|
[Anon] Guide to the Bronte Country :
Haworth & the Parsonage Museum Haworth:
John W. Parker, n.d. [c.1956] 4Ύ" x 7Ό".
48pp, ills. Illustrated guide book : paper
covers, staples rusty else Very Good. An
interesting 1950s guide. Stock No. 10408
£5.00
[Illustrated Guide Hartleben No. 65]
Handbook of Dalmatia, Abbazia, Lussin, Etc.,
including The Albanian Coast, The Ionian
Islands, Corfu, Patras, Athens Vienna and
Leipzig: A. Hartleben, 1913 4½" x 6Ό".
[xvi] + 192pp, 87 illustrations, 20 maps, 12
plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
front cover and spine slightly faded,
corners bumped, a few sheets detached but
present, folding map at end torn at stub
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2873
£250.00
[Thos. Cook & Son] The Traveller's
Handbook for Normandy and Brittany London:
Thos. Cook & Son and Simpkin, Marshall,
Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd, 1923 4½" x 6Ύ".
296pp, maps, plans, adverts. Red cloth
covered card, gilt, spine very slightly
faded, previous owner's name inscribed, else
Very Good Stock No. 11096 £16.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to Harrogate, Knaresborough, Ripon,
Ilkley, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey, York,
and the Dales London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [14th edition, revised, c.1940]
4Ό" x 6Ό". 168pp, adverts. Cloth covered
card covers, covers faded, occasional light
spotting, Very Good. Note: due to the
war-time emergency it was not possible to
include a full set of maps and plans in this
issue, lest they be of assistance to the
enemy. Stock No. 10469 £8.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to Oban, Skye, Fort William and the
Western Highlands London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [12th edition, c.1951] 4Ό" x
6Ό". 160pp, many adverts. Cloth covered card
covers, corners slightly frayed else Very
Good Stock No. 10623 £8.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to
Torquay, Paignton, Dartmouth, Kingsbridge,
Totnes, and other South Devon Resorts
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [13th
edition, revised, c.1926] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
[xxviii] + 126pp, 82pp adverts, 6 maps &
plans, 50 ills. Cloth covered card covers,
covers rubbed and bubbled in places, plan of
Torquay chipped at edges, else Very Good
Stock No. 10842 £9.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to the Isle of Wight with map of the
Island, plans of Ryde, Sandown, Shanklin,
Ventnor, Cowes, Newport and Carisbrooke
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [24th
edition, c.1950] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xv] + 176pp,
adverts, 6 maps & plans, ills. Cloth covered
card covers, spine faded, front inner hinge
starting, tear in fold-out map, else G+
Stock No. 10843 £9.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to the Lake District with an Outline
Guide for Walkers London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [25th edition, c.1926] 4Ό" x
6Ό". 192pp, adverts, 5 maps & plans, ills.
Cloth covered card covers, covers marked and
rubbed, front inner hinge starting,
occasional foxing, else G+ Stock No. 10844
£9.00
[Ward Lock and Co's Continental Handbooks]
Guide to the Riviera from Hyeres to
Viareggio London: Ward, Lock and Co., n.d.
[c.1950] 4Ό" x 6½". 208pp, ills, maps. Red
cloth gilt, covers marked and rubbed, spine
a little dull, one map (Nice) missing, else
Very Good Stock No. 10831 £12.00
[Ward Lock's Red Guide] The Yorkshire
Coast : Hornsea, Bridlington, Filey,
Scarborough, Robin Hood's Bay, Whitby,
Redcar London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., 1966
[3rd edition] 4½" x 7". 192pp, adverts, 7
maps & plans, ills. Red cloth in chipped,
creased d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, else Very Good/G Stock No.
10845 £9.00
[Ward Lock's Red Guide] The Highlands of
Scotland London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.,
1964 [14th edition] 4½" x 7". 191pp,
adverts, 7 maps & plans, ills. Red cloth in
chipped, torn d/j, fep torn, occasional
foxing else G/G Stock No. 10846 £7.00
[Ward, Lock] The Complete Scotland : A
Comprehensive Survey, based on the principal
motor, walking, railway and steamer routes
London: Ward, Lock and Company Limited, n.d.
[sixth edition, revised, c.1958] 4½" x 7".
448pp, maps, plans. Original cloth, no d/j,
ex-library, accession number inked on base
of spine, usual stamps, first map torn, a
good working copy. Stock No. 11095 £5.00
Abbott, G. F. The Tale of a Tour in
Macedonia London: Edward Arnold, 1903
5Ύ" x 9Ό". [xi] + 343pp, frontis,
illustrations, maps, publisher's catalogue.
Blue cloth, no d/j, spine creased and dull,
corners bumped, head and tail of spine
frayed, uncut, ex-Library with usual stamps,
inner hinges cracked, a well-used copy in a
worn binding. Stock No. 1733 £120.00
Allen, Trevor The Tracks They Trod :
Salonika and the Balkans, Gallipoli, Egypt
and Palestine Revisited London: Herbert
Joseph, 1932 4Ύ" x 7½". 191pp,
illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, spine
dull, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3626 £80.00
Andrews, W. Picturesque Yorkshire (York
and North Riding) London: Valentine & Sons
Limited, n.d. 5½" x 7Ύ". [vi] + 118pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine split
and frayed, front inner hinge cracked,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12025
£14.00
Anon. A Handbook for Travellers in Lower
and Upper Egypt including descriptions of
the Course of the Nile through Egypt and
Nubia, Alexandria, Cairo, The Pyramids,
Thebes, the First and Second Cataracts, the
Suez Canal, the Peninsula of Mount Sinai,
the Oases, the Fayum, &c London: John
Murray, 1891 4½" x 7". 568pp, 60pp
adverts, 33 maps [including folding map in
pocket at end]. Red cloth covered card,
gilt, a little wear, otherwise a very bright
example. Very Good+ Stock No. 2712
£250.00
Anon. A Voyage With the Mails Between
Brisbane - London London: The London
Stereoscopic and Photographic Company Ltd,
n.d. [c.1912] (2nd ed.) 9Ύ" x 12". 60pp,
advertisements, profusely illustrated.
Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4754 £60.00
Anon. Murray's Hand-Book for Travellers in
France, Part I: Normandy, Brittany, The
Seineand Loire, The Garonne, Bordeaux,
Limousin, Gascony, The Pyrenees, etc.
London: John Murray, 1875 [13th ed.] 4½" x
6Ύ". 396pp, 72pp advertisements, 19 maps &
plans. Red cloth covered card, gilt,
backstrip split along rear gutter (one inch
at head; half an inch at tail); inner hinges
cracked, covers marked and rubbed, pencil
underlining, lacks large map in pocket at
end, end-papers browned, otherwise clean and
bright internally. Stock No. 11257
£70.00
Asquith, Margot (Countess of Oxford and
Asquith) Places & Persons London:
Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1925 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
288pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine dull, front cover bowed, edges
dusty, otherwise G Stock No. 2664 £16.00
Attenborough, David Zoo Quest for a Dragon
London: Lutterworth Press, 1957 5½" x
8Ύ". 174pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped,
price-clipped d/j, presentation inscription
(subsequently obliterated), otherwise Very
Good/G Stock No. 11789 £8.00
Baddeley, M. J. B. Thorough Guide Series :
Yorkshire (Part I) The East Coast, York and
the Country between the N. E. Main Line and
the Sea (Part II) West and Part of the North
Ridings and all parts of the Country west of
the N. E. Main Line London: Thomas Nelson
and Sons, Part I: 1908, Part II: 1909 4½"
x 6½". 140pp + 149pp, 56pp adverts, maps.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, two maps torn but
intact, else Very Good+ Stock No. 10719
£25.00
Baddeley, M. J. B. Thorough Guide Series :
The English Lake District London: Ward,
Lock, and Co. Limited, n.d. [13th revised
edition] 4½" x 6½". 286pp, 18 maps,
panoramas. Red cloth-covered card, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine slightly
faded, a few maps repaired along the seam
with brown tape, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 11888 £16.00
Baddeley, M. J. B. and Ward, C. S.
Thorough Guides Series : North Wales (Part
I) : Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor,
Llanrwst, Bettws-y-Coed, Carnarvon,
Ffestiniog, etc. London: Dulau & Co., 1902
[7th edition, revised] 4Ό" x 6½". 237pp,
88pp adverts, 19 maps and plans. Red cloth,
covers marked and rubbed, corners frayed,
half of first map missing, G Stock No.
10493 £9.00
Baedeker, Karl Northern France from
Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire
excluding Paris and Its Environs Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1909 [5th edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 471pp, 16 maps, 55
plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, covers
rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed [D.
Lindsay Keir of Oxford] otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1227 £60.00
Baedeker, Karl Egypt and the Sudan :
Handbook for Travellers Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker and London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908
[6th remodelled edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
[clxxxiv] + 439pp, 24 maps, 76 plans, 57
vignettes. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no
d/j, spine faded rubbed, otherwise Very
Good. A bright copy. Stock No. 2309
£140.00
Baedeker, Karl Great Britain Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1937 [9th revised
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxii] + 696pp, maps,
plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine dull, title page
missing, railway map detached but present,
all other maps intact, Good overall. Stock
No. 12233 £30.00
Baedeker, Karl Greece Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1909 [4th revised ed.] 4Ό" x
6Ό". [cxxvi] + 447pp, 15 maps, 30 plans, 2
diagrams and a panorama, and a separate map
in separate pocket at end. Red cloth-covered
card gilt, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good. A particularly bright
example. Stock No. 2369 £180.00
Baedeker, Karl Belgium and Holland
including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1910
[15th edition, revised and augmented] 4Ό"
x 6Ό". [lxxxii] + 489pp, 19 maps, 37 plans
of towns and 8 ground plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, otherwise very good. Stock No.
1237 £30.00
Baedeker, Karl Paris and Its Environs with
Routes From London to Paris Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1913 [18th edition, revised] 4Ό"
x 6Ό". [liv] + 491pp, 14 maps, 42 plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j previous owner's name
inscribed [D. Lindsay Keir of Oxford]
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1590
£60.00
Baedeker, Karl The Mediterranean :
Seaports and Sea Routes including Madeira,
The Canary Islands, the Coast of Morocco,
Algeria and Tunisia Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1911 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 607pp,
38 maps, 49 plans. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, covers rubbed, backstrip split along
rear gutter at head of spine, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2405 £100.00
Baedeker, Karl Egypt and the Sudan :
Handbook for Travellers Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1914 [Sixth remodelled edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [clxxxiv] + 439pp, 24 maps, 76
plans, 57 vignettes. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, covers rubbed, backstrip split along
rear gutter, head and tail of spine frayed,
otherwise Good Stock No. 2406 £150.00
Bailey, F. M. Mission to Tashkent
London: The Folio Society, 1999 [first
published 1946] 6Ό" x 9½". [xxiii] +
269pp, portrait frontis, illustrations,
maps. Quarter cloth with paper sides, in
slipcase, Fine Stock No. 821 £32.00
Bailey, Lt.-Col. F. M. China - Tibet -
Assam : A Journey, 1911 London: Jonathan
Cape, 1945 5½" x 8". 175pp, frontis,
illustrations, map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, produced to War Economy Standard,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2987
£70.00
Baker, Captain B. Granville The Walls of
Constantinople London: John Milne, 1910
6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 262pp, thirty illustrations.
Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, faint
circular mark on front cover, spine slightly
faded, a few pages badly opened, otherwise
Very Good. Stock No. 2988 £160.00
Balls, W. Lawrence Egypt of the Egyptians
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Limited,
1920 5Ό" x 7½". [xvi] + 266pp, b&w plates,
publisher's catalogue. Blind-stamped green
cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine
frayed, front inner hinge cracked, slightly
shaken, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2714
£80.00
Barker, Malcolm G. Yorkshire : The North
Riding London: B. T. Batsford Limited,
1977 5½" x 8Ύ". 198pp, ills. Green cloth
gilt, in slightly rubbed, price-clipped d/j
with one small tear, else Very Good+/G
Stock No. 11064 £7.00
Barry, Lieut.-Col. J. P. At The Gates of
the East : A Book of Travel Among Historic
Wonderlands London: Longmans, Green and
Co., 1906 5Ύ" x 9". 261pp, frontis, b&w
plates. Blind-stamped red cloth gilt, no
d/j, previous owner's name inscribed,
bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2985 £72.00
Beaman, Ardern Travels Without Baedeker
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1913
5Ύ" x 9". [ix] + 259pp, publishers
catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, small
area of fraying on rear gutter, corners
bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1729
£40.00
Bean, George Turkey Beyond the Maeander
London: John Murray, 1980 5Ό x 8½. [xx]
+ 236pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As
New Stock No. 220 £8.00
Bell, Gertrude The Desert and The Sown
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1907 [2nd
impression, March 1907; first published
January, 1907] 6" x 9". 347pp, colour
frontis, numerous illustrations, folding map
in slit in rear pastedown. Original cloth
gilt, no d/j, small snag at edge of front
board, spine slightly dull, otherwise Very
Good. Internally excellent. British
archaeologist, writer and Government
official, was born on July 14, 1868 in
County Durham. Her parents were the
industrialist Hugh Bell and Mary Shield
Bell. Gertrude Bell was educated at Lady
Margaret Hall, University of Oxford and was
the first woman to obtain a first-class
honours degree. She travelled extensively
and from 1899 to 1914 made several
archaeological expeditions in the Middle
East. In addition, she learned to speak
Persian and Arabic and wrote about her
travels. Her works include Safar Nameh
(1894), a volume of travel sketches; Poems
from the Divan of Hafiz (1897); The Desert
and the Sown (1907) on her Syrian travels;
The Thousand and One Churches (1909) on
excavating Byzantine archaeological sites;
Amurath to Amurath (1911) on travels in
Turkey; and The Palace and the Mosque of
Ukhaidir (1914). She died in Baghdad on July
12, 1926. Stock No. 3739 £300.00
Bell, Gertrude Lowthian Amurath to Amurath
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1911 5Ύ"
x 9". [xvii] + 370pp, frontis, b&w plates,
folding map. Original cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, edges dusty, lacks one plate
(to face page 273), otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3740 £250.00
Bell, Gertrude, et al The Arab of
Mesopotamia & Asiatic Turkey Basrah: The
Superintendent, Government Press, n.d.
[c.1918] 4Ό" x 6½". 202pp, map. Black
cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-War Office Library,
shelf number in white ink on backstrip,
shaken, page edges discoloured, otherwise
Good Plus Stock No. 3078 £190.00
Bingham, Hiram The Lost City of the Incas
London: The Travel From Book Club, 1952
5½" x 8Ύ". 224pp, map, illustrations. Red
cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j with some loss on the rear
cover, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4837
£24.00
Bishop, Peter The Myth of Shangri-La :
Tibet, Travel Writing and the Western
Creation of Sacred Landscape London: The
Athlone Press, 1989 6Ό" x 9". [x] + 308pp,
map. Blue cloth in d/j, As New Stock No.
1493 £40.00
Blacker, Captain L. V. S. [with an
Introduction by Major-General Sir George
Younghusband] On Secret Patrol in High
Asia London: John Murray, 1922 5½" x 9".
[xiv] + 302pp, frontis, illustrations, maps.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head
and tail of spine frayed with some loss of
cloth at head, backstrip split along rear
gutter and re-glued, folding map of Persia
and Afghanistan missing, otherwise Very
Good. Stock No. 6349 £150.00
Blackmore, Charles The Worst Desert on
Earth : Crossing the Taklamakan London:
John Murray, 1996 [2nd imp.; first published
1995] 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 268pp, map,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 808 £32.00
Bolton, G. Douglas Yorkshire Revealed
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1955 [1st] 6½" x
9Ό". 259pp, 68 photographs, fold-out map.
Red cloth, no d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, spine faded, small stain cover,
else Very Good Stock No. 10820 £8.00
Booth, John C. L. [Special Correspondent to
the "Graphic" in Macedonia in 1904]
Trouble in the Balkans London: Hurst &
Blackett, Ltd, 1905 5Ύ" x 9". [xii] +
280pp, colour frontis, illustrations,
folding map, publisher's catalogue.
Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3764
£190.00
Borrow, George Wild Wales : Its People,
Language and Scenery London: Humphrey
Milford, Oxford University Press, 1923
[first published in one volume in 1865]
3Ύ" x 6". 622pp. Green cloth, no d/j, a few
small splashes on spine, else Very Good
Stock No. 10549 £8.00
Bosshard, Walter Hazards of Asia's
Highlands & Deserts London: Figurehead,
n.d. 5½" x 8Ύ". 139pp, frontis, b&w
plates, two maps. Pale red cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine faded, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2975
£50.00
Boulnois, L. The Silk Road London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1966 [first
English edition] 5½" x 8Ύ". 250pp,
frontis, illustrations, map. Blue cloth in a
rubbed, chipped, price-clipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2978
£48.00
Bradley-Birt, F. B. Persia : Through
Persia From the Gulf to the Caspian Boston
and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Company, 1910 6Ό"
x 9½". 323pp, colour frontis, sepia
illustrations. Brown boards with decorative
cream backstrip which is dull and grubby,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3759
£150.00
Brassey, Annie, Lady [Illustrated by Gustav
Dore and the Hon. A. Y. Bingham] Sunshine
and Storm in the East : or Cruises to Cyprus
and Constantinople Longmans, Green, and
Co., London, 1881. . . 5 x 7Ύ. [xxi] +
486pp (of 488pp), "With upwards of one
hundred illustrations chiefly from drawings
by the Hon. A. Y. Bingham". Pictorial red
cloth gilt, blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed and worn, head and tail of spine
frayed, inner hinges cracked, end-papers
foxed, occasional foxing in text, both maps
and the final two pages of the index are
missing, otherwise Fair. The first part of
this work concerns a cruise in 1874 to
Constantinople and the Ionian Islands. The
second details a further cruised in 1878 to
Cyprus and Constantinople. Lady Brassey
visited numerous islands within the
Mediterranean including Tetuan, Sicily,
Athens, Greece and the Archipelago,
Bosphorus, Black Sea, Turkey, Smyrna, Corfu
and Italy. Stock No. 5736 £100.00
Brassey, Lady A Voyage in the 'Sunbeam' :
Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913 [New
Edition] 5" x 7½". [xix] + 492pp, frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and soiled with loss of colour
from boards, two small holes in rear boards,
covers bowed, otherwise Good. The end-paper,
which has been removed and loosely
re-inserted, is inscribed: "Mrs Churchill
from Lord Brassey with every good wish
November 1914". Also loosely inserted are
four letters from Lord Brassey to Mr
Churchill, written during a subsequent
voyage in 1886. An interesting association
copy in a worn binding. Stock No. 4073
£200.00
Bretschneider, E. Medieval Researches from
Eastern Asiatic Sources [2 vols] London:
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, n.d.
[a reprint of the 1887 edition] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
[xii] + 334pp, x] + 352pp, folding maps as
frontispieces. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed otherwise near Fine Stock
No. 2719 £180.00
Brockbank, Oliver Diary of a Journey
Through the Sinai Peninsula and Arabia in
1914 Privately Printed 5½" x 8Ό". 78pp,
b&w plates, folding map. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, a line of fading with some colour loss
along edges of boards, otherwise Very Good+.
Uncommon. Stock No. 3786 £190.00
Brooks, A. G. [ed.] North Country Stories
London: Faber and Faber, 1953 5Ό" x 8".
288pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed,
ex-lib, with a few stamps, G Stock No.
10832 £5.00
Brown, Alfred J. Broad Acres : A Yorkshire
Miscellany London: Country Life Limited,
1948 7Ό" x 10". 210pp, ills. Brown cloth
in chipped, price-clipped d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed, spotting on
fore-edges, else Very Good/G+ Stock No.
10709 £12.00
Brown, Alfred J. Moorland Tramping in West
Yorkshire London: Country Life Ltd and
George Newnes Ltd, 1931 4Ό" x 6Ύ". [xiii]
+ 200pp, frontis, maps. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine dull,
previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12070
£12.00
Brown, Horatio F. [Paintings by Walter
Tyndale, R.I.] Dalmatia London: A. & C.
Black Limited, 1925 5½" x 8Ό". [xi] +
187pp, map, colour plates. Blind-stamped
blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine dull, inner hinges cracked,
frontispiece missing, inside edge of first
ten pages torn, a good reading copy Stock
No. 4614 £36.00
Browne, Horace B. The Story of the East
Riding of Yorkshire London: A. Brown &
Sons Ltd, 1912 4Ύ" x 7½". [xvi] + 352pp,
illustrations, publisher's catalogue.
Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, spine dull, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 11987 £20.00
Browne, Horace B. The Story of the East
Riding of Yorkshire London: A. Brown &
Sons Ltd, 1912 4Ύ" x 7½". [xvi] + 352pp,
illustrations, publisher's catalogue, map.
Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine dull, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12158 £25.00
Browning, Iain Petra London: Chatto &
Windus, 1982 [new and revised edition; first
published 1973] 7½" x 10". 255pp,
profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Red cloth gilt in a clipped, rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good+. Stock
No. 11597 £25.00
Bruce, James Travels of James Bruce
Through Part of Africa, Syria, Egypt, and
Arabia into Abyssinia to Discover the Source
of the Nile London and Edinburgh: W. & R.
Chambers, Limited, 1897 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 358pp,
frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
corners bumped, prize label on front
pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3847 £150.00
Bryce, James Transcaucasia and Ararat :
Being Notes of a Vacation Tour in the Autumn
of 1876 London: Macmillan and Co.,
1878 [3rd ed.] 5" x 7Ύ". [x] + 420pp,
frontis, coloured map, publisher's
catalogue. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
evidence of light water staining on front
end-papers, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3803 £200.00
Budge, E. A. Wallis The Nile : Notes for
Travellers in Egypt and in the Egyptian
Sudan London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1910 [11th
edition] 5" x 7Ό". [xxiv] + 976pp, maps,
plans, illustrations. Decorative red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, front cover
creased, shaken, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
2407 £52.00
Budge, E. A. Wallis Cook's Handbook for
Egypt and the Sudan London: Thos. Cook &
Son, 1911 [3rd edition] 4½" x 6Ύ". [xx] +
950pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Blue
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers worn
and frayed, backstrip split along rear
gutter, shaken, inner hinges cracked
otherwise Good. A well-used copy in a worn
binding. Stock No. 4602 £60.00
Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis Cook's Handbook
for Egypt and the Sudan London: Thos. Cook
& Son, 1921 [4th edition] 4½" x 7". [xx] +
956pp, 9 maps, 182 plans and illustrations.
Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, small nick at head of spine,
bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5325 £150.00
Burnaby, Captain Fred A Ride to Khiva :
Travels and Adventures in Central Asia
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1877 [11th
ed.] 5Ό" x 8". [xviii] + 487pp, maps,
publisher's catalogue. Pictorial green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 4597
£150.00
Burnaby, Captain Fred A Ride to Khiva :
Travels and Adventures in Central Asia
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1877 [10th
ed.] 5½" x 8½". [xviii] + 487pp, maps,
publisher's catalogue. Pictorial red cloth
gilt, no d/j, all edges gilt, covers rubbed,
backstrip dull and creased previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4598 £140.00
Burnaby, Captain Fred On Horseback Through
Asia Minor London: Sampson Low, Marston,
Searle, & Rivington, 1877 [Volume II only]
5½" x 9". [xx] + 399pp, folding maps.
Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed and frayed, inner hinges cracked,
shaken, portrait called for but not present,
maps torn and repaired, ex-Royal Select
Library with label on front boards and front
pastedown, a good reading copy Stock No.
4612 £80.00
Burton, Richard F. A Secret Pilgrimage to
Mecca and Medina London: The Folio Society
Limited, 2004 6Ύ" x 10". [xvii] + 539pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations, folding map
loosely inserted. Pictorial cloth in
slipcase, As New Stock No. 4907 £60.00
Byron, Robert The Road to Oxiana [with an
introduction by Bruce Chatwin] London:
Picador (Pan Books Ltd), 1994 [first
published 1937 by Macmillan] 5" x 7½".
[xx] + 393pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine Stock No.
921 £40.00
Byron, Robert [with an Introduction by
Geoffrey Moorhouse] The Road to Oxiana
London: The Folio Society Limited, 2000
6Ό" x 9". 329pp, frontis, map,
illustrations. Full cloth, printed and
blocked with a design by Francis Mosley, who
also drew the end-papers. As new, in its
original slipcase. Stock No. 4908 £60.00
Cable, Mildred [with Francesca French] The
Gobi Desert London: Hodder & Stoughton
Limited, May 1943 [4th imp.; first published
October 1942] 5Ύ" x 9". 303pp, colour
frontis, b&w plates, folding map. Blue cloth
gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with
some loss, covers rubbed, patch on fading on
backstrip otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3141 £30.00
Cameron, Robert [Photography] and Cooke,
Alistair [Text] Above London London: The
Bodley Head, 1980 14Ό x 11Ό. 159pp,
profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 5840 £20.00
Candler, Edmund On the Edge of the World
London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1919 5Ό"
x 8Ό". 278pp, frontis, 34 other
illustrations, map. Pictorial grey cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine
snagged, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4810 £90.00
Carey, Peter 30 Days in Sydney : A wildly
distorted account London: Bloomsbury, 2001
4½" x 7Ό". 248pp, map. Laminated hardcover
in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2740
£14.00
Cash, J Allan The Cotswolds, history
people and places Bourne End: Spurbooks
Ltd, 1974 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 160pp, profusely
ills. Very Good in like d/j. Stock No.
10037 £8.00
Clayton, Peter A. The Rediscovery of
Ancient Egypt : Artists and Travellers in
the 19th Century London: Thames and
Hudson, 1982 8Ύ" x 11". 192pp, 175
illustrations (30 in colour), and a map. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good/G+ Stock No. 11881
£20.00
Clayton, Peter A. The Rediscovery of
Ancient Egypt : Artists and Travellers in
the 19th Century London: Thames and Hudson
Ltd, 1982 8Ύ" x 11". 192pp, 175
illustrations (30 in colour), and a map. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5829
£40.00
Clune, Frank Free and Easy Land Sydney:
Angus and Robertson, 1952 [first published
1938] 5½" x 8Ύ". 339pp, ills. Blue cloth,
no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped,
pp313-320 detached but present, else G
Stock No. 11132 £6.00
Coghlan, T. A. Picturesque New South Wales
: an illustrated guide for Settler and
Tourist Sydney: W. A. Gullick, Government
Printer, 1906 7½" x 10". [viii] + 266pp,
illustrations, advertisements. Original
Decorative card covers with cloth backstrip,
covers very marked and rubbed, corners
frayed, map missing, otherwise Good Stock
No. 3125 £60.00
Coke, Richard The Heart of the Middle East
London: Thornton Butterworth, Limited,
1926 [2nd imp.; first published 1925] 5Ύ"
x 9". 320pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates,
maps. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, some
colour loss to edges of covers, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3130 £48.00
Collings, Lawrence and Ruhen, Olaf On and
Around Sydney Harbour Sydney: Collins,
1978 8½" x 11½". 128pp, profusely
illustrated. Pictorial boards in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, gift
inscription on front end-paper otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4785 £10.00
Cookridge, E. H. Orient Express : The Life
and Times of the World's Most Famous Train
London: Allen Lane, Penguin Books Ltd, 1979
6Ό x 9½. (xi) + 288pp, map,
illustrations. Ochre cloth blocked in silver
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 5523 £32.00
Coster, Graham Corsairville : The Lost
Domain of the Flying Boat London: Viking,
2000 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 276pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1640 £20.00
Cumberland, Kenneth B. Southwest Pacific :
Australia and New Zealand and their Pacific
Island neighbourhoods London: Methuen &
Co. Ltd, 1956 5½" x 8Ύ". 365pp, ills,
maps. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j,
ex-school library with one stamp only, else
Very Good/G Stock No. 11128 £8.00
Curtis, William Eleroy Turkestan : The
Heart of Asia New York: George H. Doran
Company & Hodder & Stoughton, 1911 5½" x
8½". 344pp, frontis, b&w plates, folding
map. Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
occasional foxing, otherwise Very Good+. A
bright copy. Stock No. 2982 £200.00
D'Ancona, Jacob [Edited by David Selbourne]
The City of Light : The Travels of Jacob
d'Ancona 1270-73 London: Little, Brown,
1997 7½ x 10. [vii] + 392pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Teal
boards in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5848
£30.00
De Bunsen, Victoria The Soul of a Turk
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1910
[1st ed.] 5Ύ" x 9". 302pp, frontis, b&w
plates, publisher's catalogue. Green cloth
gilt, top edge gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
head of spine pulled, ex-National Liberal
Club Library with bookplate and a few
stamps, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3762
£150.00
Devonshire, Mrs R. L. Rambles in Cairo
Cairo: The Sphinx Printing Press, 1917 6Ό"
x 9Ύ". [viii] + 115pp, frontis,
illustrations, folding map. Original thick
card covers, no d/j, edges and spine frayed
and discoloured, contents sound, bookplate
on front pastedown otherwise Good Plus.
Author's presentation inscription. Stock
No. 2822 £60.00
D'Ollone, Vicomte In Forbidden China : The
D'Ollone Mission 1906-1909 : China - Tibet -
Mongolia London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1912
5Ό" x 8Ό". 318pp, portrait frontis, b&w
plates, map. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise
Very Good+. From the Preface: "This
expedition set out to find if there was a
native Chinese other than what appeared as
"a slant eyed yellow race. First of all, the
three independant territories must be
explored. There would only there be a
possibility of finding completely unmixed
populations which would reveal their the
appropriate characteristics of their race;
next we should look for these
characteristics among the half-subjected
tribes, and finally among the populations of
Chinese aspect which dwell in the
surrounding territories". An expedition of
5000 miles, much through unexplored country.
The author was interested in the non-Han
races still retaining their independence
especially the Miao-tze, the 'Lolos' and the
Si fan in northern Tibet. From the
Introduction: "All the western provinces of
the Middle Empire are merely territories won
by conquest from non-Chinese populations.
Yet the word "won" is deceptive. The Chinese
are content to occupy the fertile valleys,
where the superiority, of their arms, their
organisation, and their numbers assures them
of the advantage.; and there they, have
built strong fortresses, connected by, roads
across the more accessible passes. They have
thus cast over the country a kind of
network, of which the meshes isolate and
imprison each range of mountains. Driven
from the fruitful soils, relegated to the
high table-lands and the rugged slopes,
isolated in groups by the valleys, which are
held by their conquerors, the majority of
the natives have been forced to recognise
the domination of the Chinese, or at least
their supremacy ; but they have retained
their own language and their own customs.
Yet three groups of these peoples have
resisted conquest by an invincible
opposition, so that they retain to-day, in
the heart of China, their perfect
independence ; they are the Miao-tze in
Kwei-Chu, the Lolos in Sze-Chuan, and the
Si-Fan in the north of Tibet ; and their
countries, forbidden to the foreigner, are
the only portions of the globe which are
to-day, unexplored." Introduction. The
Object of The Mission. 1. From Hanoi To
Sze-Chuan; 2. The Country of The Independent
Lows; 3. In The Heart of The "Great Cold
Mountains"; 4. The Last of The Independent
Territory; 5. Lolos And Miao-Tze; 6. The
Independent Miao-Tze; 7. Round The Lolo
Territory; 8. The Gate of Tibet.
Rock-Sculptures; 9. The Tibetan Borderland;
10. Entering Tibet; 11. Crossing The "Land
of Grass"; 12. Attacked By The Tibetans.
Lhabrang; 13. From Tibet Into Mongolia. The
Dalai-Lama Pekin; Index Stock No. 4168
£120.00
Domville-Fife, Charles W. Modern South
America : A Comprehensive Survey Based on
Twenty Years of Intimate Connection with the
People, Places, Governments, Industries,
Commerce & Changing Conditions of the
Growing Nations of South America London:
Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1931 5½ x
8Ύ. 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
with remnants of "Boots Library" sticker on
front boards, head and tail of spine frayed,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise
Good Plus Stock No. 5207 £20.00
Doughty, Charles M. [arranged and with an
introduction by Edward Garnett] Wanderings
in Arabia [being an abridgement of "Travels
in Arabia Deserta"] London: Duckworth and
Co., 1908 [2 vols.] 6" x 9". [xx] + 309pp,
portrait frontis, x] + 297pp, frontis, map.
Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges lightly foxed and tail of rear gutter
on vol. 1 split, otherwise Very Good From
the library of Sir Mark Sykes. Stock No.
3003 £250.00
Drage, Geoffrey Russian Affairs London:
John Murray, 1904 6 x 9Ό. [xvi] + 738pp,
maps, publishers advertisements. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
spine faded and frayed at head, end-papers
browned, otherwise Very Good. Presentation
copy from the author, inscribed on the front
free end-paper: "James Ismay, from the
author, as a memento of joint travel in
Australasia, the Far East, Siberia and
Russia, March 29th 1904". Stock No. 5152
£200.00
Dun, Major T. I. From Cairo to Siwa :
Across the Libyan Desert With Armoured Cars
Cairo: E. & R. Schindler, 1933 9Ύ" x
13Ό". 109pp, plus photographic section and
folding map. Pictorial paper-covered card
covers, no d/j, covers scuffed and rubbed,
corners frayed (exposing card), linen
backstrip missing leaving the covers
connected only by the mull, internally
clean. Stock No. 4783 £90.00
Durham, Edith High Albania London:
Virago Press Limited, 1985 [first published
by Edward Arnold, 1909] 5" x 7Ύ". [xvi] +
352pp, illustrations, map. Paperback,
corners creased, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3217 £8.00
Durham, Mary E[dith] Through the Lands of
the Serb London: Edward Arnold, 1904 5Ύ"
x 9". [xi] + 345pp, frontis, illustrations,
folding map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, partially unopened otherwise Very
Good; a bright copy. Stock No. 3735
£300.00
Elgee, Frank The Moorlands of
North-Eastern Yorkshire : Their Natural
History and Origin London: A. Brown &
Sons, Ltd, 1912 5½" x 8Ύ". 361pp, frontis,
b&w plates, maps, tables, list of
subscribers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head
and tail of spine rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, tears in both large folding maps,
occasional foxing, previous owner's name
inscribed [an original subscriber], else a
good, bright, copy. Newspaper cutting
regarding the Elgee Collection tipped in on
front pastedown. Includes original
subscription leaflet. Stock No. 11204
£95.00
Eliot, Sir Charles ["Odysseus"] Turkey in
Europe London: Edward Arnold, 1908 [new
edition] 5½" x 8". 459pp, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail
of spine frayed, inner hinges cracked,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good. Preface to the Second Edition:
"This volume was written at various periods
between 1896 and 1900 ... I have added two
suplementary chapters on Turkey in 1907 ...
" Stock No. 1732 £100.00
Elston, Roy [late of the Imperial War Graves
Commission, Gallipoli] The Traveller's
Handbook for Constantinople, Gallipoli and
Asia Minor London: Thomas Cook & Son, and
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,
Ltd, 1923 4½" x 6Ύ". 220pp, folding map
and two further maps in text. Red
cloth-covered card, gilt, inscribed by
author, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3242
£190.00
Etherton, Lieut-.Colonel P. T. China : The
Facts London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1927 5½"
x 9". 256pp, folding map, frontis,
illustrations. Yellow cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed and soiled with some staining from
red ink, front free end-paper scuffed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4034
£40.00
Etherton, Lieut-.Colonel P. T. and Allen, A.
Dunscombe Through Europe and the Balkans :
The Record of a Motor Tour London: Cassell
and Company Ltd, 1928 5Ό" x 8Ύ". [x] +
308pp, 32 plates, maps as end-papers. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
with some colour loss, corners bumped, edges
dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3753
£90.00
Etherton, P. T. Across the Great Deserts
London: Lutterworth Press, 1948 5½" x
8Ύ". 184pp, frontis, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4366
£32.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
Out With Romany Once More London:
University of London Press, 1943 [4th imp.;
first published 1940] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [vii] +
168pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed and creased, edges & end-papers foxed
otherwise Good Stock No. 12204 £4.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
Out With Romany By The Sea London:
University of London Press, 1946 [6th imp.;
first published 1941] 5" x 7½". 176pp,
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked
in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
corners bumped, gift inscription on front
pastedown, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Good Stock No. 12205 £6.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
(Illustrations by Reg Gammon; photographs in
half-tone by Eric J. Hoskings and Romany)
Out With Romany By Moor and Dale London:
University of London Press, 1944 [First
Edition] 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis,
illustrations. Green cloth blocked in black,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges
dusty otherwise Good Stock No. 12206
£8.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
(Illustrations by Reg Gammon; photographs in
half-tone) Out With Romany By M London:
University of London Press, 1942 [First
Edition] 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis,
illustrations. Brown cloth blocked in black,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, gift inscription
on front end-paper otherwise Good Stock
No. 12207 £8.00
Evens, G. Bramwell Evens [Romany of the
B.B.C.] Out With Romany : Adventures with
Birds and Animals London: University of
London Press, 1941 [5th imp.; first
published 1937] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [vii] + 184pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Green
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
front cover slightly bowed, edges &
end-papers foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise G. Signed ("Romany") in
ink by the author on the frontispiece.
Stock No. 11929 £25.00
Fermor, Patrick Leigh A Time of Gifts
London: The Folio Society, 1999 [first
published in 1977 by John Murray] 6Ό x
9½. 292pp, map as end-papers, illustrations
by Daniel Whistler. Decorative blue cloth
blocked in silver and with a design by
Malcolm Harvey Young, in slipcase, Fine
Stock No. 822 £32.00
Fleming, Fergus The Sword and the Cross
London: Granta Books, 2003 6Ό x 9½.
[xiv] + 349pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4919 £24.00
Fleming, Peter Brazilian Adventure
London: The Reprint Society by arrangement
with Jonathan Cape. 1940 [first published
1933] 5½" x 8". 376pp, portrait frontis.
Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page
edges browned, spine slightly canted
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 352 £10.00
Fleming, Peter Travels in Tartary ["One's
Company" and "News From Tartary"] London:
The Reprint Society, 1941 ["One's Company"
first published 1934; "News From Tartary"
first published 1936 by Cape] 5 x 7½.
603pp, maps as end-papers. Red cloth, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine label
scuffed, page edges browned, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Good.
"News from Tartary" is his account of a
journey with the redoubtable Kini Maillart,
who appears to match him in good-humour,
courage and endurance, overland from Peking
in China to Kashmir in India in 1935. Kini
Maillart wrote her own story of the
adventure in her book Forbidden Journey in
1937. Together they crossed Sinkiang or
Chinese Turkestan, an area only just
emerging from civil war. At the time Peter
Fleming was Special Correspondent with The
Times. From Foreword of "News from Tartary":
We travelled for two reasons only. One is
implicit in the title of this book. We
wanted (it was part of our job, even if it
had not been part of our natures) to find
out what was happening in Sinkiang, or
Chinese Turkistan. It was eight years since
a traveller had crossed this remote and
turbulent province and reached India across
country from Peking. In the interim a civil
war had flared up and had burnt itself out.
In 1935 Sinkiang, if you substitute
political for physical difficulties, shared
with the peak of Everest the blue riband of
inaccessibility ..." Stock No. 327
£10.00
Fletcher, J. S. The Enchanting North
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1908 6Ό x 8Ύ.
[xi] + 253pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w
plates, folding map. Decorative cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed and dull, end-papers
browned otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12171 £18.00
Foord, Edward Hereford and Tintern,
including Newport Cathedral & Llanthony
Priory London & Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons
Limited, 1925 4Ό" x 6½". 192pp, ills.
Original card cover, spine creased, tail of
spine chipped, edges foxed, else G+ Stock
No. 11093 £6.00
Foster, John Chinese Realities London:
The Church Missionary Society, 1928 4Ύ" x
7½". 240pp, map as end-papers. Blue cloth,
no d/j, spine dull, edges foxed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 11535 £9.00
Fox, Frank The Balkan Peninsula London:
A. & C. Black, 1915 5½" x 8Ύ". 213pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j,
edges foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
1943 £100.00
Fox, Frank [with illustrations by Percy F.
S. Spence] Australia London: A. & C.
Black Ltd, 1927 [2nd ed.; first published
1910] 5½" x 8Ό". [xi] + 219pp, map, colour
plates. Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded,
head and tail of spine bumped, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, old prize label on
front pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4331 £40.00
Fox, R. M. China Diary London: Robert
Hale Limited, 1959 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a torn,
tatty d/j, presentation inscription on front
free end-paper, edges dusty, otherwise G+/G-
Stock No. 11538 £6.00
Fraser, David Persia and Turkey in Revolt
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood
and Sons, 1910 5½" x 8Ύ". 440pp, 120
illustrations and maps. Decorative red cloth
gilt, no d/j, edges and end-papers foxed,
prize label on front pastedown and bookplate
on front free end-paper, otherwise Very
Good. A bright copy. Stock No. 3000
£450.00
Fraser, John Foster Round the World on a
Wheel : Being the Narrative of a Bicycle
Ride of Nineteen Thousand Two Hundred and
Thirty-seven Miles through Seventeen
Countries by John Foster Fraser, S. Edward
Lunn, and F. H. Lowe London: Chatto &
Windus Ltd, 1982 [new, abridged, edition;
first published 1899] 5½ x 8Ύ. 325pp,
frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 5224 £24.00
Fraser, John Foster Pictures from the
Balkans London: Cassell and Company, 1906
5Ό" x 7Ύ". [xii] + 298pp, map, coloured
frontis, 40 plates, publisher's catalogue.
Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, head
and tail of spine bumped, edges foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1724
£70.00
Frutkin, Mark Invading Tibet New York:
Soho Press Inc., 1991 5½" x 8½". 215pp.
Blue boards in d/j, Near Fine Stock No.
4607 £20.00
Gee, H. L. Winter Journey : Some Account
of a Friendly Man's Adventures London: The
Epworth Press, 1944 [9th imp.; first
published 1938] 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 255pp. Original
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 11856 £4.00
Georgevitch, T. R. Macedonia London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1918 5½" x 8Ύ".
[xvi] + 284pp. Black boards rebound in
quarter vellum, no d/j, end-papers replaced,
previous owner's name label otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4603 £100.00
Gilmour, James Among the Mongols London:
The Religious Tract Society, n.d. 5Ό" x
7½". 388pp, frontis, b&w plates, publisher's
catalogue. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, edge of text block and
rear end-papers stained, otherwise Good
Stock No. 2698 £28.00
Graham, Stephen Through Russian Central
Asia London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1916
6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 280pp, frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, some
toning from plates, previous owner's label,
otherwise Very Good. Contents: Introduction;
1. Leaving Vladikavkaz; 2. Where The Desert
Blossoms; 3. Wonderful Bokhara; 4.
Mohammedan Cities and Mohammedanism; 5. The
History of the Tribes; 6. To Tashkent; 7.
The Russian Conquest; 8. On the Road; 9. The
Pioneers; 10. Fellow-Travellers; 11. On the
Chinese Frontier; 12. "Midsummer Night Among
the Tent-Dwellers"; 13. Over the Siberian
border; 14. On the Irtish; 15. The Country
of the Maral; 16. The Declaration of War;
Appendices: 1. Russia and India and the
Prospects of Anglo-Russian Friendship; 2.
The Russian Empire and the British Empire;
Index. Stock No. 4729 £100.00
Gramont, Sanche de The Strong Brown God :
The Story of the Niger River London: Hart
Davis, McGibbon Limited (Granada Publishing
Limited), 1975 6Ό x 9½. 350pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, slight bruise on edge of
text block, otherwise Very Good. Stock No.
12324 £10.00
Guest, John S. The Euphrates Expedition
London: Kegan Paul International, 1992 6Ό"
x 9½". [xiv] + 182pp, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. Grey cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1795 £36.00
Hammond, Reginald J. W. [ed.] A Ward Lock
Red Guide : Yorkshire Dales : Harrogate,
Ilkley, Ripon, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1971 [8th ed.]
4½" x 7Ό". 128pp, colour plates, plans,
ills. Red cloth in chipped, price-clipped
d/j, else Very Good/G+ Stock No. 11089
£5.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of
Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1907 [twenty-second
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 551pp, 69 maps, 18
plans, 11 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt
lettering, spine rubbed and edges frayed,
front inner hinge weak, first fold-out map
torn (as usual), contents clean and bright.
Very Good/- Stock No. 10327 £22.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Switzerland together with Chamonix and the
Italian Lakes Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1928 [twenty-seventh revised
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 618pp, 81 maps, 30
plans, 15 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt
lettering, first fold-out map has small tear
(as usual), otherwise a very clean and
bright copy. Very Good+/- Stock No. 10329
£22.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of
Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1907 [twenty-second
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 551pp, 69 maps, 18
plans, 11 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt
lettering, spine rubbed, first fold-out map
torn (as usual), contents clean and bright.
Very Good Stock No. 10762 £26.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Belgium and Holland Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1891 [tenth edition,
revised and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 406pp,
13 maps, 20 plans. Red cloth gilt, covers
marked and rubbed, front cover stained,
first fold-out map torn with some loss one
other map missing, some annotations, fair
condition only. Stock No. 11016 £12.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Northern Germany excluding The Rhineland
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1925
[seventeenth revised edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
406pp, 165 maps and plans. Red cloth covered
card, gilt lettering, marbled edges, spine
slightly cocked, corners bumped, previous
owner's name inscribed, else Very Good
Stock No. 11107 £20.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
The Rhine From Rotterdam to Constance
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1906
[16th revised edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxiv]
+ 461pp, 52 maps, 29 plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt, covers rubbed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
very good. Includes the original plain brown
paper dust-jacket which is scuffed and torn.
Stock No. 11899 £45.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Norway, Sweden and Denmark Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1903 [eighth edition,
revised and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxxii]
+ 486pp and 38pp phrase book, 37 maps, 22
plans, 3 panoramas. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
spine faded, previous owner's name
inscribed, edges of a few carelessly folded
maps chipped, otherwise very good. Stock
No. 11901 £35.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Italy : Third Part : Southern Italy and
Sicily with excursions to Lipari Isalnds,
Malta, Sardinia, Tunis, and Corfu Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1896 [12th
edition, revised] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xlviii] +
416pp, 25 maps, 17 plans. Red cloth-covered
card gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
and frayed at extremities, previous owner's
name inscribed, inner hinges cracked, a few
ink annotations, folding map torn at stub,
otherwise good. Stock No. 11902 £35.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Great Britain Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1910 [seventh edition, revised
and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxviii] +
624pp, 28 maps, 65 plans and a panorama. Red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed and frayed at extremities, lacks the
Railway Map, folding map torn at stub,
otherwise good. Stock No. 11903 £18.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
London and Its Environs Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1905 [14th edition,
revised] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [x] + 471pp and
separate index of streets, 4 maps, 24 plans.
Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, inner hinges cracked and taped at
rear, folding map torn at stub, previous
owner's name inscribed, a few pencil
annotations, otherwise good. Stock No.
11904 £25.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Paris and Its Environs with Routes From
London to Paris Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1913 [18th edition, revised]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [liv] + 491pp, 14 maps, 42 plans.
Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, backstrip split along rear gutter
and re-glued with some loss of cloth,
shaken, some maps torn and page corners
stained, otherwise good. Stock No. 11905
£20.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Belgium and Holland including the
Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1910 [15th edition,
revised and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxxii]
+ 489pp, 19 maps, 37 plans of towns and 8
ground plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, edges of a carelessly
folded map chipped, otherwise very good.
Stock No. 11906 £30.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
London and Its Environs Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1891 [16th edition,
revised] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxviii] + 453pp and
separate index of streets, 10 maps, 19
plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, lacks the Railway Map, otherwise
good. Stock No. 11908 £25.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Northern France from Belgium and the English
Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and Its
Environs Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1905 [4th edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
[xxxvi] + 423pp, 13 maps, 40 plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt in a plain brown
scuffed and torn d/j, edges of few
carelessly folded maps chipped and torn at
stub and edge, otherwise very good. Stock
No. 11909 £45.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria)
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1914
[12th revised edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxx] +
388pp, 37 maps, 50 plans. Red cloth-covered
card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and
tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name
inscribed, front end-paper chipped and torn
along edge, otherwise very good. Stock No.
11911 £45.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Northern France from Belgium and the English
Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and Its
Environs Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1909 [5th edition, reprint 1919]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 454pp, 16 maps, 55
plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise very
good. Stock No. 11913 £25.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Les Bords Du Rhin de la Frontiere Suisse a
la Frontiere de Hollande Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1900 [6th edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xx] + 331pp, 43 maps, 19 plans.
Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, otherwise very good.
French text. Stock No. 11914 £18.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Tyrol and the Dolomites including the
Bavarian Alps Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1927 [13th edition, revised]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 612pp, 65 maps, 19
plans, 11 panoramas. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, no d/j. covers rubbed, backstrip split
along front gutter, edges of few carelessly
folded maps chipped, otherwise very good.
Stock No. 11915 £35.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Nothern Italy including Leghorn, Florence,
Ravenna and Routes Through France,
Switzerland, and Austria Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1913 [14th remodelled
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxviii] + 698pp, 36
maps, 45 plans and a panorama. Red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, corners bumped, a few page corners
turned back, otherwise very good. Stock
No. 11916 £45.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Austria including Hungary, Transylvania,
Dalmatia and Bosnia Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1896 [8th edition,
remodelled and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xiv]
+ 468pp, 28 maps, 25 plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, spine dull, backstrip
split along centre of front gutter, front
free end-paper removed, ex-Leeds Library
with a number of library stamps, otherwise
good. Stock No. 11917 £45.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
The Eastern Alps including The Bavarian
Highlands, Tyrol, Salzburg, Upper and Lower
Austria, Styria, Carinthia, and Carniola
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1903
[tenth edition, revised and augmented] 4Ό"
x 6Ό". [xxvi] + 571pp, 53 maps, 10 plans, 7
panoramas. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, previous owner's name inscribed,
first map torn entirely along one crease,
one panorama chipped and torn, otherwise
very good. Stock No. 11918 £30.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of
Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1901 [19th edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvii] + 530pp, 59 maps, 13
plans, 11 panoramas. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous
owner's name inscribed, a few maps torn
along folds and others chipped along the
edges where they have been carelessly
folded, otherwise very good. Stock No.
11919 £30.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Southern Germany (Baden, Black Forest,
Wurtemberg and Bavaria) Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1929 [13th revised
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxviii] + 547pp, 118
maps and plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, two maps
chipped along the edges where they have been
carelessly folded, otherwise very good.
Stock No. 11920 £25.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Belgium and Holland Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1881 [6th edition,
revised and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxii] +
338pp, 8 maps, 18 plans. Red cloth-covered
card gilt, no d/j, covers lightly rubbed,
some pencil annotations, otherwise very
good. Stock No. 11922 £50.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Southern Germany (Baden, Black Forest,
Wurtemberg and Bavaria) Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1929 [13th revised
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxviii] + 547pp, 118
maps and plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, two
pages loose, a little shaken, otherwise
good. Stock No. 11928 £20.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of
Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1883 [10th edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxviii] + 466pp, 32 maps, 9
plans, 9 panoramas. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, front inner
hinge cracked (held by two thin strips of
linen), a few maps chipped along the edges
where they have been carelessly folded,
otherwise very good. Stock No. 12068
£25.00
Harland, Oswald Yorkshire : North Riding
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1951 5½" x
8Ύ". [viii] + 390pp, illustrations, folding
map. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j with some loss, edges dusty,
folding map torn at stub, otherwise Very
Good/G- Stock No. 11936 £10.00
Harmsworth, Geoffrey Abyssinian Adventure
London: Hutchinson & Co., November 1935
[3rd impression, issued in same month as the
1st ed.] 5Ό" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 306pp,
frontis, illustrations, map, publisher's
advertisements. Black cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and bowed, head and tail of
spine frayed, otherwise Very Good. This is
the author's presentation volume to Ramsay
MacDonald. Stock No. 4700 £100.00
Harrer, Heinrich [with an introduction by
Peter Fleming] Seven Years in Tibet
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 [4th
impression, corrected] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] +
288pp, colour frontis, illustrations, map.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, edges dusty, covers
rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12148
£10.00
Harrer, Heinrich [with an introduction by
Peter Fleming] Seven Years in Tibet
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 [4th
impression, corrected] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] +
288pp, colour frontis, illustrations, map.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded, edges heavily foxed, otherwise
Good Stock No. 2636 £16.00
Harrer, Heinrich [with an introduction by
Peter Fleming] Seven Years in Tibet
London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1953 [1st ed.]
5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 288pp, colour frontis,
illustrations, map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, spine faded edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3143
£24.00
Harrison, F. The Story of York Minster
York: Herald Printing Works, 1949 [11th
edition] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 78pp, ills, folding
diagram. A 1940s guide book with grey paper
covers. The staples are rusting and there is
a crease in the back cover, Very Good
Stock No. 10409 £5.00
Hartley, John Yorkshire Ditties [second
series] to which is added the cream of wit
and humour from his popular writings
London: W. Nicholson & Sons, Limited, n.d.
4" x 6Ύ". 143pp, publisher's catalogue.
Blind stamped green cloth gilt, no d/j, head
and tail of spine rubbed, binding cracked
between pp112-3 exposing mull, shaken, else
G. Stock No. 11339 £14.00
Haslund, Henning [A Youth Edition prepared
by Eleanor Graham] Tents in Mongolia
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner and Co.
Ltd., 1935 5" x 7½". [vii] + 272pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth
in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed and soiled, spine slightly cocked,
edges dusty, previous owner's name stamped,
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 4615
£20.00
Hawley, Walter A. Asia Minor London:
John Lane The Bodley Head, 1918 5½" x 8Ύ".
[ix] + 329pp, illustrations, maps. Brown
cloth (slightly bubbled in places), no d/j,
spine dull, Ex-Library (Queensland
Parliament) with a few stamps, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1790 £100.00
Hedin, Sven My Life as an Explorer
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1926
[1st ed.] 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 498pp, colour
frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, a few tiny
white spots on the spine, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3809
£130.00
Hemmleb, Jochen and Johnson, Larry and
Simonson, Eric Ghosts of Everest : The
Authorized Story of the Search for Mallory &
Irvine London: Macmillan, 1999 8Ύ" x
9Ύ". 206pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No.
1232 £28.00
Hess, Jay Pharaohland : An Egyptian Trip
London: Stoddart and Co., 1904 5" x 7Ό".
158pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
4679 £50.00
Heyerdahl, Thor The Kon-Tiki Expedition :
By Raft Across the South Seas London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1950 [8th imp.]
5½" x 8Ύ". 235pp, frontis, ills. Red cloth
in a torn, very tatty d/j, covers
damp-stained and bowed, previous owner's
name inscribed, a reading copy. Stock No.
11263 £3.00
Hichens, Robert [illustrated by Jules
Guerin] The Near East : Dalmatia, Greece
and Constantinople London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1913 7" x 10Ύ". 268pp, colour
and b&w plates. Decorative cloth gilt, no
d/j, head of spine snagged and frayed,
end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good. A
bright copy. Stock No. 3567 £140.00
Home, Gordon Yorkshire Painted and
Described by Gordon Home London: A. & C.
Black, Ltd, 1932 [first published 1908]
5½" x 8Ό". 248pp, 32 colour plates.
Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j, covers
marked, spine dull, contents clean and
tight, Very Good Stock No. 10496 £19.00
Home, Gordon Through East Anglia London:
J. M. Dent & Sons, Limited, 1925 4Ό" x
6Ύ". 178pp, ills. Original cloth, no d/j,
light spotting to fore-edges, else Very Good
Stock No. 10782 £9.00
Hopkirk, Peter The Great Game : On Secret
Service in High Asia London: John Murray,
1990 6Ό" x 9½". 562pp, maps,
illustrations. Library re-bind in the
original d/j, front free end-paper removed,
'withdrawn' stamp on publication page, edges
dusty, d/j creased and scuffed, otherwise
G/G. Stock No. 11650 £24.00
Hornby, Lester G. Balkan Sketches : An
Artist's Wandering in the Kingdom of the
Serbs Boston: Little, Brown & Company,
1927 [first impression of the Trade Edition]
7" x 10Ό". [xv] + 223pp, illustrations.
Decorative paper-covered boards, no d/j,
covers rubbed, corners frayed (exposing
card), otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4225
£70.00
Hosie, Lady The Pool of Ch'Ien Lung : A
Tale of Modern Peking London: Hodder &
Stoughton Limited, 1948 [first published
1944] 5Ύ" x 9". 176pp, colour frontis.
Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, a
few pages creased, otherwise Very Good/G
Stock No. 11529 £5.00
Hudson, W. H. [edited by Eric Fitch Daglish]
Afoot in England London: J. M. Dent &
Sons Ltd, 1933 [first published 1909] 4Ύ"
x 7Ό". [xiv] + 239pp, two wood engravings by
the editor. Green cloth gilt in a in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very
Good+/G Stock No. 11854 £14.00
Hunt, W. R. Stather Wanderings Before the
War London: Heath, Cranton, Ltd, n.d.
[c.1915] 5½" x 8Ύ". 236pp, frontis,
illustrations. Russet cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, pages browned, occasional foxing,
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3721
£80.00
Hutchinson, Walter [Ed.] Belgium The
Glorious : Her Country and Her People : The
Story of a Brave Nation and a Pictorial amd
Authoritative Record of a Fair Country
ruthlessly plundered and destroyed London:
Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [c.1915] (2 vols.)
8½" x 10Ύ". [xx] + 820pp paginated over 2
vols., plus Vol. I: 651 illustrations, 10
coloured plates, 8 maps. Vol. II: 520
illustrations, 8 coloured plates, 5 maps.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, end-papers browned, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3980 £50.00
Ingram, J. H Companion into North Riding
London: Methuen, 1952 [1st] 5" x 7½".
243pp, 15 plates. Green cloth, no d/j, spine
dull, previous owner's name inscribed, else
Very Good Stock No. 10849 £6.00
Ingram, J. H. Companion into North Riding
London: Methuen, 1952 [1st] 5" x 7½".
243pp, 15 plates. Green cloth, spine faded,
Very Good Stock No. 10166 £5.00
Ives, Richard Of Tigers & Men : Entering
the Age of Extinction Edinburgh and
London: Mainstream Publishing, 1996 5½" x
8Ύ". 304pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, near
fine. Stock No. 11304 £5.00
Jackson's Handbook for Tourists Jackson's
Handbook for Tourists in Yorkshire and
Complete History of the County Leeds:
Richard Jackson, 1891 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 670pp,
ills, adverts. Decorative red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, front bottom corner
frayed, one page in the advertising section
detached but present, else Very Good Stock
No. 11017 £60.00
James, T. G. H. Egypt Revealed :
Artist-Travellers in an Antique Land
London: The Folio Society, 1997 7½ x
10Ό. 224pp, frontis, illustrations.
Decorative cloth, in slipcase, Fine Stock
No. 5368 £40.00
Jezernik, Bozidar Wild Europe : The
Balkans in the Gaze of Western Travellers
London: Saqi Books (in association with The
Bosnian Institute), 2004 6Ό x 9. 320pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No.
5204 £20.00
Keller, Otto St Petersburg and its
Environs, Finland, Moscow, Kiev, Odessa,
Warsaw, Riga, A Tour on the Volga, The
Crimea and The Caucasus St Petersburg:
Kuglegen, Glitsch & Co., c.1913 4½" x 7".
168pp, illustrations, maps, unpaginated
advertising section. Green cloth covered
card, no d/j, covers marked, rubbed and
dull, hinges weak, otherwise Good Plus.
Uncommon. Stock No. 3079 £200.00
Kelly, Saul The Hunt for Zerzura : The
Loast Oasis and the Desert War : The True
Story Behind "The English Patient" London:
John Murray, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". 302pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 3778 £32.00
Kersting, A. F. and Bledlow, John The
Heritage of England in colour [a collection
of colour photographs by A. F. Kersting with
an introductory text and notes by John
Bledlow] London: B. T. Batsford, Ltd, 1956
7½" x 9Ύ". 111pp, ills. Red cloth in
chipped, grubby d/j, else Very Good+/G
Stock No. 10648 £4.00
Kinross, Lord Europa Minor : Journeys in
Coastal Turkey London: John Murray, 1956
5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 167pp, illustrations,
map. Original cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus
Stock No. 2351 £30.00
Krist, Gustav Alone Through the Forbidden
Land : Journeys in Disguise through Soviet
Central Asia London: Faber and Faber, 1938
[2nd imp.] 5½" x 9". 271pp, 118
illustrations, 2 folding maps at rear. Grey
cloth gilt in a chipped, scuffed d/j, edges
lightly foxed, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2471 £72.00
Landor, A. Henry Savage Across Coveted
Lands or A Journey from Flushing (Holland)
to Calcutta, Overland [2 vols.] London:
Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1902 5Ύ" x 9".
[vii] + 461pp, viii] + 459pp, b&w plates,
maps. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j,
spines slightly faded, end-papers lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good Plus. An
attractive set. Stock No. 2729 £200.00
Larner, John Marco Polo and the Discovery
of the World New Haven: Yale University
Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 250pp,
maps, colour and b&w illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1672
£28.00
Layard, Sir A. Henry Early Adventures in
Persia, Susiana, and Babylonia including a
Residence Among the Bakhtiyari and Other
Wild Tribes Before the Discovery of Nineveh
London: John Murray, 1894 [New Edition
with Portrait and Map, and an Introductory
Notice of the Author by Lord Aberdare] 5"
x 7Ύ". 436pp, portrait frontis, folding map.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine dull, edges dusty otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 4608 £180.00
Liddell, Robert Byzantium and Istanbul
London: Jonathan Cape, 1956 6" x 9Ό".
256pp, illustrations, map. Original cloth,
no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front
pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3218 £20.00
Lorey, Eustache and Sladen, Douglas The
Moon of the Fourteenth Night : Being the
Private Life of an Unmarried Diplomat in
Persia During the Revolution London: Hurst
& Blackett, Ltd, 1910 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] +
326pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, top-edge
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with
some colour loss, edges & end-papers foxed
(heavily in places), bookplate on front
pastedown, otherwise Good. Scarce. Stock
No. 3751 £250.00
MacGregor, Alasdair Alpin [With a Foreword
by Lord Alness] Behold the Hebrides! or
Wayfaring in the Western Isles London: W.
& R. Chambers, n.d. [c.1925] 5 x 7½.
[xvi] + 248pp, frontis, illustrations,
publishers advertisements. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed and with a few minor
marks, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12240
£10.00
Mackintosh-Smith, Tim Travels with a
Tangerine : A Journey in the Footnotes of
Ibn Battutah London: John Murray, 2001
6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 351pp, maps, line
drawings. Ochre cloth in d/j, As New Stock
No. 2494 £28.00
Maclean, J. Kennedy Heroes of the Farthest
North and Farthest South [adapted from
"Heroes of the Polar Seas"] London and
Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, n.d.
4Ύ" x 7". 240pp, portrait frontis, maps.
Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and creased, end-papers browned, else Very
Good Stock No. 11092 £9.00
Madigan, C. T. Crossing the Dead Heart
Melbourne: Georgian House, 1946 5½" x 8Ύ".
[xiv] + 171pp, b&w plates, map. Red cloth in
a torn, tatty d/j, edges dusty, otherwise
Very Good/Fair Stock No. 3827 £36.00
Maillart, Ella K. Forbidden Journey
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1940 [first
published 1937] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 312pp,
maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a
chipped, torn d/j, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2482
£30.00
Maillart, Ella K. The Cruel Way London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1947 5½" x 8½".
217pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers.
Brown cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, front
boards stained, offsetting to end-papers,
edges dusty otherwise Good Stock No. 4609
£20.00
Mamboury, Ernest The Tourists' Istanbul
Istanbul: Cituri Biraderler Basimevi, 1953
4½" x 7Ύ". 626pp, maps, plans,
illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine
faded, covers rubbed, corners bumped,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 2858 £50.00
Mamboury, Ernest Constantinople Tourists'
Guide Constantinople: Rizzo & Son, 1925
[1st ed] 4Ύ" x 7". 530pp, illustrations,
maps. Pictorial green card covers blocked in
black, covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked,
end-papers browned, some pencilled
annotations, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
1821 £100.00
Marsden, Edith On Sledge and Horseback to
Outcast Siberian Lepers London: The Record
Press, Limited, n.d. [c.1892] 7½" x 10½".
[xv] + 243pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, map. Brown cloth half-bound
in vellum, gilt, no d/j, top edge gilt,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. This is
the author's presentation copy to her sister
and is number 41 in the limited first
edition. Stock No. 3367 £500.00
Massy, Colonel P. H. H. Eastern
Mediterranean Lands : Twenty Years of Life,
Sport, and Travel London: George Routledge
& Sons, Ltd, 1928 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] +
261pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and
tail of spine bumped, edges lightly foxed
otherwise, previous owner's name inscribed
and struck out otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1997 £70.00
McCourt, Edward The Yukon and Northwest
Territories Toronto: Macmillan of Canada,
1969 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 236pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed, chipped,
price-clipped d/j, otherwiseVery Good/G
Stock No. 11781 £8.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : The North Riding London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1943 [3rd impression;
first published 1941] 5½" x 8". 275pp, 120
photographs. Red cloth, no d/j, spine and
sections of covers quite faded, head of
spine chipped, previous owner's name
inscribed, a good working copy. Stock No.
10905 £6.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : West Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1950 [6th impression; first
published 1941] 5Ό" x 8". 444pp, ills,
folding map. Red cloth, no d/j, spine quite
faded, small tear in map, else Very Good.
Stock No. 11273 £12.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : The East Riding London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1964 [new edition, revised and
reset; first published 1941] 5½" x 8".
254pp, illustrations, map. Blue cloth gilt
in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, edges foxed,
else G/G. Stock No. 11764 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : The East Riding London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1945 [first published 1941]
5½" x 8". [ix] + 266pp, illustrations, large
folding map. Red cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine faded, map torn at stub,
otherwise Very Good. From the foreword: "The
visitation of Yorkshire for the King's
England series was complete in the early
months of the Hitler War and is a picture of
the county as it was before the aerial
bombardment of the Island. It is not
possible here to take note of changes the
war has brought about in some churches and
other buildings; this book stands as a
record of Yorkshire Before the Blitzkrieg."
Stock No. 11989 £12.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : West Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1950 [6th impression; first
published 1941] 5Ό" x 8". [x] + 444pp,
illustrations, folding map. Red cloth in a
torn, tatty d/j with some loss, covers
mottled, map torn at stub, otherwise Very
Good. Stock No. 11990 £12.00
Mee, Arthur [ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : West Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1950 [6th impression; first
published 1941] 5Ό" x 8". [x] + 444pp,
illustrations, folding map. Red cloth in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with taped
repair, previous owner's name inscribed,
edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12099 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [Ed.] The King's England :
Derbyshire : The Peak Country London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1949 [5th impression;
first published 1937] 5Ό" x 8". [ix] +
292pp, frontis, 134 photographs. Red cloth
blocked in black, no d/j, sections of covers
unevenly faded with some colour loss on
boards, edge of text block marked otherwise
Very Good. Stock No. 12318 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [Ed.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : North Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1960 [7th impression; first
published 1941] 5Ό" x 8". [ix] + 275pp,
frontis, 120 photographs, folding map. Red
cloth blocked in black, in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 12320 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [Ed.] The King's England :
Nottinghamshire : The Midland Stronghold
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1949 [4th
impression; first published 1938] 5Ό" x
8". [ix] + 339pp, frontis, 109 photographs,
map as rear end-paper. Red cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 12321 £14.00
Mee, Arthur [fully revised and edited by E.
T. Long] The King's England :
Gloucestershire London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1966 [new edition, revised and
reset; first published 1938] 5½" x 8".
314pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, Near Fine. Stock No. 10852
£12.00
Mee, Arthur [fully revised and edited by E.
T. Long] The King's England :
Gloucestershire London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1966 [new edition, revised and
reset; first published 1938] 5½" x 8".
314pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in a scuffed and chipped, price-clipped d/j,
bookplate removed from front free end-paper,
edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12071 £12.00
Mee, Arthur [fully revised and edited by
Frank Beckwith, Jr.] The King's England :
Yorkshire : West Riding London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1969 [first published 1941] 5½"
x 8". 306pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt in
chipped d/j, Near Fine/Very Good Stock No.
11206 £9.00
Millingen, Alexander van [paintings by
Warwick Goble] Constantinople London: A.
& C. Black, Ltd, 1906 6" x 8Ύ". [ix] +
282pp, 63 colour plates, folding map.
Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine & corners
bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2609
£180.00
Montagu, Irving Wanderings of a War Artist
London: W. H. Allen & Co. Limited, n.d.
[c.1889] 5 x 7Ύ. [xii] + 339pp,
publishers catalogue, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers worn and soiled, inner hinges
cracked, shaken (some gatherings loose),
some pages marked and grubby, old Prize
Label (dated 1899) on front pastedown, front
free end-paper excised, a reading copy.
Stock No. 12419 £45.00
Moore, Arthur The Orient Express London:
Constable & Company Ltd, 1914 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
[xii] + 308pp. Original cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very
Good. Uncommon. Stock No. 3768 £200.00
Moore, Frederick The Balkan Trail
London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1906 5½" x
8½". [xi] + 296pp, 62 plates and a map.
Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Plus
Stock No. 1753 £150.00
Moorhouse, Geoffrey Sydney : The Story of
a City New York: Harcourt, Inc., 1999
6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 292pp. Yellow boards in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Edge of
text-block untrimmed. Stock No. 4061
£20.00
Morris, Joseph E. The West Riding of
Yorkshire London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1932
[third edition, revised; first published
1911] 3Ύ" x 6". 571pp, 26 illustrations, 9
maps & plans. Red cloth in chipped d/j with
a few small tears, corners bumped else Very
Good+. A bright copy. Stock No. 11117
£18.00
Moule, Ven. Arthur E. New China and Old :
Personal Recollections and Observations of
Thirty Years London: Seeley and Co.
Limited, 1891 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xii] + 310pp,
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, with some
colour loss to edge of boards, edges lightly
foxed and dusty, front inner hinge cracked,
previous owner's name inscribed, some pencil
markings against text, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 4033 £70.00
Mountford, Charles P. Brown Men and Red
Sand : Journeyings in Wild Australia
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1962 [first
published 1950] 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3816 £10.00
Muirhead, Findlay [Ed.] The Blue Guides:
London and Its Environs London: Macmillan
& Co. Ltd, July 1918 [2nd impression; first
published 31 May 1918] 4Ό x 6Ύ. [lxvi] +
501pp, 72pp appendix, 30 maps and plans.
Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5328
£80.00
Nazaroff, Pavel Stepanovich Moved On! From
Kashgar to Kashmir London: George Allen &
Unwin Ltd, 1935 5½" x 8Ύ". 317pp, frontis,
illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt,
no d/j, head and tail of spine nicked,
bookplate removed from front free end-paper
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3135
£100.00
Nicholl, Charles The Creature in the Map :
A Journey to El Dorado New York: William
Morrow and Company, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xii]
+ 398pp, illustrations. Green boards in d/j,
As New Stock No. 1122 £20.00
Noble, Algernon Siberian Days : An
Engineer's Record of Travel and Adventure in
the Wilds of Siberia London: H. F. & G.
Witherby, 1928 5½" x 8Ύ". 223pp, frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4239 £90.00
Northcliffe, Alfred Viscount My Journey
Round the World (16 July 1921 - 26 February
1922) London: John Lane/The Bodley Head
Ltd, 1923 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 326p,
frontis, folding map. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, a Fine copy Stock No. 2234 £32.00
Official Information Office for Tourists
How to see Holland The Hague: Official
Information Office for Tourists, n.d.
[c.1930] 5" x 7Ύ". 79pp, ills. Blue cloth
with coloured paper scene on cover.
Interesting small guide book in English and
in excellent condition. Stock No. 10191
£10.00
Orloff, Alexander (photography);
Shvidkovsky, Dmitri (text); Goodman, John
(translation from the French) St.
Petersburg : Architecture of the Tsars New
York: Abbeville Press Publishers, 1996
10Ύ x 12Ύ. 360pp, profusely illustrated.
Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No.
5828 £80.00
Orwell, George [Introduced by Michael Foot]
Down and Out in Paris and London London:
The Folio Society, 1998 5½ x 8Ύ. [xxvi]
+ 216pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial
cloth, in slipcase (5 volumes), Fine Stock
No. 824 £32.00
Ossendowski, Ferdinand Beasts, Men and
Gods London: Edward Arnold & Co., November
1923 [first published August 1922 by E. P.
Dutton & Co.] 5½ x 8Ό. [xii] + 325pp,
map as end-papers. Red cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
edges lightly foxed, edges dusty otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 6304 £40.00
Park, Mungo Travels in the Interior of
Africa London: Adam and Charles Black,
1903 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [xvi] + 392pp, 8
illustrations in colour by John Williamson,
publisher's catalogue. Pictorial red cloth
gilt, no d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good Plus Stock No. 1605 £50.00
Peach, Bill Australia Wide Sydney: The
Australian Broadcasting Commission, 1977
8Ό" x 11Ό". 160pp, profusely illustrated.
Maroon cloth in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 4733 £16.00
Peissel, Michel Zanskar : The Hidden
Kingdom London: Collins and Harvill Press,
1979 6Ό x 9½. 205pp, maps,
illustrations. Cream cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers lightly rubbed otherwise Very Good
Plus Stock No. 12203 £5.00
Petrovitch, W. M. Serbia: Her People,
History & Aspirations London: George G.
Harrap & Company, 1915 5" x 7½". 280pp,
portrait frontis, map. Original cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, ex-Library
with label on pastedown and a few stamps
but, overall, Good Plus Stock No. 4121
£40.00
Pevsner, Nikolaus [with contributions from
John Hutchinson] The Buildings of England
: York and the East Riding Harmondsworth:
Penguin Books, 1978 [3rd impression; first
published 1972] 4½" x 7Ό". 416pp, b&w
ills, map. Black boards in a chipped d/j
with one tear at base of spine, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 11085
£26.00
Pfeiffer, Madame Ida A Visit to the Holy
Land, Egypt, and Italy London: Ingram
Cooke & Co., 1853 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 336pp,
frontis, illustrations. Full leather, no
d/j, all edges gilt and trefoiled, head and
tail of spine and corners scuffed, old
School Prize Label on front pastedown and
gilt stamp on front cover, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4605 £150.00
Pilkington, John An Adventure on the Old
Silk Road : From Venice to the Yellow Sea
London: Century Hutchinson Ltd, 1989 5½" x
8Ύ". [viii] + 200pp, illustrations. Grey
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, page
edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3202 £50.00
Playfair, Sir R. Lambert Murray's Handbook
for Travellers in Algeria and Tunis :
Algiers, Oran, Tlemcen, Bougie, Constantine,
Tebessa, Biskra, Tunis, Carthage, Bizerta,
etc. London: John Murray, 1895 ["Fifth
Edition, thoroughly revised, with index and
directory revised up to 1897"] 4½" x 6Ύ".
[xiii] + 363pp, 48pp adverts, maps & plans.
Red cloth-covered card, gilt, covers rubbed,
spine dull, head and tail of spine frayed,
inner hinges cracked, rear end-paper
partially removed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Good Stock No. 5327
£120.00
Prejevalsky, Lieut.-Colonel N. [With
introduction and notes by Colonel Henry
Yule] Mongolia: The Tangut Country, and
the Solitudes of Northern Tibet being a
narrative of Three Years' Travel in Eastern
High Asia [2 vols.] New Delhi: Asian
Educational Services, 1991 [A facsimile
reprint of the 1876 edition, published by
Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd] 5½" x
8Ύ". [li] + 287pp, [xii] + 320pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no
d/js, Near Fine Stock No. 1589 £72.00
Price, Petty Office Harry The Royal Tour
1901 or the Cruise of H.M.S. Ophir Being a
Lower Deck Account of Their Royal
Highnesses, the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall
and York's Voyage Around the British Empire
Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1980 8 x 11Ό.
Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, edge of half-title torn
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5552
£20.00
Prickett, Rev. Marmaduke History of the
Priory Church of Bridlington in the East
Riding of the County of York Cambridge: T.
Stevenson, 1835 [a new edition with
corrections and additions, a reduced number
of plates and a new and more accurate map]
5½" x 8½". 131pp, 11 uncoloured steel
engravings, map of East Riding. Plain
boards, quarter bound in cloth. The ffep is
missing a small piece, bottom right, and a
few pages are creased. However the remainder
of the contents are in unusually fine
condition with virtually none of the foxing
which usually affects this edition. Stock
No. 10400 £55.00
Pyatt, Edward C. Coastal Paths of the
South West Newton Abbot: David & Charles,
1971 5½" x 8Ύ". 212pp, ills. Pale blue
cloth gilt in chipped d/j with one tear,
else Very Good+/G+ Stock No. 10800 £8.00
Raban, Jonathan Old Glory : An American
Voyage London: Collins, 1981 5½" x 8Ύ".
528pp, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, shaken, G.
Stock No. 10821 £5.00
Raby, Peter Bright Paradise : Victorian
Scientific Travellers London: Chatto &
Windus Limited, 1996 6" x 9½". [xi] +
276pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 12269 £14.00
Rawnsley, John E. Antique Maps of
Yorkshire and Their Makers Privately
printed, c.1970 8½" x 11". 40pp typescript
interspersed with dozens of examples of
maps. Blue cloth (front cover spotted) in
chipped, stained d/j. Scarce. Very Good+/G
Stock No. 10335 £50.00
Reed, John War in Eastern Europe : Travels
through the Balkans in 1915 London:
Phoenix, 1994 [a reprint of 1916 Sscribners'
edition] 5½" x 8½". [xi] + 177pp, maps,
illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No.
623 £12.00
Robinson, Jane Wayward Women : A Guide to
Women Travellers Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1990 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 344pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3468
£36.00
Rodgers, John British Cities : York
London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1951 5" x 7½".
[x] + 94pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in a scuffed and torn d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 11931
£12.00
Romany of the B.B.C. [G. Bramwell Evens]
Out With Romany Again London: University
of London Press, 1949 [first published 1938]
5" x 7½". [vii] + 182pp, frontis,
illustrations. Original cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 12520 £6.00
Rushby, Kevin Chasing the Mountain of
Light : Across India on the Trail of the
Koh-i-Noor Diamond London: Constable and
Company Limited, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 272pp,
map. Green cloth in d/j, As New Stock No.
4092 £24.00
Scott, Harry J. Yorkshire Heritage
London: Robert Hale, 1970 5½" x 8Ύ".
205pp, illustrations, map. Blue cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
11875 £6.00
Scott, Robert Falcon [with an introduction
by J. M. Barrie and a preface by Sir
Clements R. Markham] Scott's Last
Expedition : The Personal Journals of
Captain R. F. Scott, RN, CVO, on His Journey
to the South Pole London: John Murray,
1946 [first published 1913] 5Ό" x 8".
521pp, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine very
dull, inner hinges cracked, edges dusty,
previous owner's name inscribed, else G.
Stock No. 11330 £8.00
Shah, Tahir In Search of King Solomon's
Mines London: John Murray, 2002 6Ό" x
9½". 240pp, illustrations, map. Red cloth in
d/j, new Stock No. 3387 £24.00
Sitwell, Sacheverell Spain London: B. T.
Batsford Ltd, 1950 [1st ed.] 5½" x 8Ύ".
148pp, colour and b&w plates. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
spine dull, otherwise Very Good. Stock No.
11714 £8.00
Skrine, C. P. and Nightingale, Pamela
Macartney at Kashgar : New Light on British,
Chinese, and Russian Activities in Sinkiang,
1890-1918 London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1973
5" x 7Ύ". [xi] + 282pp, frontis, maps,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss,
covers rubbed, corners bumped otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2820 £90.00
Slatter, Enid Xanthus : Travels of
Discovery in Turkey London: The Rubicon
Press, 1994 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 362pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 459 £40.00
Smart, Ted and Gibbon, David Australia's
Heritage : New South Wales Guildford:
Colour Library Books Ltd, 1984 9Ό" x 11Ύ".
Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Orange
cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers
rubbed, small circular mark affecting last
few pages otherwise Very Good Stock No.
4794 £10.00
Speakman, Colin Portrait of North
Yorkshire London: Robert Hale, 1986 5½"
x 8Ύ". 240pp, illustrations, map. Green
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
front boards creased, gift inscription on
front end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 12149 £10.00
Spender, J. A. The Changing East London:
Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1926 5½" x 8Ύ".
256pp, portrait frontis [of Ataturk]. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, edges foxed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 2928 £30.00
Stalder, Walter Switzerland : The
Traveller's Illustrated Guide London:
Faber and Faber, 1949 [3rd edition] 4Ύ" x
7Ό". 264pp, 192 ills, 40 maps, 16 panoramas,
colour folding map in rear pocket. Red
cloth, gilt lettering, corners bumped, paper
slightly discoloured, Very Good Stock No.
10495 £6.00
Stark, Freya Beyond Euphrates :
Autobiography 1928-1933 London: John
Murray, 1951 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 341pp,
map, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed and bowed, previous
owner's name inscribed, offsetting to
end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No.
4661 £36.00
Stein, Sir Aurel [Edited and Introduced by
Jeannette Mirsky] On Ancient Central-Asian
Tracks : Brief Narrative of Three
Expeditions in Innermost Asia and
Northwestern China New York: Pantheon
Books, 1964 5½" x 8½". [xxii] + 290pp,
illustrations, map. Black cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, bookplate, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 4606 £50.00
Stonehouse, Bernard The Aerofilms Book of
Britain from the Air London: Book Club
Associates by arrangement with Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 1982 14Ό x 10Ό. 160pp,
profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 5841 £20.00
Sykes, Lt.-Col. Sir Mark The Caliphs' Last
Heritage : A Short History of the Turkish
Empire London: Macmillan and Co. Limited,
1915 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 638pp, b&w plates,
maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, rear inner
hinge cracked, bookplate on front pastedown,
2 of 3 maps called for in end-pocket
missing, head and tail of spine bumped,
shelf number on backstrip carefully erased,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2733
£390.00
Teichman, Sir Eric Journey to Turkistan
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1937
5Ύ" x 9". 221pp, illustrations, large
folding map at rear and a front endpaper
map. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, corners
bumped (also affecting first few page
corners), spine slightly canted, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4616 £80.00
The Earl Percy, M. P. The Highlands of
Asiatic Turkey London: Edward Arnold, 1901
5Ύ" x 9". [x] + 338pp, illustrations,
publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some
colour loss, corners bumped, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, some evidence of
water-staining, inner hinges cracked
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 1711
£350.00
Thomsett, Richard Gillham A Trip Through
the Balkan States and Impressions in Germany
and Austria London: Digby, Long & Co.,
1909 5" x 7½". 304pp. Black cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed (the backstrip heavily),
inner hinges cracked, old label on front
pastedown, edges & end-papers foxed,
otherwise G. Stock No. 2230 £60.00
Thomson, W. M. The Land and the Book; or,
Biblical Illustrations drawn from the
Manners and Customs, the Scenes and Scenery
of The Holy Land London: T. Nelson and
Sons, 1874 5" x 7Ύ". 718pp, coloured
plates, folding maps, illustrations. Marbled
boards half-bound in tan leather, marbled
end-papers and edges, occasional foxing,
leather scuffed, else Very Good Stock No.
11026 £25.00
Todd, Mabel Loomis (Mrs David Todd)
Tripoli The Mysterious London: Grant
Richards Ltd, 1912 5½" x 8Ό". [xv] +
214pp, frontis, b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine
snagged, bookplate on front pastedown, edges
dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3793
£100.00
Townshend, Captain A. F. A Military Consul
in Turkey : The Experiences & Impressions of
a British Representative in Asia Minor
London: Seeley & Co. Limited, 1910 5Ύ" x
9". 328pp, frontis, b&w plates, publisher's
catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, backstrip
split and re-glued, head of spine frayed
with some loss of cloth, shelf number of
spine, ex-Foreign Office Library, internally
Very Good. Stock No. 3765 £190.00
Trevor, Roy My Balkan Tour : An Account of
Some Journeyings and Adventures in the Near
East together with a descriptive and
historical account of Bosnia, Herzegovina,
Dalmatia, Croatia, the Kingdom of Montenegro
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1911
5½" x 9". 472pp, frontis, 104 other
illustrations, map, publisher's catalogue.
Decorative green cloth gilt, no d/j, edges &
end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3073 £250.00
Unknown Berlin Berlin: unknown, c.1900
13" x 10Ύ". 52 illustrations. Brown
leatherine cover, spine weak, hinges
exposed, covers worn. Contents G Stock No.
1149 £20.00
Unknown Fine Art Photographic Views of
Liverpool, Birkenhead and New Brighton
London: Rock Bros, Ltd. c.1910 8½" x 11Ό".
Photographs only, no text. Decorative red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1150 £20.00
Vambery, Arminius Western Culture in
Eastern Lands : A Comparison of the Methods
Adopted by England and Russia in the Middle
East London: John Murray, 1906 5½" x
8Ύ". [viii] + 410pp. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail
of spine frayed with some loss of cloth,
corners frayed, ex-library with label,
pocket and stamps, but text clean and,
overall, Good Stock No. 3750 £150.00
Vambery, Arminius [with an appreciation by
Max Nordau] The Life and Adventures of
Arminius Vambery written by himself
London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1914 [9th ed.;
first published 1883] 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xxiv] +
316pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
end-papers browned otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 1756 £60.00
Various Handbook to Belgium : with Maps of
Belgium, the Western Front and the Ypres
Salient, Plans of Brussels, Antwerp, Ostend,
Bruges, Ghent, Liege, Malines, Namur, Spa
and Environs, Luxemburg, the River Meuse,
etc. London: Ward, Lock and Co. Ltd, n.d.
[9th edition, revised, c.1934] 4½" x 6½".
320pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Red
cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded, covers mottled, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 416 £16.00
Various Guide to Egypt and the Sudan
including a description of the route through
Uganda to Mombasa London: Macmillan and
Co. Limited, 1916 4Ύ" x 6Ύ". [xx] + 196pp,
maps and plans. Red cloth gilt over limp
card, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
gutters frayed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3425 £150.00
Various Cook's Handbook for Palestine and
Syria London: Thos. Cook & Son and
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,
Ltd, 1911 [new edition, thoroughly revised]
4½" x 6Ύ". [viii] + 468pp, maps (incluidng
general map in pocket at end). Red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, small piece missing from top corner
of rear cover, bookplate on front pastedown,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4816
£100.00
Various Sixteen Beautiful Photogravure
Views Representing Australian Country Life
Adelaide: H. R. James & Co., n.d. 9 x
6Ό. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed,
gift inscription on cover, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4944 £36.00
Various A Handbook for Travellers in Lower
and Upper Egypt : including descriptions of
the Course of the Nile through Egypt and
Nubia, Alexandria, Cairo, The Pyramids,
Thebes, the First and Second Cataracts, the
Suez Canal, The Peninsula of Mount Sinai,
the Oases, the Fayum, &c London: John
Murray, 1891 [Eighth edition, revised]
(Note: although no other date of publication
is given other than 1891, the "Murray's
Handbook Advertiser" for 1894-5 is bound in
the volume) 4½ x 7. [xv], (8) + 568pp,
60pp adverts., maps, plans. Red
cloth-covered card, gilt, covers rubbed,
inner hinges cracked otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5326 £190.00
Various Handbook to Belgium : with Maps of
Belgium, the Western Front and the Ypres
Salient, Plans of Brussels, Antwerp, Ostend,
Bruges, Ghent, Liege, Malines, Namur, Spa
and Environs, Luxemburg, the River Meuse,
etc. London: Ward, Lock and Co. Ltd, n.d.
[9th edition, revised, c.1934] 4½" x 6½".
320pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Red
cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers rubbed
and faded, missing the general map of
Belgium, some pencilled annotations
otherwise Good Stock No. 12231 £8.00
Various York and District Trades'
Directory : Accompanied with a Gazetteer of
England No publication details. Circa
1907. 5 x 7½. 119pp + 460pp (Gazetteer),
advertisement on front pastedown. Green
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, end-papers and some pages grubby,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12537
£50.00
Various Guide to the Eastern Mediterranean
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1901
4½" x 6Ύ". [xxviii] + 245pp, 14pp adverts,
maps & plans. Blind-stamped red
cloth-covered card, gilt, covers rubbed,
spine a little dull, end-papers browned,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 2726 £140.00
Various Murray's Hand-Book for Travellers
in Constantinople, Brusa, and the Troad
London: John Murray, 1893 4½" x 6Ύ". [vi]
+ 166pp, 56pp adverts, maps & plans. Red
cloth-covered card, gilt, corners rubbed,
spine and edges of cover faded, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2727 £160.00
Various Handbook to Paris and Its Environs
: with Plan of the City, Map of the
Environs, Plans of the Bois de Boulogne,
Versailles, the Louvre, the English Channel,
Calais, Boulogne, and a Map of the
Battlefields London: Ward, Lock and Co.
Ltd, n.d. [11th edition, revised and
enlarged] 4½" x 6½". 224pp, maps, plans,
illustrations. Red cloth-covered card, no
d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers
lightly foxed, plan of Paris torn at stub,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 415 £16.00
Various (Federal Writers' Project) [with a
new Introduction by Alfred Kazin] New York
Panorama : A Companion to the WPA Guide To
New York City : A Comprehensive View of the
Metropolis, Presented in a Series of
Articles Prepared by the Federal Writers'
Project of the Works Progress Administration
in New York City New York: Pantheon Books,
1984 [first published 1938] 5½ x 8Ό.
[xxii] + 526pp, illustrations. Softback,
covers rubbed, remainder mark on edge of
text block, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5949 £12.00
Various [Edited by John and Kirsten Miller]
Chronicles Abroad : Cairo : Tales of the
City San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1994
4½ x 6Ό. [ix] + 175pp. Green boards gilt
in d/j, Near Fine. An anthology of stories
about Cairo from authors as diverse as
William Burroughs, Lawrence of Arabia,
Michael Palin, Naguib Mahfouz, William
Burroughs, Beryl Markham and William
Thackeray. Stock No. 6216 £10.00
Various Pamphlets Bath Tours Comprising:
I. Catalogue of Roman Remains Baths compiled
by Alfred Taylor [catalogue of Antiquities].
Published by Corporation of Bath, Bath: 1916
II. Bath Abbey guidebook III. Popular Guide
to the use of the Bath Waters, Bath: c.1899
IV. Bath -- the city of hot springs.
Official Handbook, c.1920 V. Bath -- Its
Celebrities and the Empirer Hotel, by Austin
Brereton, 1925 5" x 7½". 45pp + 16pp +
148pp + 40pp + 30pp. Five guides bound in
red cloth. Spine watermarked, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 1148 £60.00
Verrier, Anthony Francis Younghusband and
the Great Game London: Jonathan Cape, 1991
6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 238pp, illustrations,
map. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near
Fine Stock No. 2540 £50.00
Ward Lock & Co.'s Tourist Handbooks
Handbook to Paris and its Environs with a
Map of the Battlefields London: Ward Lock
& Co. Limited, n.d. [c.1924] Twelfth Edition
Revised 4Ό" x 6½". 224pp, 70 plates, 10
maps and plans. Stock No. 10708 £7.00
Ward Lock and Co's Continental Handbooks A
Handbook to Switzerland London: Ward, Lock
and Co., n.d. [c.1928] 4Ό" x 6½". 224pp.
All 60 plates are intact but 9 of 13 maps
are missing. Red cloth, gilt lettering,
covers marked & rubbed, occasional light
spotting, G Stock No. 10467 £9.00
Ward Lock and Co's Continental Handbooks A
Handbook to Switzerland London: Ward, Lock
and Co., n.d. [Ninth Edition, revised,
c.1928] 4Ό" x 6½". 224pp. 60 plates & 13
maps are called for, however the general map
of Switzerland is missing. Red cloth, no
d/j, covers quite faded, else G+ Stock No.
10699 £7.00
Ward, C. S. and Baddeley, M. J. B. South
Devon and South Cornwall with a full
description of Dartmoor and the Isles of
Scilly London: Ward, Lock, and Co.
Limited, n.d. [9th revised edition] 4½" x
6½". 320pp, 26 maps and plans. Red
cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges foxed, a few maps repaired along the
seam with brown tape, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 11889 £16.00
Watson, W. Petrie Japan : Apsects and
Destinies London: Grant Richards, 1904
5½" x 9". [xiii] + 334pp, b&w plates, two
folding maps. Decorative cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed and discoloured, edges foxed,
spine dull and soiled otherwise Good Stock
No. 3133 £60.00
Weir, Tom East of Katmandu London: The
Travel Book Club, n.d. [c.1957] 5½" x 8Ύ".
138pp, illustrations. Original cloth in a
chipped, price-clipped d/j, end-papers
browned otherwise Very Good/Very Good
Stock No. 11454 £9.00
Wenyon, Charles Across Siberia on the
Great Post-Road London: Charles H. Kelly,
1898 [2nd edition] 5Ό" x 7½". [xii] +
240pp, portrait frontis, folding map,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
bumped, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No.
3748 £150.00
Weston, Capt. W. J. The North Riding of
Yorkshire Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1919 4½" x 6½". 161pp with maps,
diagrams and illustrations. Blue cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed else Very Good Stock
No. 10498 £15.00
White, Unk, Emanuel, Cedric (drawings)
Ruhen, Olaf; Sommers, Tess van and Thompson,
Patricia (text) Historic Sydney Sketchbook
Sydney: Rigby, 1977 6Ό x 9½. 247pp,
illustrations. Brown leatherette gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
236 £20.00
Williams, Archibald The Wonders of Asiatic
Exploration London: Seeley, Service & Co.
Limited, n.d. 5Ό" x 8". 159pp, frontis,
b&w plates. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4427
£30.00
Willoughby, Howard Australian Pictures :
Drawn with Pen and Pencil London: The
Religious Tract Society, 1886 7Ύ" x 11".
224pp, map, 107 illustrations. Pictorial
cloth, no d/j, covers very marked and
rubbed, damp-staining to rear cover, hinges
cracked, shaken, a reading copy only.
Stock No. 3244 £48.00
Wilson, Major-General Sir Charles [Ed.]
Murray's Hand-Book for Travellers in Asia
Minor, Transcaucasia, Persia, Etc. London:
John Murray, 1895 4½" x 6Ύ". [xii] +
416pp, 64pp advertisements, maps, plans. Red
cloth-covered card, gilt, spine dull, covers
rubbed, small tear in top of rear cover,
from the Ship's Library of U.S.S.
Cincinnati. Stock No. 2979 £180.00
Windt, Harry de Through Savage Europe
London: T. Fisher Unwin, n.d. [c.1913] [3rd
impression] 5½" x 8Ό". 300pp, portrait
frontis, 100 b&w illustrations. Decorative
blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
frontis detached but present, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 1618 £80.00
Withey, Lynne Grand Tours and Cook's Tours
: A History of Leisure Travel 1750 to 1915
London: Aurum Press, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv]
+ 401pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4178 £24.00
Wood, Thomas Cobbers : A Personal Record
of a Journey from Essex, in England, to
Australia, Tasmania and some of the reefs
and islands in the Coral Sea, made in the
years 1930, 1931 and 1932 London: Geoffrey
Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1953
[3rd ed.; first published 1934] 5½" x 8Ύ".
256pp, portrait frontis, ills, map. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded and stained
at head, edges dusty, previous owner's name
inscribed, else G+ Stock No. 11131 £6.00
Wright, William Dr An Account of Palmyra
and Zenobia with Travels and Adventures in
Bashan and the Desert London: Thomas
Nelson and Sons, 1895 5Ύ x 8Ό. [xix] +
394pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, area of fraying on
rear boards (exposing card beneath), front
inner hinge cracke, gift inscription on
front end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5740 £40.00
Younghusband, Captain Frank E. Heart of a
Continent : A Narrative of Travels in
Manchuria, Across the Gobi Desert, Through
the Himalayas, The Pamirs, and Chitral,
1884-1894 London: John Murray, 1897 [4th
edition] 6" x 9Ό". 409pp, frontis,
illustrations, 3 folding maps in text and
one in pocket at rear. Green cloth gilt,
recased with original backstrip, no d/j,
small hole near edge of frontispiece
otherwise near fine internally. A bright
copy. Stock No. 2515 £500.00
Younghusband, Captain Frank E. Heart of a
Continent : A Narrative of Travels in
Manchuria, Across the Gobi Desert, Through
the Himalayas, The Pamirs, and Chitral,
1884-1894 London: John Murray, 1896 [3rd
edition] 6Ό" x 9Ό". 409pp, frontis,
illustrations, 3 folding maps in text. Green
cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-library with label on
front pastedown, missing map from pocket at
rear, two puncture marks in backstrip, front
cover bowed, end-papers lightly foxed
otherwise Good Stock No. 2671 £250.00
Zahm, The Rev. J. A. [H. J. Mozans] From
Berlin to Bagdad and Babylon New York: D.
Appleton and Company, 1922 5Ύ" x 9".
[xiii] + 528pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine dull, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3767
£90.00 |