Please click to go to the Military section

Military

Please click to go to the Naval & Aviation section

Naval, Aviation

Please click to go to the History section

History

Please click to go to the Biography section

Biography

Please click to go to the Reference section

Reference

Please click to go to the Travel section

Travel

Please click to go to the Fiction section

Fiction

Please click to go to the Glossary

Glossary

Please click for Ordering Information

Order Information

Please click to go to the Order Form

Order Form

Please click to go to the LINKS page

Links

 

Biography

RESURGAM BOOKS : The Manor House, Flamborough, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

 

 

Resurgam Books

Resurgam Books


 

BIOGRAPHY

 

alphabetically by author

 

 

 

Listed below is my current stock in this subject, sorted in alphabetical order, by author. Please note that it is difficult to categorize some titles, which overlap different subjects; in these cases, the easiest procedure would be use the search box, which covers my entire stock. However, if searching for a particular title on this page only, the simplest method is to use "Control-F" to bring up the "Find" dialogue on screen. I have described the books as accurately as possible but will of course accept returns if a particular item is inadvertently not as described.


Component parts of a book
 

("by the authors of "Our Queen", "New World Heroes", etc) [Eva Hope (1834-1909)]— General Gordon— London: Walter Scott, Limited, n.d. [c.1900]— 4¾" x 7½". 369pp, publisher's catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j,  front free end-paper torn and with ballpoint annotation, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1683— £16.00

["by the authors of "Our Queen", "New World Heroes", etc]— General Gordon— London: Walter Scott, Limited, n.d. [c.1900]— 5½" x 8¼". [xii] + 468pp, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, head and tail of spine frayed, gift inscription on front end-paper, all edges gilt, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3916— £24.00

[By the Author of "The Real Kaiser"]— Ferdinand of Bulgaria : The Amazing Career of a Shoddy Czar— London: Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1916— 5” x 7¾”. 279pp, frontis, illustrations. Original paper-covered boards, blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges lightly foxed, one plate partly detached, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon.— Stock No. 5015— £100.00

[Goebbels, Joseph]— The Goebbels Diaries— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948— 5½" x 8¼". [xxxviii] + 458pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1191— £24.00

[Tweedsmuir, Susan]— John Buchan by His Wife and Friends— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947— 5¾" x 9". 304pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, slightly cocked, some off-setting to eps, inscription on front end-paper, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2357— £20.00

A French Gunner— General Joffre— London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, n.d. [c.1915]— 4” x 6¾”. 63pp, portrait frontis. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, old Prize Label (dated 13 April 1918) on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good. Uncommon in this edition.— Stock No. 6073— £50.00

A Woman of No Importance— Memories Discreet and Indiscreet— London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1917 [3rd imp., July, 1917; first published May 1917]— 5¾" x 8¾". 352pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2037— £32.00

Abraham, J. Johnston— My Balkan Log— New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1922— 5½" x 8¾". [vii] + 311pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with some minor loss, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1487— £60.00

Abraham, Richard— Alexander Kerensky : The First Love of the Revolution— New York: Columbia University Press, 1987— 6" x 9". [xiii] + 503pp, frontis, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 510— £16.00

Ackroyd, Peter— Dickens— London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1990— 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] + 1,195pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 630— £20.00

Ackroyd, Peter— The Life of Thomas More— London: Book Club Associates [by arrangement with Chatto & Windus], 1998— 6" x 9½". [xi] + 435pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1894— £12.00

Adams, Henry H.— Witness to Power: The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy— Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1985— 7” x 10¼”. [xiv] + 391pp, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 5701— £32.00

Adams, Michael— The Untravelled World : A Memoir— London: Quartet Books, 1984— 5¾” x 9”. 275pp. Softback, Near Fine— Stock No. 5386— £10.00

Adams, R. J. Q.— Bonar Law— London: John Murray, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 458pp, illustrations. Fine in d/j— Stock No. 806— £36.00

Addison, Christopher— Four and a Half Years : A personal Diary from June 1914 to January 1919— London: Hutchinson, 1934 [2 vols]— 6" x 9¼". 629pp, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed exposing boards in places, edges dusty, end-papers discoloured, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise very good.— Stock No. 782— £150.00

Addison, Paul— Churchill : The Unexpected Hero— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005— 5½” x 8¾”. [xi] + 308pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "During the Second World War, Winston Churchill won two resounding victories. The first was a victory over Nazi Germany, the second a victory over the legion of sceptics who had derided his judgement, denied his claims to greatness, and excluded him from high office on the grounds that he was sure to be a danger to King and Country. Churchill was the only British politician of the twentieth century to become an enduring national hero. The curious thing is that it happened at the age of 65, at a time when he was considered to be a spent force, with a track-record of disastrous decisions. All but the most hostile of his adversaries conceded that he possessed great abilities, remarkable eloquence, and a streak of genius. But it was almost universally agreed that he was a shameless egotist, an opportunist without principles or convictions, an unreliable colleague, an erratic policy-maker who lacked judgement, and a reckless amateur strategist with a dangerous passion for war and bloodshed. At one time or another in his career, he had offended every party and faction in the land, yet despite this he became the embodiment of national unity, an uncrowned king who threatened to eclipse the monarchy. In this incisive new biography, Paul Addison tells the story of Churchill's life in parallel with the history of his reputation. He seeks to explain why Churchill was transformed into a national hero, and why his heroic status has endured ever since in spite of the attempts of iconoclasts to debunk him. He argues that we are now in a position to reach beyond the mythology - both positive and negative - to see the real Winston Churchill, a warrior-statesman whose qualities were remarkably consistent through all the vicissitudes of his career."— Stock No. 6170— £18.00

Addison, Rt. Hon. Christopher— Politics from Within 1911 - 1918 [2 vols]— London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd, 1924— 6" x 9¼". 304pp, 304pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/js, corners rubbed and bumped, ex-Library, Good Plus. Although described as starting from 1911, the bulk of these volumes deals with the war. Scarce.— Stock No. 1002— £100.00

Adelson, Roger— Mark Sykes : Portrait of an Amateur— London: Jonathan Cape, 1975 [1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 336pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2267— £50.00

Adelson, Roger— Mark Sykes : Portrait of an Amateur— London: Jonathan Cape, 1975 [1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 336pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and frayed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 595— £40.00

Aflalo, F. G.— An Idler in the Near East— London: John Milne, 1910— 5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 279pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2258— £100.00

Agawa, Hiroyuki [Translated by John Bester]— The Reluctant Admiral : Yamamoto and the Imperial Navy— New York: Kodansha International Ltd, 1979 [2nd imp.]— 6¼” x 8½”. 397pp. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5637— £28.00

Alastos, Doros [pseud. Ioannides, E]— Venizelos, the Creator of Modern Greece— London: Lund Humphries & Co., 1942— 5" x 7½". [xiv] + 304pp, map, portrait frontis. Pale blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j with some minor loss, ex-National Library of New Zealand with shelf mark on spine, 'cancelled' stamps, pocket on rear pastedown and usual markings, otherwise Very Good. Rare.— Stock No. 856— £250.00

Alder, Lory and Dalby, Richard— The Dervish of Windsor Castle : The Life of Arminius Vambery— London: Bachman & Turner Ltd, 1979— 5½" x 8¾". 511pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 2976— £48.00

Aldington, Richard— Lawrence of Arabia : A Biographical Enquiry— London: Collins, 1955— 5½" x 8½". 448pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good. In March, 1919, an American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman, T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E. Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world.  Since this time there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death, Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much of it, he asked, is true? Was Lawrence actually a modern Hamlet, the hero compelled to act but dogged by self-distrust and self-disgust? Working incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher, was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till now.— Stock No. 2958— £30.00

Aldrich, Mildred— A Hilltop on the Marne : Being Letters Written June 3 - September 8, 1914— Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915— 4¼" x 7". 188pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 3039— £28.00

Aldrich, Mildred— Told In A French Garden : August, 1914— Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1916 [5th imp.]— 4¼" x 7". 266pp, portrait frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate and previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3040— £28.00

Aldrich, Mildred— On The Edge of the War Zone : From the Battle of the Marne to the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes— Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1917 [3rd printing before publication]— 4¼" x 7". 311pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, small frayed patch on front cover, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3041— £28.00

Alec-Tweedie, Mrs— Me and Mine : A Medley of Thoughts and Memories— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1932— 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 300pp, coloured and b&w plates, publisher's advertisements. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3144— £20.00

Alexander, Caroline— The Endurance : Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic Expedition— London: Bloomsbury, 1998— 8¼" x 9¼". [x] + 212pp, profusely illustrated. Black boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 515— £28.00

Allan, Maud— My Life and Dancing— London: Everett & Co., n.d. [1908]— 5" x 7½". 128pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Half-cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, top corner of pages 121-128 missing with some loss of text on pages 121-2, otherwise Good. This was a special edition to commemorate Miss Maud Allan's 250th Performance at the Palace Theatre, London. Rare.— Stock No. 4815— £150.00

Allen, Charles [Ed.]— Plain Tales from the Raj : Images of British Image in the Twentieth Century— London: Macdonald Futura Publishers, 1980 [first published 1975 by Andre Deutsch]— 4½” x 7”. 287pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed, spine faded otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5433— £6.00

Allfrey, Anthony— Man of Arms : The Life and Legend of Sir Basil Zaharoff— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 300pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 943— £28.00

Allfrey, Anthony— Man of Arms : The Life and Legend of Sir Basil Zaharoff— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 300pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, near Fine— Stock No. 1382— £30.00

Ambrose Stephen E.— Eisenhower Volume 1 : Soldier, General of the Army, President-Elect, 1890-1952— New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983 [But note that the d/j states: George Allen & Unwin]— 6¼” x 9½”. 637pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Grey boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed d/j, top corners bumped otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5688— £28.00

Amery, Julian— Approach March : a venture in autobiography— London: Hutchinson, 1973 [1st]— 6" x 9½". 456pp, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, author's signed presentation copy, backstrip lightly rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1876— £60.00

Amery, L. S.— My Political Life : Volume One : England Before the Storm, 1896 - 1914— London: Hutchinson, 1953— 6" x 9". 492pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 938— £36.00

Amery, Leo S.— My Political Life : volume II : War and Peace, 1914 - 1929— London: Hutchinson, 1953— 6" x 9¼". 536pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 1905— £36.00

Amery, The Rt. Hon. L. S.— Days of Fresh Air being the reminiscences of outdoor life— London: Jarrolds Limited, 1939 [1st]— 5½" x 8½". 320pp + publisher's catalogue, 53 illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1175— £40.00

An "O. E." [pseud.: Geoffrey P. Fildes]— Iron Times With the Guards— London: John Murray, 1918— 5¼" x 8". 358pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very faded, pencil sketch by previous owner on end-paper, offsetting to end-papers, edge of text-block grubby otherwise Good— Stock No. 1846— £80.00

An Exchanged Officer [pseud: Captain M. V. Hay]— Wounded and a Prisoner of War— New York: George H. Doran Company, 1917— 5" x 7½". 317pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine slightly faded, front boards lightly marked, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1899— £40.00

An M.P. [pseud. Aubrey Herbert]— Mons, Anzac & Kut— London: Edward Arnold, 1919— 5½" x 9". 251pp, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Rare in this edition.— Stock No. 1422— £400.00

Anderson, Agnes— Johnnie of Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps— London: Heath Cranton Limited, n.d. [c.1919]— 5” x 7½”. 191pp, portrait frontis. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, inner hinges cracked, shaken, frontis detached but present, corner of rear end-paper missing, otherwise Good. A well-used copy of a scarce title.— Stock No. 5082— £80.00

Andrews, [Sir] William Linton— Haunting Years : The Commentaries of a War Territorial— London: Hutchinson & Co., nd— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp. Red cloth, spine faded, back cover discoloured, extremities severely rubbed in places, with inscription by author, internally Very Good. Private, NCO, Orderly Room Clerk and CQMS, Black Watch 1914-18, Andrews was commissioned in 1918. This is an outstanding narrative of Loos, Soome, Ypres, etc., by a noted provincial journalist and editor (including The Yorkshire Evening Post). Andrews was knighted in 1954.— Stock No. 977— £80.00

Annakin, Ken— So You Wanna Be A Director?— Sheffield: Tomahawk Press, 2001— 6½" x 9½". [v] + 285pp, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 3867— £16.00

Anon. [Paul Vassall]— Uncensored Letters from the Dardanelles written to his English wife by a French Medical Officer of Le Corps Expeditionnaire d'Orient— Toronto: McClelland, Goodchild and Stewart Limited, 1916— 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 282pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, map. Red cloth, no d/j, spine a little rubbed, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3456— £100.00

Anonymous— The Love of an Unknown Soldier Found in a Dug-Out— London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1918 [1st ed.]— 5" x 7¾". [vii] + 196pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Plus— Stock No. 3591— £50.00

Anonymous— Entente Cordiale : from the Letters of Lieutenant Henri G--— Boston: Geo. H. Ellis Co., 1918— 5¼” x 7¾”. 94pp, portrait frontis. Original paper-covered boards, no d/j, decorative image on front boards is rubbed and abraded with a missing portion; internally very clean and partially unopened.— Stock No. 6343— £36.00

Armstrong, H. C.— Grey Wolf : Mustafa Kemal, an intimate study of a dictator— London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1932 [2nd impression]— 5¾" x 8¾". 352pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, soiled and patchy with some colour loss, previous owner's name inscribed, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 905— £24.00

Aronson, Theo— Crowns in Conflict : The Triumph and the Tragedy of European Monarchy, 1910 - 1918— London: Guild Publishing, 1986— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 222pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with a faded strip along front edge, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 517— £18.00

Ash, Bernard— The Lost Dictator : Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson— London: Cassell and Company, 1968— 5½" x 8½". 308pp, ills. Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, top & bottom of spine nicked and bumped, previous owner's name inscribed else G+— Stock No. 10787— £12.00

Asher, Michael— Lawrence : The Uncrowned King of Arabia— London: Viking, 1998— 6¼” x 9½”. [xix] + 419pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. T.E. Lawrence, "Lawrence of Arabia", began his role in World War I as a map clerk and ended it as one of the greatest military heroes of the century. He altered the face of the Middle East, helped the Arabs gain their freedom after 500 years of domination by the Ottoman Turks, and almost single-handedly formulated many of the precepts of modern guerilla warfare. Yet he refused any honors for his achievements and spent much of the rest of his life in the ranks of the army and the Royal Air Force, in near obscurity. A brilliant propagandist, rhetorician, and manipulator, Lawrence deliberately turned his life into a conundrum and set out to mystify those who came after him, thereby insuring his place as a mythical cult figure for posterity. He saw himself as an intellectual rather than a soldier, a wanderer after sensations rather than a man of action; he was obsessed throughout his life by the idea of pain and had an abnormal fear of being hurt, yet emerged from the most devastating war in history as the ideal of heroism and courage. A man whose sensitivity allowed him to adjust his personality according to the company he was with, he wore and endless series of masks. But who was the real man behind the masks? Desert explorer and Arab scholar Michael Asher set out to solve this riddle of appearances. Retracing many of Lawrence's desert journeys, he gained startling new insights into his character. The result is an extraordinary biography combining the techniques of the detective story, travelogue, epic history, and high drama. It clears away some of the false trails, captures the authentic atmosphere of the Arab Revolt, and for the first time removes a cloud of film from Lawrence's life.— Stock No. 225— £36.00

Ashley, Maurice— Churchill as Historian— London: Secker & Warburg, 1968— 5½" x 8¾". 246pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, creased d/j, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2608— £36.00

Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis— Some of My Experiences in the Great War— London: George Newnes, Limited, 1918— 5" x 7½". 187pp. Tan cloth, no d/j, front free end-paper excised, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 1293— £50.00

Aspinall-Oglander, Cecil— Roger Keyes : Being the Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover— London: The Hogarth Press, 1951 [2nd impression]— 5½" x 8¾". [xv] + 478pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1245— £36.00

Asprey, Robert— The Panther's Feast— New York: Putnam's, 1959— 5¾" x 8½". 317pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good.— Stock No. 778— £30.00

Asprey, Robert— The Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte : Volume I : The Rise— London: Little, Brown & Company, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 580pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3360— £30.00

Asquith, Herbert— Moments of Memory— London: Hutchinson, n.d. [c.1938]— 5¼" x 8¾". 382pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j, spine severely faded, title page missing, old label removed from front pastedown exposing mull, a good reading copy— Stock No. 1433— £16.00

Asquith, Lady Cynthia— Diaries, 1915 - 1918— New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969— 6½" x 9½". 529pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 3014— £20.00

Asquith, Lady Cynthia— Diaries, 1915 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1968 [1st]— 6" x 9¼". [xxv] + 529pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, occasional foxing otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 877— £20.00

Asquith, Margot [Edited with an Introduction by Mark Bonham Carter]— The Autobiography of Margot Asquith— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962 [first published in 2 volumes in 1920 and 1922]— 5¾" x 9". [xxxvii] + 342pp, illustrations. Purple cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4722— £20.00

Asquith, Margot [Edited with an Introduction by Mark Bonham Carter]— The Autobiography of Margot Asquith— London: Methuen London Ltd, 1985 [first published in this edition in 1962]— 5” x 7¾”. [xxxvii] + 342pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, crease in spine otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12298— £4.00

Aston, Sir George— Secret Service— London: Faber and Faber, November, 1930 [2nd impression; first published October 1930]— 5½" x 9". 316pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine and top section of covers faded, Very Good. Contains details of Secret Service operations, 1914-18, and recollections of Naval Intelligence, 1886-1890.— Stock No. 18— £50.00

Austin, L. J.— My Experiences As A German Prisoner— London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1915 [2nd ed.]— 4¾" x 7¾". 158pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3872— £80.00

Ayerst, David— Garvin of the Observer— London: Croom Helm, 1985— 5½" x 8¾". 314pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 3502— £24.00

Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald H.— The Life of John Rushworth, Earl Jellicoe— London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1936— 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 565pp, portrait frontis, 39 plates, 6 folding maps and charts. Blue cloth gilt with heraldic crest, no d/j, base of front and rear boards damp-stained with loss of colour (not affecting text), front cover bowed, previous owner's name inscribed, internally clean, overall Good Plus— Stock No. 3469— £24.00

Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald H.— The Life of Lord Fisher of Kilverstone [2 vols.]— London: Hodder & Stoughton, December 1929 [2nd impression; first published October, 1929]— 6" x 9¾". [xxviii] + 312pp, [vii] + 328pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original fawn cloth in torn, soiled and chipped d/js, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2401— £100.00

Baines, Jocelyn— Joseph Conrad : A Critical Biography— London: Penguin Books, 1986 [first published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson in 1960]— 5” x 7¾”. 606pp. Paperback, covers slightly creased, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5935— £8.00

Bainton, Roy— Honoured By Strangers : The Life Of Captain Francis Cromie CB, DSO, RN : 1882-1918— Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 2002— 6¼” x 9½”. [xvii] + 315pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "For many years the story of Francis Cromie has been overshadowed by histories of the greater tragedy found on the Western Front in World War I. Yet, like TE. Lawrence, Cromie's individual exploits reveal a classic British hero: noble, tenacious and beloved by all who served under him. Churchill called him `a man of exceptional gifts'. Captain Francis Cromie became a submarine commander at the remarkably young age of 24. By this time he had already seen action in the Boxer Rebellion, received the China Medal and had been mentioned in despatches. His compassion and care for his men had already gained him the Royal Humane Society's Bronze Medal, when he almost lost hislife attempting to save a drowning sailor. In 1915 he was chosen to head a flotilla of submarines to attack German shipping in the Baltic Sea. Here,he achieved great success despite the hazardous nature of the climate and the threat of the German navy. He was decorated three times by the Czar of Russia and received the DSO. During his three years in the Baltic he became fluent in Russian. He only survived the difficulties of the Bolshevik Revolution in 1917 because of his consummate skills as a mediator and diplomat. His murder in the British Embassy in 1918 at the age of 37 remained a tragic mystery for many years - until now. Roy Bainton's extensive researcheshave revealed why Cromie has previously been omitted from official histories of that difficult period. The circumstances surrounding his murder exposed facts about his complex character, his relationship with the Bolsheviks and the British Establishment- and importantly the story uncovers the duplicity of the allies as they struggled to formulate a reaction to the tidal wave of the Russian Revolution."— Stock No. 6202— £28.00

Baird, William— General Wauchope— Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, 1902— 5” x 7½”. 211pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, publisher’s advertisements. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 145— £36.00

Baker, Anne— A Question of Honour : The Life of Lieutenant General Valentine Baker Pasha— London: Leo Cooper, 1996— 6” x 9¼”. [xii] + 180pp, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 5103— £18.00

Balfour, Michael— The Kaiser and his times— London: The Cresset Press, 1964— 5¾" x 9". 524pp. Black cloth, cover and lower portion of spine waterstained, front inner hinge weak, no d/j, G— Stock No. 10005— £15.00

Balfour, Michael— The Kaiser and His Times— London: The Cresset Press, 1964— 5¾" x 9". 524pp. Black cloth in a chipped, tatty d/j, covers stained, most of the front free end-paper has been excised, otherwise G/G-— Stock No. 253— £32.00

Ballard, Brig.-General C. R.— Kitchener— London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1930— 5½" x 8¾". 380pp, portrait frontis, maps. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, front bottom corner frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3722— £60.00

Barker, A. J.— Townshend of Kut : A Biography of Major-General Sir Charles Townshend— London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1967— 5¾" x 8½". 265pp, b&w plates, maps. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good+/Good Plus— Stock No. 2730— £50.00

Barrow, General Sir George de S.— The Fire of Life— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1941]— 6" x 9¼". 256pp, 25 plates. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded, inner hinges cracked, otherwise G. Produced to War Economy Standard. A soldier's record of 46 years in the service, of life in an Irish Regiment, in the Indian Cavalry, on the Northwest Frontier of India, in Peking & Manchuria; of campaigns in Waziristan, China (Boxer Rebellion), France, Palestine, Syria, Afghanistan; of friendship and service with many of the most eminent soldiers of his day, including Field Marshal Lord Kitchener, Field Marshal Sir Roberts, Field Marshal Lord Douglas Haig, Field Marshal Lord Edmund Allenby, Wilson, Field Marshal Sir William Robertson, Field Marshal Lord Birdwood, Field Marshal Sir Philip Chetwode, General Sir Archibald Wavell, Field Marshal Sir Wilson, Lawrence [of Arabia], etc. The author was in command of the 4th Cavalry Division which entered Deraa while the Arabs were still looting and destroying. T.E.  Lawrence poked fun at the General in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom" and here Barrow describes his wartime contact with T. E., making no attempt to conceal his disdain.— Stock No. 2600— £56.00

Barzini, Luigi— Peking to Paris : A journey across two continents in 1907— London: Alcove Press, 1972— 6¾" x 9¾". [xxiv] + 308pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth in a slightly discoloured d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1215— £70.00

Batchelor, John— The Life of Joseph Conrad— Oxford: Blackwell, 1994— 6" x 9¼". [x] + 335pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1392— £24.00

Baynes, John— Far From A Donkey : The Life of General Sir Ivor Maxse— London: Brasseys, 1995— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 244pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 248— £24.00

Bazna, Elyesa [in collaboration with Hans Nogly; translated by Eric Mosbacher]— I Was Cicero— London: Andre Deutsch, 1962— 5” x 8”. 192pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 139— £16.00

Bean, C. E. W. [Charles Edwin Woodrow]— Two Men I Knew : William Bridges and Brudenell White : Founders of the A. I. F.— Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957— 5½" x 8¾". 234pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped, torn d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2605— £36.00

Beatty, Charles— Our Admiral : A Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty, 1871 - 1936— London: W. H. Allen, 1980— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 211pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1247— £32.00

Beaumont, Harry— Old Contemptible : The True Story of How a Hero of Mons, Wounded and left Behind, Survived for Nine Months in Occupied Belgium and Escaped to England— London: Hutchinson, 1967— 5½" x 8½". 224pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, frayed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2164— £40.00

Beaverbrook, Lord— Men and Power 1917 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1956— 5½" x 8½". 448pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good+— Stock No. 11100— £18.00

Beaverbrook, Lord— Men and Power 1917 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1956— 5½" x 8½". 448pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, one plate standing slightly proud otherwise Very Good/Fair— Stock No. 12023— £18.00

Beaverbrook, Lord [Max Aitken]— Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916— London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928— 5½" x 8¾". 240pp, illustrations. Blind-stamped Red cloth gilt, no d/j, front inner hinge weak, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp ["League of Nations Association"] on front free end-paper, Very Good— Stock No. 370— £44.00

Beckett, Francis— Clem Attlee— London: Richard Cohen Books, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 338pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 1852— £24.00

Beckett, Ian F. W.— Johnnie Gough, VC : a biography of Brigadier-General Sir John Edmond Gough— London: Tom Donovan, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". 244pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1415— £32.00

Beeton— Beeton's Dictionary of Universal Biography : being the lives of eminent persons of all times with the pronunciation of every name— London: Ward, Lock and Tyler, second edition, revised and corrected, brought down to the present period, 1870.— 4¾" x 8". 1,117pp, "illustrated with a great number of portraits". Green cloth, spine rubbed and nicked tip and bottom, front inner hinge exposed, first few pages loose but all intact, remainder clean and tight, Very Good— Stock No. 10471— £32.00

Begg, R. Campbell— Surgery on Trestles : A Saga of Suffering and Triumph— Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Limited, 1967— 5¾" x 8¾". 259pp, line drawings, maps. Grey cloth gilt in protected, price-clipped, d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 3015— £40.00

Behr, Edward— Hirohito : Behind the Myth— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 486pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in price-clipped d/j, Fine— Stock No. 392— £24.00

Bell, Gertrude [selected and edited by Lady Bell]— The Letters of Gertrude Bell— London: Ermest Benn Limited, 1930 [11th imp., (first one volume edition); first published 1927]— 5½" x 8¾". 634pp, folding map. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good. The first letter is dated 25 September 1874 and her last 7 July 1926. Gertrude Bell died peacefully in her sleep on 12 July 1926. Including two Historical Summaries, written by Maj.-Gen. Sir Percy Cox and Sir Henry Dobbs, of the years during which Gertrude Bell worked under them in the East. "Rarely has a woman found her place to be in so many spheres of life and activity. Gertrude Bell belonged wherever she chose to be; she had the gift of innate grace which endeared her to her acquaintances of whatever race, rank or creed. In her adventurous life she travelled far, but it was in the Near East and Middle East, the adopted lands of [Sir Richard] Burton, [Charles M.] Doughty and [T. E.] Lawrence, that she chose to linger. Syria, Persia and Iraq laid firm hold on her affections and she came to understand them as few Westerners can. She was scholar, poet, historian, archaeologist, art critic, mountaineer, explorer, naturalist, distinguished servant of the State, and these many facets of a brilliant personality are mirrored in her letters." Gertrude Bell, who with T. E. Lawrence and Sir Percy Cox created the kingdom of Iraq, was a remarkable woman. To wealth and position, she added wit, intelligence and good looks. Despite the conventions of the 1890s she excelled in mountain climbing, in modern history at Oxford, and in writing both prose and verse. A visit to the Middle East roused what became an unquenchable love of the East. She studied Persian and Arabic and set off to explore to visit desert tribes, learn their customs, made maps and delved into history and archaeology. Traveller, historian, linguist, archaeologist, geographer and prodigious writer. She became the most famous contemporary English figure in Arabia until history was swamped by the legend of T.E. Lawrence. Bell & Lawrence both became involved with Middle East affairs i.e. Military Intelligence during the war and politics afterwards.— Stock No. 4516— £40.00

Beller, Steven— Francis Joseph— London: Longmans, 1996— 5½" x 8½". [viii] + 272pp. Softback, As New— Stock No. 180— £10.00

Ben-Moshe, Tuvia— Churchill : Strategy and History— Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers, 1992— 6" x 9¼". 397pp, maps. Grey cloth, no d/j [as issued], Fine— Stock No. 3555— £50.00

Bennett, Julian— Trajan : Optimus Princeps— London: Routledge, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xviii] + 317pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 702— £90.00

Benson, Arthur Christopher— The Upton Letters— London: Smith, Elder & Co., July 1912 [Seventeenth impression (Second Edition); first published May 1905]— 4¾” x 7¼”. [xvi] + 331pp. Rebound in tooled leather, School crest on front boards and prize label on front pastedown. The covers have been repaired using red tape; a good reading copy.— Stock No. 5329— £12.00

Benson, E. F.— The Kaiser and English Relations— London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1936— 5½" x 8¾". 331pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Dark green cloth gilt, head of spine nicked, end-papers browned, old label on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2642— £28.00

Benson, E. F.— The Outbreak of War, 1914— London: Peter Davies Limited, 1933— 5¼" x 7¾". 169pp, frontis, illustrations. Cream cloth, no d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 873— £40.00

Benson, E. F.— The Outbreak of War, 1914— London: Peter Davies Limited, 1933— 5¼" x 7¾". 169pp, frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed and soiled, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5112— £20.00

Bentley, E. C.— Those Days— London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1940— 5½" x 8¾". [xv] + 328pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, front free end-paper excised, covers rubbed with some colour loss along edges, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good— Stock No. 1069— £16.00

Beresford, Lord Charles— The Memoirs of Admiral Lord Charles Beresford written by himself [2 vols.]— London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1914— 5½" x 9". 577pp, 23 illustrations. Blue cloth gilt quarter-bound in blue leather, no d/j, spines faded, covers rubbed, gift inscription, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2136— £100.00

Berg, A Scott— Lindbergh— London: Macmillan, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 628pp, frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 344— £28.00

Berg, A Scott— Lindbergh— London: Macmillan, 1998— 6" x 9½". 628pp, ills. Black cloth gilt in very slightly marked d/j,  as NEW/Very Good+— Stock No. 10666— £15.00

Berk, Leon— Destined to Live: Memoirs of a Doctor With the Russian Partisans— Melbourne: Paragon Press, 1992— 6½” x 9¾”. [xxii] + 232pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, some insect damage on corner of pages 187-232, not affecting text, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5576— £16.00

Bernhard, Prince von Bulow— Memoirs of Prince von Bulow [4 vols]— Boston: Little, Brown, and Company, 1931-2— 6¼" x 9½". 751pp, 626pp, 435pp, 710pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spines rubbed, spines dull, some shelfwear otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1044— £160.00

Bernstorff, Count— Memoirs of Count Bernstorff— New York: Random House, 1936— 6" x 9½". 383pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine rubbed and dull, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 2454— £60.00

Best, Captain Sigismund Payne— The Venlo Incident— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1950 [3rd imp.]— 5½" x 8¾". 260pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3319— £50.00

Best, Geoffrey— Churchill : A Study in Greatness— London: Hambledon and London, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 370pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Good Plus— Stock No. 3824— £24.00

Bickersteth, John [Ed.] [Foreword by Donald Coggan; Introduction by John Terraine]— The Bickersteth Diaries 1914 - 1918— London: Leo Cooper, 1995— 6¼" x 9½". 332pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New. This book is an imaginatively-edited version of the eleven volumes and more than three thousand pages of the diarist's original work. Ella Bickersteth began to put it together for her six sons, because one of them was in Australia at the outbreak of war. By the spring of 1915, four of her boys were on active service. She persevered year after year with her task - and we are now presented with a vivid mixture of English social, military and family history from r9r4-r9r8. There are graphic accounts of firing squads and trench warfare and narrow escapes; of how an intelligence officer gallops around a battlefield under fire, and a sensitive chaplain ministers to dying men through days of bitter fighting. But the long inactive periods which war entails, the deep sadness a brother's death brings to a united family, and the way an imaginative padre sets about his priestly work at the Front are also faithfully described. Interwoven with all this are reflections on church and state politics, theological musings and matter-of-fact details of how an anxious mother who was also a busy vicar's wife, kept going through the huge upheaval which the war brought to the life of a middle-class, late-Victorian clerical household. One of the most important and revealing sets of diaries to emerge from the First World War, its significance is rightly pointed out by the distinguished military historian John Terraine in his introduction; and a former Archbishop of Canterbury contributes a perceptive and very personal foreword. One was in the 1st Royal Dragoons, another was a chaplain, altogether a wonderful presentation of the thought and feelings of British soldiers at war.— Stock No. 1424— £32.00

Binyon, T. J. [Timothy John] (1936-2004)— 'Murder Will Out' : The Detective in Fiction — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 [first published 1989]— 5” x 7¾”. [viii] + 166pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine. A scholarly history of the fictional detective, from Dupin, Lecoq and Sherlock Holmes through to the moderns - with discussion of types, professional amateurs, amateur amateurs, policemen of various kinds, the private eye from Williams to Warshawski, etc.— Stock No. 5947— £8.00

Bird, Isabella [edited by Kay Chubbuck]— Letters to Henrietta— London: John Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". 356pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, new— Stock No. 3380— £36.00

Bird, Will R.— Ghosts Have Warm Hands— Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company Limited, 1968— 6" x 9". 255pp. Green cloth gilt in chipped, torn and scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/G— Stock No. 2771— £60.00

Birkenhead, Frederick, Earl of [Edited, and with a Foreword, by Sir John Colville]— Churchill 1874-1922— London: Harrap Books Ltd, 1989 [2nd imp.]— 6¼” x 9½”. [xi] + 552pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5128— £36.00

Birkenhead, Lord— Rudyard Kipling— New York: Random House, 1978 [first American edition]— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 421pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers slightly bowed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good— Stock No. 634— £30.00

Birkin, Andrew— J. M. Barrie & the Lost Boys— London: Constable and Company Limited, 1979 [1st ed.]— 6¾” x 9½”. [xii] + 324pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5489— £40.00

Birrell, Augustine— Sir Frank Lockwood : A Biographical Sketch— London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1898 [4th impression; 2nd edition]— 5½” x 8¼”. 226pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn, head and tail of spine frayed, front gutter split along half its length, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Good— Stock No. 12202— £12.00

Birse, A. H.— Memoirs of an Interpreter— London: Michael Joseph, 1967— 5¼” x 8½”. 254pp, frontis, illustrations. Ex-library with d/j laminated onto boards, usual labels and stamps, a reading copy— Stock No. 5560— £4.00

Bishop, Alan and Bostridge, Mark [Eds]— Letters from a Lost Generation : First World War Letters of Vera Brittain and Four Friends— London: Little, Brown & Co., 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 427pp, illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 223— £24.00

Bitton, Nelson— Griffith John : The Apostle of Central China— London: The National Sunday School Union, n.d.— 4¾" x 7½". 157pp. Red cloth in a torn, tatty d/j with some loss, old prize label on front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good/poor— Stock No. 11533— £8.00

Bix, Herbert P.— Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan— London: Duckworth, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 800pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2486— £40.00

Blacker, C. P. [Edited by John Blacker]— Have You Forgotten Yet? The First World War Memoirs of C. P. Blacker MC, GM— London: Leo Cooper, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 321pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, As New— Stock No. 4857— £40.00

Blackham, Colonel Robert J.— Scalpel, Sword and Stretcher : Forty Years of Work and PLay— London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. [c.1932]— 6¼" x 9½". 340pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine dull, bookplate, edges and end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good. "This book has been written at the earnest request of many comrades and the kindly insistence of a friendly publisher. It was not, perhaps, until I had written it that I realised what an eventful period is bridged in less than half a century. The Ireland of my boyhood has passed away and a New Country has arisen in its stead. The Dublin Medical School continues to flourish, but under very changed conditions to the eighties. The Army to-day is very different to the archaic institution which I joined and loved. In medicine a new outlook on disease has arisen, and many mysterious diseases of my youth have been traced to their source. In surgery the teaching of Lister has been developed to such an extent that Lister himself would hardly understand the methods of the modern surgeon. The whole Empire has passed through the furnace of a World War. Everything is changed and changing. It is good, perhaps, to recall the lovable peasantry of Donegal, the days before motor cars and telephones in medical practice, the night schools of Dublin, and the days when the Army wore scarlet, blue and gold. A generation has risen which missed the War, and it may be good to show them that Great Adventure from a new angle. Indeed, it may not be out of place to try to depict the horrors of peace for the "old soldier men back from the wars." Enough and to spare has been written of the sordid side of soldiering. I would like to point out that there are still men in this country, like the Rajputs in India, who will accept no service but that of the Sword. Let those who say that there is no romance in modern war recall the, gallant soldier referred to in these pages, who, by his personality and toy drums, infused hope and courage into disheartened men. Let them remember the priceless friendships made in the dugouts of the Somme and the mud of Flanders. God knows, no one wants war, least of all those who have had first-hand experience of it. But let us not forget the gallant fellows who spent the best years of their lives acquiring that knowledge which saved this country from foreign dominion."— Stock No. 2657— £48.00

Blake, Robert— The Unknown Prime Minister : The Life and Times of Andrew Bonar Law, 1858 - 1923— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955— 5¾" x 9". 556pp. Teal cloth in protected d/j, Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 656— £50.00

Blake, Robert— Disraeli— New York: St. Martin's Press, 1967— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 819pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Cream boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 4301— £40.00

Blake, Robert [Ed.]— The Private Papers of Douglas Haig, 1914-1919 : Being Selections from the Private Diary and Correspondence of Field-Marshal the Earl Haig of Bemersyde, K.T., G.C.B., O.M., etc.— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1952— 5¾” x 9¾”. 383pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1427— £36.00

Blake, Robert and Louis, William Roger— Churchill : a major new assessment of his life in peace and war— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". 581pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 63— £32.00

Blake, Robert and Louis, William Roger [eds]— Churchill : A Major New Assessment of his Life in Peace and War— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". 581pp, illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a torn, rubbed, creased d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 11547— £20.00

Bland, J. O. P. and Backhouse, E.— China Under the Empress Dowager : Being the History of the Life and Times of Tzu Hsi Compiled from State Papers and the Private Diary of the Comptroller of Her Household— London: William Heinemann, 1911 [4th imp.; first published 1910]— 6¼" x 10¼". [xv] + 525pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and soiled with some colour loss, backstrip dull and split along gutters, inner hinges cracked, edges dusty, a reading copy.— Stock No. 3920— £40.00

Blanning, T. C. W. and Cannadine, David [Eds]— History and Biography : Essays in Honour of Derek Beales— Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996— 6" x 9". [ix] + 298pp. Red cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 990— £50.00

Bloch, Michael— Ribbentrop— London: Bantam Press, 1992— 6¼” x 9½”. [xii] + 528pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise Fine— Stock No. 5682— £24.00

Blom, Eric— Some Great Composers— London: Oxford University Press, 1944 [reprinted before publication]— 4¾" x 7½". 120pp. Green boards in torn d/j; produced to War Economy Standard. Very Good— Stock No. 10034— £7.00

Blunden, Edmund— Undertones of War— London: Cobden-Sanderson Ltd, 1929 [2nd impression, December 1928; first published, November 1928]— 6" x 8¾". 317pp. Black cloth, no d/j, spine faded, small tear in rear gutter at head of spine, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Good. The outbreak of war changed Blunden's life, like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a soldier's coat." In his "War Books", Cyril Falls awarded three stars and wrote: "It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders ... The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the first." A classic of World War I literature. The first issue was in November 1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T. E. Lawrence had a presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. — Stock No. 900— £60.00

Blunden, Edmund— Undertones of War— London: Cobden-Sanderson Ltd, 1929 [2nd impression]— 6" x 8¾". [xiv] + 317pp. Black cloth gilt in a grubby, chipped and torn d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus. Very scarce in d/j. The outbreak of war changed Blunden's life, like that of so many others. Within months he was training as a volunteer with the Royal Sussex Regiment and in 1916, a temporary Second-Lieutenant, he crossed to France. He took part in some of the worst fighting of the war (carrying in his pack a copy of Julius Caesar's "De Bello Gallico") and, as soon as it was over, sat down to write his own personal history of the last three years. This, entitled "De Bello Germanico", he soon abandoned, but ten years later returned to the subject in a book to be called "Undertones of War". The change of title -- from magniloquent Latin to the modesty of "Undertones" -- is typical of the man who was to present himself (in the last sentence of the later work) as "a harmless young shepherd in a soldier's coat." In his "War Books", Cyril Falls awarded three stars and wrote: "It is probably the only single book of its kind we have had in English that reaches the stature of its subject. The book is first of all an almost perfect picture of the small events which made up the siege warfare of France and Flanders ... The book is in two parts: the first, and most important, the prose narrative; the second, a sheaf of poems illustrative of various phases of the first." A classic of World War I literature. The first issue was in November 1928 and sold out the same day it went on sale. T. E. Lawrence had a presentation copy of this title in his library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. — Stock No. 1861— £150.00

Blunt, Wilfrid Scawen— My Diaries : Being a Personal Narrative of Events, 1888 - 1914 [2 vols]— London: Martin Secker, 1919 [vol. 1] and 1920 [vol. 2]— 5¾" x 8¾". [xi] + 512pp, portrait frontis, [ix] + 511pp, frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/js, vol. I: covers rubbed, spine dull, head and tail of spine bumped otherwise Very Good; vol. II: covers heavily rubbed, backstrip detached and re-laid,, head and tail of spine frayed with some loss, otherwise Good— Stock No. 895— £40.00

Bolton, Geoffrey— Edmund Barton : The One Man For the Job— Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 385pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 3549— £30.00

Bond, Brian and Cave, Nigel [Eds]— Haig : A Reappraisal 70 Years On— London: Leo Cooper, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 271pp. Red cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 1333— £32.00

Bonham-Carter, Victor— The Strategy of Victory 1914 - 1918 : The Life and Times of the Master Strategist of World War 1 : Field-Marshal Sir William Robertson— New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963— 5½" x 8½". [xxi] + 417pp, illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 968— £44.00

Booker, Malcolm— The Great Professional : A Study of W. M. Hughes— Sydney: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980— 5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 292pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, small stain on lower edge of text block, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 3539— £28.00

Booth, Martin— The Doctor and The Detective : A Biography of Arthur Conan Doyle— New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000 (1st US edition) [first published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1997]— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 371pp, illustrations. Black boards gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3529— £38.00

Booth, Martin— The Doctor, the Detective & Arthur Conan Doyle : A Biography of Arthur Conan Doyle— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 371pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12026— £20.00

Boswell, James [edited, with notes and a biographical dictionary by Percy Fitzgerald]— The Life of Samuel Johnson comprising a series his epistolary correspondence and conversations ... to which is added The Journal of a Tour to The Hebrides— London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1897— 7¼" x 10½". Original cloth with scuffed paper label on spine, inner hinges cracked, front free end-papers detached but present, end-papers discoloured, pages showing signs of age, else G— Stock No. 10941— £25.00

Bowden, Mark— Pitt Rivers : The Life and Archaeological Work of Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers, DCL, FRS, FSA— Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991— 7" x 10". [xv] + 181pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 570— £80.00

Bowers, Paul— The Garrett Enigma and the Early Submarine Pioneers— Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999— 7½" x 10". 224pp, illustrations, plans. Green cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4101— £30.00

Box, Pelham H.— Three Master Builders and Another : Studies in Modern Revolutionary and Liberal Statesmanship— London: Jarrolds Publishers Limited, 1925— 5½" x 8¾". 396pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers discoloured, covers marked and rubbed otherwise Very Good. Signed photograph of the author tipped in.— Stock No. 3164— £80.00

Boyce, D George [Ed.]— The Crisis of British Power: The Imperial & Naval Papers of the Second Earl of Selborne, 1895 - 1910— London: The Historians' Press, 1990— 6¼" x 8¾". 438pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 55— £50.00

Brackman, Roman— The Secret File of Joseph Stalin : A Hidden Life— London: Frank Cass, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 466pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2567— £60.00

Bradford, Admiral Sir Edward— Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Arthur Knyvet Wilson— London: John Murray, 1923— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 257pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1040— £70.00

Brander, Michael— Soho for the Colonel : On The Trail of Colonel Thornton— London: Douglas Saunders (in association with Macgibbon & Kee), 1961— 5½" x 8¾". 215pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a chipped, scuffed d/j, front free end-paper missing, else Very Good/G.— Stock No. 11754— £7.00

Breakspeare, Eustace J.— Mozart— London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1922— 5" x 7¼". 300pp, ills. Red cloth, spine dull, coat of arms of Brighton Grammar School embossed in gilt on cover, foxing to edges and end-papers, G— Stock No. 10424— £12.00

Bredin, Jean-Denis— The Affair : The Case of Alfred Dreyfus— London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1987— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 628pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 763— £44.00

Bretholz, Leo and Olesker, Michael— Leap into Darkness : Seven Years on the Run in Wartime Europe— London: Constable, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 273pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1648— £24.00

Briggs, Julia— A Woman of Passion : The Life of E. Nesbit : 1858-1924— London: Penguin Books, 1989 [first published by Hutchinson in 1987]— 5” x 7¾”. [xx] + 473pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5939— £16.00

Bringolf, Lieutenant— I Have No Regrets : The Strange Life of a Diplomat-Vagrant : Being the Memoirs of Lieutenant Bringolf— London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1931— 6" x 9½". 286pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, covers marked and rubbed, small tear on front free end-paper, corners frayed, occasional foxing, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 2530— £40.00

Briquebec, John— Winston Churchill— London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1972— 8" x 8¼". 58pp, illustrations, colour frontis. Pictorial boards (colour photographs of Churchill) which are rubbed and have some small areas of loss from the surface, one scratch on front boards, internally Very Good.— Stock No. 11513— £7.00

Brittain, Vera— Testament of Youth : An Autobiographical Study of the Years 1900-1925— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935 [8th imp., first cheap edition; first published 1933]— 5" x 8". 663pp. Red cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, some colour loss from bottom edge of front cover which has bled onto front free end-paper otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3241— £20.00

Brittain, Vera [edited by Alan Bishop]— Chronicle of Youth : Vera Brittain's War Diary 1913 - 1917— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981— 6¼" x 9¼". 382pp, illustrations. Maroon cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1425— £32.00

Brock, Michael and Eleanor [Eds]— H. H. Asquith : Letters to Venetia Stanley— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 676pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 659— £36.00

Brock, Michael and Eleanor [Eds]— H. H. Asquith : Letters to Venetia Stanley— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 676pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 876— £50.00

Brooke, Rupert— Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir— London: Sidgwick and Jackson, August 1918 [first published July 1918]— 5½” x 8”. [clix] + 160pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth, no d/j, spine label chipped and rubbed (though there is a spare label attached to the rear end-paper], covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5006— £36.00

Brooke, Rupert [Edited by Sir Geoffrey Keynes]— The Letters of Rupert Brooke— London: Faber and Faber, 1968— 5¾” x 9¼”. [xv] + 709pp, illustrations. Ex-library laminated hardcover with replaced end-papers. Quite well used but fairly clean internally amd with few markings.— Stock No. 4921— £40.00

Brooks, Richard— Fred T. Jane : An Eccentric Visionary— Coulsdon, Surrey: Jane's Information Group Ltd, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 260pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 207— £50.00

Brook-Shepherd, Gordon— Royal Sunset : The Dynasties of Europe and the Great War— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987— 6¼" x 9½". [xxii] + 357pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 4377— £18.00

Brown, Anthony Cave— Treason in the Blood : St John Philby, Kim Philby and the Spy Case of the Century— Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994— 6¼” x 9½”. 677pp, illustrations. Black boards with cloth backstrip in d/j, As New— Stock No. 165— £30.00

Brown, Peter Harry and Broeske, Pat H.— Howard Hughes : The Untold Story— London: Little, Brown & Co., 1996— 6" x 9½". [viii] + 482pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 998— £20.00

Brussilov, General A. A.— A Soldier's Note-Book 1914 - 1918— London: Macmillan, 1930 [1st ed.]— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 340pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, plans. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Rare in dust-jacket.— Stock No. 1757— £300.00

Bryceson, Dave— The Titanic Disaster as reported in the British National Press, April - July, 1912— London: Patrick Stephens, 1997— 8½” x 11”. 312pp, illustrations. Laminated boards, no d/j, As New— Stock No. 322— £18.00

Buchan, John— Memory Hold-the-Door— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940 [1st ed]— 5¾" x 9". 327pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 787— £18.00

Bugnet, Commandant Charles [Commandant Bugnet was aide-de-camp to Foch, June 1921 - March 1929. Translated by Russell Green]— Foch Talks— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1929— 5” x 7½”. 288pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers and edges foxed (heavily in places) otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6167— £20.00

Bullard, Sir Reader— The Camels Must Go : An Autobiography— London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1961— 5½" x 8¾". 300pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4059— £60.00

Bullock, Alan— Hitler : A Study in Tyranny— London: Odhams Press Limited, 1960 [5th imp.]— 5¾" x 9". 776pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2770— £20.00

Bullock, Alan— Hitler and Stalin : Parallel Lives — London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with HarperCollins, 1991— 6¼” x 9½”. [xxii] + 1,189pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 5679— £24.00

Bullock, Alan— Ernest Bevin: Foreign Secretary 1945-1951 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985 [first published by William Heinemann Ltd in 1983]— 5” x 7¾”. [xvi] + 896pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5882— £16.00

Bulow, Prince von [translated and with a Preface by Frederic Whyte]— Letters of Prince von Bulow : A Selection from Pirnce von Bulow's Official Correspondence as Imperial Chancellor during the years 1903 - 1909, including, in particular, many confidential letters exchanged between him and the Emperor— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d.— 6" x 9¼". [xi] + 343pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth, no d/j, backstrip split and repaired, head and tail of spine frayed with some loss, edges foxed, corners rubbed, G— Stock No. 3578— £30.00

Burbridge, William F.— The Mysterious A.C.2 : A Biographical Sketch of Lawrence of Arabia— Bognor Regis and London: John Crowther Ltd, n.d. [c.1940]— 5” x 8”. 40pp, map. Original printed paper wraps, covers scuffed and rubbed, staples rusty otherwise Very Good. A scarce juvenile biography.— Stock No. 5314— £60.00

Burgess, Alan— The Lovely Sergeant— London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1963— 5¾" x 8¾". 183pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1718— £40.00

Burgoyne, Elizabeth— Gertrude Bell : From Her Personal Papers 1889 - 1914— London: Ermest Benn Limited, 1958— 5¾" x 8¾". 320pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Brown cloth gilt in a protected d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 3435— £50.00

Burgoyne, Gerald Achilles— The Burgoyne Diaries— London: Thomas Harmsworth Publishing, 1985— 5½" x 8¾". 249pp. Green cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 366— £16.00

Burk, Kathleen— Troublemaker : The Life and History of A. J. P. Taylor— New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 491pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2831— £36.00

Burns, James MacGregor & Dunn, Susan— The Three Roosevelts : The Leaders Who Transformed America— London: Atlantic Books, 2001— 6½" x 9½". [ix] + 678pp, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2804— £36.00

Burns, Michael— Dreyfus : A Family Affair, 1789 - 1945— London: Chatto & Windus, 1993— 6" x 9". [xvi] + 576pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 395— £12.00

Burr, Malcolm— Slouch Hat— London: George Allen & Unwin, 1935— 5¾" x 8¾". 365pp, frontis (of Avret Hissar), illustrations, map. Turquoise cloth gilt in remains of a scuffed, torn d/j, covers rubbed with a patch of discolouration at the tail of the spine, edges dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 448— £70.00

Busch, Briton Cooper— Hardinge of Penshurst : A Study in the old Diplomacy— Hamden, Connecticut: Archon Books, 1980 [Published for the Conference on British Studies and Indiana University at South Bend by Archon Books]— 5¾" x 8¾". 381pp, illustrations. Brown cloth in a chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, Very Good/G— Stock No. 1766— £36.00

Buxton, Noel— With the Bulgarian Staff— New York: Macmillan, 1913— 5" x 7¾". [xvi] + 165pp, b&w plates. Green cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed with some loss, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 878— £70.00

Buxton, Noel— Travels and Reflections— Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929— 5¾" x 9". 223pp, illustrations. Red cloth in a scuffed, chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 879— £40.00

Cairncross, John— The Enigma Spy : The Story of the Man Who Changed the Course of World War Two— London: Century, 1997— 6¼” x 9½”. [xix] + 203pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 277— £32.00

Callwell, Major-General Sir C. E.— Stray Recollections [two volumes]— London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1923— 5¾" x 9". [xi] + 358pp, [vii] + 310pp, portrait frontis, publisher’s catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spines and corners bumped, spines faded, remnants of "Boots Library" stickers on front covers and label on rear pastedown, stamp of "The Army Museums" otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1170— £80.00

Callwell, Major-General Sir C. E.— The Life of Sir Stanley Maude— London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1920— 6" x 9". 360pp, 7 plates, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Cyril Falls: "Of all the more considerable figures among British soldiers in the late War, Sir Stanley Maude remains one of the least known. To the general public he was quite unfamiliar until he received the command in Mesopotamia. His first command was, in fact, only that of an infantry brigade, but thereafter his rise was meteoric. He took over command in Mesopotamia when affairs were black, and he transformed the situation. It must not be forgotten, however, that he was given the means lacking to his predecessor; indeed, it is his immense superiority in numbers and resources which prevents us from estimating how great was really his military genius. But whether only a very competent soldier, or a great commander, as some have claimed, it is indisputable that his first operations were masterly. When he died his work was done. Sir Charles Callwell's life is on the whole a good one, but he does not quite reveal the secret of his hero, and he wrote his book before all the information regarding the enemy was available."— Stock No. 1158— £80.00

Callwell, Major-General Sir Charles E.— Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson : His Life and Diaries— London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1927 [1st ed.]— 6¼" x 9¼". 364pp + 390pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Green cloth gilt, edges foxed, bookplate of Sir A. Sprot in volume 2 only, otherwise Very Good. A bright set.— Stock No. 2991— £100.00

Cannan, May Wedderburn and Quiller-Couch, Bevil [Edited by Charlotte Fyfe]— The Tears of War : The Love Story of a Young Poet and a War Hero— Upavon, Wilts: Cavalier Books, 2000— 6½” x 9¾”. [xii] + 13-176pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in a rubbed d/j, Ex-Library though with markings only on the front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6228— £16.00

Cannistraro, Philip V. and Sullivan, Brian R.— Il Duce's Other Woman : the untold story of Marherita Sarfatti, Benito Mussolino's Jewish mistress, and how she helped him come to power— New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993— 6¼" x 9½". 685pp, illustrations, map. Light grey boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2065— £28.00

Capstick, Peter Hathaway— Warrior : The Legend of Colonel Richard Meinertzhagen— New York: St Martin's Press, 1998— 5½" x 8½". 295pp. Black boards in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 1691— £24.00

Carl, Katharine A.— With the Empress Dowager— New York: The Century Co., November 1905— 5¾" x 8½". [xxv] + 306pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Decorative yellow cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, backstrip very discoloured, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Good Plus. The bookplate of the Comte de Benckendorff appears on the front pastedown.— Stock No. 4480— £100.00

Caro, Robert A.— The Years of Lyndon Johnson : Volume 3 : Master of the Senate— New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 [third printing]— 6¼" x 9½". [xxiv] + 1,167pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, New [note: the dust-jacket is of the London publishers, Jonathan Cape]— Stock No. 3531— £50.00

Carr, John Dickson— The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle— London: John Murray, 1949 [1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 362pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and worn, spine very dull, hinges exposed, covers bowed, otherwise Fair— Stock No. 1881— £20.00

Carrington, Charles— Soldier from the Wars Returning— New York: David McKay Company, 1965— 5½" x 8¼". Blue cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G-. Signed by the author.— Stock No. 316— £100.00

Carter, Mark Bonham and Pottle, Mark [eds]— Lantern Slides : The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1904 - 1914— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". 461pp, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt in d/j, small puncture mark on d/j which has caused an indentation on the front cover, else Very Good+/G— Stock No. 10985— £12.00

Carter, Miranda— Anthony Blunt : His Lives— London: Macmillan, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xviii] + 590pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, new— Stock No. 3544— £24.00

Carter, Miranda— Anthony Blunt : His Lives— London: Macmillan, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 590pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed d/j, one mark on edge of text block, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 11519— £15.00

Carter, Violet Bonham— Winston Churchill As I Knew Him— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode and Collins, 1965— 6" x 9¼". 496pp, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt in a chipped d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 121— £24.00

Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Bonham Carter and Mark Pottle]— Lantern Slides : The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1904 - 1914— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". [xxviii] + 461pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 176— £30.00

Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Pottle]— Daring to Hope : The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1946-1969— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 431pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2266— £36.00

Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Pottle]— Champion Redoubtable : The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1914 - 1945— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xxx] + 418pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 224— £32.00

Carter, William C.— Marcel Proust : A Life— New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 946pp, ills. Cream boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12021— £25.00

Carter, William C.— Marcel Proust : A Life— New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 946pp, illustrations. Cream boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 1812— £36.00

Cary, Joyce— Memoir of the Bobotes— London: Readers Union, Michael Joseph, 1965 [First published by the University of Texas Press, 1960]— 5½" x 8¾". 170pp, illustrations. Black clothgilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1181— £16.00

Cassar, George— Asquith as War Leader— London: Hambledon, 1994— 6¼" x 9½". 295pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 300— £50.00

Cassar, George H.— Kitchener : Architect of Victory— London: William Kimber, 1977— 6¼" x 9½". 573pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, some light shelfwear otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1144— £40.00

Cassar, George H.— The Tragedy of Sir John French— Newark: University of Delaware Press, 1985— 6" x 9½". 324pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in slightly chipped d/j, Near Fine/Very Good— Stock No. 1750— £44.00

Cecil, Henry— Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge— London: The Companion Book Club, 1960— 5" x 7½". 336pp. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j which is faded on the spine, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 11850— £5.00

Cecil, Hugh & Mirabel— Imperial Marriage : An Edwardian War and Peace— London: John Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 366pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Black cloth in d/j, As New. Originally published at £25.— Stock No. 12122— £18.00

Cecil, Hugh & Mirabel— Imperial Marriage : An Edwardian War and Peace— London: John Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 366pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Black cloth in d/j, New— Stock No. 3530— £32.00

Cecil, Lamar— Wilhelm II, volume two : Emperor and Exile, 1900 -1941— Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". 503pp. Cream boards in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 558— £40.00

Cecil, Lamar— Wilhelm II, volume one: Prince and Emperor, 1859 - 1900— Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". 463pp. Cream boards in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 559— £40.00

Cecil, Lord Robert [Viscount Cecil]— A Great Experiment— London: Jonathan Cape, 1941 [1st ed.]— 5¾" x 9". 390pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 793— £24.00

Chace, James— Acheson : The Secretary of State Who Created the American World— New York: Simon & Schuster, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 512pp, illustrations. Cream boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, two small marks on edge of text block otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 781— £34.00

Chamberlain, Sir Austen— Politics From Inside : An Epistolary Chronicle 1906-1914— London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1936— 6¼" x 9½". 676pp, portrait frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, occasional foxing, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3159— £32.00

Chapman, F. Spencer— Memoirs of a Mountaineer : "Helvellyn to Himalaya" and "Lhasa : The Holy City"— London: The Reprint Society, 1945 [Lhasa : The Holy City first published 1938; Helvellyn to Himalaya first published 1940]— 4¾" x 7½". 446pp, ills. Green cloth, no d/j, covers slightly marked and rubbed, corners bumped, Very Good— Stock No. 10475— £5.00

Chapman, Guy— A Passionate Prodigality— London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd, January 1933 [3rd imp., issued in the same month as the first edition]— 5" x 7¼". 347pp. Green cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine creased, otherwise Near Fine. An attractive copy.— Stock No. 1298— £150.00

Charmley, John— Churchill : The End of Glory : A Political Biography— London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 742pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, edges dusty otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 411— £16.00

Charmley, John— Chamberlain and the Lost Peace— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 257pp, illustrations (all taken from "Punch"). Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4074— £28.00

Charteris, Brigadier-General John— Field-Marshal Earl Haig— London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1929— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 400pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine and top section of covers faded, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus. The bookplate of Philip Waterhouse is on the verso of the front free end-paper.— Stock No. 3047— £48.00

Cheney, Margaret— Tesla : Man Out of Time— New York: Dorset Press, 1981— 5¾" x 8½". [xvi] + 320pp. Blue Biography quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, lower corner of pages 15-18 creased otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 554— £16.00

Chester, S. B.— Life of Venizelos— New York: George H. Doran Company, c.1921— 5¾" x 8¾". [xvi] + 321pp, portrait frontis, folding map. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, some pages carelessly opened, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1209— £90.00

Chesterton, G. K.— Lord Kitchener — London: The Field and Queen, 1917— 5½" x 8¼". 32pp. Pamphlet, covers rubbed and with one ink stamp otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4234— £50.00

Chichester, Francis— The Lonely Sea and the Sky— London: Readers Union, 1965— 5½" x 8½". 352pp, ills. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, else Very Good— Stock No. 10547— £4.00

Childs, Major-General Sir Wyndham— Episodes and Reflections— London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1930 [1st]— 6" x 9¼". 287pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt, foxing to end papers otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1165— £36.00

Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1928— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Light blue cloth, spine dull, head and tail of spine chipped with some loss of backstrip especially to tail of spine, where a one inch section of cloth is missing, previous owner's name inscribed, bottom corner of page 265 torn, otherwise contents very good. A good working copy of a scarce title in a poor binding.— Stock No. 10935— £25.00

Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— New York: Harcourt, Brace & Company, 1928— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, near Fine— Stock No. 1408— £70.00

Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— London: Jonathan Cape, 1927 [2nd imp.]— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers discoloured, otherwise near Fine— Stock No. 3575— £60.00

Chisholm, Anne and Davie, Michael— Beaverbrook : A Life— London: Hutchinson, 1992— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 589pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 713— £28.00

Christopher, H.R.H. Prince of Greece— Memoirs of H.R.H. Prince Christopher of Greece— London: The Right Book Club, 1938— 5½" x 8¾". 287pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, edges & end-papers foxed, page edges browned, otherwise Fair— Stock No. 4304— £28.00

Churchill, Randolph S.— Winston S. Churchill : Youth : 1874 - 1900— London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1966— 6¼" x 9¼". [xxxvi] + 608pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps, genealogical tables. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4965— £20.00

Churchill, Randolph S.— Winston S. Churchill : Young Statesman : 1901 - 1914— London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1967— 6¼" x 9¼". [xxix] + 775pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4966— £24.00

Churchill, The Right Honourable Winston Spencer— Lord Randolph Churchill— London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1907 [1st one-colume edition; first published in 2 volumes in 1906]— 5½" x 8¾". [xix] + 907pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, corners bumped, frontispiece heavily foxed, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4728— £60.00

Churchill, The Rt. Hon. Winston S.— Thoughts and Adventures— London: Thornton Butterworth Limited, September