Please click to go to the Military section

Military

Please click to go to the Naval & Aviation section

Naval, Aviation

Please click to go to the History section

History

Please click to go to the Biography section

Biography

Please click to go to the Reference section

Reference

Please click to go to the Travel section

Travel

Please click to go to the Fiction section

Fiction

Please click to go to the Glossary

Glossary

Please click for Ordering Information

Order Information

Please click to go to the Order Form

Order Form

Please click to go to the LINKS page

Links

 

History

RESURGAM BOOKS : The Manor House, Flamborough, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

 

 

Resurgam Books

Resurgam Books


 

HISTORY

 

alphabetically by author

 

 

 

Listed below is my current stock in this subject, sorted in alphabetical order, by author. Please note that it is difficult to categorize some titles, which overlap different subjects; in these cases, the easiest procedure would be use the search box, which covers my entire stock. However, if searching for a particular title on this page only, the simplest method is to use "Control-F" to bring up the "Find" dialogue on screen. I have described the books as accurately as possible but will of course accept returns if a particular item is inadvertently not as described.


Component parts of a book
 

[Anon.] — The Near East From Within — London: Cassell and Company, 1915 — 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 256pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, ex-Queensland Parliamentary Library with a few stamps, end-papers browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1710 — £90.00

[Anon.] — The Near East From Within — London: Cassell and Company, 1915 — 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 256pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, a particularly bright copy. Very Good+ — Stock No. 2347 — £120.00

[Carnegie Endowment for International Peace: Division of International Law] — German White Book concerning the responsibility of the authors of the war — New York: Oxford University Press, 1924 — 6½" x 9Ύ". 178pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked, a few pages spotted, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1740 — £60.00

[Cd. 7627.] Miscellaneous No. 12 (1914) — Diplomatic Correspondence respecting the War published by the Belgian Government — London: HMSO, 1914 — 6" x 9½". [viii] + 76pp. Contemporary re-bind in half vellum and blue cloth, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good. An attractive copy. — Stock No. 1160 — £80.00

[Conservative Central Office] — Nine Years Work : A Review of the Legislation and Administration of the Conservative and Unionist Government, 1895-1904 — London: Conservative Central Office, 1904 — 5½" x 8½". 192pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers very marked and rubbed, spine dull, offsetting to end-papers, edges soiled otherwise G — Stock No. 3302 — £32.00

[French Government] — The French Yellow Book : An Authorized Translation By "The Times" for the French Government of Official Documents Proving How Germany Forced the War — London: "The Times", Printing House Square, n.d. [c.1914] — 6” x 9½”. [xxxvii] + 182pp. Original yellow paper wrappers, spine split and frayed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. "France and the European War : Documents Relating to the Negotiations which Preceded the Declaration of War by Germany to Russia (August 1st, 1914) and to France (August 4th, 1914)" — Stock No. 5267 — £30.00

[Great Britain : Miscellaneous No. 15 (1914) Cd. 7717] — Diplomatic Correspondence Respecting the War Published by the French Government — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,  1914 — 6" x 9½". 194pp. Original paper wrappers, front page grubby, last page detached, staples rusty, otherwise Good — Stock No. 1206 — £30.00

[Historical Section of the Foreign Office] — Bulgaria — London: Handbooks prepared under the direction of the Historical Section of the Foreign Office, November, 1918 — 5½" x 8½". [viii] + 135pp. Grey paper wraps, spine rubbed and frayed, some evidence of staining to lower edge of text block, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. — Stock No. 1754 — £90.00

[Imperial Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs] — Diplomatic Documents : Negotiations Covering the Period from July 19/August 1 to October 19/November 1, 1914 : Preceding the War With Turkey — Imperial Russian Ministry of Foreign Affairs, n.d. [c.1915] — 9" x 12". 68pp. Original orange paper wraps which are rubbed, split along the spine and have remnants of an album mounting on the rear; internally Very Good. A translation from the Russian and French Texts which also includes the speech by Mr Sazonoff in the Douma, 27 January/9 February, 1915. Rare. — Stock No. 4844 — £200.00

[Kelly's Handbook] — Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed & Official Classes for 1909 — London: Kelly's Directories, Limited, 1909 [35th Annual Edition] — 5" x 7Ό". 1,798pp, advertisements. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, split in front gutter at head of spine, corners bumped and rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2078 — £90.00

[Russian Foreign Office] With a Foreword by Sergei Sazonov and an Introduction by Baron Schilling (Translated by Major W. Cyprian Bridge) — How the War Began in 1914 : Being the Diary of the Russian Foreign Office from the 3rd to the 20th [Old Style] of July 1914 — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1925 — 5½" x 8". 122pp. Red cloth, no d/j, cloth slightly bubbled in places, bookplate removed cleanly, otherwise Very Good. "Published by the 'Red Archives' Department of the Russian Soviet Government in thier 'Historical Journal', Vol. IV 1923". — Stock No. 1343 — £50.00

[S.O.E] (With a Foreword by Ian Kershaw and an Introduction by Mark Seaman) — Operation Foxley : The British Plan to Kill Hitler — Kew: Public Record Office, 1998 — 6" x 9". [x] + 166pp, illustrations. Softback, As New. What if Adolf Hitler had been assassinated in the summer of 1944? The bomb plot of July 20th almost succeeded. But there was another plan by the British to kill the Fuhrer that has remained secret until now. This book reproduces the feasibility study produced by Section X (German) of the British Special Operations Executive. It includes a historical introduction which places the file in context and explains why it never happened. It also covers the various "little Foxleys", which looked at killing other leading Nazis such as Goering, Bormann, and Goebbels.. — Stock No. 988 — £16.00

[The American-Hellenic Society] — The Greek White Book : Diplomatic Documents 1913 - 1917 : Prefaced by the Treaties dealing with the establishment of the Hellenic State and the incorporation with it of the Ionian Islands — New York: Oxford University Press, 1919 — 6½" x 9½". [xv] + 109pp. Original blue paper wraps, spine a little rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 1737 — £300.00

[The Daily News and Leader] — The Year 1914 Illustrated : A Record of Notable Achievements & Events : November 1913 - November 1914 — London: Headley Brothers, n.d. [1914] — 7½" x 10". 224pp, maps, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, covers slightly bowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12044 — £50.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1906 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 324pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1906 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2428 — £60.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1914 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 410pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1914 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2429 — £50.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1905 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 324pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1905 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2495 — £60.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1907 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 360pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1907 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2496 — £60.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1908 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 374pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1908 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2497 — £60.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1909 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 384pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1909 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2498 — £60.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1910 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 394pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1910 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2499 — £60.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1911 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 392pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1911 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2500 — £60.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1912 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 410pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1912 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2501 — £60.00

[The Liberal Publication Department] — The Liberal Year Book for 1913 — Brighton, Sussex: The Harvester Press, 1972 — 5" x 8". 410pp, adverts. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], a facsimile reprint of the 1913 edition. Fine. — Stock No. 2502 — £60.00

[The Lichnowsky Memorandum and The Reply of Herr von Jagow] — The Disclosures from Germany — New York: American Association for International Conciliation, June 1918 — 5" x 7Ύ". 185pp. Paper wraps, covers a little marked, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2104 — £40.00

[Various] — My Best Spy Story : A Collection of Stories chosen by their own Authors — London: Faber and Faber, 1949 [Reprint; first published 1938] — 5" x 7½". 384pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers scuffed and rubbed, corners frayed, old prize label on front pastedown, otherwise G — Stock No. 1067 — £12.00

A Diplomatist (G. M. Young) [edited by Lord Courtney of Penwith] — Nationalism and War in the Near East — Oxford: Clarendon Press, Humphrey Milford, 1915 [Carnegie Endowment for International Peace] — 6Ύ" x 10". [xxiii, 428pp, 6pp appendix. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's name inscribed, end-papers discoloured, partially unopened, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2824 — £90.00

A German [Translated by Alexander Gray] — I Accuse! (J'Accuse!) — New York: George H. Doran Company, 1915 — 5Ό" x 8". 445pp. Red cloth, gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2109 — £40.00

A German [Translated by Alexander Gray] — J'Accuse — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [viii] + 448pp. Orange cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6308 — £20.00

Abbott, G. F. — Turkey, Greece and the Great Powers : A Study in Friendship and Hate — New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1917 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [vii] + 384pp, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Library with shelf number on spine, labels on both pastedowns and usual markings, spine dull, one map in tatters, inner hinges cracked, contents clean, Good overall. Uncommon. — Stock No. 1832 — £150.00

Abbott, G. F. — Turkey in Transition — London: Edward Arnold, 1909 — 5½" x 9". [vii] + 370pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Ex-library with a very crude repair to the spine (which now consists solely of heavy-duty tape). Usual library markings and none of the 13 original plates remain. The text is reasonably clean and complete, but this is in poor condition and, although very rare, is a binding or reading copy only. — Stock No. 1752 — £190.00

Abella, Alex and Gordon, Scott — Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States — Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press [an imprint of The Globe Pequot Press], 2002 — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [xiv] + 320pp, illustrations. Red boards with black backstrip in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. "Here for the first time is the incredible true story of one of Hitler's most diabolical plans: to wreak havoc and terror in America's cities through the hands of carefully trained German agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants, cut off New York City's water supply, and bomb train stations and Jewish-owned department stores. "Shadow Enemies" follows the incredible facts of this episode, from the recuitment and training of the agents to their landing on the shores of New York and Florida and their successful infiltration into American society, and from there to the desperate attempts of the FBI to apprehend them before they could put their plans into effect. With exclusive access to previously classified material, the authors of "Shadow Enemies" present a unique account that not only follows the unfolding of the plot from the outside but also affords a fascinating glimpse of the interior motivations and fears of a key member of the Nazi cell. Equaly fascinating is the second part of the story. Fearful that a civilian jury might be led to find the defendants innocent, President Roosevelt ordered that, since the agents had been captured in the act of espionage during wartime, they had no civil rights and could thus be tried by a hitherto unknown military tribunal. The resulting trial led to the execution of six of the eight conspirators only two months after their arrest." — Stock No. 6194 — £16.00

Accoce, Pierre and Quet, Pierre — The Lucy Ring : the astonishing story of one of the most successful spy rings of all time — London: W. H. Allen, 1967 [2nd impression] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j with some slight loss, front cover bowed, covers rubbed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3119 — £20.00

Adams, R. J. Q. — Arms and the Wizard, Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915 - 1916 — London: Cassell, 1978 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 252pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 748 — £36.00

Adams, R. J. Q. — Arms and the Wizard, Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915 - 1916 — College Station, Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1978 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 252pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5135 — £32.00

Adams, R. J. Q. and Poirier, Philip P. — The Conscription Controversey in Great Britain 1900-1918 — London: Macmillan, 1987 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xviii] + 295pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1549 — £36.00

Adams, W. G. S. — The Responsibility for the War — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 20pp, publisher’s catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5241 — £20.00

Adamthwaite, Anthony P. — The Makings of the Second World War — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1980 [2nd imp. of the 2nd ed.; first published 1977] — 5Ό” x 8½”. 240pp, maps. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5854 — £24.00

Adelson, Roger — London and the Invention of the Middle East : Money, Power and War, 1902 - 1922 — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 244pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 711 — £40.00

Adkins, Lesley and Roy — The Keys of Egypt : The Race to Read the Heiroglyphs — London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 335pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2830 — £24.00

Aflalo, F. G. — Regilding the Crescent — London: Martin Secker, 1911 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 310pp, 24 illustrations from photographs and a map; publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Contents: Preface; Persons and Politics; The Sultan's Subjects; The Turk as Ruler; Religion and the State; The Revolution of 1908-9; Representative Government; Industrial and Commercial Turkey; Reform in the Press; Reform in the Army; Problems of the Future; Index. From the Preface: "Among the essential reforms discussed in its pages are the divorce of the Koran from the Statue Book, the crying need of more liberal education, the exclusion of army officers and priests (or their equivalent in Islam) from the arena of politics, the emancipation of women, the financing of public works, the development of Anatolia, the maintenance of friendly relations with the Powers and with lesser neighbours, and the pacification of outlying provinces." — Stock No. 1779 — £160.00

Aflalo, M. — The Truth About Morocco : An Indictment of the Policy of the British Foreign Office with Regard to the Anglo-French Agreement — London and New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1904 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxii] + 283pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Contents: Preface; Introduction; I. Political and Strategical; II. The Commerce of Morocco; III. The Mineral Possibilities of Morocco; IV. Morocco as a Field for European Colonisation; V. A Moroccan Riviera; VI. The Causes of the Present Crisis in Morocco; VII. Spain; VIII. France; IX. The Anglo-French Agreement; Appendix; Text of the Declaration Respecting Egypt and Morocco, in the Anglo-French Agreement; Latest Phase of the Situation. From the Introduction: "It is somewhat unusual in these days for one who has travelled over the greater part of an Empire, visiting every capital city, every port of note, and every accessible town, with one exception (Tarudant), and thrice residing at the Court by invitation, to abstain from publishing his experiences of the land immediately on his return. But the tenure of an official post, held during ten years under the late Sultan and during the Regency of the late Vizier Ben Moussa, imposed a silence which it was intended should never be broken, least of all to advocate the introduction of foreign control into the internal administration of Morocco. But when it is persistently rumoured road that it is in contemplation to give another great Power the preponderating influence in Morocco over every other Power, and when the newspapers in France never cease to refer to the coming ascendency of their country in the counsels the empire, it is no longer a breach of loyalty to advocate that Great Britain should be associated in any importation of foreign control." — Stock No. 2032 — £80.00

Agar, Captain Augustus — Baltic Episode : A Classic of Secret Service in Russian Waters — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 — 5½" x 8Ό". 255pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 3382 — £50.00

Ahmad, Feroz — The Making of Modern Turkey — London: Routledge, 1993 — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 252pp, map. Black boards, no d/j, binidng fault on rear pastedown, bookplate of R. M. Burrell, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4070 — £50.00

Ahmad, Feroz — The Young Turks : The Committee of Union & Progress in Turkish Politics 1908 - 1914 — Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1969 — 5½" x 8Ύ".  [xiii] + 205pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good — Stock No. 3763 — £130.00

Albertini, Luigi [translated and edited by Isabella M. Massey] — The Origins of the War of 1914 [3 volumes] — London: Oxford University Press, 1965 — 9½" x 6Ό". Vol. I: [xxviii] + 612pp, maps; Vol. II: [xvi] + 727pp; Vol. III: [xiv] + 772pp. Vol. I: European Relations from the Congress of Berlin to the Eve of the Sarajevo Murder; Vol. II: The Crisis of July 1914 from the Sarajevo Outrage to the Austro-Hungarian General Mobilization; Vol. III: The Epilogue of the Crisis of July 1914 The Declarations of War and of Neutrality. Red cloth gilt in rubbed d/js, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1849 — £790.00

Albright, Harry — Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder : The True Story behind Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941 — New York: Hippocrene Books,  — 5½” x 8½”. 378pp. Paperback, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. The author reviews the decisions made by Admiral Nagumo, the Japanese strike force commander, and his chief of staff, Admiral Kusaka, and examines the battle of Midway, in this light. He also considers what a third Japanese attack on Oahu might have accomplished, had the Japanese pressed their offensive advantage to substantially cripple the united States Navy. Their failure to do so might be considered the "fatal blunder" that cost them the Second World War. Black-and-white photographs depict the damage wrought by the Japanese air strikes, which launched the United States unto one of historys bloodiest conflicts. Harry Albright was an officer at the intelligence headquarters of the Hawaiian division of the United States Army on the fateful morning of 7 December 1941. — Stock No. 49 — £8.00

Aldrich, Richard J. — Intelligence and the War Against Japan : Britain, America and the Politics of Secret Service — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000 — 6" x 9Ό". [xxiv] + 500pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1820 — £36.00

Aldrich, Richard J. — The Hidden Hand : Britain, America and Cold War Secret Intelligence — London: John Murray, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 733pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4094 — £44.00

Alexander, Martin S. — Knowing Your Friends : Intelligence Inside Alliances and Coalitions from 1914 to the Cold War — London: Frank Cass, 1998 — 6" x 8Ύ". 304pp, map. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1336 — £100.00

Alford, Alan F. — The Phoenix Solution : Secrets of a Lost Civilisation — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiv] + 478pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 374 — £20.00

Aline, Countess of Romanones — The Spy Went Dancing : How I Recruited the Duchess of Windsor — London: Century, 1991 — 6Ό" x 9½". 319pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges yellowed, bookseller's sticker on pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5900 — £8.00

Aline, Countess of Romanones — The Spy Wore Red : My Adventures as an Undercover Agent in World War II — London: Bloomsbury, 1987 [2nd imp.] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 304pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1183 — £18.00

Alldritt, Keith — The Greatest of Friends : Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill, 1941-1945 — London: Robert Hale, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3099 — £20.00

Allen, Martin — Hidden Agenda : How The Duke of Windsor Betrayed the Allies — London: Macmillan, 2000 — 6" x 9½". [xxi] + 343pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2866 — £24.00

Allen, W. E. D. — The Turks in Europe : A Sketch-Study — London: John Murray, 1919 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 256pp, folding maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed with some loss to head, bookplate, otherwise G — Stock No. 2556 — £40.00

Alperovitz, Gar — Atomic Diplomacy : Hiroshima and Potsdam : The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the Confrontation with Soviet Power — London: Secker & Warburg Limited, 1966 — 6" x 9". 317pp. Black cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4274 — £20.00

Alperovitz, Gar — The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb — London: HarperCollins, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 847pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 727 — £30.00

Ambler, Eric — Epitaph for a Spy — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950 [first published 1938] — 4½" x 7Ό". 192pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2114 — £30.00

Ambler, Eric — Background to Danger — New York: Triangle Books, 1943 [3rd impression] — 5" x 7½". 280pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some minor loss, indentation on lower edge of front boards, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1804 — £20.00

Ambler, Eric — Epitaph for a Spy — London: Hodder & Stoughton, November 1950 [7th imp.; first published April 1938] — 4½" x 7Ό". 192pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6436 — £40.00

Ambler, Eric — Judgment on Deltchev — London: The Thriller Book Club, 1952 — 4Ύ” x 7½”. 256pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some minor loss at the head of the spine, pages very browned, otherwise Good — Stock No. 6412 — £12.00

Amherst of Hackney, Lady Margaret — A Sketch of Egyptian History : From the Earliest Times to the Present Day — London: Methuen & Co., 1904 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xiv] + 474pp, frontis, colour and b&w plates, publisher's catalogue, 2 folding map in pocket at rear. Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, inner hinges cracked, shaken one plate detached but present, top edge of text block stained otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4691 — £60.00

Anderson, Dorothy — The Balkan Volunteers — London: Hutchinson & Co. Limited, 1968 — 5½" x 8½". 228pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Pale green cloth gilt in a rubbed, faded d/j, otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 2983 — £30.00

Anderson, M. S. — The Eastern Question 1774 - 1923 — London: Macmillan, 1966 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 436pp, maps. Tan cloth in d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1669 — £60.00

Andreu, Guillemette [Translated from the French by David Lorton] — Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids — London: John Murray, 1997 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xvi] + 172pp, maps, illustrations. Original cloth blocked in black, in d/j, As New — Stock No. 255 — £20.00

Andrew, Christopher — Theophile Delcasse and the Making of the Entente Cordiale : A Reappraisal of French Foreign Policy, 1898 - 1905 — London: Macmillan, 1968 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 330pp. Blue cloth gilt in laminated d/j, Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 769 — £60.00

Andrew, Christopher — Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence Community — London: Heinemann, 1985 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 616pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 728 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher — Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence Community — London: Heinemann, 1985 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 616pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5540 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher — For the President's Eyes Only : Secret Intelligence and the American Presidency from Washington to Bush — London: HarperCollins, 1995 — 6" x 9Ό". [xii] + 660pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 722 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher [Ed.] — Codebreaking and Signals Intelligence — London: Frank Cass and Company Limited, 1986 — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. [vi] + 137pp. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, ex-Library with a stamp on both the front free end-paper and half-title and an abraded area on the front free end-paper from the removal of a label, a stamp on the top edge of text block otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 6061 — £60.00

Andrew, Christopher and Dilks, David [Eds] — The Missing Dimension : Governments and Intelligence Communities in the Twentieth Century — London: Macmillan, 1984 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 300pp. Black cloth in a faded d/j, otherwise Very Good. Includes: Japanese Intelligence and the Approach of the Russo-Japanese War by Ian Nish; and articles by Christopher Andrew, Wesley Wark, David Dilks, David Kahn, Jurgen Rohwer, Robert Cecil. — Stock No. 1907 — £60.00

Andrew, Christopher and Gordievsky, Oleg — KGB : The Inside Story of its Foreign Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxii] + 704pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4403 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher and Kanya-Forstner, A S — France Overseas: The Great War and the Climax of French Imperial Expansion — London: Thames and Hudson, 1981 — 6½" x 9½". 302pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, top edge of boards faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 17 — £50.00

Andrew, Christopher and Mitrokhin, Vasili — The Mitrokhin Archive : The KGB in Europe and the West — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 996pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1200 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher and Noakes, Jeremy [Eds] — Intelligence and International Relations, 1900-1945 — Exeter: Exeter University Press, 1987 — 5Ύ" x 8Ό". [x] + 314pp. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 74 — £28.00

Andrews, E. M. — The Anzac Illusion : Anglo-Australian Relations during World War 1 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993 — 7" x 10". [xiv] + 274pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 33 — £40.00

Anet, Claude — Through Persia in a Motor-Car By Russia and the Caucasus — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xvi] + 281pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and creased, edges foxed, toning from plates, inner hinges cracked, some pages carelessly opened, otherwise Good. Rare. — Stock No. 5069 — £500.00

Angell, Norman — The Fruits of Victory : A Sequel to "The Great Illusion" — London: The Labour Publishing Company Limited, 1921 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xviii] + 338pp. Paper-covered boards, rubbed, soiled and grubby, split in rear gutter at head of spine, edges dusty, otherwise G — Stock No. 3675 — £32.00

Angell, Norman — The Great Illusion, 1933 — London: Heinemann, 1934 [second edition] — 5Ό" x 8". [xiii] + 397pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, previous owner's name inscribed, some under-lining, otherwise Good — Stock No. 456 — £24.00

Angell, Norman [With an Appendix by A. W. Haycock M.P.] — Peace Theories and The Balkan War — London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1912 — 5Ό" x 8½". 141pp +xxii advertisement for "The Great Illusion". Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine a little dull, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus. Uncommon. — Stock No. 2011 — £150.00

Annan, Noel — Changing Enemies : The Defeat and Regeneration of Germany — London: HarperCollins, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 266pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5710 — £24.00

Anon [Le Queux, William] — An Observer in the Near East — London: Eveleigh Nash, 1907 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 309pp, illustrations. Rebound in blue cloth gilt, head of spine split and repaired, covers marked and rubbed, slightly cocked, contents Very Good — Stock No. 1998 — £100.00

Anon. — The World and Its People : The British Empire : A new Series of Geography Readers — London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1910 — 4Ύ" x 7". 368pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine very dull, rear end-paper torn, a reading copy. — Stock No. 3004 — £4.00

Anon. — The Pomp of Power — London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [8th ed.] — 6" x 9". 360pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine snagged and frayed, edges foxed, bookplate of Sir Evelyn Andros de la Rue, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3233 — £40.00

Anon. — Mr Punch's History of the Great War — London: Cassell and Company, 1919 — 6Ό" x 9½". 304pp, illustrations. Pictorial green cloth, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, spine dull, front free end-paper excised, edges and end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1678 — £30.00

Anon. [With a Preface by William Joynson-Hicks, M.P.] — Austro-Magyar Judicial Crimes : Persecutions of the Jugoslavs : Political Trials, 1908-1916 — London: H. Howes & Co. Ltd, 1916 — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 94pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and chipped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5250 — £50.00

Antrim, Louisa, Countess of [Compiled and Edited By Elizabeth Longford] — Louisa Lady in Waiting : The Personal Diaries and Albums of Louisa, Lady In Waiting to Queen Victoria and Queen Alexandra  — London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 — 10½” x 10½”. 216pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5545 — £28.00

Applebaum, Anne — Gulag : A History of the Soviet Camps — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2003 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 610pp, illustrations.Red cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4275 — £36.00

Arden, John — Silence Among the Weapons — London: Methuen Ltd, 1983 — 5” x 7Ύ”. 343pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5415 — £4.00

Arnold, Percy [Edited by Richard Pankhurst] — Prelude to Magdala : Emperor Theodore of Ethiopia and British Diplomacy — London: Bellew Publishing, 1992 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 336pp, map. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2066 — £36.00

Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis [in collaboration with Seabury Ashmead-Bartlett] — With the Turks in Thrace — London: William Heinemann, May, 1913 [New and Revised Edition; first published February, 1913] — 6" x 9". [xii] + 349pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Green cloth blocked in silver, no d/j, corners rubbed and head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good Plus. A particularly nice copy. Two additional chapters added to cover the murder of Nazim Pasha. — Stock No. 1521 — £250.00

Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis [in collaboration with Seabury Ashmead-Bartlett] — With the Turks in Thrace — London: William Heinemann, 1913 — 6" x 9". [x] + 335pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Green cloth blocked in silver, no d/j, corners and head and tail of spine bumped, covers rubbed with some colour loss on the edge of the backstrip, old Boots Library label on rear pastedown otherwise Very Good. Contents: I. Waiting for the War II. Scenes in Constantinople III. The Efforts of Diplomacy IV. The Military History of the Turks V. The Modern Turkish Army VI. The Authorities and the Correspondents VII. The Early Operations VIII. Departure of the Correspondents for the Front IX. My Journey to Chorlou X. My First Meeting with Abdullah XI. Lule Burgas -- The First Day XII. Lule Burgas -- The Second Day XIII. The Rout XIV. How We Sent the Story of the Battle XV. The Retreat from Chorlou to Chataldja XVI. The Migration of a People XVII. The Capture of Rodosto XVIII. The Chocolate Soldier XIX. The Cholera XX. The Attack on Chataldja XXI. The Turn of the Tide XXII. The War Against the Correspondents XXIII. The Future of the Turks. From the Preface: "This book is intended as a record of those dramatic days my brother and myself passed with the Turkish Army in Thrace during the battle of Lule Burgas and in the subsequent retreat on the lines of Chataldja ... Since the last chapter was in print the revolt of the Young Turkish part against Kiamil's Government, because of its decision to surrender to surrender Adrianople to the Bulgarians -- foreshadowed in the last chapter -- has actually taken place, and Nazim Pasha, the late minister of War, and Commander-in-Chief of the Army, has been assassinated. Whether the Young Turks will endeavour to carry on the war only the future can show, but all the arguments set forth in the concluding chapter against such a course of action still hold good, and a revolution in Constantinople in no wise alters the strategical and financial objections to a renewal of the campaign. Turkey's European Provinces and the fortress of Adrianople are irrevocably lost, and any effort to regain them can only lead to further disasters." Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett was the eldest son of Sir Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett (1849-1902). Born in 1881, he was educated at Marlborough College. In 1897, at the age of 17, he accompanied his father to Turkey as the guest of the Sultan and followed the Turkish army in its campaign against the Greeks. At one point the party was arrested by the Greeks as spies. Ashmead-Bartlett had begun studying to become a barrister when he left with his regiment for the South African War in February 1900. At the end of May he was taken ill, sent home and spent 7 months in hospital. By early in 1901 he was in Marseilles and Monte Carlo, supposedly for recuperation (A/3), and in May 1901 he returned to London to stay with his uncle and aunt, the Burdett-Coutts, and continued his legal studies. It was not until 1904 that he began his career as a war correspondent by covering the siege of the Russian port of Port Arthur by the Japanese, entering the city with the victors. His account, Port Arthur: the siege and capitulation (London 1906) was well received. For the next few years he mixed a full social life in London and the country and in Paris (as described in his diaries) with periods as a war correspondent and writer and a developing political career. As Reuters' special correspondent he accompanied the French army in Morocco (1907-08), the Spanish in Morocco (1909) and the Italians in Tripoli (1911). At home he fought the safe Labour seat of Normanton in Yorkshire for the Conservatives in January 1910 and the Liberal seat of Poplar in December 1910. He was then employed by the Daily Telegraph to be its correspondent in the Balkans and he covered the two Balkan wars of 1912-1913. — Stock No. 1919 — £220.00

Ashton, T. S. — An Economic History of England : The 18th Century — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1961 [new impression with minor corrections; first published 1955] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 257pp. Blue cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j, edges lightly foxed else Very Good/G — Stock No. 11235 — £8.00

Ashworth, William — A Short History of The International Economy Since 1850 — London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1962 [2nd ed.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 296pp. Green cloth gilt in chipped, grubby d/j, stain on edge of text block, else G+/G+ — Stock No. 11233 — £5.00

Asquith, H. H. — The Genesis of the War — London: Cassell and Company Limited, September 1923 [2nd imp. issued in the same month as the 1st ed.] — 6½" x 9Ό". [xi] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, small area of colour loss near head of spine, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Ownership inscription of General le Vicomte de la Paneuse, French Chargι d'Affaires in London during the Great War to the front free endpaper. — Stock No. 5271 — £50.00

Asquith, H. H. — The Genesis of the War — London: Cassell and Company Limited, September 1923 [2nd imp. issued in the same month as the 1st ed.] — 6½" x 9Ό". [xi] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, one plate detached but present, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 24 — £40.00

Asquith, Herbert Henry — The War : Its Causes and Its Message : Speeches Delivered by the Prime Minister : August - October 1914 — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1914 — 5½" x 8½". 39pp. Original paper wrappers which are chipped and creased; a little dog-eared, otherwise Good — Stock No. 3172 — £12.00

Aston, Sir George — Secret Service — London: Faber and Faber, 1940 [first published 1930] — 5Ό" x 8". 316pp. Black cloth blocked in yellow in a scuffed and chipped d/j, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3874 — £36.00

Aveni, Anthony — Empires of Time : Calendars, Clocks and Cultures — London: I. B. Tauris & Co., 1990 — 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 371pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 384 — £30.00

Aveni, Anthony F. — Nasca : Eighth Wonder of the World? — London: British Museum Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 257pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2834 — £28.00

Avrich, Paul — Sacco and Vanzetti : The Anarchist Background — Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1991 — 6" x 9Ό". [x] + 265pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1218 — £12.00

Ayscough, Florence — A Chinese Mirror : Being Reflections of the REality behind Appearance — London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1925 — 6Ό" x 9½". 464pp, folding map, drawings by Lucille Douglass. Half-cloth, no d/j, boards very rubbed and frayed at corners, front free end-paper excised, frontis detached and held in place with adhesive tape, text clean, otherwise G-. — Stock No. 3709 — £40.00

Baarslag, Karl — SOS : Radio Rescues at Sea — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1937 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 243pp, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2637 — £120.00

Bader, Salem — Brothers Under the Skin — Los Angeles: Bookhaven Press, 1940 — 5½" x 8Ό". 381pp. Red cloth in a scuffed, creased and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy. — Stock No. 1897 — £40.00

Baer, Ann — Medieval Woman : Village Life in the Middle Ages — London: Michael O'Mara, 1996 — 6" x 9½". [vi] + 234pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 578 — £16.00

Bagehot, Walter [edited and with an introduction by Ruth Dudley Edwards] — The Best of Bagehot — London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993 — 6Ό" x 9½". 277pp. Black cloth in chipped, grubby d/j with remnants of label, near Fine/G — Stock No. 10557 — £14.00

Bahn, Paul G. [Ed.] — Lost Cities: 50 Discoveries in World Archaeology — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 — 9Ό" x 11Ό". 199pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 739 — £24.00

Baigent, Michael — Ancient Traces : Mysteries in Ancient and Early History — London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin Books), 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xv] + 288pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5038 — £24.00

Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard — The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception — London: Jonathan Cape, 1991 [3rd imp.] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xix] + 268pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise As New — Stock No. 5525 — £28.00

Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard and Lincoln, Henry — The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail — London: Corgi Books, 1993 [first published 1982] — 4” x 7”. 528pp, maps, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5293 — £6.00

Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard and Lincoln, Henry — The Messianic Legacy — London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xvi] + 364pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5059 — £20.00

Baikie, James — Egyptian Antiquities in the Nile Valley : A Descriptive Handbook — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1932 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xxvi] + 874pp, 61 illustrations, 106 maps and plans. Red cloth gilt in in a scuffed and discoloured d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4641 — £80.00

Baikie, James — The Glamour of Near East Excavation : An Account of the Treasure Hunt for the Buried Art, Wisdom and History of the Ancient East, from the Nile to Babylon, the Adventures, Disappointments & Triumphs of the Hunters, and the Knowledge Thus Acquired of the Ancient World — London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd, 1927 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 348pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's advertisements. Orange cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4687 — £50.00

Baikie, James — A Century of Excavation in the Land of the Pharaohs — London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. — 5½" x 8Ύ". 252pp, 32 b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges & end-papers foxed, previous owner's name inscribed and defaced otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2882 — £36.00

Bailey, F. M. — Mission to Tashkent — London: The Folio Society, 2000 [2nd impression in this edition; first published by Cape in 1946] — 6Ό" x 9½". 269pp, ills. Decorative boards, no slipcase, Very Good. — Stock No. 11197 — £16.00

Bailey, The Right Hon. W. F. — The Slavs of the War Zone — London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1917 [new and cheaper edition; first published 1916] — 4Ύ" x 7½". [xii] + 266pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, pages severely browned as usual otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 1641 — £36.00

Baker, Nicholson — Double Fold : Libraries and the Assault on Paper — New York: Random House, 2001 — 5½" x 8½". 370pp, illustrations. Black boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine — Stock No. 2519 — £32.00

Baldwin, Oliver — Six Prisons and Two Revolutions : Adventures in Trans-Caucasia and Anatolia, 1920-1921 — London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [c.1925] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 271pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, discoloured d/j, a few marks on front cover, "File Copy" written on spine of d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2545 — £150.00

Balkanicus — The Aspirations of Bulgaria — London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, 1915 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". [xxvii] + 249pp, publisher’s advertisements. Sage green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, near Fine. "Translated from the Serbian of Balkanicus". — Stock No. 1520 — £80.00

Ball, Stuart — Baldwin and the Conservative Party : The Crisis of 1929-1931 — New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1988 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xix] + 266pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5515 — £36.00

Bamford, James — Body of Secrets : How America's NSA and Britain's GCHQ Eavesdrop on the World — London: Century, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 721pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2477 — £32.00

Bane, Suda Lorena and Lutz, Ralph Haswell [selected and edited by] — The Blockade of Germany after the Armistice 1918 - 1919 — New York: Howard Fertig, 1972 [first published 1942 by Stanford University Press] — 6" x 9Ό". 874pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1709 — £50.00

Barber, Elizabeth Wayland — The Mummies of Urumchi : did Europeans migrate to China 4,000 years ago? — London: Macmillan, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 240pp, maps, figures, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 588 — £28.00

Barber, Malcolm — The Trial of the Templars — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (Canto Paperbacks), 1994 [first published 1978] — 5½” x 8½”. [vii] + 312pp. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 43 — £6.00

Barber, Malcolm — The New Knighthood : A History of the Order of the Temple — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 (Canto Paperbacks) [first published1994] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xxiii] + 441p, plans, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5385 — £10.00

Barber, Noel — Lords of the Golden Horn — London: Macmillan, 1973 — 6½" x 9½". 304pp, illustrations, map. Purple cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 124 — £50.00

Barber, Richard [selected and presented by] — Legends of Arthur — Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 462pp, colour plates. Red cloth in d/j, Fine. — Stock No. 11184 — £18.00

Barclay, Sir Thomas — The Turco-Italian War and Its Problems with appendices containing the chief state papers bearing on the subject — London: Constable & Company, Ltd, 1912 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 259pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, a few stains on front cover with some colour loss, author's presentation copy, Very Good. With an additional chapter on Moslem feeling by the Rt Hon. Ameer Ali, P.C. — Stock No. 2242 — £190.00

Barclay, Sir Thomas — The Turco-Italian War and Its Problems with appendices containing the chief state papers bearing on the subject — London: Constable & Company, Ltd, 1912 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 259pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine gutters a little frayed, ex-Parliamentary Library, Queensland with a few stamps, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good.  With an additional chapter on Moslem feeling by the Rt Hon. Ameer Ali, P.C. — Stock No. 3332 — £140.00

Baring, Maurice — Letters from the Near East : 1909 and 1912 — London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1913 — 5" x 7Ύ". 187pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, remnants of old bookseller's label on front cover, ink splashes on spine, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3196 — £80.00

Barker, A. J.  — The Neglected War — London: Faber and Faber, 1967 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 534pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth in protected d/j, near Fine. Table of Contents: Preface; Prologue; Chapter 1: The Capture of Basra; Chapter 2: The Turks Try to Recapture Basra; Chapter 3: Consolidation; Chapter 4: The First Advance on Baghdad; Chapter 5: The Battle of Ctesiphon; Chapter 6: Besieged in Kut; Chapter 7: Persian Interlude; Chapter 8: With the Relief Force; Chapter 9: The Black Month: January 1916; Chapter 10: Downfall at Dujaila; Chapter 11: Impasse; Chapter 12: The Fall of Kut; Chapter 13: Captivity; Chapter 14: New Blood, New Methods; Chapter 15: Maude's Offensive; Chapter 16: The Pursuit; Chapter 17: On to Baghdad; Chapter 18: Samarrah; Chapter 19: Winter 1917: A New Offensive and the Death of General Maude; Chapter 20: Finale; Epilogue; Appendices: Orders of Battle; Notes ond the Organization and Equipment Used; Titles if Indian Units; Roll of Victoria Cross Winners; Acknowledgements; Bibliography; Index. From the Prologue: "The Army in Mesopotamia was the Forgotten Army of the First World War, or so it seemed to those who were there. All it got was anything that was too old, too worn or too inadequate for use elsewhere; even the ammunition was labeled "Made in the USA. For practice only." All this perhaps, the men could have endured and still smiled, but the tide of war had turned against them. Kut had fallen - fallen in spite pf all the desperate and costly efforts made to break through to its gallant defenders. The men in Mesopotamia were exhausted physically and mentally; failure and frustration lay heavy upon them. When Allah made Hell, runs the Arab proverb, he did not find it bad enough, so he made Mesopotamia - and added flies. What was a British Army doing in this Godforsaken place and how had it all come about? From the Epilogue: "By the spring of 1916, the ugly rumors circulating in Britain about the sufferings of the wounded, and the inadequate administrative arrangements in Mesopotamia, had aroused considerable feelings of anxiety, indignation and alarm. During the anxious weeks when Kut lay under siege, criticism of the way the campaign was being run swelled to a volume that the authorities in Whitehall found impossible to ignore. Largely to propitiate the press, a Commission of public inquiry, was appointed to "examine the origin, inception and conduct of the operation" in Mesopotamia and where the evidence warranted it, "apportion" blame and responsibility. The Commission's report was published in August 1917 and the storm of indignation which it created can only be compared with that which followed the loss of the Minorca in 1756 and resulted in the execution of Admiral Byng on the quarterdeck of the 'Monarque'." Maps & Sketches: 1. The Ottoman Empire 1914; 2. The Attack on Qurna December 1914; 3. Operations Around Shaiba; 4. Operations Around Qurna May 1915; 5. Operations Near Nasiriyeh July 1915; 6. The Battle at Es Sinn on 28th September 1915 Which Led to the Capture of Kut; 7. The Battle of Ctesiphon; 8. Ctesiphon to Kut: The Retreat of General Townshend's Force 25th Nov.-3rd Dec. 1915; 9. Kut-al-Amara December 1915 to April 1916; 10. Plan of the Fort at Kut and Reference to the Turkish Attack 24th December 1915; 11. The Battle of Sheikh Sa'ad 7th January 1916; 12. Battle of the Wadi 13th January 1916; 13. The Battle of Hanna 21st January 1916; 14. The Attack on the Dujalia Redoubt 7th-9th March 1916; 15. Panoramic View of the Tigris Between Sheikh Sa'ad and Shumran 16. Why the Relief of Kut Was So Difficult - And Why the Attempts to Break Through to Towmshend Proved so Costly 17. Operations Between 10th March and 23rd April 1916; 18. The Battles of Bait Aisa 17th-18th April 1916 and Sannaiyat 22nd April 1916; 19. Panoramic View of the Operation to Relieve Kut in March 1916 as Seen from Kut; 20. The Battle of Mohammed Abdul Hassan - The Khadairi Bend January 1917; 21. The Hai Salient, Dahra Bend and Shumran Peninsula 11th January to 24th February 1917; 22. The Final Attacks and the Crossing of the Tigris; 23. The Situation Culminating in the Capture of Baghdad 11th March 1917; 24. Baghdad - Samarrah; 25. Dispositions of Allied and Turkish Forces; 26. The Crossing of the Adhaim; 27. Battle of Istabulat 21st April 1917; 28. The Battle of "The Boot" at Band-i-Adhaim 30th April 1917; 29. The Action at Ramadi 28th September 1917; 30. Tikrit 5th November 1917; 31. Operations on the Euphrates Line March 1918; 32. Operations in the Jebel Hamrin December 1917; 33. The Action at Khan Baghdadi 26th March 1918. Illustrations: 1 Kitchener of Khartoum; 2 General Sir O'Moore Creagh; 3 General Sir Arthur Barrett; 4 Enver Pasha with a German officer; 5 Armoured bellums being towed up river; 6 The wreck of the Ecbatana; 7 Mahelas at Amara, 1915; 8 Trenches at Qurna; 9 Arab fort on the Tigris; 10 Arab encampment on the banks of the Tigris; 11 HMS Espiegle in action; 12 The Battle of Qurna; 13 Lord Hardinge, Viceroy of India; 14 General Sir John Nixon; 15 Sir Percy Z. Cox; 16 Lieutenant-General Sir Fenton Aylmer; 17 Major-General Sir Charles John Melliss; 18 Major-General Sir George Younghusband; 19 Ezra's Tomb; 20 The Arch of Ctesiphon; 21 A water supply cart; 22 Major-General Sir Charles V. Townshend; 23 Major-General Sir George Gorringe; 24 The licorice factory at Kut; 25 A British gunboat on the Tigris, 1917; 26 The Firefly in action up the Tigris; 27 An 18-pounder gun in action before Kut, 1916; 28 Scene in an Indian hospital in Kut, 1916; 29 Aerial photograph of Kut, 1916; 30 British Troops enter Baghdad, 1917; 31 "New Street" Baghdad; 32 Walking wounded; 33 Signalling by helio; 34 Gas training, 1918; 35 General Sir Stanley Maude; 36 General Maude's funeral; 37 Lieutenant-General Sir Percy Lake; 38 General Sir Stanley Maude; 39 Major-General H. d'Urban Keary; 40 Major-General Sir George Fletcher MacMunn; 41 Turkish prisoners after the battle of Ramadi; 42 An "A.T." cart; 43 British pack transport crossing the Dujaila; 44 An Indian advanced dressing station, 1917; 45 An armoured car salving a Martinsyde aeroplane; 46 A South Lancashire soldier with some Persian Buddhoos; 47 Crossing the Diyala by pontoon bridge; 48 Some of the men …; 49 … and their equipment; 50 Kut prisoners, Kastamuni, Anatolia, 1918; 51 The "Waters of Babylon"; 52 Persian transport, 1918; 53 Lieutenant-General Sir William Marshall; 54 Lieutenant-General Sir Alexander Stanhope Cobbe; 55 Major General Dunsterville and Commodore Norris, RN. — Stock No. 1702 — £100.00

Barker, Felix and Hyde, Ralph — London : As It Might Have Been — London: John Murray, 1984 [first published 1982] — 7Ύ” x 10”. 223pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback, top corner bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5541 — £20.00

Barlow, Ima Christina — The Agadir Crisis — Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1940 — 6Ό" x 9½". [vi] + 422pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2415 — £72.00

Barnard, Marjorie — A History of Australia — Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969 [first published 1962] — 6Ό" x 9½". 710pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed, chipped, torn d/j, edges dusty, some shelfwear otherwise Very Good/G- — Stock No. 2910 — £24.00

Barnes, Harry Elmer — The Genesis of the World War : an introduction to the problem of war guilt — New York: Howard Fertig, 1970 [a reprint of the 1927 Alfred Knopf edition] — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 754pp. Blue cloth gilt,, no d/j, Fine — Stock No. 2244 — £40.00

Barnes, Harry Elmer — The Genesis of the World War : an introduction to the problem of war guilt — New York: Alfred Knopf, 1927 — 6" x 8Ύ". [xxvii] + 754pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1095 — £40.00

Barnes, Michael; Brightwell, Robin; Hagen, Adriana von; Lehner, Mark and Page, Cynthia — Secrets of Lost Empires : Reconstructing the Glories of Ages Past — London: BBC Books, 1996 [2nd imp.] — 7Ύ” x 10”. 224pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5805 — £16.00

Barnett, Correlli — The Verdict of Peace : Britain Between Her Yesterday and the Future [the fourth and final volume of the "Pride and Fall" sequence] — London: Macmillan, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 713pp. Black cloth in d/j which is creased at the head and tail of spine, else Very Good/Very Good.  — Stock No. 11349 — £15.00

Barnett, Correlli — The Audit of War, The Illusion and Reality of Britain as a Great Nation — London: Macmillan, 1986 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xii] + 359pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-library with usual stamps, page edges browned, a good reading copy — Stock No. 115 — £8.00

Barnett, Correlli — The Verdict of Peace : Britain Between Her Yesterday and the Future [the fourth and final volume of the "Pride and Fall" sequence] — London: Macmillan, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 713pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2805 — £30.00

Barnett, Correlli — The Lost Victory : British Dreams, British Realities 1945-1950 — London: Macmillan, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 514pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. A challenging analysis of how and why in the aftermath of the Second World War Britain threw away an opportunity to modernize herself as an industrial country while her rivals still crippled by defeat and occupation. Deeply researched and compelling to read this is an outstandingly important book, casting new light not only on Britain's recent past, but also on her present and her future. — Stock No. 5564 — £60.00

Barraclough, Geoffrey — From Agadir to Armageddon : Anatomy of a Crisis — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 196pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3370 — £32.00

Barraclough, Geoffrey — From Agadir to Armageddon : Anatomy of a Crisis — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 196pp, ills. Red cloth gilt in chipped d/j, ex-lib with 'withdrawn' stamp on title page, library label has been removed from fep, previous owner's name inscribed, no other marks. G+/G+ — Stock No. 10779 — £14.00

Barrow, Andrew — Gossip : A History of High Society from 1920 to 1970 — London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1978 — 7½” x 10”. 282pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4991 — £32.00

Bartholomew, John — Philips' Handy Atlas of the Counties of England — London: George Philip & Son, 1885 — 5" x 7Ό". 47pp, 43 folding maps. Decorative brown cloth, spine gutters worn, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus. — Stock No. 463 — £20.00

Bates, Darrell — The Abyssinian Difficulty — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 240pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1249 — £40.00

Bates, Darrell — The Fashoda Incident of 1898 : Encounter on the Nile — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 194pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-Library with Cancellation Stamps, remnants of Lending Schedule on front free end-paper but generally quite clean. — Stock No. 4719 — £24.00

Bauermeister, Lieutenant A. ["Agricola"] (Translated and introduced by Hector C. Bywater) — Spies Break Through : Memoirs of a German Secret Service Officer — London: Constable, 1934 — 5" x 7½". 185pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, edges foxed, one plate loose, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1484 — £36.00

Bauermeister, Lieutenant A. ["Agricola"] Translated and introduced by Hector C. Bywater — Spies Break Through : Memoirs of a German Secret Service Officer — London: Constable, 1934 — 5" x 7½". 185pp, illustrations. Russet cloth, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip soiled, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2919 — £32.00

Baumgart, Winfried — Imperialism : The Idea and Reality of British and French Colonial Expansion, 1880 - 1914 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982 — 5Ό" x 8½". [xii] + 239pp, map. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 548 — £18.00

Bauval, Robert and Hancock, Graham — Keeper of Genesis : A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind — London: Book Club Associates (in assocation with William Heinemann), 1996 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 362pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5060 — £20.00

Bearse, Ray and Read, Anthony — Conspirator : The Untold Story of Churchill, Roosevelt and Tyler Kent, Spy — London: Macmillan, 1991 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 331pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5619 — £40.00

Beasant, John — Stalin's Silver — London: Bloomsbury, 1995 — 6" x 9½". 216pp, ills. Black cloth in slightly frayed d/j with two thin remnants of clear tape, top corner of ffep creased else Very Good+ — Stock No. 10388 — £9.00

Beaufort, J. M. de — Behind the German Veil : A Record of a Journalistic Pilgrimage — London: Hutchinson & Co., 1917 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xvi] + 368pp, 46 plates, maps, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, front cover scratched and creased, covers rubbed, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2188 — £28.00

Beaverbrook, Lord — The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George and Great was the Fall Thereof — London: Collins, March 1963 [2nd impression, published in same month as 1st edition] — 6” x 9Ό”. 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some minor loss at the head of the spine, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. "The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George" explores the story of how, for the first time, a Prime Minister of England was ruling without a base of support. Lord Beaverbrook, the author and a major player in the tale, explains how George, who became the Prime Minister through the Conservative Party, suddenly found himself without a party in 1921. Here is historical drama -- frank, stimulating, astonishing -- that draws not only on the author's intimate, firsthand knowledge, but also on a vast amount of previously unpublished material. — Stock No. 6086 — £10.00

Beaverbrook, Lord [Max Aitken] — Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916 — London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928 — 5Ό" x 8½". 240pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Brown cloth quarter bound in brown leather, head and tail of spine rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2942 — £24.00

Beesley, Lawrence — The Loss of the S.S. Titanic : Its Story and Its Lessons — London: William Heinemann, July 1912 [2nd impression, issued in same month as 1st ed.] — 5" x 7½". [xi] + 302pp, frontis, illustrations. Purple cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, page 157 creased, previous owner's names inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4637 — £160.00

Behe, George — Titanic : Psychic Forewarnings of a Tragedy — Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1988 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 176pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a clipped, scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. — Stock No. 4633 — £80.00

Bell, P. M. H. — France and Britain, 1900 - 1940 : Entente and Estrangement — London: Longmans, 1996 — 5Ό” x 8½”. [viii] + 275pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 185 — £16.00

Bennett, Ralph — Ultra and Mediterranean Strategy — New York: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1989 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 496pp, maps. White boards quarter-bound in blue cloth, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5623 — £24.00

Benson, E. F. — Crescent and Iron Cross — New York: George H. Doran Company, 1918 — 5" x 7½". [vii] + 11-240pp, 2 maps and a folding map. Red cloth blocked in black no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, front inner hinge cracked otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2724 — £180.00

Benson, E. F. — Crescent and Iron Cross — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 — 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 268pp, 2 coloured maps and a folding map. Red cloth, no d/j, spine dull, covers quite rubbed, front free end-paper browned, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. — Stock No. 2305 — £200.00

Berend, Ivan T. — Decades of Crisis : Central and Eastern Europe Before World War II — Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998 — 6" x 9Ό". [xxvii] + 437pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, small crease in front free end-paper otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1798 — £40.00

Berenson, Edward — The Trial of Madame Caillaux — Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 296pp. Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 598 — £14.00

Berghahn, V. R. — Germany and the Approach of War in 1914 — London: The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1982 [first published 1973] ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series) — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xi] + 260pp, maps. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5342 — £20.00

Berkeley, Maud [adapted by Flora Fraser] — Maud : The Diaries of Maud Berkeley — London: Secker & Warburg, 1985 — 9½" x 10Ύ". 192pp, profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt, in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3518 — £24.00

Bernstein, Jeremy [Ed.] — Hitler's Uranium Club : The Secret Recordings at Farm Hall — Woodbury, New York: American Institute of Physics, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxx] +  427pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3414 — £36.00

Berry, Scott — Monks, Spies and a Soldier of Fortune : The Japanese in Tibet — London: Athlone Press, 1995 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 352pp, map as end-papers. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "During the first half of the twentieth century, as Tibet opened its doors to the West, the country was visited by a number of Japanese. Two were monks investigating Tibetan Buddhism; two others were more worldly clerics hoping to manipulate Tibetan politics. Of the laymen, two were spies, one was a soldier of fortune and a fourth was the author of a three-volume adventure story." — Stock No. 749 — £60.00

Berton, Kathleen (text) and Freeman, John (photographs) — The British Embassy Moscow : The Kharitonenko Mansion — No publication details provided — 9Ύ" x 8". 80pp, colour and b&w photographs, plans. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, small mark on front end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4391 — £40.00

Beschloss, Michael — Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963 - 1964 — New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". 591pp, illustrations. Grey boards in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 550 — £30.00

Bessel, Richard — Germany After the First World War — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 325pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 369 — £36.00

Best, Antony — Britain, Japan and Pearl Harbor : Avoiding War in East Asia, 1936-41 — London and New York: Routledge, 1995 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 260pp, 3 maps. Black cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 4565 — £50.00

Biel, Steven — Down With the Old Canoe : A Cultural History of the Titanic Disaster — New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996 — 5½" x 8½". 300pp, illustrations. Green boards in d/j,, As New. Signed by the Author. — Stock No. 4634 — £32.00

Bigelow, Poultney — The German Emperor and His Eastern Neighbours — New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 179pp, portrait frontis. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation inscription. — Stock No. 3637 — £50.00

Bilkadi, Zayn — Babylon to Baku — Egham, Surrey: Stanhope-Seta Limited, 1996 — 9" x 12". 224pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 3105 — £200.00

Bishop, James — The Illustrated London News Social History of the First World War — London: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1982 — 8" x 10Ό". 144pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, one gathering detached but present, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4163 — £32.00

Bithell, Jethro — Germany : A Companion to German Studies — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1947 [4th ed.; first published 1932] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 450pp, maps. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, end-papers discoloured, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11880 — £6.00

Black, Edwin — IBM and the Holocaust : the strategic alliance between Nazi Germany and America's most powerful Corporation — London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 519pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2895 — £24.00

Blackman, A. M. [Illustrated by Major Benton Fletcher] — Luxor and Its Temples — London: A. & C. Black Ltd, 1923 — 5½" x 8Ό". [xii] + 200pp, frontis, map, illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very dull (lettering barely visible), offsetting to end-papers, edges lightly foxed, old School Prize label on front pastedown and School Crest in gilt on front cover, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4686 — £32.00

Blainey, Geoffrey — The Causes of War — Melbourne: Sun Books Pty Ltd, 1977 [first published 1973] — 5½” x 8½”. [x] + 302pp. Paperback, spine creased, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5853 — £8.00

Blake, Peter and Blezard, Paul S. — The Arcadian Cipher : The Quest to Crack the Code of Christianity's Greatest Secret — London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 286pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4680 — £20.00

Blake, Robert — The Paladin History of England : The Decline of Power 1915-1964 — London: Granada, 1985 — 5Ύ” x 9½”. [xvii] + 462pp, maps. Brown leatherette gilt in a rubbed d/j, Very Good — Stock No. 5042 — £30.00

Blatchford, Robert — Germany and England — London: Associated Newspapers Ltd, n.d. [c.1909] (Reprinted from "The Daily Mail") — 4Ό” x 8”. 48pp. Original paper wrappers which are now chipped and soiled, pages browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5244 — £12.00

Blatchford, Robert — Germany and England : The War That Was Foretold (Reprinted from "The Daily Mail") — London: Associated Newspapers Ltd, n.d. [c.1914] (New and Revised Edition) — 4Ό” x 8”. 48pp, map. Original paper wrappers which are now chipped and rubbed, pages browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5249 — £16.00

Bloch, Camille — The Causes of the World War : An Historical Summary — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1935 — 5Ό" x 8". 224pp. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2683 — £70.00

Bloch, Marc [Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins, Introduction by Sir Maurice Powicke, Foreward by George Altman] — Strange Defeat : A Statement of Evidence Written in 1940 — New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999 [first published in 1949 by OUP; first Norton edition, 1968] — 5" x 7Ύ". [xxii] + 178pp. Paperback, Fine. Marc Bloch was a world-renowned medieval historian, read and valued by scholars far beyond the Sorbonne. He fought in both world wars, and in 1942 when fifty, became active in the French Resistance. Two years later he was caught by the Germans, tortured and executed. This book left in draft is a penetrating analysis of the early years of the occupation. — Stock No. 445 — £10.00

Bloch, Michael — Operation Willi : The Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940 — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986 [first published 1984] — 6” x 9Ό”. [xiv] + 266pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5588 — £6.00

Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper and Murray Oswyn [Eds] — The Oxford History of the Classical World — Oxford: Oxford University Press/The Softback Preview, 1995 — 7Ό" x 9½". 882pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, top corner creased otherwise Near Fine. A first rate work of reference, covering well over a thousand years from the poems of Homer to the end of pagan religion and the fall of the Roman Empire in the West; geographically it begins in Greece with small commmunities emerging from a dark age of conquest and destructions, and with Bronze Age settlements on the hills of Rome; it ends with an empire that unified the Mediterranean and much of Europe. — Stock No. 759 — £16.00

Boas, Adrian — Crusader Archaeology : The Material Culture of the Latin East — London: Routledge, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xxi] + 267pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New. "Crusader Archaeology" draws together recently excavated material from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was like for the Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local population. — Stock No. 1314 — £50.00

Boemeke, Manfred F., Chckering, Roger and Forster, Stig — Anticipating Total War : The German and American Experiences, 1871-1914 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [ix] + 496pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Contributors: Roger Chickering, Stig Fφrster, Irmgard Steinisch, Paul A. C. Kiostinen, Gerald D. Feldman, Bruce White, Gangolf Hόbinger, David I. MacLeod, Derek S. Linton, Thomas Rohkrδmer, Jean H. Quataert, John Whiteclay Chambers II, Alfred Kelly, Volker R. Berghahn, David F. Trask, Raimund Lammersdorf, Thomas Rohkrδmer, Robert M. Utley, Trutz von Trotha, Glenn Anthony May, Sabine Dabringhaus. From the dust-jacket: "The essays in Anticipating Total War explore the discourse on war in Germany and the United States between 1871 and 1914. The concept of "total war" provides the analytical focus. The essays reveal vigorous discussions of warfare in several forums among soldiers, statesmen, women's groups, and educators on both sides of the Atlantic. Predictions of long, cataclysmic wars were not uncommon in these discussions, while the involvement of German and American soldiers in colonial warfare suggested that future combat would not spare civilians. Despite these "anticipations of total war," virtually no one realized the practical implications in planning for war in the early twentieth century." — Stock No. 1086 — £90.00

Boghardt, Thomas — Spies of the Kaiser: German Covert Operations in Great Britain during the First World War Era — Basingstoke, Hanmpshire: Palgrave Macmillan [in association with St. Antony's College, Oxford], 2004 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xiv] + 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j with a small nick at the top of the upper flap, otherwise Near Fine. Boghardt examines the scope and objectives of German espionage in Great Britain before and during the Great War. Putting these operations into perspective, he evaluates the impact on Anglo-German relations and how concerns about German activities spurred the development of British counter-intelligence. — Stock No. 6120 — £70.00

Bogitshevich, M. — Causes of the War: an examination into the causes of the European War, with special reference to Russia and Serbia — Amsterdam: C. L. Van Langenhuysen, 1919 — 6" x 9Ό". 135pp. Original printed paper wraps, cover page foxed, corners creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2083 — £50.00

Bogitshevich, M. — Causes of the War: an examination into the causes of the European War, with special reference to Russia and Serbia — London: George Allen & Unwin, 1920 [1st ed] — 6" x 9". 135pp. Pale blue cloth in a torn, tatty d/j, covers rubbed with some colour loss otherwise Very Good. Scarce. — Stock No. 797 — £150.00

Bonsal, Stephen — Unfinished Business — London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1944 [2nd imp.] — 5Ό" x 8". 283pp. Black cloth gilt in remnants of d/j, covers mottled, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Good — Stock No. 2167 — £12.00

Bonsal, Stephen — Unfinished Business — London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1944 [2nd imp.] — 5Ό" x 8". 283pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers spotted, produced to War Economy Standard, else G — Stock No. 11102 — £9.00

Boorstin, Daniel — The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself — New York: Random House, 1983 — 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 745pp. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 436 — £12.00

Booth, Allyson — Postcards from the Trenches : Negotiating the Space between Modernism & the First World War — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". 186pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2021 — £40.00

Booth, John & Coughlan, Sean — Titanic : Signals of Disaster — Westbury, Wiltshire: White Star Publications, 1993 — 8Ό" x 12". [xii] + 184pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Signed by John Booth on the title page. — Stock No. 2809 — £44.00

Borovik, Genrikh [Edited and with an Introduction by Phillip Knightley] — The Philby Files : The Secret Life of Master Spy Kim Philby — Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 382pp, illustrations. Original boards in a rubbed d/j, remainder mark on lower edge of text block, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 398 — £16.00

Bossy, John — Under the Molehill : An Elizabethan Spy Story — New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 189pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth gilt in d/j, New — Stock No. 3508 — £16.00

Bossy, John — Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair — New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1991 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 294pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, newspaper review tipped in to front end-paper, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 706 — £16.00

Bosworth, A. B. — Conquest and Empire : The Reign of Alexander the Great — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (Canto Paperbacks), 1995 [first published 1988] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xv] + 330pp, maps. Paperback, As New — Stock No. 47 — £10.00

Bosworth, Richard — Italy and the Approach of the First World War — London: The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series) — 5Ό” x 8½”. [viii] + 174pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5343 — £40.00

Bothwell-Gosse, A. — The Magic of the Pyramids and the Mystery of the Sphinx : Tales and Traditions — London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1915 — 5" x 7Ό". 77pp, illustrations. Brown cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3132 — £30.00

Boucard, Robert — Revelations from the Secret Service : The Spy on Two Fronts — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. — 4Ύ" x 7½". 173pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip faded and mottled, head of spine snagged, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3875 — £36.00

Boulger, Demetrius Charles — A Short History of China : An Account for the General Reader of an Ancient Empire and People — London: Gibbings & Company Limited, 1900 [new edition, with an additional chapter continuing the history from 1890 to date] — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 436pp. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with patchy discolouration, end-papers lightly foxed, edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus. Note, the additional chapter was written by a "competent authority" rather than Boulger. — Stock No. 3703 — £50.00

Boulger, Demetrius Charles — The History of China [2 volumes] — London: W. Thacker & Co., 1898 [New and Revised Edition, with Portraits and Maps] — 5½" x 8½". 734pp, 627pp, publisher's catalogue, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, ex-Library with shelf numbers on backstrips in white ink, label on front pastedown, and a few stamps, inner hinges cracked, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3919 — £200.00

Bourne, Randolph S. — War and the Intellectuals : Collected Essays, 1915 - 1919 — New York: Harper Torchbooks [Harper & Row, Publishers], 1969 [first published 1964] — 5Ό" x 8". 197pp. Paperback with yellow highlighting, edges rubbed, a reading copy — Stock No. 3599 — £6.00

Boutroux, Emile — Philosophy & War — London: Constable and Company, Ltd, 1916 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xii] + 212pp, portrait frontis. Original brick red boards, no d/j, bookplate of George Fox Pitt-Rivers on front pastedown, rear spine gutter rubbed, lower corners bumped, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 3337 — £40.00

Bowd, D. G. — Macquarie Country : A History of the Hawkesbury — Sydney: Library of Australian History, 1982 [4th revised edition; first published 1969] — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". 242pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, previous owner's note on end-paper, otherwise Very Good. Edition limited to 1,500 copies. — Stock No. 2603 — £24.00

Bowden, Peter J. — The Wool Trade in Tudor and Stuart England — London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, 1971 [first published 1962] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 242pp. Red cloth gilt in chipped d/j, edges dusty, else Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 11234 — £12.00

Bower, Tom — Blind Eye to Murder : Britain, America and the Purging of Nazi Germany - A Pledge Betrayed — London: Paladin (Granada Publishing Limited), 1983 [first published by Andre Deutsch in 1981] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 544pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5919 — £8.00

Bower, Tom — The Perfect English Spy : Sir Dick White and the Secret War, 1935 - 1990 — London: Heinemann, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 426pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with a tear on inside front flap, small indentation on upper edge of boards, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 708 — £20.00

Bower, Tom — Nazi Gold : The Full Story of the Fifty Year Swiss-Nazi Conspiracy to Steal Billions from Europe's Jews and Holocaust Survivors — New York: HarperCollins, 1997 — 6½" x 9Ύ". [xv] + 381pp, illustrations. Black boards quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 368 — £16.00

Bowes, Joseph — The Anzac War-Trail : with the Light Horse in Sinai — London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1919 — 5" x 7Ύ". 281pp, colour plates. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and very rubbed, ex-Library with Lending Schedule on front pastedown and a few stamps, edges dusty, otherwise G. A well-used copy. — Stock No. 3900 — £50.00

Boyce, D George [Ed.] — The Crisis of British Unionism: The Domestic Political Papers of the Second Earl of Selborne, 1885 - 1922 — London: The Historians' Press, 1990 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [xxiii] + 260pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 4253 — £50.00

Bradman, Sir Donald — The Bradman Albums : Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's Official Collection : Volume 1 1925-1934 : Volume 2 1935-1949 — Sydney: Rigby Publishers, 1987 — 9” x 11Ό”. 800pp (paginated over two volumes), portrait frontis, illustrations. Cream cloth gilt in slipcase, covers rubbed, spines slightly marked, "review copy" ntice pasted to front free end-paper of Volume 1, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5833 — £80.00

Bragg, Melvyn — Speak for England — London: Coronet Books (Hodder & Stoughton), 1978 — 4Ό” x 7”. 464pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Good — Stock No. 5406 — £4.00

Brailsford, Henry Noel — The War of Steel and Gold : A Study of the Armed Peace — London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd, 1917 [8th ed. revised; first published 1914] — 5" x 7½". 340pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, ex-Library with shelf number in black ink on spine, pocket at rear, ink underlining throughout, a good reading copy — Stock No. 2259 — £24.00

Brand, Vanessa [Ed.] — The Study of the Past in the Victorian Age — Oxford: Oxbo