|
[A
Lady] My Receipt Book : A Treasury of More Than Six Hundred Receipts in
Cooking and Preserving Compiled Entirely From Private Resources and Personal
Experience London: Groombridge and Sons, 1886 4Ό" x 6Ύ". [xii] + 160pp,
publisher's catalogue. Decorative green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
some colour loss at base of spine, end-papers discoloured, edges dusty, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11814 £40.00
[adopted by an International Conference 20th October 1972] Regulations for
Preventing Collisions at Sea Published jointly by the Mercantile Marine
Service Association, Liverpool and the Merchant Navy and Airline Officers'
Association, London 4" x 6Ό". 40pp. Small pamphlet with paper wrappers. Mint.
Stock No. 11161 £3.00
[adopted by the International Conference of Safety of Life at Sea, London, 1960]
Regulations for Preventing Collisions at Sea [effective as from 1st September,
1965] Published jointly by the Mercantile Marine Service Association,
Liverpool and the Merchant Navy and Airline Officers' Association, London 4" x
6Ό". 30pp. Small pamphlet with paper wrappers. Very Good Stock No. 11157
£2.00
[Beeton, Isabella] Mrs Beeton's Household Management London and Melbourne:
Ward Lock & Co. Limited, n.d. [c1948] 5Ό" x 8Ό". 1,680pp, profusely
illustrated in colour and black & white. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spine dull, generally very clean internally and Very Good overall.
Please note, as this is a heavy book postage will be commensurate. Stock No.
12612 £58.00
[Beeton, Mrs] Mrs Beeton's Cookery London: Ward Lock & Co. Limited, n.d.
[c.1927] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 256pp, 100 illustrations, advertisements. Red cloth
covered card covers, spine creased and frayed at base, corners dog-eared, front
inner hinge split, contents very clean. G/- Stock No. 10772 £9.00
[Beeton's "All About It" Books] All-About Cookery London: Ward Lock and Co,
n.d. [c.1900] 5" x 7Ύ". 371pp. Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine and corners frayed, shaken, pages
browned, a good working copy. Stock No. 11021 £15.00
[Edited by C. T. Onions with the assistance of G. W. S. Friedrichsen and R. W.
Burchfield] The Oxford Dictionary of English Etymology Oxford: Clarendon
Press, n.d. [7th imp.; first published 1966] 6Ό x 9½. [xiv] + 1,025pp. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5993 £50.00
[Mrs
Beeton] Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, n.d.
[c.1914] 5" x 7½". 384pp, 8 plates in colour, 150 other illustrations,
advertisements. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, edges foxed, covers lightly marked
else Very Good Stock No. 11028 £18.00
[Mrs
Beeton] Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book : A Household Guide : with new coloured and
other illustrations London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, 1901 5" x 7½". 309pp,
coloured and other illustrations, advertisements. Blind-stamped red cloth, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers browned, edges dusty, inner hinges
cracked, small tear at base of first few pages, else G+ Stock No. 11207
£18.00
[Mrs
Beeton] Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery London and Melbourne: Ward Lock, n.d.
[c.1914] 5" x 8". 584pp, ills, adverts. Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j,
covers very marked and rubbed, inner hinges cracked, spine creased, shaken,
edges dusty, else G. Stock No. 11335 £14.00
[Mrs
Beeton] Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery London and Melbourne: Ward Lock, 1923
5" x 8". 640pp, 12 colour plates, 250+ illustrations. Blind-stamped brown
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 11946 £24.00
[Mrs
Beeton] Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery London and Melbourne: Ward, Lock &
Co. Limited, n.d. (c.1923) 5" x 8". 640pp, 12 colour plates, 250+
illustrations. Blind-stamped brown cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, some pages stained, previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12209 £25.00
[The
Daily News and Leader] The Year 1914 Illustrated : A Record of Notable
Achievements & Events : November 1913 - November 1914 London: Headley
Brothers, n.d. [1914] 7½" x 10". 224pp, maps, illustrations. Pictorial cloth,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3583 £36.00
[The
Daily News] The Year 1911 Illustrated : A Record of Notable Achievements &
Events London: Headley Brothers, n.d. [1911] 7½" x 10". 185pp,
illustrations. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers soiled and rubbed, spine dull,
edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise G Stock No. 3969 £40.00
[United States Coast Guard, J. F. Farley, Commandant] A Manual for the Safe
Handling of Inflammable and Combustible Liquids Washington: United States
Government Printing Office, 1947 4Ό" x 6Ό". 61pp. Small pamphlet with paper
wrappers, Very Good Stock No. 11169 £3.00
[Victoria and Albert Museum] Early Mediaeval Art in the North London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1949 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 4 pages of text and 28
illustrations. Small pamphlet, a little rubbed at the corners and along the
spine, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11871 £5.00
Ahlgren, Gregory and Monier, Stephen Crime of the Century : The Lindbergh
Kidnapping Hoax Boston: Branden Books, 1993 6Ό" x 9Ό". 286pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 503 £16.00
Air
Ministry Royal Air Force Pocket Book Air Ministry: December 1937, reprinted
February 1939 4" x 6½". 320pp, diags. Buff canvas cover with press stud, a few
creases in cover, previous owner's name inscribed on cover, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 945 £60.00
Allen,
Robert [Ed.] Pocket Fowler's Modern English Usage Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1999 4½ x 7½. [x] + 623pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No.
5994 £16.00
Anon
Exhibition of Italian Art, 1200 - 1900 London: The Royal Academy of Arts, 1930
5½" x 9". 461pp. Exhibition catalogue with paper covers re-bound in green
cloth. Very Good Stock No. 10015 £25.00
Anon
Nelson's Atlas of the War : Maps, Plans, Diagrams and Pictures Illustrating the
Great European War London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [c.1914] 7Ό" x 9½".
88pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Original thick card covers, now discoloured
and rubbed, edges dusty, internally very good Stock No. 4477 £40.00
Anon.
A Descriptive Account of the Palace of Westminster with illustrations and
coloured plan London: Warrington & Co., n.d. [c.1932] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 91pp,
illustrations, plan. Original grey paper wrappers, no d/j, covers rubbed,,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4915 £10.00
Anon.
Self-Examiner for Masters and Mates (all grades) ; also extra Master's
Questions under Existing Regulations Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, n.d.
5Ό" x 8½". 134pp. Original paper wrappers, no d/j, spine creased, paper
lifting off tail of spine, covers marked and rubbed, else G Stock No. 11148
£2.00
Anon.
Self-Examiner for Masters and Mates (all grades) Glasgow: Brown, Son &
Ferguson Ltd, n.d. 5Ό" x 8½". 172pp. Original paper wrappers, no d/j, spine
creased with paper lifting off, covers marked and rubbed, extensively annotated
by previous owner, a reading copy. Stock No. 11160 £2.00
Anon.
Notes on Australian Cargoes Adelaide: South Australian Stevedoring Company
Limited, n.d. 3" x 4Ύ". 61pp. Small pamphlet with rubbed, creased covers and
dog-eared contents. Stock No. 11162 £2.00
Anon.
Fifty Years of "Via Eastern" : A Souvenir and Record of the Celebrations in
Connection with the Jubilee of the Eastern Associated Telegraph Companies, 1922
London: Eastern Associated Telegraph Companies, 1922 7Ό" x 10". 203pp, ills.
White cloth gilt, marbled end-papers, this volume number 4351 and in Fine
condition. Still in its original (though now decrepit box) with receipt slip.
Contains tipped-in plates of the Companies' Officials, and other plates
including the "Great Eastern". From the Foreword: "This publication makes no
pretext to be a history of Submarine Telegraphy but is merely a Souvenir and
Record of the Celebrations in connection with the 50th Anniversary of the
Incorporation of the Eastern Associated Telegraph Companies. The Pioneers and
others who have contributed so largely to its present success will take their
place in the history of Submarine Telegraphy when it is written, and portraits
appearing in this Souvenir are but some of those who presided over the destines
of the Associated Companies at the time of the Celebrations". Stock No. 11292
£48.00
Appelbaum, Stanley and Kelly, Richard [Eds] Great Drawings and Illustrations
from Punch, 1841-1901 : 192 Works by Leech, Keene, Du Maurier, May and 21 Others
New York: Dover Publications, Incorporated, 1981 9 x 12. [xix] + 133pp,
profusely illustrated. Large format softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 5830 £16.00
Avery,
Donald H. The Science of War : Canadian Scientists and Allied Military
Technology during the Second World War Toronto: University of Toronto Press,
1998 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 406pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a protected
d/j, Fine Stock No. 2581 £36.00
Bambrick, Susan [Ed.] The Cambridge Encyclopaedia of Australia Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1994 8½" x 11". [ix] + 384pp, profusely
illustrated, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4263
£28.00
Barber, Peter and Board, Christopher Tales from the Map Room : Fact and
Fiction about Maps and their Makers London: BBC Books, 1993 8½ x 11Ό.
192pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5496
£20.00
Battson, R. K. Modelling Tudo Ships M. A. P. Technical Publication, n.d.
4Ύ" x 7Ό". 75pp. Original paper wrappers, title page missing else Very Good
Stock No. 11171 £2.00
Bayley, R. Child Hand Cameras : A Handbook for Amateur Photographers London:
Iliffe & Sons Limited, c.1910 [3rd edition; revised and reset throughout] 5" x
7½". 183pp, ills, adverts. Red cloth with plate laid in (some staining), head of
spine frayed along front gutter, small hole in front free end-paper, else Very
Good. Stock No. 11373 £16.00
Beaumont, Roberts Woollen and Worsted : The Theory and Technology of the
Manufacture of Woollen, Worsted, and Union Yarns and Fabrics London: The
Library Press Limited. 1919 [Third edition, enlarged] 6" x 9Ύ". [xxxix]
+716pp, profusely illustrated, fold-out diagrams. Red cloth, leather spine. Two
inch square piece of cardboard pasted on cover, spine rubbed, internally Very
Good+ Stock No. 10126 £35.00
Beeton, Isabella Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book : A Household Guide London: Ward,
Lock & Co., Ltd, 1906 5" x 7½". 311pp, coloured and other illustrations,
advertisements. Blind-stamped red cloth, edges lightly foxed, end-papers
browned, otherwise a clean, bright copy: Very Good+. Stock No. 11632 £25.00
Beeton, Isabella Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery London and Melbourne: Ward
Lock, n.d. [c.1923] 5" x 8". 640pp, 12 colour plates, 250+ illustrations.
Blind-stamped brown cloth, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, head and tail
of spine bumped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11804 £24.00
Beeton, Isabella [Beeton's "All About It" Books] All-About Cookery : A
Collection of Practical Recipes London: Ward Lock and Tyler, n.d. [c.1895]
5" x 7Ύ". 371pp. Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise a very bright Near Fine copy; rare in this condition. Stock No.
11639 £75.00
Beeton, Mrs Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book : All About Cookery, Household Work,
Marketing, Trussing, Carving, etc. London: Ward, Lock & Co Limited, n.d.
[c.1918] 5" x 7½". 380pp, colour and b/w plates. Blind-stamped red cloth, no
d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, else
Very Good. Stock No. 11355 £22.00
Beeton, Mrs Mrs Beeton's Every-Day Cookery and Housekeeping Book : A Practical
and Useful Guide for all Mistresses and Servants London: Ward, Lock & Co
Limited, 1891 5" x 7Ύ". 568pp, colour and b/w plates, adverts. Pictorial brown
cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, inner hinges cracked, covers
marked and rubbed, shaken, front free end-paper missing; generally a worn
example. Stock No. 11436 £25.00
Beeton, Mrs Mrs Beeton's All-About Cookery London: Ward, Lock & Co Limited,
n.d. [c.1923] 5" x 7½". 584pp, colour and b/w plates. Decorative red cloth, no
d/j, spine faded, cloth bubbled in places, previous owner's name inscribed,
internally excellent; overall, Very Good. Stock No. 11694 £25.00
Beeton, Mrs Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management London: Ward Lock &
Co. Limited, n.d. [New Edition; c.1925] 5½" x 8½". [xvi] + 1,680pp, 32 colour
plates, nearly 700 other illustrations, adverts. Brown cloth quarter bound in
blind-stamped dark red cloth, gilt, no d/j, covers lightly rubbed, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. A particularly nice copy. Please
note, as this is a heavy book postage will be commensurate. Stock No. 12440
£60.00
Beeton, Mrs Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book and Household Guide [New Recipes for
Luncheon Dishes. New Recipes for Tinned and Preserved Meats. New Recipes for
Bread, Buns, Small Savouries and Confectionery] London: Ward, Lock, Bowden &
Co., 1891 [New and Greatly Enlarged Edition] 4Ύ x 7½. [xxiv] + 270pp,
profusely illustrated. Pictorial red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Near Fine. Stock No. 12478
£40.00
Beeton, Mrs Isabella Mrs Beeton's All About Cookery : A Collection of
Practical Recipes arranged in alphabetical order London: Ward, Lock and Co.
Limited, 1905. New Edition, enlarged, revised and thoroughly brought up to date
5" x 8". 444pp, colour plates and other illustrations, adverts. Decorative red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, some contemporary
recipes added in ink on end-papers and one other recipe tipped in, otherwise a
bright example, Very Good. Stock No. 11811 £38.00
Beeton, Mrs Isabella Mrs Beeton's Cookery Book [New & Enlarged Edition]
London: Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd, 1897 4Ύ" x 7½". 270pp, coloured frontis, other
illustrations, advertisements. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers almost
completely detached, shaken, pages marked, a reading copy only. Stock No.
11812 £9.00
Beeton, Mrs Isabella Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management London:
Chancellor Press, 1986 [4th impression of this edition; first published in
monthly supplements, 1859-1861] 6 x 8½. [xxxviii] + 1,112pp, illustrations.
Laminated printed boards, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine. A specially
enlarged first edition facsimile. Please note, as this is a heavy book postage
will be commensurate. Stock No. 12435 £10.00
Beeton, Mrs Isabella Mrs Beeton's Book of Household Management London: Ward
Lock & Co. Limited, 1912 [new edition, revised, enlarged, brought up to date and
fully illustrated] 5½" x 8½". 2,040pp, adverts., profusely illustrated in
colour and black & white. Original green cloth quarter bound in dark red morocco
with the original spine relaid on to the new morocco spine. Now professionally
rebound, this is a much stronger binding, more appropriate for a volume of this
size. The contents are clean and tight. Overall, a very good copy. Stock No.
12616 £95.00
Behn,
Noel Lindbergh : The Crime New York: Penguin, 1995 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 496pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed, covers rubbed, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 444 £6.00
Beresford, Lord Charles The Break-Up of China : with an account of its Present
Commerce, Currency, Waterways, Armies, Railways, Politics and Future Prospetcs
London & New York: Harper Brothers, 1899 5Ύ" x 9". [xviii] + 509pp, folding
map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and soiled with damp-staining to
boards and consequent loss of colour, head and tail of spine frayed, front free
end-paper excised, offsetting to end-papers, contents generally clean. Stock
No. 4467 £40.00
Best,
S. E. J. [With a Foreword by C.B. Fawcett] East Yorkshire : A Study in
Agricultural Geography London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1930 6 x 9Ό.
[xv] + 189pp, frontis, 10 illustrations, maps & diagrams. Brown cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Near Fine.
Stock No. 12484 £60.00
Biggs,
John R. Lettercraft : incorporating The Craft of Lettering; The Craft of the
Pen; The Craft of the Script; and a few words About Handwriting Poole, Dorset:
Blandford Press, 1982 6 x 8Ύ. 192pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5290 £24.00
Birley, Anthony Hadrian : The Restless Emperor London: Routledge, 1997 6Ό
x 9½. [xviii] + 399pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 282 £60.00
Blacker, J. F. Old China London: The London Opinion Curio Club, 1908 (first
edition). 142pp, diag. 5Ύ" x 9". Blue cloth, decorative boards. Top & btm of
spine bumped, some minor foxing, o/w Very Good Stock No. 10148 £18.00
Board
of Trade The Ship Captain's Medical Guide London: Her Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1967 6" x 9Ύ". 356pp, ills, plus separate 57 page booklet ["Merchant
shipping medical scales"] in pocket at rear. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, head of
spine frayed, a few pages creased and torn, else Very Good Stock No. 11145
£8.00
Bodanis, David E=mc2 : A Biography of the World's Most Famous Equation
London: Macmillan, 2000 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 324pp, illustrations. Yellow cloth in
d/j, As New Stock No. 2594 £24.00
Bowman, Anne [ed.] The New Cookery Book : A Complete Manual of English and
Foreign Cookery on sound principles of taste and science London: George
Routledge and Sons Limited, 11th edition, n.d. [c.1905] 4Ύ" x 7½". 635pp, 4
colour plates. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, hinges
cracked, shaken, pages browned and a few chipped at edge, else G. Includes "
Carefully Tried Receipts for Every Branch of the Art". Stock No. 11279
£19.00
Boyle,
David The Tyranny of Numbers : Why Counting Can't Make Us Happy London:
HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 5½" x 8Ύ". [xx] + 236pp. Black cloth in d/j, As
New Stock No. 4193 £16.00
Bronowski, Jacob The Ascent of Man London: British Broadcasting Corporation,
1974 [3rd imp.; first published 1973] 7" x 10". 448pp, profusely illustrated.
Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
762 £20.00
Brown,
Charles H. Meteorology for Masters and Mates Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson
Ltd, 1943 [8th ed.] 5½" x 8½". 240pp, map, ills. Green cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, hinges weak, previous owner's name inscribed, else G+ Stock
No. 11154 £6.00
Brown,
Charles H. Deviation and the Deviascope : including the practice and theory of
compass adjustment, also a note on the gyro-compass Glasgow: Brown, Son &
Ferguson Ltd, 1943 [6th ed.] 5½" x 8½". 278pp, charts, tables. Red cloth in
remnants of d/j, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, else
Very Good/poor Stock No. 11172 £8.00
Brown,
G. I. The Big Bang : A History of Explosives Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1998
6Ύ" x 9½". 256pp, illustrations. Large format Softback, As New Stock No.
2837 £10.00
Buderi, Robert The Invention That Changed the World : the Story of Radar from
War to Peace London: Little,Brown and Company, 1997 [1st English edition]
6Ό x 9½. 575pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No.
5702 £40.00
Burbridge, William The Secret of True Peace & Power London: Alfred Holness,
n.d. [c.1921] 3½" x 4Ύ". 64pp. Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, all edges gilt,
previous owner's name inscribed, else G+ Stock No. 10918 £5.00
Burgess, Fred W. Old Pottery and Porcelain London: George Routledge & Sons,
Ltd, 1916 [one of the "Home Connoisseur" Series] 5½" x 8½". 426pp, 130 ills.
Blue cloth (slightly grubby), gilt lettering and front cover ornamentation, top
& bottom of spine bumped, some light shelfwear and spotting on edges, else Very
Good+ and internally fine Stock No. 10189 £18.00
Butterworth, Emma Macalik The Complete Book of Calligraphy Wellingborough,
Northamptonshire: Thorsons Publishers Limited, 1983 [4th imp.; first
published1981] 6 x 9Ό. 160pp. Softback, covers rubbed, crease in spine
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5383 £12.00
Canning, John [Ed.] 100 Great Events That Changed The World : From Babylonia
to the Space Age London: Odhams Books Ltd, 1966 6 x 9. 672pppp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed, torn and chipped d/j, my bookplate
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4998 £12.00
Caras,
Roger Dangerous to Man : The Definitive Story of Wildlife's Reputed Dangers
London: Penguin Books (Pelican Imprint), 1978 5 x 7Ύ. [viii] + 327pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5394 £4.00
Carter, Howard The Tomb of Tutankhamen London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1972 8" x
10". 238pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in chipped, torn,
price-clipped d/j, edges discoloured, old price in ink on ffep, else G/G.
Stock No. 11227 £7.00
Carter, John and Barker, Nicolas ABC for Book Collectors New Castle, DE: Oak
Knoll Press and London: The British Library, 2004 [Eighth Edition, completely
revised and re-set, with additional information and an Introduction by Nicolas
Barker] 5 x 8Ό. 232pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. "Are you a novice
reader of rare book cataloguing who is just beginning to realize that there
might be a difference between a "joint"and a "hinge"? Would you rather be asked
for the proof of "E=MC2" than forthe meaning of " *6a-z6A-R6S2**6)(6)()(4T6V-X4
"? Or are you on the other hand a connoisseur of the bibliographer's terms of
art who savors the very sound and cadence as well as the exact and enticing
images that the wordsand sentences raise in a description like the following:
"18th-century olive morocco; round gilt spines extra without bands; gilt
triple-line fillet frames on covers with gilt corner devices; single gilt rule
on board edges; gilt inner dentelles. Dutch-style printed endpapers with gilt
and green stars and dots on a white field. All edges gilt; all pages ruled in
red in the 17th-century style"? At once a great basic resource and a rewarding
volume for browsing or bibliophilic pleasure-reading, this classic work by John
Carter contains over 490 alphabetical entries offering definitions and analysis
of technical terms as well as the jargon of book collecting andbibliography
with ample examples. A vice-president of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars
Reader in Bibliography in the University of Cambridge, its author also worked
for Scribner's and Sotheby's, and over the course of his active career he wrote
or edited many well known and influential books about books. With Percy H. Muir,
Carter was a prime mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition from which was derived
that landmark text and guide among guides Printing and the Mind of Man. At
once a great basic resource and a rewarding volume for browsing or bibliophilic
pleasure-reading, this classic work by John Carter contains over 490
alphabetical entries offering definitions and analysis of technical terms as
well as the jargon of book collecting and bibliography with ample examples. A
vice-president of the Bibliographical Society and Sandars Reader in Bibliography
in the University of Cambridge, its author also worked for Scribner's and
Sotheby's, andover the course of his active career he wrote or edited many well
known and influential books about books. With Percy H. Muir, Carter was a prime
mover of the legendary 1963 exhibition from which was derived that landmark text
and guide among guides Printing and the Mind of Man. Carter's ABC (first
printed in 1952) was revised and expanded by Nicolas Barker, his friend and the
respected editor of The Book Collector, making good use of the author's own
annotations and bringing to bear his own great knowledge and brisk style. A new
introduction was also provided. This eighth edition incorporates the "lexicon of
new bibliographical terms" brought into use by the Internet, in addition to
other additions and amendments arising since the publication of the previous
revised edition. The result has been lauded as "the wittiest and most
instructive alphabet for incipient bibliophiles ever compiled" (Books); it has
been asserted that "No better guide to the whole subject has appeared in print"
(Chicago Tribune)." Stock No. 6213 £24.00
Central Office of Information, London Britain, 1976 : an official handbook
London: HMSO, 1976 6½" x 9½". 524pp. Bluth cloth, no d/j, near fine Stock
No. 10013 £7.00
Christmas, F. E. [ed.] The Heavenly Child : A Christmas in Art Anthology
London: The St Hugh's Press Limited, 1947 [first published 1946] 4Ύ" x 6Ό".
76pp, illustrations. Papered boards in a rubbed d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, mull exposed at first gathering, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
11865 £4.00
Clark,
Ronald W. The Birth of the Bomb : The Untold Story of Britain's Part in the
Weapon that Changed the World London: The Scientific Book Club, 1961 5½" x
8Ύ". 209pp, frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, corners bumped, covers rubbed, edges
lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1792 £12.00
Clarke, Captain W. V. J. Cole's Shipmasters' Handbook to the Merchant Shipping
Acts being a practical guide to the Acts and Regulations for Shipmasters and all
concerned with the Mercantile Marine Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1949
[6th ed.; first published 1913] 5Ό" x 8½". 268pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
front and rear inner hinges cracked, exposing mull, else Very Good Stock No.
11144 £8.00
Clutton-Brock, A Essays on Art London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1928 [3rd ed.;
first published 1919] 4Ό" x 7". [xi] + 144pp. Red cloth in a in a rubbed,
scuffed d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good/G+ Stock No. 11849
£40.00
Cohen,
M. J. and Major, John [Eds] History in Quotations : Reflecting 5000 Years of
World History London: Cassell, 2004 7 x 9½. [xxviii] + 1,008pp. Brown
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5448 £30.00
Cologni, Franco Cartier : The Tank Watch Paris and New York: Flammarion,
1998 10" x 11½". 264pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j,
corners slightly bumped otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4793 £70.00
Compiled by members of the staff of The Royal Dutch-Shell Group The Petroleum
Handbook London: The Shell Petroleum Company Limited, 1948 [3rd ed.] 5" x
7½". 658pp. Navy cloth gilt, no d/j, rear inner hinge starting, bookplate on
front pastedown, covers marked and rubbed, else Very Good Stock No. 11146
£8.00
Cook,
Chris and Stevenson, John [Eds] The Longman Handbook of Modern European
History 1763-1991 London: Longmans, 1992 [2nd ed.; first published 1987] 5Ό
x 8½. [viii] + 472pp. Softback, Fine Stock No. 190 £10.00
Cook,
Chris and Stevenson, John [Eds] The Longman Handbook of Modern British
History, 1714-1980 London: Longmans, 1983 [2nd imp. with corrections; first
published 1983] 5Ό x 8½. [xi] + 380pp. Softback, page edges yellowed, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 200 £6.00
Craig,
Elizabeth [ed.] Cookery Illustrated and Household Management London: Odhams
Press Limited, 1936 5½" x 8½". 760pp, ills. Grey cloth, no d/j, hinges a
little weak, else Very Good Stock No. 10410 £18.00
Da
Vinci, Leonardo [Edited with Commentaries by Irma A. Richter] Selections from
the Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci London: Oxford University Press, 1953 [2nd
imp.; first published 1952] (The World's Classics, no. 530) 3Ύ x 6. [xiii] +
417pp. Blue cloth gilt in a foxed, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5187 £10.00
Dahl,
Per F. Heavy Water and the Wartime Race for Nuclear Energy Bristol and
Philadelphia: Institute of Physics Publishing, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 399pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 3359 £36.00
Dale,
Rodney and Gray, Joan Edwardian Inventions 1901-1905 London: W. H. Allen and
Co. Ltd, 1979 8Ό" x 10Ύ". [iv] + 156pp. Large format softback, covers rubbed,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4779 £8.00
Davids, T. W. Rhys Non-Christian Religious Systems : Buddhism London:
Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, 1903 [Twentieth Thousand; new and
revised edition] 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 252pp, folding map. Decorative red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, end-papers heavily
foxed, edges dusty, otherwise Good Stock No. 4689 £24.00
Davison, Irene; Miall, Agnes M. and Polkinghorne, R. K. & M. I. R. Needleworks
and Crafts London: George Newnes Limited, n.d. 5" x 8". Original decorative
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, empty pocket on rear pastedown, else
Very Good Stock No. 10795 £4.00
Dawkins, Richard Unweaving the Rainbow : Science, Delusion and the Appetite
for Wonder London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1998 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] +
337pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 936 £24.00
Dawkins, Richard The Blind Watchmaker London: Penguin Books, 1988 [first
published 1986 by Longman] 5 x 7Ύ. [xvii] + 332pp, illustrations. Paperback,
covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5857 £8.00
D'Eprio, Peter and Pinkowish, Desmond What are the Seven Wonders of the World?
London: Metro Books, 2001 [first published 1999] 5Ύ" x 8½". [xii] + 404pp.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2399 £16.00
Doust,
L. A. A Manual on Pastel Painting London: Frederick Warne & Co., Ltd, 1933
[1st ed] 5½" x 8½". 69pp, 12 plates [4 in colour]. Beige cloth in chipped,
grubby d/j, else excellent Stock No. 10196 £9.00
Doust,
L. A. A Manual on Composition in Drawing and Painting London: Frederick
Warne & Co., 1937 [1st] 5½" x 8½". 86pp, ills. Beige cloth, no d/j, nice clean
copy, Very Good Stock No. 10094 £9.00
Drabble, Margaret [Ed.] The Oxford Companion to English Literature Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1996 6Ό x 9½. [xi] + 1,171pp. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 119 £20.00
Dragoni, Giorgio and Fichera, Giuseppe [Eds] Fountain Pens : History and
Design Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Antique Collectors' Club, 1998 9" x 11½".
191pp, profusely illustrated. Gold boards in a scuffed d/j, three small
indentations on front cover, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3019 £30.00
Drake,
F. Scarborough [National Union of Teachers Conference Souvenir] London: J.
M. Dent and Sons Ltd, 1935 4" x 6Ό". 144pp, illustrations, 40pp
advertisements, map as end-papers. Limp green leather gilt, no d/j, head and
tail of spine rubbed, otherwise Very Good+. Stock No. 11671 £18.00
Duncan, David Ewing The Calendar : The 5000-Year Struggle to Align the Clock
and the Heavens - and What Happened to the Missing Ten Days London: Fourth
Estate, 1998 5" x 7Ό". [xxi] + 360pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine Stock No. 755 £16.00
Dunne,
J. W. An Experiment With Time London: A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1927 5½" x 9".
208pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed with a few blemishes, long
inscription on front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3832
£50.00
East
Sussex Federation of Women's Institutes East Sussex Within Living Memory
Newbury: Countryside Books, 1995 5½" x 8Ό". 256pp, illustrations. Paperback
with creased covers and canted, crease spine; internally clean. Stock No.
11489 £5.00
Ehrlich, Eugene Nil Desperandum : A Dictionary of Latin Tags and Phrases
London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Robert Hale Limited, 1999 [7th
imp.; first published in this edition 1992] 5" x 8". 261pp. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 933 £8.00
Elderbrock, David with Paul Bodensiek FrontPage 98 Bible with CD-ROM Foster
City, CA: IDG Books, 1998 7Ό" x 9Ό". 567pp, CR-ROM. Large format Softback. Two
inch cut on bottom right cover which extends to first few pages, else G+. A
comprehensive guide to Microsoft's popular we-creation program. UK published
price was £36.99. Stock No. 10707 £7.00
Engel,
Matthew [Ed.] Wisden Cricketer's Almanac 1998 [135th Year] Guildford,
Surrey: John Wisden & Co. Ltd, 1998 4Ό x 6½. 1,472pp, advertisements. Brown
leatherette gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 214 £30.00
Enser,
A. G. S. A Subject Bibliography of the First World War : 2nd Edition : Books
in English 1914-1987 Aldershot, Hants: Gower Publishing Company Limited, 1990
[first published 1979 by Andre Deutsch] 6Ό x 9. [xi] + 412pp. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5139 £70.00
Fagan,
Brian M. [Ed.] The Oxford Companion to Archaeology New York and Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1996 7Ό" x 9Ύ". [xx] + 844, maps, tables. Softback,
covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 423 £36.00
Fairbank, Alfred A Book of Scripts London: Faber and Faber, 1978 4Ύ" x
7Ύ". 45pp, 80 plates. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise near Fine Stock No.
202 £12.00
Fairbank, Alfred A Handwriting Manual London: Faber and Faber, 1978 [first
published 1932] 5½ x 8½. 144pp. Card covers, crease in spine, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5787 £6.00
Fairclough, M. A. The Ideal Cookery Book London: The Waverley Book Company
Limited, 1950 7Ό" x 10½". 945pp, 48 colour plates, 250 illustrations in text.
Black cloth gilt, no d/j, hinges re-inforced, end-papers foxed, edges a little
dusty, else Very Good. Please note: this is an exceptionally heavy book and
postage will have to be charged at actual cost. Stock No. 11010 £18.00
Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. Yorkshire : East Riding London: Robert Hale
Limited, 1951 5½" x 8Ύ". 286pp, ills, folding map. Green cloth gilt in a
chipped, rubbed, foxed d/j. Edges and end-papers foxed, else Very Good/G.
Stock No. 11337 £16.00
Fedden, Robin Churchill and Chartwell Oxford: Pergamon Press Ltd, 1977
[first published 1968] 5Ύ x 8Ό. 60pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed
and grubby, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5010 £4.00
Filippini, Alexander The International Cook Book New York: Doubleday, Page &
Company, 1907 7" x 10". [xv] + 1,059pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail
of spine frayed at front gutter, both inner hinges taped, slightly shaken, edges
dusty, otherwise G+. A heavy book, with postage charged at cost. Stock No.
11662 £26.00
Fischler, George and Schneider, Stuart Fountain Pens and Pencils : The Golden
Age of Writing Instruments West Chester, Pa.: Schiffer Publishing Ltd. 1990
9Ό x 12Ό. 312pp, profusely illustrated, advertisements. Grey cloth blocked in
black, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5839 £80.00
Fletcher, Richard The Conversion of Europe : From Paganism to Christianity,
371 - 1386 AD London: HarperCollins, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 562pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise Fine. Uncommon.
Stock No. 725 £70.00
Forrest, Colonel Chris The Complete American Farrier and Horse Doctor
London: W Nicholson & Sons Ltd, nd 5" x 7Ό". 335pp. Red cloth, blind-stamped
cover, hole on title page, tear in spine, binding loose, one page drawn upon,
but contents o/w clean. Fair condition only, but a scarce title. Stock No.
10053 £19.00
Fowler, H. W. A Dictionary of Modern English Usage Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1959 [first published 1926] 5" x 7½". [viii] + 742pp. Blue cloth gilt in a
chipped, scuffed and price-clipped d/j, bookplate on front free end-paper
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 768 £10.00
Fowler, H. W. [Revised by Sir Ernest Gowers] A Dictionary of Modern English
Usage Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1974 [8th impression (with corrections) of the
2nd edition of 1965; first published 1926] 5" x 7½". [xxii] + 725pp. Blue
cloth gilt in a chipped, scuffed and price-clipped d/j, bookplate on front free
end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5965 £20.00
Freke,
Timothy and Gandy, Peter The Jesus Mysteries : Was the "Original Jesus" a
Pagan God? London: Thorsons (an imprint of HarperCollins), 1999 6" x 9½".
344pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New Stock No.
1504 £24.00
French
Dishes for English Tables De Pratz, C. London and Edinburgh: Sands &
Company, n.d. [c.1908] 4Ύ" x 7½". 189pp. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, end-papers browned, otherwise Very Good: a bright copy Stock No. 12101
£12.00
Friedman, Richard Elliott The Disappearance of God : A Divine Mystery
London: The Softback Preview, 1995 6 x 9Ό. [xi] + 335pp. Softback, As New
Stock No. 302 £8.00
Frith,
David England versus Australia London: BBC Books, 1997 [9th edition, revised
and updated; first published 1977] 8Ό x 11½. 384pp. Softback, As New Stock
No. 5533 £16.00
Gaur,
Albertine A History of Calligraphy London: The British Library, 1994 8" x
10½". 232pp, frontis, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New
Stock No. 2271 £28.00
Gaur,
Albertine A History of Writing London: The British Library, 1984 8 x
10Ό. 224pp, illustrations. Cream cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5800
£30.00
Gawthorn, Percy R. Commonwealth and Empire Annual 1954 London: The Gawthorn
Press Limited, 1954 7Ό" x 10". 320pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
badly damp-stained, internally very good. Stock No. 11260 £3.00
Gaze,
Reginald Birdland Calling London: Faber and Faber Limited, n.d. 9½" x 7Ό".
Unpaginated, b&w plates. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
indentation on leading edge of rear cover, otherwise G Stock No. 11815 £6.00
Geiss,
Imanuel [Ed.] July 1914 : The outbreak of the First World War : selected
Documents London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1967 6" x 9". 400pp. Original cloth in
a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-library with a few stamps, stains from adhesive
tape (since removed) on end-papers, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3617
£30.00
Geiss,
Imanuel [Ed.] July 1914 : The Outbreak of the First World War, Selected
Documents New York: Norton, 1974 Ό½Ύ x Ό½Ύ Stock No. 192 £20.00
Goldscheider, Gaby Conan Doyle Bibliography : A bibliography of the Works of
Sir Arthur Conan Doyle Privately published by the author [29, Temple Road,
Windsor], 1977 5Ύ" x 8½". 40pp. Softback, spine creased and covers rubbed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3118 £16.00
Good,
Timothy Beyond Top Secret: The Worldwide UFO Security Threat London:
Sidgwick & Jackson, 1996 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxiv] + 606pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 388 £20.00
Gosse,
Edmund A History of Eighteenth Century Literature, 1660-1780 London:
Macmillan, 1925 [first published 1889] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 415pp. Cloth, no d/j,
previous owner's inked name. Red stain on rear cover, o/w Very Good Stock No.
10067 £6.00
Gott,
J. Richard Time Travel in Einstein's Universe : The Physical Possibilities of
Travel Through Time London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001 5½" x 8". [xii] +
291pp, diagrams. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, NEW Stock No. 2678 £28.00
Grew,
Edwin Sharpe European History : Great Leaders and Landmarks from Early to
Modern Times [Vol. VI : The Great War] London: The Gresham Publishing Company
Limited, 1920 6½" x 10". 361pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3671 £32.00
Gribbin, John The Birth of Time : How We Measured the Age of the Universe
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 216pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 1007 £20.00
Grieve, Hilda E. P. Examples of English Handwriting 1150-1750 Essex: Essex
Education Committee (Essex Record Office Publications, No. 21), 1981 [5th imp.;
first published 1954] 6 x 9Ύ. 33pp text, [xxviii] plates. Softback, covers
rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5286 £8.00
Griffin, David Ray The New Pearl Harbor : Disturbing Questions About the Bush
Administration and 9/11 Adlestrop, Moreton-in-Marsh, Glos.: Arris Books,
August 2004 [Revised 2nd Edition] 6 x 9. [xxv] + 254pp. Softback, As New
Stock No. 6398 £12.00
Haldane, Lieutenant-General Sir Aylmer L. The Insurrection of Mesopotamia,
1920 Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1922 [1st Ed.] 5½ x
8Ύ. [xi] + 352pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed and faded, no d/j, evidence of staining to some pages
(particularly noticeable on some of the photographic plates), some plates loose:
generally, a worn copy, but complete and rare in this edition. After the Great
War and the break-up of the Ottoman Empire, internal security and control of
Mesopotamia (as it was then known) was placed in Britain's hands who exercised
that control through the government of India which provided and administered the
main garrison of two divisions -17th (34th, 51st and 52nd Brigades) and 18th
(53rd, 54th and 55th Brigades) - plus five (Indian) battalions for L of C and
Baghdad defence and a cavalry brigade. The British component in all this
consisted of six battalions, two cavalry regiments, divisional artillery and MG
units. In August/September reinforcements arrived in the form of the 6th
(Indian) Division, newly created to replace the 6th Division that had been
forced to surrender in Kut-al-Amara in April1916.The detailed order of battle of
the force is given in an appendix. The C in C, appointed in March 1920, was the
author of this book, Haldane, who was commanding 10th Infantry Brigade in August
1914 whose doings he described in A Brigade of the Old Army, also reprinted by
N&M Press, was promoted to command of the 3rd Division in November 1914 and
finally to command of VI Corps in August 1916. He was on half pay when recalled
to take command in Mesopotamia. The trouble began in May 1920 when certain Arab
tribes rebelled against the occupying force and presented a threat to the new
Arab government soon to come into existence. It had been estimated there were
300,000 rifles in the country and of these the rebels had between 50,000 and
60,000. Haldane had been instructed to complete the job of disarming and
punishing them and depriving of rifles all who possessed them for
self-protection and use in inter-tribal feuds. This book describes a classic
colonial type campaign in which the object was achieved in five months. In all
12,000 British and 61,000 Indian troops were involved along with 60,000
followers (non-combattants). Casualties amounted to 2269 of which 375 were
British (19 officers and 28 other ranks killed). Rebel casualties were estimated
at 8,450. One VC was awarded, posthumously, to Capt G.S Henderson DSO, MC, 2nd
Manchesters. There are some very informative appendices including one describing
in detail the tactics applied. Stock No. 6335 £300.00
Hale,
Edward E. Stories of Invention : Told By Inventors and Their Friends London:
Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1892 5" x 7Ό". 301pp, frontis, illustrations.
Pictorial blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine darkened, old
Prize Label on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12150 £12.00
Hall,
A. D. Agriculture After the War London: John Murray, 1916 5" x 7½". [vii]
+ 137pp. Tan cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, front free end-paper
excised, edges dusty otherwise Good Stock No. 4507 £28.00
Halliday, Stephen Underground to Everywhere : London's Underground in the Life
of the Capital Stroud: Sutton Publishing Limited, 2001 (in association with
London's Transport Museum) 7" x 9Ύ". [xvii] + 230pp, frontis, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4699 £32.00
Hamblyn, Richard The Invention of Clouds : How an Amateur Meteorologist Forged
the Language of the Skies London: Picador, 2001 6" x 9½". [x] + 292pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4707 £20.00
Hamel,
Christopher De A History of Illuminated Manuscripts London: Guild
Publishing/Book Club Associates by arrangement with Phaidon Press, 1986 8½ x
11Ό. 256pp, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Blue cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine Stock No. 5801 £30.00
Hammerton, J. A. [Ed.] Harmsworth's Atlas of the World and Pictorial Gazetteer
with an Atlas of the Great War London: The Amalgamated Press, Ltd, n.d. 10"
x 13". 572pp + 96pp index. Internally clean but in a poor half-leather binding
which has been crudely repaired. Stock No. 3512 £100.00
Harris, Roy The Origin of Writing London: Duckworth, 1986 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] +
166pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 194 £40.00
Hartman, Robert About Fishing, with diagrams and decorations by the author
London: Arthur Barker, Ltd, 1935 [1st] 6Ό" x 9Ύ". 308pp. Green cloth,
uniformly faded except for patch on front cover, fep missing and slight spotting
to prelims but internally very good. Still a nice copy of a scarce title.
Stock No. 10161 £28.00
Harvey, Paul The Oxford Companion to English Literature Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1973 [4th edition, reprinted with corrections; first published
1932] 6Ό x 9½. [x] + 961pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
gift inscription on front pastedown, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No.
275 £16.00
Hasluck, Paul N. [Ed.] Wood Carving : Practical Instructions, Examples and
Designs with 1,146 working drawings and photographic illustrations London:
Cassell and Company Limited, 1911 6Ό" x 9Ό". 568pp, profusely illustrated.
Decorative green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, final page of index detached but present, otherwise Good Stock No.
12074 £20.00
Hawking, Stephen A Brief History of Time : From the Big Bang to Black Holes
London: Guild Publishing by arrangement with Bantam Press, 1989 [first published
1988] 6Ό" x 9½". [viii] + 198pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 387 £10.00
Hayden, Arthur Chats on Cottage and Farmhouse Furniture London: T. Fisher
Unwin, 1919 (second impression) 344pp 73 ill. 6" x 9". Tan cloth, gilt
lettering on spine. Clean copy, Very Good One of the "Chats" series on
collecting Stock No. 10152 £22.00
Hayden, Arthur Chats on English China London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1907 [third
impression, second revised edition] 5Ύ" x 8Ό". 287pp, coloured frontis,
profusely illustrated. Decorative green cloth, no d/j, small tear in rear spine
gutter, slightly shaken, else Very Good. Stock No. 10780 £18.00
Hayes,
Captain M. H. Veterinary Notes for Horse Owners : A Manual of Horse Medicine
and Surgery, written in popular language London:W. Thacker & Co., 1897 [5th
edition, revised and enlarged] 4Ύ" x 7½". 733pp, frontis, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed,
some pencil underlining, else Very Good Stock No. 11495 £35.00
Haythornthwaite, Philip J. The World War One Source Book London: Arms and
Armour Press, 1992 7½" x 10". 412pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in
a scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-library with usual markings, pencil and ink
underlining, a reading copy Stock No. 3948 £16.00
Henderson, James Silver Collecting for Amateurs London: Muller, nd 5" x
7½". 144pp, ills, diags. Grey boards, no d/j, fep and title page missing, some
creasing, G Stock No. 10097 £5.00
Henshall, Ian and Morgan, Rowland 9/11 Revealed : Challenging the Facts Behind
the War On Terror London: Constable And Robinson, 2005 5½ x 7Ύ. [xiii] +
253pp, illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 6397 £16.00
Henslowe, Leonard Supplesness : The Henslowe Method London: Noel Douglas,
1931 5" x 7½". 72pp, ills, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j, page edges a bit
dusty, else Very Good Stock No. 10581 £10.00
Herman, Morton The Early Australian Architects and Their Work Sydney: Angus
and Robertson, 1954 7½" x 10". [xv] + 248pp, colur plates, illustrations.
Cream cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers quite soiled,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4342 £50.00
Herman, Morton [assisted by Boyd Atkinson] The Architecture of Victorian
Sydney Sydney: Angus and Robertson, 1956 7½" x 10". 192pp, profusely
illustrated. Maroon cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, some
damp-staining to covers, top edge of text block chipped and showing evidence of
old water-staining (not affecting text), otherwise G Stock No. 4341 £50.00
Hewlett, Dorothy Harrogate College 1893-1973 Harrogate: Harrogate College,
1981 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 104pp, frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed,
slightly chipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good Stock No. 11490 £15.00
Hodgson, Mrs Willoughby How to Identify Old China London: George Bell &
Sons, 1904 5½ x 8½. [xii] + 165pp, illustrations. Decorative blue cloth
blocked in white, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine soiled and with lettering heavily
rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12489 £8.00
Holmes, Macdonald and Andrews, John Descriptive Geography for Secondary
Schools Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1932 5½" x 8Ύ". 423pp. Red cloth, faded
and marked, spine torn. Stock No. 581 £2.00
Hopkins, Andrea Chronicles of King Arthur London: Book Club Associates (by
arrangement with Collins & Brown Limited), 1993 7Ύ x 10. 192pp, profusely
illustrated. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5548 £10.00
Howarth, David and Stephen The Story of P & O : The Peninsular and Oriental
Steam Navigation Company London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994 [Revised
Edition; first published 1986] 7½" x 10Ό". 240pp, profusely illustrated. Large
format Softback, covers rubbed and scuffed, rear cover creased otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 312 £20.00
Hughes, A. G. and E. H. Learning and Teaching : An Introduction to Psychology
and Education London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1959 [3rd ed.] 5" x 7½".
484pp. Green cloth, no d/j, corner of ffep snipped, else Very Good+ Stock No.
10444 £4.00
Hume,
Rosemary and Downes, Muriel The Cordon Bleu Cookery Book London: Andre
Deutsch Limited, 1975 [5th imp.; first published 1969] 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 446pp,
illustrations. White boards, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with a small stain
on the spine, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11878 £9.00
Humphreys, Christmas The Great Pearl Robbery of 1913 London: William
Heinemann Ltd, 1929 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 300pp, portrait frontis, illustrations
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, spine faded, edges
lightly foxed, ex-News of the World library with three stamps, otherwise Good
Stock No. 2674 £36.00
Hunter, Dard Papermaking : The History and Technique of an Ancient Craft New
York: Dover Publications Inc., n.d. [first published 1943] 5Ό x 8Ό. [xxiv] +
611pp, xxxvii, publishers catalogue. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5044 £16.00
Hurst,
Christopher The Invisible Art : The Pursuit of Book Making London: C. Hurst
& Company (Publishers) Ltd, 2002 5Ό x 8½. [xvi] + 166pp. Softback (card
covers with flaps), As New Stock No. 5989 £16.00
Hutchinson, J. W. Modern Looms : Their Mechanism and Management Bradford: Wm
Byles & Sons, 1937 [2nd ed] 5½" x 8Ύ". 431pp, diags, ills, adverts. Red cloth,
gilt lettering. Cloth worn and grubby with one inch tear on spine. Contents Very
Good. Scarce Stock No. 10125 £15.00
Hutchinson, John and Melville, Ronald The Story of Plants and Their Uses to
Man London: The Waverley Book Co. Ltd, 1948 7Ό" x 9Ύ". 334pp, profusely
illustrated in colour. Blue boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11882 £6.00
Jackson, Donald The Story of Writing London: Studio Vista (Cassell Ltd),
1981 7½ x 10Ό. 176pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 5534 £20.00
Jamieson, Thomas [Ed.] Amateur Photography : A Practical Handbook for the
Amateur London: George Newnes Limited, 1956 [9th ed.; first published 1935]
5Ό x 8. 384pp, "with 103 illustrations including 48 plates in photogravure".
Red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 12184 £18.00
Jeffreys, Diarmuid The Bureau : Inside Today's FBI London: Macmillan, 1994
6Ό" x 9½". 392pp, ills. Black cloth in d/j, Near Fine. Stock No. 11288 £8.00
Jewell, Richard B. [with Vernon Harbin] The R.K.O. Story London: Octopus
Books, 1983 [2nd imp.; first published 1982] 9½" x 12Ύ". 320pp, profusely
illustrated. Pictorial cloth in a torn, scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4749 £40.00
Jewry,
Mary [ed.] Warne's Model Cookery with Complete Instructions in Household
Management London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [c.1895] 5½" x 8". 728pp,
colour plates, 2,835 recipes. Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of
spine and corners rubbed, inner hinges cracked and exposed, pages 39-42 torn at
bottom edge, previous owner's name on front pastedown scribbled out, else G
Stock No. 11004 £36.00
Jewry,
Mary [ed.] Warne's Model Cookery with Complete Instructions in Household
Management London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. ["A New Edition", c.1900]
5½" x 8". 728pp, colour plates, 3,000 recipes. Green and red cloth gilt, no d/j,
head and tail of spine and corners rubbed and frayed, covers marked and rubbed,
occasional foxing, shaken, else G Stock No. 11018 £32.00
Jewry,
Mary [ed.] Warne's Model Cookery, with complete instructions in household
management London: Frederick Warne and Co., n.d. [inscription dated 1917]
5½" x 8". 728pp, colour frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 11496 £18.00
Johnson, A. C. On Finding the Latitude and Longitude in Cloudy Weather and at
Other Times London: J. D. Potter, 1929 6" x 9½". 61pp, publisher's
catalogue. Purple cloth, no d/j, covers stained, inner hinges cracked, else G
Stock No. 11152 £4.00
Johnson, Jeffrey Allan The Kaiser's Chemists : Science and Modernization in
Imperial Germany Chapel Hill & London: University of North Carolina Press,
1990 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 279pp, illustrations Blue cloth in d/j, Fine Stock No.
1901 £36.00
Jones,
T. G. Principles for Second Mates Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson Ltd, 1937
4Ύ" x 7Ό". 216pp, diags. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped, end-papers
foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, else G+ Stock No. 11158 £6.00
Kaufman, Herbert The Efficient Age London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 4Ύ" x
7½". 151pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, else Very Good+; uncommon.
Stock No. 11642 £45.00
Kemp,
Peter [Ed.] The Oxford Companion to Ships and the Sea London: Oxford
University Press, 1976 6Ό" x 9½". 972pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed, presentation inscription, otherwise
Very Good/G Stock No. 390 £36.00
Kennedy, Rankin The Book of the Motor Car: A Comprehensive & Authoritative
Guide on the Care, Management, Maintenance, & Construction of the Motor Car &
Motor Cycle London: Caxton Publishing Company Limited, n.d. [3 volumes] 7½"
x 10". 216pp, 213pp, 222pp, profusely illustrated. Decorative red cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spines a little dull, vol. II shaken, else Very Good. Each volume
contains an "interactive" diagram on the front pastedown. Please note, as this
is a very heavy set, postage will be charged at actual cost. Stock No. 10869
£60.00
Kirsch, Jonathan The Harlot by the Side of the Road : Forbidden Tales of the
Bible London: Rider, 1997 6 x 9Ό. [xiii] + 378pp, maps. Softback, As New
Stock No. 5297 £8.00
Lambrou, Andreas Fountain Pens of the World London: Philip Wilson, 1995
9Ό x 12½. 448pp, profusely illustrated. Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, in d/j,
Fine Stock No. 71 £300.00
Lambrou, Andreas [Ed.] Fountain Pens : Vintage and Modern London: Philip
Wilson, 1989 7Ύ x 9Ύ. 244pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine. Number 42 of a limited edition of 1000 signed
copies. Stock No. 321 £150.00
Lambrou, Andreas [Ed.] Fountain Pens : Vintage and Modern London: Philip
Wilson, 1989 7½" x 9Ύ". 244pp, profusely illustrated. Blue leather gilt in a
slipcase, Fine. Number 15 of 100 signed copies. Stock No. 3705 £500.00
Lange,
F. W. T. and Berry, W. T. [Preface by R. A. Peddie] Books on the Great War :
An Annotated Bibliography of Literature issued during the European Conflict [3
volumes] London: Grafton & Co., 1915 6 x 9Ύ. 55pp + [v], publishers
advertisements, 51pp + [v], 87pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, minor Library markings
and previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock No. 5022
£200.00
Lawrence, Cliff Fountain Pens : History, Repair & Current Values Dunedin,
Florida: Pen Fancier's Club, 1985 [2nd edition; first published 1977] 5½ x
8½. 96pp, profusely illustrated. Softback, covers rubbed and scuffed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 72 £40.00
Lawrence, Cliff Official P. F. C. Pen Guide Dunedin, Florida: Pen Fancier's
Club, 1982 8Ό x 11. 92pp, profusely illustrated. Large format softback,
covers rubbed and discoloured otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5962 £20.00
Lecky,
Captain S. T. S. The Danger Angle and Off-Shore Distance Tables, with a table
of natural sines, tangents, &c London: George Philip & Son Limited, 1927 4Ύ"
x 6Ό". 138pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, top one-inch of spine missing, covers
marked and rubbed, a working copy Stock No. 11165 £3.00
Lepper, J. Heron Cassell's Compact German Dictionary London: Cassell and
Company, 1952 [12th ed.; first published 1925] 4½ x 7½. [viii] + 266pp. Blue
cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 215 £4.00
Linsley, Robin Railways in Camera 1860-1913 : Archive Photographs of the Great
Age of Steam from the Public Record Office Stroud, Glos: Budding Books, 2000
[first published by Sutton Publishing, 1996] 7Ύ" x 10½". 180pp, profusely
illustrated. Laminated boards in d/j, as NEW. In print at £25. Stock No. 10663
£18.00
Little, May A Year's Dinners : 365 Seasonable Dinners with Instructions for
Cooking London: Harrods Ltd (in conjunction with T. Werner Laurie), n.d.
[c.1910] 5½" x 8½". 436pp. Pictorial grey cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12103 £12.00
Livesey, Anthony The Viking Atlas of World War I London: Viking (an imprint
of Penguin Books), 1994 8½ x 11Ό. 192pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards
blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5822 £20.00
Lloyd,
Susan [Ed.] Roget's Thesaurus London: Penguin, 1984 5 x 7Ύ. [xiv] +
776pp. Paperback, page edges browned, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 201 £2.00
Lorenz, Edward The Essence of Chaos University of Washington Press, 1993
6" x 9". [xii] + 227pp. Black cloth blocked in white, in d/j, Fine Stock No.
40 £36.00
Lowes,
Mrs Chats on Old Lace & Needlework London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908 (first
edition). 5½" x 8". 386pp, b&w plates. Attractive blue cloth gilt with lace
motif. White lace design on backstrip rubbed, end-papers and edges foxed,
otherwise Very Good. One of the "Chats" series on collecting. Stock No. 10156
£45.00
Loyen,
Frances The Thames and Hudson Manual of Silversmithing London: Thames and
Hudson, 1980 6 x 9½. 192pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 5285 £12.00
Luck,
Peter; Salter, David and Noad, Carolyn This Fabulous Century Melbourne:
Circus Books, 1979 4Ό x 7. 476pp. Paperback, spine creased, pages browned
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5414 £4.00
Macaulay, John and Hall, Cyril [eds.] Modern Railway Working : A Practical
Treatise by Engineering and Administrative Experts London: The Gresham
Publishing Company Limited, 1912 [8 volumes] 6Ύ" x 10". 184pp, 186pp, 193pp,
187pp, 215pp, 222pp, 236pp, 243pp. All profusely illustrated with some colour,
and many b&w plates, and diagrams. Decorative green cloth gilt, vols. 1-4, 6, 8
are near fine; vol. 5 has a damp-stained front cover but is clean internally;
the cover of vol. 7 is badly damp-stained, and this has also affected the first
dozen pages; this is a reading copy only. This is a very heavy set, with postage
to be charged at cost. All you need to know about the Edwardian Railway system,
which was faster, cleaner and more reliable than it is today. Stock No. 11058
£70.00
Macintyre, Ben The Napoleon of Crime : the Life and Times of Adam Worth, the
Real Moriarty London: HarperCollins, 1997 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 320pp,
illustrations. Maroon cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 989 £20.00
MacKenzie, Andrew Adventures in Time : Encounters with the Past London: The
Athlone Press, 1997 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxii] + 143pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 4149 £40.00
Macksey, Kenneth and Woodhouse, William The Penguin Encyclopedia of Modern
Warfare from the Crimean War (1850) to the Present Day London: Viking (an
imprint of Penguin Books), 1991 6Ό x 9½. [x] + 373pp, maps. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5731 £20.00
Mann,
James Monumental Brasses London: Penguin Books, 1957 [1st ed.] 4Ύ" x 7Ό".
40pp of text, 32pp of illustrations. Pictorial boards in d/j with minor
abrasions. Previous owner's name on ffep. Very Good+/Very Good Stock No. 10315
£10.00
Markham, Major C. A. Chaffers' Handbook to Hall Marks on Gold and Silver Plate
with revised tables of the annual date letters employed in the Assay Offices
London: Reeves and Turner, 1924 [5th ed., edited and extended with the addition
of some 82 date letters and marks] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 143pp, ills. Green cloth, gilt
lettering in rubbed d/j, ffep snipped else Very Good+/Very Good Stock No.
10452 £15.00
Marshall, Agnes Mrs A. B. Marshall's Larger Cookery Book of Extra Recipes
London: Marshall's School of Cookery and Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.
Ltd, c.1902 6Ύ" x 10½". 656pp, 40pp adverts, portrait frontis, ills. Green
cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine rubbed and frayed with small split in
base of rear gutter, front inner hinge cracked, rear hinge starting, end-papers
browned, prelims and edges foxed, else G+. A handsome copy. Stock No. 11142
£80.00
Martin-Jenkins, Christopher [ed.] A Cricketer's Companion Harpenden:
Smallmead Press, 1992 6Ύ" x 9½". 478pp. Blue cloth in d/j, near Fine. A
massive anthology of cricket writing. Stock No. 10389 £10.00
McKenna, Marthe A Spy Was Born London: Jarrolds, 1935 5½" x 8Ύ". 255pp,
publishers catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers heavily rubbed, inner
hinges cracked, shaken, "Boots Library" sticker on front cover, a worn copy.
Stock No. 141 £16.00
McLeod, William A. The Boatswain's Manual Glasgow: Brown, Son & Ferguson
Ltd, 1946 5½" x 8½". 274pp, ills. Blue cloth, no d/j, corners bumped, previous
owner's name inscribed, end-papers foxed, else Very Good Stock No. 11173
£8.00
Meiklejohn, J. M. D. The Spelling List : Being Ten Thousand Difficult Words
selected from Civil Service and Other Examination Papers with Fifteen Rules for
Spelling London: Alfred. M. Holden, 1903 (Professor Meiklejohn's Series) 4Ύ
x 7Ό. [xxiii] + 104pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and
dull, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 5741 £30.00
Meteorological Office [M.O.225 i Confidential] The Weather Map : An
Introduction to Modern Meteorology : to which is appended a Meteorological
Glossary drawn up by the Meteorological Office for the use of The Naval and
Military Services London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916 5 x 6.
50pp, weather charts. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed, corners
dog-eared otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6123 £20.00
Meteorological Office [M.O.225 ii Confidential] Meteorological Glossary (Third
Issue) Drawn up by the Meteorological Office in continuation of "The Weather
Map" (M.O. 225 i) for the use of The Naval and Military Services London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 4Ύ x 6. 292pp, illustrations. Original
printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed, spine chipped, corners dog-eared, rear
paper covered detached otherwise Good Stock No. 6124 £40.00
Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and Food Notice to Masters of Vessels :
Diseases of Animals Act, 1950 London: Ministry of Agriculture, Fisheries and
Food, 1950 4" x 6Ό". 30pp. Small pamphlet with paper wrappers, Very Good
Stock No. 11166 £2.00
Mitchell, Robert [ed] The Russell English Dictionary London:Universal Text
Books 5" x 7½". 466pp. Red cloth, in tatty d/j, tear in top of spine. G
Stock No. 10024 £1.00
Moldea, Dan The Killing of Robert F. Kennedy : An Investigation of Motive,
Means, and Opportunity New York: W. W. Norton, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". 342pp,
illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine Stock No.
566 £20.00
Moore,
John You English Words London: Collins, 1961 5½" x 8½". 288pp. Red cloth
gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, spine faded, edges lightly foxed, otherwise
Very Good/G- Stock No. 11869 £5.00
Morison, Stanley [Edited by Brooke Crutchley, with Additions by Several Hands
and a New Introduction by Mike Parker] A Tally of Types Boston: David R.
Godine, Publisher, 1999 [first published in a private edition in 1953] 6" x
9Ό". [xix] + 138pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 4878 £16.00
Morison, Stanley [Edited by Nicolas Barker] Early Italian Writing-Books :
Renaissance to Baroque Boston: David R. Godine, Publisher, 1990 [printed for
the members of "Hoc Volo"] 5½" x 8Ύ". 219pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt
in a scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3106 £30.00
Mosesson, Gloria R. and Elbert, Virginie Fowler Jewelry Craft for Beginners
Indianapolis & New York: Bobbs-Merrill, 1975 6" x 9Ό". 288pp, ills. Blue cloth
in slightly chipped, price-clipped, d/j, Very Good+/Very Good Stock No. 10404
£8.00
Nash,
S. Elizabeth Cooking Craft : A Practical Handbook for Students in Training for
Cookery and for the Homeworker London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, Limited, 1931
5½" x 8½". [xvi] + 345pp, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed
and bowed, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12024
£8.00
Neave,
David and Susan Bridlington : An Introduction to its History and Buildings
Otley, West Yorkshire: Smith Settle Ltd, 2000 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 140pp, profusely
illustrated. Large format Softback, as new. Stock No. 11332 £12.00
Nesbitt, Alexander The History and Technique of Lettering New York: Dover
Publications Inc., n.d. [first published 1950] 6 x 9Ό. [xvii] + 300pp.
Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5043 £16.00
Newbolt, Henry (1862-1938) A Naval History of the War 1914-1918 London:
Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [c.1920] 5½ x 9. [xi] + 350pp, maps, plans.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good. Henry Newbolt (1862-1938) took over as
editor of the 'Official' history of the Great War at sea on the death of Julian
Corbett. In this book, without the restrictions of officialdom, the author
presents his own view of the naval battles and operations of the First World
War, including his opinion on the new 'unlimited' warfare which this conflict
introduced for the first time with horrific results. Chapters cover British and
German policy, Coronel, the Falklands, the German submarine war, the British
submarine war, Jutland, and the whole course of the war at sea from 1914 to
1918. Stock No. 6251 £30.00
Nichols, Beverley Cats' A-Z London: W. H. Allen, 1977 6Ό" x 9½". 248pp,
ills. Grey cloth, gilt, in slightly chipped d/j, Very Good/Very Good Stock No.
10638 £8.00
Nolloth, Henry Edward Beverley and Its Minster London: George Allen & Unwin
Ltd, 1930 [2nd ed.; first published 1910] 5½" x 8½". 30pp, 10 plates. Original
grey paper covers, a little chipped at the edges, sporadic light spotting,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11583 £8.00
Oppe,
A. P. The Drawings of William Hogarth London: Phaidon Press, 1948 [1st] 9"
x 11Ύ". 65pp text, may plates. Beige cloth in chipped, marked d/j. Remnants of
adhesive tape on front end paper, otherwise excellent. Stock No. 10200
£25.00
Osborn, P. G. A Concise Law Dictionary London: Sweet & Maxwell, 1970 [2nd
impression of the 5th edition; first published 1927] 5½ x 8Ύ. [vii] + 393pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5294
£16.00
Osley,
A. S. Scribes and Sources : Handbook of the Chancery Hand in the Sixteenth
Century : Texts from the Writing-Masters selected, introduced and translated by
A. S. Osley with an account of John de Beauchesne by Berthold Wolpe London:
Faber and Faber, 1980 7 x 10. 291pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5802 £40.00
Overy,
Richard [Ed.] The Times History of the 20th Century London: Times Books,
2002 [first published 1996] 9½" x 12Ό". 239pp, profusely illustrated. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4805 £40.00
Overy,
Richard [Ed.] The Times History of the 20th Century London: Times Books,
1996 [1st ed.] 9½" x 12Ό". 239pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 5869 £40.00
Owen-Jones, A. E. [Ed.] The Retail Stationer's Handbook London: Published
for The Stationer's Assiciation of Great Britain and Ireland by F. W. Bridges,
Limited, July 1937 [7th impression; first published January, 1930] 5 x 7Ό.
[x] + 336pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, circular stain on top
corner on front cover, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5944 £40.00
Palatino, Arrighi Tagliente [With an Introduction by Oscar Ogg] Three Classics
of Italian Calligraphy : an unabridged reissue of the writing books of Arrighi
Tagliente Palatino New York: Dover Publications Inc., n.d. [c.1984; first
issued as a Dover publication in 1953] 6 x 9Ό. [x] + 272pp. Softback, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5058 £12.00
Palmer, Alan [Ed.] The Penguin Dictionary of Twentieth Century History
London: Penguin, 1979 5 x 7Ύ. 403pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 203 £4.00
Park,
Robert Voodoo Science : the road from foolishness to fraud Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 230pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 2218 £28.00
Parker, Geoffrey [Ed.] The Times Illustrated History of the World London:
Times Books, 1995 [3rd revised edition; first published 1986] 9Ό x 12Ό.
310pp, profusely illustrated. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5493
£30.00
Patton, Phil Travels in Dreamland : The Secret History of Area 51 London:
Orion Media, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". 264pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 2784 £18.00
Peacock, W. [ed.] Selected English Essays Oxford: Humphrey Milford/Oxford
University Press, 1915 [first published 1903] 3Ύ" x 6". [xii] + 543pp. Green
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11848
£3.00
Peacock, W. [ed.] English Prose from Mandeville to Ruskin Oxford: Humphrey
Milford/Oxford University Press, 1921 [first published 1903] 3Ύ" x 6". [xiii]
+ 379pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 11860 £3.00
Pearce, Cyril Toys & Models London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1948 5½" x 8Ύ".
95pp, colour and b&w plates. Red cloth in grubby, tatty d/j, some damp-staining
to covers, internally very good. Stock No. 11219 £6.00
Peel,
Mrs C. S. [ed.] The Daily Mail Cookery Book London: Associated Newspapers
Ltd, 1919 [3rd ed.] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 200pp, advertisements. Decorative cloth, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine rubbed, contemporary notes
on both pastedowns, else G. Stock No. 11761 £18.00
Perry,
Jimmy and Croft, David Dad's Army London: Sphere Books Limited, 1976 [first
published 1975 by Elm Tree Books Ltd] 6Ό x 7Ύ. 124pp, illustrations.
Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5959 £10.00
Perry,
Jimmy and Croft, David Dad's Army : The Lost Episodes London: Virgin, 1998
7½ x 9½. 160pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 318 £16.00
Petrie, Duncan [ed.] Inside Stories : Diaries of British Film-makers at Work
London: British Film Institute Publishing, 1996 6" x 9Ό". 205pp. Paperback, as
new condition, never read. According to the back cover: "Inside Stories reveals
the fascinating diaries of key film-makers working today -- all with a British
connection." Stock No. 10318 £8.00
Phillips, H. Sydney Harbour Bridge Willoughby, NSW: H. Phillips,
Photographer, Printed and Publisher 12½" x 8½". Unpaginated but containing 40
pages of text and photographs. Original brown printed wrappers, creased and
chipped at the edges otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4853 £50.00
Pierce, S. Rowland & Outbush, Patrick & Williams, Anthony Planning : The
Architect's Handbook London: Iliffe Books Ltd [published for The Architect and
Building News], 1969 [Third impression, revised; first published 1936] 8½" x
11Ό". 568pp, diags, plans, tables. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges and end-papers dusty, else Very Good Stock No. 10942 £18.00
Pinker, Steven The Language Instinct London: Penguin Books, 1995 [first
published 1994] 5 x 7Ύ. 494pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 46 £6.00
Plumb,
J. H. The Penguin Book of the Renaissance London: Penguin Books, 1978 [first
published 1961] 5 x 7Ύ. 333pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5424 £6.00
Pocock, R. W. and Whitehead, T. H. British Regional Geology : The Welsh
Borderland London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968 [10th impression of
the 2nd edition] 6" x 9Ό". 80pp, ills, folding map. Original green paper
covers, spine rubbed, corners lightly creased else Very Good Stock No. 11488
£4.00
Poolman, Kenneth [With a Foreword by Marshal of the Royal Air Force Sir John
Slessor] Zepplins Over England London: White Lion Publishers, 1975 [first
published by Evans Brothers Ltd in 1960] 5½ x 8Ύ. 224pp, frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine.
Stock No. 6095 £16.00
Pope,
Stephen and Wheal, Elizabeth-Anne [Eds] The Macmillan Dictionary of the First
World War London: Macmillan, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xxviii] + 561pp, maps. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 172 £20.00
Radice, Betty Who's Who in the Ancient World London: Penguin, 1973 5 x
7Ύ. 36pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned, covers rubbed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 184 £4.00
Reynolds, Graham A Concise History of Watercolours London: Thames and
Hudson, 1981 [first published 1971] 5Ύ x 8Ό. 216pp, profusely illustrated.
Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5375 £8.00
Richards, E. G. Mapping Time : The Calendar and its History Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1998 6Ό x 9½. [xxi] + 438pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 254 £24.00
Riddell, D. V. [Ed.] Dynamic Australia Adelaide: The Griffin Press (for the
Australian Publicity Council), 1968 9" x 11Ό". 168pp, profusely illustrated.
Red boards in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G- Stock No. 3710
£36.00
Roberts, J. M. The Pelican History of the World London: Penguin Books
(Pelican Imprint), 1980 [first published 1976] 5 x 7Ύ. 1,052pp, maps.
Paperback, page edges browned, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5948 £6.00
Robinson, Jas. Fraser The Flora of the East Riding of Yorkshire, including a
Physiological Sketch London: A. Brown & Sons Ltd, 1902 5½ x 8½. [viii] +
9-253pp, folding map. Decorative green cloth blocked in black and red, no d/j,
covers rubbed, corners bumped, a few pencil marks in text, otherwise Very Good.
Stock No. 12444 £45.00
Rosner, Charles [Ed.] The World of De La Rue London: The De La Rue Company
Limited, 1963 9½ x 12½. Unpaginated, colour maps. Black cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, the page after the title page has been excised, otherwise Very
Good. Subtitled: "The Old World and the New : presented on the occasion of the
hundred and fiftieth anniversary of the House of De La Rue : 1813 - 1963"
Stock No. 1536 £20.00
Rothenstein, John An Introduction to English Painting New York: W. W. Norton
& Co., 1965 [new, completely revised edition] 5½" x 8Ό". 169pp, ills. Blue
cloth in chipped, torn d/j, contents Very Good+ Stock No. 10243 £8.00
Rowed,
Charles Collecting as a Pastime London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1920 5½"
x 8Ύ". 148pp, 68 half-tone illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, spine very dull,
edges foxed, corners frayed, ink note on ffep, else G. Stock No. 11225 £5.00
|