Please click to go to the Military section

Military

Please click to go to the Naval & Aviation section

Naval, Aviation

Please click to go to the History section

History

Please click to go to the Biography section

Biography

Please click to go to the Reference section

Reference

Please click to go to the Travel section

Travel

Please click to go to the Fiction section

Fiction

Please click to go to the Glossary

Glossary

Please click for Ordering Information

Order Information

Please click to go to the Order Form

Order Form

Please click to go to the LINKS page

Links

 

Travel

RESURGAM BOOKS : The Manor House, Flamborough, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

 

 

Resurgam Books

Resurgam Books


TRAVEL

 

alphabetically by author

 

 

 

Listed below is my current stock in this subject, sorted in alphabetical order, by author. Please note that it is difficult to categorize some titles, which overlap different subjects; in these cases, the easiest procedure would be use the search box, which covers my entire stock. However, if searching for a particular title on this page only, the simplest method is to use "Control-F" to bring up the "Find" dialogue on screen. I have described the books as accurately as possible but will of course accept returns if a particular item is inadvertently not as described.


Component parts of a book
 

[Anon] — Guide to the Bronte Country : Haworth & the Parsonage Museum — Haworth: John W. Parker, n.d. [c.1956] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 48pp, ills. Illustrated guide book : paper covers, staples rusty else Very Good. An interesting 1950s guide. — Stock No. 10408 — £5.00

[Illustrated Guide Hartleben No. 65] — Handbook of Dalmatia, Abbazia, Lussin, Etc., including The Albanian Coast, The Ionian Islands, Corfu, Patras, Athens — Vienna and Leipzig: A. Hartleben, 1913 — 4½" x 6Ό". [xvi] + 192pp, 87 illustrations, 20 maps, 12 plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, front cover and spine slightly faded, corners bumped, a few sheets detached but present, folding map at end torn at stub otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2873 — £250.00

[Thos. Cook & Son] — The Traveller's Handbook for Normandy and Brittany — London: Thos. Cook & Son and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd, 1923 — 4½" x 6Ύ". 296pp, maps, plans, adverts. Red cloth covered card, gilt, spine very slightly faded, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good — Stock No. 11096 — £16.00

[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books] — Guide to Harrogate, Knaresborough, Ripon, Ilkley, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey, York, and the Dales — London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [14th edition, revised, c.1940] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 168pp, adverts. Cloth covered card covers, covers faded, occasional light spotting, Very Good. Note: due to the war-time emergency it was not possible to include a full set of maps and plans in this issue, lest they be of assistance to the enemy. — Stock No. 10469 — £8.00

[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books] — Guide to Oban, Skye, Fort William and the Western Highlands — London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [12th edition, c.1951] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 160pp, many adverts. Cloth covered card covers, corners slightly frayed else Very Good — Stock No. 10623 — £8.00

[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books] — A Pictorial and Descriptive Guide to Torquay, Paignton, Dartmouth, Kingsbridge, Totnes, and other South Devon Resorts — London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [13th edition, revised,  c.1926] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxviii] + 126pp, 82pp adverts, 6 maps & plans, 50 ills. Cloth covered card covers, covers rubbed and bubbled in places, plan of Torquay chipped at edges, else Very Good — Stock No. 10842 — £9.00

[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books] — Guide to the Isle of Wight with map of the Island, plans of Ryde, Sandown, Shanklin, Ventnor, Cowes, Newport and Carisbrooke — London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [24th edition,  c.1950] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xv] + 176pp, adverts, 6 maps & plans, ills. Cloth covered card covers, spine faded, front inner hinge starting, tear in fold-out map, else G+ — Stock No. 10843 — £9.00

[Ward Lock & Co.'s Illustrated Guide Books] — Guide to the Lake District with an Outline Guide for Walkers — London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., n.d. [25th edition, c.1926] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 192pp, adverts, 5 maps & plans, ills. Cloth covered card covers, covers marked and rubbed, front inner hinge starting, occasional foxing, else G+ — Stock No. 10844 — £9.00

[Ward Lock and Co's Continental Handbooks] — Guide to the Riviera from Hyeres to Viareggio — London: Ward, Lock and Co., n.d. [c.1950] — 4Ό" x 6½". 208pp, ills, maps. Red cloth gilt, covers marked and rubbed, spine a little dull, one map (Nice) missing, else Very Good — Stock No. 10831 — £12.00

[Ward Lock's Red Guide] — The Yorkshire Coast : Hornsea, Bridlington, Filey, Scarborough, Robin Hood's Bay, Whitby, Redcar — London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., 1966 [3rd edition] — 4½" x 7". 192pp, adverts, 7 maps & plans, ills. Red cloth in chipped, creased d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good/G — Stock No. 10845 — £9.00

[Ward Lock's Red Guide] — The Highlands of Scotland — London: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd., 1964 [14th edition] — 4½" x 7". 191pp, adverts, 7 maps & plans, ills. Red cloth in chipped, torn d/j, fep torn, occasional foxing else G/G — Stock No. 10846 — £7.00

[Ward, Lock] — The Complete Scotland : A Comprehensive Survey, based on the principal motor, walking, railway and steamer routes — London: Ward, Lock and Company Limited, n.d. [sixth edition, revised, c.1958] — 4½" x 7". 448pp, maps, plans. Original cloth, no d/j, ex-library, accession number inked on base of spine, usual stamps, first map torn, a good working copy. — Stock No. 11095 — £5.00

Abbott, G. F. — The Tale of a Tour in Macedonia — London: Edward Arnold, 1903 — 5Ύ" x 9Ό". [xi] + 343pp, frontis, illustrations, maps, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine creased and dull, corners bumped, head and tail of spine frayed, uncut, ex-Library with usual stamps, inner hinges cracked, a well-used copy in a worn binding. — Stock No. 1733 — £120.00

Allen, Trevor — The Tracks They Trod : Salonika and the Balkans, Gallipoli, Egypt and Palestine Revisited — London: Herbert Joseph, 1932 — 4Ύ" x 7½". 191pp, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, spine dull, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3626 — £80.00

Andrews, W. — Picturesque Yorkshire (York and North Riding) — London: Valentine & Sons Limited, n.d. — 5½" x 7Ύ". [vi] + 118pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine split and frayed, front inner hinge cracked, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12025 — £14.00

Anon. — A Handbook for Travellers in Lower and Upper Egypt including descriptions of the Course of the Nile through Egypt and Nubia, Alexandria, Cairo, The Pyramids, Thebes, the First and Second Cataracts, the Suez Canal, the Peninsula of Mount Sinai, the Oases, the Fayum, &c — London: John Murray, 1891 — 4½" x 7". 568pp, 60pp adverts, 33 maps [including folding map in pocket at end]. Red cloth covered card, gilt, a little wear, otherwise a very bright example. Very Good+ — Stock No. 2712 — £250.00

Anon. — A Voyage With the Mails Between Brisbane - London — London: The London Stereoscopic and Photographic Company Ltd, n.d. [c.1912] (2nd ed.) — 9Ύ" x 12". 60pp, advertisements, profusely illustrated. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4754 — £60.00

Anon. — Murray's Hand-Book for Travellers in France, Part I: Normandy, Brittany, The Seineand Loire, The Garonne, Bordeaux, Limousin, Gascony, The Pyrenees, etc. — London: John Murray, 1875 [13th ed.] — 4½" x 6Ύ". 396pp, 72pp advertisements, 19 maps & plans. Red cloth covered card, gilt, backstrip split along rear gutter (one inch at head; half an inch at tail); inner hinges cracked, covers marked and rubbed, pencil underlining, lacks large map in pocket at end, end-papers browned, otherwise clean and bright internally. — Stock No. 11257 — £70.00

Asquith, Margot (Countess of Oxford and Asquith) — Places & Persons — London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1925 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 288pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, front cover bowed, edges dusty, otherwise G — Stock No. 2664 — £16.00

Attenborough, David — Zoo Quest for a Dragon — London: Lutterworth Press, 1957 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 174pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, price-clipped d/j, presentation inscription (subsequently obliterated), otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 11789 — £8.00

Baddeley, M. J. B. — Thorough Guide Series : Yorkshire (Part I) The East Coast, York and the Country between the N. E. Main Line and the Sea (Part II) West and Part of the North Ridings and all parts of the Country west of the N. E. Main Line — London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Part I: 1908, Part II: 1909 — 4½" x 6½". 140pp + 149pp, 56pp adverts, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, two maps torn but intact, else Very Good+ — Stock No. 10719 — £25.00

Baddeley, M. J. B. — Thorough Guide Series : The English Lake District — London: Ward, Lock, and Co. Limited, n.d. [13th revised edition] — 4½" x 6½". 286pp, 18 maps, panoramas. Red cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine slightly faded, a few maps repaired along the seam with brown tape, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11888 — £16.00

Baddeley, M. J. B. and Ward, C. S. — Thorough Guides Series : North Wales (Part I) : Chester, Rhyl, Llandudno, Bangor, Llanrwst, Bettws-y-Coed, Carnarvon, Ffestiniog, etc. — London: Dulau & Co., 1902 [7th edition, revised] — 4Ό" x 6½". 237pp, 88pp adverts, 19 maps and plans. Red cloth, covers marked and rubbed, corners frayed, half of first map missing, G — Stock No. 10493 — £9.00

Baedeker, Karl — Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and Its Environs — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1909 [5th edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 471pp, 16 maps, 55 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed [D. Lindsay Keir of Oxford] otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1227 — £60.00

Baedeker, Karl — Egypt and the Sudan : Handbook for Travellers — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker and London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908 [6th remodelled edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [clxxxiv] + 439pp, 24 maps, 76 plans, 57 vignettes. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, spine faded rubbed, otherwise Very Good. A bright copy. — Stock No. 2309 — £140.00

Baedeker, Karl — Great Britain — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1937 [9th revised edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxii] + 696pp, maps, plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, title page missing, railway map detached but present, all other maps intact, Good overall. — Stock No. 12233 — £30.00

Baedeker, Karl — Greece — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1909 [4th revised ed.] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [cxxvi] + 447pp, 15 maps, 30 plans, 2 diagrams and a panorama, and a separate map in separate pocket at end. Red cloth-covered card gilt, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. A particularly bright example. — Stock No. 2369 — £180.00

Baedeker, Karl — Belgium and Holland including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1910 [15th edition, revised and augmented] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxxii] + 489pp, 19 maps, 37 plans of towns and 8 ground plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise very good. — Stock No. 1237 — £30.00

Baedeker, Karl — Paris and Its Environs with Routes From London to Paris — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1913 [18th edition, revised] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [liv] + 491pp, 14 maps, 42 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j previous owner's name inscribed [D. Lindsay Keir of Oxford] otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1590 — £60.00

Baedeker, Karl — Egypt and the Sudan : Handbook for Travellers — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker (London: Dulau and Co.), 1898 [Fourth remodelled edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [cciv] + 395pp, 22 maps, 55 plans, 66 views and vignettes. Red cloth-covered card gilt, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2402 — £250.00

Baedeker, Karl — The Mediterranean : Seaports and Sea Routes including Madeira, The Canary Islands, the Coast of Morocco, Algeria and Tunisia — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1911 — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 607pp, 38 maps, 49 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, covers rubbed, backstrip split along rear gutter at head of spine, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2405 — £100.00

Baedeker, Karl — Egypt and the Sudan : Handbook for Travellers — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1914 [Sixth remodelled edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό".  [clxxxiv] + 439pp, 24 maps, 76 plans, 57 vignettes. Red cloth-covered card gilt, covers rubbed, backstrip split along rear gutter, head and tail of spine frayed, otherwise Good — Stock No. 2406 — £150.00

Baedeker, Karl — Egypt and the Sudan : Handbook for Travellers — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, 1914 [Seventh remodelled edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό".  [clxxxviii] + 458pp, 22 maps, 85 plans, 55 vignettes. Red cloth-covered card gilt, covers rubbed, head of spine frayed, corners bumped, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed, pencilled annotations, otherwise Good — Stock No. 5324 — £150.00

Bailey, F. M. — Mission to Tashkent — London: The Folio Society, 1999 [first published 1946] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxiii] + 269pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Quarter cloth with paper sides, in slipcase, Fine — Stock No. 821 — £32.00

Bailey, Lt.-Col. F. M. — China - Tibet - Assam : A Journey, 1911 — London: Jonathan Cape, 1945 — 5½" x 8". 175pp, frontis, illustrations, map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2987 — £70.00

Baker, Captain B. Granville — The Walls of Constantinople — London: John Milne, 1910 — 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 262pp, thirty illustrations. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, faint circular mark on front cover, spine slightly faded, a few pages badly opened, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 2988 — £160.00

Balls, W. Lawrence — Egypt of the Egyptians — London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Limited, 1920 — 5Ό" x 7½". [xvi] + 266pp, b&w plates, publisher's catalogue. Blind-stamped green cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, front inner hinge cracked, slightly shaken, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2714 — £80.00

Barker, Malcolm G. — Yorkshire : The North Riding — London: B. T. Batsford Limited, 1977 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 198pp, ills. Green cloth gilt, in slightly rubbed, price-clipped d/j with one small tear, else Very Good+/G — Stock No. 11064 — £7.00

Barry, Lieut.-Col. J. P. — At The Gates of the East : A Book of Travel Among Historic Wonderlands — London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1906 — 5Ύ" x 9". 261pp, frontis, b&w plates. Blind-stamped red cloth gilt, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2985 — £72.00

Barzini, Luigi [Translated by L. P. De Castelvecchio, with an Introduction by Prince Borghese] — Pekin to Paris : An Account of Prince Borghese's Journey Across Two Continents in a Motor-Car — London: E. Grant Richards, 1907 — 5Ύ" x 9". 643pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, folding map. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, one-inch section of backstrip at head of spine missing, backstrip split along both gutters and repaired with clear tape, covers rubbed, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed. Also contains the blind-stamp of John Fowles. — Stock No. 4611 — £200.00

Beaman, Ardern — Travels Without Baedeker — London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1913 — 5Ύ" x 9". [ix] + 259pp, publisher’s catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, small area of fraying on rear gutter, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1729 — £40.00

Bean, George — Turkey Beyond the Maeander — London: John Murray, 1980 — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xx] + 236pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 220 — £8.00

Bell, Gertrude — The Desert and The Sown — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1907 [2nd impression, March 1907; first published January, 1907] — 6" x 9". 347pp, colour frontis, numerous illustrations, folding map in slit in rear pastedown. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, small snag at edge of front board, spine slightly dull, otherwise Very Good. Internally excellent. British archaeologist, writer and Government official, was born on July 14, 1868 in County Durham. Her parents were the industrialist Hugh Bell and Mary Shield Bell. Gertrude Bell was educated at Lady Margaret Hall, University of Oxford and was the first woman to obtain a first-class honours degree. She travelled extensively and from 1899 to 1914 made several archaeological expeditions in the Middle East. In addition, she learned to speak Persian and Arabic and wrote about her travels. Her works include Safar Nameh (1894), a volume of travel sketches; Poems from the Divan of Hafiz (1897); The Desert and the Sown (1907) on her Syrian travels; The Thousand and One Churches (1909) on excavating Byzantine archaeological sites;  Amurath to Amurath (1911) on travels in Turkey; and The Palace and the Mosque of Ukhaidir (1914). She died in Baghdad on July 12, 1926. — Stock No. 3739 — £300.00

Bell, Gertrude Lowthian — Amurath to Amurath — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1911 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xvii] + 370pp, frontis, b&w plates, folding map. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, lacks one plate (to face page 273), otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3740 — £250.00

Bell, Gertrude, et al — The Arab of Mesopotamia & Asiatic Turkey — Basrah: The Superintendent, Government Press, n.d. [c.1918] — 4Ό" x 6½". 202pp, map. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-War Office Library, shelf number in white ink on backstrip, shaken, page edges discoloured, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3078 — £190.00

Bingham, Hiram — The Lost City of the Incas — London: The Travel From Book Club, 1952 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 224pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss on the rear cover, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4837 — £24.00

Bishop, Peter — The Myth of Shangri-La : Tibet, Travel Writing and the Western Creation of Sacred Landscape — London: The Athlone Press, 1989 — 6Ό" x 9". [x] + 308pp, map. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1493 — £40.00

Blacker, Captain L. V. S. [with an Introduction by Major-General Sir George Younghusband] — On Secret Patrol in High Asia — London: John Murray, 1922 — 5½" x 9". [xiv] + 302pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed with some loss of cloth at head, backstrip split along rear gutter and re-glued, folding map of Persia and Afghanistan missing, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 6349 — £150.00

Blackmore, Charles — The Worst Desert on Earth : Crossing the Taklamakan — London: John Murray, 1996 [2nd imp.; first published 1995] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 268pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 808 — £32.00

Bolton, G. Douglas — Yorkshire Revealed — Edinburgh: Oliver & Boyd, 1955 [1st] — 6½" x 9Ό". 259pp, 68 photographs, fold-out map. Red cloth, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, spine faded, small stain cover, else Very Good — Stock No. 10820 — £8.00

Booth, John C. L. [Special Correspondent to the "Graphic" in Macedonia in 1904] — Trouble in the Balkans — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1905 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xii] + 280pp, colour frontis, illustrations, folding map, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3764 — £190.00

Borrow, George — Wild Wales : Its People, Language and Scenery — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1923 [first published in one volume in 1865] — 3Ύ" x 6". 622pp. Green cloth, no d/j, a few small splashes on spine, else Very Good — Stock No. 10549 — £8.00

Bosshard, Walter — Hazards of Asia's Highlands & Deserts — London: Figurehead, n.d. — 5½" x 8Ύ". 139pp, frontis, b&w plates, two maps. Pale red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2975 — £50.00

Boulnois, L. — The Silk Road — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1966 [first English edition] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 250pp, frontis, illustrations, map. Blue cloth in a rubbed, chipped, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2978 — £48.00

Bradley-Birt, F. B. — Persia : Through Persia From the Gulf to the Caspian — Boston and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Company, 1910 — 6Ό" x 9½". 323pp, colour frontis, sepia illustrations. Brown boards with decorative cream backstrip which is dull and grubby, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3759 — £150.00

Brassey, Annie, Lady [Illustrated by Gustav Dore and the Hon. A. Y. Bingham] — Sunshine and Storm in the East : or Cruises to Cyprus and Constantinople — Longmans, Green, and Co., London, 1881. . .  — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xxi] + 486pp (of 488pp), "With upwards of one hundred illustrations chiefly from drawings by the Hon. A. Y. Bingham". Pictorial red cloth gilt, blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and worn, head and tail of spine frayed, inner hinges cracked, end-papers foxed, occasional foxing in text, both maps and the final two pages of the index are missing, otherwise Fair. The first part of this work concerns a cruise in 1874 to Constantinople and the Ionian Islands. The second details a further cruised in 1878 to Cyprus and Constantinople. Lady Brassey visited numerous islands within the Mediterranean including Tetuan, Sicily, Athens, Greece and the Archipelago, Bosphorus, Black Sea, Turkey, Smyrna, Corfu and Italy. — Stock No. 5736 — £100.00

Brassey, Lady — A Voyage in the 'Sunbeam' : Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months — London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1913 [New Edition] — 5" x 7½". [xix] + 492pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled with loss of colour from boards, two small holes in rear boards, covers bowed, otherwise Good. The end-paper, which has been removed and loosely re-inserted, is inscribed: "Mrs Churchill from Lord Brassey with every good wish November 1914". Also loosely inserted are four letters from Lord Brassey to Mr Churchill, written during a subsequent voyage in 1886. An interesting association copy in a worn binding. — Stock No. 4073 — £200.00

Bretschneider, E. — Medieval Researches from Eastern Asiatic Sources [2 vols] — London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, n.d. [a reprint of the 1887 edition] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 334pp, x] + 352pp, folding maps as frontispieces. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise near Fine — Stock No. 2719 — £180.00

Brockbank, Oliver — Diary of a Journey Through the Sinai Peninsula and Arabia in 1914 — Privately Printed — 5½" x 8Ό". 78pp, b&w plates, folding map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, a line of fading with some colour loss along edges of boards, otherwise Very Good+. Uncommon. — Stock No. 3786 — £190.00

Brooks, A. G. [ed.] — North Country Stories — London: Faber and Faber, 1953 — 5Ό" x 8". 288pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, ex-lib, with a few stamps, G — Stock No. 10832 — £5.00

Brown, Alfred J. — Broad Acres : A Yorkshire Miscellany — London: Country Life Limited, 1948 — 7Ό" x 10". 210pp, ills. Brown cloth in chipped, price-clipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, spotting on fore-edges, else Very Good/G+ — Stock No. 10709 — £12.00

Brown, Alfred J. — Moorland Tramping in West Yorkshire — London: Country Life Ltd and George Newnes Ltd, 1931 — 4Ό" x 6Ύ". [xiii] + 200pp, frontis, maps. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12070 — £12.00

Brown, Horatio F. [Paintings by Walter Tyndale, R.I.] — Dalmatia — London: A. & C. Black Limited, 1925 — 5½" x 8Ό". [xi] + 187pp, map, colour plates. Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, inner hinges cracked, frontispiece missing, inside edge of first ten pages torn, a good reading copy — Stock No. 4614 — £36.00

Browne, Horace B. — The Story of the East Riding of Yorkshire — London: A. Brown & Sons Ltd, 1912 — 4Ύ" x 7½". [xvi] + 352pp, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, spine dull, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11987 — £20.00

Browne, Horace B. — The Story of the East Riding of Yorkshire — London: A. Brown & Sons Ltd, 1912 — 4Ύ" x 7½". [xvi] + 352pp, illustrations, publisher's catalogue, map. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12158 — £25.00

Browning, Iain — Petra — London: Chatto & Windus, 1982 [new and revised edition; first published 1973] — 7½" x 10". 255pp, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Red cloth gilt in a clipped, rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good+. — Stock No. 11597 — £25.00

Bruce, James — Travels of James Bruce Through Part of Africa, Syria, Egypt, and Arabia into Abyssinia to Discover the Source of the Nile — London and Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1897 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 358pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, prize label on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3847 — £150.00

Bryce, James — Transcaucasia and Ararat : Being Notes of a Vacation Tour in the Autumn of 1876     — London: Macmillan and Co., 1878 [3rd ed.] — 5" x 7Ύ". [x] + 420pp, frontis, coloured map, publisher's catalogue. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, evidence of light water staining on front end-papers, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3803 — £200.00

Budge, E. A. Wallis — The Nile : Notes for Travellers in Egypt and in the Egyptian Sudan — London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1910 [11th edition] — 5" x 7Ό". [xxiv] + 976pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Decorative red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, front cover creased, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2407 — £52.00

Budge, E. A. Wallis — Cook's Handbook for Egypt and the Sudan — London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1911 [3rd edition] — 4½" x 6Ύ". [xx] + 950pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Blue cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers worn and frayed, backstrip split along rear gutter, shaken, inner hinges cracked otherwise Good. A well-used copy in a worn binding. — Stock No. 4602 — £60.00

Budge, Sir E. A. Wallis — Cook's Handbook for Egypt and the Sudan — London: Thos. Cook & Son, 1921 [4th edition] — 4½" x 7". [xx] + 956pp, 9 maps, 182 plans and illustrations. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, small nick at head of spine, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5325 — £150.00

Burnaby, Captain Fred — A Ride to Khiva : Travels and Adventures in Central Asia — London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1877 [11th ed.] — 5Ό" x 8". [xviii] + 487pp, maps, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 4597 — £150.00

Burnaby, Captain Fred — A Ride to Khiva : Travels and Adventures in Central Asia — London: Cassell Petter & Galpin, 1877 [10th ed.] — 5½" x 8½". [xviii] + 487pp, maps, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial red cloth gilt, no d/j, all edges gilt, covers rubbed, backstrip dull and creased previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4598 — £140.00

Burnaby, Captain Fred — On Horseback Through Asia Minor — London: Sampson Low, Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1877 [Volume II only] — 5½" x 9". [xx] + 399pp, folding maps. Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and frayed, inner hinges cracked, shaken, portrait called for but not present, maps torn and repaired, ex-Royal Select Library with label on front boards and front pastedown, a good reading copy — Stock No. 4612 — £80.00

Burton, Richard F. — A Secret Pilgrimage to Mecca and Medina — London: The Folio Society Limited, 2004 — 6Ύ" x 10". [xvii] + 539pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, folding map loosely inserted. Pictorial cloth in slipcase, As New — Stock No. 4907 — £60.00

Byron, Robert — The Road to Oxiana [with an introduction by Bruce Chatwin] — London: Picador (Pan Books Ltd), 1994 [first published 1937 by Macmillan] — 5" x 7½". [xx] + 393pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 921 — £40.00

Byron, Robert [with an Introduction by Geoffrey Moorhouse] — The Road to Oxiana — London: The Folio Society Limited, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9". 329pp, frontis, map, illustrations. Full cloth, printed and blocked with a design by Francis Mosley, who also drew the end-papers. As new, in its original slipcase. — Stock No. 4908 — £60.00

Cable, Mildred [with Francesca French] — The Gobi Desert — London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, May 1943 [4th imp.; first published October 1942] — 5Ύ" x 9". 303pp, colour frontis, b&w plates, folding map. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, patch on fading on backstrip otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3141 — £30.00

Cameron, Robert [Photography] and Cooke, Alistair [Text] — Above London — London: The Bodley Head, 1980 — 14Ό” x 11Ό”. 159pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5840 — £20.00

Candler, Edmund — On the Edge of the World — London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1919 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". 278pp, frontis, 34 other illustrations, map. Pictorial grey cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine snagged, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4810 — £90.00

Carey, Peter — 30 Days in Sydney : A wildly distorted account — London: Bloomsbury, 2001 — 4½" x 7Ό". 248pp, map. Laminated hardcover in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 2740 — £14.00

Cash, J Allan — The Cotswolds, history people and places — Bourne End: Spurbooks Ltd, 1974 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 160pp, profusely ills. Very Good in like d/j. — Stock No. 10037 — £8.00

Childs, W. J. — Across Asia Minor on Foot — New York: Dodd, Mead and Co., and Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons Ltd, 1917 [1st thus] — 5½" x 9". [xvi] + 459pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, bookplate and small hole in front free end-paper, front inner hinge cracked otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4219 — £300.00

Clayton, Peter A. — The Rediscovery of Ancient Egypt : Artists and Travellers in the 19th Century — London: Thames and Hudson, 1982 — 8Ύ" x 11". 192pp, 175 illustrations (30 in colour), and a map. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good/G+ — Stock No. 11881 — £20.00

Clayton, Peter A.  — The Rediscovery of Ancient Egypt : Artists and Travellers in the 19th Century — London: Thames and Hudson Ltd, 1982 — 8Ύ" x 11". 192pp, 175 illustrations (30 in colour), and a map. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5829 — £40.00

Clune, Frank — Free and Easy Land — Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1952 [first published 1938] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 339pp, ills.  Blue cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, pp313-320 detached but present, else G — Stock No. 11132 — £6.00

Coghlan, T. A. — Picturesque New South Wales : an illustrated guide for Settler and Tourist — Sydney: W. A. Gullick, Government Printer, 1906 — 7½" x 10". [viii] + 266pp, illustrations, advertisements. Original Decorative card covers with cloth backstrip, covers very marked and rubbed, corners frayed, map missing, otherwise Good — Stock No. 3125 — £60.00

Coke, Richard — The Heart of the Middle East — London: Thornton Butterworth, Limited, 1926 [2nd imp.; first published 1925] — 5Ύ" x 9". 320pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, maps. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, some colour loss to edges of covers, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3130 — £48.00

Collings, Lawrence and Ruhen, Olaf — On and Around Sydney Harbour — Sydney: Collins, 1978 — 8½" x 11½". 128pp, profusely illustrated. Pictorial boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4785 — £10.00

Cookridge, E. H. — Orient Express : The Life and Times of the World's Most Famous Train — London: Allen Lane, Penguin Books Ltd, 1979 — 6Ό” x 9½”. (xi) + 288pp, map, illustrations. Ochre cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5523 — £32.00

Coster, Graham — Corsairville : The Lost Domain of the Flying Boat — London: Viking, 2000 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 276pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1640 — £20.00

Cumberland, Kenneth B. — Southwest Pacific : Australia and New Zealand and their Pacific Island neighbourhoods — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1956 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 365pp, ills, maps. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j, ex-school library with one stamp only, else Very Good/G — Stock No. 11128 — £8.00

Curtis, William Eleroy — Turkestan : The Heart of Asia — New York: George H. Doran Company &  Hodder & Stoughton, 1911 — 5½" x 8½". 344pp, frontis, b&w plates, folding map. Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j, occasional foxing, otherwise Very Good+. A bright copy. — Stock No. 2982 — £200.00

D'Ancona, Jacob [Edited by David Selbourne] — The City of Light : The Travels of Jacob d'Ancona 1270-73  — London: Little, Brown, 1997 — 7½” x 10”. [vii] + 392pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Teal boards in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5848 — £30.00

De Bunsen, Victoria — The Soul of a Turk — London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1910 [1st ed.] — 5Ύ" x 9". 302pp, frontis, b&w plates, publisher's catalogue. Green cloth gilt, top edge gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine pulled, ex-National Liberal Club Library with bookplate and a few stamps, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3762 — £150.00

Devonshire, Mrs R. L. — Rambles in Cairo — Cairo: The Sphinx Printing Press, 1917 — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". [viii] + 115pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Original thick card covers, no d/j, edges and spine frayed and discoloured, contents sound, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Good Plus. Author's presentation inscription. — Stock No. 2822 — £60.00

D'Ollone, Vicomte — In Forbidden China : The D'Ollone Mission 1906-1909 : China - Tibet - Mongolia — London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1912 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". 318pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, map. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good+. From the Preface: "This expedition set out to find if there was a native Chinese other than what appeared as "a slant eyed yellow race. First of all, the three independant territories must be explored. There would only there be a possibility of finding completely unmixed populations which would reveal their the appropriate characteristics of their race; next we should look for these characteristics among the half-subjected tribes, and finally among the populations of Chinese aspect which dwell in the surrounding territories". An expedition of 5000 miles, much through unexplored country. The author was interested in the non-Han races still retaining their independence especially the Miao-tze, the 'Lolos' and the Si fan in northern Tibet. From the Introduction: "All the western provinces of the Middle Empire are merely territories won by conquest from non-Chinese populations. Yet the word "won" is deceptive. The Chinese are content to occupy the fertile valleys, where the superiority, of their arms, their organisation, and their numbers assures them of the advantage.; and there they, have built strong fortresses, connected by, roads across the more accessible passes. They have thus cast over the country a kind of network, of which the meshes isolate and imprison each range of mountains. Driven from the fruitful soils, relegated to the high table-lands and the rugged slopes, isolated in groups by the valleys, which are held by their conquerors, the majority of the natives have been forced to recognise the domination of the Chinese, or at least their supremacy ; but they have retained their own language and their own customs. Yet three groups of these peoples have resisted conquest by an invincible opposition, so that they retain to-day, in the heart of China, their perfect independence ; they are the Miao-tze in Kwei-Chu, the Lolos in Sze-Chuan, and the Si-Fan in the north of Tibet ; and their countries, forbidden to the foreigner, are the only portions of the globe which are to-day, unexplored." Introduction. The Object of The Mission.  1. From Hanoi To Sze-Chuan; 2. The Country of The Independent Lows;  3. In The Heart of The "Great Cold Mountains";  4. The Last of The Independent Territory;  5. Lolos And Miao-Tze; 6. The Independent Miao-Tze; 7. Round The Lolo Territory; 8. The Gate of Tibet. Rock-Sculptures; 9.  The Tibetan Borderland; 10. Entering Tibet; 11. Crossing The "Land of Grass"; 12. Attacked By The Tibetans. Lhabrang; 13. From Tibet Into Mongolia. The Dalai-Lama Pekin; Index — Stock No. 4168 — £120.00

Domville-Fife, Charles W. — Modern South America : A Comprehensive Survey Based on Twenty Years of Intimate Connection with the People, Places, Governments, Industries, Commerce & Changing Conditions of the Growing Nations of South America — London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1931 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with remnants of "Boots Library" sticker on front boards, head and tail of spine frayed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 5207 — £20.00

Doughty, Charles M. [arranged and with an introduction by Edward Garnett] — Wanderings in Arabia [being an abridgement of "Travels in Arabia Deserta"] — London: Duckworth and Co., 1908 [2 vols.] — 6" x 9". [xx] + 309pp, portrait frontis, x] + 297pp, frontis, map. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed and tail of rear gutter on vol. 1 split, otherwise Very Good From the library of Sir Mark Sykes. — Stock No. 3003 — £250.00

Drage, Geoffrey — Russian Affairs — London: John Murray, 1904 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xvi] + 738pp, maps, publisher’s advertisements. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded and frayed at head, end-papers browned, otherwise Very Good. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed on the front free end-paper: "James Ismay, from the author, as a memento of joint travel in Australasia, the Far East, Siberia and Russia, March 29th 1904". — Stock No. 5152 — £200.00

Dun, Major T. I. — From Cairo to Siwa : Across the Libyan Desert With Armoured Cars — Cairo: E. & R. Schindler, 1933 — 9Ύ" x 13Ό". 109pp, plus photographic section and folding map. Pictorial paper-covered card covers, no d/j, covers scuffed and rubbed, corners frayed (exposing card), linen backstrip missing leaving the covers connected only by the mull, internally clean. — Stock No. 4783 — £90.00

Durham, Edith — High Albania — London: Virago Press Limited, 1985 [first published by Edward Arnold, 1909] — 5" x 7Ύ". [xvi] + 352pp, illustrations, map. Paperback, corners creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3217 — £8.00

Durham, M. Edith — The Burden of the Balkans — London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [c.1919; first published 1905] — 4" x 6Ό". 384pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine darkened, previous owner's name inscribed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3772 — £70.00

Durham, Mary E[dith] — Through the Lands of the Serb — London: Edward Arnold, 1904 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xi] + 345pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, partially unopened otherwise Very Good; a bright copy. — Stock No. 3735 — £300.00

Edwards, Amelia B. [1831-1892] — A Thousand Miles up the Nile — London: George Routledge and Sons, Limited, 1890 [first published 1877] — 6½" x 9". [xxvii] + 499pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, all edges gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, upper rear spine gutter split, corners bumped, crease in front boards [repaired with black tape on reverse], all edges gilt, remnants of adhesive tape on end-papers, end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus. Amelia Ann Blanford Edwards (1831-1892)  English author and Egyptologist, the daughter of one of Wellington's officers, was born in London on the 7th of June 1831. At a very early age she displayed considerable literary and artistic talent. She became a contributor to various magazines and newspapers. In the winter of 1873-1874 she visited Egypt, and was profoundly impressed by the new openings for archaeological research. She learnt the hieroglyphic characters, and made a considerable collection of Egyptian antiquities. Convinced that only by proper scientific investigations could the wholesale destruction of Egyptian antiquities be avoided, she devoted herself to arousing public opinion on the subject, and ultimately, in 1882, was largely instrumental in founding the Egypt Exploration Fund, of which she became joint honorary secretary with Reginald Stuart Poole. For the business of this fund she abandoned her other literary work, writing only on Egyptology. In 1889-1890 she went on a lecturing tour in the United States. From the Preface: "First published in 1877, this book has been out of print for several years. I have therefore very gladly revised it for a new and cheaper edition. In so revising it, I have corrected some of the historical notes by the light of later discoveries; but I have left the narrative untouched. Of the political changes which have come over the land of Egypt since that narrative was written, I have taken no note; and because I in no sense offer myself as a guide to others, I say nothing of the altered conditions under which most Nile travellers now perform the trip. All these things will be more satisfactorily, and more practically, learned from the pages of Baedeker and Murray." Amelia Edwards, October 1888.  From the Preface of the First Edition: "Of the fascination of Egyptian travel, of the charm of the Nile, of the unexpected and surpassing beauty of the desert, of the ruins which are the wonder of the world, I have said enough elsewhere. I must, however, add that I bought home with me an impression that things and people are much less changed in Egypt than we of the present day are wont to suppose. I believe that the physique and life of the modern Fellβh is almost identical with the physique and life of that ancient Egyptian labourer whom we know so well in the wall-paintings of the tombs. .... The study of Egyptian literature has advanced of late years with rapid strides. Papyri are found less frequently than they were some thirty or forty years ago; but the translation of those contained in the museums of Europe goes on now more diligently than at any former time. Religious books, variants of the Ritual, moral essays, maxims, private letters, hymns, epic poems, historical chronicles, accounts, deeds of sale, medical, magical, and astronomical treaties, geographical records, travels, and even romances and tales, are brought to light, photographed, facsimiled in chromo-lithography, printed in hieroglyphic type, and translated in forms suited both to the learned and to the general reader." Contents:  Chapter I CAIRO AND THE GREAT PYRAMID  Arrival at Cairo - Shepheard’s Hotel - The Moskee - The Khan Khaleel - The Bazaars - Dahabeeyahs - Ghizeh - The Pyramids.   Chapter II CAIRO AND THE MECCA PILGRIMAGE  The Mosque of Sultan Hassan - Moslems at prayer - Mosque of Mehemet Ali - View from the Platform - Departure of the Caravan for Mecca - The Bαb en-Nasr - The Procession - The Mahmal - Howling Dervishes - The Mosque of ‘Amr - The Shubra Road.   Chapter III CAIRO TO BEDRESHAYN  Departure for the Nile Voyage - Farewell to Cairo - Turra The Philζ and crew - The Dahabeeyah and the Nile sailor - Native music - Bedreshayn.   Chapter IV SAKKARAH AND MEMPHIS  The Palms of Memphis - Three groups of Pyramids The M. B.’s and their groom - Relic-hunting - The Pyramid of Ouenephes - The Serapeum - A royal raid - The Tomb of Ti - The Fallen Colossus - Memphis.   Chapter V BEDRESHAYN TO MINIEH  The rule of the Nile The Shβdϋf - Beni Suκf - Thieves by night - The Chief of the Guards A sand-storm “Holy Sheykh Cotton” - The Convent of the Pulley - A Copt - The ‘Shadow of the World - Minieh- - A native market Prices of provisions - The D6m palm Fortune-telling Ophthalmia.   Chapter VI MINIEH TO SIΫT  Christmas Day - The Party completed Christmas Dinner on the Nile - A Fantasia Noah’s Ark - Birds of Egypt Gebel Abu­fayda - Unknown Stelζ - Imprisoned The Scarab-beetle - Manfafϋt - Siϋt - Red and black pottery - Ancient tombs - View over the plain - Biblical legend.   Chapter VII SIΫT TO DENDERAH  An “Experienced Surgeon” - Passing scenery - Girgeh - Sheykh Selim - Kasr es Syad - Forced labour - Temple of Denderah - Cleopatra - Benighted.   Chapter VIII THEBES AND KARNAK  Luxor - Donkey-boys - Topography of Ancient Thebes - Pylons of Luxor - Poem of Pentaur - The solitary Obelisk - Interior of the Temple of Luxor - Polite postmaster Ride to Karnak - Great Temple of Karnak - The Hypostyle Hall - A world of ruins.   Chapter IX THEBES TO ASSΫAN  A storm on the Nile - Erment - A gentlemanly Bey - Esneh - A buried Temple A long day’s sketching - Salame the chivalrous - Remarkable Coin - Antichi - The Fellβh The pylons of Edfu An exciting race The Philζ wins by a length.   Chapter X ASSΫAN AND ELEPHANTINE  Assϋan Strange wares for sale - Madame Nubia - Castor oil - The black Governor - An enormous blunder Tannhδuser in Egypt - Elephantine - Inscribed potsherds Bazaar of Assϋan - The Camel - A ride in the Desert - The Obelisk of the Quarry - A death in the town.   Chapter XI THE CATARACT AND THE DESERT  Scenery of the Cataract - The Sheykh of the Cataract - Vexatious delays - The Painter’s vocabulary - Mahatta - Ancient bed of the Nile - Abyssinian Caravan.   Chapter XII PHILΖ  Pharaoh’s Bed - The Temples - Champollion’s discovery - The Painted Columns - Coptic Philζ - Philζ and Desaix Chamber of Osiris - Inscribed Rock - View from the roof of the Temple.   Chapter XIII PHILΖ TO KOROSKO  Nubian scenery - A sand-slope - Missing Yϋsef - Trading by the way - Panoramic views - Volcanic cones - Dakkeh - Korosko - Letters from home.   Chapter XIV KOROSKO TO ABOU SIMBEL  El-‘Id el-Kebir - Stalking wild ducks - Temple of Amada - Fine art of the Thothmes - Derr - A native funeral - Temple of Derr - The “fair” families - The Sakkieh - Arrival at Abou Simbel by moonlight.   Chapter XV RAMESES THE GREAT  Youth of Rameses the Great - Treaty with the Kheta - His wives - His great works - The Captivity - Pithom and Rameses Kauiser and Keniamon - The Birth of Moses - Tomb of Osymandias - Character of Rameses the Great.   Chapter XVI ABOU SIMBEL  The Colossi - Portraits of Rameses the Great - The Great Sand-drift - The smaller Temples - ”Ranieses and Nefertari”- The Great Temple - A monster tableau - Alone in the Great Temple - Trail of a crocodile - Cleaning the Colossus - The sufferings of the sketcher.   Chapter XVII THE SECOND CATARACT  Volcanic mountains - Kalat Adda - Gebel esh-Shems - The first crocodile - Dull scenery - wady Halfeh - The Rock of Abusir - The Second Cataract - The great view – Crocodile-slaying - Excavating a tumulus - Comforts of home on the Nile.   Chapter XVIII DISCOVERIES AT ABOU SIMBEL  Society at Abou Simbel - The Painter discovers a rock-cut chamber - Sunday employment - Reinforcement of natives - Excavation - The Sheykh - Discovery of human remains - Discovery of pylon and staircase - Decorations of Painted Chamber in scriptions.   Chapter XIX BACK THROUGH NUBIA  Temples ad infinitum - Tosko - Crocodiles - Derr and Amada again - Wady Sabooah - Haughty beauty - A nameless city - A river of sand - Undiscovered Temple - Maharrakeh - Dakkeh Fortress of Kobban - Gerf Hossayn - Dendoor - Bayt-el-weIly - The Karnak of Nubia - Silco of the Ethiopians - Tafah - Dabτd - Baby-shooting - A dilemma - Justice in Egypt - The last of Philζ.   Chapter XX SILSILIS AND EDFU  Shooting the Cataract - Kom Ombo - Quarries of Silsilis - Edfu the most perfect of Egyptian Temples - View from the pylons - Sand columns.   Chapter XXI THEBES  Luxor again - Imitation “Anteekahs “ - Digging for Mummies - Tombs of Thebes - The Ramesseum - The granite Colossus - Medinet Habu - The Pavilion of Rameses III - The Great Chronicle - An Arab story-teller – Gournah – Bab el Molϋk - The shadowless Valley of Death - The Tombs of the Kings - Stolen goods - The French House - An Arab dinner and fantasia - The Coptic Church at Luxor - A Coptic service - A Coptic Bishop.   Chapter XXII ABYDUS AND CAIRO  Last weeks on the Nile - Spring in Egypt - Ninetynine in the shade - Samata - Unbroken donkeys - The Plain of Abydus - Harvest-time - A Biblical idyll - Arabat the Buried – Mena - Origin of the Egyptian People - Temple of Seti - New Tablet of Abydus - Abydus and Teni – Kom-es-Sultan - Visit to a native Aga - The Hareem - Condition of women in Egypt - Back at Cairo - “In the name of the Prophet, Cakes !” - The Mτlid­en-Nebee - A human causeway - The Boulak Museum - Prince Ra-hotep and Princess Nefer-t - Early drive to Ghizeh - Ascent of the Great Pyramid - The Sphinx - The view from the Top - The end.   APPENDIX  *  A. M’Callum, Esq., to the Editor of ‘THE TIMES’ *  The Egyptian Pantheon *  ‘The Religious Belief of the Egyptians *  Egyptian Chronology *  Contemporary Chronology of Egypt, Mesopotamia, and Babylon  Illustrations: 1.  Great Rock-Cut Temple, Abou Simbel, Nubia 2.  Gertassee 3.  The Secret Of The Sphinx. 4. Cairo Donkey 5. Tunis Market, Cairo 6. Carpet Bazaar, Cairo 7. Native Cangias 8. Head of Ti 9. Mitrahineh 10. The Shadϋf 11. “Holy Sheykh Cotton” 12. Market Boat, Minieh 13. Gebel Abufayda 14. River-Side Tombs Near Silt 15. Siϋt 16. Girgeh 17. Kasr Es Syad 18. Denderah 19. Cleopatra 20. Shevkh Selim 21. Colonnade of Horemheb 22. Temple of Luxor 23. Hypostyle Hall, Karnak 24. Temple of Esneh 25. Native Boat, Assϋan 26. Camel at Assϋjan 27. Sϋdan Traders at Mahatta 28. Pharaoh’s Bed, Philζ 29. Grand Colonnade, Philζ 30. Painted Columns, Portico of Large Temple Philζ 31. Early Christian Shrine, Philζ 32. Shrines of Osiris, 1, 2, And 3 33. Resurrection of Osiris 34. Inscribed Monolithic Rock, Philζ 35. Temple of Dakkeh, Nubia 36. Nubian Jewellery 37. Temple of Dere, Nubia 38. Sakkieh, or Water-Wheel 39. Cartouches of Rameses the Great 40. Rameses the Great (Bayt-El-Welly) 41. Rameses the Great (Abydus) 42. Rameses the Great (Abou Simbel) 43. Profile of Rameses II 44. Smaller Temple, Abou Simbel, Nubia 45. Cleaning the Colossus 46. Wady Halfeh 47. The Rock of Abusir 48. Entrance of Speos 49. Ground-Plan 50. Pattern of Cornice 51. Standard of Horus Aroλris 52. Rameses II of Speos 53. Temple of Amada 54. Temple of Wady Sabogah 55. Head-Dress of a King 56. Temple of Gerf Hossayn, Nubia 57. Temple of Dendoor 58. Head-Dresses of Kings 59. Temple of Kalabsheh, Nubia 60. Ruined Temple At Tafah, Nubia 61. Temple of Dabod 62. Ruined Convent (Coptic) near Philae 63. Philae from the South 64. Nubian Woman and Child 65. Temple of Kom Ombo, Upper Egypt 66. Goddess Ta-ur-t (Silsilis) 67. Goddess Ta-ur-t (Philae) 68. The Lovely Arab Maiden 69. Digging for Mummies 70. Osiride Court and Fallen Colossus, Ramesseum, Thebes 71. Palace Entrance, Medinet Habu 72. Vases and Goblets (Medinet Habu) 73. Osiride Court, Medinet Habu 74. The "French House" Luxor 75. Columns of Amenhotep III (Luxor) 76. Sakkieh at Siut 77. "In the Name of the Prophet - Cakes!" 78. Prince Ra-Hotep and Princess Nefer-t 79. Sphinx and Pyramids 80. Broken Sistrum  — Stock No. 3134 — £120.00

Elgee, Frank — The Moorlands of North-Eastern Yorkshire : Their Natural History and Origin — London: A. Brown & Sons, Ltd, 1912 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 361pp, frontis, b&w plates, maps, tables, list of subscribers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine rubbed, inner hinges cracked, tears in both large folding maps, occasional foxing, previous owner's name inscribed [an original subscriber], else a good, bright, copy. Newspaper cutting regarding the Elgee Collection tipped in on front pastedown. Includes original subscription leaflet. — Stock No. 11204 — £95.00

Eliot, Sir Charles ["Odysseus"] — Turkey in Europe — London: Edward Arnold, 1908 [new edition] — 5½" x 8". 459pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, inner hinges cracked, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. Preface to the Second Edition: "This volume was written at various periods between 1896 and 1900 ... I have added two suplementary chapters on Turkey in 1907 ... " — Stock No. 1732 — £100.00

Elston, Roy [late of the Imperial War Graves Commission, Gallipoli] — The Traveller's Handbook for Constantinople, Gallipoli and Asia Minor — London: Thomas Cook & Son, and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, 1923 — 4½" x 6Ύ". 220pp, folding map and two further maps in text. Red cloth-covered card, gilt, inscribed by author, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3242 — £190.00

Etherton, Lieut-.Colonel P. T. — China : The Facts — London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1927 — 5½" x 9". 256pp, folding map, frontis, illustrations. Yellow cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled with some staining from red ink, front free end-paper scuffed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4034 — £40.00

Etherton, Lieut-.Colonel P. T. and Allen, A. Dunscombe — Through Europe and the Balkans : The Record of a Motor Tour — London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1928 — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". [x] + 308pp, 32 plates, maps as end-papers. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, corners bumped, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3753 — £90.00

Etherton, P. T.  — Across the Great Deserts — London: Lutterworth Press, 1948 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 184pp, frontis, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4366 — £32.00

Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.] — Out With Romany Once More — London: University of London Press, 1943 [4th imp.; first published 1940] — 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [vii] + 168pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and creased, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Good — Stock No. 12204 — £4.00

Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.] — Out With Romany By The Sea — London: University of London Press, 1946 [6th imp.; first published 1941] — 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, corners bumped, gift inscription on front pastedown, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good — Stock No. 12205 — £6.00

Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.] (Illustrations by Reg Gammon; photographs in half-tone by Eric J. Hoskings and Romany) — Out With Romany By Moor and Dale — London: University of London Press, 1944 [First Edition] — 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis, illustrations. Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Good — Stock No. 12206 — £8.00

Evens, G. Bramwell [Romany of the B.B.C.] (Illustrations by Reg Gammon; photographs in half-tone) — Out With Romany By M — London: University of London Press, 1942 [First Edition] — 5" x 7½". 176pp, frontis, illustrations. Brown cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Good — Stock No. 12207 — £8.00

Evens, G. Bramwell Evens [Romany of the B.B.C.] — Out With Romany : Adventures with Birds and Animals — London: University of London Press, 1941 [5th imp.; first published 1937] — 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [vii] + 184pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, front cover slightly bowed, edges & end-papers foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise G. Signed ("Romany") in ink by the author on the frontispiece. — Stock No. 11929 — £25.00

Fermor, Patrick Leigh — A Time of Gifts — London: The Folio Society, 1999 [first published in 1977 by John Murray] — 6Ό” x 9½”. 292pp, map as end-papers, illustrations by Daniel Whistler. Decorative blue cloth blocked in silver and with a design by Malcolm Harvey Young, in slipcase, Fine — Stock No. 822 — £32.00

Fleming, Fergus — The Sword and the Cross — London: Granta Books, 2003 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiv] + 349pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4919 — £24.00

Fleming, Peter — Brazilian Adventure — London: The Reprint Society by arrangement with Jonathan Cape. 1940 [first published 1933] — 5½" x 8". 376pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 352 — £10.00

Fleming, Peter — Travels in Tartary ["One's Company" and "News From Tartary"] — London: The Reprint Society, 1941 ["One's Company" first published 1934; "News From Tartary" first published 1936 by Cape] — 5” x 7½”. 603pp, maps as end-papers. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine label scuffed, page edges browned, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good.  "News from Tartary" is his account of a journey with the redoubtable Kini Maillart, who appears to match him in good-humour, courage and endurance, overland from Peking in China to Kashmir in India in 1935. Kini Maillart wrote her own story of the adventure in her book Forbidden Journey in 1937. Together they crossed Sinkiang or Chinese Turkestan, an area only just emerging from civil war. At the time Peter Fleming was Special Correspondent with The Times. From Foreword of "News from Tartary": We travelled for two reasons only. One is implicit in the title of this book. We wanted (it was part of our job, even if it had not been part of our natures) to find out what was happening in Sinkiang, or Chinese Turkistan. It was eight years since a traveller had crossed this remote and turbulent province and reached India across country from Peking. In the interim a civil war had flared up and had burnt itself out. In 1935 Sinkiang, if you substitute political for physical difficulties, shared with the peak of Everest the blue riband of inaccessibility ..." — Stock No. 327 — £10.00

Fletcher, J. S. — The Enchanting North — London: Eveleigh Nash, 1908 — 6Ό” x 8Ύ”. [xi] + 253pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w plates, folding map. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and dull, end-papers browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12171 — £18.00

Foord, Edward — Hereford and Tintern, including Newport Cathedral & Llanthony Priory — London & Toronto: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1925 — 4Ό" x 6½". 192pp, ills. Original card cover, spine creased, tail of spine chipped, edges foxed, else G+ — Stock No. 11093 — £6.00

Foster, John — Chinese Realities — London: The Church Missionary Society, 1928 — 4Ύ" x 7½". 240pp, map as end-papers. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine dull, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11535 — £9.00

Fox, Frank — The Balkan Peninsula — London: A. & C. Black, 1915 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 213pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1943 — £100.00

Fox, Frank [with illustrations by Percy F. S. Spence] — Australia — London: A. & C. Black Ltd, 1927 [2nd ed.; first published 1910] — 5½" x 8Ό". [xi] + 219pp, map, colour plates. Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded, head and tail of spine bumped, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, old prize label on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4331 — £40.00

Fox, R. M. — China Diary — London: Robert Hale Limited, 1959 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a torn, tatty d/j, presentation inscription on front free end-paper, edges dusty, otherwise G+/G- — Stock No. 11538 — £6.00

Fraser, David — The Short Cut to India : the Record of a Journey Along the Route of the Baghdad Railway — Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1909 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 381pp, illustrations, folding map. Pictorial red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, map chipped and repaired, rear inner hinge cracked, old "W. H. Smith" label on front pastedown otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1528 — £200.00

Fraser, David — The Short Cut to India : the Record of a Journey Along the Route of the Baghdad Railway — Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1909 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 381pp, illustrations, folding map. Pictorial red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, head and tail of spine frayed, map chipped and repaired, rear inner hinge cracked, shaken, some plates loose, a well-used copy — Stock No. 5072 — £140.00

Fraser, David — Persia and Turkey in Revolt — Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1910 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 440pp, 120 illustrations and maps. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, edges and end-papers foxed, prize label on front pastedown and bookplate on front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good. A bright copy. — Stock No. 3000 — £450.00

Fraser, John Foster — Round the World on a Wheel : Being the Narrative of a Bicycle Ride of Nineteen Thousand Two Hundred and Thirty-seven Miles through Seventeen Countries by John Foster Fraser, S. Edward Lunn, and F. H. Lowe — London: Chatto & Windus Ltd, 1982 [new, abridged, edition; first published 1899] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. 325pp, frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5224 — £24.00

Fraser, John Foster — Pictures from the Balkans — London: Cassell and Company, 1906 — 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [xii] + 298pp, map, coloured frontis, 40 plates, publisher's catalogue. Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, edges foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1724 — £70.00

Frutkin, Mark — Invading Tibet — New York: Soho Press Inc., 1991 — 5½" x 8½". 215pp. Blue boards in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 4607 — £20.00

Gee, H. L. — Winter Journey : Some Account of a Friendly Man's Adventures — London: The Epworth Press, 1944 [9th imp.; first published 1938] — 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 255pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11856 — £4.00

Georgevitch, T. R. — Macedonia — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1918 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 284pp. Black boards rebound in quarter vellum, no d/j, end-papers replaced, previous owner's name label otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4603 — £100.00

Gilmour, James — Among the Mongols — London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. — 5Ό" x 7½". 388pp, frontis, b&w plates, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edge of text block and rear end-papers stained, otherwise Good — Stock No. 2698 — £28.00

Giudici, Davide — The Tragedy of the Italia : With the Rescuers to the Red Tent — London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1928 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [viii] + 216pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, front free end-paper excised, two plates detached but present (though chipped at edge), slight staining to edge of last few pages otherwise Good — Stock No. 6034 — £40.00

Goodrich-Freer, A. [Mrs Spoer] — Things Seen in Constantinople  : A Description of This Picturesque Outpost of the Orient, its History, Mosques & the Life and Way of its People — London: Seeley, Service & Co. Limited, 1926 — 4Ό" x 6". 158pp, illustrations, maps. Decorative blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j with some loss, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 1993 — £50.00

Graham, Stephen — Through Russian Central Asia — London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1916 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 280pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, some toning from plates, previous owner's label, otherwise Very Good. Contents: Introduction; 1. Leaving Vladikavkaz; 2. Where The Desert Blossoms; 3. Wonderful Bokhara; 4. Mohammedan Cities and Mohammedanism; 5. The History of the Tribes; 6. To Tashkent; 7. The Russian Conquest; 8. On the Road; 9. The Pioneers; 10. Fellow-Travellers; 11. On the Chinese Frontier; 12. "Midsummer Night Among the Tent-Dwellers"; 13. Over the Siberian border; 14. On the Irtish; 15. The Country of the Maral; 16. The Declaration of War; Appendices: 1. Russia and India and the Prospects of Anglo-Russian Friendship; 2. The Russian Empire and the British Empire; Index. — Stock No. 4729 — £100.00

Gramont, Sanche de — The Strong Brown God : The Story of the Niger River — London: Hart Davis, McGibbon Limited (Granada Publishing Limited), 1975 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 350pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, slight bruise on edge of text block, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 12324 — £10.00

Guest, John S. — The Euphrates Expedition — London: Kegan Paul International, 1992 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 182pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Grey cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1795 — £36.00

Hamilton, Angus — Somaliland — London: Hutchinson and Co., 1911 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 366pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, folding map. Red cloth, top edge gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very faded, head of spine snagged, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4613 — £200.00

Hammond, Reginald J. W. [ed.] — A Ward Lock Red Guide : Yorkshire Dales : Harrogate, Ilkley, Ripon, Bolton Abbey, Fountains Abbey — London: Ward Lock Limited, 1971 [8th ed.] — 4½" x 7Ό". 128pp, colour plates, plans, ills. Red cloth in chipped, price-clipped d/j, else Very Good/G+ — Stock No. 11089 — £5.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1907 [twenty-second edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 551pp, 69 maps, 18 plans, 11 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt lettering, spine rubbed and edges frayed, front inner hinge weak, first fold-out map torn (as usual), contents clean and bright. Very Good/- — Stock No. 10327 — £22.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Switzerland together with Chamonix and the Italian Lakes — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1928 [twenty-seventh revised edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 618pp, 81 maps, 30 plans, 15 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt lettering, first fold-out map has small tear (as usual), otherwise a very clean and bright copy. Very Good+/- — Stock No. 10329 — £22.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Switzerland and the adjacent portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1907 [twenty-second edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 551pp, 69 maps, 18 plans, 11 panoramas. Red cloth, gilt lettering, spine rubbed, first fold-out map torn (as usual), contents clean and bright. Very Good — Stock No. 10762 — £26.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Belgium and Holland — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1891 [tenth edition, revised and augmented] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 406pp, 13 maps, 20 plans. Red cloth gilt, covers marked and rubbed, front cover stained, first fold-out map torn with some loss one other map missing, some annotations, fair condition only. — Stock No. 11016 — £12.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Northern Germany excluding The Rhineland — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1925 [seventeenth revised edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 406pp, 165 maps and plans. Red cloth covered card, gilt lettering, marbled edges, spine slightly cocked, corners bumped, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good — Stock No. 11107 — £20.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — The Rhine From Rotterdam to Constance — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1906 [16th revised edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxiv] + 461pp, 52 maps, 29 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise very good. Includes the original plain brown paper dust-jacket which is scuffed and torn. — Stock No. 11899 — £45.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Norway, Sweden and Denmark — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1903 [eighth edition, revised and augmented] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxxii] + 486pp and 38pp phrase book, 37 maps, 22 plans, 3 panoramas. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed, edges of a few carelessly folded maps chipped, otherwise very good. — Stock No. 11901 — £35.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Italy : Third Part : Southern Italy and Sicily with excursions to Lipari Isalnds, Malta, Sardinia, Tunis, and Corfu — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1896 [12th edition, revised] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xlviii] + 416pp, 25 maps, 17 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed and frayed at extremities, previous owner's name inscribed, inner hinges cracked, a few ink annotations, folding map torn at stub, otherwise good. — Stock No. 11902 — £35.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Great Britain — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1910 [seventh edition, revised and augmented] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxviii] + 624pp, 28 maps, 65 plans and a panorama. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and frayed at extremities, lacks the Railway Map, folding map torn at stub, otherwise good. — Stock No. 11903 — £18.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — London and Its Environs — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1905 [14th edition, revised] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [x] + 471pp and separate index of streets, 4 maps, 24 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked and taped at rear, folding map torn at stub, previous owner's name inscribed, a few pencil annotations, otherwise good. — Stock No. 11904 — £25.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Paris and Its Environs with Routes From London to Paris — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1913 [18th edition, revised] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [liv] + 491pp, 14 maps, 42 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, backstrip split along rear gutter and re-glued with some loss of cloth, shaken, some maps torn and page corners stained, otherwise good. — Stock No. 11905 — £20.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Belgium and Holland including the Grand-Duchy of Luxembourg — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1910 [15th edition, revised and augmented] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [lxxxii] + 489pp, 19 maps, 37 plans of towns and 8 ground plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges of a carelessly folded map chipped, otherwise very good. — Stock No. 11906 — £30.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — London and Its Environs — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1891 [16th edition, revised] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxviii] + 453pp and separate index of streets, 10 maps, 19 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, lacks the Railway Map, otherwise good. — Stock No. 11908 — £25.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and Its Environs — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1905 [4th edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 423pp, 13 maps, 40 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt in a plain brown scuffed and torn d/j, edges of few carelessly folded maps chipped and torn at stub and edge, otherwise very good. — Stock No. 11909 — £45.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Southern Germany (Wurtemberg and Bavaria) — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1914 [12th revised edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxx] + 388pp, 37 maps, 50 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, front end-paper chipped and torn along edge, otherwise very good. — Stock No. 11911 — £45.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Northern France from Belgium and the English Channel to the Loire excluding Paris and Its Environs — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1909 [5th edition, reprint 1919] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xxxvi] + 454pp, 16 maps, 55 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise very good. — Stock No. 11913 — £25.00

Handbook for Travellers by Karl Baedeker — Les Bords Du Rhin de la Frontiere Suisse a la Frontiere de Hollande — Leipzig: Karl Baedeker, Publisher, 1900 [6th edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". [xx] + 331pp, 43 maps, 19 plans. Red cloth-covered card gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise very good. French text. — Stock No.