Please click to go to the Military section

Military

Please click to go to the Naval & Aviation section

Naval, Aviation

Please click to go to the History section

History

Please click to go to the Biography section

Biography

Please click to go to the Reference section

Reference

Please click to go to the Travel section

Travel

Please click to go to the Fiction section

Fiction

Please click to go to the Glossary

Glossary

Please click for Ordering Information

Order Information

Please click to go to the Order Form

Order Form

Please click to go to the LINKS page

Links

 

Reference

RESURGAM BOOKS : The Manor House, Flamborough, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

 

 

Resurgam Books

Resurgam Books


 

REFERENCE

 

alphabetically by author

 

 

 

Listed below is my current stock in this subject, sorted in alphabetical order, by author. Please note that it is difficult to categorize some titles, which overlap different subjects; in these cases, the easiest procedure would be use the search box, which covers my entire stock. However, if searching for a particular title on this page only, the simplest method is to use "Control-F" to bring up the "Find" dialogue on screen. I have described the books as accurately as possible but will of course accept returns if a particular item is inadvertently not as described.


Component parts of a book
 

[A Lady] — My Receipt Book : A Treasury of More Than Six Hundred Receipts in Cooking and Preserving Compiled Entirely From Private Resources and Personal Experience — London: Groombridge and Sons, 1886 — 4Ό" x 6Ύ". [xii] + 160pp, publisher's catalogue. Decorative green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, some colour loss at base of spine, end-papers discoloured, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11814 — £40.00

[adopted by an International Conference 20th October 1972] — Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea — Published jointly by the Mercantile Marine Service Association, Liverpool and the Merchant Navy and Airline Officers' Association, London — 4" x 6Ό". 40pp. Small pamphlet with paper wrappers. Mint. — Stock No. 11161 — £3.00

[adopted by the International Conference of Safety of Life at Sea, London, 1960] — Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea [effective as from 1st September, 1965] — Published jointly by the Mercantile Marine Service Association, Liverpool and the Merchant Navy and Airline Officers' Association, London — 4" x 6Ό". 30pp. Small pamphlet with paper wrappers. Very Good — Stock No. 11157 — £2.00

[Beeton, Isabella] — Mrs Beeton's Household Management — London and Melbourne: Ward Lock & Co. Limited, n.d. [c1948] — 5Ό" x 8Ό". 1,680pp, profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, generally very clean internally and Very Good overall. Please note, as this is a heavy book postage will be commensurate. — Stock No. 12612 — £58.00

[Beeton, Mrs] — Mrs Beeton's Cookery — London: Ward Lock & Co. Limited, n.d. [c.1927] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 256pp, 100 illustrations, advertisements. Red cloth covered card covers, spine creased and frayed at base, corners dog-eared, front inner hinge split, contents very clean. G/- — Stock No. 10772 — £9.00

[Beeton's "All About It" Books] — All-About Cookery — London: Ward Lock and Co, n.d. [c.1900] — 5" x 7Ύ". 371pp. Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine and corners frayed, shaken, pages browned, a good working copy. — Stock No. 11021 — £15.00

[Edited by C. T. Onions with the assistance of G. W. S. Friedrichsen and R. W. Burchfield] — The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology — Oxford: Clarendon Press, n.d. [7th imp.; first published 1966] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiv] + 1,025pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5993 — £50.00

[Mrs Beeton] — Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book — London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, n.d. [c.1914] — 5" x 7½". 384pp, 8 plates in colour, 150 other illustrations, advertisements. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, edges foxed, covers lightly marked else Very Good — Stock No. 11028 — £18.00

[Mrs Beeton] — Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book : A Household Guide : with new coloured and other illustrations — London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, 1901 — 5" x 7½". 309pp, coloured and other illustrations, advertisements. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers browned, edges dusty, inner hinges cracked, small tear at base of first few pages, else G+ — Stock No. 11207 — £18.00

[Mrs Beeton] — Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery — London and Melbourne: Ward Lock, n.d. [c.1914] — 5" x 8". 584pp, ills, adverts. Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j, covers very marked and rubbed, inner hinges cracked, spine creased, shaken, edges dusty, else G. — Stock No. 11335 — £14.00

[Mrs Beeton] — Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery — London and Melbourne: Ward Lock, 1923 — 5" x 8". 640pp, 12 colour plates, 250+ illustrations. Blind-stamped brown cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11946 — £24.00

[Mrs Beeton] — Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery — London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, n.d. (c.1923) — 5" x 8". 640pp, 12 colour plates, 250+ illustrations. Blind-stamped brown cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, some pages stained, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12209 — £25.00

[The Daily News and Leader] — The Year 1914 Illustrated : A Record of Notable Achievements & Events : November 1913 - November 1914 — London: Headley Brothers, n.d. [1914] — 7½" x 10". 224pp, maps, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3583 — £36.00

[The Daily News] — The Year 1911 Illustrated : A Record of Notable Achievements & Events — London: Headley Brothers, n.d. [1911] — 7½" x 10". 185pp, illustrations. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers soiled and rubbed, spine dull, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise G — Stock No. 3969 — £40.00

[United States Coast Guard, J. F. Farley, Commandant] — A Manual for the Safe Handling of Inflammable and Combustible Liquids — Washington: United States Government Printing Office, 1947 — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 61pp. Small pamphlet with paper wrappers, Very Good — Stock No. 11169 — £3.00

[Victoria and Albert Museum] — Early Mediaeval Art in the North — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 4 pages of text and 28 illustrations. Small pamphlet, a little rubbed at the corners and along the spine, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11871 — £5.00

Ahlgren, Gregory and Monier, Stephen — Crime of the Century : The Lindbergh Kidnapping Hoax — Boston: Branden Books, 1993 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 286pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 503 — £16.00

Air Ministry — Royal Air Force Pocket Book — Air Ministry: December 1937, reprinted February 1939 — 4" x 6½". 320pp, diags. Buff canvas cover with press stud, a few creases in cover, previous owner's name inscribed on cover, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 945 — £60.00

Allen, Robert [Ed.] — Pocket Fowler's Modern English Usage — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999 — 4½” x 7½”. [x] + 623pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5994 — £16.00

Anon — Exhibition of Italian Art, 1200 - 1900 — London: The Royal Academy of Arts, 1930 — 5½" x 9". 461pp. Exhibition catalogue with paper covers re-bound in green cloth. Very Good — Stock No. 10015 — £25.00

Anon — Nelson's Atlas of the War : Maps, Plans, Diagrams and Pictures Illustrating the Great European War — London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [c.1914] — 7Ό" x 9½". 88pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Original thick card covers, now discoloured and rubbed, edges dusty, internally very good — Stock No. 4477 — £40.00

Anon. — A Descriptive Account of the Palace of Westminster with illustrations and coloured plan — London: Warrington & Co., n.d. [c.1932] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 91pp, illustrations, plan. Original grey paper wrappers, no d/j, covers rubbed,, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4915 — £10.00

Anon. — Self-Examiner for Masters and Mates (all grades) ; also extra Master's Questions under Existing Regulations — Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, n.d. — 5Ό" x 8½". 134pp. Original paper wrappers, no d/j, spine creased, paper lifting off tail of spine, covers marked and rubbed, else G — Stock No. 11148 — £2.00

Anon. — Self-Examiner for Masters and Mates (all grades) — Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, n.d. — 5Ό" x 8½". 172pp. Original paper wrappers, no d/j, spine creased with paper lifting off, covers marked and rubbed, extensively annotated by previous owner, a reading copy. — Stock No. 11160 — £2.00

Anon. — Notes on Australian Cargoes — Adelaide: South Australian Stevedoring Company Limited, n.d. — 3" x 4Ύ". 61pp. Small pamphlet with rubbed, creased covers and dog-eared contents. — Stock No. 11162 — £2.00

Anon. — Fifty Years of "Via Eastern" : A Souvenir and Record of the Celebrations in Connection with the Jubilee of the Eastern Associated Telegraph Companies, 1922 — London: Eastern Associated Telegraph Companies, 1922 — 7Ό" x 10". 203pp, ills. White cloth gilt, marbled end-papers, this volume number 4351 and in Fine condition. Still in its original (though now decrepit box) with receipt slip. Contains tipped-in plates of the Companies' Officials, and other plates including the "Great Eastern". From the Foreword:  "This publication makes no pretext to be a history of Submarine Telegraphy but is merely a Souvenir and Record of the Celebrations in connection with the 50th Anniversary of the Incorporation of the Eastern Associated Telegraph Companies. The Pioneers and others who have contributed so largely to its present success will take their place in the history of Submarine Telegraphy when it is written, and portraits appearing in this Souvenir are but some of those who presided over the destines of the Associated Companies at the time of the Celebrations". — Stock No. 11292 — £48.00

Appelbaum, Stanley and Kelly, Richard [Eds] — Great Drawings and Illustrations from Punch, 1841-1901 : 192 Works by Leech, Keene, Du Maurier, May and 21 Others — New York: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1981 — 9” x 12”. [xix] + 133pp, profusely illustrated. Large format softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5830 — £16.00

Avery, Donald H. — The Science of War : Canadian Scientists and Allied Military Technology during the Second World War — Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 406pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a protected d/j, Fine — Stock No. 2581 — £36.00

Bambrick, Susan [Ed.] — The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Australia — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 — 8½" x 11". [ix] + 384pp, profusely illustrated, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4263 — £28.00

Barber, Peter and Board, Christopher — Tales from the Map Room : Fact and Fiction about Maps and their Makers — London: BBC Books, 1993 — 8½” x 11Ό”. 192pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5496 — £20.00

Battson, R. K. — Modelling Tudo Ships — M. A. P. Technical Publication, n.d. — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 75pp. Original paper wrappers, title page missing else Very Good — Stock No. 11171 — £2.00

Bayley, R. Child — Hand Cameras : A Handbook for Amateur Photographers — London: Iliffe & Sons Limited, c.1910 [3rd edition; revised and reset throughout] — 5" x 7½". 183pp, ills, adverts. Red cloth with plate laid in (some staining), head of spine frayed along front gutter, small hole in front free end-paper, else Very Good. — Stock No. 11373 — £16.00

Beaumont, Roberts — Woollen and Worsted : The Theory and Technology of the Manufacture of Woollen, Worsted, and Union Yarns and Fabrics — London: The Library Press Limited. 1919 [Third edition, enlarged] — 6" x 9Ύ". [xxxix] +716pp, profusely illustrated, fold-out diagrams. Red cloth, leather spine. Two inch square piece of cardboard pasted on cover, spine rubbed, internally Very Good+ — Stock No. 10126 — £35.00

Beeton, Isabella — Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book : A Household Guide — London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, 1906 — 5" x 7½". 311pp, coloured and other illustrations, advertisements. Blind-stamped red cloth, edges lightly foxed, end-papers browned, otherwise a clean, bright copy: Very Good+. — Stock No. 11632 — £25.00

Beeton, Isabella — Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery — London and Melbourne: Ward Lock, n.d. [c.1923] — 5" x 8". 640pp, 12 colour plates, 250+ illustrations. Blind-stamped brown cloth, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, head and tail of spine bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11804 — £24.00

Beeton, Isabella [Beeton's "All About It" Books] — All-About Cookery : A Collection of Practical Recipes — London: Ward Lock and Tyler, n.d. [c.1895] — 5" x 7Ύ". 371pp. Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, otherwise a very bright Near Fine copy; rare in this condition. — Stock No. 11639 — £75.00

Beeton, Mrs — Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book : All About Cookery, Household Work, Marketing, Trussing, Carving, etc. — London: Ward, Lock & Co Limited, n.d. [c.1918] — 5" x 7½". 380pp, colour and b/w plates. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, else Very Good. — Stock No. 11355 — £22.00

Beeton, Mrs — Mrs Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book : A Practical and Useful Guide for all Mistresses and Servants — London: Ward, Lock & Co Limited, 1891 — 5" x 7Ύ". 568pp, colour and b/w plates, adverts. Pictorial brown cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, inner hinges cracked, covers marked and rubbed, shaken, front free end-paper missing; generally a worn example. — Stock No. 11436 — £25.00

Beeton, Mrs — Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery — London: Ward, Lock & Co Limited, n.d. [c.1923] — 5" x 7½". 584pp, colour and b/w plates. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, cloth bubbled in places, previous owner's name inscribed, internally excellent; overall, Very Good. — Stock No. 11694 — £25.00

Beeton, Mrs — Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management — London: Ward Lock & Co. Limited, n.d. [New Edition; c.1925] — 5½" x 8½". [xvi] + 1,680pp, 32 colour plates, nearly 700 other illustrations, adverts. Brown cloth quarter bound in blind-stamped dark red cloth, gilt, no d/j, covers lightly rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. A particularly nice copy. Please note, as this is a heavy book postage will be commensurate. — Stock No. 12440 — £60.00

Beeton, Mrs — Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book and Household Guide [New Recipes for Luncheon Dishes. New Recipes for Tinned and Preserved Meats. New Recipes for Bread, Buns, Small Savouries and Confectionery] — London: Ward, Lock, Bowden & Co., 1891 [New and Greatly Enlarged Edition] — 4Ύ” x 7½”. [xxiv] + 270pp, profusely illustrated. Pictorial red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Near Fine. — Stock No. 12478 — £40.00

Beeton, Mrs Isabella — Mrs Beeton's All About Cookery : A Collection of Practical Recipes arranged in alphabetical order — London: Ward, Lock and Co. Limited, 1905. New Edition, enlarged, revised and thoroughly brought up to date — 5" x 8". 444pp, colour plates and other illustrations, adverts. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, some contemporary recipes added in ink on end-papers and one other recipe tipped in, otherwise a bright example, Very Good.  — Stock No. 11811 — £38.00

Beeton, Mrs Isabella — Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book [New & Enlarged Edition] — London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, 1897 — 4Ύ" x 7½". 270pp, coloured frontis, other illustrations, advertisements. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers almost completely detached, shaken, pages marked, a reading copy only. — Stock No. 11812 — £9.00

Beeton, Mrs Isabella — Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management — London: Chancellor Press, 1986 [4th impression of this edition; first published in monthly supplements, 1859-1861] — 6” x 8½”. [xxxviii] + 1,112pp, illustrations. Laminated printed boards, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine. A specially enlarged first edition facsimile. Please note, as this is a heavy book postage will be commensurate. — Stock No. 12435 — £10.00

Beeton, Mrs Isabella — Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management — London: Ward Lock & Co. Limited, 1912 [new edition, revised, enlarged, brought up to date and fully illustrated] — 5½" x 8½". 2,040pp, adverts., profusely illustrated in colour and black & white. Original green cloth quarter bound in dark red morocco with the original spine relaid on to the new morocco spine. Now professionally rebound, this is a much stronger binding, more appropriate for a volume of this size. The contents are clean and tight. Overall, a very good copy. — Stock No. 12616 — £95.00

Behn, Noel — Lindbergh : The Crime — New York: Penguin, 1995 — 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 496pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 444 — £6.00

Beresford, Lord Charles — The Break-Up of China : with an account of its Present Commerce, Currency, Waterways, Armies, Railways, Politics and Future Prospetcs — London & New York: Harper Brothers, 1899 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xviii] + 509pp, folding map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and soiled with damp-staining to boards and consequent loss of colour, head and tail of spine frayed, front free end-paper excised, offsetting to end-papers, contents generally clean. — Stock No. 4467 — £40.00

Best, S. E. J. [With a Foreword by C.B. Fawcett] — East Yorkshire : A Study in Agricultural Geography — London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1930 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xv] + 189pp, frontis, 10 illustrations, maps & diagrams. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Near Fine. — Stock No. 12484 — £60.00

Biggs, John R. — Lettercraft : incorporating The Craft of Lettering; The Craft of the Pen; The Craft of the Script; and a few words About Handwriting — Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1982 — 6” x 8Ύ”. 192pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5290 — £24.00

Birley, Anthony — Hadrian : The Restless Emperor — London: Routledge, 1997 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xviii] + 399pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 282 — £60.00

Blacker, J. F. — Old China — London: The London Opinion Curio Club, 1908 (first edition). — 142pp, diag. 5Ύ" x 9". Blue cloth, decorative boards. Top & btm of spine bumped, some minor foxing, o/w Very Good — Stock No. 10148 — £18.00

Board of Trade — The Ship Captain's Medical Guide — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1967 — 6" x 9Ύ". 356pp, ills, plus separate 57 page booklet ["Merchant shipping medical scales"] in pocket at rear. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine frayed, a few pages creased and torn, else Very Good — Stock No. 11145 — £8.00

Bodanis, David — E=mc2 : A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation — London: Macmillan, 2000 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 324pp, illustrations. Yellow cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2594 — £24.00

Bowman, Anne [ed.] — The New Cookery Book : A Complete Manual of English and Foreign Cookery on sound principles of taste and science — London: George Routledge and Sons Limited, 11th edition, n.d. [c.1905] — 4Ύ" x 7½". 635pp, 4 colour plates. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, hinges cracked, shaken, pages browned and a few chipped at edge, else G. Includes " Carefully Tried Receipts for Every Branch of the Art".  — Stock No. 11279 — £19.00

Boyle, David — The Tyranny of Numbers : Why Counting Can't Make Us Happy — London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xx] + 236pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4193 — £16.00

Bronowski, Jacob — The Ascent of Man — London: British Broadcasting Corporation, 1974 [3rd imp.; first published 1973] — 7" x 10". 448pp, profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 762 — £20.00

Brown, Charles H. — Meteorology for Masters and Mates — Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1943 [8th ed.] — 5½" x 8½". 240pp, map, ills. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, hinges weak, previous owner's name inscribed, else G+ — Stock No. 11154 — £6.00

Brown, Charles H. — Deviation and the Deviascope : including the practice and theory of compass adjustment, also a note on the gyro-compass — Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1943 [6th ed.] — 5½" x 8½". 278pp, charts, tables. Red cloth in remnants of d/j, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good/poor — Stock No. 11172 — £8.00

Brown, G. I. — The Big Bang : A History of Explosives — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1998 — 6Ύ" x 9½". 256pp, illustrations. Large format Softback, As New — Stock No. 2837 — £10.00

Buderi, Robert — The Invention That Changed the World : the Story of Radar from War to Peace — London: Little,Brown and Company, 1997 [1st English edition] — 6Ό” x 9½”. 575pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5702 — £40.00

Burbridge, William — The Secret of True Peace & Power — London: Alfred Holness, n.d. [c.1921] — 3½" x 4Ύ". 64pp. Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, all edges gilt, previous owner's name inscribed, else G+ — Stock No. 10918 — £5.00

Burgess, Fred W. — Old Pottery and Porcelain — London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd, 1916 [one of the "Home Connoisseur" Series] — 5½" x 8½". 426pp, 130 ills. Blue cloth (slightly grubby), gilt lettering and front cover ornamentation, top & bottom of spine bumped, some light shelfwear and spotting on edges, else Very Good+ and internally fine — Stock No. 10189 — £18.00

Butterworth, Emma Macalik — The Complete Book of Calligraphy — Wellingborough, Northamptonshire: Thorsons Publishers Limited, 1983 [4th imp.; first published1981] — 6” x 9Ό”. 160pp. Softback, covers rubbed, crease in spine otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5383 — £12.00

Canning, John [Ed.] — 100 Great Events That Changed The World : From Babylonia to the Space Age — London: Odhams Books Ltd, 1966 — 6” x 9”. 672pppp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed, torn and chipped d/j, my bookplate otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4998 — £12.00

Caras, Roger — Dangerous to Man : The Definitive Story  of Wildlife's Reputed Dangers — London: Penguin Books (Pelican Imprint), 1978 — 5” x 7Ύ”. [viii] + 327pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5394 — £4.00

Carter, Howard — The Tomb of Tutankhamen — London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1972 — 8" x 10". 238pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in chipped, torn, price-clipped d/j, edges discoloured, old price in ink on ffep, else G/G. — Stock No. 11227 — £7.00

Carter, John and Barker, Nicolas — ABC for Book Collectors — New Castle, DE: Oak Knoll Press and London: The British Library, 2004 [Eighth Edition, completely revised and re-set, with additional information and an Introduction by Nicolas Barker] — 5” x 8Ό”. 232pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. "Are you a novice reader of rare book cataloguing who is just beginning to realize that there might be a difference between a "joint"and a "hinge"? Would you rather be asked for the proof of "E=MC2" than forthe meaning of " *6a-z6A-R6S2**6)(6)()(4T6V-X4 "? Or are you on the other hand a connoisseur of the bibliographer's terms of art who savors the very sound and cadence — as well as the exact and enticing images that the wordsand sentences raise — in a description like the following: "18th-century olive morocco; round gilt spines extra without bands; gilt triple-line fillet frames on covers with gilt corner devices; single gilt rule on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. Dutch-style printed endpapers with gilt and green stars and dots on a white field. All edges gilt; all pages ruled in red in the 17th-century style"? At once a great basic resource and a rewarding volume for browsing or bibliophilic pleasure-reading, this classic work by John Carter contains over 490 alphabetical entries offering definitions and analysis of technical terms as well as the jargon of book collecting andbibliography — with ample examples. A vice-president of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars Reader in Bibliography in the University of Cambridge, its author also worked for Scribner's and Sotheby's, and over the course of his active career he wrote or edited many well known and influential books about books. With Percy H. Muir, Carter was a prime mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition from which was derived that landmark text and guide among guides — Printing and the Mind of Man. At once a great basic resource and a rewarding volume for browsing or bibliophilic pleasure-reading, this classic work by John Carter contains over 490 alphabetical entries offering definitions and analysis of technical terms as well as the jargon of book collecting and bibliography — with ample examples. A vice-president of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars Reader in Bibliography in the University of Cambridge, its author also worked for Scribner's and Sotheby's, andover the course of his active career he wrote or edited many well known and influential books about books. With Percy H. Muir, Carter was a prime mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition from which was derived that landmark text and guide among guides — Printing and the Mind of Man. Carter's ABC (first printed in 1952) was revised and expanded by Nicolas Barker, his friend and the respected editor of The Book Collector, making good use of the author's own annotations and bringing to bear his own great knowledge and brisk style. A new introduction was also provided. This eighth edition incorporates the "lexicon of new bibliographical terms" brought into use by the Internet, in addition to other additions and amendments arising since the publication of the previous revised edition. The result has been lauded as "the wittiest and most instructive alphabet for incipient bibliophiles ever compiled" (Books); it has been asserted that "No better guide to the whole subject has appeared in print" (Chicago Tribune)." — Stock No. 6213 — £24.00

Central Office of Information, London — Britain, 1976 : an official handbook — London: HMSO, 1976 — 6½" x 9½". 524pp. Bluth cloth, no d/j, near fine — Stock No. 10013 — £7.00

Christmas, F. E. [ed.] — The Heavenly Child : A Christmas in Art Anthology — London: The St Hugh's Press Limited, 1947 [first published 1946] — 4Ύ" x 6Ό". 76pp, illustrations. Papered boards in a rubbed d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, mull exposed at first gathering, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11865 — £4.00

Clark, Ronald W. — The Birth of the Bomb : The Untold Story of Britain's Part in the Weapon that Changed the World — London: The Scientific Book Club, 1961 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 209pp, frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, corners bumped, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1792 — £12.00

Clarke, Captain W. V. J. — Cole's Shipmasters' Handbook to the Merchant Shipping Acts being a practical guide to the Acts and Regulations for Shipmasters and all concerned with the Mercantile Marine — Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1949 [6th ed.; first published 1913] — 5Ό" x 8½". 268pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, front and rear inner hinges cracked, exposing mull, else Very Good — Stock No. 11144 — £8.00

Clutton-Brock, A — Essays on Art — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1928 [3rd ed.; first published 1919] — 4Ό" x 7". [xi] + 144pp. Red cloth in a in a rubbed, scuffed d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good/G+ — Stock No. 11849 — £40.00

Cohen, M. J. and Major, John [Eds] — History in Quotations : Reflecting 5000 Years of World History — London: Cassell, 2004 — 7” x 9½”. [xxviii] + 1,008pp. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5448 — £30.00

Cologni, Franco — Cartier : The Tank Watch — Paris and New York: Flammarion, 1998 — 10" x 11½". 264pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, corners slightly bumped otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4793 — £70.00

Compiled by members of the staff of The Royal Dutch-Shell Group — The Petroleum Handbook — London: The Shell Petroleum Company Limited, 1948 [3rd ed.] — 5" x 7½". 658pp. Navy cloth gilt, no d/j, rear inner hinge starting, bookplate on front pastedown, covers marked and rubbed, else Very Good — Stock No. 11146 — £8.00

Cook, Chris and Stevenson, John [Eds] — The Longman Handbook of Modern European History 1763-1991 — London: Longmans, 1992 [2nd ed.; first published 1987] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [viii] + 472pp. Softback, Fine — Stock No. 190 — £10.00

Cook, Chris and Stevenson, John [Eds] — The Longman Handbook of Modern British History, 1714-1980 — London: Longmans, 1983 [2nd imp. with corrections; first published 1983] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xi] + 380pp. Softback, page edges yellowed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 200 — £6.00

Craig, Elizabeth [ed.] — Cookery Illustrated and Household Management — London: Odhams Press Limited, 1936 — 5½" x 8½". 760pp, ills. Grey cloth, no d/j, hinges a little weak, else Very Good — Stock No. 10410 — £18.00

Da Vinci, Leonardo [Edited with Commentaries by Irma A. Richter] — Selections from the Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci — London: Oxford University Press, 1953 [2nd imp.; first published 1952] (The World's Classics, no. 530) — 3Ύ” x 6”. [xiii] + 417pp. Blue cloth gilt in a foxed, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5187 — £10.00

Dahl, Per F. — Heavy Water and the Wartime Race for Nuclear Energy — Bristol and Philadelphia: Institute of Physics Publishing, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 399pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3359 — £36.00

Dale, Rodney and Gray, Joan — Edwardian Inventions 1901-1905 — London: W. H. Allen and Co. Ltd, 1979 — 8Ό" x 10Ύ". [iv] + 156pp. Large format softback, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4779 — £8.00

Davids, T. W. Rhys — Non-Christian Religious Systems : Buddhism — London: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1903 [Twentieth Thousand; new and revised edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 252pp, folding map. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, end-papers heavily foxed, edges dusty, otherwise Good — Stock No. 4689 — £24.00

Davison, Irene; Miall, Agnes M. and Polkinghorne, R. K. & M. I. R. — Needleworks and Crafts — London: George Newnes Limited, n.d. — 5" x 8". Original decorative cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, empty pocket on rear pastedown, else Very Good — Stock No. 10795 — £4.00

Dawkins, Richard — Unweaving the Rainbow : Science, Delusion and the Appetite for Wonder — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 337pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 936 — £24.00

Dawkins, Richard — The Blind Watchmaker — London: Penguin Books, 1988 [first published 1986 by Longman] — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xvii] + 332pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5857 — £8.00

D'Eprio, Peter and Pinkowish, Desmond — What are the Seven Wonders of the World? — London: Metro Books, 2001 [first published 1999] — 5Ύ" x 8½". [xii] + 404pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2399 — £16.00

Doust, L. A. — A Manual on Pastel Painting — London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, 1933 [1st ed] — 5½" x 8½". 69pp, 12 plates [4 in colour]. Beige cloth in chipped, grubby d/j, else excellent — Stock No. 10196 — £9.00

Doust, L. A.  — A Manual on Composition in Drawing and Painting — London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1937 [1st] — 5½" x 8½". 86pp, ills. Beige cloth, no d/j, nice clean copy, Very Good — Stock No. 10094 — £9.00

Drabble, Margaret [Ed.] — The Oxford Companion to English Literature — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xi] + 1,171pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 119 — £20.00

Dragoni, Giorgio and Fichera, Giuseppe [Eds] — Fountain Pens : History and Design — Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Antique Collectors' Club, 1998 — 9" x 11½". 191pp, profusely illustrated. Gold boards in a scuffed d/j, three small indentations on front cover, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3019 — £30.00

Drake, F. — Scarborough [National Union of Teachers Conference Souvenir] — London: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1935 — 4" x 6Ό". 144pp, illustrations, 40pp advertisements, map as end-papers. Limp green leather gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine rubbed, otherwise Very Good+. — Stock No. 11671 — £18.00

Duncan, David Ewing — The Calendar : The 5000-Year Struggle to Align the Clock and the Heavens - and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days — London: Fourth Estate, 1998 — 5" x 7Ό". [xxi] + 360pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 755 — £16.00

Dunne, J. W. — An Experiment With Time — London: A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1927 — 5½" x 9". 208pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed with a few blemishes, long inscription on front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3832 — £50.00

East Sussex Federation of Women's Institutes — East Sussex Within Living Memory — Newbury: Countryside Books, 1995 — 5½" x 8Ό". 256pp, illustrations. Paperback with creased covers and canted, crease spine; internally clean. — Stock No. 11489 — £5.00

Ehrlich, Eugene — Nil Desperandum : A Dictionary of Latin Tags and Phrases — London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Robert Hale Limited, 1999 [7th imp.; first published in this edition 1992] — 5" x 8". 261pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 933 — £8.00

Elderbrock, David with Paul Bodensiek — FrontPage 98 Bible with CD-ROM — Foster City, CA: IDG Books, 1998 — 7Ό" x 9Ό". 567pp, CR-ROM. Large format Softback. Two inch cut on bottom right cover which extends to first few pages, else G+. A comprehensive guide to Microsoft's popular we-creation program. UK published price was £36.99. — Stock No. 10707 — £7.00

Engel, Matthew [Ed.] — Wisden Cricketer's Almanac 1998 [135th Year] — Guildford, Surrey: John Wisden & Co. Ltd, 1998 — 4Ό” x 6½”. 1,472pp, advertisements. Brown leatherette gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 214 — £30.00

Enser, A. G. S. — A Subject Bibliography of the First World War : 2nd Edition : Books in English 1914-1987 — Aldershot, Hants: Gower Publishing Company Limited, 1990 [first published 1979 by Andre Deutsch] — 6Ό” x 9”. [xi] + 412pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5139 — £70.00

Fagan, Brian M. [Ed.] — The Oxford Companion to Archaeology — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 — 7Ό" x 9Ύ". [xx] + 844, maps, tables. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 423 — £36.00

Fairbank, Alfred — A Book of Scripts — London: Faber and Faber, 1978 — 4Ύ" x 7Ύ". 45pp, 80 plates. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise near Fine — Stock No. 202 — £12.00

Fairbank, Alfred — A Handwriting Manual — London: Faber and Faber, 1978 [first published 1932] — 5½” x 8½”. 144pp. Card covers, crease in spine, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5787 — £6.00

Fairclough, M. A. — The Ideal Cookery Book — London: The Waverley Book Company Limited, 1950 — 7Ό" x 10½". 945pp, 48 colour plates, 250 illustrations in text. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, hinges re-inforced, end-papers foxed, edges a little dusty, else Very Good. Please note: this is an exceptionally heavy book and postage will have to be charged at actual cost. — Stock No. 11010 — £18.00

Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. — Yorkshire : East Riding — London: Robert Hale Limited, 1951 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 286pp, ills, folding map. Green cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed, foxed d/j. Edges and end-papers foxed, else Very Good/G. — Stock No. 11337 — £16.00

Fedden, Robin — Churchill and Chartwell — Oxford: Pergamon Press Ltd, 1977 [first published 1968] — 5Ύ” x 8Ό”. 60pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed and grubby, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5010 — £4.00

Filippini, Alexander — The International Cook Book — New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1907 — 7" x 10". [xv] + 1,059pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed at front gutter, both inner hinges taped, slightly shaken, edges dusty, otherwise G+. A heavy book, with postage charged at cost. — Stock No. 11662 — £26.00

Fischler, George and Schneider, Stuart — Fountain Pens and Pencils : The Golden Age of Writing Instruments — West Chester, Pa.: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1990 — 9Ό” x 12Ό”. 312pp, profusely illustrated, advertisements. Grey cloth blocked in black, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5839 — £80.00

Fletcher, Richard — The Conversion of Europe : From Paganism to Christianity, 371 - 1386 AD — London: HarperCollins, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 562pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise Fine. Uncommon. — Stock No. 725 — £70.00

Forrest, Colonel Chris — The Complete American Farrier and Horse Doctor — London: W Nicholson & Sons Ltd, nd — 5" x 7Ό".  335pp. Red cloth, blind-stamped cover, hole on title page, tear in spine, binding loose, one page drawn upon, but contents o/w clean. Fair condition only, but a scarce title. — Stock No. 10053 — £19.00

Fowler, H. W. — A Dictionary of Modern English Usage — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1959 [first published 1926] — 5" x 7½". [viii] + 742pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, scuffed and price-clipped d/j, bookplate on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 768 — £10.00

Fowler, H. W. [Revised by Sir Ernest Gowers] — A Dictionary of Modern English Usage — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1974 [8th impression (with corrections) of the 2nd edition of 1965; first published 1926] — 5" x 7½". [xxii] + 725pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, scuffed and price-clipped d/j, bookplate on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5965 — £20.00

Freke, Timothy and Gandy, Peter — The Jesus Mysteries : Was the "Original Jesus" a Pagan God? — London: Thorsons (an imprint of HarperCollins), 1999 — 6" x 9½". 344pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1504 — £24.00

French Dishes for English Tables — De Pratz, C. — London and Edinburgh: Sands & Company, n.d. [c.1908] — 4Ύ" x 7½". 189pp. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers browned, otherwise Very Good: a bright copy — Stock No. 12101 — £12.00

Friedman, Richard Elliott  — The Disappearance of God : A Divine Mystery — London: The Softback Preview, 1995 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xi] + 335pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 302 — £8.00

Frith, David — England versus Australia — London: BBC Books, 1997 [9th edition, revised and updated; first published 1977] — 8Ό” x 11½”. 384pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5533 — £16.00

Gaur, Albertine — A History of Calligraphy — London: The British Library, 1994 — 8" x 10½". 232pp, frontis, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2271 — £28.00

Gaur, Albertine — A History of Writing — London: The British Library, 1984 — 8” x 10Ό”. 224pp, illustrations. Cream cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5800 — £30.00

Gawthorn, Percy R. — Commonwealth and Empire Annual 1954 — London: The Gawthorn Press Limited, 1954 — 7Ό" x 10". 320pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers badly damp-stained, internally very good. — Stock No. 11260 — £3.00

Gaze, Reginald — Birdland Calling — London: Faber and Faber Limited, n.d. — 9½" x 7Ό". Unpaginated, b&w plates. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, indentation on leading edge of rear cover, otherwise G — Stock No. 11815 — £6.00

Geiss, Imanuel [Ed.] — July 1914 : The outbreak of the First World War : selected Documents — London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1967 — 6" x 9". 400pp. Original cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-library with a few stamps, stains from adhesive tape (since removed) on end-papers, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3617 — £30.00

Geiss, Imanuel [Ed.] — July 1914 : The Outbreak of the First World War, Selected Documents — New York: Norton, 1974 — Ό½Ύ” x Ό½Ύ” — Stock No. 192 — £20.00

Goldscheider, Gaby — Conan Doyle Bibliography : A bibliography of the Works of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle — Privately published by the author [29, Temple Road, Windsor], 1977 — 5Ύ" x 8½". 40pp. Softback, spine creased and covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3118 — £16.00

Good, Timothy — Beyond Top Secret: The Worldwide UFO Security Threat — London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxiv] + 606pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 388 — £20.00

Gosse, Edmund — A History of Eighteenth Century Literature, 1660-1780 — London: Macmillan, 1925 [first published 1889] — 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 415pp. Cloth, no d/j, previous owner's inked name. Red stain on rear cover, o/w Very Good — Stock No. 10067 — £6.00

Gott, J. Richard — Time Travel in Einstein's Universe : The Physical Possibilities of Travel Through Time — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001 — 5½" x 8". [xii] + 291pp, diagrams. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 2678 — £28.00

Grew, Edwin Sharpe — European History : Great Leaders and Landmarks from Early to Modern Times [Vol. VI : The Great War] — London: The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, 1920 — 6½" x 10". 361pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3671 — £32.00

Gribbin, John — The Birth of Time : How We Measured the Age of the Universe — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 216pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 1007 — £20.00

Grieve, Hilda E. P. — Examples of English Handwriting 1150-1750 — Essex: Essex Education Committee (Essex Record Office Publications, No. 21), 1981 [5th imp.; first published 1954] — 6” x 9Ύ”. 33pp text, [xxviii] plates. Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5286 — £8.00

Griffin, David Ray — The New Pearl Harbor : Disturbing Questions About the Bush Administration and 9/11 — Adlestrop, Moreton-in-Marsh, Glos.: Arris Books, August 2004 [Revised 2nd Edition] — 6” x 9”. [xxv] + 254pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 6398 — £12.00

Haldane, Lieutenant-General Sir Aylmer L. — The Insurrection of Mesopotamia, 1920 — Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1922 [1st Ed.] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xi] + 352pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded, no d/j, evidence of staining to some pages (particularly noticeable on some of the photographic plates), some plates loose: generally, a worn copy, but complete and rare in this edition. After the Great War and the break-up of the Ottoman Empire, internal security and control of Mesopotamia (as it was then known) was placed in Britain's hands who exercised that control through the government of India which provided and administered the main garrison of two divisions -17th (34th, 51st and 52nd Brigades) and 18th (53rd, 54th and 55th Brigades) - plus five (Indian) battalions for L of C and Baghdad defence and a cavalry brigade. The British component in all this consisted of six battalions, two cavalry regiments, divisional artillery and MG units. In August/September reinforcements arrived in the form of the 6th (Indian) Division, newly created to replace the 6th Division that had been forced to surrender in Kut-al-Amara in April1916.The detailed order of battle of the force is given in an appendix. The C in C, appointed in March 1920, was the author of this book, Haldane, who was commanding 10th Infantry Brigade in August 1914 whose doings he described in A Brigade of the Old Army, also reprinted by N&M Press, was promoted to command of the 3rd Division in November 1914 and finally to command of VI Corps in August 1916. He was on half pay when recalled to take command in Mesopotamia. The trouble began in May 1920 when certain Arab tribes rebelled against the occupying force and presented a threat to the new Arab government soon to come into existence. It had been estimated there were 300,000 rifles in the country and of these the rebels had between 50,000 and 60,000. Haldane had been instructed to complete the job of disarming and punishing them and depriving of rifles all who possessed them for self-protection and use in inter-tribal feuds. This book describes a classic colonial type campaign in which the object was achieved in five months. In all 12,000 British and 61,000 Indian troops were involved along with 60,000 followers (non-combattants). Casualties amounted to 2269 of which 375 were British (19 officers and 28 other ranks killed). Rebel casualties were estimated at 8,450. One VC was awarded, posthumously, to Capt G.S Henderson DSO, MC, 2nd Manchesters. There are some very informative appendices including one describing in detail the tactics applied. — Stock No. 6335 — £300.00

Hale, Edward E. — Stories of Invention : Told By Inventors and Their Friends — London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1892 — 5" x 7Ό". 301pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine darkened, old Prize Label on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12150 — £12.00

Hall, A. D. — Agriculture After the War — London: John Murray, 1916 — 5" x 7½". [vii] + 137pp. Tan cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, front free end-paper excised, edges dusty otherwise Good — Stock No. 4507 — £28.00

Halliday, Stephen — Underground to Everywhere : London's Underground in the Life of the Capital — Stroud: Sutton Publishing Limited, 2001 (in association with London's Transport Museum) — 7" x 9Ύ". [xvii] + 230pp, frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4699 — £32.00

Hamblyn, Richard — The Invention of Clouds : How an Amateur Meteorologist Forged the Language of the Skies — London: Picador, 2001 — 6" x 9½". [x] + 292pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4707 — £20.00

Hamel, Christopher De — A History of Illuminated Manuscripts — London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates by arrangement with Phaidon Press, 1986 — 8½” x 11Ό”. 256pp, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5801 — £30.00

Hammerton, J. A. [Ed.] — Harmsworth's Atlas of the World and Pictorial Gazetteer with an Atlas of the Great War — London: The Amalgamated Press, Ltd, n.d. — 10" x 13". 572pp + 96pp index. Internally clean but in a poor half-leather binding which has been crudely repaired. — Stock No. 3512 — £100.00

Harris, Roy — The Origin of Writing — London: Duckworth, 1986 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 166pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 194 — £40.00

Hartman, Robert — About Fishing, with diagrams and decorations by the author — London: Arthur Barker, Ltd, 1935 [1st] — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". 308pp. Green cloth, uniformly faded except for patch on front cover, fep missing and slight spotting to prelims but internally very good. Still a nice copy of a scarce title. — Stock No. 10161 — £28.00

Harvey, Paul — The Oxford Companion to English Literature — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1973 [4th edition, reprinted with corrections; first published 1932] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [x] + 961pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, gift inscription on front pastedown, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 275 — £16.00

Hasluck, Paul N. [Ed.] — Wood Carving : Practical Instructions, Examples and Designs with 1,146 working drawings and photographic illustrations — London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1911 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 568pp, profusely illustrated. Decorative green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, inner hinges cracked, final page of index detached but present, otherwise Good — Stock No. 12074 — £20.00

Hawking, Stephen — A Brief History of Time : From the Big Bang to Black Holes — London: Guild Publishing by arrangement with Bantam Press, 1989 [first published 1988] — 6Ό" x 9½". [viii] + 198pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 387 — £10.00

Hayden, Arthur — Chats on Cottage and Farmhouse Furniture — London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1919 (second impression) — 344pp 73 ill. 6" x 9". Tan cloth, gilt lettering on spine. Clean copy, Very Good One of the "Chats" series on collecting — Stock No. 10152 — £22.00

Hayden, Arthur — Chats on English China — London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907 [third impression, second revised edition] — 5Ύ" x 8Ό". 287pp, coloured frontis, profusely illustrated. Decorative green cloth, no d/j, small tear in rear spine gutter, slightly shaken, else Very Good. — Stock No. 10780 — £18.00

Hayes, Captain M. H. — Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners : A Manual of Horse Medicine and Surgery, written in popular language — London:W. Thacker & Co., 1897 [5th edition, revised and enlarged] — 4Ύ" x 7½". 733pp, frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, some pencil underlining, else Very Good — Stock No. 11495 — £35.00

Haythornthwaite, Philip J. — The World War One Source Book — London: Arms and Armour Press, 1992 — 7½" x 10". 412pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-library with usual markings, pencil and ink underlining, a reading copy — Stock No. 3948 — £16.00

Henderson, James — Silver Collecting for Amateurs — London: Muller, nd — 5" x 7½". 144pp, ills, diags. Grey boards, no d/j, fep and title page missing, some creasing, G — Stock No. 10097 — £5.00

Henshall, Ian and Morgan, Rowland — 9/11 Revealed : Challenging the Facts Behind the War On Terror  — London: Constable And Robinson, 2005 — 5½” x 7Ύ”. [xiii] + 253pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 6397 — £16.00

Henslowe, Leonard — Supplesness : The Henslowe Method — London: Noel Douglas, 1931 — 5" x 7½". 72pp, ills, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j, page edges a bit dusty, else Very Good — Stock No. 10581 — £10.00

Herman, Morton  — The Early Australian Architects and Their Work — Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1954 — 7½" x 10". [xv] + 248pp, colur plates, illustrations. Cream cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers quite soiled, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4342 — £50.00

Herman, Morton [assisted by Boyd Atkinson] — The Architecture of Victorian Sydney — Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1956 — 7½" x 10". 192pp, profusely illustrated. Maroon cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, some damp-staining to covers, top edge of text block chipped and showing evidence of old water-staining (not affecting text), otherwise G — Stock No. 4341 — £50.00

Hewlett, Dorothy — Harrogate College 1893-1973 — Harrogate: Harrogate College, 1981 — 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 104pp, frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed, slightly chipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good — Stock No. 11490 — £15.00

Hodgson, Mrs Willoughby — How to Identify Old China — London: George Bell & Sons, 1904 — 5½” x 8½”. [xii] + 165pp, illustrations. Decorative blue cloth blocked in white, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine soiled and with lettering heavily rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12489 — £8.00

Holmes, Macdonald and Andrews, John — Descriptive Geography for Secondary Schools — Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1932 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 423pp. Red cloth, faded and marked, spine torn.  — Stock No. 581 — £2.00

Hopkins, Andrea — Chronicles of King Arthur — London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with Collins & Brown Limited), 1993 — 7Ύ” x 10”. 192pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5548 — £10.00

Howarth, David and Stephen — The Story of P & O : The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994 [Revised Edition; first published 1986] — 7½" x 10Ό". 240pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback, covers rubbed and scuffed, rear cover creased otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 312 — £20.00

Hughes, A. G. and E. H. — Learning and Teaching : An Introduction to Psychology and Education — London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1959 [3rd ed.] — 5" x 7½". 484pp. Green cloth, no d/j, corner of ffep snipped, else Very Good+ — Stock No. 10444 — £4.00

Hume, Rosemary and Downes, Muriel — The Cordon Bleu Cookery Book — London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1975 [5th imp.; first published 1969] — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 446pp, illustrations. White boards, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with a small stain on the spine, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11878 — £9.00

Humphreys, Christmas — The Great Pearl Robbery of 1913 — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 300pp, portrait frontis, illustrations Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, spine faded, edges lightly foxed, ex-News of the World library with three stamps, otherwise Good — Stock No. 2674 — £36.00

Hunter, Dard — Papermaking : The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft — New York: Dover Publications Inc., n.d. [first published 1943] — 5Ό” x 8Ό”. [xxiv] + 611pp, xxxvii, publisher’s catalogue. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5044 — £16.00

Hurst, Christopher — The Invisible Art : The Pursuit of Book Making — London: C. Hurst & Company (Publishers) Ltd, 2002 — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xvi] + 166pp. Softback (card covers with flaps), As New — Stock No. 5989 — £16.00

Hutchinson, J. W. — Modern Looms : Their Mechanism and Management — Bradford: Wm Byles & Sons, 1937 [2nd ed] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 431pp, diags, ills, adverts. Red cloth, gilt lettering. Cloth worn and grubby with one inch tear on spine. Contents Very Good. Scarce — Stock No. 10125 — £15.00

Hutchinson, John and Melville, Ronald — The Story of Plants and Their Uses to Man — London: The Waverley Book Co. Ltd, 1948 — 7Ό" x 9Ύ". 334pp, profusely illustrated in colour. Blue boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11882 — £6.00

Jackson, Donald — The Story of Writing — London: Studio Vista (Cassell Ltd), 1981 — 7½” x 10Ό”. 176pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5534 — £20.00

Jamieson, Thomas [Ed.] — Amateur Photography : A Practical Handbook for the Amateur — London: George Newnes Limited, 1956 [9th ed.; first published 1935] — 5Ό” x 8”. 384pp, "with 103 illustrations including 48 plates in photogravure". Red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12184 — £18.00

Jeffreys, Diarmuid — The Bureau : Inside Today's FBI — London: Macmillan, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". 392pp, ills. Black cloth in d/j, Near Fine. — Stock No. 11288 — £8.00

Jewell, Richard B. [with Vernon Harbin] — The R.K.O. Story — London: Octopus Books, 1983 [2nd imp.; first published 1982] — 9½" x 12Ύ". 320pp, profusely illustrated. Pictorial cloth in a torn, scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4749 — £40.00

Jewry, Mary [ed.] — Warne's Model Cookery with Complete Instructions in Household Management — London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [c.1895] — 5½" x 8". 728pp, colour plates, 2,835 recipes. Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed, inner hinges cracked and exposed, pages 39-42 torn at bottom edge, previous owner's name on front pastedown scribbled out, else G — Stock No. 11004 — £36.00

Jewry, Mary [ed.] — Warne's Model Cookery with Complete Instructions in Household Management — London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. ["A New Edition", c.1900] — 5½" x 8". 728pp, colour plates, 3,000 recipes. Green and red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners rubbed and frayed, covers marked and rubbed, occasional foxing, shaken, else G — Stock No. 11018 — £32.00

Jewry, Mary [ed.] — Warne's Model Cookery, with complete instructions in household management — London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [inscription dated 1917] — 5½" x 8". 728pp, colour frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 11496 — £18.00

Johnson, A. C. — On Finding the Latitude and Longitude in Cloudy Weather and at Other Times — London: J. D. Potter, 1929 — 6" x 9½". 61pp, publisher's catalogue. Purple cloth, no d/j, covers stained, inner hinges cracked, else G — Stock No. 11152 — £4.00

Johnson, Jeffrey Allan — The Kaiser's Chemists : Science and Modernization in Imperial Germany — Chapel Hill & London: University of North Carolina Press, 1990 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 279pp, illustrations Blue cloth in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1901 — £36.00

Jones, T. G. — Principles for Second Mates — Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1937 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 216pp, diags. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped, end-papers foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, else G+ — Stock No. 11158 — £6.00

Kaufman, Herbert — The Efficient Age — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 — 4Ύ" x 7½". 151pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, else Very Good+; uncommon. — Stock No. 11642 — £45.00

Kemp, Peter [Ed.] — The Oxford Companion to Ships and the Sea — London: Oxford University Press, 1976 — 6Ό" x 9½". 972pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed, presentation inscription, otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 390 — £36.00

Kennedy, Rankin — The Book of the Motor Car: A Comprehensive & Authoritative Guide on the Care, Management, Maintenance, & Construction of the Motor Car & Motor Cycle — London: Caxton Publishing Company Limited, n.d. [3 volumes] — 7½" x 10". 216pp, 213pp, 222pp, profusely illustrated. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spines a little dull, vol. II shaken, else Very Good. Each volume contains an "interactive" diagram on the front pastedown. Please note, as this is a very heavy set, postage will be charged at actual cost. — Stock No. 10869 — £60.00

Kirsch, Jonathan — The Harlot by the Side of the Road : Forbidden Tales of the Bible — London: Rider, 1997 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xiii] + 378pp, maps. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5297 — £8.00

Lambrou, Andreas — Fountain Pens of the World — London: Philip Wilson, 1995 — 9Ό” x 12½”. 448pp, profusely illustrated. Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 71 — £300.00

Lambrou, Andreas [Ed.] — Fountain Pens : Vintage and Modern — London: Philip Wilson, 1989 — 7Ύ” x 9Ύ”. 244pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine. Number 42 of a limited edition of 1000 signed copies. — Stock No. 321 — £150.00

Lambrou, Andreas [Ed.] — Fountain Pens : Vintage and Modern — London: Philip Wilson, 1989 — 7½" x 9Ύ". 244pp, profusely illustrated. Blue leather gilt in a slipcase, Fine. Number 15 of 100 signed copies. — Stock No. 3705 — £500.00

Lange, F. W. T. and Berry, W. T. [Preface by R. A. Peddie] — Books on the Great War : An Annotated Bibliography of Literature issued during the European Conflict [3 volumes] — London: Grafton & Co., 1915 — 6” x 9Ύ”. 55pp + [v], publisher’s advertisements, 51pp + [v], 87pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, minor Library markings and previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 5022 — £200.00

Lawrence, Cliff — Fountain Pens : History, Repair & Current Values — Dunedin, Florida: Pen Fancier's Club, 1985 [2nd edition; first published 1977] — 5½” x 8½”. 96pp, profusely illustrated. Softback, covers rubbed and scuffed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 72 — £40.00

Lawrence, Cliff — Official P. F. C. Pen Guide — Dunedin, Florida: Pen Fancier's Club, 1982 — 8Ό” x 11”. 92pp, profusely illustrated. Large format softback, covers rubbed and discoloured otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5962 — £20.00

Lecky, Captain S. T. S. — The Danger Angle and Off-Shore Distance Tables, with a table of natural sines, tangents, &c — London: George Philip & Son Limited, 1927 — 4Ύ" x 6Ό". 138pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, top one-inch of spine missing, covers marked and rubbed, a working copy — Stock No. 11165 — £3.00

Lepper, J. Heron — Cassell's Compact German Dictionary — London: Cassell and Company, 1952 [12th ed.; first published 1925] — 4½” x 7½”. [viii] + 266pp. Blue cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 215 — £4.00

Linsley, Robin — Railways in Camera 1860-1913 : Archive Photographs of the Great Age of Steam from the Public Record Office — Stroud, Glos: Budding Books, 2000 [first published by Sutton Publishing, 1996] — 7Ύ" x 10½". 180pp, profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in d/j, as NEW. In print at £25. — Stock No. 10663 — £18.00

Little, May — A Year's Dinners : 365 Seasonable Dinners with Instructions for Cooking — London: Harrods Ltd (in conjunction with T. Werner Laurie), n.d. [c.1910] — 5½" x 8½". 436pp. Pictorial grey cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12103 — £12.00

Livesey, Anthony — The Viking Atlas of World War I — London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin Books), 1994 — 8½” x 11Ό”. 192pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5822 — £20.00

Lloyd, Susan [Ed.] — Roget's Thesaurus — London: Penguin, 1984 — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xiv] + 776pp. Paperback, page edges browned, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 201 — £2.00

Lorenz, Edward — The Essence of Chaos — University of Washington Press, 1993 — 6" x 9". [xii] + 227pp. Black cloth blocked in white, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 40 — £36.00

Lowes, Mrs — Chats on Old Lace & Needlework — London:  T. Fisher Unwin, 1908 (first edition). — 5½" x 8". 386pp, b&w plates. Attractive blue cloth gilt with lace motif. White lace design on backstrip rubbed, end-papers and edges foxed, otherwise Very Good. One of the "Chats" series on collecting. — Stock No. 10156 — £45.00

Loyen, Frances — The Thames and Hudson Manual of Silversmithing — London: Thames and Hudson, 1980 — 6” x 9½”. 192pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5285 — £12.00

Luck, Peter; Salter, David and Noad, Carolyn — This Fabulous Century — Melbourne: Circus Books, 1979 — 4Ό” x 7”. 476pp. Paperback, spine creased, pages browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5414 — £4.00

Macaulay, John and Hall, Cyril [eds.] — Modern Railway Working : A Practical Treatise by Engineering and Administrative Experts — London: The Gresham Publishing Company Limited, 1912 [8 volumes] — 6Ύ" x 10". 184pp, 186pp, 193pp, 187pp, 215pp, 222pp, 236pp, 243pp. All profusely illustrated with some colour, and many b&w plates, and diagrams. Decorative green cloth gilt, vols. 1-4, 6, 8 are near fine; vol. 5 has a damp-stained front cover but is clean internally; the cover of vol. 7 is badly damp-stained, and this has also affected the first dozen pages; this is a reading copy only. This is a very heavy set, with postage to be charged at cost. All you need to know about the Edwardian Railway system, which was faster, cleaner and more reliable than it is today. — Stock No. 11058 — £70.00

Macintyre, Ben — The Napoleon of Crime : the Life and Times of Adam Worth, the Real Moriarty — London: HarperCollins, 1997 — 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 320pp, illustrations. Maroon cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 989 — £20.00

MacKenzie, Andrew — Adventures in Time : Encounters with the Past — London: The Athlone Press, 1997 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxii] + 143pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4149 — £40.00

Macksey, Kenneth and Woodhouse, William — The Penguin Encyclopedia of Modern Warfare from the Crimean War (1850) to the Present Day — London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin Books), 1991 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [x] + 373pp, maps. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5731 — £20.00

Mann, James — Monumental Brasses — London: Penguin Books, 1957 [1st ed.] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 40pp of text, 32pp of illustrations. Pictorial boards in d/j with minor abrasions. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 10315 — £10.00

Markham, Major C. A. — Chaffers' Handbook to Hall Marks on Gold and Silver Plate with revised tables of the annual date letters employed in the Assay Offices — London: Reeves and Turner, 1924 [5th ed., edited and extended with the addition of some 82 date letters and marks] — 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 143pp, ills. Green cloth, gilt lettering in rubbed d/j, ffep snipped else Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 10452 — £15.00

Marshall, Agnes — Mrs A. B. Marshall's Larger Cookery Book of Extra Recipes — London: Marshall's School of Cookery and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd, c.1902 — 6Ύ" x 10½". 656pp, 40pp adverts, portrait frontis, ills. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine rubbed and frayed with small split in base of rear gutter, front inner hinge cracked, rear hinge starting, end-papers browned, prelims and edges foxed, else G+. A handsome copy. — Stock No. 11142 — £80.00

Martin-Jenkins, Christopher [ed.] — A Cricketer's Companion — Harpenden: Smallmead Press, 1992 — 6Ύ" x 9½". 478pp. Blue cloth in d/j, near Fine. A massive anthology of cricket writing. — Stock No. 10389 — £10.00

McKenna, Marthe — A Spy Was Born — London: Jarrolds, 1935 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 255pp, publisher’s catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers heavily rubbed, inner hinges cracked, shaken, "Boots Library" sticker on front cover, a worn copy. — Stock No. 141 — £16.00

McLeod, William A. — The Boatswain's Manual — Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1946 — 5½" x 8½". 274pp, ills. Blue cloth, no d/j, corners bumped, previous owner's name inscribed, end-papers foxed, else Very Good — Stock No. 11173 — £8.00

Meiklejohn, J. M. D. — The Spelling List : Being Ten Thousand Difficult Words selected from Civil Service and Other Examination Papers with Fifteen Rules for Spelling — London: Alfred. M. Holden, 1903 (Professor Meiklejohn's Series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. [xxiii] + 104pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and dull, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5741 — £30.00

Meteorological Office — [M.O.225 i Confidential] The Weather Map : An Introduction to Modern Meteorology : to which is appended a Meteorological Glossary drawn up by the Meteorological Office for the use of The Naval and Military Services — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916 — 5” x 6”. 50pp, weather charts. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed, corners dog-eared otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6123 — £20.00

Meteorological Office — [M.O.225 ii Confidential] Meteorological Glossary (Third Issue) Drawn up by the Meteorological Office in continuation of "The Weather Map" (M.O. 225 i) for the use of The Naval and Military Services — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 — 4Ύ” x 6”. 292pp, illustrations. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed, spine chipped, corners dog-eared, rear paper covered detached otherwise Good — Stock No. 6124 — £40.00

Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food — Notice to Masters of Vessels : Diseases of Animals Act, 1950 — London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food, 1950 — 4" x 6Ό". 30pp. Small pamphlet with paper wrappers, Very Good — Stock No. 11166 — £2.00

Mitchell, Robert [ed] — The Russell English Dictionary — London:Universal Text Books — 5" x 7½". 466pp. Red cloth, in tatty d/j, tear in top of spine. G — Stock No. 10024 — £1.00

Moldea, Dan — The Killing of Robert F. Kennedy : An Investigation of Motive, Means, and Opportunity — New York: W. W. Norton, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". 342pp, illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 566 — £20.00

Moore, John — You English Words — London: Collins, 1961 — 5½" x 8½". 288pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, spine faded, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good/G- — Stock No. 11869 — £5.00

Morison, Stanley [Edited by Brooke Crutchley, with Additions by Several Hands and a New Introduction by Mike Parker] — A Tally of Types — Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1999 [first published in a private edition in 1953] — 6" x 9Ό". [xix] + 138pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 4878 — £16.00

Morison, Stanley [Edited by Nicolas Barker]  — Early Italian Writing-Books : Renaissance to Baroque — Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1990 [printed for the members of "Hoc Volo"] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 219pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3106 — £30.00

Mosesson, Gloria R. and Elbert, Virginie Fowler — Jewelry Craft for Beginners — Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975 — 6" x 9Ό". 288pp, ills. Blue cloth in slightly chipped, price-clipped, d/j, Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 10404 — £8.00

Nash, S. Elizabeth — Cooking Craft : A Practical Handbook for Students in Training for Cookery and for the Homeworker — London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Limited, 1931 — 5½" x 8½". [xvi] + 345pp, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and bowed, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12024 — £8.00

Neave, David and Susan — Bridlington : An Introduction to its History and Buildings — Otley, West Yorkshire: Smith Settle Ltd, 2000 — 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 140pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback, as new. — Stock No. 11332 — £12.00

Nesbitt, Alexander — The History and Technique of Lettering — New York: Dover Publications Inc., n.d. [first published 1950] — 6” x 9Ό”. [xvii] + 300pp. Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5043 — £16.00

Newbolt, Henry (1862-1938)  — A Naval History of the War 1914-1918 — London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [c.1920] — 5½” x 9”. [xi] + 350pp, maps, plans. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good. Henry Newbolt (1862-1938) took over as editor of the 'Official' history of the Great War at sea on the death of Julian Corbett. In this book, without the restrictions of officialdom, the author presents his own view of the naval battles and operations of the First World War, including his opinion on the new 'unlimited' warfare which this conflict introduced for the first time with horrific results. Chapters cover British and German policy, Coronel, the Falklands, the German submarine war, the British submarine war, Jutland, and the whole course of the war at sea from 1914 to 1918. — Stock No. 6251 — £30.00

Nichols, Beverley — Cats' A-Z — London: W. H. Allen, 1977 — 6Ό" x 9½". 248pp, ills. Grey cloth, gilt, in slightly chipped d/j, Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 10638 — £8.00

Nolloth, Henry Edward — Beverley and Its Minster — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1930 [2nd ed.; first published 1910] — 5½" x 8½". 30pp, 10 plates. Original grey paper covers, a little chipped at the edges, sporadic light spotting, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11583 — £8.00

Oppe, A. P. — The Drawings of William Hogarth — London: Phaidon Press, 1948 [1st] — 9" x 11Ύ". 65pp text, may plates. Beige cloth in chipped, marked d/j. Remnants of adhesive tape on front end paper, otherwise excellent. — Stock No. 10200 — £25.00

Osborn, P. G. — A Concise Law Dictionary — London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1970 [2nd impression of the 5th edition; first published 1927] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [vii] + 393pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5294 — £16.00

Osley, A. S. — Scribes and Sources : Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth Century : Texts from the Writing-Masters selected, introduced and translated by A. S. Osley with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe — London: Faber and Faber, 1980 — 7” x 10”. 291pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5802 — £40.00

Overy, Richard [Ed.] — The Times History of the 20th Century — London: Times Books, 2002 [first published 1996] — 9½" x 12Ό". 239pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4805 — £40.00

Overy, Richard [Ed.] — The Times History of the 20th Century — London: Times Books, 1996 [1st ed.] — 9½" x 12Ό". 239pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5869 — £40.00

Owen-Jones, A. E. [Ed.] — The Retail Stationer's Handbook — London: Published for The Stationer's Assiciation of Great Britain and Ireland by F. W. Bridges, Limited, July 1937 [7th impression; first published January, 1930] — 5” x 7Ό”. [x] + 336pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, circular stain on top corner on front cover, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5944 — £40.00

Palatino, Arrighi Tagliente [With an Introduction by Oscar Ogg] — Three Classics of Italian Calligraphy : an unabridged reissue of the writing books of Arrighi Tagliente Palatino — New York: Dover Publications Inc., n.d. [c.1984; first issued as a Dover publication in 1953] — 6” x 9Ό”. [x] + 272pp. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5058 — £12.00

Palmer, Alan [Ed.] — The Penguin Dictionary of Twentieth Century History — London: Penguin, 1979 — 5” x 7Ύ”. 403pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 203 — £4.00

Park, Robert — Voodoo Science : the road from foolishness to fraud — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 230pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2218 — £28.00

Parker, Geoffrey [Ed.] — The Times Illustrated History of the World — London: Times Books, 1995 [3rd revised edition; first published 1986] — 9Ό” x 12Ό”. 310pp, profusely illustrated. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5493 — £30.00

Patton, Phil — Travels in Dreamland : The Secret History of Area 51 — London: Orion Media, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". 264pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2784 — £18.00

Peacock, W. [ed.] — Selected English Essays — Oxford: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1915 [first published 1903] — 3Ύ" x 6". [xii] + 543pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11848 — £3.00

Peacock, W. [ed.] — English Prose from Mandeville to Ruskin — Oxford: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1921 [first published 1903] — 3Ύ" x 6". [xiii] + 379pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11860 — £3.00

Pearce, Cyril — Toys & Models — London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1948 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 95pp, colour and b&w plates. Red cloth in grubby, tatty d/j, some damp-staining to covers, internally very good. — Stock No. 11219 — £6.00

Peel, Mrs C. S. [ed.] — The Daily Mail Cookery Book — London: Associated Newspapers Ltd, 1919 [3rd ed.] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 200pp, advertisements. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, contemporary notes on both pastedowns, else G. — Stock No. 11761 — £18.00

Perry, Jimmy and Croft, David — Dad's Army — London: Sphere Books Limited, 1976 [first published 1975 by Elm Tree Books Ltd] — 6Ό” x 7Ύ”. 124pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5959 — £10.00

Perry, Jimmy and Croft, David — Dad's Army : The Lost Episodes — London: Virgin, 1998 — 7½” x 9½”. 160pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 318 — £16.00

Petrie, Duncan [ed.] — Inside Stories : Diaries of British Film-makers at Work — London: British Film Institute Publishing, 1996 — 6" x 9Ό". 205pp. Paperback, as new condition, never read. According to the back cover: "Inside Stories reveals the fascinating diaries of key film-makers working today -- all with a British connection." — Stock No. 10318 — £8.00

Phillips, H. — Sydney Harbour Bridge — Willoughby, NSW: H. Phillips, Photographer, Printed and Publisher — 12½" x 8½". Unpaginated but containing 40 pages of text and photographs. Original brown printed wrappers, creased and chipped at the edges otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4853 — £50.00

Pierce, S. Rowland & Outbush, Patrick & Williams, Anthony — Planning : The Architect's Handbook — London: Iliffe Books Ltd [published for The Architect and Building News], 1969 [Third impression, revised; first published 1936] — 8½" x 11Ό". 568pp, diags, plans, tables. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges and end-papers dusty, else Very Good — Stock No. 10942 — £18.00

Pinker, Steven — The Language Instinct — London: Penguin Books, 1995 [first published 1994] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 494pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 46 — £6.00

Plumb, J. H. — The Penguin Book of the Renaissance — London: Penguin Books, 1978 [first published 1961] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 333pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5424 — £6.00

Pocock, R. W. and Whitehead, T. H. — British Regional Geology : The Welsh Borderland — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968 [10th impression of the 2nd edition] — 6" x 9Ό". 80pp, ills, folding map. Original green paper covers, spine rubbed, corners lightly creased else Very Good — Stock No. 11488 — £4.00

Poolman, Kenneth [With a Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir John Slessor] — Zepplins Over England — London: White Lion Publishers, 1975 [first published by Evans Brothers Ltd in 1960] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. 224pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. — Stock No. 6095 — £16.00

Pope, Stephen and Wheal, Elizabeth-Anne [Eds] — The Macmillan Dictionary of the First World War — London: Macmillan, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxviii] + 561pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 172 — £20.00

Radice, Betty — Who's Who in the Ancient World — London: Penguin, 1973 — 5” x 7Ύ”. 36pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 184 — £4.00

Reynolds, Graham — A Concise History of Watercolours — London: Thames and Hudson, 1981 [first published 1971] — 5Ύ” x 8Ό”. 216pp, profusely illustrated. Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5375 — £8.00

Richards, E. G. — Mapping Time : The Calendar and its History — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxi] + 438pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 254 — £24.00

Riddell, D. V. [Ed.] — Dynamic Australia — Adelaide: The Griffin Press (for the Australian Publicity Council), 1968 — 9" x 11Ό". 168pp, profusely illustrated. Red boards in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G- — Stock No. 3710 — £36.00

Roberts, J. M. — The Pelican History of the World — London: Penguin Books (Pelican Imprint), 1980 [first published 1976] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 1,052pp, maps. Paperback, page edges browned, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5948 — £6.00

Robinson, Jas. Fraser — The Flora of the East Riding of Yorkshire, including a Physiological Sketch — London: A. Brown & Sons Ltd, 1902 — 5½” x 8½”. [viii] + 9-253pp, folding map. Decorative green cloth blocked in black and red, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, a few pencil marks in text, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 12444 — £45.00

Rosner, Charles [Ed.] — The World of De La Rue — London: The De La Rue Company Limited, 1963 — 9½” x 12½”. Unpaginated, colour maps. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, the page after the title page has been excised, otherwise Very Good. Subtitled: "The Old World and the New : presented on the occasion of the hundred and fiftieth anniversary of the House of De La Rue : 1813 - 1963" — Stock No. 1536 — £20.00

Rothenstein, John — An Introduction to English Painting — New York: W. W. Norton & Co., 1965 [new, completely revised edition] — 5½" x 8Ό". 169pp, ills. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j, contents Very Good+ — Stock No. 10243 — £8.00

Rowed, Charles — Collecting as a Pastime — London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1920 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 148pp, 68 half-tone illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, spine very dull, edges foxed, corners frayed, ink note on ffep, else G. — Stock No. 11225 — £5.00