|
[Anon] Guide to the Bronte Country :
Haworth & the Parsonage Museum Haworth:
John W. Parker, n.d. [c.1956] 4Ύ" x 7Ό".
48pp, ills. Illustrated guide book : paper
covers, staples rusty else Very Good. An
interesting 1950s guide. Stock No. 10408
£5.00
[Illustrated Guide Hartleben No. 65]
Handbook of Dalmatia, Abbazia, Lussin, Etc.,
including The Albanian Coast, The Ionian
Islands, Corfu, Patras, Athens Vienna and
Leipzig: A. Hartleben, 1913 4½" x 6Ό".
[xvi] + 192pp, 87 illustrations, 20 maps, 12
plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
front cover and spine slightly faded,
corners bumped, a few sheets detached but
present, folding map at end torn at stub
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2873
£250.00
[Thos. Cook & Son] The Traveller's
Handbook for Normandy and Brittany London:
Thos. Cook & Son and Simpkin, Marshall,
Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd, 1923 4½" x 6Ύ".
296pp, maps, plans, adverts. Red cloth
covered card, gilt, spine very slightly
faded, previous owner's name inscribed, else
Very Good Stock No. 11096 £16.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to Harrogate, Knaresborough, Ripon,
Ilkley, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey, York,
and the Dales London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [14th edition, revised, c.1940]
4Ό" x 6Ό". 168pp, adverts. Cloth covered
card covers, covers faded, occasional light
spotting, Very Good. Note: due to the
war-time emergency it was not possible to
include a full set of maps and plans in this
issue, lest they be of assistance to the
enemy. Stock No. 10469 £8.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to Oban, Skye, Fort William and the
Western Highlands London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [12th edition, c.1951] 4Ό" x
6Ό". 160pp, many adverts. Cloth covered card
covers, corners slightly frayed else Very
Good Stock No. 10623 £8.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to
Torquay, Paignton, Dartmouth, Kingsbridge,
Totnes, and other South Devon Resorts
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [13th
edition, revised, c.1926] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
[xxviii] + 126pp, 82pp adverts, 6 maps &
plans, 50 ills. Cloth covered card covers,
covers rubbed and bubbled in places, plan of
Torquay chipped at edges, else Very Good
Stock No. 10842 £9.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to the Isle of Wight with map of the
Island, plans of Ryde, Sandown, Shanklin,
Ventnor, Cowes, Newport and Carisbrooke
London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [24th
edition, c.1950] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xv] + 176pp,
adverts, 6 maps & plans, ills. Cloth covered
card covers, spine faded, front inner hinge
starting, tear in fold-out map, else G+
Stock No. 10843 £9.00
[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books]
Guide to the Lake District with an Outline
Guide for Walkers London: Ward, Lock & Co.
Ltd., n.d. [25th edition, c.1926] 4Ό" x
6Ό". 192pp, adverts, 5 maps & plans, ills.
Cloth covered card covers, covers marked and
rubbed, front inner hinge starting,
occasional foxing, else G+ Stock No. 10844
£9.00
[Ward Lock and Co's Continental Handbooks]
Guide to the Riviera from Hyeres to
Viareggio London: Ward, Lock and Co., n.d.
[c.1950] 4Ό" x 6½". 208pp, ills, maps. Red
cloth gilt, covers marked and rubbed, spine
a little dull, one map (Nice) missing, else
Very Good Stock No. 10831 £12.00
[Ward Lock's Red Guide] The Yorkshire
Coast : Hornsea, Bridlington, Filey,
Scarborough, Robin Hood's Bay, Whitby,
Redcar London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., 1966
[3rd edition] 4½" x 7". 192pp, adverts, 7
maps & plans, ills. Red cloth in chipped,
creased d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, else Very Good/G Stock No.
10845 £9.00
[Ward Lock's Red Guide] The Highlands of
Scotland London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.,
1964 [14th edition] 4½" x 7". 191pp,
adverts, 7 maps & plans, ills. Red cloth in
chipped, torn d/j, fep torn, occasional
foxing else G/G Stock No. 10846 £7.00
[Ward, Lock] The Complete Scotland : A
Comprehensive Survey, based on the principal
motor, walking, railway and steamer routes
London: Ward, Lock and Company Limited, n.d.
[sixth edition, revised, c.1958] 4½" x 7".
448pp, maps, plans. Original cloth, no d/j,
ex-library, accession number inked on base
of spine, usual stamps, first map torn, a
good working copy. Stock No. 11095 £5.00
Abbott, G. F. The Tale of a Tour in
Macedonia London: Edward Arnold, 1903
5Ύ" x 9Ό". [xi] + 343pp, frontis,
illustrations, maps, publisher's catalogue.
Blue cloth, no d/j, spine creased and dull,
corners bumped, head and tail of spine
frayed, uncut, ex-Library with usual stamps,
inner hinges cracked, a well-used copy in a
worn binding. Stock No. 1733 £120.00
Allen, Trevor The Tracks They Trod :
Salonika and the Balkans, Gallipoli, Egypt
and Palestine Revisited London: Herbert
Joseph, 1932 4Ύ" x 7½". 191pp,
illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, spine
dull, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3626 £80.00
Andrews, W. Picturesque Yorkshire (York
and North Riding) London: Valentine & Sons
Limited, n.d. 5½" x 7Ύ". [vi] + 118pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine split
and frayed, front inner hinge cracked,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12025
£14.00
Anon. A Handbook for Travellers in Lower
and Upper Egypt including descriptions of
the Course of the Nile through Egypt and
Nubia, Alexandria, Cairo, The Pyramids,
Thebes, the First and Second Cataracts, the
Suez Canal, the Peninsula of Mount Sinai,
the Oases, the Fayum, &c London: John
Murray, 1891 4½" x 7". 568pp, 60pp
adverts, 33 maps [including folding map in
pocket at end]. Red cloth covered card,
gilt, a little wear, otherwise a very bright
example. Very Good+ Stock No. 2712
£250.00
Anon. A Voyage With the Mails Between
Brisbane - London London: The London
Stereoscopic and Photographic Company Ltd,
n.d. [c.1912] (2nd ed.) 9Ύ" x 12". 60pp,
advertisements, profusely illustrated.
Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4754 £60.00
Anon. Murray's Hand-Book for Travellers in
France, Part I: Normandy, Brittany, The
Seineand Loire, The Garonne, Bordeaux,
Limousin, Gascony, The Pyrenees, etc.
London: John Murray, 1875 [13th ed.] 4½" x
6Ύ". 396pp, 72pp advertisements, 19 maps &
plans. Red cloth covered card, gilt,
backstrip split along rear gutter (one inch
at head; half an inch at tail); inner hinges
cracked, covers marked and rubbed, pencil
underlining, lacks large map in pocket at
end, end-papers browned, otherwise clean and
bright internally. Stock No. 11257
£70.00
Asquith, Margot (Countess of Oxford and
Asquith) Places & Persons London:
Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1925 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
288pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine dull, front cover bowed, edges
dusty, otherwise G Stock No. 2664 £16.00
Attenborough, David Zoo Quest for a Dragon
London: Lutterworth Press, 1957 5½" x
8Ύ". 174pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped,
price-clipped d/j, presentation inscription
(subsequently obliterated), otherwise Very
Good/G Stock No. 11789 £8.00
Baddeley, M. J. B. Thorough Guide Series :
Yorkshire (Part I) The East Coast, York and
the Country between the N. E. Main Line and
the Sea (Part II) West and Part of the North
Ridings and all parts of the Country west of
the N. E. Main Line London: Thomas Nelson
and Sons, Part I: 1908, Part II: 1909 4½"
x 6½". 140pp + 149pp, 56pp adverts, maps.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, two maps torn but
intact, else Very Good+ Stock No. 10719
£25.00
Baddeley, M. J. B. Thorough Guide Series :
The English Lake District London: Ward,
Lock, and Co. Limited, n.d. [13th revised
edition] 4½" x 6½". 286pp, 18 maps,
panoramas. Red cloth-covered card, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine slightly
faded, a few maps repaired along the seam
with brown tape, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 11888 £16.00
Baddeley, M. J. B. and Ward, C. S.
Thorough Guides Series : North Wales (Part
I) : Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor,
Llanrwst, Bettws-y-Coed, Carnarvon,
Ffestiniog, etc. London: Dulau & Co., 1902
[7th edition, revised] 4Ό" x 6½". 237pp,
88pp adverts, 19 maps and plans. Red cloth,
covers marked and rubbed, corners frayed,
half of first map missing, G Stock No.
10493 £9.00
Baedeker, Karl Northern France from
Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire
excluding Paris and Its Environs Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1909 [5th edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 471pp, 16 maps, 55
plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, covers
rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed [D.
Lindsay Keir of Oxford] otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1227 £60.00
Baedeker, Karl Egypt and the Sudan :
Handbook for Travellers Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker and London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908
[6th remodelled edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
[clxxxiv] + 439pp, 24 maps, 76 plans, 57
vignettes. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no
d/j, spine faded rubbed, otherwise Very
Good. A bright copy. Stock No. 2309
£140.00
Baedeker, Karl Great Britain Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1937 [9th revised
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxii] + 696pp, maps,
plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine dull, title page
missing, railway map detached but present,
all other maps intact, Good overall. Stock
No. 12233 £30.00
Baedeker, Karl Greece Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1909 [4th revised ed.] 4Ό" x
6Ό". [cxxvi] + 447pp, 15 maps, 30 plans, 2
diagrams and a panorama, and a separate map
in separate pocket at end. Red cloth-covered
card gilt, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good. A particularly bright
example. Stock No. 2369 £180.00
Baedeker, Karl Belgium and Holland
including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1910
[15th edition, revised and augmented] 4Ό"
x 6Ό". [lxxxii] + 489pp, 19 maps, 37 plans
of towns and 8 ground plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, otherwise very good. Stock No.
1237 £30.00
Baedeker, Karl Paris and Its Environs with
Routes From London to Paris Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1913 [18th edition, revised] 4Ό"
x 6Ό". [liv] + 491pp, 14 maps, 42 plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j previous owner's name
inscribed [D. Lindsay Keir of Oxford]
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1590
£60.00
Baedeker, Karl Egypt and the Sudan :
Handbook for Travellers Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker (London: Dulau and Co.), 1898
[Fourth remodelled edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
[cciv] + 395pp, 22 maps, 55 plans, 66 views
and vignettes. Red cloth-covered card gilt,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 2402 £250.00
Baedeker, Karl The Mediterranean :
Seaports and Sea Routes including Madeira,
The Canary Islands, the Coast of Morocco,
Algeria and Tunisia Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1911 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 607pp,
38 maps, 49 plans. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, covers rubbed, backstrip split along
rear gutter at head of spine, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2405 £100.00
Baedeker, Karl Egypt and the Sudan :
Handbook for Travellers Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1914 [Sixth remodelled edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [clxxxiv] + 439pp, 24 maps, 76
plans, 57 vignettes. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, covers rubbed, backstrip split along
rear gutter, head and tail of spine frayed,
otherwise Good Stock No. 2406 £150.00
Baedeker, Karl Egypt and the Sudan :
Handbook for Travellers Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, 1914 [Seventh remodelled edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [clxxxviii] + 458pp, 22 maps,
85 plans, 55 vignettes. Red cloth-covered
card gilt, covers rubbed, head of spine
frayed, corners bumped, shaken, previous
owner's name inscribed, pencilled
annotations, otherwise Good Stock No. 5324
£150.00
Bailey, F. M. Mission to Tashkent
London: The Folio Society, 1999 [first
published 1946] 6Ό" x 9½". [xxiii] +
269pp, portrait frontis, illustrations,
maps. Quarter cloth with paper sides, in
slipcase, Fine Stock No. 821 £32.00
Bailey, Lt.-Col. F. M. China - Tibet -
Assam : A Journey, 1911 London: Jonathan
Cape, 1945 5½" x 8". 175pp, frontis,
illustrations, map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, produced to War Economy Standard,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2987
£70.00
Baker, Captain B. Granville The Walls of
Constantinople London: John Milne, 1910
6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 262pp, thirty illustrations.
Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, faint
circular mark on front cover, spine slightly
faded, a few pages badly opened, otherwise
Very Good. Stock No. 2988 £160.00
Balls, W. Lawrence Egypt of the Egyptians
London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Limited,
1920 5Ό" x 7½". [xvi] + 266pp, b&w plates,
publisher's catalogue. Blind-stamped green
cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine
frayed, front inner hinge cracked, slightly
shaken, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2714
£80.00
Barker, Malcolm G. Yorkshire : The North
Riding London: B. T. Batsford Limited,
1977 5½" x 8Ύ". 198pp, ills. Green cloth
gilt, in slightly rubbed, price-clipped d/j
with one small tear, else Very Good+/G
Stock No. 11064 £7.00
Barry, Lieut.-Col. J. P. At The Gates of
the East : A Book of Travel Among Historic
Wonderlands London: Longmans, Green and
Co., 1906 5Ύ" x 9". 261pp, frontis, b&w
plates. Blind-stamped red cloth gilt, no
d/j, previous owner's name inscribed,
bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2985 £72.00
Barzini, Luigi [Translated by L. P. De
Castelvecchio, with an Introduction by
Prince Borghese] Pekin to Paris : An
Account of Prince Borghese's Journey Across
Two Continents in a Motor-Car London: E.
Grant Richards, 1907 5Ύ" x 9". 643pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations, folding
map. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, one-inch
section of backstrip at head of spine
missing, backstrip split along both gutters
and repaired with clear tape, covers rubbed,
shaken, previous owner's name inscribed.
Also contains the blind-stamp of John
Fowles. Stock No. 4611 £200.00
Beaman, Ardern Travels Without Baedeker
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1913
5Ύ" x 9". [ix] + 259pp, publishers
catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, small
area of fraying on rear gutter, corners
bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1729
£40.00
Bean, George Turkey Beyond the Maeander
London: John Murray, 1980 5Ό x 8½. [xx]
+ 236pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As
New Stock No. 220 £8.00
Bell, Gertrude The Desert and The Sown
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1907 [2nd
impression, March 1907; first published
January, 1907] 6" x 9". 347pp, colour
frontis, numerous illustrations, folding map
in slit in rear pastedown. Original cloth
gilt, no d/j, small snag at edge of front
board, spine slightly dull, otherwise Very
Good. Internally excellent. British
archaeologist, writer and Government
official, was born on July 14, 1868 in
County Durham. Her parents were the
industrialist Hugh Bell and Mary Shield
Bell. Gertrude Bell was educated at Lady
Margaret Hall, University of Oxford and was
the first woman to obtain a first-class
honours degree. She travelled extensively
and from 1899 to 1914 made several
archaeological expeditions in the Middle
East. In addition, she learned to speak
Persian and Arabic and wrote about her
travels. Her works include Safar Nameh
(1894), a volume of travel sketches; Poems
from the Divan of Hafiz (1897); The Desert
and the Sown (1907) on her Syrian travels;
The Thousand and One Churches (1909) on
excavating Byzantine archaeological sites;
Amurath to Amurath (1911) on travels in
Turkey; and The Palace and the Mosque of
Ukhaidir (1914). She died in Baghdad on July
12, 1926. Stock No. 3739 £300.00
Bell, Gertrude Lowthian Amurath to Amurath
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1911 5Ύ"
x 9". [xvii] + 370pp, frontis, b&w plates,
folding map. Original cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, edges dusty, lacks one plate
(to face page 273), otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3740 £250.00
Bell, Gertrude, et al The Arab of
Mesopotamia & Asiatic Turkey Basrah: The
Superintendent, Government Press, n.d.
[c.1918] 4Ό" x 6½". 202pp, map. Black
cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-War Office Library,
shelf number in white ink on backstrip,
shaken, page edges discoloured, otherwise
Good Plus Stock No. 3078 £190.00
Bingham, Hiram The Lost City of the Incas
London: The Travel From Book Club, 1952
5½" x 8Ύ". 224pp, map, illustrations. Red
cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j with some loss on the rear
cover, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4837
£24.00
Bishop, Peter The Myth of Shangri-La :
Tibet, Travel Writing and the Western
Creation of Sacred Landscape London: The
Athlone Press, 1989 6Ό" x 9". [x] + 308pp,
map. Blue cloth in d/j, As New Stock No.
1493 £40.00
Blacker, Captain L. V. S. [with an
Introduction by Major-General Sir George
Younghusband] On Secret Patrol in High
Asia London: John Murray, 1922 5½" x 9".
[xiv] + 302pp, frontis, illustrations, maps.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head
and tail of spine frayed with some loss of
cloth at head, backstrip split along rear
gutter and re-glued, folding map of Persia
and Afghanistan missing, otherwise Very
Good. Stock No. 6349 £150.00
Blackmore, Charles The Worst Desert on
Earth : Crossing the Taklamakan London:
John Murray, 1996 [2nd imp.; first published
1995] 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 268pp, map,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 808 £32.00
Bolton, G. Douglas Yorkshire Revealed
Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1955 [1st] 6½" x
9Ό". 259pp, 68 photographs, fold-out map.
Red cloth, no d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, spine faded, small stain cover,
else Very Good Stock No. 10820 £8.00
Booth, John C. L. [Special Correspondent to
the "Graphic" in Macedonia in 1904]
Trouble in the Balkans London: Hurst &
Blackett, Ltd, 1905 5Ύ" x 9". [xii] +
280pp, colour frontis, illustrations,
folding map, publisher's catalogue.
Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3764
£190.00
Borrow, George Wild Wales : Its People,
Language and Scenery London: Humphrey
Milford, Oxford University Press, 1923
[first published in one volume in 1865]
3Ύ" x 6". 622pp. Green cloth, no d/j, a few
small splashes on spine, else Very Good
Stock No. 10549 £8.00
Bosshard, Walter Hazards of Asia's
Highlands & Deserts London: Figurehead,
n.d. 5½" x 8Ύ". 139pp, frontis, b&w
plates, two maps. Pale red cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine faded, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2975
£50.00
Boulnois, L. The Silk Road London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1966 [first
English edition] 5½" x 8Ύ". 250pp,
frontis, illustrations, map. Blue cloth in a
rubbed, chipped, price-clipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2978
£48.00
Bradley-Birt, F. B. Persia : Through
Persia From the Gulf to the Caspian Boston
and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Company, 1910 6Ό"
x 9½". 323pp, colour frontis, sepia
illustrations. Brown boards with decorative
cream backstrip which is dull and grubby,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3759
£150.00
Brassey, Annie, Lady [Illustrated by Gustav
Dore and the Hon. A. Y. Bingham] Sunshine
and Storm in the East : or Cruises to Cyprus
and Constantinople Longmans, Green, and
Co., London, 1881. . . 5 x 7Ύ. [xxi] +
486pp (of 488pp), "With upwards of one
hundred illustrations chiefly from drawings
by the Hon. A. Y. Bingham". Pictorial red
cloth gilt, blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed and worn, head and tail of spine
frayed, inner hinges cracked, end-papers
foxed, occasional foxing in text, both maps
and the final two pages of the index are
missing, otherwise Fair. The first part of
this work concerns a cruise in 1874 to
Constantinople and the Ionian Islands. The
second details a further cruised in 1878 to
Cyprus and Constantinople. Lady Brassey
visited numerous islands within the
Mediterranean including Tetuan, Sicily,
Athens, Greece and the Archipelago,
Bosphorus, Black Sea, Turkey, Smyrna, Corfu
and Italy. Stock No. 5736 £100.00
Brassey, Lady A Voyage in the 'Sunbeam' :
Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months
London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913 [New
Edition] 5" x 7½". [xix] + 492pp, frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and soiled with loss of colour
from boards, two small holes in rear boards,
covers bowed, otherwise Good. The end-paper,
which has been removed and loosely
re-inserted, is inscribed: "Mrs Churchill
from Lord Brassey with every good wish
November 1914". Also loosely inserted are
four letters from Lord Brassey to Mr
Churchill, written during a subsequent
voyage in 1886. An interesting association
copy in a worn binding. Stock No. 4073
£200.00
Bretschneider, E. Medieval Researches from
Eastern Asiatic Sources [2 vols] London:
Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, n.d.
[a reprint of the 1887 edition] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
[xii] + 334pp, x] + 352pp, folding maps as
frontispieces. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed otherwise near Fine Stock
No. 2719 £180.00
Brockbank, Oliver Diary of a Journey
Through the Sinai Peninsula and Arabia in
1914 Privately Printed 5½" x 8Ό". 78pp,
b&w plates, folding map. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, a line of fading with some colour loss
along edges of boards, otherwise Very Good+.
Uncommon. Stock No. 3786 £190.00
Brooks, A. G. [ed.] North Country Stories
London: Faber and Faber, 1953 5Ό" x 8".
288pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed,
ex-lib, with a few stamps, G Stock No.
10832 £5.00
Brown, Alfred J. Broad Acres : A Yorkshire
Miscellany London: Country Life Limited,
1948 7Ό" x 10". 210pp, ills. Brown cloth
in chipped, price-clipped d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed, spotting on
fore-edges, else Very Good/G+ Stock No.
10709 £12.00
Brown, Alfred J. Moorland Tramping in West
Yorkshire London: Country Life Ltd and
George Newnes Ltd, 1931 4Ό" x 6Ύ". [xiii]
+ 200pp, frontis, maps. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine dull,
previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12070
£12.00
Brown, Horatio F. [Paintings by Walter
Tyndale, R.I.] Dalmatia London: A. & C.
Black Limited, 1925 5½" x 8Ό". [xi] +
187pp, map, colour plates. Blind-stamped
blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine dull, inner hinges cracked,
frontispiece missing, inside edge of first
ten pages torn, a good reading copy Stock
No. 4614 £36.00
Browne, Horace B. The Story of the East
Riding of Yorkshire London: A. Brown &
Sons Ltd, 1912 4Ύ" x 7½". [xvi] + 352pp,
illustrations, publisher's catalogue.
Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, spine dull, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 11987 £20.00
Browne, Horace B. The Story of the East
Riding of Yorkshire London: A. Brown &
Sons Ltd, 1912 4Ύ" x 7½". [xvi] + 352pp,
illustrations, publisher's catalogue, map.
Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine dull, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12158 £25.00
Browning, Iain Petra London: Chatto &
Windus, 1982 [new and revised edition; first
published 1973] 7½" x 10". 255pp,
profusely illustrated in colour and black &
white. Red cloth gilt in a clipped, rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good+. Stock
No. 11597 £25.00
Bruce, James Travels of James Bruce
Through Part of Africa, Syria, Egypt, and
Arabia into Abyssinia to Discover the Source
of the Nile London and Edinburgh: W. & R.
Chambers, Limited, 1897 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 358pp,
frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
corners bumped, prize label on front
pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3847 £150.00
Bryce, James Transcaucasia and Ararat :
Being Notes of a Vacation Tour in the Autumn
of 1876 London: Macmillan and Co.,
1878 [3rd ed.] 5" x 7Ύ". [x] + 420pp,
frontis, coloured map, publisher's
catalogue. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
evidence of light water staining on front
end-papers, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3803 £200.00
Budge, E. A. Wallis The Nile : Notes for
Travellers in Egypt and in the Egyptian
Sudan London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1910 [11th
edition] 5" x 7Ό". [xxiv] + 976pp, maps,
plans, illustrations. Decorative red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, front cover
creased, shaken, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
2407 £52.00
Budge, E. A. Wallis Cook's Handbook for
Egypt and the Sudan London: Thos. Cook &
Son, 1911 [3rd edition] 4½" x 6Ύ". [xx] +
950pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Blue
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers worn
and frayed, backstrip split along rear
gutter, shaken, inner hinges cracked
otherwise Good. A well-used copy in a worn
binding. Stock No. 4602 £60.00
Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis Cook's Handbook
for Egypt and the Sudan London: Thos. Cook
& Son, 1921 [4th edition] 4½" x 7". [xx] +
956pp, 9 maps, 182 plans and illustrations.
Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, small nick at head of spine,
bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5325 £150.00
Burnaby, Captain Fred A Ride to Khiva :
Travels and Adventures in Central Asia
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1877 [11th
ed.] 5Ό" x 8". [xviii] + 487pp, maps,
publisher's catalogue. Pictorial green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 4597
£150.00
Burnaby, Captain Fred A Ride to Khiva :
Travels and Adventures in Central Asia
London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1877 [10th
ed.] 5½" x 8½". [xviii] + 487pp, maps,
publisher's catalogue. Pictorial red cloth
gilt, no d/j, all edges gilt, covers rubbed,
backstrip dull and creased previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4598 £140.00
Burnaby, Captain Fred On Horseback Through
Asia Minor London: Sampson Low, Marston,
Searle, & Rivington, 1877 [Volume II only]
5½" x 9". [xx] + 399pp, folding maps.
Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed and frayed, inner hinges cracked,
shaken, portrait called for but not present,
maps torn and repaired, ex-Royal Select
Library with label on front boards and front
pastedown, a good reading copy Stock No.
4612 £80.00
Burton, Richard F. A Secret Pilgrimage to
Mecca and Medina London: The Folio Society
Limited, 2004 6Ύ" x 10". [xvii] + 539pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations, folding map
loosely inserted. Pictorial cloth in
slipcase, As New Stock No. 4907 £60.00
Byron, Robert The Road to Oxiana [with an
introduction by Bruce Chatwin] London:
Picador (Pan Books Ltd), 1994 [first
published 1937 by Macmillan] 5" x 7½".
[xx] + 393pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine Stock No.
921 £40.00
Byron, Robert [with an Introduction by
Geoffrey Moorhouse] The Road to Oxiana
London: The Folio Society Limited, 2000
6Ό" x 9". 329pp, frontis, map,
illustrations. Full cloth, printed and
blocked with a design by Francis Mosley, who
also drew the end-papers. As new, in its
original slipcase. Stock No. 4908 £60.00
Cable, Mildred [with Francesca French] The
Gobi Desert London: Hodder & Stoughton
Limited, May 1943 [4th imp.; first published
October 1942] 5Ύ" x 9". 303pp, colour
frontis, b&w plates, folding map. Blue cloth
gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with
some loss, covers rubbed, patch on fading on
backstrip otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3141 £30.00
Cameron, Robert [Photography] and Cooke,
Alistair [Text] Above London London: The
Bodley Head, 1980 14Ό x 11Ό. 159pp,
profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 5840 £20.00
Candler, Edmund On the Edge of the World
London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1919 5Ό"
x 8Ό". 278pp, frontis, 34 other
illustrations, map. Pictorial grey cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine
snagged, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4810 £90.00
Carey, Peter 30 Days in Sydney : A wildly
distorted account London: Bloomsbury, 2001
4½" x 7Ό". 248pp, map. Laminated hardcover
in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2740
£14.00
Cash, J Allan The Cotswolds, history
people and places Bourne End: Spurbooks
Ltd, 1974 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 160pp, profusely
ills. Very Good in like d/j. Stock No.
10037 £8.00
Childs, W. J. Across Asia Minor on Foot
New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., and Edinburgh
and London: William Blackwood and Sons Ltd,
1917 [1st thus] 5½" x 9". [xvi] + 459pp,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
bookplate and small hole in front free
end-paper, front inner hinge cracked
otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4219
£300.00
Clayton, Peter A. The Rediscovery of
Ancient Egypt : Artists and Travellers in
the 19th Century London: Thames and
Hudson, 1982 8Ύ" x 11". 192pp, 175
illustrations (30 in colour), and a map. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good/G+ Stock No. 11881
£20.00
Clayton, Peter A. The Rediscovery of
Ancient Egypt : Artists and Travellers in
the 19th Century London: Thames and Hudson
Ltd, 1982 8Ύ" x 11". 192pp, 175
illustrations (30 in colour), and a map. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5829
£40.00
Clune, Frank Free and Easy Land Sydney:
Angus and Robertson, 1952 [first published
1938] 5½" x 8Ύ". 339pp, ills. Blue cloth,
no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped,
pp313-320 detached but present, else G
Stock No. 11132 £6.00
Coghlan, T. A. Picturesque New South Wales
: an illustrated guide for Settler and
Tourist Sydney: W. A. Gullick, Government
Printer, 1906 7½" x 10". [viii] + 266pp,
illustrations, advertisements. Original
Decorative card covers with cloth backstrip,
covers very marked and rubbed, corners
frayed, map missing, otherwise Good Stock
No. 3125 £60.00
Coke, Richard The Heart of the Middle East
London: Thornton Butterworth, Limited,
1926 [2nd imp.; first published 1925] 5Ύ"
x 9". 320pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates,
maps. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, some
colour loss to edges of covers, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3130 £48.00
Collings, Lawrence and Ruhen, Olaf On and
Around Sydney Harbour Sydney: Collins,
1978 8½" x 11½". 128pp, profusely
illustrated. Pictorial boards in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, gift
inscription on front end-paper otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4785 £10.00
Cookridge, E. H. Orient Express : The Life
and Times of the World's Most Famous Train
London: Allen Lane, Penguin Books Ltd, 1979
6Ό x 9½. (xi) + 288pp, map,
illustrations. Ochre cloth blocked in silver
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 5523 £32.00
Coster, Graham Corsairville : The Lost
Domain of the Flying Boat London: Viking,
2000 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 276pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1640 £20.00
Cumberland, Kenneth B. Southwest Pacific :
Australia and New Zealand and their Pacific
Island neighbourhoods London: Methuen &
Co. Ltd, 1956 5½" x 8Ύ". 365pp, ills,
maps. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j,
ex-school library with one stamp only, else
Very Good/G Stock No. 11128 £8.00
Curtis, William Eleroy Turkestan : The
Heart of Asia New York: George H. Doran
Company & Hodder & Stoughton, 1911 5½" x
8½". 344pp, frontis, b&w plates, folding
map. Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
occasional foxing, otherwise Very Good+. A
bright copy. Stock No. 2982 £200.00
D'Ancona, Jacob [Edited by David Selbourne]
The City of Light : The Travels of Jacob
d'Ancona 1270-73 London: Little, Brown,
1997 7½ x 10. [vii] + 392pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Teal
boards in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5848
£30.00
De Bunsen, Victoria The Soul of a Turk
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1910
[1st ed.] 5Ύ" x 9". 302pp, frontis, b&w
plates, publisher's catalogue. Green cloth
gilt, top edge gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
head of spine pulled, ex-National Liberal
Club Library with bookplate and a few
stamps, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3762
£150.00
Devonshire, Mrs R. L. Rambles in Cairo
Cairo: The Sphinx Printing Press, 1917 6Ό"
x 9Ύ". [viii] + 115pp, frontis,
illustrations, folding map. Original thick
card covers, no d/j, edges and spine frayed
and discoloured, contents sound, bookplate
on front pastedown otherwise Good Plus.
Author's presentation inscription. Stock
No. 2822 £60.00
D'Ollone, Vicomte In Forbidden China : The
D'Ollone Mission 1906-1909 : China - Tibet -
Mongolia London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1912
5Ό" x 8Ό". 318pp, portrait frontis, b&w
plates, map. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise
Very Good+. From the Preface: "This
expedition set out to find if there was a
native Chinese other than what appeared as
"a slant eyed yellow race. First of all, the
three independant territories must be
explored. There would only there be a
possibility of finding completely unmixed
populations which would reveal their the
appropriate characteristics of their race;
next we should look for these
characteristics among the half-subjected
tribes, and finally among the populations of
Chinese aspect which dwell in the
surrounding territories". An expedition of
5000 miles, much through unexplored country.
The author was interested in the non-Han
races still retaining their independence
especially the Miao-tze, the 'Lolos' and the
Si fan in northern Tibet. From the
Introduction: "All the western provinces of
the Middle Empire are merely territories won
by conquest from non-Chinese populations.
Yet the word "won" is deceptive. The Chinese
are content to occupy the fertile valleys,
where the superiority, of their arms, their
organisation, and their numbers assures them
of the advantage.; and there they, have
built strong fortresses, connected by, roads
across the more accessible passes. They have
thus cast over the country a kind of
network, of which the meshes isolate and
imprison each range of mountains. Driven
from the fruitful soils, relegated to the
high table-lands and the rugged slopes,
isolated in groups by the valleys, which are
held by their conquerors, the majority of
the natives have been forced to recognise
the domination of the Chinese, or at least
their supremacy ; but they have retained
their own language and their own customs.
Yet three groups of these peoples have
resisted conquest by an invincible
opposition, so that they retain to-day, in
the heart of China, their perfect
independence ; they are the Miao-tze in
Kwei-Chu, the Lolos in Sze-Chuan, and the
Si-Fan in the north of Tibet ; and their
countries, forbidden to the foreigner, are
the only portions of the globe which are
to-day, unexplored." Introduction. The
Object of The Mission. 1. From Hanoi To
Sze-Chuan; 2. The Country of The Independent
Lows; 3. In The Heart of The "Great Cold
Mountains"; 4. The Last of The Independent
Territory; 5. Lolos And Miao-Tze; 6. The
Independent Miao-Tze; 7. Round The Lolo
Territory; 8. The Gate of Tibet.
Rock-Sculptures; 9. The Tibetan Borderland;
10. Entering Tibet; 11. Crossing The "Land
of Grass"; 12. Attacked By The Tibetans.
Lhabrang; 13. From Tibet Into Mongolia. The
Dalai-Lama Pekin; Index Stock No. 4168
£120.00
Domville-Fife, Charles W. Modern South
America : A Comprehensive Survey Based on
Twenty Years of Intimate Connection with the
People, Places, Governments, Industries,
Commerce & Changing Conditions of the
Growing Nations of South America London:
Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1931 5½ x
8Ύ. 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
with remnants of "Boots Library" sticker on
front boards, head and tail of spine frayed,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise
Good Plus Stock No. 5207 £20.00
Doughty, Charles M. [arranged and with an
introduction by Edward Garnett] Wanderings
in Arabia [being an abridgement of "Travels
in Arabia Deserta"] London: Duckworth and
Co., 1908 [2 vols.] 6" x 9". [xx] + 309pp,
portrait frontis, x] + 297pp, frontis, map.
Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges lightly foxed and tail of rear gutter
on vol. 1 split, otherwise Very Good From
the library of Sir Mark Sykes. Stock No.
3003 £250.00
Drage, Geoffrey Russian Affairs London:
John Murray, 1904 6 x 9Ό. [xvi] + 738pp,
maps, publishers advertisements. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
spine faded and frayed at head, end-papers
browned, otherwise Very Good. Presentation
copy from the author, inscribed on the front
free end-paper: "James Ismay, from the
author, as a memento of joint travel in
Australasia, the Far East, Siberia and
Russia, March 29th 1904". Stock No. 5152
£200.00
Dun, Major T. I. From Cairo to Siwa :
Across the Libyan Desert With Armoured Cars
Cairo: E. & R. Schindler, 1933 9Ύ" x
13Ό". 109pp, plus photographic section and
folding map. Pictorial paper-covered card
covers, no d/j, covers scuffed and rubbed,
corners frayed (exposing card), linen
backstrip missing leaving the covers
connected only by the mull, internally
clean. Stock No. 4783 £90.00
Durham, Edith High Albania London:
Virago Press Limited, 1985 [first published
by Edward Arnold, 1909] 5" x 7Ύ". [xvi] +
352pp, illustrations, map. Paperback,
corners creased, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3217 £8.00
Durham, M. Edith The Burden of the Balkans
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d.
[c.1919; first published 1905] 4" x 6Ό".
384pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spine darkened, previous
owner's name inscribed, end-papers
discoloured, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3772 £70.00
Durham, Mary E[dith] Through the Lands of
the Serb London: Edward Arnold, 1904 5Ύ"
x 9". [xi] + 345pp, frontis, illustrations,
folding map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, partially unopened otherwise Very
Good; a bright copy. Stock No. 3735
£300.00
Edwards, Amelia B. [1831-1892] A Thousand
Miles up the Nile London: George Routledge
and Sons, Limited, 1890 [first published
1877] 6½" x 9". [xxvii] + 499pp, frontis,
illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, all
edges gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine
frayed, upper rear spine gutter split,
corners bumped, crease in front boards
[repaired with black tape on reverse], all
edges gilt, remnants of adhesive tape on
end-papers, end-papers foxed, otherwise Good
Plus. Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards
(1831-1892) English author and
Egyptologist, the daughter of one of
Wellington's officers, was born in London on
the 7th of June 1831. At a very early age
she displayed considerable literary and
artistic talent. She became a contributor to
various magazines and newspapers. In the
winter of 1873-1874 she visited Egypt, and
was profoundly impressed by the new openings
for archaeological research. She learnt the
hieroglyphic characters, and made a
considerable collection of Egyptian
antiquities. Convinced that only by proper
scientific investigations could the
wholesale destruction of Egyptian
antiquities be avoided, she devoted herself
to arousing public opinion on the subject,
and ultimately, in 1882, was largely
instrumental in founding the Egypt
Exploration Fund, of which she became joint
honorary secretary with Reginald Stuart
Poole. For the business of this fund she
abandoned her other literary work, writing
only on Egyptology. In 1889-1890 she went on
a lecturing tour in the United States. From
the Preface: "First published in 1877, this
book has been out of print for several
years. I have therefore very gladly revised
it for a new and cheaper edition. In so
revising it, I have corrected some of the
historical notes by the light of later
discoveries; but I have left the narrative
untouched. Of the political changes which
have come over the land of Egypt since that
narrative was written, I have taken no note;
and because I in no sense offer myself as a
guide to others, I say nothing of the
altered conditions under which most Nile
travellers now perform the trip. All these
things will be more satisfactorily, and more
practically, learned from the pages of
Baedeker and Murray." Amelia Edwards,
October 1888. From the Preface of the First
Edition: "Of the fascination of Egyptian
travel, of the charm of the Nile, of the
unexpected and surpassing beauty of the
desert, of the ruins which are the wonder of
the world, I have said enough elsewhere. I
must, however, add that I bought home with
me an impression that things and people are
much less changed in Egypt than we of the
present day are wont to suppose. I believe
that the physique and life of the modern
Fellβh is almost identical with the physique
and life of that ancient Egyptian labourer
whom we know so well in the wall-paintings
of the tombs. .... The study of Egyptian
literature has advanced of late years with
rapid strides. Papyri are found less
frequently than they were some thirty or
forty years ago; but the translation of
those contained in the museums of Europe
goes on now more diligently than at any
former time. Religious books, variants of
the Ritual, moral essays, maxims, private
letters, hymns, epic poems, historical
chronicles, accounts, deeds of sale,
medical, magical, and astronomical treaties,
geographical records, travels, and even
romances and tales, are brought to light,
photographed, facsimiled in
chromo-lithography, printed in hieroglyphic
type, and translated in forms suited both to
the learned and to the general reader."
Contents: Chapter I CAIRO AND THE GREAT
PYRAMID Arrival at Cairo - Shepheards
Hotel - The Moskee - The Khan Khaleel - The
Bazaars - Dahabeeyahs - Ghizeh - The
Pyramids. Chapter II CAIRO AND THE MECCA
PILGRIMAGE The Mosque of Sultan Hassan -
Moslems at prayer - Mosque of Mehemet Ali -
View from the Platform - Departure of the
Caravan for Mecca - The Bαb en-Nasr - The
Procession - The Mahmal - Howling Dervishes
- The Mosque of Amr - The Shubra Road.
Chapter III CAIRO TO BEDRESHAYN Departure
for the Nile Voyage - Farewell to Cairo -
Turra The Philζ and crew - The Dahabeeyah
and the Nile sailor - Native music -
Bedreshayn. Chapter IV SAKKARAH AND
MEMPHIS The Palms of Memphis - Three groups
of Pyramids The M. B.s and their groom -
Relic-hunting - The Pyramid of Ouenephes -
The Serapeum - A royal raid - The Tomb of Ti
- The Fallen Colossus - Memphis. Chapter V
BEDRESHAYN TO MINIEH The rule of the Nile
The Shβdϋf - Beni Suκf - Thieves by night -
The Chief of the Guards A sand-storm Holy
Sheykh Cotton - The Convent of the Pulley -
A Copt - The Shadow of the World - Minieh-
- A native market Prices of provisions - The
D6m palm Fortune-telling Ophthalmia.
Chapter VI MINIEH TO SIΫT Christmas Day -
The Party completed Christmas Dinner on the
Nile - A Fantasia Noahs Ark - Birds of
Egypt Gebel Abufayda - Unknown Stelζ -
Imprisoned The Scarab-beetle - Manfafϋt -
Siϋt - Red and black pottery - Ancient tombs
- View over the plain - Biblical legend.
Chapter VII SIΫT TO DENDERAH An
Experienced Surgeon - Passing scenery -
Girgeh - Sheykh Selim - Kasr es Syad -
Forced labour - Temple of Denderah -
Cleopatra - Benighted. Chapter VIII THEBES
AND KARNAK Luxor - Donkey-boys - Topography
of Ancient Thebes - Pylons of Luxor - Poem
of Pentaur - The solitary Obelisk - Interior
of the Temple of Luxor - Polite postmaster
Ride to Karnak - Great Temple of Karnak -
The Hypostyle Hall - A world of ruins.
Chapter IX THEBES TO ASSΫAN A storm on the
Nile - Erment - A gentlemanly Bey - Esneh -
A buried Temple A long days sketching -
Salame the chivalrous - Remarkable Coin -
Antichi - The Fellβh The pylons of Edfu An
exciting race The Philζ wins by a length.
Chapter X ASSΫAN AND ELEPHANTINE Assϋan
Strange wares for sale - Madame Nubia -
Castor oil - The black Governor - An
enormous blunder Tannhδuser in Egypt -
Elephantine - Inscribed potsherds Bazaar of
Assϋan - The Camel - A ride in the Desert -
The Obelisk of the Quarry - A death in the
town. Chapter XI THE CATARACT AND THE
DESERT Scenery of the Cataract - The Sheykh
of the Cataract - Vexatious delays - The
Painters vocabulary - Mahatta - Ancient bed
of the Nile - Abyssinian Caravan. Chapter
XII PHILΖ Pharaohs Bed - The Temples -
Champollions discovery - The Painted
Columns - Coptic Philζ - Philζ and Desaix
Chamber of Osiris - Inscribed Rock - View
from the roof of the Temple. Chapter XIII
PHILΖ TO KOROSKO Nubian scenery - A
sand-slope - Missing Yϋsef - Trading by the
way - Panoramic views - Volcanic cones -
Dakkeh - Korosko - Letters from home.
Chapter XIV KOROSKO TO ABOU SIMBEL El-Id
el-Kebir - Stalking wild ducks - Temple of
Amada - Fine art of the Thothmes - Derr - A
native funeral - Temple of Derr - The fair
families - The Sakkieh - Arrival at Abou
Simbel by moonlight. Chapter XV RAMESES
THE GREAT Youth of Rameses the Great -
Treaty with the Kheta - His wives - His
great works - The Captivity - Pithom and
Rameses Kauiser and Keniamon - The Birth of
Moses - Tomb of Osymandias - Character of
Rameses the Great. Chapter XVI ABOU
SIMBEL The Colossi - Portraits of Rameses
the Great - The Great Sand-drift - The
smaller Temples - Ranieses and Nefertari-
The Great Temple - A monster tableau - Alone
in the Great Temple - Trail of a crocodile -
Cleaning the Colossus - The sufferings of
the sketcher. Chapter XVII THE SECOND
CATARACT Volcanic mountains - Kalat Adda -
Gebel esh-Shems - The first crocodile - Dull
scenery - wady Halfeh - The Rock of Abusir -
The Second Cataract - The great view
Crocodile-slaying - Excavating a tumulus -
Comforts of home on the Nile. Chapter
XVIII DISCOVERIES AT ABOU SIMBEL Society at
Abou Simbel - The Painter discovers a
rock-cut chamber - Sunday employment -
Reinforcement of natives - Excavation - The
Sheykh - Discovery of human remains -
Discovery of pylon and staircase -
Decorations of Painted Chamber in
scriptions. Chapter XIX BACK THROUGH
NUBIA Temples ad infinitum - Tosko -
Crocodiles - Derr and Amada again - Wady
Sabooah - Haughty beauty - A nameless city -
A river of sand - Undiscovered Temple -
Maharrakeh - Dakkeh Fortress of Kobban -
Gerf Hossayn - Dendoor - Bayt-el-weIly - The
Karnak of Nubia - Silco of the Ethiopians -
Tafah - Dabτd - Baby-shooting - A dilemma -
Justice in Egypt - The last of Philζ.
Chapter XX SILSILIS AND EDFU Shooting the
Cataract - Kom Ombo - Quarries of Silsilis -
Edfu the most perfect of Egyptian Temples -
View from the pylons - Sand columns.
Chapter XXI THEBES Luxor again - Imitation
Anteekahs - Digging for Mummies - Tombs
of Thebes - The Ramesseum - The granite
Colossus - Medinet Habu - The Pavilion of
Rameses III - The Great Chronicle - An Arab
story-teller Gournah Bab el Molϋk - The
shadowless Valley of Death - The Tombs of
the Kings - Stolen goods - The French House
- An Arab dinner and fantasia - The Coptic
Church at Luxor - A Coptic service - A
Coptic Bishop. Chapter XXII ABYDUS AND
CAIRO Last weeks on the Nile - Spring in
Egypt - Ninetynine in the shade - Samata -
Unbroken donkeys - The Plain of Abydus -
Harvest-time - A Biblical idyll - Arabat the
Buried Mena - Origin of the Egyptian
People - Temple of Seti - New Tablet of
Abydus - Abydus and Teni Kom-es-Sultan -
Visit to a native Aga - The Hareem -
Condition of women in Egypt - Back at Cairo
- In the name of the Prophet, Cakes ! -
The Mτliden-Nebee - A human causeway - The
Boulak Museum - Prince Ra-hotep and Princess
Nefer-t - Early drive to Ghizeh - Ascent of
the Great Pyramid - The Sphinx - The view
from the Top - The end. APPENDIX * A.
MCallum, Esq., to the Editor of THE TIMES
* The Egyptian Pantheon * The Religious
Belief of the Egyptians * Egyptian
Chronology * Contemporary Chronology of
Egypt, Mesopotamia, and Babylon
Illustrations: 1. Great Rock-Cut Temple,
Abou Simbel, Nubia 2. Gertassee 3. The
Secret Of The Sphinx. 4. Cairo Donkey 5.
Tunis Market, Cairo 6. Carpet Bazaar, Cairo
7. Native Cangias 8. Head of Ti 9.
Mitrahineh 10. The Shadϋf 11. Holy Sheykh
Cotton 12. Market Boat, Minieh 13. Gebel
Abufayda 14. River-Side Tombs Near Silt 15.
Siϋt 16. Girgeh 17. Kasr Es Syad 18.
Denderah 19. Cleopatra 20. Shevkh Selim 21.
Colonnade of Horemheb 22. Temple of Luxor
23. Hypostyle Hall, Karnak 24. Temple of
Esneh 25. Native Boat, Assϋan 26. Camel at
Assϋjan 27. Sϋdan Traders at Mahatta 28.
Pharaohs Bed, Philζ 29. Grand Colonnade,
Philζ 30. Painted Columns, Portico of Large
Temple Philζ 31. Early Christian Shrine,
Philζ 32. Shrines of Osiris, 1, 2, And 3 33.
Resurrection of Osiris 34. Inscribed
Monolithic Rock, Philζ 35. Temple of Dakkeh,
Nubia 36. Nubian Jewellery 37. Temple of
Dere, Nubia 38. Sakkieh, or Water-Wheel 39.
Cartouches of Rameses the Great 40. Rameses
the Great (Bayt-El-Welly) 41. Rameses the
Great (Abydus) 42. Rameses the Great (Abou
Simbel) 43. Profile of Rameses II 44.
Smaller Temple, Abou Simbel, Nubia 45.
Cleaning the Colossus 46. Wady Halfeh 47.
The Rock of Abusir 48. Entrance of Speos 49.
Ground-Plan 50. Pattern of Cornice 51.
Standard of Horus Aroλris 52. Rameses II of
Speos 53. Temple of Amada 54. Temple of Wady
Sabogah 55. Head-Dress of a King 56. Temple
of Gerf Hossayn, Nubia 57. Temple of Dendoor
58. Head-Dresses of Kings 59. Temple of
Kalabsheh, Nubia 60. Ruined Temple At Tafah,
Nubia 61. Temple of Dabod 62. Ruined Convent
(Coptic) near Philae 63. Philae from the
South 64. Nubian Woman and Child 65. Temple
of Kom Ombo, Upper Egypt 66. Goddess Ta-ur-t
(Silsilis) 67. Goddess Ta-ur-t (Philae) 68.
The Lovely Arab Maiden 69. Digging for
Mummies 70. Osiride Court and Fallen
Colossus, Ramesseum, Thebes 71. Palace
Entrance, Medinet Habu 72. Vases and Goblets
(Medinet Habu) 73. Osiride Court, Medinet
Habu 74. The "French House" Luxor 75.
Columns of Amenhotep III (Luxor) 76. Sakkieh
at Siut 77. "In the Name of the Prophet -
Cakes!" 78. Prince Ra-Hotep and Princess
Nefer-t 79. Sphinx and Pyramids 80. Broken
Sistrum Stock No. 3134 £120.00
Elgee, Frank The Moorlands of
North-Eastern Yorkshire : Their Natural
History and Origin London: A. Brown &
Sons, Ltd, 1912 5½" x 8Ύ". 361pp, frontis,
b&w plates, maps, tables, list of
subscribers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head
and tail of spine rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, tears in both large folding maps,
occasional foxing, previous owner's name
inscribed [an original subscriber], else a
good, bright, copy. Newspaper cutting
regarding the Elgee Collection tipped in on
front pastedown. Includes original
subscription leaflet. Stock No. 11204
£95.00
Eliot, Sir Charles ["Odysseus"] Turkey in
Europe London: Edward Arnold, 1908 [new
edition] 5½" x 8". 459pp, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail
of spine frayed, inner hinges cracked,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good. Preface to the Second Edition:
"This volume was written at various periods
between 1896 and 1900 ... I have added two
suplementary chapters on Turkey in 1907 ...
" Stock No. 1732 £100.00
Elston, Roy [late of the Imperial War Graves
Commission, Gallipoli] The Traveller's
Handbook for Constantinople, Gallipoli and
Asia Minor London: Thomas Cook & Son, and
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,
Ltd, 1923 4½" x 6Ύ". 220pp, folding map
and two further maps in text. Red
cloth-covered card, gilt, inscribed by
author, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3242
£190.00
Etherton, Lieut-.Colonel P. T. China : The
Facts London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1927 5½"
x 9". 256pp, folding map, frontis,
illustrations. Yellow cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed and soiled with some staining from
red ink, front free end-paper scuffed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4034
£40.00
Etherton, Lieut-.Colonel P. T. and Allen, A.
Dunscombe Through Europe and the Balkans :
The Record of a Motor Tour London: Cassell
and Company Ltd, 1928 5Ό" x 8Ύ". [x] +
308pp, 32 plates, maps as end-papers. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
with some colour loss, corners bumped, edges
dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3753
£90.00
Etherton, P. T. Across the Great Deserts
London: Lutterworth Press, 1948 5½" x
8Ύ". 184pp, frontis, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4366
£32.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
Out With Romany Once More London:
University of London Press, 1943 [4th imp.;
first published 1940] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [vii] +
168pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed and creased, edges & end-papers foxed
otherwise Good Stock No. 12204 £4.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
Out With Romany By The Sea London:
University of London Press, 1946 [6th imp.;
first published 1941] 5" x 7½". 176pp,
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked
in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
corners bumped, gift inscription on front
pastedown, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Good Stock No. 12205 £6.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
(Illustrations by Reg Gammon; photographs in
half-tone by Eric J. Hoskings and Romany)
Out With Romany By Moor and Dale London:
University of London Press, 1944 [First
Edition] 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis,
illustrations. Green cloth blocked in black,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges
dusty otherwise Good Stock No. 12206
£8.00
Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.]
(Illustrations by Reg Gammon; photographs in
half-tone) Out With Romany By M London:
University of London Press, 1942 [First
Edition] 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis,
illustrations. Brown cloth blocked in black,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, gift inscription
on front end-paper otherwise Good Stock
No. 12207 £8.00
Evens, G. Bramwell Evens [Romany of the
B.B.C.] Out With Romany : Adventures with
Birds and Animals London: University of
London Press, 1941 [5th imp.; first
published 1937] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [vii] + 184pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Green
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
front cover slightly bowed, edges &
end-papers foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise G. Signed ("Romany") in
ink by the author on the frontispiece.
Stock No. 11929 £25.00
Fermor, Patrick Leigh A Time of Gifts
London: The Folio Society, 1999 [first
published in 1977 by John Murray] 6Ό x
9½. 292pp, map as end-papers, illustrations
by Daniel Whistler. Decorative blue cloth
blocked in silver and with a design by
Malcolm Harvey Young, in slipcase, Fine
Stock No. 822 £32.00
Fleming, Fergus The Sword and the Cross
London: Granta Books, 2003 6Ό x 9½.
[xiv] + 349pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4919 £24.00
Fleming, Peter Brazilian Adventure
London: The Reprint Society by arrangement
with Jonathan Cape. 1940 [first published
1933] 5½" x 8". 376pp, portrait frontis.
Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page
edges browned, spine slightly canted
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 352 £10.00
Fleming, Peter Travels in Tartary ["One's
Company" and "News From Tartary"] London:
The Reprint Society, 1941 ["One's Company"
first published 1934; "News From Tartary"
first published 1936 by Cape] 5 x 7½.
603pp, maps as end-papers. Red cloth, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine label
scuffed, page edges browned, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Good.
"News from Tartary" is his account of a
journey with the redoubtable Kini Maillart,
who appears to match him in good-humour,
courage and endurance, overland from Peking
in China to Kashmir in India in 1935. Kini
Maillart wrote her own story of the
adventure in her book Forbidden Journey in
1937. Together they crossed Sinkiang or
Chinese Turkestan, an area only just
emerging from civil war. At the time Peter
Fleming was Special Correspondent with The
Times. From Foreword of "News from Tartary":
We travelled for two reasons only. One is
implicit in the title of this book. We
wanted (it was part of our job, even if it
had not been part of our natures) to find
out what was happening in Sinkiang, or
Chinese Turkistan. It was eight years since
a traveller had crossed this remote and
turbulent province and reached India across
country from Peking. In the interim a civil
war had flared up and had burnt itself out.
In 1935 Sinkiang, if you substitute
political for physical difficulties, shared
with the peak of Everest the blue riband of
inaccessibility ..." Stock No. 327
£10.00
Fletcher, J. S. The Enchanting North
London: Eveleigh Nash, 1908 6Ό x 8Ύ.
[xi] + 253pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w
plates, folding map. Decorative cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed and dull, end-papers
browned otherwise Very Good Stock No.
12171 £18.00
Foord, Edward Hereford and Tintern,
including Newport Cathedral & Llanthony
Priory London & Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons
Limited, 1925 4Ό" x 6½". 192pp, ills.
Original card cover, spine creased, tail of
spine chipped, edges foxed, else G+ Stock
No. 11093 £6.00
Foster, John Chinese Realities London:
The Church Missionary Society, 1928 4Ύ" x
7½". 240pp, map as end-papers. Blue cloth,
no d/j, spine dull, edges foxed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 11535 £9.00
Fox, Frank The Balkan Peninsula London:
A. & C. Black, 1915 5½" x 8Ύ". 213pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j,
edges foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
1943 £100.00
Fox, Frank [with illustrations by Percy F.
S. Spence] Australia London: A. & C.
Black Ltd, 1927 [2nd ed.; first published
1910] 5½" x 8Ό". [xi] + 219pp, map, colour
plates. Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded,
head and tail of spine bumped, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, old prize label on
front pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4331 £40.00
Fox, R. M. China Diary London: Robert
Hale Limited, 1959 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a torn,
tatty d/j, presentation inscription on front
free end-paper, edges dusty, otherwise G+/G-
Stock No. 11538 £6.00
Fraser, David The Short Cut to India : the
Record of a Journey Along the Route of the
Baghdad Railway Edinburgh and London:
William Blackwood and Sons, 1909 5Ύ" x
8Ύ". 381pp, illustrations, folding map.
Pictorial red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, corners bumped, map chipped and
repaired, rear inner hinge cracked, old "W.
H. Smith" label on front pastedown otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1528 £200.00
Fraser, David The Short Cut to India : the
Record of a Journey Along the Route of the
Baghdad Railway Edinburgh and London:
William Blackwood and Sons, 1909 5Ύ" x
8Ύ". [xiii] + 381pp, illustrations, folding
map. Pictorial red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, corners bumped, head and tail
of spine frayed, map chipped and repaired,
rear inner hinge cracked, shaken, some
plates loose, a well-used copy Stock No.
5072 £140.00
Fraser, David Persia and Turkey in Revolt
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood
and Sons, 1910 5½" x 8Ύ". 440pp, 120
illustrations and maps. Decorative red cloth
gilt, no d/j, edges and end-papers foxed,
prize label on front pastedown and bookplate
on front free end-paper, otherwise Very
Good. A bright copy. Stock No. 3000
£450.00
Fraser, John Foster Round the World on a
Wheel : Being the Narrative of a Bicycle
Ride of Nineteen Thousand Two Hundred and
Thirty-seven Miles through Seventeen
Countries by John Foster Fraser, S. Edward
Lunn, and F. H. Lowe London: Chatto &
Windus Ltd, 1982 [new, abridged, edition;
first published 1899] 5½ x 8Ύ. 325pp,
frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 5224 £24.00
Fraser, John Foster Pictures from the
Balkans London: Cassell and Company, 1906
5Ό" x 7Ύ". [xii] + 298pp, map, coloured
frontis, 40 plates, publisher's catalogue.
Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, head
and tail of spine bumped, edges foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1724
£70.00
Frutkin, Mark Invading Tibet New York:
Soho Press Inc., 1991 5½" x 8½". 215pp.
Blue boards in d/j, Near Fine Stock No.
4607 £20.00
Gee, H. L. Winter Journey : Some Account
of a Friendly Man's Adventures London: The
Epworth Press, 1944 [9th imp.; first
published 1938] 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 255pp. Original
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 11856 £4.00
Georgevitch, T. R. Macedonia London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1918 5½" x 8Ύ".
[xvi] + 284pp. Black boards rebound in
quarter vellum, no d/j, end-papers replaced,
previous owner's name label otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4603 £100.00
Gilmour, James Among the Mongols London:
The Religious Tract Society, n.d. 5Ό" x
7½". 388pp, frontis, b&w plates, publisher's
catalogue. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, edge of text block and
rear end-papers stained, otherwise Good
Stock No. 2698 £28.00
Giudici, Davide The Tragedy of the Italia
: With the Rescuers to the Red Tent
London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928 5½ x
8Ύ. [viii] + 216pp, frontis, illustrations,
folding map. Black cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine dull, front free end-paper
excised, two plates detached but present
(though chipped at edge), slight staining to
edge of last few pages otherwise Good
Stock No. 6034 £40.00
Goodrich-Freer, A. [Mrs Spoer] Things Seen
in Constantinople : A Description of This
Picturesque Outpost of the Orient, its
History, Mosques & the Life and Way of its
People London: Seeley, Service & Co.
Limited, 1926 4Ό" x 6". 158pp,
illustrations, maps. Decorative blue cloth
in chipped, torn d/j with some loss, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good/G Stock
No. 1993 £50.00
Graham, Stephen Through Russian Central
Asia London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1916
6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 280pp, frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, some
toning from plates, previous owner's label,
otherwise Very Good. Contents: Introduction;
1. Leaving Vladikavkaz; 2. Where The Desert
Blossoms; 3. Wonderful Bokhara; 4.
Mohammedan Cities and Mohammedanism; 5. The
History of the Tribes; 6. To Tashkent; 7.
The Russian Conquest; 8. On the Road; 9. The
Pioneers; 10. Fellow-Travellers; 11. On the
Chinese Frontier; 12. "Midsummer Night Among
the Tent-Dwellers"; 13. Over the Siberian
border; 14. On the Irtish; 15. The Country
of the Maral; 16. The Declaration of War;
Appendices: 1. Russia and India and the
Prospects of Anglo-Russian Friendship; 2.
The Russian Empire and the British Empire;
Index. Stock No. 4729 £100.00
Gramont, Sanche de The Strong Brown God :
The Story of the Niger River London: Hart
Davis, McGibbon Limited (Granada Publishing
Limited), 1975 6Ό x 9½. 350pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, slight bruise on edge of
text block, otherwise Very Good. Stock No.
12324 £10.00
Guest, John S. The Euphrates Expedition
London: Kegan Paul International, 1992 6Ό"
x 9½". [xiv] + 182pp, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. Grey cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1795 £36.00
Hamilton, Angus Somaliland London:
Hutchinson and Co., 1911 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xv] +
366pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, folding
map. Red cloth, top edge gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine very faded, head of
spine snagged, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4613 £200.00
Hammond, Reginald J. W. [ed.] A Ward Lock
Red Guide : Yorkshire Dales : Harrogate,
Ilkley, Ripon, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey
London: Ward Lock Limited, 1971 [8th ed.]
4½" x 7Ό". 128pp, colour plates, plans,
ills. Red cloth in chipped, price-clipped
d/j, else Very Good/G+ Stock No. 11089
£5.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of
Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1907 [twenty-second
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 551pp, 69 maps, 18
plans, 11 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt
lettering, spine rubbed and edges frayed,
front inner hinge weak, first fold-out map
torn (as usual), contents clean and bright.
Very Good/- Stock No. 10327 £22.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Switzerland together with Chamonix and the
Italian Lakes Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1928 [twenty-seventh revised
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 618pp, 81 maps, 30
plans, 15 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt
lettering, first fold-out map has small tear
(as usual), otherwise a very clean and
bright copy. Very Good+/- Stock No. 10329
£22.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Switzerland and the adjacent portions of
Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1907 [twenty-second
edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 551pp, 69 maps, 18
plans, 11 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt
lettering, spine rubbed, first fold-out map
torn (as usual), contents clean and bright.
Very Good Stock No. 10762 £26.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Belgium and Holland Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1891 [tenth edition,
revised and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 406pp,
13 maps, 20 plans. Red cloth gilt, covers
marked and rubbed, front cover stained,
first fold-out map torn with some loss one
other map missing, some annotations, fair
condition only. Stock No. 11016 £12.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Northern Germany excluding The Rhineland
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1925
[seventeenth revised edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
406pp, 165 maps and plans. Red cloth covered
card, gilt lettering, marbled edges, spine
slightly cocked, corners bumped, previous
owner's name inscribed, else Very Good
Stock No. 11107 £20.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
The Rhine From Rotterdam to Constance
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1906
[16th revised edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxiv]
+ 461pp, 52 maps, 29 plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt, covers rubbed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise
very good. Includes the original plain brown
paper dust-jacket which is scuffed and torn.
Stock No. 11899 £45.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Norway, Sweden and Denmark Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1903 [eighth edition,
revised and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxxii]
+ 486pp and 38pp phrase book, 37 maps, 22
plans, 3 panoramas. Red cloth-covered card
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
spine faded, previous owner's name
inscribed, edges of a few carelessly folded
maps chipped, otherwise very good. Stock
No. 11901 £35.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Italy : Third Part : Southern Italy and
Sicily with excursions to Lipari Isalnds,
Malta, Sardinia, Tunis, and Corfu Leipzig:
Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1896 [12th
edition, revised] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xlviii] +
416pp, 25 maps, 17 plans. Red cloth-covered
card gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
and frayed at extremities, previous owner's
name inscribed, inner hinges cracked, a few
ink annotations, folding map torn at stub,
otherwise good. Stock No. 11902 £35.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Great Britain Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1910 [seventh edition, revised
and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxviii] +
624pp, 28 maps, 65 plans and a panorama. Red
cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed and frayed at extremities, lacks the
Railway Map, folding map torn at stub,
otherwise good. Stock No. 11903 £18.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
London and Its Environs Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1905 [14th edition,
revised] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [x] + 471pp and
separate index of streets, 4 maps, 24 plans.
Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, inner hinges cracked and taped at
rear, folding map torn at stub, previous
owner's name inscribed, a few pencil
annotations, otherwise good. Stock No.
11904 £25.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Paris and Its Environs with Routes From
London to Paris Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1913 [18th edition, revised]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [liv] + 491pp, 14 maps, 42 plans.
Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, backstrip split along rear gutter
and re-glued with some loss of cloth,
shaken, some maps torn and page corners
stained, otherwise good. Stock No. 11905
£20.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Belgium and Holland including the
Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1910 [15th edition,
revised and augmented] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxxii]
+ 489pp, 19 maps, 37 plans of towns and 8
ground plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, edges of a carelessly
folded map chipped, otherwise very good.
Stock No. 11906 £30.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
London and Its Environs Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1891 [16th edition,
revised] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxviii] + 453pp and
separate index of streets, 10 maps, 19
plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, lacks the Railway Map, otherwise
good. Stock No. 11908 £25.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Northern France from Belgium and the English
Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and Its
Environs Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1905 [4th edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό".
[xxxvi] + 423pp, 13 maps, 40 plans. Red
cloth-covered card gilt in a plain brown
scuffed and torn d/j, edges of few
carelessly folded maps chipped and torn at
stub and edge, otherwise very good. Stock
No. 11909 £45.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria)
Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1914
[12th revised edition] 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxx] +
388pp, 37 maps, 50 plans. Red cloth-covered
card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and
tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name
inscribed, front end-paper chipped and torn
along edge, otherwise very good. Stock No.
11911 £45.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Northern France from Belgium and the English
Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and Its
Environs Leipzig: Karl Baedeker,
Publisher, 1909 [5th edition, reprint 1919]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 454pp, 16 maps, 55
plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise very
good. Stock No. 11913 £25.00
Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker
Les Bords Du Rhin de la Frontiere Suisse a
la Frontiere de Hollande Leipzig: Karl
Baedeker, Publisher, 1900 [6th edition]
4Ό" x 6Ό". [xx] + 331pp, 43 maps, 19 plans.
Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, otherwise very good.
French text. Stock No. |