|
("by
the authors of "Our Queen", "New World Heroes", etc) [Eva Hope (1834-1909)]—
General Gordon— London: Walter Scott, Limited, n.d. [c.1900]— 4¾" x 7½". 369pp,
publisher's catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, front free end-paper torn and
with ballpoint annotation, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1683— £16.00
["by
the authors of "Our Queen", "New World Heroes", etc]— General Gordon— London:
Walter Scott, Limited, n.d. [c.1900]— 5½" x 8¼". [xii] + 468pp, illustrations,
publisher's catalogue. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed with some colour loss, head and tail of spine frayed, gift inscription on
front end-paper, all edges gilt, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3916— £24.00
[By
the Author of "The Real Kaiser"]— Ferdinand of Bulgaria : The Amazing Career of
a Shoddy Czar— London: Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1916— 5” x 7¾”. 279pp, frontis,
illustrations. Original paper-covered boards, blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges lightly foxed, one plate partly
detached, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon.— Stock No. 5015— £100.00
[Goebbels, Joseph]— The Goebbels Diaries— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948— 5½" x
8¼". [xxxviii] + 458pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1191— £24.00
[Tweedsmuir, Susan]— John Buchan by His Wife and Friends— London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1947— 5¾" x 9". 304pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j,
slightly cocked, some off-setting to eps, inscription on front end-paper,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2357— £20.00
A
French Gunner— General Joffre— London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,
Ltd, n.d. [c.1915]— 4” x 6¾”. 63pp, portrait frontis. Decorative cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, old Prize Label (dated 13 April 1918) on front free end-paper
otherwise Very Good. Uncommon in this edition.— Stock No. 6073— £50.00
A
Woman of No Importance— Memories Discreet and Indiscreet— London: Herbert
Jenkins Limited, 1917 [3rd imp., July, 1917; first published May 1917]— 5¾" x
8¾". 352pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2037— £32.00
Abraham, J. Johnston— My Balkan Log— New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1922— 5½"
x 8¾". [vii] + 311pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with
some minor loss, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1487— £60.00
Abraham, Richard— Alexander Kerensky : The First Love of the Revolution— New
York: Columbia University Press, 1987— 6" x 9". [xiii] + 503pp, frontis,
illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 510— £16.00
Ackroyd, Peter— Dickens— London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1990— 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] +
1,195pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 630— £20.00
Ackroyd, Peter— The Life of Thomas More— London: Book Club Associates [by
arrangement with Chatto & Windus], 1998— 6" x 9½". [xi] + 435pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1894— £12.00
Adams,
Henry H.— Witness to Power: The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy—
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1985— 7” x 10¼”. [xiv] + 391pp,
illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 5701—
£32.00
Adams,
Michael— The Untravelled World : A Memoir— London: Quartet Books, 1984— 5¾” x
9”. 275pp. Softback, Near Fine— Stock No. 5386— £10.00
Adams,
R. J. Q.— Bonar Law— London: John Murray, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 458pp, illustrations.
Fine in d/j— Stock No. 806— £36.00
Addison, Christopher— Four and a Half Years : A personal Diary from June 1914 to
January 1919— London: Hutchinson, 1934 [2 vols]— 6" x 9¼". 629pp, b&w plates.
Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed exposing boards in places,
edges dusty, end-papers discoloured, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
very good.— Stock No. 782— £150.00
Addison, Paul— Churchill : The Unexpected Hero— Oxford: Oxford University Press,
2005— 5½” x 8¾”. [xi] + 308pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the
dust-jacket: "During the Second World War, Winston Churchill won two resounding
victories. The first was a victory over Nazi Germany, the second a victory over
the legion of sceptics who had derided his judgement, denied his claims to
greatness, and excluded him from high office on the grounds that he was sure to
be a danger to King and Country. Churchill was the only British politician of
the twentieth century to become an enduring national hero. The curious thing is
that it happened at the age of 65, at a time when he was considered to be a
spent force, with a track-record of disastrous decisions. All but the most
hostile of his adversaries conceded that he possessed great abilities,
remarkable eloquence, and a streak of genius. But it was almost universally
agreed that he was a shameless egotist, an opportunist without principles or
convictions, an unreliable colleague, an erratic policy-maker who lacked
judgement, and a reckless amateur strategist with a dangerous passion for war
and bloodshed. At one time or another in his career, he had offended every party
and faction in the land, yet despite this he became the embodiment of national
unity, an uncrowned king who threatened to eclipse the monarchy. In this
incisive new biography, Paul Addison tells the story of Churchill's life in
parallel with the history of his reputation. He seeks to explain why Churchill
was transformed into a national hero, and why his heroic status has endured ever
since in spite of the attempts of iconoclasts to debunk him. He argues that we
are now in a position to reach beyond the mythology - both positive and negative
- to see the real Winston Churchill, a warrior-statesman whose qualities were
remarkably consistent through all the vicissitudes of his career."— Stock No.
6170— £18.00
Addison, Rt. Hon. Christopher— Politics from Within 1911 - 1918 [2 vols]—
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd, 1924— 6" x 9¼". 304pp, 304pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/js, corners rubbed and bumped, ex-Library, Good Plus. Although
described as starting from 1911, the bulk of these volumes deals with the war.
Scarce.— Stock No. 1002— £100.00
Adelson, Roger— Mark Sykes : Portrait of an Amateur— London: Jonathan Cape, 1975
[1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 336pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed
d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2267— £50.00
Adelson, Roger— Mark Sykes : Portrait of an Amateur— London: Jonathan Cape, 1975
[1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 336pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and frayed
d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 595— £40.00
Aflalo, F. G.— An Idler in the Near East— London: John Milne, 1910— 5½" x 8¾".
[xvi] + 279pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2258—
£100.00
Agawa,
Hiroyuki [Translated by John Bester]— The Reluctant Admiral : Yamamoto and the
Imperial Navy— New York: Kodansha International Ltd, 1979 [2nd imp.]— 6¼” x 8½”.
397pp. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 5637— £28.00
Alastos, Doros [pseud. Ioannides, E]— Venizelos, the Creator of Modern Greece—
London: Lund Humphries & Co., 1942— 5" x 7½". [xiv] + 304pp, map, portrait
frontis. Pale blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j with some minor loss,
ex-National Library of New Zealand with shelf mark on spine, 'cancelled' stamps,
pocket on rear pastedown and usual markings, otherwise Very Good. Rare.— Stock
No. 856— £250.00
Alder,
Lory and Dalby, Richard— The Dervish of Windsor Castle : The Life of Arminius
Vambery— London: Bachman & Turner Ltd, 1979— 5½" x 8¾". 511pp, illustrations,
maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, Very Good+/Very Good—
Stock No. 2976— £48.00
Aldington, Richard— Lawrence of Arabia : A Biographical Enquiry— London:
Collins, 1955— 5½" x 8½". 448pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good. In March, 1919, an
American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the
Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman,
T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of
courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a
best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E.
Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time
there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man
of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous
legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death,
Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much
of it, he asked, is true? Was Lawrence actually a modern Hamlet, the hero
compelled to act but dogged by self-distrust and self-disgust? Working
incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he
suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars
of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher,
was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent
the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not
pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable
and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till
now.— Stock No. 2958— £30.00
Aldrich, Mildred— A Hilltop on the Marne : Being Letters Written June 3 -
September 8, 1914— Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915— 4¼" x 7". 188pp,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 3039— £28.00
Aldrich, Mildred— Told In A French Garden : August, 1914— Boston: Small, Maynard
& Company, 1916 [5th imp.]— 4¼" x 7". 266pp, portrait frontis. Green cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate and previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3040— £28.00
Aldrich, Mildred— On The Edge of the War Zone : From the Battle of the Marne to
the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes— Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1917
[3rd printing before publication]— 4¼" x 7". 311pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, small frayed
patch on front cover, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3041— £28.00
Alec-Tweedie, Mrs— Me and Mine : A Medley of Thoughts and Memories— London:
Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1932— 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 300pp, coloured and b&w plates,
publisher's advertisements. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded,
edges foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3144— £20.00
Alexander, Caroline— The Endurance : Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic
Expedition— London: Bloomsbury, 1998— 8¼" x 9¼". [x] + 212pp, profusely
illustrated. Black boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 515— £28.00
Allan,
Maud— My Life and Dancing— London: Everett & Co., n.d. [1908]— 5" x 7½". 128pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates. Half-cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed, top corner of pages 121-128 missing with some
loss of text on pages 121-2, otherwise Good. This was a special edition to
commemorate Miss Maud Allan's 250th Performance at the Palace Theatre, London.
Rare.— Stock No. 4815— £150.00
Allen,
Charles [Ed.]— Plain Tales from the Raj : Images of British Image in the
Twentieth Century— London: Macdonald Futura Publishers, 1980 [first published
1975 by Andre Deutsch]— 4½” x 7”. 287pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges
yellowed, spine faded otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5433— £6.00
Allfrey, Anthony— Man of Arms : The Life and Legend of Sir Basil Zaharoff—
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 300pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 943—
£28.00
Allfrey, Anthony— Man of Arms : The Life and Legend of Sir Basil Zaharoff—
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 300pp, illustrations.
Red cloth in d/j, near Fine— Stock No. 1382— £30.00
Ambrose Stephen E.— Eisenhower Volume 1 : Soldier, General of the Army,
President-Elect, 1890-1952— New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983 [But note that
the d/j states: George Allen & Unwin]— 6¼” x 9½”. 637pp, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. Grey boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed d/j, top corners
bumped otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5688— £28.00
Amery,
Julian— Approach March : a venture in autobiography— London: Hutchinson, 1973
[1st]— 6" x 9½". 456pp, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, author's signed
presentation copy, backstrip lightly rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1876— £60.00
Amery,
L. S.— My Political Life : Volume One : England Before the Storm, 1896 - 1914—
London: Hutchinson, 1953— 6" x 9". 492pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
938— £36.00
Amery,
Leo S.— My Political Life : volume II : War and Peace, 1914 - 1929— London:
Hutchinson, 1953— 6" x 9¼". 536pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in chipped, torn
d/j, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 1905— £36.00
Amery,
The Rt. Hon. L. S.— Days of Fresh Air being the reminiscences of outdoor life—
London: Jarrolds Limited, 1939 [1st]— 5½" x 8½". 320pp + publisher's catalogue,
53 illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, edges
dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1175—
£40.00
An "O.
E." [pseud.: Geoffrey P. Fildes]— Iron Times With the Guards— London: John
Murray, 1918— 5¼" x 8". 358pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very
faded, pencil sketch by previous owner on end-paper, offsetting to end-papers,
edge of text-block grubby otherwise Good— Stock No. 1846— £80.00
An
Exchanged Officer [pseud: Captain M. V. Hay]— Wounded and a Prisoner of War— New
York: George H. Doran Company, 1917— 5" x 7½". 317pp, illustrations. Red cloth,
no d/j, spine slightly faded, front boards lightly marked, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1899— £40.00
An
M.P. [pseud. Aubrey Herbert]— Mons, Anzac & Kut— London: Edward Arnold, 1919—
5½" x 9". 251pp, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Rare in this edition.— Stock No. 1422— £400.00
Anderson, Agnes— Johnnie of Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps— London: Heath
Cranton Limited, n.d. [c.1919]— 5” x 7½”. 191pp, portrait frontis. Original
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, inner hinges
cracked, shaken, frontis detached but present, corner of rear end-paper missing,
otherwise Good. A well-used copy of a scarce title.— Stock No. 5082— £80.00
Andrews, [Sir] William Linton— Haunting Years : The Commentaries of a War
Territorial— London: Hutchinson & Co., nd— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp. Red cloth, spine
faded, back cover discoloured, extremities severely rubbed in places, with
inscription by author, internally Very Good. Private, NCO, Orderly Room Clerk
and CQMS, Black Watch 1914-18, Andrews was commissioned in 1918. This is an
outstanding narrative of Loos, Soome, Ypres, etc., by a noted provincial
journalist and editor (including The Yorkshire Evening Post). Andrews was
knighted in 1954.— Stock No. 977— £80.00
Annakin, Ken— So You Wanna Be A Director?— Sheffield: Tomahawk Press, 2001— 6½"
x 9½". [v] + 285pp, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 3867— £16.00
Anon.
[Paul Vassall]— Uncensored Letters from the Dardanelles written to his English
wife by a French Medical Officer of Le Corps Expeditionnaire d'Orient— Toronto:
McClelland, Goodchild and Stewart Limited, 1916— 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 282pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates, map. Red cloth, no d/j, spine a little rubbed,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3456— £100.00
Anonymous— The Love of an Unknown Soldier Found in a Dug-Out— London: John Lane,
The Bodley Head, 1918 [1st ed.]— 5" x 7¾". [vii] + 196pp, frontis. Green cloth,
no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good
Plus— Stock No. 3591— £50.00
Anonymous— Entente Cordiale : from the Letters of Lieutenant Henri G--— Boston:
Geo. H. Ellis Co., 1918— 5¼” x 7¾”. 94pp, portrait frontis. Original
paper-covered boards, no d/j, decorative image on front boards is rubbed and
abraded with a missing portion; internally very clean and partially unopened.—
Stock No. 6343— £36.00
Armstrong, H. C.— Grey Wolf : Mustafa Kemal, an intimate study of a dictator—
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1932 [2nd impression]— 5¾" x 8¾". 352pp, portrait
frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, soiled and patchy with some
colour loss, previous owner's name inscribed, spine slightly canted otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 905— £24.00
Aronson, Theo— Crowns in Conflict : The Triumph and the Tragedy of European
Monarchy, 1910 - 1918— London: Guild Publishing, 1986— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 222pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with a faded strip along front
edge, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 517— £18.00
Ash,
Bernard— The Lost Dictator : Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson— London: Cassell and
Company, 1968— 5½" x 8½". 308pp, ills. Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, top & bottom of spine nicked and bumped, previous owner's name inscribed
else G+— Stock No. 10787— £12.00
Asher,
Michael— Lawrence : The Uncrowned King of Arabia— London: Viking, 1998— 6¼” x
9½”. [xix] + 419pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. T.E.
Lawrence, "Lawrence of Arabia", began his role in World War I as a map clerk and
ended it as one of the greatest military heroes of the century. He altered the
face of the Middle East, helped the Arabs gain their freedom after 500 years of
domination by the Ottoman Turks, and almost single-handedly formulated many of
the precepts of modern guerilla warfare. Yet he refused any honors for his
achievements and spent much of the rest of his life in the ranks of the army and
the Royal Air Force, in near obscurity. A brilliant propagandist, rhetorician,
and manipulator, Lawrence deliberately turned his life into a conundrum and set
out to mystify those who came after him, thereby insuring his place as a
mythical cult figure for posterity. He saw himself as an intellectual rather
than a soldier, a wanderer after sensations rather than a man of action; he was
obsessed throughout his life by the idea of pain and had an abnormal fear of
being hurt, yet emerged from the most devastating war in history as the ideal of
heroism and courage. A man whose sensitivity allowed him to adjust his
personality according to the company he was with, he wore and endless series of
masks. But who was the real man behind the masks? Desert explorer and Arab
scholar Michael Asher set out to solve this riddle of appearances. Retracing
many of Lawrence's desert journeys, he gained startling new insights into his
character. The result is an extraordinary biography combining the techniques of
the detective story, travelogue, epic history, and high drama. It clears away
some of the false trails, captures the authentic atmosphere of the Arab Revolt,
and for the first time removes a cloud of film from Lawrence's life.— Stock No.
225— £36.00
Ashley, Maurice— Churchill as Historian— London: Secker & Warburg, 1968— 5½" x
8¾". 246pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, creased d/j, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2608— £36.00
Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis— Some of My Experiences in the Great War— London: George
Newnes, Limited, 1918— 5" x 7½". 187pp. Tan cloth, no d/j, front free end-paper
excised, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 1293— £50.00
Aspinall-Oglander, Cecil— Roger Keyes : Being the Biography of Admiral of the
Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover— London: The Hogarth Press, 1951 [2nd
impression]— 5½" x 8¾". [xv] + 478pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 1245— £36.00
Asprey, Robert— The Panther's Feast— New York: Putnam's, 1959— 5¾" x 8½". 317pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good.— Stock No. 778— £30.00
Asprey, Robert— The Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte : Volume I : The Rise—
London: Little, Brown & Company, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 580pp, illustrations. Black
cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3360— £30.00
Asquith, Herbert— Moments of Memory— London: Hutchinson, n.d. [c.1938]— 5¼" x
8¾". 382pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j, spine severely faded, title page
missing, old label removed from front pastedown exposing mull, a good reading
copy— Stock No. 1433— £16.00
Asquith, Lady Cynthia— Diaries, 1915 - 1918— New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969—
6½" x 9½". 529pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j,
otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 3014— £20.00
Asquith, Lady Cynthia— Diaries, 1915 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1968 [1st]— 6"
x 9¼". [xxv] + 529pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, occasional foxing
otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 877— £20.00
Asquith, Margot [Edited with an Introduction by Mark Bonham Carter]— The
Autobiography of Margot Asquith— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962 [first
published in 2 volumes in 1920 and 1922]— 5¾" x 9". [xxxvii] + 342pp,
illustrations. Purple cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4722— £20.00
Asquith, Margot [Edited with an Introduction by Mark Bonham Carter]— The
Autobiography of Margot Asquith— London: Methuen London Ltd, 1985 [first
published in this edition in 1962]— 5” x 7¾”. [xxxvii] + 342pp, illustrations.
Paperback, covers rubbed, crease in spine otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12298—
£4.00
Aston,
Sir George— Secret Service— London: Faber and Faber, November, 1930 [2nd
impression; first published October 1930]— 5½" x 9". 316pp, portrait frontis.
Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine and top section of covers faded,
Very Good. Contains details of Secret Service operations, 1914-18, and
recollections of Naval Intelligence, 1886-1890.— Stock No. 18— £50.00
Austin, L. J.— My Experiences As A German Prisoner— London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd,
1915 [2nd ed.]— 4¾" x 7¾". 158pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3872— £80.00
Ayerst, David— Garvin of the Observer— London: Croom Helm, 1985— 5½" x 8¾".
314pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 3502— £24.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald H.— The Life of John Rushworth, Earl Jellicoe— London:
Cassell and Company, Limited, 1936— 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 565pp, portrait frontis,
39 plates, 6 folding maps and charts. Blue cloth gilt with heraldic crest, no
d/j, base of front and rear boards damp-stained with loss of colour (not
affecting text), front cover bowed, previous owner's name inscribed, internally
clean, overall Good Plus— Stock No. 3469— £24.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald H.— The Life of Lord Fisher of Kilverstone [2 vols.]—
London: Hodder & Stoughton, December 1929 [2nd impression; first published
October, 1929]— 6" x 9¾". [xxviii] + 312pp, [vii] + 328pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Original fawn cloth in torn, soiled and chipped d/js, covers
rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2401—
£100.00
Baines, Jocelyn— Joseph Conrad : A Critical Biography— London: Penguin Books,
1986 [first published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson in 1960]— 5” x 7¾”. 606pp.
Paperback, covers slightly creased, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 5935— £8.00
Bainton, Roy— Honoured By Strangers : The Life Of Captain Francis Cromie CB,
DSO, RN : 1882-1918— Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 2002— 6¼” x 9½”. [xvii]
+ 315pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket:
"For many years the story of Francis Cromie has been overshadowed by histories
of the greater tragedy found on the Western Front in World War I. Yet, like TE.
Lawrence, Cromie's individual exploits reveal a classic British hero: noble,
tenacious and beloved by all who served under him. Churchill called him `a man
of exceptional gifts'. Captain Francis Cromie became a submarine commander at
the remarkably young age of 24. By this time he had already seen action in the
Boxer Rebellion, received the China Medal and had been mentioned in despatches.
His compassion and care for his men had already gained him the Royal Humane
Society's Bronze Medal, when he almost lost hislife attempting to save a
drowning sailor. In 1915 he was chosen to head a flotilla of submarines to
attack German shipping in the Baltic Sea. Here,he achieved great success despite
the hazardous nature of the climate and the threat of the German navy. He was
decorated three times by the Czar of Russia and received the DSO. During his
three years in the Baltic he became fluent in Russian. He only survived the
difficulties of the Bolshevik Revolution in 1917 because of his consummate
skills as a mediator and diplomat. His murder in the British Embassy in 1918 at
the age of 37 remained a tragic mystery for many years - until now. Roy
Bainton's extensive researcheshave revealed why Cromie has previously been
omitted from official histories of that difficult period. The circumstances
surrounding his murder exposed facts about his complex character, his
relationship with the Bolsheviks and the British Establishment- and importantly
the story uncovers the duplicity of the allies as they struggled to formulate a
reaction to the tidal wave of the Russian Revolution."— Stock No. 6202— £28.00
Baird,
William— General Wauchope— Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, 1902— 5” x
7½”. 211pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, publisher’s advertisements. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 145— £36.00
Baker,
Anne— A Question of Honour : The Life of Lieutenant General Valentine Baker
Pasha— London: Leo Cooper, 1996— 6” x 9¼”. [xii] + 180pp, illustrations.
Softback, As New— Stock No. 5103— £18.00
Balfour, Michael— The Kaiser and his times— London: The Cresset Press, 1964— 5¾"
x 9". 524pp. Black cloth, cover and lower portion of spine waterstained, front
inner hinge weak, no d/j, G— Stock No. 10005— £15.00
Balfour, Michael— The Kaiser and His Times— London: The Cresset Press, 1964— 5¾"
x 9". 524pp. Black cloth in a chipped, tatty d/j, covers stained, most of the
front free end-paper has been excised, otherwise G/G-— Stock No. 253— £32.00
Ballard, Brig.-General C. R.— Kitchener— London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1930—
5½" x 8¾". 380pp, portrait frontis, maps. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, front bottom corner frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 3722— £60.00
Barker, A. J.— Townshend of Kut : A Biography of Major-General Sir Charles
Townshend— London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1967— 5¾" x 8½". 265pp, b&w
plates, maps. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, edges dusty, otherwise
Very Good+/Good Plus— Stock No. 2730— £50.00
Barrow, General Sir George de S.— The Fire of Life— London: Hutchinson & Co.
Ltd, n.d. [c.1941]— 6" x 9¼". 256pp, 25 plates. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spine faded, inner hinges cracked, otherwise G. Produced to War
Economy Standard. A soldier's record of 46 years in the service, of life in an
Irish Regiment, in the Indian Cavalry, on the Northwest Frontier of India, in
Peking & Manchuria; of campaigns in Waziristan, China (Boxer Rebellion), France,
Palestine, Syria, Afghanistan; of friendship and service with many of the most
eminent soldiers of his day, including Field Marshal Lord Kitchener, Field
Marshal Sir Roberts, Field Marshal Lord Douglas Haig, Field Marshal Lord Edmund
Allenby, Wilson, Field Marshal Sir William Robertson, Field Marshal Lord
Birdwood, Field Marshal Sir Philip Chetwode, General Sir Archibald Wavell, Field
Marshal Sir Wilson, Lawrence [of Arabia], etc. The author was in command of the
4th Cavalry Division which entered Deraa while the Arabs were still looting and
destroying. T.E. Lawrence poked fun at the General in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom"
and here Barrow describes his wartime contact with T. E., making no attempt to
conceal his disdain.— Stock No. 2600— £56.00
Barzini, Luigi— Peking to Paris : A journey across two continents in 1907—
London: Alcove Press, 1972— 6¾" x 9¾". [xxiv] + 308pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Blue cloth in a slightly discoloured d/j, page edges yellowed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1215— £70.00
Batchelor, John— The Life of Joseph Conrad— Oxford: Blackwell, 1994— 6" x 9¼".
[x] + 335pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1392—
£24.00
Baynes, John— Far From A Donkey : The Life of General Sir Ivor Maxse— London:
Brasseys, 1995— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 244pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 248— £24.00
Bazna,
Elyesa [in collaboration with Hans Nogly; translated by Eric Mosbacher]— I Was
Cicero— London: Andre Deutsch, 1962— 5” x 8”. 192pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 139— £16.00
Bean,
C. E. W. [Charles Edwin Woodrow]— Two Men I Knew : William Bridges and Brudenell
White : Founders of the A. I. F.— Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957— 5½" x 8¾".
234pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped, torn d/j, edges
foxed otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2605— £36.00
Beatty, Charles— Our Admiral : A Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty,
1871 - 1936— London: W. H. Allen, 1980— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 211pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1247— £32.00
Beaumont, Harry— Old Contemptible : The True Story of How a Hero of Mons,
Wounded and left Behind, Survived for Nine Months in Occupied Belgium and
Escaped to England— London: Hutchinson, 1967— 5½" x 8½". 224pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in a chipped, frayed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2164—
£40.00
Beaverbrook, Lord— Men and Power 1917 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1956— 5½" x
8½". 448pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, else
Very Good+— Stock No. 11100— £18.00
Beaverbrook, Lord— Men and Power 1917 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1956— 5½" x
8½". 448pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, covers
rubbed, edges dusty, one plate standing slightly proud otherwise Very Good/Fair—
Stock No. 12023— £18.00
Beaverbrook, Lord [Max Aitken]— Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916— London:
Thornton Butterworth, 1928— 5½" x 8¾". 240pp, illustrations. Blind-stamped Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, front inner hinge weak, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp
["League of Nations Association"] on front free end-paper, Very Good— Stock No.
370— £44.00
Beckett, Francis— Clem Attlee— London: Richard Cohen Books, 1997— 6¼" x 9½".
[xiv] + 338pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine— Stock No. 1852— £24.00
Beckett, Ian F. W.— Johnnie Gough, VC : a biography of Brigadier-General Sir
John Edmond Gough— London: Tom Donovan, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". 244pp, illustrations.
Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1415— £32.00
Beeton— Beeton's Dictionary of Universal Biography : being the lives of eminent
persons of all times with the pronunciation of every name— London: Ward, Lock
and Tyler, second edition, revised and corrected, brought down to the present
period, 1870.— 4¾" x 8". 1,117pp, "illustrated with a great number of
portraits". Green cloth, spine rubbed and nicked tip and bottom, front inner
hinge exposed, first few pages loose but all intact, remainder clean and tight,
Very Good— Stock No. 10471— £32.00
Begg,
R. Campbell— Surgery on Trestles : A Saga of Suffering and Triumph— Norwich:
Jarrold & Sons Limited, 1967— 5¾" x 8¾". 259pp, line drawings, maps. Grey cloth
gilt in protected, price-clipped, d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 3015— £40.00
Behr,
Edward— Hirohito : Behind the Myth— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989— 6¼" x 9½".
[ix] + 486pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in price-clipped d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 392— £24.00
Bell,
Gertrude [selected and edited by Lady Bell]— The Letters of Gertrude Bell—
London: Ermest Benn Limited, 1930 [11th imp., (first one volume edition); first
published 1927]— 5½" x 8¾". 634pp, folding map. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good. The first letter is dated 25
September 1874 and her last 7 July 1926. Gertrude Bell died peacefully in her
sleep on 12 July 1926. Including two Historical Summaries, written by Maj.-Gen.
Sir Percy Cox and Sir Henry Dobbs, of the years during which Gertrude Bell
worked under them in the East. "Rarely has a woman found her place to be in so
many spheres of life and activity. Gertrude Bell belonged wherever she chose to
be; she had the gift of innate grace which endeared her to her acquaintances of
whatever race, rank or creed. In her adventurous life she travelled far, but it
was in the Near East and Middle East, the adopted lands of [Sir Richard] Burton,
[Charles M.] Doughty and [T. E.] Lawrence, that she chose to linger. Syria,
Persia and Iraq laid firm hold on her affections and she came to understand them
as few Westerners can. She was scholar, poet, historian, archaeologist, art
critic, mountaineer, explorer, naturalist, distinguished servant of the State,
and these many facets of a brilliant personality are mirrored in her letters."
Gertrude Bell, who with T. E. Lawrence and Sir Percy Cox created the kingdom of
Iraq, was a remarkable woman. To wealth and position, she added wit,
intelligence and good looks. Despite the conventions of the 1890s she excelled
in mountain climbing, in modern history at Oxford, and in writing both prose and
verse. A visit to the Middle East roused what became an unquenchable love of the
East. She studied Persian and Arabic and set off to explore to visit desert
tribes, learn their customs, made maps and delved into history and archaeology.
Traveller, historian, linguist, archaeologist, geographer and prodigious writer.
She became the most famous contemporary English figure in Arabia until history
was swamped by the legend of T.E. Lawrence. Bell & Lawrence both became involved
with Middle East affairs i.e. Military Intelligence during the war and politics
afterwards.— Stock No. 4516— £40.00
Beller, Steven— Francis Joseph— London: Longmans, 1996— 5½" x 8½". [viii] +
272pp. Softback, As New— Stock No. 180— £10.00
Ben-Moshe, Tuvia— Churchill : Strategy and History— Boulder, Colorado: Lynne
Rienner Publishers, 1992— 6" x 9¼". 397pp, maps. Grey cloth, no d/j [as issued],
Fine— Stock No. 3555— £50.00
Bennett, Julian— Trajan : Optimus Princeps— London: Routledge, 1997— 6¼" x 9½".
[xviii] + 317pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 702— £90.00
Benson, Arthur Christopher— The Upton Letters— London: Smith, Elder & Co., July
1912 [Seventeenth impression (Second Edition); first published May 1905]— 4¾” x
7¼”. [xvi] + 331pp. Rebound in tooled leather, School crest on front boards and
prize label on front pastedown. The covers have been repaired using red tape; a
good reading copy.— Stock No. 5329— £12.00
Benson, E. F.— The Kaiser and English Relations— London: Longmans, Green and
Co., 1936— 5½" x 8¾". 331pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Dark green cloth
gilt, head of spine nicked, end-papers browned, old label on front pastedown,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2642— £28.00
Benson, E. F.— The Outbreak of War, 1914— London: Peter Davies Limited, 1933—
5¼" x 7¾". 169pp, frontis, illustrations. Cream cloth, no d/j, spine faded,
covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 873— £40.00
Benson, E. F.— The Outbreak of War, 1914— London: Peter Davies Limited, 1933—
5¼" x 7¾". 169pp, frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
faded, covers rubbed and soiled, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5112— £20.00
Bentley, E. C.— Those Days— London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1940— 5½" x 8¾". [xv] +
328pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, front free end-paper excised,
covers rubbed with some colour loss along edges, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Good— Stock No. 1069— £16.00
Beresford, Lord Charles— The Memoirs of Admiral Lord Charles Beresford written
by himself [2 vols.]— London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1914— 5½" x 9". 577pp, 23
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt quarter-bound in blue leather, no d/j, spines
faded, covers rubbed, gift inscription, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 2136— £100.00
Berg,
A Scott— Lindbergh— London: Macmillan, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 628pp, frontis,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 344— £28.00
Berg,
A Scott— Lindbergh— London: Macmillan, 1998— 6" x 9½". 628pp, ills. Black cloth
gilt in very slightly marked d/j, as NEW/Very Good+— Stock No. 10666— £15.00
Berk,
Leon— Destined to Live: Memoirs of a Doctor With the Russian Partisans—
Melbourne: Paragon Press, 1992— 6½” x 9¾”. [xxii] + 232pp, illustrations.
Softback, covers rubbed, some insect damage on corner of pages 187-232, not
affecting text, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5576— £16.00
Bernhard, Prince von Bulow— Memoirs of Prince von Bulow [4 vols]— Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company, 1931-2— 6¼" x 9½". 751pp, 626pp, 435pp, 710pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spines rubbed, spines
dull, some shelfwear otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1044— £160.00
Bernstorff, Count— Memoirs of Count Bernstorff— New York: Random House, 1936— 6"
x 9½". 383pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
rubbed and dull, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good+— Stock No.
2454— £60.00
Best,
Captain Sigismund Payne— The Venlo Incident— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1950
[3rd imp.]— 5½" x 8¾". 260pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3319— £50.00
Best,
Geoffrey— Churchill : A Study in Greatness— London: Hambledon and London, 2001—
6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 370pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Good Plus— Stock No. 3824— £24.00
Bickersteth, John [Ed.] [Foreword by Donald Coggan; Introduction by John
Terraine]— The Bickersteth Diaries 1914 - 1918— London: Leo Cooper, 1995— 6¼" x
9½". 332pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New. This book is an
imaginatively-edited version of the eleven volumes and more than three thousand
pages of the diarist's original work. Ella Bickersteth began to put it together
for her six sons, because one of them was in Australia at the outbreak of war.
By the spring of 1915, four of her boys were on active service. She persevered
year after year with her task - and we are now presented with a vivid mixture of
English social, military and family history from r9r4-r9r8. There are graphic
accounts of firing squads and trench warfare and narrow escapes; of how an
intelligence officer gallops around a battlefield under fire, and a sensitive
chaplain ministers to dying men through days of bitter fighting. But the long
inactive periods which war entails, the deep sadness a brother's death brings to
a united family, and the way an imaginative padre sets about his priestly work
at the Front are also faithfully described. Interwoven with all this are
reflections on church and state politics, theological musings and matter-of-fact
details of how an anxious mother who was also a busy vicar's wife, kept going
through the huge upheaval which the war brought to the life of a middle-class,
late-Victorian clerical household. One of the most important and revealing sets
of diaries to emerge from the First World War, its significance is rightly
pointed out by the distinguished military historian John Terraine in his
introduction; and a former Archbishop of Canterbury contributes a perceptive and
very personal foreword. One was in the 1st Royal Dragoons, another was a
chaplain, altogether a wonderful presentation of the thought and feelings of
British soldiers at war.— Stock No. 1424— £32.00
Binyon, T. J. [Timothy John] (1936-2004)— 'Murder Will Out' : The Detective in
Fiction — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 [first published 1989]— 5” x
7¾”. [viii] + 166pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine. A
scholarly history of the fictional detective, from Dupin, Lecoq and Sherlock
Holmes through to the moderns - with discussion of types, professional amateurs,
amateur amateurs, policemen of various kinds, the private eye from Williams to
Warshawski, etc.— Stock No. 5947— £8.00
Bird,
Isabella [edited by Kay Chubbuck]— Letters to Henrietta— London: John Murray,
2002— 6¼" x 9½". 356pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, new— Stock No.
3380— £36.00
Bird,
Will R.— Ghosts Have Warm Hands— Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company
Limited, 1968— 6" x 9". 255pp. Green cloth gilt in chipped, torn and scuffed
d/j, otherwise Very Good+/G— Stock No. 2771— £60.00
Birkenhead, Frederick, Earl of [Edited, and with a Foreword, by Sir John
Colville]— Churchill 1874-1922— London: Harrap Books Ltd, 1989 [2nd imp.]— 6¼” x
9½”. [xi] + 552pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5128— £36.00
Birkenhead, Lord— Rudyard Kipling— New York: Random House, 1978 [first American
edition]— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 421pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers
slightly bowed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good— Stock No. 634— £30.00
Birkin, Andrew— J. M. Barrie & the Lost Boys— London: Constable and Company
Limited, 1979 [1st ed.]— 6¾” x 9½”. [xii] + 324pp, illustrations. Brown cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5489— £40.00
Birrell, Augustine— Sir Frank Lockwood : A Biographical Sketch— London: Smith,
Elder & Co., 1898 [4th impression; 2nd edition]— 5½” x 8¼”. 226pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn, head and tail of
spine frayed, front gutter split along half its length, edges & end-papers foxed
otherwise Good— Stock No. 12202— £12.00
Birse,
A. H.— Memoirs of an Interpreter— London: Michael Joseph, 1967— 5¼” x 8½”.
254pp, frontis, illustrations. Ex-library with d/j laminated onto boards, usual
labels and stamps, a reading copy— Stock No. 5560— £4.00
Bishop, Alan and Bostridge, Mark [Eds]— Letters from a Lost Generation : First
World War Letters of Vera Brittain and Four Friends— London: Little, Brown &
Co., 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 427pp, illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No.
223— £24.00
Bitton, Nelson— Griffith John : The Apostle of Central China— London: The
National Sunday School Union, n.d.— 4¾" x 7½". 157pp. Red cloth in a torn, tatty
d/j with some loss, old prize label on front free end-paper, otherwise Very
Good/poor— Stock No. 11533— £8.00
Bix,
Herbert P.— Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan— London: Duckworth, 2001—
6¼" x 9½". 800pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2486— £40.00
Blacker, C. P. [Edited by John Blacker]— Have You Forgotten Yet? The First World
War Memoirs of C. P. Blacker MC, GM— London: Leo Cooper, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] +
321pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, As New— Stock No. 4857— £40.00
Blackham, Colonel Robert J.— Scalpel, Sword and Stretcher : Forty Years of Work
and PLay— London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. [c.1932]— 6¼" x 9½".
340pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine dull,
bookplate, edges and end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good. "This book has been
written at the earnest request of many comrades and the kindly insistence of a
friendly publisher. It was not, perhaps, until I had written it that I realised
what an eventful period is bridged in less than half a century. The Ireland of
my boyhood has passed away and a New Country has arisen in its stead. The Dublin
Medical School continues to flourish, but under very changed conditions to the
eighties. The Army to-day is very different to the archaic institution which I
joined and loved. In medicine a new outlook on disease has arisen, and many
mysterious diseases of my youth have been traced to their source. In surgery the
teaching of Lister has been developed to such an extent that Lister himself
would hardly understand the methods of the modern surgeon. The whole Empire has
passed through the furnace of a World War. Everything is changed and changing.
It is good, perhaps, to recall the lovable peasantry of Donegal, the days before
motor cars and telephones in medical practice, the night schools of Dublin, and
the days when the Army wore scarlet, blue and gold. A generation has risen which
missed the War, and it may be good to show them that Great Adventure from a new
angle. Indeed, it may not be out of place to try to depict the horrors of peace
for the "old soldier men back from the wars." Enough and to spare has been
written of the sordid side of soldiering. I would like to point out that there
are still men in this country, like the Rajputs in India, who will accept no
service but that of the Sword. Let those who say that there is no romance in
modern war recall the, gallant soldier referred to in these pages, who, by his
personality and toy drums, infused hope and courage into disheartened men. Let
them remember the priceless friendships made in the dugouts of the Somme and the
mud of Flanders. God knows, no one wants war, least of all those who have had
first-hand experience of it. But let us not forget the gallant fellows who spent
the best years of their lives acquiring that knowledge which saved this country
from foreign dominion."— Stock No. 2657— £48.00
Blake,
Robert— The Unknown Prime Minister : The Life and Times of Andrew Bonar Law,
1858 - 1923— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955— 5¾" x 9". 556pp. Teal cloth in
protected d/j, Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 656— £50.00
Blake,
Robert— Disraeli— New York: St. Martin's Press, 1967— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 819pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Cream boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 4301— £40.00
Blake,
Robert [Ed.]— The Private Papers of Douglas Haig, 1914-1919 : Being Selections
from the Private Diary and Correspondence of Field-Marshal the Earl Haig of
Bemersyde, K.T., G.C.B., O.M., etc.— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1952— 5¾” x
9¾”. 383pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a chipped d/j,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1427— £36.00
Blake,
Robert and Louis, William Roger— Churchill : a major new assessment of his life
in peace and war— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". 581pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 63— £32.00
Blake,
Robert and Louis, William Roger [eds]— Churchill : A Major New Assessment of his
Life in Peace and War— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". 581pp,
illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a torn, rubbed, creased d/j, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 11547— £20.00
Bland,
J. O. P. and Backhouse, E.— China Under the Empress Dowager : Being the History
of the Life and Times of Tzu Hsi Compiled from State Papers and the Private
Diary of the Comptroller of Her Household— London: William Heinemann, 1911 [4th
imp.; first published 1910]— 6¼" x 10¼". [xv] + 525pp, portrait frontis, b&w
plates, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and soiled with some colour
loss, backstrip dull and split along gutters, inner hinges cracked, edges dusty,
a reading copy.— Stock No. 3920— £40.00
Blanning, T. C. W. and Cannadine, David [Eds]— History and Biography : Essays in
Honour of Derek Beales— Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996— 6" x 9".
[ix] + 298pp. Red cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 990— £50.00
Bloch,
Michael— Ribbentrop— London: Bantam Press, 1992— 6¼” x 9½”. [xii] + 528pp,
illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise Fine— Stock No.
5682— £24.00
Blom,
Eric— Some Great Composers— London: Oxford University Press, 1944 [reprinted
before publication]— 4¾" x 7½". 120pp. Green boards in torn d/j; produced to War
Economy Standard. Very Good— Stock No. 10034— £7.00
Blunden, Edmund— Undertones of War— London: Cobden-Sanderson Ltd, 1929 [2nd
impression, December 1928; first published, November 1928]— 6" x 8¾". 317pp.
Black cloth, no d/j, spine faded, small tear in rear gutter at head of spine,
covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Good. The outbreak of war
changed Blunden's life, like that of so many others. Within months he was
training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary
Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst
fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello
Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal
history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon
abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called
"Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the
modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in
the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a
soldier's coat." In his "War Books", Cyril Falls awarded three stars and wrote:
"It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that
reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect
picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and
Flanders ... The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose
narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the
first." A classic of World War I literature. The first issue was in November
1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T. E. Lawrence had a
presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. — Stock
No. 900— £60.00
Blunden, Edmund— Undertones of War— London: Cobden-Sanderson Ltd, 1929 [2nd
impression]— 6" x 8¾". [xiv] + 317pp. Black cloth gilt in a grubby, chipped and
torn d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus. Very scarce in d/j. The
outbreak of war changed Blunden's life, like that of so many others. Within
months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in
1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some
of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's
"De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own
personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico",
he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be
called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to
the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself
(in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a
soldier's coat." In his "War Books", Cyril Falls awarded three stars and wrote:
"It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that
reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect
picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and
Flanders ... The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose
narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the
first." A classic of World War I literature. The first issue was in November
1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T. E. Lawrence had a
presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. — Stock
No. 1861— £150.00
Blunt,
Wilfrid Scawen— My Diaries : Being a Personal Narrative of Events, 1888 - 1914
[2 vols]— London: Martin Secker, 1919 [vol. 1] and 1920 [vol. 2]— 5¾" x 8¾".
[xi] + 512pp, portrait frontis, [ix] + 511pp, frontis. Green cloth gilt, no
d/js, vol. I: covers rubbed, spine dull, head and tail of spine bumped otherwise
Very Good; vol. II: covers heavily rubbed, backstrip detached and re-laid,, head
and tail of spine frayed with some loss, otherwise Good— Stock No. 895— £40.00
Bolton, Geoffrey— Edmund Barton : The One Man For the Job— Sydney: Allen &
Unwin, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 385pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j,
Near Fine— Stock No. 3549— £30.00
Bond,
Brian and Cave, Nigel [Eds]— Haig : A Reappraisal 70 Years On— London: Leo
Cooper, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 271pp. Red cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 1333— £32.00
Bonham-Carter, Victor— The Strategy of Victory 1914 - 1918 : The Life and Times
of the Master Strategist of World War 1 : Field-Marshal Sir William Robertson—
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963— 5½" x 8½". [xxi] + 417pp,
illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 968— £44.00
Booker, Malcolm— The Great Professional : A Study of W. M. Hughes— Sydney:
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980— 5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 292pp, portrait frontis. Blue
cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, small stain on lower edge of text block, otherwise
Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 3539— £28.00
Booth,
Martin— The Doctor and The Detective : A Biography of Arthur Conan Doyle— New
York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000 (1st US edition) [first published by Hodder &
Stoughton, 1997]— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 371pp, illustrations. Black boards gilt in
d/j, As New— Stock No. 3529— £38.00
Booth,
Martin— The Doctor, the Detective & Arthur Conan Doyle : A Biography of Arthur
Conan Doyle— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 371pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 12026— £20.00
Boswell, James [edited, with notes and a biographical dictionary by Percy
Fitzgerald]— The Life of Samuel Johnson comprising a series his epistolary
correspondence and conversations ... to which is added The Journal of a Tour to
The Hebrides— London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1897— 7¼" x 10½". Original cloth with
scuffed paper label on spine, inner hinges cracked, front free end-papers
detached but present, end-papers discoloured, pages showing signs of age, else
G— Stock No. 10941— £25.00
Bowden, Mark— Pitt Rivers : The Life and Archaeological Work of
Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers, DCL, FRS, FSA—
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991— 7" x 10". [xv] + 181pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 570— £80.00
Bowers, Paul— The Garrett Enigma and the Early Submarine Pioneers— Shrewsbury:
Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999— 7½" x 10". 224pp, illustrations, plans. Green
cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4101— £30.00
Box,
Pelham H.— Three Master Builders and Another : Studies in Modern Revolutionary
and Liberal Statesmanship— London: Jarrolds Publishers Limited, 1925— 5½" x 8¾".
396pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers discoloured, covers
marked and rubbed otherwise Very Good. Signed photograph of the author tipped
in.— Stock No. 3164— £80.00
Boyce,
D George [Ed.]— The Crisis of British Power: The Imperial & Naval Papers of the
Second Earl of Selborne, 1895 - 1910— London: The Historians' Press, 1990— 6¼" x
8¾". 438pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 55— £50.00
Brackman, Roman— The Secret File of Joseph Stalin : A Hidden Life— London: Frank
Cass, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 466pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 2567— £60.00
Bradford, Admiral Sir Edward— Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Arthur Knyvet
Wilson— London: John Murray, 1923— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 257pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1040— £70.00
Brander, Michael— Soho for the Colonel : On The Trail of Colonel Thornton—
London: Douglas Saunders (in association with Macgibbon & Kee), 1961— 5½" x 8¾".
215pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a chipped,
scuffed d/j, front free end-paper missing, else Very Good/G.— Stock No. 11754—
£7.00
Breakspeare, Eustace J.— Mozart— London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1922— 5" x 7¼".
300pp, ills. Red cloth, spine dull, coat of arms of Brighton Grammar School
embossed in gilt on cover, foxing to edges and end-papers, G— Stock No. 10424—
£12.00
Bredin, Jean-Denis— The Affair : The Case of Alfred Dreyfus— London: Sidgwick
and Jackson, 1987— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 628pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 763— £44.00
Bretholz, Leo and Olesker, Michael— Leap into Darkness : Seven Years on the Run
in Wartime Europe— London: Constable, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 273pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1648— £24.00
Briggs, Julia— A Woman of Passion : The Life of E. Nesbit : 1858-1924— London:
Penguin Books, 1989 [first published by Hutchinson in 1987]— 5” x 7¾”. [xx] +
473pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 5939— £16.00
Bringolf, Lieutenant— I Have No Regrets : The Strange Life of a Diplomat-Vagrant
: Being the Memoirs of Lieutenant Bringolf— London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1931—
6" x 9½". 286pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
faded, covers marked and rubbed, small tear on front free end-paper, corners
frayed, occasional foxing, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 2530— £40.00
Briquebec, John— Winston Churchill— London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1972— 8" x 8¼".
58pp, illustrations, colour frontis. Pictorial boards (colour photographs of
Churchill) which are rubbed and have some small areas of loss from the surface,
one scratch on front boards, internally Very Good.— Stock No. 11513— £7.00
Brittain, Vera— Testament of Youth : An Autobiographical Study of the Years
1900-1925— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935 [8th imp., first cheap edition;
first published 1933]— 5" x 8". 663pp. Red cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine
bumped, some colour loss from bottom edge of front cover which has bled onto
front free end-paper otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3241— £20.00
Brittain, Vera [edited by Alan Bishop]— Chronicle of Youth : Vera Brittain's War
Diary 1913 - 1917— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981— 6¼" x 9¼". 382pp,
illustrations. Maroon cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, edges lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1425— £32.00
Brock,
Michael and Eleanor [Eds]— H. H. Asquith : Letters to Venetia Stanley— Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1982— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 676pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 659— £36.00
Brock,
Michael and Eleanor [Eds]— H. H. Asquith : Letters to Venetia Stanley— Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1982— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 676pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 876— £50.00
Brooke, Rupert— Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir— London: Sidgwick
and Jackson, August 1918 [first published July 1918]— 5½” x 8”. [clix] + 160pp,
portrait frontis. Black cloth, no d/j, spine label chipped and rubbed (though
there is a spare label attached to the rear end-paper], covers marked and
rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5006— £36.00
Brooke, Rupert [Edited by Sir Geoffrey Keynes]— The Letters of Rupert Brooke—
London: Faber and Faber, 1968— 5¾” x 9¼”. [xv] + 709pp, illustrations.
Ex-library laminated hardcover with replaced end-papers. Quite well used but
fairly clean internally amd with few markings.— Stock No. 4921— £40.00
Brooks, Richard— Fred T. Jane : An Eccentric Visionary— Coulsdon, Surrey: Jane's
Information Group Ltd, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 260pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 207— £50.00
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon— Royal Sunset : The Dynasties of Europe and the Great
War— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987— 6¼" x 9½". [xxii] + 357pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, page
edges browned, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus— Stock No.
4377— £18.00
Brown,
Anthony Cave— Treason in the Blood : St John Philby, Kim Philby and the Spy Case
of the Century— Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994— 6¼” x 9½”. 677pp, illustrations.
Black boards with cloth backstrip in d/j, As New— Stock No. 165— £30.00
Brown,
Peter Harry and Broeske, Pat H.— Howard Hughes : The Untold Story— London:
Little, Brown & Co., 1996— 6" x 9½". [viii] + 482pp, illustrations. Grey cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 998— £20.00
Brussilov, General A. A.— A Soldier's Note-Book 1914 - 1918— London: Macmillan,
1930 [1st ed.]— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 340pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, plans.
Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. Rare in dust-jacket.— Stock No. 1757— £300.00
Bryceson, Dave— The Titanic Disaster as reported in the British National Press,
April - July, 1912— London: Patrick Stephens, 1997— 8½” x 11”. 312pp,
illustrations. Laminated boards, no d/j, As New— Stock No. 322— £18.00
Buchan, John— Memory Hold-the-Door— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940 [1st ed]—
5¾" x 9". 327pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges
dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 787— £18.00
Bugnet, Commandant Charles [Commandant Bugnet was aide-de-camp to Foch, June
1921 - March 1929. Translated by Russell Green]— Foch Talks— London: Victor
Gollancz Ltd, 1929— 5” x 7½”. 288pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers and edges foxed (heavily in places)
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6167— £20.00
Bullard, Sir Reader— The Camels Must Go : An Autobiography— London: Faber and
Faber Limited, 1961— 5½" x 8¾". 300pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4059— £60.00
Bullock, Alan— Hitler : A Study in Tyranny— London: Odhams Press Limited, 1960
[5th imp.]— 5¾" x 9". 776pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
2770— £20.00
Bullock, Alan— Hitler and Stalin : Parallel Lives — London: Book Club Associates
by arrangement with HarperCollins, 1991— 6¼” x 9½”. [xxii] + 1,189pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 5679— £24.00
Bullock, Alan— Ernest Bevin: Foreign Secretary 1945-1951 — Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1985 [first published by William Heinemann Ltd in 1983]— 5” x
7¾”. [xvi] + 896pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 5882— £16.00
Bulow,
Prince von [translated and with a Preface by Frederic Whyte]— Letters of Prince
von Bulow : A Selection from Pirnce von Bulow's Official Correspondence as
Imperial Chancellor during the years 1903 - 1909, including, in particular, many
confidential letters exchanged between him and the Emperor— London: Hutchinson &
Co. Ltd, n.d.— 6" x 9¼". [xi] + 343pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth,
no d/j, backstrip split and repaired, head and tail of spine frayed with some
loss, edges foxed, corners rubbed, G— Stock No. 3578— £30.00
Burbridge, William F.— The Mysterious A.C.2 : A Biographical Sketch of Lawrence
of Arabia— Bognor Regis and London: John Crowther Ltd, n.d. [c.1940]— 5” x 8”.
40pp, map. Original printed paper wraps, covers scuffed and rubbed, staples
rusty otherwise Very Good. A scarce juvenile biography.— Stock No. 5314— £60.00
Burgess, Alan— The Lovely Sergeant— London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1963— 5¾" x
8¾". 183pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j, edges
dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1718—
£40.00
Burgoyne, Elizabeth— Gertrude Bell : From Her Personal Papers 1889 - 1914—
London: Ermest Benn Limited, 1958— 5¾" x 8¾". 320pp, portrait frontis, b&w
plates. Brown cloth gilt in a protected d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Very
Good/Very Good— Stock No. 3435— £50.00
Burgoyne, Gerald Achilles— The Burgoyne Diaries— London: Thomas Harmsworth
Publishing, 1985— 5½" x 8¾". 249pp. Green cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 366—
£16.00
Burk,
Kathleen— Troublemaker : The Life and History of A. J. P. Taylor— New Haven:
Yale University Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 491pp, illustrations. Black cloth in
d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2831— £36.00
Burns,
James MacGregor & Dunn, Susan— The Three Roosevelts : The Leaders Who
Transformed America— London: Atlantic Books, 2001— 6½" x 9½". [ix] + 678pp,
illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2804— £36.00
Burns,
Michael— Dreyfus : A Family Affair, 1789 - 1945— London: Chatto & Windus, 1993—
6" x 9". [xvi] + 576pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 395—
£12.00
Burr,
Malcolm— Slouch Hat— London: George Allen & Unwin, 1935— 5¾" x 8¾". 365pp,
frontis (of Avret Hissar), illustrations, map. Turquoise cloth gilt in remains
of a scuffed, torn d/j, covers rubbed with a patch of discolouration at the tail
of the spine, edges dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 448— £70.00
Busch,
Briton Cooper— Hardinge of Penshurst : A Study in the old Diplomacy— Hamden,
Connecticut: Archon Books, 1980 [Published for the Conference on British Studies
and Indiana University at South Bend by Archon Books]— 5¾" x 8¾". 381pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth in a chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed,
Very Good/G— Stock No. 1766— £36.00
Buxton, Noel— With the Bulgarian Staff— New York: Macmillan, 1913— 5" x 7¾".
[xvi] + 165pp, b&w plates. Green cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed
with some loss, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, edges
dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 878— £70.00
Buxton, Noel— Travels and Reflections— Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929— 5¾" x 9".
223pp, illustrations. Red cloth in a scuffed, chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 879— £40.00
Cairncross, John— The Enigma Spy : The Story of the Man Who Changed the Course
of World War Two— London: Century, 1997— 6¼” x 9½”. [xix] + 203pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 277— £32.00
Callwell, Major-General Sir C. E.— Stray Recollections [two volumes]— London:
Edward Arnold & Co., 1923— 5¾" x 9". [xi] + 358pp, [vii] + 310pp, portrait
frontis, publisher’s catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, head and tail of spines and corners bumped, spines faded, remnants of
"Boots Library" stickers on front covers and label on rear pastedown, stamp of
"The Army Museums" otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1170— £80.00
Callwell, Major-General Sir C. E.— The Life of Sir Stanley Maude— London:
Constable and Company Ltd, 1920— 6" x 9". 360pp, 7 plates, maps. Green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Cyril Falls: "Of all the more
considerable figures among British soldiers in the late War, Sir Stanley Maude
remains one of the least known. To the general public he was quite unfamiliar
until he received the command in Mesopotamia. His first command was, in fact,
only that of an infantry brigade, but thereafter his rise was meteoric. He took
over command in Mesopotamia when affairs were black, and he transformed the
situation. It must not be forgotten, however, that he was given the means
lacking to his predecessor; indeed, it is his immense superiority in numbers and
resources which prevents us from estimating how great was really his military
genius. But whether only a very competent soldier, or a great commander, as some
have claimed, it is indisputable that his first operations were masterly. When
he died his work was done. Sir Charles Callwell's life is on the whole a good
one, but he does not quite reveal the secret of his hero, and he wrote his book
before all the information regarding the enemy was available."— Stock No. 1158—
£80.00
Callwell, Major-General Sir Charles E.— Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson : His
Life and Diaries— London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1927 [1st ed.]— 6¼" x 9¼".
364pp + 390pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Green cloth gilt, edges foxed,
bookplate of Sir A. Sprot in volume 2 only, otherwise Very Good. A bright set.—
Stock No. 2991— £100.00
Cannan, May Wedderburn and Quiller-Couch, Bevil [Edited by Charlotte Fyfe]— The
Tears of War : The Love Story of a Young Poet and a War Hero— Upavon, Wilts:
Cavalier Books, 2000— 6½” x 9¾”. [xii] + 13-176pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
blocked in silver, in a rubbed d/j, Ex-Library though with markings only on the
front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6228— £16.00
Cannistraro, Philip V. and Sullivan, Brian R.— Il Duce's Other Woman : the
untold story of Marherita Sarfatti, Benito Mussolino's Jewish mistress, and how
she helped him come to power— New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993—
6¼" x 9½". 685pp, illustrations, map. Light grey boards in d/j, As New— Stock
No. 2065— £28.00
Capstick, Peter Hathaway— Warrior : The Legend of Colonel Richard Meinertzhagen—
New York: St Martin's Press, 1998— 5½" x 8½". 295pp. Black boards in d/j, NEW—
Stock No. 1691— £24.00
Carl,
Katharine A.— With the Empress Dowager— New York: The Century Co., November
1905— 5¾" x 8½". [xxv] + 306pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Decorative
yellow cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, backstrip very discoloured,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Good Plus. The bookplate of the
Comte de Benckendorff appears on the front pastedown.— Stock No. 4480— £100.00
Caro,
Robert A.— The Years of Lyndon Johnson : Volume 3 : Master of the Senate— New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 [third printing]— 6¼" x 9½". [xxiv] + 1,167pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, New [note: the dust-jacket is of the
London publishers, Jonathan Cape]— Stock No. 3531— £50.00
Carr,
John Dickson— The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle— London: John Murray, 1949
[1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 362pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and worn, spine very dull, hinges exposed, covers bowed, otherwise
Fair— Stock No. 1881— £20.00
Carrington, Charles— Soldier from the Wars Returning— New York: David McKay
Company, 1965— 5½" x 8¼". Blue cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very
Good/G-. Signed by the author.— Stock No. 316— £100.00
Carter, Mark Bonham and Pottle, Mark [eds]— Lantern Slides : The Diaries and
Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1904 - 1914— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1996— 6¼" x 9½". 461pp, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt in d/j, small puncture mark
on d/j which has caused an indentation on the front cover, else Very Good+/G—
Stock No. 10985— £12.00
Carter, Miranda— Anthony Blunt : His Lives— London: Macmillan, 2001— 6¼" x 9½".
[xviii] + 590pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, new— Stock No. 3544—
£24.00
Carter, Miranda— Anthony Blunt : His Lives— London: Macmillan, 2001— 6¼" x 9½".
590pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed d/j, one mark on edge of text
block, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 11519— £15.00
Carter, Violet Bonham— Winston Churchill As I Knew Him— London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode and Collins, 1965— 6" x 9¼". 496pp, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt in
a chipped d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 121— £24.00
Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Bonham Carter and Mark Pottle]— Lantern
Slides : The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1904 - 1914— London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". [xxviii] + 461pp, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 176— £30.00
Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Pottle]— Daring to Hope : The Diaries and
Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1946-1969— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
2000— 6¼" x 9½". 431pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No.
2266— £36.00
Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Pottle]— Champion Redoubtable : The
Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1914 - 1945— London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xxx] + 418pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in
d/j, As New— Stock No. 224— £32.00
Carter, William C.— Marcel Proust : A Life— New Haven: Yale University Press,
2000— 6¼" x 9½". 946pp, ills. Cream boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12021— £25.00
Carter, William C.— Marcel Proust : A Life— New Haven: Yale University Press,
2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 946pp, illustrations. Cream boards quarter-bound in
black cloth, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 1812— £36.00
Cary,
Joyce— Memoir of the Bobotes— London: Readers Union, Michael Joseph, 1965 [First
published by the University of Texas Press, 1960]— 5½" x 8¾". 170pp,
illustrations. Black clothgilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 1181— £16.00
Cassar, George— Asquith as War Leader— London: Hambledon, 1994— 6¼" x 9½".
295pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 300— £50.00
Cassar, George H.— Kitchener : Architect of Victory— London: William Kimber,
1977— 6¼" x 9½". 573pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, some light shelfwear
otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1144— £40.00
Cassar, George H.— The Tragedy of Sir John French— Newark: University of
Delaware Press, 1985— 6" x 9½". 324pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in
slightly chipped d/j, Near Fine/Very Good— Stock No. 1750— £44.00
Cecil,
Henry— Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge— London: The Companion Book
Club, 1960— 5" x 7½". 336pp. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j which is
faded on the spine, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 11850— £5.00
Cecil,
Hugh & Mirabel— Imperial Marriage : An Edwardian War and Peace— London: John
Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 366pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth in d/j, As New. Originally published at £25.— Stock No. 12122—
£18.00
Cecil,
Hugh & Mirabel— Imperial Marriage : An Edwardian War and Peace— London: John
Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 366pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth in d/j, New— Stock No. 3530— £32.00
Cecil,
Lamar— Wilhelm II, volume two : Emperor and Exile, 1900 -1941— Chapel Hill: The
University of North Carolina, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". 503pp. Cream boards in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 558— £40.00
Cecil,
Lamar— Wilhelm II, volume one: Prince and Emperor, 1859 - 1900— Chapel Hill: The
University of North Carolina, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". 463pp. Cream boards in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 559— £40.00
Cecil,
Lord Robert [Viscount Cecil]— A Great Experiment— London: Jonathan Cape, 1941
[1st ed.]— 5¾" x 9". 390pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 793— £24.00
Chace,
James— Acheson : The Secretary of State Who Created the American World— New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 512pp, illustrations. Cream boards
quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, two small marks on edge of text block
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 781— £34.00
Chamberlain, Sir Austen— Politics From Inside : An Epistolary Chronicle
1906-1914— London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1936— 6¼" x 9½". 676pp, portrait
frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, occasional foxing,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3159— £32.00
Chapman, F. Spencer— Memoirs of a Mountaineer : "Helvellyn to Himalaya" and
"Lhasa : The Holy City"— London: The Reprint Society, 1945 [Lhasa : The Holy
City first published 1938; Helvellyn to Himalaya first published 1940]— 4¾" x
7½". 446pp, ills. Green cloth, no d/j, covers slightly marked and rubbed,
corners bumped, Very Good— Stock No. 10475— £5.00
Chapman, Guy— A Passionate Prodigality— London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd,
January 1933 [3rd imp., issued in the same month as the first edition]— 5" x
7¼". 347pp. Green cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine creased,
otherwise Near Fine. An attractive copy.— Stock No. 1298— £150.00
Charmley, John— Churchill : The End of Glory : A Political Biography— London:
Book Club Associates by arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton, 1993— 6¼" x 9½".
[x] + 742pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, edges dusty otherwise Near
Fine— Stock No. 411— £16.00
Charmley, John— Chamberlain and the Lost Peace— London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 257pp, illustrations (all taken from "Punch"). Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
4074— £28.00
Charteris, Brigadier-General John— Field-Marshal Earl Haig— London: Cassell and
Company Ltd, 1929— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 400pp, portrait frontis, illustrations,
maps as end-papers. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine and top section of covers
faded, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus. The bookplate of Philip
Waterhouse is on the verso of the front free end-paper.— Stock No. 3047— £48.00
Cheney, Margaret— Tesla : Man Out of Time— New York: Dorset Press, 1981— 5¾" x
8½". [xvi] + 320pp. Blue Biography quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, lower corner
of pages 15-18 creased otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 554— £16.00
Chester, S. B.— Life of Venizelos— New York: George H. Doran Company, c.1921—
5¾" x 8¾". [xvi] + 321pp, portrait frontis, folding map. Green cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, some pages carelessly opened, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1209— £90.00
Chesterton, G. K.— Lord Kitchener — London: The Field and Queen, 1917— 5½" x
8¼". 32pp. Pamphlet, covers rubbed and with one ink stamp otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 4234— £50.00
Chichester, Francis— The Lonely Sea and the Sky— London: Readers Union, 1965—
5½" x 8½". 352pp, ills. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, else Very Good— Stock
No. 10547— £4.00
Childs, Major-General Sir Wyndham— Episodes and Reflections— London: Cassell &
Company Ltd, 1930 [1st]— 6" x 9¼". 287pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, top
edge gilt, foxing to end papers otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1165— £36.00
Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— New York: Harcourt,
Brace & Company, 1928— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Light blue cloth, spine dull, head and
tail of spine chipped with some loss of backstrip especially to tail of spine,
where a one inch section of cloth is missing, previous owner's name inscribed,
bottom corner of page 265 torn, otherwise contents very good. A good working
copy of a scarce title in a poor binding.— Stock No. 10935— £25.00
Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— New York: Harcourt,
Brace & Company, 1928— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, near Fine—
Stock No. 1408— £70.00
Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— London: Jonathan Cape,
1927 [2nd imp.]— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers
discoloured, otherwise near Fine— Stock No. 3575— £60.00
Chisholm, Anne and Davie, Michael— Beaverbrook : A Life— London: Hutchinson,
1992— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 589pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 713— £28.00
Christopher, H.R.H. Prince of Greece— Memoirs of H.R.H. Prince Christopher of
Greece— London: The Right Book Club, 1938— 5½" x 8¾". 287pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, edges &
end-papers foxed, page edges browned, otherwise Fair— Stock No. 4304— £28.00
Churchill, Randolph S.— Winston S. Churchill : Youth : 1874 - 1900— London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1966— 6¼" x 9¼". [xxxvi] + 608pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, maps, genealogical tables. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, scuffed
d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4965— £20.00
Churchill, Randolph S.— Winston S. Churchill : Young Statesman : 1901 - 1914—
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1967— 6¼" x 9¼". [xxix] + 775pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, scuffed d/j, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 4966— £24.00
Churchill, The Right Honourable Winston Spencer— Lord Randolph Churchill—
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1907 [1st one-colume edition; first published
in 2 volumes in 1906]— 5½" x 8¾". [xix] + 907pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, corners bumped, frontispiece
heavily foxed, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 4728— £60.00
Churchill, The Rt. Hon. Winston S.— Thoughts and Adventures— London: Thornton
Butterworth Limited, September |