|
[Thos. Cook & Son] The Traveller's
Handbook for Normandy and Brittany London:
Thos. Cook & Son and Simpkin, Marshall,
Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd, 1923 4½" x 6Ύ".
296pp, maps, plans, adverts. Red cloth
covered card, gilt, spine very slightly
faded, previous owner's name inscribed, else
Very Good Stock No. 11096 £16.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to Harrogate, Knaresborough, Ripon,
Ilkley, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey, York,
and the Dales London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [14th edition, revised, c.1940]
4Ό" x 6Ό". 168pp, adverts. Cloth covered
card covers, covers faded, occasional light
spotting, Very Good. Note: due to the
war-time emergency it was not possible to
include a full set of maps and plans in this
issue, lest they be of assistance to the
enemy. Stock No. 10469 £8.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to Oban, Skye, Fort William and the
Western Highlands London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [12th edition, c.1951] 4Ό" x
6Ό". 160pp, many adverts. Cloth covered card
covers, corners slightly frayed else Very
Good Stock No. 10623 £8.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to
Torquay, Paignton, Dartmouth, Kingsbridge,
Totnes, and other South Devon Resorts
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [13th
edition, revised, c.1926] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
[xxviii] + 126pp, 82pp adverts, 6 maps &
plans, 50 ills. Cloth covered card covers,
covers rubbed and bubbled in places, plan of
Torquay chipped at edges, else Very Good
Stock No. 10842 £9.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to the Isle of Wight with map of the
Island, plans of Ryde, Sandown, Shanklin,
Ventnor, Cowes, Newport and Carisbrooke
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [24th
edition, c.1950] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xv] + 176pp,
adverts, 6 maps & plans, ills. Cloth covered
card covers, spine faded, front inner hinge
starting, tear in fold-out map, else G+
Stock No. 10843 £9.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to the Lake District with an Outline
Guide for Walkers London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [25th edition, c.1926] 4Ό" x
6Ό". 192pp, adverts, 5 maps & plans, ills.
Cloth covered card covers, covers marked and
rubbed, front inner hinge starting,
occasional foxing, else G+ Stock No. 10844
£9.00
[Ward Lock and Co's Continental Handbooks]
Guide to the Riviera from Hyeres to
Viareggio London: Ward, Lock and Co., n.d.
[c.1950] 4Ό" x 6½". 208pp, ills, maps. Red
cloth gilt, covers marked and rubbed, spine
a little dull, one map (Nice) missing, else
Very Good Stock No. 10831 £12.00
[Ward Lock's Red Guide] The Yorkshire
Coast : Hornsea, Bridlington, Filey,
Scarborough, Robin Hood's Bay, Whitby,
Redcar London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., 1966
[3rd edition] 4½" x 7". 192pp, adverts, 7
maps & plans, ills. Red cloth in chipped,
creased d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, else Very Good/G Stock No.
10845 £9.00
[Ward Lock's Red Guide] The Highlands of
Scotland London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.,
1964 [14th edition] 4½" x 7". 191pp,
adverts, 7 maps & plans, ills. Red cloth in
chipped, torn d/j, fep torn, occasional
foxing else G/G Stock No. 10846 £7.00
[Ward, Lock] The Complete Scotland : A
Comprehensive Survey, based on the principal
motor, walking, railway and steamer routes
London: Ward, Lock and Company Limited, n.d.
[sixth edition, revised, c.1958] 4½" x 7".
448pp, maps, plans. Original cloth, no d/j,
ex-library, accession number inked on base
of spine, usual stamps, first map torn, a
good working copy. Stock No. 11095 £5.00
Andrews, W. Picturesque Yorkshire (York
and North Riding) London: Valentine & Sons
Limited, n.d. 5½" x 7Ύ". [vi] + 118pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine split
and frayed, front inner hinge cracked,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12025
£14.00
Anon. Murray's Hand-Book for Travellers in
France, Part I: Normandy, Brittany, The
Seineand Loire, The Garonne, Bordeaux,
Limousin, Gascony, The Pyrenees, etc.
London: John Murray, 1875 [13th ed.] 4½" x
6Ύ". 396pp, 72pp advertisements, 19 maps &
plans. Red cloth covered card, gilt,
backstrip split along rear gutter (one inch
at head; half an inch at tail); inner hinges
cracked, covers marked and rubbed, pencil
underlining, lacks large map in pocket at
end, end-papers browned, otherwise clean and
bright internally. Stock No. 11257
£70.00
Asquith, Margot (Countess of Oxford and
Asquith) Places & Persons London:
Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1925 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
288pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine dull, front cover bowed, edges
dusty, otherwise G Stock No. 2664 £16.00
Attenborough, David Zoo Quest for a Dragon
London: Lutterworth Press, 1957 5½" x
8Ύ". 174pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped,
price-clipped d/j, presentation inscription
(subsequently obliterated), otherwise Very
Good/G Stock No. 11789 £8.00
Baddeley, M. J. B. Thorough Guide Series :
Yorkshire (Part I) The East Coast, York and
the Country between the N. E. Main Line and
the Sea (Part II) West and Part of the North
Ridings and all parts of the Country west of
the N. E. Main Line London: Thomas Nelson
and Sons, Part I: 1908, Part II: 1909 4½"
x 6½". 140pp + 149pp, 56pp adverts, maps.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, two maps torn but
intact, else Very Good+ Stock No. 10719
£25.00
Baker, Captain B. Granville The Walls of
Constantinople London: John Milne, 1910
6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 262pp, thirty illustrations.
Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, faint
circular mark on front cover, spine slightly
faded, a few pages badly opened, otherwise
Very Good. Stock No. 2988 £160.00
Barker, Malcolm G. Yorkshire : The North
Riding London: B. T. Batsford Limited,
1977 5½" x 8Ύ". 198pp, ills. Green cloth
gilt, in slightly rubbed, price-clipped d/j
with one small tear, else Very Good+/G
Stock No. 11064 £7.00
Bingham, Hiram The Lost City of the Incas
London: The Travel From Book Club, 1952
5½" x 8Ύ". 224pp, map, illustrations. Red
cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j with some loss on the rear
cover, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4837
£24.00
Bishop, Peter The Myth of Shangri-La :
Tibet, Travel Writing and the Western
Creation of Sacred Landscape London: The
Athlone Press, 1989 6Ό" x 9". [x] + 308pp,
map. Blue cloth in d/j, As New Stock No.
1493 £40.00
Blackmore, Charles The Worst Desert on
Earth : Crossing the Taklamakan London:
John Murray, 1996 [2nd imp.; first published
1995] 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 268pp, map,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 808 £32.00
Bolton, G. Douglas Yorkshire Revealed
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1955 [1st] 6½" x
9Ό". 259pp, 68 photographs, fold-out map.
Red cloth, no d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, spine faded, small stain cover,
else Very Good Stock No. 10820 £8.00
Borrow, George Wild Wales : Its People,
Language and Scenery London: Humphrey
Milford, Oxford University Press, 1923
[first published in one volume in 1865]
3Ύ" x 6". 622pp. Green cloth, no d/j, a few
small splashes on spine, else Very Good
Stock No. 10549 £8.00
Brooks, A. G. [ed.] North Country Stories
London: Faber and Faber, 1953 5Ό" x 8".
288pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed,
ex-lib, with a few stamps, G Stock No.
10832 £5.00
Brown, Alfred J. Broad Acres : A Yorkshire
Miscellany London: Country Life Limited,
1948 7Ό" x 10". 210pp, ills. Brown cloth
in chipped, price-clipped d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed, spotting on
fore-edges, else Very Good/G+ Stock No.
10709 £12.00
Brown, Alfred J. Moorland Tramping in West
Yorkshire London: Country Life Ltd and
George Newnes Ltd, 1931 4Ό" x 6Ύ". [xiii]
+ 200pp, frontis, maps. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine dull,
previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12070
£12.00
Brown, Horatio F. [Paintings by Walter
Tyndale, R.I.] Dalmatia London: A. & C.
Black Limited, 1925 5½" x 8Ό". [xi] +
187pp, map, colour plates. Blind-stamped
blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine dull, inner hinges cracked,
frontispiece missing, inside edge of first
ten pages torn, a good reading copy Stock
No. 4614 £36.00
Browning, Iain Petra London: Chatto &
Windus, 1982 [new and revised edition; first
published 1973] 7½" x 10". 255pp,
profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Red cloth gilt in a clipped, rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good+. Stock
No. 11597 £25.00
Burton, Richard F. A Secret Pilgrimage to
Mecca and Medina London: The Folio Society
Limited, 2004 6Ύ" x 10". [xvii] + 539pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations, folding map
loosely inserted. Pictorial cloth in
slipcase, As New Stock No. 4907 £60.00
Cameron, Robert [Photography] and Cooke,
Alistair [Text] Above London London: The
Bodley Head, 1980 14Ό x 11Ό. 159pp,
profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 5840 £20.00
Carey, Peter 30 Days in Sydney : A wildly
distorted account London: Bloomsbury, 2001
4½" x 7Ό". 248pp, map. Laminated hardcover
in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2740
£14.00
Cash, J Allan The Cotswolds, history
people and places Bourne End: Spurbooks
Ltd, 1974 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 160pp, profusely
ills. Very Good in like d/j. Stock No.
10037 £8.00
Clune, Frank Free and Easy Land Sydney:
Angus and Robertson, 1952 [first published
1938] 5½" x 8Ύ". 339pp, ills. Blue cloth,
no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped,
pp313-320 detached but present, else G
Stock No. 11132 £6.00
Collings, Lawrence and Ruhen, Olaf On and
Around Sydney Harbour Sydney: Collins,
1978 8½" x 11½". 128pp, profusely
illustrated. Pictorial boards in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, gift
inscription on front end-paper otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4785 £10.00
Coster, Graham Corsairville : The Lost
Domain of the Flying Boat London: Viking,
2000 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 276pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1640 £20.00
Cumberland, Kenneth B. Southwest Pacific :
Australia and New Zealand and their Pacific
Island neighbourhoods London: Methuen &
Co. Ltd, 1956 5½" x 8Ύ". 365pp, ills,
maps. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j,
ex-school library with one stamp only, else
Very Good/G Stock No. 11128 £8.00
D'Ancona, Jacob [Edited by David Selbourne]
The City of Light : The Travels of Jacob
d'Ancona 1270-73 London: Little, Brown,
1997 7½ x 10. [vii] + 392pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Teal
boards in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5848
£30.00
Domville-Fife, Charles W. Modern South
America : A Comprehensive Survey Based on
Twenty Years of Intimate Connection with the
People, Places, Governments, Industries,
Commerce & Changing Conditions of the
Growing Nations of South America London:
Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1931 5½ x
8Ύ. 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
with remnants of "Boots Library" sticker on
front boards, head and tail of spine frayed,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise
Good Plus Stock No. 5207 £20.00
Durham, Edith High Albania London:
Virago Press Limited, 1985 [first published
by Edward Arnold, 1909] 5" x 7Ύ". [xvi] +
352pp, illustrations, map. Paperback,
corners creased, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3217 £8.00
Elgee, Frank The Moorlands of
North-Eastern Yorkshire : Their Natural
History and Origin London: A. Brown &
Sons, Ltd, 1912 5½" x 8Ύ". 361pp, frontis,
b&w plates, maps, tables, list of
subscribers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head
and tail of spine rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, tears in both large folding maps,
occasional foxing, previous owner's name
inscribed [an original subscriber], else a
good, bright, copy. Newspaper cutting
regarding the Elgee Collection tipped in on
front pastedown. Includes original
subscription leaflet. Stock No. 11204
£95.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
Out With Romany Once More London:
University of London Press, 1943 [4th imp.;
first published 1940] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [vii] +
168pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed and creased, edges & end-papers foxed
otherwise Good Stock No. 12204 £4.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
Out With Romany By The Sea London:
University of London Press, 1946 [6th imp.;
first published 1941] 5" x 7½". 176pp,
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked
in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
corners bumped, gift inscription on front
pastedown, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Good Stock No. 12205 £6.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
(Illustrations by Reg Gammon; photographs in
half-tone by Eric J. Hoskings and Romany)
Out With Romany By Moor and Dale London:
University of London Press, 1944 [First
Edition] 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis,
illustrations. Green cloth blocked in black,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges
dusty otherwise Good Stock No. 12206
£8.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
(Illustrations by Reg Gammon; photographs in
half-tone) Out With Romany By M London:
University of London Press, 1942 [First
Edition] 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis,
illustrations. Brown cloth blocked in black,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, gift inscription
on front end-paper otherwise Good Stock
No. 12207 £8.00
Evens, G. Bramwell Evens [Romany of the
B.B.C.] Out With Romany : Adventures with
Birds and Animals London: University of
London Press, 1941 [5th imp.; first
published 1937] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [vii] + 184pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Green
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
front cover slightly bowed, edges &
end-papers foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise G. Signed ("Romany") in
ink by the author on the frontispiece.
Stock No. 11929 £25.00
Fleming, Fergus The Sword and the Cross
London: Granta Books, 2003 6Ό x 9½.
[xiv] + 349pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4919 £24.00
Fleming, Peter Brazilian Adventure
London: The Reprint Society by arrangement
with Jonathan Cape. 1940 [first published
1933] 5½" x 8". 376pp, portrait frontis.
Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page
edges browned, spine slightly canted
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 352 £10.00
Fletcher, J. S. The Enchanting North
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1908 6Ό x 8Ύ.
[xi] + 253pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w
plates, folding map. Decorative cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed and dull, end-papers
browned otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12171 £18.00
Foord, Edward Hereford and Tintern,
including Newport Cathedral & Llanthony
Priory London & Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons
Limited, 1925 4Ό" x 6½". 192pp, ills.
Original card cover, spine creased, tail of
spine chipped, edges foxed, else G+ Stock
No. 11093 £6.00
Fox, Frank The Balkan Peninsula London:
A. & C. Black, 1915 5½" x 8Ύ". 213pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j,
edges foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
1943 £100.00
Fraser, John Foster Round the World on a
Wheel : Being the Narrative of a Bicycle
Ride of Nineteen Thousand Two Hundred and
Thirty-seven Miles through Seventeen
Countries by John Foster Fraser, S. Edward Lunn, and F. H. Lowe London: Chatto &
Windus Ltd, 1982 [new, abridged, edition;
first published 1899] 5½ x 8Ύ. 325pp,
frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 5224 £24.00
Frutkin, Mark Invading Tibet New York:
Soho Press Inc., 1991 5½" x 8½". 215pp.
Blue boards in d/j, Near Fine Stock No.
4607 £20.00
Gee, H. L. Winter Journey : Some Account
of a Friendly Man's Adventures London: The
Epworth Press, 1944 [9th imp.; first
published 1938] 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 255pp. Original
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 11856 £4.00
Gramont, Sanche de The Strong Brown God :
The Story of the Niger River London: Hart
Davis, McGibbon Limited (Granada Publishing
Limited), 1975 6Ό x 9½. 350pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, slight bruise on edge of
text block, otherwise Very Good. Stock No.
12324 £10.00
Hammond, Reginald J. W. [ed.] A Ward Lock
Red Guide : Yorkshire Dales : Harrogate,
Ilkley, Ripon, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1971 [8th ed.]
4½" x 7Ό". 128pp, colour plates, plans,
ills. Red cloth in chipped, price-clipped
d/j, else Very Good/G+ Stock No. 11089
£5.00
Harland, Oswald Yorkshire : North Riding
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1951 5½" x
8Ύ". [viii] + 390pp, illustrations, folding
map. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j with some loss, edges dusty,
folding map torn at stub, otherwise Very
Good/G- Stock No. 11936 £10.00
Harrer, Heinrich [with an introduction by
Peter Fleming] Seven Years in Tibet
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 [4th
impression, corrected] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] +
288pp, colour frontis, illustrations, map.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded, edges heavily foxed, otherwise
Good Stock No. 2636 £16.00
Harrer, Heinrich [with an introduction by
Peter Fleming] Seven Years in Tibet
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 [1st ed.]
5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 288pp, colour frontis,
illustrations, map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, spine faded edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3143
£24.00
Harrison, F. The Story of York Minster
York: Herald Printing Works, 1949 [11th
edition] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 78pp, ills, folding
diagram. A 1940s guide book with grey paper
covers. The staples are rusting and there is
a crease in the back cover, Very Good
Stock No. 10409 £5.00
Hartley, John Yorkshire Ditties [second
series] to which is added the cream of wit
and humour from his popular writings
London: W. Nicholson & Sons, Limited, n.d.
4" x 6Ύ". 143pp, publisher's catalogue.
Blind stamped green cloth gilt, no d/j, head
and tail of spine rubbed, binding cracked
between pp112-3 exposing mull, shaken, else
G. Stock No. 11339 £14.00
Hemmleb, Jochen and Johnson, Larry and
Simonson, Eric Ghosts of Everest : The
Authorized Story of the Search for Mallory &
Irvine London: Macmillan, 1999 8Ύ" x
9Ύ". 206pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No.
1232 £28.00
Heyerdahl, Thor The Kon-Tiki Expedition :
By Raft Across the South Seas London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1950 [8th imp.]
5½" x 8Ύ". 235pp, frontis, ills. Red cloth
in a torn, very tatty d/j, covers
damp-stained and bowed, previous owner's
name inscribed, a reading copy. Stock No.
11263 £3.00
Hichens, Robert [illustrated by Jules
Guerin] The Near East : Dalmatia, Greece
and Constantinople London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1913 7" x 10Ύ". 268pp, colour
and b&w plates. Decorative cloth gilt, no
d/j, head of spine snagged and frayed,
end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good. A
bright copy. Stock No. 3567 £140.00
Home, Gordon Yorkshire Painted and
Described by Gordon Home London: A. & C.
Black, Ltd, 1932 [first published 1908]
5½" x 8Ό". 248pp, 32 colour plates.
Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j, covers
marked, spine dull, contents clean and
tight, Very Good Stock No. 10496 £19.00
Home, Gordon Through East Anglia London:
J. M. Dent & Sons, Limited, 1925 4Ό" x
6Ύ". 178pp, ills. Original cloth, no d/j,
light spotting to fore-edges, else Very Good
Stock No. 10782 £9.00
Hosie, Lady The Pool of Ch'Ien Lung : A
Tale of Modern Peking London: Hodder &
Stoughton Limited, 1948 [first published
1944] 5Ύ" x 9". 176pp, colour frontis.
Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, a
few pages creased, otherwise Very Good/G
Stock No. 11529 £5.00
Hudson, W. H. [edited by Eric Fitch Daglish]
Afoot in England London: J. M. Dent &
Sons Ltd, 1933 [first published 1909] 4Ύ"
x 7Ό". [xiv] + 239pp, two wood engravings by
the editor. Green cloth gilt in a in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very
Good+/G Stock No. 11854 £14.00
Hunt, W. R. Stather Wanderings Before the
War London: Heath, Cranton, Ltd, n.d.
[c.1915] 5½" x 8Ύ". 236pp, frontis,
illustrations. Russet cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, pages browned, occasional foxing,
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3721
£80.00
Hutchinson, Walter [Ed.] Belgium The
Glorious : Her Country and Her People : The
Story of a Brave Nation and a Pictorial amd
Authoritative Record of a Fair Country
ruthlessly plundered and destroyed London:
Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [c.1915] (2 vols.)
8½" x 10Ύ". [xx] + 820pp paginated over 2
vols., plus Vol. I: 651 illustrations, 10
coloured plates, 8 maps. Vol. II: 520
illustrations, 8 coloured plates, 5 maps.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, end-papers browned, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3980 £50.00
Ingram, J. H Companion into North Riding
London: Methuen, 1952 [1st] 5" x 7½".
243pp, 15 plates. Green cloth, no d/j, spine
dull, previous owner's name inscribed, else
Very Good Stock No. 10849 £6.00
Ingram, J. H. Companion into North Riding
London: Methuen, 1952 [1st] 5" x 7½".
243pp, 15 plates. Green cloth, spine faded,
Very Good Stock No. 10166 £5.00
Ives, Richard Of Tigers & Men : Entering
the Age of Extinction Edinburgh and
London: Mainstream Publishing, 1996 5½" x
8Ύ". 304pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, near
fine. Stock No. 11304 £5.00
Jackson's Handbook for Tourists Jackson's
Handbook for Tourists in Yorkshire and
Complete History of the County Leeds:
Richard Jackson, 1891 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 670pp,
ills, adverts. Decorative red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, front bottom corner
frayed, one page in the advertising section
detached but present, else Very Good Stock
No. 11017 £60.00
James, T. G. H. Egypt Revealed :
Artist-Travellers in an Antique Land
London: The Folio Society, 1997 7½ x
10Ό. 224pp, frontis, illustrations.
Decorative cloth, in slipcase, Fine Stock
No. 5368 £40.00
Jezernik, Bozidar Wild Europe : The
Balkans in the Gaze of Western Travellers
London: Saqi Books (in association with The
Bosnian Institute), 2004 6Ό x 9. 320pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No.
5204 £20.00
Kelly, Saul The Hunt for Zerzura : The
Loast Oasis and the Desert War : The True
Story Behind "The English Patient" London:
John Murray, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". 302pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 3778 £45.00
Kersting, A. F. and Bledlow, John The
Heritage of England in colour [a collection
of colour photographs by A. F. Kersting with
an introductory text and notes by John
Bledlow] London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd, 1956
7½" x 9Ύ". 111pp, ills. Red cloth in
chipped, grubby d/j, else Very Good+/G
Stock No. 10648 £4.00
Larner, John Marco Polo and the Discovery
of the World New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 250pp,
maps, colour and b&w illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1672
£28.00
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin [With a Foreword
by Lord Alness] Behold the Hebrides! or
Wayfaring in the Western Isles London: W.
& R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1925] 5 x 7½.
[xvi] + 248pp, frontis, illustrations,
publishers advertisements. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed and with a few minor
marks, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12240
£10.00
Maclean, J. Kennedy Heroes of the Farthest
North and Farthest South [adapted from
"Heroes of the Polar Seas"] London and
Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, n.d.
4Ύ" x 7". 240pp, portrait frontis, maps.
Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and creased, end-papers browned, else Very
Good Stock No. 11092 £9.00
McCourt, Edward The Yukon and Northwest
Territories Toronto: Macmillan of Canada,
1969 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 236pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed, chipped,
price-clipped d/j, otherwiseVery Good/G
Stock No. 11781 £8.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : The North Riding London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1943 [3rd impression;
first published 1941] 5½" x 8". 275pp, 120
photographs. Red cloth, no d/j, spine and
sections of covers quite faded, head of
spine chipped, previous owner's name
inscribed, a good working copy. Stock No.
10905 £6.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : West Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1950 [6th impression; first
published 1941] 5Ό" x 8". 444pp, ills,
folding map. Red cloth, no d/j, spine quite
faded, small tear in map, else Very Good.
Stock No. 11273 £12.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : The East Riding London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1964 [new edition, revised and
reset; first published 1941] 5½" x 8".
254pp, illustrations, map. Blue cloth gilt
in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, edges foxed,
else G/G. Stock No. 11764 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : The East Riding London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1945 [first published 1941]
5½" x 8". [ix] + 266pp, illustrations, large
folding map. Red cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine faded, map torn at stub,
otherwise Very Good. From the foreword: "The
visitation of Yorkshire for the King's
England series was complete in the early
months of the Hitler War and is a picture of
the county as it was before the aerial
bombardment of the Island. It is not
possible here to take note of changes the
war has brought about in some churches and
other buildings; this book stands as a
record of Yorkshire Before the Blitzkrieg."
Stock No. 11989 £12.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : West Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1950 [6th impression; first
published 1941] 5Ό" x 8". [x] + 444pp,
illustrations, folding map. Red cloth in a
torn, tatty d/j with some loss, covers
mottled, map torn at stub, otherwise Very
Good. Stock No. 11990 £12.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : West Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1950 [6th impression; first
published 1941] 5Ό" x 8". [x] + 444pp,
illustrations, folding map. Red cloth in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with taped
repair, previous owner's name inscribed,
edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12099 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [Ed.] The King's England :
Derbyshire : The Peak Country London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1949 [5th impression;
first published 1937] 5Ό" x 8". [ix] +
292pp, frontis, 134 photographs. Red cloth
blocked in black, no d/j, sections of covers
unevenly faded with some colour loss on
boards, edge of text block marked otherwise
Very Good. Stock No. 12318 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [Ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : North Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1960 [7th impression; first
published 1941] 5Ό" x 8". [ix] + 275pp,
frontis, 120 photographs, folding map. Red
cloth blocked in black, in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 12320 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [Ed.] The King's England :
Nottinghamshire : The Midland Stronghold
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949 [4th
impression; first published 1938] 5Ό" x
8". [ix] + 339pp, frontis, 109 photographs,
map as rear end-paper. Red cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 12321 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [fully revised and edited by E.
T. Long] The King's England :
Gloucestershire London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1966 [new edition, revised and
reset; first published 1938] 5½" x 8".
314pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, Near Fine. Stock No. 10852
£12.00
Mee, Arthur [fully revised and edited by E.
T. Long] The King's England :
Gloucestershire London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1966 [new edition, revised and
reset; first published 1938] 5½" x 8".
314pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in a scuffed and chipped, price-clipped d/j,
bookplate removed from front free end-paper,
edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12071 £12.00
Mee, Arthur [fully revised and edited by
Frank Beckwith, Jr.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : West Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1969 [first published 1941] 5½"
x 8". 306pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt in
chipped d/j, Near Fine/Very Good Stock No.
11206 £9.00
Millingen, Alexander van [paintings by
Warwick Goble] Constantinople London: A.
& C. Black, Ltd, 1906 6" x 8Ύ". [ix] +
282pp, 63 colour plates, folding map.
Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine & corners
bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2609
£180.00
Moorhouse, Geoffrey Sydney : The Story of
a City New York: Harcourt, Inc., 1999
6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 292pp. Yellow boards in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Edge of
text-block untrimmed. Stock No. 4061
£20.00
Morris, Joseph E. The West Riding of
Yorkshire London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1932
[third edition, revised; first published
1911] 3Ύ" x 6". 571pp, 26 illustrations, 9
maps & plans. Red cloth in chipped d/j with
a few small tears, corners bumped else Very
Good+. A bright copy. Stock No. 11117
£18.00
Mountford, Charles P. Brown Men and Red
Sand : Journeyings in Wild Australia
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1962 [first
published 1950] 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3816 £10.00
Muirhead, Findlay [Ed.] The Blue Guides:
London and Its Environs London: Macmillan
& Co. Ltd, July 1918 [2nd impression; first
published 31 May 1918] 4Ό x 6Ύ. [lxvi] +
501pp, 72pp appendix, 30 maps and plans.
Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5328
£80.00
Nicholl, Charles The Creature in the Map :
A Journey to El Dorado New York: William
Morrow and Company, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xii]
+ 398pp, illustrations. Green boards in d/j,
As New Stock No. 1122 £20.00
Northcliffe, Alfred Viscount My Journey
Round the World (16 July 1921 - 26 February
1922) London: John Lane/The Bodley Head
Ltd, 1923 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 326p,
frontis, folding map. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, a Fine copy Stock No. 2234 £32.00
Official Information Office for Tourists
How to see Holland The Hague: Official
Information Office for Tourists, n.d.
[c.1930] 5" x 7Ύ". 79pp, ills. Blue cloth
with coloured paper scene on cover.
Interesting small guide book in English and
in excellent condition. Stock No. 10191
£10.00
Peach, Bill Australia Wide Sydney: The
Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1977
8Ό" x 11Ό". 160pp, profusely illustrated.
Maroon cloth in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 4733 £16.00
Peissel, Michel Zanskar : The Hidden
Kingdom London: Collins and Harvill Press,
1979 6Ό x 9½. 205pp, maps,
illustrations. Cream cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers lightly rubbed otherwise Very Good
Plus Stock No. 12203 £5.00
Pevsner, Nikolaus [with contributions from
John Hutchinson] The Buildings of England
: York and the East Riding Harmondsworth:
Penguin Books, 1978 [3rd impression; first
published 1972] 4½" x 7Ό". 416pp, b&w
ills, map. Black boards in a chipped d/j
with one tear at base of spine, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 11085
£26.00
Prickett, Rev. Marmaduke History of the
Priory Church of Bridlington in the East
Riding of the County of York Cambridge: T.
Stevenson, 1835 [a new edition with
corrections and additions, a reduced number
of plates and a new and more accurate map]
5½" x 8½". 131pp, 11 uncoloured steel
engravings, map of East Riding. Plain
boards, quarter bound in cloth. The ffep is
missing a small piece, bottom right, and a
few pages are creased. However the remainder
of the contents are in unusually fine
condition with virtually none of the foxing
which usually affects this edition. Stock
No. 10400 £55.00
Pyatt, Edward C. Coastal Paths of the
South West Newton Abbot: David & Charles,
1971 5½" x 8Ύ". 212pp, ills. Pale blue
cloth gilt in chipped d/j with one tear,
else Very Good+/G+ Stock No. 10800 £8.00
Raban, Jonathan Old Glory : An American
Voyage London: Collins, 1981 5½" x 8Ύ".
528pp, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, shaken, G.
Stock No. 10821 £5.00
Raby, Peter Bright Paradise : Victorian
Scientific Travellers London: Chatto &
Windus Limited, 1996 6" x 9½". [xi] +
276pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 12269 £14.00
Rawnsley, John E. Antique Maps of
Yorkshire and Their Makers Privately
printed, c.1970 8½" x 11". 40pp typescript
interspersed with dozens of examples of
maps. Blue cloth (front cover spotted) in
chipped, stained d/j. Scarce. Very Good+/G
Stock No. 10335 £50.00
Reed, John War in Eastern Europe : Travels
through the Balkans in 1915 London:
Phoenix, 1994 [a reprint of 1916 Sscribners'
edition] 5½" x 8½". [xi] + 177pp, maps,
illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No.
623 £12.00
Robinson, Jane Wayward Women : A Guide to
Women Travellers Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1990 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 344pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3468
£36.00
Rodgers, John British Cities : York
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1951 5" x 7½".
[x] + 94pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in a scuffed and torn d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 11931
£12.00
Romany of the B.B.C. [G. Bramwell Evens]
Out With Romany Again London: University
of London Press, 1949 [first published 1938]
5" x 7½". [vii] + 182pp, frontis,
illustrations. Original cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 12520 £6.00
Rushby, Kevin Chasing the Mountain of
Light : Across India on the Trail of the
Koh-i-Noor Diamond London: Constable and
Company Limited, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 272pp,
map. Green cloth in d/j, As New Stock No.
4092 £24.00
Scott, Harry J. Yorkshire Heritage
London: Robert Hale, 1970 5½" x 8Ύ".
205pp, illustrations, map. Blue cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
11875 £6.00
Scott, Robert Falcon [with an introduction
by J. M. Barrie and a preface by Sir
Clements R. Markham] Scott's Last
Expedition : The Personal Journals of
Captain R. F. Scott, RN, CVO, on His Journey
to the South Pole London: John Murray,
1946 [first published 1913] 5Ό" x 8".
521pp, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine very
dull, inner hinges cracked, edges dusty,
previous owner's name inscribed, else G.
Stock No. 11330 £8.00
Shah, Tahir In Search of King Solomon's
Mines London: John Murray, 2002 6Ό" x
9½". 240pp, illustrations, map. Red cloth in
d/j, new Stock No. 3387 £24.00
Sitwell, Sacheverell Spain London: B. T.
Batsford Ltd, 1950 [1st ed.] 5½" x 8Ύ".
148pp, colour and b&w plates. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
spine dull, otherwise Very Good. Stock No.
11714 £8.00
Speakman, Colin Portrait of North
Yorkshire London: Robert Hale, 1986 5½"
x 8Ύ". 240pp, illustrations, map. Green
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
front boards creased, gift inscription on
front end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 12149 £10.00
Stalder, Walter Switzerland : The
Traveller's Illustrated Guide London:
Faber and Faber, 1949 [3rd edition] 4Ύ" x
7Ό". 264pp, 192 ills, 40 maps, 16 panoramas,
colour folding map in rear pocket. Red
cloth, gilt lettering, corners bumped, paper
slightly discoloured, Very Good Stock No.
10495 £6.00
Stark, Freya Beyond Euphrates :
Autobiography 1928-1933 London: John
Murray, 1951 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 341pp,
map, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed and bowed, previous
owner's name inscribed, offsetting to
end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No.
4661 £36.00
Stonehouse, Bernard The Aerofilms Book of
Britain from the Air London: Book Club
Associates by arrangement with Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 1982 14Ό x 10Ό. 160pp,
profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 5841 £20.00
Thomson, W. M. The Land and the Book; or,
Biblical Illustrations drawn from the
Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery
of The Holy Land London: T. Nelson and
Sons, 1874 5" x 7Ύ". 718pp, coloured
plates, folding maps, illustrations. Marbled
boards half-bound in tan leather, marbled
end-papers and edges, occasional foxing,
leather scuffed, else Very Good Stock No.
11026 £25.00
Unknown Fine Art Photographic Views of
Liverpool, Birkenhead and New Brighton
London: Rock Bros, Ltd. c.1910 8½" x 11Ό".
Photographs only, no text. Decorative red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1150 £20.00
Various Handbook to Belgium : with Maps of
Belgium, the Western Front and the Ypres
Salient, Plans of Brussels, Antwerp, Ostend,
Bruges, Ghent, Liege, Malines, Namur, Spa
and Environs, Luxemburg, the River Meuse,
etc. London: Ward, Lock and Co. Ltd, n.d.
[9th edition, revised, c.1934] 4½" x 6½".
320pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Red
cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded, covers mottled, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 416 £16.00
Various Handbook to Paris and Its Environs
: with Plan of the City, Map of the
Environs, Plans of the Bois de Boulogne,
Versailles, the Louvre, the English Channel,
Calais, Boulogne, and a Map of the
Battlefields London: Ward, Lock and Co.
Ltd, n.d. [11th edition, revised and
enlarged] 4½" x 6½". 224pp, maps, plans,
illustrations. Red cloth-covered card, no
d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers
lightly foxed, plan of Paris torn at stub,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 415 £16.00
Various (Federal Writers' Project) [with a
new Introduction by Alfred Kazin] New York
Panorama : A Companion to the WPA Guide To
New York City : A Comprehensive View of the
Metropolis, Presented in a Series of
Articles Prepared by the Federal Writers'
Project of the Works Progress Administration
in New York City New York: Pantheon Books,
1984 [first published 1938] 5½ x 8Ό.
[xxii] + 526pp, illustrations. Softback,
covers rubbed, remainder mark on edge of
text block, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5949 £12.00
Various [Edited by John and Kirsten Miller]
Chronicles Abroad : Cairo : Tales of the
City San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994
4½ x 6Ό. [ix] + 175pp. Green boards gilt
in d/j, Near Fine. An anthology of stories
about Cairo from authors as diverse as
William Burroughs, Lawrence of Arabia,
Michael Palin, Naguib Mahfouz, William
Burroughs, Beryl Markham and William
Thackeray. Stock No. 6216 £10.00
Various Pamphlets Bath Tours Comprising:
I. Catalogue of Roman Remains Baths compiled
by Alfred Taylor [catalogue of Antiquities].
Published by Corporation of Bath, Bath: 1916
II. Bath Abbey guidebook III. Popular Guide
to the use of the Bath Waters, Bath: c.1899
IV. Bath -- the city of hot springs.
Official Handbook, c.1920 V. Bath -- Its
Celebrities and the Empirer Hotel, by Austin
Brereton, 1925 5" x 7½". 45pp + 16pp +
148pp + 40pp + 30pp. Five guides bound in
red cloth. Spine watermarked, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 1148 £60.00
Verrier, Anthony Francis Younghusband and
the Great Game London: Jonathan Cape, 1991
6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 238pp, illustrations,
map. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near
Fine Stock No. 2540 £50.00
Ward Lock & Co.'s Tourist Handbooks
Handbook to Paris and its Environs with a
Map of the Battlefields London: Ward Lock
& Co. Limited, n.d. [c.1924] Twelfth Edition
Revised 4Ό" x 6½". 224pp, 70 plates, 10
maps and plans. Stock No. 10708 £7.00
Ward Lock and Co's Continental Handbooks A
Handbook to Switzerland London: Ward, Lock
and Co., n.d. [c.1928] 4Ό" x 6½". 224pp.
All 60 plates are intact but 9 of 13 maps
are missing. Red cloth, gilt lettering,
covers marked & rubbed, occasional light
spotting, G Stock No. 10467 £9.00
Ward Lock and Co's Continental Handbooks A
Handbook to Switzerland London: Ward, Lock
and Co., n.d. [Ninth Edition, revised,
c.1928] 4Ό" x 6½". 224pp. 60 plates & 13
maps are called for, however the general map
of Switzerland is missing. Red cloth, no
d/j, covers quite faded, else G+ Stock No.
10699 £7.00
Ward, C. S. and Baddeley, M. J. B. South
Devon and South Cornwall with a full
description of Dartmoor and the Isles of
Scilly London: Ward, Lock, and Co.
Limited, n.d. [9th revised edition] 4½" x
6½". 320pp, 26 maps and plans. Red
cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges foxed, a few maps repaired along the
seam with brown tape, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 11889 £16.00
Weir, Tom East of Katmandu London: The
Travel Book Club, n.d. [c.1957] 5½" x 8Ύ".
138pp, illustrations. Original cloth in a
chipped, price-clipped d/j, end-papers
browned otherwise Very Good/Very Good
Stock No. 11454 £9.00
Wenyon, Charles Across Siberia on the
Great Post-Road London: Charles H. Kelly,
1898 [2nd edition] 5Ό" x 7½". [xii] +
240pp, portrait frontis, folding map,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
bumped, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No.
3748 £150.00
Weston, Capt. W. J. The North Riding of
Yorkshire Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1919 4½" x 6½". 161pp with maps,
diagrams and illustrations. Blue cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed else Very Good Stock
No. 10498 £15.00
White, Unk, Emanuel, Cedric (drawings)
Ruhen, Olaf; Sommers, Tess van and Thompson,
Patricia (text) Historic Sydney Sketchbook
Sydney: Rigby, 1977 6Ό x 9½. 247pp,
illustrations. Brown leatherette gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
236 £20.00
Williams, Archibald The Wonders of Asiatic
Exploration London: Seeley, Service & Co.
Limited, n.d. 5Ό" x 8". 159pp, frontis,
b&w plates. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4427
£30.00
Willoughby, Howard Australian Pictures :
Drawn with Pen and Pencil London: The
Religious Tract Society, 1886 7Ύ" x 11".
224pp, map, 107 illustrations. Pictorial
cloth, no d/j, covers very marked and
rubbed, damp-staining to rear cover, hinges
cracked, shaken, a reading copy only.
Stock No. 3244 £48.00
Withey, Lynne Grand Tours and Cook's Tours
: A History of Leisure Travel 1750 to 1915
London: Aurum Press, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv]
+ 401pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4178 £24.00
Wood, Thomas Cobbers : A Personal Record
of a Journey from Essex, in England, to
Australia, Tasmania and some of the reefs
and islands in the Coral Sea, made in the
years 1930, 1931 and 1932 London: Geoffrey
Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1953
[3rd ed.; first published 1934] 5½" x 8Ύ".
256pp, portrait frontis, ills, map. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded and stained
at head, edges dusty, previous owner's name
inscribed, else G+ Stock No. 11131 £6.00
|