|
("by
the authors of "Our Queen", "New World Heroes", etc) [Eva Hope (1834-1909)]—
General Gordon— London: Walter Scott, Limited, n.d. [c.1900]— 4¾" x 7½". 369pp,
publisher's catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, front free end-paper torn and
with ballpoint annotation, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1683— £16.00
["by
the authors of "Our Queen", "New World Heroes", etc]— General Gordon— London:
Walter Scott, Limited, n.d. [c.1900]— 5½" x 8¼". [xii] + 468pp, illustrations,
publisher's catalogue. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed with some colour loss, head and tail of spine frayed, gift inscription on
front end-paper, all edges gilt, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3916— £24.00
[By
the Author of "The Real Kaiser"]— Ferdinand of Bulgaria : The Amazing Career of
a Shoddy Czar— London: Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1916— 5” x 7¾”. 279pp, frontis,
illustrations. Original paper-covered boards, blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges lightly foxed, one plate partly
detached, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon.— Stock No. 5015— £100.00
[Goebbels, Joseph]— The Goebbels Diaries— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1948— 5½" x
8¼". [xxxviii] + 458pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1191— £24.00
[Tweedsmuir, Susan]— John Buchan by His Wife and Friends— London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1947— 5¾" x 9". 304pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j,
slightly cocked, some off-setting to eps, inscription on front end-paper,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2357— £20.00
A
French Gunner— General Joffre— London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,
Ltd, n.d. [c.1915]— 4” x 6¾”. 63pp, portrait frontis. Decorative cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, old Prize Label (dated 13 April 1918) on front free end-paper
otherwise Very Good. Uncommon in this edition.— Stock No. 6073— £50.00
A
Woman of No Importance— Memories Discreet and Indiscreet— London: Herbert
Jenkins Limited, 1917 [3rd imp., July, 1917; first published May 1917]— 5¾" x
8¾". 352pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2037— £32.00
Abraham, J. Johnston— My Balkan Log— New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1922— 5½"
x 8¾". [vii] + 311pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with
some minor loss, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1487— £60.00
Abraham, Richard— Alexander Kerensky : The First Love of the Revolution— New
York: Columbia University Press, 1987— 6" x 9". [xiii] + 503pp, frontis,
illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 510— £16.00
Ackroyd, Peter— Dickens— London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1990— 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] +
1,195pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 630— £20.00
Ackroyd, Peter— The Life of Thomas More— London: Book Club Associates [by
arrangement with Chatto & Windus], 1998— 6" x 9½". [xi] + 435pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1894— £12.00
Adams,
Henry H.— Witness to Power: The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy—
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1985— 7” x 10¼”. [xiv] + 391pp,
illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 5701—
£32.00
Adams,
Michael— The Untravelled World : A Memoir— London: Quartet Books, 1984— 5¾” x
9”. 275pp. Softback, Near Fine— Stock No. 5386— £10.00
Adams,
R. J. Q.— Bonar Law— London: John Murray, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 458pp, illustrations.
Fine in d/j— Stock No. 806— £36.00
Addison, Christopher— Four and a Half Years : A personal Diary from June 1914 to
January 1919— London: Hutchinson, 1934 [2 vols]— 6" x 9¼". 629pp, b&w plates.
Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed exposing boards in places,
edges dusty, end-papers discoloured, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
very good.— Stock No. 782— £150.00
Addison, Paul— Churchill : The Unexpected Hero— Oxford: Oxford University Press,
2005— 5½” x 8¾”. [xi] + 308pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the
dust-jacket: "During the Second World War, Winston Churchill won two resounding
victories. The first was a victory over Nazi Germany, the second a victory over
the legion of sceptics who had derided his judgement, denied his claims to
greatness, and excluded him from high office on the grounds that he was sure to
be a danger to King and Country. Churchill was the only British politician of
the twentieth century to become an enduring national hero. The curious thing is
that it happened at the age of 65, at a time when he was considered to be a
spent force, with a track-record of disastrous decisions. All but the most
hostile of his adversaries conceded that he possessed great abilities,
remarkable eloquence, and a streak of genius. But it was almost universally
agreed that he was a shameless egotist, an opportunist without principles or
convictions, an unreliable colleague, an erratic policy-maker who lacked
judgement, and a reckless amateur strategist with a dangerous passion for war
and bloodshed. At one time or another in his career, he had offended every party
and faction in the land, yet despite this he became the embodiment of national
unity, an uncrowned king who threatened to eclipse the monarchy. In this
incisive new biography, Paul Addison tells the story of Churchill's life in
parallel with the history of his reputation. He seeks to explain why Churchill
was transformed into a national hero, and why his heroic status has endured ever
since in spite of the attempts of iconoclasts to debunk him. He argues that we
are now in a position to reach beyond the mythology - both positive and negative
- to see the real Winston Churchill, a warrior-statesman whose qualities were
remarkably consistent through all the vicissitudes of his career."— Stock No.
6170— £18.00
Addison, Rt. Hon. Christopher— Politics from Within 1911 - 1918 [2 vols]—
London: Herbert Jenkins Ltd, 1924— 6" x 9¼". 304pp, 304pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/js, corners rubbed and bumped, ex-Library, Good Plus. Although
described as starting from 1911, the bulk of these volumes deals with the war.
Scarce.— Stock No. 1002— £100.00
Adelson, Roger— Mark Sykes : Portrait of an Amateur— London: Jonathan Cape, 1975
[1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 336pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed
d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2267— £50.00
Adelson, Roger— Mark Sykes : Portrait of an Amateur— London: Jonathan Cape, 1975
[1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 336pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and frayed
d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 595— £40.00
Aflalo, F. G.— An Idler in the Near East— London: John Milne, 1910— 5½" x 8¾".
[xvi] + 279pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2258—
£100.00
Agawa,
Hiroyuki [Translated by John Bester]— The Reluctant Admiral : Yamamoto and the
Imperial Navy— New York: Kodansha International Ltd, 1979 [2nd imp.]— 6¼” x 8½”.
397pp. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 5637— £28.00
Alder,
Lory and Dalby, Richard— The Dervish of Windsor Castle : The Life of Arminius
Vambery— London: Bachman & Turner Ltd, 1979— 5½" x 8¾". 511pp, illustrations,
maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, Very Good+/Very Good—
Stock No. 2976— £48.00
Aldington, Richard— Lawrence of Arabia : A Biographical Enquiry— London:
Collins, 1955— 5½" x 8½". 448pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good. In March, 1919, an
American newspaper man named Lowell Thomas began a series of lectures at the
Century Theater in New York City. His subject was the then unknown Englishman,
T.E. Lawrence, who, according to Thomas, had performed incredible feats of
courage in aiding the Arab revolt against the Turks. The lectures soon became a
best-selling book ["With Lawrence in Arabia" (1924)], and the myth of T.E.
Lawrence of Arabia was launched full blown into the world. Since this time
there have been several biographies of Lawrence and incessant controversy. A man
of seemingly deliberate mystery, there was much about Lawrence and his fabulous
legend to raise doubts and inquiries. Now, some twenty years after his death,
Richard Aldington has taken a long hard look at the famous legend. Just how much
of it, he asked, is true? Was Lawrence actually a modern Hamlet, the hero
compelled to act but dogged by self-distrust and self-disgust? Working
incisively through the morass of fancy, half-truths, facts and legend, he
suggested that the brilliant adventurer-hero, the famed author of "Seven Pillars
of Wisdom" was a neurotic and deliberate self-publicist. Collins, his publisher,
was approached by Arnold Lawrence and others to stop publication. The book sent
the entire British literary public into an uproar. While Mr. Aldington does not
pretend to have an exhaustive answer to all the questions, he throws a valuable
and provocative light on much of the Lawrence myth that had be obscured up till
now.— Stock No. 2958— £30.00
Aldrich, Mildred— A Hilltop on the Marne : Being Letters Written June 3 -
September 8, 1914— Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915— 4¼" x 7". 188pp,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 3039— £28.00
Aldrich, Mildred— Told In A French Garden : August, 1914— Boston: Small, Maynard
& Company, 1916 [5th imp.]— 4¼" x 7". 266pp, portrait frontis. Green cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate and previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3040— £28.00
Aldrich, Mildred— On The Edge of the War Zone : From the Battle of the Marne to
the Entrance of the Stars and Stripes— Boston: Small, Maynard & Company, 1917
[3rd printing before publication]— 4¼" x 7". 311pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, small frayed
patch on front cover, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3041— £28.00
Alec-Tweedie, Mrs— Me and Mine : A Medley of Thoughts and Memories— London:
Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1932— 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 300pp, coloured and b&w plates,
publisher's advertisements. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded,
edges foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3144— £20.00
Alexander, Caroline— The Endurance : Shackleton's Legendary Antarctic
Expedition— London: Bloomsbury, 1998— 8¼" x 9¼". [x] + 212pp, profusely
illustrated. Black boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 515— £28.00
Allan,
Maud— My Life and Dancing— London: Everett & Co., n.d. [1908]— 5" x 7½". 128pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates. Half-cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed, top corner of pages 121-128 missing with some
loss of text on pages 121-2, otherwise Good. This was a special edition to
commemorate Miss Maud Allan's 250th Performance at the Palace Theatre, London.
Rare.— Stock No. 4815— £150.00
Allen,
Charles [Ed.]— Plain Tales from the Raj : Images of British Image in the
Twentieth Century— London: Macdonald Futura Publishers, 1980 [first published
1975 by Andre Deutsch]— 4½” x 7”. 287pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges
yellowed, spine faded otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5433— £6.00
Allfrey, Anthony— Man of Arms : The Life and Legend of Sir Basil Zaharoff—
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 300pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 943—
£28.00
Allfrey, Anthony— Man of Arms : The Life and Legend of Sir Basil Zaharoff—
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 300pp, illustrations.
Red cloth in d/j, near Fine— Stock No. 1382— £30.00
Ambrose Stephen E.— Eisenhower Volume 1 : Soldier, General of the Army,
President-Elect, 1890-1952— New York: Simon and Schuster, 1983 [But note that
the d/j states: George Allen & Unwin]— 6¼” x 9½”. 637pp, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. Grey boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed d/j, top corners
bumped otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5688— £28.00
Amery,
Julian— Approach March : a venture in autobiography— London: Hutchinson, 1973
[1st]— 6" x 9½". 456pp, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, author's signed
presentation copy, backstrip lightly rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1876— £60.00
Amery,
L. S.— My Political Life : Volume One : England Before the Storm, 1896 - 1914—
London: Hutchinson, 1953— 6" x 9". 492pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
938— £36.00
Amery,
Leo S.— My Political Life : volume II : War and Peace, 1914 - 1929— London:
Hutchinson, 1953— 6" x 9¼". 536pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in chipped, torn
d/j, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 1905— £36.00
Amery,
The Rt. Hon. L. S.— Days of Fresh Air being the reminiscences of outdoor life—
London: Jarrolds Limited, 1939 [1st]— 5½" x 8½". 320pp + publisher's catalogue,
53 illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, edges
dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1175—
£40.00
An "O.
E." [pseud.: Geoffrey P. Fildes]— Iron Times With the Guards— London: John
Murray, 1918— 5¼" x 8". 358pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very
faded, pencil sketch by previous owner on end-paper, offsetting to end-papers,
edge of text-block grubby otherwise Good— Stock No. 1846— £80.00
An
Exchanged Officer [pseud: Captain M. V. Hay]— Wounded and a Prisoner of War— New
York: George H. Doran Company, 1917— 5" x 7½". 317pp, illustrations. Red cloth,
no d/j, spine slightly faded, front boards lightly marked, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1899— £40.00
An
M.P. [pseud. Aubrey Herbert]— Mons, Anzac & Kut— London: Edward Arnold, 1919—
5½" x 9". 251pp, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Rare in this edition.— Stock No. 1422— £400.00
Anderson, Agnes— Johnnie of Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps— London: Heath
Cranton Limited, n.d. [c.1919]— 5” x 7½”. 191pp, portrait frontis. Original
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, inner hinges
cracked, shaken, frontis detached but present, corner of rear end-paper missing,
otherwise Good. A well-used copy of a scarce title.— Stock No. 5082— £80.00
Andrews, [Sir] William Linton— Haunting Years : The Commentaries of a War
Territorial— London: Hutchinson & Co., nd— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp. Red cloth, spine
faded, back cover discoloured, extremities severely rubbed in places, with
inscription by author, internally Very Good. Private, NCO, Orderly Room Clerk
and CQMS, Black Watch 1914-18, Andrews was commissioned in 1918. This is an
outstanding narrative of Loos, Soome, Ypres, etc., by a noted provincial
journalist and editor (including The Yorkshire Evening Post). Andrews was
knighted in 1954.— Stock No. 977— £80.00
Annakin, Ken— So You Wanna Be A Director?— Sheffield: Tomahawk Press, 2001— 6½"
x 9½". [v] + 285pp, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 3867— £16.00
Anon.
[Paul Vassall]— Uncensored Letters from the Dardanelles written to his English
wife by a French Medical Officer of Le Corps Expeditionnaire d'Orient— Toronto:
McClelland, Goodchild and Stewart Limited, 1916— 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 282pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates, map. Red cloth, no d/j, spine a little rubbed,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3456— £100.00
Anonymous— The Love of an Unknown Soldier Found in a Dug-Out— London: John Lane,
The Bodley Head, 1918 [1st ed.]— 5" x 7¾". [vii] + 196pp, frontis. Green cloth,
no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good
Plus— Stock No. 3591— £50.00
Anonymous— Entente Cordiale : from the Letters of Lieutenant Henri G--— Boston:
Geo. H. Ellis Co., 1918— 5¼” x 7¾”. 94pp, portrait frontis. Original
paper-covered boards, no d/j, decorative image on front boards is rubbed and
abraded with a missing portion; internally very clean and partially unopened.—
Stock No. 6343— £36.00
Armstrong, H. C.— Grey Wolf : Mustafa Kemal, an intimate study of a dictator—
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1932 [2nd impression]— 5¾" x 8¾". 352pp, portrait
frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, soiled and patchy with some
colour loss, previous owner's name inscribed, spine slightly canted otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 905— £24.00
Aronson, Theo— Crowns in Conflict : The Triumph and the Tragedy of European
Monarchy, 1910 - 1918— London: Guild Publishing, 1986— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 222pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with a faded strip along front
edge, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 517— £18.00
Ash,
Bernard— The Lost Dictator : Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson— London: Cassell and
Company, 1968— 5½" x 8½". 308pp, ills. Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, top & bottom of spine nicked and bumped, previous owner's name inscribed
else G+— Stock No. 10787— £12.00
Asher,
Michael— Lawrence : The Uncrowned King of Arabia— London: Viking, 1998— 6¼” x
9½”. [xix] + 419pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. T.E.
Lawrence, "Lawrence of Arabia", began his role in World War I as a map clerk and
ended it as one of the greatest military heroes of the century. He altered the
face of the Middle East, helped the Arabs gain their freedom after 500 years of
domination by the Ottoman Turks, and almost single-handedly formulated many of
the precepts of modern guerilla warfare. Yet he refused any honors for his
achievements and spent much of the rest of his life in the ranks of the army and
the Royal Air Force, in near obscurity. A brilliant propagandist, rhetorician,
and manipulator, Lawrence deliberately turned his life into a conundrum and set
out to mystify those who came after him, thereby insuring his place as a
mythical cult figure for posterity. He saw himself as an intellectual rather
than a soldier, a wanderer after sensations rather than a man of action; he was
obsessed throughout his life by the idea of pain and had an abnormal fear of
being hurt, yet emerged from the most devastating war in history as the ideal of
heroism and courage. A man whose sensitivity allowed him to adjust his
personality according to the company he was with, he wore and endless series of
masks. But who was the real man behind the masks? Desert explorer and Arab
scholar Michael Asher set out to solve this riddle of appearances. Retracing
many of Lawrence's desert journeys, he gained startling new insights into his
character. The result is an extraordinary biography combining the techniques of
the detective story, travelogue, epic history, and high drama. It clears away
some of the false trails, captures the authentic atmosphere of the Arab Revolt,
and for the first time removes a cloud of film from Lawrence's life.— Stock No.
225— £36.00
Ashley, Maurice— Churchill as Historian— London: Secker & Warburg, 1968— 5½" x
8¾". 246pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, creased d/j, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2608— £36.00
Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis— Some of My Experiences in the Great War— London: George
Newnes, Limited, 1918— 5" x 7½". 187pp. Tan cloth, no d/j, front free end-paper
excised, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 1293— £50.00
Aspinall-Oglander, Cecil— Roger Keyes : Being the Biography of Admiral of the
Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover— London: The Hogarth Press, 1951 [2nd
impression]— 5½" x 8¾". [xv] + 478pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 1245— £36.00
Asprey, Robert— The Panther's Feast— New York: Putnam's, 1959— 5¾" x 8½". 317pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good.— Stock No. 778— £30.00
Asprey, Robert— The Rise and Fall of Napoleon Bonaparte : Volume I : The Rise—
London: Little, Brown & Company, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 580pp, illustrations. Black
cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3360— £30.00
Asquith, Herbert— Moments of Memory— London: Hutchinson, n.d. [c.1938]— 5¼" x
8¾". 382pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j, spine severely faded, title page
missing, old label removed from front pastedown exposing mull, a good reading
copy— Stock No. 1433— £16.00
Asquith, Lady Cynthia— Diaries, 1915 - 1918— New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1969—
6½" x 9½". 529pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j,
otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 3014— £20.00
Asquith, Lady Cynthia— Diaries, 1915 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1968 [1st]— 6"
x 9¼". [xxv] + 529pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, occasional foxing
otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 877— £20.00
Asquith, Margot [Edited with an Introduction by Mark Bonham Carter]— The
Autobiography of Margot Asquith— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1962 [first
published in 2 volumes in 1920 and 1922]— 5¾" x 9". [xxxvii] + 342pp,
illustrations. Purple cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4722— £20.00
Asquith, Margot [Edited with an Introduction by Mark Bonham Carter]— The
Autobiography of Margot Asquith— London: Methuen London Ltd, 1985 [first
published in this edition in 1962]— 5” x 7¾”. [xxxvii] + 342pp, illustrations.
Paperback, covers rubbed, crease in spine otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12298—
£4.00
Aston,
Sir George— Secret Service— London: Faber and Faber, November, 1930 [2nd
impression; first published October 1930]— 5½" x 9". 316pp, portrait frontis.
Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine and top section of covers faded,
Very Good. Contains details of Secret Service operations, 1914-18, and
recollections of Naval Intelligence, 1886-1890.— Stock No. 18— £50.00
Austin, L. J.— My Experiences As A German Prisoner— London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd,
1915 [2nd ed.]— 4¾" x 7¾". 158pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3872— £80.00
Ayerst, David— Garvin of the Observer— London: Croom Helm, 1985— 5½" x 8¾".
314pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 3502— £24.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald H.— The Life of John Rushworth, Earl Jellicoe— London:
Cassell and Company, Limited, 1936— 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 565pp, portrait frontis,
39 plates, 6 folding maps and charts. Blue cloth gilt with heraldic crest, no
d/j, base of front and rear boards damp-stained with loss of colour (not
affecting text), front cover bowed, previous owner's name inscribed, internally
clean, overall Good Plus— Stock No. 3469— £24.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald H.— The Life of Lord Fisher of Kilverstone [2 vols.]—
London: Hodder & Stoughton, December 1929 [2nd impression; first published
October, 1929]— 6" x 9¾". [xxviii] + 312pp, [vii] + 328pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Original fawn cloth in torn, soiled and chipped d/js, covers
rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2401—
£100.00
Baines, Jocelyn— Joseph Conrad : A Critical Biography— London: Penguin Books,
1986 [first published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson in 1960]— 5” x 7¾”. 606pp.
Paperback, covers slightly creased, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 5935— £8.00
Bainton, Roy— Honoured By Strangers : The Life Of Captain Francis Cromie CB,
DSO, RN : 1882-1918— Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 2002— 6¼” x 9½”. [xvii]
+ 315pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket:
"For many years the story of Francis Cromie has been overshadowed by histories
of the greater tragedy found on the Western Front in World War I. Yet, like TE.
Lawrence, Cromie's individual exploits reveal a classic British hero: noble,
tenacious and beloved by all who served under him. Churchill called him `a man
of exceptional gifts'. Captain Francis Cromie became a submarine commander at
the remarkably young age of 24. By this time he had already seen action in the
Boxer Rebellion, received the China Medal and had been mentioned in despatches.
His compassion and care for his men had already gained him the Royal Humane
Society's Bronze Medal, when he almost lost hislife attempting to save a
drowning sailor. In 1915 he was chosen to head a flotilla of submarines to
attack German shipping in the Baltic Sea. Here,he achieved great success despite
the hazardous nature of the climate and the threat of the German navy. He was
decorated three times by the Czar of Russia and received the DSO. During his
three years in the Baltic he became fluent in Russian. He only survived the
difficulties of the Bolshevik Revolution in 1917 because of his consummate
skills as a mediator and diplomat. His murder in the British Embassy in 1918 at
the age of 37 remained a tragic mystery for many years - until now. Roy
Bainton's extensive researcheshave revealed why Cromie has previously been
omitted from official histories of that difficult period. The circumstances
surrounding his murder exposed facts about his complex character, his
relationship with the Bolsheviks and the British Establishment- and importantly
the story uncovers the duplicity of the allies as they struggled to formulate a
reaction to the tidal wave of the Russian Revolution."— Stock No. 6202— £28.00
Baird,
William— General Wauchope— Edinburgh: Oliphant Anderson and Ferrier, 1902— 5” x
7½”. 211pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, publisher’s advertisements. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 145— £36.00
Baker,
Anne— A Question of Honour : The Life of Lieutenant General Valentine Baker
Pasha— London: Leo Cooper, 1996— 6” x 9¼”. [xii] + 180pp, illustrations.
Softback, As New— Stock No. 5103— £18.00
Balfour, Michael— The Kaiser and his times— London: The Cresset Press, 1964— 5¾"
x 9". 524pp. Black cloth, cover and lower portion of spine waterstained, front
inner hinge weak, no d/j, G— Stock No. 10005— £15.00
Balfour, Michael— The Kaiser and His Times— London: The Cresset Press, 1964— 5¾"
x 9". 524pp. Black cloth in a chipped, tatty d/j, covers stained, most of the
front free end-paper has been excised, otherwise G/G-— Stock No. 253— £32.00
Ballard, Brig.-General C. R.— Kitchener— London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1930—
5½" x 8¾". 380pp, portrait frontis, maps. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, front bottom corner frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 3722— £60.00
Barker, A. J.— Townshend of Kut : A Biography of Major-General Sir Charles
Townshend— London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1967— 5¾" x 8½". 265pp, b&w
plates, maps. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, edges dusty, otherwise
Very Good+/Good Plus— Stock No. 2730— £50.00
Barrow, General Sir George de S.— The Fire of Life— London: Hutchinson & Co.
Ltd, n.d. [c.1941]— 6" x 9¼". 256pp, 25 plates. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spine faded, inner hinges cracked, otherwise G. Produced to War
Economy Standard. A soldier's record of 46 years in the service, of life in an
Irish Regiment, in the Indian Cavalry, on the Northwest Frontier of India, in
Peking & Manchuria; of campaigns in Waziristan, China (Boxer Rebellion), France,
Palestine, Syria, Afghanistan; of friendship and service with many of the most
eminent soldiers of his day, including Field Marshal Lord Kitchener, Field
Marshal Sir Roberts, Field Marshal Lord Douglas Haig, Field Marshal Lord Edmund
Allenby, Wilson, Field Marshal Sir William Robertson, Field Marshal Lord
Birdwood, Field Marshal Sir Philip Chetwode, General Sir Archibald Wavell, Field
Marshal Sir Wilson, Lawrence [of Arabia], etc. The author was in command of the
4th Cavalry Division which entered Deraa while the Arabs were still looting and
destroying. T.E. Lawrence poked fun at the General in "Seven Pillars of Wisdom"
and here Barrow describes his wartime contact with T. E., making no attempt to
conceal his disdain.— Stock No. 2600— £56.00
Batchelor, John— The Life of Joseph Conrad— Oxford: Blackwell, 1994— 6" x 9¼".
[x] + 335pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1392—
£24.00
Baynes, John— Far From A Donkey : The Life of General Sir Ivor Maxse— London:
Brasseys, 1995— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 244pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 248— £24.00
Bazna,
Elyesa [in collaboration with Hans Nogly; translated by Eric Mosbacher]— I Was
Cicero— London: Andre Deutsch, 1962— 5” x 8”. 192pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 139— £16.00
Bean,
C. E. W. [Charles Edwin Woodrow]— Two Men I Knew : William Bridges and Brudenell
White : Founders of the A. I. F.— Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1957— 5½" x 8¾".
234pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped, torn d/j, edges
foxed otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2605— £36.00
Beatty, Charles— Our Admiral : A Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty,
1871 - 1936— London: W. H. Allen, 1980— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 211pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1247— £32.00
Beaumont, Harry— Old Contemptible : The True Story of How a Hero of Mons,
Wounded and left Behind, Survived for Nine Months in Occupied Belgium and
Escaped to England— London: Hutchinson, 1967— 5½" x 8½". 224pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in a chipped, frayed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2164—
£40.00
Beaverbrook, Lord— Men and Power 1917 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1956— 5½" x
8½". 448pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, else
Very Good+— Stock No. 11100— £18.00
Beaverbrook, Lord— Men and Power 1917 - 1918— London: Hutchinson, 1956— 5½" x
8½". 448pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, covers
rubbed, edges dusty, one plate standing slightly proud otherwise Very Good/Fair—
Stock No. 12023— £18.00
Beaverbrook, Lord [Max Aitken]— Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916— London:
Thornton Butterworth, 1928— 5½" x 8¾". 240pp, illustrations. Blind-stamped Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, front inner hinge weak, bookplate on front pastedown, stamp
["League of Nations Association"] on front free end-paper, Very Good— Stock No.
370— £44.00
Beckett, Francis— Clem Attlee— London: Richard Cohen Books, 1997— 6¼" x 9½".
[xiv] + 338pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine— Stock No. 1852— £24.00
Beckett, Ian F. W.— Johnnie Gough, VC : a biography of Brigadier-General Sir
John Edmond Gough— London: Tom Donovan, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". 244pp, illustrations.
Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1415— £32.00
Beeton— Beeton's Dictionary of Universal Biography : being the lives of eminent
persons of all times with the pronunciation of every name— London: Ward, Lock
and Tyler, second edition, revised and corrected, brought down to the present
period, 1870.— 4¾" x 8". 1,117pp, "illustrated with a great number of
portraits". Green cloth, spine rubbed and nicked tip and bottom, front inner
hinge exposed, first few pages loose but all intact, remainder clean and tight,
Very Good— Stock No. 10471— £32.00
Begg,
R. Campbell— Surgery on Trestles : A Saga of Suffering and Triumph— Norwich:
Jarrold & Sons Limited, 1967— 5¾" x 8¾". 259pp, line drawings, maps. Grey cloth
gilt in protected, price-clipped, d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 3015— £40.00
Behr,
Edward— Hirohito : Behind the Myth— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1989— 6¼" x 9½".
[ix] + 486pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in price-clipped d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 392— £24.00
Bell,
Gertrude [selected and edited by Lady Bell]— The Letters of Gertrude Bell—
London: Ermest Benn Limited, 1930 [11th imp., (first one volume edition); first
published 1927]— 5½" x 8¾". 634pp, folding map. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good. The first letter is dated 25
September 1874 and her last 7 July 1926. Gertrude Bell died peacefully in her
sleep on 12 July 1926. Including two Historical Summaries, written by Maj.-Gen.
Sir Percy Cox and Sir Henry Dobbs, of the years during which Gertrude Bell
worked under them in the East. "Rarely has a woman found her place to be in so
many spheres of life and activity. Gertrude Bell belonged wherever she chose to
be; she had the gift of innate grace which endeared her to her acquaintances of
whatever race, rank or creed. In her adventurous life she travelled far, but it
was in the Near East and Middle East, the adopted lands of [Sir Richard] Burton,
[Charles M.] Doughty and [T. E.] Lawrence, that she chose to linger. Syria,
Persia and Iraq laid firm hold on her affections and she came to understand them
as few Westerners can. She was scholar, poet, historian, archaeologist, art
critic, mountaineer, explorer, naturalist, distinguished servant of the State,
and these many facets of a brilliant personality are mirrored in her letters."
Gertrude Bell, who with T. E. Lawrence and Sir Percy Cox created the kingdom of
Iraq, was a remarkable woman. To wealth and position, she added wit,
intelligence and good looks. Despite the conventions of the 1890s she excelled
in mountain climbing, in modern history at Oxford, and in writing both prose and
verse. A visit to the Middle East roused what became an unquenchable love of the
East. She studied Persian and Arabic and set off to explore to visit desert
tribes, learn their customs, made maps and delved into history and archaeology.
Traveller, historian, linguist, archaeologist, geographer and prodigious writer.
She became the most famous contemporary English figure in Arabia until history
was swamped by the legend of T.E. Lawrence. Bell & Lawrence both became involved
with Middle East affairs i.e. Military Intelligence during the war and politics
afterwards.— Stock No. 4516— £40.00
Beller, Steven— Francis Joseph— London: Longmans, 1996— 5½" x 8½". [viii] +
272pp. Softback, As New— Stock No. 180— £10.00
Ben-Moshe, Tuvia— Churchill : Strategy and History— Boulder, Colorado: Lynne
Rienner Publishers, 1992— 6" x 9¼". 397pp, maps. Grey cloth, no d/j [as issued],
Fine— Stock No. 3555— £50.00
Bennett, Julian— Trajan : Optimus Princeps— London: Routledge, 1997— 6¼" x 9½".
[xviii] + 317pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 702— £90.00
Benson, Arthur Christopher— The Upton Letters— London: Smith, Elder & Co., July
1912 [Seventeenth impression (Second Edition); first published May 1905]— 4¾” x
7¼”. [xvi] + 331pp. Rebound in tooled leather, School crest on front boards and
prize label on front pastedown. The covers have been repaired using red tape; a
good reading copy.— Stock No. 5329— £12.00
Benson, E. F.— The Kaiser and English Relations— London: Longmans, Green and
Co., 1936— 5½" x 8¾". 331pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Dark green cloth
gilt, head of spine nicked, end-papers browned, old label on front pastedown,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2642— £28.00
Benson, E. F.— The Outbreak of War, 1914— London: Peter Davies Limited, 1933—
5¼" x 7¾". 169pp, frontis, illustrations. Cream cloth, no d/j, spine faded,
covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 873— £40.00
Benson, E. F.— The Outbreak of War, 1914— London: Peter Davies Limited, 1933—
5¼" x 7¾". 169pp, frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
faded, covers rubbed and soiled, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5112— £20.00
Bentley, E. C.— Those Days— London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1940— 5½" x 8¾". [xv] +
328pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, front free end-paper excised,
covers rubbed with some colour loss along edges, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Good— Stock No. 1069— £16.00
Beresford, Lord Charles— The Memoirs of Admiral Lord Charles Beresford written
by himself [2 vols.]— London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1914— 5½" x 9". 577pp, 23
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt quarter-bound in blue leather, no d/j, spines
faded, covers rubbed, gift inscription, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 2136— £100.00
Berg,
A Scott— Lindbergh— London: Macmillan, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 628pp, frontis,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 344— £28.00
Berg,
A Scott— Lindbergh— London: Macmillan, 1998— 6" x 9½". 628pp, ills. Black cloth
gilt in very slightly marked d/j, as NEW/Very Good+— Stock No. 10666— £15.00
Berk,
Leon— Destined to Live: Memoirs of a Doctor With the Russian Partisans—
Melbourne: Paragon Press, 1992— 6½” x 9¾”. [xxii] + 232pp, illustrations.
Softback, covers rubbed, some insect damage on corner of pages 187-232, not
affecting text, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5576— £16.00
Bernhard, Prince von Bulow— Memoirs of Prince von Bulow [4 vols]— Boston:
Little, Brown, and Company, 1931-2— 6¼" x 9½". 751pp, 626pp, 435pp, 710pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spines rubbed, spines
dull, some shelfwear otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1044— £160.00
Bernstorff, Count— Memoirs of Count Bernstorff— New York: Random House, 1936— 6"
x 9½". 383pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
rubbed and dull, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good+— Stock No.
2454— £60.00
Best,
Captain Sigismund Payne— The Venlo Incident— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1950
[3rd imp.]— 5½" x 8¾". 260pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3319— £50.00
Best,
Geoffrey— Churchill : A Study in Greatness— London: Hambledon and London, 2001—
6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 370pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Good Plus— Stock No. 3824— £24.00
Bickersteth, John [Ed.] [Foreword by Donald Coggan; Introduction by John
Terraine]— The Bickersteth Diaries 1914 - 1918— London: Leo Cooper, 1995— 6¼" x
9½". 332pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New. This book is an
imaginatively-edited version of the eleven volumes and more than three thousand
pages of the diarist's original work. Ella Bickersteth began to put it together
for her six sons, because one of them was in Australia at the outbreak of war.
By the spring of 1915, four of her boys were on active service. She persevered
year after year with her task - and we are now presented with a vivid mixture of
English social, military and family history from r9r4-r9r8. There are graphic
accounts of firing squads and trench warfare and narrow escapes; of how an
intelligence officer gallops around a battlefield under fire, and a sensitive
chaplain ministers to dying men through days of bitter fighting. But the long
inactive periods which war entails, the deep sadness a brother's death brings to
a united family, and the way an imaginative padre sets about his priestly work
at the Front are also faithfully described. Interwoven with all this are
reflections on church and state politics, theological musings and matter-of-fact
details of how an anxious mother who was also a busy vicar's wife, kept going
through the huge upheaval which the war brought to the life of a middle-class,
late-Victorian clerical household. One of the most important and revealing sets
of diaries to emerge from the First World War, its significance is rightly
pointed out by the distinguished military historian John Terraine in his
introduction; and a former Archbishop of Canterbury contributes a perceptive and
very personal foreword. One was in the 1st Royal Dragoons, another was a
chaplain, altogether a wonderful presentation of the thought and feelings of
British soldiers at war.— Stock No. 1424— £32.00
Binyon, T. J. [Timothy John] (1936-2004)— 'Murder Will Out' : The Detective in
Fiction — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 [first published 1989]— 5” x
7¾”. [viii] + 166pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine. A
scholarly history of the fictional detective, from Dupin, Lecoq and Sherlock
Holmes through to the moderns - with discussion of types, professional amateurs,
amateur amateurs, policemen of various kinds, the private eye from Williams to
Warshawski, etc.— Stock No. 5947— £8.00
Bird,
Isabella [edited by Kay Chubbuck]— Letters to Henrietta— London: John Murray,
2002— 6¼" x 9½". 356pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, new— Stock No.
3380— £36.00
Bird,
Will R.— Ghosts Have Warm Hands— Toronto & Vancouver: Clarke, Irwin & Company
Limited, 1968— 6" x 9". 255pp. Green cloth gilt in chipped, torn and scuffed
d/j, otherwise Very Good+/G— Stock No. 2771— £60.00
Birkenhead, Frederick, Earl of [Edited, and with a Foreword, by Sir John
Colville]— Churchill 1874-1922— London: Harrap Books Ltd, 1989 [2nd imp.]— 6¼” x
9½”. [xi] + 552pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5128— £36.00
Birkenhead, Lord— Rudyard Kipling— New York: Random House, 1978 [first American
edition]— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 421pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers
slightly bowed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good— Stock No. 634— £30.00
Birkin, Andrew— J. M. Barrie & the Lost Boys— London: Constable and Company
Limited, 1979 [1st ed.]— 6¾” x 9½”. [xii] + 324pp, illustrations. Brown cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5489— £40.00
Birrell, Augustine— Sir Frank Lockwood : A Biographical Sketch— London: Smith,
Elder & Co., 1898 [4th impression; 2nd edition]— 5½” x 8¼”. 226pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn, head and tail of
spine frayed, front gutter split along half its length, edges & end-papers foxed
otherwise Good— Stock No. 12202— £12.00
Birse,
A. H.— Memoirs of an Interpreter— London: Michael Joseph, 1967— 5¼” x 8½”.
254pp, frontis, illustrations. Ex-library with d/j laminated onto boards, usual
labels and stamps, a reading copy— Stock No. 5560— £4.00
Bishop, Alan and Bostridge, Mark [Eds]— Letters from a Lost Generation : First
World War Letters of Vera Brittain and Four Friends— London: Little, Brown &
Co., 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 427pp, illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No.
223— £24.00
Bitton, Nelson— Griffith John : The Apostle of Central China— London: The
National Sunday School Union, n.d.— 4¾" x 7½". 157pp. Red cloth in a torn, tatty
d/j with some loss, old prize label on front free end-paper, otherwise Very
Good/poor— Stock No. 11533— £8.00
Bix,
Herbert P.— Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan— London: Duckworth, 2001—
6¼" x 9½". 800pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2486— £40.00
Blacker, C. P. [Edited by John Blacker]— Have You Forgotten Yet? The First World
War Memoirs of C. P. Blacker MC, GM— London: Leo Cooper, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] +
321pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, As New— Stock No. 4857— £40.00
Blake,
Robert— The Unknown Prime Minister : The Life and Times of Andrew Bonar Law,
1858 - 1923— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1955— 5¾" x 9". 556pp. Teal cloth in
protected d/j, Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 656— £50.00
Blake,
Robert— Disraeli— New York: St. Martin's Press, 1967— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 819pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Cream boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 4301— £40.00
Blake,
Robert [Ed.]— The Private Papers of Douglas Haig, 1914-1919 : Being Selections
from the Private Diary and Correspondence of Field-Marshal the Earl Haig of
Bemersyde, K.T., G.C.B., O.M., etc.— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1952— 5¾” x
9¾”. 383pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a chipped d/j,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1427— £36.00
Blake,
Robert and Louis, William Roger— Churchill : a major new assessment of his life
in peace and war— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". 581pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 63— £32.00
Blake,
Robert and Louis, William Roger [eds]— Churchill : A Major New Assessment of his
Life in Peace and War— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". 581pp,
illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a torn, rubbed, creased d/j, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 11547— £20.00
Blanning, T. C. W. and Cannadine, David [Eds]— History and Biography : Essays in
Honour of Derek Beales— Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996— 6" x 9".
[ix] + 298pp. Red cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 990— £50.00
Bloch,
Michael— Ribbentrop— London: Bantam Press, 1992— 6¼” x 9½”. [xii] + 528pp,
illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise Fine— Stock No.
5682— £24.00
Blom,
Eric— Some Great Composers— London: Oxford University Press, 1944 [reprinted
before publication]— 4¾" x 7½". 120pp. Green boards in torn d/j; produced to War
Economy Standard. Very Good— Stock No. 10034— £7.00
Blunt,
Wilfrid Scawen— My Diaries : Being a Personal Narrative of Events, 1888 - 1914
[2 vols]— London: Martin Secker, 1919 [vol. 1] and 1920 [vol. 2]— 5¾" x 8¾".
[xi] + 512pp, portrait frontis, [ix] + 511pp, frontis. Green cloth gilt, no
d/js, vol. I: covers rubbed, spine dull, head and tail of spine bumped otherwise
Very Good; vol. II: covers heavily rubbed, backstrip detached and re-laid,, head
and tail of spine frayed with some loss, otherwise Good— Stock No. 895— £40.00
Bolton, Geoffrey— Edmund Barton : The One Man For the Job— Sydney: Allen &
Unwin, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 385pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j,
Near Fine— Stock No. 3549— £30.00
Bond,
Brian and Cave, Nigel [Eds]— Haig : A Reappraisal 70 Years On— London: Leo
Cooper, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 271pp. Red cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 1333— £32.00
Bonham-Carter, Victor— The Strategy of Victory 1914 - 1918 : The Life and Times
of the Master Strategist of World War 1 : Field-Marshal Sir William Robertson—
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963— 5½" x 8½". [xxi] + 417pp,
illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 968— £44.00
Booker, Malcolm— The Great Professional : A Study of W. M. Hughes— Sydney:
McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1980— 5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 292pp, portrait frontis. Blue
cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, small stain on lower edge of text block, otherwise
Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 3539— £28.00
Booth,
Martin— The Doctor and The Detective : A Biography of Arthur Conan Doyle— New
York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2000 (1st US edition) [first published by Hodder &
Stoughton, 1997]— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 371pp, illustrations. Black boards gilt in
d/j, As New— Stock No. 3529— £38.00
Booth,
Martin— The Doctor, the Detective & Arthur Conan Doyle : A Biography of Arthur
Conan Doyle— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 371pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 12026— £20.00
Boswell, James [edited, with notes and a biographical dictionary by Percy
Fitzgerald]— The Life of Samuel Johnson comprising a series his epistolary
correspondence and conversations ... to which is added The Journal of a Tour to
The Hebrides— London: Bliss Sands & Co., 1897— 7¼" x 10½". Original cloth with
scuffed paper label on spine, inner hinges cracked, front free end-papers
detached but present, end-papers discoloured, pages showing signs of age, else
G— Stock No. 10941— £25.00
Bowden, Mark— Pitt Rivers : The Life and Archaeological Work of
Lieutenant-General Augustus Henry Lane Fox Pitt Rivers, DCL, FRS, FSA—
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991— 7" x 10". [xv] + 181pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 570— £80.00
Bowers, Paul— The Garrett Enigma and the Early Submarine Pioneers— Shrewsbury:
Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1999— 7½" x 10". 224pp, illustrations, plans. Green
cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4101— £30.00
Box,
Pelham H.— Three Master Builders and Another : Studies in Modern Revolutionary
and Liberal Statesmanship— London: Jarrolds Publishers Limited, 1925— 5½" x 8¾".
396pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers discoloured, covers
marked and rubbed otherwise Very Good. Signed photograph of the author tipped
in.— Stock No. 3164— £80.00
Brackman, Roman— The Secret File of Joseph Stalin : A Hidden Life— London: Frank
Cass, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 466pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 2567— £60.00
Bradford, Admiral Sir Edward— Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Arthur Knyvet
Wilson— London: John Murray, 1923— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 257pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1040— £70.00
Brander, Michael— Soho for the Colonel : On The Trail of Colonel Thornton—
London: Douglas Saunders (in association with Macgibbon & Kee), 1961— 5½" x 8¾".
215pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a chipped,
scuffed d/j, front free end-paper missing, else Very Good/G.— Stock No. 11754—
£7.00
Breakspeare, Eustace J.— Mozart— London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1922— 5" x 7¼".
300pp, ills. Red cloth, spine dull, coat of arms of Brighton Grammar School
embossed in gilt on cover, foxing to edges and end-papers, G— Stock No. 10424—
£12.00
Bredin, Jean-Denis— The Affair : The Case of Alfred Dreyfus— London: Sidgwick
and Jackson, 1987— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 628pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 763— £44.00
Bretholz, Leo and Olesker, Michael— Leap into Darkness : Seven Years on the Run
in Wartime Europe— London: Constable, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 273pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1648— £24.00
Briggs, Julia— A Woman of Passion : The Life of E. Nesbit : 1858-1924— London:
Penguin Books, 1989 [first published by Hutchinson in 1987]— 5” x 7¾”. [xx] +
473pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 5939— £16.00
Bringolf, Lieutenant— I Have No Regrets : The Strange Life of a Diplomat-Vagrant
: Being the Memoirs of Lieutenant Bringolf— London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1931—
6" x 9½". 286pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
faded, covers marked and rubbed, small tear on front free end-paper, corners
frayed, occasional foxing, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 2530— £40.00
Briquebec, John— Winston Churchill— London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1972— 8" x 8¼".
58pp, illustrations, colour frontis. Pictorial boards (colour photographs of
Churchill) which are rubbed and have some small areas of loss from the surface,
one scratch on front boards, internally Very Good.— Stock No. 11513— £7.00
Brittain, Vera— Testament of Youth : An Autobiographical Study of the Years
1900-1925— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935 [8th imp., first cheap edition;
first published 1933]— 5" x 8". 663pp. Red cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine
bumped, some colour loss from bottom edge of front cover which has bled onto
front free end-paper otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3241— £20.00
Brittain, Vera [edited by Alan Bishop]— Chronicle of Youth : Vera Brittain's War
Diary 1913 - 1917— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1981— 6¼" x 9¼". 382pp,
illustrations. Maroon cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, edges lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1425— £32.00
Brooke, Rupert— Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke with a Memoir— London: Sidgwick
and Jackson, August 1918 [first published July 1918]— 5½” x 8”. [clix] + 160pp,
portrait frontis. Black cloth, no d/j, spine label chipped and rubbed (though
there is a spare label attached to the rear end-paper], covers marked and
rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5006— £36.00
Brooke, Rupert [Edited by Sir Geoffrey Keynes]— The Letters of Rupert Brooke—
London: Faber and Faber, 1968— 5¾” x 9¼”. [xv] + 709pp, illustrations.
Ex-library laminated hardcover with replaced end-papers. Quite well used but
fairly clean internally amd with few markings.— Stock No. 4921— £40.00
Brooks, Richard— Fred T. Jane : An Eccentric Visionary— Coulsdon, Surrey: Jane's
Information Group Ltd, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 260pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 207— £50.00
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon— Royal Sunset : The Dynasties of Europe and the Great
War— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987— 6¼" x 9½". [xxii] + 357pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, page
edges browned, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus— Stock No.
4377— £18.00
Brown,
Anthony Cave— Treason in the Blood : St John Philby, Kim Philby and the Spy Case
of the Century— Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1994— 6¼” x 9½”. 677pp, illustrations.
Black boards with cloth backstrip in d/j, As New— Stock No. 165— £30.00
Brown,
Peter Harry and Broeske, Pat H.— Howard Hughes : The Untold Story— London:
Little, Brown & Co., 1996— 6" x 9½". [viii] + 482pp, illustrations. Grey cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 998— £20.00
Brussilov, General A. A.— A Soldier's Note-Book 1914 - 1918— London: Macmillan,
1930 [1st ed.]— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 340pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, plans.
Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. Rare in dust-jacket.— Stock No. 1757— £300.00
Bryceson, Dave— The Titanic Disaster as reported in the British National Press,
April - July, 1912— London: Patrick Stephens, 1997— 8½” x 11”. 312pp,
illustrations. Laminated boards, no d/j, As New— Stock No. 322— £18.00
Buchan, John— Memory Hold-the-Door— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1940 [1st ed]—
5¾" x 9". 327pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges
dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 787— £18.00
Bugnet, Commandant Charles [Commandant Bugnet was aide-de-camp to Foch, June
1921 - March 1929. Translated by Russell Green]— Foch Talks— London: Victor
Gollancz Ltd, 1929— 5” x 7½”. 288pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers and edges foxed (heavily in places)
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6167— £20.00
Bullard, Sir Reader— The Camels Must Go : An Autobiography— London: Faber and
Faber Limited, 1961— 5½" x 8¾". 300pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4059— £60.00
Bullock, Alan— Hitler : A Study in Tyranny— London: Odhams Press Limited, 1960
[5th imp.]— 5¾" x 9". 776pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
2770— £20.00
Bullock, Alan— Hitler and Stalin : Parallel Lives — London: Book Club Associates
by arrangement with HarperCollins, 1991— 6¼” x 9½”. [xxii] + 1,189pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 5679— £24.00
Bullock, Alan— Ernest Bevin: Foreign Secretary 1945-1951 — Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1985 [first published by William Heinemann Ltd in 1983]— 5” x
7¾”. [xvi] + 896pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 5882— £16.00
Bulow,
Prince von [translated and with a Preface by Frederic Whyte]— Letters of Prince
von Bulow : A Selection from Pirnce von Bulow's Official Correspondence as
Imperial Chancellor during the years 1903 - 1909, including, in particular, many
confidential letters exchanged between him and the Emperor— London: Hutchinson &
Co. Ltd, n.d.— 6" x 9¼". [xi] + 343pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth,
no d/j, backstrip split and repaired, head and tail of spine frayed with some
loss, edges foxed, corners rubbed, G— Stock No. 3578— £30.00
Burbridge, William F.— The Mysterious A.C.2 : A Biographical Sketch of Lawrence
of Arabia— Bognor Regis and London: John Crowther Ltd, n.d. [c.1940]— 5” x 8”.
40pp, map. Original printed paper wraps, covers scuffed and rubbed, staples
rusty otherwise Very Good. A scarce juvenile biography.— Stock No. 5314— £60.00
Burgess, Alan— The Lovely Sergeant— London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1963— 5¾" x
8¾". 183pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j, edges
dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1718—
£40.00
Burgoyne, Elizabeth— Gertrude Bell : From Her Personal Papers 1889 - 1914—
London: Ermest Benn Limited, 1958— 5¾" x 8¾". 320pp, portrait frontis, b&w
plates. Brown cloth gilt in a protected d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Very
Good/Very Good— Stock No. 3435— £50.00
Burgoyne, Gerald Achilles— The Burgoyne Diaries— London: Thomas Harmsworth
Publishing, 1985— 5½" x 8¾". 249pp. Green cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 366—
£16.00
Burk,
Kathleen— Troublemaker : The Life and History of A. J. P. Taylor— New Haven:
Yale University Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 491pp, illustrations. Black cloth in
d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2831— £36.00
Burns,
James MacGregor & Dunn, Susan— The Three Roosevelts : The Leaders Who
Transformed America— London: Atlantic Books, 2001— 6½" x 9½". [ix] + 678pp,
illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2804— £36.00
Burns,
Michael— Dreyfus : A Family Affair, 1789 - 1945— London: Chatto & Windus, 1993—
6" x 9". [xvi] + 576pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 395—
£12.00
Burr,
Malcolm— Slouch Hat— London: George Allen & Unwin, 1935— 5¾" x 8¾". 365pp,
frontis (of Avret Hissar), illustrations, map. Turquoise cloth gilt in remains
of a scuffed, torn d/j, covers rubbed with a patch of discolouration at the tail
of the spine, edges dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 448— £70.00
Busch,
Briton Cooper— Hardinge of Penshurst : A Study in the old Diplomacy— Hamden,
Connecticut: Archon Books, 1980 [Published for the Conference on British Studies
and Indiana University at South Bend by Archon Books]— 5¾" x 8¾". 381pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth in a chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed,
Very Good/G— Stock No. 1766— £36.00
Buxton, Noel— With the Bulgarian Staff— New York: Macmillan, 1913— 5" x 7¾".
[xvi] + 165pp, b&w plates. Green cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed
with some loss, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, edges
dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 878— £70.00
Buxton, Noel— Travels and Reflections— Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929— 5¾" x 9".
223pp, illustrations. Red cloth in a scuffed, chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 879— £40.00
Cairncross, John— The Enigma Spy : The Story of the Man Who Changed the Course
of World War Two— London: Century, 1997— 6¼” x 9½”. [xix] + 203pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 277— £32.00
Callwell, Major-General Sir C. E.— Stray Recollections [two volumes]— London:
Edward Arnold & Co., 1923— 5¾" x 9". [xi] + 358pp, [vii] + 310pp, portrait
frontis, publisher’s catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, head and tail of spines and corners bumped, spines faded, remnants of
"Boots Library" stickers on front covers and label on rear pastedown, stamp of
"The Army Museums" otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1170— £80.00
Callwell, Major-General Sir Charles E.— Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson : His
Life and Diaries— London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1927 [1st ed.]— 6¼" x 9¼".
364pp + 390pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Green cloth gilt, edges foxed,
bookplate of Sir A. Sprot in volume 2 only, otherwise Very Good. A bright set.—
Stock No. 2991— £100.00
Cannan, May Wedderburn and Quiller-Couch, Bevil [Edited by Charlotte Fyfe]— The
Tears of War : The Love Story of a Young Poet and a War Hero— Upavon, Wilts:
Cavalier Books, 2000— 6½” x 9¾”. [xii] + 13-176pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
blocked in silver, in a rubbed d/j, Ex-Library though with markings only on the
front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6228— £16.00
Cannistraro, Philip V. and Sullivan, Brian R.— Il Duce's Other Woman : the
untold story of Marherita Sarfatti, Benito Mussolino's Jewish mistress, and how
she helped him come to power— New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1993—
6¼" x 9½". 685pp, illustrations, map. Light grey boards in d/j, As New— Stock
No. 2065— £28.00
Capstick, Peter Hathaway— Warrior : The Legend of Colonel Richard Meinertzhagen—
New York: St Martin's Press, 1998— 5½" x 8½". 295pp. Black boards in d/j, NEW—
Stock No. 1691— £24.00
Carl,
Katharine A.— With the Empress Dowager— New York: The Century Co., November
1905— 5¾" x 8½". [xxv] + 306pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Decorative
yellow cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, backstrip very discoloured,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Good Plus. The bookplate of the
Comte de Benckendorff appears on the front pastedown.— Stock No. 4480— £100.00
Caro,
Robert A.— The Years of Lyndon Johnson : Volume 3 : Master of the Senate— New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2002 [third printing]— 6¼" x 9½". [xxiv] + 1,167pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, New [note: the dust-jacket is of the
London publishers, Jonathan Cape]— Stock No. 3531— £50.00
Carr,
John Dickson— The Life of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle— London: John Murray, 1949
[1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 362pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and worn, spine very dull, hinges exposed, covers bowed, otherwise
Fair— Stock No. 1881— £20.00
Carrington, Charles— Soldier from the Wars Returning— New York: David McKay
Company, 1965— 5½" x 8¼". Blue cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very
Good/G-. Signed by the author.— Stock No. 316— £100.00
Carter, Mark Bonham and Pottle, Mark [eds]— Lantern Slides : The Diaries and
Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1904 - 1914— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1996— 6¼" x 9½". 461pp, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt in d/j, small puncture mark
on d/j which has caused an indentation on the front cover, else Very Good+/G—
Stock No. 10985— £12.00
Carter, Miranda— Anthony Blunt : His Lives— London: Macmillan, 2001— 6¼" x 9½".
[xviii] + 590pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, new— Stock No. 3544—
£24.00
Carter, Miranda— Anthony Blunt : His Lives— London: Macmillan, 2001— 6¼" x 9½".
590pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed d/j, one mark on edge of text
block, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 11519— £15.00
Carter, Violet Bonham— Winston Churchill As I Knew Him— London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode and Collins, 1965— 6" x 9¼". 496pp, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt in
a chipped d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 121— £24.00
Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Bonham Carter and Mark Pottle]— Lantern
Slides : The Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1904 - 1914— London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". [xxviii] + 461pp, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 176— £30.00
Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Pottle]— Daring to Hope : The Diaries and
Letters of Violet Bonham Carter 1946-1969— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
2000— 6¼" x 9½". 431pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No.
2266— £36.00
Carter, Violet Bonham [Edited by Mark Pottle]— Champion Redoubtable : The
Diaries and Letters of Violet Bonham Carter, 1914 - 1945— London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xxx] + 418pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in
d/j, As New— Stock No. 224— £32.00
Carter, William C.— Marcel Proust : A Life— New Haven: Yale University Press,
2000— 6¼" x 9½". 946pp, ills. Cream boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12021— £25.00
Carter, William C.— Marcel Proust : A Life— New Haven: Yale University Press,
2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 946pp, illustrations. Cream boards quarter-bound in
black cloth, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 1812— £36.00
Cary,
Joyce— Memoir of the Bobotes— London: Readers Union, Michael Joseph, 1965 [First
published by the University of Texas Press, 1960]— 5½" x 8¾". 170pp,
illustrations. Black clothgilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 1181— £16.00
Cassar, George— Asquith as War Leader— London: Hambledon, 1994— 6¼" x 9½".
295pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 300— £50.00
Cassar, George H.— Kitchener : Architect of Victory— London: William Kimber,
1977— 6¼" x 9½". 573pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, some light shelfwear
otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1144— £40.00
Cassar, George H.— The Tragedy of Sir John French— Newark: University of
Delaware Press, 1985— 6" x 9½". 324pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in
slightly chipped d/j, Near Fine/Very Good— Stock No. 1750— £44.00
Cecil,
Henry— Settled Out of Court and Alibi for a Judge— London: The Companion Book
Club, 1960— 5" x 7½". 336pp. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j which is
faded on the spine, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 11850— £5.00
Cecil,
Hugh & Mirabel— Imperial Marriage : An Edwardian War and Peace— London: John
Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 366pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth in d/j, As New. Originally published at £25.— Stock No. 12122—
£18.00
Cecil,
Hugh & Mirabel— Imperial Marriage : An Edwardian War and Peace— London: John
Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 366pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth in d/j, New— Stock No. 3530— £32.00
Cecil,
Lamar— Wilhelm II, volume two : Emperor and Exile, 1900 -1941— Chapel Hill: The
University of North Carolina, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". 503pp. Cream boards in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 558— £40.00
Cecil,
Lamar— Wilhelm II, volume one: Prince and Emperor, 1859 - 1900— Chapel Hill: The
University of North Carolina, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". 463pp. Cream boards in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 559— £40.00
Cecil,
Lord Robert [Viscount Cecil]— A Great Experiment— London: Jonathan Cape, 1941
[1st ed.]— 5¾" x 9". 390pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 793— £24.00
Chace,
James— Acheson : The Secretary of State Who Created the American World— New
York: Simon & Schuster, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 512pp, illustrations. Cream boards
quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, two small marks on edge of text block
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 781— £34.00
Chamberlain, Sir Austen— Politics From Inside : An Epistolary Chronicle
1906-1914— London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1936— 6¼" x 9½". 676pp, portrait
frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, occasional foxing,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3159— £32.00
Chapman, F. Spencer— Memoirs of a Mountaineer : "Helvellyn to Himalaya" and
"Lhasa : The Holy City"— London: The Reprint Society, 1945 [Lhasa : The Holy
City first published 1938; Helvellyn to Himalaya first published 1940]— 4¾" x
7½". 446pp, ills. Green cloth, no d/j, covers slightly marked and rubbed,
corners bumped, Very Good— Stock No. 10475— £5.00
Chapman, Guy— A Passionate Prodigality— London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd,
January 1933 [3rd imp., issued in the same month as the first edition]— 5" x
7¼". 347pp. Green cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine creased,
otherwise Near Fine. An attractive copy.— Stock No. 1298— £150.00
Charmley, John— Churchill : The End of Glory : A Political Biography— London:
Book Club Associates by arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton, 1993— 6¼" x 9½".
[x] + 742pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, edges dusty otherwise Near
Fine— Stock No. 411— £16.00
Charmley, John— Chamberlain and the Lost Peace— London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1989— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 257pp, illustrations (all taken from "Punch"). Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
4074— £28.00
Charteris, Brigadier-General John— Field-Marshal Earl Haig— London: Cassell and
Company Ltd, 1929— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 400pp, portrait frontis, illustrations,
maps as end-papers. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine and top section of covers
faded, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus. The bookplate of Philip
Waterhouse is on the verso of the front free end-paper.— Stock No. 3047— £48.00
Cheney, Margaret— Tesla : Man Out of Time— New York: Dorset Press, 1981— 5¾" x
8½". [xvi] + 320pp. Blue Biography quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, lower corner
of pages 15-18 creased otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 554— £16.00
Chesterton, G. K.— Lord Kitchener — London: The Field and Queen, 1917— 5½" x
8¼". 32pp. Pamphlet, covers rubbed and with one ink stamp otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 4234— £50.00
Chichester, Francis— The Lonely Sea and the Sky— London: Readers Union, 1965—
5½" x 8½". 352pp, ills. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, else Very Good— Stock
No. 10547— £4.00
Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— New York: Harcourt,
Brace & Company, 1928— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Light blue cloth, spine dull, head and
tail of spine chipped with some loss of backstrip especially to tail of spine,
where a one inch section of cloth is missing, previous owner's name inscribed,
bottom corner of page 265 torn, otherwise contents very good. A good working
copy of a scarce title in a poor binding.— Stock No. 10935— £25.00
Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— New York: Harcourt,
Brace & Company, 1928— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, near Fine—
Stock No. 1408— £70.00
Chirol, Sir Valentine— Fifty Years in a Changing World— London: Jonathan Cape,
1927 [2nd imp.]— 5¾" x 8¾". 351pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers
discoloured, otherwise near Fine— Stock No. 3575— £60.00
Chisholm, Anne and Davie, Michael— Beaverbrook : A Life— London: Hutchinson,
1992— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 589pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 713— £28.00
Christopher, H.R.H. Prince of Greece— Memoirs of H.R.H. Prince Christopher of
Greece— London: The Right Book Club, 1938— 5½" x 8¾". 287pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, edges &
end-papers foxed, page edges browned, otherwise Fair— Stock No. 4304— £28.00
Churchill, Randolph S.— Winston S. Churchill : Youth : 1874 - 1900— London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1966— 6¼" x 9¼". [xxxvi] + 608pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, maps, genealogical tables. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, scuffed
d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4965— £20.00
Churchill, Randolph S.— Winston S. Churchill : Young Statesman : 1901 - 1914—
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1967— 6¼" x 9¼". [xxix] + 775pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, scuffed d/j, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 4966— £24.00
Churchill, The Rt. Hon. Winston S.— Thoughts and Adventures— London: Thornton
Butterworth Limited, September 1933 [1st Keystone Library edition; first
published November 1932]— 5½" x 8¾". 320pp, portrait frontis. Blind-stamped
green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine snagged, corners bumped, front
lower corner frayed (exposing card), end-papers foxed, front free end-paper
excised, edges dusty otherwise Good— Stock No. 12073— £10.00
Churchill, The Rt. Hon. Winston S.— Thoughts and Adventures— London: Thornton
Butterworth Limited, November 1932 [3rd imp. in same month as 1st ed.]— 5¾" x
8¾". 320pp, portrait frontis. Green cloth gilt in a tatty d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, edges foxed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 3554— £36.00
Churchill, Winston — Great Contemporaries— London: Readers Union Ltd and
Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1939— 5½” x 8¾”. 387pp, illustrations. Blue cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, backstrip discoloured, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good. "Few people have been privileged to meet, at such
an early age, as many famous men as did Winston Churchill. These 25 biographical
essays are the result of constant -- even day-to-day -- contact with the most
influential leaders and celebrities of the day, including George Bernard Shaw,
Hindenburg, Lawrence of Arabia, Hitler, Trotsky, Franklin Delano Roosevelt, and
Clemenceau, among others. Of the ex-Kaiser William II, he writes: "All he wished
was to feel like Napoleon and be like him, without having had to fight his
battles... If you are the summit of a volcano, the least you can do is smoke."
Many of the figures so tellingly rendered in these sketches are revered by the
author, representing the ethics and attitudes he holds in highest esteem. But it
is when Churchill voices a reservation about the policies or character of one of
his contemporaries that the reader sees most clearly into the soul of the age,
and into the mind of the author himself before he moves onto the center state of
world history." Among the many essays are those on Joseph Chamberlain, Sir John
French, Herbert Henry Asquith, Marshal Foch, Douglas Haig, Arthur James Balfour,
etc. First Published in 1932. — Stock No. 5734— £12.00
Ciano,
Galeazzo [Edited and with an Introduction by Malcolm Muggeridge, and a Foreword
by Sumner Welles]— Ciano's Diary, 1939 - 1943— London: Heinemann, 1947— 6½" x
9½". [xxii] + 575pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed.
produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 421— £30.00
Clark,
David— Victor Grayson : Labour's Lost Leader— London: Quartet Books, 1985— 5½” x
8¾”. [xii] + 175pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine— Stock No. 5034— £20.00
Clarke, M. E.— Paris Waits, 1914— London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1915— 5” x 7¾”.
[viii] + 289pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher’s advertisements. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers browned, edges lightly foxed,
ex-Queensland Parliamentary Library, with a few stamps, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 307— £36.00
Clarke, The Rt. Hon. Sir Edward— The Story of My Life— London: John Murray, 1919
[2nd imp.; first published 1918]— 5½" x 8¾". [viii] + 439pp, portrait frontis.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, end-papers discoloured,
frontispiece heavily foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3862— £36.00
Clarke, Tom— My Northcliffe Diary— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931— 5½" x 8¾".
304pp, ills. Black cloth, gilt lettering, no d/j, white mark on cover, foxings
to edges and eps. G— Stock No. 10534— £6.00
Clarke, Tom— My Northcliffe Diary— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1931— 5½" x 8¾".
304pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly
faded otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1840— £18.00
Clay,
John— Maconochie's Experiment : How one man's extraordinary vision saved
transported convicts from degradation and despair— London: John Murray, 2001—
5½" x 8¾". [ix] + 276pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock
No. 4099— £24.00
Clemens. Martin— Alone on Guadalcanal : a Coastwatcher's Story— Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1998— 6" x 9¼". [xviii] + 343pp, frontis,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine.— Stock No. 424— £40.00
Clifford, Colin— The Asquiths— London: John Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] +
528pp, illustrations. Original cloth gilt in d/j, new— Stock No. 3383— £36.00
Cloete, Stuart— A Victorian Son ; an autobiography— London: Collins, 1972— 5½" x
8¾". 319pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, slightly
cocked, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1448—
£24.00
Coblentz, Paul [translated by Arthur Chambers]— The Silence of Sarrail— London:
Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1930]— 6" x 9¼". 288pp, frontis, 19 plates, map.
Ochre cloth, no d/j, corners bumped, shaken, inner hinges cracked, otherwise G—
Stock No. 2434— £60.00
Cocker, Mark— Richard Meinertzhagen : Soldier, Scientist and Spy— London: Secker
& Warburg Limited, 1989— 6¼” x 9½”. [xi] + 292pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Plus— Stock No.
5094— £40.00
Cocker, Mark— Loneliness & Time : British Travel Writing in the Twentieth
Century— London: Secker & Warburg, 1992— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 294pp, illustrations.
Black cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good.
"Loneliness and Time" is a pioneering study of travel writing as a literary form
and of travel as a cultural phenomenon. Mark Cocker offers a fertile mixture of
biography, history, and literary criticism in his portraits of some of the most
prominent 20th century British explorer-writers -- including Wilfred Thesiger,
Laurens van der Post, Gavin Maxwell, and Lawrence Durrell -- and of the places
-- Greece, Tibet -- that obsessed them. In scrutinizing the deep drives that
impelled these men to the outer reaches, Cocker makes clear the immensely
powerful idea of the journey as quest, as pilgrimage, and how it has come to
carry mythological and spiritual import. In each portrait, the journey's meaning
is unearthed layer by layer, and we see not only how it operates in the lives of
the travelers themselves but its importance to the modern industrial and largely
secular societies from which these figures emerge. Cocker show how foreign
landscapes and their inhabitants have been used by travel writers as a means to
self-definition as well as a source of image, fantasy, even self-image.
"Loneliness and Time" illuminates the appeal of travel -- the desire to explore
the unfamiliar and the strange -- that captivates us all." From Chapter I: "It
is characteristic of the vehement individualism of the travel constituency that
its vehicle for literary expression is a work invariably narrated in the first
person singular. The travel book, its most common generic title, is
traditionally a non-fictional account of the author's journey, and has a mixed
cultural pedigree. Marco Polo's "Il milione" and the "Rihlah" of Polo's Arab
contemporary, Ibn Batuta, both had considerable impact on their respective
medieval societies. More recent British works such as Robert Louis Stevenson's
"Travels with a Donkey in the Cevennes" and T. E. Lawrence's "Seven Pillars of
Wisdom" are considered literary classics and enjoy perennial popularity. Many
writers of the 20th century, prominent for their achievements in other genres,
have also thought the travel book a sufficiently challenging and valid literary
form to attempt it themselves. These include W.H. Auden, Lawrence Durrell,
William Golding, Graham Greene, Alduous Huxley, D.H. Lawrence, V.S. Naipaul,
Paul Theroux and Evelyn Waugh. Other authors -- Bruce Chatwin, Norman Douglas,
Patarick Leigh Fermor, Norman Lewis, Geoffrey Moorhouse, Jan Morris, Dervla
Murphy, Eric Newby, Jonathan Raban, Freya Stark, Colin Thubron, Laurens van der
Post, Gavin Young -- have achieved international reputations solely or largely
as a result of their travel books."— Stock No. 1631— £18.00
Coleman, Frederic— From Mons to Ypres with French : A Personal Narrative—
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., 1916 [6th impression]— 5" x 7½". [xvii] +
324pp, over 50 illustrations, map. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, some
circular marks on cover, covers rubbed, spine faded and dull otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 1140— £20.00
Collier, Richard— The Past is a Foreign Country— London: Allison & Busby Ltd,
1996— 6" x 9½". 280pp. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2398— £24.00
Collins, Major-General R. J.— Lord Wavell (1883-1941) : A Military Biography—
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947 [1st ed.]— 5¾" x 9". 488pp, illustrations,
maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, front hinge weak, edges dusty, last
few pages chipped, Good Plus— Stock No. 1874— £18.00
Colville, Sir John — Footprints in Time : Memories— London: Collins, 1976— 5½” x
9”. 287pp. Ex-library with a laminated d/j and replaced end-papers, usual stamps
and labels, edge of text block stained, a reading copy— Stock No. 5307— £6.00
Constantine of Greece— A King's Private Letters : Being Letters written to Paola
Princess of Saxe-Weimar during the Years 1912 to 1923— London: Eveleigh Nash &
Grayson, 1925— 5½" x 8¾". 205pp, illustrations. Purple cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
faded, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 1705— £90.00
Constantine, Stephen [Ed.]— Dominions Diary : The Letters of E. J. Harding
1913-1916— Halifax: Ryburn Publishing, 1992— 6¾" x 9¾". 336pp, illustrations.
Maroon cloth in slightly creased d/j, Near Fine/Very Good— Stock No. 2207—
£40.00
Conway, Agnes Ethel— A Ride Through the Balkans : On Classic Ground with a
Camera— London: Robert Scott, 1917— 5" x 7¾". 204pp, frontis, map, b&w plates.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, a few pages badly opened, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 1967— £100.00
Cook,
Alan— Edmond Halley : Charting the Heavens and the Seas— Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1998— 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] + 540pp, illustrations. Green cloth in a rubbed
d/j, As New— Stock No. 2091— £40.00
Cook,
Andrew— Ace of Spies : The True Story of Sidney Reilly— Brimscombe Port, Stroud:
Tempus Publishing Limited, 2004 [first published 2002]— 5” x 7¾”. 351pp,
illustrations. Paperback, As New. From the rear cover: " "Ace of Spies" reveals
for the first time the true story of Sidney Reilly, the real-life inspiration
behind fictional hero James Bond. Andrew Cook's startling biography cuts through
the myths to tell the full story of the greatest spy the world has ever known.
Sidney Reilly influenced world history through acts of extraordinary courage and
sheer audacity. He performed great services for the British government. He was a
master spy, a brilliant con man, a charmer, a cad and a lovable rogue who lived
on his wits ..."— Stock No. 6136— £16.00
Cook,
Blanche Wiesen— Eleanor Roosevelt : Volume 2 : 1933-1938— London: Viking, 1999—
6¼" x 9½". 686pp, illustrations. Fawn boards with cloth backstrip in d/j, NEW—
Stock No. 920— £28.00
Cook,
Judith— Priestley— London: Bloomsbury, 1997— 6" x 9½". 314pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed, price clipped, d/j, otherwise Near Fine. A
biography of J.B. Priestley, covering his relationships with his three wives,
children and other women and friendships with figures such as H.G. Wells,
Clement Attlee, Harold Wilson, Charlie Chaplin and Groucho Marx.— Stock No.
1654— £20.00
Cooke,
Alistair— Six Men : Charles Chaplin, Edward VIII, H. L. Mencken, Humphrey
Bogart, Adlai Stevenson, Bertrand Russell— London: Book Club Associates, 1977
[first published 1956]— 5½" x 8¾". 207pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j with one sealed tear, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus— Stock No. 3840—
£10.00
Cooper, Duff (1st Viscount Norwich) [Edited and Introduced by John Julius
Norwich]— The Duff Cooper Diaries 1915-1951— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
2005— 6¼” x 9½”. [xiii] + 512pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in
d/j, As New. Publisher's blurb: "As John Julius Norwich - Duff Cooper's son -
says in his Introduction, his father was a first-rate witness of just about
'every significant event from 1914 to 1950.' But his diaries were also, like
Alan Clark's, confessionals about his numerous love affairs. Unlike Alan Clark,
however, he was less shy at admitting them to his beloved wife, Lady Diana
Cooper. Every great diary requires the diarist to reveal himself to the reader.
Duff Cooper does this in spades. He also includes some magnificent set pieces -
as a young soldier at the end of WWI, as a politician during the General Strike
of 1926, as King Edward VIII's friend at the time of the Abdication, and from
Paris after the liberation in 1944, when he became British ambassador. If Duff
Cooper's name has dimmed in the 50 years since his death, publication of these
diaries will bring him to the fore once again. His family have long resisted
publication - indeed Duff Cooper's nephew, the publisher Rupert Hart-Davis, was
so shocked by the sexual revelations that he suggested to John Julius Norwich
that it might be best for all concerned if they were burnt. Now, superbly edited
by John Julius Norwich, who familial link ensures all kinds of additional
information as footnotes, these diaries join the ranks. Here is history as it
was being made - but with an enthralling social edge, like Alan Clark, Chips,
Colville, Nicolson, even Alanbrooke, or if one goes back further, to Pepys and
Evelyn."— Stock No. 6209— £28.00
Cooper, Duff [Viscount Norwich]— Old Men Forget : the Autobiography of Duff
Cooper— London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 [3rd impression]— 5¾" x 8¾". 399pp,
illustrations. Black cloth, no d/j, small tear in head of spine, edge of
text-block stained, otherwise Good Plus.— Stock No. 454— £20.00
Coppard, George— With a Machine Gun to Cambrai— London: Imperial War Museum,
1980— 5¾" x 8¾". 173pp. Red cloth in d/j, Fine. In August 1914, after lying
about his age, the 16-year-old George Coppard enlisted in Kitchener's army.
Serving with the Machine Gun Corps, he fought in the battles of Loos, Somme and
Arras, and at Cambrai, where he was badly wounded and was awarded the Military
Medal. This book is based on diaries which the author kept, against military
regulation, during his service in France. It is one of the few accounts of the
war to be written by a private soldier rather than an officer, and as such it
paints a vivid and horrifying picture of life in the trenches as seen by someone
at the very bottom of the military hierarchy. It also includes as an epilogue a
moving account of the author's return to the battlefields sixty years later.—
Stock No. 1420— £40.00
Corbett-Smith, Major A.— The Retreat from Mons by one who shared in it— London:
Cassell and Company, 1916 [1st edition]— 5" x 7½". 5" x 7½". [xvi] + 256pp,
portrait frontis and 2 other plates, folding map. Blind-stamped red cloth, no
d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very
Good. A much better than average copy of a common title.— Stock No. 1109— £40.00
Corday, Michel— The Paris Front : An Unpublished Diary 1914-1918— New York: E.
P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1934 [third impression]— 5¾" x 8¾". 394pp. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, spine and top of covers very faded, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
2378— £44.00
Cork &
Orrery, Admiral of the Fleet, The Earl of— My Naval Life 1886-1941— London:
Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1943 [2nd imp.]— 6" x 9¼". 208pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head
and tail of spine frayed, produced to War Economy Standard, edges dusty,
otherwise Good. From the Preface: "This book sets out to give the story of my
naval life -- and in doing so deals with a period during which the changes
introduced into the Navy far exceed those of any other half-century of its long
history. The range covered may be measured by the fact that whereas my service
started in a masted ironclad which was completed in 1869, it finished in the
"Nelson", the most modern battleship with which we started the present war."
Boyle was the name of the Earl of Cork & Orrey before he inherited the title. He
was Naval Attaché during Balkans War, then Arab Revolt 1915-17, Grand Fleet
1917-18, CinC Home Fleet 1934, Naval CinC Norway (1940).— Stock No. 2081— £16.00
Cornish, Kimberley— The Jew of Linz : Wittgenstein, Hitler and their secret
battle for the mind— London: Century, 1998— 6¼" x 9¼". 298pp. Red cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine— Stock No. 533— £24.00
Cornwell, John— Hitler's Pope : The Secret History of Pius XII— New York:
Viking, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 430pp, illustrations. Red boards in d/j, As
New— Stock No. 12278— £14.00
Cornwell, John— Hitler's Pope : The Secret History of Pius XII— London: Viking,
1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 430pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 1217— £30.00
Cox,
Geoffrey— Countdown to War : A Personal Memoir of Europe 1938 - 1940— London:
William Kimber & Co. Limited, 1988— 6" x 9½". 229pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, ex-library though with minimal markings, otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 3536— £24.00
Crawford, Fred. D.— Richard Aldington and Lawrence of Arabia : A Cautionary
Tale— Carbondale and Edwardsville: Southern Illinois University Press, 1998— 6¼"
x 9½". 263pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New. "If you plan to portray a
national icon in less than heroic terms, you had better be prepared for a fight,
as Richard Aldington learned before the publication of his 1955 biography,
"Lawrence of Arabia: A Biographical Enquiry". Fred D. Crawford provides the
first examination of all major parties and points of view embroiled in the
controversy generated by Aldington's biography of T. E. Lawrence. Aldington had
hope to turn a profit from his finished biography in 18 months. Because of the
many contradictions in published works about this national hero, however, the
project turned out to be more complex than Aldington had imagined. In 2 years of
research, he made major discoveries, including the extent to which Lawrence had
cooperated with Lowell Thomas, Robert Graves, and B.H. Liddell Hart in the
creation of the "Lawrence legend". For this and other reasons, Aldington
concluded that Lawrence was a charlatan, a poseur, and a fraud. During the next
2 years, he verified as many of his suspicions as he could. Upon learning of
Aldington's antagonism to Lawrence a year before the Aldington's book appeared,
a powerful group including B.H. Liddell Hart, Robert Graves, A.W. Lawrence [TE's
youngest brother], and other Lawrence partisans worked behind the scenes to
suppress and denigrate Aldington's biography. Crawford subtitles this study "A
Cautionary Tale" because it shows the precarious position of an author who
presumes to challenge the established view of a national hero. He is the first
to compare the viewpoints of the major factions involved in the controversy.
Correspondence by and interviews with many involved directly in the dispute
among the three contending parties -- Aldington, his publisher, and the
opposition coordinated by Liddell Hart -- make it possible for the reader to
know more about the affair than did any of the parties themselves."— Stock No.
1692— £50.00
Crawford, Rosemary and Donald— Michael and Natasha : The Life and Love of the
Last Tsar of Russia— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997— 6½" x 9½". [xv] +
448pp, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 535—
£20.00
Crewe,
The Marquess of— Lord Roseberry— London: John Murray, 1931 [2 vols.]— 6" x 9".
[xiii] + 752pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in torn and
scuffed d/js, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 4071— £60.00
Crick,
Bernard— George Orwell : A Life— London: Penguin Books, 1982 [first published by
Secker & Warburg in 1980]— 5” x 7¾”. 656pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges
browned otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5942— £8.00
Cripps, Colonel the Hon. F. H. (Fred) [With a Foreword by Lord Burnham]— Life's
a Gamble— London: Odhams Press Limited, 1957— 6” x 9”. 208pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5897— £20.00
Crockett, Peter— Evatt : A Life— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993— 6¼” x
9½”. [iv] + 388pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 152—
£50.00
Crossman, Richard— The Diaries of a Cabinet Minister : Volume One : Minister of
Housing 1964-66— London: Hamish Hamilton and Jonathan Cape, 1976 [2nd imp.]— 6¼"
x 9½". 688pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped,
price-clipped d/j otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12117— £8.00
Crowe,
Sibyl and Corp, Edward — Our Ablest Public Servant : Sir Eyre Crowe, 1864 -
1925— Braunton: Merlin, 1993 [vanity press]— 6¼" x 9½". 522pp, illustrations.
Maroon cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 75— £200.00
Dallas, Gregor— At the Heart of a Tiger : Clemenceau and his World 1841-1929—
London: Macmillan, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 620pp, illustrations. Black cloth in
a scuffed and rubbed d/j, lower edge of front boards damaged otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 904— £36.00
Dallek, Robert— Flawed Giant: Lyndon Johnson and his Times, 1961 - 1973— New
York: Oxford University Press, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 754pp, illustrations.
Grey boards with blue cloth backstrip in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 828— £50.00
Dallek, Robert— John F. Kennedy : An Unfinished Life 1917-1963— London: Allen
Lane, Penguin Books, 2003— 6¼" x 9½". [x] +838pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4285— £24.00
Dallek, Robert— Lone Star Rising : Lyndon Johnson and His Times, 1908 - 1960—
New York: Oxford University Press, 1991— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 721pp,
illustrations. Grey boards quarter-bound in red cloth, in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 714— £40.00
Darwin, Bernard— W. G. Grace— London: Duckworth, 1934 [1st]— 4,75" x 7½". 139pp.
Red cloth with some marks, gilt lettering, fep missing, no d/j o/w Very Good—
Stock No. 10098— £16.00
Davies, Ellen Chivers— A Farmer in Serbia— London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1916— 5" x
7½". 248pp, portrait frontis, publisher's catalogue. Blind-stamped green cloth,
no d/j, covers rubbed, edge of frontispiece chipped, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4069— £150.00
Davis,
Arthur N.— The Kaiser I Knew : My Fourteen Years with the Kaiser— London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1918— 5½" x 8¾". 311pp, frontis. Light blue cloth, no d/j, spine
rubbed and lightly frayed at head, edges foxed otherwise Good Plus— Stock No.
2643— £40.00
Davis,
Burke— War Bird : The Life and Times of Elliott White Springs— Chapel Hill and
London: The University of North Carolina Press, 1987— 6¼" x 9½". 267pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Grey cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 3160— £30.00
Day,
David— John Curtin : a life— Sydney: HarperCollins, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] +
610pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 3547— £32.00
Day,
David— Chifley— Sydney: HarperCollins, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 562pp,
illustrations. Black boards in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 3548— £44.00
De
Croy, Princess Marie— War Memories— London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1932—
5¼" x 8". [ix] + 310pp, 3 plates, map. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Plus— Stock No. 2046— £70.00
de
Gaury, Gerald— Traces of Travel Brought Home from Abroad— London: Quartet Books,
1983— 6¼" x 9½". 214pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a discoloured d/j
which is badly creased at the top of the rear cover, otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 2968— £28.00
De
Groot, Gerard J.— Douglas Haig 1861-1928— London: Unwin Hyman Limited, 1988— 6¼”
x 9½”. [xxii] + 441pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine—
Stock No. 6017— £50.00
Dening, Greg— Mr Bligh's Bad Language : Passion, Power and Theatre on the
Bounty— Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992— 6” x 9¼”. [xii] + 445pp,
illustrations. Black boards in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 243— £20.00
Dennis, Peter and Preston, Adrian— Soldiers as Statesmen— London: Croom Helm,
1976— 5¼" x 8¾". 184pp. Red cloth gilt in chipped and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very
Good/Good Plus— Stock No. 2577— £30.00
Depew,
Gunner Albert N.— Gunner Depew— Chicago: The Reilly & Britton Co., 1918 [2nd
imp.]— 5" x 7½". 312pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good. Depew had an interesting military career. When he was 12
years old he went to sea on a Boston whaling ship and, after 2 years, served
aboard a British tramp steamer before enlisting in the US Navy. After serving 4
years and 3 months he was honorably discharged with the rank of Chief Petty
Officer and Gunner First Class. When World War I broke out he enlisted in the
French Foreign Legion. He was given a commission as a ship's gunner on 1 January
1915 and assigned to the French battleship "Cassard". But, before he started his
assignment, he was detailed with a detachment of Legionnaires to Dixmude at the
front where he was wounded. Upon his hospital discharge he reported to the
"Cassard", made a gun turret captain, and sailed for the Dardanelles. The
"Cassard" made 12 trips to the Dardanelles from Brest between April 1915 and
October 1916. Depew was once again assigned to a shore detachment and was sent
to the trenches at Sedde-el-Bahr where he spent 3 weeks; participating in 3
large attacks and many small ones. On 29 October 1916 he was wounded during an
engagement with the German cruisers "Werft" and "Kaiserliche Marine" and
returned to Brest on the "Cassard". During his service at Gallipoli he received
the Cross de Guerre. He was discharged from service after recovering. On his
voyage home to the US, his ship was captured by the German raider "Moewe"
warship 10 December 1916 and he was sent to a prison camp at Dulman in
Westphalia. Three weeks later, he was sent to Brandenburg in Havel. He was
released from Brandenburg on 9 March 1917 and returned to the U.S. -- via
Switzerland, France & England -- on 20 July 1917— Stock No. 2964— £32.00
Desmond, Adrian— Huxley : The Devil's Disciple— London: Michael Joseph Ltd,
1994— 6¼" x 9½". 475pp, b&w plates. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine— Stock
No. 2815— £24.00
Dickson, Lovat— H. G. Wells : His Turbulent Life and Times— London: Penguin
Books (Pelican Biographies), 1972 [first published 1969]— 4¼” x 7¼”. 381pp.
Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5380— £6.00
Dilks,
David— Neville Chamberlain : Volume One : Pioneering and Reform, 1869-1929 —
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1985 [2nd imp.; first published 1984]—
6¼” x 9½”. [xv] + 645pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No.
164— £40.00
Dodd,
Francis— Admirals of the British Navy— London: Country Life Ltd and George
Newnes Ltd, 1917 [Part One only]— 9" x 12". Unpaginated. Contains short
biographies and colour portraits of 12 Admirals. Original paper wraps with
sketch laid in, edges torn and chipped, contents Very Good other than some
markings from rusty staples.— Stock No. 4851— £40.00
Donovan, Tom [Ed.]— The Hazy Red Hell : Fighting Experiences on the Western
Front 1914 - 1918— Staplehurst: Spellmount/BCA, 1999— 6" x 9½". 232pp,
illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, as new— Stock No. 1096— £18.00
Dosch-Fleurot, Arno— Through War to Revolution : Being the Experiences of a
Newspaper Correspondent in War and Revolution 1914-20— London: John Lane, The
Bodley Head, 1931 [1st]— 5¾" x 9". 242pp, illustrations. Blind-stamped red
cloth, no d/j, spine dull, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 1089— £50.00
Doyle,
Richard— Richard Aldington : A Biography— Carbondale: Southern Illinois
University Press, 1989— 5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 379pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt
in d/j, there is a smudge in the margin of page 14 otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 2092— £32.00
Drage,
Geoffrey— Ephemera— London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1915— 5½" x 9". [xii] + 478pp,
portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head of
spine snagged, head and tail of spine and corners frayed, end-papers foxed,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4328— £60.00
Dreyfus, Alfred— Five Years of My Life— London: George Newnes Limited, 1901— 5"
x 7½". [x] + 345pp, illustrations. Original pictorial cloth, no d/j, top of
spine and corners bumped, previous owner's name inscribed, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2217— £28.00
Drinkwater, Carol— The Oilve Farm : A Memoir of Life, Love and Olive Oil in the
South of France— London: Little, Brown & Co., 2002 [2nd imp.; first published
2001]— 5" x 8". 342pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4371— £16.00
Drummond, Maldwin— The Riddle— London: Conway Maritime Press, 1985— 6¼" x 9½".
[xix] + 233pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, page edges yellowed
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 521— £40.00
Dugdale, Blanche E. C.— Arthur James Balfour, First Earl of Balfour [Volume I:
to 1905; Volume II: 1906 - 1930]— London: Hutchinson & Co, 1936 [2 vols.]— 6" x
9¼". [volume I: 439pp, 17 illustrations. Volume II: 450pp, 20 illustrations.
Black cloth gilt, covers marked and rubbed, white pencil number on spines, edges
foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise G— Stock No. 1093— £40.00
Dugdale, Edgar T. S.— Maurice de Bunsen : Diplomat and Friend— London: John
Murray, 1934— 5½" x 8¾". 359pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, signed
presentation copy from Lady de Bunsen, with her signed portrait (dated 1908)
loosely inserted, spine faded otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2419— £72.00
Duncan, G. S.— Douglas Haig As I Knew Him— London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,
1966— 5¼” x 8”. 141pp, portrait frontis. Original cloth blocked in silver in a
rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 6019— £24.00
Dunlop, E. E.— The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop : Java and the Burma-Thailand
Railway 1942-1945 — London: Penguin Books, 1990 [first published 1986]— 5” x
7¾”. [xxviii] + 476pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 5881— £8.00
Dutton, David— Simon : A Political Biography of Sir John Simon— London: Aurum
Press, 1992— 6¼" x 9½". 364pp. Green cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1411—
£28.00
Dutton, David— Austen Chamberlain : Gentleman in Politics— Bolton: Ross Anderson
Publications, 1985— 6¼" x 9½". 373pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3526— £20.00
E. H.
L. S. and "M. G. W." [Captain E. H. L. Southwell and Lieutenant M. G. Whyte]—
Two Men : A Memoir— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1919— 5” x 7¾”. [viii] +
302pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Thick grey card covers with cloth
backstrip, no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front free end-paper, otherwise
Very Good. Uncommon.— Stock No. 5080— £180.00
Earley, Pete— Confessions of a Spy : the real story of Aldrich Ames— London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1997— 6" x 9½". 364pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, As New— Stock No. 923— £24.00
Ebury,
Sue— Weary : The Life of Sir Edward Dunlop— Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin
Books Australia, 1994— 6¾" x 10". 709pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
lightly creased and scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 2891— £36.00
Eden,
Earl of Avon, Anthony— Another World 1897-1917— New York: Doubleday & Company
Inc., 1977— 5½” x 8½”. [xiv] + 175pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 5789— £16.00
Eden,
Guy— Portrait of Churchill— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1945— 4¾” x 7½”.
144pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded,
covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good— Stock No. 209—
£2.00
Eden,
The Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony— Full Circle : The Memoirs of The Rt. Hon. Sir Anthony
Eden— London: Cassell and Company, 1960— 6¼" x 9½". 619pp, maps. Blue cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, gift inscription on front end-paper, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 3855— £16.00
Edib,
Halide— Memoirs of Halide Edib— New York: The Century Co., 1926— 6" x 9". 472pp,
colour frontis., illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a torn, tatty d/j with some
loss, previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair—
Stock No. 3260— £150.00
Edmonds, Charles [Charles Carrington]— T. E. Lawrence— London: Thomas Nelson &
Sons Ltd, 1938 [first published 1935]— 4½" x 6¾". 192pp. Grey cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good.
From the Preface of the 1980 Heron Books Edition: "When Lawrence died [in 1935],
Peter Davies asked me to write an appreciation for his series of Biographies,
lending me several sets of Lawrence's unpublished letters, and a copy of the
"Seven Pillars", then a great rarity. In his mother's lifetime it was not decent
to name him as the natural son of (Sir) Thomas Chapman, but I was wrong in
describing him as her third, not her second child. On military operations, I
followed the authorities then available, and have not seen much later evidence
that would incline me to revise that part of my narrative; on his diplomatic
activities, I consulted Professor Temperley, the historian of the Versailles
[Peace] Conference; on his return to Whitehall, Sir John Shuckburgh, Lawrence's
senior colleague; and on his interest in books and printing, Bruce Rogers, who
knew him well. Since Lawrence was regarded as a heroic figure by judges so
diverse as [General Sir Edmund] Allenby, Churchill, [Sir Hugh] Trenchard, George
Bernard Shaw, Chaim Weizmann, and by many others who saw him in action, we need
give no weight to the hunch of Richard Aldington that he was merely a compulsive
liar. Believe that and you can believe anything. Yet we are not likely to get at
the truth of some episodes in Lawrence's life, obscured as they are by his love
of mystification, by the double-talk of the Secret Service, and, we must now
add, by his sexual fantasies. After reading what has since been published on
Lawrence, and having profited by the conversation of Suleiman Mousa, his
Jordanian biographer [author of "T. E. Lawrence: An Arab View" (1966)], I
should not write this book very differently today. Let it stand as a statement
of what Lawrence meant to his contemporaries."— Stock No. 437— £20.00
Edwardes, Michael [Introduction by John Terraine]— Clive : The Heaven-Born
General— London: Hart Davis, McGibbon Limited (Granada Publishing Limited),
1977— 6¼” x 9½”. [ix] + 211pp, maps, illustrations. Original boards in a rubbed
d/j. The d/j has been laminated and this is lifting in places, otherwise Very
Good.— Stock No. 12326— £10.00
Edwards, Owen Dudley— The Quest for Sherlock Holmes : A Bigraphical Study of Sir
Arthur Conan Doyle— London: Penguin Books, 1984 [first published 1983 by
Mainstream Publishing Company, Edinburgh]— 5¾” x 8¼”. 380pp, illustrations.
Paperback, page edges browned, otherwise Near Fine. Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle?
Yes, that was the name by which the future creator of Sherlock Holmes was
baptised in Edinburgh in 1859. As Holmes would say, the discovery in itself is a
trivial one, but it does symbolise that this book presents a new story and a new
character. Using extensive new evidence in Edinburgh, Stonyhurst (where Arthur
Conan Doyle went to school) and elsewhere, Owen Dudley Edwards shows how Conan
Doyle's boyhood experiences shaped his literary attitudes and much of the genius
of his writing. The author shows how the teaching of the English Jesuits
profoundly influenced their pupil, much as a little later their Irish colleagues
dominated the intellectual development of James Joyce. Conan Doyle's Edinburgh
affected him in all sorts of ways, from sharpening the influence of Walter
Scott, Macaulay and Robert Louis Stevenson, to providing him with not just one
but a whole series of figures who inspired Sherlock Holmes and Professor
Challenger. Dramatic new discoveries have produced for the first time the
contributions to the making of Holmes and the great gallery of Conan doyle
creations by figures as diverse as poet Bryan Charles Waller, heir to the rich
literary tradition of Victorian London, and the American ex-slave and
abolitionist leader Henry Highland Garnet. It is a story taking the reader from
the ice-fields of the Arctic to the sweltering coasts of Africa, and showing the
effects of extraordinary physical adventures and traumatic psychological
experiences in giving Conan Doyle his depth and range as a writer. It ends with
his first major novel, Micah Clarke, and with his creation of Holmes and Watson.
It is an outstanding use of historical evidence to present the origins of a
fictional detective who embodied the finest principles of historical
investigation; and it is also a quest as exciting in its way as one of Conan
Doyle's own Sherlock Holmes stories.— Stock No. 5934— £12.00
Egan,
Eleanor Franklin— The War in the Cradle of the World : Mesopotamia— New York:
Harper and Brothers, 1918— 5¾" x 8¼". [x] + 372pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull and frayed at head, small spot on
front cover, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1027— £60.00
Egremont, Max— Under Two Flags : The Life of Major General Sir Edward Spears—
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 370pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1291— £40.00
Einstein, Lewis [edited by Lawrence E. Gelfand, with a Foreword by George F.
Kennan]— A Diplomat Looks Back— New Haven and London: Yale University Press,
1968— 6¼" x 9½". [xxxiv] + 269pp, portrait frontis and one other illustration.
Cream cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped d/j, end-papers
discoloured otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4471— £50.00
Eisenmenger, Anna— Blockade : The Diary of an Austrian Middle-Class Woman 1914 -
1924— London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1932— 5" x 7¾". 273pp. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed and snagged with some
loss, internally clean, overall Good Plus. Rare.— Stock No. 3607— £200.00
Eisenmenger, Victor— Archduke Francis Ferdinand— London: Selwyn & Blount Ltd,
1931— 6" x 9½". 285pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 2645— £76.00
Eley,
Geoffrey— And Here is Mr Streeter— London: Crosby Lockwood & Son Ltd, 1950— 5½"
x 8½". 179pp, 11 ills. Red cloth, no d/j, edge of pages mildly discoloured, Very
Good— Stock No. 10071— £8.00
Ellis,
Peter Berresford— H. Rider Haggard : A Voice from the Infinite— London:
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1987 [first published 1978]— 5¼" x 8½". 291pp,
illustrations. Softback, near Fine— Stock No. 1003— £6.00
Ellison, Wallace— Escapes and Adventures— Edinburgh and London: William
Blackwood and Sons, 1928— 5" x 7½". [xii] + 311pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 1966— £48.00
Elton,
Oliver— C. E. Montague : A Memoir— London: Chatto & Windus, 1929— 5½" x 9". [ix]
+ 335pp, illustrations, portrait frontis. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, edges
lightly foxed, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good.— Stock No.
2383— £40.00
Emery,
Fred— Watergate : The Corruption of American Politics and the Fall of Richard
Nixon— New York: Times Books/Random House, 1994— 6¼” x 9½”. [xviii] + 555pp,
illustrations. Drak grey boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 231— £10.00
Eminent Writers— Men of History— Edinburgh: W. P. Nimmo, Hay & Mitchell, 1898—
5¼" x 7¾". 319pp. Pictorial brown cloth, top & bottom of spine bumped, previous
bookplate and owner's name, front inner hinge split, contents Very Good— Stock
No. 10064— £6.00
Empey,
Arthur Guy— Over The Top by An American Soldier Who Went [includes "Tommy's
Dictionary of the Trenches"]— New York and London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1917— 5"
x 7½". 315pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in a tatty
and torn d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair— Stock No. 3035— £30.00
'Ephesian' [pseud.: Carl E. Bechofer Roberts]— Winston Churchill : Being an
Account of the Life of the Right Hon. Winston Leonard Spencer Churchill, P.C.,
C.H., T.D., M.P.— London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1927— 5½” x 9”. 272pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, publisher’s catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, tail of
spine and lower corner on rear boards have been chewed, with loss of cloth and
some of the boards. Internally, the text is very clean but due to the external
damage this is a reading copy.— Stock No. 6205— £10.00
Erickson, Carolly— Alexandra : The Last Tsarina— London: Constable & Robinson
Ltd, 2002— 5¾" x 8½". 390pp, illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No.
3731— £20.00
Erickson, Carolly— The First Elizabeth— London: Macmillan, 1983— 6¼" x 9½".
447pp. Brown cloth in d/j, Fine. An acclaimed biography of Queen Elizabeth I.—
Stock No. 10242— £22.00
Esher,
Reginald Viscount— The Tragedy of Lord Kitchener— London: John Murray, 1921 [2nd
impression]— 5½" x 8¼". [xvi] + 219pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed and irregularly faded, offsetting to end-papers, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2408— £36.00
Eubank, Keith— Paul Cambon : Master Diplomatist— Norman: University of Oklahoma
Press, 1960— 6" x 9". [xiii] + 221pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in chipped and
scuffed d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 934— £32.00
Evans,
Harold— Good Times, Bad Times— London: Coronet Books (Hodder & Stoughton), 1983
[first published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1983]— 4¼” x 7”. 525pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5408— £6.00
Ewing,
A. W.— The Man of Room 40 : The Life of Sir Alfred Ewing— London: Hutchinson &
Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1939]— 5½" x 8¾". 295pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates,
publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
ex-Royal Naval War Libraries with two stamps only, otherwise Good Plus— Stock
No. 3114— £36.00
Ewing,
Steve and Lundstrom, John— Fateful Rendezvous : The Life of Butch O'Hare—
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1997— 6” x 9¼”. [xvi] + 358pp,
portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in green, in d/j,
Fine— Stock No. 260— £36.00
Ex-Private X [Alfred McLelland Burrage]— War is War— London: Victor Gollancz
Ltd, 1930— 5" x 7½". 288pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly
foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2707— £80.00
Eyre,
Edward [Edited with an Introduction and Notes by Jill Waterhouse]— Edward Eyre's
Autobiographical Narrative of Residence and Exploration in Australia, 1832-1930—
London: Caliban Books, 1984— 5¾” x 8½”. [xliii] + 230pp, illustrations, map.
Brown cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 276—
£16.00
Fant,
Kenne— Alfred Nobel : A Biography— New York: Arcade, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". 342pp,
illustrations. Papered boards with cloth backstrip in d/j, As New— Stock No.
232— £16.00
Farndale, Nigel— Haw-Haw: The Tragedy of William and Margaret Joyce — London:
Macmillan, 2005— 6¼” x 9½”. [ix] + 374pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in
d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "William and Margaret Joyce - Lord and Lady
Haw-Haw - became one of the most ridiculed, feared and mythologized partnerships
of the Second World War. His 'Germany Calling' broadcasts delivered in an
upper-class drawl, and her lesser known, though no less insidious, pro-Nazi
wireless talks, were part of the very fabric of the Home Front. Yet when they
were captured in May 1945, only he was charged with high treason - a fact even
more surprising when it became apparent that, unlike Margaret, William was not a
British subject...Authorized by William Joyce's daughter, Heather, and based on
new interviews and previously unpublished archives, including letters, diaries
and recently declassified Security Service files, Haw-Haw is the meticulously
researched and vividly written biography of this most complex and eccentric
couple. Margaret was flirtatious and nonchalant, William was droll and
intellectual, both were bloody minded. Fuelled by alcohol, their relationship
was tempestuous but also surprisingly tender. On the 60th anniversary of their
capture, Nigel Farndale recreates their lives together for the first time: from
the shadows of Oswald Mosley's;British Union of Fascists in London, to Josef
Goebbels' Ministry of Propaganda in war-ravaged Berlin. Hubris, bigotry and
sexual intrigue followed them across Europe until the end of the war when they
were arrested - immediately creating a political furore. The establishment
wanted Joyce executed, but the evidence against him was inconclusive and
resulted in a sensational trial that many legal minds felt was 'a blot on the
British justice system'. Furthermore, Margaret was never prosecuted. Was this an
act of mercy on behalf of the government, or had William secured her life by
agreeing not to reveal his links to MI5? Nigel Farndale has written a compelling
and evocative study of two people whose passions overrode everything they did
and which eventually led to William becoming the last civilian to be hanged for
treason in England, and to Margaret drinking herself to death. This is an
extraordinary book about an extraordinary marriage."— Stock No. 12448— £14.00
Farrer, Reginald— The Void of War : Letters from Three Fronts— London: Constable
and Company Limited, 1918— 5" x 7½". 271pp. Russet cloth, no d/j, pages browned,
end-papers foxed, front inner hinge cracked, otherwise G— Stock No. 2746— £96.00
Faulks, Sebastian— The Fatal Englishman : Three Short Lives — London: Book Club
Associates by arrangement with Hutchinson, 1996— 5¼” x 8”. [x] + 309pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Biographies of Christopher Wood,
Richard Hillary and Jeremy Wolfenden.— Stock No. 5788— £12.00
Fay,
Sir Sam— The War Office at War— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1937— 6" x 9¼".
288pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Black cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and very rubbed, hinges weak, bookplate, otherwise Good Plus—
Stock No. 2535— £36.00
Feilding, Rowland— War Letters to a Wife : France and Flanders, 1915-1919—
London: The Medici Society, Ltd, 1929 [1st ed.]— 5½" x 8¾". [xv] + 382pp,
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j,
covers rubbed, edges foxed otherwise Very Good. No date of publication is given;
however the second impression, issued later the same year gives the date of the
first edition as 1929. Scarce in d/j. Feilding served 3rd Coldstream, France and
Flanders 1915-16, commanded the 6th Connaughts on the Somme and, subsequently,
the 1/15th Londons until the end of the war.— Stock No. 2472— £120.00
Feiling, Keith— The Life of Neville Chamberlain— London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd,
1946— 5¾” x 8¾”. [ix] + 475pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5707— £40.00
Ferguson, Robert— The Short Sharp Life of T. E. Hulme— London: Allen Lane, The
Penguin Press, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 314pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3715— £30.00
Ferro,
Marc— Nicholas II : The Last of the Tsars— London: Viking, 1991 [first English
edition]— 6¼" x 9½". 305pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, NEW, F/F— Stock No.
1552— £32.00
Fest,
Joachim— Speer : The Final Verdict— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001— 6¼" x
9½". [x] + 417pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No.
4535— £24.00
Fischer, Henry W.— The Secret Memoirs of Bertha Krupp From the Papers and
Diaries of Chief Gouvernante Baroness D'Alteville— London: Cassell and Company
Ltd, 1916— 4¾" x 7½". 341pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners frayed,
pages browned, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3654— £60.00
Fischer, Henry W.— Private Lives of Kaiser William II and His Consort : Secret
History of the Court of Berlin : Volume I only— New York: J. R. Smith & Company,
1909 [Bibliophile Edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is 226] — 5¾" x
9". [xix] + 241pp, illustrations, frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, front hinge
detached, badly shaken, a reading copy.— Stock No. 3288— £16.00
Fishman, Jack [with a foreword by Eleanor Roosevelt]— My Darling Clementine :
The Story of Lady Churchill— London: W. H. Allen, 1963— 5½" x 8¾". 417pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, edges dusty, else G+/G-— Stock No. 10863— £5.00
Foch,
Marshal— The Memoirs of Marshal Foch— London: Heinemann, 1931— 6" x 9½". 594pp,
maps, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, backstrip split along rear gutter, rear inner hinge cracked, shaken,
internally clean in a tired binding.— Stock No. 350— £36.00
Foot,
Michael— The History of Mr Wells— London: Doubleday, 1995— 6¼" x 9½". [xvii] +
318pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine—
Stock No. 1497— £28.00
Forder, A.— In Brigands' Hands and Turkish Prisons 1914 - 1918— London: Marshall
Brothers, Limited, n.d. [c.1920]— 5½" x 8¾". 314pp, frontis, b&w plates.
Blind-stamped green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of
spine frayed and snagged, split in rear gutter, remnants of d/j loosely
inserted, otherwise G.— Stock No. 3758— £90.00
Forrest, Sir George— The Life of Lord Roberts, V.C.— London: Cassell and
Company, Ltd, 1914 [Second edition]— 6½" x 9¼". 380pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, rear
cover damp-stained, front cover creased otherwise Good— Stock No. 1014— £24.00
Foster, R. F.— Lord Randolph Churchill : A Political Life— Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1982 [first published 1981]— 5½” x 8½”. [xi] + 431pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 5214— £24.00
Fox,
Edward— Palestine Twilight : The Murder of Dr Albert Glock and the Archaeology
of the Holy Land— London: HarperCollins, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 277pp, portrait
frontis. Black cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2765— £32.00
Fox,
Robin Lane— Alexander the Great— London: The Folio Society, 1997 [2nd
impression]— 6¼” x 10”. [xvii] + 588pp, maps, illustrations. Pictorial cloth
gilt, in slipcase, Fine— Stock No. 5365— £30.00
Fraser, David— Frederick the Great : King of Prussia— London: Allen Lane, The
Penguin Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 704pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3864— £30.00
Fraser, David [Prologue and Epilogue by Arthur Bryant]— Alanbrooke— London:
Collins, 1982— 6” x 9¼”. 604pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a
rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5693— £60.00
Fremantle, Admiral Sir Sydney Robert— My Naval Career, 1880 - 1928— London:
Hutchinson, n.d.— 6" x 9". 388pp, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, backstrip
soiled and faded, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 942— £32.00
French, Evangeline; Cable, Mildred and French, Francesca— A Desert Journal :
Letters from Central Asia— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1939 [cheap edition;
first published, 1934]— 4½" x 7"". 251pp, map as front end-paper. Original cloth
in a chipped, frayed d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 2435— £32.00
French, Major the Hon. Gerald— The Life of Field-Marshal Sir John French, First
Earl of Ypres— London: Cassell & Co., 1931 [1st]— 6¼" x 9½". [xxii] + 431pp, 8
plates. Blue cloth gilt, in a chipped, discoloured d/j, edges dusty, otherwise
Very Good/G-— Stock No. 963— £80.00
French, Patrick— Younghusband : The Last Great Imperial Adventurer— London:
HarperCollins, 1994— 6¼” x 9½”. [xxii] + 440pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth
gilt in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 5030— £40.00
Frew,
David— A Young Borderer : A Memoir of Alexander Dobree Young-Herries (Captain,
The King's Own Scottish Borderers)— Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and
Sons Ltd, 1928— 5½" x 8¾". [x] + 236pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed with some loss of colour to edge of boards,
edges grubby, edge of last few pages chipped otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
4847— £150.00
Froembgen, Hanns [translated from the German by Kenneth Kirkness]— Kemal Ataturk
: A Biography— London: Jarrrolds Limited, n.d. [c.1938]— 5½" x 8¾". 256pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a scuffed, torn and
chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, edges & end-papers foxed,
otherwise Good Plus. Mustafa Kemal, later Kemal Ataturk, was an outstanding
soldier-statesman of the first half of the twentieth century. He graduated as a
captain from the Staff College in 1905, at the age of 24, and was posted to the
Fifth Army in Damascus. In World War I, he was a division commander at
Gallipoli. In 1917, he was given command of the Second and Third Armies on the
Caucasian front and ended the war in command of the Seventh Army in Palestine.—
Stock No. 4088— £60.00
Frolich, Paul [translated by Edward Fitzgerald]— Rosa Luxemburg : Her Life and
Work— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1940 ["Left Book Club Edition : Not for Sale
to the Public"]— 5" x 7½". 336pp. Red paper-covered boards, no d/j, covers
rubbed and marked, page edges browned, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4335—
£16.00
Fry,
C. B.— Life Worth Living : Some Phases of an Englishman— London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode, 1939— 5½" x 8¾". 423pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges lightly foxed
and dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3869— £20.00
Fry,
Michael G.— Lloyd George and Foreign Policy, volume one, The Education of a
Statesman : 1890 - 1916— Montreal: McGill-Queen's University Press, 1977— 6" x
9¼". 314pp. Sage cloth in a chipped d/j, Very Good+/Good Plus— Stock No. 937—
£36.00
Fry,
Varian— Surrender on Demand— Boulder: Johnson Books, 1998— 5½" x 8". [xiv] +
272pp, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 961— £12.00
Furbringer, Kapitan zur See Werner [Translated from the German by Geoffrey
Brooks]— Fips : Legendary U-Boat Commander 1915 - 1918— London: Leo Cooper, 1999
[first published 1933 as "Alarm! Tauchen! - U-Boot in Kampf und Sturm"]— 6¼" x
9¼". [x] + 146pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1526—
£24.00
Fysh,
Sir Hudson— Qantas Rising : The Autobiography of the Flying Fysh— London: Angus
& Robertson Ltd, 1966 [first published in Sydney in 1965]— 6¼" x 9½". 296pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, ex-Ministry of Defence Library
with a number of stamps on the front end-papers and a large bookplate on the
front pastedown to disguise a label which has been removed, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 1873— £40.00
Gardiner, A. G.— The War Lords— London: J. M. Dent & Sons, Ltd, 1915 [The
Wayfarer's Library series]— 4¼" x 7". 328p, coloured frontis, illustrations. Tan
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 976— £30.00
Garfield, Simon— The Last Journey of William Huskisson : How a day of triumph
became a day of despair at the turn of a wheel— London: Faber and Faber Limited,
2002— 5¼" x 8". 244pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No.
3858— £16.00
Garfield, Simon— Our Hidden Lives : The Everyday Diaries of a Forgotten Britain
1945-1948— London: Ebury Press, 2004— 6¼ x 9½”. 536pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 5333— £24.00
Garnett, David [Ed.]— Selected Letters of T. E. Lawrence— London: The Reprint
Society, 1941 [new abridged edition, first published by Cape, 1938]— 5½" x 7¾".
384pp. Tan cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1362— £20.00
Garvin, Katharine— J. L. Garvin : A Memoir— London: Heinemann, 1948 [1st]— 5½" x
8½". 215pp, illustrations. Dark green cloth, no d/j, Very Good— Stock No. 788—
£18.00
George, David Lloyd— War Memoirs of David Lloyd George [vol. II only]— London:
Odhams Press, nd— 5½" x 8½". 1,019pp, ills. Blue cloth, spine faded, front inner
hinge cracked, previous owner's bookplate, G— Stock No. 10095— £4.00
George, David Lloyd— War Memoirs [6 vols]— London: Ivor Nicholson & Watson,
vols. 1 & 2 repinted September 1933 [month of first edition], vol. 3 [1st,
September 1934], vol. 4 [1st, October 1934], vol. 5 [1st, September 1936], vol.
6 [1st, November 1936]— 5¾" x 9". 3,531pp. Blue cloth gilt with gilt facsimile
signature, no d/js, all Very Good+— Stock No. 582— £250.00
George, Frances Lloyd— The Years That Are Past : The Autobiography of Frances
Lloyd George— London: Hutchinson, 1967— 5½" x 8½". 296pp, illustrations.
Original cloth in laminated d/j, ex-lib with usual stamps, G/G— Stock No. 2185—
£8.00
George, Robert Lloyd— David and Winston : How a Friendship Changed History—
London: John Murray, 2005— 6¼” x 9½”. [xv] + 303pp, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "Although from different backgrounds,
David Lloyd George and Winston Churchill forged a close friendship, delighting
in each other's wit, oratory and unconventionality. Both were outsiders. Neither
attended university. Above all, both loved political sparring - often together,
in the epic parliamentary battles of the start of the century. Theirs was a
personal friendship that involved frequent holidays together and support of each
other's families. But their real shared passion was politics. For ten years
between 1904 and 1914 they met together every day for an hour's private
discussion. Lloyd George profoundly influenced Churchill's political philosophy
and played a formative role in his career. Drawing on unseen family archive
material, Robert Lloyd George provides an intimate biography of the friendship
between his great-grandfather and Churchill, from their public politics to their
private passions. He throws fresh light on the two greatest statesmen of
twentieth century Britain in peace and in war, and on one of the most enduring
friendships in modern politics."— Stock No. 12551— £15.00
George, Robert Lloyd— David and Winston : How a Friendship Changed History—
London: John Murray, 2005— 6¼” x 9½”. [xv] + 303pp, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "Although from different backgrounds,
David Lloyd George and Winston Churchill forged a close friendship, delighting
in each other's wit, oratory and unconventionality. Both were outsiders. Neither
attended university. Above all, both loved political sparring - often together,
in the epic parliamentary battles of the start of the century. Theirs was a
personal friendship that involved frequent holidays together and support of each
other's families. But their real shared passion was politics. For ten years
between 1904 and 1914 they met together every day for an hour's private
discussion. Lloyd George profoundly influenced Churchill's political philosophy
and played a formative role in his career. Drawing on unseen family archive
material, Robert Lloyd George provides an intimate biography of the friendship
between his great-grandfather and Churchill, from their public politics to their
private passions. He throws fresh light on the two greatest statesmen of
twentieth century Britain in peace and in war, and on one of the most enduring
friendships in modern politics."— Stock No. 6179— £28.00
George, W. R. P.— The Making of Lloyd George— London: Faber and Faber, 1976— 5½"
x 8¾". 184pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped d/j with faded spine,
otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 3444— £20.00
Gerard, Frances— A King's Romance : The Story of Milan and Natalie First King
and Queen of Servia— London: Hutchinson & Co., 1903— 6" x 9". [x] + 316pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
faded, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3770— £80.00
Gerard, James W— Face to Face with Kaiserism— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918—
5½" x 8½". 324pp. Red cloth, foxing to fore-edges, spine faded, head of spine
frayed, otherwise G— Stock No. 359— £36.00
Germains, Victor Wallace— The Truth about Kitchener [to which is appended a
letter from General von Ludendorff]— London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd,
1925— 5" x 7½". 344pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, ex-libris Robin
Platangenet Fry, pencil markings alongside text, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No.
1329— £70.00
Germains, Victor Wallace— The Truth about Kitchener [to which is appended a
letter from General von Ludendorff]— London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd,
1925— 5" x 7½". 344pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
faded, ex-lib with Library bookplate on front pastedown and one stamp, covers
marked and rubbed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 2413— £36.00
Germains, Victor Wallace— The Tragedy of Winston Churchill— London: Hurst &
Blackett, Ltd, 1931 [second impression]— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges foxed, head and tail of
spine bumped, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 1226— £60.00
Gibbs,
A. Hamilton— Gun Fodder : The Diary of Four Years of War— Boston: Little, Brown
& Company, 1919— 5½" x 8½". [xiii] + 313pp, frontis. Brown cloth, no d/j, head
and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 2370— £60.00
Gibbs,
Philip— The Pageant of the Years : An Autobiography— London: William Heinemann
Ltd, 1946— 5½" x 8½". 530pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j,
produced to War Economy Standard, covers rubbed, end-papers discoloured,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 2204— £20.00
Gibbs,
Sir Philip— Ten Years After : A Reminder— London: Hutchinson & Co., 1924— 5½" x
8¾". 190pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, torn and grubby d/j, edges heavily
foxed, gift inscription on front end-paper, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 1785—
£20.00
Gibson, Hugh— A Diplomatic Diary— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917— 5½" x 8¾".
[vi] + 296pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed,
front free end-paper and portrait frontis excised. front inner hinge cracked,
edges foxed otherwise Good— Stock No. 1162— £18.00
Gibson, Ian— The Erotomaniac : The Secret Life of Henry Spencer Ashbee— London:
Faber and Faber, 2001— 5¼" x 8". 285pp, illustrations. Laminated boards in d/j,
NEW [although d/j scuffed]— Stock No. 2628— £20.00
Gibson, William J.— Wild Career : My Crowded Years of Adventure in Russia and
the Near East— London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, August 1935 [2nd imp. in same
month as 1st ed.]— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine faded, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, spine slightly
canted, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4529—
£50.00
Gilbert, Bentley Brinkerhoff— David Lloyd George : The Architect of Change, 1863
-1912— Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1987— 6" x 9½". 546pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No.
657— £40.00
Gilbert, Bentley Brinkerhoff— David Lloyd George : Organizer of Victory, 1912 -
1916— Columbus: Ohio State University Press, 1992— 6" x 9½". 523pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 658— £40.00
Gill,
Eric [Edited by Walter Shewring]— Letters of Eric Gill— London: Jonathan Cape,
1947— 5¼" x 8". 480pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4875— £36.00
Gilmour, David— The Long Recessional : The Imperial Life of Rudyard Kipling—
London: John Murray, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 351pp, maps, illustrations. Blue
cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No.
3535— £32.00
Gilmour, David— Curzon— London: John Murray, 1995 [3rd imp.; first published
1994]— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 684pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j,
As New— Stock No. 733— £24.00
Glen,
Douglas— In The Steps of Lawrence of Arabia— London: Rich & Cowan, Ltd, n.d.—
5¼" x 8¾". 320pp, frontis, folding map, illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 3476— £40.00
Glendinning, Victoria— Vita : The Life of Vita Sackville-West— London: Penguin
Books, 1984 [first published in 1983 by Weidenfeld and Nicolson]— 5” x 7¾”.
[xviii] + 430pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5859— £6.00
Glover, The Rev. Archibald E.— A Thousand Miles of Miracle in China : A Personal
Record of God's Delivering Power From the Hands of the Imperial Boxers of
Shan-Si— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1911 [6th ed.; first published 1904]— 5" x
7¾". [xxii] + 372pp, frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed with some colour loss, edges foxed, end-papers browned, otherwise G—
Stock No. 3837— £20.00
Glubb,
Lieutenant-General Sir John Bagot— Into Battle : A Soldier's Diary of the Great
War— London: Cassell, 1978— 5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 223pp, maps. Black cloth in d/j
which has been taped to pastedowns, pages discoloured otherwise Very Good. Glubb
served in 7th Fd. Coy. R.E., 1915-18; covers Ypres, Arras, Somme, Cambrai, etc.
"Lt.-Gen. Sir John Glubb KCB, CMG, DSO, OBE, MC, the famous "Glubb Pasha",
Commander of the Arab Legion, has gone back to the start of his military career
and published the diary he kept as an officer in the Great War. On 24 November
1915 2nd-Lieutenant John Glubb left for France at age 18 to join the 7th Field
Company, Royal Engineers, in the Ypres Salient. A regular soldier, he was to
serve at Ypres, on the Somme, at Arras and Cambrai, for long periods commanding
his company, until the night of 21 August 1917 when he was terribly wounded by a
German shell. He survived and, after nearly a year in hospitals and
convalescence, rejoined his old unit in July 1918 to share the final victory of
the British Army on the Western Front. This is the diary of those years. For the
military historian it is of prime importance as the narrative of a professional
soldier destined for high military command and, however far in the future, of
the historian of the very different Arab world. Both these latent qualities
increase the value of the diary as an historical document. But it is rather more
than this: it is also intensely human. The young subaltern's simple prose which
catches and intensifies the horrors -- the wounds, the dying, the old corpses,
the stench, dirt, ruin and desolation of the battle-zone -- is as sensitive to
the contrasting, and deeply felt, natural beauty of woods and fields and
wildlife, to the undamaged, inhabited towns and villages with their battle of
life behind the lines. The diary enables its readers to share the sufferings,
the fortitude, the heroism, and the final triumph of the indomitable British
soldier on the Western Front." Glubb served in Iraq from 1920 to 1926 and,
after, became Administrative Inspector to the Iraq Government, transferring to
Transjordan in 1930. He succeeded Peake Pasha as Commander of the Arab Legion
and served in that capacity from 1939 to 1956. Formed in 1921, the Arab Legion
was a defence force, but served with the Allies in North Africa during World War
II. — Stock No. 1645— £20.00
Godfrey, Rupert [Ed.]— Letters from a Prince : Edward, Prince of Wales to Mrs
Freda Dudley Ward : March 1918 - January 1921— London: Little, Brown & Co.,
1998— 6½" x 9½". 412pp, illustrations. Grey boards in d/j, As New— Stock No.
3356— £24.00
Goebbels, Joseph [Translated and Edited by Fred Taylor; Introduction by John
Keegan]— The Goebbels Diaries 1939-41— London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1982— 6¼” x
9½”. [xv] + 490pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine— Stock
No. 5579— £30.00
Golding, Louis— Day of Atonement— Wineham, Sussex: Poynings Press Limited, 1945—
5" x 7½". 262pp. Original boards in a chipped, torn d/j, else Very Good/G.—
Stock No. 11748— £6.00
Goldsmith, Margaret and Voigt, Frederick— Hindenburg : The Man and The Legend—
London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1930— 5¼" x 9¼". 290pp, portrait frontis. Brown
cloth, no d/j, edges foxed, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 3199— £40.00
Goltz,
Captain Horst von der— My Adventures as a German Secret Service Agent— London:
Cassell and Company, 1918— 5¼" x 8¼". 275pp, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j,
head of spine bumped, lightly foxed, otherwise Good.— Stock No. 1914— £32.00
Goncourt, Edmond and Jules de [Edited, translated and introduced by Robert
Baldick]— Pages from the Goncourt Journal— London: The Folio Society, 1980— 5¾"
x 9". 432pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, in a scuffed
slipcase, Fine— Stock No. 638— £30.00
Goodenough, Commodore James Graham [Edited, with a Memoir, by His Widow]— Memoir
and Journal of Commodore Goodenough R.N. During His Last Command as Senior
Officer on the Australian Station 1873-1875— London: Henry S. King & Co., 1876—
5½" x 8¼". [xi] + 369pp, 3 maps, publisher's catalogue. Decorative blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers worn and frayed, backstrip creased and split along gutters,
inner hinges cracked, maps defaced and two torn and repaired with tape, a
reading copy only— Stock No. 4604— £90.00
Goodspeed, D. J.— Ludendorff, soldier : dictator : revolutionary— London: Rupert
Hart-Davis. 1966 [1st]— 6" x 9¼". 272pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt,
in a torn d/j with some loss at head of spine, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No.
872— £40.00
Gordon, Mr and Mrs Jan [Jan Gordon and Cora Josephine Gordon]— The Luck of
Thirteen : Wanderings and Flight Through Serbia and Montenegro— London: Smith,
Elder & Co., 1916— 5" x 8". 378pp, 4 colour plates, b&w plates, folding map. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, soiled and discoloured, edges dusty,
otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 2965— £50.00
Gordon, Mrs Will [Winifred Gordon]— A Woman in the Balkans— London: Thomas
Nelson and Sons, Ltd, n.d. [c.1918]— 5" x 7½". 313pp. Professionaly rebound in
green leather with tooled spine and marbled edges, no d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 2327— £100.00
Gordon-Duff, Lachlan— With the Gordon Highlanders to the Boer War & Beyond : The
Story of Captain Lachlan Gordon-Duff— Staplehurst, Kent: Spellmount, 2000— 7½" x
10". 365pp, illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1909— £36.00
Gore,
John— Edwardian Scrapbook— London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1951— 5½" x 8¾".
[xvi] + 148pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers scuffed, rubbed and
dull, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 12336— £10.00
Gosse,
Philip— Memoirs of a Camp-Follower— London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1934—
5½” x 8¾”. [xvi] + 300pp, frontis. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers lightly
rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy to A. P. Herbert—
Stock No. 5016— £120.00
Gough,
General Sir Hubert— The Fifth Army— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1931 [1st]— 6½"
x 9½". 355pp, frontis, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine
nicked and frayed, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1015— £90.00
Graham, Anne E. and Emmas, Carol— The Last Victim : The extraordinary life of
Florence Maybrick, the wife of Jack the Ripper— London: Headline, 1999— 6¼" x
9½". 236pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2782—
£24.00
Grant,
Michael— The Emperor Constantine— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993— 6¼" x
9½". [xii] + 267pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock
No. 79— £16.00
Graves, Dr Armgaard Karl ["Late Spy of the German Government"]— The Secrets of
the German War Office— London: T. Werner Laurie, Ltd, n.d. [1914]— 4¾" x 7¼".
183pp + publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine
bumped, previous owner's name inscribed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 2689— £28.00
Graves, Robert— Lawrence and the Arabs— London: Jonathan Cape, 1927 [third
impression]— 5½" x 8¼". 454pp, illustrations, maps. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j,
spine slightly faded, covers marked and rubbed, foxing on verso of frontis and
leading edges, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 455— £30.00
Graves, Robert— Lawrence and the Arabs— London: Jonathan Cape, 1927 third
impression]— 5½" x 8". 454pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth
gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very
Good.— Stock No. 11615— £18.00
Graves, Robert— Lawrence and the Arabs— London: Jonathan Cape, 1927 [1st ed.]—
5½" x 8¼". 454pp, illustrations, maps. Original cloth, no d/j, spine slightly
rubbed, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good. The book was
first published in 1927 and quickly went through four impressions that year. The
drawings by Eric Kennington -- "The Emir Abdulla", "Auda" (Auda Abu Tayi), "Ali
ibn el Hussein", "Fahad of the Beni Sakhr", "Abdulla el Zaagi" and "Mahmas" --
were commissioned by Lawrence for his private edition of "Seven Pillars of
Wisdom". From the Introduction: "Early this June I was invited by the publishers
to write a book about Lawrence. I replied that I would do so with Lawrence's
consent. Shaw, as I must call him, for he has now taken that name and definitely
discarded "Lawrence", cabled his permission from India, and followed it up with
a letter giving me a list of sources for my writing and saying that since a book
was intended about him anyway he would prefer it done by me. He thought I could
write a book accurate enough in its facts to discourage further unauthorized
accounts and that he could trust me not to spare his own feelings wherever I
wished to draw any critical conclusion. And he hoped that the book would have
exhausted all public interest by the time that he had finished with the Royal
Air Force and returned to civil life. ... Unfortunately owing to pressure of
time my completed typescript could not be submitted to Shaw before publication
and I apologize to him for any passages where my discretion has been at fault. I
did, however, write and ask him specific questions and sent him rough drafts of
nearly all my material. ... I have attempted a critical study of "Lawrence" --
the popular verdict that he is the most remarkable living Englishman, though I
dislike such verdicts, I am inclined to accept -- rather then a general review
of the Arab freedom movement and the part played by England and France in regard
to it. And there has been a space-limit." The treatment of those rough drafts
can be found in "T. E. Lawrence to His Biographers Robert Graves and Liddell
Hart" (1938 & 1963). The "literary" Lawrence not only corrected factual details
but took artistic licence with Graves's manuscript. In his "War Books", Cyril
Falls wrote: "Mr. Graves's book is intended to appeal to a more popular
audience then Lawrence's own "Revolt in the Desert". He begins by giving us a
short account of Lawrence's youth and of his introduction to Syria and
Palestine. When he arrives at the outbreak of the Arab revolt against the Turks
he follows Lawrence's own narrative closely, but gives some useful explanations
of obscure points. He also has something to say of Lawrence's work immediately
after the War, and of his collaboration with Mr. Winston Churchill in the
remarkable efforts made by the latter to clear up the wreckage of shattered
hopes and damaged promises in the Arab world. His references to the main theatre
of the campaign -- that in which Sir Archibald Murray and Lord Allenby were
successfully engaged -- are uninstructed; otherwise his book is valuable as well
as exciting." Published in the US as "Lawrence and the Arabian Adventure". —
Stock No. 1833— £40.00
Graves, Robert— Goodbye to All That— London: Folio Society, 1996 [a re-issue of
the 1981 Folio edition, itself a reissue of the 1929 Jonathan Cape edition]— 5¾"
x 9". 295pp, maps as endpapers. Pictorial cloth binding in slipcase, Fine. From
the Prologue: "A good many changes have been made in the text -- omission of
many dull or foolish patches; restoration of a few suppressed anecdotes;
replacement of the T. E. Lawrence chapter by a longer one written five years
later; correction of factual misstatements; and a general editing of my
excusably ragged prose. Some proper names have been restored where their
original disguise is no longer necessary." Graves served as a Captain in the
Royal Welch Fusiliers on the Western Front with fellow authors Bernard Adams,
J.C. Dunn, Robert Graves, David Jones, Frank Richards and Siegfried Sassoon. The
Royal Welch Fusiliers participated in such battles as Ypres, Loos, Somme and
Arras. In 1916, on his 21st birthday, he was badly wounded at the Battle of the
Somme. "This is the frank and outspoken story of the English schoolboy who was
taken from his classes to the Front with the Royal Welch Fusiliers, and lived to
become England's most famous soldier-poet. He battled his way to the regimental
boxing championship; fought against his own cousin in No Man's Land; went
through the war side by side with Siegfried Sassoon, and was given up for dead
in a German hospital. After the war, he became the intimate friend of George
Moore, H.G. Wells, Bertrand Russell, Arnold Bennett, John Galsworthy, Lytton
Strachey, Aldous Huxley and T. E. Lawrence. In this brilliant autobiography,
Robert Graves speaks without reticence of his life and loves in a book
unanimously praised both at home and abroad." From Chapter XII: "We overtook a
fatigue-party struggling up the trench loaded with timber lengths and bundles of
sandbags, cursing plaintively as they slipped into sump-holes or entangled their
burdens in the telephone wire. After squeezing past this party, we had to stand
aside to let a stretcher-case pass. "Who's the poor bastard, Dai?" the guide
asked the leading stretcher-bearer. "Sergeant Gallagher", Dai answered. "He
thought he saw a Fritz in No Man's Land near our wire, so the silly booger takes
one of them new issue percussion bombs and shots it at 'im. Silly booger aims
too low, it hits the top of the parapet and bursts back. Deoul! man, it breaks
his silly f--ing jaw and blows a great lump from his silly f--ing face,
whatever. Poor silly booger! Not worth sweating to get him back! He's put paid
to, whatever." The wounded man had a sandbag over his face. He died before they
got him to the dressing station." In his "War Books", Cyril Falls gave the book
one star and wrote: "In one way his book differs from most of its kind: he
writes as a Regular officer and is an admirer of those regimental traditions of
which a great many writers who were temporary officers had apparently small
comprehension. The war scenes have been justly claimed to be excellent; they
are, in fact, among the few in books of this nature which are of real historical
value." T. E. Lawrence kept a copy of the Cape 1929 English edition in his
library at Clouds Hill in Dorset. Chapter XXVIII is on T. E. Lawrence and their
friendship; two pages of which refer to Jonathan Cape asking Graves to write a
boys' book on Lawrence and George Bernard Shaw's reaction to the suggestion. A
classic in World War I literature. — Stock No. 1421— £36.00
Greacen, Lavinia— J. G. Farrell : The Making of a Writer— London: Bloomsbury,
1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xviii] + 428pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 1100— £40.00
Green,
Brig-General A. F. U.— Evening Tattoo— London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1941— 5½”
x 8¾”. 288pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6008— £36.00
Gregory, J. D.— On the Edge of Diplomacy : Rambles and Reflections 1902 - 1928—
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d.— 6" x 9¼". 286pp, 36 illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, spine darkened, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped,
bookplate ("Cuthbert Headlam") on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 1107— £40.00
Grew,
E. S. [and others]— Field-Marshal Lord Kitchener : His Life and Work for the
Empire— London: The Gresham Publishing Company, 1916 [3 vols.]— 6¼" x 9". [xii]
+ 241pp, x] + 240pp, x] + 256pp, colour plates, illustrations, maps.
Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no d/j, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise Very
Good; a bright set.— Stock No. 3293— £60.00
Grey
of Fallodon, Lord— Twenty-five Years— New York: Frederick Stokes & Company,
1925— 6¼" x 9½". [xxx] + 331pp, ix] + 351pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Blue
cloth gilt with facsimile signature, no d/j, covers worn and rubbed, spine faded
and frayed, otherwise Good— Stock No. 122— £48.00
Grey
of Fallodon, Viscount— Twenty-five Years— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1925— 6¼"
x 9½". 342pp +329pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/js, covers marked and
rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 356—
£50.00
Grey,
Sir Edward [edited and introduced by Michael Waterhouse]— The Cottage Book : The
Undiscovered Country Diary of an Edwardian Statesman— London: Victor Gollancz,
1999— 7½" x 9¾". 176pp, illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, NEW, F/F— Stock No.
1507— £28.00
Griffiths, Richard— Patriotism Perverted : Captain Ramsay, The Right Club and
British Anti-Semitism, 1939-1940— London: Constable, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] +
372pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 807—
£40.00
Grigg,
John— The Young Lloyd George— London: Methuen, 1990 [reprinted with
corrections]— 6" x 9¼". 320pp, illustrations. Softback, corners creased. G—
Stock No. 68— £10.00
Grigg,
John— Lloyd George : War Leader 1916 - 1918— London: Allen Lane, 2002— 6¼" x
9½". 670pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, new— Stock No. 3389—
£36.00
Grigg,
John— Lloyd George : From Peace to War 1912-1916— London: Methuen London Ltd,
1985— 6¼" x 9½". 527pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 4142— £40.00
Grigg,
John— Lloyd George : The People's Champion, 1902-1911— London: Eyre Methuen,
1978— 6¼" x 9½". 391pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt in
chipped, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus— Stock No. 3001—
£50.00
Grundy, Isobel— Lady Mary Wortley Montagu : Comet of the Enlightenment— Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xxiii] + 680pp, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good+— Stock No.
1523— £32.00
Guernsey, Commander H. C.— A Naval Career— Ilfracombe: Stockwell, 1992— 5½” x
8¾”. 478pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine—
Stock No. 69— £30.00
Gwynn,
Stephen [Ed.]— The Letters and Friendships of Sir Cecil Spring Rice— Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1929 [2 vols]— 5¾" x 8¾". [vi] + 504pp, 462pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/js, backstrips creased and
slightly frayed on tail of vol. II, bookplate on front pastedowns otherwise Very
Good Plus— Stock No. 1560— £48.00
Haffner, Sebastian— Defying Hitler : a memoir— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
2002 [4th imp.]— 5¼" x 8". [xii] + 210pp, illustrations. Brown boards gilt in
d/j, NEW, however there are a few marks on the edge of the text block.— Stock
No. 3375— £16.00
Haig,
Major The Earl [Dawyck Haig]— My Father's Son : The Memoirs of the The Earl
Haig— London: Leo Cooper, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 194pp, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, NEW.— Stock No. 2797— £32.00
Haldane, Elizabeth S.— From One Century to Another : The Reminiscences of
Elizabeth S. Haldane— London: Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1937— 5½" x 8¾". 322pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, spine rubbed, bookplate, sporadic light
spotting, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1877— £40.00
Haldane, General Sir Aylmer— A Soldier's Saga— Edinburgh and London: William
Blackwood and Sons, 1948— 5½" x 8¾". 408pp, illustrations. Red cloth, gilt in a
tatty d/j with some loss, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good+—
Stock No. 2118— £80.00
Haldane, Richard Burdon— An Autobiography— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1929
[First printed January 1929, this 3rd edition printed March, 1929]— 5¾" x 8¾".
368pp, 12 illustrations. Blue cloth gilt with armorial crest, no d/j, bottom
edge of front boards bumped, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1023— £24.00
Hall,
Richard— Lovers on the Nile— London: Quartet Books, 1981 [first published 1980]—
5” x 7¾”. 254pp, map, illustrations. Paperback, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 5279— £8.00
Hamann, Brigitte— Hitler's Vienna : A Dictator's Apprenticeship— New York:
Oxford University Press, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 482pp, illustrations.
Speckled boards quarter-bound in red cloth, protected d/j, As New— Stock No.
2578— £36.00
Hamby,
Alonzo L.— Man of the People : A Life of Harry S. Truman— New York: Oxford
University Press, 1995— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 760pp, illustrations. Grey boards with
cloth backstrip in d/j, As New— Stock No. 729— £36.00
Hamilton, General Sir Ian— When I was a Boy— London: Faber and Faber, 1939
[1st]— 5¾" x 8¾". 316pp, illustrations. Green cloth in a chipped, discoloured
d/j, Very Good/G-— Stock No. 1189— £20.00
Hamilton, General Sir Ian— Gallipoli Diary [2 vols]— London: Edward Arnold, 1920
[1st]— 5¾" x 9". [xv] + 387pp, 349pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spines faded, otherwise Very Good.— Stock No. 901— £160.00
Hamilton, Ian— The Happy Warrior: A Life of General Sir Ian Hamilton— London:
Cassell, 1966— 5½" x 8½". 487pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth stained along
the edges of the boards in a chipped, water-stained d/j, otherwise G/G— Stock
No. 899— £44.00
Hamilton, Keith— Bertie of Thame, Edwardian Ambassador— London: The Royal
Historical Society, 1990— 5,5" x 8¾". 436pp. Light grey cloth in plain d/j,
Fine— Stock No. 476— £56.00
Hamilton, Keith— Bertie of Thame, Edwardian Ambassador— London: The Royal
Historical Society, 1990— 5,5" x 8¾". 436pp. Light grey cloth in scuffed, plain
d/j, Fine/Very Good— Stock No. 2592— £56.00
Hamilton, Lieutenant General Sir Ian— A Staff Officer's Scrap Book During the
Russo-Japanese War— London: Edward Arnold, 1905— 5¾" x 9". [x] + 362pp, frontis,
illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers foxed, previous owner's
name inscribed, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 143— £50.00
Hamilton, Lieutenant-Colonel The Hon. G. A. [The Master of Belhaven]— The War
Diary of The Master of Belhaven 1914-1918— Barnsley: Wharncliffe Publishing
Limited, 1990 [first published by John Murray, 1924]— 5¾" x 8¾". 472pp, maps.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. A valuable record of artillery work on the Western
Front with the 7th Division from October 1914, ultimately commanding a Heavy
Artillery Brigade until killed in action during the March Retreat.— Stock No.
1546— £36.00
Hamilton, Nigel— JFK: Life and Death of an American President, volume one:
Reckless Youth— London: Book Club Associates, 1993— 6" x 9½". [xxiv] + 898pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 724— £24.00
Hammerton, J. A.— Books and Myself : Memoirs of an Editor— London: Macdonald &
Co. Ltd, 1944— 5½" x 8¾". 343pp, frontis, ills. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, front
inner hinge cracked, exposing mull, covers marked and rubbed, fair.— Stock No.
11352— £4.00
Hammerton, J. A.— Books and Myself : Memoirs of an Editor— London: Macdonald &
Co. Ltd, 1944— 5½" x 8¾". 343pp, frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, produced to War
Economy Standard, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4287— £20.00
Hand,
Derrick and Fife-Yeomans, Janet— The Coroner : Investigating Sudden Death—
Sydney: ABC Books, 2004— 6” x 9¼”. 227pp. Softback, As New— Stock No. 5463—
£20.00
Hankey, Donald [With an Introduction and Notes By Edward Miller]— Letters of
Donald Hankey : "A Student in Arms" — London: Andrew Melrose Ltd, 1919— 5” x 8”.
(7pp) + 444pp, publisher’s advertisements, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, Near Fine. Contents: The Subaltern (1904-1906) - En route
for Mauritius, Mauritius, Illness and Return; The Undergraduate (1907-1910) - In
Relief of Doubt, Sympathy, Various; The Traveller (July 1910-July 1912) -
Outward Bound, British East Africa, Madagascar, Mauritius Revisited, Italy and
France; The Emigrant (1912-13) - Steerage to Australia, In the Bush, Homeward;
One of the Immortal Hundred Thousand (1914-1916) - Sergeant Hankey, "The Happy
Warrior", Wounded, The Beloved Captain, Second Lieutenant, The "Student in
Arms", The Last Lap.— Stock No. 6347— £30.00
Hankey, Lord— The Supreme Command 1914 - 1918 [2 vols]— London: George Allen and
Unwin Ltd, 1961— 6" x 9½". 906pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in protected d/js,
near fine— Stock No. 1005— £60.00
Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth— Portrait of Vincent : A Van Gogh Biography—
London: Chatto & Windus, 1955 [1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 309pp, ills. Green cloth, no
d/j, slightly cocked, spine rubbed, else Very Good— Stock No. 10348— £6.00
Hanson, Lawrence and Elisabeth— Portrait of Vincent : A Van Gogh Biography—
London: Chatto & Windus with Secker & Warburg and The Book Society,, 1955— 5½" x
8¾". 309pp, ills. Green cloth in rubbed, chipped d/j, else Very Good+/G— Stock
No. 10640— £7.00
Hardinge of Penshurst— Old Diplomacy— London: John Murray, 1947 [1st]— 5½" x
8½". 288pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, Very Good+— Stock No. 858—
£36.00
Harrer, Heinrich [with an introduction by Peter Fleming]— Seven Years in Tibet—
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 [3rd impression]— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp, colour
frontis, illustrations, map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, edges dusty, frontispiece
detached but present, a few pages creased, else G.— Stock No. 11177— £4.00
Hart,
Captain Basil H. Liddell— Reputations : Ten Years After— Boston: Little, Brown &
Co., 1928— 5¾" x 8½". 316pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, spine quite dull,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good. Studies of Joffre, Falkenhayn, Gallieni, Haig,
Foch, Ludendorff, Petain, Allenby, Hunter Liggett and Pershing.— Stock No. 1921—
£50.00
Hartwell, Lord— William Camrose : Giant of Fleet Street— London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1992— 6¼" x 9½". [xxii] + 362pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 83— £16.00
Harvey, Robert— Clive : The LIfe and Death of a British Emperor— New York: St.
Martin's Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 406pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As
New— Stock No. 3363— £24.00
Haslip, Joan— The Sultan : The Life of Abdul Hamid II [1842-1918]— New York:
Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1973 [first published 1958]— 5½" x 8½". 309pp, map,
illustrations. Pale green boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus—
Stock No. 2543— £32.00
Hassall, Christopher— Edward Marsh : Patron of the Arts— London: Longmans, 1959
[1st]— 6" x 9". 732pp, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, cloth raised slightly on rear boards, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No.
567— £28.00
Havilland, Sir Geoffrey de— Sky Fever : the Autobiography of Sir Geoffrey de
Havilland— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1961 [second impression]— 5½" x 8¾". 240pp,
ills. Red cloth, no d/j, top portion of boards badly faded, contents Very Good—
Stock No. 10060— £14.00
Hayman, Ronald— Hitler and Geli— London: Bloomsbury, 1997— 6” x 9¼”. [xv] +
240pp, illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 240— £12.00
Hazlehurst, Cameron and Woodland, Christine— A Liberal Chronicle : Journals and
Papers of J. A. Pease, 1908 to 1910— London: The Historians' Press, 1994— 6" x
8¾". 275pp. Black cloth in d/j, as New— Stock No. 10596— £18.00
Hazlehurst, Cameron and Woodland, Christine— A Liberal Chronicle : Journals and
Papers of J. A. Pease, 1908 to 1910— London: The Historians' Press, 1994— 6" x
8¾". 275pp. Black cloth in d/j, New— Stock No. 371— £30.00
Heffer, Simon— Vaughan Williams— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000— 5¼" x
8". 152pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No.
3856— £12.00
Heffer, Simon— Power and Place : The Political Consequences of King Edward VII—
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 342pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1004— £24.00
Heimann, Judith M.— The Most Offending Soul Alive : Tom Harrison and His
Remarkable Life— London: Aurum Press, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 468pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4486—
£30.00
Hendrick, Burton— The Life and Letters of Walter Page [Volume I only]— London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1923— 6¼" x 9½". 436pp, portrait frontis with tissue
guard, b&w plates. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine
slightly cocked, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good. Volume I only,
covering the years 1855 to 1915.— Stock No. 11198— £12.00
Hendrick, Burton — The Life and Letters of Walter Page [2 volumes in one]—
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1924— 5½" x 8¼". [x] + 436pp; 437pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, damp-staining to
rear cover otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 16— £30.00
Hendrick, Burton J.— The Life and Letters of Walter H. Page [3 vols.]— London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1925— 6¼" x 9¾". 436pp, 436pp, 440pp, portrait frontis,
b&w plates. Green cloth gilt in rubbed & discoloured d/js (d/j on vol. 3
chipped, with some loss), top edge gilt, bookplate, otherwise Very Good/G-—
Stock No. 3577— £90.00
Hendrickson, Paul— The Living and the Dead : Robert McNamara and Five Lives of a
Lost War— London: Papermac (Macmillan Publishers Limited), 1997 [first published
1996]— 5” x 7¾”. [x] + 427pp, illustrations. Paperback, Fine— Stock No. 324—
£12.00
Henniker, Lieut.-Colonel M. C. A.— Memoirs of a Junior Officer— Edinburgh &
London: William Blackwood & Sons, 1951— 5½" x 8¾". 292pp, frontis. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded irregularly with areas of colour loss,
internally clean, and overall Good— Stock No. 1659— £20.00
Henriques, Robert— Bearsted : A Biography of Marcus Samuel, First Viscount
Bearsted and Founder of 'Shell' Transport and Trading Company— New York:
Augustus M. Kelley, 1970 [first published by The Viking Press, 1960]— 5½" x 8¾".
676pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued],
Near Fine— Stock No. 3528— £28.00
Henriques, Robert— Marcus Samuel : First Viscount Bearsted and Founder of
'Shell' Transport and Trading Company 1853-1927— London: Barrie and Rockliff
(Barrie Books Ltd), 1960— 5¾” x 9”. [xi] + 676pp, portrait frontis, map as
end-papers. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, edges dusty, long gift inscription
on front end-paper otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5729— £28.00
Hersh,
Seymour— The Dark Side of Camelot— Boston: Little, Brown & Co., 1997— 6" x 9½".
[x] + 498pp, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, remainder mark on base of text
block, otherwise As New— Stock No. 340— £20.00
Hervier, Paul-Louis— The Two Williams : Studies of the Kaiser and the Crown
Prince— London: Eveleigh Nash Company, 1916— 5½" x 9". 207pp, portrait frontis
and one other plate. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded and
scratched near centre, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 3958— £80.00
Hibberd, Dominic— Wilfred Owen : A New Biography— London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 424pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt
in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3725— £32.00
Hibbert, Christopher— George III : A Personal History— London: Viking, 1998— 6¼"
x 9½". 464pp, ills. Black cloth in d/j, as NEW— Stock No. 10585— £15.00
Hibbert, Christopher— Edward VII : A Portrait— London: Allen Lane, 1976— 6" x
9½". [xi] + 339pp, illustrations. Brown cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j with
a small tear at the head of the spine otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1875—
£24.00
Hibbert, Christopher— George III : A Personal History— London: Viking, 1998— 6¼"
x 9½". [xvi] + 464pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No.
1883— £24.00
Hibbert, Christopher [Ed.]— Greville's England : Selections from the diaries of
Charles Greville, 1818 - 1860— London: The Folio Society, 1982 [2nd impression
of the 1991 Folio Society edition]— 6¼" x 9¾". 303pp, frontis, illustrations.
Decorative green cloth gilt, in slipcase, Near Fine— Stock No. 764— £20.00
Hiney,
Tom— Raymond Chandler : A Biography— London: Chatto & Windus, 1997— 6¼" x 9½".
[x] + 310pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1115—
£20.00
Hiss,
Alger— Recollections of a Life— London: Unwin Hyman, 1988— 6" x 9¼". [ix] +
240pp, illustrations. Black boards, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 2036— £16.00
Hitchcock, Captain F. C.— Stand To : A Diary of the Trenches 1915 - 1918—
Norwich: Gliddon Books, 1988 [a reprint of the 1937 Hurst & Blackett edition]—
5¾" x 8¾". 358pp, illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, signed by Norman Gliddon,
near Fine— Stock No. 1417— £200.00
Hoare,
The Rt. Hon. Sir Samuel— The Fourth Seal : The End of a Russian Chapter— London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1930 [1st]— 5½" x 8½". 377pp, illustrations. Dark green
cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1094— £40.00
Hodges, Andrew— Alan Turing : The Enigma of Intelligence — London: Counterpoint
(Unwin Paperbacks), 1987 [first published 1983]— 5” x 7¾”. 584pp. Paperback,
page edges browned, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5849— £8.00
Hodges, Major Phelps— Britmis : A Great Adventure of the War : Being an account
of Allied intervention in Siberia and of an escape across the Gobi to Peking—
London: Jonathan Cape, 1931— 5½" x 8". 364pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, head and tail of spine
frayed otherwise Very Good. Signed by the author on the front free end-paper.—
Stock No. 2325— £130.00
Hoffman, Paul— The Man who Loved only Numbers : The story of Paul Erdos and the
search for mathematical truth— London: Fourth Estate, 1998— 5¾" x 8¼". (ix) +
302pp. Paperback, Fine— Stock No. 508— £8.00
Hohne,
Heinz— Canaris— London: Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 1979— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] +
703pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4765— £30.00
Holmes, Richard— In the Footsteps of Churchill— London: BBC Books, 2005— 6¼” x
9½”. 351pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New. To
commemorate the fortieth anniversary of Churchill s death, renowned historian
Richard Holmes brings his unparalleled knowledge of the military together with
his eye for illuminating detail to his biography of one of Britain s greatest
leaders. Although much has been written on Churchill s management of Britain
through the crisis years of the Second World War, In the Footsteps of Churchill
takes the reader back to the explosive colour of his early life to discover the
influences that shaped the man. Holmes examines how the qualities that made
Churchill great also led him to commit catastrophic blunders. The recklessness
that made him a hero when he was a young correspondent during the Boer War, for
example cost thousands of Allied lives when it emerged during his planning of
the Gallipoli campaign in 1915. From the beginning, we are immersed in the
colourful detail and atmosphere of Churchill s world. From his aristocratic
birth to a syphilitic father and a famously attractive mother, through Churchill
s struggles at school and his adventures as a foreign correspondent in
Rajasthan, Churchill s extraordinary character is illuminated by Holmes s
portrait of a flawed but brilliant and humane man.— Stock No. 6168— £24.00
Holmes, Richard— The Little Field Marshal : Sir John French— London: Jonathan
Cape, 1981— 5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 427pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 442—
£50.00
Holroyd, Michael— Lytton Strachey, A Biography— London: William Heinemann Ltd,
1973— 5½” x 8¾”. 1,144pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
ex-Library, front free end-paper excised, usual stamps, a good reading copy.
This is the combined edition of the two separate volumes published in 1967/8.—
Stock No. 114— £8.00
Holstein, Friedrich von [Edited by Norman Rich and M. H. Fisher]— Holstein
Papers : The Memoirs, Diaries and Correspondence of Friedrich von Holstein, 1837
- 1909 [4 vols]— Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1955 [vol. 1], 1957
[vol. 2], 1961 [vol. 3], 1963 [vol. 4]— 6½" x 10". 216pp, 404pp, 665pp, 655pp.
Green cloth in chipped d/js. Very Good+— Stock No. 897— £200.00
Honan,
William H.— Bywater: The Man Who Invented the Pacific War— London: Macdonald &
Co. Ltd, 1990— 6¼” x 9½”. [xiv] + 337pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked
in silver, in d/j, Fine. The remarkable story of Hector Bywater who predicted in
detail the strategy used by Japan to wage war against America, including the
surprise attack on Pearl Harbour, sixteen years before the actual events took
place. The author shows convincingly that Admiral Yamamoto, regarded as the
architect of the Pearl Harbour operation, actually based his strategy on
Bywater's book, "The Great Pacific War", published in 1925.— Stock No. 5590—
£28.00
Hoover, Herbert— The Memoirs of Herbert Hoover : The Great Depression 1929 -
1941— London: Hollis and Carter, 1953— 5½" x 8¾". 503pp, portrait frontis, b&w
plates. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, tatty d/j, front cover bowed, edges lightly
foxed, otherwise G— Stock No. 3488— £16.00
Hope,
Eva— Grace Darling : Heroine of the Farne Islands : Her Life, and Its Lessons—
London: Walter Leigh, n.d.— 4¾” x 7¼”. 312pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Decorative brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, front inner hinge
cracked, front free end-paper and pastedown badly marked, frontispiece chipped
along edge, previous owner's name inscribed, end-papers foxed and grubby, text
clean; a reading copy.— Stock No. 12400— £7.00
Horne,
Alistair— Macmillan : Volume I of the Official Biography 1894 - 1956— London:
Macmillan, 1989 [2nd impression]— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 537pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, front free end-paper excised otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 1786— £12.00
Horne,
Donald— In Search of Billy Hughes— Sydney: The Macmillan Company of Australia
Pty Ltd, 1979— 7½" x 10½". [viii] + 135pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth in
a rubbed d/j, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4736—
£20.00
House,
Colonel [Arranged as a Narrative by Charles Seymour, Professor of History at
Yale University]— The Intimate Papers of Colonel House : Volume I Behind the
Political Curtain 1912-1915; Volume II From Neutrality to War 1915-1917— London:
Ernest Benn Limited, March 1926— 6¼” x 9¾”. [xxiii] + 474pp, [viii] + 502pp,
frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spines slightly faded, head
and tail of spine bumped, edges foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5092—
£36.00
Howard, Christopher H. D.— The Diary of Edward Goschen, 1900 - 1914— London: The
Royal Historical Society, 1980— 5½" x 8¾". 315pp. Beige cloth, no d/j, fine.—
Stock No. 449— £44.00
Hoy,
Hugh Cleland— 40, O.B. or How The War Was Won— London: Hutchinson, 1934 [seventh
thousand]— 5½" x 8¾". 287pp, publisher's catalogue, 33 illustrations. Tan cloth,
no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 771— £50.00
Hudson, Roger [Ed.] (With an Introduction by Max Hastings)— William Russell :
Special Correspondent of The Times— London: The Folio Society, 1996 [2nd
impression of the 1995 Folio Society edition]— 6¾" x 9¾". [xxvii] + 426pp,
portrait frontis, maps. Pictorial cloth gilt, in slipcase, Fine— Stock No. 485—
£50.00
Hudson, W. H. [With a new Preface by Nicholas Shakespeare]— Far Away and Long
Ago - A Childhood in Argentina— London: Eland Books, 1982 [first published in
1918 by J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd]— 5¼” x 8½”. [xvii] + 332pp, frontis. map.
Paperback, Near Fine. Hudson's parents were American and he was born near Buenos
Aires in 1841, arriving in England in 1869. This well-known autobiography
describes his early life in Argentina.— Stock No. 5864— £16.00
Hughes, Jack and Mercer, Beatrice [Edited by Rosalie Vicars-Harris and David
Fordham]— Dearest Beatie, My Darling Jack : A Victorian Couple's Love Letters—
London: Willow Books (William Collins Sons and Co. Ltd), 1983— 8” x 8¾”. 192pp,
profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. This is a collection of
authentic love letters written over a period of one year, from 1898 to 1899. The
love affair of Jack Hughes and Beatrice Mercer is chronicled in their intimate
letters to one another.— Stock No. 5544— £12.00
Hughes, M. V. [Mary Vivian]— A London Child of the 1870s— Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1979 [first published 1934]— 5” x 7¾”. 141p. Paperback, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5901— £4.00
Hughes, M. V. [Mary Vivian]— A London Girl of the 1880s — Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1979 [first published 1946]— 5” x 7¾”. 245p. Paperback, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5902— £4.00
Hughes, M. V. [Mary Vivian]— A London Home in the 1890s — Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1979 [first published 1946]— 5” x 7¾”. 202p. Paperback, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5903— £4.00
Hughes, M. V. [Mary Vivian]— A London Family Between the Wars— Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1979 [first published 1940]— 5” x 7¾”. 180p. Paperback, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5904— £8.00
Hull,
Cordell— The Memoirs of Cordell Hull— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1948 [2
vols.]— 6" x 9". [xii] + 1,804pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/js,
end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4174— £40.00
Hull,
Isabel— The Entourage of Kaiser Wilhelm II, 1888 - 1918— Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1982— 6" x 9". 413pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 519— £40.00
Hunter, Archie— Kitchener's Sword-Arm : The Life and Campaigns of General Sir
Archibald Hunter— Staplehurst, Kent: Spellmount Limited, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] +
260pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1496—
£28.00
Hurd,
Michael— The Ordeal of Ivor Gurney— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1978— 5½" x
8¾". [x] + 230pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 2847— £36.00
Hutton, Isabel— Memories of a Doctor in War and Peace— London: William Heinemann
Ltd, 1960— 5½" x 8½". 348p, portrait frontis. Green cloth gilt in a torn,
chipped d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair— Stock No. 3596— £32.00
Hyde,
H. Montgomery— Norman Birkett : The Life of Lord Birkett of Ulverston— London:
The Reprint Society, 1965— 5½" x 8¾". 638pp, illustrations. Grey cloth in a torn
and tatty d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Fair— Stock
No. 11487— £4.00
Hyde,
H. Montgomery— The Quiet Canadian : The Secret Service Story of Sir William
Stephenson— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1962 [5th imp.]— 5¾” x 8¾”. [xii] + 255pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5561— £20.00
Inwood, Stephen— The Man Who Knew Too Much : The Strange and Inventive Life of
Robert Hooke 1635-1703— London: Macmillan, 2002— 6¼" x 9½". [xxiii] + 485pp,
map, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 4171— £24.00
Irving, David— Hess : THe Missing Years 1941 - 1945— London: Macmillan Limited,
1987— 6¼" x 9½". 376pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed d/j, page
edges browned, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus— Stock No. 3453— £28.00
Irving, David— Churchill's War : Volume One : The Struggle for Power—
Bullsbrook, Western Australia: Veritas Publishing Company Pty. Ltd., 1987— 6" x
9¼". [xx] + 666pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No.
2750— £40.00
Irving, David— Goebbels : Mastermind of the Third Reich— London: Focal Point,
1997 [2nd imp.]— 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 722pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New— Stock No. 2741— £44.00
Ismay,
General The Lord— The Memoirs of General the Lord Ismay— London: William
Heinemann Ltd, 1960 [1st]— 5½" x 8½". 486pp, frontis, maps. Pale blue cloth in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1872—
£18.00
Iswolsky, Alexander [edited and translated by Charles Louis Seeger]— The Memoirs
of Alexander Iswolsky [Isvolsky]— London: Hutchinson, n.d.— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth, head and tail of spine bumped, spine dull and with
one small puncture, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
886— £50.00
Jackson, Donald— Torokina : a wartime memoir. 1941 - 1945— Ames, Iowa: Iowa
State University Press, 1989— 5½" x 8¾". [xiii] + 140pp, illustrations. Green
cloth blocked in silver, in a rubbed d/j with one small tear, otherwise Near
Fine— Stock No. 376— £20.00
Jacobs, George and Stadiem, William— Mr. S : The Last Word on Frank Sinatra—
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2003— 6¼” x 9½”. 261pp, illustrations. White cloth
in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 12197— £12.00
James,
Admiral Sir William— Admiral Sir William Fisher— London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd,
1943 [2nd imp., same month as 1st]— 5" x 7¾". [xiv] + 160pp, portrait frontis,
b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's
name label, shaken, otherwise G— Stock No. 3033— £24.00
James,
Colonel Lionel— High Pressure : being some record of activities in the service
of The Times newspaper— London: John Murray, 1929 [1st]— 5½" x 8¾". 314pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a torn, discoloured d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 12— £48.00
James,
Colonel Lionel— Times of Stress— London: John Murray, 1929 [1st ed]— 5½" x 8¾".
[vi] + 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 792— £90.00
James,
Dorris Clayton— The Years of MacArthur : Volume II : 1941 - 1945— Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1975 [1st]— 5¾" x 8½". [xix] + 939pp, illustrations,
maps. Red and grey cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 1024— £40.00
James,
Dorris Clayton— The Years of MacArthur : Volume III : Triumph & Disaster, 1945 -
1964 — Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985— 5¾" x 8½". [xvi] + 848pp,
illustrations, maps. Grey cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, tail of spine
dented, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1324— £40.00
James,
Lawrence— The Golden Warrior : The Life and Legend of Lawrence of Arabia— New
York: Paragon House, 1993— 6" x 9¼". [xiii] + 406pp, illustrations, maps. Tan
boards in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine. "T. E. Lawrence was a true scholar, a man of
irresistible charm who genuinely cared for the Arabs. He was also a shocking
fabricator who invented, embellished, and use his own legend. This controversial
and provocative biography overturns the mythology that surrounds this enigmatic
man. Using previously unavailable sources as well as published material,
Lawrence James reconstructs T. E. Lawrence's wartime career, examining how it
was translated into legend during the 1920s and '30s. "The Golden Warrior" gives
a brilliant account of Lawrence's adventures during World War I and the British
Empire's intricate manipulations in the Middle East. James shows how the Arab
revolt was really instigated by British Intelligence, which tried to fight
Turkey and to undermine Islamic unity. Using gold and rifles, Lawrence and the
British persuaded conservative Arabs to abandon Turkey and fight for an Arab
state. In one of the most startling revelations James convincingly argues that
Lawrence concocted the infamous episode at Dera where he was supposedly tortured
and raped by the Turks. "The Golden Warrior" also traces Lawrence's efforts to
sabotage the French and reveals his account of the capture of Damascus as pure
invention. In his infatuation with the Arabs, Lawrence exaggerated their warrior
abilities and omitted descriptions of the brutal and undisciplined Arab mob that
looted while Australian, British, and Indian forces really captured the town. No
other book so brilliantly describes British manipulations of the region,
Lawrence's Machiavellian exercise in rewriting the war, and how "the betrayal of
the Arabs" has colored the history of the Middle East. But James doesn't only
show Lawrence as a shocking fabricator. He also explains why Lawrence still
captures our imagination as a man who controlled his own destiny, and as one of
the world's last heroes."— Stock No. 1576— £36.00
James,
Lawrence— Imperial Warrior : The Life and Times of Field-Marshal Viscount
Allenby 1861 - 1936— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] +
279pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, Near Fine. The only modern biography,
including the Western Front, 1914-17, Palestine, 1917-18— Stock No. 1767— £80.00
James,
Robert Rhodes— Albert, Prince Consort— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1983— 6¼” x 9½”.
[xiv] + 297pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges
browned otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 330— £24.00
James,
Robert Rhodes— Bob Boothby : A Portrait— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1991— 6¼" x
9½". 476pp, ills. Black cloth gilt in scuffed d/j, Very Good+/Very Good— Stock
No. 10747— £7.00
James,
Robert Rhodes— A Spirit Undaunted : The Political Role of George VI— London:
Little, Brown & Co., 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 368pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2299— £36.00
James,
Robert Rhodes— Bob Boothby : A Portrait— London: Hodder & Stoughton (A John
Curtis Book), 1991— 6¼” x 9½”. 476pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5226— £20.00
James,
Robert Rhodes— Anthony Eden— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986— 6¼” x 9½”.
[xiv] + 665pp, illustrations. Purple cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j,
lower edge of pages 175-180 not trimmed otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5735—
£28.00
James,
Robert Rhodes— Chips : The Diaries of Sir Henry Channon— London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1967— 6¼” x 9¾”. 495pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus— Stock No. 5217— £40.00
Jameson, Storm— Autobiography of Storm Jameson : Journey from the North Volume
1— London: Virago Press Limited, 1984 [first published 1969]— 5” x 7¾”. 415pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5906— £8.00
Jarausch, Konrad H.— The Enigmatic Chancellor : Bethmann Hollweg and the Hubris
of Imperial Germany— New Haven: Yale University Press, 1973— 6¼" x 9½". 560pp,
frontis. Red cloth gilt in a chipped and scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good.
Uncommon.— Stock No. 1137— £180.00
Jeans,
Surgeon Rear-Admiral T. T.— Reminiscences of a Naval Surgeon— London: Sampson
Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. [c1927]— 6¼" x 9¼". [xiv] + 310pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth quarter bound in leather, no d/j, front cover
completely detached, leather scuffed, contents Very Good— Stock No. 1248— £40.00
Jeffries, J. M. N.— Front Everywhere— London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [c.1935]—
6" x 9½". 298pp, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
head and tail of spine bumped, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 2155— £48.00
Jenkins, Roy— Churchill— London: Macmillan, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xxi] + 1,002pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, New— Stock No. 3543— £30.00
Jenkins, Roy— Asquith— London: Collins, 1964— 6" x 9¼". 572pp, illustrations.
Tan cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, slightly shaken, spine creased, otherwise G/G—
Stock No. 130— £32.00
Jenkins, Roy— The Chancellors— London: Macmillan, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 497pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 572— £24.00
Jenkins, Roy [With a Foreword by Arthur M. Schlesinger Jnr; final chapter
completed by Richard E. Neustadt]— Franklin Delano Roosevelt— London: Macmillan,
2004 [first published by Times Books, New York, 2003]— 5½” x 8¾”. [xiii] +
186pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. A final masterly work by
Jenkins. In a ranking of Chief Executives, no more than three of Roosevelt's
predecessors could truly be placed in contention with his standing, and of his
successors, there are so far none. Roy Jenkins tackles all of the nuances and
intricacies of FDR's character. He was a skilled politician with astounding
flexibility; he oversaw an incomparable mobilization of American industrial and
military effort; and all the while he aroused great loyalty and dazzled those
around him with his personal charm. Despite several setbacks and one apparent
catastrophe, his life was buoyed by the influence of Eleanor, who was not only a
wife but an adviser and one of the 20th century's greatest political reformers.
Nearly complete before Lord Jenkins's death in January 2003, this volume was
finished by the historian Richard Neustadt.— Stock No. 6026— £16.00
Jerrold, Douglas— Georgian Adventure : The Autobiography of Douglas Jerrold—
London: The "Right" Book Club, 1938— 5¾" x 8¾". 398pp. Cream boards with blue
cloth backstrip in a grubby, chipped d/j, covers rubbed and scuffed, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2696— £20.00
Jerrold, Walter— Field-Marshal Sir John French : The Story of His Life and
Battles— London: W. A. Hammond, n.d. [c.1915]— 4¾" x 7½". 272pp, portrait
frontis. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, old prize label on front free
end-paper otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 2925— £40.00
Joffre, General— My March to Timbuctoo— New York: Duffield & Company, 1915— 5" x
7½". 169pp, one map. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
ex-Library with bookplate on front pastedown and label on backstrip, contents
clean.— Stock No. 1178— £30.00
Joffre, Marshal [Translated By Colonel T. Bentley Mott]— The Personal Memoirs of
Joffre, Field Marshal of the French Army— New York: Harper & Brothers, 1932 [2
vols, 1st ed]— 6¼" x 9½". 657pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
slightly discoloured d/j with tatty slipcase, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
819— £90.00
Johnston, Captain M. A. B. and Yearsley, Captain K. D.— Four-Fifty Miles to
Freedom— Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1919— 5" x 7½".
295pp, illustrations, folding map. Pictorial blue cloth, no d/j, spine dull,
covers marked and rubbed, folding map at rear torn at stub, previous owner's
name inscribed, contemporary newspaper article loosely inserted, otherwise Good
Plus— Stock No. 1890— £50.00
Johnston, Kenneth R.— The Hidden Wordsworth : Poet, Lover, Rebel, Spy— New York:
W. W. Norton & Company, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xxii] + 965pp, illustrations, maps.
Green & grey boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1499— £36.00
Johnston, Priscilla— Edward Johnston— New York: Pentalic Corporation, 1976— 5½”
x 8½”. 316pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 5880— £10.00
Joliffe, John— Raymond Asquith : Life and Letters— London: Collins, 1980— 5¾" x
9¼". 311pp, illustrations. Brown cloth in d/j, bookplate on front free
end-paper, d/j previously taped to boards, some shelfwear otherwise Very
Good/Very Good— Stock No. 1418— £40.00
Joliffe, John— Raymond Asquith : Life and Letters— London: Collins, 1980— 5¾" x
9¼". 311pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, some evidence of dampstaining
affecting base of d/j and first few pages, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock
No. 3048— £36.00
Jones,
E. H. [Elias Henry Jones (1883-1942)]— The Road to En-Dor— London: John Lane,
The Bodley Head Ltd, 1933 [The Week-End Library]— 4½" x 6¾". [xiv] + 336pp,
publisher’s advertisements. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped and torn d/j,
end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 1049— £40.00
Jones,
E. H. [with illustrations by C. W. Hill]— The Road to En-Dor : being an account
of how two prisoners of war at Yozgad in Turkey won their way to freedom—
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Ltd, 1920 [5th ed.]— 5" x 7¾". [xiii] +
351pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull and with one
small puncture mark, head of spine nicked, corners bumped otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 1032— £50.00
Jones,
Nigel— Rupert Brooke : Life, Death & Myth— London: Richard Cohen Books, 1999—
6¼" x 9½". 462pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 1332— £28.00
Jones,
Raymond— Arthur Ponsonby : The Politics of Life— London: Christopher Helm, 1989—
5½" x 8¾". 250pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No.
226— £24.00
Jones,
Thomas— Whitehall Diary [in 3 volumes edited by Keith Middlemas]— London: Oxford
University Press, 1969— 6¼" x 9½". 358pp + 311pp + 268pp. Black cloth in chipped
d/js, Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 1114— £60.00
Judd,
Alan— The Quest for C : Mansfield Cumming and the founding of the Secret
Service— London: HarperCollins, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 501pp, ills. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, Near Fine.— Stock No. 11420— £20.00
Judd,
Alan— The Quest for C : Mansfield Cumming and the Founding of the Secret
Service— London: HarperCollins, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 501pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1251— £30.00
Junge,
Traudl [edited by Melissa Muller]— Until the Final Hour : Hitler's Last
Secretary— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2003— 5½" x 8¾". 261pp,
illustrations. Red boards in a rubbed d/j with one small tear, otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 4095— £16.00
Junger, Ernst [With an introduction by Paddy Griffith]— The Storm of Steel :
from the diary of a German storm-troop officer on the Western Front— London:
Constable, 1994 [first published by Chatto & Windus, 1929]— 5½" x 8¾". 319pp.
Black cloth in d/j, Fine. This, his first (and most widely read) book was
published as "In Stahlgewittern" in 1920 and has been translated into eight
languages. It is his war diary written in novelistic form. In 1912, at the age
of 17, Junger ran away to join the French Foreign Legion. Rescued by his
parents he promptly enlisted as an officer cadet with the German infantry at the
outbreak of World War I in 1914; became a lieutenant and served in the 73rd
Hanoverian Fusilier Regiment. After four years on the Western Front he had been
wounded seven times and been awarded Germany's most prestigious award for
valour, the Pour Le Merite. He went on to become a national hero and a writer of
international repute: "It is not impossible that among the English readers of
this book there may be one who in 1915 and 1916 was in one of those trenches
that were woven like a web among the ruins of Monch-au-Bois. In that case he had
opposite him at that time the 73rd Hanoverian Fusiliers, who wear as their
distinctive badge a brassard with "Gibraltar" inscribed on it in gold, in memory
of the defence of that fortress under General Elliot; for this, besides
Waterloo, has its place in the regiment's history. At the time I refer to I was
a 19-year-old lieutenant in command of a platoon, and my part of the line was
easily recognizable from the English side by a row of tall shell-stripped trees
that rose from the ruins of Monchy. My left flank was bounded by the sunken road
leading to Berles-au-Bois, which was in the hands of the English; my right was
marked by a sap running out from our lines, one that helped us many a time to
make our presence felt by means of bombs and rifle-grenades. At that time,
before the battle of the Somme, which opened a new chapter in the history of
war, the struggle had not taken on that grim and mathematical aspect which case
over its landscape a deeper and deeper gloom. There was more rest for the
soldier than in the later years when he was thrown into one murderous battle
after another; and so it is that many of those days come back to my memory now
with a light on them that is almost peaceful." Cyril Falls, in his "War Books",
wrote: "an account of the author's experiences throughout the War, written with
extraordinary zest and power."— Stock No. 1423— £30.00
Kahn,
Alexander— Life of General Joffre : Cooper's Son Who Became Commander-in-Chief —
London: William Heinemann, 1915— 4¾” x 7½”. [ix] + 114pp, portrait frontis. Tan
cloth blocked in black, no d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6312—
£10.00
Keiger, J. F. V.— Raymond Poincare— Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997—
6" x 9¼". [x] + 413pp. Black cloth in d/j, thin strip of discolouration along
inner hinges, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 692— £80.00
Kennard, Lady— A Roumanian Diary 1915, 1916, 1917— New York: Dodd, Mead and
Company, 1918— 5" x 7½". 201pp, frontis, illustrations. Tan cloth, no d/j,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 2059— £60.00
Kennedy, Richard [Illustrated by the Author; with an Introduction by Bevis
Hillier]— A Boy at the Hogarth Press— London: Penguin Books, 1978 [first
published 1972]— 5” x 7¾”. 104pp. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges browned
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5956— £4.00
Kerr,
Admiral Mark— Prince Louis of Battenberg, Admiral of the Fleet— London:
Longmans, Green & Co., 1934— 5½" x 8¾". [xiv] + 303pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and very rubbed, corners
bumped, previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty otherwise Good Plus— Stock
No. 1465— £50.00
Kerr,
Mark— Land, Sea, and Air : Reminiscences of Mark Kerr— London: Longmans, Green
and Co. Ltd, 1927— 6" x 9½". [x] + 406pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, spine faded, foxing to edges and end-papers, otherwise Very Good.
The remarkable memoirs of only Admiral to join the RAF: sail training; Naval
Attaché Rome 1903-5; close associate of Prince Louis of Battenberg (1SL
1912-14); learnt to fly 1911-12; CinC Greek Fleet 1913-15; CinC Adriatic
1915-17; RAF 1918; transatlantic flight 1919— Stock No. 1240— £70.00
Kershaw, Ian— Hitler : Hubris : 1889 - 1936— London: Allen Lane, The Penguin
Press, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xxx] + 845pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt— Stock
No. 228— £50.00
Kershaw, Ian— Hitler : Nemesis, 1936-1945— London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press,
2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xlvi] + 1,115pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j,
As New— Stock No. 2829— £30.00
Kettle, Michael— Sidney Reilly : The True Story of the World's Greatest Spy— New
York: St. Martin's Press, 1983— 5½" x 8½". 144pp, illustrations. Black cloth in
a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3279— £20.00
Kiernan, R. H.— Lawrence of Arabia— London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1937
[5th imp.; first published 1935]— 5¼" x 8". 198pp, portrait frontis, maps,
illustrations. Orange cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed, pages 5-10 loose, otherwise Good— Stock No.
4505— £24.00
King-Hall, Stehpen— My Naval Life— London: Faber and Faber, 1952— 5½" x 8¼".
287pp, illustrations. Brown buckram in a scuffed and chipped d/j, offsetting to
end-papers otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 337— £20.00
Kingsford-Smith, Sir Charles (February 9, 1897 - 8 November, 1935)[with a
Preface by Geoffrey Rawson]— My Flying Life : An Authentic Biography Prepared
Under the Personal Supervision of and from the Diaries and Papers of the Late
Sir Charles Kingsford-Smith— London: The Aviation Book Club, February 1939
[first published by Andrew Melrose Ltd in January 1937]— 5½” x 8¾”. 284pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in yellow, no d/j, covers
rubbed, top corner of half-title page torn off, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6080— £40.00
Kinross, Lord— Ataturk : The Rebirth of a Nation— London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1971 [5th imp; first published 1964]— 6¼" x 9½". [xviii] + 542pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j with faded spine,
edge of text-block lightly marked otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 4023— £60.00
Kirkwood, David— My Life of Revolt— London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1935—
5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 270pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j
spine faded, covers rubbed and faded along top, gift inscription on front
end-paper, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3904— £60.00
Kissane, James— Without Parade: The Life and Work of Donald Hankey, "A Student
in Arms"— Lewes: The Book Guild Limited, 2003— 5½” x 8¾”. [ix] + 286pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4957— £24.00
Klemperer, Victor [abridged and translated by Martin Chalmers]— I Shall Bear
Witness : The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1933-41— London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". 500pp, maps. Light grey boards in d/j, Fine.— Stock
No. 11120— £15.00
Klemperer, Victor [Abridged and Translated by Martin Chalmers]— I Shall Bear
Witness : the Diaries of Victor Klemperer, 1933 - 1941— London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xxiii] + 500pp, portrait frontis, maps. Grey boards
gilt in d/j, As New. The son of a rabbi, Victor Klemperer was a professor of
languages at Dresden by 1933. Over the next decade he, like other German Jews,
lost his job, his house, and many of his friends. Throughout, he remained loyal
to his country, determined not to emigrate, and convinced that each successive
Nazi act against the Jews must be the last. Saved for much of the war by his
marriage to a gentile, he was able to escape in the aftermath of the Allied
bombing of Dresden and survived the remaining months of the war in hiding.
Throughout, Klemperer kept a diary. This is his document of the events.— Stock
No. 406— £28.00
Klemperer, Victor [Abridged and Translated by Martin Chalmers]— To The Bitter
End : The Diaries of Victor Klemperer 1942-45— London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson,
1999— 6" x 9½". [xv] + 538pp, portrait frontis, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As
New. The publication of Victor Klemperer's diaries brings to light one of the
most extraordinary documents of the Nazi period. The son of a rabbi, Klemperer
was by 1933 a professor of languages in Dresden. Over the next decade he, like
other German Jews, lost his job, his house and many of his friends, even his
cat, as Jews were not allowed to own pets. He remained loyal to his country,
determined not to emigrate, and convinced that each successive Nazi act against
the Jews must be the last. Saved for much of the war from the Holocaust by his
marriage to a gentile, he was able to escape in the aftermath of the Allied
bombing of Dresden and survived the remaining months of the war in hiding.
Throughout, Klemperer kept a diary, for a Jew in Nazi Germany a daring act in
itself. Shocking and moving by turns, it is a remarkable and important document,
as powerful and astonishing in its way as Anne Frank's classic. The second
volume of two, this covers the period from the beginnings of the Holocaust to
the end of the war, telling the story of Klemperer's increasing isolation, his
near miraculous survival, his awareness of the development of the growing
Holocaust as friends and associates disappeared, and his narrow escapes from
deportation and the Dresden firebombing in 1945.— Stock No. 1491— £36.00
Knatchbull-Hugessen, Sir Hughe— Diplomat in Peace and War— London: John Murray,
1949 [First printed April 1949, this edition May 1949]— 5" x 8½". [x] + 270pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Boots Lending
Library with remnants of label on rear pastedown and patch on front cover from
sticker (since removed), spine slightly canted, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 1088— £24.00
Knightley, Phillip and Simpson, Colin— The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia—
London: The Literary Guild, 1969— 6" x 9". 293pp, illustrations. Tan cloth in
chipped, grubby d/j, spine cocked, previous owner's name inscribed, Good.
"Lawrence of Arabia died in 1935, but the story of his life has held he
imagination of succeeding generations more than that of any other figure of the
age. Yet every attempt to solve the riddle of this extraordinary and enigmatic
man has failed. For three reasons everything that has been written about him up
till now has giving only an incomplete picture. First, man of Lawrence's private
papers were placed at his death in the Bodleian Library, Oxford, to be kept
secret until the year 2000. Second, some of those who knew him best chose to
remain silent for personal reasons. Third, a veil of official silence has
hitherto been drawn across Lawrence's activities as a secret agent. Recently,
however, a man who held the key to a secret part of Lawrence's life decided to
speak; Professor A.W. allowed the authors access to the documents at the
Bodleian; and certain secret government papers became available. From all this
and from the world-wide investigation that followed, a completely new picture of
Lawrence has emerged. His life can now be seen to have divided itself into four
parts. The first, his period of training as a secret agent under the guise of an
archaeologist working in Asia Minor; the second his manoeuvres in this capacity
to prevent the Middle East from falling under French influence and to secure the
area for Britain as a new "Brown Dominion". Into this part comes his role in the
Desert Revolt and his influence in the foundation of what became Israel. The
third part concerns his various attempts to escape into a secret life after the
war, first by joining the Royal Air Force as an aircraftman, then as a private
in the Tank Corps. And finally there is the unexpected blossoming of his early
middle age. Almost all of this period has been completely unknown up till now.
Each of these phases of Lawrence's career has its counterpart in the inspiration
he received from four different people. In Part 1 it is D.G. Hogarth, his
mentor; in Part 2, S.A., the mysterious person to whom he dedicated "Seven
Pillars of Wisdom"; in Part 3, John Bruce, the instrument of his masochistic
expiation of the feelings of failure and guilt that afflicted him after the war;
in Part 4, Charlotte, the wife of Bernard Shaw, a mother-figure, who brought
warmth and understanding into the beginnings of self-acceptance in Lawrence's
middle-age. "The Secret Lives of Lawrence of Arabia" tells, for the first time,
the full story of his private lives and reveals much that has never been told
about his career. And at the end, the reader unravels the final secret -- that
he was indeed, a hero. If not the hero in whom we have been brought up to
believe, then another kind, deeper, infinitely more complex, and far more
important than was ever imagined."— Stock No. 1658— £20.00
Knock,
Thomas J.— To End All Wars : Woodrow Wilson and the Quest for a New World Order—
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1995— 6" x 9". [xviii] + 381pp. Softback,
As New— Stock No. 12198— £12.00
Knock,
Thomas J.— To End All Wars : Woodrow Wilson and the Quest for a New World Order—
New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992— 6" x 9". [xvi] + 381pp,
illustrations. Red boards with a black cloth backstrip in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j, a few pencil annotations otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 590— £80.00
Knox,
James— Robert Byron— London: John Murray, 2003— 6¼” x 9½”. [xvii] + 493pp, map,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4955— £36.00
Knyvett, Captain R. Hugh [Intelligence Officer, Fifteenth Australian Infantry]—
Over There with the Australians— New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1918— 5" x
7½". [ix] + 339pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Brown cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 2371— £40.00
Komski, Victor— Blackbirds' Field— New York: Rae D. Henkle, 1934— 5½" x 8".
319pp. Light green cloth in remains of a torn, tatty d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, corners bumped, inner hinges cracked, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Good— Stock No. 1358— £24.00
Koss,
Stephen E.— Lord Haldane: Scapegoat for Liberalism— New York: London: Columbia
University Press, 1969— 6¼" x 9½". 263pp, illustrations. Teal boards in a
chipped, rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 860— £36.00
La
Forte, Robert and Marcello, Ronald— Remembering Pearl Harbor : Eyewitness
Accounts by U.S. Military Men and Women— Wilmington, Delaware: Scholarly
Resources Inc. (SR Books), 1991 [2nd imp.]— 6" x 9¼". [xxi] + 303p,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1254— £30.00
Lacey,
Robert— Majesty : Elizabeth II and the House of Windsor— London: Hutchinson,
1977 [4th imp.]— 6¼" x 9½". 382pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a creased,
chipped, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good+/G— Stock No. 11794— £6.00
Ladoux, Major Georges— Marthe Richard The Skylark : The Foremost Woman Spy of
France— London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1932 [1st ed.]— 5" x 7½". 250pp,
frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, sporadic light spotting to page edges, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 1926— £72.00
Laffin, John [Ed.]— Letters From the Front 1914 - 1918— London: J. M. Dent &
Sons Limited, 1973— 5½" x 8¾". 135pp. Red cloth gilt in a torn and rubbed,
price-clipped, d/j otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 3589— £36.00
Lamb,
Richard— Mussolini and the British— London: John Murray, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". 356pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 34— £36.00
Lamb,
Richard— Mussolini as Diplomat : Il Duce's Italy on the World Stage— New York:
Fromm International, 1999— 6¼" x 9¼". 356pp, illustrations. Black boards in d/j,
Fine— Stock No. 3410— £28.00
Lane-Poole, Stanley— Sir Harry Parkes in China— London: Methuen & Co., 1901— 5"
x 7¾". [xxvii] + 386pp, portrait frontis, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, end-papers discoloured, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
3918— £100.00
Lane-Poole, Stanley— Watson Pasha : A Record of the Life-Work of Sir Charles
Moore Watson, Colonel in the Royal Engineers— London: John Murray, 1919— 5½" x
8¾". 252pp, portrait frontis and one other plate. Red cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, pin-holes in front free end-paper, tissue guard discoloured otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 4047— £100.00
Lash,
Joseph— Eleanor & Franklin— London: Andre Deutsch, 1972— 6¼” x 9½”. [xviii] +
765pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library
with usual stamps, front inner hinge cracked, a reading copy— Stock No. 10—
£10.00
Lawrence, A. W. [Ed.]— T. E. Lawrence by his Friends— London: Jonathan Cape,
1937 [1st ed.]— 6" x 9". 595pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in tatty, torn,
discoloured d/j, a list of names inscribed on front free end-paper, otherwise
Very Good/Fair— Stock No. 2880— £80.00
Lawrence, T. E.— Seven Pillars of Wisdom— London: Jonathan Cape, 1935 [5th
impression]— 7½" x 10". 672pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Brown
cloth gilt, no d/j, a few marks on cover, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good. Lawrence spent over £13,000 on bindings and illustrations
by famous binders and artists for his 1926 Subscribers Edition. He was forced to
have Jonathan Cape publish "Revolt in the Desert" in 1927 to earn enough money
to avoid bankruptcy. The majority of these illustrations are present in this
edition. Eric Kennington provided the greatest number and went to Arabia to
paint the Arab leaders in the flesh. Winston S. Churchill wrote in his
contribution to "T. E. Lawrence by His Friends" (1937): "As a narrative of war
and adventure, as a presentation of all that the Arabs mean to the world, the
Seven Pillars is unsurpassable. It ranks with the greatest books ever written in
the English language." "All men dream: but not equally. Those who dream by night
in the dusty recesses of their minds wake in the day to find that it was vanity:
but the dreamers of the day are dangerous men, for they may act their dreams
with open eyes, to make it possible. This I did. -- T. E. Lawrence"— Stock No.
869— £60.00
Lawrence, T. E.— Seven Pillars of Wisdom— London: Jonathan Cape, 1936 [7th
impression]— 7½" x 10". 672pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Brown
cloth gilt in a torn d/j with some loss (particularly to rear), previous owner's
name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Fair— Stock No. 3564— £100.00
Lawrence, T. E.— Seven Pillars of Wisdom— London: Jonathan Cape, 1935 [3rd
impression]— 7½" x 10". 672pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Brown
cloth gilt in a very tatty, crudely repaired d/j, end-papers lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good/Poor. The First Impression consisted of 60,000 copies. The
illustration "A Forced Landing" is incorrectly listed as being on p.302-3, but
actually on p.304 and was corrected in later impressions.— Stock No. 3565—
£90.00
Lawrence, T. E. [edited by David Garnett]— The Letters of T. E. Lawrence—
London: Spring Books, 1964 [a reprint of the 1938 Cape edition]— 5½" x 8¾".
896pp. Ochre cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2941— £32.00
Lawrence, T. E. [edited by David Garnett]— The Letters of T. E. Lawrence—
London: Jonathan Cape, 1938 [2nd impression, issued same month as 1st edition]—
6" x 9¼". 896pp, maps, illustrations. Ochre cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded at head and tail, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very
Good. "The publication of this remarkable collection of the Lawrence letters,
taken from the whole range of his correspondence, is an event equaled in
importance only by the appearance of the immortal "Seven Pillars of Wisdom"
itself. The letters form the intimate personal record of the life of the most
discussed, most puzzling, and least understood figure of the post-war era. An
English critic has written: "This is Lawrence himself -- I think as he would
have wished to be known... It shows all the faces he turned to the world and all
that he was himself." Edited with rare skill and understanding by David Garnett,
English critic and novelist, and a personal friend of Lawrence, this book shows
us successively Lawrence as archaeologist, military leader, army recruit and
mechanic. Far more deeply, the letters reveal Lawrence as a man among his
friends, explain the workings of a brilliant, tortured mind, and make clear the
struggle of a man whom fame had made a modern Galahad, to live his life
according to the dictates of a too-scrupulous conscience. The letters contains
some of the finest of Lawrence's writing, and they reveal the tremendous scope
of his intellect, the brilliance of his critical capacity, the impishness of his
humor, the warmth of his heart, and the integrity of his character. An
indisputable classic, this book will take its place beside the "Seven Pillars"
and among the greater collections of English letters which belong not to a year
or a decade, but to literature and to history." A collection of letters written
by TE [arranged in chronological order] dating from 1906 until his death in
1935.— Stock No. 2561— £32.00
Lawrence, T. E. [Selected and Edited by Malcolm Brown]— The Letters of T. E.
Lawrence— London: J. M. Dent, 1988— 6¼" x 9½". [xxxi] + 568pp. Black cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 7— £36.00
Lawrence, Thomas Edward— Seven Pillars of Wisdom— London: The Folio Society
Limited, 2000— 6½" x 9¾". [l] + 584pp, maps, illustrations. Decorative cloth in
slipcase, Fine— Stock No. 3561— £80.00
Leaf,
Walter [with a memoir by Charlotte M. Leaf]— Some Chapters of Autobiography
1852-1927— London: John Murray, 1932 [1st ed.]— 5¾" x 8¾". 338pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth in a tatty, torn d/j with some loss, edges foxed, offsetting to
end-papers, otherwise Very Good/Fair— Stock No. 2038— £36.00
Leahy,
Admiral William D.— I Was There : The Personal Story of the Chief of Staff to
the President— New York: Whittlesey House (McGraw-Hill Book Company Inc.), 1950—
6¼” x 9¼”. [xi] + 527pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 266— £36.00
Leaming, Barbara— If This Was Happiness : A Biography of Rita Hayworth— London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1989— 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 312pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 922— £20.00
Leapman, Michael— Inigo : The Troubled Life of Inigo Jones, Architect Of The
English Renaissance— London: Review (an imprint of Headline Book Publishing),
2003— 6¼” x 9½”. [xviii] + 414pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As
New. Signed by the author on the Title Page. Inigo Jones was an unlikely
candidate to change the landscape of British style and design, yet this
self-taught son of a cloth worker was to bring classicism to England. His
surviving buildings, including the Banqueting House in Whitehall and the Queen's
House at Greenwich, remain testaments to his genius. As well as the King's
Surveyor, Inigo was also a bold traveler, innovative theatrical designer,
influential advisor to James I and Charles I, and friend of some of the most
famous figures of the day.— Stock No. 5981— £40.00
Leasor, James— Rhodes and Barnato : The Premier and the Prancer— London: Leo
Cooper, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". 277pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 3439— £20.00
Lee,
David C. J.— Ernest Renan : In the Shadow of Faith— London: Gerald Duckworth &
Co. Ltd, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 328pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock
No. 1542— £20.00
Lee,
John— A Soldier's Life : General Sir Ian Hamilton 1853-1947— London: Macmillan,
2000— 6" x 9½". 292pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 1807—
£36.00
Lee,
Laurie— Cider With Rosie— London: The Hogarth Press, 1961 [first published
1959]— 5¼" x 8". 280pp, with drawings by John Ward. Green cloth gilt in a
scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss along the top edge, otherwise Very Good
Plus— Stock No. 413— £16.00
Lee,
Raymond E. [edited by James Leutze]— The London Observer : The Journal of
General Raymond E. Lee, 1940-1941— London: Hutchinson, 1972— 6¼" x 9½". [xxi] +
489pp, portrait frontis, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed, faded,
price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2071— £24.00
Lee,
Sir Sidney— King Edward VII : A Biography : Volume II The Reign : 22nd January
1901 to 6th May 1910— London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1927— 6" x 9". [vii] +
769pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3396— £28.00
Lee,
Yan Phou— When I Was a Boy in China : an Autobiography— London: Blackie and Son
Limited, n.d. [c.1894]— 4¾" x 7¼". 111pp, portrait frontis, publisher's
catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, cloth discoloured,
old prize label (dated 1894) on front free end-paper, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise G.— Stock No. 3697— £40.00
Lees-Milne, James— The Enigmatic Edwardian : The Life of Reginald 2nd Viscount
Esher— London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1986— 6¼" x 9½". 401pp, illustrations.
Brown cloth in d/j, near Fine— Stock No. 1416— £40.00
Legard, Colonel Sir James Digby— The Legards of Anlaby and Ganton : Their
Neighbours & Neighbourhood— London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,
1926— 6¼” x 10”. [xix] + 244pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, spine
dull, end-papers foxed and browned, otherwise Good. A well-used copy.— Stock No.
12339— £28.00
Legg,
Frank— The Gordon Bennett Story— Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1965— 6" x 9½". [x]
+ 309pp, illustrations. Green cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, ex-library with
pocket on front pastedown and other markings, edges grubby, pages creased
otherwise Good— Stock No. 2076— £18.00
Lehmann, John— Rupert Brooke : His Life and His Legend— London: Quartet Books
Limited, 1981 [first published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson in 1980] — 5” x 7¾”.
[xi] + 178pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 5933— £8.00
Lennox, Lady Algernon Gordon— The Diary of Lord Bertie of Thame, 1914 - 1919 [2
vols]— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924— 6¼" x 10". 367pp, 347pp, frontis. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded and nicked at head, otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 809— £100.00
Lennox, Lady Algernon Gordon [ed.]— The Diary of Lord Bertie of Thame, 1914 -
1919 [2 vols]— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1924— 6¼" x 10". 367pp, 347pp,
frontis., illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spines faded, head and tail of
spines nicked, covers marked and rubbed, ex-library though with minimal markings
[inscription on front free end-paper and label on rear pastedown], otherwise G.
Internally very clean.— Stock No. 11724— £45.00
Levin,
Phyllis Lee— Edith and Woodrow : The Wilson White House— New York: Lisa
Drew/Scribner, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 606pp, illustrations. Grey boards with red cloth
backstrip in a rubbed d/j, otherwise near fine.— Stock No. 3381— £32.00
Levy,
Shawn— Rat Pack Confidential— London: Fourth Estate, 1999 [first published
1998]— 5” x 7¾”. 378pp, illustrations. Paperback, As New— Stock No. 5440— £8.00
Lewinsohn, Dr Richard— Man Behind the Scenes : the career of Sir Basil Zaharoff—
London: Gollancz, 1929— 6" x 9". 215pp. Ex-library (Ampleforth College), rebound
in tan cloth, slightly cocked, text clean, a reading copy— Stock No. 349— £24.00
Lewinsohn, Dr Richard— The Mystery Man of Europe : Sir Basil Zaharoff—
Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1929— 5¾" x 8¾". 241pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, spine dull, edge of text block gruby, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
4581— £40.00
Lewis,
Cecil— All My Yesterdays : An Autobiography— Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books,
1993— 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 210pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 2093— £24.00
Lewis,
David L.— Prisoners of Honour : The Dreyfus Affair— London: Cassell and Company
Limited, 1975 [first published in America, 1973]— 5¾" x 8½". [xv] + 346pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed, creased d/j with faded spine,
otherwise Very Good/Good Plus— Stock No. 3432— £20.00
Liddell Hart, Basil— 'T. E. Lawrence' : In Arabia and After — London: Jonathan
Cape, March 1934 [3rd imp.; first published 1934]— 5¾” x 9”. 454pp, portrait
frontis, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous
owner's name inscribed, edge of pages 5-8 creased, otherwise Very Good. In his
preface, Basil Liddell Hart explains that while it had been his original
intention to write a history of the Arab Revolt (in which Lawrence would play a
large part), as his study progressed and deepened, the picture changed and he
realised that had it not been for Lawrence, the Arab Revolt would have remained
merely a collection of slight almost fleeting incidents. Because of him, it had
an important bearing on the course of events further afield and on the course of
warfare itself. It was for this reason that he was compelled to rethink his
original aims and the book became a study of Lawrence himself. Contents:
Preface; Book One: Personal Prologue: 1. The Crusader; Book Two: Historical
Prologue: 1. The Sick Man; II. The Life-Line; III. The Undercurrent; Book Three:
The Arab Revolt: Introduction; I. The Tocsin Rings; II. Men or a Man; III. The
Wedge; IV. Spreading Ripples; V. Martial Reveries; VI. Spreading the Infection;
VII. Strategy Fulfilled; VIII. A New Horizon; IX. Securing the Base; X. Leverage
on Palestine; XI. A Regular Campaign; XII. More and More Regular; XIII. The
Final Stroke-Preparation; XIV. The Final Stroke-Execution; XV. The Road to
Damascus; Book Four: After: I. Troubles of a Man with a Conscience; II. The
Seven Pillars of Wisdom; III. Fulfilment; Epilogue.— Stock No. 6254— £40.00
Liddell, R. Scotland— On the Russian Front— London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton,
Kent & Co., Limited, 1916— 5¾" x 8¾". 273pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j,
spine slightly faded, front free end-paper soiled otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
2255— £60.00
Lieven, Dominic— Nicholas II : Emperor of all the Russias— London: Book Club
Associates, 1994 [first published by John Murray 1993]— 6¼" x 9½". 292pp. Fine
in d/j; book club edition — Stock No. 542— £16.00
Lindsay, Philip— An Artist in Love— London: Hutchinson, 1954 [1st]— 5¼" x 7½".
280pp. Original cloth, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, Very Good+—
Stock No. 10413— £10.00
Linklater, Andro— Compton Mackenzie : A Life— London: Chatto & Windus, 1987— 6¼"
x 9½". 354pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, near Fine— Stock No. 499—
£28.00
Livingstone, W. P.— Mary Slessor of Calabar : Pioneer Missionary— London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1916 [7th ed.]— 5½" x 8¾". 347pp, b&w plates, portrait frontis.
Grey cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head of spine nicked, end-papers
foxed, G— Stock No. 10904— £3.00
Lockhart, Robin Bruce— Memoirs of a British Agent— London & New York: Putnam,
1932 [third impression]— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 355pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed and covered with correction
fluid, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 107— £20.00
Lockhart, Robin Bruce — Ace of Spies— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1967— 5¼" x
8½". 192pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped,
discoloured d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
80— £30.00
Lockhart, Sir Robert Bruce— Friends, Foes and Foreigners— London: Putnam, 1957—
5½" x 8¾". 286pp. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed and slightly damp-stained otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 789— £16.00
Lomas,
Robert— The Man Who Invented the Twentieth Century : Nikola Tesla— London:
Headline, 1999— 5" x 8½". [viii] + 248pp, illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, As
New— Stock No. 2009— £16.00
Longford, Elizabeth— A Pilgrimage of Passion : The Life of Wilfrid Scawen Blunt—
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1979— 6¼" x 9¼". 467pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth in chipped, creased d/j, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 631— £30.00
Longford, Elizabeth— Victoria R.I.— London: Pan Books, 1983 [revised edition;
first published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1964]— 5” x 7¾”. 814pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5407— £6.00
Longford, Elizabeth— Elizabeth R— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1983— 6½" x
9½". 389pp, ills. Green cloth in chipped d/j, Very Good— Stock No. 10011— £6.00
Lottman, Herbert R.— Jules Verne : An Exploratory Biography— New York: St.
Martin's Press, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". 366pp. Black & white boards in d/j, page edges
untrimmed, As New.— Stock No. 1492— £24.00
Louis,
William Roger— In the Name of God Go! Leo Amery and the British Empire in the
Age of Churchill— New York: W. W. Norton, 1992— 5½" x 8½". 199pp. Red boards
with blue cloth backstrip in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 514— £16.00
Louvish, Simon— Stan and Ollie : The Roots of Comedy— London: Faber and Faber,
2001— 5½" x 8¾". 518pp, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 3021—
£36.00
Lovell, Mary S.— A Rage to Live : A biography of Richard and Isabel Burton—
London: Little, Brown & Co., 1998— 6" x 9½". 910pp, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver, no d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Many men stand out in the great
age of empirical exploration in the 19th century. One of those is Sir Richard
Burton whose unconventional behaviour and daring adventures led him to be
frequently described as 'the most interesting figure of the nineteenth century.'
He combined a quite extraordinary intellect, to which his fluency in twenty-nine
languages and numerous dialects is a fitting testament, with a flair for daring
and fearlessness in his explorations. His learned translation of the Indian love
epic, the Kama Sutra, and very unconventionality have combined to make previous
biographers doubt his heterosexuality. Mary Lovell has uncovered hitherto
unresearched material to rebut this assertion and has written a brilliant
portrait of Burton and his wife and love of his life, Isabel Arundell. As this
brilliant biography of the couple shows, they were controversial in the closed
Victorian society in which they lived. But unlike previous assertions they
enjoyed a romantic courtship and successful marriage of almost 30 years until
Sir Richard's death in 1890.— Stock No. 1396— £28.00
Ludecke, Kurt G. W.— I Knew Hitler : the story of a Nazi who escaped the blood
purge— London: The National Book Association by arrangement with Jarrolds Ltd,
1938 [12th imp.]— 5½" x 8½". 715pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth
blocked in black, no d/j, spine faded, portrait frontis detached but present,
covers slightly bowed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 786— £24.00
Ludendorff, General— My War Memories 1914 - 1918 [2 volumes]— London:
Hutchinson, 1919— 6" x 9". [xi] + 793pp (paginated over 2 vols.). Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spines snagged and split, edges foxed,
otherwise Good Plus.— Stock No. 364— £100.00
Ludendorff, General— The General Staff and Its Problems [2 vols.]— New York: E.
P. Dutton, nd [c.1920]— 6" x 9¼". 721pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/js, spines
dull, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 862— £100.00
Ludwig, Emil— Kaiser Wilhelm II— London: G. P. Putnam's Sons Ltd, 1926 [3rd
imp.]— 5½" x 9". [xvi] + 459pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, front gutter frayed, edges foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 4040— £40.00
Ludwig, Emil— Jul-14— London & New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1929 [first
published October 1929, this reprints dates from November 1929]— 5½" x 8¾".
226pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
corners frayed (exposing card), edges dusty otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 1720—
£24.00
Lukacs, John— The Hitler of History : Hitler's Biographers on Trial— London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000 [first published in USA by Alfred Knopf in 1997]—
6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 279pp. Black cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2510— £32.00
Lukitz, Liora— A Quest in the Middle East : Gertrude Bell and the Making of
Modern Iraq— London: I. B. Tauris & Co. Ltd, 2006— 6¼” x 9½”. [ix] + 306pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Revered or reviled, Gertrude
Bell was a commanding figure: scholar, linguist, archeologist, traveller and
"orientalist". Belonging to the tradition of the great British Middle East
enthusiasts of the early 20th century, she explored the Ottoman Empire during
and after World War I and was hugely instrumental in the post-war
reconfiguration of the Arab states in the Middle East. She was a prime mover in
drawing up Iraq's boundaries and establishing a constitutional monarchy there
with a parliament, civil service and legal system; she was influential in
creating a state which had all the trappings of independence while remaining a
virtual British colony. This book offers a contribution to the study of Bell's
colourful life - exploring the personal passions, desires and relationships that
drove her - as well as to an understanding of the creation of a country so
central to the instability of today's Middle East. Using various sources,
including Bell's own diaries and letters, Liora Lukitz provides a portrait of
this influential character and the tragedy, vulnerability and frustrations that
were key to her quest for both a British-dominated Middle East, and relief from
the torture of her romantic failures.— Stock No. 6430— £36.00
Lycett, Andrew— Ian Fleming— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995— 6¼” x 9½”.
[x] + 486pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 237— £30.00
Lycett, Andrew— Rudyard Kipling— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999— 6¼" x
9½". [xi] + 659pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No.
1221— £36.00
Lyttelton, Edith— Alfred Lyttelton : An Account of His Life— London: Longmans,
Green and Co. Ltd, 1917 [2nd imp.]— 5¾" x 9". [xiv] + 431pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j, spine faded and snagged at
head, covers rubbed, sporadic light spotting, otherwise Very Good.— Stock No.
3576— £40.00
Lyttelton, Oliver [Viscount Chandos]— The Memoirs of Lord Chandos— London: The
Bodley Head, 1962— 5½" x 8¾". 446pp, maps. Green cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed
d/j, signed by the author, some slight soiling to edge of text block, otherwise
Very Good. Lord Chandos was an unusual combination of aristocrat, businessman
and intellectual. He describes the First World War as seen through the eyes of a
Regimental Officer, while during the Second World War he served as Minister of
Production, after which he served in Churchill’s Post-War Government as
Secretary of State for the Colonies – with problems ranging from the Mau Mau,
Central African Federation and Nigerian independence. The contents include:
Foreword; Background; Eton; The University; The First World War; In the City;
Controller of Metals; Churchill; President of the Board of Trade; The Middle
East; The Ministry of Production and the War Cabinet; Opposition; The Colonial
Office: Appointment as Secretary of State; Malaya; Central African Federation;
Kenya; Nigeria; Uganda; Malta; British Guiana; Final Chapter; Index; Maps.—
Stock No. 3527— £40.00
Macartney, Lady— An English Lady in Chinese Turkestan— Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1985— 5½" x 8½". 236pp, illustrations. Softback, ex-library, a good
reading copy.— Stock No. 113— £10.00
Macdiarmid, D. S. [With a Foreword by Earl Haig]— The Life of Lieutenant-General
Sir James Moncrieff Grierson— London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1923— 5¾” x 9”.
[xxiv] + 279pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
edges foxed otherwise Very Good. Ownership inscription of General le Vicomte de
la Paneuse, French Chargé d'Affaires in London during the Great War to the front
free endpaper.— Stock No. 5091— £120.00
MacDonagh, Michael— In London During the Great War : The Diary of a Journalist—
London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1935— 5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 336pp, frontis. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2138— £40.00
MacDonogh, Giles— Frederick the Great— London: Book Club Associates [in
association with Weidenfeld and Nicolson], 1999 — 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 436pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1882— £20.00
MacDonogh, Giles— The Last Kaiser : William The Impetuous— London: Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 532pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, in d/j,
NEW— Stock No. 2194— £36.00
Machtan, Lothar— The Hidden Hitler— Oxford: The Perseus Press Ltd, 2001— 6¼" x
9½". [viii] + 434pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4586—
£30.00
Mack,
John E.— A Prince of Our Disorder : The Life of T. E. Lawrence— London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson Limited, 1977 [2nd imp.; first published 1976]— 6¼" x
9½". 561pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in chipped, creased d/j,
otherwise Very Good/G. "In "A Prince of Our Disorder", John Mack has created a
portrait of Lawrence of Arabia that far transcends conventional biography.
Humanely and objectively, he helps to define the relationship between Lawrence's
inner life and his historically significant actions, between the private man and
his public impact. In coming to terms with Lawrence the man and the myth, John
Mack delineates, as no other biographer has done, the meaning of what Lawrence
sought to accomplish, what he did or did not achieve, what his amazing capacity
for self-analysis has to tell us, and why it was that Lawrence, perhaps the most
visible and celebrated anti-imperialist of his period, became the eventual
victim of the dream he struggled so heroically to create. In human terms, "A
Prince of Our Disorder" tells a strange, often heartbreaking story. And because
of John Mack's absolute command of the psychiatric dimensions of Lawrence's
personality, countless aspects of the man's career now assume an urgent
congruence, even inevitability. Step by step, the reader comes to understand
Lawrence at the most critical points in his life: -- as a young man, acutely
sensitive to the personal and social stigma of his illegitimacy, a pain
exacerbated by his own sense of failure and his mother's insistence on his
striving for great achievements. -- as a traveler and archeologist on his first
trip thought the Middle East, where he started to move away from his Anglo-Irish
self, discovering and mastering a unique capacity to identify with the feelings,
hopes, fears, and way of life totally different from himself, and to draw them,
in turn, into an identification with him; -- as the daring, superbly prepared
warrior-leader "El Aurens", who recognized the incredible confluence of
historical opportunity, psychological need, and remarkable capabilities that
made is possible for his dream -- particularly his vision of a modern crusade
with himself as armed prophet -- to be enacted in reality; -- as an obsessed
statesman, who assumed personal responsibility (without official position or
orders) for the course, conduct, and resolution of the Arab Revolt; -- as a
spiritually, physically exhausted human being, traumatized by his torture and
humiliation by the Turks at Der'a, disillusioned with Arab behavior and
political maneuvering after the capture of Damascus, and tormented by the
powerful, aggressive, and egotistic surge for fame and power which he perceived
in himself -- and rejected; -- and, finally, as the anonymous serviceman who had
transformed himself into a person without ambition, but still capable of useful
work -- the "actual" Lawrence, who for the rest of his life remained the
elusive, severe critic of the heroic figure from whose growing legend he would
never completely escape. In the range and depth of its insights, "A Prince of
Our Disorder" is unsurpassed. At every stage, John Mack examines the pertinent
history, politics, and sociology of the time in order to weigh the real forces
with which Lawrence contended and which impinged upon him. Thus, through
Lawrence's own astonishingly frank revelations of his inner life in "Seven
Pillars of Wisdom" and other works, through the recollections of those who knew
the man personally and provided heretofore private information about unfamiliar
areas of Lawrence's personality or unknown motives for his actions, and through
judicious comparisons of such personal reminiscences with the documented
actualities of the era, we have at last a biography of Lawrence that captures
the whole fabric of his life. By addressing himself to the crucial questions of
the durability of Lawrence's fame and achievements, John Mack has given us the
full measure of the man E.M. Forster called "the troubled and troublous genius
who fascinated his generation and failed to fit into it.""— Stock No. 3179—
£50.00
Mackay, Ruddock— Fisher of Kilverstone— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973—
5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 539pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, map. Blue cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 298— £60.00
Mackay, Ruddock— Balfour : Intellectual Statesman— Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1985— 5½" x 8¾". 388pp. Black cloth in d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise
Near Fine— Stock No. 615— £40.00
Mackenzie, Compton— Greece in My Life— London: Chatto & Windus, 1961 [2nd imp.;
first published 1960]— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 212pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in chipped and scuffed d/j, corners bumped, edges foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus— Stock No. 2764— £16.00
Mackenzie, Compton— Dr Benes— London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1946— 6" x 9".
356pp, 15 colour plates, 66 b&w plates. Original cloth in a chipped and scuffed
d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good/Good Plus. Produced to War Economy
Standard.— Stock No. 2856— £28.00
MacKenzie, David— Apis : The Congenial Conspirator : The Life of Colonel
Dragutin T. Dimitrijevic— Boulder, Colorado: East European Monographs
[distributed by Columbia University Press], 1989— 5½" x 8¾". 401pp. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine— Stock No. 3225— £50.00
Mackenzie, Donald A.— Lord Kitchener : The Story of His Life and Work— London:
Blackie and Son Limited, 1916— 4½" x 7". 160pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, offsetting to end-papers, edge of text
block grubby, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4655— £20.00
Mackersey, Ian— Smithy : the Life of Sir Charles Kingsford Smith— London:
Little, Brown & Co., 1998— 6¼” x 9½”. [xvi] + 416pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. During his brief 38 years of life, Sir
Charles Kingsford Smith (1897-1935) was one of the most celebrated public idols
in history, becoming for a few years in the late 20s and early 30s a legend
across the world for his brilliance as a pilot and his charismatic style among
the pioneers of long-distance flying. The first person to fly an aircraft across
the Pacific from America to Australia (in 1928) he broke many solo flying
records, and this brought him a status greater than any modern astronaut - a
crowd of 300,000 greeted him in Sydney. But the price of his heroism was high
and the demands for celebrity and a messy private life ended in tragedy off the
coast of Burma in 1935 in an attempt to fly from England to Australia. This
biography explores his life and flying career.— Stock No. 149— £32.00
Macmillan, Harold— War Diaries, The Mediterranean, 1943 - 1945— London:
Macmillan, 1984— 6¼" x 9½". [xxiv] + 804pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, title page excised otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 382— £20.00
Macmillan, Harold— Winds of Change 1914-1939— London: Macmillan, 1966— 6" x 9".
664pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, price-clipped d/j, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2310— £20.00
MacShane, Frank— The Life of Raymond Chandler — London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd,
1986 [first published by Jonathan Cape in 1976]— 5” x 7¾”. [xii] + 306pp,
illustrations. Paperback, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5931— £8.00
Madol,
Hans Roger— Ferdinand of Bulgaria : The Dream of Byzantium— London: Hurst &
Blackett, 1933— 6" x 9¼". 296pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, spine faded, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good.— Stock No.
470— £40.00
Magnus, Philip— Kitchener : Portrait of an Imperialist— London: John Murray,
1958 [2nd impression]— 5¾" x 8¾". 410pp, ills. Red cloth gilt in a chipped,
price-clipped, d/j, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good/Very Good.— Stock No.
11712— £18.00
Magnus, Philip— Kitchener : Portrait of an Imperialist— London: John Murray,
1958— 5¾" x 8¾". 410pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed, d/j,
edges dusty, covers mottled, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very
Good/Good Plus— Stock No. 1412— £32.00
Magnus, Philip— Gladstone : A Biography— London: John Murray, 1978 [first
published 1954]— 5” x 7¾”. [xiv] + 482pp, illustrations. Paperback, Fine— Stock
No. 5932— £12.00
Mahoney, Henry C. [chronicled by Frederick A. Talbot]— Sixteen Months in Four
German Prisons : Wesel, Sennelager, Klingelputz, Ruhleben— London: Sampson Low,
Marston & Co., Ltd, 1917— 5" x 7½". 330pp, publisher's catalogue, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine quite dull, edges lightly
foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2761— £56.00
Maihafer, Harry J.— The General and The Journalists : Ulysses S. Grant, Horace
Greeley, and Charles Dana— Washington and London: Brassey's, 1998— 6" x 9¼".
[xv] + 315pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4097—
£28.00
Mailer, Norman— Oswald's Tale : An American Mystery— London: Abacus, 1996 [first
published 1995]— 4¾” x 7¾”. 791pp + [xxxvii]. Paperback, page edges yellowed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5274— £10.00
Mallonee, Colonel Richard [Edited by Richard Mallonee II]— Battle for Bataan :
An Eyewitness Account [Originally published as "The Naked Flagpole"]— Novato,
CA; Presidio Press, 1997— 5½” x 8½”. [xiii] + 204pp, frontis, maps. Softback, As
New— Stock No. 313— £16.00
Mango,
Andrew— Ataturk— London: John Murray, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xxi] + 666pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1132—
£50.00
Mann,
Anthony— Comeback : Germany 1945-1952— London: Macmillan, 1980— 5½” x 8¾”. [xiv]
+ 242pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 5556—
£20.00
Manthorpe, Victoria— Children of the Empire : The Victorian Haggards— London:
Victor Gollancz, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". 250pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j,
As New— Stock No. 2785— £32.00
Marchant, Sir James [ed.]— Winston Spencer Churchill : Servant of Crown and
Commonwealth : A Tribute by Various Hands Presented to Him on his Eightieth
Birthday— London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1954— 5½" x 8½". 172pp, portrait
frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, edges foxed, spine dull, presentation
inscription, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 11699— £6.00
Marder, Arthur [Ed.]— Fear God and Dread Nought : The Correspondence of Admiral
of the Fleet Lord Fisher of Kilverstone Volume I: The Making of an Admiral, 1854
- 1904— London: Jonathan Cape, 1952— 5¾" x 8¾". 377pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No.
1020— £100.00
Marder, Arthur [Ed.]— Fear God and Dread Nought : The Correspondence of Admiral
of the Fleet Lord Fisher of Kilverstone Volume II: Years of Power 1904 - 1914—
London: Jonathan Cape, 1956— 5¾" x 8¾". 377pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 1021— £100.00
Marder, Arthur [Ed.]— Fear God and Dread Nought : The Correspondence of Admiral
of the Fleet Lord Fisher of Kilverstone Volume III: Restoration, Abdication and
Last years, 1914 - 1920— London: Jonathan Cape, 1956— 5¾" x 8¾". 661pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine—
Stock No. 1022— £140.00
Marie,
Queen of Roumania— The Story of My Life [3 vols]— London: Cassell and Company,
Ltd, 1934-6— 6" x 9". 306pp + 369pp +463pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt with
coat of arms on cover, no d/js, spines faded, cover of third volume stained,
otherwise Very Good+/-— Stock No. 958— £120.00
Marino, Andy— American Pimpernel : The Story of Varian Fry : The Man Who Saved
the Artists on Hitler's Death List— London: Hutchinson, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xi] +
403pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine— Stock No. 4081— £20.00
Marjoribanks, Edward— Famous Trials of Marshall Hall— London: Penguin Books,
1989 [first published by Victor Gollancz, 1929]— 5” x 7¾”. [xiii] + 405pp.
Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5066— £4.00
Markino, Yoshio— A Japanese Artist in London— London: Chatto & Windus, 1910 [2nd
impression]— 5" x 7½". 200pp, 8 illustrations in colour, 4 in black and white.
Decorative blue cloth gilt, blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 1147— £60.00
Marks,
Leo— Between Silk and Cyanide : the story of S. O. E.'s Code War— London:
HarperCollins, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 614pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New— Stock No. 1334— £40.00
Marnham, Patrick— The Death of Jean Moulin : Biography of a Ghost— London: John
Murray, 2000— 6" x 9¼". [xii] + 290pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j
blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "Who was Jean Moulin?
According to the official version, he was the exiled General de Gaulle's
emissary to the French Resistance movements during World War II and became the
political head of the Resistance in 1943. He was captured in Lyons and tortured
by the Gestapo, and is believed to have died a few days later without talking.
After the war his ashes were transferred to the Pantheon - France's greatest
honour. So much for the legend. But what is the truth of Jean Moulin? Patrick
Marnham set out to write "an uncritical biography of a very brave man" but his
research uncovered a far more fascinating and ambivalent figure. It took Marnham
from the Provencal village where Jean Moulin spent his childhood, through the
scenes of his career and his bohemian life as an artist in Montparnasse, right
up to the doctor's room in Caluire where he was sitting when Klaus Barbie's
Gestapo burst through the door and where, in 1987, Marnham interviewed the
doctor himself. His biographical detection discloses a plot within a plot and
summarizes the evidence as to who actually killed Jean Moulin. He also reveals
how a heroic legend was manufactured to take the place of a heroic life."— Stock
No. 1931— £30.00
Marriott, Paul J. and Argent, Yvonne— The Last Days of T. E. Lawrence : A Leaf
in the Wind— Brighton: The Alpha Press, 1996 [1st ed.]— 6¼” x 9½”. (ix) + 212pp,
illustrations, maps, Appendix 1: Lawrence's last Bridlington boat report, 26
February 1935; Appendix 2: Lawrence's log book for his Brough Superior GW 2275;
Appendix 3: Weather map for 17:00 hours, 13 May 1935; Appendix 4: Weather
records for Dorset, 13 May 1935; Appendix 5: 1934-5 calendar; Appendix 6:
Conversion of old pounds, shillings and pence into new decimal currency. Yellow
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The book chronicles the last months of Lawrence's life,
from November 1934 to May 1935, much of which is told in Lawrence's own words
from letters. The book gives details of the fatal crash and subsequent inquest,
on "George VII" (the motorcycle Lawrence was riding), and a chapter on
Lawrence's cottage at Clouds Hill, Dorset. From the Preface: "T.E. Lawrence
(1888-1935) was a complex and controversial man. As archaeologist, scholar,
soldier and writer, he moved in the highest corridors of power, yet later he
chose to hide from his fame as Lawrence of Arabia by enlisting as a serviceman
in the RAF. As evidenced in letters and people's remembrances Lawrence possessed
a strange "magic" which transformed people he met. He enabled others to realize
their own potential abilities. Indeed, this influence is timeless. Sixty years
after his death his achievements continue to inspire. John E. Mack's book "A
Prince of Our Disorder" describes Lawrence's persuasive enchantment as a "spark"
that lightens the darker sides of our psyches as we come to know of Lawrence's
life and to empathize with the situations he faced. Attempting to unravel
Lawrence's last few weeks of life has brought both authors face to face with the
nature of Lawrence's psychological make-up. While it is a truism that the act of
one individual writing about another brings in its wake psychological changes,
subtle or profound, in the case of Lawrence we are not the first to experience
sleepless nights pondering the tangled Lawrence enigma. The book purposely draws
heavily on Lawrence's own written words, mainly from published and unpublished
letters, where his private, gentle and tortuous feelings become unlocked. His
last days are described in comprehensive, chronological order. The story begins
with Lawrence's final three months in the RAF at Bridlington, supervising the
redesign of rescue motorboats. Many chapters cover the specifics of his
motorbike crash (13 May 1935), crash witnesses, and his five-day battle against
death in hospital. The inquest reports are quoted, as well as full details of
his funeral. Once, when feeling despondent, Lawrence compared his depression to
a leaf falling from a tree. "Leaves in the Wind" was Lawrence's last and
unpublished writing project. It seemed natural to adopt the title for this
book."— Stock No. 6151— £60.00
Marsh,
Edward— Rupert Brooke : A Memoir— London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1918
[first published in "The Collected Poems of Rupert Brooke" July 1918; First
separate edition, November 1918]— 5” x 7¾”. 159pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth
with paper spine label, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 6342— £30.00
Marsh,
Peter T.— Joseph Chamberlain : Entrepreneur in Politics— New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1994— 6" x 9½". 725pp. Red cloth gilt. Fine in d/j.— Stock No.
10725— £30.00
Marsh,
Peter T.— Joseph Chamberlain, Entrepreneur in Politics— New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1994— 6" x 9½". [xvii] + 725pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, As New— Stock No. 655— £70.00
Marshall, Bruce [from the story told to him by Wing Commander F. F. E.
Yeo-Thomas]— The White Rabbit— London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1956 [10th imp.;
first published 1952]— 5½" x 8¾". [ix] + 262pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded, spine dull, otherwise Good— Stock
No. 4588— £8.00
Marshall, Sir William— Memories of Four Fronts— London: Ernest Benn Limited,
1929— 6" x 9½". [xxi] + 340pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, folding map.
Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, spine faded and frayed head and
tail, map creased, otherwise Good— Stock No. 1781— £50.00
Marshall-Cornwall, James— Wars and Rumours of Wars, a memoir— London: Leo
Cooper, 1984— 5½" x 8¾". 256pp. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, top edge a little dusty,
otherwise Near Fine.— Stock No. 775— £24.00
Martin, Ralph G.— Lady Randolph Churchill : Volume II : 1895-1921— London:
Cassell and Company Ltd, 1972— 5½" x 8½". 384pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in chipped d/j, ex-library, front free end-paper missing, otherwise G/G— Stock
No. 2438— £12.00
Mary,
Duchess of Bedford [edited and with an introduction by John, Duke of Bedford]—
The Flying Duchess : The Diaries and Letters of Mary, Duchess of Bedford—
London: Macdonald, 1968— 5½" x 8¾". 216pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Black
cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, author's signed presentation copy, Very
Good/G— Stock No. 3550— £50.00
Massey, Raymond— A Hundred Different Lives : An Autobiography — Boston and
Toronto: Little, Brown & Company, 1979— 6½” x 9½”. 447pp, illustrations. Red
cloth with a black backstrip blocked in silver in a torn, scuffed and creased
d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, d/j flaps previously glued to
pastedowns, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 5899— £10.00
Massie, Robert K.— Nicholas and Alexandra— London: The Folio Society Limited,
2002— 6¼" x 9¾". [xxiii] + 625pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. Decorative blue cloth in slipcase, As New— Stock No. 4905— £50.00
Masterman, Lucy— C. F. G. Masterman : A Biography— London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd,
1968 [first published 1939]— 5½" x 8¾". 400pp, illustrations. Light blue cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
2029— £40.00
Matthew, H. C. G.— Gladstone, 1875-1898— Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995— 6¼" x
9¼". [xi] + 421pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As
New— Stock No. 649— £36.00
Matthews, Christopher— Kennedy and Nixon : The Rivalry That Shaped Post-War
America— New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". 377pp, illustrations. Buff
boards with blue cloth backstrip in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No.
4077— £24.00
Maurice, Major-General Sir Frederick— Haldane 1856-1915 The Life of Viscount
Haldane of Cloan— London: Faber & Faber, 1937— 6" x 9½". [xv] + 394pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a tatty, torn d/j with some loss,
covers rubbed, armorial bookplate, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 140— £36.00
Maurois, Andre— King Edward and His Times— London: Cassell and Company, Ltd,
1933— 6¼" x 9½". 312pp, 8 plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine
rubbed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2440— £50.00
Maxim,
Sir Hiram S.— My Life— London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1915 [1st Ed.]— 5½” x 8¾”.
[xi] + 322pp, portrait frontis, 15 plates, text illustrations, publisher’s
catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and discoloured, rear spine
gutter frayed and torn at tail, portrait frontis stained at edge with red dye
from cloth, otherwise Good. An internally clean copy (other than the portrait
frontis) in a defective binding. Maxim includes lengthy descriptions of the
development and trials of the Maxim Gun and other offensive equipment.— Stock
No. 6426— £120.00
Mayer,
S. L.— MacArthur : The Biography of General of the Army Douglas MacArthur—
Leicester: Magna Books, 1986— 9" x 11¾". 168pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth
gilt in rubbed d/j with a small tear on rear edge, otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 3011— £10.00
Maylunas, Andrei and Mironenko, Sergei [eds.]— A Lifelong Passion : Nicholas and
Alexandra : Their Own Story— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996 [printed for
The Softback Preview]— 6½" x 9¾". 667pp, ills. Large format Softback, bottom
corner of front cover creased, else Very Good+— Stock No. 11063— £7.00
Maylunas, Andrei and Mironenko, Sergei [Eds]— A Lifelong Passion : Nicholas and
Alexandra, their own story— New York: Doubleday, 1997— 6½" x 9¾". [xviii] +
667pp, illustrations. Maroon boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 401— £24.00
McBride, William — Good Night Officially : The Pacific War Letters of a
Destroyer Sailor— Boulder, CO: Westview Press, 1994— 6¼” x 9½”. [xvi] + 307pp,
maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The Moluccas Islands; the
invasions of Leyte, Mindoro and Luzon; Iwo Jima; Okinawa - these and other
important naval actions of World War II are recounted in this work by an
enlisted sailor and former journalist, Orvill Raines, in poignant and graphic
letters to his wife.— Stock No. 51— £28.00
McCallum, Iain— Blood Brothers : Hiram and Hudson Maxim - Pioneers of Modern
Warfare— London: Chatham Publishing, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 224pp, illustrations, map.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1135— £30.00
McCann, Graham— Dad's Army : The Story of a Classic Television Show— London:
Fourth Estate, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 292pp, illustrations. Green cloth
blocked in silver in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3024— £24.00
McCormick, Donald— The Mystery of Lord Kitchener's Death— London: Putnam, 1959—
5½" x 8". 223pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, edges
dusty, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2216— £32.00
McCormick, Donald— The Mask of Merlin : A Critical Study of David Lloyd George—
London: Macdonald, 1963— 6" x 9½". 343pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
a little shelfwear, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 2159— £24.00
McCormick, Donald [pseud.]— Pedlar of Death : The Life of Sir Basil Zaharoff—
London: Macdonald, 1965— 5½22x8¾". 255pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j,
Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 1410— £40.00
McCourt, Edward— Remember Butler : The Story of Sir William Butler— London:
Routledge and Kegan Paul Limited, 1967— 5½" x 8¾". 276pp, maps, illustrations.
Orange boards in a chipped, rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 2932—
£28.00
McCullagh, Francis— A Prisoner of the Reds : The Story of a British Officer
Captured in Siberia— London: John Murray, 1921— 5½" x 8¾". [xviii] + 346pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, portrait frontispiece
missing otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2252— £90.00
McCullough, Colleen— The Courage and the Will : The Life of Roden Cutler, V.C.—
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 [first published by Random House,
Australia, 1998]— 6¼" x 9½". 418pp, ills, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, as new.—
Stock No. 11073— £18.00
McCullough, Colleen— The Courage and the Will : The Life of Roden Cutler, V.C.—
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 [first published by Random House,
Australia, 1998]— 6¼" x 9½". 418pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
As New— Stock No. 2570— £36.00
McDonough, Jimmy— Shakey : Neil Young's Biography— London: Jonathan Cape, 2002—
6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 786pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed d/j, NEW—
Stock No. 3376— £36.00
McEniry, Colonel John Howard— A Marine Dive-Bomber Pilot at Guadalcanal—
Tuscaloosa: The University of Alabama Press, 1987— 5½" x 8¾". [ix] + 182pp,
illustrations. Dark grey cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 1261—
£40.00
McEwen, John [Ed.]— The Riddell Diaries: a selection— London: The Athlone Press,
1986— 5½" x 8¾". 430pp. Green cloth gilt, in d/j, As New— Stock No. 95— £70.00
McKenzie, Steven L.— King David : A Biography— New York: Oxford University
Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 232pp, maps, illustrations. Grey boards in d/j,
As New— Stock No. 4720— £24.00
McKinstry, Leo— Rosebery : Statesman In Turmoil— London: John Murray, 2005— 6¼”
x 9½”. [xiv] + 626pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. The Fifth
Earl of Rosebery was the most glamorous Liberal politician of the late Victorian
age. Charismatic, enlightened, wealthy and intellectually brilliant, he
captivated the masses with his soaring oratory and charmed colleagues with
scintillating wit. As a young man, he said that he had three ambitions: to marry
an heiress, win the Derby and become Prime Minister. By his mid-forties, he had
achieved all three. But his political career was clouded by his strange,
mercurial character. Self-centred, impulsive and neurotic, he mixed a desire for
prestige with extreme sensitivity to any criticism. So mentally exhausted did he
find the Premiership that he was crippled by insomnia and virtually had a
nervous breakdown, while his private nature gave rise to endless gossip about
his sexual inclinations. After retiring from the Liberal Leadership in 1896, he
became an increasingly solitary, brooding figure, wandering restlessly from one
of his mansions to another.— Stock No. 6165— £36.00
McLean, Ruari— Half Seas Under— Bradford on Avon: Thomas Reed Publications,
2001— 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 216pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3252— £28.00
McLynn, Frank— Carl Gustav Jung— New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996— 6" x 9½".
624pp. Black boards, no d/j, head of spine creased and torn, otherwise G— Stock
No. 2619— £18.00
McLynn, Frank— Fitzroy Maclean— London: John Murray, 1992— 6¼" x 9½". [ix]
+418pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped
d/j, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 3532— £32.00
McLynn, Frank— Burton: Snow Upon the Desert— London: John Murray, 1990— 6¼" x
9½". [xv] + 428pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 705— £28.00
McMorris, Jenny— The Warden of English : The Life of H. W. Fowler, Author of
"Fowler's Modern English Usage"— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001— 6¼" x
9½". [xix] + 242pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No.
2685— £28.00
Mearsheimer, John— Liddell Hart and the Weight of History— Ithaca: Cornell
University Press, 1988 — 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 234pp. Tan cloth blocked in black in
d/j, As New— Stock No. 896— £36.00
Meier,
Christian— Caesar— London: HarperCollins, 1995— 6” x 9¼”. [xiii] + 513pp, maps,
illustrations. Softback, As New— Stock No. 5301— £12.00
Meissner, Hans-Otto— The Man With Three Faces— London: Evans Brothers, 1955— 5½"
x 8½". 192pp, 15 ills. Blue cloth, no d/j, Very Good. The story of the
remarkable Soviet agent, Richard Sorge.— Stock No. 10205— £14.00
Mellor, Captain F. H.— Sword and Spear— London: Selwyn & Blount Ltd., n.d.
[c.1933]— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp, 16 plates, map on front pastedown, publisher's
catalogue. Brick red cloth gilt, no d/j, corners slightly bumped otherwise Near
Fine— Stock No. 2340— £56.00
Meyers, Jeffrey— Joseph Conrad : A Biography— London: John Murray, 1991— 6¼" x
9½". [xvi] + 428pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 696— £36.00
Meyers, Jeffrey— Orwell : Wintry Conscience of a Generation— New York: W. W.
Norton and Company, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 380pp, ills. Blue boards in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine/Very Good— Stock No. 11831— £18.00
Meyers, Jeffrey— Orwell : Wintry Conscience of a Generation— New York: W. W.
Norton and Company, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 380pp, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j,
Fine— Stock No. 2294— £32.00
Miller, Webb— I Found No Peace : The Journal of a Foreign Correspondent— London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1937— 5¼" x 8¾". 352pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and very rubbed with some colour loss, head and tail of spine frayed, edges
lightly foxed, gift inscription on front end-paper, an internally clean copy in
a worn binding.— Stock No. 3860— £10.00
Milligan, Spike [Edited by Jack Hobbs]— Rommel? "Gunner Who" : A Confrontation
in the Desert (War Biography Vol. 2)— London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1974— 5½” x
8¾”. 192pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
price-clipped d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5031— £16.00
Milligan, Spike [Edited by Jack Hobbs]— Monty : My Part in His Victory (War
Biography Vol. 3)— London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1976— 5½” x 8¾”. 128pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, top
edge dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5032— £16.00
Minney, R. J.— Viscount Southwood— London: Odhams Press Limited, 1954— 6½" x
9¾". 384pp, ills. Red cloth in chipped, discoloured d/j, presentation label on
fep, edges lightly foxed, else Very Good/G+— Stock No. 10809— £12.00
Mitchell, Angus [Ed.]— The Amazon Journal of Roger Casement— London: Anaconda
Editions, 1997— 6" x 9". 534pp, maps. Softback, Fine— Stock No. 481— £30.00
Mitsuru, Yoshida— Requiem for Battleship Yamato— London: Constable, 1999 [first
published by USNI 1985]— 6" x 9¼". [xxxvi] + 152pp, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in red, in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1131— £20.00
Mombauer, Annika— Helmuth von Moltke and the Origins of the First World War—
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2001— 6" x 9¼". 325pp, illustrations.
Black cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2480— £60.00
Mombauer, Annika and Deist, Wilhelm [Eds]— The Kaiser : New Research on Wilhelm
II's Role in Imperial Germany— Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003— 6¼”
x 9½”. [xiv] + 299pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4978— £70.00
Montgomery, Brian— A Field-Marshal in the Family— London: Constable and Company
Limited, 1973— 5½” x 8¾”. [xii] + 372pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 5258— £16.00
Montgomery-Cuninghame, Colonel Sir Thomas— Dusty Measure : A Record of Troubled
Times— London: John Murray, 1939— 5½" x 8¾". 356pp, illustrations. Pale green
cloth, no d/j, spine faded, rear inner hinge cracked, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1845— £50.00
Monypenny, William Flavelle and Buckle, George Earle— The Life of Benjamin
Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield : Volume I 1804-1859 : Volume II 1860-1881—
London: John Murray, 1929 [new and revised edition in two volumes]— 5½" x 8½".
[xi] + 1,668pp, portrait frontis, illustrations; [vii] + 1,622pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/js, covers rubbed, spines slightly
faded, tear in head of spine on Volume I, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 890—
£60.00
Moran,
Herbert M.— In My Fashion : An Autobiography of the last Ten Years— London:
Peter Davies, 1946— 5" x 7¾". [vi] + 310pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, tail of spine lightly frayed, produced to War Economy Standard,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3852— £16.00
Moran,
Lord— Winston Churchill : The Struggle for Survival 1940-1965— London: Constable
& Company, 1966 [2nd imp.]— 6” x 9¼”. [xviii] + 829pp, frontis, illustrations.
Full leather, no d/j, covers scuffed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5511— £20.00
More,
Kenneth— More or Less— London: Coronet Books (Hodder & Stoughton), 1979 [first
published by Hodder & Stoughton, 1978]— 4¼” x 7”. 286pp, illustrations.
Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good. With erratum
slip loosely inserted.— Stock No. 5430— £6.00
Morella, Joe and Epstein, Edward Z.— Brando : The Unauthorized Biography—
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, 1973— 6¼" x 9½". 248pp, illustrations.
Black cloth in a rubbed, creased d/j, front free end-paper missing, else G/G.—
Stock No. 11745— £4.00
Morgan, Janet— Edwina Mountbatten : A Life of Her Own— London: HarperCollins,
1991— 6¼” x 9½”. [x] + 509pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5300— £16.00
Morgan, Kenneth O. [Ed.]— Lloyd George : Family Letters, 1885 - 1936— London:
Oxford University Press & University of Wales Press, 1973— 5½" x 8½". [x] +
227pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 944— £24.00
Morgan, Lieut.-General Sir Frederick— Peace and War : A Soldier's Life— London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1961— 6” x 9¼”. 320pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt in
a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5011— £20.00
Morley, John— The Life of William Ewart Gladstone— London: Macmillan and Co.
Limited, 1905 (2 vols.) [first published 1903]— 5½" x 8½". [viii] +1,026pp,
viii] + 948pp, portrait frontis. Monthly parts bound in half-leather with tooled
spine and marbled edges. A handsome set.— Stock No. 4080— £100.00
Morley, John, Viscount— Memorandum on Resignation— London: Macmillan, 1928— 5¼"
x 8½". [xviii] + 39pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 798— £30.00
Morris, A. J. A. [Ed.]— The Letters of Lieutenant-Colonel Charles a Court
Repington, Military Correspondent of The Times 1903-1918— Stroud: Sutton
Publishing for the Army Records Society, 1999— 5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 364pp,
portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Influential Military
Correspondent of The Times, 1903-1918, Lieutenant-Colonel Charles a Cout
Repington CMG was a brilliant staff officer and it was expected that he would
reach the highest military rank. But in January 1902 Repington was obliged to
retire from the Army - he was alleged to have broked the code of behaviour
appropriate for an officer and a gentleman. To supplement his income he became a
journalist and in an amazingly short time he was established as Britiain's
leading military correspondent. His reputation was deserved. He not only made
the most of his Army experience and knowledge and his unrivalled access to
influential sources of information, but he also had the ability to write about
complex subjects in an interesting, clear and simple manner. Repington was an
assiduous correspondent. This selection of the letters written while Military
Correspondent of The Times covers those political, military and strategic issues
upon which he campaigned. They are arranged chronologically and demonstrate a
diversity of recipients as well as subjects. Historians today may debate just
how influential Repington was but his contemporaries never doubted that his was
an important and significant contribution to the shaping of Britain's military
response to Germany in August 1914. Throughout the First World War, until his
resignation from Printing House Square in January 1918, Repington employed his
pen in a series of hard fought battles, generally on the side of the General
Staff against what he saw as the follies of politicians. By publicizing the
shortage of shells in May 1915, Repington played a not insignificant part in
bringing down the last Liberal government. Repington has been unfairly
characterised as a too-clever-by-half, intriguing, unpatriotic scoundrel. His
letters reveal something of his true qualities and character while also serving
to illuminate that fascinating boundary where publicity and politics merge or,
more often, collide.— Stock No. 1219— £80.00
Morris, Edmund— Theodore Rex— London: HarperCollins, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 772pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, as new.— Stock No. 3378— £36.00
Morris, Jan— Fisher's Face or, Getting to Know the Admiral— New York: Random
House, 1995— 5¾" x 8½". 300pp, illustrations. Fine in d/j; pages not trimmed—
Stock No. 518— £20.00
Moseley, Ray— Mussolini's Shadow : The Double Life of Count Galeazzo Ciano— New
Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 302pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1468— £32.00
Moynihan, Michael [Ed.]— People at War 1914 - 1918 : Their Own Account of the
Conflict in the Trenches, in the Air and at Sea— Newton Abbot: David & Charles,
1973— 5½" x 8¾". 224pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in a chipped d/j, ex-library with
pocket and stamps, edges dusty, text clean, Good overall.— Stock No. 3582—
£10.00
Moyzisch, L. C. [Translated by Constantine Fitzgibbon and Heinrich Fraenkel;
with a postscript by Franz von Papen]— Operation Cicero— London: Wingate, 1950—
5" x 7½". 208pp. Tan cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, spine slightly
canted, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good— Stock No. 348— £10.00
Muehlon, Dr Wilhelm— Dr Muehlon's Diary : notes written early in the War by Dr
Wilhelm Muehlon, Ex-Director of Krupp's— London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1918—
5½" x 8". 247pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1356— £24.00
Muir,
Frank— A Kentish Lad : The Autobiography of Frank Muir— London: Bantam, 1997—
6¼” x 9½”. 386pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 281—
£20.00
Munthe, Axel— The Story of San Michele— London: John Murray, 1933 [44th imp.]—
5¼" x 8". 519pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers stained,
edges foxed, spine faded, a reading copy.— Stock No. 11294— £2.00
Murray, Douglas— Bosie: A Biography of Lord Alfred Douglas— London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 374pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j,
As New— Stock No. 4170— £24.00
Murray, K. M. Elisabeth [with a Preface by R. W. Burchfield]— Caught in the Web
of Words : James A. H. Murray and the "Oxford English Dictionary"— Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1979 [first published by Yale University Press in
1977]— 5” x 7¾”. [xiv] + 386pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Paperback,
Fine— Stock No. 5946— £10.00
Murray, Nicholas— Aldous Huxley : An English Intellectual— London: Little, Brown
& Co., 2002— 6¼" x 9½". 496pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, Fine— Stock
No. 3551— £28.00
Nabokoff, Constantin— The Ordeal of a Diplomat— London: Duckworth and Company,
1921— 5½" x 8¾". 320pp. Russet cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine
and top section of boards faded, head and tail of spine frayed, edges dusty, old
newspaper cutting tipped in to rear end-papers otherwise Very Good. Rare.— Stock
No. 1514— £200.00
Najder, Zdzislaw— Joseph Conrad : A Chronicle— Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1983— 7" x 10¼". [xxi] + 647pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth blocked
in silver in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 697—
£100.00
Nash,
George H.— The Life of Herbert Hoover [3 volumes] I: The Engineer, 1874-1914; II
: The Humanitarian, 1914-1917; III: Master of Emergencies, 1917-1918— New York
and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1983, 1988, 1996— 6¼” x 9½”. [xii] + 768pp;
[xii] + 497pp; [xiii] + 656pp; illustrations. Blind-stamped grey cloth gilt in
rubbed d/js, otherwise Near Fine. Volume I is a limited edition, signed by the
author.— Stock No. 5502— £180.00
Nash,
Paul— Outline : an Autobiography and Other Writings [with a preface by Herbert
Read]— London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1949— 5¾" x 9¼". 271pp, 2 colour plates,
illustrations. Ex-library, re-bound in red cloth gilt, no d/j, label and pocket
on front pastedown, stamps throughout, one page torn and repaired, a good
reading copy— Stock No. 4117— £20.00
Nauze,
John Andrew La— Alfred Deakin : A Biography— Melbourne: Melbourne University
Press, 1965 [2 vols]— 6¼" x 9¾". [xiv] + 695pp (paginated over 2 vols), portrait
frontis. Green cloth gilt in laminated d/js, ex-House of Commons Library with
cancellation & other stamps otherwise Good— Stock No. 1948— £60.00
Nesbit, Roy Conyers— The Flight of Rudolf Hess : Myths and Reality— Stroud:
Sutton Publishing, 1999— 7" x 10". [xii] + 172pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2839— £28.00
Neumann, Robert— Zaharoff the Armaments King— London: Readers Union, 1938— 5¼" x
8½". 306pp. Black boards, rubbed and marked, edges dusty otherwise Good Plus—
Stock No. 362— £24.00
Nevinson, Henry— Fire of Life— London: James Nisbet & Co. Ltd, 1935— 5" x 8".
448pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and worn, backstrip creased,
otherwise G— Stock No. 1156— £20.00
Nicholls, David— The Lost Prime Minister : A Life of Sir Charles Dilke— London:
Hambledon, 1995— 6¼” x 9½”. [xxix] + 386pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a
d/j with one small, sealed tear, otherwise Near Fine. From the dust-jacket: "It
can be argued that his political eclipse was a crucial contributing factor to
the Liberal Party's failure to provide a viable alternative to the rise of the
Labour Party."— Stock No. 299— £80.00
Nichols, Beverley— Twenty-five : Being a Young Man's Candid Recollections of his
Elders and Betters— London: Jonathan Cape (Travellers' Library), 1934 [first
published, 1926]— 4½" x 7". 256pp + 35pp publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine slightly cocked, end papers foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise G— Stock No. 1019— £14.00
Nicolson, Harold— King George the Fifth : His Life and Reign— London: Constable
and Company, 1952— 6" x 9½". 570pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1834— £20.00
Nicolson, Harold [Edited by Nigel Nicolson]— Harold Nicolson : Diaries and
Letters 1939-1945— London: Collins Clear-Type Press, 1967— 6” x 9¼”. 511pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Harold Nicholson kept a diary from
the moment he left the Foreign Office at the end of 1929 until October 1964. The
first volume covers the period from the beginning of the diary until the
outbreak of war. This book is of historical importance for the picture it gives
of literary, political and social London in the 1930s. Volume two describes how
Britain redeemed herself by her exertions and saved Europe and the World by her
example, it will evoke the memory and the atmosphere of those six years when
hope was succeeded by disappointment and disappointment by renewed expectation.
Volume three is the last volume, covering the years between the end of the
Second World War and the death of his wife.— Stock No. 5574— £12.00
Nicolson, Nigel— Mary Curzon — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 [first
published 1977]— 5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 228pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 4060— £30.00
Niven,
David— The Moon's a Balloon : Reminiscences— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1972 [10th
imp.]— 5½" x 8¾". 312pp, illustrations. Original cloth in a rubbed,
price-clipped, d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 3798— £12.00
Noakes, F. E.— The Distant Drum : The Personal History of a Guardsman in the
Great War— Privately published, c.1947— 5½" x 8¾". 241pp. Red cloth in d/j, near
Fine/Fine— Stock No. 1770— £60.00
Nogales, General Rafael de— Memoirs of a Soldier of Fortune— New York: Garden
City Publishing Company, Inc, 1932— 5½" x 8¾". 380pp, portrait frontis. Tan
cloth, no d/j, Very Good— Stock No. 1655— £24.00
Nogales, Rafael de— Four Years Beneath the Crescent— New York: Charles
Scribners' Sons, 1926— 5¾" x 8¾". 416pp, illustrations. Pictorial fawn cloth, no
d/j, nick in first few pages, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 1806— £150.00
Nolan,
William F.— Dashiell Hammett : A Life at the Edge— London: Arthur Barker Ltd,
1983— 6" x 9½". [xiv] + 276pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 652— £32.00
Noll,
Richard— The Aryan Christ : The Secret Life of Carl Gustav Jung— London:
Macmillan, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 334pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 2585— £36.00
Northcliffe, Lord— At The War— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916— 5½" x 8½".
[viii] + 288pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
very faded with L-shaped tear at head, edge of text block grubby, otherwise Good
Minus— Stock No. 955— £14.00
Nott,
David [Ed.]— Somewhere in France : The Collected Letters of Lewis Windermere
Nott, January - December 1916— Sydney: HarperCollins, 1996— 5¼" x 8¼". [xvii] +
334pp. Paperback, As New— Stock No. 487— £10.00
Nowak,
Karl Friedrich— Germany's Road to Ruin : The Middle Yaers of the Reign of the
Emperor William II— London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932— 5¾" x 9". [x] + 382pp,
frontis, illustrations. Dark grey cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine snagged,
front inner hinge cracked exposing netting, otherwise Good— Stock No. 2626—
£36.00
Nutting, Anthony— Gordon : martyr and misfit— London: The Reprint Society, 1967
[first published by Constable, 1966]— 5" x 8". 286pp, ills. Red cloth in
chipped, grubby d/j, pages yellowed, G— Stock No. 10244— £6.00
O'Brien, Terence H.— Milner : Viscount Milner of St. James's and Cape Town,
1854-1925.— London: Constable, 1979— 6¼" x 9½". 447pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No.
123— £36.00
O'Brien-ffrench, Conrad— Delicate Mission: Autobiography of a secret agent—
London: Skilton & Shaw, n.d. [c.1978]— 5½" x 8¾". 272pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, near Fine— Stock No. 1586— £24.00
O'Halpin, Eunan— Head of the Civil Service : A Study of Sir Warren Fisher—
London: Routledge, 1989— 5½” x 8¾”. [xvi] + 320pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5306— £40.00
Oliphant, Sir Lancelot— An Ambassador in Bonds— London: Putnam & Co., 1946— 5½"
x 8½". 227pp. Red cloth with "Boots Lending Library" sticker, portion of rear
gutter frayed, no d/j, otherwise G— Stock No. 785— £20.00
Oliver, F. S. [edited by Stephen Gwynn]— The Anvil of War : Letters Between F.
S. Oliver & His Brother 1914 - 1918— London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1936—
5¾" x 8¾". 351pp, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers badly stained, rear
inner hinge cracked, contents Good Plus— Stock No. 1981— £32.00
Ollard, Richard— Pepys : A Biography — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984
[first published 1974 by Hodder & Stoughton]— 5” x 7¾”. 374pp, maps, line
drawings. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5861—
£10.00
One of
Her Majesty's Servants— The Private Life of the Queen— Old Woking, Surrey:
Gresham Books (in association with Europa Publications Limited), 1979 [first
published 1897]— 5” x 7½”. [xi] + 234pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5416— £20.00
Oppenheimer, Francis— Stranger Within— London: Faber & Faber, 1960— 6¼" x 10".
431pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 883— £32.00
Orange, Vincent— A Biography of Air Chief Marshal Sir Keith Park— London:
Methuen, 1984— 6¼" x 9½". 301pp, ills. Black cloth gilt in slightly chipped,
creased d/j, previous owner's name stamp, else Very Good/Very Good. Although
there is no indication as such on the title and publication pages, the
dustjacket has a "BCA" logo.— Stock No. 11193— £15.00
Orange, Vincent— A Biography of Air Chief Marshal Sir Keith Park— London:
Methuen, 1984— 6¼" x 9½". 301pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2006— £40.00
Orga,
Irfan— Portrait of a Turkish Family— London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1950— 5½" x
8¾". 303pp. Orange cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, edges & end-papers foxed
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2158— £50.00
O'Rorke, B. G.— In the Hands of the Enemy— London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1916
[2nd imp.]— 4" x 6½". 112pp, illustrations. Original paper wrappers, covers
rubbed, spine creased and frayed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1028— £32.00
Otte,
T. G. and Pagedas, Constantine A.— Personalities, War and Diplomacy : Essays in
International History— London: Frank Cass, 1997— 6.26" x 9½". [xii] + 291pp.
Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Articles on Eyre Crowe, Churchill, Kruschev,
Vansittart, Conrad.— Stock No. 1112— £60.00
Overy,
Richard— The Dictators: Hitler's Germany, Stalin's Russia— London: Allen Lane,
The Penguin Press, 2004— 6¼” x 9½”. [xl] + 849pp, illustrations. Red cloth
blocked in red in d/j, As New— Stock No. 5445— £36.00
Owen,
Frank— Tempestuous Journey : Lloyd George His Life and Times— London:
Hutchinson, 1954— 6" x 9". 784pp, 41 ills. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, corners bumped, else G+.— Stock No. 11298— £15.00
Owen,
Frank— Tempestuous Journey : Lloyd George His Life and Times— London:
Hutchinson, 1954— 6" x 9". 784pp, 41 illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
backstrip spotted, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise G— Stock No. 776— £20.00
Owen,
Frank— Tempestuous Journey : Lloyd George His Life and Times— London:
Hutchinson, 1954— 6" x 9". 784pp, 41 illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine a little dull, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 3525— £20.00
Owen,
Rosamund Dale— My Perilous Life in Palestine— London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,
1928— 5¼" x 8½". 346pp, portrait frontis. Rebound by the author in stiff card
covers when she acquired the entire stock of the book from the original
publishers (the small publisher's catalogue at the rear has been excised).
Covers solied and stained, no d/j, edges dusty, otherwise G. Scarce.— Stock No.
3474— £80.00
Owen,
Wilfred [Edited by John Bell]— Wilfred Owen : Selected Letters— Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1985 [a revised edition of the Collected Letters, published in
1967]— 5” x 7¾”. [xviii] + 376pp. Paperback, Fine— Stock No. 5926— £20.00
Padfield, Peter— Aim Straight : A Biography of Sir Percy Scott, the Father of
Mdoern Naval Gunnery— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966— 5¾" x 8¾". 317pp,
illustrations. Fawn cloth in a scuffed and chipped, price-clipped d/j, edges
foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 812— £40.00
Page,
Christopher— Command in the Royal Naval Division : A Military Biography of
Brigadier-General A. M. Asquith— Staplehurst, Kent: Spellmount Limited, 1999—
6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 194pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock
No. 1768— £28.00
Paice,
Edward— Lost Lion of Empire : The Life of 'Cape-to-Cairo' Grogan— London:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 470pp, maps, illustrations.
Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4242— £28.00
Paine,
Lauran— Mathilde Carre : Double Agent— London: Robert Hale & Company, 1976— 5½"
x 8¾". 192pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, end-papers
discoloured, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3491— £24.00
Painter, George D.— Marcel Proust : A Biography— London: Penguin Books, 1983
[first one-volume edition; first published 1959 (vol. I), 1965 (Vol. II)]— 5” x
7¾”. [xv] + 768pp. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 5954— £12.00
Pakula, Hannah— An Uncommon Woman : The Empress Frederick— London: Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". 701pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j,
Near Fine— Stock No. 239— £20.00
Paleologue, Maurice— My Secret Diary of the Dreyfus Case— London: Secker &
Warburg, 1957— 5½" x 8¾". 230pp. Brown cloth in a rubbed d/j, edges lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 329— £40.00
Palmer, Alan— Kemal Ataturk— London: Cardinal (Sphere Books Ltd: a division of
Macdonald & Co.), 1991 ["Makers of the Twentieth Century" series]— 5” x 7¾”.
[xv] + 144pp, maps, illustrations (on inside covers). Paperback, Fine— Stock No.
5912— £20.00
Palmer, Alan— Twilight of the Habsburgs : the life and times of Emperor Francis
Joseph— London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995 [second impression]— 6¼" x 9½".
[xii] + 388pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 643—
£28.00
Palmer, Alfred B.— The Pirate of Tobruk : A Sailor's Life on the Seven Seas,
1916-1948— Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1994— 6" x 9¼". [xi] +
205pp, map, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine— Stock
No. 2848— £32.00
Panichas, George A. [Ed.]— Promise of Greatness : The War of 1914-1918— London:
Cassell and Company Limited, 1968— 6" x 9¼". [xxxvi] + 572pp, map. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, some shelfwear, otherwise Very
Good. Contributors include: Robert Graves, Compton Mackenzie, R. C. Sherriff,
Liddell Hart, Geoffrey Keynes, Chales Carrington, Cyril Falls, Edmund Blunden,
R. H. Mottram, Alec Waugh, L. P. Hartley, Vera Brittain, L. Wyn Griffith,
Correlli Barnett.— Stock No. 2738— £36.00
Papen,
Franz von— Memoirs— London: Andre Deutsch, 1952— 5¾" x 8½". 630pp. Black cloth
in a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Von
Papen, a German officer, was first a military attache to the US (1913-15),
before serving in the Middle East with Falkenhayn, Kress and Liman von Sanders.
He eventually went on to be Chancellor of Germany and then Vice-Chancellor and
Reich Commissioner for Prussia under Hitler. "Franz von Papen's career has
consistently reflected the fortunes of his country. As court page to Kaiser
Wilhem II he witnessed the traditional pomp of imperialism: as a prisoner in
post-war labour camps -- convicted by his own countrymen, though cleared of war
guilt by the Nuremberg Tribunal -- he was a victim of the chaos following
defeat. Between these two extremes he spent 40 years at the centre of events,
and whether the balance he maintained there was the result of a clear or an
ambivalent conscience is still a matter of conjecture. In these "Memoirs" he
gives the first full account of his activities as military attache in the United
States from 1913-15; the story of Allenby's campaign in the Middle East, as seen
from "the other side"; a detailed analysis of the decay of the Weimar Republic
and the events which culminated in his Reich Chancellorship. He describes the
stand he made at the Lausanne Conference in his attempt to modify the hardships
imposed on Germany under the Treaty of Versailles and thus prevent the collapse
of parliamentary democracy, which he foresaw. He gives an account of his
attitude to the National Socialists as their power increased; of his
collaboration with Hitler, whose first government he joined as Vice-Chancellor,
in 1933; of his outspoken criticism of the regime in his "Marburg" speech, the
murder of his colleagues, and his own house arrest during the Roehm "Putsch";
and of his subsequent acceptance of the posts of Minister in Vienna and
Ambassador to Turkey. On 10 April 1945 he was arrested by the Allies, and the
last chapters of his book, describing his experiences at Nuremburg, throw an
interesting light on some of his notorious fellow defendants. No document has
come out of post-war Germany has covered so wide a field, and none has given a
clearer picture of German policy at home and abroad during the first half of our
century."— Stock No. 3328— £20.00
Parker, Ernest— Into Battle 1914 - 18 : A Seventeen-Year-Old Boy Enlists in
Kitchener's Army— London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1964 [2nd imp.]— 5½" x
8¾". [xii] + 98pp. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, previous owner's
name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Very Good— Stock No. 3587— £24.00
Parkinson, Roger— Tormented Warrior : Ludendorff and the Supreme Command—
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978— 6¼" x 9½". 251pp, illustrations. Brown boards
in chipped d/j with sealed tear, otherwise Very Good/G— Stock No. 1001— £28.00
Patterson, A. Temple— Jellicoe : A Biography— London: Macmillan, 1969— 5½" x
8¾". 277pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j
which is torn on the front, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 513— £36.00
Pauli,
Hertha— The Secret of Sarajevo : The Story of Franz Ferdinand and Sophie—
London: Collins, 1966— 5½" x 8½". 320pp, illustrations. Grey cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine creased and discoloured, G— Stock No. 1760—
£20.00
Pears,
Sir Edwin— Life of Abdul Hamid [Makers of the Nineteenth Century]— London:
Constable & Company Ltd, 1917— 5½" x 9". 365pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no
d/j, spine dull and soiled and slightly frayed near top of front gutter, edges
dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2921— £250.00
Pearson, Michael— Inessa : Lenin's Mistress— London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd,
2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 257pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 4187— £28.00
Pedersen, P. A.— Monash as Military Commander— Melbourne: Melbourne University
Press, 1985— 6" x 9½". 363pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, near fine— Stock
No. 1348— £50.00
Pelham, Charles Alfred Worsley Anderson [4th Earl of Yarborough]— Charles
Sackville Pelham, Lord Worsley [Born August 4th, 1887 ; Killed in Action,
October 30th, 1914] : An Appreciation By His Father— Privately Published,
October, 1924— 6¾" x 8¾". 101pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine frayed along gutters, label on front
free end-paper with details of burial, otherwise Very Good. From the library of
Lyn Macdonald, with her signature on the front free end-paper.— Stock No. 4846—
£150.00
Pemberton, Max— Lord Northcliffe : A Memoir— London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.—
5½" x 8¾". [viii] + 250pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, a Fine
copy— Stock No. 2239— £40.00
Perry,
Duncan M.— Stefan Stambolov and the Emergence of Modern Bulgaria 1870-1895—
Durham & London: Duke University Press, 1993— 6" x 9¼". [xiv] + 308pp, map,
illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j, remainder mark on edge of text block,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 4347— £36.00
Pertwee, Bill— Dad's Army : The Making of a Television Legend— Newton Abbot:
David & Charles, 1989— 7¼” x 10½”. 144pp, profusely illustrated. Laminated
boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 53— £12.00
Peters, Catherine— The King of Inventors : A Life of Wilkie Collins— Princeton,
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1991— 6¼" x 9½". 502pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2503— £32.00
Philpot, Oliver— Stolen Journey— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950 [3rd
impression]— 5¼" x 8". 412pp, portrait frontis, illustrations (including line
drawings by Ronald Searle), maps as end-papers Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
worn and soiled, edges foxed, otherwise Good— Stock No. 857— £8.00
Piatnitsky, O.— Memoirs of a Bolshevik— London: Martin Lawrence Ltd, n.d.— 5½" x
8¾". 224pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth in chipped, torn d/j with some loss,
edges stained, evidence of damp, covers bowed, otherwise G.— Stock No. 3338—
£32.00
Pimlott, Ben— Hugh Dalton— London: Papermac (a division of Macmillan), 1986
[first published by Cape in 1985]— 6” x 9¼”. [xvi] + 752pp, illustrations.
Softback, edges dusty, front end-paper discoloured otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 5297— £10.00
Piper,
Leonard— Dangerous Waters : The Life and Death of Erskine Childers— London:
Hambledon and London, 2003— 6¼” x 9½”. [x] + 261pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "In The Riddle of the Sands, a
gripping spy story set amongst the shoals and mists of the North Sea coast in
the years before the First World War, Erskine Childers fathered the modern genre
of spy adventures, as well as writing a great yachting classic. Unlike John
Buchan or John Le Carre, however, Childers himself led a life involving spying,
gun-running and conspiracy, and a constant search for adventure and danger,
which led in the end to his execution by firing squad in Ireland in 1923.
Dangerous Waters: The Life and Death of Erskine Childers tells the extraordinary
story of a brilliant and highly talented eccentric. A pioneering yachtsman in
the early days of small yacht sailing, Childers became such a fervent supporter
of Irish nationalism that he ran guns to Ireland on his boat. In the Irish Civil
War his extremism, and wish to take part in active service rather than writing
propaganda, led to his betrayal, trial and execution."— Stock No. 6166— £36.00
Pocock, Tom— Rider Haggard and the Lost Empire : A Biography— London: Weidenfeld
& Nicolson, 1993— 6" x 9¼". [xiii] + 263pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine— Stock No. 629— £28.00
Poincare, Raymond— The Memoirs of Raymond Poincare, 1914— New York: Doubleday,
Doran, 1929— 5½" x 8¾". 319pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine very dull, edges foxed,
otherwise G— Stock No. 833— £28.00
Poincare, Raymond— The Memoirs of Raymond Poincare [4 vols]— London: William
Heinemann, 1926— 5¾" x 8¾". 371pp, 333pp, 319pp, 343pp. Blue cloth gilt, vols.
II-IV in chipped d/js, otherwise Very Good, Vol. I: 1912; Vol. II: January 1913
-- August 1914; Vol. III: August 1914 -- December 1914; Vol. IV: 1915.— Stock
No. 986— £160.00
Polidoro, Massimo— Final Seance : The Strange Friendship Between Houdini and
Conan Doyle— Amherst, New York: Prometheus Books, 2001— 6¼” x 9¼”. 264pp,
illustrations. Black boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No.
5983— £20.00
Pollock, John— Gordon : The Man Behind the Legend— London: Constable, 1993— 6¼"
x 9½". [xviii] + 373pp, maps, illustrations. Pale blue cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 653— £40.00
Pollock, John— A Foreign Devil in China : The Story of Dr L. Nelson Bell—
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1972— 5½" x 8¾". 224pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, remains of old sticker on front free
end-paper, otherwise Very Good/G-— Stock No. 11537— £6.00
Pollock, John— Kitchener : comprising The Road to Omdurman and Saviour of the
Nation— London: Constable, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xxx] + 598pp, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2455— £32.00
Pollock, John— War and Revolution in Russia : Sketches and Studies— London:
Constable & Co. Ltd, 1918— 5" x 7½". 280pp, publisher's catalogue. Tan cloth, no
d/j, edges a little dusty, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 2060— £60.00
Pottinger, George— The Afghan Connection : The Extraordinary Adventures of Major
Eldred Pottinger— Edinburgh: Scottish Academic Press, 1983— 5½" x 8¾". [xix] +
239pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a creased d/j,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 2806— £24.00
Pottle, Mark [ed]— Champion Redoubtable : The Diaries and Letters of Violet
Bonham Carter, 1914 - 1945— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998— 6¼" x 9½".
418pp, ills. Brown cloth gilt in very slightly scuffed d/j, Fine/Near Fine.
Originally published at £25.— Stock No. 10818— £18.00
Pound,
Reginald and Harmsworth, Geoffrey— Northcliffe— London: Cassell, 1959— 6" x 9¼".
933pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, slightly shaken, author's presentation inscription,
covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Good Plus.— Stock No. 354— £36.00
Powell, Colin [with Joseph E. Persico]— A Soldier's Way : An Autobiography—
London: Hutchinson, 1995— 6¼" x 9½". 643pp, ills. Black cloth gilt in scuffed
d/j, Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 10748— £9.00
Powell, Geoffrey— Plumer : The Soldier's General [a biography of Field-Marshal
Viscount Plumer of Messines]— London: Leo Cooper, 1990— 6¼" x 9½". 362pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1409— £32.00
Powell, Geoffrey— Buller : A Scapegoat? A life of General Redvers Buller VC—
London: Leo Cooper, 1994— 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 245pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1048— £30.00
Powers, Richard Gid— Secrecy and Power : The Life of J. Edgar Hoover— London:
Hutchinson, 1987— 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 624pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in
silver in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 651— £36.00
Presland, John— Deedes Bey : A Study of Sir Wyndham Deedes 1883-1923— London:
Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1942— 5¾" x 8¾". [xii] + 360pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine slightly faded, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3820—
£60.00
Preston, Paul— Franco : A Biography— London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1993— 6¼”
x 9½”. [xxi] + 1,002pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, small indentation on front boards otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 6173—
£20.00
Preston, Thomas— Before the Curtain— London: John Murray, 1950— 5½" x 8¾".
313pp, illustrations. Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good+—
Stock No. 3022— £60.00
Pridham, Vice-Admiral Sir Francis— Close of a Dynasty— London: Allan Wingate,
1956— 5½" x 8¾". 176pp, illustrations, folding maps. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed
and lightly chipped d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very Good. Uncommon.— Stock No.
2425— £70.00
Prince
Max of Baden— The Memoirs of Prince Max of Baden [2 vols]— New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1928— 5¾" x 8¾". 389pp + 407pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, Very
Good+— Stock No. 1429— £80.00
Protheroe, Ernest— Lord Kitchener— London: Charles H. Kelly, 1916 [2nd imp.]— 5"
x 7½". 336pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, edges and end-papers
browned, two pages torn, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good—
Stock No. 3296— £24.00
Pugh,
Martin— The Pankhursts— London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2001— 6¼" x 9½".
[xviii] + 537pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, New— Stock No. 3546— £32.00
Purves-Stewart, J.— Sands of Time : Recollections of a Physician in Peace and
War— London: Hutchinson, 1940 [2nd impression]— 6" x 9¼". 356pp, portrait
frontis and 23 other illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Black cloth, no d/j,
head and tail of spine frayed, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty otherwise
Good Plus— Stock No. 1662— £36.00
Pyke,
Geoffrey— To Ruhleben and Back— Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1916— 5" x
7½". 246pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Grey boards, green cloth
backstrip with paper label, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very
Good+— Stock No. 2152— £80.00
Quarm,
Roger and Wyllie, John— W. L. Wyllie : Marine Artist, 1851-1931— London: Barrie
& Jenkins, 1981— 8¼” x 11¼”. 143pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth blocked
in silver, in d/j, As New. William L. Wyllie (1851-1931) has long had a devoted
following in nautical circles for his depictions of Naval subjects and
engagements of 1914-1918. This is a balanced and thoroughly illustrated general
assessment of an artist in the great tradition of British marine art.— Stock No.
5543— £80.00
Quincey, Thomas de— The Opium Eater [Confessions of an Opium Eater]— London:
Ward, Lock & Co., 1910— 4½" x 6¾". [xxvii] + 320pp. Blind-stamped green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 847— £10.00
Rabe,
John [Edited by Erwin Wickert]— The Good German of Nanking : The Diaries of John
Rabe— London: Little, Brown & Co., 1999— 6¼” x 9½”. [xx] + 294pp, illustrations,
maps as end-papers. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 150— £20.00
Raby,
Peter— Alfred Russell Wallace : A Life— London: Chatto & Windus, 2001— 6¼" x
9½". [xi] + 340pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock
No. 2768— £32.00
Radzinsky, Edvard— Rasputin : The Last Word— London: Book Club Associates by
arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xvii] + 524pp,
illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 12291— £14.00
Radzinsky, Edvard— Rasputin : The Last Word— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
2000 [2nd imp.]— 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 524pp, illustrations, map. Grey cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 1816— £24.00
Rae,
Simon— W. G. Grace : A Life— London: Faber & Faber, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xx] +
548pp, illustrations. Green boards in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 932— £24.00
Ranfurly, the Countess of— To War With Whitaker : The Wartime Diaries of the
Countess of Ranfurly 1939-1945— London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1994 [2nd imp.]—
6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 375pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Red cloth gilt in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges yellowed, bottom corners bumped, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 3005— £24.00
Ransom, Teresa— The Mysterious Miss Marie Corelli : Queen of Victorian
Bestsellers— Stroud: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". 247pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, New— Stock No. 3540— £20.00
Reading, The Marquess of— Rufus Isaacs : First Marquess of Reading : 1914 -
1935— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1945— 5½" x 8½". 384pp, portrait frontis,
b&w plates. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of
spine bumped, edges foxed, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise G— Stock
No. 3861— £12.00
Reck-Malleczewen, Friedrich— Diary of a Man in Despair— London: Duckworth, 2000
[2nd softback impression]— 5¾" x 8¼". 240pp, illustrations. Softback, As New—
Stock No. 1673— £16.00
Reeves, Nicholas and Taylor, John H.— Howard Carter Before Tutankhamun— London:
British Museum Press, 1992— 8½" x 11". 201pp, profusely illustrated. Large
format Softback, As New— Stock No. 3365— £16.00
Reitz,
Deneys— Commando : A Boer Journal of the Boer War— London: Faber and Faber
Limited, 1930 [4th imp.; first published 1929]— 5½" x 8¾". 331pp, maps as
end-papers. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and lightly marked, otherwise
Near Fine— Stock No. 2166— £36.00
Rennison, Nick— Sherlock Holmes : The Unauthorized Biography— London: Atlantic
Books, 2005— 5½” x 7¾”. [xvii] + 280pp. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New. "From
his mysterious connections to the British criminal underworld to his early
acquaintance with Dr Watson, Sherlock Holmes: the biography blends what we
already know of Holmes's career with social history to answer the questions his
admirers have long puzzled over. Sherlock Holmes: the biography reveals for the
first time Holmes's unprecedented influence on the major political events and
crimes of late-nineteenth-century England. It also brings to light Holmes's
close friendships with key figures of the day, including Oscar Wilde, Sigmund
Freud and Cecil Rhodes; and exposes the truth about his cocaine addiction. As a
young man, Holmes was drawn to the stage and ran away from Cambridge to work in
the West End with the actor Henry Irving. Later, his older brother Mycroft drew
him into unofficial work for the British government - including a hitherto
unknown conspiracy to murder the Irish nationalist sympathizer Professor
Moriarty at the Reichenbach Falls. This meticulous recreation of the secret life
and curious times of the great detective will prove compulsive reading for
Holmes fans everywhere."— Stock No. 6358— £20.00
Repington, Lieut.-Col. Charles a Court— The First World War 1914 - 1918 [2
vols]— London: Constable, 1920— 5¾" x 9". 621pp, 581pp. Green cloth gilt, no
d/j, cloth slightly bubbled near hinge, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 954—
£80.00
Repington, Lieut.-Colonel Charles A Court— Vestigia : Reminiscences of Peace and
War— Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919— 5¾" x 9". 373pp, maps,
illustrations. Sage green cloth, no d/j, spine rubbed (paper label chipped along
edges), otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1139— £36.00
Rewald, John [ed.] [translated from the French by Marguerite Kay]— Paul Cezanne
Letters— London: Bruno Cassirer, 1941— 5½" x 8¾". 308pp, ills. Brown cloth which
has bubbled in places, particularly on the front cover. The front inner hinge is
exposed at the top and one plate is detached but present. Previous owners' names
inked in on eps. The remainder of the contents are clean and bright. G— Stock
No. 10398— £15.00
Rice,
Tamara Talbot— Tamara: Memoirs of St Petersburg, Paris, Oxford and Byzantium—
London: John Murray, 1996— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 274pp, illustrations. Purple cloth
gilt in d/j, As New. This memoir traces her travels after leaving Russia and her
privileged past following the Bolshevik revolution, subsequently living in
Paris, England and the Middle East with her husband, David Talbot Rice, the
renowned Byzantine scholar.— Stock No. 543— £40.00
Rich,
Doris L.— Amelia Earhart : A Biography— Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Limited,
1989— 6" x 9¼". 322pp, illustrations. Original cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine— Stock No. 3455— £20.00
Richardus, Peter [Ed.]— Tibetan Lives : Thee Himalayan Autobiographies—
Richmond, Surrey: Curzon Press, 1998— 5½" x 8¾". [xxviii] + 223pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4053— £40.00
Richmond, Sir Arthur— Twenty-Six Years 1879 - 1905— London: Geoffrey Bles
Limited, 1961— 5¾" x 8¾". 222pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Loosely
inserted is an ALS from the author.— Stock No. 1070— £32.00
Ricketts, Harry— The Unforgiving Minute : A Life of Rudyard Kipling— London:
Chatto & Windus, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 434pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New— Stock No. 962— £36.00
Riddell, Lord— Lord Riddell's Intimate Diary of the Peace Conference and After—
London: Victor Gollancz, 1933— 5½" x 8¾". 435pp, illustrations. Blue cloth,
covers rubbed and faded, contents clean, Very Good— Stock No. 1436— £32.00
Riddell, Lord— More Pages From My Diary, 1908 - 1914— London: Country Life Ltd,
1934 [1st ed]— 5½" x 8¾". 238pp, illustrations. Blue cloth, covers rubbed and
faded, contents clean, Very Good— Stock No. 1435— £34.00
Riddell, Lord George— Lord Riddell's War Diary 1914-1918— London: Ivor Nicholson
& Watson, September 1933 [3rd imp.; first published May 1933]— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] +
388pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed
(heavily in places), end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. Signed
presentation copy by the author to Lady Cory.— Stock No. 94— £50.00
Ridge,
Martin— Ignatius Donnelly : Portrait of a Politician— St. Paul: Minnesota
Historical Society Press, 1991— 6" x 9¼". [xviii] + 428pp. Softback, As New—
Stock No. 1464— £20.00
Ridley, Jane and Percy, Clayre— The Letters of Arthur Balfour and Lady Elcho
1885-1917— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1992— 6¼" x 9½". [xxii] + 370pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good+—
Stock No. 23— £36.00
Ridley, Jasper— Henry VIII— London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with
Constable and Co. Ltd), 1985 [first published 1984]— 6¼" x 9½". 473pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine— Stock No. 641—
£16.00
Rimington, Stella— Open Secret : The Autobiography of the Former
Director-General of M.I.5— London: Hutchinson, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". [xviii] + 296pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed, creased d/j, otherwise Near Fine.
Signed by the author on the title page.— Stock No. 4226— £40.00
Rimington, Stella— Open Secret : The Autobiography of the Former
Director-General of M.I.5— London: Hutchinson, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 296pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed, creased d/j, otherwise Fine/Very
Good.— Stock No. 11766— £15.00
Ring,
Jim— Erskine Childers— London: John Murray, 1996 [2nd imp.]— 6¼” x 9½”. [xix] +
332pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 5504—
£36.00
Rintelen, Captain Franz von— The Dark Invader : Wartime Reminiscences of a
German Naval Intelligence Officer— London: Lovat Dickson Ltd, 1936 [reprint]—
5½" x 8¾". Green cloth, no d/j, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Good— Stock
No. 12600— £15.00
Rintelen, Captain von [Franz Rintelen von Kleist]— The Dark Invader : The
Wartime Reminiscences of a German Naval Intelligence Officer— London: Peter
Davies Ltd, 1938— 5½" x 8¾". 298pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine a
little dull otherwise Very Good Plus. Author's signed presentation copy.— Stock
No. 84— £50.00
Robb,
Graham— Rimbaud— London: Picador, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xviii] + 552pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, bottom corners bumped otherwise Very
Good+— Stock No. 3246— £24.00
Robbins, Keith— Sir Edward Grey : A Biography of Lord Grey of Fallodon— London:
Cassell, 1971— 5½" x 8½". [xvii] + 438pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very Good Plus— Stock No. 109— £50.00
Roberts, Andrew— Eminent Churchillians— London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1994— 6¼"
x 9½". [xii] + 354pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 646— £24.00
Roberts, Andrew— Salisbury : Victorian Titan— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1999— 6¼” x 9½”. [xxi] + 938pp, illustrations. Purple cloth gilt in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 1220— £36.00
Roberts, Andrew— The Holy Fox: a Life of Lord Halifax — London: Papermac (Pan
Macmillan Publishers Ltd), 1992 [first published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1991]— 5½” x 8½”. [xi] + 348pp, illustrations. Paperback, Near Fine— Stock No.
5713— £16.00
Roberts, Brian— Cecil Rhodes and the Princess— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1969—
5½" x 8¾". 405pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth in a scuffed, chipped and torn
d/j, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 2039— £20.00
Roberts, John Stuart— Siegfried Sassoon— London: Richard Cohen Books, 1999— 6¼"
x 9½". 354pp, illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 1124— £30.00
Robertson, C. Grant— Bismarck [Makers of the Nineteenth Century]— London:
Constable and Company, 1918— 5¾" x 8¾". 520pp. Red cloth, spine dull, bookplate
on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 583— £28.00
Robertson, Field-Marshal Sir William— From Private to Field-Marshal— London:
Constable and Company, 1921 [1st]— 5¾" x 8¾". [xix] + 396pp, portrait frontis,
folding map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine
frayed with small splits along gutters, corners bumped, otherwise Good— Stock
No. 1235— £28.00
Robinson, Edward— Lawrence the Rebel— London: Lincolns-Prager (Publishers) Ltd,
1946— 5½" x 8¾". 228pp, portrait frontis. Green cloth gilt in chipped d/j, Very
Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 2977— £48.00
Roch,
Walter— Mr Lloyd George and the War— London: Chatto & Windus, 1920— 7¼" x 10¼".
222pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, top part of title page missing,
otherwise Very Good. Uncommon.— Stock No. 3970— £250.00
Rodd,
The Right Hon. Sir James Rennell— Social and Diplomatic Memories 1884-1893; 1894
- 1901 : Egypt and Abyssinia (second series); 1902-1919 (third series)— London:
Edward Arnold & Co., 1922-5 [all 1st editions]— 6" x 8¾". 356pp +316pp + 401pp,
frontis, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, Publisher's File Copies
with label to that effect, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No. 2769— £200.00
Rohl,
John— Young Wilhelm : The Kaiser's Early Life, 1859 - 1888— Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1998— 7" x 10". [xxv] + 979pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New— Stock No. 319— £72.00
Ronnie, Art— Counterfeit Hero : Fritz Duquesne, Adventurer and Spy— Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1995— 6¼" x 9¼". [xii] + 390pp, illustrations.
Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 538— £24.00
Rose,
Kenneth— King George V— London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] +
514pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise
Near Fine— Stock No. 642— £32.00
Roskill, Stephen— Hankey : Man of Secrets, vol. I— London: Collins, 1978
(reprint, originally published 1970)— 5¾" x 9¼". 672pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 155— £50.00
Roskill, Stephen— Hankey : Man of Secrets, vol. II— London: Collins, 1978
(reprint, originally published 1972)— 5¾" x 9¼". 608pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 156— £50.00
Roskill, Stephen— Hankey : Man of Secrets, vol. III— London: Collins, 1974— 5¾"
x 9¼". 688pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, Very Good+— Stock
No. 157— £40.00
Ross,
David— Richard Hillary : The Definitive Biography of a Battle of Britain Fighter
Pilot and Author of "The Last Enemy"— London: Grub Street, 2000— 6¼" x 9½".
[xiv] + 399pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3166—
£28.00
Ross,
Stewart— Admiral Sir Francis Bridgeman : the life and times of an Officer and a
Gentleman— Cambridge: Baily's, 1998— 6¾" x 9¾". [viii] + 288pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1142— £36.00
Ross,
Stewart [foreword by Jan Morris]— Admiral Sir Francis Bridgeman : the life and
times of an Officer and a Gentleman— Cambridge: Baily's, 1998— 6¾" x 9¾". 288pp,
ills. Blue cloth in slightly marked d/j, else Near Fine. Bridgeman [1848-1929]
was First Sea Lord during Churchill's first tenure at the Admiralty. — Stock No.
11014— £22.00
Rowse,
A. L.— Matthew Arnold : Poet and Prophet— London: Thames and Hudson, 1976— 6¼" x
9½". 208pp, 24 ills. Original cloth, gilt, in slightly rubbed d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed, else Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 10641— £9.00
Royle,
Trevor— The Kitchener Enigma— London: Michael Joseph, 1985— 6¼" x 9½". [x] +
436pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 1414— £40.00
Rumbold, The Right Honourable Sir Horace— Further Recollections of a
Diplomatist— London: Edward Arnold, 1904 [2nd impression]— 5¾" x 9". 356pp. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2575—
£50.00
Rumbold, The Right Honourable Sir Horace— Recollections of a Diplomatist—
London: Edward Arnold, 1902 [Volume I: 1st ed.; Volume II: 2nd impression]— 5½"
x 8¾". 308pp + 359pp, portrait frontis. Half-bound in leather, ex-library with
pockets, cancellation stamps, shelf number on spine, etc., leather scuffed, good
reading copies.— Stock No. 2611— £56.00
Ruskin, John [Chosen and annotated by Kenneth Clark]— Ruksin Today— London:
Penguin Books, 1982 [first published 1964 by John Murray]— 5” x 7¾”. [xix] +
363pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5376— £4.00
Ruskin, John [With an Introduction by Kenneth Clark]— Praeterita : The
Autobiography of John Ruskin— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1983 [first
published in 28 parts between 1885 and 1889, followed by a three-volume edition
in 1899]— 5” x 7¾”. [xxii] + 592pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed, top edge
dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5413— £6.00
Russell, Francis— President Harding : His Life and Times : 1865-1923— London:
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1969— 6" x 9½". [xii] + 691pp, portrait frontis. Blue
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges and Contents page grubby, ex-British Library
with one stamp on title page and shelf number in white ink on backstrip,
otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 4415— £18.00
Salter, Lord— Memoirs of a Public Servant— London: Faber and Faber, 1961 [1st]—
5½" x 8¾". 355pp. Pale blue cloth in a taped, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 854— £24.00
Samuel, The Rt. Hon. Viscount— Memoirs— London: The Cresset Press, 1945 [2nd
imp.]— 5½" x 8¾". 304pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, produced to War Economy
Standard, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1466— £30.00
Samuel, The Rt. Hon. Viscount— Memoirs— London: The Cresset Press, 1945— 5½" x
8¾". 304pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering, spine slightly faded, ffep missing, else
G+— Stock No. 10764— £12.00
Sanders, E. P.— The Historical Figure of Jesus— London: Allen Lane (The Penguin
Press), 1993— 5½” x 8¾”. [xiv] + 337pp, map. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine—
Stock No. 129— £16.00
Sante,
Luc and Pierson, Melissa Holbrook [Eds]— O.K. You Mugs : Writers on Movie
Actors— New York: Pantheon Books, 1999— 5½" x 7¾". [xvi] + 284pp, illustrations.
Black boards in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4674— £24.00
Sassoon, Siegfried— Siegfried's Journey, 1916 - 1920— London: Faber & Faber,
1945— 5¼" x 8". 224pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, produced to War Economy Standard,
otherwise Very Good. "Near the beginning of this mellow and gently humorous
memoir the author remarks: "The War brought me to a deepened consciousness of
peace-time values and enjoyments and a new determination to get the best out of
life wherever I happened to be." In his admirable prose he conveys to the reader
this sense of heightened appreciation of his own experiences and surroundings,
beginning when he was invalided home in 1915 after 16 months on the Front, and
ending just after his American lecture tour in 1920. These were not easy days
for the soldier-poet, because he was then publicly raising his voice against
war, an attitude far from popular. In this connection, he tells a story about
Winston Churchill, then Munitions Minister, with whom Sassoon argued his views.
As his readers know, Mr. Sassoon has a sensitive feeling for people and an
equally sensitive manner of writing about them. Since it has been his good
fortune to know many of the great men in English literature, we find here
memorable portraits of [John] Galsworthy, [Robert] Bridges, [John] Masefield,
the Sitwells [Edith & Robert], T. E. Lawrence, and many others. There is a
particularly notable treatment of [Thomas] Hardy; a story about Wilfred Owen
which no one except Sassoon could ever tell, for Sassoon knew and understood him
both as human being and poet. In America he met, among others, Robert Frost,
Carl Sandburg, Amy Lowell, Vachel Lindsay. It was there, too, that he met Sam
Behrman, afterward his close friend, and the story of their New York adventures
is delightful. In summing up his account of these years, the author says that
this is "ordered understanding of one's existence through afterthought and
introspection." To which we add that here is the sort of lucid and musical, yet
simple and natural writing that is too rarely encountered today." The author
served in the Royal Welch Fusiliers with Bernard Adams ("Nothing of
Importance"), Robert Graves ("Good-Bye to All That"), J.C. Dunn ("The War the
Infantry Knew"), David Jones ("In Parenthesis") and Frank Richards ("Old
Soldiers Never Die"). Sassoon describes the first time he met T. E. Lawrence
when Edward Marsh asked him to dine at the Savoy and to meet a somewhat
distinguished Colonel. "...much perplexed by the personality of the Hejaz
celebrity, I reached a point when, emboldened by good wine, I looked across the
table and exclaimed, 'What I can't understand is how you came to be a Colonel!'
"— Stock No. 1012— £20.00
Sassoon, Siegfried— The Weald of Youth— London: Faber and Faber Limited,
December 1942 [2nd imp.; first published October 1942]— 5¼" x 8". 278pp,
portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4824— £24.00
Sassoon, Siegfried [edited and introduced by Rupert Hart-Davis]— Diaries
1915-1918— London: Faber and Faber, 1983— 5½" x 8¾". 288pp, portrait frontis.
Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Siegfried Sassoon was
almost 28 when he enlisted on 3 August 1914. It was the terrible impact of the
Western Front that turned him from a versifier into a poet. These diaries,
written in tiny notebooks, often by the light of a candle in dug-out or billet,
provided the material for "Memoirs of a Fox-Hunting Man", "Memoirs of an
Infantry Officer" and "Sherston's Progress". Here are raw, immediate reports on
events as they happened and included are many poems which Sassoon eventually
thought worthy of publication only in a periodical or not at all. They form an
unforgettable picture of an appalling time by one of its greatest recorders.—
Stock No. 3336— £120.00
Saul,
Nigel— Richard II— New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997— 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] +
514pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1986— £40.00
Saunders, Max— Ford Madox Ford : A Dual Life : Volume I : The World Before the
War— Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996— 6¼” x 9½”. [xix] + 632pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 147— £100.00
Saunders, Max— Ford Madox Ford : A Dual Life : Volume 2 : The After-War World —
Oxford and New York: Oxford University Press, 1996— 6¼” x 9½”. [xiv] + 696pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock No. 148— £100.00
Sawyer, Roger— Casement : The Flawed Hero— London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984—
6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 199pp. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Uncommon.— Stock No.
632— £100.00
Sawyer, Roger [Ed.]— Roger Casement's Diaries, 1910 : the Black and the White—
London: Pimlico, 1997— 6" x 9¼". [xi] + 274pp, map. Softback, page edges
yellowed otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 480— £16.00
Sawyer, Roger [ed]— Roger Casement's Diaries, 1910 : the Black and the White—
London: Pimlico, 1997— 6" x 9¼". 274pp. Softback, as new— Stock No. 10485— £8.00
Sazonov, Serge— Fateful Years, 1909 - 1916— London: Jonathan Cape, 1928 [1st]—
6" x 9". 328pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and slightly stained,
previous owner's name inscribed (Henry Roosevelt), otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 585— £100.00
Schaeffer, Neil— The Marquis de Sade : A Life— London: Hamish Hamilton, 1999— 6"
x 9½". [viii] + 567pp. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, top corners bumped,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 1047— £30.00
Schaller, Michael— Douglas MacArthur: The Far Eastern General— New York and
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 [first published 1989]— 6” x 9¼”. [xi] +
320pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No.
5664— £14.00
Schoen, Freiherr von— The Memoirs of an Ambassador : A contribution to the
political history of modern times— London: George Allen & Unwin, 1922— 5½" x
8½". 254pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good+— Stock No.
971— £50.00
Schoultz, Commodore G. von— With the British Battle Fleet : War Recollections of
a Russian Naval Officer— London: Hutchinson, n.d. [c. 1925]— 6" x 9". 360pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, head of spine snagged, front free end-paper excised otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 2457— £80.00
Schreiner, George Abel— From Berlin to Bagdad : Behind the Scenes in the Near
East— New York: Harper and Brothers, 1918— 5½" x 8¼". [xiv] + 371pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with a two-inch square piece
missing at top of spine and front cover, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good Plus— Stock No. 1533— £150.00
Scott,
A. MacCallum— Winston Spencer Churchill— London: Methuen, 1905— 5” x 7¾”. [xii]
+ 270pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, publisher’s catalogue. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine snagged, edges lightly foxed, lower
edge of plate facing page 38 creased and chipped otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
6271— £100.00
Scott,
A. MacCallum— Winston Churchill in Peace and War— London: George Newnes,
Limited, 1916— 5" x 7½". [xiv] + 162pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, top
corner of front cover creased, pages slightly browned, otherwise Good Plus—
Stock No. 2716— £50.00
Scott,
Brough— Galloper Jack : A Grandson's Search for a Forgotten Hero— London:
Macmillan, 2003— 6¼" x 9½". [xxi] + 394pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, small stain on front cover otherwise Very Good+— Stock No.
4220— £28.00
Scott,
Sir Harold— Your Obedient Servant— London: Andre Deutsch, 1959— 5½" x 8¾".
192pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed, remnants of Boots Library
label on front cover, previous owner's label on front free end-paper, otherwise
Good Plus— Stock No. 3046— £24.00
Scott,
W. Dixon [edited by Mary McCrossan]— The Letters of W. Dixon Scott— London:
Herbert Joseph, 1932— 5½" x 9". [xvii] + 291pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine very dull, front inner hinge cracked,
corners frayed, otherwise Good Plus— Stock No. 3445— £72.00
Seager, Robert— Alfred Thayer Mahan : The Man and His Letters — Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1977— 7” x 10¼”. [xvii] + 713pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Original cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 5842— £50.00
Seagrave, Sterling— Dragon Lady : The Life and Legend of the Last Empress of
China— London: Macmillan, 1992— 6¼” x 9½”. [xvii] + 601pp, illustrations. Black
cloth blocked in silver in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 5539— £20.00
Sebastian, Mihail— Journal 1935-44— London: William Heinemann, 2001— 6¼" x 9½".
[xxvii] + 641pp, map. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, otherwise
Near Fine— Stock No. 2931— £28.00
Seely,
Major-General J. E. B.— Adventure— London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1931 [first
published 1930]— 5½" x 8¾". 326pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
faded, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 285— £40.00
Seely,
Major-General J. E. B.— Fear, and be Slain : Adventures by Land, Sea and Air—
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1933 [5th impression, Oct. 1933; first published
Nov. 1931]— 5½" x 9". 306pp. Grey cloth in chipped, torn d/j with some loss,
edges foxed and dusty, covers rubbed, otherwise G/G-— Stock No. 1684— £20.00
Seitz,
Don C.— Under The Black Flag— London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, n.d. [The Rogue's
Library]— 6" x 9½". 341pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, recased in original cloth
with replaced end-papers, covers marked and rubbed, internally very good.— Stock
No. 11271— £16.00
Seligman, V. J.— Macedonian Musings— London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1918— 5"
x 7½". 188pp, publisher's catalogue. Original cloth, no d/j, covers soiled and
rubbed, edges foxed, interesting contemporary ink annotations, otherwise Good—
Stock No. 1858— £90.00
Sereny, Gitta— Albert Speer : His Battle with Truth— London: Macmillan, 1995—
6¼” x 9½”. [xvi] + 757pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine— Stock
No. 5698— £30.00
Sergeant, Philip W.— The Empress Josephine : Napoleon's Enchantress— London:
Hutchinson & Co., n.d.— 4¼" x 7". 380pp, frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, spine dull,
a little shaken, contents clean, G+— Stock No. 10555— £4.00
Service, Robert— Stalin : A Biography— London: Macmillan, 2004— 6¼” x 9½”.
[xviii] + 715pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No.
5397— £30.00
Service, Robert— Lenin : A Biography— London: Macmillan, 2000— 6" x 9½". [xxv] +
561pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 2099— £30.00
Sforza, Count Carlo— Fifty Years of War and Diplomacy in the Balkans : Pashich
and the Union of the Yugoslavs— New York: Columbia University Press, 1940— 6" x
9¼". [x] + 195pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded,
previous owner's name, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1646— £150.00
Shannon, Richard— Gladstone : Peel's Inheritor, 1809 - 1865— London: Book Club
Associates by arrangement with Penguin Books, 1999 [first published 1982 by
Hamish Hamilton]— 6¼" x 9½". [xvii] + 580pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine— Stock No. 907— £36.00
Shannon, Richard— Gladstone : Heroic Minister, 1865 - 1898— London: Book Club
Associates (by arrangement with Allen Lane, The Penguin Press), 1999— 6¼" x 9½".
[xvii] + 702pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 908—
£36.00
Sharf,
Frederic A. and Harrington, Peter— China, 1900 : The Eyewitnesses Speak— London:
Greenhill Books, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j,
As New— Stock No. 1666— £30.00
Shaw,
Capt. Frank H.— Seas of Memory— London: Oldbourne Book Co. Ltd, 1958— 5½" x 8¾".
248pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, remnants of
"Boots Library" sticker on front boards, offsetting to end-papers, edges dusty
otherwise G— Stock No. 4050— £32.00
Sherwood, Robert E.— The White House Papers of Harry L. Hopkins : An Intimate
History— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948-9 [2 vols.]— 5¾" x 9". 971pp, ills.
Green cloth gilt, no d/js, edges foxed, covers marked and rubbed, spines dull,
library bookplate on front pastedown of vol. II, else G.— Stock No. 11137—
£18.00
Sherwood, Robert E.— Roosevelt and Hopkins : An Intimate History— New York:
Harper and Brothers, 1950 [revised edition; first published 1948]— 5¾” x 8½”.
[xix] + 1,002pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock
No. 5182— £20.00
Shesol, Jeff— Mutual Contempt : Lyndon Johnson, Robert Kennedy, and the Feud
that Defined a Decade— New York: Norton, 1997— 6¼” x 9½”. [xi] + 591pp,
illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in blue cloth in a rubbed d/j otherwise
Near Fine— Stock No. 278— £28.00
Shipman, Pat— The Man Who Found the Missing Link : The Extraordinary Life of
Eugene Dubois— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001— 6¼" x 9½". 580pp, map,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4485— £30.00
Sidey,
Hugh— John F. Kennedy : Portrait of a President— London: Andre Deutsch, 1965
[5th imp.]— 5½" x 9½". 434pp, ills. Black cloth in slightly grubby d/j, else
Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 10580— £9.00
Sim,
Katharine— David Roberts, R.A. 1796 - 1864 : A Biography— London: Quartet Books,
1984— 6¾" x 10". 350pp, illustrations. Fine in d/j— Stock No. 701— £40.00
Simon,
Martin— German Air Attache : The Thrilling Story of the German Ace Pilot and
Wartime Diplomat Peter Riedel— Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Ltd, 1997— 6¼" x
9½". 272pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1939— £20.00
Sinclair, Andrew— Death by Fame : A Life of Elisabeth, Empress of Austria—
London: Constable, 1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 224pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in
d/j, As New— Stock No. 1651— £24.00
Singh,
Amar [Edited and Commentary by Susanne Hoeber Rudolph & Lloyd I. Rudolph with
Mohan Singh Kanota]— Reversing the Gaze : Amar Singh's Diary, A Colonial
Subject's Narrative of Imperial India— Boulder, Colorado: Westview Press, 2002—
6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 633pp, illustrations. Brown boards in a rubbed d/j, front
boards creased at lower corner otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4484— £30.00
Sitwell, Osbert— Great Morning : being the third volume of "Left Hand, Right
Hand!" [Autobiography]— London: The Reprint Society, 1949— 5" x 7¼". 324pp, 15
ills. Grey cloth, no d/j, spine rubbed, o/w Very Good — Stock No. 10144— £3.00
Sitwell, Osbert— Laughter in the Next Room [being the fourth volume of "Left
Hand, Right Hand!"]— London: The Reprint Society, 1950— 5" x 7½". 374pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, near fine.— Stock No.
11546— £6.00
Slatin
Pasha, Rudolf [Illustrated by R. Talbot Kelly; Translated by Major F. R.
Wingate]— Fire and Sword in the Sudan : Fighting and Serving the Dervishes 1879
- 1895— London and New York: Edward Arnold, 1896— 6" x 9¼". [xix] + 636pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations, folding map. Marbled boards half-bound in red
leather with raised bands on spine, covers rubbed and scuffed, corners bumped
and frayed, ex-Library with label on front pastedown and stamps throughout,
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1052— £80.00
Smith,
Constance Babington— Amy Johnson— Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1988
[3rd ed.; first published by Collins, 1967]— 5½" x 8¾". 384pp, b&w plates. Grey
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, else Near Fine/Very Good— Stock No. 11305— £16.00
Smith,
Denis Mack— Mussolini— London: Paladin (Granada Publishing Limited), 1983 [first
published by Weidenfeld and Nicolson in 1981]— 5” x 7¾”. [xv] + 495pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5887— £10.00
Smith,
Elaine D.— Turkey : Origins of the Kemalist Movement (1919 - 1923)— Washington,
DC: Judd & Detweiler, 1959— 6" x 9¼". [xi] + 175pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
bookplate, author's presentation inscription, Near Fine— Stock No. 1949— £70.00
Smith,
G. Barnett— General Gordon : The Christian Soldier and Hero— London: S. W.
Partridge & Co., n.d. [c.1900]— 5" x 7½". 160pp, illustrations, publisher's
catalogue. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, old prize label on
front pastedown, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 3917— £60.00
Smith,
George Barnett— The Life of the Right Honourable William Ewart Gladstone—
London: Ward, Lock, and Co. Limited, n.d. [c. 1905]— 5½" x 8½". [viii] + 650pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, end-papers discoloured, old Prize Label on front pastedown, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 4472— £16.00
Smith,
Patsy Adam— John Buchan : A Biography— Oxford: Oxford University Press (Oxford
Paperbacks), 1985 [first published 1965 by Rupert Hart-Davis] — 5” x 7¾”. 524pp.
Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 5852— £8.00
Smith,
Sally Bedell— Reflected Glory : The Life of Pamela Churchill Harriman— New York:
Touchstone [Simon & Schuster Inc.], 1997— 6" x 9¼". 576pp, ills. Large format
Softback, covers scuffed, else Very Good— Stock No. 10814— £6.00
Smithers, A. J.— The Man Who Disobeyed— London: Leo Cooper, 1970— 5½" x 8¾".
303pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, inscription on front free
end-paper, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good/Very Good. Uncommon.— Stock
No. 1353— £60.00
Smuts,
J. C.— Jan Christian Smuts— London: Cassell, 1952 [1st]— 5½" x 8½". 568pp, 23
ills, 5 maps. Red cloth, no d/j, top & bottom of spine bumped, else Very Good+—
Stock No. 10401— £6.00
Smuts,
J. C.— Jan Christian Smuts— London: Cassell, 1952 [1st]— 5½" x 8½". 568pp, 23
ills, 5 maps. Red cloth in chipped, torn d/j, front cover bowed, else G/G— Stock
No. 11191— £8.00
Smuts,
J. C.— Jan Christian Smuts— London: Cassell, 1952 [1st]— 5½" x 8½". [xvi] +
568pp, 23 illustrations, 5 maps. Red cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1663—
£16.00
Soames, Mary— Clementine Churchill— London: Cassell, 1979— 6¼" x 9¼". [xix] +
556pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 654— £20.00
Soames, Mary— Clementine Churchill— London: Cassell, 1979— 6¼" x 9¼". 556pp,
ills. Black cloth in very faded price-clipped d/j, previous owner's inscription,
G+/Poor— Stock No. 10411— £4.00
Sobel,
Dava— Longitude : The True Story of a Lone Genius who solved the Greatest
Scientific Problem of his Time— London: Fourth Estate, 1996— 4½” x 7¾”. [viii] +
184pp. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine— Stock
No. 325— £10.00
Sondhaus, Laurence— Franz Conrad Von Hotzendorf : Architect of the Apocalypse—
Boston: Humanities Press, Inc. (a subsidiary of Brill Academic Publishers),
2000— 6” x 9¼”. [viii] + 271pp, illustrations. Laminated boards, no d/j [as
issued], As New— Stock No. 6214— £120.00
Sorensen, Theodore C.— Kennedy— London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965— 6½" x 9½".
783pp, frontis. Red cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j with some loss. Very
Good/Fair— Stock No. 10677— £5.00
Sorley, Charles— The Letters of Charles Sorley with a chapter of Biography—
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1919— 5¾" x 9". [xiii] + 320pp, portrait
frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, edges dusty otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 4330— £140.00
Souhami, Diana— The Trials of Radclyffe Hall— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1998— 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 418pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 1796— £28.00
Spears, Major-General Sir Edward— Two Men Who Saved France : Petain and De
Gaulle— London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1966— 5¾" x 8¾". 222pp, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-Library with stamps and labels,
remnants of adhesive tape on end-papers and covers, otherwise G— Stock No. 4054—
£16.00
Spence, Richard B.— Trust No One : The Secret World of Sidney Reilly— Los
Angeles: Feral House, 2002— 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] + 527pp, map. Blue boards in d/j,
NEW— Stock No. 3373— £48.00
Spender, J. A.— The Life of the Right Hon. Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman [2
vols]— London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [c.1923]— 5½" x 8½". 351pp + 444pp,
illustrations. Red cloth in grubby, chipped d/js, foxing throughout, otherwise
G— Stock No. 1125— £28.00
Spender, J. A.— The Life of the Right Hon. Sir Henry Campbell-Bannerman [2
vols]— London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [c.1923]— 5½" x 8½". 351pp + 444pp,
illustrations, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-library, boards
damp-stained with loss of colour which has bled into end-papers, reading copies—
Stock No. 3579— £40.00
Spender, J. A.— Life, Journalism and Politics [2 vols]— New York: Frederick A.
Stokes, n.d.— 6¼" x 9¼". 245pp, 226pp. Red buckram gilt, no d/j, near Fine—
Stock No. 927— £60.00
Springfield, Lincoln— Some Piquant People— London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1924— 5½" x
9". 287pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head & tail of spine snagged and frayed,
covers marked and rubbed, offsetting to end-papers, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1661— £32.00
St
George, Corporal Thomas R.— C/O Postmaster— New York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co.,
1943— 5½" x 8". [xi] + 194pp, line drawings. Green cloth in a chipped, tatty
d/j, remnants of bookplate on front free end-paper, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good— Stock No. 3211— £10.00
Stafford, David— Churchill and Secret Service— London: John Murray, 1997— 6¼" x
9½". [xiii] + 386pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in a d/j with
a small tear at the head of the spine, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 2058—
£34.00
Stannard, Russell— With the Dictators of Fleet Street : The Autobiography of an
Ignorant Journalist— London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1934— 6¼" x 9¼". 287pp,
illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, front cover
marked, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus — Stock
No. 2257— £36.00
Stansky, Peter and Abrahams, William— Orwell : The Transformation— London:
Constable, 1979— 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 240pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a
rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 647— £40.00
Stansky, Peter and Abrahams, Williams— The Unknown Orwell— London: Paladin
(Granada Publishing Limited), 1974 [first published by Constable in 1972]— 4½” x
7¾”. 287pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges browned
otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 5883— £8.00
Starritt, S. Stuart— Kitchener : Soldier and Statesman— London: The Religious
Tract Society, n.d. [c.1937, from old prize label on front free end-paper]— 5" x
7½". 156pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled with some colour loss, spine faded, edges foxed, old prize label,
otherwise G.— Stock No. 3327— £20.00
Stashower, Daniel— Teller of Tales : The Life of Arthur Conan Doyle— London:
Allen Lane/The Penguin Press, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". 472pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, NEW— Stock No. 2295— £30.00
Stavert, Geoffrey— A Study in Southsea : The Unrevealed Life of Arthur Conan
Doyle : From Bush Villas to Baker Street— Portsmouth: Milestone Publications,
1987— 6¼" x 9½". 192pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 3490— £30.00
Stead,
Estelle W.— W. T. Stead : Personal and Spiritual Reminiscences— New York: George
H. Doran Company, 1913— 6" x 8¾". 351pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, ex-library with stamps and label on pastedown,
rear-inner hinge exposed, edges foxed, otherwise G.— Stock No. 2601— £50.00
Steed,
Henry Wickham— Through Thirty Years, 1892-1922: A Personal Narrative (2 vols)—
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1924— 5½" x 8¾". [xiv] + 412pp, 418pp. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/js, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, contemporary pencil
notes on rear end-papers, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 99— £80.00
Steele, David— Lord Salisbury : A Political Biography— London: UCL Press (an
imprint of the Taylor & Francis Group), 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 455pp, maps.
Black boards blocked in silver, in d/j, As New— Stock No. 1033— £100.00
Stewart, Alan— Philip Sidney : A Double Life— London: Chatto & Windus, 2000— 6¼"
x 9½". 400pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 3413—
£24.00
Stewart, Graham— Burying Caesar : Churchill, Chamberlain and the Battle for the
Tory Party— London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999— 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 533pp. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 974— £30.00
Stewart, Major Herbert— From Mons to Loos : The Diary of a Supply Officer—
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1916 [2nd imp.]— 5" x 7½".
[xii] + 306pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine dull, one plate (of 22) missing otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
288— £90.00
Stimson, Henry— On Active Service in Peace and War— London: Hutchinson, n.d.— 6”
x 9¼”. 422pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 93— £24.00
Stobart, M. A. St. Clair— Miracles and Adventures : an Autobiography— London:
Rider & Co., 1936 [2nd edition]— 6" x 9¼". 382pp, frontis, illustrations, map.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges
lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
1486— £72.00
Stoker, Commander H. G.— Straws in the Wind— London: Herbert Jenkins Limited,
1925 [2nd impression]— 5½" x 8½". 316pp, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 1381— £40.00
Stormer, Susanne— William McMaster Murdoch : A Career at Sea : The Complete and
Documented Version— Elmshorn: Stormbreakers Verlag, 2002— 6¼" x 9". 430pp,
illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, New— Stock No. 3500— £70.00
Streeton, Richard [with a Foreword by John Arlott]— P.G. H. Fender : A
Biography— London: Faber and Faber, 1981— 5½" x 8¾". 194pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine/G.— Stock No. 11620—
£9.00
Strouse, Jean— Morgan : American Financier— New York: Random House, 1999— 6½" x
9½". 796pp, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, page edges untrimmed, As New—
Stock No. 3091— £32.00
Sturgis, Matthew— Aubrey Beardsley : A Biography— London: HarperCollins, 1998—
6¼" x 9½". [x] + 404pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New— Stock No.
1985— £32.00
Suetonius Tranquillus, Gaius [Translated by Robert Graves]— The Twelve Caesars—
London: The Folio Society, 1998 [this is the 7th impression of the 1964 Folio
Society edition]— 6¼” x 10”. 318pp, map as end-papers, wood-engravings by
Raymond Hawthorn. Decorative cloth gilt in slipcase, Fine— Stock No. 5362—
£20.00
Sugarman, Sidney— A Garland of Legends : Lawrence of Arabia and the Arab Revolt—
Hanley Swan, Worcs: SPA [Self Publishing Association], 1992— 6¼" x 9½". 255pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. ""A Garland of Legends" is a
concise study of the two intertwined myths, "Lawrence of Arabia" and "The Arab
Revolt", made familiar to millions of viewers through Sir David Lean's film,
based on the screenplay by Robert Bolt. In "The Times" of 30 July 1988, George
Hill reported Bolt as saying the "in writing the screenplay he gave up the
attempt to reach objective truth and 'eventually took The Seven Pillars of
Wisdom and pretended that was what really happened.'" Over the past 70 years
many biographers have written about the character who became famous as Lawrence
of Arabia. In the earlier period they subscribed to the popular mythology which
promoted the belief that the Arab nations had risen against the Turks in the
First World War, and were led to a glorious victory by the youthful and heroic
British officer. From 1955, however, much has been revealed to expose and
discredit these myths. The Arabs' legendary contribution to the Allies' success
prompted a succession of claims to territories and to independence, even from
groups who had not participated in the Revolt or which had in fact aided the
Turks against the British. Those claims not only figured in the post-war
settlements but are still being invoked to justify further demands. For more
than thirty years Sidney Sugarman has been engaged in close research into the
history concealed behind the old mythology. By going back to original sources
and contemporary records he is now able to reveal for the first time the full
story of the Arab Revolt and the part which Lawrence played both in the Desert
Campaign and in the years that followed the end of the war." The first printing
was only 1,000 copies.— Stock No. 263— £24.00
Summers, Anthony— Official and Confidential : The Secret Life of J. Edgar
Hoover— London: Corgi Books, 1994 [first published by Victor Gollancz in 1993]—
4” x 7”. 622pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very
Good— Stock No. 5402— £6.00
Summers, Anthony— The Arrogance of Power : The Secret World of Richard Nixon—
New York: Viking, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 640pp, illustrations. Black boards in
a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 11976— £18.00
Summers, Anthony [with Robbyn Swan]— The Arrogance of Power : The Secret World
of Richard Nixon— London: Victor Gollancz, 2000— 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 640pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New— Stock No. 4243— £28.00
Summers, Anthony and Mangold, Tom— The File on the Tsar— London:
Fontana/Collins, 1978— 4¼" x 7". 416pp, ills. Paperback, spine creased, page
edges browned, else Very Good— Stock No. 10620— £3.00
Swinson, Arthur— Beyond the Frontiers : The Biography of Colonel F. M. Bailey,
Explorer & Secret Agent— London: Hutchinson & Co. Limited, 1971— 5½" x 8¾".
246pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Russet cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good— Stock No. 2984— £70.00
Sykes,
Christopher Simon— The Big House: The Story of a House— London: HarperCollins,
2004— 6¼” x 9½”. [xi] + 420pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New—
Stock No. 5894— £28.00
Sykes,
Major-General The Right Hon. Sir Frederick— From Many Angles : An Autobiography—
London: George G. Harrap & Company Ltd, 1943 [2nd imp.; first published 1942]—
5½" x 8¾". 592pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a
tatty d/j with some loss, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Very
Good/Fair— Stock No. 3854— £80.00
Symons, A. J. A.— The Quest for Corvo : An Experiment in Biography— London:
Penguin Books, 1986 [first published by Cassell in 1934]— 5¾” x 8¼”. 298pp.
Paperback, page edges browned, crease in spine otherwise Very Good— Stock No.
5951— £4.00
Tabachnick, Stephen E. [Ed.]— The T. E. Lawrence Puzzle— Athens, Georgia: The
University of Georgia Press, 1984— 6¼" x 9½". 342pp. Green cloth in d/j, two
small ink annotations, otherwise Near Fine. "From the early 1920s to the late
1960s, T. E. Lawrence's life and career were largely the subject of
sensationalist speculation, fired mainly by the romantic image of "Lawrence of
Arabia". Then, as the result of various political, scholarly, and intellectual
developments, study of Lawrence's career and influence began to take on a new
aspect. This fascinating collection brings together 13 new essays by pioneers as
well as by some of the more recent writers in the Lawrence field. Its purpose is
to establish serious study of Lawrence's multi-faceted career by providing
balanced, fully documented and up-to-date perspectives by an international group
of writers. The book opens with an introduction by the editor, Stephen E.
Tabachnick, outlining Lawrence's life, comparing him to 5 contemporaries,
analyzing all important work done on him, particularly since 1969 (including a
discussion of problems yet to be solved), and putting the collection's essays in
context. "The T. E. Lawrence Puzzle" will appeal to Lawrence experts and to
general readers interested in objective, reasoned views of a fascinating
personality who has only now begun to be understood free of mythical or
debunking visions." The 13 essays are: "Lawrence's Medievalism" by M.D. Allen,
"The Assertion and Denial of the Romantic Will in 'Seven Pillars of Wisdom' and
'The Mint'" by Thomas J. O'Donnell, "'Seven Pillars of Wisdom': The Secret,
Contestable Documentary" by Keith N. Hull, "The Waste Land in 'Seven Pillars of
Wisdom'" by Stephen E. Tabachnick, "T. E. Lawrence: The Mechanical Monk" by
Jeffrey Meyers, "T. E. Lawrence: Technical Writer" by Rodelle Weintraub, "The
Subscribers' 'Seven Pillars of Wisdom': The Visual Aspect" by Charles Grosvenor,
"T. E. Lawrence: Strategist" by Konrad Morsey, "T. E. Lawrence: Intelligence
Officer" by Gideon Gera, "T. E. Lawrence and France: Friends or Foes?" by
Maurice Lares, "Lawrence as Bureaucrat" by Aaron Klieman, "Lawrence of Arabia:
The Portraits from Imagination, 1922-1979" by Stanley Weintraub, and "Collecting
T. E. Lawrence Materials" by Philip O'Brien. By the author of "T. E. Lawrence"
(1978), "Charles Doughty" (1980), "Explorations in Doughty's Arabia Deserta"
(1987), "Images of Lawrence" (1988), "Fiercer Than Tigers: The Life and Works of
Rex Warner" (2002), etc.— Stock No. 3562— £40.00
Talbot
Kelly, R. B. [edited by R. G. Loosmore]— A Subaltern's Odyssey : Memoirs of the
Great War 1915-1917— London: William Kimber, 1980— 6" x 9¼". 192pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, small abraded patch on front
boards otherwise Very Good— Stock No. 2375— £28.00
Tallents, Sir Stephen— Man and Boy— London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1943— 5½" x
8¾". 431pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth gilt, covers marked
and very rubbed, with some colour loss, front inner hinge cracked, shaken, a
reading copy— Stock No. 3685— £40.00
Tanenhaus, Sam— Whittaker Chambers— New York : Random House, 1997— 6¼" x 9½".
[xiv] + 638pp, illustrations. Tan boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine— Stock No. 504— £30.00
Taylor, A. J. P.— Beaverbrook— London: History Book Club, 1972— 6¼" x 9½".
[xvii] + 712pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, atty
d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair— Stock No. 177— £12.00
Taylor, A. J. P. [Alan John Percivale]— The War Lords— London: Penguin Books,
1978 [first published by Hamish Hamilton in 197 |