|
[S.O.E] (With a Foreword by Ian Kershaw and an Introduction by Mark Seaman)
Operation Foxley : The British Plan to Kill Hitler Kew: Public Record Office,
1998 6" x 9". [x] + 166pp, illustrations. Softback, As New. What if Adolf
Hitler had been assassinated in the summer of 1944? The bomb plot of July 20th
almost succeeded. But there was another plan by the British to kill the Fuhrer
that has remained secret until now. This book reproduces the feasibility study
produced by Section X (German) of the British Special Operations Executive. It
includes a historical introduction which places the file in context and explains
why it never happened. It also covers the various "little Foxleys", which looked
at killing other leading Nazis such as Goering, Bormann, and Goebbels.. Stock
No. 988 £16.00
[The
Lichnowsky Memorandum and The Reply of Herr von Jagow] The Disclosures from
Germany New York: American Association for International Conciliation, June
1918 5" x 7Ύ". 185pp. Paper wraps, covers a little marked, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2104 £40.00
[Various] My Best Spy Story : A Collection of Stories chosen by their own
Authors London: Faber and Faber, 1949 [Reprint; first published 1938] 5" x
7½". 384pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers scuffed and rubbed, corners frayed, old
prize label on front pastedown, otherwise G Stock No. 1067 £12.00
A
Diplomatist (G. M. Young) [edited by Lord Courtney of Penwith] Nationalism and
War in the Near East Oxford: Clarendon Press, Humphrey Milford, 1915 [Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace] 6Ύ" x 10". [xxiii, 428pp, 6pp appendix.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, previous
owner's name inscribed, end-papers discoloured, partially unopened, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 2824 £90.00
A
German [Translated by Alexander Gray] I Accuse! (J'Accuse!) New York: George
H. Doran Company, 1915 5Ό" x 8". 445pp. Red cloth, gilt, no d/j, spine
slightly faded, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 2109 £40.00
A
German [Translated by Alexander Gray] J'Accuse London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1915 5½ x 8Ύ. [viii] + 448pp. Orange cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6308 £20.00
Abella, Alex and Gordon, Scott Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot
Against the United States Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press [an imprint
of The Globe Pequot Press], 2002 6Ό x 9Ό. [xiv] + 320pp, illustrations. Red
boards with black backstrip in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. "Here for the
first time is the incredible true story of one of Hitler's most diabolical
plans: to wreak havoc and terror in America's cities through the hands of
carefully trained German agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants,
cut off New York City's water supply, and bomb train stations and Jewish-owned
department stores. "Shadow Enemies" follows the incredible facts of this
episode, from the recuitment and training of the agents to their landing on the
shores of New York and Florida and their successful infiltration into American
society, and from there to the desperate attempts of the FBI to apprehend them
before they could put their plans into effect. With exclusive access to
previously classified material, the authors of "Shadow Enemies" present a unique
account that not only follows the unfolding of the plot from the outside but
also affords a fascinating glimpse of the interior motivations and fears of a
key member of the Nazi cell. Equaly fascinating is the second part of the story.
Fearful that a civilian jury might be led to find the defendants innocent,
President Roosevelt ordered that, since the agents had been captured in the act
of espionage during wartime, they had no civil rights and could thus be tried by
a hitherto unknown military tribunal. The resulting trial led to the execution
of six of the eight conspirators only two months after their arrest." Stock
No. 6194 £16.00
Accoce, Pierre and Quet, Pierre The Lucy Ring : the astonishing story of one
of the most successful spy rings of all time London: W. H. Allen, 1967 [2nd
impression] 5½" x 8Ύ". 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in chipped, torn
d/j with some slight loss, front cover bowed, covers rubbed otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 3119 £20.00
Adams,
R. J. Q. Arms and the Wizard, Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915
- 1916 London: Cassell, 1978 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 252pp. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 748 £36.00
Adams,
R. J. Q. Arms and the Wizard, Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915
- 1916 College Station, Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1978 5½" x 8Ύ".
[xv] + 252pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5135 £32.00
Adams,
R. J. Q. and Poirier, Philip P. The Conscription Controversey in Great Britain
1900-1918 London: Macmillan, 1987 5½" x 8Ύ". [xviii] + 295pp. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1549 £36.00
Adams,
W. G. S. The Responsibility for the War London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford
University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) 4Ύ x 7Ό. 20pp,
publishers catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5241 £20.00
Adamthwaite, Anthony P. The Makings of the Second World War London: George
Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1980 [2nd imp. of the 2nd ed.; first published 1977] 5Ό x
8½. 240pp, maps. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5854
£24.00
Adelson, Roger London and the Invention of the Middle East : Money, Power and
War, 1902 - 1922 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] +
244pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock
No. 711 £40.00
Adkins, Lesley and Roy The Keys of Egypt : The Race to Read the Heiroglyphs
London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 5½" x 8Ύ". 335pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2830 £24.00
Aflalo, M. The Truth About Morocco : An Indictment of the Policy of the
British Foreign Office with Regard to the Anglo-French Agreement London and
New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1904 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxii] + 283pp. Green
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, end-papers lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. Contents: Preface; Introduction; I. Political and
Strategical; II. The Commerce of Morocco; III. The Mineral Possibilities of
Morocco; IV. Morocco as a Field for European Colonisation; V. A Moroccan
Riviera; VI. The Causes of the Present Crisis in Morocco; VII. Spain; VIII.
France; IX. The Anglo-French Agreement; Appendix; Text of the Declaration
Respecting Egypt and Morocco, in the Anglo-French Agreement; Latest Phase of the
Situation. From the Introduction: "It is somewhat unusual in these days for one
who has travelled over the greater part of an Empire, visiting every capital
city, every port of note, and every accessible town, with one exception
(Tarudant), and thrice residing at the Court by invitation, to abstain from
publishing his experiences of the land immediately on his return. But the tenure
of an official post, held during ten years under the late Sultan and during the
Regency of the late Vizier Ben Moussa, imposed a silence which it was intended
should never be broken, least of all to advocate the introduction of foreign
control into the internal administration of Morocco. But when it is persistently
rumoured road that it is in contemplation to give another great Power the
preponderating influence in Morocco over every other Power, and when the
newspapers in France never cease to refer to the coming ascendency of their
country in the counsels the empire, it is no longer a breach of loyalty to
advocate that Great Britain should be associated in any importation of foreign
control." Stock No. 2032 £80.00
Agar,
Captain Augustus Baltic Episode : A Classic of Secret Service in Russian
Waters London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 5½" x 8Ό". 255pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good Stock
No. 3382 £50.00
Ahmad,
Feroz The Making of Modern Turkey London: Routledge, 1993 5Ό" x 8Ύ". [xiv]
+ 252pp, map. Black boards, no d/j, binidng fault on rear pastedown, bookplate
of R. M. Burrell, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4070 £50.00
Ahmad,
Feroz The Young Turks : The Committee of Union & Progress in Turkish Politics
1908 - 1914 Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1969 5½" x
8Ύ". [xiii] + 205pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine/Very Good Stock No. 3763 £130.00
Albertini, Luigi [translated and edited by Isabella M. Massey] The Origins of
the War of 1914 [3 volumes] London: Oxford University Press, 1952-7 9½" x 6Ό".
Vol. I: [xxviii] + 612pp, maps; Vol. II: [xvi] + 727pp; Vol. III: [xiv] + 772pp.
Vol. I: European Relations from the Congress of Berlin to the Eve of the
Sarajevo Murder; Vol. II: The Crisis of July 1914 from the Sarajevo Outrage to
the Austro-Hungarian General Mobilization; Vol. III: The Epilogue of the Crisis
of July 1914 The Declarations of War and of Neutrality. Red cloth gilt in
scuffed and rubbed
d/js, Vols. II and III with inoffensive College markings, edges foxed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1587 £650.00
Albright, Harry Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder : The True Story behind
Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941 New York: Hippocrene Books, 5½ x 8½.
378pp. Paperback, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. The author reviews the
decisions made by Admiral Nagumo, the Japanese strike force commander, and his
chief of staff, Admiral Kusaka, and examines the battle of Midway, in this
light. He also considers what a third Japanese attack on Oahu might have
accomplished, had the Japanese pressed their offensive advantage to
substantially cripple the united States Navy. Their failure to do so might be
considered the "fatal blunder" that cost them the Second World War.
Black-and-white photographs depict the damage wrought by the Japanese air
strikes, which launched the United States unto one of historys bloodiest
conflicts. Harry Albright was an officer at the intelligence headquarters of the
Hawaiian division of the United States Army on the fateful morning of 7 December
1941. Stock No. 49 £8.00
Aldrich, Richard J. Intelligence and the War Against Japan : Britain, America
and the Politics of Secret Service Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000
6" x 9Ό". [xxiv] + 500pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1820 £36.00
Aldrich, Richard J. The Hidden Hand : Britain, America and Cold War Secret
Intelligence London: John Murray, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 733pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4094 £44.00
Alexander, Martin S. Knowing Your Friends : Intelligence Inside Alliances and
Coalitions from 1914 to the Cold War London: Frank Cass, 1998 6" x 8Ύ".
304pp, map. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1336 £100.00
Alford, Alan F. The Phoenix Solution : Secrets of a Lost Civilisation
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 6Ό x 9½. [xiv] + 478pp, map, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 374 £20.00
Aline,
Countess of Romanones The Spy Went Dancing : How I Recruited the Duchess of
Windsor London: Century, 1991 6Ό" x 9½". 319pp, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges yellowed,
bookseller's sticker on pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5900 £8.00
Aline,
Countess of Romanones The Spy Wore Red : My Adventures as an Undercover Agent
in World War II London: Bloomsbury, 1987 [2nd imp.] 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] +
304pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1183 £18.00
Alldritt, Keith The Greatest of Friends : Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston
Churchill, 1941-1945 London: Robert Hale, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". 224pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 3099 £20.00
Allen,
Martin Hidden Agenda : How The Duke of Windsor Betrayed the Allies London:
Macmillan, 2000 6" x 9½". [xxi] + 343pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
As New Stock No. 2866 £24.00
Alperovitz, Gar Atomic Diplomacy : Hiroshima and Potsdam : The Use of the
Atomic Bomb and the Confrontation with Soviet Power London: Secker & Warburg
Limited, 1966 6" x 9". 317pp. Black cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j,
covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4274 £20.00
Alperovitz, Gar The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb London: HarperCollins,
1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 847pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 727 £30.00
Ambler, Eric Epitaph for a Spy London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950 [first
published 1938] 4½" x 7Ό". 192pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped
d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2114 £30.00
Ambler, Eric Background to Danger New York: Triangle Books, 1943 [3rd
impression] 5" x 7½". 280pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with
some minor loss, indentation on lower edge of front boards, page edges browned
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1804 £20.00
Ambler, Eric Epitaph for a Spy London: Hodder & Stoughton, November 1950
[7th imp.; first published April 1938] 4½" x 7Ό". 192pp. Red cloth blocked in
black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 6436 £40.00
Ambler, Eric Judgment on Deltchev London: The Thriller Book Club, 1952 4Ύ
x 7½. 256pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with
some minor loss at the head of the spine, pages very browned, otherwise Good
Stock No. 6412 £12.00
Anderson, Dorothy The Balkan Volunteers London: Hutchinson & Co. Limited,
1968 5½" x 8½". 228pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Pale green cloth gilt in
a rubbed, faded d/j, otherwise Very Good/Very Good Stock No. 2983 £30.00
Anderson, M. S. The Eastern Question 1774 - 1923 London: Macmillan, 1966
5½" x 8Ύ". 436pp, maps. Tan cloth in d/j, near Fine Stock No. 1669 £60.00
Andreu, Guillemette [Translated from the French by David Lorton] Egypt in the
Age of the Pyramids London: John Murray, 1997 6 x 9Ό. [xvi] + 172pp, maps,
illustrations. Original cloth blocked in black, in d/j, As New Stock No. 255
£20.00
Andrew, Christopher Theophile Delcasse and the Making of the Entente Cordiale
: A Reappraisal of French Foreign Policy, 1898 - 1905 London: Macmillan, 1968
5½" x 8Ύ". 330pp. Blue cloth gilt in laminated d/j, Very Good+/Very Good
Stock No. 769 £60.00
Andrew, Christopher Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence
Community London: Heinemann, 1985 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 616pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
728 £36.00
Andrew, Christopher Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence
Community London: Heinemann, 1985 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 616pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 5540 £36.00
Andrew, Christopher For the President's Eyes Only : Secret Intelligence and
the American Presidency from Washington to Bush London: HarperCollins, 1995
6" x 9Ό". [xii] + 660pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock
No. 722 £36.00
Andrew, Christopher [Ed.] Codebreaking and Signals Intelligence London:
Frank Cass and Company Limited, 1986 5Ύ x 8Ύ. [vi] + 137pp. Green cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, ex-Library with a stamp on both the front free end-paper and
half-title and an abraded area on the front free end-paper from the removal of a
label, a stamp on the top edge of text block otherwise Very Good. Stock No.
6061 £60.00
Andrew, Christopher and Dilks, David [Eds] The Missing Dimension : Governments
and Intelligence Communities in the Twentieth Century London: Macmillan, 1984
5½" x 8Ύ". 300pp. Black cloth in a faded d/j, otherwise Very Good. Includes:
Japanese Intelligence and the Approach of the Russo-Japanese War by Ian Nish;
and articles by Christopher Andrew, Wesley Wark, David Dilks, David Kahn, Jurgen
Rohwer, Robert Cecil. Stock No. 1907 £60.00
Andrew, Christopher and Gordievsky, Oleg KGB : The Inside Story of its Foreign
Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990 6Ό" x
9½". [xxxii] + 704pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4403 £36.00
Andrew, Christopher and Kanya-Forstner, A S France Overseas: The Great War and
the Climax of French Imperial Expansion London: Thames and Hudson, 1981 6½"
x 9½". 302pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, top edge of boards faded, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 17 £50.00
Andrew, Christopher and Mitrokhin, Vasili The Mitrokhin Archive : The KGB in
Europe and the West London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½".
[xx] + 996pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1200
£36.00
Andrew, Christopher and Noakes, Jeremy [Eds] Intelligence and International
Relations, 1900-1945 Exeter: Exeter University Press, 1987 5Ύ" x 8Ό". [x] +
314pp. Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 74 £28.00
Andrews, E. M. The Anzac Illusion : Anglo-Australian Relations during World
War 1 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993 7" x 10". [xiv] + 274pp,
maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 33 £40.00
Anet,
Claude Through Persia in a Motor-Car By Russia and the Caucasus London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1907 6 x 9Ό. [xvi] + 281pp, frontis, illustrations.
Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and creased, edges foxed, toning
from plates, inner hinges cracked, some pages carelessly opened, otherwise Good.
Rare. Stock No. 5069 £500.00
Angell, Norman The Fruits of Victory : A Sequel to "The Great Illusion"
London: The Labour Publishing Company Limited, 1921 5" x 7Ύ". [xviii] + 338pp.
Paper-covered boards, rubbed, soiled and grubby, split in rear gutter at head of
spine, edges dusty, otherwise G Stock No. 3675 £32.00
Angell, Norman The Great Illusion, 1933 London: Heinemann, 1934 [second
edition] 5Ό" x 8". [xiii] + 397pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, previous owner's name inscribed, some under-lining, otherwise Good
Stock No. 456 £24.00
Angell, Norman [With an Appendix by A. W. Haycock M.P.] Peace Theories and The
Balkan War London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1912 5Ό" x 8½". 141pp +xxii
advertisement for "The Great Illusion". Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine a little
dull, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, edges lightly foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus. Uncommon. Stock No. 2011
£150.00
Annan,
Noel Changing Enemies : The Defeat and Regeneration of Germany London:
HarperCollins, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 266pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 5710 £24.00
Anon.
The World and Its People : The British Empire : A new Series of Geography
Readers London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1910 4Ύ" x 7". 368pp, maps,
illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine very dull,
rear end-paper torn, a reading copy. Stock No. 3004 £4.00
Anon.
The Pomp of Power London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [8th ed.] 6" x 9". 360pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine snagged and frayed, edges foxed,
bookplate of Sir Evelyn Andros de la Rue, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3233
£40.00
Anon.
Mr Punch's History of the Great War London: Cassell and Company, 1919 6Ό"
x 9½". 304pp, illustrations. Pictorial green cloth, head and tail of spine and
corners bumped, spine dull, front free end-paper excised, edges and end-papers
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1678 £30.00
Anon.
[With a Preface by William Joynson-Hicks, M.P.] Austro-Magyar Judicial Crimes
: Persecutions of the Jugoslavs : Political Trials, 1908-1916 London: H. Howes
& Co. Ltd, 1916 4Ύ x 7Ό. 94pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers
rubbed and chipped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5250 £50.00
Antrim, Louisa, Countess of [Compiled and Edited By Elizabeth Longford] Louisa
Lady in Waiting : The Personal Diaries and Albums of Louisa, Lady In Waiting to
Queen Victoria and Queen Alexandra London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 10½ x 10½.
216pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5545 £28.00
Applebaum, Anne Gulag : A History of the Soviet Camps London: Allen Lane,
The Penguin Press, 2003 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 610pp, illustrations.Red cloth in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4275 £36.00
Arden,
John Silence Among the Weapons London: Methuen Ltd, 1983 5 x 7Ύ. 343pp.
Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5415 £4.00
Arnold, Percy [Edited by Richard Pankhurst] Prelude to Magdala : Emperor
Theodore of Ethiopia and British Diplomacy London: Bellew Publishing, 1992
5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 336pp, map. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2066
£36.00
Ashton, T. S. An Economic History of England : The 18th Century London:
Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1961 [new impression with minor corrections; first published
1955] 5½" x 8Ύ". 257pp. Blue cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j, edges lightly
foxed else Very Good/G Stock No. 11235 £8.00
Ashworth, William A Short History of The International Economy Since 1850
London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1962 [2nd ed.] 5½" x 8Ύ". 296pp. Green
cloth gilt in chipped, grubby d/j, stain on edge of text block, else G+/G+
Stock No. 11233 £5.00
Asquith, H. H. The Genesis of the War London: Cassell and Company Limited,
September 1923 [2nd imp. issued in the same month as the 1st ed.] 6½" x 9Ό".
[xi] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and
tail of spine bumped, small area of colour loss near head of spine, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Ownership inscription of General
le Vicomte de la Paneuse, French Chargι d'Affaires in London during the Great
War to the front free endpaper. Stock No. 5271 £50.00
Asquith, H. H. The Genesis of the War London: Cassell and Company Limited,
September 1923 [2nd imp. issued in the same month as the 1st ed.] 6½" x 9Ό".
[xi] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and
tail of spine bumped, one plate detached but present, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 24 £40.00
Asquith, Herbert Henry The War : Its Causes and Its Message : Speeches
Delivered by the Prime Minister : August - October 1914 London: Methuen & Co.
Ltd, 1914 5½" x 8½". 39pp. Original paper wrappers which are chipped and
creased; a little dog-eared, otherwise Good Stock No. 3172 £12.00
Aston,
Sir George Secret Service London: Faber and Faber, 1940 [first published
1930] 5Ό" x 8". 316pp. Black cloth blocked in yellow in a scuffed and chipped
d/j, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3874
£36.00
Aveni,
Anthony Empires of Time : Calendars, Clocks and Cultures London: I. B.
Tauris & Co., 1990 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 371pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 384 £30.00
Aveni,
Anthony F. Nasca : Eighth Wonder of the World? London: British Museum Press,
2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 257pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
As New Stock No. 2834 £28.00
Avrich, Paul Sacco and Vanzetti : The Anarchist Background Princeton, New
Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1991 6" x 9Ό". [x] + 265pp, illustrations.
Softback, As New Stock No. 1218 £12.00
Ayscough, Florence A Chinese Mirror : Being Reflections of the REality behind
Appearance London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1925 6Ό" x 9½". 464pp, folding map,
drawings by Lucille Douglass. Half-cloth, no d/j, boards very rubbed and frayed
at corners, front free end-paper excised, frontis detached and held in place
with adhesive tape, text clean, otherwise G-. Stock No. 3709 £40.00
Bader,
Salem Brothers Under the Skin Los Angeles: Bookhaven Press, 1940 5½" x
8Ό". 381pp. Red cloth in a scuffed, creased and chipped d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy. Stock No. 1897
£40.00
Baer,
Ann Medieval Woman : Village Life in the Middle Ages London: Michael O'Mara,
1996 6" x 9½". [vi] + 234pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 578
£16.00
Bagehot, Walter [edited and with an introduction by Ruth Dudley Edwards] The
Best of Bagehot London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993 6Ό" x 9½". 277pp. Black cloth
in chipped, grubby d/j with remnants of label, near Fine/G Stock No. 10557
£14.00
Bahn,
Paul G. [Ed.] Lost Cities: 50 Discoveries in World Archaeology London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 9Ό" x 11Ό". 199pp, profusely illustrated. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 739 £24.00
Baigent, Michael Ancient Traces : Mysteries in Ancient and Early History
London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin Books), 1998 6Ό x 9½. [xv] + 288pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5038 £24.00
Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception London:
Jonathan Cape, 1991 [3rd imp.] 6Ό x 9½. [xix] + 268pp, map, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise As New Stock No. 5525
£28.00
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard and Lincoln, Henry The Holy Blood and the
Holy Grail London: Corgi Books, 1993 [first published 1982] 4 x 7. 528pp,
maps, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5293 £6.00
Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard and Lincoln, Henry The Messianic Legacy
London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 6Ό x 9½. [xvi] + 364pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5059 £20.00
Baikie, James Egyptian Antiquities in the Nile Valley : A Descriptive Handbook
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1932 5" x 7Ύ". [xxvi] + 874pp, 61 illustrations,
106 maps and plans. Red cloth gilt in in a scuffed and discoloured d/j, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4641 £80.00
Baikie, James The Glamour of Near East Excavation : An Account of the Treasure
Hunt for the Buried Art, Wisdom and History of the Ancient East, from the Nile
to Babylon, the Adventures, Disappointments & Triumphs of the Hunters, and the
Knowledge Thus Acquired of the Ancient World London: Seeley, Service & Co.
Ltd, 1927 5½" x 8Ύ". 348pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's
advertisements. Orange cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4687 £50.00
Baikie, James A Century of Excavation in the Land of the Pharaohs London:
The Religious Tract Society, n.d. 5½" x 8Ύ". 252pp, 32 b&w plates. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges & end-papers foxed, previous
owner's name inscribed and defaced otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2882 £36.00
Bailey, F. M. Mission to Tashkent London: The Folio Society, 2000 [2nd
impression in this edition; first published by Cape in 1946] 6Ό" x 9½". 269pp,
ills. Decorative boards, no slipcase, Very Good. Stock No. 11197 £16.00
Bailey, The Right Hon. W. F. The Slavs of the War Zone London: Chapman &
Hall Ltd, 1917 [new and cheaper edition; first published 1916] 4Ύ" x 7½".
[xii] + 266pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, pages severely browned as usual otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 1641
£36.00
Baker,
Nicholson Double Fold : Libraries and the Assault on Paper New York: Random
House, 2001 5½" x 8½". 370pp, illustrations. Black boards in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Fine Stock No. 2519 £32.00
Baldwin, Oliver Six Prisons and Two Revolutions : Adventures in Trans-Caucasia
and Anatolia, 1920-1921 London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [c.1925]
5½" x 8Ύ". 271pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt in a
chipped, discoloured d/j, a few marks on front cover, "File Copy" written on
spine of d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2545 £150.00
Balkanicus The Aspirations of Bulgaria London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton,
Kent & Co., Ltd, 1915 4Ύ" x 7Ό". [xxvii] + 249pp, publishers advertisements.
Sage green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, near Fine. "Translated from the
Serbian of Balkanicus". Stock No. 1520 £80.00
Ball,
Stuart Baldwin and the Conservative Party : The Crisis of 1929-1931 New
Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1988 6Ό x 9½. [xix] + 266pp. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5515 £36.00
Bamford, James Body of Secrets : How America's NSA and Britain's GCHQ
Eavesdrop on the World London: Century, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 721pp. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2477 £32.00
Bane,
Suda Lorena and Lutz, Ralph Haswell [selected and edited by] The Blockade of
Germany after the Armistice 1918 - 1919 New York: Howard Fertig, 1972 [first
published 1942 by Stanford University Press] 6" x 9Ό". 874pp. Blue cloth, no
d/j, near Fine Stock No. 1709 £50.00
Barber, Elizabeth Wayland The Mummies of Urumchi : did Europeans migrate to
China 4,000 years ago? London: Macmillan, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 240pp, maps,
figures, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine Stock No.
588 £28.00
Barber, Malcolm The Trial of the Templars Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press (Canto Paperbacks), 1994 [first published 1978] 5½ x 8½. [vii] +
312pp. Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 43 £6.00
Barber, Malcolm The New Knighthood : A History of the Order of the Temple
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 (Canto Paperbacks) [first
published1994] 5Ό x 8½. [xxiii] + 441p, plans, illustrations. Paperback,
page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5385 £10.00
Barber, Noel Lords of the Golden Horn London: Macmillan, 1973 6½" x 9½".
304pp, illustrations, map. Purple cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers rubbed,
corners bumped, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 124 £50.00
Barber, Richard [selected and presented by] Legends of Arthur Woodbridge,
Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 462pp, colour plates. Red cloth in
d/j, Fine. Stock No. 11184 £18.00
Barker, Felix and Hyde, Ralph London : As It Might Have Been London: John
Murray, 1984 [first published 1982] 7Ύ x 10. 223pp, profusely illustrated.
Large format Softback, top corner bumped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5541
£20.00
Barlow, Ima Christina The Agadir Crisis Chapel Hill: The University of North
Carolina Press, 1940 6Ό" x 9½". [vi] + 422pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good Stock No.
2415 £72.00
Barnard, Marjorie A History of Australia Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969
[first published 1962] 6Ό" x 9½". 710pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a
rubbed, chipped, torn d/j, edges dusty, some shelfwear otherwise Very Good/G-
Stock No. 2910 £24.00
Barnes, Harry Elmer The Genesis of the World War : an introduction to the
problem of war guilt New York: Howard Fertig, 1970 [a reprint of the 1927
Alfred Knopf edition] 6Ό" x 9Ό". 754pp. Blue cloth gilt,, no d/j, Fine Stock
No. 2244 £40.00
Barnes, Harry Elmer The Genesis of the World War : an introduction to the
problem of war guilt New York: Alfred Knopf, 1927 6" x 8Ύ". [xxvii] + 754pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1095 £40.00
Barnes, Michael; Brightwell, Robin; Hagen, Adriana von; Lehner, Mark and Page,
Cynthia Secrets of Lost Empires : Reconstructing the Glories of Ages Past
London: BBC Books, 1996 [2nd imp.] 7Ύ x 10. 224pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5805 £16.00
Barnett, Correlli The Verdict of Peace : Britain Between Her Yesterday and the
Future [the fourth and final volume of the "Pride and Fall" sequence] London:
Macmillan, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 713pp. Black cloth in d/j which is creased at the
head and tail of spine, else Very Good/Very Good. Stock No. 11349 £15.00
Barnett, Correlli The Audit of War, The Illusion and Reality of Britain as a
Great Nation London: Macmillan, 1986 6Ό x 9½. [xii] + 359pp. Red cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-library with usual stamps, page edges
browned, a good reading copy Stock No. 115 £8.00
Barnett, Correlli The Verdict of Peace : Britain Between Her Yesterday and the
Future [the fourth and final volume of the "Pride and Fall" sequence] London:
Macmillan, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 713pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New Stock
No. 2805 £30.00
Barnett, Correlli The Lost Victory : British Dreams, British Realities
1945-1950 London: Macmillan, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 514pp, illustrations.
Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. A challenging analysis of how and
why in the aftermath of the Second World War Britain threw away an opportunity
to modernize herself as an industrial country while her rivals still crippled by
defeat and occupation. Deeply researched and compelling to read this is an
outstandingly important book, casting new light not only on Britain's recent
past, but also on her present and her future. Stock No. 5564 £60.00
Barraclough, Geoffrey From Agadir to Armageddon : Anatomy of a Crisis
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 196pp, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3370 £32.00
Barraclough, Geoffrey From Agadir to Armageddon : Anatomy of a Crisis
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 196pp, ills. Red cloth gilt
in chipped d/j, ex-lib with 'withdrawn' stamp on title page, library label has
been removed from fep, previous owner's name inscribed, no other marks. G+/G+
Stock No. 10779 £14.00
Barrow, Andrew Gossip : A History of High Society from 1920 to 1970 London:
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1978 7½ x 10. 282pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4991 £32.00
Bartholomew, John Philips' Handy Atlas of the Counties of England London:
George Philip & Son, 1885 5" x 7Ό". 47pp, 43 folding maps. Decorative brown
cloth, spine gutters worn, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers foxed, otherwise
Good Plus. Stock No. 463 £20.00
Bates,
Darrell The Abyssinian Difficulty Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979
5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 240pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 1249 £40.00
Bates,
Darrell The Fashoda Incident of 1898 : Encounter on the Nile Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1984 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 194pp, maps, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-Library with Cancellation Stamps,
remnants of Lending Schedule on front free end-paper but generally quite clean.
Stock No. 4719 £24.00
Bauermeister, Lieutenant A. ["Agricola"] (Translated and introduced by Hector C.
Bywater) Spies Break Through : Memoirs of a German Secret Service Officer
London: Constable, 1934 5" x 7½". 185pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, edges foxed, one plate
loose, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1484
£36.00
Bauermeister, Lieutenant A. ["Agricola"] Translated and introduced by Hector C.
Bywater Spies Break Through : Memoirs of a German Secret Service Officer
London: Constable, 1934 5" x 7½". 185pp, illustrations. Russet cloth, no d/j,
edges lightly foxed, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip soiled, otherwise Good
Plus Stock No. 2919 £32.00
Baumgart, Winfried Imperialism : The Idea and Reality of British and French
Colonial Expansion, 1880 - 1914 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982 5Ό" x
8½". [xii] + 239pp, map. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
548 £18.00
Bauval, Robert and Hancock, Graham Keeper of Genesis : A Quest for the Hidden
Legacy of Mankind London: Book Club Associates (in assocation with William
Heinemann), 1996 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 362pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 5060 £20.00
Bearse, Ray and Read, Anthony Conspirator : The Untold Story of Churchill,
Roosevelt and Tyler Kent, Spy London: Macmillan, 1991 6Ό x 9½. 331pp,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, page edges yellowed
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5619 £40.00
Beasant, John Stalin's Silver London: Bloomsbury, 1995 6" x 9½". 216pp,
ills. Black cloth in slightly frayed d/j with two thin remnants of clear tape,
top corner of ffep creased else Very Good+ Stock No. 10388 £9.00
Beaufort, J. M. de Behind the German Veil : A Record of a Journalistic
Pilgrimage London: Hutchinson & Co., 1917 5" x 7Ύ". [xvi] + 368pp, 46
plates, maps, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, front cover
scratched and creased, covers rubbed, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2188 £28.00
Beaverbrook, Lord The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George and Great was the Fall
Thereof London: Collins, March 1963 [2nd impression, published in same month
as 1st edition] 6 x 9Ό. 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some minor loss at the head of the spine,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. "The Decline
and Fall of Lloyd George" explores the story of how, for the first time, a Prime
Minister of England was ruling without a base of support. Lord Beaverbrook, the
author and a major player in the tale, explains how George, who became the Prime
Minister through the Conservative Party, suddenly found himself without a party
in 1921. Here is historical drama -- frank, stimulating, astonishing -- that
draws not only on the author's intimate, firsthand knowledge, but also on a vast
amount of previously unpublished material. Stock No. 6086 £10.00
Beaverbrook, Lord [Max Aitken] Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916 London:
Thornton Butterworth, 1928 5Ό" x 8½". 240pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates.
Brown cloth quarter bound in brown leather, head and tail of spine rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2942 £24.00
Behe,
George Titanic : Psychic Forewarnings of a Tragedy Wellingborough: Patrick
Stephens Ltd, 1988 5½" x 8Ύ". 176pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
clipped, scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Stock No. 4633 £80.00
Bell,
P. M. H. France and Britain, 1900 - 1940 : Entente and Estrangement London:
Longmans, 1996 5Ό x 8½. [viii] + 275pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 185
£16.00
Bennett, Ralph Ultra and Mediterranean Strategy New York: William Morrow &
Company Inc., 1989 6Ό x 9½. 496pp, maps. White boards quarter-bound in blue
cloth, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5623 £24.00
Benson, E. F. Crescent and Iron Cross New York: George H. Doran Company,
1918 5" x 7½". [vii] + 11-240pp, 2 maps and a folding map. Red cloth blocked
in black no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, front inner hinge
cracked otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2724 £180.00
Benson, E. F. Crescent and Iron Cross London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 5"
x 7½". [xiii] + 268pp, 2 coloured maps and a folding map. Red cloth, no d/j,
spine dull, covers quite rubbed, front free end-paper browned, otherwise Very
Good. Uncommon. Stock No. 2305 £200.00
Berend, Ivan T. Decades of Crisis : Central and Eastern Europe Before World
War II Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998 6" x 9Ό". [xxvii]
+ 437pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, small crease in front free
end-paper otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1798 £40.00
Berenson, Edward The Trial of Madame Caillaux Berkeley: University of
California Press, 1992 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 296pp. Softback, covers rubbed,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 598 £14.00
Berghahn, V. R. Germany and the Approach of War in 1914 London: The
Macmillan Press Ltd, 1982 [first published 1973] ("The Making of the Twentieth
Century" series) 5Ό x 8½. [xi] + 260pp, maps. Softback, As New Stock No.
5342 £20.00
Berkeley, Maud [adapted by Flora Fraser] Maud : The Diaries of Maud Berkeley
London: Secker & Warburg, 1985 9½" x 10Ύ". 192pp, profusely illustrated. Brown
cloth gilt, in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3518
£24.00
Bernstein, Jeremy [Ed.] Hitler's Uranium Club : The Secret Recordings at Farm
Hall Woodbury, New York: American Institute of Physics, 1996 6Ό" x 9½".
[xxx] + 427pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3414
£36.00
Berry,
Scott Monks, Spies and a Soldier of Fortune : The Japanese in Tibet London:
Athlone Press, 1995 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 352pp, map as end-papers. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "During the first half
of the twentieth century, as Tibet opened its doors to the West, the country was
visited by a number of Japanese. Two were monks investigating Tibetan Buddhism;
two others were more worldly clerics hoping to manipulate Tibetan politics. Of
the laymen, two were spies, one was a soldier of fortune and a fourth was the
author of a three-volume adventure story." Stock No. 749 £60.00
Berton, Kathleen (text) and Freeman, John (photographs) The British Embassy
Moscow : The Kharitonenko Mansion No publication details provided 9Ύ" x 8".
80pp, colour and b&w photographs, plans. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
small mark on front end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4391 £40.00
Beschloss, Michael Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963 - 1964
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". 591pp, illustrations. Grey
boards in d/j, Fine Stock No. 550 £30.00
Bessel, Richard Germany After the First World War Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1993 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 325pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 369
£36.00
Best,
Antony Britain, Japan and Pearl Harbor : Avoiding War in East Asia, 1936-41
London and New York: Routledge, 1995 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 260pp, 3 maps. Black
cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 4565
£50.00
Biel,
Steven Down With the Old Canoe : A Cultural History of the Titanic Disaster
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996 5½" x 8½". 300pp,
illustrations. Green boards in d/j,, As New. Signed by the Author. Stock No.
4634 £32.00
Bigelow, Poultney The German Emperor and His Eastern Neighbours New York:
Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 179pp, portrait frontis. Original
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise
Very Good. Author's signed presentation inscription. Stock No. 3637 £50.00
Bishop, James The Illustrated London News Social History of the First World
War London: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1982 8" x 10Ό". 144pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, one gathering detached but
present, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4163 £32.00
Bithell, Jethro Germany : A Companion to German Studies London: Methuen &
Co. Ltd, 1947 [4th ed.; first published 1932] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 450pp, maps.
Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown,
end-papers discoloured, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11880
£6.00
Black,
Edwin IBM and the Holocaust : the strategic alliance between Nazi Germany and
America's most powerful Corporation London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001
6Ό" x 9½". 519pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 2895 £24.00
Blackman, A. M. [Illustrated by Major Benton Fletcher] Luxor and Its Temples
London: A. & C. Black Ltd, 1923 5½" x 8Ό". [xii] + 200pp, frontis, map,
illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very dull (lettering
barely visible), offsetting to end-papers, edges lightly foxed, old School Prize
label on front pastedown and School Crest in gilt on front cover, otherwise Good
Plus Stock No. 4686 £32.00
Blainey, Geoffrey The Causes of War Melbourne: Sun Books Pty Ltd, 1977
[first published 1973] 5½ x 8½. [x] + 302pp. Paperback, spine creased, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5853 £8.00
Blake,
Peter and Blezard, Paul S. The Arcadian Cipher : The Quest to Crack the Code
of Christianity's Greatest Secret London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2000 6Ό" x
9½". [xvii] + 286pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4680 £20.00
Blake,
Robert The Paladin History of England : The Decline of Power 1915-1964
London: Granada, 1985 5Ύ x 9½. [xvii] + 462pp, maps. Brown leatherette gilt
in a rubbed d/j, Very Good Stock No. 5042 £30.00
Blatchford, Robert Germany and England London: Associated Newspapers Ltd,
n.d. [c.1909] (Reprinted from "The Daily Mail") 4Ό x 8. 48pp. Original paper
wrappers which are now chipped and soiled, pages browned otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5244 £12.00
Blatchford, Robert Germany and England : The War That Was Foretold (Reprinted
from "The Daily Mail") London: Associated Newspapers Ltd, n.d. [c.1914] (New
and Revised Edition) 4Ό x 8. 48pp, map. Original paper wrappers which are
now chipped and rubbed, pages browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5249
£16.00
Bloch,
Camille The Causes of the World War : An Historical Summary London: George
Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1935 5Ό" x 8". 224pp. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
slightly faded, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2683 £70.00
Bloch,
Marc [Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins, Introduction by Sir Maurice
Powicke, Foreward by George Altman] Strange Defeat : A Statement of Evidence
Written in 1940 New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999 [first
published in 1949 by OUP; first Norton edition, 1968] 5" x 7Ύ". [xxii] +
178pp. Paperback, Fine. Marc Bloch was a world-renowned medieval historian, read
and valued by scholars far beyond the Sorbonne. He fought in both world wars,
and in 1942 when fifty, became active in the French Resistance. Two years later
he was caught by the Germans, tortured and executed. This book left in draft is
a penetrating analysis of the early years of the occupation. Stock No. 445
£10.00
Bloch,
Michael Operation Willi : The Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986 [first published 1984] 6 x 9Ό. [xiv] +
266pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5588 £6.00
Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper and Murray Oswyn [Eds] The Oxford History of
the Classical World Oxford: Oxford University Press/The Softback Preview, 1995
7Ό" x 9½". 882pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, top corner creased otherwise
Near Fine. A first rate work of reference, covering well over a thousand years
from the poems of Homer to the end of pagan religion and the fall of the Roman
Empire in the West; geographically it begins in Greece with small commmunities
emerging from a dark age of conquest and destructions, and with Bronze Age
settlements on the hills of Rome; it ends with an empire that unified the
Mediterranean and much of Europe. Stock No. 759 £16.00
Boas,
Adrian Crusader Archaeology : The Material Culture of the Latin East London:
Routledge, 1999 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xxi] + 267pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in
d/j, As New. "Crusader Archaeology" draws together recently excavated material
from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was like for the
Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local
population. Stock No. 1314 £50.00
Boemeke, Manfred F., Chckering, Roger and Forster, Stig Anticipating Total War
: The German and American Experiences, 1871-1914 Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9Ό". [ix] + 496pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine.
Contributors: Roger Chickering, Stig Fφrster, Irmgard Steinisch, Paul A. C.
Kiostinen, Gerald D. Feldman, Bruce White, Gangolf Hόbinger, David I. MacLeod,
Derek S. Linton, Thomas Rohkrδmer, Jean H. Quataert, John Whiteclay Chambers II,
Alfred Kelly, Volker R. Berghahn, David F. Trask, Raimund Lammersdorf, Thomas
Rohkrδmer, Robert M. Utley, Trutz von Trotha, Glenn Anthony May, Sabine
Dabringhaus. From the dust-jacket: "The essays in Anticipating Total War explore
the discourse on war in Germany and the United States between 1871 and 1914. The
concept of "total war" provides the analytical focus. The essays reveal vigorous
discussions of warfare in several forums among soldiers, statesmen, women's
groups, and educators on both sides of the Atlantic. Predictions of long,
cataclysmic wars were not uncommon in these discussions, while the involvement
of German and American soldiers in colonial warfare suggested that future combat
would not spare civilians. Despite these "anticipations of total war," virtually
no one realized the practical implications in planning for war in the early
twentieth century." Stock No. 1086 £90.00
Boghardt, Thomas Spies of the Kaiser: German Covert Operations in Great
Britain during the First World War Era Basingstoke, Hanmpshire: Palgrave
Macmillan [in association with St. Antony's College, Oxford], 2004 5½ x 8Ύ.
[xiv] + 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j with
a small nick at the top of the upper flap, otherwise Near Fine. Boghardt
examines the scope and objectives of German espionage in Great Britain before
and during the Great War. Putting these operations into perspective, he
evaluates the impact on Anglo-German relations and how concerns about German
activities spurred the development of British counter-intelligence. Stock No.
6120 £70.00
Bogitshevich, M. Causes of the War: an examination into the causes of the
European War, with special reference to Russia and Serbia Amsterdam: C. L. Van
Langenhuysen, 1919 6" x 9Ό". 135pp. Original printed paper wraps, cover page
foxed, corners creased, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2083 £50.00
Bogitshevich, M. Causes of the War: an examination into the causes of the
European War, with special reference to Russia and Serbia London: George Allen
& Unwin, 1920 [1st ed] 6" x 9". 135pp. Pale blue cloth in a torn, tatty d/j,
covers rubbed with some colour loss otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Stock No. 797
£150.00
Bonsal, Stephen Unfinished Business London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1944 [2nd
imp.] 5Ό" x 8". 283pp. Black cloth gilt in remnants of d/j, covers mottled,
produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Good Stock No. 2167 £12.00
Bonsal, Stephen Unfinished Business London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1944 [2nd
imp.] 5Ό" x 8". 283pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers spotted, produced to
War Economy Standard, else G Stock No. 11102 £9.00
Boorstin, Daniel The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World
and Himself New York: Random House, 1983 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 745pp. Softback,
Near Fine Stock No. 436 £12.00
Booth,
Allyson Postcards from the Trenches : Negotiating the Space between Modernism
& the First World War New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 6Ό"
x 9½". 186pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 2021 £40.00
Booth,
John & Coughlan, Sean Titanic : Signals of Disaster Westbury, Wiltshire:
White Star Publications, 1993 8Ό" x 12". [xii] + 184pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Signed by John Booth on the
title page. Stock No. 2809 £44.00
Borovik, Genrikh [Edited and with an Introduction by Phillip Knightley] The
Philby Files : The Secret Life of Master Spy Kim Philby Boston: Little, Brown
and Company, 1994 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 382pp, illustrations. Original boards in
a rubbed d/j, remainder mark on lower edge of text block, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 398 £16.00
Bossy,
John Under the Molehill : An Elizabethan Spy Story New Haven & London: Yale
University Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 189pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, New Stock No. 3508 £16.00
Bossy,
John Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair New Haven and London: Yale
University Press, 1991 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 294pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, newspaper review tipped in to front end-paper, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 706 £16.00
Bosworth, A. B. Conquest and Empire : The Reign of Alexander the Great
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (Canto Paperbacks), 1995 [first published
1988] 5Ό x 8½. [xv] + 330pp, maps. Paperback, As New Stock No. 47 £10.00
Bosworth, Richard Italy and the Approach of the First World War London: The
Macmillan Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series) 5Ό x
8½. [viii] + 174pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 5343 £40.00
Bothwell-Gosse, A. The Magic of the Pyramids and the Mystery of the Sphinx :
Tales and Traditions London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1915 5" x 7Ό".
77pp, illustrations. Brown cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and
tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 3132 £30.00
Boucard, Robert Revelations from the Secret Service : The Spy on Two Fronts
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. 4Ύ" x 7½". 173pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, backstrip faded and mottled, head of spine snagged, previous owner's
name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3875 £36.00
Boulger, Demetrius Charles A Short History of China : An Account for the
General Reader of an Ancient Empire and People London: Gibbings & Company
Limited, 1900 [new edition, with an additional chapter continuing the history
from 1890 to date] 6Ό" x 9Ό". 436pp. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed with patchy discolouration, end-papers lightly foxed, edges
dusty, otherwise Good Plus. Note, the additional chapter was written by a
"competent authority" rather than Boulger. Stock No. 3703 £50.00
Boulger, Demetrius Charles The History of China [2 volumes] London: W.
Thacker & Co., 1898 [New and Revised Edition, with Portraits and Maps] 5½" x
8½". 734pp, 627pp, publisher's catalogue, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, ex-Library with shelf
numbers on backstrips in white ink, label on front pastedown, and a few stamps,
inner hinges cracked, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3919 £200.00
Bourne, Randolph S. War and the Intellectuals : Collected Essays, 1915 - 1919
New York: Harper Torchbooks [Harper & Row, Publishers], 1969 [first published
1964] 5Ό" x 8". 197pp. Paperback with yellow highlighting, edges rubbed, a
reading copy Stock No. 3599 £6.00
Boutroux, Emile Philosophy & War London: Constable and Company, Ltd, 1916
5" x 7Ύ". [xii] + 212pp, portrait frontis. Original brick red boards, no d/j,
bookplate of George Fox Pitt-Rivers on front pastedown, rear spine gutter
rubbed, lower corners bumped, otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 3337 £40.00
Bowd,
D. G. Macquarie Country : A History of the Hawkesbury Sydney: Library of
Australian History, 1982 [4th revised edition; first published 1969] 6Ό" x
9Ύ". 242pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j,
previous owner's note on end-paper, otherwise Very Good. Edition limited to
1,500 copies. Stock No. 2603 £24.00
Bowden, Peter J. The Wool Trade in Tudor and Stuart England London: Frank
Cass & Co. Ltd, 1971 [first published 1962] 5½" x 8Ύ". 242pp. Red cloth gilt
in chipped d/j, edges dusty, else Very Good/Very Good Stock No. 11234 £12.00
Bower,
Tom Blind Eye to Murder : Britain, America and the Purging of Nazi Germany - A
Pledge Betrayed London: Paladin (Granada Publishing Limited), 1983 [first
published by Andre Deutsch in 1981] 5 x 7Ύ. 544pp, illustrations. Paperback,
page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5919 £8.00
Bower,
Tom The Perfect English Spy : Sir Dick White and the Secret War, 1935 - 1990
London: Heinemann, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 426pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j with a tear on inside front flap, small indentation on
upper edge of boards, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 708 £20.00
Bower,
Tom Nazi Gold : The Full Story of the Fifty Year Swiss-Nazi Conspiracy to
Steal Billions from Europe's Jews and Holocaust Survivors New York:
HarperCollins, 1997 6½" x 9Ύ". [xv] + 381pp, illustrations. Black boards
quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 368 £16.00
Bowes,
Joseph The Anzac War-Trail : with the Light Horse in Sinai London: Humphrey
Milford/Oxford University Press, 1919 5" x 7Ύ". 281pp, colour plates.
Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and very rubbed, ex-Library with Lending
Schedule on front pastedown and a few stamps, edges dusty, otherwise G. A
well-used copy. Stock No. 3900 £50.00
Boyce,
D George [Ed.] The Crisis of British Unionism: The Domestic Political Papers
of the Second Earl of Selborne, 1885 - 1922 London: The Historians' Press,
1990 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [xxiii] + 260pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine Stock
No. 4253 £50.00
Bradman, Sir Donald The Bradman Albums : Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's
Official Collection : Volume 1 1925-1934 : Volume 2 1935-1949 Sydney: Rigby
Publishers, 1987 9 x 11Ό. 800pp (paginated over two volumes), portrait
frontis, illustrations. Cream cloth gilt in slipcase, covers rubbed, spines
slightly marked, "review copy" ntice pasted to front free end-paper of Volume 1,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5833 £80.00
Bragg,
Melvyn Speak for England London: Coronet Books (Hodder & Stoughton), 1978
4Ό x 7. 464pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed
otherwise Good Stock No. 5406 £4.00
Brailsford, Henry Noel The War of Steel and Gold : A Study of the Armed Peace
London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd, 1917 [8th ed. revised; first published 1914]
5" x 7½". 340pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, ex-Library with
shelf number in black ink on spine, pocket at rear, ink underlining throughout,
a good reading copy Stock No. 2259 £24.00
Brand,
Vanessa [Ed.] The Study of the Past in the Victorian Age Oxford: Oxbow
Books, 1998 [Oxbow Monograph 73] 7½" x 9½". [vii] + 173pp, illustrations.
Large format softback, As New Stock No. 4166 £20.00
Brassai [Translated From the French by Richard Miller] The Secret Paris of the
'30s London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2001 [first published 1976] 8Ό x 10½.
Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Large format softback, covers rubbed
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 12383 £8.00
Breitman, Richard Official Secrets : What the Nazis Planned, What the British
and Americans Knew London: Allen Lane (The Penguin Press), 1998 6Ό x 9½.
[viii] + 325pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 306 £32.00
Brendon, Piers The Dark Valley : A Panorama of the 1930s London: Jonathan
Cape, 2000 6" x 9½". [xviii] + 701pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As
New Stock No. 1808 £36.00
Brett,
Maurice V. [Ed.] Journals and Letters of Reginald Viscount Esher [4 vols]
London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1934-1938 6" x 9Ό". 430pp + 476pp + 307pp +
315pp, illustrations. Red buckram gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/js,
contents Near Fine Stock No. 802 £240.00
Bridge, F. R. Great Britain and Austria-Hungary 1906 - 1914 : A diplomatic
history London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 320pp. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, gift inscription on front end-paper (possibly
by Bridge?), otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1081 £36.00
Brier,
Bob The Murder of Tutankhamen : a 3000-year-old murder mystery London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 264pp, frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. In this
fascinating book, the author, one of the world's leading Egyptologists, uncovers
what really happened to Tutankhamen and uses new forensic evidence to show that
he was brutally murdered. Stock No. 575 £20.00
Briggs, Asa Victorian Things London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1988 6Ό x 9½.
448pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5516 £24.00
Bristow, D. E. (Illustrated by Ryan Katzenbach and James Flood) Titanic :
Sinking the Myths Fresno: Katco Literary Group, 1995 8½ x 11. [v] + 505pp,
illustrations. Large format softback, covers rubbed, corners bumped otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4935 £36.00
Brock,
Peter Freedom from War : Nonsectarian Pacifism 1814-1914 Toronto: University
of Toronto Press, 1991 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 436pp, illustrations. Grey cloth
blocked in black in d/j, As New Stock No. 1498 £40.00
Brockway, Fenner German Diary London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1946 5" x 7½".
148pp. Stiff red card covers, no d/j, covers rubbed, pages browned, otherwise
Good Plus Stock No. 3071 £14.00
Brooks, David The Age of Upheaval : Edwardian politics, 1899-1914
Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1995 5Ό x 8½. [vi] + 218pp.
Softback, As New Stock No. 20 £10.00
Brooks, David [Ed.] The Destruction of Lord Roseberry from the diary of Sir
Edward Hamilton 1894 - 1895 London: The Historians' Press, 1986 6Ό" x 8Ύ".
[x] + 290pp. Tan cloth cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 1281 £30.00
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon Iron Maze : The Western Secret Services and the
Bolsheviks London: Macmillan, 1998 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 402pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New. The "untold story
of the struggle of the Allied Secret Services to topple the Bolshevik regime
during Lenin's first shaky years of power." Stock No. 1018 £24.00
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon The Storm Petrels : The First Soviet Defectors, 1928 -
1939 Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978 [first published 1977] 5Ό" x 8½".
257pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1176 £16.00
Brovkin, Vladimir N. [Ed.] The Bolsheviks in Russian Society : The Revolution
and the Civil Wars New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". 333pp.
Black boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 2389 £32.00
Brown,
Anthony Ill-Starred Captains : Flinders and Baudin London: Chatham
Publishing, 2001 6" x 9Ό". [xix] + 512pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 2489 £36.00
Brown,
David G. The Last Log of the Titanic : What Really Happened on the Doomed
Ship's Bridge? Camden, Maine: International Marine [a division of
McGraw-Hill], 2001 6" x 9Ό". 234pp, diagrams. Blue boards in d/j, As New
Stock No. 2630 £24.00
Brown,
Judith M. and Louis, Wm Roger [Eds] The Oxford History of the British Empire :
Volume IV : The Twentieth Century: Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999
6Ό x 9½. [xxvi] + 773pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5510
£40.00
Brustein, William The Logic of Evil : The Social Origins of the Nazi Party
1925-1933 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 235pp.
Black boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 2300 £36.00
Bryant, Arthur The Years of Endurance 1793-1802 London: Collins, 1944 [3rd
impression] 5½" x 8Ύ". 370pp, maps as end-papers. Purple cloth gilt, no d/j,
printed on cheap war-time paper, else Very Good. Stock No. 11404 £7.00
Bryant, Arthur The Age of Elegance 1812-1822 London: Collins, 1955 [4th
impression] 5½" x 8Ύ". 450pp, maps as end-papers. Purple cloth gilt, no d/j,
near Fine. Stock No. 11405 £9.00
Bryant, Arthur Years of Victory 1802-1812 London: Collins, 1958 [5th
impression] 5½" x 8Ύ". 499pp, maps as end-papers. Purple cloth gilt, no d/j,
near Fine. Stock No. 11406 £9.00
Brysac, Shareen Blair Resisting Hitler : Mildred Harnack and the Red Orchestra
: The Life and Death of an American Woman in Nazi Germany New York and Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 498pp, map. Cream boards in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4098 £28.00
Buchan, John [Ed.] Bulgaria and Romania : The Nations of Today London: The
Waverley Book Company Limited, n.d. [c.1923] 5Ύ" x 9". 321pp, illustrations,
maps. Blue rexine cover, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2202 £40.00
Buchanan, Meriel Petrograd (The City of Trouble) 1914-1918 London: W.
Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1918 5" x 7Ύ". 262pp, publisher's catalogue.
Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, end-papers
discoloured, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Events and conditions in the Russian
capital by the British Ambassador's daughter. Stock No. 2526 £100.00
Buchanan, Meriel [Mrs Knowling] The Dissolution of an Empire London: John
Murray, 1932 5½" x 8Ύ". 312pp, frontis, illustrations. Ochre cloth, no d/j,
end-papers discoloured, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Stock No.
2527 £130.00
Buchanan, Sir George My Mission to Russia and other diplomatic memories [2
vols] London: Cassell, 1923 6Ό" x 9Ό". 253 and 280pp, maps, illustrations.
Green cloth gilt, no d/j, near fine Stock No. 1696 £200.00
Budge,
E. A. Wallis Bablyonian Life and History London: The Religious Tract
Society, 1886 [2nd edition, revised] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 160pp, frontis, illustrations.
Decorative brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers foxed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 3478 £70.00
Bullitt, Orville H. [Ed.] For the President : Personal & Secret :
Correspondence Between Franklin D. Roosevelt and William C. Bullitt London:
Andre Deutsch, 1973 6Ό" x 9½". [xlvi] + 655pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in a scuffed and chipped d/j with faded spine, covers rubbed, head of spine
bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2069 £24.00
Bulloch, John M.I. 5 : The Origin and History of the British Counter-Espionage
Service London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1963 [3rd imp.] 5½" x 8Ύ". 206pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in scuffed, chipped and torn d/j, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2084 £20.00
Bulow,
Prince Bernhard von Imperial Germany London: Cassell and Company, 1914 4Ύ"
x 7Ύ". 284pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, edges foxed,
end-papers discoloured, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3603 £28.00
Bulow,
Prince Bernhard von Imperial Germany London: Cassell and Company, 1916 [new
and revised edition: first published 1914] 5Ό" x 8Ό". 335pp, frontis. Green
cloth, no d/j, head of spine torn, spine faded, end-papers browned, otherwise G
Stock No. 1912 £32.00
Bulygin, Captain Paul and Kerensky, Alexander The Murder of the Romanovs
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1935 6" x 9Ό". 286pp, 38 plates, publisher's
catalogue. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, edges foxed
otherwise Very Good/G-. Comprises "The Road to the Tragedy" by Kerensky and "The
Sorrowful Quest" by Bulygin. Stock No. 2523 £180.00
Burgess, John William The European War of 1914 : Its Causes, Purposes and
Probable Results Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1915 4½" x 7Ό". 209pp. Black
cloth gilt, no d/j, spine quite dull, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 3155
£24.00
Burk,
Kathleen [Ed.] War and the State : The Transformation of British Government,
1914-1919 London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982 5½" x 8Ύ". 189pp. Green cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 512 £40.00
Burke,
John An Illustrated History of England London: William Collins Sons & Co
Ltd, 1987 [first published 1974] 7½ x 10. 382pp, profusely illustrated. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5838 £14.00
Burleigh, Michael Death and Deliverance : Euthanasia in Germany, 1900 - 1945
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 6" x 9". [xvii] + 381pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New. Between 1939 and 1945, the Nazis systematically
murdered as many as 200,000 mentally or physically disabled people as a prelude
to their genocidal programme used against the Jews and others. This book
researches how euthanasia evolved in Germany, and examines the role of those
involved in the programme - bureaucrats, doctors, nurses, health officials,
lawyers, clerics and patients. Stock No. 379 £16.00
Burrin, Philippe France Under the Germans : Collaboration and Compromise New
York: The New Press, 1996 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 530pp, map. Black boards in d/j,
As New Stock No. 373 £24.00
Burrow, J. W. The Crisis of Reason : European Thought, 1848-1914 New Haven:
Yale University Press, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 271pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2669 £40.00
Burton, Richard [Introduced by Ian Curteis] The Source of the Nile : The Lake
Regions of Central Africa London: The Folio Society, 1996 [this is the 3rd
impression of the 1993 Folio Society edition] 6½" x 9Ύ". [xxv] + 604pp,
frontis, illustrations, folding map loosely inserted. Pictorial cloth gilt, in
slipcase, Fine Stock No. 730 £40.00
Busch,
Briton Cooper Britain and the Persian Gulf, 1894-1914 Berkeley: University
of California Press, 1967 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 432pp, maps. Black cloth in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1197 £40.00
Butt,
V. P.; Murphy, A. B.; Myshov, N. A.; and Swain, G. R. [Eds] The Russian Civil
War : Documents from the Russian Archives London: Macmillan, 1996 5Ό" x 8½".
217pp. Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 2622 £16.00
Buxton, Leland [with an introduction by Aubrey Herbert] The Black Sheep of the
Balkans London: Nisbet & Co. Ltd, 1920 5" x 7Ό". 191pp, folding map. Blue
cloth, no d/j, spine slightly faded, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1989 £100.00
Buxton, Noel & Leese, C. Leonard Balkan Problems and European Peace London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1919 5" x 7½". 135pp. Teal cloth in grubby, torn d/j
with some loss, bookplate on front pastedown, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good. Contents include: The Balkans Before the War; The Balkan
Nations During the War; The Balkans and the Future. Stock No. 2700 £100.00
Buxton, Noel and Buxton, Charles Roden The War and The Balkans London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1915 [1st] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 112pp, publisher's catalogue. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, covers marked and rubbed end-papers browned
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1154 £50.00
Byrell, John Thommo Declares! The Life and Times of Cricket's Most Colourful
Larrikin Sydney: Horwitz Grahame Books Pty Ltd, 1986 6Ό" x 9Ύ". 141pp,
illustrations. Laminated boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very
Good+ Stock No. 4430 £20.00
Cadbury, Deborah The Dinosaur Hunters : A True Story of Scientific Rivalry and
the Discovery of the Prehistoric World London: Fourth Estate, 2000 6" x 8½".
[x] + 374pp, illustrations. Brown boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 2212
£20.00
Cahm,
Eric The Dreyfus Affair in French Society & Politics London and New York:
Longmans Publishing, 1996 [first published 1966] 5½ x 8½. [xvi] + 211pp.
Softback, As New Stock No. 5218 £32.00
Calder, Kenneth J. Britain and the origins of the New Europe 1914-1918
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976 5½" x 8Ύ". 268pp, map. Red cloth
gilt in a chipped, rubbed, d/j, otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 2861 £40.00
Cameron, James 1914 London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1959 [2nd ed.] 5½ x
8Ύ. [vi] + 210pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5195 £18.00
Campbell, Christy Fenian Fire : The British Government Plot to Assassinate
Queen Victoria London: HarperCollins, 2002 5½ x 8Ύ. [xxiv] + 422pp,
illustrations. Maroon cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 4947 £18.00
Cannadine, David Aspects of Aristocracy : Grandeur and Decline in Modern
Britain New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 320pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 467 £30.00
Cannadine, David History in Our Time New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998
6Ό" x 9½". 308pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW Stock No. 2301 £18.00
Canny,
Nicholas [Ed.] The Oxford History of the British Empire : Volume I : The
Origins of Empire : British Overseas Enterprise to the Close of the Seventeenth
Century Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 6Ό x 9½. [xx] + 533pp, maps.
Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5507 £40.00
Carl,
Ernst One Against England : The Death of Lord Kitchener and the Plot Against
the British Fleet London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1935 5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp, b&w
plates. Yellow cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, front cover bowed and
with some colour loss, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3261 £16.00
Carl,
Ernst One Against England : The Death of Lord Kitchener and the Plot Against
the British Fleet London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1935 [2nd imp.] 5½" x 8Ύ".
288pp, b&w plates. Yellow cloth, no d/j, spine marked and dull, edges foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3262 £20.00
Carlyle, Thomas Musaeus, Tieck, Richter London: Chapman and Hall, 1866 5Ό"
x 7½". 359pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded and bumped, tear at top
right of spine, contents Very Good Stock No. 10093 £8.00
Carruthers, Douglas Unknown Mongolia : A Record of Travel and Exploration in
North-West Mongolia and Dzungaria (With Three Chapters on Sport by J.H. Miller)
New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1994. [Facsimile Reprint of the 1913
Hutchinson edition] 5½ x 8Ύ. [xviii] + 1-318pp, [x] + 319-659pp, frontis,
illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], covers rubbed
and scuffed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1700 £72.00
Carson, Rachel L. [drawings by Katherine L. Howe] The Sea Around Us London:
Staples Press Limited, 1951 5½" x 8½". 230pp. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j
with some loss, eps slightly discoloured, else Very Good+/G- Stock No. 10577
£5.00
Carsten, F. L. Revolution in Central Europe, 1918 - 1919 Aldershot: Wildwood
House, 1988 [first published 1972 by Mauice Temple Smith] 5Ό" x 8½". 360pp,
illustrations. Softback, page edges yellowed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 189 £10.00
Carsten, F. L. War Against War : British and German Radical Movements in the
First World War London: Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd (an imprint of
B. T. Batsford), 1982 5½ x 8Ύ. 285pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine
Stock No. 5104 £20.00
Carter, Howard Tutankhamen : The Politics of Discovery London: Libri, 1998
6" x 9". [xxxii] + 149pp, illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 561
£30.00
Carter, Howard The Tomb of Tutankhamen London: Book Club Associates, 1972
[by arrangement with Barrie & Jenkins Ltd] 8" x 10". 238pp, 17 colour plates,
65 b&w illustrations. Red cloth gilt in scuffed d/j, small indentation on rear
cover, top corners bumped (affecting page edges as well as covers), else G/G
Stock No. 11086 £12.00
Carter, Howard and Mace, A. C. [with illustrations from photographs by Harry
Burton] The Tomb of Tut Ankh Amen : Discovered by the Late Earl of Carnarvon
and Howard Carter London: Cassell and Company Limited, [Vol. I:1923; Vol. II:
1927] 6Ό"9½". [xxiii] + 231pp, [xxxiv] + 277pp, frontis, b&w plates.
Decorative brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges and end-papers foxed,
two plates detached but present, portrait frontis in Volume I taped in otherwise
Very Good. Stock No. 3126 £600.00
Cassar, George The French and the Dardanelles : A study of failure in the
conduct of war London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1971 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] +
276pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
193 £50.00
Cassels, Lavender The Archduke and the Assassin London: Frederick Muller,
1984 6Ό" x 9½". [vii] + 216pp, illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 983 £24.00
Cd.
7860 [1915] War 1914 : Punishing the Serbs London: The Stationery Office,
1999 4Ό" x 7Ό". 223pp, map. Softback, As New. This is a reprint of the 1915
Commons' report. Stock No. 1525 £10.00
Cecil,
Hugh and Liddle, Peter [Eds] Facing Armageddon : The First World War
Experienced London: Leo Cooper, 1996 6" x 9Ό". [xxiii] + 936pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Sixty-one chapters by leading
military historians including: John Terraine, Martin Gilbert, Keith Simpson,
Trevor Wilson, Robin Prior, John Gooch, George Cassar, Geoffrey Till, Richard
Holmes, Brian Bond, Keith Robbins. Stock No. 1389 £70.00
Cecil,
Lamar The German Diplomatic Service 1871 - 1914 Princeton, New Jersey:
Princeton University Press, 1976 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 352pp. Light grey cloth in
a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1076 £36.00
Celik,
Zeynep The Remaking of Istanbul Berkeley, CA: The University of California
Press, 1993 [first published 1986] 9" x 10½". [xviii] + 183pp, illustrations.
Large format softback, As New Stock No. 1897 £16.00
Chadwick, John The Decipherment of Linear B Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1992 (Canto Paperbacks) [first published1958] 5Ό x 8½. [ix] + 164pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5384 £10.00
Chambers, Frank P. The War Behind the War 1914-1918 : A History of the
Political and Civilian Fronts London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1939 5½" x
8Ύ". [xv] + 620pp, maps. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers a little rubbed,
otherwise Very Good Plus. Author's presentation copy, possibly from library of
Winston Churchill. Stock No. 2658 £80.00
Chambrun, Rene de Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945 London: Andre Deutsch, 1993
6Ό" x 9½". 221pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, NEW Stock No. 2261
£24.00
Chapman, Allan The Victorian Amateur Astronomer : Independent Astronomical
Research in Britain 1820 - 1920 Chichester: Praxis Publishing, 1998 6Ύ" x
9Ύ". [xix] + 428pp, illustrations. Laminated boards, no d/j, As New Stock No.
1066 £140.00
Chapman, Dr Allan Gods in the Sky : Astronomy from the Ancients to the
Renaissance London: Channel 4 Books (an imprint of Macmillan), 2001 6Ό" x
9½". [ix] + 342pp, illustrations. Purple cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 4702
£20.00
Charmley, John Splendid Isolation? Britain and the Balance of Power, 1874 --
1914 London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 6" x 9½". [x] + 518pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1199 £36.00
Charmley, John Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special
Relationship, 1940 - 1957 London: Hodder & Stoughton (a John Curtis book),
1995 6" x 9½". [xv] + 427pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 498 £24.00
Charmley, John Lord Lloyd and the Decline of the British Empire London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 294pp, illustrations. Black cloth
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine. "Lord Lloyd's name may not be immediately
familiar, although it appears in most biographies and histories of the 1920s and
1930s; as a friend of Lawrence of Arabia and of Churchill; as the Governor of
Bombay who locked up Gandhi and as the High Commissioner in Egypt who sent
gunboats to Alexandria; as a "diehard" imperialist who shared the "wilderness"
years with Churchill and then came to power with him in 1940 -- only to die of a
rare blood disease the following year; and as the only Cabinet Minister to fly
on a bombing raid over Germany. This biography, the first to be based on the
full range of Lord Lloyd's papers, reveals a divided man who devoted his life to
the British Empire despite his own restless spirit. And its description of
Lloyd's struggle to preserve the Empire offers a tantalizing glimpse of an
alternative view of early 20th century British history." Stock No. 637
£28.00
Charmley, John Splendid Isolation? Britain and the Balance of Power, 1874 --
1914 London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 6" x 9½". 518pp, ills. Black cloth in
d/j, as new. Originally published at £25. Stock No. 11072 £18.00
Cheradame, Andre The Pangerman Plot Unmasked : Berlin's Formidable Peace-Trap
of "The Drawn War" London: John Murray, 1917 [second impression] 5" x 7½".
[xxxi] + 235pp, maps. Original cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed and soiled with some colour loss, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise
Very Good. Contents: Introduction, Preface, Prologue (Pangermanism and William
II), 1. The Pangerman Plan 2. The Causes of War 3. How Far the Pangerman Plan
was Carried Out at the Beginning of 1916 4. Special Features Given to the War
by the Pangerman Plan 5. The Dodge of the "Drawn Game" And The Scheme "From
Hamburg To The Persian Gulf" 6. The Crucial Point of The Whole Problem 7. The
Balkans and the Pangerman Plan 8. German Manoeuvres To Play The Allies The
Trick Of The "Drawn Game" That Is To Secure The Accomplishment of The "Hamburg
To The Persian Gulf" Scheme As The Minimum Result of the War 9. The Still
Neutral States Whose Independence Would be Directly Threatened Stock No. 796
£36.00
Childers, Erskine The Riddle of the Sands : A Record of Secret Service
London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd, 1949 [26th imp.; first published 103 by Smith,
Elder & Co.] 5" x 7½". [xi] + 289pp, maps. Tan cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4675 £24.00
Chirol, Sir Valentine Germany and 'The Fear of Russia' London: Humphrey
Milford, Oxford University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) 4Ύ x
7Ό. 20pp, publishers catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5235 £16.00
Chirol, Sir Valentine Serbia and the Serbs London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford
University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) 4Ύ x 7Ό. 18pp.
Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed and detached, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5234 £16.00
Church, Samuel Harden The American Verdict on the War : A Reply to the
Manifesto of the German Professors London: "The Times" Publishing Co. Ltd,
n.d. [c.1914 5Ό" x 8½". 32pp. Original grey paper wrappers rebound in red
cloth gilt, ex-Leeds Reference Library with their bookplate, lending schedule
and a few stamps, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4462 £30.00
Churchill, Winston and Reves, Emery [Edited and with an introduction and notes
by Martin Gilbert] Winston Churchill and Emery Reves : Correspondence 1937 -
1964 Austin, Tx: University of Texas Press, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 397pp,
maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2022 £44.00
Churchill, Winston Sir and Roosevelt, Franklin Deleanor [Edited with a
commentary by Warren F. Kimball] Churchill and Roosevelt : The Complete
Correspondence [in three volumes] London: Collins, n.d. [c.1990; first
published by Princeton University Press, 1984] 6 x 9Ό. Vol. I: Alliance
Emerging : October 1933 - November 1942. [clxv] + 676pp, maps, illustrations.
Vol. II: Alliance Forged : November 1942 - February 1944. [x] + 773pp, maps,
illustrations. Vol. III: Alliance Declining : February 1944 - April 1945. [x] +
742pp, maps, illustrations. Large format Softbacks, in slipcase, Fine Stock
No. 1292 £120.00
Claes,
Jules The German Mole : A Study of the Art of Peaceful Penetration London:
G. Bell & Sons, Ltd., 1915 5" x 7Ό". 143pp. Tan cloth with coat of arms on
cover, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus. Uncommon. Stock No.
1068 £90.00
Clapp,
Nicholas The Road to Ubar : Finding the Atlantis of the Sands London:
Souvenir Press, 1998 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 342pp, maps, plans. Tan cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 1046 £24.00
Clark,
Bruce Twice a Stranger : How Mass Expulsion Forged Modern Greece and Turkey
London: Granta Books, 2006 6Ό x 9½. [xxx] + 274pp, maps, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. "It was a massive, yet little-known landmark in
modern history: in 1923, after a long war over the future of the Ottoman world,
nearly two million citizens of Turkey or Greece were moved across the Aegean,
expelled from their homes because they were the 'wrong' religion. Orthodox
Christians were deported from Turkey to Greece, Muslims from Greece to Turkey.
At the time, world statesmen hailed the transfer as a solution to the problem of
minorities who could not co-exist. Both governments saw the exchange as a chance
to create societies where a single culture prevailed. But how did the people who
crossed the Aegean feel about this exercise in ethnic engineering? Bruce Clark's
fascinating account of these turbulent events draws on new archival research in
Greece and Turkey, and interviews with some of the surviving refugees, allowing
them to speak for themselves for the first time." Stock No. 6396 £28.00
Clark,
Manning [Abridged by Michael Cathcart] Manning Clark's History of Australia
London: Chatto & Windus, 1994 [Abridged version first published in Australia in
1993; unabridged version first published 1962] 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 572pp. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 716 £24.00
Clark,
Reverend Andrew [edited and with an introduction by James Munson] Echoes of
the Great War : The Diary of the Reverend Andrew Clark 1914 - 1919 Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1985 6Ό" x 9½". 304pp, illustrations. Blackcloth in
price-clipped d/j, near Fine Stock No. 1636 £40.00
Clayton, Anthony Forearmed: a History of the Intelligence Corps London and
Washington: Brassey's, 1996 [2nd imp.; first published 1993] 6Ό x 9½. [xvii]
+ 318pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Traces the development
of the Intelligence Corps from the birth pangs during the First World War, the
inter-war struggle for survival to the triumphs of the Second World War and
beyond. Stock No. 5612 £40.00
Clive,
Mary Christmas with the Savages Milton Keynes: Robin Clark Ltd, 1979 [first
published 1955 by Macmillan] 5 x 7Ύ. 177pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5393 £6.00
Coe,
Michael D. The Maya London: Penguin Books (Pelican Imprint), 1977 4½ x
7Ό. 236pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5418 £4.00
Cohen,
Paul A. History in Three Keys : The Boxers as Event, Experience, and Myth
New York: Columbia University Press, 1997 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 428pp,
illustrations, maps. Pink boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 1512 £32.00
Cohn,
Norman Warrant for Genocide : The Myth of the Jewish World Conspiracy and the
"Protocols of the Elders of Zion" London: Serif, 1996 [first published 1967 by
Eyre & Spottiswoode] 5Ό x 8½. [xviii] + 25-314pp, illustrations. Softback,
As New Stock No. 5180 £12.00
Cole,
Clara Gilbert The Objectors to Conscription and War : A Record of their
Suffering and Sacrifice; Their Letters and Tribunal Appeals; Their Testimony for
Liberty of Conscience Manchester: Co-operative Printing Society Limited, 1936
5½ x 8½. 96pp, illustration. Original printed wrappers, covers rubbed, some
staining around staples otherwise Very Good. Chapters include: "Resisting
Military Service", "Education and the Servile State", and "What Modern War
Means". Stock No. 6035 £40.00
Colley, Linda Britons : Forging the Nation 1707-1837 New Haven and London:
Yale University Press, 1992 6Ό x 9½. [x] + 429pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5719 £20.00
Collins, Andrew Gods of Eden : Egypt's Lost Legacy and the Genesis of
Civilisation London: Headline Book Publishing, 1998 6Ό x 9½. [xii] +
372pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5730 £20.00
Colvin, Ian Vansittart in Office: An Historical Survey of the Origins of the
Second World War Based on the Papers of Sir Robert Vansittart, Permanent
Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs 1930-38 London: Victor Gollancz
Ltd, 1965 5Ύ x 8Ύ. 360pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth in a laminated d/j
which has been glued to the boards, ex-Library with stamps and replaced
end-papers, page edges browned, a reading copy Stock No. 5725 £12.00
Colvin, Ian Chief of Intelligence London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951 5½" x
8½". 223pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 1179 £16.00
Comyn-Platt, T. By Mail and Messenger London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1925
5Ό" x 8Ό". 296pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped, spine slightly
canted, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy.
Stock No. 3084 £50.00
Connell, John The 'Office' : A study of British Foreign Policy and its Makers,
1919 - 1951 London: Allan Wingate, 1958 5½" x 8Ύ". 367pp, illustrations. Red
cloth, no d/j, spine faded and dull, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1626 £16.00
Conroy, Hilary and Wray, Harry [Eds] Pearl Harbor Re-examined : Prologue to
the Pacific War Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1990 6Ό x 9½. [xix] +
200pp, frontispiece map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 30 £36.00
Coogan, John W. The End of Neutrality : The United States, Britain, and
Maritime Rights, 1899 - 1915 Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1981
5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 284pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good. Signed presentation inscription by the author
on the front free end-paper and a few marks in the margin, highlighting spelling
errors. Stock No. 1354 £50.00
Cook,
Andrew M: MI5's First Spymaster Stroud, Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing
Limited, 2004 6Ό x 9½. 287pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a d/j with
a crease along the bottom edge, otherwise As New Stock No. 5396 £28.00
Cook,
J. M. The Persians London: The Folio Society, 2000 [this is the 2nd
impression of the 1999 Folio Society edition; first published by Dent in 1983]
6½ x 10. [xxii] + 374pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Pictorial cloth
gilt, in slipcase, As New Stock No. 5360 £30.00
Cook,
Sir Edward The Press in War-Time : With Some Account of the Official Press
Bureau London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1920 5" x 7Ύ". 200pp. Blue cloth,
no d/j, spine dull, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2699
£40.00
Cookridge, E. H. Gehlen : Spy of the Century London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1971 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 402pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3208
£18.00
Cornish, Paul British Military Planning for the Defence of Germany, 1945-50
London: Macmillan, 1996 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 211pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New Stock No. 2397 £48.00
Cosmin, S. Diplomatie et Presse dans l'Affaire Grecque 1914 - 1916 Paris:
Societe Mutuelle d'Edition, 1921 4Ύ" x 7½". 318pp. Original paper wraps,
unopened, pages browned, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1959 £40.00
Cosmin, S. P. Dossiers Secrets de la Triple Entente : Grθce 1914 - 1922
Paris: Nouvelles Editions Latines, 1970 [2nd ed.] 5½" x 8Ύ". 415pp,
illustrations. Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 3738 £70.00
Costello, John Ten Days to Destiny : The Secret Story of the Hess Peace
Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler New York: William
Morrow and Company, 1991 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 600pp. Softback, As New Stock No.
1266 £12.00
Costello, John Love, Sex and War : Changing Values 1939-45 London: Book Club
Associates by arrangement with William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1985 6Ό x 9½.
384pp, illustrations. Ochre cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The Second World War marked
a turning point in relations between the sexes, it heralded, in fact, the
beginning of the permissive society and the women's movement. The author charts
the change in roles, the watershed in attitudes, that altered for ever how men
and women view each other. Stock No. 5582 £16.00
Coufopoulos, Demetrius A Guide to Constantinople London: Adam and Charles
Black, 1902 [3rd edition; first published 1895] 4Ό" x 6Ό". 199pp,
illustrations, maps. Decorative green cloth gilt, no d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 2018 £80.00
Coulson, Major Thomas Mata Hari : Courtesan and Spy London: Hutchinson & Co.
Ltd., n.d. 5½" x 8Ύ". 256pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Brown cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly canted, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3877 £60.00
Coulson, Major Thomas Mata Hari : Courtesan and Spy London: Hutchinson & Co.
Ltd., n.d. 5½" x 8Ύ". 256pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Brown cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers soiled and stained, spine cocked, pencil scribblings on
rear end-paper, otherwise Good Stock No. 1969 £18.00
Court,
W. H. B. A Concise Economic History of Britain From 1750 to Recent Times
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962 [first published 1954] 5" x 8".
368pp. Laminated red cloth gilt, no d/j, edges foxed else Very Good Stock No.
11232 £5.00
Cowen,
Joseph [revised by his daughter] Joseph Cowen's Speeches on the Near Eastern
Question : Foreign and Imperial Affairs : and on the British Empire
Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid & Co. Ltd and London: Longmans, Greem & Co.,
1909 5½" x 8Ύ". 349pp, frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine marked and dull with
some loss of colour, small split at head of spine, end-papers discoloured,
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2017 £48.00
Cowman, Ian Dominion or Decline : Anglo-American Naval Relations in the
Pacific, 1937 - 1941 Leamington Spa: Berg, 1996 5Ό" x 8½". [x] + 327pp.
Softback, As New Stock No. 339 £18.00
Craig,
Gordon A. and Gilbert, Felix [Eds] The Diplomats 1919 - 1939 Princeton, New
Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1994 [first published 1953] 6" x 9Ό". [xi]
+ 700pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 1280 £16.00
Cramb,
J. A. Germany and England London: John Murray, 1914 [reprinted September
1914] 5" x 7½". [x] + 137pp. Blind-stamped red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1321 £20.00
Crampton, R. J. A Concise History of Bulgaria Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1997 5Ό" x 8½". [xv] + 259pp, maps, illustrations. Softback,
As New Stock No. 1083 £14.00
Crampton, Richard The Hollow Detente : Anglo-German Relations in the Balkans,
1911 - 1914 London: George Prior Publishers, n.d. [c.1979] 6Ό x 9½. [x] +
255pp, maps. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
218 £28.00
Crampton, Richard J. Bulgaria 1878 - 1918 : A History Boulder, Co.: East
European Monographs, 1983 5½" x 8Ύ". 580pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j [as
issued], Fine Stock No. 1827 £80.00
Creighton, Christopher Op. JB : The Last Great Secret of the Second World War
London: Simon & Schuster, 1996 6" x 9½". [xiii] + 256pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, indentation in lower edge of
boards, page edges yellowed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4139 £10.00
Cremo,
Michael A. and Thompson, Richard L. The Hidden History of the Human Race Los
Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Publishing, 1999 6" x 9". [xxi] + 322pp, illustrations.
Softback, As New Stock No. 721 £14.00
Cronin, Vincent Paris on the Eve, 1900-1914 London: William Collins Sons &
Co. Ltd, 1989 6Ό" x 9½". 485pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 710 £40.00
Cross,
Frank Moore The Ancient Library of Qumran Sheffield: Sheffield Academic
Press, 1995 [3rd revised and extended edition; first published 1958] 6Ό" x
9½". 204pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4683
£24.00
Crozier, Brian; Middleton, Drew and Murray-Brown, Jeremy This War Called Peace
London: The Sherwood Press, 1984 5½" x 8Ύ". 307pp. Blue cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2025 £12.00
Cruickshank, Charles The Fourth Arm : Psychological Warfare 1938-1945
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981 [first published 1977] 5 x 7Ύ. 200pp,
illustrations. Paperback, Fine Stock No. 5914 £12.00
Cull,
Nicholas John Selling War : The British Propaganda Campaign Against American
"Neutrality" in World War II New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press,
1995 6Ό x 9½. [xv] + 276pp, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in silver, in
d/j, As New Stock No. 5697 £40.00
Curry,
John Court The Security Service 1908 - 1945 : The Official History Kew:
Public Record Office, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [vi] + 442pp, illustrations. Black cloth
in d/j, As New Stock No. 1171 £70.00
Curtright, Lynn H. Muddle, Indecision and Setback: British Policy and the
Balkan States, August 1914 to the Inception of the Dardanelles Campaign
Thessaloniki: The Institute for Balkan Studies, no. 203 (1986) 6Ύ" x 9½".
214pp. Card covers, covers rubbed, corners bent, otherwise Very Good. Author's
signed presentation copy to Professor Gollin. Uncommon. Stock No. 1628
£80.00
Cust,
Sir Lionel King Edward VII and His Court : some reminiscences London: John
Murray, 1930 [1st ed.] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 272pp, illustrations. Blind stamped blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, rear boards stained, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1476 £80.00
D'Abernon, Viscount An Ambassador of Peace : Pages from the Diary of Viscount
D'Abernon (Berlin, 1920-1926) : Vol. I: From Spa (1920) to Rapallo (1922)
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1929 6Ό" x 10". 331pp, frontis,
illustrations, folding map in pocket at rear. Purple cloth gilt, spine severely
faded, end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2483 £20.00
Dahlin, Ebba French and German Public Opinion on Declared War Aims 1914-1918
Stanford University, California: Stanford University Press, 1933 6Ύ" x 10".
168pp. Original paper wrappers, no d/j, corners dog-eared, covers marked and
rubbed, end-papers stained, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3949 £80.00
Dakers, Caroline The Countryside at War 1914-18 London: Constable and
Company Limited, 1987 6Ό" x 9½". 238pp, illustrations. Original cloth in a
rubbed d/j, one-inch square section missing from rear pastedown and last few
(blank) pages, not afecting text, otherwise G/G Stock No. 3664 £20.00
Dallek, Robert Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945
[with a new Afterword] Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 [first published
1979] 5Ό x 8. [xii] + 671pp, maps. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise
Near Fine. This edition adds an afterword to the Bancroft Prize-winning study of
Franklin Roosevelt's diplomacy. It effectively answers recent criticism
attacking Roosevelt for producing Pearl Harbor, for giving away Eastern Europe
to Stalin at Yalta, and for abandoning European Jews during World War II.
Stock No. 5850 £20.00
Dalrymple, William White Mughals : Love & Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India
London: HarperCollins, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xliii] + 580pp, maps, illustrations
in colour and b&w. Black boards gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3720 £28.00
Daly,
Fred From Curtin to Kerr Melbourne: Sun Books, 1977 4½ x 7. [xi] +
268pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5392 £6.00
Damaskin, Igor [with Geoffrey Elliott] Kitty Harris : The Spy with Seventeen
Names London: St Ermin's Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [viii] + 260pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2504 £28.00
Dangerfield, George The Strange Death of Liberal England London: Paladin
(Granada Publishing Limited), 1983 [first published 1935] 4Ό x 7Ύ. 398pp.
Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
199 £8.00
Dash,
Mike Batavia's Graveyard : The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's
Bloodiest Mutiny London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 398pp,
maps. Brown boards gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3723 £20.00
David,
Saul The Indian Mutiny 1857 London: Viking, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xxiii] +
504pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3716
£28.00
Davidson, Basil Special Operations Europe : Scenes from the Anti-Nazi War
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1980 5 x 8½. 288pp. Ex-Library, with the d/j
laminated and glued to the boards, front free end-paper and half-title excised,
edges dusty, usual stamps, a reading copy Stock No. 5793 £10.00
Davidson, James Courtesans and Fishcakes : the consuming passions of Classical
Athens London: HarperCollins, 1997 6" x 9½". [xxvi] + 372pp, map,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 402 £28.00
Davie,
Michael The Titanic : The Full Story of a Tragedy London: Guild
Publishing/Book Club Associates by arrangement with The Bodley Head, 1986 6 x
9Ό. 245pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 4931
£16.00
Davie,
Michael Anglo-Australian Attitudes London: Secker & Warburg, 2000 6Ό" x
9½". 250pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 3506 £16.00
Davies, Norman Europe : A History London: Book Club Associates by
arrangement with Oxford University Press, 1996 6" x 9½". [xviii] + 1,365pp,
maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 715 £30.00
Davies, Norman The Isles : A History London: Macmillan, 1999 6" x 9½".
[xlii] + 1,222pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New Stock No.
1374 £30.00
Davies, Norman and Moorhouse, Roger Microcosm : Portrait of a Central European
City London: Jonathan Cape, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 585pp, illustrations,
maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4161 £30.00
Davies, Vivian and Friedman, Renee Egypt London: British Museum Press, 1998
8 x 10Ό. 224pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New
Stock No. 5532 £28.00
Davis,
Paul K. Ends and Means : The British Mesopotamian Campaign and Commission
London: Associated University Press, 1994 6Ό" x 9½". 279pp, maps. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, near fine Stock No. 1201 £40.00
Davison, Roderic H. Essays in Ottoman and Turkish History, 1774 - 1923
London: Saqi Books, 1991 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 279pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1308 £32.00
Day,
David The Great Betrayal : Britain, Australia and the ONset of the Pacific War
1939-42 London: Angus & Robertson, 1988 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [x] + 388pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 4770 £40.00
Day,
David Menzies and Churchill at War Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1993
[first published 1986] 5½ x 8½. [xii] + 271pp, illustrations. Softback, Near
Fine Stock No. 5714 £16.00
De
Bassompierre, Alfred The Night of August 2-3, 1914 at the Belgian Foreign
Office London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916 4Ύ" x 7". 43pp. Original paper
wrappers. A pamphlet in excellent condition. Scarce. Stock No. 3277 £100.00
De
Carlo, Lieutenant Camillo The Flying Spy New York: E. P. Dutton & Company,
1919 5" x 7½". [ix] + 402pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
dull, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3873
£60.00
De
Groot, Gerard J. Blighty : British Society in the Era of the Great War
London: Longmans, 1996 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 357pp. Black boards in d/j, As New
Stock No. 163 £30.00
De
Halsalle, Henry (Henry Dubois) [Ed.] A Woman Spy : Being the Further
Confessions & Experiences of Germany's Principal Secret Service Woman, Olga von
Kopf London: Skeffington & Son Limited, 1918 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 183pp, publisher's
advertisements. Blind-stamped blue boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed, inner hinges cracked, pages browned, otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock
No. 4199 £150.00
De
Siebert, B. (Translated from the Original Texts in His Possession) [Edited,
Arranged and Annotated by George Abel Schreiner] Entente Diplomacy and the
World New York and London: The Knickerbocker Press (G. P. Putnam's Sons), 1921
6 x 9½. [xxxi] + 762pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and with a
few splash marks, corner of front free end-paper removed otherwise Very Good.
Presentation inscription by George Schreiner, dated 1937. Stock No. 5148
£200.00
Deacon, Richard Super Spy : The Man Who Infiltrated the Kremlin and the
Gestapo London: Futura Publications (a division of Macdonald & Co.), 1990
[first published 1989] 5 x 7Ύ. 186pp, illustrations. Paperback, Fine Stock
No. 5909 £8.00
Deacon, Richard A History of the Japanese Secret Service London: Frederick
Muller Limited, 1982 5½" x 8Ύ". 306pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
creased d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3297 £32.00
Deakin, Alfred [Edited by Herbert Brookes] The Federal Story : The Inner
History of the Federal Cause Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens, 1944 5Ύ x 8Ύ.
[xiii] + 170pp, portrait frontis. Original cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped
d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, offsetting to end-papers, prelims foxed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 311 £28.00
Deakin, F. W. and Storry, G. R. The Case of Richard Sorge London: Chatto &
Windus, 1966 5½" x 8Ύ". 373pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library with usual defects, inner hinges cracked,
covers rubbed, a reading copy Stock No. 980 £4.00
Dedijer, Vladimir The Road to Sarajevo London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1967 [1st
ed] 5Ύ" x 9". 550pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j
with tape remnants on inside flaps, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1405
£60.00
Deighton, Anne The Impossible Peace : Britain, the Division of Germany, and
the Origins of the Cold War Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993 5½ x 8½. [xii] +
283pp, map. Softback, As New Stock No. 333 £20.00
Delderfield, Eric R. The Lynmouth Flood Disaster Exmouth: E. R. D.
Publications Ltd, 1969 [5th ed.; first published 1953] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 170pp,
illustrations. Paperback, spine creased, corners rubbed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2816 £4.00
Dell,
Edmund The Schuman Plan and the British Abdication of Leadership in Europe
Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1995 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiv] +
323pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. This study examines the Attlee government's
rejection of the Schuman Plan and reassesses Bevan's conduct as foreign
secretary. The history is placed in the context of the "big questions"
dominating British policy formation: security, the dollar shortage and the
American attack on the sterling area. Stock No. 435 £100.00
Denniston, Robin Churchill's Secret War : Diplomatic Decrypts, the Foreign
Office and Turkey, 1942 - 1944 Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1997 6Ό" x 9Ό".
[xv] + 208pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Robin Denniston
has uncovered files of diplomatic intercepts which show that Churchill's role in
British foreign policy and war planning was far more significant than had been
supposed. Although neither a Commander-in-Chief nor a Head of State, he
personally exerted considerable influence on British foreign policy to force
Turkey into World War II on the side of the Allies. This study also sheds light
on Britain's relations with Turkey. The author discloses a plan to open a second
front in the Balkans, from Turkey across the eastern Mediterranean, to hasten
D-Day in the west. He also reveals new information on the Cicero spy scandal in
1943 when top secret Foreign Office documents were stolen in Ankara by the
British Ambassador's valet, who passed then to the Germans. Stock No. 1269
£36.00
Desmond, Robert W. Tides of War : World News Reporting 1931 - 1945 Iowa
City: University of Iowa Press, 1984 6" x 9Ό". [xi] + 544pp. Red cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 1802 £24.00
Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane Tutankhamen : Life and Death of a Pharaoh
London: Michael Joseph Ltd and The Connoisseur, 1963 7½" x 10Ό". 312pp, colour
frontis, profusely illustrated in B&W and colour. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed,
chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3493 £40.00
Dewey,
Peter War and Progress : Britain, 1914 - 1945 London: Longmans, 1997 6Ό" x
9Ύ". [xvii] + 377pp, maps, tables. Black boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 162
£30.00
Dickinson, Frederick R. War and National Reinvention : Japan in the Great War,
1914 - 1919 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999 6" x 9Ό". [xix] +
363pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1693 £40.00
Dickinson, G. Lowes The International Anarchy, 1904-1914 London: George
Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1926 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 516pp. Black cloth, gilt, no d/j, slight
shelfwear, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No.
2056 £32.00
Dickinson, G. Lowes The European Anarchy London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,
1916 5" x 7½". 153pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, spine dull, edges dusty, a little shaken, otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 3676 £28.00
Dilks,
David The Diaries of Sir Alexander Cadogan, 1938 - 1945 London: Cassell,
1971 [1st ed.] 6Ό" x 9Ό". (vii) + 881pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 465
£36.00
Dillon, Dr E. J. The Inside Story of the Peace Conference New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1920 5½" x 8Ό". 513pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, a few pages badly
opened, spine dull otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1960 £36.00
Dillon, Dr E. J. [with an introduction by The Hon. W. M. Hughes, M.P.]
Ourselves and Germany London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1916 5½" x 8Ύ". 312pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, sporadic
light spotting, ex-Queensland Parliamentary Library, otherwise Good Plus Stock
No. 2287 £40.00
Dillon, Dr. E. J. A Scrap of Paper : The Inner History of German Diplomacy and
Her Scheme of World-Wide Conquest London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 4½" x 7".
[xxvii] + 220pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, spine dull, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 881 £28.00
Dillon, Dr. E. J. From the Triple to the Quadruple Alliance : Why Italy Went
to War London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915 5/5" x 8½". [xii] + 242pp, frontis.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and slightly faded, page edges yellowed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 903 £40.00
Dimnet, Ernest The Evolution of Modern Thought in Modern France London:
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1915 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914-1915
series) 4Ύ x 7Ό. 22pp. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed and detached,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5233 £10.00
Dockrill, Michael L. and Goold, J. Douglas Peace Without Promise : Britain and
the Peace Conferences 1919 - 1923 London: Batsford Academic, 1981 5½" x 8Ύ".
287pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with faded spine, otherwise near
Fine Stock No. 1950 £36.00
Dodson, Adrian After the Pyramids : The Valley of the Kings and Beyond
London: The Rubicon Press, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 206pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4697 £32.00
Doerr,
Paul W. British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 Manchester: Manchester University
Press, 1998 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 291pp, map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued],
As New Stock No. 2392 £40.00
Doherty, M. A. Nazi Wireless Propaganda : Lord Haw-Haw and British Public
Opinion in the Second World War Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2000
[2nd imp.] 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 208pp. Softback, As New. Includes CD of 24 German
wartime radio broadcasts to Britain. Stock No. 4191 £18.00
Doherty, Paul The Mysterious Death of Tutankhamun London: Constable &
Robinson Ltd, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 260pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4884 £20.00
Donnelly, Ignatius Ragnarok : The Age of Fire and Gravel New York: D.
Appleton and Company, 1883 5" x 7Ύ". 452pp, diags. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and worn, front gutter split along entire length, cloth raised
from boards in places, front inner hinge cracked, head and tail of spine frayed
with some loss of cloth, page edges browned otherwise Good Stock No. 1344
£40.00
Donnelly, Ignatius Atlantis : The Antediluvian World New York: Harper &
Brothers, 1882 [11th ed.] 5" x 7½". 490pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1340 £60.00
Dorril, Stephen MI6 : Fifty Years of Special Operations London: Fourth
Estate Limited, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 907pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 2855 £36.00
Dorwart, Jeffery M. Conflict of Duty : U. S. Navy's Intelligence Dilemma
1919-1945 Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 [4th imp.; first
published 1983] 6Ό x 9Ό. [x] + 262pp, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in
blue, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5667 £24.00
Douglas, Professor Robert K. The Story of the Nations : China London: T.
Fisher Unwin, c1901 [3rd edition with a new Preface and a chapter on recent
events] 5Ό" x 8". [xx] + 476pp, map, illustrations. Decorative green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 4318 £28.00
Draaisma, Douwe Why Life Speeds Up As You Get Older : How Memory Shapes Our
Past Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004 6Ό x 9½. [ix] + 277pp.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5444 £28.00
Drower, George Heligoland : The True Story of German Bight and the Island that
Britain Betrayed Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 334pp,
maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3819 £20.00
Drummond, Henry The Lowell Lectures on the Ascent of Man London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1906 5" x 7Ύ". [xi] + 444pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 166 £16.00
Dugdale, E. T. S. [Ed.] German Diplomatic Documents, 1871 - 1914 [4 vols]
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1969 [a reprint of 1928 edition] 5Ύ" x 9". [xxviii]
+ 399pp, [xx] + 528pp, [xxii] + [xxiv] + 441pp, 394pp. Blue cloth, no d/j,
ex-Rutgers University Library, with shelf number on spine, label on front
pastedown and pocket on rear pastedown, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Vol
1: The Bismarck Period, 1871-1889 Vol. 2: The Nineties, 1890-1892 Vol. 3: The
Growing Antagonism, 1898-1910 Vol. 4 The Descent to the Abyss, 1911-1914 Stock
No. 912 £200.00
Duke,
Madeleine Top Secret Mission : the story of a post-war assignment in Central
Europe London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1954 [2nd impression] 5½" x 8Ύ".
208pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, covers rubbed,
offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1665 £12.00
Dukes,
Sir Paul The Story of "ST 25" : adventure and romance in the secret
intelligence service in Red Russia London: Cassell and Company, 1939 [3rd
edition, February 1939; first published March 1938] 5½" x 8Ύ". 380pp,
illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with
some loss, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1471
£100.00
Dulles, Allen [Ed.] Great True Spy Stories : 39 True Accounts from Greek
Antiquity to the Cold War Secaucus, N.J.: Castle, 1968 6 x 9Ό. [xvii] +
393pp. Grey cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
4993 £10.00
Dupain, Max [Photography by Max Dupain; Architectural Commentary and Notes by
Morton Herman] Georgian Architecture in Australia Sydney: Ure Smith, 1963
8½" x 11". 147pp, profusely illustrated. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4734 £48.00
Durham, M[ary] Edith The Serajevo Crime London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,
1925 5½" x 8Ύ". 208pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers very rubbed, exposing
the boards in places, small puncture in front gutter, edges dusty, otherwise
Good Plus. An internally clean and tight copy in a worn binding. Stock No.
3737 £200.00
Durham, Mary Edith Twenty Years of Balkan Tangle London: George Allen &
Unwin Ltd, 1920 5½" x 8Ύ". 295pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
faded, edges lightly foxed, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Good Plus.
Author's signed presentation copy to Ameer Ali P.C. Stock No. 2385 £200.00
Dutton, David The Politics of Diplomacy : Britain and France in the Balkans in
the First World War London: I. B. Tauris, 1998 [International Library of
Historical Studies No. 13] 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 248pp, map. Green cloth, no d/j
[as issued], As New Stock No. 1296 £80.00
E.7
The Danger Zone London: Peter Davies, 1938 5½" x 8Ύ". 265pp. Red cloth,
spine faded, covers rubbed, no d/j, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 2268 £28.00
E.7
Women Spies I Have Known London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, n.d. [c.1939] 5½" x
8Ύ". 256pp, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges
& end-papers lightly foxed, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4245 £24.00
E.7
I am a Spy London: Lovat Dickson, 1938 5½" x 8Ύ". 303pp. Red cloth, no d/j,
spine faded, covers rubbed, edges foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1236
£20.00
Earle,
Edward Mead Turkey, The Great Powers and The Bagdad Railway : A Study in
Imperialism New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 364pp,
maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine faded and dull, damp-staining to lower edge of
text block (not affecting text), otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2053 £150.00
Eaton,
John P. and Haas, Charles, A. Titanic : Triumph and Tragedy : A Chronicle in
Words and Pictures Sparkford, Somerset: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1998 [second
edition, enlarged, with colour photographs of the wreck] 9" x 12Ό". 352pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1624 £40.00
Eber,
Dorothy Harley When the Whalers Were Up North : Intuit Memories From the
Eastern Arctic Boston: David R. Godine, 1989 8½" x 8Ύ". 187pp, ills. Blue
cloth in d/j, corners rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. Stock No. 11631 £9.00
Ecke,
Heinz [Translated from the German] Four Spies Speak London: John Hamilton
Limited, 1933 5½ x 8Ύ. (ix) + 179pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spine dull and with a small ink blot, edges lightly foxed, front
boards slightly bowed otherwise Very Good. Contents include: "The German Spy";
"The English Spy"; "The French Spy"; "The Soviet Spy". Stock No. 6082 £40.00
Edmonds, Robin The Big Three : Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin in Peace and
War London: Penguin Books, 1992 [first published 1991] 5 x 7Ύ. 608pp,
illustrations. Paperback, tail of spine bumped otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
5927 £14.00
Edwardes, Michael Playing the Great Game : A Victorian Cold War London:
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1975 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 167pp, maps, illustrations.
Green cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 2720 £48.00
Edwards, E. W. British Diplomacy and Finance in China, 1895 - 1914 Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1987 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 212pp, map. Blue cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine Stock No. 591 £30.00
Egan,
Maurice Francis Ten Years Near the German Frontier : a Retrospect and a
Warning London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 5½ x 8Ύ. [x] + 291pp. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed spine faded, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very
Good. As a former U. S. Minister to Denmark, Egan describes the development of
the German Empire from former Prussia, and the importance to the German Fleet,
during World War I, of Denmark. Contents: A Scrap of Paper and the Danes; The
Menace of Our Neighbour to the South; The Kaiser and the King of England; Some
Details the Germans Knew; Glimpses of the German point of View in relation to
the United States; German designs in Sweden and Norway; The Religious
Propaganda; The Prussian Holy Ghost; 1910, 1911, 1912; A Portent in the Air; The
Preliminaries to the Purchase of the Danish Antilles; The Beginning of 1917 and
the End. Stock No. 6064 £30.00
Ehrlich, Ludwik Poland, Prussia and Culture London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford
University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) 4Ύ x 7Ό. 27pp,
publishers catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5239 £14.00
Ehrman, John Cabinet Government and War 1890 - 1940 Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1958 [The Lees Knowles Lectures 1957] 5Ό" x 8". [xi] +
138pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, stamp of the Conservative
Research Department Library on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1080 £24.00
Einstein, Lewis Inside Constantinople during the Dardanelles Expedition: an
American Diplomatist's Diary New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1918 5" x
7½". [xvi] + 291pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth in a chipped d/j with some
minor loss at head of spine, some underlining on page [xv] otherwise Very Good.
Rare in the d/j. Stock No. 1561 £200.00
Einstein, Lewis A Prophecy of the War (1913-1914) [with a foreword by Theodore
Roosevelt] New York: Columbia University Press, 1918 5" x 7½". 94pp. Red
cloth, no d/j, spine dull and rubbed at head and foot, otherwise Very Good.
Author's unsigned presentation copy. Stock No. 2423 £60.00
Eisenberg, Carolyn Drawing the Line : The American Decision to Divide Germany,
1944-1949 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 [first published 1996]
6 x 9. [xiii] + 522pp, map. Softback, As New Stock No. 208 £30.00
Eksteins, Modris The Rites of Spring : The Great War and the Birth of the
Modern Age London: Bantam Press, 1989 6Ό" x 9½". 396pp, map, illustrations.
Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top corners of pages 317-321 creased otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 3497 £30.00
Elliot, Sir Henry G. [edited by his Daughter] Some Revolutions and Other
Diplomatic Experiences London: John Murray, 1922 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 300pp,
portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded,
edges foxed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3746 £90.00
Ellis,
Ralph Thoth : Architect of the Universe Dorset: Edfu Books, 1998 [Revised
2nd ed.; first published 1997] 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 287pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Signed by the author on the front free end-paper.
Stock No. 4684 £32.00
Ellis,
Walter The Oxbridge Conspiracy : How the Ancient Universities have kept their
stranglehold on the establishment London: Penguin, 1995 5 x 7Ύ. [xii] +
340pp. Paperback, crease on top edge of front cover otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 331 £4.00
Ellison, Grace [with an Introduction by Edward G. Browne] An Englishwoman in a
Turkish Harem London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1916 [2nd ed.; first published 1915]
5" x 7Ύ". [xxii] + 215pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, publisher's catalogue.
Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled with some colour loss,
backstrip split along centre and re-glued, edges dusty, internally clean and
tight; a good copy in a poor binding. Scarce. Stock No. 3796 £180.00
Elphick, Peter Far Eastern File : The Intelligence War in the Far East, 1930 -
1945 London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 510pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 536 £36.00
Elphick, Peter and Smith, Michael Odd Man Out : The Story of the Singapore
Traitor London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 6Ό x 9½. [xv] + 265pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. From the dust-jacket: "The fall of
Singapore to the Japanese in February 1942 was a landmark in modern Asian
history; it was also one of the lowest points in British fortunes in the Second
World War. "Odd Man Out" tells the story of a spy in the British forces in
Malaya, an officer, whose treacherous activities played a significant part in
the Japanese victory. Although the Japanese would still have taken Malaya
without his assistance, the information he provided, particularly about aircraft
movements, helped their two-month Blitzkrieg immeasurably. Because of the chaos
and disorganisation of the time, and an official blackout on the affair for
reasons of morale, there are no government files surviving. However, the
narrative builds up, through diligent research and help from contemporaries, a
fascinating account which extends back to the spy's birth in New Zealand and his
none-too-easy schooldays in England. He then worked for a well established
London firm before obtaining a Supplementary Reserve commission which led to his
joining an Indian Army regiment, to action on the North-West Frontier and in
1940, to a posting in Malaya. The authors relate a crucial 'long leave' he spent
in Japan, in late 1938 and early 1939; and they describe in detective story
style detail the spy's final days, his uncovering, his imprisonment, his
court-martial and his death, all, of course, in the turmoil of Singapore's fall,
from where extraordinary tales emerge of demoralisation and desertion among
Australian units, controversial even to this day. This 'story of the Singapore
traitor' is not only a remarkable account of espionage and what can lead a man
to it, but also an astonishing one to come to light just over fifty years after
the final events." Stock No. 5586 £32.00
Emden,
Richard van and Humphries, Steve All Quiet on the Home Front : An Oral History
of Life in Britain during the First World War London: Headline Book
Publishing, 2003 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 334pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j,
As New Stock No. 4102 £28.00
Emin,
Ahmed Turkey in the World War New Haven: Yale University Press, 1930 6½" x
9Ύ". [xviii] + 310pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, one stamp (from a German
Library) and a few markings on title page, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2231
£350.00
Engle,
Anita The Nili Spies London: The Hogarth Press, 1959 5½" x 8Ύ". 245pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. "The Nili Spies" tells an
extraordinary tale, much-neglected by historians, of courage, bravery and
eventual tragedy which took place during the First World War in the Middle East.
It is the story of a small group of people, of whom Sarah and Aaron Aaronsohn
were the core, who were devoted to the Yishuv, the Jewish community in
Palestine, and who were convinced that it was in imminent danger of extinction
from the Turks. They thought that the only hope of stopping this was for action
to be taken by the British against the Turks and their German allies in Syria.
They resolved to help the British in Egypt by collecting military intelligence
for them. Unfortunately, as Peter Calvocoressi points out in this introduction,
"their understanding of the British position was quite wrong... [their]
miscalculations created the tragedy which this book recounts, honours and
celebrates... Anita Engle's telling of it, vivid, judicious, committed by
controlled, could not be bettered... their spirit, personalities, motive and
fate are the stuff which makes the record of war something other than the
pitiful and squalid." This is the story of Sarah and Aaron Aaronsohn and their
family of Zichron Yaacov, who formed a spy ring in the First World War to assist
the British in the conquest of Palestine. It has been said that Sarah was the
mysterious S.A. to whom Lawrence dedicated his "Seven Pillars of Wisdom".
Stock No. 3892 £20.00
Erickson, John and Dilks, David [Eds] Barbarossa : The Axis and the Allies
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1994 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xii] + 287pp,
frontispiece, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1259 £40.00
Etherton, Lieut-.Colonel P. T. In The Heart of Asia London: Constable and
Company Ltd, 1925 5Ύ" x 9". 305pp, folding map. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j,
edges and end-papers foxed, tail of spine rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3253 £190.00
Evans,
Harold The American Century London: Jonathan Cape, 1998 9Ό" x 11½".
[xxiii] + 709pp, profusely illustrated. Black boards in d/j, As New Stock No.
737 £40.00
Evans,
Joan [Ed.] The Flowering of the Middle Ages London: Book Club Associates by
arrangement with Thames and Hudson Limited, 1985 9 x 12. 240pp, profusely
illustrated. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Chapters include: The Structure of
Medieval Society by Christopher Brooke; The Monastic World by George Zarnecki;
The Mason's Skill by John Harvey; Kings and Castles by Christopher Hohler; The
Sum of Knowledge by Richard Hunt; King Death by T. S. R. Boase; Currents of
Trade by Donald King. Stock No. 5843 £20.00
Evans,
Laurence United States Policy and the Partition of Turkey, 1914-1924
Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965 6" x 9Ό". 437pp, publisher's
catalogue. Ochre cloth in a chipped, price-clipped d/j, edges dusty otherwise
Very Good+/G Stock No. 2825 £60.00
Evans,
Lorraine Kingdom of the Ark : The Startling Story of How the Ancient British
Race is Descended from the Pharaohs London: Simon & Schuster, 2000 6Ό" x
9½". [xvi] + 336pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top corners
bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4695 £20.00
Evans,
R. J. W. and Strandmann, Hartmut Pogge von [Eds] The Coming of the First World
War Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991 5Ό" x 8½". [x] + 189pp. Softback, As New
Stock No. 197 £16.00
Evans,
Raymond; Moore, Clive; Saunders, Kay and Jamison, Bryan 1901 : Our Future's
Past, Documenting Australia's Federation Sydney: Macmillan, 1997 5Ύ x 8Ύ.
295pp, illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 310 £10.00
Evans,
Richard J. The Coming of the Third Reich London: Allen Lane, The Penguin
Press, 2003 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxiv] + 622pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 4545 £36.00
Everett, Marshall [Ed.] The Wreck and Sinking of the Titanic : The Ocean's
Greatest Disaster Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1998 [a facsimile reprint of the
1912 edition] 5Ύ" x 8". 320pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue boards in
d/j, As New Stock No. 4631 £30.00
Everitt, Nicholas British Secret Service During the Great War London:
Hutchinson, n.d. 5½" x 9". 320pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
end-papers browned, inner hinges cracked otherwise Very Good Stock No. 779
£70.00
Eversley, Lord and Chirol, Sir Valentine The Turkish Empire from 1288 to 1914
and from 1914 to 1922 London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1923 [second edition, third
impression] 6" x 9". 456pp, frontis, 3 maps. Rebound in blue cloth with new
end-papers, no d/j, edges & end-papers foxed, some pencil markings, otherwise G
Stock No. 889 £70.00
Ewart,
John S. [John Skirving Ewart] The Roots and Causes of the Wars (1914-1918)
New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925 (2 vols.) 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxxiv] + 1,204pp
(paginated over 2 volumes), maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, lower
edge of text block stained on Volume 2, spines dull, internally very clean and,
overall, Very Good. Scarce. A comprehensive and decidedly revisionist work by a
distinguished Canadian jurist; Ewart is especially severe on British diplomats.
Stock No. 4113 £400.00
Ex-Intelligence Officer The German Spy System from Within London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1914 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 195pp. Paper wraps, covers marked, rubbed and
chipped, spine creased, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2105 £44.00
Fairbairn, Brett Democracy in the Undemocratic State : The German Reichstag
Elections of 1898 and 1903 Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1997 6" x
9". [xv] + 408pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 549 £30.00
Farago, Ladislas The Broken Seal : The dramatic story of Operation Magic and
the Pearl Harbor disaster London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1967 5½" x 8Ύ".
441pp. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, edges lightly foxed and grubby, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2334 £28.00
Farago, Ladislas The Broken Seal : "Operation Magic" and the Secret Road to
Pearl Harbor New York: Random House, 1967 5Ύ x 8½. 439pp. Black cloth
blocked in silver in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 5868 £24.00
Farrar, L. L. Divide and Conquer : German Efforts to Conclude a Separate
Peace, 1914-1918 Boulder, Colorado: East European Quarterly [distributed by
Columbia University Press], 1978 5½" x 8Ύ". 181pp. Orange cloth, no d/j [as
issued], Near Fine. Scarce. Stock No. 3068 £80.00
Farwell, Byron For Queen and Country : A Social History of the Victorian and
Edwardian Army London: Allen Lane (Penguin Books Ltd), 1981 5Ύ" x 8½".
256pp, illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed d/j, edge
of text block untrimmed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 617 £28.00
Fay,
Sidney Bradshaw The Origins of the World War [two volumes] New York:
Macmillan, 1928 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xix] + 551pp, [xiii] + 577p, portrait frontis,
illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spines snagged otherwise
Very Good Plus Stock No. 799 £80.00
Fay,
Sidney Bradshaw [Second Edition, Revised; Two Volumes in One] The Origins of
the World War New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939 [7th impression of the
revised single-volume 2nd edition; first published in two volumes in October
1928; firts single volume edition published October 1930] 5Ύ x 8Ύ. [xxiv] +
1-569pp, 1-577pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine a little dull otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6087 £24.00
Fayle,
C. Ernest The Great Settlement London: John Murray, 1915 [1st] 5" x 7½".
[xix] + 309pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine
frayed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1225 £40.00
Feinstein, Charles H.; Temin, Peter and Toniolo, Gianni The European Economy
Between the Wars Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] +
233pp, map, tables. Black cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New Stock No.
2593 £44.00
Feldman, Louis H. and Hata, Gohei [Eds] Josephus, the Bible and History
Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1989 6 x 9Ό. 473pp. Laminated boards,
no d/j, As New Stock No. 5522 £80.00
Felstead, S. T. [Ed.] Steinhauer : The Kaiser's Master Spy : The Story as told
by Himself London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1930 5½" x 8Ύ". 356pp,
illustrations, Publisher's catalogue. Original cloth, no d/j, edges foxed,
covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1441 £60.00
Felstead, Sidney Theodore German Spies at Bay : Being an Actual Record of the
German Espionage in Great Britain during the years 1914 - 1918 compiled from
Official Sources New York: Brentano's, n.d. 5" x 7½". [vii] + 288pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth, no d/j, covers worn and frayed, title
page torn, most of final page missing, front hinge cracked, a reading copy
Stock No. 3398 £36.00
Felstead, Sidney Theodore German Spies at Bay : Being an Actual Record of the
German Espionage in Great Britain during the years 1914 - 1918 compiled from
Official Sources New York: Brentano's, n.d. 5" x 7½". [vii] + 288pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth, no d/j, covers worn and frayed at head
of spine, previous owner's name inscribed, occasional foxing, otherwise Good. An
account of the fairly ineffectual German Secret Service operations in England.
Stock No. 3674 £36.00
Ferguson, Niall The Cash Nexus : Money and Power in the Modern World 1700-2000
London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 553pp,
illustrations, diags. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, corners bumped,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3239 £20.00
Ferguson, Niall Virtual History : Alternatives and Counterfactuals London:
Picador, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 548pp. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j,
As New Stock No. 452 £36.00
Ferguson, Niall Empire : How Britain Made the Modern World London: Allen
Lane, The Penguin Press, 2003 7½" x 10". [xxv] + 392pp, profusely illustrated.
Blue cloth in d/j, NEW Stock No. 3699 £30.00
Fergusson, Thomas G. British Military Intelligence, 1870 - 1914 : the
development of a modern intelligence organization London: Arms and Armour,
1984 6" x 9Ό". 279pp, illustrations. Tan cloth in a slightly chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good+/Very Good Stock No. 999 £50.00
Ferris, John Robert Men, Money, and Diplomacy : The Evolution of British
Strategic Foreign Policy, 1919-1926 New York: Cornell University Press, 1989
5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 235pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2042
£36.00
Fest,
Wilfried Peace or Partition : The Habsburg Monarchy and British Policy 1914 -
1918 London: George Prior, 1978 6" x 9Ό". [xiv] + 276pp. Purple cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 925 £28.00
Fetzer, James H. [Ed.] Assassination Science : Experts Speak Out on the Death
of JFK Chicago: Catfeet Press, 1998 [3rd printing, with corrections] 6" x
9". [xvi] + 463pp, illustrations. Large format Softback, Near Fine Stock No.
4437 £30.00
Fetzer, James H. [Ed.] Murder in Dealey Plaza : What We Know Now that We
Didn't Know Then about the Death of JFK Chicago: Catfeet Press, 2000 [1st
printing] 6" x 9". [xxii] + 468pp, illustrations. Large format Softback,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4438 £30.00
Figes,
Orlando A People's Tragedy : The Russian Revolution, 1891 - 1924 London:
Jonathan Cape, 1996 6Ό" x 9½". [xxix] + 923pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 726 £50.00
Fine,
Cordelia A Mind of Its Own : How Your Brain Distorts and Deceives Thriplow,
Cambridge: Icon Books Ltd, 2006 5 x 7Ύ. [v] + 199pp. Black cloth blocked in
silver, in d/j, As New. Can you trust your brain? Despite occasional misfires
when faced with the 13 times table, or its persistent inability to master
parallel parking, the brain ispretty amazing. Never before have we been made so
aware of the sophistication of those one hundred billion brain cells that make
up the engine of the mind. You might feel justified in thinking that you know
what your brain's up to, and that you're in control.Not so, says Cordelia
Fine.Your brain is vainglorious. It tells you tall tales. It's a quitter. It's
irrational, pigheaded and secretive. Oh, and it's a bigot. If your brain were a
person you definitely wouldn't invite it to parties and it would probably be a
politician.This book reveals the fiendish little sins your brain gets up to
behind your back.A Mind of Its Ownis an entertaining guide to the less
salubrious aspects of human psychology. Combining classic psychological studies
with the latest research, the book explains exactly why your brain is not to be
trusted.Hugely enjoyable and dotted with popular explanations of the latest in
psychological research, A Mind of Its Own tells you everything you always wanted
to know about the brain - and plenty you probably didn't. Stock No. 6431
£10.00
Fink,
Carole; Hull, Isabel V. & Knox, MacGregor German Nationalism and the European
Response, 1890-1945 Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985
5½" x 8½". [xv] + 299pp. Red boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very
Good+/Very Good Stock No. 2679 £70.00
Finkelstein, Israel and Silberman, Neil Asher The Bible Unearthed :
Archaeology's New Vision of Ancient Israel and the Origin of its Sacred Texts
New York: The Free Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 385pp, diagrams. Beige boards in
d/j, As New Stock No. 3306 £24.00
Fischer, Conan The Rise of the Nazis Manchester: Manchester University
Press, 1995 [New Frontiers in History Series] 5½ x 8½. 194pp. Softback, As
New Stock No. 21 £10.00
Fischer, Fritz [Translated by Marian Jackson; With a Foreword by Sir Alan
Bullock] War of Illusions : German Policies from 1911 to 1914 London: Chatto
& Windus, 1975 [first published in Germany in 1969] 6 x 9. [xiii] + 578pp.
Original cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon. Stock No.
5071 £100.00
Fischer, H. C. and Dubois, Dr E. X. Sexual Life during the World War London:
Francis Aldor, 1937 5½" x 8Ύ". 485pp. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Stock No. 2183 £120.00
Fisher, John Curzon and British Imperialism in the Middle East 1916 - 1919
London: Frank Cass, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 342pp, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1078 £70.00
Fisher, John Gentleman Spies : Intelligence Agents in the British Empire and
Beyond Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 209pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3258 £32.00
Fisher, The Right Honourable H. A. L. A History of Europe : Volume Three : The
Liberal Experiment London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936 5Ύ" x 9Ό". [xxxvi] +
791-1237pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers very marked and rubbed,
bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise G Stock No. 4055 £12.00
Fishlock, Trevor Conquerors of Time: Exploration and Invention in the Age of
Daring London: John Murray, 2004 6Ό x 9½. [xx] + 444pp, maps,
illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 5074 £36.00
Fitch,
Herbert T. Traitors Within : The Adventures of Detective Inpsector Herbert T.
Fitch London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1933 6" x 9Ό". 275pp, portrait frontis,
b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, covers marked
and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3884 £50.00
Fitzpatrick, J. P. The Transvaal from Within : A Private Record of Public
Affairs London: William Heinemann, 1899 [8th imp.] 5½" x 9". 452pp. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, worm damage on edge of boards and on front pastedown
extending to first few pages without affecting text, covers marked and rubbed,
corners bumped and frayed, otherwise G Stock No. 3010 £20.00
Fitzpatrick, Kathleen Australian Explorers : A Selection from Their Writings
London: Oxford University Press (The World's Classics), 1965 [first published
1958] 3Ύ" x 6". 503pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 3291 £12.00
Flannery, Tim The Eternal Frontier : An Ecological History of North America
and Its Peoples London: William Heinemann Ltd, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 404pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW Stock No. 2776 £30.00
Fleming, Fergus Barrow's Boys London: Granta Books, 1998 6Ό x 9½.
[xviii] + 489pp, maps, illustrations. Purple cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed
d/j with one small tear, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5491 £20.00
Fleming, G. H. Lady Colin Campbell : Victorian 'Sex Goddess'
Moreton-in-Marsh, Glos: The Windrush Press, 1989 6Ό x 9½. [vii] + 248pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 636 £24.00
Fleming, Peter The Siege of Peking London: Tom Stacey Ltd, 1971 [a reprint
of 1959 edition] 5½" x 8Ύ". 273pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations.
Black cloth blocked in silver in a scuffed and chipped, price-clipped, d/j
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 614 £40.00
Flynn,
John T. The Roosevelt Myth New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1948 [3rd
printing] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 438pp. Bluc cloth, no d/j, covers faded, marked and
rubbed, insect damage to end-papers and pastedowns, text clean, otherwise G
Stock No. 3466 £16.00
Foot,
M. R. D. British Foreign Policy Since 1898 London: Hutchinson's University
Library, 1956 5" x 7½". 190pp, maps as end-papers. Grey cloth in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4703 £12.00
Foot,
M. R. D. S.O.E. in the Low Countries London: St Ermin's Press, 2001 6Ό" x
9½". [xviii] + 553pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New
Stock No. 4562 £36.00
Foot,
M.R.D. & Langley, J. [Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Gerald Templer] MI9 : The
British secret service that fostered escape and evasion 1939-1945 and its
American counterpart London: The Bodley Head, 1979 5Ύ x 8Ύ. 365pp,
portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j with a one-inch tear on the front flap, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5728 £24.00
Forbes, Nevill The Southern Slavs London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford
University Press, 1915 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914-1915 series) 4Ύ x 7Ό. 32pp,
map. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise, previous owner's name
inscribed Very Good Stock No. 5236 £16.00
Forbes, Nevill; Toynbee, Arnold J.; Mitrany, D.; Hogarth, D. G. The Balkans :
A History of Bulgaria, Serbia, Greece, Rumania, Turkey Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1915 [1st] 5" x 7Ύ". 409pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, line of fading across top of cover, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 867
£60.00
Fortey, Richard Trilobite! Eyewitness to Evolution London: HarperCollins
Publishers, 2000 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 269pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 2773 £24.00
Foss,
Michael The Search for Cleopatra London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, 1997
6" x 9½". 192pp, colour plates. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Stock No.
11713 £12.00
Fox,
John P. Germany and the Far Eastern Crisis, 1931 - 1938 Oxford: Clarendon
Press (Oxford University Press), 1985 [first published 1982] 5½ x 8½. [xii]
+ 445pp, chart, maps. Softback, As New Stock No. 242 £50.00
Fox,
Robin Lane The Unauthorized Version : Truth and Fiction in the Bible London:
Viking, 1991 6" x 9½". 478pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 693
£40.00
Fraser, Antonia The Gunpowder Plot : Terror and Faith in 1605 London: Book
Club Associates by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996 6Ό" x 9½".
[xxxv] + 347pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 568
£24.00
Fraser, David The Marches of Hindustan : the Record of a Journey in Tibet,
Trans-Himalaya India, Chinese Turkestan, Russian Turkestan, and Persia
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] +
521pp, map, frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and frayed,
head and tail of spine snagged and frayed, shaken, Library markings and remnants
of lending schedule, previous owner's name inscribed, map supplied in facsimile,
a good reading copy Stock No. 4599 £190.00
Fraser, Lindley Germany Between Two Wars : A Study of Propaganda and War Guilt
London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1944 5Ό" x 8". 184pp.
Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with a few tears, produced to War
Economy Standard, otherwise Very Good/G- Stock No. 3631 £20.00
Freely, John Istanbul : The Imperial City London: Viking, 1996 6Ό" x 9½".
414pp, illustrations, colour plates. Black cloth gilt in a lightly rubbed d/j,
Near Fine Stock No. 3454 £28.00
Freely, John Inside the Seraglio : Private Lives of the Sultans in Istanbul
London: Viking, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xxi] +361pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4186 £28.00
Freeman, Charles Egypt, Greece and Rome : Civilizations of the Ancient
Mediterranean Oxford: Oxford University Press/TSP, 1996 6" x 9". [xvi] +
638pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 400 £16.00
Freeman, Charles The Greek Achievement : The Foundation of the Western World
London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 494pp, illustrations in
colour and black & white. Teal cloth gilt in d/j, some scuffing and a few marks
on edge of text block, otherwise Very Good/Very Good Stock No. 11563 £15.00
Frei,
Henry P. Japan's Southward Advance and Australia from the sixteenth century to
World War II Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1991 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] +
303pp, map. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 1260 £36.00
French, David British Economic and Strategic Planning 1905 - 1915 London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1982 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 191pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j,
covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon Stock No. 959 £100.00
French, David British Strategy and War Aims, 1914 - 1916 London: Allen &
Unwin, 1986 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 274pp. Red cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 66
£50.00
French, David The Strategy of the Lloyd George Coalition, 1916 - 1918
Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 332pp. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 167 £100.00
Friedberg, Aaron L. The Weary Titan : Britain and the Experience of Relative
Decline, 1895-1905 Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988 6Ό" x 9½".
[xvii] + 329pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1474 £40.00
Friedler, Greg Naked New York London: Bloomsbury, 1997 9½ x 7Ό.
Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 183 £10.00
Friedman, Stanton Top Secret / Majic London: Michael O'Mara, 1997 6Ό x
9½. [xiv] + 272pp. Black cloth blocked in red in d/j, Fine Stock No. 273
£18.00
Friedman, William F. and Mendelsohn, Charles J. The Zimmerman Telegram of
January 16, 1917 and Its Cryptographic Background Laguna Hillustrations, Ca.:
Aegean Park Press, 1994 8" x 10Ύ". 57pp. Large format Softback, Near Fine
Stock No. 3868 £30.00
Friedmann, Isaiah Germany, Turkey and Zionism 1897 - 1918 Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1977 5½" x 8Ύ". 461pp. Blue cloth in d/j, near Fine. Stock No. 1534
£40.00
Frobenius, Colonel H. [with a preface by Sir Valentine Chirol] The German
Empire's Hour of Destiny London: John Long, Limited, 1914 5" x 7½". 138pp.
Tan cloth, end-papers and edges foxed, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise G
Stock No. 3237 £28.00
Fromkin, David Europe's Last Summer : Who Started the Great War in 1914? New
York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 349pp, map, illustrations.
Ochre boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 4924 £32.00
Fromkin, David Europe's Last Summer : Why the World Went to War in 1914
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 2004 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 349pp, map,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5197 £28.00
Fromkin, David A Peace to End All Peace : Creating the Modern Middle East,
1914 - 1922 London: Andre Deutsch, 1989 6Ό" x 9½". 635pp, illustrations,
maps. Ochre boards in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine. In our time the Middle
East, from Egypt to Afghanistan and down to the coast of the Persian or Arabian
Gulf, has been a battleground on which rival religions, ideologies,
nationalisms, and dynasties have clashed. All of these conflicts, including the
recent Russian-Afghan and Iraq-Iran wars, the battle for Lebanon, the Kurdish
rebellions, and the endless hostilities between Arabs and Israelis, are, in a
sense, about the extent to which the Middle East will continue to live with its
political inheritance: the arrangements, unities, and divisions imposed upon the
region by the Allies after the First World War. David Fromkin takes a fresh look
at the Middle East we know today, viewing Allied policy from 1914 onwards as the
culmination of the 19th century Great Game, in which Russia played a leading
role. He reveals how and why the Allies came to remake the geography and
politics of the Middle East, drawing lines on an empty map that eventually
became the new countries of Iraq, Israel, Jordan, and Lebanon. Focusing on the
formative years of 1914 to 1922, when all seemed possible -- even an alliance
between Arab nationalism and Zionism -- he raises questions about what might
have been done differently , and answers questions about why things were done as
they were. This book chronicles the triumphs and tragedies of people caught up
in the powerful currents of sudden historical change. Through its pages move
some of the more fascination figures of the 20th century: Lloyd George, Woodrow
Wilson, Lawrence of Arabia, Kitchener of Khartoum, Lenin, Stalin, Mussolini,
Chaim Weizmann, David Ben Gurion, Ibn Saud, and Kemal Ataturk. Winston
Churchill, above all, dominates the narrative and plays the central role,
animating events and colouring them with his larger-than-life personality. Base
on the author's research in recently opened archives and his reading of the
latest scholarship, this book is the definitive account of how the modern Middle
East came into being, and why it is in upheaval today. Stock No. 760 £50.00
Fuehr,
Alexander The Neutrality of Belgium : A Study of the Belgian Case Under its
Aspects in Political History and International Law New York and London: Funk &
Wagnalls Company, 1915 5Ό x 8Ό. 248pp, facsimile document, publishers
advertisements. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good. A
bright copy. Stock No. 5270 £40.00
Fursenko, Aleksandr and Naftali, Timothy One Hell of a Gamble : Khrushchev,
Castro, Kennedy and the Cuban Missile Crisis, 1958 - 1964 London: John Murray,
1997 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 420pp, map, illustrations. Black boards quarter-bound
in cloth, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 707 £36.00
Fyfe,
Hamilton The Making of an Optimist London: Leonard Parsons, 1921 5½" x
8Ύ". 279pp. Green cloth in a chipped, protected d/j, edges lightly foxed, edge
of p.43 snagged, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Very Good
Stock No. 2560 £60.00
Gardiner, John The Victorians : An Age in Retrospect London: Hambledon and
London, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 292pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j,
NEW Stock No. 3701 £20.00
Gardiner, Juliet Wartime : Britain 1939-1945 London: Headline Book
Publishing, 2004 6Ό x 9½. [xiv] + 658pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked
in silver in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Half the British
Army never left Britain during the Second World War and became, with the
civilian population, the Home Front. In Wartime the danger, courage,
deprivation, exhaustion, fear, humour and, sometimes, boredom that the
population endured for six years is vividly brought to life through the voices
of those who lived through them. From the vituperative and funny diary of a
Sheffield housewife through the letters of an artist killed at Monte Cassino to
the experiences of four Liverpool children and their hostile mother billeted on
a Cheshire family, the everyday hardship, frustration and sadness of the war
vibrate off the page. Many of these stories have not been told before; many of
the letters and diaries have never been published. Juliet Gardiner has had
access to a staggering wealth of rich, new material which covers all aspects of
the conflict from conscription, rationing, propaganda and censorship to the
plight of separated families, lack of money, entertainment and victory. Stock
No. 6201 £20.00
Gardiner, Robin Titanic : The Ship That Never Sank Shepperton, Surrey: Ian
Allan Publishing, 1999 [fist published 1998] 6Ό" x 9Ό". 288pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1373 £20.00
Gardiner, Robin and van der Vat, Dan The Riddle of the Titanic London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995 6½" x 9½". [xv] + 312pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth in a rubbed d/j with a small tear, top corners bumped otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 420 £16.00
Gardiner, Sir Alan The Egyptians : An Introduction London: The Folio
Society, 2000 [this is the 2nd impression of the 1999 Folio Society edition;
first published by the Clarendon Press in 1961] 6½ x 10. [xxiv] + 479pp,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Pictorial cloth gilt, in slipcase, As New
Stock No. 5361 £30.00
Gardner, Laurence Bloodline of the Holy Grail : The Hidden Lineage of Jesus
Revealed Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element, 1996 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 489pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, NEW Stock No. 1272 £24.00
Gardner, Laurence Genesis of the Grail Kings : The Pendragon Legacy of Adam
and Eve London: Bantam Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 316pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3364 £20.00
Garnier, Colonel J. The Great Pyramid : Its Builder and Its Prophecy London:
Robert Banks & Son, 1912 [new and revised edition] 5½" x 8½". xvi] + 385pp,
frontis, folding diagram. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled with
some colour loss (especially on rear boards), circular stains on front covers,
inner hinges cracked, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed, a good copy in a
poor binding Stock No. 4367 £60.00
Gatrell, Peter Government, industry and rearmament in Russia, 1900 - 1914
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 6" x 9". [xvii] + 399pp, maps.
Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 418 £14.00
Gay,
Peter The Bourgeois Experience : Victoria to Freud : Volume I : Education of
the Senses New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985 [first published
1984] 5Ό x 8. 534pp, illustrations, Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges
yellowed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5929 £10.00
Gazur,
Edward P. [with a preface by Gordon Brook- Shepherd] Secret Assignment : The
FBI's KGB General London: St Ermin's Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 606pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW Stock No. 3374 £24.00
Geiss,
Imanuel [Ed.] July 1914 : The outbreak of the First World War : selected
Documents London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1967 6" x 9". 400pp. Original cloth in
a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library with "discard" stamps on end-papers
otherwise Good Stock No. 1323 £32.00
Gellately, Robert Backing Hitler : Consent and Coercion in Nazi Germany
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 359pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2876 £30.00
Gellately, Robert Backing Hitler : Consent and Coercion in Nazi Germany
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 359pp, ills. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, bottom corners bumped, else near Fine Stock No. 10998 £16.00
George, Andrew The Epic of Gilgamesh : A New Translation London: Allen Lane
(The Penguin Press), 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [lxii] + 225pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine Stock No. 586 £24.00
George, David Lloyd The Truth About the Peace Treaties [2 volumes] London:
Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938 5Ύ" x 9". 1,471pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 2481 £160.00
George, David Lloyd The Truth About Reparations and War-Debts London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1932 5Ό" x 8". 150pp. Blue cloth gilt in tatty d/j with
half the spine missing, edges and end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus/Fair
Stock No. 2706 £24.00
George, David Lloyd [With an Introduction by the Editor of "The Daily News"]
The New Liberalism (Speeches by the Right Hon. David Lloyd George) London and
Manchester: The Daily News, n.d. [c.1909] 3 x 6. 80pp. Original paper
wrappers, covers rubbed, page edges browned, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5247 £20.00
Gerhardie, William [Edited, and with an Introduction by, Michael Holroyd and
Robert Skidelsky] God's Fifth Column : A Biography of the Age : 1890-1940
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981 6Ό x 9½. 360pp. Brown cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5521 £32.00
Gernet, Jacques [Translated by J.R. Foster & Charles Hartman, with an
introduction by Jonathan D. Spence] A History of Chinese Civilisation [2
volumes] London: The Folio Society Limited, 2002 6Ύ" x 10" . xxii] + xii] +
851pp, illustrations, maps. Bound in brown buckram with a gilt design by Frances
Button in a pictorial slipcase. As new, still in original shrinkwrap; this set
has never been opened. Stock No. 3923 £100.00
Getty,
J. Arch and Naumov, Oleg V. [Translations by Benjamin Sher] The Road to Terror
: Stalin and the Self-Destruction of the Bolsheviks, 1932-1939 New Haven and
London: Yale University Press, 1999 6½ x 9½. [xxvii] + 635pp, illustrations.
Black boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in a rubbed and creased d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5720 £28.00
Geyer,
Dietrich Russian Imperialism : The Interaction of Domestic and Foreign Policy,
1860 - 1914 Leamington Spa: Berg Publisers Ltd, 1987 5½" x 8Ύ". 385pp. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3728 £40.00
Gibbons, Herbert Adams The New Map of Europe 1911 - 1914 : A Study of
Contemporary National Movements and Wars London: Duckworth & Co., 1914 [1st
ed.] 5" x 8". 382pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine faded, edges and end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3659 £40.00
Gibbs,
Philip Across the Frontiers London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1938 5½" x 8Ύ".
336pp, portrait frontis. Russet cloth, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 2635 £20.00
Gibbs,
Philip Since Then London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1932 [first published 1930]
5½" x 8Ύ". 414pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers bowed and soiled, head and tail
of spine frayed, a good reading copy Stock No. 3496 £10.00
Gibbs,
Philip The Pageant of the Years : An Autobiography London: William Heinemann
Ltd, 1946 [2nd imp.] 5½" x 8½". 530pp, frontis, ills. Blue cloth, no d/j,
produced to War Economy Standard, end-papers browned, half-inch tear in rear
cover, else G+ Stock No. 10733 £8.00
Gibbs,
Philip Thine Enemy London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1946] 5Ό" x 7½".
316pp. Black cloth gilt in a torn, tatty d/j with some loss, front cover damp
stained, otherwise G/Fair Stock No. 3146 £10.00
Gibson, Hugh [Secretary of the American Legation in Brussels] A Journal From
Our Legation in Belgium New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917 5Ύ" x 9".
362pp, b&w plates. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and
tail of spine and corners frayed, internally sound. Stock No. 3032 £36.00
Gilbert, Adrian The New Jerusalem : Rebuilding London : The Great Fire,
Christopher Wren and the Royal Society London: Bantam Press, 2002 6Ό" x 9½".
[xiv] + 290pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 3700 £20.00
Gilbert, Adrian G. Magi : The Search for a Secret Tradition London:
Bloomsbury, 1996 6" x 9½". 328pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1309 £24.00
Giles,
O. C. The Gestapo Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940 [Oxford Pamphlets on World
Affairs, No. 36] 4Ύ x 7Ό. 32pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5470 £16.00
Gilfond, Henry Black Hand at Sarajevo Indianoplis: Bobbs-Merrill Company,
1975 5½" x 8½". [xi] + 176pp. Yellow cloth in d/j, near Fine Stock No. 1043
£20.00
Gillispie, Charles Couston and Dewachter, Michel [Eds] The Monuments of Egypt
: The Napoleonic Edition : The Complete Archaeological Plates from "La
Description de l'Egypte" Old Saybrook, CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1987 10" x
11Ύ". 46-page Introduction, plus unpaginated plates [some in colour]. Green
leatherette gilt, in d/j, near fine except for bumped corners Stock No. 2905
£60.00
Girouard, Mark The Return to Camelot : Chivalry and the English Gentleman
New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1981 8 x 10½. 312pp, profusely
illustrated in colour and b&w. Green cloth gilt, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5803
£30.00
Glazier, Richard A Manual of Historic Ornament : Treating Upon the Evolution,
Tradition, and Development of Architecture and the Applied Arts London: B. T.
Batsford, 1914 [3rd edition, revised and enlarged] 6Ό" x 9Ύ". 172pp, profusely
illustrated. Original blind-stamped cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3480 £70.00
Glenny, Misha The Balkans 1804-1999 : Nationalism, War and the Great Powers
London: Granta Books, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xxvi] + 726pp, maps. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 1524 £30.00
Godsey, William D. Aristocratic Redoubt : The Austro-Hungarian Foriegn Office
on the Eve of the First World War West Lafayette, Indiana: Purdue University
Press, 1999 6" x 9". [xii] + 304pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 1196 £28.00
Gokay,
Bulent A Clash of Empires : Turkey Between Russian Bolshevism and British
Imperialism 1918 - 1923 London: Tauris Academic Studies, 1997 5½" x 8Ύ".
268pp. Blue cloth, no d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No. 1822 £60.00
Golder, Frank Alfred [Ed.] Documents of Russian History 1914-1917 New York:
The Century Co., 1927 6" x 9". 663pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull,
covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2237 £100.00
Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah Hitler's Willing Executioners New York: Alfred A.
Knopf, 1996 6½" x 9½". 622pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, edge
of text block untrimmed, As New. Stock No. 1935 £20.00
Goldstein, Erik Winning the Peace : British Diplomatic Strategy, Peace
Planning, and the Paris Peace Conference 1916 - 1920 Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1991 5½" x 8Ύ". [xix] + 307pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock
No. 1578 £44.00
Gollin, A. M. The Observer and J. L. Garvin 1908 - 1914 : A Study in a Great
Editorship London: Oxford University Press, 1960 6" x 9½". 445pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, small stain on front cover, some
shelfwear otherwise Very Good/Very Good Stock No. 1947 £28.00
Gooch,
G. P. Studies in Diplomacy and Statecraft London: Longmans, Green and Co.
Ltd, 1942 5½" x 8Ύ". 373pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Ampleforth College
Library, with bookplate and usual markings, otherwise G. Stock No. 3369
£20.00
Gooch,
G. P. Before the War : Studies in Diplomacy [2 vols] London: Longmans, Green
& Co., Vol. I: April, 1936 [2nd imp.; first published January, 1936] and Vol.
II: 1938 [2nd imp.] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 438pp; [ix] + 447pp. Green cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip split along rear gutter and front inner hinge
cracked on Volume I, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 972 £90.00
Gooch,
G. P. Recent Revelations of European Diplomacy London: Longmans, Green &
Co., 1930 [Fourth impression with a supplementary chapter on the revelations of
1928-9] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [ccxi] + 218pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of
spine rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 982 £32.00
Gooch,
G. P. A History of Our Time 1885-1914 London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford
University Press, 1946 [2nd edition, completely revised and reset] 4Ό" x 6Ύ".
186pp. Grey cloth in a chipped grubby d/j, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 3220 £14.00
Gooch,
G. P. Under Six Reigns London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1958 5½" x
8Ύ". 344pp. Grey cloth gilt in a chipped, foxed d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very
Good/G- Stock No. 3537 £20.00
Gooch,
G. P. Before the War : Studies in Diplomacy [Volume I only] London:
Longmans, Green & Co., Vol. I: April, 1936 [2nd imp.; first published January,
1936] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 438pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
backstrip split along rear gutter and re-glued, front inner hinge cracked
otherwise Good Stock No. 12482 £15.00
Gooch,
G. P. and Temperley, Harold British Documents on the Origins of the War, 1898
- 1914 London: HMSO, 1926-1937 [11 vols in 13] 7Ό x 11. Red cloth gilt.
Vol. I: the End of British Isolation. Vol. II: the Anglo-Japanese Alliance and
the Franco-British Entente. Vol. III: the Testing of the Entente 1904-6. Vol.
IV: the Anglo-Russian Rapprochement 1903-7. Vol. V: the Near East; the
Macedonian Problem and the Annexation of Bosnia 1903-9. Vol. VI: Anglo-German
Tension; Armaments and Negotiation, 1907-12. Vol. VII:The Agadir Crisis. Vol.
VIII: Arbitration, Neutrality and Security. Vol. IX: the Balkan Wars; Part I -
the Prelude; the Tripoli War. Vol. IX: the Balkan Wars; Part I - the Prelude;
the Tripoli War. Part 2 - 2. The League and Turkey Vol. X: Part. 1. The Near
and Middle East on the eve of war. Part. 2. The last years of Peace. Vol. XI:
The Outbreak of War Stock No. 817 £1,200.00
Gooch,
G. P. and Temperley, Harold British Documents on the Origins of the War, 1898
- 1914 London: HMSO, 1926 7Ό" x 11". [xl] + 389pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
ex-US Library of Congress with label on spine and usual internal markings, head
and tail of spine and corners frayed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 820
£90.00
Goodman, Anthony and Gillespie, James L. [Eds] Richard II : The Art of
Kingship Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1999 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 299pp. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, As New. Richard II (1377-1399) was deposed and probably murdered at
the end of a dramatic Kingship characterized by the struggle between Royal
Authority and the power of the great magnates of the land. Richard faced down
the leaders of the Peasant Revolt of 1381 when aged only 14 but found the
magnates much harder to vanquish. 1399 saw the nadir of his Royal power in the
Merciless Parliament. This attempt to oust power from the king seems to have
spurred Richard into recovering the royal prerogative but the King went so far
beyond 'good governance' that his final two years in power became known as the
'tyranny'. The record of his reign was muddied by hostile chroniclers such as
Walsingham and the anonymous monk of Evesham, and these distortions went on to
be propagated by Shakespeare, leading Henry Hallam to write, in 1818, that 'the
reign of Richard II is, in a constitutional light, the most interesting part of
our earlier history; and it has been the most imperfectly written.' Stock No.
1622 £50.00
Goodwin, Doris Kearns No Ordinary Time : Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt : The
Home Front in World War II New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 6Ό" x 9½".
759pp, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 2097 £30.00
Goodwin, Jason Lords of the Horizon : A History of the Ottoman Empire
London: Chatto & Windus, 1998 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 352pp, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1331 £36.00
Goodwin, Jason Lords of the Horizons : A History of the Ottoman Empire New
York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 352pp,map, diags. Blue boards in
a rubbed d/j with one minute tear, otherwise Fine/Very Good Stock No. 11835
£16.00
Gore,
John Edwardian Scrapbook London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1951 5½" x 8Ύ".
[xvi] + 148pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in protected d/j, some offsetting
to eps, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Very Good Stock
No. 2355 £24.00
Gorlitz, Walter [Ed.] The Kaiser and His Court : the diaries, notebooks and
letters of Admiral Georg Alexander von Muller, Chief of the Naval Cabinet, 1914
- 1918 New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1964 [1st American Edition]
5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxxi] + 430pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4249 £60.00
Gorodetsky, Gabriel Grand Delusion : Stalin and the German Invasion of Russia
New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 408pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1113 £40.00
Gottlieb, W. W. Studies in Secret Diplomacy during the first world war
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957 5½" x 8Ύ". 430pp. Red cloth in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 365 £80.00
Graham, John W. Conscription and Conscience : A History 1916-1919 New York:
Augustus M. Kelly, 1969 [first published by Allen & Unwin, 1922] 5½" x 8Ύ".
388pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2845 £28.00
Graham, Stephen Europe - Whither Bound? (Quo Vadis Europa?) Being Letters of
Travel from the Capitals of Europe in the Year 1921 New York: D. Appleton and
Company, 1922 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 224pp. Red cloth, no d/j, near Fine Stock No. 2041
£32.00
Grant,
A. J., and Temperley, Harold Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries
(1789 - 1932) London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1935 [new impression] 5Ύ" x
8Ύ". [xxiii] + 652pp, maps. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine frayed,
covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 844 £16.00
Grant,
A. J., and Temperley, Harold [Revised and Edited by Lillian M. Penson] Europe
in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (1789 - 1950) London: Longmans,
Green & Co., 1956 [6th ed. with minor corrections; first published 1927] 5Ύ" x
8Ύ". 603pp, maps. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, edges dusty, previous owner's
name inscribed and erased otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5040 £16.00
Grant,
A. J., and Temperley, Harold [with a supplementary section dealing with the year
1938-1939 by Lillian M. Penson] Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth
Centuries (1789 - 1939) London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1948 [new impression]
5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 716pp, maps. Original cloth gilt in a very tatty, torn d/j, edges
dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Fair Stock No.
3817 £16.00
Graves, Dr Armgaard Karl [with the collaboration of Edward Lyell Fox] The
Secrets of the German War Office New York: McBride, Nast & Company, 1914
[ninth printing] 5½" x 8Ό". 256pp, frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1301 £24.00
Graves, Philip P. The Question of the Straits London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1931
6" x 9". 215pp, folding map. Original ochre cloth, no d/j, ex-library with
remains of shelf label on spine and remnants of label on front pastedown, a few
pages unopened, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2422
£100.00
Graves, Philip P. Briton and Turk London: Hutchinson & Co. Limited, 1941
5½" x 8Ύ". 260pp, maps, publisher's catalogue. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
and top part of boards faded, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3448 £80.00
Graves, Sir Robert Storm Centres of the Near East : Personal Memories 1879 -
1929 London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1933 6" x 9Ό". 375pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Light blue cloth, no d/j, edges foxed and dusty, covers bowed,
head of spine spline at front gutter, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Good Plus Stock No. 1955 £80.00
Grayling, Christopher A Land Fit For Heroes : British Life after the Great War
London: Buchan & Enright, 1987 8Ό" x 10Ύ". 153pp, illustrations. Grey cloth
gilt in rubbed d/j, bottom corners bumped, otherwise Very Good/Very Good Stock
No. 3113 £24.00
Great
Britain : Parliament Great Britain and the European Crisis : correspondence,
and statements in Parliament, together with an introductory narrative of events
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 6" x 9½". [xxvi] + 102pp.
Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and soiled, corners creased,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5472 £24.00
Great
Britain : Parliament Great Britain and the European Crisis : correspondence,
and statements in Parliament, together with an introductory narrative of events
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 6" x 9½". [xxvi] + 102pp.
Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
6068 £20.00
Great
Britain :. Parliament Great Britain and the European Crisis : correspondence,
and statements in Parliament, together with an introductory narrative of events
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 6" x 9½". [xxvi] + 102pp.
Original wraps (now laminated), covers rubbed corners creased, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2417 £20.00
Green,
E. H. H. The Crisis of Conservatism : The Politics, Economics and Ideology of
the British Conservative Party, 1880-1914 London: Routledge, 1996 [first
published 1995] 6" x 9Ό". [xiv] + 412pp. Large format Softback, Fine Stock
No. 5867 £36.00
Greenleaf, W. H. The British Political Tradition : Volume 1 : The Rise of
Collectivism; Volume 2 : The Ideological Heritage; Volume 3 : A Much Governed
Nation, Part 1 London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1983 6Ό x 9½. [xiv] + 336pp;
[xii] + 579pp; [xvi] + 527pp. Grey cloth gilt in scuffed and rubbed d/js, top
edge dusty, otherwise Very Good. Lacks the final volume ["The World Outside"].
Please note, as this is a heavy set postage will be commensurate. Stock No.
12436 £60.00
Grelling, Dr Richard [The Author of "I Accuse!"] (translated by Alexander Gray)
The Crime (Das Verbrechen) Volume IV : Belgian Documents New York: George H.
Doran Company, 1919 5½" x 8Ύ". 345pp. Rec cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
dull, inner hinges cracked otherwise G Stock No. 4294 £40.00
Grelling, Dr Richard [The Author of "I Accuse!"] (translated by Alexander Gray)
The Crime (Das Verbrechen) Volumes I and II London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917
5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 510pp, [vii] + 464pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/js, covers rubbed
and faded, head of spines frayed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4295 £100.00
Grew,
Joseph C. Ten Years in Japan : A Contemporary Record drawn from the Diaries
and Private and Official Papers of Joseph Grew, United States Ambassador to
Japan 1932-42 London: Hammond, Hammond & Company Limited, 1945 [2nd imp.]
5½" x 8Ύ". 480pp, portrait frontis, ills. Original cloth in a torn and tatty,
price-clipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good/Fair. Stock
No. 11060 £16.00
Grew,
Joseph C. [U.S. Ambassador to Japan 1932-1942] Ten years in Japan: A
Contemporary Record Drawn from the Diaries and Private and Official Papers
London: Hammond, Hammond & Company Limited, 1945 [2nd imp.; first published
1944] 5Ύ x 8Ύ. 480pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, produced to War Economy Standard,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5660 £20.00
Grose,
Peter Gentleman Spy : The Life of Allen Dulles London: Andre Deutsch, 1995
6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 641pp, illustrations. Brown boards with black cloth backstrip
in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 723 £36.00
Gueshoff, I. E. [translated by Constantin C. Mincoff, First Secretary at the
Bulgarian Legation] The Balkan League London: John Murray, 1915 4Ύ" x 7Ό".
141pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, covers rubbed, page edges browned,
otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Stock No. 3168 £200.00
Guinn,
Paul British Strategy and Politics, 1914 to 1918 Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1965 5Ύ" x 9". 359pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine
Stock No. 939 £50.00
Guinn,
Paul British Strategy and Politics, 1914 to 1918 Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1965 5Ύ" x 9". 359pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 5138 £50.00
Gurney, O. R. The Hittites London: The Folio Society, 2000 [this is the 2nd
impression of the 1999 Folio Society edition, which follows the text of the
revised 1990 edition; first published by Pengiun in 1952] 6½ x 10. [xiv] +
240pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Pictorial cloth gilt, in slipcase, As
New Stock No. 5358 £30.00
Guthrie, John A History of Marine Engineering London: Hutchinson, 1971 7½
x 9Ύ. 294pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock
No. 5045 £32.00
Guttenplan, D. D. The Holocaust on Trial : History, Justice and the David
Irving Libel Case London: Granta Books, 2001 5½" x 8Ύ". 328pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, as new Stock No. 3379 £16.00
Guyot,
Yves The Causes and Consequences of the War London: Hutchinson & Co., 1916
5½" x 8Ύ". 360pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine quite dull, lower corner missing from
title page, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No.
2169 £70.00
H.M.S.O. [Great Britain] Collected Diplomatic Documents relating to the
Outbreak of the European War London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915
6" x 9½". [xix] + 561pp. Thick paper-covered card covers, chipped along all
edges, linen backstrip frayed along front gutter and tail of spine, previous
owner's name inscribed, internally very clean, binding still tight, overall Good
Plus Stock No. 3570 £40.00
H.M.S.O. [Great Britain] Collected Diplomatic Documents Relating to the
Outbreak of the European War London: HMSO, 1915 6" x 9½". [xix] + 561pp.
Thick paper-covered card covers, chipped along all edges, linen backstrip frayed
along front gutter and tail of spine, otherwise Good Stock No. 719 £50.00
Haagensen, Erling and Lincoln, Henry The Templars' Secret Island : The
Knights, the Priest and the Treasure Moreton-in-Marsh: The Windrush Press,
2001 [first published 2000] 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 194pp, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4185 £30.00
Haldane, Viscount Before the War London: Cassell, 1920 5½" x 8". 208pp.
Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine snagged, bottom corners
bumped, some creasing to front cover otherwise Very Good Stock No. 816
£36.00
Hale,
Oron J. The Great Illusion 1900 - 1914 New York: Harper & Row, 1971 [The
Rise of Modern Europe series] 5Ύ" x 8½". 361pp, illustrations, maps. Black
cloth gilt in protected d/j, near Fine Stock No. 1780 £36.00
Hale,
Oron James Publicity and Diplomacy with special reference to England and
Germany 1890-1914 New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940 6" x 9".
486pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, pencil markings throughout and ballpoint
annotations on rear paste-down, spine faded, head and tail of spine frayed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2229 £60.00
Hale,
Oron James Germany and the Diplomatic Revolution : A Study in Diplomacy and
the Press 1904 - 1906 Philadelphia: University of Philadelphia Press, 1931
6" x 9Ό". 233pp. Black cloth, slightly rubbed, numerous pencil markings
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 1965 £40.00
Hale,
William Turkish Foreign Policy, 1774-2000 London: Frank Cass, 2000 6Ό" x
9½". [xv] + 375pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2568
£70.00
Halevy, Elie The World Crisis of 1914-1918 : An Interpretation : Being the
Rhodes Memorial Lectures Delivered in 1929 Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford
University Press), 1930 5Ύ x 9. 57pp. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j, London School of Economics Prize Label on front pastedown and LSE
crest blocked in gold on front boards, otherwise Very Good. Lecture I: Towards
Revolution; Lecture II: Towards War; Lecture III: War and Revolution. Stock
No. 6039 £40.00
Halifax, Viscount [edited by H. H. E. Craster] Speeches on Foreign Policy
London: Oxford University Press, 1940 5½" x 8½". [x] + 368pp. Blue cloth, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate, previous owner's name inscribed,
offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1682 £30.00
Hall,
Richard C. Bulgaria's Road to the First World War Boulder: East European
Monographs, 1996 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York] 5½" x
8Ύ". 374pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No. 2245 £72.00
Halliday, Stephen Making the Metropolis : Creators of Victoria's London
Derby: Breedon Books Publishing, 2003 7" x 9Ύ". 199pp, illustrations. Cream
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4431 £28.00
Halsalle, Henry de Who Goes There? Being an account of the Secret Service
Adventures of "Ex-Intelligence" during the Great War of 1914-1918 London:
Hutchinson & Co., Ltd, n.d. 5½" x 8Ύ". 254pp. Green cloth, no d/j, end-papers
and edges foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1851 £30.00
Hamilton, Angus Problems of the Middle East London: George Bell & Sons, 1909
5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 484pp, maps, publisher's catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good. Stamped on the
front cover and half-title: "The Australian Broadcasting Commission's Field Unit
with the A.I.F." Stock No. 3787 £200.00
Hamilton, Ian Writers in Hollywood 1915-1951 London: Minerva (Octopus
Publishing Group), 1991 [first published in 1990 by William Heinemann Limited]
5 x 7Ύ. [x] + 326pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned, otherwise
Near Fine Stock No. 5958 £10.00
Hamilton, Richard. F. and Herwig, Holger H. [Eds] The Origins of World War I
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003 6" x 9Ό". [xiii] + 537pp, maps.
Black cloth gilt in d/j. This is a new book, still in the publisher's protective
shrink-wrap, comprising a series of essays each focusing on a particular
country, as well as 4 more general essays. Contributors include: Richard Hall,
Graydon Tunstall, Ulrich Trumpener, David Rich and John Cooper. Stock No. 4120
£60.00
Hanak,
Harry Great Britain and Austria-Hungary During the First World War : A Study
in the Formation of Public Opinion London: Oxford University Press, 1962 5Ύ"
x 8Ύ". 312pp, folding map. Blue cloth in a chipped, soiled, d/j, Very Good+/Good
Plus Stock No. 1957 £44.00
Hancock, Graham The Sign and the Seal : A Quest for the Lost Ark of the
Covenant London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with William Heinemann
Limited), 1992 6Ό x 9½. [viii] + 600pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5222
£16.00
Hancock, Graham Fingerprints of the Gods : A Quest for the Beginning and the
End London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with William Heinemann
Limited), 1995 6Ό x 9½. [x] + 578pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5223 £16.00
Hanioglu, M. Sukru The Young Turks in Opposition New York and Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xi] + 390pp. Red cloth blocked in black in
d/j, As New Stock No. 5090 £100.00
Hanioglu, M. Sukru Preparation for a Revolution : The Young Turks, 1902-1908
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 538pp, Blue boards in d/j, As
New Stock No. 2900 £100.00
Harriman, W. Averell and Abel, Elie Special Envoy to Churchill and Stalin
1941-1946 London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1976 6Ό x 9½. [xii] + 595pp. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5597 £30.00
Harris, David R. [Ed.] The Origins and Spread of Agriculture and Pastoralism
in Eurasia London: UCL Press, 1996 6 x 9. [xiv] + 594pp, illustrations.
Softback, As New Stock No. 5547 £80.00
Harris, H. Wilson What They Did at Geneva : An Account of the First Assembly
of the League of Nations London and Manchester: The Daily News, n.d. [c.1920]
5½ x 8½. 24pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and chipped,
staples rusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5252 £30.00
Harris, John and Trow, M. J. Hess : The British Conspiracy London: Andre
Deutsch, 1999 6" x 9Ό". (viii) + 287pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in
silver, in d/j, As New Stock No. 1505 £32.00
Harris, Sally Out of Control : British Foreign Policy and the Union of
Democratic Control, 1914-1918 Hull: The University of Hull Press, 1996 5Ύ" x
8Ό". 295pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 2263 £20.00
Harrison, Leslie Defending Captain Lord: A Titanic Myth Part Two Malvern
Wells, Worcs.: Images Publishing, 1996 6Ό" x 9½". 191pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine Stock No. 4635 £40.00
Harrison, Leslie A Titanic Myth : The 'Californian' Incident Hanley Swan,
Worcs: SPA [Self Publishing Association], 1992 [Second Edition, revised; first
published 1986 by William Kimber] 6Ό" x 9½". 287pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4636
£90.00
Hartesveldt, Fred R. van [compiler] The Dardanelles Campaign : Historiography
and Annotated Bibliography Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1997 6" x
9½". 163pp. Light grey cloth, no d/j [as issued], near Fine Stock No. 1652
£90.00
Hassam, Andrew Through Australian Eyes : Colonial Perceptions of Imperial
Britain Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2000 6" x 9". [ix] + 220pp,
illustrations. Softback, as new. Stock No. 3281 £16.00
Haste,
Cate Keep the Home Fires Burning : Propaganda in the First World War London:
Allen Lane/Penguin Books Ltd, 1977 5½" x 9". 230pp, illustrations. Original
cloth in a protected d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
2282 £60.00
Haste,
Cate Nazi Women : Hitler's Seduction of a Nation London: Channel 4 Books (an
imprint of Macmillan), 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4567 £16.00
Hattersley, Roy The Edwardians London: Little, Brown & Co., 2004 6Ό x
9½. [vii] + 520pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Edwardian
Britain is the quintessential age of nostalgia, often seen as the last long
summer afternoon before the cataclysmic changes of the twentieth century began
to take form. The class system remained rigidly in place and thousands were
employed in domestic service. The habits and sports of the aristocracy were an
everyday indulgence. But it was an age of invention as well as tradition. It saw
the first widespread use of the motor car, the first aeroplane and the first use
of the telegraph. It was also a time of vastly improved education and the public
appetite for authors such as Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling and E. M. Forster was
increased by greater literacy. There were signs too, of the corner history was
soon to turn, with the problematic Boer War hinting at a new British weakness
overseas and the drive for Votes for Women and Home Rule for Ireland pushing the
boundaries of the social and political landscape. Stock No. 6027 £24.00
Hayne,
M. B. The French Foreign Office and the Origins of the First World War
1898-1914 Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993 5½" x 8Ύ". 328pp. Black cloth gilt
in a protected d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2281 £80.00
Haynes, John Earl and Klehr, Harvey Venona : Decoding Soviet Espionage in
America New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xiii] + 487pp,
illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, As New. With
this new volume, John Earl Haynes and Harvey Klehr build upon their
groundbreaking work in "The Secret World of American Communism" and solidify
their reputations as the foremost historians of Soviet espionage in America. In
"Venona", they provide a detailed study of how the United States decrypted
top-secret Communist cables moving between Washington and Moscow. This account,
based on information unavailable to researchers for decades, reveals the full
extent of the Communist spy network in the 1940s. At least 349 citizens,
immigrants, and permanent residents of the United States had a covert
relationship with Soviet intelligence agencies, among them Harry White
(Assistant Secretary of the Treasury in FDR's administration and the Communists'
highest-ranking asset) and State Department official Alger Hiss, whose
association with the Soviets had been hotly debated since the moment he was
first publicly accused in 1948. Stock No. 1011 £24.00
Hayter, Alethea The Wreck of the Abergavenny : One of Britain's Greatest
Maritime Disasters and its Links to Literary Genuis London: Macmillan, 2002
5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 223pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock
No. 4241 £16.00
Hazlehurst, Cameron Politicians at War : July 1914 to May 1915 London:
Jonathan Cape, 1971 : A prologue to the triumph of Lloyd George 5½" x 8Ύ".
346pp. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 181 £32.00
Headlam, Cuthbert Morley (1876-1964) [edited by Stuart Ball] Parliament and
Politics in the Age of Churchill and Attlee : The Headlam Diaries 1935-1951
London: Cambridge University Press for The Royal Historical Society, 1999 5½"
x 8Ύ". 665pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine/fine Stock No. 2430 £40.00
Headlam, J. W. The History of the Twelve Days July 24th to August 4th, 1914 :
Being an Account of the Negotiations Preceding the Outbreak of War Based on
Official Documents London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915 [3rd imp.] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
[xxiv] + 412pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good+
Stock No. 4266 £60.00
Headlam, J. W. The History of the Twelve Days July 24th to August 4th, 1914 :
Being an Account of the Negotiations Preceding the Outbreak of War Based on
Official Documents New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 412pp.
Blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1886 £60.00
Healey, Tim Reader's Digest Journeys Into the Past : Life on the Home Front
London: The Readers Digest Association Limited, 1996 [revised 2nd impression;
first published 1993] 8½ x 11. 160pp, profusely illustrated. Pictorial
boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, indentation in edge of rear boards, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 5836 £10.00
Heaps,
Leo Operation Morning Light : Terror in Our Skies : The True Story of Cosmos
954 New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1978 6Ό x 9½. 208pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5061 £20.00
Hedin,
Sven Trans-Himalaya : Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet London: Macmillan
and Co. Limited, 1909-1913 [3 vols] 5Ύ" x 9". [xxiii] + 436pp, xvii] + 441pp,
xv] + 426pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Volumes I and II (both 1909) are in
Red cloth gilt with covers worn and soiled, both shaken, with offsetting to
end-papers and occasional foxing and Library stamps. Volume III (1913) is a
Library rebind with usual stamps. Overall, a good reading set in worn bindings.
Stock No. 4596 £250.00
Hedin,
Sven Through Asia London: Methuen & Co., 1898 6½" x 9½". [xx] + 1-663pp;
[xii] + 667-1,278pp, portrait frontis, profusely illustrated, folding maps.
Recased in the original green cloth gilt covers with a tooled leather spine,
corners bumped and rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3265 £700.00
Heffer, Simon Power and Place : The Political Consequences of King Edward VII
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 342pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth blocked in silver in d/j. This book had been in Fine condition until
a browser put it carelessly back on the shelf and damaged the dust-jacket which
now has a crease and a small tear on the back flap which I have repaired with
archival tape. Stock No. 10840 £12.00
Heinrichs, Waldo Threshold of War : Franklin D. Roosevelt & American Entry
into World War II New York: Oxford University Press, 1988 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] +
279pp, maps. Red boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4767 £36.00
Heller, Joseph British Policy Towards the Ottoman Empire, 1908 - 1914
London: Frank Cass, 1983 5½" x 8½". [xi] + 228pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j,
Near Fine Stock No. 135 £60.00
Heller, Steven and Fili, Louise British Modern : Graphic Design Between the
Wars San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998 8Ύ" x 8". 132pp, profusely
illustrated. Large format softback, As New Stock No. 4527 £18.00
Helmreich, Ernst Christian The Diplomacy of the Balkan Wars 1912-1913
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1938 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 523pp. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 1612 £200.00
Hemming, John The Search for El Dorado London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1978
7½ x 10. 223pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5046 £36.00
Henderson, Sir Nevile Failure of a Mission London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd,
January 1945 [11th impression, first published April 1940] 4Ύ" x 7½". 318pp.
Blue cloth blocked in black, in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1379 £20.00
Henderson, Sir Nevile Failure of a Mission London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd.,
1940 4Ύ" x 7½". 318pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, top &
bottom of spine frayed, spine faded and cocked; a good reading copy. Stock No.
10775 £5.00
Hennessy, Peter Never Again : Britain 1945-1951 London: Jonathan Cape, 1992
[3rd imp.] 6Ό x 9½. [xvi] + 544pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j,
As New Stock No. 5517 £24.00
Herbert, Captain Frederick William von By-Paths in the Balkans London:
Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1906 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 269pp, frontis. Green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded in partsl, ex-Library with a label on the
rear pastedown and a stamp in blind on the rear cover, spine slightly canted,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2019 £120.00
Herbert, Wally The Noose of Laurels : The Discovery of the North Pole
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 6Ό x 9½. 395pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5524 £28.00
Herodotus Histories New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997 5½" x 8Ό".
544pp. Paperback, Fine Stock No. 429 £8.00
Herodotus [Translated by Robin Waterfield, with an Introduction and Notes by
Carolyn Dewald] The Histories Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 5½" x
9". [li] + 772pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket:
"Herodotus is not only known as the "father of history", as Cicero called him,
but also the father of ethnography. As well as charting the historical
background to the Persian Wars, his curiosity prompts frequent digression on the
cultures of the peoples he introduces. While much of the information he gives
has proved to be astonishingly accurate, he also includes tales of one-eyed men
and gold-digging ants." Stock No. 447 £32.00
Hertslet, Sir Edward and Hertslet, Edward Cecil The Foreign Office List, 1896
forming a complete British Diplomatic and Consular Handbook with Maps London:
Harrison and Sons, 1896 [sixty-ninth publication] 5½" x 8½". [xv] + 395pp,
maps, 71pp catalogue of Harrison and Sons [stationers]. Red cloth covered card
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, inner hinges cracked, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2997 £150.00
Herzog, Maurice Annapurna [Conquest of the first 8000-metre peak] London:
The Reprint Society, 1954 5" x 7Ό". 288pp, 16 b/w ills, 1 colour ill, maps.
Green cloth, no d/j, near Fine Stock No. 10138 £6.00
Heslop, D. Gordon Through Jungle, Bush and Forest : An "Odyssey" of Wanderings
in Five Continents London: Andrew Melrose Ltd, n.d. 6Ό" x 9½". 288pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4439 £50.00
Hewitson, Mark National Identity and Political Thought in Germany : Wilhelmine
Depictions of the French Third Republic 1890-1914 Oxford: Clarendon Press,
2000 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 288pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2673
£80.00
Hibbert, Christopher Cities and Civilizations London: Guild Publishing/Book
Club Associates, 1987 8 x 10Ύ. 256pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth
blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5309 £16.00
Hicks,
George The Comfort Women : Sex Slaves of the Japanese Imperial Forces
London: Souvenir Press, 1995 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxi] + 265pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
3465 £24.00
Higgins, A. Pearce The Law of Nations and the War London: Humphrey Milford,
Oxford University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) 4Ύ x 7Ό. 29pp,
publishers catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5238 £14.00
Hill,
Captain George A. Go Spy The Land : Being the Adventures of I. K. 8 of the
British Secret Service London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1936 [Second
Edition (first cheap edition); first published 1932] 5" x 7½". 284pp, map as
end-papers. Red cloth, no d/j, covers faded, marked and rubbed, spine cocked,
edges and end-papers foxed, author's signed presentation copy, overall G.
Stock No. 3451 £150.00
Hill,
Christopher Cabinet Decisions on Foreign Policy : The British Experience,
October 1938 - June 1941 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 5½ x
8Ύ. [xx] + 359pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 251 £90.00
Hill,
Donald A History of Engineering in Classical and Medieval Times London:
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1996 [first published 1984 by Croom Helm] 5Ό" x 8½".
[xiv] + 263pp, illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 338 £12.00
Hinsley, F H and Stripp, Alan [Eds] Code Breakers : The Inside Story of
Bletchley Park Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993 6" x 9½". [xxi] +
321pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 65 £32.00
Hinsley, F. H. [Ed.] British Foreign Policy Under Sir Edward Grey Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1977 Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine. Stock No. 58 £150.00
Hirst,
Francis W. The Consequences of the War to Great Britain London: Humphrey
Milford/Oxford University Press, 1934 6½" x 9Ύ". 311pp. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, ex-lib with pocket on front pastedown and cancellation stamps, G. Stock
No. 2363 £80.00
Hirst,
John The Sentimental Nation : The Making of the Australian Commonwealth
Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 2000 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xi] + 388pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2284 £40.00
Hitler, Adolf [Translated by Ralph Manheim; with an Introduction by D. C. Watt]
Mein Kampf London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd (a Radius Book), 1972 [first
published by Hurst & Blackett Limited in 1933 as "My Struggle"] 5Ό x 8½.
[xlviii] + 629pp. Large format softback, covers rubbed, bottom corner creased,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5928 £16.00
Hoare,
Oliver [Ed.] Camp 020 : MI5 and the Nazi Spies : The Official History of MI5's
Wartime Interrogation Centre Richmond, Surrey: Public Record Office, 2000
6Ό" x 9½". [vii] + 376pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New. Note: the
bulk of the book comprises actual files which are in typescript. Stock No.
2794 £32.00
Hoare,
Philip Wilde's Last Stand : Decadence, Conspiracy & the First World War
London: Duckworth, 1997 6" x 9". [vi] + 250pp, illustrations. Softback, As New
Stock No. 564 £16.00
Hobsbawm, E. J. The Age of Empire 1875-1914 London: Book Club Associates,
1987 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 404pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4667
£16.00
Hobsbawm, Eric and Ranger, Terence [Eds] The Invention of Tradition
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984 [first published 1983] 5½ x 8½.
[vi] + 320pp. Paperback, Fine. From the rear-cover: "Many of the traditions
which we think of as very ancient in their origins were not in fact sanctioned
by long usage over the centuries, but were invented comparatively recently. This
book explores examples of this process of invention - the creation of Welsh and
Scottish 'national culture'; the elaboration of British royal rituals in the
nineteenth and twentieth centuries; the origins of imperial rituals in British
India and Africa; and the attempts by radical movements to develop
counter-traditions of their own." Stock No. 5908 £16.00
Hobson, J. A. The Science of Wealth London: Williams & Norgate, 1918 [first
published 1911] 4" x 6Ύ". 256pp. Brown cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous
owner's name inscribed, "Active Service Army Schools" on front cover, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 3680 £10.00
Hochschild, Adam King Leopold's Ghost London: Macmillan, 1999 [1st English
edition; first published in the U.S. in 1998] 6Ό" x 9Ύ". (xii) + 366pp, map,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1229 £32.00
Hodge,
Alan and Graves, Robert The Long Week-End : A Social History of Great Britain,
1918-1939 London: Faber and Faber, 1941 5Ό x 8. 472pp. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded, spine slightly canted otherwise Good
Plus Stock No. 106 £12.00
Hogarth, D. G. The Nearer East London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1902 6" x
9Ό". [xvi] + 296pp, frontis map, maps and diagrams, publisher's catalogue. Black
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 3459 £100.00
Hogarth, David George [with a new introduction by R. L. Bidwell] Hejaz Before
World War I : A Handbook Cambridge: The Oleander Press, 1978 [a reprint of the
1917 Second Edition of "A Handbook of Hejaz"] 5Ό" x 8Ό". 155p, map. Pictorial
boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. From the Introduction: "The
"Handbook of Hejaz" was an attempt to compile in one volume all that was known
of a theatre of war which was becoming increasingly important. It was prepared
for internal use in the Arab Bureau, which, in addition to collecting
intelligence throughout the area, was actively engaged in the dispatch of
military supplies to assist the revolt of the Sharif of Mecca against the Turks.
Copies were sent to GHQ in Cairo and to the Foreign Office to assist in
following reports on places and people as they came in." This is a facsimile of
the Second Edition which was published on 26 February 1917. Although D.G.
Hogarth is the principal author, several others contributed to the handbook
including T. E. Lawrence & Ronald Storrs. The account of the inland pilgrimage
road and of Medina is based upon the book of Sir Richard Burton. The information
about the Hejaz Railway owes much to that splendid but little known young
traveller, Arthur Wavell, cousin of the late Field Marshal. The topography of
the Northern Hejaz can be traced mostly to Charles M. Doughty. We recognise
familiar voices in the often vivid accounts of Arab personalities, for we can
distinguish the tones of Ronald Storrs and T. E. Lawrence. The phrase about the
Amir Feisal,"full of dreams and the capacity to fulfill them", for example,
comes straight from Lawrence's official report in "The Arab Bulletin". Stock
No. 4086 £60.00
Holloway, David Stalin and the Bomb : The Soviet Union and Atomic Energy, 1939
- 1956 New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994 5Ύ" x 9". 464pp, ills.
Softback in excellent condition Stock No. 10184 £9.00
Hollweg, Th. Von Bethmann Reflections on the World War London: Thornton
Butterworth Ltd, 1920 [Part I only] 5Ύ" x 9". 172pp, portrait frontis. Red
cloth, no d/j, two punctures on rear boards otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock
No. 3939 £300.00
Holmes, W. J. Double Edged Secrets: U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the
Pacific During WW II Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1988 [2nd
imp.; first published 1979] 6Ό x 9Ό. [x] + 241pp, portrait frontis, maps,
illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in black in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5668
£20.00
Hopkins, Michael F. Oliver Franks and the Truman Administration:
Anglo-American Relations, 1948-1952 London: Frank Cass, 2003 6Ό x 9½.
[xviii] + 278pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, small indentation across top edge of boards, otherwise Near Fine.
From the dust-jacket: "Sir Oliver Franks served as British Ambassador to the US
between 1948 and 1952. This was a seminal period in postwar history, which saw
the implementation of the Marshall Plan, the emergence of the Cold War, the
signing of the North Atlantic Treaty, the Korean War and the assimilation of the
former enemy powers of Germany (or the western part at least) and Japan into the
international system. During these years, Britain was regarded as the principal
ally of the US in the east-west confrontation. This gave British policymakers an
opportunity to influence both US policy and international developments. The
British Embassy in Washington therefore had the potential to play an important
role; so too did the Ambassador. This was not automatic, however, and it needed
a talented ambassador to make the most of the political circumstances. Sir
Oliver Franks was an extremely able individual, who was capable of making such
an impact. Trusted by the senior figures on both sides of the Atlantic, he
quickly established himself as an indispensable mediator between the two
nations. This analysis reveals a great deal about the condition of relations
between Britain and America, the mechanics of co-operation and the impact of a
singular individual on international relations." Stock No. 12447 £30.00
Horner, David High Command : Australia's struggle for an independent war
strategy 1939-45 Sydney: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1992 [first published 1982]
5½ x 8½. [xxv] + 556pp, maps, illustrations. Card covers, Near Fine Stock
No. 128 £16.00
Hoskin, Michael [Ed.] The Cambridge Concise History of Astronomy Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1999 7" x 10". [xiv] + 362pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 587 £60.00
Hoving, Thomas Tutankhamun : The Untold Story London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd,
1979 6Ό" x 9½". 384pp, colour and b&w plates, map as end-papers. Blue cloth
gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3094 £20.00
Hoving, Thomas Tutankhamun : The Untold Story London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd,
1979 6Ό" x 9½". 384pp, colour and b&w plates, map as end-papers. Blue cloth
gilt in chipped d/j, else Very Good/G+ Stock No. 11255 £12.00
Howard, Harry N. The Partition of Turkey : A Diplomatic History 1913 - 1923
Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1931 6" x 9Ό". 486pp. Black cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus. Rare. Stock No. 1698 £350.00
Howard, Michael The Mediterranean Strategy in the Second World War : The
Lees-Knowles Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1966 London: Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 1968 5½ x 8Ύ. [xii] + 83pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, ex-Birkbeck College Library with some stamps in blind, pencil markings
in margins, otherwise Very Good. Signed by the author. Stock No. 5184 £32.00
Howarth, Stephen August '39 : The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 [title page missing] 6Ό" x 9½". 256pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, title page missing, page edges yellowed
otherwise Good Stock No. 3059 £8.00
Howells, Richard The Myth of the Titanic New York: St Martin's Press, 1999
5½" x 8Ύ". 213pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No.
1060 £30.00
Hubbard, G. E. [Secretary of Delimitation Committee] From the Gulf to Ararat :
An Expedition Through Mesopotamia and Kurdistan Edinburgh and London: William
Blackwood and Sons Ltd, 1917 [2nd imp] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 273pp, frontis,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges &
end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1854 £150.00
Huggett, Renee Growing up in The First World War London: Batsford Academic
and Educational, 1985 7½" x 10". 72pp, illustrations. Laminated boards, covers
rubbed, ex-library with withdrawn stamps and classification label on spine,
inner hinges reinforced with tape, otherwise G. Stock No. 3325 £32.00
Hughes, M. Vivian A London Family 1870-1900 : A Trilogy Oxford: Geoffrey
Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1946 5Ό x 8Ό. [viii] + 594pp, frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good.
Originallly published separately as: A London Child of the Seventies (1934), A
London Girl of the Eighties (1936) and A London Home in the Nineties (1937).
Stock No. 6419 £24.00
Hughes, Matthew and Mann, Chris Inside Hitler's Germany : Life Under the Third
Reich London: Brassey's, 2000 7½" x 9Ύ". 224pp, profusely illustrated.
Laminated pictorial boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 2868 £24.00
Hughes, Robert The Fatal Shore : The History of the Transportation of Convicts
to Australia 1787-1868 London: Collins Harvill, 1987 6Ό x 9½. [xxv] +
688pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5811 £40.00
Hunt,
Michael Crises in U.S. Foreign Policy New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996
6 x 9Ό. [ix] + 447pp, maps. Softback, As New. From the cover: "Repeatedly in
the twentieth century, the United States has been involved in confrontations
with other countries, each with the potential for widespread international &
domestic upheaval, even disaster. In this book Michael H. Hunt focuses on seven
such crises, presenting for each an illuminating introduction & a rich
collection of original documents. His epilogue considers the nature of
international crises & the U.S. record in dealing with them. The case studies
include: the American entry into World War I; the Japanese-American rivalry that
led to Pearl Harbor; the origins of the U.S.-Soviet Cold War; the collision
between China & the United States during the Korean War; the confrontation over
Soviet missiles in Cuba; Lyndon Johnson's commitment to war in Vietnam; the
American entanglement in the Iranian revolution. The studies allow the reader to
see the making of U.S. foreign policy firsthand & to understand it as something
that is shaped by interactions with other nations & leaders as well as by
American values, attitudes, & needs. To provide an international perspective,
both the narrative & the documents give as much attention to foreign
policymakers as to their American counterparts, emphasizing the invariably
dynamic, often confused, & sometimes chaotic interaction between the two sides."
Stock No. 241 £20.00
Huntford, Roland Scott and Amundsen: The Race to the South Pole London and
Sydney: Pan Books Ltd, 1983 [revised edition; first published by Hodder &
Stoughton in 1979] 5 x 7Ύ. 565pp, maps, illustrations. Paperback, page edges
browned otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5943 £20.00
Hurst,
Michael [Ed.] Key Treaties for the Great Powers 1814 - 1914 [Volume 2 : 1871 -
1914] Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972 6Ό" x 9½". Paginated from page 459
to page 948, including index to both volumes. Brown cloth gilt i a rubbed d/j,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Very Good Stock No. 3391 £40.00
Hutton, William Holden [illustrated by Sydney Cooper] Constantinople : The
Story of the Old Capital of the Empire London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1900 4Ό" x
7". [xvi] + 341pp, illustrations, folding map. Decorative grey cloth gilt, no
d/j, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed, offsetting to end-papers
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3077 £32.00
Hyam,
Ronald and Martin, Ged Reappraisals in British Imperial History London: The
Macmillan Press Ltd, 1975 5½ x 8Ύ. [ix] + 234pp. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5302 £60.00
Hylton, Stuart Their Darkest Hour : The Hidden History of the Home Front 1939
- 1945 Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". 183pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 3411 £24.00
Hynes,
Samuel A War Imagined : The First World War and English Culture London: The
Bodley Head, 1990 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 514pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in a
price-clipped d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Near Fine. Scarce in this edition.
Stock No. 1453 £180.00
Icke,
David The Biggest Secret Scottsdale, Arizona: Bridge of Love, 1999 6Ύ" x
9Ό". [xvii] + 517pp, illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 987 £16.00
Idriess, Ion L. Lasseter's Last Ride : An Epic of Central Australian Gold
Discovery Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1933 [14th ed.; first published 1931]
4Ύ" x 7½". [xiii] + 251pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's catalogue, maps
as end-papers. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3851 £20.00
Iriye,
Akira The Cambridge History of American Foreign relations : Volume III : The
Globalizing of America, 1913 - 1945 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
1995 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xii] + 240pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine Stock No. 394 £80.00
Isaacs, Jeremy and Downing, Taylor Cold War London: Bantam Press, 1998 8Ύ"
x 10½". [x] + 438pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt, in d/j, As New
Stock No. 736 £24.00
Ishimaru, Tota Lt.-Comdr. Japan Must Fight Britain London: Hurst & Blackett,
Ltd, February 1936 [1st ed.] 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 288pp, illustrations, publisher's
catalogue. Yellow cloth, no d/j, one plate detached but present, head of spine
snagged, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2075 £60.00
Iswolsky, Alexander [edited and translated by Charles Louis Seeger]
Recollections of a Foreign Minister : The Memoirs of Alexander Iswolsky
[Isvolsky] New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1921 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] +
303pp. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed, slightly chipped, d/j, otherwise Very Good
Plus. Uncommon. Stock No. 1999 £100.00
Jackh,
Ernest The Rising Crescent : Turkey, yesterday, today and tomorrow New York:
Farrar & Rinehart, 1944 5Ύ" x 8½". [x] + 278pp, illustrations, map. Red cloth
blocked in black in a tatty, torn d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 843 £40.00
James,
Lawrence The Rise and Fall of the British Empire London: Little, Brown &
Co., 1994 6Ό x 9½. [xvi] + 704pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in
d/j, As New. Stock No. 38 £28.00
James,
Peter The Sunken Kingdom : The Atlantis Mystery Solved London: Jonathan
Cape, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 338pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 5530 £28.00
Jannen, William The Lions of July : Prelude to War, 1914 Novato, CA;
Presidio Press, 1996 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xxiii] + 456pp, maps, illustrations. Black
boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 174 £30.00
Jarintzoff, Madame N. Russia : The Country of Extremes London: Sidgwick and
Jackson Ltd, 1914 6" x 9Ύ". 372pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, corners frayed, spine a little dull, one plate missing, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2665 £100.00
Jastrow, Morris The Eastern Question and Its Solution Philadelphia and
London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1920 5" x 7Ύ". 158pp, folding map. Blue
cloth, no d/j, spine dull, ex-Library with shelf number on backstrip, bookplate
and a few stamps, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1730 £60.00
Jastrow, Morris The War and the Bagdad Railway : the story of Asia Minor and
its relation to the present conflict Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company,
1918 [first published November 1917; this 2nd impression published February
1918] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 160pp, 14 illustrations and a map. Blue cloth blocked in red,
no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1826 £70.00
Jefferys, Kevin [Ed.] Labour and the Wartime Coalition from the diary of James
Chuter Ede 1941 - 1945 London: The Historians' Press, 1987 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [ix] +
238pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top corners bumped otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1283 £30.00
Jelavich, Barbara Russia's Balkan Entanglements, 1806 - 1914 Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1993 6 x 9Ό. [ix] + 292pp, maps, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New Stock No. 274 £70.00
Jellicoe, E. G. Playing the Game : What Mr Asquith in His Book "The Genesis of
the War" Does Not Tell Us London: John Long Limited, 1925 [Revised Edition
with Additions; first published 1924] 5½ x 9. 304pp. Blue cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise
Good. Stock No. 6062 £50.00
Jenks,
Edward A History of the Australasian Colonies (from their Foundation to the
Year 1893) Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1896 5 x 7Ύ. [xvi] +
352pp, publishers advertisements, two folding maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 6218
£60.00
Jenssen, Baroness Carla I Spy! Sensational Disclosures of a British Secret
Service Agent London: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd, n.d. [c.1931] 6 x 9Ό.
286pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and frayed along
front gutter and on corners, spine dull, ex-Boots Library with lending schedule
on rear pastedown, edges dusty, otherwise Fair to Good. A well-used copy.
Stock No. 6174 £20.00
Johnson, Eric The Nazi Terror : Gestapo, Jews and Ordinary Germans London:
John Murray, 2000 [1st thus: first published by Basic Books in the US in 1999]
6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 636pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine Stock No. 1650 £32.00
Johnson, Paul A History of the Modern World, from 1917 to the 1980s London:
Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983 6Ό" x 9½". [vii] + 817pp. Green cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 389 £24.00
Johnson, V. E. Egyptian Science from the Monuments and Ancient Books : Treated
as a General Introduction to the History of Science London: Griffith Farran &
Co. Limited, n.d. [c.1891] 5" x 7½". [xvii] + 198pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
4642 £90.00
Jones,
C. Sheridan The Unspeakable Prussian London: Cassell and Company Ltd,
October 1914 [1st] 5 x 7Ύ. [vi] + 213pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, one page creased, edges dusty otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5259 £40.00
Jones,
G. P. and Pool, A. G. A Hundred Years of Economic Development in Great Britain
London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd, 1963 [first published 1940] 5½" x 8Ύ".
420pp. Black cloth, no d/j, spine dull, edges dusty, else Very Good. Stock No.
11230 £7.00
Jones,
Helen [Ed.] Duty and Citizenship : the correspondence and papers of Violet
Merkham, 1896 - 1953 London: The Historians' Press, 1994 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [vi] +
202pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1282
£24.00
Jones,
Peter d'A. An Economic History of the United States Since 1783 London:
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964 [first published 1956] 5½" x 8Ύ". 280pp. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, else Very Good Stock
No. 11231 £8.00
Jones,
R. V. Most Secret War : British Scientific Intelligence 1939-1945 London:
Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1978 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 556pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed and faded, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4316 £24.00
Jones,
Raymond The British Diplomatic Service Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe Limited,
1983 6 x 9Ό. [xiii] + 258pp. Brown cloth, no d/j [as issued], covers lightly
rubbed otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon. Stock No. 31 £100.00
Jordan, Paul The Atlantis Syndrome Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2001 6Ό" x
9½". 308pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2959
£26.00
Jung,
Carl [Selected and Introduced by Anthony Storr] Jung : Selected Writings
London: Fontana Paperbacks, 1983 5 x 7Ύ. 447pp. Paperback, page edges
browned otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5930 £8.00
Kahn,
David The Code-Breakers : The Comprehensive History of Secret Communication
from Ancient Times to the Internet New York: Scribners, 1996 [Revised and
updated edition] 6Ό" x 9½". 1,181pp, illustrations. Pale grey boards with
black cloth backstrip in a rubbed d/j, corners bumped otherwise Near Fine.
According to the dustjacket, this is "The Comprehensive History of Secret
Communication from Ancient Times to the Internet". Still the standard work on
the subject. Stock No. 734 £50.00
Kahn,
David Hitler's Spies : German Military Intelligence in World War II London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1978 Ό½Ύ x Ό½Ύ [xiii] + 671pp, illustrations. Red
boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5633 £20.00
Kahn,
David Seizing the Enigma : Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-43
London: Souvenir Press Ltd, 1992 [1st British edition; first published 1991]
6Ό x 9½. [xii] + 336pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Black cloth blocked
in silver in d/j, As New Stock No. 5620 £32.00
Kaiser, David American Tragedy : Kennedy, Johnson, and the Origins of the
Vietnam War Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2000 [2nd imp.] 6Ό" x
9½". 566pp, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, Very Good+/Very Good Stock No.
3056 £20.00
Kaledin, Colonel Victor K.14 - O.M.66. : Adventures of a Double Spy London:
Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1934 [fourth impression; first published February, 1934]
5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 288pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, edges lightly foxed and dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 482
£24.00
Kaledin, Colonel Victor K. High Treason : Four Major Cases of the St.
Petersburg Personal Court Branch London: Hurst & Blackett, 1936 6 x 9Ό.
287pp, portrait frontis, publishers catalogue. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, corners frayed, portrait frontis taped
in, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 6204 £60.00
Karabell, Zachary Parting the Desert : The Creation of the Suez Canal
London: John Murray, 2003 6Ό" x 9½". 310pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3871 £36.00
Karsh,
Efraim & Karsh, Inari Empires of the Sand : The Struggle for Mastery in the
Middle East 1789 - 1923 Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999 6Ό" x
9½". [xiv] + 409pp, maps, illustrations. Cream and red boards in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1530 £30.00
Kautsky, Karl The Guilt Of William Hohenzollern London: Skeffington & Son
Ltd, n.d. [c.1920] 5½" x 8Ύ". 272pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
dull, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3590 £120.00
Kavanagh, Gaynor Museums and the First World War : A Social History London:
Leicester University Press, 1998 [2nd imp.] 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". [viii] + 200pp,
illustrations. Black cloth, gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New Stock No. 2089
£36.00
Keay,
John The Great Arc : The Dramatic Tale of How India was Mapped and Everest was
Named London: HarperCollins, 2000 5½ x 8½. [xxv] + 182pp, maps,
illustrations. Pale grey boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 5492 £20.00
Keay,
John Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1895 London: John Murray, 1996
[first published as "When Men and Mountains Meet" in 1977 and as "The Gilgit
Game" in 1979] 5½ x 8½. [xviii] + 571pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As
New Stock No. 5220 £24.00
Keiger, J. F. V. France and the Origins of the First World War London: The
Macmillan Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series) 5Ό x
8½. [vii] + 201pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 5341 £40.00
Keith,
Arthur Berriedale War Government of the British Dominions Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1921 [Carnegie Endowment for International Peace : Economic and Social
History of the World War : British Series] 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". [xvi] + 353pp. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, a little discolouration on end-papers
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2372 £60.00
Keith,
Arthur Berriedale [Ed.] Selected Speeches and Documents on British Colonial
Policy 1763-1917 London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, c.1920 [2
vols.] 3½" x 6". [xiii] + 381pp, 424pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Library
with pockets removed from rear pastedowns, head and tail of spines frayed,
backstrip on volume II split, small hole in end-papers of this volume, otherwise
G Stock No. 2945 £36.00
Kennan, George F. The Fateful Alliance : France, Russia and the Coming of the
First World War Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1984 6Ό" x 9Ό".
[xx] + 300pp, illustrations. Grey boards quarter bound in black cloth in d/j, As
New Stock No. 1287 £32.00
Kennedy, A. L. [edited by Gordon Martel] The Times and Appeasement : The
Journals of A. L. Kennedy, 1932-1939 London: Cambridge University Press for
The Royal Historical Society, 2000 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 312pp. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 2470 £60.00
Kennedy, A. L. [with an introduction by Valentine Chirol] Old Diplomacy and
New 1876-1922 : From Salisbury to Lloyd George London: John Murray, 1923 5½"
x 8Ύ". [xxii] + 414pp, maps, portrait frontis and 1 other plate. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed and erased, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2599 £70.00
Kennedy, J. M. How The War Began London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 [The Daily
Telegraph War Books] 4Ό" x 7". [xxvii] + 187pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers
stained and rubbed, front hinge cracked, part of p.35 missing, a reading copy
Stock No. 3290 £20.00
Kennedy, Paul The Rise of the Anglo-German Antagonism, 1860 - 1914 London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1980 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 604pp. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Stock No. 560 £120.00
Kennedy, Paul and Hitchcock, William I. From War to Peace : Altered Strategic
Landscapes in the Twentieth Century New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000
5Ύ" x 8½". [ix] + 325pp. Blue cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 2667 £36.00
Kennedy, Paul M. and Moses, John A. [Eds] Germany in the Pacific and Far East,
1870 - 1914 St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1977 5½" x 8Ύ". [xx] +
417pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top corner of front free end-paper
excised, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 747 £40.00
Kent,
Bruce The Spoils of War : The Politics, Economics, and Diplomacy of
Reparations, 1918 - 1932 Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991 [First published 1989;
reissued as a Softback, with corrections, 1991] 5½" x 8½". [xvii] + 462pp.
Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 381 £16.00
Kent,
Marian Moguls and Mandarins : Oil, Imperialism and the Middle East in British
Foreign Policy 1900 - 1940 London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, 1993 6" x 9Ό".
[viii] + 192pp. Green cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 3757 £80.00
Kent,
Marian Oil and Empire : British Policy & Mesopotamian Oil 1900-1920 London:
Macmillan, 1976 5½" x 8Ύ". 273pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a protected
d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2542 £70.00
Kent,
Marian [Ed.] The Great Powers and the End of the Ottoman Empire London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1984 6Ό" x 9½". 237pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j,
ex-Library, though the only evidence of this is a 'withdrawn' stamp on the front
free end-paper and an accession stamp on the copyright page, page edges browned,
otherwise Very Good/Very Good. Stock No. 2974 £90.00
Kersaudy, Francois Churchill and De Gaulle London: Fontana Press (Collins),
1990 [first published by William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd in 1981] 5 x 7Ύ.
481pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5886 £8.00
Ketchum, Richard M. The Borrowed Years, 1938-1941 : America on the Way to War
New York: Anchor Books (Doubleday), 1991 [first published 1989] 6 x 9Ό.
[xvii] + 896pp, frontis, maps, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise
Near Fine Stock No. 5569 £16.00
Kettle, Michael Churchill and the Archangel Fiasco, November 1918 - July 1919
[Russia and the Allies volume 3] London: Routledge, 1992 6" x 9½" 582pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 1982 £60.00
Keynes, John Maynard The Economic Consequences of the Peace London:
Macmillan, November, 1920 [5th impression; first published December, 1919] 5Ύ"
x 8½". 279pp. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good. Rare in the (plain) dust-jacket. Stock No. 407 £80.00
Keynes, John Maynard A Revision of the Treaty : being a sequel to "The
Economic Consequences of the Peace" London: Macmillan and Company, Limited,
1922 [1st ed.] 5½" x 9". 223pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head
and tail of spine frayed, some pencil markings and a few pages creased,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2947 £60.00
Keys,
David Catastrophe : An Investigation into the Origins of the Modern World
London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Century (Random House), 1999
6" x 9½". [xvi] + 368pp, maps, tables, diagrams. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1098 £16.00
Kilzer, Louis C. Churchill's Deception : The Dark Secret That Destroyed Nazi
Germany New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 6Ό" x 9½". 335pp, illustrations.
Red boards quarter bound in blue cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 1279 £30.00
Kimball, Warren Forged in War : Churchill, Roosevelt and the Second World War
London: HarperCollins, 1997 6" x 9½". 422pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1290
£36.00
Kimball, Warren F. The Juggler : Franklin Roosevelt as Wartime Statesman
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1994 [first published 1991]
6 x 9Ό. [xii] + 304pp, illustrations. Softback As New Stock No. 5563
£30.00
King,
David The Commissar Vanishes : The Falsification of Photographs and Art in
Stalin's Russia New York: Metropolitan Books, Henry Holt and Company, 1997
10" x 11Ύ". 192pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 2595
£32.00
King,
Peter The Viceroy's Fall : How Kitchener destroyed Curzon London: Sidgwick
and Jackson Limited, 1986 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 310pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4912
£28.00
King-Hall, Stephen Our Own Times 1913-1939 : A Political and Economic Survey
London: Faber and Faber Limited, January 1941 [revised edition; first published
by Nicholson & Watson, January 1935; this is the first Faber edition] 5Ό x
8Ύ. [xi] + 1,204pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head of spine
snagged, spine faded, shaken, ex-RAF Library, otherwise Good Stock No. 5056
£10.00
Kinross, Lord The Ottoman Centuries: The Rise and Fall of the Turkish Empire
London: Jonathan Cape, 1976 6Ό x 9½. 638pp, maps, illustrations. Ochre
boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library with numerous stamps, half-title
and title pages excised, front inner hinge cracked, a reading copy Stock No. 9
£20.00
Kinross, Lord Between Two Seas : The Creation of the Suez Canal London: John
Murray, 1968 5½ x 8Ύ. [xiv] + 306pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, ex-Library with usual stamps,
missing map, stains on pastedowns where the dust-jacket was taped down, a good
reading copy Stock No. 5305 £10.00
Kinross, Lord [introduction by Professor Norman Stone] The Ottoman Empire
London: The Folio Society Limited, 2003 6Ό" x 9". [xxiii] + 671pp, colour
frontis, colour and b&w plates, maps as end-papers. Full cloth, printed with a
design by Debra McFarlane, as new, in its original slipcase. One of the most
impressive of recent Folio Society editions. Stock No. 5369 £60.00
Kippenhahn, Rudolf Code Breaking : A History and Exploration London:
Constable, 1999 6" x 9Ό". 283pp, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1134 £28.00
Kippenhahn, Rudolf Code Breaking : A History and Exploration London:
Constable, 1999 6" x 9Ό". 283pp, illustrations. Black boards in a rubbed d/j,
small gouge on front boards otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12279 £12.00
Kiraly, Bela K. and Djordjevic, Dimitrije East Central European Society and
the Balkan Wars [War and Society in East Central Europe vol. xviii] Boulder,
Colorado: Social Science Monographs [distributed by Columbia University Press],
1987 5½" x 8Ύ". 434pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine. Stock No.
3009 £50.00
Kiyosawa Kiyoshi [edited and with an introduction by Eugene Soviak and Kamiyama
Tamie] A Diary of Darkness : The Wartime Diary of Kiyosawa Kiyoshi
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] +
391pp. Grey boards in d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2906 £40.00
Klehr,
Harvey; Haynes, John Earl and Firsov, Fridrikh Igorevich [Russian Documents
translated by Timothy D. Sergay] The Secret World of American Communism New
Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xxxii] + 348pp.
Black boards with red cloth backstrip in d/j, As New Stock No. 5542 £28.00
Klemperer, Klemens von German Resistance Against Hitler : The Search for
Allies Abroad, 1938 - 1945 Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press),
1994 [first published 1992] 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 487pp, illustrations. Softback,
As New Stock No. 1255 £30.00
Knight, Christopher and Lomas, Robert The Hiram Key : Pharaohs, Freemasons and
the Discovery of the Secret Scrolls of Jesus London: Century, 1996 6Ό" x
9½". [xiii] + 384pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, page edges browned
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 397 £16.00
Knight, E. F. The Awakening of Turkey : The Turkish Revolution of 1908
Boston and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Company, 1910 6Ό" x 9½". 324pp, colour frontis,
sepia illustrations. Brown boards with decorative cream backstrip which is dull
and grubby, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3243 £150.00
Knight, E. F. The Awakening of Turkey : A History of the Turkish Revolution
London: John Milne, 1909 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 356pp, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers lightly marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine & corners
bumped, inscribed by the author, Very Good Stock No. 2033 £250.00
Knight, E. F. The Awakening of Turkey : The Turkish Revolution of 1908
Boston and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Company, 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 324pp,
illustrations. Full leather binding, some staining affecting end-papers and
title page, covers rubbed and scuffed, otherwise Very Good. Number 79 in a
limited edition of 750. Stock No. 2307 £150.00
Knight, Stephen The Brotherhood : The Secret World of the Freemasons London:
Panther Books (Granada Publishing Ltd), 1985 [first published 1983 by Granada
Publishing] 5 x 7Ύ. [x] + 326pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 5913 £6.00
Koch,
H. W. In the Name of the Volk : Political Justice in Hitler's Germany New
York: St Martin's Press, 1989 5½ x 8Ύ. [xv] + 325pp. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5694 £16.00
Koch,
H. W. [Ed.] The Origins of the First World War : Great Power Rivalry and
German War Aims London: Macmillan, 1979 [first published 1972] 4Ό" x 7".
374pp. Paperback in excellent condition Stock No. 3639 £12.00
Koch,
H. W. [Ed.] The Origins of the First World War : Great Power Rivalry and
German War Aims London: Macmillan, 1972 4½" x 7Ό". 374pp. Red cloth gilt in
d/j, d/j spine faded, pages browned, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus Stock No.
2745 £32.00
Koch,
Stephen Stalin, Willi Munzenberg and the Seduction of the Intellectuals
London: HarperCollins, 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xii] + 419pp, illustrations. Grey
cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New Stock No. 5526 £36.00
Koldewey, Robert [translated by Agnes S. Johns] The Excavations at Babylon
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1914 6" x 9½". [xix] + 335pp, colour
plates, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's
name inscribed. This would have been an exceptional copy but for the fact that a
previous owner has underlined some sentences in the first 29 pages in ink;
otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4026 £500.00
Koppes, Clayton R. and Black, Gregory D Hollywood Goes to War : How Politics,
Profits and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies London: I. B. Tauris & Co.
Ltd, 1988 [first published 1987 by The Free Press] 6Ό x 9½. [x] + 374pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5581 £36.00
Koss,
Stephen The Rise and Fall of the Political Press in Britain Volume 2: The
Twentieth Century Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1984
6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 718pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1771 £36.00
Koss,
Stephen The Rise and Fall of the Political Press in Britain Volume 1: The
Nineteenth Century Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1981
6Ό" x 9½". [viii] + 455pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1831 £40.00
Krumeich, Gerd Armaments and Politics in France on the Eve of the First World
War Leamington Spa: Berg, 1984 5½" x 8Ύ". 307pp. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j,
Near Fine Stock No. 82 £36.00
Kuhne,
Victor [Ed.] Bulgaria Self-Revealed London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1919 5½"
x 8½". [xii] + 292pp. Original grey cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, edges dusty, spine chipped and creased otherwise Good Plus. Label on
front free end-paper states: "With the compliments of the Greek Bureau of
Foreign Information". Stock No. 4518 £190.00
Kunt,
Metin and Woodhead, Christine Suleyman the Magnificent and His Age : the
Ottoman Empire in the Early Modern World London: Longman, 1995 5½" x 8Ύ".
[xiii] + 218pp. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 648
£80.00
Kynaston, David The City of London Volume II : Golden Years 1890 - 1914
London: Chatto & Windus, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". (ix) + 678pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1118 £100.00
Kynaston, David The City of London Volume III : Illusions of Gold 1914-1945
London: Chatto & Windus, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 581pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2390 £60.00
Lacey,
Michael J. [Ed.] The Truman Presidency Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1991 [first published in Hardback 1989] 6" x 9". [ix] + 458pp.
Softback, As New Stock No. 1276 £20.00
Lacey,
Robert & Danziger, Danny The Year 1000 : What Life was Like at thr Turn of the
First Millennium London: Little, Brown & Co., 1999 5Ύ" x 8½". 230pp. Green
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2833 £12.00
Laffan, R. G. D. [With a Foreword by Vice-Admiral E. T. Troubridge] The Serbs
: Guardians of the Gate : Historical Lectures on the Serbs Oxford: Clarendon
Press, 1918 5Ό x 8. 299pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 222 £30.00
Lafore, Laurence The Long Fuse : An Interpretation of the Origins of World War
I London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966 5Ό" x 8". 282pp, maps. Green cloth
in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 2106 £36.00
Lajtha, Edgar The March of Japan London: Robert Hale & Company, 1936 5Ύ" x
8Ύ". 288pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Black cloth in remnants of d/j, edges
heavily foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise G/poor Stock No.
3460 £28.00
Lamb,
Richard The Drift to War 1922-1939 New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989 [1st
U.S. Edition] 6Ό x 9½. [xii] + 372pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. A definitive account of British policy
from the start of The League of Nations to War in 1939. Stock No. 5622
£20.00
Lamb,
Richard Churchill as War Leader - Right or Wrong? London: Bloomsbury, 1991
6Ό x 9½. (xi) + 400pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, Near
Fine Stock No. 5611 £28.00
Lambert, Angela Unquiet Souls : The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy
London: Papermac (Macmillan Publishers Limited), 1985 6" x 9Ό". [xxiv] +
262pp, illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 599 £12.00
Lamont-Brown, Raymond Kempeitai : Japan's Dreaded Military Police Stroud:
Sutton Publishing, 1998 6½" x 9½". [x] + 182pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in d/j, As New. The story of Japan's secret military police and
counter-espionage service in WWII. The origins of the Kempeitai, its growth,
recruitment and training, structure and duties, military philosophy and
influence. First-hand accounts from Kempeitai members and its victims. The
author traces its fate and that of individual members who were assimilated into
post-war Japanese economic and political life. Stock No. 569 £24.00
Landau, Captain Henry The Enemy Within : the inside story of German sabotage
in America New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1937 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [x] + 323pp,
illustrations. Red cloth, blocked in black, in remains of d/j (lacking rear),
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1349 £28.00
Landau, Captain Henry Secrets of the White Lady New York: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1935 6Ό" x 9". 314pp, illustrations. Red cloth with remains of d/j
(flaps only), covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1345 £28.00
Landau, Captain Henry All's Fair : The Story of the British Secret Service
Behind the German Lines New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1934 [4th impression]
6Ό" x 8Ύ". 327pp, illustrations. Maroon cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, half-inch
tear in head of spine, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1302 £24.00
Landor, A. Henry Savage China and the Allies [2 vols.] New York: Charles
Scribner's Sons, 1901 5Ύ" x 9". [xxvi] + 382pp, xxv] + 446pp, colour plates,
illustrations, maps. Yellow cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, backstrip
and front cover of vol. I heavily stained with ink, inner hinges cracked and
taped on vol. II, slightly shaken, a few pages carelessly opened, internally
clean and bright. Overall, a good set in a defective binding. Stock No. 3922
£160.00
Lane,
Ann & Temperley, Howard [Eds] The Rise and Fall of the Grand Alliance,
1941-1945 London: Macmillan, 1995 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 264pp. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 2094 £40.00
Lane,
Mark Rush to Judgment : A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry into the
Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J. D. Tippit and Lee Harvey Oswald
London: The Bodley Head, 1966 [2nd imp.] 5½" x 8Ύ". 478pp. Blue cloth gilt
in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edge of text block grubby,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4656 £50.00
Lange-Akhund, Nadine The Macedonian Question 1893-1908 : From Western Sources
Boulder: East European Monographs, 1998 [distributed by Columbia University
Press, New York] 5Ύ" x 9Ό". [viii] + 401pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as
issued], As New Stock No. 4883 £36.00
Langer, William The Diplomacy of Imperialism, 1890 - 1902 New York: Alfred
Knopf, 1951 [2nd edition with supplementary biographies] 6½" x 9½". [xxii] +
797pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, corners bumped
otherwise Very Good. Previously owned by the historian James Joll, with his
signature on the front free end-paper. Stock No. 898 £80.00
Langhorne, Rochard The Collapse of the Concert of Europe : International
Politics 1890-1914 London: The Macmillan Press Limited, 1981 5Ό" x 8½". [xv]
+ 137pp, maps. Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4109
£10.00
Lanoir, Paul The German Spy System in France London: Millustrations & Boon,
Limited, 1910 5" x 7Ύ". [viii] + 264pp, publisher's catalogue. Decorative
brown cloth, no d/j, covers soiled and rubbed, edges stained, previous owner's
name inscribed, G. Stock No. 3326 £40.00
Larsen, Mogens Trolle The Conquest of Assyria : Excavations in an Antique Land
London: Routledge, 1996 7" x 10". [xiv] + 390pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket:
"The Conquest of Assyria tells what must surely be one of the most romantic
tales of archaeological endeavour. The great cities and ancient palaces of
Mesopotamia had lain buried for over two millenia [sic], and were all but
forgotten, half-remembered in the Hebrew Bible and Classical texts. This volume
records the dramatic finds, the painstaking decipherment of the cuneiform system
of writing and the rediscovery of a lost civilisation by some of the most
adventurous personalities of the Victorian period." Stock No. 703 £80.00
Lawlor, Eric Murder on the Verandah : Love and Betrayal in British Malaya
London: HarperCollins, 1999 5½" x 8Ύ". 268pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, small stain on edge of text-block, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3541 £16.00
Lawton, Ian and Ogilvie-Herald, Chris Giza : The Truth : the people, politics
& history behind the world's most famous Archaeological site London: Virgin,
1999 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 560pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1315 £24.00
Lee,
Dwight E. Europe's Crucial Years : The Diplomatic Background of World War I,
1902 - 1914 Hanover, New Hampshire: University Press of New England, 1974 6"
x 9Ό". [xiv] + 482pp, illustrations, maps. Grey cloth in a chipped d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 1758 £40.00
Leick,
Gwendolyn Mesopotamia : The Invention of the City London: Allen Lane, The
Penguin Press, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 360pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4232 £36.00
Lemesurier, Peter The Great Pyramid Decoded Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element
Books, 1996 [revised second edition; first published 1977] 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] +
401pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and creased d/j, corners bumped
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4694 £24.00
Lepper, John Heron Famous Secret Societies London: Sampson Low, Marston &
Co., Ltd, n.d. 5Ύ" x 9". [xii] + 344pp. Original cloth in a torn, discoloured
and scuffed d/j, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4041 £90.00
Lerman, Katharine Anne The Chancellor as Courtier : Bernhard von Bulow and the
Governance of Germany, 1900 - 1909 Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990
6" x 9". 350pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth in a slightly
rubbed d/j, New. Stock No. 378 £40.00
L'Etang, Hugh The Pathology of Leadership London: William Heinemann Medical
Books, 1970 [2nd imp.; first published 1969] 5½ x 8Ύ. (vi) + 218pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped, d/j,
otherwise Very Good. An exploration of the psychological and physical maladies
of leaders such as JFK, Woodrow Wilson, Churchill, FDR. Stock No. 6177
£20.00
Levene, Mark War, Jews, and the New Europe : The Dilpomacy of Lucien Wolf
1914-1919 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 346pp,
maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2095 £40.00
Levick, Barbara Vespasian London: Routledge, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xli] +
310pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New Stock
No. 1316 £70.00
Levine, Isaac Don [Ed.] Letters From the Kaiser to the Czar : Copied from
Government Archives in Petrograd Unpublished Before 1920 New York: Frederick
A. Stokes Company, 1920 5½" x 8Ό". [xxxv] + 264pp, portrait frontis. Brown
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers possibly replaced, a few pages
badly opened, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4372 £50.00
Levy,
Adrian and Scott-Clark, Cathy The Stone of Heaven : The Secret History of
Imperial Green Jade London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 429pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, NEW Stock No. 2508 £28.00
Lewin,
P. Evans The German Road to the East : an Account of the "Drang Nach Osten"
and of Teutonic Aims in the Near and Middle East London: William Heinemann,
1916 5Ό" x 8Ό". 340pp, folding map. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j,
edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
1643 £250.00
Lewin,
Ronald Ultra Goes to War : The First Account of World War II's Greatest Secret
Based on Official Documents New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978 6Ό" x
9Ό". 397pp, illustrations. Black boards blocked in silver, in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 553
£32.00
Lewis,
Bernard The Middle East : 2000 Years of History from the Rise of Christianity
to the Present Day London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995 7" x 10". [xiv] +
433pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 709 £24.00
Lewis,
Bernard The Emergence of Modern Turkey London: Oxford University Press, 1961
5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 511pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, some pencil marks, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1668 £40.00
Lewis,
David Levering The Race to Fashoda : European Colonialism and African
Resistance in the Scramble for Africa London: Bloomsbury Publishing Limited,
1988 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 304pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Red cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges browned, otherwise Very Stock No. 3434
£28.00
Lewis,
David Levering The Race to Fashoda : European Colonialism and African
Resistance in the Scramble for Africa London: Bloomsbury Publishing Limited,
1988 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 304pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Red cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges browned, otherwise Very Stock No. 12491
£16.00
Lichnowsky, Prince Heading for the Abyss: Reminiscences London: Constable,
1928 6Ό" x 9½". [xxvi] + 471pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed,
chipped & torn d/j with minor loss, top edge gilt, corners bumped, edges &
end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1566 £50.00
Lichnowsky, Prince Karl Max Lichnowsky Memoirs : My Mission to London
1912-1914 (Who Started the War?) London: Cassell and Company Limited, n.d.
[c.1917] 4Ύ x 7. 32pp. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, page edges
browned, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5248 £20.00
Lichnowsky, Prince Karl Max [with a preface by Professor Gilbert Murray] My
Mission to London 1912-1914 : Revelations of the Last German Ambassador in
England London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1918 5½ x 8½. [xv] + 44pp.
Original printed paper wrappers, now soiled, chipped and dog-eared, corners
creased, a well-used copy Stock No. 5253 £24.00
Lichtheim, George Europe in the Twentieth Century London: Cardinal, 1974
[first published in 1972 by Weidenfeld and Nicolson] 5 x 7Ύ. 479pp,
illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, crease in spine, page edges yellowed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5377 £6.00
Lieven, Dominic Empire : The Russian Empire and Its Rivals London: John
Murray, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xlii] + 486pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New
Stock No. 2487 £44.00
Lieven, Dominic Empire : The Russian Empire and Its Rivals London: John
Murray, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xlii] + 486pp, maps. Maroon cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Stock No. 11807 £18.00
Lieven, Dominic C. B. Russia and the Origins of the First World War London:
The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series]
5½" x 8Ύ". 213pp. Purple cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 3331 £80.00
Lincoln, Henry The Holy Place : The Mystery of Rennes-le-Chateau : Discovering
the Eighth Wonder of the Ancient World London: Jonathan Cape, 1991 6Ύ" x
10". 176pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 4721 £20.00
Lincoln, I. T. T. [Trebitsch Lincoln] Revelations of an International Spy
New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1916 5½" x 8½". 323pp, portrait
frontis, b&w plates, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of
spine bumped, spine faded, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3399 £50.00
Lincoln, W Bruce Passage Through Armageddon : The Russians in War and
Revolution, 1914 - 1918 Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 [Reprint of 1986
Hardback edition] 6" x 9Ό". 637pp, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine Stock
No. 265 £16.00
Lincoln, W. Bruce In War's Dark Shadow : The Russians Before the Great War
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 [Reprint of 1983 Hardback edition] 6" x
9Ό". [xvi] + 557pp, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 264 £16.00
Lincoln, W. Bruce Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War New York:
Simon and Schuster, 1989 6Ό" x 9½". 637pp, illustrations. Blue boards in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1553 £32.00
Link,
Arthur S. Woodrow Wilson and the Progressive Era, 1910-1917 New York: Harper
& Row (Harper Torchbooks), 1963 [first published 1954] 5Ό" x 8". 331pp, ills.
Paperback, covers marked and rubbed, some pencil underlining and annotations,
else G Stock No. 11199 £4.00
Link,
Arthur S. Woodrow Wilson and the Progressive Era 1910-1917 New York: Harper
& Row (Harper Torchbooks), 1963 [first published 1954] 5Ό x 8. [xiv] +
331pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers marked and rubbed, spine creased,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Stock No. 5917 £8.00
Link,
Arthur S. [Ed.] The Papers of Woodrow Wilson : Volume 59 : 1919 Princeton,
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1988 6Ό" x 9½". [xxiv] + 674pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G-
Stock No. 3395 £24.00
Linklater, Eric A Year of Space : A Chapter in Autobiography London: The
Reprint Society, 1954 5" x 7Ό". 319pp. Green cloth, no d/j, Very Good Stock
No. 10141 £5.00
Litoff, Judy Barrett and Smith, David We're In This War, Too : World War II
Letters from American Women in Uniform Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994
6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 272pp, illustrations. Cream boards quarter-bound in cloth, in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 541 £24.00
Litoff, Judy Barrett and Smith, David Since You Went Away : World War II
Letters from American Women on the Home Front New York and Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1991 6Ό x 9½. [xiii] + 293pp, illustrations. Fawn boards
quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5696
£24.00
Lloyd,
Martin The Passport : The History of Man's Most Travelled Document Stroud:
Sutton Publishing, 2003 5" x 8". 282pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 3553 £12.00
Lockhart, R. H. Bruce Memoirs of a British Agent London: The Folio Society
Limited, 2003 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 280pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Pictorial boards quarter-bound in blue cloth gilt, in slipcase, As New Stock
No. 4909 £40.00
Lockhart, Robin Bruce Memoirs of a British Agent London & New York: Putnam,
1932 [1st ed.] 5½" x 8Ύ". 355pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges
lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3734 £50.00
Lomas,
Robert The Invisible College : The Royal Society, Freemasonry and the Birth of
Modern Science London: Book Club Associates, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 374pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4690 £16.00
Londres, Albert Terror in the Balkans London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1935
[1st] 5" x 7½". 244pp. Red cloth in chipped, frayed d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, Very Good/G Stock No. 1898 £70.00
Lord,
Walter A Night to Remember (Illustrated Edition) London: Allen Lane/Penguin
Books, 1976 [revised illustrated edition; first published 1956] 7½ x 10.
232pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4933 £28.00
Loreburn, The Earl How The War Came London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1919 5" x
7Ύ". 340pp, folding map, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good+. Scarce. Stock No.
3811 £100.00
Louis,
William Roger Great Britain & Germany's Lost Colonies, 1914 - 1919 Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1967 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 165pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a
chipped, scuffed and torn d/j with some minor loss, edges very lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 916 £40.00
Lowe,
C. J. The Reluctant Imperialists : British Foreign Policy, 1878 - 1902
London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967 5½" x 8½". [viii] + 261ppSoftback,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 426 £12.00
Lowe,
C. J. and Dockrill, M. L. The Mirage of Power [3 vols] London: Routledge &
Kegan Paul, 1972 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxiv] + 1-168pp, [xxvi] + 169-422pp, [xvii] +
423-759pp. Blue cloth gilt in rubbed d/js, Near Fine. Vol. I: British Foreign
Policy, 1902-14; Vol. 2: British Foreign Policy, 1914-22; Vol. 3: British
Foreign Policy, 1902-22, The Documents. Stock No. 60 £90.00
Lowe,
Peter Great Britain and Japan, 1911-1915: a study of British Far Eastern
Policy London: Macmillan, 1969 5½" x 8Ύ". 343pp, maps, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1550 £36.00
Lowry,
Heath W. The Story Behind "Ambassador Morgenthau's Story" Istanbul: The Isis
Press, 1990 6Ό" x 9½". 90pp, illustrations. Softback, corners bumped,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2752 £36.00
Lucieto, Charles On Special Missions New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1927 5"
x 7½". 280pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j (with small loss at
head of spine), small snag in head of spine otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1787
£36.00
Luckau, Alma The German Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference New York:
Howard Fertig, 1971 [first published 1941] 6Ό" x 9½". 522pp. Blue cloth, no
d/j [as issued], shelf number on spine inked out, contents fine. Good Plus
Stock No. 2602 £40.00
Ludecke, Winfried Behind the Scenes of Espionage : Tales of the Secret Service
London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1929 5½" x 8Ύ". 250pp. Black cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges lightly foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 4638 £36.00
Lukacs, John The Duel : 10 May-31 July 1940 : The Eighty-Day Struggle Between
Churchill and Hitler New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991 6" x 9Ό". (xii) +
258pp. Dark grey boards quarter bound in black cloth in d/j, As New. From the
dust-jacket: " 'The Duel' is the story of the eighty-day struggle in 1940
between Adolf Hitler and Winston Churchill, one poised at the edge of absolute
victory, the other threatened by imminent invasion and defeat, yet holding on,
with his own life in the balance - and that of the entire free world. What
emerges is a startling picture of how close England - and the democratic world -
came to losing the war." Stock No. 1289 £20.00
Luttwak, Edward The Grand Strategy of the Roman Empire from the First Century
AD to the Third London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 [first published 1976]
6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 255pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 557
£32.00
Lutz,
Hermann [translated by E. W. Dickes] Lord Grey and The World War London:
George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1928 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 346pp, publisher's catalogue. Brown
cloth gilt in a discoloured, torn d/j with some loss, edges foxed and dusty,
otherwise Very Good/Fair Stock No. 3372 £40.00
Lyall,
Gavin Spy's Honour London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 6" x 9½". 383pp. Green
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4162 £40.00
Lyddon, Colonel W. G. British War Missions to the United States 1914 - 1918
London: Oxford University Press, 1938 5½" x 9". 233pp, folding map. Blue
cloth, no d/j, spine and top inch of front cover faded, otherwise Very Good. An
overview and succinct accounts of the many Missions, from recruiting to
censorship and propaganda. Stock No. 1609 £44.00
Lynch,
Don [Paintings by Ken Marschall; Introduction by Robert D. Ballard] Titanic :
An Illustrated History London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 [first published 1992]
11Ύ" x 11Ό". 228pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, page 5
scratched otherwise Near Fine. Please note, as this is a heavy book postage will
be commensurate. Stock No. 12281 £10.00
Lynch,
Don [Paintings by Ken Marschall; Introduction by Robert D. Ballard] Titanic :
An Illustrated History London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 [first published 1992]
11Ύ" x 11Ό". 228pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New
Stock No. 4006 £36.00
Macdonald, John Turkey and the Eastern Question London: T. C. & E. C. Jack,
n.d. 4Ό" x 6Ό". 92pp. Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, end-papers replaced, shaken, inner hinges cracked, some internal
markings otherwise Good Stock No. 4841 £24.00
MacDonnell, Francis Insidious Foes : The Axis Fifth Column and the American
Home Front New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 6Ό x 9½.
[xi] + 244pp, illustrations. Stock No. 153 £50.00
MacFarlane, David Come From Away London: Scibners, 1991 6Ό" x 9½". 224pp,
map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very
Good Stock No. 3979 £24.00
Macfie, A. L. The Straits Question 1908-1936 Thessaloniki: Institute for
Balkan Studies [no. 236], 1993 6Ύ" x 9½". 246pp. Laminated card covers,
corners rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2751 £76.00
Mackay, Hugh Turning Point : Australians Choosing Their Future Sydney:
Macmillan, Australia, 1999 6" x 9". [xxxv] + 316pp. Softback, As New Stock
No. 1451 £10.00
Mackenzie, Compton Aegean Memories London: Chatto & Windus, 1940 [1st ed]
5½" x 8½". [xi] + 419pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed and faded, spine very faded, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 842 £90.00
Mackenzie, Compton The Windsor Tapestry, being a study of the life, heritage
and abdication of HRH The Duke of Windsor London: The Book Club, 1939 [2nd
impression; first published 1938] 6" x 9". 584pp. Original cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed and soiled, spine slightly canted otherwise Good Stock No. 845
£8.00
MacKenzie, David The Black Hand on Trial, Salonika, 1917 Boulder: East
European Monographs, 1995 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York]
5½" x 8Ύ". 447pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No. 304
£70.00
MacKenzie, David The Black Hand on Trial, Salonika, 1917 Boulder: East
European Monographs, 1995 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York]
5½" x 8Ύ". 447pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No. 2902
£70.00
MacKenzie, David The Exoneration of the "Black Hand" 1917-1953 Boulder: East
European Monographs, 1998 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York]
5½" x 8Ύ". 315pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No. 2903
£70.00
MacLaren, Roy [Ed.] African Exploits : The Diaries of William Stairs,
1887-1892 Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1998 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xvi] +
423pp, illustrations. Tan cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 4240 £40.00
Maclean, Norman Young Men and Fire London: Penguin, 1994 5" x 7Ύ". 301pp.
Paperback, excellent, little sign of wear. Stock No. 10290 £4.00
MacLeod, Roy [Ed.] The Library of Alexandria : Centre of Learning in the
Ancient World London: I. B. Tauris, 2001 [first published 2000] 6Ό" x 9½".
196pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 3407 £32.00
Macmillan, Margaret Peacemakers : The Paris Conference of 1919 and Its Attempt
to End War London: John Murray, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 574pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4354 £36.00
Mahdy,
Christine El The Pyramid Builder : Cheops, The Man Behind the Great Pyramid
London: Headline Book Publishing, 2003 6" x 9½". [xii] + 337pp, map,
illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 4103 £32.00
Mahdy,
Christine El Tutankhamen : The Life and Death of a Boy King London: Book
Club Associates (by arrangement with Headline Book Publishing), 1999 6" x 9½".
341pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1365 £28.00
Maisel, Ephraim The Foreign Office and Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1926 Brighton:
Sussex Academic Press, 1994 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 323pp. Blue cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1208
£80.00
Malcolm, Noel Kosovo : A Short History London: Macmillan, 1998 6Ό x 9½.
[xxxvi] + 492pp, maps. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine Stock No.
346 £24.00
Man,
John Alpha Beta : How our alphabet shaped the western world London: Headline
Publishing, 2000 5Ό" x 7Ό". 312pp, map as end-papers. Red cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 2835 £24.00
Manchester, William The Death of a President : November 1963 London: Michael
Joseph, 1967 5½" x 8Ύ". 784pp, diags. Blue cloth in a chipped, creased d/j,
otherwise Very Good/G- Stock No. 2070 £18.00
Mangold, Tom Cold Warrior : James Jesus Angleton : The CIA's Master Spy Hunter
London: Simon & Schuster, 1993 [first published 1991] 6 x 9. [x] + 403pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 5193 £10.00
Mansel, Philip Constantinople : City of the World's Desire, 1453 - 1924
London: John Murray, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 528pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 742 £40.00
Marcovitch, Dr. L. [edited, and with a preface by] Serbia and Europe 1914 -
1920 London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1920 5½" x 8Ύ". 355pp. Blue cloth
gilt, covers rubbed, spine faded and dull, edges dusty, previous owner's name
inscribed and a few ink annotations, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1823
£70.00
Marcus, Geoffrey Before the Lamps Went Out London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,
1965 5½ x 8Ύ. 328pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in
a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6107
£20.00
Marks,
Steven G. The Road to Power : The Trans-Siberian Railroad and the Colonization
of Asian Russia, 1850 - 1917 London: I. B. Tauris & Co. Ltd, 1991 6" x 9Ό".
[xxi] + 240pp, illustrations, maps. Grey cloth in d/j, Fine Stock No. 1402
£32.00
Marriott, J. A. R. The Eastern Question : an Historical Study in European
Diplomacy Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930 [2nd impression of third revised
edition of 1925] 5" x 7Ύ". 564pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail
of spine and corners bumped otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1726 £70.00
Marriott, Leo Titanic New York: Smithmark Publishers Inc., 1997 9Ό x
12Ό. 160pp, profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine Stock No. 5966 £16.00
Marshall, Jonathan To Have and to Have Not : Southeast Asian Raw Materials and
the Origins of the Pacific War Berkeley, Los Angeles: University of California
Press of California, 1995 6Ό x 9Ό. [xvi] + 280pp. Red boards quarter-bound
in black cloth, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5689 £40.00
Marshall, P. J. [Ed.] The Oxford History of the British Empire : Volume II :
The Eighteenth Century Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 6Ό x 9½.
[xxi] + 639pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5508 £40.00
Martin, Benjamin F. France and the Apres Guerre 1918-1924 Baton Rouge:
Louisiana State University Press, 1999 5Ύ" x 9". 278pp. Softback, NEW Stock
No. 1517 £24.00
Martin, William Statesmen of the War in Retrospect 1918-1928 New York:
Minton, Balch & Company, 1928 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 329pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2534 £40.00
Martin-Jenkins, Christopher and Lisle, Charles de An Australian Summer : The
Story of the 1998/9 Ashes Series London: Faber & Faber, 1999 6" x 9½".
[viii] + 296pp, colour illustrations. Pale blue boards in d/j, Fine Stock No.
1008 £24.00
Mason,
John The Dissolution of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, 1867 - 1918 London:
Longmans, 1997 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xiii] + 126pp, maps. Softback, As New Stock No.
191 £6.00
Massie, Robert K. Dreadnought : Britain, Germany, and the Coming of the Great
War London: Jonathan Cape, 1992 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxi] + 1,007pp, illustrations,
maps as end-papers. Brown boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 4544 £30.00
Masson, J. M. [Jeffrey Moussaieff] The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression
of the Seduction Theory London: Penguin Books, 1985 [revised edition with a
new Preface and Afterword; first published 1984] 5 x 7Ύ. [xxix] + 316pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
5940 £6.00
Masterman, J. C. The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945
Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1972 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xxi] + 203pp.
Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 4771 £16.00
Mather, John S. [Ed.] (Research by Donald Seaman) The Great Spy Scandal
London: Daily Express Publications, December 1955 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp,
illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
4478 £16.00
Mather, Sir Carol Aftermath of War : Everyone Must Go Home London:
Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 1992 6 x 9Ό. [xxviii] + 278pp, maps, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5708 £24.00
Matthews Shadows Dancing. Japanese Espionage Against the West 1939-1945.
London: Robert Hale Limited, 1993 6Ό x 9½. 240pp, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine. This is the remarkable story of Japanese spy
rings operating through Spanish embassies and consulates in Britain, America and
Australia during the Second World War. Stock No. 5593 £28.00
Matthews, Christopher Kennedy and Nixon : The Rivalry That Shaped Post-War
America New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996 6Ό" x 9½". 377pp, illustrations.
Buff boards with blue cloth backstrip in a rubbed and scuffed d/j, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 12143 £10.00
Maugham, W. Somerset Ashenden or The British Agent Leipzig: Bernhard
Tauchnitz, n.d. [c.1931] 4½" x 6½". 280pp. Paper wraps, scuffed, rubbed and
soiled, otherwise Very Good; internally very clean. Stock No. 3687 £20.00
Maurer, John H. The Outbreak of the First World War : Strategic Planning,
Crisis Decision Making and Deterrence Failure Westport, Connecticut: Praeger,
1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 149pp. Laminated grey hard cover, no d/j [as
issued], As New Stock No. 1317 £90.00
Maurice, Sir Frederick The Armistices of 1918 London: Oxford University
Press, 1943 5½" x 8Ύ". 104pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
dull, bookplate on front pastedown, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3184 £32.00
May,
Henry John and Hamilton, Iain The Foster Gang London: William Heinemann Ltd,
1966 5½" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 310pp, illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3042 £30.00
Mazower, Mark The Balkans London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000 6" x 9½".
[xvi] + 160pp, maps. Blue cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 2507 £20.00
McAleer, Joseph Popular Reading and Publishing in Britain, 1914-1950 Oxford:
Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1992 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 284pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 540 £150.00
McCarthy, Justin The Ottoman Turks : An Introductory History to 1923 London:
Longmans, 1997 5Ύ" x 9". [xv] + 406pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 179 £20.00
McCarty, Louis P. The Great Pyramid Jeezeh San Francisco: Louis P. McCarty,
1907 5" x 8". 586pp, illustrations. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine faded and dull, some damp-staining to top corner of front cover,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3080 £48.00
McCullagh, Francis The Fall of Abd-Ul-Hamid London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1910
5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 316pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, map. Black cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, small hole in front gutter, previous
owner's name stamped, occasional foxing otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Stock No.
3842 £300.00
McCullough, David The Path Between the Seas : The Creation of the Panama Canal
1870-1914 New York: Simon & Schuster Inc., 1977 6 x 9. 698pp, map,
illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, head of spine bumped, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5304 £10.00
McCullough, Edward E. How The First World War Began : The Triple Entente and
the Coming of the Great War of 1914 - 1918 Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1999
6" x 9". [xii] + 346pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 1304 £30.00
McDonald, Hugh and Moore, Robin L. B. J. and the J. F. K. Conspiracy
Westport, Connecticut: Condor, 1979 4Ό" x 7". 242pp. Paperback, covers rubbed
and creased, pages discoloured, otherwise G Stock No. 3479 £10.00
McEvedy, Colin [Ed.] The Penguin Atlas of Recent History London: Penguin,
1982 8Ύ" x 7". 95pp, maps. Paperback, covers rubbed and scuffed otherwise Good
Stock No. 430 £4.00
McKale, Donald War by Revolution : Germany and Great Britain in the Middle
East in the era of World War I Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1998
6Ό" x 9Ό". [xxii] + 332pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No.
460 £60.00
McKay,
Alex Tibet and the British Raj : The Frontier Cadre 1904-1947 Richmond,
Surrey: Curzon Press, 1997 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxvi] + 293pp, map, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 4089 £60.00
McKenna, Marthe My Master Spy : A Narrative of the Secret Service London:
Jarrolds/The Beacon Library, 1950 [first published 1936] 5½" x 8½". 192pp. Red
cloth in chipped, torn d/j, rear hinge split, rear end-papers missing, foxing,
not much better than a reading copy Stock No. 1839 £10.00
McKenna, Marthe I Was a Spy! London: Jarrolds, 1933 5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Orange cloth, no d/j, edges foxed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 347 £30.00
McKenna, Stephen Reginald McKenna, 1863 - 1943, A Memoir London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode, 1948 5½" x 8½". [xii] + 336pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, edges lightly
foxed, head of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good. A few newspaper clippings
loosely inserted. Stock No. 774 £36.00
McKercher, B. J. C. and Moss, D. J. [Eds] Shadow and Substance in British
Foreign Policy, 1895 - 1939 : Memorial Essays Honouring C. J. Lowe Edmonton,
Alberta: The University of Alberta Press, 1984 6 x 9Ό. [x] + 280pp, portrait
frontis. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 272
£36.00
McKillop, A. B. The Spinster and the Prophet : A Tale of H. G. Wells,
Plagiarism and the History of the World London: Aurum Press, 2000 6Ό" x 9Ό".
477pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Stock No. 11416 £18.00
McKillop, A. B. The Spinster and the Prophet : A Tale of H. G. Wells,
plagiarism and the history of the World London: Aurum Press, 2000 6Ό" x 9Ό".
[xvi] + 477pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2456
£28.00
McLean, David Britain and her Buffer State : the collapse of the Persian
Empire, 1890 - 1914 London: Royal Historical Society, 1979 5½" x 8Ύ". [ix] +
157pp. Grey cloth no d/j [as issued], covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 471 £44.00
McLeod, Kirsty The Last Summer : May to September 1914 London: William
Collins Sons and Co. Ltd, 1983 6 x 9Ό. 191pp, illustrations. Brown cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6114 £16.00
McLynn, Frank Hearts of Darkness : the European Exploration of Africa
London: Pimlico, 1993 [first published by Hutchinson 1992] 6" x 9Ό". [x] +
390pp, map, illustrations. Softback, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 571 £12.00
McMinn, W G Nationalism and Federalism in Australia Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1994 5Ό" x 8½". [vi] + 317pp. Softback, As New Stock No.
154 £12.00
McNeal, Shay The Plots to Rescue the Tsar : The Truth Behind the Disappearance
of the Romanovs London: Century, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 345pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2631 £24.00
McPhail, Helen The Long Silence : Civilian Life under the German Occupation of
Northern France, 1914 - 1918 London: I. B. Tauris, 1999 5½" x 8Ύ". 235pp.
Black cloth in d/j, bought NEW, however the head of the spine is bumped. Based
on original sources, including diaries, memoirs, family records and official
documents, this is an account of how the rich agricultural and industrial areas
of northern France were invaded, occupied and exploited between the summer of
1914 and the Armistice in November 1918. Stock No. 1338 £60.00
Meacham, Jon Franklin and Winston : A Portrait of a Friendship London:
Granta Books, 2004 6Ό x 9½. [xx] + 490pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Franklin Roosevelt and
Winston Churchill were the greatest leaders of 'the Greatest Generation'. In
Franklin and Winston, Meacham explores the fascinating relationship between the
two men who piloted the free world to victory in the Second World War. It was a
crucial and unique friendship: a president and a prime minister spending
enormous amounts of time together and exchanging nearly two thousand messages.
Amid cocktails and cigars, they met, often secretly, in places as far-flung as
Washington, Hyde Park and Casablanca, talking to each other of war, the burden
of command, their health, their wives, and their children. Meacham's new
sources, including unpublished letters of Roosevelt's great secret love, Lucy
Mercer Rutherfurd, the papers of Pamela Churchill Harriman, and interviews with
the few survivors who were in Roosevelt's and Churchill's joint company, shed
fresh light on the characters of both men as he engagingly chronicles the hours
in which they decided the course of the struggle. Stock No. 6203 £20.00
Meacham, Standish A Life Apart : The English Working Class 1890-1914 London:
Thames and Hudson, 1977 6Ό" x 9½". 272pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a
scuffed, chipped, price-clipped d/j, previous owner's bookplate, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2354 £24.00
Medawar, Jean and Pyke, David Hitler's Gift : Scientists Who Fled Nazi Germany
London: Richard Cohen Books, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 268pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j with one small sealed tear, otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 4559 £24.00
Medlicott, W. N. and Dakin, Douglas [Eds] Documents on British Foreign Policy
1919-1939 : First Series Volume XXVI : Central Europe and the Balkans 1924 :
German Reparation and Allied Military Control 1924 London: Her Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1985 6½" x 9Ύ". [cxi] + 1,162pp. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed, scuffed d/j frayed along the rear edge, otherwise Near Fine/G Stock
No. 3573 £80.00
Medlicott, W. N. and Dakin, Douglas [Eds] Documents on British Foreign Policy
1919-1939 : First Series Volume XXV : Central Europe and the Balkans 1924 :
German Reparation and Allied Military Control 1924 London: Her Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1985 6½" x 9Ύ". [lxxxvii] + 953pp. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, ex-library with a few stamps, otherwise G/G Stock No. 3574
£80.00
Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] Documents on British
Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : Upper Silesia 1921-2, Germany 1921 London: Her
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968 [First Series, Volume XVI] 6Ό" x 9Ύ". [cxi]
+ 1,003pp. Black cloth gilt in price-clipped d/j, near Fine Stock No. 2189
£50.00
Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] Documents on British
Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : European and Security Questions 1927-8 London: Her
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1971 [Series 1A, Volume IV] 6Ό" x 9Ύ". [xlv] +
668pp. Black cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2190
£50.00
Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] Documents on British
Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : Far Eastern Affairs, March-October 1932 London: Her
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969 6Ό" x 9Ύ". [lxxxiv] + 833pp. Black cloth
gilt in a price-clipped d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 2192 £50.00
Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] Documents on British
Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : First Series Volume XVII : Greece and Turkey
1921-1922 London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970 6½" x 9Ύ". [cxxxii]
+ 948pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j and slipcase, Fine/Fine Stock No. 2335
£80.00
Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] Documents on British
Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : First Series Volume XVIII : Greece and Turkey
1922-1923 London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972 6½" x 9Ύ". [lxxxii]
+ 1,064pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j and slipcase, Fine/Fine Stock No. 2336
£80.00
Mee
Jr, Charles L. Meeting at Potsdam London: Andre Deutsch, 1975 6Ό" x 9½".
[xiv] + 370pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, some slight damage on pages 15-18 otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3283
£24.00
Mee,
Charles L. Jr. The End of Order : Versailles 1919 London: Secker & Warburg,
1981 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 301pp. Terracotta boards quarter bound in grey
cloth, in a scuffed and slightly creased d/j, otherwise Very Good. "The First
World War and the Versailles Treaty that followed produced the most serious
upheaval in the long and stormy course of modern world history. Four great
empires -- German, Austria-Hungry, Turkey, and Russia -- were part of the war's
rubble. Far from restoring the world to order, the diplomats who met in 1919 at
Paris and at Versailles plunged he world again, the time irretrievably, into the
chaos of the 20th century. It was the end of order. At three o'clock in the
afternoon of 7 May 1919, the head of the German delegation to the Paris Peace
Conference entered a room in the Trianon Palace of Versailles and was "dazzled
and disoriented by the sudden explosion of sunlight reflected in the vast
mirrors, the chandeliers and white walls." Brockdorff-Rantzau was further
bewildered by the Treaty that was presented to him -- "a mass of cross
references and changed paragraphs" covering 200 printed pages and 140 articles.
Yet nobody had studied the document -- not the barrel-chested shrewd, ferocious
Clemenceau, commonly called "The Tiger"; not the mercurial and crafty Lloyd
George; and not Woodrow Wilson, the orator who looked like a Presbyterian
minister and had been hailed as the Savior of Europe. What happened when the
three most powerful heads of state gathered to establish a new order is the
subject of this important book to which Charles L. Mee, Jr. brings a technique
that owes something to Marcel Proust -- who is himself unforgettably invoked,
along with such figures as Lenin and Bela Kun, Ludwig Wittgenstein and Guillaume
Apllinaire -- and something to Kurt Schwitters, the master of collage, who, as
he "walked the streets of Hanover in 1919, picked up bits of thread, envelopes,
tram tickets, old shoes, stamps and pieces of paper money", and turned them into
works of art. By turns appalling and hilarious, but informed throughout by a
tragic sense of irony, this book is at once a work of art and a relentless
disclosure of human beings caught in the process of making their own history."
Stock No. 3137 £24.00
Mee,
Charles L. Jr. The End of Order : Versailles 1919 London: Secker & Warburg,
1981 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 301pp. Terracotta boards quarter bound in grey
cloth, in a scuffed and slightly creased d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very
Good/Very Good Stock No. 11983 £16.00
Meehan, Patricia The Unnecessary War : Whitehall and the German Resistance to
Hitler London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992 6Ό x 9½. [vi] + 441pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine.
Uncommon Stock No. 5691 £100.00
Meissner, Hans-Otto The Man With Three Faces London: Evans Brothers, 1955
5½" x 8½". 192pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth in in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1360 £24.00
Meissner, Hans-Otto The Man With Three Faces London: Evans Brothers, 1955
5½" x 8½". 192pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3347 £28.00
Mejcher, Helmut Imperial Quest for Oil : Iraq 1910-1928 London: Ithaca Press
(for The Middle East Centre, St Antony's College, Oxford), 1976 5½" x 8Ύ".
211pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. From the library
of Peter Hopkirk with a small label to this effect. Typescript. Stock No. 4075
£60.00
Melas,
Major G. M. Ex-King Constantine and the War London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d.
5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed, chipped, torn d/j with
some loss, covers rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good.
According to the cover: "The Most Outspoken and Fearless Book ever Published
about a Living Monarch". Melas was Constantine's former secretary. Stock No.
1772 £250.00
Members of the Oxford Faculty of Modern History Why we Are At War Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1914 [Third Edition revised (seventh impression) containing the
Russian Orange Book and Extracts from the Belgian Grey Book] 5½" x 8Ύ". 264pp.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers discoloured, withdrawn from
New College, Oxford, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1633 £80.00
Menninger, Bonar Mortal Error : The Shot that Killed JFK London: Sidgwick
and Jackson, 1992 6 x 9Ό. [xiv] + 361pp, illustrations. Softback, covers
rubbed, spine creased, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5033
£16.00
Mertz,
Barbara Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs : A Popular History of Ancient Egypt
London: Michael O'Mara, 1996 6Ό x 9Ό. [xvi] + 335pp, illustrations, maps.
Grey boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, binding fault at head of spine
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 284 £16.00
Mesopotamia Commission [Cd. 8610] Report of the Commission Appointed by Act of
Parliament to Enquire into the Operations of War in Mesopotamia, together with a
Separate Report by Commander J. Wedgwood, DSO, MP and Appendices London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 8Ό" x 13". 188pp. Original blue paper
wrappers, tail of spine chipped, covers rubbed with some discolouration but
overall a good, clean copy Stock No. 2254 £390.00
Meyer,
Karl and Brysac, Shareen Tournament of Shadows : The Great Game and the Race
for Empire in Asia Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 646pp,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Ochre boards in d/j, as new. Stock No. 11565
£20.00
Meyer,
Karl and Brysac, Shareen Tournament of Shadows : The Great Game and the Race
for Empire in Asia London: Little, Brown & Company, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xxv] +
646pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2898
£40.00
Micunovic, Veljko Moscow Diary London: Chatto & Windus Ltd, 1980 6Ό" x
9½". [xxvi, 474pp. Red cloth gilt in laminated d/j, ex-library with a few stamps
on prelims and classification labels on spine, edges dusty, else G Stock No.
11229 £8.00
Mijatovich, Chedomille A Royal Tragedy : being the story of the Assassination
of King Alexander and Queen Draga of Servia London: Eveleigh Nash, 1906 5½"
x 8Ύ". 230pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, W.H.Smith bookplate on front
pastedown, edges foxed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3312 £100.00
Miles,
Hallie Eustace (Mrs Eustace Miles) Untold Tales of War-Time London : A
Personal Diary London: Cecil Palmer, 1930 4Ύ x 7½. 173pp. Black cloth
blocked in red, no d/j, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good.
Author's signed presentation copy. Rare. Intimate records of ''London in War
Time'' from August 4th, 1914, and ending on New Year's Day, 1919. Stock No.
6264 £250.00
Miller, Joan One Girl's War : Personal Exploits in MI5's Most Secret Station
Dingle, Co. Kerry: Brandon Book Publishers Limited, 1986 5½" x 8Ύ". 155pp.
Black cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 4563 £20.00
Miller, Michael B. Shanghai on the Metro : Spies, Intrigue, and the French
between the Wars Berkeley, Ca: University of California Press, 1994 6 x
9Ό. [xiv] + 448pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in blue in a rubbed
d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5498 £40.00
Miller, Nicholas J. Between Nation & State : Serbian Politics in Croatia
Before the First World War Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1997
6" x 9Ό". 223pp. Purple cloth in d/j, As New. Stock No. 1535 £44.00
Miller, William The Ottoman Empire and Its Successors, 1801 - 1927 London:
Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, 1966 [revised and enlarged edition] 5½" x 8½". [xv] +
616pp, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1039 £50.00
Miller, William The Balkans : Roumania, Bulgaria, Servia and Montenegro [with
a new chapter containing their history from 1896 to 1908] London: T. Fisher
Unwin, 1908 [first published 1896; this copy is the 4th impression of the 2nd
edition] 5Ό" x 8". 476pp, frontis, folding map. Decorative dark green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise
Very Good. From the Preface to the First Edition: "This is the first attempt
which has been made to present English readers with a concise account of the
history of the four Balkan States. Yet the Balkan Peninsula has been in modern
times what the Low Countries were in the Middle Ages -- the cockpit of Europe.
It is there that the eternal Eastern Question has its origin; it is there too
that the West and the East, the Cross and the Crescent, meet. But it is
impossible to understand the great problems, which still await solution in
South-eastern Europe and are once more pressing themselves upon the attention of
all thoughtful men, without some knowledge of Balkan history. The mutual
jealousies of Bulgarian and Serb, the struggle of various races for supremacy in
Macedonia, the alternate friendship and enmity of the Russian and the Turk are
all facts, which have their root deep down in the past annals of the Balkan
lands." Stock No. 2014 £72.00
Miller, William A History of the Greek People (1821 - 1921) London: Methuen
and Co. Ltd, 1922 5" x 7Ύ". [x] + 184pp. Teal cloth blocked in black in a
scuffed, slightly chipped d/j, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2015 £80.00
Millman, Brock Managing Domestic Dissent in First World War Britain London:
Frank Cass, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". 335pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
As New Stock No. 2565 £90.00
Milton, Giles The Riddle and the Knight : In Search of Sir John Mandeville
London: Allison & Busby Ltd, 1996 6Ό" x 9½". 230pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As
New Stock No. 4359 £16.00
Mitchell, Ian The Cost of a Reputation : Aldington versus Tolstoy : the
causes, course and consequences of the notorious libel case Isle of Islay:
Topical Books, 1997 6 x 9. [xiii] + 498pp, maps, illustrations. Large format
softback, As New Stock No. 314 £24.00
Mitchell, Ian The Cost of a Reputation : Aldington versus Tolstoy : the
causes, course and consequences of the notorious libel case London: Canongate,
1998 [first published 1997] 6" x 9Ό". [xiii] + 538pp, maps, illustrations.
Large format Softback, As New Stock No. 12295 £12.00
Modin,
Yuri My Five Cambridge Friends London: Headline Book Publishing, 1994 6Ό"
x 9½". 282pp, illustrations. Red cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, page edges
yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4476 £16.00
Mohr,
Anton [with a preface by Hartley Withers] The Oil War London: Martin
Hopkinson & Co. Ltd, 1926 5 x 8. [ix] + 234pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, slight indentation in centre of backstrip, otherwise Very Good.
Contents: Admiral Fisher's prophecy; The Standard Oil; The Royal Dutch-Shell:
The Russian oil companies; The German attempts to form a monopoly; The French
oil policy before and during the war; Fisher's prophecy comes true; A British
sphere of interest; Oil in the great war; Re-grouping; The Near East; Central
America; America versus Britain; An oil shortage?; Index. Stock No. 6207
£30.00
Moldea, Dan E. The Hoffa Wars : Teamsters, Rebels, Politicians and The Mob
New York & London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1978 6Ό" x 9½". 450pp, ills. Black
cloth in d/j. Fine Stock No. 10227 £14.00
Monger, George The End of Isolation : British Foreign Policy, 1900 - 1907
London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1963 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 343pp. Blue cloth gilt in a
price-clipped, chipped and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Good Plus Stock
No. 952 £30.00
Montagu, Ewen The Archer-Shee Case : the case on which Terence Rattigan based
"The Winslow Boy" Netwon Abbot: David & Charles, 1974 5½" x 8½". 186pp,
illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 606 £24.00
Montague, C. E. Disenchantment London: Chatto & Windus, 1922 5" x 7½".
221pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very faded, covers less so, rear
end paper excised, a reading copy Stock No. 930 £10.00
Montgelas, Count Max British Foreign Policy Under Sir Edward Grey New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1928 5" x 7½". [xvii] + 142pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth,
no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4448 £90.00
Montgelas, Max The Case for the Central Powers : An Impeachment of the
Versailles Verdict London: George Allen & Unwin, 1925 5Ύ" x 8½". 255pp.
Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine nicked, corners bumped
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 834 £80.00
Montgelas, Max and Schucking, Walther [Eds] Outbreak of the World War : German
Documents collected by Karl Kautsky New York: Oxford University Press, 1924
6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 688pp. Maroon cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some
colour loss, small tear near head of spine otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1319
£90.00
Montgomery, Michael Imperialist Japan : The Yen to Dominate New York: St.
Martin's Press, 1987 6Ό x 9½. [xxii] + 567pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. In this important new study of
Japanese imperialism, the author focuses on the psychological factors behind it:
the sense of inferiority engendered by the wholesale adoption of Chinese
culture, the feeling of uniqueness encouraged by the long period of isolation
and the acceptance of authority conditioned by the rigidly hierarchical nature
of Japanese society. Stock No. 5618 £20.00
Moorehead, Caroline The Lost Treasures of Troy London: Book Club Associates
by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994 6½" x 9½". [xiv] + 306pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 640 £20.00
Moorehead, Caroline Dunant's Dream : War, Switzerland and the History of the
Red Cross London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 6Ό" x 9½". 780pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2781 £36.00
Moorhouse, A. C. Writing and the Alphabet London: Cobbett Press, 1946 5" x
7½". [xiii] + 97pp, illustrations. Green cloth in a scuffed and torn d/j with
some loss, otherwise Very Good/Fair Stock No. 2743 £16.00
Morel,
E. D. Ten Years of Secret Diplomacy : An Unheeded Warning (Being a Reprint of
"Morocco in Diplomacy", London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1912) Manchester: The
National Labour Press Ltd, 1916 [4th edition] 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xxxiv] + 198pp,
maps. Paper wraps, worn, very rubbed, dog-eared and split at head and tail of
spine, pages browned, otherwise G. Stock No. 3828 £50.00
Morel,
E. D. Truth and the War London: National Labour Press Ltd, 1918 [3rd ed.]
5Ό" x 8½". [xvl] + 328pp, portrait frontis. Original grey paper wrappers,
backstrip split and creased with some loss, covers rubbed and scuffed, some
sections have page edges browned otherwise Good Stock No. 4394 £40.00
Morel,
E. D. Truth and the War London: National Labour Press Ltd, 1916 [1st ed.]
5½ x 8Ύ. [xxvi] + 324pp, portrait frontis. Originallly published in paper
wrappers, this copy has been rebound (contemporaneously) in blue cloth gilt and
is signed by the author on the front free end-paper; head and tail of spine
bumped, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5973 £70.00
Morgan, Janet The Secrets of Rue St Roch : Intelligence Operations Behind
Enemy Lines in the First World War London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2004
6Ό x 9½. [xxiii] + 408pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As
New Stock No. 5202 £24.00
Morgan, Kenneth O. Labour in Power : 1945-1951 Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 1985 [first published 1984] 5 x 7Ύ. [xiii] + 546pp. Paperback, page
edges yellowed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5884 £8.00
Morley, James William [Ed.] Japan's Road to the Pacific War : The Final
Confrontation : Japan's Negotiations With the United States, 1941 New York:
Columbia University Press, 1994 6Ό x 9Ό. [xxxviii] + 437pp. Black boards in
d/j, Near Fine. Uncommon Stock No. 32 £120.00
Morris, A. J. A. The Scaremongers : The Advocacy of War and Rearmament, 1896 -
1914 London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1984 6" x 9½". [xiii] + 495pp. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine Stock No. 596 £60.00
Morris, A. J. A. [Ed.] Edwardian Radicalism 1900-1914 : some aspects of
British Radicalism London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974 5½" x 8Ύ". 277pp.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good. Articles include:
"Pensions not dreadnoughts"; "Lloyd George and the Boer War"; "Radicalism and
the Armament Trust". [contributors include John Grigg, Stephen Koss and Gerald
Jordan. Stock No. 1551 £36.00
Morris, James The Pax Britannica Trilogy: Heaven's Command, Pax Britannica,
Farewell The Trumpets London: Folio Society, 1992 [first published 1968, 1973,
1978] 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 470pp; [xiii] + 408pp; [xii] + 482pp; illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in slipcase. A fine set. Stock No. 3181 £80.00
Morris, Jan Manhattan '45 London: Penguin Books, 1989 [first published 1987]
5 x 7Ύ. 273pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5918 £8.00
Moseley, Sydney A. With Kitchener in Cairo London: Cassell and Company, Ltd,
1917 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xv] + 252pp. Pictorial green cloth, no d/j, author's signed
presentation copy, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 2154
£60.00
Moseley, Sydney A. Haunts of the Gay East London: Stanley Paul & Co., 1921
5" x 7Ύ". 189pp. Green cloth, no d/j, spine slightly faded, edges foxed,
otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Stock No. 2713 £60.00
Mosley, Leonard The Druid : The Nazi Spy who double-crossed the double-cross
system London: Eyre Methuen, 1982 5½" x 8Ύ". 240pp. Red cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j with one small tear, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 1180 £18.00
Moss,
Norman Klaus Fuchs : The Man Who Stole the Atom Bomb London: Grafton Books,
1987 6Ό" x 9½". 216pp, illustrations. Grey cloht in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3542 £16.00
Mowat,
Charles Loch Britain Between the Wars : 1918-1940 London: Methuen & Co. Ltd,
1955 5½" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 694pp. Black cloth gilt in a torn, tatty d/j with some
loss, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4082 £24.00
Mowat,
R. B. A History of European Diplomacy 1914-1925 London: Edward Arnold & Co.,
1927 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 343pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers and edges
lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2728 £50.00
Mowat,
R. B. A New History of Great Britain : Section 2 : From the Accession of Henry
VII to the Death of Anne London: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford,
1926 5" x 7Ό". Paginated from p.195 to p. 436, b&w plates. Decorative green
cloth, no d/j, covers bowed else G+ Stock No. 10911 £4.00
Mowat,
R. B. A New History of Great Britain : Section 3 : From the Accession of
William and Mary to the Treaty of Vienna London: Oxford University Press,
Humphrey Milford, 1923 5" x 7Ό". Paginated from p.403 to p.1073, b&w plates.
Decorative blue cloth, no d/j, spine dull and frayed, reading copy. Stock No.
10912 £3.00
Moxham, Roy The Great Hedge of India London: Constable Publishers, 2001
5Ύ" x 8½". 234pp, map. Red cloth gilt in a creased d/j, otherwise Fine Stock
No. 2802 £20.00
Moyzisch, L. C. Operation Cicero London: Readers Union, 1952 4Ό" x 7".
208pp. Black cloth in remnants of d/j, Very Good/Poor Stock No. 1664 £12.00
Muir,
Ramsay The Political Consequences of the Great War London: Thornton
Butterworth Ltd, 1930 [Home University Library edition] 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 252pp.
Original cloth in a chipped, grubby d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very Good/G
Stock No. 3656 £16.00
Munro-Hay, Stuart and Grierson, Roderick The Ark of the Covenant London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xii] + 372pp, maps, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 1045 £32.00
Munz,
Sigmund King Edward VII at Marienbad : political and social life at the
Bohemian Spas London: Hutchinson & Co., 1934 [1st ed] 6" x 9Ό". 303pp, 42
illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges foxed, slight spine lean, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1480 £48.00
Murgatroyd, Sarah The Dig Tree : The Extraordinary Story of the Ill-Fated
Burke and Willustrations Expedition London: Bloomsbury, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xi]
+ 372pp, map, illustrations, colour plates. Black cloth gilt in d/j, as new.
Stock No. 4711 £20.00
Murgatroyd, Sarah The Dig Tree : The Extraordinary Story of the Ill-Fated
Burke and Wills Expedition London: Bloomsbury, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". 372pp,
illustrations, colour plates. Black cloth gilt in d/j, as new. Stock No. 11544
£15.00
Murray, Margaret A. Egyptian Temples London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,
Ltd, n.d. 5Ύ" x 9". [x] + 246pp, illustrations, plans. Green cloth, no d/j,
bottom corners bumped, covers bowed at top, offsetting to end-papers otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 3127 £30.00
Murray, Professor Gilbert The Ordeal of This Generation : The War, The League
and The Future [Halley Stewart Lectures 1928] London: George Allen & Unwin
Ltd, 1929 [2nd imp.] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 236pp. Pale blue paper-covered card covers,
spine quite creased and frayed at tail, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2695
£24.00
Myers,
Dale K. With Malice : Lee Harvey Oswald and the Murder of Officer J. D. Tippit
Milford, Michigan: Oak Cliff Press, 1998 7" x 10Ό". 702pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 4727 £120.00
Nafi,
Basheer M. Arabism, Islamism and the Palestine Question, 1908-1941 : A
Political History Reading: Garnet Publishing Limited, 1998 6Ό" x 9½". [vii]
+ 459pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4877 £50.00
Nassibian, Akaby Britain and the Armenian Question 1915-1923 Beckenham,
Kent: Croom Helm, 1985 [2nd imp.; first published 1984] 6Ό" x 9½". 294pp, map.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 3845 £80.00
Naylor, John F. A Man & An Institution : Sir Maurice Hankey, the Cabinet
Secretariat and the custody of Cabinet secrecy Cambridge: Cambridge University
Press, 1984 6" x 9Ό". 419pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise near
Fine. Signed by author. Stock No. 1391 £50.00
Nazaroff, Paul [edited by E. M. Turner] Kapchigai Defile : The Journal of Paul
Nazaroff London: The Athanaeum Publishing Co. Ltd, 1980 5½" x 8Ύ". 127pp,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 4326 £40.00
Neal,
Wendy With Disastrous Consequences : London Disasters 1830-1917 London:
Hisarlik Press, 1992 5Ύ" x 8½". 270pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in
chipped, rubbed d/j, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3201
£20.00
Neilson, Keith Britain and the Last Tsar : British Policy and Russia, 1894 -
1917 Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 408pp. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 170 £140.00
Neilson, Keith Strategy and Supply : The Anglo-Russian Alliance, 1914-1917
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1984 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 338pp. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good/Very Good Stock No.
3058 £60.00
Newbigin, Marion I. Geographical Aspects of the Balkan Problem in their
relation to the Great European War London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1915 5Ύ"
x 9". [ix] + 243pp, maps. Green cloth, no d/j, ex-Library with usual markings,
covers marked and rubbed, map torn, edges of some pages chipped otherwise Good
Stock No. 2062 £50.00
Newbold, J. T. Walton How Europe Armed for War 1871 - 1914 London:
Blackfriars Press Limited, n.d. [c.1916] 5Ό" x 8½". 129pp. Original pictorial
printed wrappers, spine creased and worn with some loss, front bottom corner
dog-eared, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Good Stock No. 6225 £16.00
Newman, Bernard Balkan Background London: The Travel Book Club, 1945 5½" x
8½". 288pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked, rubbed and
bowed, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise G Stock No. 801 £6.00
Newman, Bernard Spy London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935 4Ύ" x 7". 288pp. Red
cloth, no d/j, covers mottled and rubbed, spine faded, spine slightly canted,
edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3883 £40.00
Newman, Bernard Inquest on Mata Hari London: Robert Hale Limited, 1956 5½"
x 8Ύ". 191pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good+/Very Good Stock No. 3878 £60.00
Newman, Bernard The World of Espionage London: The Quality Book Club, 1962
5Ό" x 8". 254pp. Pale green cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges foxed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2844 £20.00
Newman, Bernard German Spy London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1947 [9th imp.;
first published 1936] 4Ύ" x 7½". 191pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed with some colour loss, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed,
small type on thin paper, G Stock No. 3052 £20.00
Newman, Robert P. Owen Lattimore and the "Loss" of China Berkeley, CA:
University of California Press, 1992 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 669pp, maps,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1393 £24.00
Newsome, David The Victorian World Picture : Perceptions and Introspections in
an Age of Change London: John Murray, 1997 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 310pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2589 £36.00
Newton, Douglas British Policy and The Weimar Republic 1918-1919 Oxford:
Clarendon Press, 1997 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 481pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine. Stock No. 6247 £90.00
Nicholl, Charles The Reckoning : The Murder of Christopher Marlowe London:
Jonathan Cape, 1992 6Ό" x 9½". (xiv) + 413pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 704 £28.00
Nichols, Beverley Cry Havoc! London: Jonathan Cape, 1933 [2nd imp. in same
year as 1st ed.] 5½" x 8". 254pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3147 £16.00
Nicholson, Helen The Knights Templar : A New History Stroud: Sutton
Publishing, 2001 7Ύ" x 10½". [xviii] + 278pp, colour and b&w illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2963 £36.00
Nicolai, Colonel W. The German Secret Service London: Stanley Paul & Co.
Ltd, 1924 [1st] 5½" x 8Ύ". 299pp, 32pp publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth
blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1034 £80.00
Nicolai, Colonel Walter [Translated with an Additional Chapter by George
Renwick] The German Secret Service London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1924
5½" x 8Ύ". 299pp, publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges lightly foxed, end-papers creased, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3879
£80.00
Nicolai, Colonel Walter [Translated with an Additional Chapter by George
Renwick] The German Secret Service London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1924
5½" x 8Ύ". 299pp, publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth, no d/j, spine dull, front
cover slightly bowed, inoffensive foxing, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1583
£80.00
Nicolson, Harold Peacemaking, 1919 London: Constable, 1933 5½" x 8Ό". [ix]
+ 378pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 866 £36.00
Nicolson, Harold Sir Arthur Nicolson, Bart. [First Lord Carnock] : A Study in
the Old Diplomacy London: Constable, 1937 [4th printing] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine rubbed, ex-Ampleforth College Library with a
label and a few stamps, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 461 £24.00
Nish,
Ian H. The Anglo-Japanese Alliance : The Diplomacy of Two Island Empires
1894-1907 London: The Athlone Press, 1985 [second edition with a new preface;
first published 1966] 5½" x 8Ύ". 420pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and
discoloured d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 1638 £50.00
Nish,
Ian H. Alliance in Decline : A Study in Anglo-Japanese Relations 1908 - 1923
London: University of London/The Athlone Press, 1972 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 424pp,
maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers water-marked, contents Near Fine Stock
No. 1952 £40.00
Niven,
Jennifer The Ice Master : The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the 'Karluk' London:
Macmillan, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". 402pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As
New Stock No. 2586 £28.00
Nixon,
Richard The Real War New York: Warner Books Inc., 1980 6" x 9Ό". 341pp,
maps. Red cloth in a chipped, scuffed and discoloured d/j, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2864 £10.00
Nizer,
Louis [Ed.] The Official Warren Commission Report on the Assassination of
President John F. Kennedy New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964 5Ύ" x
9". [xxxii] + 888pp. Black cloth in a torn, scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3315 £24.00
Norman, James Ancestral Voices : Decoding Ancient Languages New York: Barnes
& Noble Books, 1992 [first published 1975] 6Ό" x 9Ό". 242pp, map,
illustrations. Black boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine Stock
No. 383 £16.00
Norwich, John Julius Byzantium : The Decline and Fall London: Viking (an
imprint of Penguin Books), 1995 6Ό x 9½. [xxxvii] + 488pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4937 £32.00
Norwich, John Julius A Short History of Byzantium London: Viking (an imprint
of Penguin Books), 1997 [1st thus, being a condensed version of "The Early
Centuries" (1988), "The Apogee" (1991) and "The Decline and Fall" (1995)] 6Ό
x 9½. [xli] + 431pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New
Stock No. 5503 £32.00
Occleshaw, Michael The Romanov Conspiracies : The Romanovs and the House of
Windsor London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with Chapmans
Publishers), 1993 6Ό x 9½. [xvii] + 219pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j,
As New Stock No. 5134 £16.00
O'Farrell, Gerald The Tutankhamun Deception : The True Story of the Mummy's
Curse London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 234pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4677 £20.00
O'Farrell, Gerald The Tutankhamun Deception : The True Story of the Mummy's
Curse London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 234pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 12080 £12.00
Oliver, Frederick Scott Ordeal By Battle London: Macmillan and Co., Limited,
1915 5Ύ" x 9". [li] + 437pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, label on spine chipped and
rubbed, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1404 £28.00
Oliver, Hermia The International Anarchist Movement in Late Victorian London
Beckenham, Kent: Croom Helm, 1983 5½" x 8Ύ". 176pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine. Typescript. Stock No. 621 £60.00
Olsen,
Donald J. The Growth of Victorian London London: A Peregrine Book (published
by Penguin Books), 1979 [first published 1976] 5 x 7Ύ. 391pp, illustrations.
Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5280 £8.00
Oman,
C. The Outbreak of the War of 1914 - 1918 : a narrative based mainly on
British Official Documents London: HMSO, 1919 8" x 13". 146pp. Front paper
cover torn with some loss, rear cover missing, contents dog-eared, a reading
copy only Stock No. 1207 £20.00
Omissi, David [selected and introduced by] Indian Voices of the Great War :
Soldiers' Letters, 1914-18 London: Macmillan, 1999 6" x 9Ό". [xxvii] +
382pp. Softback, As New Stock No. 1513 £24.00
Opie,
Robert Frederick Guillotine : The Timbers Of Justice Stroud: Sutton
Publishing, 2003 6Ό x 9½. [xi] + 195pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 6028 £24.00
Oppenheim, E. Phillips The Secret Service Omnibus : Five Full-Length Novels of
International Intrigue London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932 [1st thus] 5" x 7Ύ".
1,241pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, front inner hinge
cracked, otherwise G Stock No. 3876 £16.00
Orde,
Anne British Policy and European Reconstruction After the First World War
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990 6 x 9Ό. [ix] + 357pp. Brown
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 252 £50.00
Orlow,
Dietrich The History of the Nazi Party, 1919-1933, Volume 1 Newton Abbot:
David & Charles, 1971 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 338pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, ex-library with stamps on end-papers, edges dusty, otherwise
Good Stock No. 3351 £24.00
Orwell, George Funny, But Not Vulgar and other selected essays and journalism
London: The Folio Society, 1998 5½ x 8Ύ. (viii) + 278pp, frontis,
illustrations. Pictorial cloth, in slipcase (5 volumes), Fine Stock No. 823
£32.00
Orwell, George My Country Right or Left and other selected essays and
journalism London: The Folio Society, 1998 5½ x 8Ύ. (viii) + 315pp,
frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, in slipcase (5 volumes), Fine Stock
No. 826 £32.00
Orwell, George The Road to Wigan Pier London: The Folio Society, 1998 5½
x 8Ύ. (vi) + 211pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, in slipcase (5
volumes), Fine Stock No. 827 £32.00
Ostrorog, Count Leon The Turkish Problem : Things Seen and a Few Deductions
London: Chatto & Windus, 1919 5" x 7Ύ". 206pp, folding map, publisher's
catalogue. Red cloth, spine faded, corners bumped, covers marked and rubbed,
ex-library (minimal markings), contents clean, G Stock No. 1769 £50.00
Oudendyk, William J. Ways and By-Ways in Diplomacy London: Peter Davies,
1939 [Colonial Edition] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 386pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates.
Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine frayed, covers marked and very rubbed,
internally very good. Stock No. 3321 £60.00
Ovendale, Ritchie Britain, the United States, and the End of the Palestine
Mandate, 1942-1948 Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 1989 [Royal
Historical Society Studies in History 57] 5½" x 8Ύ". 332pp. Grey cloth in a
scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 2783 £44.00
Overy,
Richard and Wheatcroft, Andrew The Road to War London: Macmillan and BBC
Books, 1989 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 364pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, Fine Stock No. 13 £20.00
Padfield, Peter The Titanic and the Californian London: The Quality Book
Club [by arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton], 1965 5½" x 8Ύ". 318pp, diags.
Cream cloth gilt in a slightly chipped, scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus
Stock No. 2518 £150.00
Pakenham, Thomas The Scramble for Africa London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1991 6Ύ" x 10". [xix] + 738pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j,
As New Stock No. 741 £32.00
Paleologue, Maurice The Turning Point : Three Critical Years, 1904-1906
London: Hutchinson & Co., 1935 6" x 9Ό". 336pp, portrait frontis, 7 maps, 7
other illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, head and
tail of spine frayed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2197
£60.00
Paleologue, Maurice [last French Ambassador to the Russian Court] An
Ambassador's Memoirs in 3 vols. New York: George H. Doran Company, n.d. 6Ό"
x 9Ό". 350pp + 320pp + 346pp, frontis. Blind stamped red cloth gilt, no d/js,
near Fine Stock No. 1428 £200.00
Paleologue, Maurice [last French Ambassador to the Russian Court] An
Ambassador's Memoirs in 3 vols. London: Hutchinson, 1923-5 6Ό" x 9Ό". 350pp
+ 320pp + 346pp, frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/js, spines faded, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 1695 £120.00
Palmer, Alan The Decline and Fall of the Ottoman Empire London: John Murray,
1993 [reprint, first pub. 1992] 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 306pp, maps, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 493 £24.00
Parfit, Canon J. T. Twenty Years in Bagdad and Syria : Showing Germany's Bid
for the Mastery of the East London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co.,
Ltd, 1917 [4th impression] 4" x 6½". 122pp, publisher's advertisements. Thick
card covers, spine creased, shelfwear, otherwise Very Good. Parfit's own stamp
on last page. Stock No. 2539 £40.00
Parfitt, Tudor The Lost Tribes of Israel : The History of a Myth London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". 277pp. Blue cloth in a rubbed and
creased d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4090 £30.00
Parker, Gilbert The World in the Crucible New York: Dodd, Mead and Company,
1915 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [x] + 422pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, a few pages carelessly opened otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1318
£30.00
Parker, R. A. C. Churchill and Appeasement : Could Churchill have prevented
the Second World War? London: Macmillan, 2000 6" x 9½". [xi] + 290pp. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1892 £28.00
Parker, Rowland The Common Stream London: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd,
1975 5½" x 8Ύ". 283pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j with one tear, otherwise Very Good+/G Stock No. 4087 £24.00
Parkinson, Richard Cracking Codes : The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment
London: British Museum Press, 1999 8½" x 10Ύ". 208pp, illustrations. Large
format softback, As New Stock No. 1231 £16.00
Parkinson, Richard Cracking Codes : The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment
London: British Museum Press/University of California Press, 1999 8½" x 10Ύ".
208pp, ills. Large format Softback, as new. Stock No. 11077 £16.00
Parkinson, Richard Cracking Codes : The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment
London: British Museum Press, 1999 8½" x 10Ύ". 208pp, illustrations. Large
format softback, As New Stock No. 12280 £12.00
Parsons, F. G. The Earlier Inhabitants of London London: Cecil Palmer, 1927
[1st] 5½" x 8Ύ". 240pp, diags. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, no d/j, top of
spine frayed, covers marked and rubbed, spotting to edges, G Stock No. 10482
£9.00
Paterson, John Edwardians : London Life and Letters 1901 - 1914 Chicago:
Ivan R. Dee, 1996 6" x 9". 330pp. Black boards with red cloth backstrip, in
d/j, Fine Stock No. 3403 £32.00
Pears,
Sir Edwin Forty Years in Constantinople : The Recollections of Sir Edwin Pears
1873-1915 London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1916 5½" x 8½". 390pp, portrait
frontis, 15 plates. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine
creased, corners frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 2557 £80.00
Pearson, Michael The Sealed Train : Journey to Revolution : Lenin 1917
Newton Abbot: Readers Union Limited, 1975 [first published by Macmillan] 5½" x
8Ύ". [xi] + 320pp, map, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped
d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4449 £16.00
Peddie, John Alfred, Warrior King Stroud: Book Club Associates by
arrangement with Sutton Publishing, 1999 7" x 9Ύ". [xv] + 224pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1439 £20.00
Pellegrino, Charles Return to Sodom and Gomorrah : Bible Stories from
Archaeologists London: The Softback Preview, 1995 6" x 9". [xxvi] + 386pp,
maps, illustrations. Softback, As New Stock No. 396 £6.00
Penzer, N. M. The Harem : An Account of the Institution as it Existed in the
Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from its
Foundation to the Present London: Bookplan, 1965 [first published 1936] 6Ύ"
x 9Ύ". 277pp, illustrations. Original cloth gilt, in a chipped, torn d/j, edges
foxed, pages browned, otherwise G+/G. Stock No. 11591 £18.00
Peterson, H. C. Propaganda for War : The Campaign against American Neutrality,
1914-1917 Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1939 6" x 9Ό". [viii] +
357pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 2184 £80.00
Petrie, Sir Charles The Drift to World War 1900-1914 London: Ernest Benn
Limited, 1968 7½" x 10". 128pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4401 £30.00
Petrie, W. Flinders A History of Egypt : Vol. I From the Earliest Kings to the
XVIth Dynasty; Vol. II: During the XVIIth and XVIIIth Dynasties; Vol. III: From
the XIXth and XXXth Dynasties London: Histories and Mysteries of Man Ltd, 1991
[a facsimile reprint of: the 10th revised edition (Vol. I), the enlarged 7th
edition (Vol. II), the 3rd edition (Vol. III)] 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 294pp;
[lii] + 353pp; [xx] + 406pp, illustrations. Cream leatherette boards, gilt
lettering, no d/js, covers scuffed and rubbed, head of spine snagged on Volume
3, bookplate on pastedowns otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1228 £100.00
Petrie, W. M. Flinders Religious Life in Ancient Egypt London: Constable &
Company Ltd, 1924 5" x 7½". [x] + 221pp. Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j,
covers rubbed, end papers discoloured, edges foxed, front free end-paper excised
otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 1477 £36.00
Petrov, Vadim; Lysenko, Igor and Egorov, Georgy The Escape of Alexei, son of
Tsar Nicholas II : What Happened the Night the Romanov Family Was Executed New
York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998 7Ό" x 10Ύ". 240pp, profusely illustrated.
Black boards in d/j, as new. Stock No. 3284 £24.00
Philby, Kim My Silent War London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1968 [3rd imp.] 5½" x
8Ύ". [xxv] + 164pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, page
edges stained, a reading copy only Stock No. 4552 £4.00
Phillips, Graham Act of God : Moses, Tutankhamun and the Myth of Atlantis
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1998 6" x 9½". [ix] + 358pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "In
January 1907 a new tomb was discovered in Egypt's Valley of the Kings. Known as
Tomb 55, it was unlike any tomb ever found before or since. Egyptian tombs were
designed to keep intruders out - Tomb 55 was designed to keep someone or
something trapped inside. Imprisoned in the tomb was the enigmatic mummy of a
nameless pharaoh. Buried with him was the secret of the greatest catastrophe in
the country's history - the plagues of Egypt as described in the Book of Exodus.
Act of God is a real-life historical detective story. Unfolding step by
fascinating step, a trail of ancient clues leads to the most extraordinary
series of events ever to have shaped the course of human history. It reveals
startling new evidence that the biblical plagues, the deaths of the first born,
and the parting of the Red Sea were all historical events - the result of an
epoch-making cataclysm so colossal that it also wiped out a civilization and
even gave rise to the legend of Atlantis." Stock No. 1541 £28.00
Phillips, Jonathan The Fourth Crusade and the Sack of Constantinople London:
Jonathan Cape, 2004 6Ό x 9½. [xxvi] + 374pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5029 £28.00
Phillipson, Coleman and Buxton, Noel The Question of the Bosphorus and
Dardanelles London: Stevens and Haynes, 1917 6" x 9Ύ". 264pp. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, ex-Library with shelf number on spine, label on front pastedown
and a few stamps otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2034 £140.00
Piermarini What I Saw in Berlin and Other Capitals During Wartime London:
Eveleigh Nash, 1915 5" x 7Ύ". 332pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 3712 £90.00
Pinkerton, John Early Australian Voyages : Pelsart : Tasman : Dampier
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1886 3Ύ" x 5Ύ". 192pp. Decorative cloth,
no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4446 £20.00
Platt,
D. C. M. The Cinderella Service : British Consuls Since 1825 London:
Longman, 1971 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 272pp. Maroon cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1555 £28.00
Poincare, Raymond The Origins of the War London: Cassell and Company,
Limited, 1922 5½" x 8Ύ". 276pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded,
bookplate of William Ewart Berry (Baron Camrose) on front pastedown, otherwise
Very Good+. Stock No. 3371 £72.00
Poincare, Raymond The Origins of the War London: Cassell and Company,
Limited, 1922 5½" x 8Ύ". 276pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers lightly
foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, spine faded otherwise Very Good. Stock
No. 11756 £75.00
Pollo,
Stefanaq and Puto, Arben The History of Albania from its origins to the
present day London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1981 6" x 9½". 322pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with a small area of
loss on the front lower corner, front bottom corner of boards damaged, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1956 £70.00
Polmar, Norman and Allen, Thomas [Eds] Spy Book : The Encyclopaedia of
Espionage London: Greenhill, 1997 [second printing, revised] 7Ύ" x 9½".
633pp, illustrations. Beige boards in d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 1230 £20.00
Ponsonby, Arthur Falsehood in War-Time New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc.,
1928 5" x 7½". 192pp. Black cloth with red band across cover, no d/j,
ex-Library with shelf number on spine and with usual markings, otherwise Good
Stock No. 1210 £18.00
Ponsonby, Lord Arthur Falsehood in War-Time London: George Allen & Unwin
Ltd, 1940 [8th impression] 5" x 7½". 192pp. Stiff card covers, slightly bumped
and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1252
£18.00
Ponsonby, Sir Frederick [first Lord Sysonby] Recollections of Three Reigns
London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951 5Ύ" x 9". [xiii] + 365pp. Red cloth gilt in
a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, head and tail of spine bumped,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2350 £30.00
Ponting, Clive Thirteen Days : Diplomacy and Disaster : The Countdown to the
Great War London: Chatto & Windus, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 378pp, maps.
Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4114 £28.00
Popov,
Dusko Spy/Counter Spy London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
[ix] + 278pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in price-clipped, scuffed and torn
d/j, bookplate on front pastedown, signature on title page which may be that of
the author, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2384 £20.00
Porch,
Douglas The Conquest of the Sahara London: Jonathan Cape, 1985 5½" x 8Ύ".
[xi] + 332pp, map. Fine in d/j Stock No. 773 £30.00
Porch,
Douglas The Conquest of Morocco London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 5½" x 8Ύ".
335pp. Near Fine in price-clipped d/j. Stock No. 761 £24.00
Porch,
Douglas The French Secret Services from the Dreyfus Affair to the Gulf War
London: Macmillan, 1996 [First published in New York in 1995] 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv]
+ 623pp. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 732 £30.00
Porter, Andrew [Ed.] The Oxford History of the British Empire : Volume III :
The Nineteenth Century Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999 6Ό x 9½.
[xxii] + 774pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 5509 £40.00
Porter, Bernard The Lion's Share : A short history of British imperialism,
1850 - 1970 London: Longman, 1978 5Ό" x 8½". [xiii] + 408pp. Softback, spine
slightly creased, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 770 £16.00
Porter, Bernard The Origins of the Vigilant State : The London Metropolitan
Police Special Branch before the First World War London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1987 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 12133 £18.00
Porter, Bernard The Origins of the Vigilant State : The London Metropolitan
Police Special Branch before the First World War London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1987 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4100 £24.00
Powell, David The Edwardian Crisis : Britain, 1901 - 1914 London: Macmillan,
1996 5½" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 213pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 1951
£50.00
Prados, John Combined Fleet Decoded : The Secret History of American
Intelligence and the Japanese Navy in World War II New York: Random House,
1995 6Ό" x 9½". [xxvi] + 832pp, maps, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, Fine
Stock No. 563 £50.00
Prange, Gordon [With Donald Goldstein and Katherine Dillon] Target Tokyo, The
Story of the Sorge Spy Ring New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984 6Ό x 9Ό. [xxi] +
595pp, map, illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 308 £36.00
Pratt,
Fletcher Secret and Urgent : The Story of Codes and Ciphers London: Robert
Hale Limited, 1939 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 282pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
very rubbed, spine dull, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 4364 £32.00
President of the United States American-Japanese Documents : Message to
Congress from the President of the United States London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd,
n.d. 5" x 7½". 128pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library
with bookplate and a few stamps, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 4534 £30.00
Preston, Diana Besieged in Peking : The Story of the 1900 Boxer Rising
London: Constable and Company Limited, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 322pp,
illustrations. Red cloth blocked in silver in d/j, Fine Stock No. 1152
£30.00
Pribram, Dr Alfred Francis Austria-Hungary and Great Britain 1908-1914
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1951 5½" x 8Ύ". 328pp. Brown cloth gilt in
chipped, protected d/j, signed presentation copy from George Gooch, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2532 £80.00
Pribram, Dr Alfred Franzis The Secret Treaties of Austria-Hungary 1879-1914 [2
vols.] Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1921 6" x 8Ύ". 308pp +
271pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Harvard University library. Vol. I has shelf
number on spine, covers marked and rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, and pencil
underlining. Vol. II has a very dull spine and replaced end-papers. Stock No.
2640 £120.00
Price,
M. Philips [Ed.] The Diplomatic History of the War including a diary of
negotiations and events in the different Capitals, the texts of the official
documents of the various Governments, the public speeches in the European
Parliaments, an account of the military preparations of the countries concerned
and original matter New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914 6" x 9Ό". 344pp
+ 102pp [Great Britain and the European Crisis (HMSO) laid in]. Red cloth gilt,
no d/j, front and read inner hinges cracked and exposed, spine faded, still
fairly tight, Very Good Stock No. 2246 £50.00
Price,
M. Philips [Ed.] The Diplomatic History of the War including a diary of
negotiations and events in the different Capitals, the texts of the official
documents of the various Governments, the public speeches in the European
Parliaments, an account of the military preparations of the countries concerned
and original matter London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1914 6" x 9Ό". 344pp +
102pp [Great Britain and the European Crisis (HMSO) laid in]. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name label, edges lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4897 £50.00
Price,
Morgan Philips [Edited by Tania Rose] Dispatches from the Weimar Republic :
Versailles and German Fascism London: Pluto Press, 1999 6" x 9Ό". [xv]
+220pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4093 £40.00
Procopius [Translated by G. A. Williamson and with an Introduction by Philip
Ziegler] The Secret History London: The Folio Society, 1997 [5th printing of
the 1990 Folio Society edition 6" x 9". [xix] + 151pp. Decorative cloth, in
slipcase, fine Stock No. 377 £20.00
Proctor, Richard A. The Great Pyramid : Observatory, Tomb, and Temple
London: Chatto & Windus, 1883 5" x 7½". [viii] + 323pp, frontis,
illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
slightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4696 £200.00
Prothero, G. W. German Policy Before the War New York: E. P. Dutton & Co.,
1916 5" x 7½". [viii] + 111pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed with some
colour loss from head of spine of top of front cover, edges dusty otherwise Good
Stock No. 814 £32.00
pseud:
[Pepys, Samuel Junior] A Last Diary of the Great Warr [sic] London: John
Lane, 1919 [1st] 5Ό" x 7½". 308pp, colour frontis, illustrations. Brown
boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1013 £20.00
pseud:
[Pepys, Samuel Junior] A Second Diary of the Great Warr [sic] London: John
Lane, 1917 [5th ed] 5Ό" x 7½". 304pp, illustrations by John Kettlewell. Brown
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned, end-papers lightly foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 1173 £20.00
Pugh,
Garth Charles Sir Edward Grey, the Foreign Office and the Evolution of British
Foreign Policy with special reference to Germany, 1906-14 University of Regina
Postgraduate Thesis, 1976 8Ό" x 11". [vii] + 211pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j [as
issued], covers slightly rubbed, otherwise Fine. In typescript. Stock No. 4890
£100.00
Pujol,
Juan [with West, Nigel] Garbo, The Personal Story of the Most Successful
Double Agent Ever London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] +
178pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with one
repaired tear, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 791 £24.00
Quirke, Stephen The Cult of Ra : Sun-worship in Acient Egypt London: Thames
& H |