|
[Anon.] The Near East From Within London: Cassell and Company, 1915 6Ό" x
9½". [ix] + 256pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, ex-Queensland Parliamentary Library with a few stamps,
end-papers browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1710 £90.00
[Anon.] The Near East From Within London: Cassell and Company, 1915 6Ό" x
9½". [ix] + 256pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, a particularly bright
copy. Very Good+ Stock No. 2347 £120.00
[Carnegie Endowment for International Peace: Division of International Law]
German White Book concerning the responsibility of the authors of the war New
York: Oxford University Press, 1924 6½" x 9Ύ". 178pp. Red cloth, no d/j,
covers marked, a few pages spotted, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1740
£60.00
[Cd.
7627.] Miscellaneous No. 12 (1914) Diplomatic Correspondence respecting the
War published by the Belgian Government London: HMSO, 1914 6" x 9½". [viii]
+ 76pp. Contemporary re-bind in half vellum and blue cloth, bookplate on front
pastedown, otherwise Very Good. An attractive copy. Stock No. 1160 £80.00
[Conservative Central Office] Nine Years Work : A Review of the Legislation
and Administration of the Conservative and Unionist Government, 1895-1904
London: Conservative Central Office, 1904 5½" x 8½". 192pp. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers very marked and rubbed, spine dull, offsetting to end-papers,
edges soiled otherwise G Stock No. 3302 £32.00
[French Government] The French Yellow Book : An Authorized Translation By "The
Times" for the French Government of Official Documents Proving How Germany
Forced the War London: "The Times", Printing House Square, n.d. [c.1914] 6
x 9½. [xxxvii] + 182pp. Original yellow paper wrappers, spine split and frayed,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. "France and the European War : Documents
Relating to the Negotiations which Preceded the Declaration of War by Germany to
Russia (August 1st, 1914) and to France (August 4th, 1914)" Stock No. 5267
£30.00
[Great
Britain : Miscellaneous No. 15 (1914) Cd. 7717] Diplomatic Correspondence
Respecting the War Published by the French Government London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1914 6" x 9½". 194pp. Original paper wrappers, front page
grubby, last page detached, staples rusty, otherwise Good Stock No. 1206
£30.00
[Historical Section of the Foreign Office] Bulgaria London: Handbooks
prepared under the direction of the Historical Section of the Foreign Office,
November, 1918 5½" x 8½". [viii] + 135pp. Grey paper wraps, spine rubbed and
frayed, some evidence of staining to lower edge of text block, otherwise Very
Good. Uncommon. Stock No. 1754 £90.00
[Imperial Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs] Diplomatic Documents :
Negotiations Covering the Period from July 19/August 1 to October 19/November 1,
1914 : Preceding the War With Turkey Imperial Russian Ministry of Foreign
Affairs, n.d. [c.1915] 9" x 12". 68pp. Original orange paper wraps which are
rubbed, split along the spine and have remnants of an album mounting on the
rear; internally Very Good. A translation from the Russian and French Texts
which also includes the speech by Mr Sazonoff in the Douma, 27 January/9
February, 1915. Rare. Stock No. 4844 £200.00
[Kelly's Handbook] Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed & Official Classes
for 1909 London: Kelly's Directories, Limited, 1909 [35th Annual Edition] 5"
x 7Ό". 1,798pp, advertisements. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, split in front
gutter at head of spine, corners bumped and rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 2078 £90.00
[Russian Foreign Office] With a Foreword by Sergei Sazonov and an Introduction
by Baron Schilling (Translated by Major W. Cyprian Bridge) How the War Began
in 1914 : Being the Diary of the Russian Foreign Office from the 3rd to the 20th
[Old Style] of July 1914 London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1925 5½" x 8".
122pp. Red cloth, no d/j, cloth slightly bubbled in places, bookplate removed
cleanly, otherwise Very Good. "Published by the 'Red Archives' Department of the
Russian Soviet Government in thier 'Historical Journal', Vol. IV 1923". Stock
No. 1343 £50.00
[S.O.E] (With a Foreword by Ian Kershaw and an Introduction by Mark Seaman)
Operation Foxley : The British Plan to Kill Hitler Kew: Public Record Office,
1998 6" x 9". [x] + 166pp, illustrations. Softback, As New. What if Adolf
Hitler had been assassinated in the summer of 1944? The bomb plot of July 20th
almost succeeded. But there was another plan by the British to kill the Fuhrer
that has remained secret until now. This book reproduces the feasibility study
produced by Section X (German) of the British Special Operations Executive. It
includes a historical introduction which places the file in context and explains
why it never happened. It also covers the various "little Foxleys", which looked
at killing other leading Nazis such as Goering, Bormann, and Goebbels.. Stock
No. 988 £16.00
[The
American-Hellenic Society] The Greek White Book : Diplomatic Documents 1913 -
1917 : Prefaced by the Treaties dealing with the establishment of the Hellenic
State and the incorporation with it of the Ionian Islands New York: Oxford
University Press, 1919 6½" x 9½". [xv] + 109pp. Original blue paper wraps,
spine a little rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock No. 1737 £300.00
[The
Daily News and Leader] The Year 1914 Illustrated : A Record of Notable
Achievements & Events : November 1913 - November 1914 London: Headley
Brothers, n.d. [1914] 7½" x 10". 224pp, maps, illustrations. Pictorial cloth,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, covers slightly bowed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 12044 £50.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1906 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 324pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2428
£60.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1914 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 410pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1914 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2429
£50.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1905 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 324pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1905 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2495
£60.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1907 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 360pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1907 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2496
£60.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1908 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 374pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1908 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2497
£60.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1909 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 384pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1909 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2498
£60.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1910 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 394pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1910 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2499
£60.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1911 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 392pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1911 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2500
£60.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1912 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 410pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1912 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2501
£60.00
[The
Liberal Publication Department] The Liberal Year Book for 1913 Brighton,
Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 5" x 8". 410pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1913 edition. Fine. Stock No. 2502
£60.00
[The
Lichnowsky Memorandum and The Reply of Herr von Jagow] The Disclosures from
Germany New York: American Association for International Conciliation, June
1918 5" x 7Ύ". 185pp. Paper wraps, covers a little marked, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2104 £40.00
[Various] My Best Spy Story : A Collection of Stories chosen by their own
Authors London: Faber and Faber, 1949 [Reprint; first published 1938] 5" x
7½". 384pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers scuffed and rubbed, corners frayed, old
prize label on front pastedown, otherwise G Stock No. 1067 £12.00
A
Diplomatist (G. M. Young) [edited by Lord Courtney of Penwith] Nationalism and
War in the Near East Oxford: Clarendon Press, Humphrey Milford, 1915 [Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace] 6Ύ" x 10". [xxiii, 428pp, 6pp appendix.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, previous
owner's name inscribed, end-papers discoloured, partially unopened, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 2824 £90.00
A
German [Translated by Alexander Gray] I Accuse! (J'Accuse!) New York: George
H. Doran Company, 1915 5Ό" x 8". 445pp. Red cloth, gilt, no d/j, spine
slightly faded, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 2109 £40.00
A
German [Translated by Alexander Gray] J'Accuse London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1915 5½ x 8Ύ. [viii] + 448pp. Orange cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6308 £20.00
Abbott, G. F. Turkey, Greece and the Great Powers : A Study in Friendship and
Hate New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1917 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [vii] + 384pp,
maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Library with shelf number on spine, labels on
both pastedowns and usual markings, spine dull, one map in tatters, inner hinges
cracked, contents clean, Good overall. Uncommon. Stock No. 1832 £150.00
Abbott, G. F. Turkey in Transition London: Edward Arnold, 1909 5½" x 9".
[vii] + 370pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Ex-library with a
very crude repair to the spine (which now consists solely of heavy-duty tape).
Usual library markings and none of the 13 original plates remain. The text is
reasonably clean and complete, but this is in poor condition and, although very
rare, is a binding or reading copy only. Stock No. 1752 £190.00
Abella, Alex and Gordon, Scott Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot
Against the United States Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press [an imprint
of The Globe Pequot Press], 2002 6Ό x 9Ό. [xiv] + 320pp, illustrations. Red
boards with black backstrip in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. "Here for the
first time is the incredible true story of one of Hitler's most diabolical
plans: to wreak havoc and terror in America's cities through the hands of
carefully trained German agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants,
cut off New York City's water supply, and bomb train stations and Jewish-owned
department stores. "Shadow Enemies" follows the incredible facts of this
episode, from the recuitment and training of the agents to their landing on the
shores of New York and Florida and their successful infiltration into American
society, and from there to the desperate attempts of the FBI to apprehend them
before they could put their plans into effect. With exclusive access to
previously classified material, the authors of "Shadow Enemies" present a unique
account that not only follows the unfolding of the plot from the outside but
also affords a fascinating glimpse of the interior motivations and fears of a
key member of the Nazi cell. Equaly fascinating is the second part of the story.
Fearful that a civilian jury might be led to find the defendants innocent,
President Roosevelt ordered that, since the agents had been captured in the act
of espionage during wartime, they had no civil rights and could thus be tried by
a hitherto unknown military tribunal. The resulting trial led to the execution
of six of the eight conspirators only two months after their arrest." Stock
No. 6194 £16.00
Accoce, Pierre and Quet, Pierre The Lucy Ring : the astonishing story of one
of the most successful spy rings of all time London: W. H. Allen, 1967 [2nd
impression] 5½" x 8Ύ". 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in chipped, torn
d/j with some slight loss, front cover bowed, covers rubbed otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 3119 £20.00
Adams,
R. J. Q. Arms and the Wizard, Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915
- 1916 London: Cassell, 1978 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 252pp. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 748 £36.00
Adams,
R. J. Q. Arms and the Wizard, Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915
- 1916 College Station, Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1978 5½" x 8Ύ".
[xv] + 252pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5135 £32.00
Adams,
R. J. Q. and Poirier, Philip P. The Conscription Controversey in Great Britain
1900-1918 London: Macmillan, 1987 5½" x 8Ύ". [xviii] + 295pp. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1549 £36.00
Adams,
W. G. S. The Responsibility for the War London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford
University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) 4Ύ x 7Ό. 20pp,
publishers catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5241 £20.00
Adamthwaite, Anthony P. The Makings of the Second World War London: George
Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1980 [2nd imp. of the 2nd ed.; first published 1977] 5Ό x
8½. 240pp, maps. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5854
£24.00
Adelson, Roger London and the Invention of the Middle East : Money, Power and
War, 1902 - 1922 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] +
244pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock
No. 711 £40.00
Adkins, Lesley and Roy The Keys of Egypt : The Race to Read the Heiroglyphs
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 5½" x 8Ύ". 335pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2830 £24.00
Aflalo, F. G. Regilding the Crescent London: Martin Secker, 1911 5Ύ" x
8Ύ". [xi] + 310pp, 24 illustrations from photographs and a map; publisher's
catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded, covers rubbed otherwise
Very Good. Contents: Preface; Persons and Politics; The Sultan's Subjects; The
Turk as Ruler; Religion and the State; The Revolution of 1908-9; Representative
Government; Industrial and Commercial Turkey; Reform in the Press; Reform in the
Army; Problems of the Future; Index. From the Preface: "Among the essential
reforms discussed in its pages are the divorce of the Koran from the Statue
Book, the crying need of more liberal education, the exclusion of army officers
and priests (or their equivalent in Islam) from the arena of politics, the
emancipation of women, the financing of public works, the development of
Anatolia, the maintenance of friendly relations with the Powers and with lesser
neighbours, and the pacification of outlying provinces." Stock No. 1779
£160.00
Aflalo, M. The Truth About Morocco : An Indictment of the Policy of the
British Foreign Office with Regard to the Anglo-French Agreement London and
New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1904 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxii] + 283pp. Green
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, end-papers lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. Contents: Preface; Introduction; I. Political and
Strategical; II. The Commerce of Morocco; III. The Mineral Possibilities of
Morocco; IV. Morocco as a Field for European Colonisation; V. A Moroccan
Riviera; VI. The Causes of the Present Crisis in Morocco; VII. Spain; VIII.
France; IX. The Anglo-French Agreement; Appendix; Text of the Declaration
Respecting Egypt and Morocco, in the Anglo-French Agreement; Latest Phase of the
Situation. From the Introduction: "It is somewhat unusual in these days for one
who has travelled over the greater part of an Empire, visiting every capital
city, every port of note, and every accessible town, with one exception
(Tarudant), and thrice residing at the Court by invitation, to abstain from
publishing his experiences of the land immediately on his return. But the tenure
of an official post, held during ten years under the late Sultan and during the
Regency of the late Vizier Ben Moussa, imposed a silence which it was intended
should never be broken, least of all to advocate the introduction of foreign
control into the internal administration of Morocco. But when it is persistently
rumoured road that it is in contemplation to give another great Power the
preponderating influence in Morocco over every other Power, and when the
newspapers in France never cease to refer to the coming ascendency of their
country in the counsels the empire, it is no longer a breach of loyalty to
advocate that Great Britain should be associated in any importation of foreign
control." Stock No. 2032 £80.00
Agar,
Captain Augustus Baltic Episode : A Classic of Secret Service in Russian
Waters London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 5½" x 8Ό". 255pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good Stock
No. 3382 £50.00
Ahmad,
Feroz The Making of Modern Turkey London: Routledge, 1993 5Ό" x 8Ύ". [xiv]
+ 252pp, map. Black boards, no d/j, binidng fault on rear pastedown, bookplate
of R. M. Burrell, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4070 £50.00
Ahmad,
Feroz The Young Turks : The Committee of Union & Progress in Turkish Politics
1908 - 1914 Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1969 5½" x
8Ύ". [xiii] + 205pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine/Very Good Stock No. 3763 £130.00
Albertini, Luigi [translated and edited by Isabella M. Massey] The Origins of
the War of 1914 [3 volumes] London: Oxford University Press, 1965 9½" x 6Ό".
Vol. I: [xxviii] + 612pp, maps; Vol. II: [xvi] + 727pp; Vol. III: [xiv] + 772pp.
Vol. I: European Relations from the Congress of Berlin to the Eve of the
Sarajevo Murder; Vol. II: The Crisis of July 1914 from the Sarajevo Outrage to
the Austro-Hungarian General Mobilization; Vol. III: The Epilogue of the Crisis
of July 1914 The Declarations of War and of Neutrality. Red cloth gilt in rubbed
d/js, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1849 £790.00
Albright, Harry Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder : The True Story behind
Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941 New York: Hippocrene Books, 5½ x 8½.
378pp. Paperback, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. The author reviews the
decisions made by Admiral Nagumo, the Japanese strike force commander, and his
chief of staff, Admiral Kusaka, and examines the battle of Midway, in this
light. He also considers what a third Japanese attack on Oahu might have
accomplished, had the Japanese pressed their offensive advantage to
substantially cripple the united States Navy. Their failure to do so might be
considered the "fatal blunder" that cost them the Second World War.
Black-and-white photographs depict the damage wrought by the Japanese air
strikes, which launched the United States unto one of historys bloodiest
conflicts. Harry Albright was an officer at the intelligence headquarters of the
Hawaiian division of the United States Army on the fateful morning of 7 December
1941. Stock No. 49 £8.00
Aldrich, Richard J. Intelligence and the War Against Japan : Britain, America
and the Politics of Secret Service Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000
6" x 9Ό". [xxiv] + 500pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1820 £36.00
Aldrich, Richard J. The Hidden Hand : Britain, America and Cold War Secret
Intelligence London: John Murray, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 733pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4094 £44.00
Alexander, Martin S. Knowing Your Friends : Intelligence Inside Alliances and
Coalitions from 1914 to the Cold War London: Frank Cass, 1998 6" x 8Ύ".
304pp, map. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1336 £100.00
Alford, Alan F. The Phoenix Solution : Secrets of a Lost Civilisation
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 6Ό x 9½. [xiv] + 478pp, map, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 374 £20.00
Aline,
Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing : How I Recruited the Duchess of
Windsor London: Century, 1991 6Ό" x 9½". 319pp, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges yellowed,
bookseller's sticker on pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5900 £8.00
Aline,
Countess of Romanones The Spy Wore Red : My Adventures as an Undercover Agent
in World War II London: Bloomsbury, 1987 [2nd imp.] 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] +
304pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1183 £18.00
Alldritt, Keith The Greatest of Friends : Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston
Churchill, 1941-1945 London: Robert Hale, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". 224pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 3099 £20.00
Allen,
Martin Hidden Agenda : How The Duke of Windsor Betrayed the Allies London:
Macmillan, 2000 6" x 9½". [xxi] + 343pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
As New Stock No. 2866 £24.00
Allen,
W. E. D. The Turks in Europe : A Sketch-Study London: John Murray, 1919
5½" x 8Ύ". 256pp, folding maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed with some loss to head, bookplate,
otherwise G Stock No. 2556 £40.00
Alperovitz, Gar Atomic Diplomacy : Hiroshima and Potsdam : The Use of the
Atomic Bomb and the Confrontation with Soviet Power London: Secker & Warburg
Limited, 1966 6" x 9". 317pp. Black cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j,
covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4274 £20.00
Alperovitz, Gar The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb London: HarperCollins,
1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 847pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 727 £30.00
Ambler, Eric Epitaph for a Spy London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950 [first
published 1938] 4½" x 7Ό". 192pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped
d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2114 £30.00
Ambler, Eric Background to Danger New York: Triangle Books, 1943 [3rd
impression] 5" x 7½". 280pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with
some minor loss, indentation on lower edge of front boards, page edges browned
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1804 £20.00
Ambler, Eric Epitaph for a Spy London: Hodder & Stoughton, November 1950
[7th imp.; first published April 1938] 4½" x 7Ό". 192pp. Red cloth blocked in
black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 6436 £40.00
Ambler, Eric Judgment on Deltchev London: The Thriller Book Club, 1952 4Ύ
x 7½. 256pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with
some minor loss at the head of the spine, pages very browned, otherwise Good
Stock No. 6412 £12.00
Amherst of Hackney, Lady Margaret A Sketch of Egyptian History : From the
Earliest Times to the Present Day London: Methuen & Co., 1904 5Ύ" x 9".
[xiv] + 474pp, frontis, colour and b&w plates, publisher's catalogue, 2 folding
map in pocket at rear. Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
inner hinges cracked, shaken one plate detached but present, top edge of text
block stained otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 4691 £60.00
Anderson, Dorothy The Balkan Volunteers London: Hutchinson & Co. Limited,
1968 5½" x 8½". 228pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Pale green cloth gilt in
a rubbed, faded d/j, otherwise Very Good/Very Good Stock No. 2983 £30.00
Anderson, M. S. The Eastern Question 1774 - 1923 London: Macmillan, 1966
5½" x 8Ύ". 436pp, maps. Tan cloth in d/j, near Fine Stock No. 1669 £60.00
Andreu, Guillemette [Translated from the French by David Lorton] Egypt in the
Age of the Pyramids London: John Murray, 1997 6 x 9Ό. [xvi] + 172pp, maps,
illustrations. Original cloth blocked in black, in d/j, As New Stock No. 255
£20.00
Andrew, Christopher Theophile Delcasse and the Making of the Entente Cordiale
: A Reappraisal of French Foreign Policy, 1898 - 1905 London: Macmillan, 1968
5½" x 8Ύ". 330pp. Blue cloth gilt in laminated d/j, Very Good+/Very Good
Stock No. 769 £60.00
Andrew, Christopher Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence
Community London: Heinemann, 1985 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 616pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
728 £36.00
Andrew, Christopher Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence
Community London: Heinemann, 1985 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 616pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 5540 £36.00
Andrew, Christopher For the President's Eyes Only : Secret Intelligence and
the American Presidency from Washington to Bush London: HarperCollins, 1995
6" x 9Ό". [xii] + 660pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock
No. 722 £36.00
Andrew, Christopher [Ed.] Codebreaking and Signals Intelligence London:
Frank Cass and Company Limited, 1986 5Ύ x 8Ύ. [vi] + 137pp. Green cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, ex-Library with a stamp on both the front free end-paper and
half-title and an abraded area on the front free end-paper from the removal of a
label, a stamp on the top edge of text block otherwise Very Good. Stock No.
6061 £60.00
Andrew, Christopher and Dilks, David [Eds] The Missing Dimension : Governments
and Intelligence Communities in the Twentieth Century London: Macmillan, 1984
5½" x 8Ύ". 300pp. Black cloth in a faded d/j, otherwise Very Good. Includes:
Japanese Intelligence and the Approach of the Russo-Japanese War by Ian Nish;
and articles by Christopher Andrew, Wesley Wark, David Dilks, David Kahn, Jurgen
Rohwer, Robert Cecil. Stock No. 1907 £60.00
Andrew, Christopher and Gordievsky, Oleg KGB : The Inside Story of its Foreign
Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990 6Ό" x
9½". [xxxii] + 704pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4403 £36.00
Andrew, Christopher and Kanya-Forstner, A S France Overseas: The Great War and
the Climax of French Imperial Expansion London: Thames and Hudson, 1981 6½"
x 9½". 302pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, top edge of boards faded, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 17 £50.00
Andrew, Christopher and Mitrokhin, Vasili The Mitrokhin Archive : The KGB in
Europe and the West London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½".
[xx] + 996pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1200
£36.00
Andrew, Christopher and Noakes, Jeremy [Eds] Intelligence and International
Relations, 1900-1945 Exeter: Exeter University Press, 1987 5Ύ" x 8Ό". [x] +
314pp. Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 74 £28.00
Andrews, E. M. The Anzac Illusion : Anglo-Australian Relations during World
War 1 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993 7" x 10". [xiv] + 274pp,
maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 33 £40.00
Anet,
Claude Through Persia in a Motor-Car By Russia and the Caucasus London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1907 6 x 9Ό. [xvi] + 281pp, frontis, illustrations.
Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and creased, edges foxed, toning
from plates, inner hinges cracked, some pages carelessly opened, otherwise Good.
Rare. Stock No. 5069 £500.00
Angell, Norman The Fruits of Victory : A Sequel to "The Great Illusion"
London: The Labour Publishing Company Limited, 1921 5" x 7Ύ". [xviii] + 338pp.
Paper-covered boards, rubbed, soiled and grubby, split in rear gutter at head of
spine, edges dusty, otherwise G Stock No. 3675 £32.00
Angell, Norman The Great Illusion, 1933 London: Heinemann, 1934 [second
edition] 5Ό" x 8". [xiii] + 397pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, previous owner's name inscribed, some under-lining, otherwise Good
Stock No. 456 £24.00
Angell, Norman [With an Appendix by A. W. Haycock M.P.] Peace Theories and The
Balkan War London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1912 5Ό" x 8½". 141pp +xxii
advertisement for "The Great Illusion". Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine a little
dull, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, edges lightly foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus. Uncommon. Stock No. 2011
£150.00
Annan,
Noel Changing Enemies : The Defeat and Regeneration of Germany London:
HarperCollins, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 266pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 5710 £24.00
Anon
[Le Queux, William] An Observer in the Near East London: Eveleigh Nash, 1907
5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 309pp, illustrations. Rebound in blue cloth gilt, head of spine
split and repaired, covers marked and rubbed, slightly cocked, contents Very
Good Stock No. 1998 £100.00
Anon.
The World and Its People : The British Empire : A new Series of Geography
Readers London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1910 4Ύ" x 7". 368pp, maps,
illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine very dull,
rear end-paper torn, a reading copy. Stock No. 3004 £4.00
Anon.
The Pomp of Power London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [8th ed.] 6" x 9". 360pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine snagged and frayed, edges foxed,
bookplate of Sir Evelyn Andros de la Rue, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3233
£40.00
Anon.
Mr Punch's History of the Great War London: Cassell and Company, 1919 6Ό"
x 9½". 304pp, illustrations. Pictorial green cloth, head and tail of spine and
corners bumped, spine dull, front free end-paper excised, edges and end-papers
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1678 £30.00
Anon.
[With a Preface by William Joynson-Hicks, M.P.] Austro-Magyar Judicial Crimes
: Persecutions of the Jugoslavs : Political Trials, 1908-1916 London: H. Howes
& Co. Ltd, 1916 4Ύ x 7Ό. 94pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers
rubbed and chipped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5250 £50.00
Antrim, Louisa, Countess of [Compiled and Edited By Elizabeth Longford] Louisa
Lady in Waiting : The Personal Diaries and Albums of Louisa, Lady In Waiting to
Queen Victoria and Queen Alexandra London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 10½ x 10½.
216pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5545 £28.00
Applebaum, Anne Gulag : A History of the Soviet Camps London: Allen Lane,
The Penguin Press, 2003 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 610pp, illustrations.Red cloth in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4275 £36.00
Arden,
John Silence Among the Weapons London: Methuen Ltd, 1983 5 x 7Ύ. 343pp.
Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5415 £4.00
Arnold, Percy [Edited by Richard Pankhurst] Prelude to Magdala : Emperor
Theodore of Ethiopia and British Diplomacy London: Bellew Publishing, 1992
5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 336pp, map. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2066
£36.00
Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis [in collaboration with Seabury Ashmead-Bartlett] With
the Turks in Thrace London: William Heinemann, May, 1913 [New and Revised
Edition; first published February, 1913] 6" x 9". [xii] + 349pp, frontis,
illustrations, folding map. Green cloth blocked in silver, no d/j, corners
rubbed and head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good Plus. A
particularly nice copy. Two additional chapters added to cover the murder of
Nazim Pasha. Stock No. 1521 £250.00
Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis [in collaboration with Seabury Ashmead-Bartlett] With
the Turks in Thrace London: William Heinemann, 1913 6" x 9". [x] + 335pp,
frontis, illustrations, folding map. Green cloth blocked in silver, no d/j,
corners and head and tail of spine bumped, covers rubbed with some colour loss
on the edge of the backstrip, old Boots Library label on rear pastedown
otherwise Very Good. Contents: I. Waiting for the War II. Scenes in
Constantinople III. The Efforts of Diplomacy IV. The Military History of the
Turks V. The Modern Turkish Army VI. The Authorities and the Correspondents VII.
The Early Operations VIII. Departure of the Correspondents for the Front IX. My
Journey to Chorlou X. My First Meeting with Abdullah XI. Lule Burgas -- The
First Day XII. Lule Burgas -- The Second Day XIII. The Rout XIV. How We Sent the
Story of the Battle XV. The Retreat from Chorlou to Chataldja XVI. The Migration
of a People XVII. The Capture of Rodosto XVIII. The Chocolate Soldier XIX. The
Cholera XX. The Attack on Chataldja XXI. The Turn of the Tide XXII. The War
Against the Correspondents XXIII. The Future of the Turks. From the Preface:
"This book is intended as a record of those dramatic days my brother and myself
passed with the Turkish Army in Thrace during the battle of Lule Burgas and in
the subsequent retreat on the lines of Chataldja ... Since the last chapter was
in print the revolt of the Young Turkish part against Kiamil's Government,
because of its decision to surrender to surrender Adrianople to the Bulgarians
-- foreshadowed in the last chapter -- has actually taken place, and Nazim
Pasha, the late minister of War, and Commander-in-Chief of the Army, has been
assassinated. Whether the Young Turks will endeavour to carry on the war only
the future can show, but all the arguments set forth in the concluding chapter
against such a course of action still hold good, and a revolution in
Constantinople in no wise alters the strategical and financial objections to a
renewal of the campaign. Turkey's European Provinces and the fortress of
Adrianople are irrevocably lost, and any effort to regain them can only lead to
further disasters." Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett was the eldest son of Sir Ellis
Ashmead-Bartlett (1849-1902). Born in 1881, he was educated at Marlborough
College. In 1897, at the age of 17, he accompanied his father to Turkey as the
guest of the Sultan and followed the Turkish army in its campaign against the
Greeks. At one point the party was arrested by the Greeks as spies.
Ashmead-Bartlett had begun studying to become a barrister when he left with his
regiment for the South African War in February 1900. At the end of May he was
taken ill, sent home and spent 7 months in hospital. By early in 1901 he was in
Marseilles and Monte Carlo, supposedly for recuperation (A/3), and in May 1901
he returned to London to stay with his uncle and aunt, the Burdett-Coutts, and
continued his legal studies. It was not until 1904 that he began his career as a
war correspondent by covering the siege of the Russian port of Port Arthur by
the Japanese, entering the city with the victors. His account, Port Arthur: the
siege and capitulation (London 1906) was well received. For the next few years
he mixed a full social life in London and the country and in Paris (as described
in his diaries) with periods as a war correspondent and writer and a developing
political career. As Reuters' special correspondent he accompanied the French
army in Morocco (1907-08), the Spanish in Morocco (1909) and the Italians in
Tripoli (1911). At home he fought the safe Labour seat of Normanton in Yorkshire
for the Conservatives in January 1910 and the Liberal seat of Poplar in December
1910. He was then employed by the Daily Telegraph to be its correspondent in the
Balkans and he covered the two Balkan wars of 1912-1913. Stock No. 1919
£220.00
Ashton, T. S. An Economic History of England : The 18th Century London:
Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1961 [new impression with minor corrections; first published
1955] 5½" x 8Ύ". 257pp. Blue cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j, edges lightly
foxed else Very Good/G Stock No. 11235 £8.00
Ashworth, William A Short History of The International Economy Since 1850
London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1962 [2nd ed.] 5½" x 8Ύ". 296pp. Green
cloth gilt in chipped, grubby d/j, stain on edge of text block, else G+/G+
Stock No. 11233 £5.00
Asquith, H. H. The Genesis of the War London: Cassell and Company Limited,
September 1923 [2nd imp. issued in the same month as the 1st ed.] 6½" x 9Ό".
[xi] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and
tail of spine bumped, small area of colour loss near head of spine, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Ownership inscription of General
le Vicomte de la Paneuse, French Chargι d'Affaires in London during the Great
War to the front free endpaper. Stock No. 5271 £50.00
Asquith, H. H. The Genesis of the War London: Cassell and Company Limited,
September 1923 [2nd imp. issued in the same month as the 1st ed.] 6½" x 9Ό".
[xi] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and
tail of spine bumped, one plate detached but present, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 24 £40.00
Asquith, Herbert Henry The War : Its Causes and Its Message : Speeches
Delivered by the Prime Minister : August - October 1914 London: Methuen & Co.
Ltd, 1914 5½" x 8½". 39pp. Original paper wrappers which are chipped and
creased; a little dog-eared, otherwise Good Stock No. 3172 £12.00
Aston,
Sir George Secret Service London: Faber and Faber, 1940 [first published
1930] 5Ό" x 8". 316pp. Black cloth blocked in yellow in a scuffed and chipped
d/j, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3874
£36.00
Aveni,
Anthony Empires of Time : Calendars, Clocks and Cultures London: I. B.
Tauris & Co., 1990 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 371pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 384 £30.00
Aveni,
Anthony F. Nasca : Eighth Wonder of the World? London: British Museum Press,
2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 257pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
As New Stock No. 2834 £28.00
Avrich, Paul Sacco and Vanzetti : The Anarchist Background Princeton, New
Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1991 6" x 9Ό". [x] + 265pp, illustrations.
Softback, As New Stock No. 1218 £12.00
Ayscough, Florence A Chinese Mirror : Being Reflections of the REality behind
Appearance London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1925 6Ό" x 9½". 464pp, folding map,
drawings by Lucille Douglass. Half-cloth, no d/j, boards very rubbed and frayed
at corners, front free end-paper excised, frontis detached and held in place
with adhesive tape, text clean, otherwise G-. Stock No. 3709 £40.00
Baarslag, Karl SOS : Radio Rescues at Sea London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1937
5½" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 243pp, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 2637 £120.00
Bader,
Salem Brothers Under the Skin Los Angeles: Bookhaven Press, 1940 5½" x
8Ό". 381pp. Red cloth in a scuffed, creased and chipped d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy. Stock No. 1897
£40.00
Baer,
Ann Medieval Woman : Village Life in the Middle Ages London: Michael O'Mara,
1996 6" x 9½". [vi] + 234pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 578
£16.00
Bagehot, Walter [edited and with an introduction by Ruth Dudley Edwards] The
Best of Bagehot London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993 6Ό" x 9½". 277pp. Black cloth
in chipped, grubby d/j with remnants of label, near Fine/G Stock No. 10557
£14.00
Bahn,
Paul G. [Ed.] Lost Cities: 50 Discoveries in World Archaeology London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 9Ό" x 11Ό". 199pp, profusely illustrated. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 739 £24.00
Baigent, Michael Ancient Traces : Mysteries in Ancient and Early History
London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin Books), 1998 6Ό x 9½. [xv] + 288pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5038 £24.00
Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception London:
Jonathan Cape, 1991 [3rd imp.] 6Ό x 9½. [xix] + 268pp, map, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise As New Stock No. 5525
£28.00
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard and Lincoln, Henry The Holy Blood and the
Holy Grail London: Corgi Books, 1993 [first published 1982] 4 x 7. 528pp,
maps, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5293 £6.00
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard and Lincoln, Henry The Messianic Legacy
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 6Ό x 9½. [xvi] + 364pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5059 £20.00
Baikie, James Egyptian Antiquities in the Nile Valley : A Descriptive Handbook
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1932 5" x 7Ύ". [xxvi] + 874pp, 61 illustrations,
106 maps and plans. Red cloth gilt in in a scuffed and discoloured d/j, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4641 £80.00
Baikie, James The Glamour of Near East Excavation : An Account of the Treasure
Hunt for the Buried Art, Wisdom and History of the Ancient East, from the Nile
to Babylon, the Adventures, Disappointments & Triumphs of the Hunters, and the
Knowledge Thus Acquired of the Ancient World London: Seeley, Service & Co.
Ltd, 1927 5½" x 8Ύ". 348pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's
advertisements. Orange cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4687 £50.00
Baikie, James A Century of Excavation in the Land of the Pharaohs London:
The Religious Tract Society, n.d. 5½" x 8Ύ". 252pp, 32 b&w plates. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges & end-papers foxed, previous
owner's name inscribed and defaced otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2882 £36.00
Bailey, F. M. Mission to Tashkent London: The Folio Society, 2000 [2nd
impression in this edition; first published by Cape in 1946] 6Ό" x 9½". 269pp,
ills. Decorative boards, no slipcase, Very Good. Stock No. 11197 £16.00
Bailey, The Right Hon. W. F. The Slavs of the War Zone London: Chapman &
Hall Ltd, 1917 [new and cheaper edition; first published 1916] 4Ύ" x 7½".
[xii] + 266pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, pages severely browned as usual otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 1641
£36.00
Baker,
Nicholson Double Fold : Libraries and the Assault on Paper New York: Random
House, 2001 5½" x 8½". 370pp, illustrations. Black boards in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Fine Stock No. 2519 £32.00
Baldwin, Oliver Six Prisons and Two Revolutions : Adventures in Trans-Caucasia
and Anatolia, 1920-1921 London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [c.1925]
5½" x 8Ύ". 271pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt in a
chipped, discoloured d/j, a few marks on front cover, "File Copy" written on
spine of d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2545 £150.00
Balkanicus The Aspirations of Bulgaria London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton,
Kent & Co., Ltd, 1915 4Ύ" x 7Ό". [xxvii] + 249pp, publishers advertisements.
Sage green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, near Fine. "Translated from the
Serbian of Balkanicus". Stock No. 1520 £80.00
Ball,
Stuart Baldwin and the Conservative Party : The Crisis of 1929-1931 New
Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1988 6Ό x 9½. [xix] + 266pp. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5515 £36.00
Bamford, James Body of Secrets : How America's NSA and Britain's GCHQ
Eavesdrop on the World London: Century, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 721pp. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2477 £32.00
Bane,
Suda Lorena and Lutz, Ralph Haswell [selected and edited by] The Blockade of
Germany after the Armistice 1918 - 1919 New York: Howard Fertig, 1972 [first
published 1942 by Stanford University Press] 6" x 9Ό". 874pp. Blue cloth, no
d/j, near Fine Stock No. 1709 £50.00
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland The Mummies of Urumchi : did Europeans migrate to
China 4,000 years ago? London: Macmillan, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 240pp, maps,
figures, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine Stock No.
588 £28.00
Barber, Malcolm The Trial of the Templars Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press (Canto Paperbacks), 1994 [first published 1978] 5½ x 8½. [vii] +
312pp. Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 43 £6.00
Barber, Malcolm The New Knighthood : A History of the Order of the Temple
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 (Canto Paperbacks) [first
published1994] 5Ό x 8½. [xxiii] + 441p, plans, illustrations. Paperback,
page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5385 £10.00
Barber, Noel Lords of the Golden Horn London: Macmillan, 1973 6½" x 9½".
304pp, illustrations, map. Purple cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers rubbed,
corners bumped, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 124 £50.00
Barber, Richard [selected and presented by] Legends of Arthur Woodbridge,
Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 462pp, colour plates. Red cloth in
d/j, Fine. Stock No. 11184 £18.00
Barclay, Sir Thomas The Turco-Italian War and Its Problems with appendices
containing the chief state papers bearing on the subject London: Constable &
Company, Ltd, 1912 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 259pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, a few stains on front cover with some colour loss, author's presentation
copy, Very Good. With an additional chapter on Moslem feeling by the Rt Hon.
Ameer Ali, P.C. Stock No. 2242 £190.00
Barclay, Sir Thomas The Turco-Italian War and Its Problems with appendices
containing the chief state papers bearing on the subject London: Constable &
Company, Ltd, 1912 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 259pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spine gutters a little frayed, ex-Parliamentary Library, Queensland
with a few stamps, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. With an
additional chapter on Moslem feeling by the Rt Hon. Ameer Ali, P.C. Stock No.
3332 £140.00
Baring, Maurice Letters from the Near East : 1909 and 1912 London: Smith,
Elder & Co., 1913 5" x 7Ύ". 187pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, remnants of old bookseller's label on front cover, ink splashes on spine,
edges foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3196 £80.00
Barker, A. J. The Neglected War London: Faber and Faber, 1967 5½" x 8Ύ".
534pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth in protected d/j, near Fine. Table of
Contents: Preface; Prologue; Chapter 1: The Capture of Basra; Chapter 2: The
Turks Try to Recapture Basra; Chapter 3: Consolidation; Chapter 4: The First
Advance on Baghdad; Chapter 5: The Battle of Ctesiphon; Chapter 6: Besieged in
Kut; Chapter 7: Persian Interlude; Chapter 8: With the Relief Force; Chapter 9:
The Black Month: January 1916; Chapter 10: Downfall at Dujaila; Chapter 11:
Impasse; Chapter 12: The Fall of Kut; Chapter 13: Captivity; Chapter 14: New
Blood, New Methods; Chapter 15: Maude's Offensive; Chapter 16: The Pursuit;
Chapter 17: On to Baghdad; Chapter 18: Samarrah; Chapter 19: Winter 1917: A New
Offensive and the Death of General Maude; Chapter 20: Finale; Epilogue;
Appendices: Orders of Battle; Notes ond the Organization and Equipment Used;
Titles if Indian Units; Roll of Victoria Cross Winners; Acknowledgements;
Bibliography; Index. From the Prologue: "The Army in Mesopotamia was the
Forgotten Army of the First World War, or so it seemed to those who were there.
All it got was anything that was too old, too worn or too inadequate for use
elsewhere; even the ammunition was labeled "Made in the USA. For practice only."
All this perhaps, the men could have endured and still smiled, but the tide of
war had turned against them. Kut had fallen - fallen in spite pf all the
desperate and costly efforts made to break through to its gallant defenders. The
men in Mesopotamia were exhausted physically and mentally; failure and
frustration lay heavy upon them. When Allah made Hell, runs the Arab proverb, he
did not find it bad enough, so he made Mesopotamia - and added flies. What was a
British Army doing in this Godforsaken place and how had it all come about? From
the Epilogue: "By the spring of 1916, the ugly rumors circulating in Britain
about the sufferings of the wounded, and the inadequate administrative
arrangements in Mesopotamia, had aroused considerable feelings of anxiety,
indignation and alarm. During the anxious weeks when Kut lay under siege,
criticism of the way the campaign was being run swelled to a volume that the
authorities in Whitehall found impossible to ignore. Largely to propitiate the
press, a Commission of public inquiry, was appointed to "examine the origin,
inception and conduct of the operation" in Mesopotamia and where the evidence
warranted it, "apportion" blame and responsibility. The Commission's report was
published in August 1917 and the storm of indignation which it created can only
be compared with that which followed the loss of the Minorca in 1756 and
resulted in the execution of Admiral Byng on the quarterdeck of the 'Monarque'."
Maps & Sketches: 1. The Ottoman Empire 1914; 2. The Attack on Qurna December
1914; 3. Operations Around Shaiba; 4. Operations Around Qurna May 1915; 5.
Operations Near Nasiriyeh July 1915; 6. The Battle at Es Sinn on 28th September
1915 Which Led to the Capture of Kut; 7. The Battle of Ctesiphon; 8. Ctesiphon
to Kut: The Retreat of General Townshend's Force 25th Nov.-3rd Dec. 1915; 9.
Kut-al-Amara December 1915 to April 1916; 10. Plan of the Fort at Kut and
Reference to the Turkish Attack 24th December 1915; 11. The Battle of Sheikh
Sa'ad 7th January 1916; 12. Battle of the Wadi 13th January 1916; 13. The Battle
of Hanna 21st January 1916; 14. The Attack on the Dujalia Redoubt 7th-9th March
1916; 15. Panoramic View of the Tigris Between Sheikh Sa'ad and Shumran 16. Why
the Relief of Kut Was So Difficult - And Why the Attempts to Break Through to
Towmshend Proved so Costly 17. Operations Between 10th March and 23rd April
1916; 18. The Battles of Bait Aisa 17th-18th April 1916 and Sannaiyat 22nd April
1916; 19. Panoramic View of the Operation to Relieve Kut in March 1916 as Seen
from Kut; 20. The Battle of Mohammed Abdul Hassan - The Khadairi Bend January
1917; 21. The Hai Salient, Dahra Bend and Shumran Peninsula 11th January to 24th
February 1917; 22. The Final Attacks and the Crossing of the Tigris; 23. The
Situation Culminating in the Capture of Baghdad 11th March 1917; 24. Baghdad -
Samarrah; 25. Dispositions of Allied and Turkish Forces; 26. The Crossing of the
Adhaim; 27. Battle of Istabulat 21st April 1917; 28. The Battle of "The Boot" at
Band-i-Adhaim 30th April 1917; 29. The Action at Ramadi 28th September 1917; 30.
Tikrit 5th November 1917; 31. Operations on the Euphrates Line March 1918; 32.
Operations in the Jebel Hamrin December 1917; 33. The Action at Khan Baghdadi
26th March 1918. Illustrations: 1 Kitchener of Khartoum; 2 General Sir O'Moore
Creagh; 3 General Sir Arthur Barrett; 4 Enver Pasha with a German officer; 5
Armoured bellums being towed up river; 6 The wreck of the Ecbatana; 7 Mahelas at
Amara, 1915; 8 Trenches at Qurna; 9 Arab fort on the Tigris; 10 Arab encampment
on the banks of the Tigris; 11 HMS Espiegle in action; 12 The Battle of Qurna;
13 Lord Hardinge, Viceroy of India; 14 General Sir John Nixon; 15 Sir Percy Z.
Cox; 16 Lieutenant-General Sir Fenton Aylmer; 17 Major-General Sir Charles John
Melliss; 18 Major-General Sir George Younghusband; 19 Ezra's Tomb; 20 The Arch
of Ctesiphon; 21 A water supply cart; 22 Major-General Sir Charles V. Townshend;
23 Major-General Sir George Gorringe; 24 The licorice factory at Kut; 25 A
British gunboat on the Tigris, 1917; 26 The Firefly in action up the Tigris; 27
An 18-pounder gun in action before Kut, 1916; 28 Scene in an Indian hospital in
Kut, 1916; 29 Aerial photograph of Kut, 1916; 30 British Troops enter Baghdad,
1917; 31 "New Street" Baghdad; 32 Walking wounded; 33 Signalling by helio; 34
Gas training, 1918; 35 General Sir Stanley Maude; 36 General Maude's funeral; 37
Lieutenant-General Sir Percy Lake; 38 General Sir Stanley Maude; 39
Major-General H. d'Urban Keary; 40 Major-General Sir George Fletcher MacMunn; 41
Turkish prisoners after the battle of Ramadi; 42 An "A.T." cart; 43 British pack
transport crossing the Dujaila; 44 An Indian advanced dressing station, 1917; 45
An armoured car salving a Martinsyde aeroplane; 46 A South Lancashire soldier
with some Persian Buddhoos; 47 Crossing the Diyala by pontoon bridge; 48 Some of
the men
; 49
and their equipment; 50 Kut prisoners, Kastamuni, Anatolia,
1918; 51 The "Waters of Babylon"; 52 Persian transport, 1918; 53
Lieutenant-General Sir William Marshall; 54 Lieutenant-General Sir Alexander
Stanhope Cobbe; 55 Major General Dunsterville and Commodore Norris, RN. Stock
No. 1702 £100.00
Barker, Felix and Hyde, Ralph London : As It Might Have Been London: John
Murray, 1984 [first published 1982] 7Ύ x 10. 223pp, profusely illustrated.
Large format Softback, top corner bumped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5541
£20.00
Barlow, Ima Christina The Agadir Crisis Chapel Hill: The University of North
Carolina Press, 1940 6Ό" x 9½". [vi] + 422pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good Stock No.
2415 £72.00
Barnard, Marjorie A History of Australia Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969
[first published 1962] 6Ό" x 9½". 710pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a
rubbed, chipped, torn d/j, edges dusty, some shelfwear otherwise Very Good/G-
Stock No. 2910 £24.00
Barnes, Harry Elmer The Genesis of the World War : an introduction to the
problem of war guilt New York: Howard Fertig, 1970 [a reprint of the 1927
Alfred Knopf edition] 6Ό" x 9Ό". 754pp. Blue cloth gilt,, no d/j, Fine Stock
No. 2244 £40.00
Barnes, Harry Elmer The Genesis of the World War : an introduction to the
problem of war guilt New York: Alfred Knopf, 1927 6" x 8Ύ". [xxvii] + 754pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1095 £40.00
Barnes, Michael; Brightwell, Robin; Hagen, Adriana von; Lehner, Mark and Page,
Cynthia Secrets of Lost Empires : Reconstructing the Glories of Ages Past
London: BBC Books, 1996 [2nd imp.] 7Ύ x 10. 224pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5805 £16.00
Barnett, Correlli The Verdict of Peace : Britain Between Her Yesterday and the
Future [the fourth and final volume of the "Pride and Fall" sequence] London:
Macmillan, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 713pp. Black cloth in d/j which is creased at the
head and tail of spine, else Very Good/Very Good. Stock No. 11349 £15.00
Barnett, Correlli The Audit of War, The Illusion and Reality of Britain as a
Great Nation London: Macmillan, 1986 6Ό x 9½. [xii] + 359pp. Red cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-library with usual stamps, page edges
browned, a good reading copy Stock No. 115 £8.00
Barnett, Correlli The Verdict of Peace : Britain Between Her Yesterday and the
Future [the fourth and final volume of the "Pride and Fall" sequence] London:
Macmillan, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 713pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New Stock
No. 2805 £30.00
Barnett, Correlli The Lost Victory : British Dreams, British Realities
1945-1950 London: Macmillan, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 514pp, illustrations.
Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. A challenging analysis of how and
why in the aftermath of the Second World War Britain threw away an opportunity
to modernize herself as an industrial country while her rivals still crippled by
defeat and occupation. Deeply researched and compelling to read this is an
outstandingly important book, casting new light not only on Britain's recent
past, but also on her present and her future. Stock No. 5564 £60.00
Barraclough, Geoffrey From Agadir to Armageddon : Anatomy of a Crisis
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 196pp, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3370 £32.00
Barraclough, Geoffrey From Agadir to Armageddon : Anatomy of a Crisis
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 196pp, ills. Red cloth gilt
in chipped d/j, ex-lib with 'withdrawn' stamp on title page, library label has
been removed from fep, previous owner's name inscribed, no other marks. G+/G+
Stock No. 10779 £14.00
Barrow, Andrew Gossip : A History of High Society from 1920 to 1970 London:
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1978 7½ x 10. 282pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4991 £32.00
Bartholomew, John Philips' Handy Atlas of the Counties of England London:
George Philip & Son, 1885 5" x 7Ό". 47pp, 43 folding maps. Decorative brown
cloth, spine gutters worn, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers foxed, otherwise
Good Plus. Stock No. 463 £20.00
Bates,
Darrell The Abyssinian Difficulty Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979
5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 240pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 1249 £40.00
Bates,
Darrell The Fashoda Incident of 1898 : Encounter on the Nile Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1984 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 194pp, maps, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-Library with Cancellation Stamps,
remnants of Lending Schedule on front free end-paper but generally quite clean.
Stock No. 4719 £24.00
Bauermeister, Lieutenant A. ["Agricola"] (Translated and introduced by Hector C.
Bywater) Spies Break Through : Memoirs of a German Secret Service Officer
London: Constable, 1934 5" x 7½". 185pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, edges foxed, one plate
loose, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1484
£36.00
Bauermeister, Lieutenant A. ["Agricola"] Translated and introduced by Hector C.
Bywater Spies Break Through : Memoirs of a German Secret Service Officer
London: Constable, 1934 5" x 7½". 185pp, illustrations. Russet cloth, no d/j,
edges lightly foxed, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip soiled, otherwise Good
Plus Stock No. 2919 £32.00
Baumgart, Winfried Imperialism : The Idea and Reality of British and French
Colonial Expansion, 1880 - 1914 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982 5Ό" x
8½". [xii] + 239pp, map. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
548 £18.00
Bauval, Robert and Hancock, Graham Keeper of Genesis : A Quest for the Hidden
Legacy of Mankind London: Book Club Associates (in assocation with William
Heinemann), 1996 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 362pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 5060 £20.00
Bearse, Ray and Read, Anthony Conspirator : The Untold Story of Churchill,
Roosevelt and Tyler Kent, Spy London: Macmillan, 1991 6Ό x 9½. 331pp,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, page edges yellowed
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5619 £40.00
Beasant, John Stalin's Silver London: Bloomsbury, 1995 6" x 9½". 216pp,
ills. Black cloth in slightly frayed d/j with two thin remnants of clear tape,
top corner of ffep creased else Very Good+ Stock No. 10388 £9.00
Beaufort, J. M. de Behind the German Veil : A Record of a Journalistic
Pilgrimage London: Hutchinson & Co., 1917 5" x 7Ύ". [xvi] + 368pp, 46
plates, maps, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, front cover
scratched and creased, covers rubbed, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2188 £28.00
Beaverbrook, Lord The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George and Great was the Fall
Thereof London: Collins, March 1963 [2nd impression, published in same month
as 1st edition] 6 x 9Ό. 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some minor loss at the head of the spine,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. "The Decline
and Fall of Lloyd George" explores the story of how, for the first time, a Prime
Minister of England was ruling without a base of support. Lord Beaverbrook, the
author and a major player in the tale, explains how George, who became the Prime
Minister through the Conservative Party, suddenly found himself without a party
in 1921. Here is historical drama -- frank, stimulating, astonishing -- that
draws not only on the author's intimate, firsthand knowledge, but also on a vast
amount of previously unpublished material. Stock No. 6086 £10.00
Beaverbrook, Lord [Max Aitken] Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916 London:
Thornton Butterworth, 1928 5Ό" x 8½". 240pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates.
Brown cloth quarter bound in brown leather, head and tail of spine rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2942 £24.00
Beesley, Lawrence The Loss of the S.S. Titanic : Its Story and Its Lessons
London: William Heinemann, July 1912 [2nd impression, issued in same month as
1st ed.] 5" x 7½". [xi] + 302pp, frontis, illustrations. Purple cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, page 157 creased, previous owner's names
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4637 £160.00
Behe,
George Titanic : Psychic Forewarnings of a Tragedy Wellingborough: Patrick
Stephens Ltd, 1988 5½" x 8Ύ". 176pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
clipped, scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Stock No. 4633 £80.00
Bell,
P. M. H. France and Britain, 1900 - 1940 : Entente and Estrangement London:
Longmans, 1996 5Ό x 8½. [viii] + 275pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 185
£16.00
Bennett, Ralph Ultra and Mediterranean Strategy New York: William Morrow &
Company Inc., 1989 6Ό x 9½. 496pp, maps. White boards quarter-bound in blue
cloth, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5623 £24.00
Benson, E. F. Crescent and Iron Cross New York: George H. Doran Company,
1918 5" x 7½". [vii] + 11-240pp, 2 maps and a folding map. Red cloth blocked
in black no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, front inner hinge
cracked otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2724 £180.00
Benson, E. F. Crescent and Iron Cross London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 5"
x 7½". [xiii] + 268pp, 2 coloured maps and a folding map. Red cloth, no d/j,
spine dull, covers quite rubbed, front free end-paper browned, otherwise Very
Good. Uncommon. Stock No. 2305 £200.00
Berend, Ivan T. Decades of Crisis : Central and Eastern Europe Before World
War II Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998 6" x 9Ό". [xxvii]
+ 437pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, small crease in front free
end-paper otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1798 £40.00
Berenson, Edward The Trial of Madame Caillaux Berkeley: University of
California Press, 1992 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 296pp. Softback, covers rubbed,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 598 £14.00
Berghahn, V. R. Germany and the Approach of War in 1914 London: The
Macmillan Press Ltd, 1982 [first published 1973] ("The Making of the Twentieth
Century" series) 5Ό x 8½. [xi] + 260pp, maps. Softback, As New Stock No.
5342 £20.00
Berkeley, Maud [adapted by Flora Fraser] Maud : The Diaries of Maud Berkeley
London: Secker & Warburg, 1985 9½" x 10Ύ". 192pp, profusely illustrated. Brown
cloth gilt, in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3518
£24.00
Bernstein, Jeremy [Ed.] Hitler's Uranium Club : The Secret Recordings at Farm
Hall Woodbury, New York: American Institute of Physics, 1996 6Ό" x 9½".
[xxx] + 427pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3414
£36.00
Berry,
Scott Monks, Spies and a Soldier of Fortune : The Japanese in Tibet London:
Athlone Press, 1995 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 352pp, map as end-papers. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "During the first half
of the twentieth century, as Tibet opened its doors to the West, the country was
visited by a number of Japanese. Two were monks investigating Tibetan Buddhism;
two others were more worldly clerics hoping to manipulate Tibetan politics. Of
the laymen, two were spies, one was a soldier of fortune and a fourth was the
author of a three-volume adventure story." Stock No. 749 £60.00
Berton, Kathleen (text) and Freeman, John (photographs) The British Embassy
Moscow : The Kharitonenko Mansion No publication details provided 9Ύ" x 8".
80pp, colour and b&w photographs, plans. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
small mark on front end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4391 £40.00
Beschloss, Michael Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963 - 1964
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". 591pp, illustrations. Grey
boards in d/j, Fine Stock No. 550 £30.00
Bessel, Richard Germany After the First World War Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1993 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 325pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 369
£36.00
Best,
Antony Britain, Japan and Pearl Harbor : Avoiding War in East Asia, 1936-41
London and New York: Routledge, 1995 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 260pp, 3 maps. Black
cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 4565
£50.00
Biel,
Steven Down With the Old Canoe : A Cultural History of the Titanic Disaster
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996 5½" x 8½". 300pp,
illustrations. Green boards in d/j,, As New. Signed by the Author. Stock No.
4634 £32.00
Bigelow, Poultney The German Emperor and His Eastern Neighbours New York:
Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 179pp, portrait frontis. Original
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise
Very Good. Author's signed presentation inscription. Stock No. 3637 £50.00
Bilkadi, Zayn Babylon to Baku Egham, Surrey: Stanhope-Seta Limited, 1996
9" x 12". 224pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine
Stock No. 3105 £200.00
Bishop, James The Illustrated London News Social History of the First World
War London: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1982 8" x 10Ό". 144pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, one gathering detached but
present, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4163 £32.00
Bithell, Jethro Germany : A Companion to German Studies London: Methuen &
Co. Ltd, 1947 [4th ed.; first published 1932] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 450pp, maps.
Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown,
end-papers discoloured, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11880
£6.00
Black,
Edwin IBM and the Holocaust : the strategic alliance between Nazi Germany and
America's most powerful Corporation London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001
6Ό" x 9½". 519pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 2895 £24.00
Blackman, A. M. [Illustrated by Major Benton Fletcher] Luxor and Its Temples
London: A. & C. Black Ltd, 1923 5½" x 8Ό". [xii] + 200pp, frontis, map,
illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very dull (lettering
barely visible), offsetting to end-papers, edges lightly foxed, old School Prize
label on front pastedown and School Crest in gilt on front cover, otherwise Good
Plus Stock No. 4686 £32.00
Blainey, Geoffrey The Causes of War Melbourne: Sun Books Pty Ltd, 1977
[first published 1973] 5½ x 8½. [x] + 302pp. Paperback, spine creased, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5853 £8.00
Blake,
Peter and Blezard, Paul S. The Arcadian Cipher : The Quest to Crack the Code
of Christianity's Greatest Secret London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2000 6Ό" x
9½". [xvii] + 286pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4680 £20.00
Blake,
Robert The Paladin History of England : The Decline of Power 1915-1964
London: Granada, 1985 5Ύ x 9½. [xvii] + 462pp, maps. Brown leatherette gilt
in a rubbed d/j, Very Good Stock No. 5042 £30.00
Blatchford, Robert Germany and England London: Associated Newspapers Ltd,
n.d. [c.1909] (Reprinted from "The Daily Mail") 4Ό x 8. 48pp. Original paper
wrappers which are now chipped and soiled, pages browned otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5244 £12.00
Blatchford, Robert Germany and England : The War That Was Foretold (Reprinted
from "The Daily Mail") London: Associated Newspapers Ltd, n.d. [c.1914] (New
and Revised Edition) 4Ό x 8. 48pp, map. Original paper wrappers which are
now chipped and rubbed, pages browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5249
£16.00
Bloch,
Camille The Causes of the World War : An Historical Summary London: George
Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1935 5Ό" x 8". 224pp. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
slightly faded, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2683 £70.00
Bloch,
Marc [Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins, Introduction by Sir Maurice
Powicke, Foreward by George Altman] Strange Defeat : A Statement of Evidence
Written in 1940 New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999 [first
published in 1949 by OUP; first Norton edition, 1968] 5" x 7Ύ". [xxii] +
178pp. Paperback, Fine. Marc Bloch was a world-renowned medieval historian, read
and valued by scholars far beyond the Sorbonne. He fought in both world wars,
and in 1942 when fifty, became active in the French Resistance. Two years later
he was caught by the Germans, tortured and executed. This book left in draft is
a penetrating analysis of the early years of the occupation. Stock No. 445
£10.00
Bloch,
Michael Operation Willi : The Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986 [first published 1984] 6 x 9Ό. [xiv] +
266pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5588 £6.00
Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper and Murray Oswyn [Eds] The Oxford History of
the Classical World Oxford: Oxford University Press/The Softback Preview, 1995
7Ό" x 9½". 882pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, top corner creased otherwise
Near Fine. A first rate work of reference, covering well over a thousand years
from the poems of Homer to the end of pagan religion and the fall of the Roman
Empire in the West; geographically it begins in Greece with small commmunities
emerging from a dark age of conquest and destructions, and with Bronze Age
settlements on the hills of Rome; it ends with an empire that unified the
Mediterranean and much of Europe. Stock No. 759 £16.00
Boas,
Adrian Crusader Archaeology : The Material Culture of the Latin East London:
Routledge, 1999 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xxi] + 267pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in
d/j, As New. "Crusader Archaeology" draws together recently excavated material
from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was like for the
Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local
population. Stock No. 1314 £50.00
Boemeke, Manfred F., Chckering, Roger and Forster, Stig Anticipating Total War
: The German and American Experiences, 1871-1914 Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9Ό". [ix] + 496pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine.
Contributors: Roger Chickering, Stig Fφrster, Irmgard Steinisch, Paul A. C.
Kiostinen, Gerald D. Feldman, Bruce White, Gangolf Hόbinger, David I. MacLeod,
Derek S. Linton, Thomas Rohkrδmer, Jean H. Quataert, John Whiteclay Chambers II,
Alfred Kelly, Volker R. Berghahn, David F. Trask, Raimund Lammersdorf, Thomas
Rohkrδmer, Robert M. Utley, Trutz von Trotha, Glenn Anthony May, Sabine
Dabringhaus. From the dust-jacket: "The essays in Anticipating Total War explore
the discourse on war in Germany and the United States between 1871 and 1914. The
concept of "total war" provides the analytical focus. The essays reveal vigorous
discussions of warfare in several forums among soldiers, statesmen, women's
groups, and educators on both sides of the Atlantic. Predictions of long,
cataclysmic wars were not uncommon in these discussions, while the involvement
of German and American soldiers in colonial warfare suggested that future combat
would not spare civilians. Despite these "anticipations of total war," virtually
no one realized the practical implications in planning for war in the early
twentieth century." Stock No. 1086 £90.00
Boghardt, Thomas Spies of the Kaiser: German Covert Operations in Great
Britain during the First World War Era Basingstoke, Hanmpshire: Palgrave
Macmillan [in association with St. Antony's College, Oxford], 2004 5½ x 8Ύ.
[xiv] + 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j with
a small nick at the top of the upper flap, otherwise Near Fine. Boghardt
examines the scope and objectives of German espionage in Great Britain before
and during the Great War. Putting these operations into perspective, he
evaluates the impact on Anglo-German relations and how concerns about German
activities spurred the development of British counter-intelligence. Stock No.
6120 £70.00
Bogitshevich, M. Causes of the War: an examination into the causes of the
European War, with special reference to Russia and Serbia Amsterdam: C. L. Van
Langenhuysen, 1919 6" x 9Ό". 135pp. Original printed paper wraps, cover page
foxed, corners creased, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2083 £50.00
Bogitshevich, M. Causes of the War: an examination into the causes of the
European War, with special reference to Russia and Serbia London: George Allen
& Unwin, 1920 [1st ed] 6" x 9". 135pp. Pale blue cloth in a torn, tatty d/j,
covers rubbed with some colour loss otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Stock No. 797
£150.00
Bonsal, Stephen Unfinished Business London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1944 [2nd
imp.] 5Ό" x 8". 283pp. Black cloth gilt in remnants of d/j, covers mottled,
produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Good Stock No. 2167 £12.00
Bonsal, Stephen Unfinished Business London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1944 [2nd
imp.] 5Ό" x 8". 283pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers spotted, produced to
War Economy Standard, else G Stock No. 11102 £9.00
Boorstin, Daniel The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World
and Himself New York: Random House, 1983 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 745pp. Softback,
Near Fine Stock No. 436 £12.00
Booth,
Allyson Postcards from the Trenches : Negotiating the Space between Modernism
& the First World War New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 6Ό"
x 9½". 186pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 2021 £40.00
Booth,
John & Coughlan, Sean Titanic : Signals of Disaster Westbury, Wiltshire:
White Star Publications, 1993 8Ό" x 12". [xii] + 184pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Signed by John Booth on the
title page. Stock No. 2809 £44.00
Borovik, Genrikh [Edited and with an Introduction by Phillip Knightley] The
Philby Files : The Secret Life of Master Spy Kim Philby Boston: Little, Brown
and Company, 1994 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 382pp, illustrations. Original boards in
a rubbed d/j, remainder mark on lower edge of text block, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 398 £16.00
Bossy,
John Under the Molehill : An Elizabethan Spy Story New Haven & London: Yale
University Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 189pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, New Stock No. 3508 £16.00
Bossy,
John Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair New Haven and London: Yale
University Press, 1991 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 294pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, newspaper review tipped in to front end-paper, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 706 £16.00
Bosworth, A. B. Conquest and Empire : The Reign of Alexander the Great
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (Canto Paperbacks), 1995 [first published
1988] 5Ό x 8½. [xv] + 330pp, maps. Paperback, As New Stock No. 47 £10.00
Bosworth, Richard Italy and the Approach of the First World War London: The
Macmillan Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series) 5Ό x
8½. [viii] + 174pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 5343 £40.00
Bothwell-Gosse, A. The Magic of the Pyramids and the Mystery of the Sphinx :
Tales and Traditions London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1915 5" x 7Ό".
77pp, illustrations. Brown cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and
tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 3132 £30.00
Boucard, Robert Revelations from the Secret Service : The Spy on Two Fronts
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. 4Ύ" x 7½". 173pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, backstrip faded and mottled, head of spine snagged, previous owner's
name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3875 £36.00
Boulger, Demetrius Charles A Short History of China : An Account for the
General Reader of an Ancient Empire and People London: Gibbings & Company
Limited, 1900 [new edition, with an additional chapter continuing the history
from 1890 to date] 6Ό" x 9Ό". 436pp. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed with patchy discolouration, end-papers lightly foxed, edges
dusty, otherwise Good Plus. Note, the additional chapter was written by a
"competent authority" rather than Boulger. Stock No. 3703 £50.00
Boulger, Demetrius Charles The History of China [2 volumes] London: W.
Thacker & Co., 1898 [New and Revised Edition, with Portraits and Maps] 5½" x
8½". 734pp, 627pp, publisher's catalogue, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, ex-Library with shelf
numbers on backstrips in white ink, label on front pastedown, and a few stamps,
inner hinges cracked, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3919 £200.00
Bourne, Randolph S. War and the Intellectuals : Collected Essays, 1915 - 1919
New York: Harper Torchbooks [Harper & Row, Publishers], 1969 [first published
1964] 5Ό" x 8". 197pp. Paperback with yellow highlighting, edges rubbed, a
reading copy Stock No. 3599 £6.00
Boutroux, Emile Philosophy & War London: Constable and Company, Ltd, 1916
5" x 7Ύ". [xii] + 212pp, portrait frontis. Original brick red boards, no d/j,
bookplate of George Fox Pitt-Rivers on front pastedown, rear spine gutter
rubbed, lower corners bumped, otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 3337 £40.00
Bowd,
D. G. Macquarie Country : A History of the Hawkesbury Sydney: Library of
Australian History, 1982 [4th revised edition; first published 1969] 6Ό" x
9Ύ". 242pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j,
previous owner's note on end-paper, otherwise Very Good. Edition limited to
1,500 copies. Stock No. 2603 £24.00
Bowden, Peter J. The Wool Trade in Tudor and Stuart England London: Frank
Cass & Co. Ltd, 1971 [first published 1962] 5½" x 8Ύ". 242pp. Red cloth gilt
in chipped d/j, edges dusty, else Very Good/Very Good Stock No. 11234 £12.00
Bower,
Tom Blind Eye to Murder : Britain, America and the Purging of Nazi Germany - A
Pledge Betrayed London: Paladin (Granada Publishing Limited), 1983 [first
published by Andre Deutsch in 1981] 5 x 7Ύ. 544pp, illustrations. Paperback,
page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5919 £8.00
Bower,
Tom The Perfect English Spy : Sir Dick White and the Secret War, 1935 - 1990
London: Heinemann, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 426pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j with a tear on inside front flap, small indentation on
upper edge of boards, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 708 £20.00
Bower,
Tom Nazi Gold : The Full Story of the Fifty Year Swiss-Nazi Conspiracy to
Steal Billions from Europe's Jews and Holocaust Survivors New York:
HarperCollins, 1997 6½" x 9Ύ". [xv] + 381pp, illustrations. Black boards
quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 368 £16.00
Bowes,
Joseph The Anzac War-Trail : with the Light Horse in Sinai London: Humphrey
Milford/Oxford University Press, 1919 5" x 7Ύ". 281pp, colour plates.
Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and very rubbed, ex-Library with Lending
Schedule on front pastedown and a few stamps, edges dusty, otherwise G. A
well-used copy. Stock No. 3900 £50.00
Boyce,
D George [Ed.] The Crisis of British Unionism: The Domestic Political Papers
of the Second Earl of Selborne, 1885 - 1922 London: The Historians' Press,
1990 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [xxiii] + 260pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine Stock
No. 4253 £50.00
Bradman, Sir Donald The Bradman Albums : Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's
Official Collection : Volume 1 1925-1934 : Volume 2 1935-1949 Sydney: Rigby
Publishers, 1987 9 x 11Ό. 800pp (paginated over two volumes), portrait
frontis, illustrations. Cream cloth gilt in slipcase, covers rubbed, spines
slightly marked, "review copy" ntice pasted to front free end-paper of Volume 1,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5833 £80.00
Bragg,
Melvyn Speak for England London: Coronet Books (Hodder & Stoughton), 1978
4Ό x 7. 464pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed
otherwise Good Stock No. 5406 £4.00
Brailsford, Henry Noel The War of Steel and Gold : A Study of the Armed Peace
London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd, 1917 [8th ed. revised; first published 1914]
5" x 7½". 340pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, ex-Library with
shelf number in black ink on spine, pocket at rear, ink underlining throughout,
a good reading copy Stock No. 2259 £24.00
Brand,
Vanessa [Ed.] The Study of the Past in the Victorian Age Oxford: Oxbo |