Please click to go to the Military section

Military

Please click to go to the Naval & Aviation section

Naval, Aviation

Please click to go to the History section

History

Please click to go to the Biography section

Biography

Please click to go to the Reference section

Reference

Please click to go to the Travel section

Travel

Please click to go to the Fiction section

Fiction

Please click to go to the Glossary

Glossary

Please click for Ordering Information

Order Information

Please click to go to the Order Form

Order Form

Please click to go to the LINKS page

Links

 

History

RESURGAM BOOKS : The Manor House, Flamborough, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

 

 

Resurgam Books

Resurgam Books


HISTORY

 

alphabetically by author

 

 

 

Listed below is my current stock in this subject, sorted in alphabetical order, by author. Please note that it is difficult to categorize some titles, which overlap different subjects; in these cases, the easiest procedure would be use the search box, which covers my entire stock. However, if searching for a particular title on this page only, the simplest method is to use "Control-F" to bring up the "Find" dialogue on screen. I have described the books as accurately as possible but will of course accept returns if a particular item is inadvertently not as described.


Component parts of a book

[S.O.E] (With a Foreword by Ian Kershaw and an Introduction by Mark Seaman) — Operation Foxley : The British Plan to Kill Hitler — Kew: Public Record Office, 1998 — 6" x 9". [x] + 166pp, illustrations. Softback, As New. What if Adolf Hitler had been assassinated in the summer of 1944? The bomb plot of July 20th almost succeeded. But there was another plan by the British to kill the Fuhrer that has remained secret until now. This book reproduces the feasibility study produced by Section X (German) of the British Special Operations Executive. It includes a historical introduction which places the file in context and explains why it never happened. It also covers the various "little Foxleys", which looked at killing other leading Nazis such as Goering, Bormann, and Goebbels.. — Stock No. 988 — £16.00

[The Lichnowsky Memorandum and The Reply of Herr von Jagow] — The Disclosures from Germany — New York: American Association for International Conciliation, June 1918 — 5" x 7Ύ". 185pp. Paper wraps, covers a little marked, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2104 — £40.00

[Various] — My Best Spy Story : A Collection of Stories chosen by their own Authors — London: Faber and Faber, 1949 [Reprint; first published 1938] — 5" x 7½". 384pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers scuffed and rubbed, corners frayed, old prize label on front pastedown, otherwise G — Stock No. 1067 — £12.00

A Diplomatist (G. M. Young) [edited by Lord Courtney of Penwith] — Nationalism and War in the Near East — Oxford: Clarendon Press, Humphrey Milford, 1915 [Carnegie Endowment for International Peace] — 6Ύ" x 10". [xxiii, 428pp, 6pp appendix. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's name inscribed, end-papers discoloured, partially unopened, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2824 — £90.00

A German [Translated by Alexander Gray] — I Accuse! (J'Accuse!) — New York: George H. Doran Company, 1915 — 5Ό" x 8". 445pp. Red cloth, gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2109 — £40.00

A German [Translated by Alexander Gray] — J'Accuse — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [viii] + 448pp. Orange cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6308 — £20.00

Abella, Alex and Gordon, Scott — Shadow Enemies: Hitler's Secret Terrorist Plot Against the United States — Guilford, Connecticut: The Lyons Press [an imprint of The Globe Pequot Press], 2002 — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [xiv] + 320pp, illustrations. Red boards with black backstrip in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. "Here for the first time is the incredible true story of one of Hitler's most diabolical plans: to wreak havoc and terror in America's cities through the hands of carefully trained German agents whose goal was to sabotage manufacturing plants, cut off New York City's water supply, and bomb train stations and Jewish-owned department stores. "Shadow Enemies" follows the incredible facts of this episode, from the recuitment and training of the agents to their landing on the shores of New York and Florida and their successful infiltration into American society, and from there to the desperate attempts of the FBI to apprehend them before they could put their plans into effect. With exclusive access to previously classified material, the authors of "Shadow Enemies" present a unique account that not only follows the unfolding of the plot from the outside but also affords a fascinating glimpse of the interior motivations and fears of a key member of the Nazi cell. Equaly fascinating is the second part of the story. Fearful that a civilian jury might be led to find the defendants innocent, President Roosevelt ordered that, since the agents had been captured in the act of espionage during wartime, they had no civil rights and could thus be tried by a hitherto unknown military tribunal. The resulting trial led to the execution of six of the eight conspirators only two months after their arrest." — Stock No. 6194 — £16.00

Accoce, Pierre and Quet, Pierre — The Lucy Ring : the astonishing story of one of the most successful spy rings of all time — London: W. H. Allen, 1967 [2nd impression] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j with some slight loss, front cover bowed, covers rubbed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3119 — £20.00

Adams, R. J. Q. — Arms and the Wizard, Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915 - 1916 — London: Cassell, 1978 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 252pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 748 — £36.00

Adams, R. J. Q. — Arms and the Wizard, Lloyd George and the Ministry of Munitions, 1915 - 1916 — College Station, Texas: Texas A & M University Press, 1978 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 252pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5135 — £32.00

Adams, R. J. Q. and Poirier, Philip P. — The Conscription Controversey in Great Britain 1900-1918 — London: Macmillan, 1987 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xviii] + 295pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1549 — £36.00

Adams, W. G. S. — The Responsibility for the War — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 20pp, publisher’s catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5241 — £20.00

Adamthwaite, Anthony P. — The Makings of the Second World War — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1980 [2nd imp. of the 2nd ed.; first published 1977] — 5Ό” x 8½”. 240pp, maps. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5854 — £24.00

Adelson, Roger — London and the Invention of the Middle East : Money, Power and War, 1902 - 1922 — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 244pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 711 — £40.00

Adkins, Lesley and Roy — The Keys of Egypt : The Race to Read the Heiroglyphs — London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 335pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2830 — £24.00

Aflalo, M. — The Truth About Morocco : An Indictment of the Policy of the British Foreign Office with Regard to the Anglo-French Agreement — London and New York: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1904 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxii] + 283pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Contents: Preface; Introduction; I. Political and Strategical; II. The Commerce of Morocco; III. The Mineral Possibilities of Morocco; IV. Morocco as a Field for European Colonisation; V. A Moroccan Riviera; VI. The Causes of the Present Crisis in Morocco; VII. Spain; VIII. France; IX. The Anglo-French Agreement; Appendix; Text of the Declaration Respecting Egypt and Morocco, in the Anglo-French Agreement; Latest Phase of the Situation. From the Introduction: "It is somewhat unusual in these days for one who has travelled over the greater part of an Empire, visiting every capital city, every port of note, and every accessible town, with one exception (Tarudant), and thrice residing at the Court by invitation, to abstain from publishing his experiences of the land immediately on his return. But the tenure of an official post, held during ten years under the late Sultan and during the Regency of the late Vizier Ben Moussa, imposed a silence which it was intended should never be broken, least of all to advocate the introduction of foreign control into the internal administration of Morocco. But when it is persistently rumoured road that it is in contemplation to give another great Power the preponderating influence in Morocco over every other Power, and when the newspapers in France never cease to refer to the coming ascendency of their country in the counsels the empire, it is no longer a breach of loyalty to advocate that Great Britain should be associated in any importation of foreign control." — Stock No. 2032 — £80.00

Agar, Captain Augustus — Baltic Episode : A Classic of Secret Service in Russian Waters — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1963 — 5½" x 8Ό". 255pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 3382 — £50.00

Ahmad, Feroz — The Making of Modern Turkey — London: Routledge, 1993 — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 252pp, map. Black boards, no d/j, binidng fault on rear pastedown, bookplate of R. M. Burrell, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4070 — £50.00

Ahmad, Feroz — The Young Turks : The Committee of Union & Progress in Turkish Politics 1908 - 1914 — Oxford: Oxford University Press/Clarendon Press, 1969 — 5½" x 8Ύ".  [xiii] + 205pp. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good — Stock No. 3763 — £130.00

Albertini, Luigi [translated and edited by Isabella M. Massey] — The Origins of the War of 1914 [3 volumes] — London: Oxford University Press, 1952-7 — 9½" x 6Ό". Vol. I: [xxviii] + 612pp, maps; Vol. II: [xvi] + 727pp; Vol. III: [xiv] + 772pp. Vol. I: European Relations from the Congress of Berlin to the Eve of the Sarajevo Murder; Vol. II: The Crisis of July 1914 from the Sarajevo Outrage to the Austro-Hungarian General Mobilization; Vol. III: The Epilogue of the Crisis of July 1914 The Declarations of War and of Neutrality. Red cloth gilt in scuffed and rubbed d/js, Vols. II and III with inoffensive College markings, edges foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1587— £650.00

Albright, Harry — Pearl Harbor: Japan's Fatal Blunder : The True Story behind Japan's Attack on December 7, 1941 — New York: Hippocrene Books,  — 5½” x 8½”. 378pp. Paperback, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. The author reviews the decisions made by Admiral Nagumo, the Japanese strike force commander, and his chief of staff, Admiral Kusaka, and examines the battle of Midway, in this light. He also considers what a third Japanese attack on Oahu might have accomplished, had the Japanese pressed their offensive advantage to substantially cripple the united States Navy. Their failure to do so might be considered the "fatal blunder" that cost them the Second World War. Black-and-white photographs depict the damage wrought by the Japanese air strikes, which launched the United States unto one of historys bloodiest conflicts. Harry Albright was an officer at the intelligence headquarters of the Hawaiian division of the United States Army on the fateful morning of 7 December 1941. — Stock No. 49 — £8.00

Aldrich, Richard J. — Intelligence and the War Against Japan : Britain, America and the Politics of Secret Service — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000 — 6" x 9Ό". [xxiv] + 500pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1820 — £36.00

Aldrich, Richard J. — The Hidden Hand : Britain, America and Cold War Secret Intelligence — London: John Murray, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 733pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4094 — £44.00

Alexander, Martin S. — Knowing Your Friends : Intelligence Inside Alliances and Coalitions from 1914 to the Cold War — London: Frank Cass, 1998 — 6" x 8Ύ". 304pp, map. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1336 — £100.00

Alford, Alan F. — The Phoenix Solution : Secrets of a Lost Civilisation — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiv] + 478pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 374 — £20.00

Aline, Countess of Romanones — The Spy Went Dancing : How I Recruited the Duchess of Windsor — London: Century, 1991 — 6Ό" x 9½". 319pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges yellowed, bookseller's sticker on pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5900 — £8.00

Aline, Countess of Romanones — The Spy Wore Red : My Adventures as an Undercover Agent in World War II — London: Bloomsbury, 1987 [2nd imp.] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 304pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1183 — £18.00

Alldritt, Keith — The Greatest of Friends : Franklin D. Roosevelt and Winston Churchill, 1941-1945 — London: Robert Hale, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3099 — £20.00

Allen, Martin — Hidden Agenda : How The Duke of Windsor Betrayed the Allies — London: Macmillan, 2000 — 6" x 9½". [xxi] + 343pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2866 — £24.00

Alperovitz, Gar — Atomic Diplomacy : Hiroshima and Potsdam : The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the Confrontation with Soviet Power — London: Secker & Warburg Limited, 1966 — 6" x 9". 317pp. Black cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4274 — £20.00

Alperovitz, Gar — The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb — London: HarperCollins, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 847pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 727 — £30.00

Ambler, Eric — Epitaph for a Spy — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1950 [first published 1938] — 4½" x 7Ό". 192pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2114 — £30.00

Ambler, Eric — Background to Danger — New York: Triangle Books, 1943 [3rd impression] — 5" x 7½". 280pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some minor loss, indentation on lower edge of front boards, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1804 — £20.00

Ambler, Eric — Epitaph for a Spy — London: Hodder & Stoughton, November 1950 [7th imp.; first published April 1938] — 4½" x 7Ό". 192pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6436 — £40.00

Ambler, Eric — Judgment on Deltchev — London: The Thriller Book Club, 1952 — 4Ύ” x 7½”. 256pp. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some minor loss at the head of the spine, pages very browned, otherwise Good — Stock No. 6412 — £12.00

Anderson, Dorothy — The Balkan Volunteers — London: Hutchinson & Co. Limited, 1968 — 5½" x 8½". 228pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Pale green cloth gilt in a rubbed, faded d/j, otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 2983 — £30.00

Anderson, M. S. — The Eastern Question 1774 - 1923 — London: Macmillan, 1966 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 436pp, maps. Tan cloth in d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1669 — £60.00

Andreu, Guillemette [Translated from the French by David Lorton] — Egypt in the Age of the Pyramids — London: John Murray, 1997 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xvi] + 172pp, maps, illustrations. Original cloth blocked in black, in d/j, As New — Stock No. 255 — £20.00

Andrew, Christopher — Theophile Delcasse and the Making of the Entente Cordiale : A Reappraisal of French Foreign Policy, 1898 - 1905 — London: Macmillan, 1968 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 330pp. Blue cloth gilt in laminated d/j, Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 769 — £60.00

Andrew, Christopher — Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence Community — London: Heinemann, 1985 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 616pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 728 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher — Secret Service: The Making of the British Intelligence Community — London: Heinemann, 1985 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 616pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5540 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher — For the President's Eyes Only : Secret Intelligence and the American Presidency from Washington to Bush — London: HarperCollins, 1995 — 6" x 9Ό". [xii] + 660pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 722 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher [Ed.] — Codebreaking and Signals Intelligence — London: Frank Cass and Company Limited, 1986 — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. [vi] + 137pp. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, ex-Library with a stamp on both the front free end-paper and half-title and an abraded area on the front free end-paper from the removal of a label, a stamp on the top edge of text block otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 6061 — £60.00

Andrew, Christopher and Dilks, David [Eds] — The Missing Dimension : Governments and Intelligence Communities in the Twentieth Century — London: Macmillan, 1984 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 300pp. Black cloth in a faded d/j, otherwise Very Good. Includes: Japanese Intelligence and the Approach of the Russo-Japanese War by Ian Nish; and articles by Christopher Andrew, Wesley Wark, David Dilks, David Kahn, Jurgen Rohwer, Robert Cecil. — Stock No. 1907 — £60.00

Andrew, Christopher and Gordievsky, Oleg — KGB : The Inside Story of its Foreign Operations from Lenin to Gorbachev — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1990 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxii] + 704pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4403 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher and Kanya-Forstner, A S — France Overseas: The Great War and the Climax of French Imperial Expansion — London: Thames and Hudson, 1981 — 6½" x 9½". 302pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, top edge of boards faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 17 — £50.00

Andrew, Christopher and Mitrokhin, Vasili — The Mitrokhin Archive : The KGB in Europe and the West — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 996pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1200 — £36.00

Andrew, Christopher and Noakes, Jeremy [Eds] — Intelligence and International Relations, 1900-1945 — Exeter: Exeter University Press, 1987 — 5Ύ" x 8Ό". [x] + 314pp. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 74 — £28.00

Andrews, E. M. — The Anzac Illusion : Anglo-Australian Relations during World War 1 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993 — 7" x 10". [xiv] + 274pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 33 — £40.00

Anet, Claude — Through Persia in a Motor-Car By Russia and the Caucasus — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1907 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xvi] + 281pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and creased, edges foxed, toning from plates, inner hinges cracked, some pages carelessly opened, otherwise Good. Rare. — Stock No. 5069 — £500.00

Angell, Norman — The Fruits of Victory : A Sequel to "The Great Illusion" — London: The Labour Publishing Company Limited, 1921 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xviii] + 338pp. Paper-covered boards, rubbed, soiled and grubby, split in rear gutter at head of spine, edges dusty, otherwise G — Stock No. 3675 — £32.00

Angell, Norman — The Great Illusion, 1933 — London: Heinemann, 1934 [second edition] — 5Ό" x 8". [xiii] + 397pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, previous owner's name inscribed, some under-lining, otherwise Good — Stock No. 456 — £24.00

Angell, Norman [With an Appendix by A. W. Haycock M.P.] — Peace Theories and The Balkan War — London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1912 — 5Ό" x 8½". 141pp +xxii advertisement for "The Great Illusion". Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine a little dull, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus. Uncommon. — Stock No. 2011 — £150.00

Annan, Noel — Changing Enemies : The Defeat and Regeneration of Germany — London: HarperCollins, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 266pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5710 — £24.00

Anon. — The World and Its People : The British Empire : A new Series of Geography Readers — London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1910 — 4Ύ" x 7". 368pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine very dull, rear end-paper torn, a reading copy. — Stock No. 3004 — £4.00

Anon. — The Pomp of Power — London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [8th ed.] — 6" x 9". 360pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine snagged and frayed, edges foxed, bookplate of Sir Evelyn Andros de la Rue, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3233 — £40.00

Anon. — Mr Punch's History of the Great War — London: Cassell and Company, 1919 — 6Ό" x 9½". 304pp, illustrations. Pictorial green cloth, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, spine dull, front free end-paper excised, edges and end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1678 — £30.00

Anon. [With a Preface by William Joynson-Hicks, M.P.] — Austro-Magyar Judicial Crimes : Persecutions of the Jugoslavs : Political Trials, 1908-1916 — London: H. Howes & Co. Ltd, 1916 — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 94pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and chipped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5250 — £50.00

Antrim, Louisa, Countess of [Compiled and Edited By Elizabeth Longford] — Louisa Lady in Waiting : The Personal Diaries and Albums of Louisa, Lady In Waiting to Queen Victoria and Queen Alexandra  — London: Jonathan Cape, 1979 — 10½” x 10½”. 216pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5545 — £28.00

Applebaum, Anne — Gulag : A History of the Soviet Camps — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2003 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 610pp, illustrations.Red cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4275 — £36.00

Arden, John — Silence Among the Weapons — London: Methuen Ltd, 1983 — 5” x 7Ύ”. 343pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5415 — £4.00

Arnold, Percy [Edited by Richard Pankhurst] — Prelude to Magdala : Emperor Theodore of Ethiopia and British Diplomacy — London: Bellew Publishing, 1992 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 336pp, map. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2066 — £36.00

Ashton, T. S. — An Economic History of England : The 18th Century — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1961 [new impression with minor corrections; first published 1955] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 257pp. Blue cloth gilt in chipped, torn d/j, edges lightly foxed else Very Good/G — Stock No. 11235 — £8.00

Ashworth, William — A Short History of The International Economy Since 1850 — London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1962 [2nd ed.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 296pp. Green cloth gilt in chipped, grubby d/j, stain on edge of text block, else G+/G+ — Stock No. 11233 — £5.00

Asquith, H. H. — The Genesis of the War — London: Cassell and Company Limited, September 1923 [2nd imp. issued in the same month as the 1st ed.] — 6½" x 9Ό". [xi] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, small area of colour loss near head of spine, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Ownership inscription of General le Vicomte de la Paneuse, French Chargι d'Affaires in London during the Great War to the front free endpaper. — Stock No. 5271 — £50.00

Asquith, H. H. — The Genesis of the War — London: Cassell and Company Limited, September 1923 [2nd imp. issued in the same month as the 1st ed.] — 6½" x 9Ό". [xi] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, one plate detached but present, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 24 — £40.00

Asquith, Herbert Henry — The War : Its Causes and Its Message : Speeches Delivered by the Prime Minister : August - October 1914 — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1914 — 5½" x 8½". 39pp. Original paper wrappers which are chipped and creased; a little dog-eared, otherwise Good — Stock No. 3172 — £12.00

Aston, Sir George — Secret Service — London: Faber and Faber, 1940 [first published 1930] — 5Ό" x 8". 316pp. Black cloth blocked in yellow in a scuffed and chipped d/j, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3874 — £36.00

Aveni, Anthony — Empires of Time : Calendars, Clocks and Cultures — London: I. B. Tauris & Co., 1990 — 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 371pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 384 — £30.00

Aveni, Anthony F. — Nasca : Eighth Wonder of the World? — London: British Museum Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 257pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2834 — £28.00

Avrich, Paul — Sacco and Vanzetti : The Anarchist Background — Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1991 — 6" x 9Ό". [x] + 265pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1218 — £12.00

Ayscough, Florence — A Chinese Mirror : Being Reflections of the REality behind Appearance — London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1925 — 6Ό" x 9½". 464pp, folding map, drawings by Lucille Douglass. Half-cloth, no d/j, boards very rubbed and frayed at corners, front free end-paper excised, frontis detached and held in place with adhesive tape, text clean, otherwise G-. — Stock No. 3709 — £40.00

Bader, Salem — Brothers Under the Skin — Los Angeles: Bookhaven Press, 1940 — 5½" x 8Ό". 381pp. Red cloth in a scuffed, creased and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy. — Stock No. 1897 — £40.00

Baer, Ann — Medieval Woman : Village Life in the Middle Ages — London: Michael O'Mara, 1996 — 6" x 9½". [vi] + 234pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 578 — £16.00

Bagehot, Walter [edited and with an introduction by Ruth Dudley Edwards] — The Best of Bagehot — London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993 — 6Ό" x 9½". 277pp. Black cloth in chipped, grubby d/j with remnants of label, near Fine/G — Stock No. 10557 — £14.00

Bahn, Paul G. [Ed.] — Lost Cities: 50 Discoveries in World Archaeology — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 — 9Ό" x 11Ό". 199pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 739 — £24.00

Baigent, Michael — Ancient Traces : Mysteries in Ancient and Early History — London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin Books), 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xv] + 288pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5038 — £24.00

Baigent, Michael and Leigh, Richard — The Dead Sea Scrolls Deception — London: Jonathan Cape, 1991 [3rd imp.] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xix] + 268pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise As New — Stock No. 5525 — £28.00

Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard and Lincoln, Henry — The Holy Blood and the Holy Grail — London: Corgi Books, 1993 [first published 1982] — 4” x 7”. 528pp, maps, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5293 — £6.00

Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard and Lincoln, Henry — The Messianic Legacy — London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xvi] + 364pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5059 — £20.00

Baikie, James — Egyptian Antiquities in the Nile Valley : A Descriptive Handbook — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1932 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xxvi] + 874pp, 61 illustrations, 106 maps and plans. Red cloth gilt in in a scuffed and discoloured d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4641 — £80.00

Baikie, James — The Glamour of Near East Excavation : An Account of the Treasure Hunt for the Buried Art, Wisdom and History of the Ancient East, from the Nile to Babylon, the Adventures, Disappointments & Triumphs of the Hunters, and the Knowledge Thus Acquired of the Ancient World — London: Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd, 1927 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 348pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's advertisements. Orange cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4687 — £50.00

Baikie, James — A Century of Excavation in the Land of the Pharaohs — London: The Religious Tract Society, n.d. — 5½" x 8Ύ". 252pp, 32 b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges & end-papers foxed, previous owner's name inscribed and defaced otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2882 — £36.00

Bailey, F. M. — Mission to Tashkent — London: The Folio Society, 2000 [2nd impression in this edition; first published by Cape in 1946] — 6Ό" x 9½". 269pp, ills. Decorative boards, no slipcase, Very Good. — Stock No. 11197 — £16.00

Bailey, The Right Hon. W. F. — The Slavs of the War Zone — London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1917 [new and cheaper edition; first published 1916] — 4Ύ" x 7½". [xii] + 266pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, pages severely browned as usual otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 1641 — £36.00

Baker, Nicholson — Double Fold : Libraries and the Assault on Paper — New York: Random House, 2001 — 5½" x 8½". 370pp, illustrations. Black boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine — Stock No. 2519 — £32.00

Baldwin, Oliver — Six Prisons and Two Revolutions : Adventures in Trans-Caucasia and Anatolia, 1920-1921 — London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [c.1925] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 271pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, discoloured d/j, a few marks on front cover, "File Copy" written on spine of d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2545 — £150.00

Balkanicus — The Aspirations of Bulgaria — London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, 1915 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". [xxvii] + 249pp, publisher’s advertisements. Sage green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, near Fine. "Translated from the Serbian of Balkanicus". — Stock No. 1520 — £80.00

Ball, Stuart — Baldwin and the Conservative Party : The Crisis of 1929-1931 — New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1988 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xix] + 266pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5515 — £36.00

Bamford, James — Body of Secrets : How America's NSA and Britain's GCHQ Eavesdrop on the World — London: Century, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 721pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2477 — £32.00

Bane, Suda Lorena and Lutz, Ralph Haswell [selected and edited by] — The Blockade of Germany after the Armistice 1918 - 1919 — New York: Howard Fertig, 1972 [first published 1942 by Stanford University Press] — 6" x 9Ό". 874pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1709 — £50.00

Barber, Elizabeth Wayland — The Mummies of Urumchi : did Europeans migrate to China 4,000 years ago? — London: Macmillan, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 240pp, maps, figures, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 588 — £28.00

Barber, Malcolm — The Trial of the Templars — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (Canto Paperbacks), 1994 [first published 1978] — 5½” x 8½”. [vii] + 312pp. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 43 — £6.00

Barber, Malcolm — The New Knighthood : A History of the Order of the Temple — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 (Canto Paperbacks) [first published1994] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xxiii] + 441p, plans, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5385 — £10.00

Barber, Noel — Lords of the Golden Horn — London: Macmillan, 1973 — 6½" x 9½". 304pp, illustrations, map. Purple cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 124 — £50.00

Barber, Richard [selected and presented by] — Legends of Arthur — Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 462pp, colour plates. Red cloth in d/j, Fine. — Stock No. 11184 — £18.00

Barker, Felix and Hyde, Ralph — London : As It Might Have Been — London: John Murray, 1984 [first published 1982] — 7Ύ” x 10”. 223pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback, top corner bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5541 — £20.00

Barlow, Ima Christina — The Agadir Crisis — Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1940 — 6Ό" x 9½". [vi] + 422pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2415 — £72.00

Barnard, Marjorie — A History of Australia — Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1969 [first published 1962] — 6Ό" x 9½". 710pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed, chipped, torn d/j, edges dusty, some shelfwear otherwise Very Good/G- — Stock No. 2910 — £24.00

Barnes, Harry Elmer — The Genesis of the World War : an introduction to the problem of war guilt — New York: Howard Fertig, 1970 [a reprint of the 1927 Alfred Knopf edition] — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 754pp. Blue cloth gilt,, no d/j, Fine — Stock No. 2244 — £40.00

Barnes, Harry Elmer — The Genesis of the World War : an introduction to the problem of war guilt — New York: Alfred Knopf, 1927 — 6" x 8Ύ". [xxvii] + 754pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1095 — £40.00

Barnes, Michael; Brightwell, Robin; Hagen, Adriana von; Lehner, Mark and Page, Cynthia — Secrets of Lost Empires : Reconstructing the Glories of Ages Past — London: BBC Books, 1996 [2nd imp.] — 7Ύ” x 10”. 224pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5805 — £16.00

Barnett, Correlli — The Verdict of Peace : Britain Between Her Yesterday and the Future [the fourth and final volume of the "Pride and Fall" sequence] — London: Macmillan, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 713pp. Black cloth in d/j which is creased at the head and tail of spine, else Very Good/Very Good.  — Stock No. 11349 — £15.00

Barnett, Correlli — The Audit of War, The Illusion and Reality of Britain as a Great Nation — London: Macmillan, 1986 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xii] + 359pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-library with usual stamps, page edges browned, a good reading copy — Stock No. 115 — £8.00

Barnett, Correlli — The Verdict of Peace : Britain Between Her Yesterday and the Future [the fourth and final volume of the "Pride and Fall" sequence] — London: Macmillan, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 713pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2805 — £30.00

Barnett, Correlli — The Lost Victory : British Dreams, British Realities 1945-1950 — London: Macmillan, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 514pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. A challenging analysis of how and why in the aftermath of the Second World War Britain threw away an opportunity to modernize herself as an industrial country while her rivals still crippled by defeat and occupation. Deeply researched and compelling to read this is an outstandingly important book, casting new light not only on Britain's recent past, but also on her present and her future. — Stock No. 5564 — £60.00

Barraclough, Geoffrey — From Agadir to Armageddon : Anatomy of a Crisis — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 196pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3370 — £32.00

Barraclough, Geoffrey — From Agadir to Armageddon : Anatomy of a Crisis — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1982 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 196pp, ills. Red cloth gilt in chipped d/j, ex-lib with 'withdrawn' stamp on title page, library label has been removed from fep, previous owner's name inscribed, no other marks. G+/G+ — Stock No. 10779 — £14.00

Barrow, Andrew — Gossip : A History of High Society from 1920 to 1970 — London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1978 — 7½” x 10”. 282pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4991 — £32.00

Bartholomew, John — Philips' Handy Atlas of the Counties of England — London: George Philip & Son, 1885 — 5" x 7Ό". 47pp, 43 folding maps. Decorative brown cloth, spine gutters worn, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus. — Stock No. 463 — £20.00

Bates, Darrell — The Abyssinian Difficulty — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 240pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1249 — £40.00

Bates, Darrell — The Fashoda Incident of 1898 : Encounter on the Nile — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1984 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 194pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-Library with Cancellation Stamps, remnants of Lending Schedule on front free end-paper but generally quite clean. — Stock No. 4719 — £24.00

Bauermeister, Lieutenant A. ["Agricola"] (Translated and introduced by Hector C. Bywater) — Spies Break Through : Memoirs of a German Secret Service Officer — London: Constable, 1934 — 5" x 7½". 185pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, edges foxed, one plate loose, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1484 — £36.00

Bauermeister, Lieutenant A. ["Agricola"] Translated and introduced by Hector C. Bywater — Spies Break Through : Memoirs of a German Secret Service Officer — London: Constable, 1934 — 5" x 7½". 185pp, illustrations. Russet cloth, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip soiled, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2919 — £32.00

Baumgart, Winfried — Imperialism : The Idea and Reality of British and French Colonial Expansion, 1880 - 1914 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1982 — 5Ό" x 8½". [xii] + 239pp, map. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 548 — £18.00

Bauval, Robert and Hancock, Graham — Keeper of Genesis : A Quest for the Hidden Legacy of Mankind — London: Book Club Associates (in assocation with William Heinemann), 1996 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 362pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5060 — £20.00

Bearse, Ray and Read, Anthony — Conspirator : The Untold Story of Churchill, Roosevelt and Tyler Kent, Spy — London: Macmillan, 1991 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 331pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5619 — £40.00

Beasant, John — Stalin's Silver — London: Bloomsbury, 1995 — 6" x 9½". 216pp, ills. Black cloth in slightly frayed d/j with two thin remnants of clear tape, top corner of ffep creased else Very Good+ — Stock No. 10388 — £9.00

Beaufort, J. M. de — Behind the German Veil : A Record of a Journalistic Pilgrimage — London: Hutchinson & Co., 1917 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xvi] + 368pp, 46 plates, maps, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, front cover scratched and creased, covers rubbed, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2188 — £28.00

Beaverbrook, Lord — The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George and Great was the Fall Thereof — London: Collins, March 1963 [2nd impression, published in same month as 1st edition] — 6” x 9Ό”. 320pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some minor loss at the head of the spine, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. "The Decline and Fall of Lloyd George" explores the story of how, for the first time, a Prime Minister of England was ruling without a base of support. Lord Beaverbrook, the author and a major player in the tale, explains how George, who became the Prime Minister through the Conservative Party, suddenly found himself without a party in 1921. Here is historical drama -- frank, stimulating, astonishing -- that draws not only on the author's intimate, firsthand knowledge, but also on a vast amount of previously unpublished material. — Stock No. 6086 — £10.00

Beaverbrook, Lord [Max Aitken] — Politicians and the War, 1914 - 1916 — London: Thornton Butterworth, 1928 — 5Ό" x 8½". 240pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Brown cloth quarter bound in brown leather, head and tail of spine rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2942 — £24.00

Behe, George — Titanic : Psychic Forewarnings of a Tragedy — Wellingborough: Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1988 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 176pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a clipped, scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. — Stock No. 4633 — £80.00

Bell, P. M. H. — France and Britain, 1900 - 1940 : Entente and Estrangement — London: Longmans, 1996 — 5Ό” x 8½”. [viii] + 275pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 185 — £16.00

Bennett, Ralph — Ultra and Mediterranean Strategy — New York: William Morrow & Company Inc., 1989 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 496pp, maps. White boards quarter-bound in blue cloth, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5623 — £24.00

Benson, E. F. — Crescent and Iron Cross — New York: George H. Doran Company, 1918 — 5" x 7½". [vii] + 11-240pp, 2 maps and a folding map. Red cloth blocked in black no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, front inner hinge cracked otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2724 — £180.00

Benson, E. F. — Crescent and Iron Cross — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 — 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 268pp, 2 coloured maps and a folding map. Red cloth, no d/j, spine dull, covers quite rubbed, front free end-paper browned, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. — Stock No. 2305 — £200.00

Berend, Ivan T. — Decades of Crisis : Central and Eastern Europe Before World War II — Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1998 — 6" x 9Ό". [xxvii] + 437pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, small crease in front free end-paper otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1798 — £40.00

Berenson, Edward — The Trial of Madame Caillaux — Berkeley: University of California Press, 1992 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 296pp. Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 598 — £14.00

Berghahn, V. R. — Germany and the Approach of War in 1914 — London: The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1982 [first published 1973] ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series) — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xi] + 260pp, maps. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5342 — £20.00

Berkeley, Maud [adapted by Flora Fraser] — Maud : The Diaries of Maud Berkeley — London: Secker & Warburg, 1985 — 9½" x 10Ύ". 192pp, profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt, in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3518 — £24.00

Bernstein, Jeremy [Ed.] — Hitler's Uranium Club : The Secret Recordings at Farm Hall — Woodbury, New York: American Institute of Physics, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxx] +  427pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3414 — £36.00

Berry, Scott — Monks, Spies and a Soldier of Fortune : The Japanese in Tibet — London: Athlone Press, 1995 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 352pp, map as end-papers. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "During the first half of the twentieth century, as Tibet opened its doors to the West, the country was visited by a number of Japanese. Two were monks investigating Tibetan Buddhism; two others were more worldly clerics hoping to manipulate Tibetan politics. Of the laymen, two were spies, one was a soldier of fortune and a fourth was the author of a three-volume adventure story." — Stock No. 749 — £60.00

Berton, Kathleen (text) and Freeman, John (photographs) — The British Embassy Moscow : The Kharitonenko Mansion — No publication details provided — 9Ύ" x 8". 80pp, colour and b&w photographs, plans. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, small mark on front end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4391 — £40.00

Beschloss, Michael — Taking Charge: The Johnson White House Tapes, 1963 - 1964 — New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". 591pp, illustrations. Grey boards in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 550 — £30.00

Bessel, Richard — Germany After the First World War — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 325pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 369 — £36.00

Best, Antony — Britain, Japan and Pearl Harbor : Avoiding War in East Asia, 1936-41 — London and New York: Routledge, 1995 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 260pp, 3 maps. Black cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 4565 — £50.00

Biel, Steven — Down With the Old Canoe : A Cultural History of the Titanic Disaster — New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1996 — 5½" x 8½". 300pp, illustrations. Green boards in d/j,, As New. Signed by the Author. — Stock No. 4634 — £32.00

Bigelow, Poultney — The German Emperor and His Eastern Neighbours — New York: Charles L. Webster & Co., 1892 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 179pp, portrait frontis. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation inscription. — Stock No. 3637 — £50.00

Bishop, James — The Illustrated London News Social History of the First World War — London: Angus & Robertson Publishers, 1982 — 8" x 10Ό". 144pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, one gathering detached but present, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4163 — £32.00

Bithell, Jethro — Germany : A Companion to German Studies — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1947 [4th ed.; first published 1932] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 450pp, maps. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, end-papers discoloured, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11880 — £6.00

Black, Edwin — IBM and the Holocaust : the strategic alliance between Nazi Germany and America's most powerful Corporation — London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 519pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2895 — £24.00

Blackman, A. M. [Illustrated by Major Benton Fletcher] — Luxor and Its Temples — London: A. & C. Black Ltd, 1923 — 5½" x 8Ό". [xii] + 200pp, frontis, map, illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very dull (lettering barely visible), offsetting to end-papers, edges lightly foxed, old School Prize label on front pastedown and School Crest in gilt on front cover, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4686 — £32.00

Blainey, Geoffrey — The Causes of War — Melbourne: Sun Books Pty Ltd, 1977 [first published 1973] — 5½” x 8½”. [x] + 302pp. Paperback, spine creased, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5853 — £8.00

Blake, Peter and Blezard, Paul S. — The Arcadian Cipher : The Quest to Crack the Code of Christianity's Greatest Secret — London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 286pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4680 — £20.00

Blake, Robert — The Paladin History of England : The Decline of Power 1915-1964 — London: Granada, 1985 — 5Ύ” x 9½”. [xvii] + 462pp, maps. Brown leatherette gilt in a rubbed d/j, Very Good — Stock No. 5042 — £30.00

Blatchford, Robert — Germany and England — London: Associated Newspapers Ltd, n.d. [c.1909] (Reprinted from "The Daily Mail") — 4Ό” x 8”. 48pp. Original paper wrappers which are now chipped and soiled, pages browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5244 — £12.00

Blatchford, Robert — Germany and England : The War That Was Foretold (Reprinted from "The Daily Mail") — London: Associated Newspapers Ltd, n.d. [c.1914] (New and Revised Edition) — 4Ό” x 8”. 48pp, map. Original paper wrappers which are now chipped and rubbed, pages browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5249 — £16.00

Bloch, Camille — The Causes of the World War : An Historical Summary — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1935 — 5Ό" x 8". 224pp. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2683 — £70.00

Bloch, Marc [Translated from the French by Gerard Hopkins, Introduction by Sir Maurice Powicke, Foreward by George Altman] — Strange Defeat : A Statement of Evidence Written in 1940 — New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company, 1999 [first published in 1949 by OUP; first Norton edition, 1968] — 5" x 7Ύ". [xxii] + 178pp. Paperback, Fine. Marc Bloch was a world-renowned medieval historian, read and valued by scholars far beyond the Sorbonne. He fought in both world wars, and in 1942 when fifty, became active in the French Resistance. Two years later he was caught by the Germans, tortured and executed. This book left in draft is a penetrating analysis of the early years of the occupation. — Stock No. 445 — £10.00

Bloch, Michael — Operation Willi : The Plot to Kidnap the Duke of Windsor July 1940 — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1986 [first published 1984] — 6” x 9Ό”. [xiv] + 266pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5588 — £6.00

Boardman, John; Griffin, Jasper and Murray Oswyn [Eds] — The Oxford History of the Classical World — Oxford: Oxford University Press/The Softback Preview, 1995 — 7Ό" x 9½". 882pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, top corner creased otherwise Near Fine. A first rate work of reference, covering well over a thousand years from the poems of Homer to the end of pagan religion and the fall of the Roman Empire in the West; geographically it begins in Greece with small commmunities emerging from a dark age of conquest and destructions, and with Bronze Age settlements on the hills of Rome; it ends with an empire that unified the Mediterranean and much of Europe. — Stock No. 759 — £16.00

Boas, Adrian — Crusader Archaeology : The Material Culture of the Latin East — London: Routledge, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xxi] + 267pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New. "Crusader Archaeology" draws together recently excavated material from Israel, Cyprus, Syria and Jordan to examine what life was like for the Crusaders in their new territory, and how they were influenced by the local population. — Stock No. 1314 — £50.00

Boemeke, Manfred F., Chckering, Roger and Forster, Stig — Anticipating Total War : The German and American Experiences, 1871-1914 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [ix] + 496pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Contributors: Roger Chickering, Stig Fφrster, Irmgard Steinisch, Paul A. C. Kiostinen, Gerald D. Feldman, Bruce White, Gangolf Hόbinger, David I. MacLeod, Derek S. Linton, Thomas Rohkrδmer, Jean H. Quataert, John Whiteclay Chambers II, Alfred Kelly, Volker R. Berghahn, David F. Trask, Raimund Lammersdorf, Thomas Rohkrδmer, Robert M. Utley, Trutz von Trotha, Glenn Anthony May, Sabine Dabringhaus. From the dust-jacket: "The essays in Anticipating Total War explore the discourse on war in Germany and the United States between 1871 and 1914. The concept of "total war" provides the analytical focus. The essays reveal vigorous discussions of warfare in several forums among soldiers, statesmen, women's groups, and educators on both sides of the Atlantic. Predictions of long, cataclysmic wars were not uncommon in these discussions, while the involvement of German and American soldiers in colonial warfare suggested that future combat would not spare civilians. Despite these "anticipations of total war," virtually no one realized the practical implications in planning for war in the early twentieth century." — Stock No. 1086 — £90.00

Boghardt, Thomas — Spies of the Kaiser: German Covert Operations in Great Britain during the First World War Era — Basingstoke, Hanmpshire: Palgrave Macmillan [in association with St. Antony's College, Oxford], 2004 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xiv] + 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j with a small nick at the top of the upper flap, otherwise Near Fine. Boghardt examines the scope and objectives of German espionage in Great Britain before and during the Great War. Putting these operations into perspective, he evaluates the impact on Anglo-German relations and how concerns about German activities spurred the development of British counter-intelligence. — Stock No. 6120 — £70.00

Bogitshevich, M. — Causes of the War: an examination into the causes of the European War, with special reference to Russia and Serbia — Amsterdam: C. L. Van Langenhuysen, 1919 — 6" x 9Ό". 135pp. Original printed paper wraps, cover page foxed, corners creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2083 — £50.00

Bogitshevich, M. — Causes of the War: an examination into the causes of the European War, with special reference to Russia and Serbia — London: George Allen & Unwin, 1920 [1st ed] — 6" x 9". 135pp. Pale blue cloth in a torn, tatty d/j, covers rubbed with some colour loss otherwise Very Good. Scarce. — Stock No. 797 — £150.00

Bonsal, Stephen — Unfinished Business — London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1944 [2nd imp.] — 5Ό" x 8". 283pp. Black cloth gilt in remnants of d/j, covers mottled, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Good — Stock No. 2167 — £12.00

Bonsal, Stephen — Unfinished Business — London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1944 [2nd imp.] — 5Ό" x 8". 283pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers spotted, produced to War Economy Standard, else G — Stock No. 11102 — £9.00

Boorstin, Daniel — The Discoverers : A History of Man's Search to Know His World and Himself — New York: Random House, 1983 — 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 745pp. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 436 — £12.00

Booth, Allyson — Postcards from the Trenches : Negotiating the Space between Modernism & the First World War — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". 186pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2021 — £40.00

Booth, John & Coughlan, Sean — Titanic : Signals of Disaster — Westbury, Wiltshire: White Star Publications, 1993 — 8Ό" x 12". [xii] + 184pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Signed by John Booth on the title page. — Stock No. 2809 — £44.00

Borovik, Genrikh [Edited and with an Introduction by Phillip Knightley] — The Philby Files : The Secret Life of Master Spy Kim Philby — Boston: Little, Brown and Company, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 382pp, illustrations. Original boards in a rubbed d/j, remainder mark on lower edge of text block, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 398 — £16.00

Bossy, John — Under the Molehill : An Elizabethan Spy Story — New Haven & London: Yale University Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 189pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth gilt in d/j, New — Stock No. 3508 — £16.00

Bossy, John — Giordano Bruno and the Embassy Affair — New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1991 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 294pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, newspaper review tipped in to front end-paper, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 706 — £16.00

Bosworth, A. B. — Conquest and Empire : The Reign of Alexander the Great — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press (Canto Paperbacks), 1995 [first published 1988] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xv] + 330pp, maps. Paperback, As New — Stock No. 47 — £10.00

Bosworth, Richard — Italy and the Approach of the First World War — London: The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series) — 5Ό” x 8½”. [viii] + 174pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5343 — £40.00

Bothwell-Gosse, A. — The Magic of the Pyramids and the Mystery of the Sphinx : Tales and Traditions — London: Theosophical Publishing Society, 1915 — 5" x 7Ό". 77pp, illustrations. Brown cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3132 — £30.00

Boucard, Robert — Revelations from the Secret Service : The Spy on Two Fronts — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. — 4Ύ" x 7½". 173pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip faded and mottled, head of spine snagged, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3875 — £36.00

Boulger, Demetrius Charles — A Short History of China : An Account for the General Reader of an Ancient Empire and People — London: Gibbings & Company Limited, 1900 [new edition, with an additional chapter continuing the history from 1890 to date] — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 436pp. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with patchy discolouration, end-papers lightly foxed, edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus. Note, the additional chapter was written by a "competent authority" rather than Boulger. — Stock No. 3703 — £50.00

Boulger, Demetrius Charles — The History of China [2 volumes] — London: W. Thacker & Co., 1898 [New and Revised Edition, with Portraits and Maps] — 5½" x 8½". 734pp, 627pp, publisher's catalogue, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, ex-Library with shelf numbers on backstrips in white ink, label on front pastedown, and a few stamps, inner hinges cracked, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3919 — £200.00

Bourne, Randolph S. — War and the Intellectuals : Collected Essays, 1915 - 1919 — New York: Harper Torchbooks [Harper & Row, Publishers], 1969 [first published 1964] — 5Ό" x 8". 197pp. Paperback with yellow highlighting, edges rubbed, a reading copy — Stock No. 3599 — £6.00

Boutroux, Emile — Philosophy & War — London: Constable and Company, Ltd, 1916 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xii] + 212pp, portrait frontis. Original brick red boards, no d/j, bookplate of George Fox Pitt-Rivers on front pastedown, rear spine gutter rubbed, lower corners bumped, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 3337 — £40.00

Bowd, D. G. — Macquarie Country : A History of the Hawkesbury — Sydney: Library of Australian History, 1982 [4th revised edition; first published 1969] — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". 242pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and creased d/j, previous owner's note on end-paper, otherwise Very Good. Edition limited to 1,500 copies. — Stock No. 2603 — £24.00

Bowden, Peter J. — The Wool Trade in Tudor and Stuart England — London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, 1971 [first published 1962] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 242pp. Red cloth gilt in chipped d/j, edges dusty, else Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 11234 — £12.00

Bower, Tom — Blind Eye to Murder : Britain, America and the Purging of Nazi Germany - A Pledge Betrayed — London: Paladin (Granada Publishing Limited), 1983 [first published by Andre Deutsch in 1981] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 544pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5919 — £8.00

Bower, Tom — The Perfect English Spy : Sir Dick White and the Secret War, 1935 - 1990 — London: Heinemann, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 426pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with a tear on inside front flap, small indentation on upper edge of boards, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 708 — £20.00

Bower, Tom — Nazi Gold : The Full Story of the Fifty Year Swiss-Nazi Conspiracy to Steal Billions from Europe's Jews and Holocaust Survivors — New York: HarperCollins, 1997 — 6½" x 9Ύ". [xv] + 381pp, illustrations. Black boards quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 368 — £16.00

Bowes, Joseph — The Anzac War-Trail : with the Light Horse in Sinai — London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1919 — 5" x 7Ύ". 281pp, colour plates. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and very rubbed, ex-Library with Lending Schedule on front pastedown and a few stamps, edges dusty, otherwise G. A well-used copy. — Stock No. 3900 — £50.00

Boyce, D George [Ed.] — The Crisis of British Unionism: The Domestic Political Papers of the Second Earl of Selborne, 1885 - 1922 — London: The Historians' Press, 1990 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [xxiii] + 260pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 4253 — £50.00

Bradman, Sir Donald — The Bradman Albums : Selections from Sir Donald Bradman's Official Collection : Volume 1 1925-1934 : Volume 2 1935-1949 — Sydney: Rigby Publishers, 1987 — 9” x 11Ό”. 800pp (paginated over two volumes), portrait frontis, illustrations. Cream cloth gilt in slipcase, covers rubbed, spines slightly marked, "review copy" ntice pasted to front free end-paper of Volume 1, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5833 — £80.00

Bragg, Melvyn — Speak for England — London: Coronet Books (Hodder & Stoughton), 1978 — 4Ό” x 7”. 464pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Good — Stock No. 5406 — £4.00

Brailsford, Henry Noel — The War of Steel and Gold : A Study of the Armed Peace — London: G. Bell and Sons, Ltd, 1917 [8th ed. revised; first published 1914] — 5" x 7½". 340pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, ex-Library with shelf number in black ink on spine, pocket at rear, ink underlining throughout, a good reading copy — Stock No. 2259 — £24.00

Brand, Vanessa [Ed.] — The Study of the Past in the Victorian Age — Oxford: Oxbow Books, 1998 [Oxbow Monograph 73] — 7½" x 9½". [vii] + 173pp, illustrations. Large format softback, As New — Stock No. 4166 — £20.00

Brassai [Translated From the French by Richard Miller] — The Secret Paris of the '30s — London: Thames & Hudson Ltd, 2001 [first published 1976] — 8Ό” x 10½”. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Large format softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 12383 — £8.00

Breitman, Richard — Official Secrets : What the Nazis Planned, What the British and Americans Knew — London: Allen Lane (The Penguin Press), 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [viii] + 325pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 306 — £32.00

Brendon, Piers — The Dark Valley : A Panorama of the 1930s — London: Jonathan Cape, 2000 — 6" x 9½". [xviii] + 701pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1808 — £36.00

Brett, Maurice V. [Ed.] — Journals and Letters of Reginald Viscount Esher [4 vols] — London: Ivor Nicholson and Watson, 1934-1938 — 6" x 9Ό". 430pp + 476pp + 307pp + 315pp, illustrations. Red buckram gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/js, contents Near Fine — Stock No. 802 — £240.00

Bridge, F. R. — Great Britain and Austria-Hungary 1906 - 1914 : A diplomatic history — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1972 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 320pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, gift inscription on front end-paper (possibly by Bridge?), otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1081 — £36.00

Brier, Bob — The Murder of Tutankhamen : a 3000-year-old murder mystery — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 264pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. In this fascinating book, the author, one of the world's leading Egyptologists, uncovers what really happened to Tutankhamen and uses new forensic evidence to show that he was brutally murdered. — Stock No. 575 — £20.00

Briggs, Asa — Victorian Things — London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1988 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 448pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5516 — £24.00

Bristow, D. E. (Illustrated by Ryan Katzenbach and James Flood) — Titanic : Sinking the Myths — Fresno: Katco Literary Group, 1995 — 8½” x 11”. [v] + 505pp, illustrations. Large format softback, covers rubbed, corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4935 — £36.00

Brock, Peter — Freedom from War : Nonsectarian Pacifism 1814-1914 — Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1991 — 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 436pp, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in black in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1498 — £40.00

Brockway, Fenner — German Diary — London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1946 — 5" x 7½". 148pp. Stiff red card covers, no d/j, covers rubbed, pages browned, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3071 — £14.00

Brooks, David — The Age of Upheaval : Edwardian politics, 1899-1914 — Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1995 — 5Ό” x 8½”. [vi] + 218pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 20 — £10.00

Brooks, David [Ed.] — The Destruction of Lord Roseberry from the diary of Sir Edward Hamilton 1894 - 1895 — London: The Historians' Press, 1986 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [x] + 290pp. Tan cloth cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1281 — £30.00

Brook-Shepherd, Gordon — Iron Maze : The Western Secret Services and the Bolsheviks — London: Macmillan, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 402pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New. The "untold story of the struggle of the Allied Secret Services to topple the Bolshevik regime during Lenin's first shaky years of power." — Stock No. 1018 — £24.00

Brook-Shepherd, Gordon — The Storm Petrels : The First Soviet Defectors, 1928 - 1939 — Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1978 [first published 1977] — 5Ό" x 8½". 257pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1176 — £16.00

Brovkin, Vladimir N. [Ed.] — The Bolsheviks in Russian Society : The Revolution and the Civil Wars — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". 333pp. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2389 — £32.00

Brown, Anthony — Ill-Starred Captains : Flinders and Baudin — London: Chatham Publishing, 2001 — 6" x 9Ό". [xix] + 512pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2489 — £36.00

Brown, David G. — The Last Log of the Titanic : What Really Happened on the Doomed Ship's Bridge? — Camden, Maine: International Marine [a division of McGraw-Hill], 2001 — 6" x 9Ό". 234pp, diagrams. Blue boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2630 — £24.00

Brown, Judith M. and Louis, Wm Roger [Eds] — The Oxford History of the British Empire : Volume IV : The Twentieth Century:  — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxvi] + 773pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5510 — £40.00

Brustein, William — The Logic of Evil : The Social Origins of the Nazi Party 1925-1933 — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 235pp. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2300 — £36.00

Bryant, Arthur — The Years of Endurance 1793-1802 — London: Collins, 1944 [3rd impression] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 370pp, maps as end-papers. Purple cloth gilt, no d/j, printed on cheap war-time paper, else Very Good. — Stock No. 11404 — £7.00

Bryant, Arthur — The Age of Elegance 1812-1822 — London: Collins, 1955 [4th impression] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 450pp, maps as end-papers. Purple cloth gilt, no d/j, near Fine. — Stock No. 11405 — £9.00

Bryant, Arthur — Years of Victory 1802-1812 — London: Collins, 1958 [5th impression] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 499pp, maps as end-papers. Purple cloth gilt, no d/j, near Fine. — Stock No. 11406 — £9.00

Brysac, Shareen Blair — Resisting Hitler : Mildred Harnack and the Red Orchestra : The Life and Death of an American Woman in Nazi Germany — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 498pp, map. Cream boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4098 — £28.00

Buchan, John [Ed.] — Bulgaria and Romania : The Nations of Today — London: The Waverley Book Company Limited, n.d. [c.1923] — 5Ύ" x 9". 321pp, illustrations, maps. Blue rexine cover, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2202 — £40.00

Buchanan, Meriel — Petrograd (The City of Trouble) 1914-1918 — London: W. Collins Sons & Co. Ltd,  1918 — 5" x 7Ύ". 262pp, publisher's catalogue. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. Events and conditions in the Russian capital by the British Ambassador's daughter. — Stock No. 2526 — £100.00

Buchanan, Meriel [Mrs Knowling] — The Dissolution of an Empire — London: John Murray, 1932 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 312pp, frontis, illustrations. Ochre cloth, no d/j, end-papers discoloured, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. — Stock No. 2527 — £130.00

Buchanan, Sir George — My Mission to Russia and other diplomatic memories [2 vols] — London: Cassell, 1923  — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 253 and 280pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, near fine — Stock No. 1696 — £200.00

Budge, E. A. Wallis — Bablyonian Life and History — London: The Religious Tract Society, 1886 [2nd edition, revised] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 160pp, frontis, illustrations. Decorative brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3478 — £70.00

Bullitt, Orville H. [Ed.] — For the President : Personal & Secret : Correspondence Between Franklin D. Roosevelt and William C. Bullitt — London: Andre Deutsch, 1973 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xlvi] + 655pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j with faded spine, covers rubbed, head of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2069 — £24.00

Bulloch, John — M.I. 5 : The Origin and History of the British Counter-Espionage Service — London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1963 [3rd imp.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 206pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in scuffed, chipped and torn d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2084 — £20.00

Bulow, Prince Bernhard von — Imperial Germany — London: Cassell and Company, 1914 — 4Ύ" x 7Ύ". 284pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, edges foxed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3603 — £28.00

Bulow, Prince Bernhard von — Imperial Germany — London: Cassell and Company, 1916 [new and revised edition: first published 1914] — 5Ό" x 8Ό". 335pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j, head of spine torn, spine faded, end-papers browned, otherwise G — Stock No. 1912 — £32.00

Bulygin, Captain Paul and Kerensky, Alexander — The Murder of the Romanovs — London: Hutchinson & Co., 1935 — 6" x 9Ό". 286pp, 38 plates, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, edges foxed otherwise Very Good/G-. Comprises "The Road to the Tragedy" by Kerensky and "The Sorrowful Quest" by Bulygin. — Stock No. 2523 — £180.00

Burgess, John William — The European War of 1914 : Its Causes, Purposes and Probable Results — Chicago: A. C. McClurg & Co., 1915 — 4½" x 7Ό". 209pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine quite dull, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 3155 — £24.00

Burk, Kathleen [Ed.] — War and the State : The Transformation of British Government, 1914-1919 — London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 189pp. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 512 — £40.00

Burke, John — An Illustrated History of England — London: William Collins Sons & Co Ltd, 1987 [first published 1974] — 7½” x 10”. 382pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5838 — £14.00

Burleigh, Michael — Death and Deliverance : Euthanasia in Germany, 1900 - 1945 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 — 6" x 9". [xvii] + 381pp, illustrations. Softback, As New. Between 1939 and 1945, the Nazis systematically murdered as many as 200,000 mentally or physically disabled people as a prelude to their genocidal programme used against the Jews and others. This book researches how euthanasia evolved in Germany, and examines the role of those involved in the programme - bureaucrats, doctors, nurses, health officials, lawyers, clerics and patients. — Stock No. 379 — £16.00

Burrin, Philippe — France Under the Germans : Collaboration and Compromise — New York: The New Press, 1996 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 530pp, map. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 373 — £24.00

Burrow, J. W. — The Crisis of Reason : European Thought, 1848-1914 — New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 271pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2669 — £40.00

Burton, Richard [Introduced by Ian Curteis] — The Source of the Nile : The Lake Regions of Central Africa — London: The Folio Society, 1996 [this is the 3rd impression of the 1993 Folio Society edition] — 6½" x 9Ύ". [xxv] + 604pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map loosely inserted. Pictorial cloth gilt, in slipcase, Fine — Stock No. 730 — £40.00

Busch, Briton Cooper — Britain and the Persian Gulf, 1894-1914 — Berkeley: University of California Press, 1967 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 432pp, maps. Black cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1197 — £40.00

Butt, V. P.; Murphy, A. B.; Myshov, N. A.; and Swain, G. R. [Eds] — The Russian Civil War : Documents from the Russian Archives — London: Macmillan, 1996 — 5Ό" x 8½". 217pp. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 2622 — £16.00

Buxton, Leland [with an introduction by Aubrey Herbert] — The Black Sheep of the Balkans — London: Nisbet & Co. Ltd, 1920 — 5" x 7Ό". 191pp, folding map. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine slightly faded, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1989 — £100.00

Buxton, Noel & Leese, C. Leonard — Balkan Problems and European Peace — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1919 — 5" x 7½". 135pp. Teal cloth in grubby, torn d/j with some loss, bookplate on front pastedown, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Contents include: The Balkans Before the War; The Balkan Nations During the War; The Balkans and the Future.  — Stock No. 2700 — £100.00

Buxton, Noel and Buxton, Charles Roden — The War and The Balkans — London: George Allen & Unwin, 1915 [1st] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 112pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, covers marked and rubbed end-papers browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1154 — £50.00

Byrell, John — Thommo Declares! The Life and Times of Cricket's Most Colourful Larrikin — Sydney: Horwitz Grahame Books Pty Ltd, 1986 — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". 141pp, illustrations. Laminated boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4430 — £20.00

Cadbury, Deborah — The Dinosaur Hunters : A True Story of Scientific Rivalry and the Discovery of the Prehistoric World — London: Fourth Estate, 2000 — 6" x 8½". [x] + 374pp, illustrations. Brown boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2212 — £20.00

Cahm, Eric — The Dreyfus Affair in French Society & Politics — London and New York: Longmans Publishing, 1996 [first published 1966] — 5½” x 8½”. [xvi] + 211pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5218 — £32.00

Calder, Kenneth J. — Britain and the origins of the New Europe 1914-1918 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1976 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 268pp, map. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed, d/j, otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 2861 — £40.00

Cameron, James — 1914 — London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1959 [2nd ed.] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [vi] + 210pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5195 — £18.00

Campbell, Christy — Fenian Fire : The British Government Plot to Assassinate Queen Victoria — London: HarperCollins, 2002 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xxiv] + 422pp, illustrations. Maroon cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4947 — £18.00

Cannadine, David — Aspects of Aristocracy : Grandeur and Decline in Modern Britain — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 320pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 467 — £30.00

Cannadine, David — History in Our Time — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". 308pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 2301 — £18.00

Canny, Nicholas [Ed.] — The Oxford History of the British Empire : Volume I : The Origins of Empire : British Overseas Enterprise to the Close of the Seventeenth Century — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xx] + 533pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5507 — £40.00

Carl, Ernst — One Against England : The Death of Lord Kitchener and the Plot Against the British Fleet — London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1935 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp, b&w plates. Yellow cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, front cover bowed and with some colour loss, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3261 — £16.00

Carl, Ernst — One Against England : The Death of Lord Kitchener and the Plot Against the British Fleet — London: Jarrolds Publishers, 1935 [2nd imp.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp, b&w plates. Yellow cloth, no d/j, spine marked and dull, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3262 — £20.00

Carlyle, Thomas — Musaeus, Tieck, Richter — London: Chapman and Hall, 1866 — 5Ό" x 7½". 359pp. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded and bumped, tear at top right of spine, contents Very Good — Stock No. 10093 — £8.00

Carruthers, Douglas — Unknown Mongolia : A Record of Travel and Exploration in North-West Mongolia and Dzungaria (With Three Chapters on Sport by J.H. Miller) — New Delhi: Asian Educational Services, 1994. [Facsimile Reprint of the 1913 Hutchinson edition] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xviii] + 1-318pp, [x] + 319-659pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], covers rubbed and scuffed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1700 — £72.00

Carson, Rachel L. [drawings by Katherine L. Howe] — The Sea Around Us — London: Staples Press Limited, 1951 — 5½" x 8½". 230pp. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j with some loss, eps slightly discoloured, else Very Good+/G- — Stock No. 10577 — £5.00

Carsten, F. L. — Revolution in Central Europe, 1918 - 1919 — Aldershot: Wildwood House, 1988 [first published 1972 by Mauice Temple Smith] — 5Ό" x 8½". 360pp, illustrations. Softback, page edges yellowed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 189 — £10.00

Carsten, F. L. — War Against War : British and German Radical Movements in the First World War — London: Batsford Academic and Educational Ltd (an imprint of B. T. Batsford), 1982 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. 285pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 5104 — £20.00

Carter, Howard — Tutankhamen : The Politics of Discovery — London: Libri, 1998 — 6" x 9". [xxxii] + 149pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 561 — £30.00

Carter, Howard — The Tomb of Tutankhamen — London: Book Club Associates, 1972 [by arrangement with Barrie & Jenkins Ltd] — 8" x 10". 238pp, 17 colour plates, 65 b&w illustrations. Red cloth gilt in scuffed d/j, small indentation on rear cover, top corners bumped (affecting page edges as well as covers), else G/G — Stock No. 11086 — £12.00

Carter, Howard and Mace, A. C. [with illustrations from photographs by Harry Burton] — The Tomb of Tut Ankh Amen : Discovered by the Late Earl of Carnarvon and Howard Carter — London: Cassell and Company Limited, [Vol. I:1923; Vol. II: 1927] — 6Ό"9½". [xxiii] + 231pp, [xxxiv] + 277pp, frontis, b&w plates. Decorative brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges and end-papers foxed, two plates detached but present, portrait frontis in Volume I taped in otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 3126 — £600.00

Cassar, George — The French and the Dardanelles : A study of failure in the conduct of war — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1971 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 276pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 193 — £50.00

Cassels, Lavender — The Archduke and the Assassin — London: Frederick Muller, 1984 — 6Ό" x 9½". [vii] + 216pp, illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 983 — £24.00

Cd. 7860 [1915] — War 1914 : Punishing the Serbs — London: The Stationery Office, 1999 — 4Ό" x 7Ό". 223pp, map. Softback, As New. This is a reprint of the 1915 Commons' report. — Stock No. 1525 — £10.00

Cecil, Hugh and Liddle, Peter [Eds] — Facing Armageddon : The First World War Experienced — London: Leo Cooper, 1996 — 6" x 9Ό". [xxiii] + 936pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Sixty-one chapters by leading military historians including: John Terraine, Martin Gilbert, Keith Simpson, Trevor Wilson, Robin Prior, John Gooch, George Cassar, Geoffrey Till, Richard Holmes, Brian Bond, Keith Robbins. — Stock No. 1389 — £70.00

Cecil, Lamar — The German Diplomatic Service 1871 - 1914 — Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1976 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 352pp. Light grey cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1076 — £36.00

Celik, Zeynep — The Remaking of Istanbul — Berkeley, CA: The University of California Press, 1993 [first published 1986] — 9" x 10½". [xviii] + 183pp, illustrations. Large format softback, As New — Stock No. 1897 — £16.00

Chadwick, John — The Decipherment of Linear B — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992 (Canto Paperbacks) [first published1958] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [ix] + 164pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5384 — £10.00

Chambers, Frank P. — The War Behind the War 1914-1918 : A History of the Political and Civilian Fronts — London: Faber and Faber Limited, 1939 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 620pp, maps. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers a little rubbed, otherwise Very Good Plus. Author's presentation copy, possibly from library of Winston Churchill. — Stock No. 2658 — £80.00

Chambrun, Rene de — Mission and Betrayal 1940-1945 — London: Andre Deutsch, 1993 — 6Ό" x 9½". 221pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 2261 — £24.00

Chapman, Allan — The Victorian Amateur Astronomer : Independent Astronomical Research in Britain 1820 - 1920 — Chichester: Praxis Publishing, 1998 — 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". [xix] + 428pp, illustrations. Laminated boards, no d/j, As New — Stock No. 1066 — £140.00

Chapman, Dr Allan — Gods in the Sky : Astronomy from the Ancients to the Renaissance — London: Channel 4 Books (an imprint of Macmillan), 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 342pp, illustrations. Purple cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4702 — £20.00

Charmley, John — Splendid Isolation? Britain and the Balance of Power, 1874 -- 1914 — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 — 6" x 9½". [x] + 518pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1199 — £36.00

Charmley, John — Churchill's Grand Alliance : The Anglo-American Special Relationship, 1940 - 1957 — London: Hodder & Stoughton (a John Curtis book), 1995 — 6" x 9½". [xv] + 427pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 498 — £24.00

Charmley, John — Lord Lloyd and the Decline of the British Empire — London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1987 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 294pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine. "Lord Lloyd's name may not be immediately familiar, although it appears in most biographies and histories of the 1920s and 1930s; as a friend of Lawrence of Arabia and of Churchill; as the Governor of Bombay who locked up Gandhi and as the High Commissioner in Egypt who sent gunboats to Alexandria; as a "diehard" imperialist who shared the "wilderness" years with Churchill and then came to power with him in 1940 -- only to die of a rare blood disease the following year; and as the only Cabinet Minister to fly on a bombing raid over Germany. This biography, the first to be based on the full range of Lord Lloyd's papers, reveals a divided man who devoted his life to the British Empire despite his own restless spirit. And its description of Lloyd's struggle to preserve the Empire offers a tantalizing glimpse of an alternative view of early 20th century British history." — Stock No. 637 — £28.00

Charmley, John — Splendid Isolation? Britain and the Balance of Power, 1874 -- 1914 — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 — 6" x 9½". 518pp, ills. Black cloth in d/j, as new. Originally published at £25. — Stock No. 11072 — £18.00

Cheradame, Andre — The Pangerman Plot Unmasked : Berlin's Formidable Peace-Trap of "The Drawn War" — London: John Murray, 1917 [second impression] — 5" x 7½". [xxxi] + 235pp, maps. Original cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed and soiled with some colour loss, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Very Good. Contents: Introduction, Preface, Prologue (Pangermanism and William II), 1. The Pangerman Plan  2. The Causes of War  3. How Far the Pangerman Plan was Carried Out at the Beginning of 1916  4. Special Features Given to the War by the Pangerman Plan  5. The Dodge of the "Drawn Game" And The Scheme "From Hamburg To The Persian Gulf"  6. The Crucial Point of The Whole Problem  7. The Balkans and the Pangerman Plan  8. German Manoeuvres To Play The Allies The Trick Of The "Drawn Game" That Is To Secure The Accomplishment of The "Hamburg To The Persian Gulf" Scheme As The Minimum Result of the War  9. The Still Neutral States Whose Independence Would be Directly Threatened — Stock No. 796 — £36.00

Childers, Erskine — The Riddle of the Sands : A Record of Secret Service — London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd, 1949 [26th imp.; first published 103 by Smith, Elder & Co.] — 5" x 7½". [xi] + 289pp, maps. Tan cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4675 — £24.00

Chirol, Sir Valentine — Germany and 'The Fear of Russia' — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 20pp, publisher’s catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5235 — £16.00

Chirol, Sir Valentine — Serbia and the Serbs — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 18pp. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed and detached, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5234 — £16.00

Church, Samuel Harden — The American Verdict on the War : A Reply to the Manifesto of the German Professors — London: "The Times" Publishing Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1914 — 5Ό" x 8½". 32pp. Original grey paper wrappers rebound in red cloth gilt, ex-Leeds Reference Library with their bookplate, lending schedule and a few stamps, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4462 — £30.00

Churchill, Winston and Reves, Emery [Edited and with an introduction and notes by Martin Gilbert] — Winston Churchill and Emery Reves : Correspondence 1937 - 1964 — Austin, Tx: University of Texas Press, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 397pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2022 — £44.00

Churchill, Winston Sir and Roosevelt, Franklin Deleanor [Edited with a commentary by Warren F. Kimball] — Churchill and Roosevelt : The Complete Correspondence [in three volumes] — London: Collins, n.d. [c.1990; first published by Princeton University Press, 1984] — 6” x 9Ό”. Vol. I: Alliance Emerging : October 1933 - November 1942. [clxv] + 676pp, maps, illustrations. Vol. II: Alliance Forged : November 1942 - February 1944. [x] + 773pp, maps, illustrations. Vol. III: Alliance Declining : February 1944 - April 1945. [x] + 742pp, maps, illustrations. Large format Softbacks, in slipcase, Fine — Stock No. 1292 — £120.00

Claes, Jules — The German Mole : A Study of the Art of Peaceful Penetration — London: G. Bell & Sons, Ltd., 1915 — 5" x 7Ό". 143pp. Tan cloth with coat of arms on cover, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus. Uncommon. — Stock No. 1068 — £90.00

Clapp, Nicholas — The Road to Ubar : Finding the Atlantis of the Sands — London: Souvenir Press, 1998 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 342pp, maps, plans. Tan cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1046 — £24.00

Clark, Bruce — Twice a Stranger : How Mass Expulsion Forged Modern Greece and Turkey — London: Granta Books, 2006 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxx] + 274pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. "It was a massive, yet little-known landmark in modern history: in 1923, after a long war over the future of the Ottoman world, nearly two million citizens of Turkey or Greece were moved across the Aegean, expelled from their homes because they were the 'wrong' religion. Orthodox Christians were deported from Turkey to Greece, Muslims from Greece to Turkey. At the time, world statesmen hailed the transfer as a solution to the problem of minorities who could not co-exist. Both governments saw the exchange as a chance to create societies where a single culture prevailed. But how did the people who crossed the Aegean feel about this exercise in ethnic engineering? Bruce Clark's fascinating account of these turbulent events draws on new archival research in Greece and Turkey, and interviews with some of the surviving refugees, allowing them to speak for themselves for the first time." — Stock No. 6396 — £28.00

Clark, Manning [Abridged by Michael Cathcart] — Manning Clark's History of Australia — London: Chatto & Windus, 1994 [Abridged version first published in Australia in 1993; unabridged version first published 1962] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 572pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 716 — £24.00

Clark, Reverend Andrew [edited and with an introduction by James Munson] — Echoes of the Great War : The Diary of the Reverend Andrew Clark 1914 - 1919 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985 — 6Ό" x 9½". 304pp, illustrations. Blackcloth in price-clipped d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1636 — £40.00

Clayton, Anthony — Forearmed: a History of the Intelligence Corps  — London and Washington: Brassey's, 1996 [2nd imp.; first published 1993] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xvii] + 318pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Traces the development of the Intelligence Corps from the birth pangs during the First World War, the inter-war struggle for survival to the triumphs of the Second World War and beyond. — Stock No. 5612 — £40.00

Clive, Mary — Christmas with the Savages — Milton Keynes: Robin Clark Ltd, 1979 [first published 1955 by Macmillan] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 177pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5393 — £6.00

Coe, Michael D. — The Maya — London: Penguin Books (Pelican Imprint), 1977 — 4½” x 7Ό”. 236pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5418 — £4.00

Cohen, Paul A. — History in Three Keys : The Boxers as Event, Experience, and Myth — New York: Columbia University Press, 1997 — 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 428pp, illustrations, maps. Pink boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1512 — £32.00

Cohn, Norman — Warrant for Genocide : The Myth of the Jewish World Conspiracy and the "Protocols of the Elders of Zion" — London: Serif, 1996 [first published 1967 by Eyre & Spottiswoode] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xviii] + 25-314pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5180 — £12.00

Cole, Clara Gilbert — The Objectors to Conscription and War : A Record of their Suffering and Sacrifice; Their Letters and Tribunal Appeals; Their Testimony for Liberty of Conscience — Manchester: Co-operative Printing Society Limited, 1936 — 5½” x 8½”. 96pp, illustration. Original printed wrappers, covers rubbed, some staining around staples otherwise Very Good. Chapters include: "Resisting Military Service", "Education and the Servile State", and "What Modern War Means". — Stock No. 6035 — £40.00

Colley, Linda — Britons : Forging the Nation 1707-1837 — New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1992 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [x] + 429pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5719 — £20.00

Collins, Andrew — Gods of Eden : Egypt's Lost Legacy and the Genesis of Civilisation — London: Headline Book Publishing, 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xii] + 372pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5730 — £20.00

Colvin, Ian — Vansittart in Office: An Historical Survey of the Origins of the Second World War Based on the Papers of Sir Robert Vansittart, Permanent Under-Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs 1930-38 — London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1965 — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. 360pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth in a laminated d/j which has been glued to the boards, ex-Library with stamps and replaced end-papers, page edges browned, a reading copy — Stock No. 5725 — £12.00

Colvin, Ian — Chief of Intelligence — London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1951 — 5½" x 8½". 223pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1179 — £16.00

Comyn-Platt, T. — By Mail and Messenger — London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1925 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". 296pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped, spine slightly canted, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy. — Stock No. 3084 — £50.00

Connell, John — The 'Office' : A study of British Foreign Policy and its Makers, 1919 - 1951 — London: Allan Wingate, 1958 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 367pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded and dull, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1626 — £16.00

Conroy, Hilary and Wray, Harry [Eds] — Pearl Harbor Re-examined : Prologue to the Pacific War — Hawaii: University of Hawaii Press, 1990 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xix] + 200pp, frontispiece map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 30 — £36.00

Coogan, John W. — The End of Neutrality : The United States, Britain, and Maritime Rights, 1899 - 1915 — Ithaca and London: Cornell University Press, 1981 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 284pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good. Signed presentation inscription by the author on the front free end-paper and a few marks in the margin, highlighting spelling errors. — Stock No. 1354 — £50.00

Cook, Andrew — M: MI5's First Spymaster  — Stroud, Gloucestershire: Tempus Publishing Limited, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 287pp, illustrations.  Black cloth gilt in a d/j with a crease along the bottom edge, otherwise As New — Stock No. 5396 — £28.00

Cook, J. M. — The Persians — London: The Folio Society, 2000 [this is the 2nd impression of the 1999 Folio Society edition; first published by Dent in 1983] — 6½” x 10”. [xxii] + 374pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Pictorial cloth gilt, in slipcase, As New — Stock No. 5360 — £30.00

Cook, Sir Edward — The Press in War-Time : With Some Account of the Official Press Bureau — London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1920 — 5" x 7Ύ". 200pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine dull, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2699 — £40.00

Cookridge, E. H. — Gehlen : Spy of the Century — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 402pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3208 — £18.00

Cornish, Paul — British Military Planning for the Defence of Germany, 1945-50 — London: Macmillan, 1996 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 211pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2397 — £48.00

Cosmin, S. — Diplomatie et Presse dans l'Affaire Grecque 1914 - 1916 — Paris: Societe Mutuelle d'Edition, 1921 — 4Ύ" x 7½". 318pp. Original paper wraps, unopened, pages browned, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1959 — £40.00

Cosmin, S. P. — Dossiers Secrets de la Triple Entente : Grθce 1914 - 1922 — Paris: Nouvelles Editions Latines, 1970 [2nd ed.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 415pp, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 3738 — £70.00

Costello, John — Ten Days to Destiny : The Secret Story of the Hess Peace Initiative and British Efforts to Strike a Deal With Hitler — New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 600pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1266 — £12.00

Costello, John — Love, Sex and War : Changing Values 1939-45 — London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1985 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 384pp, illustrations. Ochre cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The Second World War marked a turning point in relations between the sexes, it heralded, in fact, the beginning of the permissive society and the women's movement. The author charts the change in roles, the watershed in attitudes, that altered for ever how men and women view each other. — Stock No. 5582 — £16.00

Coufopoulos, Demetrius — A Guide to Constantinople — London: Adam and Charles Black, 1902 [3rd edition; first published 1895] — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 199pp, illustrations, maps. Decorative green cloth gilt, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 2018 — £80.00

Coulson, Major Thomas — Mata Hari : Courtesan and Spy — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., n.d. — 5½" x 8Ύ". 256pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly canted, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3877 — £60.00

Coulson, Major Thomas — Mata Hari : Courtesan and Spy — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd., n.d. — 5½" x 8Ύ". 256pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers soiled and stained, spine cocked, pencil scribblings on rear end-paper, otherwise Good — Stock No. 1969 — £18.00

Court, W. H. B. — A Concise Economic History of Britain From 1750 to Recent Times — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1962 [first published 1954] — 5" x 8". 368pp. Laminated red cloth gilt, no d/j, edges foxed else Very Good — Stock No. 11232 — £5.00

Cowen, Joseph [revised by his daughter] — Joseph Cowen's Speeches on the Near Eastern Question : Foreign and Imperial Affairs : and on the British Empire — Newcastle-upon-Tyne: Andrew Reid & Co. Ltd and London: Longmans, Greem & Co., 1909 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 349pp, frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine marked and dull with some loss of colour, small split at head of spine, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2017 — £48.00

Cowman, Ian — Dominion or Decline : Anglo-American Naval Relations in the Pacific, 1937 - 1941 — Leamington Spa: Berg, 1996 — 5Ό" x 8½". [x] + 327pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 339 — £18.00

Craig, Gordon A. and Gilbert, Felix [Eds] — The Diplomats 1919 - 1939 — Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1994 [first published 1953] — 6" x 9Ό". [xi] + 700pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1280 — £16.00

Cramb, J. A. — Germany and England — London: John Murray, 1914 [reprinted September 1914] — 5" x 7½". [x] + 137pp. Blind-stamped red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1321 — £20.00

Crampton, R. J. — A Concise History of Bulgaria — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 — 5Ό" x 8½". [xv] + 259pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1083 — £14.00

Crampton, Richard — The Hollow Detente : Anglo-German Relations in the Balkans, 1911 - 1914 — London: George Prior Publishers, n.d. [c.1979] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [x] + 255pp, maps. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 218 — £28.00

Crampton, Richard J. — Bulgaria 1878 - 1918 : A History — Boulder, Co.: East European Monographs, 1983 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 580pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 1827 — £80.00

Creighton, Christopher — Op. JB : The Last Great Secret of the Second World War — London: Simon & Schuster, 1996 — 6" x 9½". [xiii] + 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, indentation in lower edge of boards, page edges yellowed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4139 — £10.00

Cremo, Michael A. and Thompson, Richard L. — The Hidden History of the Human Race — Los Angeles: Bhaktivedanta Publishing, 1999 — 6" x 9". [xxi] + 322pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 721 — £14.00

Cronin, Vincent — Paris on the Eve, 1900-1914 — London: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1989 — 6Ό" x 9½". 485pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 710 — £40.00

Cross, Frank Moore — The Ancient Library of Qumran — Sheffield: Sheffield Academic Press, 1995 [3rd revised and extended edition; first published 1958] — 6Ό" x 9½". 204pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4683 — £24.00

Crozier, Brian; Middleton, Drew and Murray-Brown, Jeremy — This War Called Peace — London: The Sherwood Press, 1984 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 307pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2025 — £12.00

Cruickshank, Charles — The Fourth Arm : Psychological Warfare 1938-1945 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1981 [first published 1977] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 200pp, illustrations. Paperback, Fine — Stock No. 5914 — £12.00

Cull, Nicholas John — Selling War : The British Propaganda Campaign Against American "Neutrality" in World War II — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xv] + 276pp, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5697 — £40.00

Curry, John Court — The Security Service 1908 - 1945 : The Official History — Kew: Public Record Office, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [vi] + 442pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1171 — £70.00

Curtright, Lynn H. — Muddle, Indecision and Setback: British Policy and the Balkan States, August 1914 to the Inception of the Dardanelles Campaign — Thessaloniki: The Institute for Balkan Studies, no. 203 (1986) — 6Ύ" x 9½". 214pp. Card covers, covers rubbed, corners bent, otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy to Professor Gollin. Uncommon. — Stock No. 1628 — £80.00

Cust, Sir Lionel — King Edward VII and His Court : some reminiscences — London: John Murray, 1930 [1st ed.] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 272pp, illustrations. Blind stamped blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, rear boards stained, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1476 — £80.00

D'Abernon, Viscount — An Ambassador of Peace : Pages from the Diary of Viscount D'Abernon (Berlin, 1920-1926) : Vol. I: From Spa (1920) to Rapallo (1922) — London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1929 — 6Ό" x 10". 331pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map in pocket at rear. Purple cloth gilt, spine severely faded, end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2483 — £20.00

Dahlin, Ebba — French and German Public Opinion on Declared War Aims 1914-1918 — Stanford University, California: Stanford University Press, 1933 — 6Ύ" x 10". 168pp. Original paper wrappers, no d/j, corners dog-eared, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers stained, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3949 — £80.00

Dakers, Caroline — The Countryside at War 1914-18 — London: Constable and Company Limited, 1987 — 6Ό" x 9½". 238pp, illustrations. Original cloth in a rubbed d/j, one-inch square section missing from rear pastedown and last few (blank) pages, not afecting text, otherwise G/G — Stock No. 3664 — £20.00

Dallek, Robert — Franklin D. Roosevelt and American Foreign Policy, 1932-1945 [with a new Afterword] — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 [first published 1979] — 5Ό” x 8”. [xii] + 671pp, maps. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine. This edition adds an afterword to the Bancroft Prize-winning study of Franklin Roosevelt's diplomacy. It effectively answers recent criticism attacking Roosevelt for producing Pearl Harbor, for giving away Eastern Europe to Stalin at Yalta, and for abandoning European Jews during World War II. — Stock No. 5850 — £20.00

Dalrymple, William — White Mughals : Love & Betrayal in Eighteenth-Century India — London: HarperCollins, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xliii] + 580pp, maps, illustrations in colour and b&w. Black boards gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3720 — £28.00

Daly, Fred — From Curtin to Kerr — Melbourne: Sun Books, 1977 — 4½” x 7”. [xi] + 268pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5392 — £6.00

Damaskin, Igor [with Geoffrey Elliott] — Kitty Harris : The Spy with Seventeen Names — London: St Ermin's Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [viii] + 260pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2504 — £28.00

Dangerfield, George  — The Strange Death of Liberal England — London: Paladin (Granada Publishing Limited), 1983 [first published 1935] — 4Ό” x 7Ύ”. 398pp. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 199 — £8.00

Dash, Mike — Batavia's Graveyard : The True Story of the Mad Heretic Who Led History's Bloodiest Mutiny — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 398pp, maps. Brown boards gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3723 — £20.00

David, Saul — The Indian Mutiny 1857 — London: Viking, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxiii] + 504pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3716 — £28.00

Davidson, Basil — Special Operations Europe : Scenes from the Anti-Nazi War — London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1980 — 5” x 8½”. 288pp. Ex-Library, with the d/j laminated and glued to the boards, front free end-paper and half-title excised, edges dusty, usual stamps, a reading copy — Stock No. 5793 — £10.00

Davidson, James — Courtesans and Fishcakes : the consuming passions of Classical Athens — London: HarperCollins, 1997 — 6" x 9½". [xxvi] + 372pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 402 — £28.00

Davie, Michael — The Titanic : The Full Story of a Tragedy — London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates by arrangement with The Bodley Head, 1986 — 6” x 9Ό”. 245pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 4931 — £16.00

Davie, Michael — Anglo-Australian Attitudes — London: Secker & Warburg, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". 250pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 3506 — £16.00

Davies, Norman — Europe : A History — London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Oxford University Press, 1996 — 6" x 9½". [xviii] + 1,365pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 715 — £30.00

Davies, Norman — The Isles : A History  — London: Macmillan, 1999 — 6" x 9½". [xlii] + 1,222pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1374 — £30.00

Davies, Norman and Moorhouse, Roger — Microcosm : Portrait of a Central European City — London: Jonathan Cape, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 585pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4161 — £30.00

Davies, Vivian and Friedman, Renee — Egypt — London: British Museum Press, 1998 — 8” x 10Ό”. 224pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5532 — £28.00

Davis, Paul K. — Ends and Means : The British Mesopotamian Campaign and Commission — London: Associated University Press, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". 279pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, near fine — Stock No. 1201 — £40.00

Davison, Roderic H. — Essays in Ottoman and Turkish History, 1774 - 1923 — London: Saqi Books, 1991 — 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 279pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1308 — £32.00

Day, David — The Great Betrayal : Britain, Australia and the ONset of the Pacific War 1939-42 — London: Angus & Robertson, 1988 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [x] + 388pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4770 — £40.00

Day, David — Menzies and Churchill at War — Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 1993 [first published 1986] — 5½” x 8½”. [xii] + 271pp, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 5714 — £16.00

De Bassompierre, Alfred — The Night of August 2-3, 1914 at the Belgian Foreign Office — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916 — 4Ύ" x 7". 43pp. Original paper wrappers. A pamphlet in excellent condition. Scarce. — Stock No. 3277 — £100.00

De Carlo, Lieutenant Camillo — The Flying Spy — New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1919 — 5" x 7½". [ix] + 402pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3873 — £60.00

De Groot, Gerard J. — Blighty : British Society in the Era of the Great War — London: Longmans, 1996 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 357pp. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 163 — £30.00

De Halsalle, Henry (Henry Dubois) [Ed.] — A Woman Spy : Being the Further Confessions & Experiences of Germany's Principal Secret Service Woman, Olga von Kopf — London: Skeffington & Son Limited, 1918 — 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 183pp, publisher's advertisements. Blind-stamped blue boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked, pages browned, otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 4199 — £150.00

De Siebert, B. (Translated from the Original Texts in His Possession) [Edited, Arranged and Annotated by George Abel Schreiner] — Entente Diplomacy and the World — New York and London: The Knickerbocker Press (G. P. Putnam's Sons), 1921 — 6” x 9½”. [xxxi] + 762pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and with a few splash marks, corner of front free end-paper removed otherwise Very Good. Presentation inscription by George Schreiner, dated 1937. — Stock No. 5148 — £200.00

Deacon, Richard — Super Spy : The Man Who Infiltrated the Kremlin and the Gestapo — London: Futura Publications (a division of Macdonald & Co.), 1990 [first published 1989] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 186pp, illustrations. Paperback, Fine — Stock No. 5909 — £8.00

Deacon, Richard — A History of the Japanese Secret Service — London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1982 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 306pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a creased d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3297 — £32.00

Deakin, Alfred [Edited by Herbert Brookes] — The Federal Story : The Inner History of the Federal Cause — Melbourne: Robertson & Mullens, 1944 — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. [xiii] + 170pp, portrait frontis. Original cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, offsetting to end-papers, prelims foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 311 — £28.00

Deakin, F. W. and Storry, G. R. — The Case of Richard Sorge — London: Chatto & Windus, 1966 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 373pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library with usual defects, inner hinges cracked, covers rubbed, a reading copy — Stock No. 980 — £4.00

Dedijer, Vladimir — The Road to Sarajevo — London: MacGibbon and Kee, 1967 [1st ed] — 5Ύ" x 9". 550pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j with tape remnants on inside flaps, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1405 — £60.00

Deighton, Anne — The Impossible Peace : Britain, the Division of Germany, and the Origins of the Cold War — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993 — 5½” x 8½”. [xii] + 283pp, map. Softback, As New — Stock No. 333 — £20.00

Delderfield, Eric R. — The Lynmouth Flood Disaster — Exmouth: E. R. D. Publications Ltd, 1969 [5th ed.; first published 1953] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 170pp, illustrations. Paperback, spine creased, corners rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2816 — £4.00

Dell, Edmund — The Schuman Plan and the British Abdication of Leadership in Europe — Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1995 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 323pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. This study examines the Attlee government's rejection of the Schuman Plan and reassesses Bevan's conduct as foreign secretary. The history is placed in the context of the "big questions" dominating British policy formation: security, the dollar shortage and the American attack on the sterling area. — Stock No. 435 — £100.00

Denniston, Robin — Churchill's Secret War : Diplomatic Decrypts, the Foreign Office and Turkey, 1942 - 1944 — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xv] + 208pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Robin Denniston has uncovered files of diplomatic intercepts which show that Churchill's role in British foreign policy and war planning was far more significant than had been supposed. Although neither a Commander-in-Chief nor a Head of State, he personally exerted considerable influence on British foreign policy to force Turkey into World War II on the side of the Allies. This study also sheds light on Britain's relations with Turkey. The author discloses a plan to open a second front in the Balkans, from Turkey across the eastern Mediterranean, to hasten D-Day in the west. He also reveals new information on the Cicero spy scandal in 1943 when top secret Foreign Office documents were stolen in Ankara by the British Ambassador's valet, who passed then to the Germans. — Stock No. 1269 — £36.00

Desmond, Robert W. — Tides of War : World News Reporting 1931 - 1945 — Iowa City: University of Iowa Press, 1984 — 6" x 9Ό". [xi] + 544pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1802 — £24.00

Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane — Tutankhamen : Life and Death of a Pharaoh — London: Michael Joseph Ltd and The Connoisseur, 1963 — 7½" x 10Ό". 312pp, colour frontis, profusely illustrated in B&W and colour. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed, chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3493 — £40.00

Dewey, Peter — War and Progress : Britain, 1914 - 1945 — London: Longmans, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". [xvii] + 377pp, maps, tables. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 162 — £30.00

Dickinson, Frederick R. — War and National Reinvention : Japan in the Great War, 1914 - 1919 — Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999 — 6" x 9Ό". [xix] + 363pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1693 — £40.00

Dickinson, G. Lowes — The International Anarchy, 1904-1914 — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1926 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 516pp. Black cloth, gilt, no d/j, slight shelfwear, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 2056 — £32.00

Dickinson, G. Lowes — The European Anarchy — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1916 — 5" x 7½". 153pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, edges dusty, a little shaken, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3676 — £28.00

Dilks, David — The Diaries of Sir Alexander Cadogan, 1938 - 1945 — London: Cassell, 1971 [1st ed.] — 6Ό" x 9Ό". (vii) + 881pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 465 — £36.00

Dillon, Dr E. J. — The Inside Story of the Peace Conference — New York: Harper & Brothers, 1920 — 5½" x 8Ό". 513pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, a few pages badly opened, spine dull otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1960 — £36.00

Dillon, Dr E. J. [with an introduction by The Hon. W. M. Hughes, M.P.] — Ourselves and Germany — London: Chapman and Hall Ltd, 1916 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 312pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped, sporadic light spotting, ex-Queensland Parliamentary Library, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2287 — £40.00

Dillon, Dr. E. J. — A Scrap of Paper : The Inner History of German Diplomacy and Her Scheme of World-Wide Conquest — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 — 4½" x 7". [xxvii] + 220pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 881 — £28.00

Dillon, Dr. E. J. — From the Triple to the Quadruple Alliance : Why Italy Went to War — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1915 — 5/5" x 8½". [xii] + 242pp, frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and slightly faded, page edges yellowed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 903 — £40.00

Dimnet, Ernest — The Evolution of Modern Thought in Modern France — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1915 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914-1915 series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 22pp. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed and detached, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5233 — £10.00

Dockrill, Michael L. and Goold, J. Douglas — Peace Without Promise : Britain and the Peace Conferences 1919 - 1923 — London: Batsford Academic, 1981 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 287pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with faded spine, otherwise near Fine — Stock No. 1950 — £36.00

Dodson, Adrian — After the Pyramids : The Valley of the Kings and Beyond — London: The Rubicon Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 206pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4697 — £32.00

Doerr, Paul W. — British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 — Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1998 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 291pp, map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 2392 — £40.00

Doherty, M. A. — Nazi Wireless Propaganda : Lord Haw-Haw and British Public Opinion in the Second World War — Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 2000 [2nd imp.] — 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 208pp. Softback, As New. Includes CD of 24 German wartime radio broadcasts to Britain. — Stock No. 4191 — £18.00

Doherty, Paul — The Mysterious Death of Tutankhamun — London: Constable & Robinson Ltd, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 260pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4884 — £20.00

Donnelly, Ignatius — Ragnarok : The Age of Fire and Gravel — New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1883 — 5" x 7Ύ". 452pp, diags. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and worn, front gutter split along entire length, cloth raised from boards in places, front inner hinge cracked, head and tail of spine frayed with some loss of cloth, page edges browned otherwise Good — Stock No. 1344 — £40.00

Donnelly, Ignatius — Atlantis : The Antediluvian World — New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882 [11th ed.] — 5" x 7½". 490pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1340 — £60.00

Dorril, Stephen — MI6 : Fifty Years of Special Operations — London: Fourth Estate Limited, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 907pp. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2855 — £36.00

Dorwart, Jeffery M. — Conflict of Duty : U. S. Navy's Intelligence Dilemma 1919-1945 — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 [4th imp.; first published 1983] — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [x] + 262pp, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in blue, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5667 — £24.00

Douglas, Professor Robert K. — The Story of the Nations : China — London: T. Fisher Unwin, c1901 [3rd edition with a new Preface and a chapter on recent events] — 5Ό" x 8". [xx] + 476pp, map, illustrations. Decorative green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4318 — £28.00

Draaisma, Douwe — Why Life Speeds Up As You Get Older : How Memory Shapes Our Past — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [ix] + 277pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5444 — £28.00

Drower, George — Heligoland : The True Story of German Bight and the Island that Britain Betrayed — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 334pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3819 — £20.00

Drummond, Henry — The Lowell Lectures on the Ascent of Man — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1906 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xi] + 444pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 166 — £16.00

Dugdale, E. T. S. [Ed.] — German Diplomatic Documents, 1871 - 1914 [4 vols] — New York: Barnes & Noble, 1969 [a reprint of 1928 edition] — 5Ύ" x 9". [xxviii] + 399pp, [xx] + 528pp, [xxii] + [xxiv] + 441pp, 394pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, ex-Rutgers University Library, with shelf number on spine, label on front pastedown and pocket on rear pastedown, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Vol 1: The Bismarck Period, 1871-1889 Vol. 2: The Nineties, 1890-1892 Vol. 3: The Growing Antagonism, 1898-1910 Vol. 4 The Descent to the Abyss, 1911-1914 — Stock No. 912 — £200.00

Duke, Madeleine — Top Secret Mission : the story of a post-war assignment in Central Europe — London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1954 [2nd impression] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 208pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, covers rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1665 — £12.00

Dukes, Sir Paul — The Story of "ST 25" : adventure and romance in the secret intelligence service in Red Russia — London: Cassell and Company, 1939 [3rd edition, February 1939; first published March 1938] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 380pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1471 — £100.00

Dulles, Allen [Ed.] — Great True Spy Stories : 39 True Accounts from Greek Antiquity to the Cold War — Secaucus, N.J.: Castle, 1968 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xvii] + 393pp. Grey cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4993 — £10.00

Dupain, Max [Photography by Max Dupain; Architectural Commentary and Notes by Morton Herman] — Georgian Architecture in Australia — Sydney: Ure Smith, 1963 — 8½" x 11". 147pp, profusely illustrated. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4734 — £48.00

Durham, M[ary] Edith — The Serajevo Crime — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1925 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 208pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers very rubbed, exposing the boards in places, small puncture in front gutter, edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus. An internally clean and tight copy in a worn binding. — Stock No. 3737 — £200.00

Durham, Mary Edith — Twenty Years of Balkan Tangle — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1920 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 295pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, edges lightly foxed, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Good Plus. Author's signed presentation copy to Ameer Ali P.C. — Stock No. 2385 — £200.00

Dutton, David — The Politics of Diplomacy : Britain and France in the Balkans in the First World War — London: I. B. Tauris, 1998 [International Library of Historical Studies No. 13] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 248pp, map. Green cloth, no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 1296 — £80.00

E.7 — The Danger Zone — London: Peter Davies, 1938 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 265pp. Red cloth, spine faded, covers rubbed, no d/j, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2268 — £28.00

E.7 — Women Spies I Have Known — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, n.d. [c.1939] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 256pp, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4245 — £24.00

E.7 — I am a Spy — London: Lovat Dickson, 1938 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 303pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed, edges foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1236 — £20.00

Earle, Edward Mead — Turkey, The Great Powers and The Bagdad Railway : A Study in Imperialism — New York: The Macmillan Company, 1923  — 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 364pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine faded and dull, damp-staining to lower edge of text block (not affecting text), otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2053 — £150.00

Eaton, John P. and Haas, Charles, A. — Titanic : Triumph and Tragedy : A Chronicle in Words and Pictures — Sparkford, Somerset: Patrick Stephens Limited, 1998 [second edition, enlarged, with colour photographs of the wreck] — 9" x 12Ό". 352pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1624 — £40.00

Eber, Dorothy Harley — When the Whalers Were Up North : Intuit Memories From the Eastern Arctic — Boston: David R. Godine, 1989 — 8½" x 8Ύ". 187pp, ills. Blue cloth in d/j, corners rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. — Stock No. 11631 — £9.00

Ecke, Heinz [Translated from the German] — Four Spies Speak — London: John Hamilton Limited, 1933 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. (ix) + 179pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull and with a small ink blot, edges lightly foxed, front boards slightly bowed otherwise Very Good. Contents include: "The German Spy"; "The English Spy"; "The French Spy"; "The Soviet Spy". — Stock No. 6082 — £40.00

Edmonds, Robin — The Big Three : Churchill, Roosevelt and Stalin in Peace and War — London: Penguin Books, 1992 [first published 1991] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 608pp, illustrations. Paperback, tail of spine bumped otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5927 — £14.00

Edwardes, Michael — Playing the Great Game : A Victorian Cold War — London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1975 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 167pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2720 — £48.00

Edwards, E. W.  — British Diplomacy and Finance in China, 1895 - 1914 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1987 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 212pp, map. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine — Stock No. 591 — £30.00

Egan, Maurice Francis — Ten Years Near the German Frontier : a Retrospect and a Warning  — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [x] + 291pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed spine faded, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. As a former U. S. Minister to Denmark, Egan describes the development of the German Empire from former Prussia, and the importance to the German Fleet, during World War I, of Denmark. Contents: A Scrap of Paper and the Danes; The Menace of Our Neighbour to the South; The Kaiser and the King of England; Some Details the Germans Knew; Glimpses of the German point of View in relation to the United States; German designs in Sweden and Norway; The Religious Propaganda; The Prussian Holy Ghost; 1910, 1911, 1912; A Portent in the Air; The Preliminaries to the Purchase of the Danish Antilles; The Beginning of 1917 and the End. — Stock No. 6064 — £30.00

Ehrlich, Ludwik — Poland, Prussia and Culture — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 27pp, publisher’s catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5239 — £14.00

Ehrman, John — Cabinet Government and War 1890 - 1940 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1958 [The Lees Knowles Lectures 1957] — 5Ό" x 8". [xi] + 138pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, stamp of the Conservative Research Department Library on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1080 — £24.00

Einstein, Lewis — Inside Constantinople during the Dardanelles Expedition: an American Diplomatist's Diary — New York: E. P. Dutton & Company, 1918 — 5" x 7½". [xvi] + 291pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth in a chipped d/j with some minor loss at head of spine, some underlining on page [xv] otherwise Very Good. Rare in the d/j. — Stock No. 1561 — £200.00

Einstein, Lewis — A Prophecy of the War (1913-1914) [with a foreword by Theodore Roosevelt] — New York: Columbia University Press, 1918 — 5" x 7½". 94pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine dull and rubbed at head and foot, otherwise Very Good. Author's unsigned presentation copy. — Stock No. 2423 — £60.00

Eisenberg, Carolyn — Drawing the Line : The American Decision to Divide Germany, 1944-1949 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1997 [first published 1996] — 6” x 9”. [xiii] + 522pp, map. Softback, As New — Stock No. 208 — £30.00

Eksteins, Modris — The Rites of Spring : The Great War and the Birth of the Modern Age — London: Bantam Press, 1989 — 6Ό" x 9½". 396pp, map, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top corners of pages 317-321 creased otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3497 — £30.00

Elliot, Sir Henry G. [edited by his Daughter] — Some Revolutions and Other Diplomatic Experiences — London: John Murray, 1922 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 300pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded, edges foxed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3746 — £90.00

Ellis, Ralph — Thoth : Architect of the Universe — Dorset: Edfu Books, 1998 [Revised 2nd ed.; first published 1997] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 287pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Signed by the author on the front free end-paper. — Stock No. 4684 — £32.00

Ellis, Walter — The Oxbridge Conspiracy : How the Ancient Universities have kept their stranglehold on the establishment — London: Penguin, 1995 — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xii] + 340pp. Paperback, crease on top edge of front cover otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 331 — £4.00

Ellison, Grace [with an Introduction by Edward G. Browne] — An Englishwoman in a Turkish Harem — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1916 [2nd ed.; first published 1915] — 5" x 7Ύ". [xxii] + 215pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, publisher's catalogue. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled with some colour loss, backstrip split along centre and re-glued, edges dusty, internally clean and tight; a good copy in a poor binding. Scarce. — Stock No. 3796 — £180.00

Elphick, Peter — Far Eastern File : The Intelligence War in the Far East, 1930 - 1945 — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 510pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 536 — £36.00

Elphick, Peter and Smith, Michael — Odd Man Out : The Story of the Singapore Traitor  — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xv] + 265pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. From the dust-jacket: "The fall of Singapore to the Japanese in February 1942 was a landmark in modern Asian history; it was also one of the lowest points in British fortunes in the Second World War. "Odd Man Out" tells the story of a spy in the British forces in Malaya, an officer, whose treacherous activities played a significant part in the Japanese victory. Although the Japanese would still have taken Malaya without his assistance, the information he provided, particularly about aircraft movements, helped their two-month Blitzkrieg immeasurably. Because of the chaos and disorganisation of the time, and an official blackout on the affair for reasons of morale, there are no government files surviving. However, the narrative builds up, through diligent research and help from contemporaries, a fascinating account which extends back to the spy's birth in New Zealand and his none-too-easy schooldays in England. He then worked for a well established London firm before obtaining a Supplementary Reserve commission which led to his joining an Indian Army regiment, to action on the North-West Frontier and in 1940, to a posting in Malaya. The authors relate a crucial 'long leave' he spent in Japan, in late 1938 and early 1939; and they describe in detective story style detail the spy's final days, his uncovering, his imprisonment, his court-martial and his death, all, of course, in the turmoil of Singapore's fall, from where extraordinary tales emerge of demoralisation and desertion among Australian units, controversial even to this day. This 'story of the Singapore traitor' is not only a remarkable account of espionage and what can lead a man to it, but also an astonishing one to come to light just over fifty years after the final events." — Stock No. 5586 — £32.00

Emden, Richard van and Humphries, Steve — All Quiet on the Home Front : An Oral History of Life in Britain during the First World War — London: Headline Book Publishing, 2003 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 334pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4102 — £28.00

Emin, Ahmed — Turkey in the World War — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1930 — 6½" x 9Ύ". [xviii] + 310pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, one stamp (from a German Library) and a few markings on title page, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2231 — £350.00

Engle, Anita — The Nili Spies — London: The Hogarth Press, 1959 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 245pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. "The Nili Spies" tells an extraordinary tale, much-neglected by historians, of courage, bravery and eventual tragedy which took place during the First World War in the Middle East. It is the story of a small group of people, of whom Sarah and Aaron Aaronsohn were the core, who were devoted to the Yishuv, the Jewish community in Palestine, and who were convinced that it was in imminent danger of extinction from the Turks. They thought that the only hope of stopping this was for action to be taken by the British against the Turks and their German allies in Syria. They resolved to help the British in Egypt by collecting military intelligence for them. Unfortunately, as Peter Calvocoressi points out in this introduction, "their understanding of the British position was quite wrong... [their] miscalculations created the tragedy which this book recounts, honours and celebrates... Anita Engle's telling of it, vivid, judicious, committed by controlled, could not be bettered... their spirit, personalities, motive and fate are the stuff which makes the record of war something other than the pitiful and squalid." This is the story of Sarah and Aaron Aaronsohn and their family of Zichron Yaacov, who formed a spy ring in the First World War to assist the British in the conquest of Palestine. It has been said that Sarah was the mysterious S.A. to whom Lawrence dedicated his "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". — Stock No. 3892 — £20.00

Erickson, John and Dilks, David [Eds] — Barbarossa : The Axis and the Allies — Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xii] + 287pp, frontispiece, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1259 — £40.00

Etherton, Lieut-.Colonel P. T. — In The Heart of Asia — London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1925 — 5Ύ" x 9". 305pp, folding map. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, edges and end-papers foxed, tail of spine rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3253 — £190.00

Evans, Harold — The American Century — London: Jonathan Cape, 1998 — 9Ό" x 11½". [xxiii] + 709pp, profusely illustrated. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 737 — £40.00

Evans, Joan [Ed.] — The Flowering of the Middle Ages — London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Thames and Hudson Limited, 1985 — 9” x 12”. 240pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Chapters include: The Structure of Medieval Society by Christopher Brooke; The Monastic World by George Zarnecki; The Mason's Skill by John Harvey; Kings and Castles by Christopher Hohler; The Sum of Knowledge by Richard Hunt; King Death by T. S. R. Boase; Currents of Trade by Donald King. — Stock No. 5843 — £20.00

Evans, Laurence — United States Policy and the Partition of Turkey, 1914-1924 — Baltimore: The Johns Hopkins Press, 1965 — 6" x 9Ό". 437pp, publisher's catalogue. Ochre cloth in a chipped, price-clipped d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good+/G — Stock No. 2825 — £60.00

Evans, Lorraine — Kingdom of the Ark : The Startling Story of How the Ancient British Race is Descended from the Pharaohs — London: Simon & Schuster, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 336pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top corners bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4695 — £20.00

Evans, R. J. W. and Strandmann, Hartmut Pogge von [Eds] — The Coming of the First World War — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991 — 5Ό" x 8½". [x] + 189pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 197 — £16.00

Evans, Raymond; Moore, Clive; Saunders, Kay and Jamison, Bryan — 1901 : Our Future's Past, Documenting Australia's Federation — Sydney: Macmillan, 1997 — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. 295pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 310 — £10.00

Evans, Richard J. — The Coming of the Third Reich — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2003 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxiv] + 622pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4545 — £36.00

Everett, Marshall [Ed.] — The Wreck and Sinking of the Titanic : The Ocean's Greatest Disaster — Edison, NJ: Castle Books, 1998 [a facsimile reprint of the 1912 edition] — 5Ύ" x 8". 320pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4631 — £30.00

Everitt, Nicholas — British Secret Service During the Great War — London: Hutchinson, n.d. — 5½" x 9". 320pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers browned, inner hinges cracked otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 779 — £70.00

Eversley, Lord and Chirol, Sir Valentine — The Turkish Empire from 1288 to 1914 and from 1914 to 1922 — London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1923 [second edition, third impression] — 6" x 9". 456pp, frontis, 3 maps. Rebound in blue cloth with new end-papers, no d/j, edges & end-papers foxed, some pencil markings, otherwise G — Stock No. 889 — £70.00

Ewart, John S. [John Skirving Ewart] — The Roots and Causes of the Wars (1914-1918) — New York: George H. Doran Company, 1925 (2 vols.) — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxxiv] + 1,204pp (paginated over 2 volumes), maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, lower edge of text block stained on Volume 2, spines dull, internally very clean and, overall, Very Good. Scarce. A comprehensive and decidedly revisionist work by a distinguished Canadian jurist; Ewart is especially severe on British diplomats. — Stock No. 4113 — £400.00

Ex-Intelligence Officer — The German Spy System from Within — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 195pp. Paper wraps, covers marked, rubbed and chipped, spine creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2105 — £44.00

Fairbairn, Brett — Democracy in the Undemocratic State : The German Reichstag Elections of 1898 and 1903 — Toronto: University of Toronto Press, 1997 — 6" x 9". [xv] + 408pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 549 — £30.00

Farago, Ladislas — The Broken Seal : The dramatic story of Operation Magic and the Pearl Harbor disaster — London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1967 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 441pp. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, edges lightly foxed and grubby, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2334 — £28.00

Farago, Ladislas — The Broken Seal : "Operation Magic" and the Secret Road to Pearl Harbor — New York: Random House, 1967 — 5Ύ” x 8½”. 439pp. Black cloth blocked in silver in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5868 — £24.00

Farrar, L. L. — Divide and Conquer : German Efforts to Conclude a Separate Peace, 1914-1918 — Boulder, Colorado: East European Quarterly [distributed by Columbia University Press], 1978 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 181pp. Orange cloth, no d/j [as issued], Near Fine. Scarce. — Stock No. 3068 — £80.00

Farwell, Byron — For Queen and Country : A Social History of the Victorian and Edwardian Army — London: Allen Lane (Penguin Books Ltd), 1981 — 5Ύ" x 8½". 256pp, illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed d/j, edge of text block untrimmed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 617 — £28.00

Fay, Sidney Bradshaw — The Origins of the World War [two volumes] — New York: Macmillan, 1928 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xix] + 551pp, [xiii] + 577p, portrait frontis, illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spines snagged otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 799 — £80.00

Fay, Sidney Bradshaw [Second Edition, Revised; Two Volumes in One] — The Origins of the World War  — New York: The Macmillan Company, 1939 [7th impression of the revised single-volume 2nd edition; first published in two volumes in October 1928; firts single volume edition published October 1930] — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. [xxiv] + 1-569pp, 1-577pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine a little dull otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6087 — £24.00

Fayle, C. Ernest — The Great Settlement — London: John Murray, 1915 [1st] — 5" x 7½". [xix] + 309pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine frayed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1225 — £40.00

Feinstein, Charles H.; Temin, Peter and Toniolo, Gianni — The European Economy Between the Wars — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1997 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 233pp, map, tables. Black cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 2593 — £44.00

Feldman, Louis H. and Hata, Gohei [Eds] — Josephus, the Bible and History — Detroit: Wayne State University Press, 1989 — 6” x 9Ό”. 473pp. Laminated boards, no d/j, As New — Stock No. 5522 — £80.00

Felstead, S. T. [Ed.] — Steinhauer : The Kaiser's Master Spy : The Story as told by Himself — London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1930 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 356pp, illustrations, Publisher's catalogue. Original cloth, no d/j, edges foxed, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1441 — £60.00

Felstead, Sidney Theodore — German Spies at Bay : Being an Actual Record of the German Espionage in Great Britain during the years 1914 - 1918 compiled from Official Sources — New York: Brentano's, n.d. — 5" x 7½". [vii] + 288pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth, no d/j, covers worn and frayed, title page torn, most of final page missing, front hinge cracked, a reading copy — Stock No. 3398 — £36.00

Felstead, Sidney Theodore — German Spies at Bay : Being an Actual Record of the German Espionage in Great Britain during the years 1914 - 1918 compiled from Official Sources — New York: Brentano's, n.d. — 5" x 7½". [vii] + 288pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth, no d/j, covers worn and frayed at head of spine, previous owner's name inscribed, occasional foxing, otherwise Good. An account of the fairly ineffectual German Secret Service operations in England. — Stock No. 3674 — £36.00

Ferguson, Niall — The Cash Nexus : Money and Power in the Modern World 1700-2000 — London: Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 553pp, illustrations, diags. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3239 — £20.00

Ferguson, Niall — Virtual History : Alternatives and Counterfactuals — London: Picador, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 548pp. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New — Stock No. 452 — £36.00

Ferguson, Niall — Empire : How Britain Made the Modern World — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2003 — 7½" x 10". [xxv] + 392pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 3699 — £30.00

Fergusson, Thomas G. — British Military Intelligence, 1870 - 1914 : the development of a modern intelligence organization — London: Arms and Armour, 1984 — 6" x 9Ό". 279pp, illustrations. Tan cloth in a slightly chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 999 — £50.00

Ferris, John Robert — Men, Money, and Diplomacy : The Evolution of British Strategic Foreign Policy, 1919-1926 — New York: Cornell University Press, 1989 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 235pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2042 — £36.00

Fest, Wilfried — Peace or Partition : The Habsburg Monarchy and British Policy 1914 - 1918 — London: George Prior, 1978 — 6" x 9Ό". [xiv] + 276pp. Purple cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 925 — £28.00

Fetzer, James H. [Ed.] — Assassination Science : Experts Speak Out on the Death of JFK — Chicago: Catfeet Press, 1998 [3rd printing, with corrections] — 6" x 9". [xvi] + 463pp, illustrations. Large format Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 4437 — £30.00

Fetzer, James H. [Ed.] — Murder in Dealey Plaza : What We Know Now that We Didn't Know Then about the Death of JFK — Chicago: Catfeet Press, 2000 [1st printing] — 6" x 9". [xxii] + 468pp, illustrations. Large format Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4438 — £30.00

Figes, Orlando — A People's Tragedy : The Russian Revolution, 1891 - 1924 — London: Jonathan Cape, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxix] + 923pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 726 — £50.00

Fine, Cordelia — A Mind of Its Own : How Your Brain Distorts and Deceives — Thriplow, Cambridge: Icon Books Ltd, 2006 — 5” x 7Ύ”. [v] + 199pp. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. Can you trust your brain? Despite occasional misfires when faced with the 13 times table, or its persistent inability to master parallel parking, the brain ispretty amazing. Never before have we been made so aware of the sophistication of those one hundred billion brain cells that make up the engine of the mind. You might feel justified in thinking that you know what your brain's up to, and that you're in control.Not so, says Cordelia Fine.Your brain is vainglorious. It tells you tall tales. It's a quitter. It's irrational, pigheaded and secretive. Oh, and it's a bigot. If your brain were a person you definitely wouldn't invite it to parties and it would probably be a politician.This book reveals the fiendish little sins your brain gets up to behind your back.A Mind of Its Ownis an entertaining guide to the less salubrious aspects of human psychology. Combining classic psychological studies with the latest research, the book explains exactly why your brain is not to be trusted.Hugely enjoyable and dotted with popular explanations of the latest in psychological research, A Mind of Its Own tells you everything you always wanted to know about the brain - and plenty you probably didn't. — Stock No. 6431 — £10.00

Fink, Carole; Hull, Isabel V. & Knox, MacGregor — German Nationalism and the European Response, 1890-1945 — Norman and London: University of Oklahoma Press, 1985 — 5½" x 8½". [xv] + 299pp. Red boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 2679 — £70.00

Finkelstein, Israel and Silberman, Neil Asher — The Bible Unearthed : Archaeology's New Vision of Ancient Israel and the Origin of its Sacred Texts — New York: The Free Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 385pp, diagrams. Beige boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3306 — £24.00

Fischer, Conan  — The Rise of the Nazis — Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1995 [New Frontiers in History Series] — 5½” x 8½”. 194pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 21 — £10.00

Fischer, Fritz [Translated by Marian Jackson; With a Foreword by Sir Alan Bullock] — War of Illusions : German Policies from 1911 to 1914 — London: Chatto & Windus, 1975 [first published in Germany in 1969] — 6” x 9”. [xiii] + 578pp. Original cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon. — Stock No. 5071 — £100.00

Fischer, H. C. and Dubois, Dr E. X. — Sexual Life during the World War — London: Francis Aldor, 1937 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 485pp. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. — Stock No. 2183 — £120.00

Fisher, John — Curzon and British Imperialism in the Middle East 1916 - 1919 — London: Frank Cass, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 342pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1078 — £70.00

Fisher, John — Gentleman Spies : Intelligence Agents in the British Empire and Beyond — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 209pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3258 — £32.00

Fisher, The Right Honourable H. A. L. — A History of Europe : Volume Three : The Liberal Experiment — London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1936 — 5Ύ" x 9Ό". [xxxvi] + 791-1237pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers very marked and rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise G — Stock No. 4055 — £12.00

Fishlock, Trevor — Conquerors of Time: Exploration and Invention in the Age of Daring — London: John Murray, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xx] + 444pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5074 — £36.00

Fitch, Herbert T. — Traitors Within : The Adventures of Detective Inpsector Herbert T. Fitch — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1933 — 6" x 9Ό". 275pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3884 — £50.00

Fitzpatrick, J. P. — The Transvaal from Within : A Private Record of Public Affairs — London: William Heinemann, 1899 [8th imp.] — 5½" x 9". 452pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, worm damage on edge of boards and on front pastedown extending to first few pages without affecting text, covers marked and rubbed, corners bumped and frayed, otherwise G — Stock No. 3010 — £20.00

Fitzpatrick, Kathleen — Australian Explorers : A Selection from Their Writings — London: Oxford University Press (The World's Classics), 1965 [first published 1958] — 3Ύ" x 6". 503pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 3291 — £12.00

Flannery, Tim — The Eternal Frontier : An Ecological History of North America and Its Peoples — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 404pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 2776 — £30.00

Fleming, Fergus — Barrow's Boys — London: Granta Books, 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xviii] + 489pp, maps, illustrations. Purple cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j with one small tear, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5491 — £20.00

Fleming, G. H. — Lady Colin Campbell : Victorian 'Sex Goddess' — Moreton-in-Marsh, Glos: The Windrush Press, 1989 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [vii] + 248pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 636 — £24.00

Fleming, Peter — The Siege of Peking — London: Tom Stacey Ltd, 1971 [a reprint of 1959 edition] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 273pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in a scuffed and chipped, price-clipped, d/j otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 614 — £40.00

Flynn, John T. — The Roosevelt Myth — New York: The Devin-Adair Company, 1948 [3rd printing] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 438pp. Bluc cloth, no d/j, covers faded, marked and rubbed, insect damage to end-papers and pastedowns, text clean, otherwise G — Stock No. 3466 — £16.00

Foot, M. R. D. — British Foreign Policy Since 1898 — London: Hutchinson's University Library, 1956 — 5" x 7½". 190pp, maps as end-papers. Grey cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4703 — £12.00

Foot, M. R. D. — S.O.E. in the Low Countries — London: St Ermin's Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 553pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4562 — £36.00

Foot, M.R.D. & Langley, J. [Foreword by Field-Marshal Sir Gerald Templer] — MI9 : The British secret service that fostered escape and evasion 1939-1945 and its American counterpart — London: The Bodley Head, 1979 — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. 365pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with a one-inch tear on the front flap, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5728 — £24.00

Forbes, Nevill — The Southern Slavs — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1915 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914-1915 series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 32pp, map. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise, previous owner's name inscribed Very Good — Stock No. 5236 — £16.00

Forbes, Nevill; Toynbee, Arnold J.; Mitrany, D.; Hogarth, D. G. — The Balkans : A History of Bulgaria, Serbia, Greece, Rumania, Turkey — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1915 [1st] — 5" x 7Ύ". 409pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, line of fading across top of cover, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 867 — £60.00

Fortey, Richard — Trilobite! Eyewitness to Evolution — London: HarperCollins Publishers, 2000 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 269pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2773 — £24.00

Foss, Michael — The Search for Cleopatra — London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, 1997 — 6" x 9½". 192pp, colour plates. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. — Stock No. 11713 — £12.00

Fox, John P. — Germany and the Far Eastern Crisis, 1931 - 1938 — Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1985 [first published 1982] — 5½” x 8½”. [xii] + 445pp, chart, maps. Softback, As New — Stock No. 242 — £50.00

Fox, Robin Lane — The Unauthorized Version : Truth and Fiction in the Bible — London: Viking, 1991 — 6" x 9½". 478pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 693 — £40.00

Fraser, Antonia — The Gunpowder Plot : Terror and Faith in 1605 — London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxv] + 347pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 568 — £24.00

Fraser, David — The Marches of Hindustan : the Record of a Journey in Tibet, Trans-Himalaya India, Chinese Turkestan, Russian Turkestan, and Persia — Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1907 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 521pp, map, frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and frayed, head and tail of spine snagged and frayed, shaken, Library markings and remnants of lending schedule, previous owner's name inscribed, map supplied in facsimile, a good reading copy — Stock No. 4599 — £190.00

Fraser, Lindley — Germany Between Two Wars : A Study of Propaganda and War Guilt — London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1944 — 5Ό" x 8". 184pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with a few tears, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Very Good/G- — Stock No. 3631 — £20.00

Freely, John — Istanbul : The Imperial City — London: Viking, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". 414pp, illustrations, colour plates. Black cloth gilt in a lightly rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 3454 — £28.00

Freely, John — Inside the Seraglio : Private Lives of the Sultans in Istanbul — London: Viking, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxi] +361pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4186 — £28.00

Freeman, Charles — Egypt, Greece and Rome : Civilizations of the Ancient Mediterranean — Oxford: Oxford University Press/TSP, 1996 — 6" x 9". [xvi] + 638pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 400 — £16.00

Freeman, Charles — The Greek Achievement : The Foundation of the Western World — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 494pp, illustrations in colour and black & white. Teal cloth gilt in d/j, some scuffing and a few marks on edge of text block, otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 11563 — £15.00

Frei, Henry P. — Japan's Southward Advance and Australia from the sixteenth century to World War II — Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press, 1991 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 303pp, map. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1260 — £36.00

French, David — British Economic and Strategic Planning 1905 - 1915 — London: George Allen & Unwin, 1982 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 191pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon — Stock No. 959 — £100.00

French, David — British Strategy and War Aims, 1914 - 1916 — London: Allen & Unwin, 1986 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 274pp. Red cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 66 — £50.00

French, David — The Strategy of the Lloyd George Coalition, 1916 - 1918 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 332pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 167 — £100.00

Friedberg, Aaron L. — The Weary Titan : Britain and the Experience of Relative Decline, 1895-1905 — Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1988 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 329pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1474 — £40.00

Friedler, Greg — Naked New York — London: Bloomsbury, 1997 — 9½” x 7Ό”. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 183 — £10.00

Friedman, Stanton — Top Secret / Majic — London: Michael O'Mara, 1997 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiv] + 272pp. Black cloth blocked in red in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 273 — £18.00

Friedman, William F. and Mendelsohn, Charles J. — The Zimmerman Telegram of January 16, 1917 and Its Cryptographic Background — Laguna Hillustrations, Ca.: Aegean Park Press, 1994 — 8" x 10Ύ". 57pp. Large format Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 3868 — £30.00

Friedmann, Isaiah — Germany, Turkey and Zionism 1897 - 1918 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1977 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 461pp. Blue cloth in d/j, near Fine. — Stock No. 1534 — £40.00

Frobenius, Colonel H. [with a preface by Sir Valentine Chirol] — The German Empire's Hour of Destiny — London: John Long, Limited, 1914 — 5" x 7½". 138pp. Tan cloth, end-papers and edges foxed, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise G — Stock No. 3237 — £28.00

Fromkin, David — Europe's Last Summer : Who Started the Great War in 1914? — New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 349pp, map, illustrations. Ochre boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4924 — £32.00

Fromkin, David — Europe's Last Summer : Why the World Went to War in 1914 — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 349pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5197 — £28.00

Fromkin, David — A Peace to End All Peace : Creating the Modern Middle East, 1914 - 1922 — London: Andre Deutsch, 1989 — 6Ό" x 9½". 635pp, illustrations, maps. Ochre boards in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine. In our time the Middle East, from Egypt to Afghanistan and down to the coast of the Persian or Arabian Gulf, has been a battleground on which rival religions, ideologies, nationalisms, and dynasties have clashed. All of these conflicts, including the recent Russian-Afghan and Iraq-Iran wars, the battle for Lebanon, the Kurdish rebellions, and the endless hostilities between Arabs and Israelis, are, in a sense, about the extent to which the Middle East will continue to live with its political inheritance: the arrangements, unities, and divisions imposed upon the region by the Allies after the First World War. David Fromkin takes a fresh look at the Middle East we know today, viewing Allied policy from 1914 onwards as the culmination of the 19th century Great Game, in which Russia played a leading role. He reveals how and why the Allies came to remake the geography and politics of the Middle East, drawing lines on an empty map that eventually became the new countries of Iraq, Israel, Jordan, and Lebanon. Focusing on the formative years of 1914 to 1922, when all seemed possible -- even an alliance between Arab nationalism and Zionism -- he raises questions about what might have been done differently , and answers questions about why things were done as they were. This book chronicles the triumphs and tragedies of people caught up in the powerful currents of sudden historical change. Through its pages move some of the more fascination figures of the 20th century: Lloyd George, Woodrow Wilson, Lawrence of Arabia, Kitchener of Khartoum, Lenin, Stalin, Mussolini, Chaim Weizmann, David Ben Gurion, Ibn Saud, and Kemal Ataturk. Winston Churchill, above all, dominates the narrative and plays the central role, animating events and colouring them with his larger-than-life personality. Base on the author's research in recently opened archives and his reading of the latest scholarship, this book is the definitive account of how the modern Middle East came into being, and why it is in upheaval today. — Stock No. 760 — £50.00

Fuehr, Alexander — The Neutrality of Belgium : A Study of the Belgian Case Under its Aspects in Political History and International Law — New York and London: Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1915 — 5Ό” x 8Ό”. 248pp, facsimile document, publisher’s advertisements. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good. A bright copy. — Stock No. 5270 — £40.00

Fursenko, Aleksandr and Naftali, Timothy — One Hell of a Gamble : Khrushchev, Castro, Kennedy and the Cuban Missile Crisis, 1958 - 1964 — London: John Murray, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 420pp, map, illustrations. Black boards quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 707 — £36.00

Fyfe, Hamilton — The Making of an Optimist — London: Leonard Parsons, 1921 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 279pp. Green cloth in a chipped, protected d/j, edges lightly foxed, edge of p.43 snagged, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 2560 — £60.00

Gardiner, John — The Victorians : An Age in Retrospect — London: Hambledon and London, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 292pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 3701 — £20.00

Gardiner, Juliet — Wartime : Britain 1939-1945 — London: Headline Book Publishing, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiv] + 658pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Half the British Army never left Britain during the Second World War and became, with the civilian population, the Home Front. In Wartime the danger, courage, deprivation, exhaustion, fear, humour and, sometimes, boredom that the population endured for six years is vividly brought to life through the voices of those who lived through them. From the vituperative and funny diary of a Sheffield housewife through the letters of an artist killed at Monte Cassino to the experiences of four Liverpool children and their hostile mother billeted on a Cheshire family, the everyday hardship, frustration and sadness of the war vibrate off the page. Many of these stories have not been told before; many of the letters and diaries have never been published. Juliet Gardiner has had access to a staggering wealth of rich, new material which covers all aspects of the conflict from conscription, rationing, propaganda and censorship to the plight of separated families, lack of money, entertainment and victory. — Stock No. 6201 — £20.00

Gardiner, Robin — Titanic : The Ship That Never Sank — Shepperton, Surrey: Ian Allan Publishing, 1999 [fist published 1998] — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 288pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1373 — £20.00

Gardiner, Robin and van der Vat, Dan — The Riddle of the Titanic — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995 — 6½" x 9½". [xv] + 312pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j with a small tear, top corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 420 — £16.00

Gardiner, Sir Alan — The Egyptians : An Introduction — London: The Folio Society, 2000 [this is the 2nd impression of the 1999 Folio Society edition; first published by the Clarendon Press in 1961] — 6½” x 10”.  [xxiv] + 479pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Pictorial cloth gilt, in slipcase, As New — Stock No. 5361 — £30.00

Gardner, Laurence — Bloodline of the Holy Grail : The Hidden Lineage of Jesus Revealed — Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xix] + 489pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 1272 — £24.00

Gardner, Laurence — Genesis of the Grail Kings : The Pendragon Legacy of Adam and Eve — London: Bantam Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 316pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3364 — £20.00

Garnier, Colonel J. — The Great Pyramid : Its Builder and Its Prophecy — London: Robert Banks & Son, 1912 [new and revised edition] — 5½" x 8½".  xvi] + 385pp, frontis, folding diagram. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled with some colour loss (especially on rear boards), circular stains on front covers, inner hinges cracked, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed, a good copy in a poor binding — Stock No. 4367 — £60.00

Gatrell, Peter — Government, industry and rearmament in Russia, 1900 - 1914 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1994 — 6" x 9". [xvii] + 399pp, maps. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 418 — £14.00

Gay, Peter — The Bourgeois Experience : Victoria to Freud : Volume I : Education of the Senses — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985 [first published 1984] — 5Ό” x 8”. 534pp, illustrations, Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5929 — £10.00

Gazur, Edward P. [with a preface by Gordon Brook- Shepherd] — Secret Assignment : The FBI's KGB General — London: St Ermin's Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 606pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 3374 — £24.00

Geiss, Imanuel [Ed.] — July 1914 : The outbreak of the First World War : selected Documents — London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1967 — 6" x 9". 400pp. Original cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library with "discard" stamps on end-papers otherwise Good — Stock No. 1323 — £32.00

Gellately, Robert — Backing Hitler : Consent and Coercion in Nazi Germany — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 359pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2876 — £30.00

Gellately, Robert — Backing Hitler : Consent and Coercion in Nazi Germany — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 359pp, ills. Black cloth gilt in d/j, bottom corners bumped, else near Fine — Stock No. 10998 — £16.00

George, Andrew — The Epic of Gilgamesh : A New Translation — London: Allen Lane (The Penguin Press), 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [lxii] + 225pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 586 — £24.00

George, David Lloyd — The Truth About the Peace Treaties [2 volumes] — London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1938 — 5Ύ" x 9". 1,471pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2481 — £160.00

George, David Lloyd — The Truth About Reparations and War-Debts — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1932 — 5Ό" x 8". 150pp. Blue cloth gilt in tatty d/j with half the spine missing, edges and end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus/Fair — Stock No. 2706 — £24.00

George, David Lloyd [With an Introduction by the Editor of "The Daily News"] — The New Liberalism (Speeches by the Right Hon. David Lloyd George) — London and Manchester: The Daily News, n.d. [c.1909] — 3” x 6”. 80pp. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, page edges browned, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5247 — £20.00

Gerhardie, William [Edited, and with an Introduction by, Michael Holroyd and Robert Skidelsky] — God's Fifth Column : A Biography of the Age : 1890-1940 — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1981 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 360pp. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5521 — £32.00

Gernet, Jacques [Translated by J.R. Foster & Charles Hartman, with an introduction by Jonathan D. Spence] — A History of Chinese Civilisation [2 volumes] — London: The Folio Society Limited, 2002 — 6Ύ" x 10" . xxii] + xii] + 851pp, illustrations, maps. Bound in brown buckram with a gilt design by Frances Button in a pictorial slipcase. As new, still in original shrinkwrap; this set has never been opened. — Stock No. 3923 — £100.00

Getty, J. Arch and Naumov, Oleg V. [Translations by Benjamin Sher] — The Road to Terror : Stalin and the Self-Destruction of the Bolsheviks, 1932-1939 — New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1999 — 6½” x 9½”. [xxvii] + 635pp, illustrations. Black boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in a rubbed and creased d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5720 — £28.00

Geyer, Dietrich — Russian Imperialism : The Interaction of Domestic and Foreign Policy, 1860 - 1914 — Leamington Spa: Berg Publisers Ltd, 1987 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 385pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3728 — £40.00

Gibbons, Herbert Adams — The New Map of Europe 1911 - 1914 : A Study of Contemporary National Movements and Wars — London: Duckworth & Co., 1914 [1st ed.] — 5" x 8". 382pp, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, edges and end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3659 — £40.00

Gibbs, Philip — Across the Frontiers — London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1938 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 336pp, portrait frontis. Russet cloth, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2635 — £20.00

Gibbs, Philip — Since Then — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1932 [first published 1930] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 414pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers bowed and soiled, head and tail of spine frayed, a good reading copy — Stock No. 3496 — £10.00

Gibbs, Philip — The Pageant of the Years : An Autobiography — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1946 [2nd imp.] — 5½" x 8½". 530pp, frontis, ills. Blue cloth, no d/j, produced to War Economy Standard, end-papers browned, half-inch tear in rear cover, else G+ — Stock No. 10733 — £8.00

Gibbs, Philip — Thine Enemy — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1946] — 5Ό" x 7½". 316pp. Black cloth gilt in a torn, tatty d/j with some loss, front cover damp stained, otherwise G/Fair — Stock No. 3146 — £10.00

Gibson, Hugh [Secretary of the American Legation in Brussels] — A Journal From Our Legation in Belgium — New York: Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917 — 5Ύ" x 9". 362pp, b&w plates. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine and corners frayed, internally sound. — Stock No. 3032 — £36.00

Gilbert, Adrian — The New Jerusalem : Rebuilding London : The Great Fire, Christopher Wren and the Royal Society — London: Bantam Press, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 290pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3700 — £20.00

Gilbert, Adrian G. — Magi : The Search for a Secret Tradition — London: Bloomsbury, 1996 — 6" x 9½". 328pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1309 — £24.00

Giles, O. C. — The Gestapo — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1940 [Oxford Pamphlets on World Affairs, No. 36] — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 32pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5470 — £16.00

Gilfond, Henry — Black Hand at Sarajevo — Indianoplis: Bobbs-Merrill Company, 1975 — 5½" x 8½". [xi] + 176pp. Yellow cloth in d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1043 — £20.00

Gillispie, Charles Couston and Dewachter, Michel [Eds] — The Monuments of Egypt : The Napoleonic Edition : The Complete Archaeological Plates from "La Description de l'Egypte" — Old Saybrook, CT: Konecky & Konecky, 1987 — 10" x 11Ύ". 46-page Introduction, plus unpaginated plates [some in colour]. Green leatherette gilt, in d/j, near fine except for bumped corners — Stock No. 2905 — £60.00

Girouard, Mark — The Return to Camelot : Chivalry and the English Gentleman  — New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1981 — 8” x 10½”. 312pp, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Green cloth gilt, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5803 — £30.00

Glazier, Richard — A Manual of Historic Ornament : Treating Upon the Evolution, Tradition, and Development of Architecture and the Applied Arts — London: B. T. Batsford, 1914 [3rd edition, revised and enlarged] — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". 172pp, profusely illustrated. Original blind-stamped cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3480 — £70.00

Glenny, Misha — The Balkans 1804-1999 : Nationalism, War and the Great Powers — London: Granta Books, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxvi] + 726pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1524 — £30.00

Godsey, William D. — Aristocratic Redoubt : The Austro-Hungarian Foriegn Office on the Eve of the First World War — West Lafayette, Indiana: Purdue University Press, 1999 — 6" x 9". [xii] + 304pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1196 — £28.00

Gokay, Bulent — A Clash of Empires : Turkey Between Russian Bolshevism and British Imperialism 1918 - 1923 — London: Tauris Academic Studies, 1997 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 268pp. Blue cloth, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 1822 — £60.00

Golder, Frank Alfred [Ed.] — Documents of Russian History 1914-1917 — New York: The Century Co., 1927 — 6" x 9". 663pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2237 — £100.00

Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah — Hitler's Willing Executioners — New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 — 6½" x 9½". 622pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, edge of text block untrimmed, As New.  — Stock No. 1935 — £20.00

Goldstein, Erik — Winning the Peace : British Diplomatic Strategy, Peace Planning, and the Paris Peace Conference 1916 - 1920 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xix] + 307pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1578 — £44.00

Gollin, A. M. — The Observer and J. L. Garvin 1908 - 1914 : A Study in a Great Editorship — London: Oxford University Press, 1960 — 6" x 9½". 445pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, small stain on front cover, some shelfwear otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 1947 — £28.00

Gooch, G. P. — Studies in Diplomacy and Statecraft — London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1942 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 373pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Ampleforth College Library, with bookplate and usual markings, otherwise G. — Stock No. 3369 — £20.00

Gooch, G. P. — Before the War : Studies in Diplomacy [2 vols] — London: Longmans, Green & Co., Vol. I: April, 1936 [2nd imp.; first published January, 1936] and Vol. II: 1938 [2nd imp.] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 438pp; [ix] + 447pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip split along rear gutter and front inner hinge cracked on Volume I, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 972 — £90.00

Gooch, G. P. — Recent Revelations of European Diplomacy — London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1930 [Fourth impression with a supplementary chapter on the revelations of 1928-9] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [ccxi] + 218pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 982 — £32.00

Gooch, G. P. — A History of Our Time 1885-1914 — London: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1946 [2nd edition, completely revised and reset] — 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 186pp. Grey cloth in a chipped grubby d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 3220 — £14.00

Gooch, G. P. — Under Six Reigns — London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1958 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 344pp. Grey cloth gilt in a chipped, foxed d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very Good/G- — Stock No. 3537 — £20.00

Gooch, G. P. — Before the War : Studies in Diplomacy [Volume I only] — London: Longmans, Green & Co., Vol. I: April, 1936 [2nd imp.; first published January, 1936] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 438pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip split along rear gutter and re-glued, front inner hinge cracked otherwise Good — Stock No. 12482 — £15.00

Gooch, G. P.  and Temperley, Harold — British Documents on the Origins of the War, 1898 - 1914 — London: HMSO, 1926-1937 [11 vols in 13] — 7Ό” x 11”. Red cloth gilt. Vol. I: the End of British Isolation. Vol. II: the Anglo-Japanese Alliance and the Franco-British Entente. Vol. III: the Testing of the Entente 1904-6. Vol. IV: the Anglo-Russian Rapprochement 1903-7. Vol. V: the Near East; the Macedonian Problem and the Annexation of Bosnia 1903-9. Vol. VI: Anglo-German Tension; Armaments and Negotiation, 1907-12. Vol. VII:The Agadir Crisis. Vol. VIII: Arbitration, Neutrality and Security. Vol. IX: the Balkan Wars; Part I - the Prelude; the Tripoli War. Vol. IX: the Balkan Wars; Part I - the Prelude; the Tripoli War.  Part 2 - 2. The League and Turkey Vol. X:  Part. 1. The Near and Middle East on the eve of war. Part. 2. The last years of Peace.   Vol. XI: The Outbreak of War — Stock No. 817 — £1,200.00

Gooch, G. P. and Temperley, Harold — British Documents on the Origins of the War, 1898 - 1914 — London: HMSO, 1926 — 7Ό" x 11". [xl] + 389pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-US Library of Congress with label on spine and usual internal markings, head and tail of spine and corners frayed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 820 — £90.00

Goodman, Anthony and Gillespie, James L. [Eds] — Richard II : The Art of Kingship — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1999 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 299pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Richard II (1377-1399) was deposed and probably murdered at the end of a dramatic Kingship characterized by the struggle between Royal Authority and the power of the great magnates of the land. Richard faced down the leaders of the Peasant Revolt of 1381 when aged only 14 but found the magnates much harder to vanquish. 1399 saw the nadir of his Royal power in the Merciless Parliament. This attempt to oust power from the king seems to have spurred Richard into recovering the royal prerogative but the King went so far beyond 'good governance' that his final two years in power became known as the 'tyranny'. The record of his reign was muddied by hostile chroniclers such as Walsingham and the anonymous monk of Evesham, and these distortions went on to be propagated by Shakespeare, leading Henry Hallam to write, in 1818, that 'the reign of Richard II is, in a constitutional light, the most interesting part of our earlier history; and it has been the most imperfectly written.' — Stock No. 1622 — £50.00

Goodwin, Doris Kearns — No Ordinary Time : Franklin and Eleanor Roosevelt : The Home Front in World War II — New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". 759pp, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2097 — £30.00

Goodwin, Jason — Lords of the Horizon : A History of the Ottoman Empire — London: Chatto & Windus, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 352pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1331 — £36.00

Goodwin, Jason — Lords of the Horizons : A History of the Ottoman Empire — New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 352pp,map, diags. Blue boards in a rubbed d/j with one minute tear, otherwise Fine/Very Good — Stock No. 11835 — £16.00

Gore, John — Edwardian Scrapbook — London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1951 — 5½" x 8Ύ".  [xvi] + 148pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in protected d/j, some offsetting to eps, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 2355 — £24.00

Gorlitz, Walter [Ed.] — The Kaiser and His Court : the diaries, notebooks and letters of Admiral Georg Alexander von Muller, Chief of the Naval Cabinet, 1914 - 1918 — New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, Inc., 1964 [1st American Edition] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxxi] + 430pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4249 — £60.00

Gorodetsky, Gabriel — Grand Delusion : Stalin and the German Invasion of Russia — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] +  408pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1113 — £40.00

Gottlieb, W. W. — Studies in Secret Diplomacy during the first world war — London: George Allen & Unwin, 1957 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 430pp. Red cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 365 — £80.00

Graham, John W. — Conscription and Conscience : A History 1916-1919 — New York: Augustus M. Kelly, 1969 [first published by Allen & Unwin, 1922] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 388pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 2845 — £28.00

Graham, Stephen — Europe - Whither Bound? (Quo Vadis Europa?) Being Letters of Travel from the Capitals of Europe in the Year 1921 — New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1922 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 224pp. Red cloth, no d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 2041 — £32.00

Grant, A. J., and Temperley, Harold — Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (1789 - 1932) — London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1935 [new impression] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxiii] + 652pp, maps. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine frayed, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 844 — £16.00

Grant, A. J., and Temperley, Harold [Revised and Edited by Lillian M. Penson] — Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (1789 - 1950) — London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1956 [6th ed. with minor corrections; first published 1927] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 603pp, maps. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed and erased otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5040 — £16.00

Grant, A. J., and Temperley, Harold [with a supplementary section dealing with the year 1938-1939 by Lillian M. Penson] — Europe in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Centuries (1789 - 1939) — London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1948 [new impression] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 716pp, maps. Original cloth gilt in a very tatty, torn d/j, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Fair — Stock No. 3817 — £16.00

Graves, Dr Armgaard Karl [with the collaboration of Edward Lyell Fox] — The Secrets of the German War Office — New York: McBride, Nast & Company, 1914 [ninth printing] — 5½" x 8Ό". 256pp, frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1301 — £24.00

Graves, Philip P. — The Question of the Straits — London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1931 — 6" x 9". 215pp, folding map. Original ochre cloth, no d/j, ex-library with remains of shelf label on spine and remnants of label on front pastedown, a few pages unopened, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2422 — £100.00

Graves, Philip P. — Briton and Turk — London: Hutchinson & Co. Limited, 1941 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 260pp, maps, publisher's catalogue. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, spine and top part of boards faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3448 — £80.00

Graves, Sir Robert — Storm Centres of the Near East : Personal Memories 1879 - 1929 — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1933 — 6" x 9Ό". 375pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Light blue cloth, no d/j, edges foxed and dusty, covers bowed, head of spine spline at front gutter, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 1955 — £80.00

Grayling, Christopher — A Land Fit For Heroes : British Life after the Great War — London: Buchan & Enright, 1987 — 8Ό" x 10Ύ". 153pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in rubbed d/j, bottom corners bumped, otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 3113 — £24.00

Great Britain : Parliament — Great Britain and the European Crisis : correspondence, and statements in Parliament, together with an introductory narrative of events — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 6" x 9½". [xxvi] + 102pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and soiled, corners creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5472 — £24.00

Great Britain : Parliament — Great Britain and the European Crisis : correspondence, and statements in Parliament, together with an introductory narrative of events — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 6" x 9½". [xxvi] + 102pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6068 — £20.00

Great Britain :. Parliament — Great Britain and the European Crisis : correspondence, and statements in Parliament, together with an introductory narrative of events — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 6" x 9½". [xxvi] + 102pp. Original wraps (now laminated), covers rubbed corners creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2417 — £20.00

Green, E. H. H. — The Crisis of Conservatism : The Politics, Economics and Ideology of the British Conservative Party, 1880-1914 — London: Routledge, 1996 [first published 1995] — 6" x 9Ό". [xiv] + 412pp. Large format Softback, Fine — Stock No. 5867 — £36.00

Greenleaf, W. H. — The British Political Tradition : Volume 1 : The Rise of Collectivism; Volume 2 : The Ideological Heritage; Volume 3 : A Much Governed Nation, Part 1 — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1983 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiv] + 336pp; [xii] + 579pp; [xvi] + 527pp. Grey cloth gilt in scuffed and rubbed d/js, top edge dusty, otherwise Very Good. Lacks the final volume ["The World Outside"]. Please note, as this is a heavy set postage will be commensurate. — Stock No. 12436 — £60.00

Grelling, Dr Richard [The Author of "I Accuse!"] (translated by Alexander Gray) — The Crime (Das Verbrechen) Volume IV : Belgian Documents — New York: George H. Doran Company, 1919 — 5½" x 8Ύ".  345pp. Rec cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, inner hinges cracked otherwise G — Stock No. 4294 — £40.00

Grelling, Dr Richard [The Author of "I Accuse!"] (translated by Alexander Gray) — The Crime (Das Verbrechen) Volumes I and II — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 510pp, [vii] + 464pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/js, covers rubbed and faded, head of spines frayed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4295 — £100.00

Grew, Joseph C. — Ten Years in Japan : A Contemporary Record drawn from the Diaries and Private and Official Papers of Joseph Grew, United States Ambassador to Japan 1932-42 — London: Hammond, Hammond & Company Limited, 1945 [2nd imp.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 480pp, portrait frontis, ills. Original cloth in a torn and tatty, price-clipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good/Fair. — Stock No. 11060 — £16.00

Grew, Joseph C. [U.S. Ambassador to Japan 1932-1942] — Ten years in Japan: A Contemporary Record Drawn from the Diaries and Private and Official Papers — London: Hammond, Hammond & Company Limited, 1945 [2nd imp.; first published 1944] — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. 480pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5660 — £20.00

Grose, Peter — Gentleman Spy : The Life of Allen Dulles — London: Andre Deutsch, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 641pp, illustrations. Brown boards with black cloth backstrip in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 723 — £36.00

Gueshoff, I. E. [translated by Constantin C. Mincoff, First Secretary at the Bulgarian Legation] — The Balkan League — London: John Murray, 1915 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 141pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, covers rubbed, page edges browned, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. — Stock No. 3168 — £200.00

Guinn, Paul — British Strategy and Politics, 1914 to 1918 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1965 — 5Ύ" x 9". 359pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 939 — £50.00

Guinn, Paul — British Strategy and Politics, 1914 to 1918 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1965 — 5Ύ" x 9". 359pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 5138 — £50.00

Gurney, O. R. — The Hittites — London: The Folio Society, 2000 [this is the 2nd impression of the 1999 Folio Society edition, which follows the text of the revised 1990 edition; first published by Pengiun in 1952] — 6½” x 10”. [xiv] + 240pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Pictorial cloth gilt, in slipcase, As New — Stock No. 5358 — £30.00

Guthrie, John — A History of Marine Engineering — London: Hutchinson, 1971 — 7½” x 9Ύ”. 294pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 5045 — £32.00

Guttenplan, D. D. — The Holocaust on Trial : History, Justice and the David Irving Libel Case — London: Granta Books, 2001 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 328pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, as new — Stock No. 3379 — £16.00

Guyot, Yves — The Causes and Consequences of the War — London: Hutchinson & Co., 1916 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 360pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine quite dull, lower corner missing from title page, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2169 — £70.00

H.M.S.O. [Great Britain] — Collected Diplomatic Documents relating to the Outbreak of the European War — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 — 6" x 9½". [xix] + 561pp. Thick paper-covered card covers, chipped along all edges, linen backstrip frayed along front gutter and tail of spine, previous owner's name inscribed, internally very clean, binding still tight, overall Good Plus — Stock No. 3570 — £40.00

H.M.S.O. [Great Britain] — Collected Diplomatic Documents Relating to the Outbreak of the European War — London: HMSO, 1915 — 6" x 9½". [xix] + 561pp. Thick paper-covered card covers, chipped along all edges, linen backstrip frayed along front gutter and tail of spine, otherwise Good — Stock No. 719 — £50.00

Haagensen, Erling and Lincoln, Henry — The Templars' Secret Island : The Knights, the Priest and the Treasure — Moreton-in-Marsh: The Windrush Press, 2001 [first published 2000] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 194pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4185 — £30.00

Haldane, Viscount — Before the War — London: Cassell, 1920 — 5½" x 8". 208pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine snagged, bottom corners bumped, some creasing to front cover otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 816 — £36.00

Hale, Oron J. — The Great Illusion 1900 - 1914 — New York: Harper & Row, 1971 [The Rise of Modern Europe series] — 5Ύ" x 8½". 361pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in protected d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1780 — £36.00

Hale, Oron James — Publicity and Diplomacy with special reference to England and Germany 1890-1914 — New York: D. Appleton-Century Company, 1940 — 6" x 9". 486pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, pencil markings throughout and ballpoint annotations on rear paste-down, spine faded, head and tail of spine frayed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2229 — £60.00

Hale, Oron James — Germany and the Diplomatic Revolution : A Study in Diplomacy and the Press 1904 - 1906 — Philadelphia: University of Philadelphia Press, 1931 — 6" x 9Ό". 233pp. Black cloth, slightly rubbed, numerous pencil markings otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 1965 — £40.00

Hale, William — Turkish Foreign Policy, 1774-2000 — London: Frank Cass, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 375pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2568 — £70.00

Halevy, Elie — The World Crisis of 1914-1918 : An Interpretation : Being the Rhodes Memorial Lectures Delivered in 1929 — Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1930 — 5Ύ” x 9”. 57pp. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, London School of Economics Prize Label on front pastedown and LSE crest blocked in gold on front boards, otherwise Very Good. Lecture I: Towards Revolution; Lecture II: Towards War; Lecture III: War and Revolution. — Stock No. 6039 — £40.00

Halifax, Viscount [edited by H. H. E. Craster] — Speeches on Foreign Policy — London: Oxford University Press, 1940 — 5½" x 8½". [x] + 368pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, bookplate, previous owner's name inscribed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1682 — £30.00

Hall, Richard C. — Bulgaria's Road to the First World War — Boulder: East European Monographs, 1996 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 374pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 2245 — £72.00

Halliday, Stephen — Making the Metropolis : Creators of Victoria's London — Derby: Breedon Books Publishing, 2003 — 7" x 9Ύ". 199pp, illustrations. Cream cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4431 — £28.00

Halsalle, Henry de — Who Goes There? Being an account of the Secret Service Adventures of "Ex-Intelligence" during the Great War of 1914-1918 — London: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd, n.d. — 5½" x 8Ύ". 254pp. Green cloth, no d/j, end-papers and edges foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1851 — £30.00

Hamilton, Angus — Problems of the Middle East — London: George Bell & Sons, 1909 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 484pp, maps, publisher's catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good. Stamped on the front cover and half-title: "The Australian Broadcasting Commission's Field Unit with the A.I.F." — Stock No. 3787 — £200.00

Hamilton, Ian — Writers in Hollywood 1915-1951 — London: Minerva (Octopus Publishing Group), 1991 [first published in 1990 by William Heinemann Limited] — 5” x 7Ύ”. [x] + 326pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5958 — £10.00

Hamilton, Richard. F. and Herwig, Holger H. [Eds] — The Origins of World War I — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2003 — 6" x 9Ό". [xiii] + 537pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j. This is a new book, still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap, comprising a series of essays each focusing on a particular country, as well as 4 more general essays. Contributors include: Richard Hall, Graydon Tunstall, Ulrich Trumpener, David Rich and John Cooper. — Stock No. 4120 — £60.00

Hanak, Harry — Great Britain and Austria-Hungary During the First World War : A Study in the Formation of Public Opinion — London: Oxford University Press, 1962 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 312pp, folding map. Blue cloth in a chipped, soiled, d/j, Very Good+/Good Plus — Stock No. 1957 — £44.00

Hancock, Graham — The Sign and the Seal : A Quest for the Lost Ark of the Covenant — London: Book Club Associates  (by arrangement with William Heinemann Limited), 1992 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [viii] + 600pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5222 — £16.00

Hancock, Graham — Fingerprints of the Gods : A Quest for the Beginning and the End — London: Book Club Associates  (by arrangement with William Heinemann Limited), 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [x] + 578pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5223 — £16.00

Hanioglu, M. Sukru — The Young Turks in Opposition — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xi] + 390pp. Red cloth blocked in black in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5090 — £100.00

Hanioglu, M. Sukru — Preparation for a Revolution : The Young Turks, 1902-1908 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 538pp, Blue boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2900 — £100.00

Harriman, W. Averell and Abel, Elie — Special Envoy to Churchill and Stalin 1941-1946 — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1976 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xii] + 595pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5597 — £30.00

Harris, David R. [Ed.] — The Origins and Spread of Agriculture and Pastoralism in Eurasia — London: UCL Press, 1996 — 6” x 9”. [xiv] + 594pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5547 — £80.00

Harris, H. Wilson — What They Did at Geneva : An Account of the First Assembly of the League of Nations — London and Manchester: The Daily News, n.d. [c.1920] — 5½” x 8½”. 24pp. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and chipped, staples rusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5252 — £30.00

Harris, John and Trow, M. J. — Hess : The British Conspiracy — London: Andre Deutsch, 1999 — 6" x 9Ό". (viii) + 287pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1505 — £32.00

Harris, Sally — Out of Control : British Foreign Policy and the Union of Democratic Control, 1914-1918 — Hull: The University of Hull Press, 1996 — 5Ύ" x 8Ό". 295pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 2263 — £20.00

Harrison, Leslie — Defending Captain Lord: A Titanic Myth Part Two — Malvern Wells, Worcs.: Images Publishing, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". 191pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine — Stock No. 4635 — £40.00

Harrison, Leslie — A Titanic Myth : The 'Californian' Incident — Hanley Swan, Worcs: SPA [Self Publishing Association], 1992 [Second Edition, revised; first published 1986 by William Kimber] — 6Ό" x 9½". 287pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4636 — £90.00

Hartesveldt, Fred R. van [compiler] — The Dardanelles Campaign : Historiography and Annotated Bibliography — Westport, Connecticut: Greenwood Press, 1997 — 6" x 9½". 163pp. Light grey cloth, no d/j [as issued], near Fine — Stock No. 1652 — £90.00

Hassam, Andrew — Through Australian Eyes : Colonial Perceptions of Imperial Britain — Melbourne: Melbourne University Press, 2000 — 6" x 9". [ix] + 220pp, illustrations. Softback, as new. — Stock No. 3281 — £16.00

Haste, Cate — Keep the Home Fires Burning : Propaganda in the First World War — London: Allen Lane/Penguin Books Ltd, 1977 — 5½" x 9". 230pp, illustrations. Original cloth in a protected d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2282 — £60.00

Haste, Cate — Nazi Women : Hitler's Seduction of a Nation — London: Channel 4 Books (an imprint of Macmillan), 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4567 — £16.00

Hattersley, Roy — The Edwardians — London: Little, Brown & Co., 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [vii] + 520pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Edwardian Britain is the quintessential age of nostalgia, often seen as the last long summer afternoon before the cataclysmic changes of the twentieth century began to take form. The class system remained rigidly in place and thousands were employed in domestic service. The habits and sports of the aristocracy were an everyday indulgence. But it was an age of invention as well as tradition. It saw the first widespread use of the motor car, the first aeroplane and the first use of the telegraph. It was also a time of vastly improved education and the public appetite for authors such as Conan Doyle, Rudyard Kipling and E. M. Forster was increased by greater literacy. There were signs too, of the corner history was soon to turn, with the problematic Boer War hinting at a new British weakness overseas and the drive for Votes for Women and Home Rule for Ireland pushing the boundaries of the social and political landscape. — Stock No. 6027 — £24.00

Hayne, M. B. — The French Foreign Office and the Origins of the First World War 1898-1914 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1993 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 328pp. Black cloth gilt in a protected d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 2281 — £80.00

Haynes, John Earl and Klehr, Harvey — Venona : Decoding Soviet Espionage in America — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xiii] + 487pp, illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, As New. With this new volume, John Earl Haynes and Harvey Klehr build upon their groundbreaking work in "The Secret World of American Communism" and solidify their reputations as the foremost historians of Soviet espionage in America. In "Venona", they provide a detailed study of how the United States decrypted top-secret Communist cables moving between Washington and Moscow. This account, based on information unavailable to researchers for decades, reveals the full extent of the Communist spy network in the 1940s. At least 349 citizens, immigrants, and permanent residents of the United States had a covert relationship with Soviet intelligence agencies, among them Harry White (Assistant Secretary of the Treasury in FDR's administration and the Communists' highest-ranking asset) and State Department official Alger Hiss, whose association with the Soviets had been hotly debated since the moment he was first publicly accused in 1948. — Stock No. 1011 — £24.00

Hayter, Alethea — The Wreck of the Abergavenny : One of Britain's Greatest Maritime Disasters and its Links to Literary Genuis — London: Macmillan, 2002 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 223pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4241 — £16.00

Hazlehurst, Cameron — Politicians at War : July 1914 to May 1915 — London: Jonathan Cape, 1971 : A prologue to the triumph of Lloyd George — 5½" x 8Ύ". 346pp. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 181 — £32.00

Headlam, Cuthbert Morley (1876-1964) [edited by Stuart Ball] — Parliament and Politics in the Age of Churchill and Attlee : The Headlam Diaries 1935-1951 — London: Cambridge University Press for The Royal Historical Society, 1999 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 665pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine/fine — Stock No. 2430 — £40.00

Headlam, J. W. — The History of the Twelve Days July 24th to August 4th, 1914 : Being an Account of the Negotiations Preceding the Outbreak of War Based on Official Documents — London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1915 [3rd imp.] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxiv] + 412pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4266 — £60.00

Headlam, J. W. — The History of the Twelve Days July 24th to August 4th, 1914 : Being an Account of the Negotiations Preceding the Outbreak of War Based on Official Documents — New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 412pp. Blue cloth gilt, top edge gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1886 — £60.00

Healey, Tim — Reader's Digest Journeys Into the Past : Life on the Home Front — London: The Readers Digest Association Limited, 1996 [revised 2nd impression; first published 1993] — 8½” x 11”. 160pp, profusely illustrated. Pictorial boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, indentation in edge of rear boards, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5836 — £10.00

Heaps, Leo — Operation Morning Light : Terror in Our Skies : The True Story of Cosmos 954 — New York and London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1978 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 208pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5061 — £20.00

Hedin, Sven — Trans-Himalaya : Discoveries and Adventures in Tibet — London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1909-1913 [3 vols] — 5Ύ" x 9". [xxiii] + 436pp, xvii] + 441pp, xv] + 426pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Volumes I and II (both 1909) are in Red cloth gilt with covers worn and soiled, both shaken, with offsetting to end-papers and occasional foxing and Library stamps. Volume III (1913) is a Library rebind with usual stamps. Overall, a good reading set in worn bindings. — Stock No. 4596 — £250.00

Hedin, Sven — Through Asia — London: Methuen & Co., 1898 — 6½" x 9½". [xx] + 1-663pp; [xii] + 667-1,278pp, portrait frontis, profusely illustrated, folding maps. Recased in the original green cloth gilt covers with a tooled leather spine, corners bumped and rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3265 — £700.00

Heffer, Simon — Power and Place : The Political Consequences of King Edward VII — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 342pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in d/j. This book had been in Fine condition until a browser put it carelessly back on the shelf and damaged the dust-jacket which now has a crease and a small tear on the back flap which I have repaired with archival tape. — Stock No. 10840 — £12.00

Heinrichs, Waldo — Threshold of War : Franklin D. Roosevelt & American Entry into World War II — New York: Oxford University Press, 1988 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 279pp, maps. Red boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4767 — £36.00

Heller, Joseph — British Policy Towards the Ottoman Empire, 1908 - 1914 — London: Frank Cass, 1983 — 5½" x 8½". [xi] + 228pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 135 — £60.00

Heller, Steven and Fili, Louise — British Modern : Graphic Design Between the Wars — San Francisco: Chronicle Books, 1998 — 8Ύ" x 8". 132pp, profusely illustrated. Large format softback, As New — Stock No. 4527 — £18.00

Helmreich, Ernst Christian — The Diplomacy of the Balkan Wars 1912-1913 — Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1938 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 523pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1612 — £200.00

Hemming, John — The Search for El Dorado — London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1978 — 7½” x 10”. 223pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5046 — £36.00

Henderson, Sir Nevile — Failure of a Mission — London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, January 1945 [11th impression, first published April 1940] — 4Ύ" x 7½". 318pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1379 — £20.00

Henderson, Sir Nevile — Failure of a Mission — London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd., 1940 — 4Ύ" x 7½". 318pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, top & bottom of spine frayed, spine faded and cocked; a good reading copy. — Stock No. 10775 — £5.00

Hennessy, Peter — Never Again : Britain 1945-1951 — London: Jonathan Cape, 1992 [3rd imp.] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xvi] + 544pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5517 — £24.00

Herbert, Captain Frederick William von — By-Paths in the Balkans — London: Chapman & Hall, Ltd, 1906 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 269pp, frontis. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded in partsl, ex-Library with a label on the rear pastedown and a stamp in blind on the rear cover, spine slightly canted, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2019 — £120.00

Herbert, Wally — The Noose of Laurels : The Discovery of the North Pole — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 395pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5524 — £28.00

Herodotus — Histories — New York: Quality Paperback Book Club, 1997 — 5½" x 8Ό". 544pp. Paperback, Fine — Stock No. 429 — £8.00

Herodotus [Translated by Robin Waterfield, with an Introduction and Notes by Carolyn Dewald] — The Histories — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 — 5½" x 9". [li] + 772pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "Herodotus is not only known as the "father of history", as Cicero called him, but also the father of ethnography. As well as charting the historical background to the Persian Wars, his curiosity prompts frequent digression on the cultures of the peoples he introduces. While much of the information he gives has proved to be astonishingly accurate, he also includes tales of one-eyed men and gold-digging ants." — Stock No. 447 — £32.00

Hertslet, Sir Edward and Hertslet, Edward Cecil — The Foreign Office List, 1896 forming a complete British Diplomatic and Consular Handbook with Maps — London: Harrison and Sons, 1896 [sixty-ninth publication] — 5½" x 8½". [xv] + 395pp, maps, 71pp catalogue of Harrison and Sons [stationers]. Red cloth covered card gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, inner hinges cracked, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2997 — £150.00

Herzog, Maurice — Annapurna [Conquest of the first 8000-metre peak] — London: The Reprint Society, 1954 — 5" x 7Ό". 288pp, 16 b/w ills, 1 colour ill, maps. Green cloth, no d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 10138 — £6.00

Heslop, D. Gordon — Through Jungle, Bush and Forest : An "Odyssey" of Wanderings in Five Continents — London: Andrew Melrose Ltd, n.d. — 6Ό" x 9½". 288pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4439 — £50.00

Hewitson, Mark — National Identity and Political Thought in Germany : Wilhelmine Depictions of the French Third Republic 1890-1914 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 2000 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 288pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2673 — £80.00

Hibbert, Christopher — Cities and Civilizations — London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1987 — 8” x 10Ύ”. 256pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5309 — £16.00

Hicks, George — The Comfort Women : Sex Slaves of the Japanese Imperial Forces — London: Souvenir Press, 1995 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xxi] + 265pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3465 — £24.00

Higgins, A. Pearce — The Law of Nations and the War — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 29pp, publisher’s catalogue. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5238 — £14.00

Hill, Captain George A. — Go Spy The Land : Being the Adventures of I. K. 8 of the British Secret Service — London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1936 [Second Edition (first cheap edition); first published 1932] — 5" x 7½". 284pp, map as end-papers. Red cloth, no d/j, covers faded, marked and rubbed, spine cocked, edges and end-papers foxed, author's signed presentation copy, overall G. — Stock No. 3451 — £150.00

Hill, Christopher — Cabinet Decisions on Foreign Policy : The British Experience, October 1938 - June 1941 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xx] + 359pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 251 — £90.00

Hill, Donald — A History of Engineering in Classical and Medieval Times — London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1996 [first published 1984 by Croom Helm] — 5Ό" x 8½". [xiv] + 263pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 338 — £12.00

Hinsley, F H and Stripp, Alan [Eds] — Code Breakers : The Inside Story of Bletchley Park — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1993 — 6" x 9½". [xxi] + 321pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 65 — £32.00

Hinsley, F. H. [Ed.] — British Foreign Policy Under Sir Edward Grey — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1977 — Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. — Stock No. 58 — £150.00

Hirst, Francis W. — The Consequences of the War to Great Britain — London: Humphrey Milford/Oxford University Press, 1934 — 6½" x 9Ύ". 311pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-lib with pocket on front pastedown and cancellation stamps, G. — Stock No. 2363 — £80.00

Hirst, John — The Sentimental Nation : The Making of the Australian Commonwealth — Melbourne: Oxford University Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xi] + 388pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2284 — £40.00

Hitler, Adolf [Translated by Ralph Manheim; with an Introduction by D. C. Watt] — Mein Kampf — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd (a Radius Book), 1972 [first published by Hurst & Blackett Limited in 1933 as "My Struggle"] — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xlviii] + 629pp. Large format softback, covers rubbed, bottom corner creased, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5928 — £16.00

Hoare, Oliver [Ed.] — Camp 020 : MI5 and the Nazi Spies : The Official History of MI5's Wartime Interrogation Centre — Richmond, Surrey: Public Record Office, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [vii] + 376pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New. Note: the bulk of the book comprises actual files which are in typescript. — Stock No. 2794 — £32.00

Hoare, Philip — Wilde's Last Stand : Decadence, Conspiracy & the First World War — London: Duckworth, 1997 — 6" x 9". [vi] + 250pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 564 — £16.00

Hobsbawm, E. J. — The Age of Empire 1875-1914 — London: Book Club Associates, 1987 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 404pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4667 — £16.00

Hobsbawm, Eric and Ranger, Terence [Eds] — The Invention of Tradition — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984 [first published 1983] — 5½” x 8½”. [vi] + 320pp. Paperback, Fine. From the rear-cover: "Many of the traditions which we think of as very ancient in their origins were not in fact sanctioned by long usage over the centuries, but were invented comparatively recently. This book explores examples of this process of invention - the creation of Welsh and Scottish 'national culture'; the elaboration of British royal rituals in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries; the origins of imperial rituals in British India and Africa; and the attempts by radical movements to develop counter-traditions of their own." — Stock No. 5908 — £16.00

Hobson, J. A. — The Science of Wealth — London: Williams & Norgate, 1918 [first published 1911] — 4" x 6Ύ". 256pp. Brown cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, "Active Service Army Schools" on front cover, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3680 — £10.00

Hochschild, Adam — King Leopold's Ghost — London: Macmillan, 1999 [1st English edition; first published in the U.S. in 1998] — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". (xii) + 366pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1229 — £32.00

Hodge, Alan and Graves, Robert — The Long Week-End : A Social History of Great Britain, 1918-1939 — London: Faber and Faber, 1941 — 5Ό” x 8”. 472pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded, spine slightly canted otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 106 — £12.00

Hogarth, D. G. — The Nearer East — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1902 — 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 296pp, frontis map, maps and diagrams, publisher's catalogue. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3459 — £100.00

Hogarth, David George [with a new introduction by R. L. Bidwell] — Hejaz Before World War I : A Handbook — Cambridge: The Oleander Press, 1978 [a reprint of the 1917 Second Edition of "A Handbook of Hejaz"] — 5Ό" x 8Ό". 155p, map. Pictorial boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. From the Introduction: "The "Handbook of Hejaz" was an attempt to compile in one volume all that was known of a theatre of war which was becoming increasingly important. It was prepared for internal use in the Arab Bureau, which, in addition to collecting intelligence throughout the area, was actively engaged in the dispatch of military supplies to assist the revolt of the Sharif of Mecca against the Turks. Copies were sent to GHQ in Cairo and to the Foreign Office to assist in following reports on places and people as they came in." This is a facsimile of the Second Edition which was published on 26 February 1917. Although D.G. Hogarth is the principal author, several others contributed to the handbook including T. E. Lawrence & Ronald Storrs. The account of the inland pilgrimage road and of Medina is based upon the book of Sir Richard Burton. The information about the Hejaz Railway owes much to that splendid but little known young traveller, Arthur Wavell, cousin of the late Field Marshal. The topography of the Northern Hejaz can be traced mostly to Charles M. Doughty. We recognise familiar voices in the often vivid accounts of Arab personalities, for we can distinguish the tones of Ronald Storrs and T. E. Lawrence. The phrase about the Amir Feisal,"full of dreams and the capacity to fulfill them", for example, comes straight from Lawrence's official report in "The Arab Bulletin". — Stock No. 4086 — £60.00

Holloway, David — Stalin and the Bomb : The Soviet Union and Atomic Energy, 1939 - 1956 — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1994 — 5Ύ" x 9". 464pp, ills. Softback in excellent condition — Stock No. 10184 — £9.00

Hollweg, Th. Von Bethmann — Reflections on the World War — London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1920 [Part I only] — 5Ύ" x 9". 172pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, two punctures on rear boards otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 3939 — £300.00

Holmes, W. J. — Double Edged Secrets: U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific During WW II — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1988 [2nd imp.; first published 1979] — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [x] + 241pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in black in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5668 — £20.00

Hopkins, Michael F. — Oliver Franks and the Truman Administration: Anglo-American Relations, 1948-1952 — London: Frank Cass, 2003 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xviii] + 278pp, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, small indentation across top edge of boards, otherwise Near Fine. From the dust-jacket: "Sir Oliver Franks served as British Ambassador to the US between 1948 and 1952. This was a seminal period in postwar history, which saw the implementation of the Marshall Plan, the emergence of the Cold War, the signing of the North Atlantic Treaty, the Korean War and the assimilation of the former enemy powers of Germany (or the western part at least) and Japan into the international system. During these years, Britain was regarded as the principal ally of the US in the east-west confrontation. This gave British policymakers an opportunity to influence both US policy and international developments. The British Embassy in Washington therefore had the potential to play an important role; so too did the Ambassador. This was not automatic, however, and it needed a talented ambassador to make the most of the political circumstances. Sir Oliver Franks was an extremely able individual, who was capable of making such an impact. Trusted by the senior figures on both sides of the Atlantic, he quickly established himself as an indispensable mediator between the two nations. This analysis reveals a great deal about the condition of relations between Britain and America, the mechanics of co-operation and the impact of a singular individual on international relations." — Stock No. 12447 — £30.00

Horner, David — High Command : Australia's struggle for an independent war strategy 1939-45 — Sydney: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1992 [first published 1982] — 5½” x 8½”. [xxv] + 556pp, maps, illustrations. Card covers, Near Fine — Stock No. 128 — £16.00

Hoskin, Michael [Ed.] — The Cambridge Concise History of Astronomy — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1999 — 7" x 10". [xiv] + 362pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 587 — £60.00

Hoving, Thomas — Tutankhamun : The Untold Story — London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1979 — 6Ό" x 9½". 384pp, colour and b&w plates, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3094 — £20.00

Hoving, Thomas — Tutankhamun : The Untold Story — London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1979 — 6Ό" x 9½". 384pp, colour and b&w plates, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in chipped d/j, else Very Good/G+ — Stock No. 11255 — £12.00

Howard, Harry N. — The Partition of Turkey : A Diplomatic History 1913 - 1923 — Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1931 — 6" x 9Ό". 486pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus. Rare. — Stock No. 1698 — £350.00

Howard, Michael — The Mediterranean Strategy in the Second World War : The Lees-Knowles Lectures at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1966 — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xii] + 83pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, ex-Birkbeck College Library with some stamps in blind, pencil markings in margins, otherwise Very Good. Signed by the author. — Stock No. 5184 — £32.00

Howarth, Stephen — August '39 : The Last Four Weeks of Peace in Europe — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989 [title page missing] — 6Ό" x 9½". 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, title page missing, page edges yellowed otherwise Good — Stock No. 3059 — £8.00

Howells, Richard — The Myth of the Titanic — New York: St Martin's Press, 1999 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 213pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1060 — £30.00

Hubbard, G. E. [Secretary of Delimitation Committee] — From the Gulf to Ararat : An Expedition Through Mesopotamia and Kurdistan — Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons Ltd, 1917 [2nd imp] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 273pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1854 — £150.00

Huggett, Renee — Growing up in The First World War — London: Batsford Academic  and Educational, 1985 — 7½" x 10". 72pp, illustrations. Laminated boards, covers rubbed, ex-library with withdrawn stamps and classification label on spine, inner hinges reinforced with tape, otherwise G. — Stock No. 3325 — £32.00

Hughes, M. Vivian — A London Family 1870-1900 : A Trilogy — Oxford: Geoffrey Cumberlege, Oxford University Press, 1946 — 5Ό” x 8Ό”. [viii] + 594pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Originallly published separately as: A London Child of the Seventies (1934), A London Girl of the Eighties (1936) and A London Home in the Nineties (1937). — Stock No. 6419 — £24.00

Hughes, Matthew and Mann, Chris — Inside Hitler's Germany : Life Under the Third Reich — London: Brassey's, 2000 — 7½" x 9Ύ". 224pp, profusely illustrated. Laminated pictorial boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2868 — £24.00

Hughes, Robert — The Fatal Shore : The History of the Transportation of Convicts to Australia 1787-1868 — London: Collins Harvill, 1987 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxv] + 688pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5811 — £40.00

Hunt, Michael — Crises in U.S. Foreign Policy — New Haven: Yale University Press, 1996 — 6” x 9Ό”. [ix] + 447pp, maps. Softback, As New. From the cover: "Repeatedly in the twentieth century, the United States has been involved in confrontations with other countries, each with the potential for widespread international & domestic upheaval, even disaster. In this book Michael H. Hunt focuses on seven such crises, presenting for each an illuminating introduction & a rich collection of original documents. His epilogue considers the nature of international crises & the U.S. record in dealing with them. The case studies include: the American entry into World War I; the Japanese-American rivalry that led to Pearl Harbor; the origins of the U.S.-Soviet Cold War; the collision between China & the United States during the Korean War; the confrontation over Soviet missiles in Cuba; Lyndon Johnson's commitment to war in Vietnam; the American entanglement in the Iranian revolution. The studies allow the reader to see the making of U.S. foreign policy firsthand & to understand it as something that is shaped by interactions with other nations & leaders as well as by American values, attitudes, & needs. To provide an international perspective, both the narrative & the documents give as much attention to foreign policymakers as to their American counterparts, emphasizing the invariably dynamic, often confused, & sometimes chaotic interaction between the two sides." — Stock No. 241 — £20.00

Huntford, Roland — Scott and Amundsen: The Race to the South Pole  — London and Sydney: Pan Books Ltd, 1983 [revised edition; first published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1979] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 565pp, maps, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5943 — £20.00

Hurst, Michael [Ed.] — Key Treaties for the Great Powers 1814 - 1914 [Volume 2 : 1871 - 1914] — Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1972 — 6Ό" x 9½". Paginated from page 459 to page 948, including index to both volumes. Brown cloth gilt i a rubbed d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 3391 — £40.00

Hutton, William Holden [illustrated by Sydney Cooper] — Constantinople : The Story of the Old Capital of the Empire — London: J. M. Dent & Co., 1900 — 4Ό" x 7". [xvi] + 341pp, illustrations, folding map. Decorative grey cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3077 — £32.00

Hyam, Ronald and Martin, Ged — Reappraisals in British Imperial History — London: The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1975 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [ix] + 234pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5302 — £60.00

Hylton, Stuart — Their Darkest Hour : The Hidden History of the Home Front 1939 - 1945 — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 183pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3411 — £24.00

Hynes, Samuel — A War Imagined : The First World War and English Culture — London: The Bodley Head, 1990 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 514pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Near Fine. Scarce in this edition. — Stock No. 1453 — £180.00

Icke, David — The Biggest Secret — Scottsdale, Arizona: Bridge of Love, 1999 — 6Ύ" x 9Ό". [xvii] + 517pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 987 — £16.00

Idriess, Ion L. — Lasseter's Last Ride : An Epic of Central Australian Gold Discovery — Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1933 [14th ed.; first published 1931]  — 4Ύ" x 7½". [xiii] + 251pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's catalogue, maps as end-papers. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3851 — £20.00

Iriye, Akira — The Cambridge History of American Foreign relations : Volume III : The Globalizing of America, 1913 - 1945 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xii] + 240pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 394 — £80.00

Isaacs, Jeremy and Downing, Taylor — Cold War — London: Bantam Press, 1998 — 8Ύ" x 10½". [x] + 438pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt, in d/j, As New — Stock No. 736 — £24.00

Ishimaru, Tota Lt.-Comdr. — Japan Must Fight Britain — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, February 1936 [1st ed.] — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 288pp, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Yellow cloth, no d/j, one plate detached but present, head of spine snagged, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2075 — £60.00

Iswolsky, Alexander [edited and translated by Charles Louis Seeger] — Recollections of a Foreign Minister : The Memoirs of Alexander Iswolsky [Isvolsky] — New York: Doubleday, Page and Company, 1921 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 303pp. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed, slightly chipped, d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus. Uncommon. — Stock No. 1999 — £100.00

Jackh, Ernest — The Rising Crescent : Turkey, yesterday, today and tomorrow — New York: Farrar & Rinehart, 1944 — 5Ύ" x 8½". [x] + 278pp, illustrations, map. Red cloth blocked in black in a tatty, torn d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 843 — £40.00

James, Lawrence — The Rise and Fall of the British Empire — London: Little, Brown & Co., 1994 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xvi] + 704pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New. — Stock No. 38 — £28.00

James, Peter — The Sunken Kingdom : The Atlantis Mystery Solved — London: Jonathan Cape, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 338pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5530 — £28.00

Jannen, William — The Lions of July : Prelude to War, 1914 — Novato, CA; Presidio Press, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xxiii] + 456pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 174 — £30.00

Jarintzoff, Madame N. — Russia : The Country of Extremes — London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd, 1914 — 6" x 9Ύ". 372pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners frayed, spine a little dull, one plate missing, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2665 — £100.00

Jastrow, Morris — The Eastern Question and Its Solution — Philadelphia and London: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1920 — 5" x 7Ύ". 158pp, folding map. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine dull, ex-Library with shelf number on backstrip, bookplate and a few stamps, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1730 — £60.00

Jastrow, Morris — The War and the Bagdad Railway : the story of Asia Minor and its relation to the present conflict — Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott Company, 1918 [first published November 1917; this 2nd impression published February 1918] — 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 160pp, 14 illustrations and a map. Blue cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1826 — £70.00

Jefferys, Kevin [Ed.] — Labour and the Wartime Coalition from the diary of James Chuter Ede 1941 - 1945 — London: The Historians' Press, 1987 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 238pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1283 — £30.00

Jelavich, Barbara — Russia's Balkan Entanglements, 1806 - 1914 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1993 — 6” x 9Ό”. [ix] + 292pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 274 — £70.00

Jellicoe, E. G. — Playing the Game : What Mr Asquith in His Book "The Genesis of the War" Does Not Tell Us — London: John Long Limited, 1925 [Revised Edition with Additions; first published 1924] — 5½” x 9”. 304pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Good. — Stock No. 6062 — £50.00

Jenks, Edward — A History of the Australasian Colonies (from their Foundation to the Year 1893) — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1896 — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xvi] + 352pp, publisher’s advertisements, two folding maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 6218 — £60.00

Jenssen, Baroness Carla — I Spy! Sensational Disclosures of a British Secret Service Agent — London: Jarrolds Publishers Ltd, n.d. [c.1931] — 6” x 9Ό”. 286pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and frayed along front gutter and on corners, spine dull, ex-Boots Library with lending schedule on rear pastedown, edges dusty, otherwise Fair to Good. A well-used copy. — Stock No. 6174 — £20.00

Johnson, Eric — The Nazi Terror : Gestapo, Jews and Ordinary Germans — London: John Murray, 2000 [1st thus: first published by Basic Books in the US in 1999] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 636pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1650 — £32.00

Johnson, Paul — A History of the Modern World, from 1917 to the 1980s — London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1983 — 6Ό" x 9½". [vii] + 817pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 389 — £24.00

Johnson, V. E. — Egyptian Science from the Monuments and Ancient Books : Treated as a General Introduction to the History of Science — London: Griffith Farran & Co. Limited, n.d. [c.1891] — 5" x 7½". [xvii] + 198pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4642 — £90.00

Jones, C. Sheridan — The Unspeakable Prussian — London: Cassell and Company Ltd, October 1914 [1st] — 5” x 7Ύ”. [vi] + 213pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, one page creased, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5259 — £40.00

Jones, G. P. and Pool, A. G. — A Hundred Years of Economic Development in Great Britain — London: Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd, 1963 [first published 1940] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 420pp. Black cloth, no d/j, spine dull, edges dusty, else Very Good. — Stock No. 11230 — £7.00

Jones, Helen [Ed.] — Duty and Citizenship : the correspondence and papers of Violet Merkham, 1896 - 1953 — London: The Historians' Press, 1994 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [vi] + 202pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1282 — £24.00

Jones, Peter d'A. — An Economic History of the United States Since 1783 — London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1964 [first published 1956] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 280pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, else Very Good — Stock No. 11231 — £8.00

Jones, R. V. — Most Secret War : British Scientific Intelligence 1939-1945 — London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1978 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 556pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed and faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4316 — £24.00

Jones, Raymond — The British Diplomatic Service — Gerrards Cross: Colin Smythe Limited, 1983 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xiii] + 258pp. Brown cloth, no d/j [as issued], covers lightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon. — Stock No. 31 — £100.00

Jordan, Paul — The Atlantis Syndrome — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". 308pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2959 — £26.00

Jung, Carl [Selected and Introduced by Anthony Storr] — Jung : Selected Writings — London: Fontana Paperbacks, 1983 — 5” x 7Ύ”. 447pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5930 — £8.00

Kahn, David — The Code-Breakers : The Comprehensive History of Secret Communication from Ancient Times to the Internet — New York: Scribners, 1996 [Revised and updated edition] — 6Ό" x 9½". 1,181pp, illustrations. Pale grey boards with black cloth backstrip in a rubbed d/j, corners bumped otherwise Near Fine. According to the dustjacket, this is "The Comprehensive History of Secret Communication from Ancient Times to the Internet". Still the standard work on the subject. — Stock No. 734 — £50.00

Kahn, David — Hitler's Spies : German Military Intelligence in World War II — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1978 — Ό½Ύ” x Ό½Ύ” [xiii] + 671pp, illustrations. Red boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5633 — £20.00

Kahn, David — Seizing the Enigma : Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-43 — London: Souvenir Press Ltd, 1992 [1st British edition; first published 1991] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xii] + 336pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5620 — £32.00

Kaiser, David — American Tragedy : Kennedy, Johnson, and the Origins of the Vietnam War — Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 2000 [2nd imp.] — 6Ό" x 9½". 566pp, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 3056 — £20.00

Kaledin, Colonel Victor — K.14 - O.M.66. : Adventures of a Double Spy — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1934 [fourth impression; first published February, 1934] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 288pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed and dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 482 — £24.00

Kaledin, Colonel Victor K. — High Treason : Four Major Cases of the St. Petersburg Personal Court Branch — London: Hurst & Blackett, 1936 — 6” x 9Ό”. 287pp, portrait frontis, publisher’s catalogue. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, corners frayed, portrait frontis taped in, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 6204 — £60.00

Karabell, Zachary — Parting the Desert : The Creation of the Suez Canal — London: John Murray, 2003 — 6Ό" x 9½". 310pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3871 — £36.00

Karsh, Efraim & Karsh, Inari — Empires of the Sand : The Struggle for Mastery in the Middle East 1789 - 1923 — Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 409pp, maps, illustrations. Cream and red boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1530 — £30.00

Kautsky, Karl — The Guilt Of William Hohenzollern — London: Skeffington & Son Ltd, n.d. [c.1920] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 272pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3590 — £120.00

Kavanagh, Gaynor — Museums and the First World War : A Social History — London: Leicester University Press, 1998 [2nd imp.] — 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". [viii] + 200pp, illustrations. Black cloth, gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 2089 — £36.00

Keay, John — The Great Arc : The Dramatic Tale of How India was Mapped and Everest was Named — London: HarperCollins, 2000 — 5½” x 8½”. [xxv] + 182pp, maps, illustrations. Pale grey boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5492 — £20.00

Keay, John — Explorers of the Western Himalayas 1820-1895 — London: John Murray, 1996 [first published as "When Men and Mountains Meet" in 1977 and as "The Gilgit Game" in 1979] — 5½” x 8½”. [xviii] + 571pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5220 — £24.00

Keiger, J. F. V. — France and the Origins of the First World War — London: The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series) — 5Ό” x 8½”. [vii] + 201pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5341 — £40.00

Keith, Arthur Berriedale — War Government of the British Dominions — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1921 [Carnegie Endowment for International Peace : Economic and Social History of the World War : British Series] — 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". [xvi] + 353pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, a little discolouration on end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2372 — £60.00

Keith, Arthur Berriedale [Ed.] — Selected Speeches and Documents on British Colonial Policy 1763-1917 — London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, c.1920 [2 vols.] — 3½" x 6". [xiii] + 381pp, 424pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Library with pockets removed from rear pastedowns, head and tail of spines frayed, backstrip on volume II split, small hole in end-papers of this volume, otherwise G — Stock No. 2945 — £36.00

Kennan, George F. — The Fateful Alliance : France, Russia and the Coming of the First World War — Manchester: Manchester University Press, 1984 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xx] + 300pp, illustrations. Grey boards quarter bound in black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1287 — £32.00

Kennedy, A. L. [edited by Gordon Martel] — The Times and Appeasement : The Journals of A. L. Kennedy, 1932-1939 — London: Cambridge University Press for The Royal Historical Society, 2000 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 312pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2470 — £60.00

Kennedy, A. L. [with an introduction by Valentine Chirol] — Old Diplomacy and New 1876-1922 : From Salisbury to Lloyd George — London: John Murray, 1923 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxii] + 414pp, maps, portrait frontis and 1 other plate. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed and erased, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2599 — £70.00

Kennedy, J. M. — How The War Began — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 [The Daily Telegraph War Books] — 4Ό" x 7". [xxvii] + 187pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers stained and rubbed, front hinge cracked, part of p.35 missing, a reading copy — Stock No. 3290 — £20.00

Kennedy, Paul — The Rise of the Anglo-German Antagonism, 1860 - 1914 — London: George Allen & Unwin, 1980 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 604pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. — Stock No. 560 — £120.00

Kennedy, Paul and Hitchcock, William I. — From War to Peace : Altered Strategic Landscapes in the Twentieth Century — New Haven: Yale University Press, 2000 — 5Ύ" x 8½". [ix] + 325pp. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2667 — £36.00

Kennedy, Paul M. and Moses, John A. [Eds] — Germany in the Pacific and Far East, 1870 - 1914 — St Lucia: University of Queensland Press, 1977 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xx] + 417pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top corner of front free end-paper excised, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 747 — £40.00

Kent, Bruce — The Spoils of War : The Politics, Economics, and Diplomacy of Reparations, 1918 - 1932 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1991 [First published 1989; reissued as a Softback, with corrections, 1991] — 5½" x 8½". [xvii] + 462pp. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 381 — £16.00

Kent, Marian — Moguls and Mandarins : Oil, Imperialism and the Middle East in British Foreign Policy 1900 - 1940 — London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, 1993 — 6" x 9Ό". [viii] + 192pp. Green cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 3757 — £80.00

Kent, Marian — Oil and Empire : British Policy & Mesopotamian Oil 1900-1920 — London: Macmillan, 1976 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 273pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a protected d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 2542 — £70.00

Kent, Marian [Ed.] — The Great Powers and the End of the Ottoman Empire — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1984 — 6Ό" x 9½". 237pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, ex-Library, though the only evidence of this is a 'withdrawn' stamp on the front free end-paper and an accession stamp on the copyright page, page edges browned, otherwise Very Good/Very Good. — Stock No. 2974 — £90.00

Kersaudy, Francois — Churchill and De Gaulle — London: Fontana Press (Collins), 1990 [first published by William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd in 1981] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 481pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5886 — £8.00

Ketchum, Richard M. — The Borrowed Years, 1938-1941 : America on the Way to War — New York: Anchor Books (Doubleday), 1991 [first published 1989] — 6” x 9Ό”. [xvii] + 896pp, frontis, maps, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5569 — £16.00

Kettle, Michael — Churchill and the Archangel Fiasco, November 1918 - July 1919 [Russia and the Allies volume 3] — London: Routledge, 1992 — 6" x 9½" 582pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1982 — £60.00

Keynes, John Maynard — The Economic Consequences of the Peace — London: Macmillan, November, 1920 [5th impression; first published December, 1919] — 5Ύ" x 8½". 279pp. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Rare in the (plain) dust-jacket. — Stock No. 407 — £80.00

Keynes, John Maynard — A Revision of the Treaty : being a sequel to "The Economic Consequences of the Peace" — London: Macmillan and Company, Limited, 1922 [1st ed.] — 5½" x 9". 223pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, some pencil markings and a few pages creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2947 — £60.00

Keys, David — Catastrophe : An Investigation into the Origins of the Modern World — London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Century (Random House), 1999 — 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 368pp, maps, tables, diagrams. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1098 — £16.00

Kilzer, Louis C. — Churchill's Deception : The Dark Secret That Destroyed Nazi Germany — New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". 335pp, illustrations. Red boards quarter bound in blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1279 — £30.00

Kimball, Warren — Forged in War : Churchill, Roosevelt and the Second World War — London: HarperCollins, 1997 — 6" x 9½". 422pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1290 — £36.00

Kimball, Warren F. — The Juggler : Franklin Roosevelt as Wartime Statesman — Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1994 [first published 1991] — 6” x 9Ό”. [xii] + 304pp, illustrations. Softback As New — Stock No. 5563 — £30.00

King, David — The Commissar Vanishes : The Falsification of Photographs and Art in Stalin's Russia — New York: Metropolitan Books, Henry Holt and Company, 1997 — 10" x 11Ύ". 192pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2595 — £32.00

King, Peter — The Viceroy's Fall : How Kitchener destroyed Curzon — London: Sidgwick and Jackson Limited, 1986 — 6Ό" x 9½". [ix] + 310pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4912 — £28.00

King-Hall, Stephen — Our Own Times 1913-1939 : A Political and Economic Survey — London: Faber and Faber Limited, January 1941 [revised edition; first published by Nicholson & Watson, January 1935; this is the first Faber edition] — 5Ό” x 8Ύ”. [xi] + 1,204pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head of spine snagged, spine faded, shaken, ex-RAF Library, otherwise Good — Stock No. 5056 — £10.00

Kinross, Lord — The Ottoman Centuries: The Rise and Fall of the Turkish Empire — London: Jonathan Cape, 1976 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 638pp, maps, illustrations. Ochre boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library with numerous stamps, half-title and title pages excised, front inner hinge cracked, a reading copy — Stock No. 9 — £20.00

Kinross, Lord — Between Two Seas : The Creation of the Suez Canal — London: John Murray, 1968 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xiv] + 306pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, ex-Library with usual stamps, missing map, stains on pastedowns where the dust-jacket was taped down, a good reading copy — Stock No. 5305 — £10.00

Kinross, Lord [introduction by Professor Norman Stone] — The Ottoman Empire — London: The Folio Society Limited, 2003 — 6Ό" x 9". [xxiii] + 671pp, colour frontis, colour and b&w plates, maps as end-papers. Full cloth, printed with a design by Debra McFarlane, as new, in its original slipcase. One of the most impressive of recent Folio Society editions. — Stock No. 5369 — £60.00

Kippenhahn, Rudolf — Code Breaking : A History and Exploration — London: Constable, 1999 — 6" x 9Ό". 283pp, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1134 — £28.00

Kippenhahn, Rudolf — Code Breaking : A History and Exploration — London: Constable, 1999 — 6" x 9Ό". 283pp, illustrations. Black boards in a rubbed d/j, small gouge on front boards otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12279 — £12.00

Kiraly, Bela K. and Djordjevic, Dimitrije — East Central European Society and the Balkan Wars [War and Society in East Central Europe vol. xviii] — Boulder, Colorado: Social Science Monographs [distributed by Columbia University Press], 1987 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 434pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine. — Stock No. 3009 — £50.00

Kiyosawa Kiyoshi [edited and with an introduction by Eugene Soviak and Kamiyama Tamie] — A Diary of Darkness : The Wartime Diary of Kiyosawa Kiyoshi — Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 391pp. Grey boards in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 2906 — £40.00

Klehr, Harvey; Haynes, John Earl and Firsov, Fridrikh Igorevich [Russian Documents translated by Timothy D. Sergay] — The Secret World of American Communism — New Haven and London: Yale University Press, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxxii] + 348pp. Black boards with red cloth backstrip in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5542 — £28.00

Klemperer, Klemens von — German Resistance Against Hitler : The Search for Allies Abroad, 1938 - 1945 — Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1994 [first published 1992] — 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 487pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1255 — £30.00

Knight, Christopher and Lomas, Robert — The Hiram Key : Pharaohs, Freemasons and the Discovery of the Secret Scrolls of Jesus — London: Century, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 384pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 397 — £16.00

Knight, E. F. — The Awakening of Turkey : The Turkish Revolution of 1908 — Boston and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Company, 1910 — 6Ό" x 9½". 324pp, colour frontis, sepia illustrations. Brown boards with decorative cream backstrip which is dull and grubby, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3243 — £150.00

Knight, E. F. — The Awakening of Turkey : A History of the Turkish Revolution — London: John Milne, 1909 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 356pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers lightly marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine & corners bumped, inscribed by the author, Very Good — Stock No. 2033 — £250.00

Knight, E. F. — The Awakening of Turkey : The Turkish Revolution of 1908 — Boston and Tokyo: J. B. Millet Company,  — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 324pp, illustrations. Full leather binding, some staining affecting end-papers and title page, covers rubbed and scuffed, otherwise Very Good. Number 79 in a limited edition of 750. — Stock No. 2307 — £150.00

Knight, Stephen — The Brotherhood : The Secret World of the Freemasons — London: Panther Books (Granada Publishing Ltd), 1985 [first published 1983 by Granada Publishing] — 5” x 7Ύ”. [x] + 326pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5913 — £6.00

Koch, H. W. — In the Name of the Volk : Political Justice in Hitler's Germany — New York: St Martin's Press, 1989 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xv] + 325pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5694 — £16.00

Koch, H. W. [Ed.] — The Origins of the First World War : Great Power Rivalry and German War Aims — London: Macmillan, 1979 [first published 1972] — 4Ό" x 7". 374pp. Paperback in excellent condition — Stock No. 3639 — £12.00

Koch, H. W. [Ed.] — The Origins of the First World War : Great Power Rivalry and German War Aims — London: Macmillan, 1972 — 4½" x 7Ό". 374pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, d/j spine faded, pages browned, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus — Stock No. 2745 — £32.00

Koch, Stephen — Stalin, Willi Munzenberg and the Seduction of the Intellectuals — London: HarperCollins, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xii] + 419pp, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5526 — £36.00

Koldewey, Robert [translated by Agnes S. Johns] — The Excavations at Babylon — London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1914 — 6" x 9½". [xix] + 335pp, colour plates, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed. This would have been an exceptional copy but for the fact that a previous owner has underlined some sentences in the first 29 pages in ink; otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4026 — £500.00

Koppes, Clayton R. and Black, Gregory D — Hollywood Goes to War : How Politics, Profits and Propaganda Shaped World War II Movies — London: I. B. Tauris & Co. Ltd, 1988 [first published 1987 by The Free Press] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [x] + 374pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5581 — £36.00

Koss, Stephen — The Rise and Fall of the Political Press in Britain Volume 2: The Twentieth Century — Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1984 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 718pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1771 — £36.00

Koss, Stephen — The Rise and Fall of the Political Press in Britain Volume 1: The Nineteenth Century — Chapel Hill: The University of North Carolina Press, 1981 — 6Ό" x 9½". [viii] + 455pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1831 — £40.00

Krumeich, Gerd — Armaments and Politics in France on the Eve of the First World War — Leamington Spa: Berg, 1984 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 307pp. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 82 — £36.00

Kuhne, Victor [Ed.] — Bulgaria Self-Revealed — London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1919 — 5½" x 8½". [xii] + 292pp. Original grey cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, spine chipped and creased otherwise Good Plus. Label on front free end-paper states: "With the compliments of the Greek Bureau of Foreign Information". — Stock No. 4518 — £190.00

Kunt, Metin and Woodhead, Christine — Suleyman the Magnificent and His Age : the Ottoman Empire in the Early Modern World — London: Longman, 1995 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 218pp. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 648 — £80.00

Kynaston, David — The City of London Volume II : Golden Years 1890 - 1914 — London: Chatto & Windus, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". (ix) + 678pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1118 — £100.00

Kynaston, David — The City of London Volume III : Illusions of Gold 1914-1945 — London: Chatto & Windus, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 581pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2390 — £60.00

Lacey, Michael J. [Ed.] — The Truman Presidency — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1991 [first published in Hardback 1989] — 6" x 9". [ix] + 458pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1276 — £20.00

Lacey, Robert & Danziger, Danny — The Year 1000 : What Life was Like at thr Turn of the First Millennium — London: Little, Brown & Co., 1999 — 5Ύ" x 8½". 230pp. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2833 — £12.00

Laffan, R. G. D. [With a Foreword by Vice-Admiral E. T. Troubridge] — The Serbs : Guardians of the Gate : Historical Lectures on the Serbs — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1918 — 5Ό” x 8”. 299pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 222 — £30.00

Lafore, Laurence — The Long Fuse : An Interpretation of the Origins of World War I — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966 — 5Ό" x 8". 282pp, maps. Green cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 2106 — £36.00

Lajtha, Edgar — The March of Japan — London: Robert Hale & Company, 1936 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 288pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Black cloth in remnants of d/j, edges heavily foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise G/poor — Stock No. 3460 — £28.00

Lamb, Richard — The Drift to War 1922-1939 — New York: St. Martin's Press, 1989 [1st U.S. Edition] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xii] + 372pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. A definitive account of British policy from the start of The League of Nations to War in 1939. — Stock No. 5622 — £20.00

Lamb, Richard — Churchill as War Leader - Right or Wrong?  — London: Bloomsbury, 1991 — 6Ό” x 9½”. (xi) + 400pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 5611 — £28.00

Lambert, Angela — Unquiet Souls : The Indian Summer of the British Aristocracy — London: Papermac (Macmillan Publishers Limited), 1985 — 6" x 9Ό". [xxiv] + 262pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 599 — £12.00

Lamont-Brown, Raymond — Kempeitai : Japan's Dreaded Military Police — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1998 — 6½" x 9½". [x] + 182pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New. The story of Japan's secret military police and counter-espionage service in WWII. The origins of the Kempeitai, its growth, recruitment and training, structure and duties, military philosophy and influence. First-hand accounts from Kempeitai members and its victims. The author traces its fate and that of individual members who were assimilated into post-war Japanese economic and political life. — Stock No. 569 — £24.00

Landau, Captain Henry — The Enemy Within : the inside story of German sabotage in America — New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1937 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [x] + 323pp, illustrations. Red cloth, blocked in black, in remains of d/j (lacking rear), covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1349 — £28.00

Landau, Captain Henry — Secrets of the White Lady — New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1935 — 6Ό" x 9". 314pp, illustrations. Red cloth with remains of d/j (flaps only), covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1345 — £28.00

Landau, Captain Henry — All's Fair : The Story of the British Secret Service Behind the German Lines — New York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1934 [4th impression] — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 327pp, illustrations. Maroon cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, half-inch tear in head of spine, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1302 — £24.00

Landor, A. Henry Savage — China and the Allies [2 vols.] — New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1901 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xxvi] + 382pp, xxv] + 446pp, colour plates, illustrations, maps. Yellow cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, backstrip and front cover of vol. I heavily stained with ink, inner hinges cracked and taped on vol. II, slightly shaken, a few pages carelessly opened, internally clean and bright. Overall, a good set in a defective binding. — Stock No. 3922 — £160.00

Lane, Ann & Temperley, Howard [Eds] — The Rise and Fall of the Grand Alliance, 1941-1945 — London: Macmillan, 1995 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 264pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2094 — £40.00

Lane, Mark — Rush to Judgment : A Critique of the Warren Commission's Inquiry into the Murders of President John F. Kennedy, Officer J. D. Tippit and Lee Harvey Oswald — London: The Bodley Head, 1966 [2nd imp.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 478pp. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edge of text block grubby, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4656 — £50.00

Lange-Akhund, Nadine — The Macedonian Question 1893-1908 : From Western Sources — Boulder: East European Monographs, 1998 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York] — 5Ύ" x 9Ό". [viii] + 401pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 4883 — £36.00

Langer, William — The Diplomacy of Imperialism, 1890 - 1902 — New York: Alfred Knopf, 1951 [2nd edition with supplementary biographies] — 6½" x 9½". [xxii] + 797pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, corners bumped otherwise Very Good. Previously owned by the historian James Joll, with his signature on the front free end-paper. — Stock No. 898 — £80.00

Langhorne, Rochard — The Collapse of the Concert of Europe : International Politics 1890-1914 — London: The Macmillan Press Limited, 1981 — 5Ό" x 8½". [xv] + 137pp, maps. Softback, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4109 — £10.00

Lanoir, Paul — The German Spy System in France — London: Millustrations & Boon, Limited, 1910 — 5" x 7Ύ". [viii] + 264pp, publisher's catalogue. Decorative brown cloth, no d/j, covers soiled and rubbed, edges stained, previous owner's name inscribed, G. — Stock No. 3326 — £40.00

Larsen, Mogens Trolle — The Conquest of Assyria : Excavations in an Antique Land — London: Routledge, 1996 — 7" x 10". [xiv] + 390pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "The Conquest of Assyria tells what must surely be one of the most romantic tales of archaeological endeavour. The great cities and ancient palaces of Mesopotamia had lain buried for over two millenia [sic], and were all but forgotten, half-remembered in the Hebrew Bible and Classical texts. This volume records the dramatic finds, the painstaking decipherment of the cuneiform system of writing and the rediscovery of a lost civilisation by some of the most adventurous personalities of the Victorian period." — Stock No. 703 — £80.00

Lawlor, Eric — Murder on the Verandah : Love and Betrayal in British Malaya — London: HarperCollins, 1999 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 268pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, small stain on edge of text-block, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3541 — £16.00

Lawton, Ian and Ogilvie-Herald, Chris — Giza : The Truth : the people, politics & history behind the world's most famous Archaeological site — London: Virgin, 1999 — 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 560pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1315 — £24.00

Lee, Dwight E. — Europe's Crucial Years : The Diplomatic Background of World War I, 1902 - 1914 — Hanover, New Hampshire: University Press of New England, 1974 — 6" x 9Ό". [xiv] + 482pp, illustrations, maps. Grey cloth in a chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 1758 — £40.00

Leick, Gwendolyn — Mesopotamia : The Invention of the City — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 360pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4232 — £36.00

Lemesurier, Peter — The Great Pyramid Decoded — Shaftesbury, Dorset: Element Books, 1996 [revised second edition; first published 1977] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 401pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and creased d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4694 — £24.00

Lepper, John Heron — Famous Secret Societies — London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. — 5Ύ" x 9". [xii] + 344pp. Original cloth in a torn, discoloured and scuffed d/j, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4041 — £90.00

Lerman, Katharine Anne — The Chancellor as Courtier : Bernhard von Bulow and the Governance of Germany, 1900 - 1909 — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990 — 6" x 9". 350pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth in a slightly rubbed d/j, New. — Stock No. 378 — £40.00

L'Etang, Hugh — The Pathology of Leadership — London: William Heinemann Medical Books, 1970 [2nd imp.; first published 1969] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. (vi) + 218pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, otherwise Very Good. An exploration of the psychological and physical maladies of leaders such as JFK, Woodrow Wilson, Churchill, FDR. — Stock No. 6177 — £20.00

Levene, Mark — War, Jews, and the New Europe : The Dilpomacy of Lucien Wolf 1914-1919 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1992 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 346pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2095 — £40.00

Levick, Barbara — Vespasian — London: Routledge, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xli] + 310pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1316 — £70.00

Levine, Isaac Don [Ed.] — Letters From the Kaiser to the Czar : Copied from Government Archives in Petrograd Unpublished Before 1920 — New York: Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1920 — 5½" x 8Ό". [xxxv] + 264pp, portrait frontis. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers possibly replaced, a few pages badly opened, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4372 — £50.00

Levy, Adrian and Scott-Clark, Cathy — The Stone of Heaven : The Secret History of Imperial Green Jade — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 429pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 2508 — £28.00

Lewin, P. Evans — The German Road to the East : an Account of the "Drang Nach Osten" and of Teutonic Aims in the Near and Middle East — London: William Heinemann, 1916 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". 340pp, folding map. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1643 — £250.00

Lewin, Ronald — Ultra Goes to War : The First Account of World War II's Greatest Secret Based on Official Documents — New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1978 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 397pp, illustrations. Black boards blocked in silver, in a scuffed and chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 553 — £32.00

Lewis, Bernard — The Middle East : 2000 Years of History from the Rise of Christianity to the Present Day — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995 — 7" x 10". [xiv] + 433pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 709 — £24.00

Lewis, Bernard — The Emergence of Modern Turkey — London: Oxford University Press, 1961 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 511pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, some pencil marks, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1668 — £40.00

Lewis, David Levering — The Race to Fashoda : European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa — London: Bloomsbury Publishing Limited, 1988 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 304pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges browned, otherwise Very  — Stock No. 3434 — £28.00

Lewis, David Levering — The Race to Fashoda : European Colonialism and African Resistance in the Scramble for Africa — London: Bloomsbury Publishing Limited, 1988 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 304pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges browned, otherwise Very  — Stock No. 12491 — £16.00

Lichnowsky, Prince — Heading for the Abyss: Reminiscences — London: Constable, 1928 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxvi] + 471pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped & torn d/j with minor loss, top edge gilt, corners bumped, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1566 — £50.00

Lichnowsky, Prince Karl Max — Lichnowsky Memoirs : My Mission to London 1912-1914 (Who Started the War?) — London: Cassell and Company Limited, n.d. [c.1917] — 4Ύ” x 7”. 32pp. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed, page edges browned, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5248 — £20.00

Lichnowsky, Prince Karl Max [with a preface by Professor Gilbert Murray] — My Mission to London 1912-1914 : Revelations of the Last German Ambassador in England — London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1918 — 5½” x 8½”. [xv] + 44pp. Original printed paper wrappers, now soiled, chipped and dog-eared, corners creased, a well-used copy — Stock No. 5253 — £24.00

Lichtheim, George — Europe in the Twentieth Century — London: Cardinal, 1974 [first published in 1972 by Weidenfeld and Nicolson] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 479pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, crease in spine, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5377 — £6.00

Lieven, Dominic — Empire : The Russian Empire and Its Rivals — London: John Murray, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xlii] + 486pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2487 — £44.00

Lieven, Dominic — Empire : The Russian Empire and Its Rivals — London: John Murray, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xlii] + 486pp, maps. Maroon cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. — Stock No. 11807 — £18.00

Lieven, Dominic C. B. — Russia and the Origins of the First World War — London: The Macmillan Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the Twentieth Century" series] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 213pp. Purple cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3331 — £80.00

Lincoln, Henry — The Holy Place : The Mystery of Rennes-le-Chateau : Discovering the Eighth Wonder of the Ancient World — London: Jonathan Cape, 1991 — 6Ύ" x 10". 176pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 4721 — £20.00

Lincoln, I. T. T. [Trebitsch Lincoln] — Revelations of an International Spy — New York: Robert M. McBride & Company, 1916 — 5½" x 8½". 323pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, spine faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3399 — £50.00

Lincoln, W Bruce — Passage Through Armageddon : The Russians in War and Revolution, 1914 - 1918 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 [Reprint of 1986 Hardback edition] — 6" x 9Ό". 637pp, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 265 — £16.00

Lincoln, W. Bruce — In War's Dark Shadow : The Russians Before the Great War — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 [Reprint of 1983 Hardback edition] — 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 557pp, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 264 — £16.00

Lincoln, W. Bruce — Red Victory: a History of the Russian Civil War — New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989 — 6Ό" x 9½". 637pp, illustrations. Blue boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1553 — £32.00

Link, Arthur S. — Woodrow Wilson and the Progressive Era, 1910-1917 — New York: Harper & Row (Harper Torchbooks), 1963 [first published 1954] — 5Ό" x 8". 331pp, ills. Paperback, covers marked and rubbed, some pencil underlining and annotations, else G — Stock No. 11199 — £4.00

Link, Arthur S. — Woodrow Wilson and the Progressive Era 1910-1917 — New York: Harper & Row (Harper Torchbooks), 1963 [first published 1954] — 5Ό” x 8”. [xiv] + 331pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers marked and rubbed, spine creased, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good — Stock No. 5917 — £8.00

Link, Arthur S. [Ed.] — The Papers of Woodrow Wilson : Volume 59 : 1919 — Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1988 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxiv] + 674pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good/G- — Stock No. 3395 — £24.00

Linklater, Eric — A Year of Space : A Chapter in Autobiography — London: The Reprint Society, 1954 — 5" x 7Ό". 319pp. Green cloth, no d/j, Very Good — Stock No. 10141 — £5.00

Litoff, Judy Barrett and Smith, David — We're In This War, Too : World War II Letters from American Women in Uniform — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 272pp, illustrations. Cream boards quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 541 — £24.00

Litoff, Judy Barrett and Smith, David — Since You Went Away : World War II Letters from American Women on the Home Front  — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 293pp, illustrations. Fawn boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5696 — £24.00

Lloyd, Martin — The Passport : The History of Man's Most Travelled Document — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2003 — 5" x 8". 282pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 3553 — £12.00

Lockhart, R. H. Bruce — Memoirs of a British Agent — London: The Folio Society Limited, 2003 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 280pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Pictorial boards quarter-bound in blue cloth gilt, in slipcase, As New — Stock No. 4909 — £40.00

Lockhart, Robin Bruce — Memoirs of a British Agent — London & New York: Putnam, 1932 [1st ed.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 355pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3734 — £50.00

Lomas, Robert — The Invisible College : The Royal Society, Freemasonry and the Birth of Modern Science — London: Book Club Associates, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 374pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4690 — £16.00

Londres, Albert — Terror in the Balkans — London: Constable & Co. Ltd, 1935 [1st] — 5" x 7½". 244pp. Red cloth in chipped, frayed d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, Very Good/G — Stock No. 1898 — £70.00

Lord, Walter — A Night to Remember (Illustrated Edition) — London: Allen Lane/Penguin Books, 1976 [revised illustrated edition; first published 1956] — 7½” x 10”. 232pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4933 — £28.00

Loreburn, The Earl — How The War Came — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1919 — 5" x 7Ύ". 340pp, folding map, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good+. Scarce. — Stock No. 3811 — £100.00

Louis, William Roger — Great Britain & Germany's Lost Colonies, 1914 - 1919 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1967 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 165pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, scuffed and torn d/j with some minor loss, edges very lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 916 — £40.00

Lowe, C. J. — The Reluctant Imperialists : British Foreign Policy, 1878 - 1902 — London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1967 — 5½" x 8½". [viii] + 261ppSoftback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 426 — £12.00

Lowe, C. J. and Dockrill, M. L. — The Mirage of Power [3 vols] — London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1972 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxiv] + 1-168pp, [xxvi] + 169-422pp, [xvii] + 423-759pp. Blue cloth gilt in rubbed d/js, Near Fine. Vol. I: British Foreign Policy, 1902-14; Vol. 2:  British Foreign Policy, 1914-22; Vol. 3:  British Foreign Policy, 1902-22, The Documents. — Stock No. 60 — £90.00

Lowe, Peter — Great Britain and Japan, 1911-1915: a study of British Far Eastern Policy — London: Macmillan, 1969 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 343pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1550 — £36.00

Lowry, Heath W. — The Story Behind "Ambassador Morgenthau's Story" — Istanbul: The Isis Press, 1990 — 6Ό" x 9½". 90pp, illustrations. Softback, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2752 — £36.00

Lucieto, Charles — On Special Missions — New York: A. L. Burt Company, 1927 — 5" x 7½". 280pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j (with small loss at head of spine), small snag in head of spine otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1787 — £36.00

Luckau, Alma — The German Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference — New York: Howard Fertig, 1971 [first published 1941] — 6Ό" x 9½". 522pp. Blue cloth, no d/j [as issued], shelf number on spine inked out, contents fine. Good Plus — Stock No. 2602 — £40.00

Ludecke, Winfried — Behind the Scenes of Espionage : Tales of the Secret Service — London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1929 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 250pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4638 — £36.00

Lukacs, John — The Duel : 10 May-31 July 1940 : The Eighty-Day Struggle Between Churchill and Hitler — New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991 — 6" x 9Ό". (xii) + 258pp. Dark grey boards quarter bound in black cloth in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: " 'The Duel' is the story of the eighty-day struggle in 1940 between Adolf Hitler and Winston Churchill, one poised at the edge of absolute victory, the other threatened by imminent invasion and defeat, yet holding on, with his own life in the balance - and that of the entire free world. What emerges is a startling picture of how close England - and the democratic world - came to losing the war." — Stock No. 1289 — £20.00

Luttwak, Edward — The Grand Strategy of the Roman Empire from the First Century AD to the Third — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 [first published 1976] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 255pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 557 — £32.00

Lutz, Hermann [translated by E. W. Dickes] — Lord Grey and The World War — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1928 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 346pp, publisher's catalogue. Brown cloth gilt in a discoloured, torn d/j with some loss, edges foxed and dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair — Stock No. 3372 — £40.00

Lyall, Gavin — Spy's Honour — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 — 6" x 9½". 383pp. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4162 — £40.00

Lyddon, Colonel W. G. — British War Missions to the United States 1914 - 1918 — London: Oxford University Press, 1938 — 5½" x 9". 233pp, folding map. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine and top inch of front cover faded, otherwise Very Good. An overview and succinct accounts of the many Missions, from recruiting to censorship and propaganda. — Stock No. 1609 — £44.00

Lynch, Don [Paintings by Ken Marschall; Introduction by Robert D. Ballard] — Titanic : An Illustrated History — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1998 [first published 1992] — 11Ύ" x 11Ό". 228pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, page 5 scratched otherwise Near Fine. Please note, as this is a heavy book postage will be commensurate. — Stock No. 12281 — £10.00

Lynch, Don [Paintings by Ken Marschall; Introduction by Robert D. Ballard] — Titanic : An Illustrated History — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 [first published 1992] — 11Ύ" x 11Ό". 228pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4006 — £36.00

Macdonald, John — Turkey and the Eastern Question — London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, n.d. — 4Ό" x 6Ό". 92pp. Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers replaced, shaken, inner hinges cracked, some internal markings otherwise Good — Stock No. 4841 — £24.00

MacDonnell, Francis — Insidious Foes : The Axis Fifth Column and the American Home Front — New York and Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xi] + 244pp, illustrations.  — Stock No. 153 — £50.00

MacFarlane, David — Come From Away — London: Scibners, 1991 — 6Ό" x 9½". 224pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 3979 — £24.00

Macfie, A. L. — The Straits Question 1908-1936 — Thessaloniki: Institute for Balkan Studies [no. 236], 1993 — 6Ύ" x 9½". 246pp. Laminated card covers, corners rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2751 — £76.00

Mackay, Hugh — Turning Point : Australians Choosing Their Future — Sydney: Macmillan, Australia, 1999 — 6" x 9". [xxxv] + 316pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1451 — £10.00

Mackenzie, Compton — Aegean Memories — London: Chatto & Windus, 1940 [1st ed] — 5½" x 8½". [xi] + 419pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded, spine very faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 842 — £90.00

Mackenzie, Compton — The Windsor Tapestry, being a study of the life, heritage and abdication of HRH The Duke of Windsor — London: The Book Club, 1939 [2nd impression; first published 1938] — 6" x 9". 584pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, spine slightly canted otherwise Good — Stock No. 845 — £8.00

MacKenzie, David — The Black Hand on Trial, Salonika, 1917 — Boulder: East European Monographs, 1995 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 447pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 304 — £70.00

MacKenzie, David — The Black Hand on Trial, Salonika, 1917 — Boulder: East European Monographs, 1995 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 447pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 2902 — £70.00

MacKenzie, David — The Exoneration of the "Black Hand" 1917-1953 — Boulder: East European Monographs, 1998 [distributed by Columbia University Press, New York] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 315pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 2903 — £70.00

MacLaren, Roy [Ed.] — African Exploits : The Diaries of William Stairs, 1887-1892 — Liverpool: Liverpool University Press, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 423pp, illustrations. Tan cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4240 — £40.00

Maclean, Norman — Young Men and Fire — London: Penguin, 1994 — 5" x 7Ύ". 301pp. Paperback, excellent, little sign of wear. — Stock No. 10290 — £4.00

MacLeod, Roy [Ed.] — The Library of Alexandria : Centre of Learning in the Ancient World — London: I. B. Tauris, 2001 [first published 2000] — 6Ό" x 9½". 196pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 3407 — £32.00

Macmillan, Margaret — Peacemakers : The Paris Conference of 1919 and Its Attempt to End War — London: John Murray, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 574pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4354 — £36.00

Mahdy, Christine El — The Pyramid Builder : Cheops, The Man Behind the Great Pyramid — London: Headline Book Publishing, 2003 — 6" x 9½". [xii] + 337pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4103 — £32.00

Mahdy, Christine El — Tutankhamen : The Life and Death of a Boy King — London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with Headline Book Publishing), 1999 — 6" x 9½". 341pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1365 — £28.00

Maisel, Ephraim — The Foreign Office and Foreign Policy, 1919 - 1926 — Brighton: Sussex Academic Press, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 323pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1208 — £80.00

Malcolm, Noel — Kosovo : A Short History — London: Macmillan, 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxxvi] + 492pp, maps. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 346 — £24.00

Man, John — Alpha Beta : How our alphabet shaped the western world — London: Headline Publishing, 2000 — 5Ό" x 7Ό". 312pp, map as end-papers. Red cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2835 — £24.00

Manchester, William — The Death of a President : November 1963 — London: Michael Joseph, 1967 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 784pp, diags. Blue cloth in a chipped, creased d/j, otherwise Very Good/G- — Stock No. 2070 — £18.00

Mangold, Tom — Cold Warrior : James Jesus Angleton : The CIA's Master Spy Hunter — London: Simon & Schuster, 1993 [first published 1991] — 6” x 9”. [x] + 403pp, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 5193 — £10.00

Mansel, Philip — Constantinople : City of the World's Desire, 1453 - 1924 — London: John Murray, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 528pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 742 — £40.00

Marcovitch, Dr. L. [edited, and with a preface by] — Serbia and Europe 1914 - 1920 — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1920 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 355pp. Blue cloth gilt, covers rubbed, spine faded and dull, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed and a few ink annotations, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1823 — £70.00

Marcus, Geoffrey — Before the Lamps Went Out — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1965 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. 328pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6107 — £20.00

Marks, Steven G. — The Road to Power : The Trans-Siberian Railroad and the Colonization of Asian Russia, 1850 - 1917 — London: I. B. Tauris & Co. Ltd, 1991 — 6" x 9Ό". [xxi] + 240pp, illustrations, maps. Grey cloth in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1402 — £32.00

Marriott, J. A. R. — The Eastern Question : an Historical Study in European Diplomacy — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1930 [2nd impression of third revised edition of 1925] — 5" x 7Ύ". 564pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1726 — £70.00

Marriott, Leo — Titanic — New York: Smithmark Publishers Inc., 1997 — 9Ό” x 12Ό”. 160pp, profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5966 — £16.00

Marshall, Jonathan — To Have and to Have Not : Southeast Asian Raw Materials and the Origins of the Pacific War — Berkeley, Los Angeles: University of California Press of California, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [xvi] + 280pp. Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5689 — £40.00

Marshall, P. J. [Ed.] — The Oxford History of the British Empire : Volume II : The Eighteenth Century — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1998 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxi] + 639pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5508 — £40.00

Martin, Benjamin F. — France and the Apres Guerre 1918-1924 — Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University Press, 1999 — 5Ύ" x 9". 278pp. Softback, NEW — Stock No. 1517 — £24.00

Martin, William — Statesmen of the War in Retrospect 1918-1928 — New York: Minton, Balch & Company, 1928 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 329pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2534 — £40.00

Martin-Jenkins, Christopher and Lisle, Charles de — An Australian Summer : The Story of the 1998/9 Ashes Series — London: Faber & Faber, 1999 — 6" x 9½". [viii] + 296pp, colour illustrations. Pale blue boards in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1008 — £24.00

Mason, John — The Dissolution of the Austro-Hungarian Empire, 1867 - 1918 — London: Longmans, 1997 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xiii] + 126pp, maps. Softback, As New — Stock No. 191 — £6.00

Massie, Robert K. — Dreadnought : Britain, Germany, and the Coming of the Great War — London: Jonathan Cape, 1992 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxxi] + 1,007pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Brown boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4544 — £30.00

Masson, J. M. [Jeffrey Moussaieff] — The Assault on Truth: Freud's Suppression of the Seduction Theory — London: Penguin Books, 1985 [revised edition with a new Preface and Afterword; first published 1984] — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xxix] + 316pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5940 — £6.00

Masterman, J. C. — The Double-Cross System in the War of 1939 to 1945 — Canberra: Australian National University Press, 1972 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xxi] + 203pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4771 — £16.00

Mather, John S. [Ed.] (Research by Donald Seaman) — The Great Spy Scandal — London: Daily Express Publications, December 1955 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4478 — £16.00

Mather, Sir Carol — Aftermath of War : Everyone Must Go Home  — London: Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 1992 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xxviii] + 278pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5708 — £24.00

Matthews — Shadows Dancing. Japanese Espionage Against the West 1939-1945. — London: Robert Hale Limited, 1993 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 240pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine. This is the remarkable story of Japanese spy rings operating through Spanish embassies and consulates in Britain, America and Australia during the Second World War. — Stock No. 5593 — £28.00

Matthews, Christopher — Kennedy and Nixon : The Rivalry That Shaped Post-War America — New York: Simon & Schuster, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". 377pp, illustrations. Buff boards with blue cloth backstrip in a rubbed and scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12143 — £10.00

Maugham, W. Somerset — Ashenden or The British Agent — Leipzig: Bernhard Tauchnitz, n.d. [c.1931] — 4½" x 6½". 280pp. Paper wraps, scuffed, rubbed and soiled, otherwise Very Good; internally very clean. — Stock No. 3687 — £20.00

Maurer, John H. — The Outbreak of the First World War : Strategic Planning, Crisis Decision Making and Deterrence Failure — Westport, Connecticut: Praeger, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½".  [xvii] + 149pp. Laminated grey hard cover, no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 1317 — £90.00

Maurice, Sir Frederick — The Armistices of 1918 — London: Oxford University Press, 1943 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 104pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, bookplate on front pastedown, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3184 — £32.00

May, Henry John and Hamilton, Iain — The Foster Gang — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1966 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 310pp, illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3042 — £30.00

Mazower, Mark — The Balkans — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2000 — 6" x 9½". [xvi] + 160pp, maps. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2507 — £20.00

McAleer, Joseph — Popular Reading and Publishing in Britain, 1914-1950 — Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University Press), 1992 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 284pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 540 — £150.00

McCarthy, Justin — The Ottoman Turks : An Introductory History to 1923 — London: Longmans, 1997 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xv] + 406pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 179 — £20.00

McCarty, Louis P. — The Great Pyramid Jeezeh — San Francisco: Louis P. McCarty, 1907 — 5" x 8". 586pp, illustrations. Decorative red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded and dull, some damp-staining to top corner of front cover, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3080 — £48.00

McCullagh, Francis — The Fall of Abd-Ul-Hamid — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1910 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 316pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, small hole in front gutter, previous owner's name stamped, occasional foxing otherwise Very Good. Scarce. — Stock No. 3842 — £300.00

McCullough, David — The Path Between the Seas : The Creation of the Panama Canal 1870-1914 — New York: Simon & Schuster Inc., 1977 — 6” x 9”. 698pp, map, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, head of spine bumped, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5304 — £10.00

McCullough, Edward E. — How The First World War Began : The Triple Entente and the Coming of the Great War of 1914 - 1918 — Montreal: Black Rose Books, 1999 — 6" x 9". [xii] + 346pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1304 — £30.00

McDonald, Hugh and Moore, Robin — L. B. J. and the J. F. K. Conspiracy — Westport, Connecticut: Condor, 1979 — 4Ό" x 7". 242pp. Paperback, covers rubbed and creased, pages discoloured, otherwise G — Stock No. 3479 — £10.00

McEvedy, Colin [Ed.] — The Penguin Atlas of Recent History — London: Penguin, 1982 — 8Ύ" x 7". 95pp, maps. Paperback, covers rubbed and scuffed otherwise Good — Stock No. 430 — £4.00

McKale, Donald — War by Revolution : Germany and Great Britain in the Middle East in the era of World War I  — Kent, Ohio: Kent State University Press, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xxii] + 332pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 460 — £60.00

McKay, Alex — Tibet and the British Raj : The Frontier Cadre 1904-1947 — Richmond, Surrey: Curzon Press, 1997 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxvi] + 293pp, map, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 4089 — £60.00

McKenna, Marthe — My Master Spy : A Narrative of the Secret Service — London: Jarrolds/The Beacon Library, 1950 [first published 1936] — 5½" x 8½". 192pp. Red cloth in chipped, torn d/j, rear hinge split, rear end-papers missing, foxing, not much better than a reading copy — Stock No. 1839 — £10.00

McKenna, Marthe — I Was a Spy! — London: Jarrolds, 1933 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Orange cloth, no d/j, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 347 — £30.00

McKenna, Stephen — Reginald McKenna, 1863 - 1943, A Memoir — London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948 — 5½" x 8½". [xii] + 336pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, edges lightly foxed, head of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good. A few newspaper clippings loosely inserted. — Stock No. 774 — £36.00

McKercher, B. J. C. and Moss, D. J. [Eds] — Shadow and Substance in British Foreign Policy, 1895 - 1939 : Memorial Essays Honouring C. J. Lowe — Edmonton, Alberta: The University of Alberta Press, 1984 — 6” x 9Ό”. [x] + 280pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine  — Stock No. 272 — £36.00

McKillop, A. B. — The Spinster and the Prophet : A Tale of H. G. Wells, Plagiarism and the History of the World — London: Aurum Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 477pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. — Stock No. 11416 — £18.00

McKillop, A. B. — The Spinster and the Prophet : A Tale of H. G. Wells, plagiarism and the history of the World — London: Aurum Press, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 477pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2456 — £28.00

McLean, David — Britain and her Buffer State : the collapse of the Persian Empire, 1890 - 1914 — London: Royal Historical Society, 1979 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 157pp. Grey cloth no d/j [as issued], covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 471 — £44.00

McLeod, Kirsty — The Last Summer : May to September 1914 — London: William Collins Sons and Co. Ltd, 1983 — 6” x 9Ό”. 191pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6114 — £16.00

McLynn, Frank — Hearts of Darkness : the European Exploration of Africa — London: Pimlico, 1993 [first published by Hutchinson 1992] — 6" x 9Ό". [x] + 390pp, map, illustrations. Softback, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 571 — £12.00

McMinn, W G — Nationalism and Federalism in Australia — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1994 — 5Ό" x 8½". [vi] + 317pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 154 — £12.00

McNeal, Shay — The Plots to Rescue the Tsar : The Truth Behind the Disappearance of the Romanovs — London: Century, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 345pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2631 — £24.00

McPhail, Helen — The Long Silence : Civilian Life under the German Occupation of Northern France, 1914 - 1918 — London: I. B. Tauris, 1999 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 235pp. Black cloth in d/j, bought NEW, however the head of the spine is bumped. Based on original sources, including diaries, memoirs, family records and official documents, this is an account of how the rich agricultural and industrial areas of northern France were invaded, occupied and exploited between the summer of 1914 and the Armistice in November 1918. — Stock No. 1338 — £60.00

Meacham, Jon — Franklin and Winston : A Portrait of a Friendship — London: Granta Books, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xx] + 490pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Franklin Roosevelt and Winston Churchill were the greatest leaders of 'the Greatest Generation'. In Franklin and Winston, Meacham explores the fascinating relationship between the two men who piloted the free world to victory in the Second World War. It was a crucial and unique friendship: a president and a prime minister spending enormous amounts of time together and exchanging nearly two thousand messages. Amid cocktails and cigars, they met, often secretly, in places as far-flung as Washington, Hyde Park and Casablanca, talking to each other of war, the burden of command, their health, their wives, and their children. Meacham's new sources, including unpublished letters of Roosevelt's great secret love, Lucy Mercer Rutherfurd, the papers of Pamela Churchill Harriman, and interviews with the few survivors who were in Roosevelt's and Churchill's joint company, shed fresh light on the characters of both men as he engagingly chronicles the hours in which they decided the course of the struggle. — Stock No. 6203 — £20.00

Meacham, Standish — A Life Apart : The English Working Class 1890-1914 — London: Thames and Hudson, 1977 — 6Ό" x 9½". 272pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed, chipped, price-clipped d/j, previous owner's bookplate, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2354 — £24.00

Medawar, Jean and Pyke, David — Hitler's Gift : Scientists Who Fled Nazi Germany — London: Richard Cohen Books, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xx] + 268pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j with one small sealed tear, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4559 — £24.00

Medlicott, W. N. and Dakin, Douglas [Eds] — Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : First Series Volume XXVI : Central Europe and the Balkans 1924 : German Reparation and Allied Military Control 1924 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1985 — 6½" x 9Ύ". [cxi] + 1,162pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed, scuffed d/j frayed along the rear edge, otherwise Near Fine/G — Stock No. 3573 — £80.00

Medlicott, W. N. and Dakin, Douglas [Eds] — Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : First Series Volume XXV : Central Europe and the Balkans 1924 : German Reparation and Allied Military Control 1924 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1985 — 6½" x 9Ύ". [lxxxvii] + 953pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, ex-library with a few stamps, otherwise G/G — Stock No. 3574 — £80.00

Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] — Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : Upper Silesia 1921-2, Germany 1921 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1968 [First Series, Volume XVI] — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". [cxi] + 1,003pp. Black cloth gilt in price-clipped d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 2189 — £50.00

Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] — Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : European and Security Questions 1927-8 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1971 [Series 1A, Volume IV] — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". [xlv] + 668pp. Black cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 2190 — £50.00

Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] — Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : Far Eastern Affairs, March-October 1932 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1969 — 6Ό" x 9Ύ". [lxxxiv] + 833pp. Black cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 2192 — £50.00

Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] — Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : First Series Volume XVII : Greece and Turkey 1921-1922 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1970 — 6½" x 9Ύ". [cxxxii] + 948pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j and slipcase, Fine/Fine — Stock No. 2335 — £80.00

Medlicott, W. N.; Dakin, Douglas and Lambert M. E. [Eds] — Documents on British Foreign Policy 1919-1939 : First Series Volume XVIII : Greece and Turkey 1922-1923 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1972 — 6½" x 9Ύ". [lxxxii] + 1,064pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j and slipcase, Fine/Fine — Stock No. 2336 — £80.00

Mee Jr, Charles L. — Meeting at Potsdam — London: Andre Deutsch, 1975 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 370pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, some slight damage on pages 15-18 otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3283 — £24.00

Mee, Charles L. Jr. — The End of Order : Versailles 1919 — London: Secker & Warburg, 1981 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 301pp. Terracotta boards quarter bound in grey cloth, in a scuffed and slightly creased d/j, otherwise Very Good. "The First World War and the Versailles Treaty that followed produced the most serious upheaval in the long and stormy course of modern world history. Four great empires -- German, Austria-Hungry, Turkey, and Russia -- were part of the war's rubble. Far from restoring the world to order, the diplomats who met in 1919 at Paris and at Versailles plunged he world again, the time irretrievably, into the chaos of the 20th century. It was the end of order. At three o'clock in the afternoon of 7 May 1919, the head of the German delegation to the Paris Peace Conference entered a room in the Trianon Palace of Versailles and was "dazzled and disoriented by the sudden explosion of sunlight reflected in the vast mirrors, the chandeliers and white walls." Brockdorff-Rantzau was further bewildered by the Treaty that was presented to him -- "a mass of cross references and changed paragraphs" covering 200 printed pages and 140 articles. Yet nobody had studied the document -- not the barrel-chested shrewd, ferocious Clemenceau, commonly called "The Tiger"; not the mercurial and crafty Lloyd George; and not Woodrow Wilson, the orator who looked like a Presbyterian minister and had been hailed as the Savior of Europe. What happened when the three most powerful heads of state gathered to establish a new order is the subject of this important book to which Charles L. Mee, Jr. brings a technique that owes something to Marcel Proust -- who is himself unforgettably invoked, along with such figures as Lenin and Bela Kun, Ludwig Wittgenstein and Guillaume Apllinaire -- and something to Kurt Schwitters, the master of collage, who, as he "walked the streets of Hanover in 1919, picked up bits of thread, envelopes, tram tickets, old shoes, stamps and pieces of paper money", and turned them into works of art. By turns appalling and hilarious, but informed throughout by a tragic sense of irony, this book is at once a work of art and a relentless disclosure of human beings caught in the process of making their own history." — Stock No. 3137 — £24.00

Mee, Charles L. Jr. — The End of Order : Versailles 1919 — London: Secker & Warburg, 1981 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xviii] + 301pp. Terracotta boards quarter bound in grey cloth, in a scuffed and slightly creased d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 11983 — £16.00

Meehan, Patricia — The Unnecessary War : Whitehall and the German Resistance to Hitler — London: Sinclair-Stevenson, 1992 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [vi] + 441pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon — Stock No. 5691 — £100.00

Meissner, Hans-Otto — The Man With Three Faces — London: Evans Brothers, 1955 — 5½" x 8½". 192pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth in in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1360 — £24.00

Meissner, Hans-Otto — The Man With Three Faces — London: Evans Brothers, 1955 — 5½" x 8½". 192pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3347 — £28.00

Mejcher, Helmut — Imperial Quest for Oil : Iraq 1910-1928 — London: Ithaca Press (for The Middle East Centre, St Antony's College, Oxford), 1976 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 211pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. From the library of Peter Hopkirk with a small label to this effect. Typescript. — Stock No. 4075 — £60.00

Melas, Major G. M. — Ex-King Constantine and the War — London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. — 5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a scuffed, chipped, torn d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good. According to the cover: "The Most Outspoken and Fearless Book ever Published about a Living Monarch". Melas was Constantine's former secretary. — Stock No. 1772 — £250.00

Members of the Oxford Faculty of Modern History — Why we Are At War — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1914 [Third Edition revised (seventh impression) containing the Russian Orange Book and Extracts from the Belgian Grey Book] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 264pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers discoloured, withdrawn from New College, Oxford, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1633 — £80.00

Menninger, Bonar — Mortal Error : The Shot that Killed JFK — London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1992 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xiv] + 361pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, spine creased, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5033 — £16.00

Mertz, Barbara — Temples, Tombs and Hieroglyphs : A Popular History of Ancient Egypt — London: Michael O'Mara, 1996 — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [xvi] + 335pp, illustrations, maps. Grey boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, binding fault at head of spine otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 284 — £16.00

Mesopotamia Commission [Cd. 8610] — Report of the Commission Appointed by Act of Parliament to Enquire into the Operations of War in Mesopotamia, together with a Separate Report by Commander J. Wedgwood, DSO, MP and Appendices — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 — 8Ό" x 13". 188pp. Original blue paper wrappers, tail of spine chipped, covers rubbed with some discolouration but overall a good, clean copy — Stock No. 2254 — £390.00

Meyer, Karl and Brysac, Shareen — Tournament of Shadows : The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia — Washington, DC: Counterpoint, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 646pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Ochre boards in d/j, as new. — Stock No. 11565 — £20.00

Meyer, Karl and Brysac, Shareen — Tournament of Shadows : The Great Game and the Race for Empire in Asia — London: Little, Brown & Company, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxv] + 646pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2898 — £40.00

Micunovic, Veljko — Moscow Diary — London: Chatto & Windus Ltd, 1980 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxvi, 474pp. Red cloth gilt in laminated d/j, ex-library with a few stamps on prelims and classification labels on spine, edges dusty, else G — Stock No. 11229 — £8.00

Mijatovich, Chedomille — A Royal Tragedy : being the story of the Assassination of King Alexander and Queen Draga of Servia — London: Eveleigh Nash, 1906 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 230pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, W.H.Smith bookplate on front pastedown, edges foxed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3312 — £100.00

Miles, Hallie Eustace (Mrs Eustace Miles) — Untold Tales of War-Time London : A Personal Diary — London: Cecil Palmer, 1930 — 4Ύ” x 7½”. 173pp. Black cloth blocked in red, no d/j, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy. Rare. Intimate records of ''London in War Time'' from August 4th, 1914, and ending on New Year's Day, 1919. — Stock No. 6264 — £250.00

Miller, Joan — One Girl's War : Personal Exploits in MI5's Most Secret Station — Dingle, Co. Kerry: Brandon Book Publishers Limited, 1986 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 155pp. Black cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4563 — £20.00

Miller, Michael B. — Shanghai on the Metro : Spies, Intrigue, and the French between the Wars — Berkeley, Ca: University of California Press, 1994 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xiv] + 448pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in blue in a rubbed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5498 — £40.00

Miller, Nicholas J. — Between Nation & State : Serbian Politics in Croatia Before the First World War — Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh Press, 1997 — 6" x 9Ό". 223pp. Purple cloth in d/j, As New. — Stock No. 1535 — £44.00

Miller, William — The Ottoman Empire and Its Successors, 1801 - 1927 — London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, 1966 [revised and enlarged edition] — 5½" x 8½". [xv] + 616pp, maps. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1039 — £50.00

Miller, William — The Balkans : Roumania, Bulgaria, Servia and Montenegro [with a new chapter containing their history from 1896 to 1908] — London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1908 [first published 1896; this copy is the 4th impression of the 2nd edition] — 5Ό" x 8". 476pp, frontis, folding map. Decorative dark green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good. From the Preface to the First Edition: "This is the first attempt which has been made to present English readers with a concise account of the history of the four Balkan States. Yet the Balkan Peninsula has been in modern times what the Low Countries were in the Middle Ages -- the cockpit of Europe. It is there that the eternal Eastern Question has its origin; it is there too that the West and the East, the Cross and the Crescent, meet. But it is impossible to understand the great problems, which still await solution in South-eastern Europe and are once more pressing themselves upon the attention of all thoughtful men, without some knowledge of Balkan history. The mutual jealousies of Bulgarian and Serb, the struggle of various races for supremacy in Macedonia, the alternate friendship and enmity of the Russian and the Turk are all facts, which have their root deep down in the past annals of the Balkan lands." — Stock No. 2014 — £72.00

Miller, William — A History of the Greek People (1821 - 1921) — London: Methuen and Co. Ltd, 1922 — 5" x 7Ύ". [x] + 184pp. Teal cloth blocked in black in a scuffed, slightly chipped d/j, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2015 — £80.00

Millman, Brock — Managing Domestic Dissent in First World War Britain — London: Frank Cass, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". 335pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise As New — Stock No. 2565 — £90.00

Milton, Giles — The Riddle and the Knight : In Search of Sir John Mandeville — London: Allison & Busby Ltd, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". 230pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4359 — £16.00

Mitchell, Ian — The Cost of a Reputation : Aldington versus Tolstoy : the causes, course and consequences of the notorious libel case — Isle of Islay: Topical Books, 1997 — 6” x 9”. [xiii] + 498pp, maps, illustrations. Large format softback, As New — Stock No. 314 — £24.00

Mitchell, Ian — The Cost of a Reputation : Aldington versus Tolstoy : the causes, course and consequences of the notorious libel case — London: Canongate, 1998 [first published 1997] — 6" x 9Ό". [xiii] + 538pp, maps, illustrations. Large format Softback, As New — Stock No. 12295 — £12.00

Modin, Yuri — My Five Cambridge Friends  — London: Headline Book Publishing, 1994 — 6Ό" x 9½". 282pp, illustrations. Red cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4476 — £16.00

Mohr, Anton [with a preface by Hartley Withers] — The Oil War — London: Martin Hopkinson & Co. Ltd, 1926 — 5” x 8”. [ix] + 234pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, slight indentation in centre of backstrip, otherwise Very Good. Contents: Admiral Fisher's prophecy; The Standard Oil; The Royal Dutch-Shell: The Russian oil companies; The German attempts to form a monopoly; The French oil policy before and during the war; Fisher's prophecy comes true; A British sphere of interest; Oil in the great war; Re-grouping; The Near East; Central America; America versus Britain; An oil shortage?; Index. — Stock No. 6207 — £30.00

Moldea, Dan E. — The Hoffa Wars : Teamsters, Rebels, Politicians and The Mob — New York & London: Paddington Press Ltd, 1978 — 6Ό" x 9½". 450pp, ills. Black cloth in d/j. Fine — Stock No. 10227 — £14.00

Monger, George — The End of Isolation : British Foreign Policy, 1900 - 1907 — London: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd, 1963 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 343pp. Blue cloth gilt in a price-clipped, chipped and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Good Plus — Stock No. 952 — £30.00

Montagu, Ewen — The Archer-Shee Case : the case on which Terence Rattigan based "The Winslow Boy" — Netwon Abbot: David & Charles, 1974 — 5½" x 8½". 186pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 606 — £24.00

Montague, C. E. — Disenchantment — London: Chatto & Windus, 1922 — 5" x 7½". 221pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine very faded, covers less so, rear end paper excised, a reading copy — Stock No. 930 — £10.00

Montgelas, Count Max — British Foreign Policy Under Sir Edward Grey — New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1928 — 5" x 7½". [xvii] + 142pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4448 — £90.00

Montgelas, Max — The Case for the Central Powers : An Impeachment of the Versailles Verdict — London: George Allen & Unwin, 1925 — 5Ύ" x 8½". 255pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine nicked, corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 834 — £80.00

Montgelas, Max and Schucking, Walther [Eds] — Outbreak of the World War : German Documents collected by Karl Kautsky — New York: Oxford University Press, 1924 — 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 688pp. Maroon cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, small tear near head of spine otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1319 — £90.00

Montgomery, Michael — Imperialist Japan : The Yen to Dominate — New York: St. Martin's Press, 1987 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxii] + 567pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. In this important new study of Japanese imperialism, the author focuses on the psychological factors behind it: the sense of inferiority engendered by the wholesale adoption of Chinese culture, the feeling of uniqueness encouraged by the long period of isolation and the acceptance of authority conditioned by the rigidly hierarchical nature of Japanese society. — Stock No. 5618 — £20.00

Moorehead, Caroline — The Lost Treasures of Troy — London: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994 — 6½" x 9½". [xiv] + 306pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 640 — £20.00

Moorehead, Caroline — Dunant's Dream : War, Switzerland and the History of the Red Cross — London: HarperCollins Publishers, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". 780pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2781 — £36.00

Moorhouse, A. C. — Writing and the Alphabet — London: Cobbett Press, 1946 — 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 97pp, illustrations. Green cloth in a scuffed and torn d/j with some loss, otherwise Very Good/Fair — Stock No. 2743 — £16.00

Morel, E. D. — Ten Years of Secret Diplomacy : An Unheeded Warning (Being a Reprint of "Morocco in Diplomacy", London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1912) — Manchester: The National Labour Press Ltd, 1916 [4th edition] — 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xxxiv] + 198pp, maps. Paper wraps, worn, very rubbed, dog-eared and split at head and tail of spine, pages browned, otherwise G. — Stock No. 3828 — £50.00

Morel, E. D. — Truth and the War — London: National Labour Press Ltd, 1918 [3rd ed.] — 5Ό" x 8½". [xvl] + 328pp, portrait frontis. Original grey paper wrappers, backstrip split and creased with some loss, covers rubbed and scuffed, some sections have page edges browned otherwise Good — Stock No. 4394 — £40.00

Morel, E. D. — Truth and the War — London: National Labour Press Ltd, 1916 [1st ed.] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xxvi] + 324pp, portrait frontis. Originallly published in paper wrappers, this copy has been rebound (contemporaneously) in blue cloth gilt and is signed by the author on the front free end-paper; head and tail of spine bumped, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5973 — £70.00

Morgan, Janet — The Secrets of Rue St Roch : Intelligence Operations Behind Enemy Lines in the First World War — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxiii] + 408pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5202 — £24.00

Morgan, Kenneth O. — Labour in Power : 1945-1951  — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985 [first published 1984] — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xiii] + 546pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5884 — £8.00

Morley, James William [Ed.] — Japan's Road to the Pacific War : The Final Confrontation : Japan's Negotiations With the United States, 1941  — New York: Columbia University Press, 1994 — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [xxxviii] + 437pp. Black boards in d/j, Near Fine. Uncommon — Stock No. 32 — £120.00

Morris, A. J. A. — The Scaremongers : The Advocacy of War and Rearmament, 1896 - 1914 — London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1984 — 6" x 9½". [xiii] + 495pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine — Stock No. 596 — £60.00

Morris, A. J. A. [Ed.] — Edwardian Radicalism 1900-1914 : some aspects of British Radicalism — London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1974 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 277pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good. Articles include: "Pensions not dreadnoughts"; "Lloyd George and the Boer War"; "Radicalism and the Armament Trust". [contributors include John Grigg, Stephen Koss and Gerald Jordan. — Stock No. 1551 — £36.00

Morris, James — The Pax Britannica Trilogy: Heaven's Command, Pax Britannica, Farewell The Trumpets — London: Folio Society, 1992 [first published 1968, 1973, 1978] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 470pp; [xiii] + 408pp; [xii] + 482pp; illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in slipcase. A fine set. — Stock No. 3181 — £80.00

Morris, Jan — Manhattan '45 — London: Penguin Books, 1989 [first published 1987] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 273pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5918 — £8.00

Moseley, Sydney A. — With Kitchener in Cairo — London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1917 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xv] + 252pp. Pictorial green cloth, no d/j, author's signed presentation copy, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 2154 — £60.00

Moseley, Sydney A. — Haunts of the Gay East — London: Stanley Paul & Co., 1921 — 5" x 7Ύ". 189pp. Green cloth, no d/j, spine slightly faded, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good. Scarce. — Stock No. 2713 — £60.00

Mosley, Leonard — The Druid : The Nazi Spy who double-crossed the double-cross system — London: Eyre Methuen, 1982 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 240pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with one small tear, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1180 — £18.00

Moss, Norman — Klaus Fuchs : The Man Who Stole the Atom Bomb — London: Grafton Books, 1987 — 6Ό" x 9½". 216pp, illustrations. Grey cloht in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3542 — £16.00

Mowat, Charles Loch — Britain Between the Wars : 1918-1940 — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1955 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 694pp. Black cloth gilt in a torn, tatty d/j with some loss, covers marked and rubbed, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4082 — £24.00

Mowat, R. B. — A History of European Diplomacy 1914-1925 — London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1927 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 343pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers and edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2728 — £50.00

Mowat, R. B. — A New History of Great Britain : Section 2 : From the Accession of Henry VII to the Death of Anne — London: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1926 — 5" x 7Ό". Paginated from p.195 to p. 436, b&w plates. Decorative green cloth, no d/j, covers bowed else G+ — Stock No. 10911 — £4.00

Mowat, R. B. — A New History of Great Britain : Section 3 : From the Accession of William and Mary to the Treaty of Vienna — London: Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1923 — 5" x 7Ό". Paginated from p.403 to p.1073, b&w plates. Decorative blue cloth, no d/j, spine dull and frayed, reading copy. — Stock No. 10912 — £3.00

Moxham, Roy — The Great Hedge of India — London: Constable Publishers, 2001 — 5Ύ" x 8½". 234pp, map. Red cloth gilt in a creased d/j, otherwise Fine — Stock No. 2802 — £20.00

Moyzisch, L. C. — Operation Cicero — London: Readers Union, 1952 — 4Ό" x 7". 208pp. Black cloth in remnants of d/j, Very Good/Poor — Stock No. 1664 — £12.00

Muir, Ramsay — The Political Consequences of the Great War — London: Thornton Butterworth Ltd, 1930 [Home University Library edition] — 4Ό" x 6Ύ". 252pp. Original cloth in a chipped, grubby d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 3656 — £16.00

Munro-Hay, Stuart and Grierson, Roderick — The Ark of the Covenant — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xii] + 372pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1045 — £32.00

Munz, Sigmund — King Edward VII at Marienbad : political and social life at the Bohemian Spas — London: Hutchinson & Co., 1934 [1st ed] — 6" x 9Ό". 303pp, 42 illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges foxed, slight spine lean, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1480 — £48.00

Murgatroyd, Sarah — The Dig Tree : The Extraordinary Story of the Ill-Fated Burke and Willustrations Expedition — London: Bloomsbury, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 372pp, map, illustrations, colour plates. Black cloth gilt in d/j, as new. — Stock No. 4711 — £20.00

Murgatroyd, Sarah — The Dig Tree : The Extraordinary Story of the Ill-Fated Burke and Wills Expedition — London: Bloomsbury, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". 372pp, illustrations, colour plates. Black cloth gilt in d/j, as new. — Stock No. 11544 — £15.00

Murray, Margaret A. — Egyptian Temples — London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. — 5Ύ" x 9". [x] + 246pp, illustrations, plans. Green cloth, no d/j, bottom corners bumped, covers bowed at top, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3127 — £30.00

Murray, Professor Gilbert — The Ordeal of This Generation : The War, The League and The Future [Halley Stewart Lectures 1928] — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1929 [2nd imp.] — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 236pp. Pale blue paper-covered card covers, spine quite creased and frayed at tail, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2695 — £24.00

Myers, Dale K. — With Malice : Lee Harvey Oswald and the Murder of Officer J. D. Tippit — Milford, Michigan: Oak Cliff Press, 1998 — 7" x 10Ό". 702pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 4727 — £120.00

Nafi, Basheer M. — Arabism, Islamism and the Palestine Question, 1908-1941 : A Political History — Reading: Garnet Publishing Limited, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". [vii] + 459pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4877 — £50.00

Nassibian, Akaby — Britain and the Armenian Question 1915-1923 — Beckenham, Kent: Croom Helm, 1985 [2nd imp.; first published 1984] — 6Ό" x 9½". 294pp, map. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 3845 — £80.00

Naylor, John F. — A Man & An Institution : Sir Maurice Hankey, the Cabinet Secretariat and the custody of Cabinet secrecy — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1984 — 6" x 9Ό". 419pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise near Fine. Signed by author. — Stock No. 1391 — £50.00

Nazaroff, Paul [edited by E. M. Turner] — Kapchigai Defile : The Journal of Paul Nazaroff — London: The Athanaeum Publishing Co. Ltd, 1980 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 127pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4326 — £40.00

Neal, Wendy — With Disastrous Consequences : London Disasters 1830-1917 — London: Hisarlik Press, 1992 — 5Ύ" x 8½". 270pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in chipped, rubbed d/j, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3201 — £20.00

Neilson, Keith — Britain and the Last Tsar : British Policy and Russia, 1894 - 1917 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 408pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 170 — £140.00

Neilson, Keith — Strategy and Supply : The Anglo-Russian Alliance, 1914-1917 — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1984 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xiv] + 338pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good/Very Good — Stock No. 3058 — £60.00

Newbigin, Marion I. — Geographical Aspects of the Balkan Problem in their relation to the Great European War — London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1915 — 5Ύ" x 9". [ix] + 243pp, maps. Green cloth, no d/j, ex-Library with usual markings, covers marked and rubbed, map torn, edges of some pages chipped otherwise Good — Stock No. 2062 — £50.00

Newbold, J. T. Walton — How Europe Armed for War 1871 - 1914 — London: Blackfriars Press Limited, n.d. [c.1916] — 5Ό" x 8½". 129pp. Original pictorial printed wrappers, spine creased and worn with some loss, front bottom corner dog-eared, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Good — Stock No. 6225 — £16.00

Newman, Bernard — Balkan Background — London: The Travel Book Club, 1945 — 5½" x 8½". 288pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked, rubbed and bowed, produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise G — Stock No. 801 — £6.00

Newman, Bernard — Spy — London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1935 — 4Ύ" x 7". 288pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers mottled and rubbed, spine faded, spine slightly canted, edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3883 — £40.00

Newman, Bernard — Inquest on Mata Hari — London: Robert Hale Limited, 1956 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 191pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 3878 — £60.00

Newman, Bernard — The World of Espionage — London: The Quality Book Club, 1962 — 5Ό" x 8". 254pp. Pale green cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2844 — £20.00

Newman, Bernard — German Spy — London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1947 [9th imp.; first published 1936] — 4Ύ" x 7½". 191pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed, small type on thin paper, G — Stock No. 3052 — £20.00

Newman, Robert P. — Owen Lattimore and the "Loss" of China — Berkeley, CA: University of California Press, 1992 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 669pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1393 — £24.00

Newsome, David — The Victorian World Picture : Perceptions and Introspections in an Age of Change — London: John Murray, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9½". [x] + 310pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2589 — £36.00

Newton, Douglas — British Policy and The Weimar Republic 1918-1919 — Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1997 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xiii] + 481pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. — Stock No. 6247 — £90.00

Nicholl, Charles — The Reckoning : The Murder of Christopher Marlowe — London: Jonathan Cape, 1992 — 6Ό" x 9½". (xiv) + 413pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 704 — £28.00

Nichols, Beverley — Cry Havoc! — London: Jonathan Cape, 1933 [2nd imp. in same year as 1st ed.] — 5½" x 8". 254pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3147 — £16.00

Nicholson, Helen — The Knights Templar : A New History — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2001 — 7Ύ" x 10½". [xviii] + 278pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2963 — £36.00

Nicolai, Colonel W. — The German Secret Service — London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1924 [1st] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 299pp, 32pp publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1034 — £80.00

Nicolai, Colonel Walter [Translated with an Additional Chapter by George Renwick] — The German Secret Service — London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1924 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 299pp, publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, end-papers creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3879 — £80.00

Nicolai, Colonel Walter [Translated with an Additional Chapter by George Renwick] — The German Secret Service — London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1924 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 299pp, publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth, no d/j, spine dull, front cover slightly bowed, inoffensive foxing, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1583 — £80.00

Nicolson, Harold — Peacemaking, 1919 — London: Constable, 1933 — 5½" x 8Ό". [ix] + 378pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 866 — £36.00

Nicolson, Harold — Sir Arthur Nicolson, Bart. [First Lord Carnock] : A Study in the Old Diplomacy — London: Constable, 1937 [4th printing] — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine rubbed, ex-Ampleforth College Library with a label and a few stamps, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 461 — £24.00

Nish, Ian H. — The Anglo-Japanese Alliance : The Diplomacy of Two Island Empires 1894-1907 — London: The Athlone Press, 1985 [second edition with a new preface; first published 1966]  — 5½" x 8Ύ". 420pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and discoloured d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 1638 — £50.00

Nish, Ian H. — Alliance in Decline : A Study in Anglo-Japanese Relations 1908 - 1923 — London: University of London/The Athlone Press, 1972 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 424pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers water-marked, contents Near Fine — Stock No. 1952 — £40.00

Niven, Jennifer — The Ice Master : The Doomed 1913 Voyage of the 'Karluk' — London: Macmillan, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". 402pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2586 — £28.00

Nixon, Richard — The Real War — New York: Warner Books Inc., 1980 — 6" x 9Ό". 341pp, maps. Red cloth in a chipped, scuffed and discoloured d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2864 — £10.00

Nizer, Louis [Ed.] — The Official Warren Commission Report on the Assassination of President John F. Kennedy — New York: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1964 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xxxii] + 888pp. Black cloth in a torn, scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3315 — £24.00

Norman, James — Ancestral Voices : Decoding Ancient Languages — New York: Barnes & Noble Books, 1992 [first published 1975] — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 242pp, map, illustrations. Black boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 383 — £16.00

Norwich, John Julius — Byzantium : The Decline and Fall — London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin Books), 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxxvii] + 488pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4937 — £32.00

Norwich, John Julius — A Short History of Byzantium — London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin Books), 1997 [1st thus, being a condensed version of "The Early Centuries" (1988), "The Apogee" (1991) and "The Decline and Fall" (1995)] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xli] + 431pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5503 — £32.00

Occleshaw, Michael — The Romanov Conspiracies : The Romanovs and the House of Windsor — London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with Chapmans Publishers), 1993 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xvii] + 219pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5134 — £16.00

O'Farrell, Gerald — The Tutankhamun Deception : The True Story of the Mummy's Curse — London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 234pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4677 — £20.00

O'Farrell, Gerald — The Tutankhamun Deception : The True Story of the Mummy's Curse — London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvii] + 234pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 12080 — £12.00

Oliver, Frederick Scott — Ordeal By Battle — London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1915 — 5Ύ" x 9". [li] + 437pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, label on spine chipped and rubbed, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1404 — £28.00

Oliver, Hermia — The International Anarchist Movement in Late Victorian London — Beckenham, Kent: Croom Helm, 1983 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 176pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Typescript. — Stock No. 621 — £60.00

Olsen, Donald J. — The Growth of Victorian London — London: A Peregrine Book (published by Penguin Books), 1979 [first published 1976] — 5” x 7Ύ”. 391pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5280 — £8.00

Oman, C. — The Outbreak of the War of 1914 - 1918 : a narrative based mainly on British Official Documents — London: HMSO, 1919 — 8" x 13". 146pp. Front paper cover torn with some loss, rear cover missing, contents dog-eared, a reading copy only — Stock No. 1207 — £20.00

Omissi, David [selected and introduced by] — Indian Voices of the Great War : Soldiers' Letters, 1914-18 — London: Macmillan, 1999 — 6" x 9Ό". [xxvii] + 382pp. Softback, As New — Stock No. 1513 — £24.00

Opie, Robert Frederick — Guillotine : The Timbers Of Justice  — Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2003 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xi] + 195pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 6028 — £24.00

Oppenheim, E. Phillips — The Secret Service Omnibus : Five Full-Length Novels of International Intrigue — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1932 [1st thus] — 5" x 7Ύ". 1,241pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, front inner hinge cracked, otherwise G — Stock No. 3876 — £16.00

Orde, Anne — British Policy and European Reconstruction After the First World War — Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1990 — 6” x 9Ό”. [ix] + 357pp. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 252 — £50.00

Orlow, Dietrich — The History of the Nazi Party, 1919-1933, Volume 1 — Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 338pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-library with stamps on end-papers, edges dusty, otherwise Good — Stock No. 3351 — £24.00

Orwell, George — Funny, But Not Vulgar and other selected essays and journalism — London: The Folio Society, 1998 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. (viii) + 278pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, in slipcase (5 volumes), Fine — Stock No. 823 — £32.00

Orwell, George — My Country Right or Left and other selected essays and journalism — London: The Folio Society, 1998 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. (viii) + 315pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, in slipcase (5 volumes), Fine — Stock No. 826 — £32.00

Orwell, George — The Road to Wigan Pier — London: The Folio Society, 1998 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. (vi) + 211pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, in slipcase (5 volumes), Fine — Stock No. 827 — £32.00

Ostrorog, Count Leon — The Turkish Problem : Things Seen and a Few Deductions — London: Chatto & Windus, 1919 — 5" x 7Ύ". 206pp, folding map, publisher's catalogue. Red cloth, spine faded, corners bumped, covers marked and rubbed, ex-library (minimal markings), contents clean, G — Stock No. 1769 — £50.00

Oudendyk, William J. — Ways and By-Ways in Diplomacy — London: Peter Davies, 1939 [Colonial Edition] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 386pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine frayed, covers marked and very rubbed, internally very good. — Stock No. 3321 — £60.00

Ovendale, Ritchie — Britain, the United States, and the End of the Palestine Mandate, 1942-1948 — Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 1989 [Royal Historical Society Studies in History 57] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 332pp. Grey cloth in a scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2783 — £44.00

Overy, Richard and Wheatcroft, Andrew  — The Road to War — London: Macmillan and BBC Books, 1989 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiii] + 364pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 13 — £20.00

Padfield, Peter — The Titanic and the Californian — London: The Quality Book Club [by arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton], 1965 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 318pp, diags. Cream cloth gilt in a slightly chipped, scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 2518 — £150.00

Pakenham, Thomas — The Scramble for Africa — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1991 — 6Ύ" x 10". [xix] + 738pp, maps,  illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 741 — £32.00

Paleologue, Maurice — The Turning Point : Three Critical Years, 1904-1906 — London: Hutchinson & Co., 1935 — 6" x 9Ό". 336pp, portrait frontis, 7 maps, 7 other illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2197 — £60.00

Paleologue, Maurice [last French Ambassador to the Russian Court] — An Ambassador's Memoirs in 3 vols. — New York: George H. Doran Company, n.d. — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 350pp + 320pp + 346pp, frontis. Blind stamped red cloth gilt, no d/js, near Fine — Stock No. 1428 — £200.00

Paleologue, Maurice [last French Ambassador to the Russian Court] — An Ambassador's Memoirs in 3 vols. — London: Hutchinson, 1923-5 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". 350pp + 320pp + 346pp, frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/js, spines faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1695 — £120.00

Palmer, Alan — The Decline and Fall of the Ottoman Empire — London: John Murray, 1993 [reprint, first pub. 1992] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 306pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 493 — £24.00

Parfit, Canon J. T. — Twenty Years in Bagdad and Syria : Showing Germany's Bid for the Mastery of the East — London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, 1917 [4th impression] — 4" x 6½". 122pp, publisher's advertisements. Thick card covers, spine creased, shelfwear, otherwise Very Good. Parfit's own stamp on last page. — Stock No. 2539 — £40.00

Parfitt, Tudor — The Lost Tribes of Israel : The History of a Myth — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". 277pp. Blue cloth in a rubbed and creased d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4090 — £30.00

Parker, Gilbert — The World in the Crucible — New York: Dodd, Mead and Company, 1915 — 5Ό" x 7Ύ". [x] + 422pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, a few pages carelessly opened otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1318 — £30.00

Parker, R. A. C. — Churchill and Appeasement : Could Churchill have prevented the Second World War? — London: Macmillan, 2000 — 6" x 9½". [xi] + 290pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1892 — £28.00

Parker, Rowland — The Common Stream — London: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1975 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 283pp, illustrations, maps. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with one tear, otherwise Very Good+/G — Stock No. 4087 — £24.00

Parkinson, Richard — Cracking Codes : The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment — London: British Museum Press, 1999 — 8½" x 10Ύ". 208pp, illustrations. Large format softback, As New — Stock No. 1231 — £16.00

Parkinson, Richard — Cracking Codes : The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment — London: British Museum Press/University of California Press, 1999 — 8½" x 10Ύ". 208pp, ills. Large format Softback, as new. — Stock No. 11077 — £16.00

Parkinson, Richard — Cracking Codes : The Rosetta Stone and Decipherment — London: British Museum Press, 1999 — 8½" x 10Ύ". 208pp, illustrations. Large format softback, As New — Stock No. 12280 — £12.00

Parsons, F. G. — The Earlier Inhabitants of London — London: Cecil Palmer, 1927 [1st] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 240pp, diags. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, no d/j, top of spine frayed, covers marked and rubbed, spotting to edges, G — Stock No. 10482 — £9.00

Paterson, John — Edwardians : London Life and Letters 1901 - 1914 — Chicago: Ivan R. Dee, 1996 — 6" x 9". 330pp. Black boards with red cloth backstrip, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 3403 — £32.00

Pears, Sir Edwin — Forty Years in Constantinople : The Recollections of Sir Edwin Pears 1873-1915 — London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1916 — 5½" x 8½". 390pp, portrait frontis, 15 plates. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine creased, corners frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2557 — £80.00

Pearson, Michael — The Sealed Train : Journey to Revolution : Lenin 1917 — Newton Abbot: Readers Union Limited, 1975 [first published by Macmillan] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 320pp, map, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4449 — £16.00

Peddie, John — Alfred, Warrior King — Stroud: Book Club Associates by arrangement with Sutton Publishing, 1999 — 7" x 9Ύ". [xv] + 224pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1439 — £20.00

Pellegrino, Charles — Return to Sodom and Gomorrah : Bible Stories from Archaeologists — London: The Softback Preview, 1995 — 6" x 9". [xxvi] + 386pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, As New — Stock No. 396 — £6.00

Penzer, N. M. — The Harem : An Account of the Institution as it Existed in the Palace of the Turkish Sultans with a History of the Grand Seraglio from its Foundation to the Present — London: Bookplan, 1965 [first published 1936] — 6Ύ" x 9Ύ". 277pp, illustrations. Original cloth gilt, in a chipped, torn d/j, edges foxed, pages browned, otherwise G+/G. — Stock No. 11591 — £18.00

Peterson, H. C. — Propaganda for War : The Campaign against American Neutrality, 1914-1917 — Norman: University of Oklahoma Press, 1939 — 6" x 9Ό". [viii] + 357pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2184 — £80.00

Petrie, Sir Charles — The Drift to World War 1900-1914 — London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1968 — 7½" x 10". 128pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4401 — £30.00

Petrie, W. Flinders — A History of Egypt : Vol. I From the Earliest Kings to the XVIth Dynasty; Vol. II: During the XVIIth and XVIIIth Dynasties; Vol. III: From the XIXth and XXXth Dynasties — London: Histories and Mysteries of Man Ltd, 1991 [a facsimile reprint of: the 10th revised edition (Vol. I), the enlarged 7th edition (Vol. II), the 3rd edition (Vol. III)] — 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 294pp; [lii] + 353pp; [xx] + 406pp, illustrations. Cream leatherette boards, gilt lettering, no d/js, covers scuffed and rubbed, head of spine snagged on Volume 3, bookplate on pastedowns otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1228 — £100.00

Petrie, W. M. Flinders — Religious Life in Ancient Egypt — London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1924 — 5" x 7½". [x] + 221pp. Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, end papers discoloured, edges foxed, front free end-paper excised otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 1477 — £36.00

Petrov, Vadim; Lysenko, Igor and Egorov, Georgy — The Escape of Alexei, son of Tsar Nicholas II : What Happened the Night the Romanov Family Was Executed — New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1998 — 7Ό" x 10Ύ". 240pp, profusely illustrated. Black boards in d/j, as new. — Stock No. 3284 — £24.00

Philby, Kim — My Silent War — London: Macgibbon & Kee, 1968 [3rd imp.] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxv] + 164pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, page edges stained, a reading copy only — Stock No. 4552 — £4.00

Phillips, Graham — Act of God : Moses, Tutankhamun and the Myth of Atlantis — London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1998 — 6" x 9½". [ix] + 358pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "In January 1907 a new tomb was discovered in Egypt's Valley of the Kings. Known as Tomb 55, it was unlike any tomb ever found before or since. Egyptian tombs were designed to keep intruders out - Tomb 55 was designed to keep someone or something trapped inside. Imprisoned in the tomb was the enigmatic mummy of a nameless pharaoh. Buried with him was the secret of the greatest catastrophe in the country's history - the plagues of Egypt as described in the Book of Exodus. Act of God is a real-life historical detective story. Unfolding step by fascinating step, a trail of ancient clues leads to the most extraordinary series of events ever to have shaped the course of human history. It reveals startling new evidence that the biblical plagues, the deaths of the first born, and the parting of the Red Sea were all historical events - the result of an epoch-making cataclysm so colossal that it also wiped out a civilization and even gave rise to the legend of Atlantis." — Stock No. 1541 — £28.00

Phillips, Jonathan — The Fourth Crusade and the Sack of Constantinople — London: Jonathan Cape, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxvi] + 374pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5029 — £28.00

Phillipson, Coleman and Buxton, Noel — The Question of the Bosphorus and Dardanelles — London: Stevens and Haynes, 1917 — 6" x 9Ύ". 264pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Library with shelf number on spine, label on front pastedown and a few stamps otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2034 — £140.00

Piermarini — What I Saw in Berlin and Other Capitals During Wartime — London: Eveleigh Nash, 1915 — 5" x 7Ύ". 332pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 3712 — £90.00

Pinkerton, John — Early Australian Voyages : Pelsart : Tasman : Dampier — London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1886 — 3Ύ" x 5Ύ". 192pp. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4446 — £20.00

Platt, D. C. M. — The Cinderella Service : British Consuls Since 1825 — London: Longman, 1971 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 272pp. Maroon cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1555 — £28.00

Poincare, Raymond — The Origins of the War — London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1922 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 276pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded, bookplate of William Ewart Berry (Baron Camrose) on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good+. — Stock No. 3371 — £72.00

Poincare, Raymond — The Origins of the War — London: Cassell and Company, Limited, 1922 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 276pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, spine faded otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 11756 — £75.00

Pollo, Stefanaq and Puto, Arben — The History of Albania from its origins to the present day — London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1981 — 6" x 9½". 322pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with a small area of loss on the front lower corner, front bottom corner of boards damaged, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1956 — £70.00

Polmar, Norman and Allen, Thomas [Eds] — Spy Book : The Encyclopaedia of Espionage — London: Greenhill, 1997 [second printing, revised] — 7Ύ" x 9½". 633pp, illustrations. Beige boards in d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 1230 — £20.00

Ponsonby, Arthur  — Falsehood in War-Time  — New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., Inc., 1928 — 5" x 7½". 192pp. Black cloth with red band across cover, no d/j, ex-Library with shelf number on spine and with usual markings, otherwise Good — Stock No. 1210 — £18.00

Ponsonby, Lord Arthur — Falsehood in War-Time — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1940 [8th impression] — 5" x 7½". 192pp. Stiff card covers, slightly bumped and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1252 — £18.00

Ponsonby, Sir Frederick [first Lord Sysonby] — Recollections of Three Reigns — London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1951 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xiii] + 365pp. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2350 — £30.00

Ponting, Clive — Thirteen Days : Diplomacy and Disaster : The Countdown to the Great War — London: Chatto & Windus, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 378pp, maps. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4114 — £28.00

Popov, Dusko — Spy/Counter Spy — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 278pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in price-clipped, scuffed and torn d/j, bookplate on front pastedown, signature on title page which may be that of the author, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2384 — £20.00

Porch, Douglas — The Conquest of the Sahara — London: Jonathan Cape, 1985 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xi] + 332pp, map. Fine in d/j — Stock No. 773 — £30.00

Porch, Douglas — The Conquest of Morocco — London: Jonathan Cape, 1986 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 335pp. Near Fine in price-clipped d/j. — Stock No. 761 — £24.00

Porch, Douglas — The French Secret Services from the Dreyfus Affair to the Gulf War — London: Macmillan, 1996 [First published in New York in 1995] — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 623pp. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 732 — £30.00

Porter, Andrew [Ed.] — The Oxford History of the British Empire : Volume III : The Nineteenth Century — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1999 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxii] + 774pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5509 — £40.00

Porter, Bernard — The Lion's Share : A short history of British imperialism, 1850 - 1970 — London: Longman, 1978 — 5Ό" x 8½". [xiii] + 408pp. Softback, spine slightly creased, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 770 — £16.00

Porter, Bernard — The Origins of the Vigilant State : The London Metropolitan Police Special Branch before the First World War — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 12133 — £18.00

Porter, Bernard — The Origins of the Vigilant State : The London Metropolitan Police Special Branch before the First World War — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1987 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xvi] + 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4100 — £24.00

Powell, David — The Edwardian Crisis : Britain, 1901 - 1914 — London: Macmillan, 1996 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [ix] + 213pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1951 — £50.00

Prados, John — Combined Fleet Decoded : The Secret History of American Intelligence and the Japanese Navy in World War II — New York: Random House, 1995 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxvi] + 832pp, maps, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 563 — £50.00

Prange, Gordon [With Donald Goldstein and Katherine Dillon] — Target Tokyo, The Story of the Sorge Spy Ring — New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984 — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [xxi] + 595pp, map, illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 308 — £36.00

Pratt, Fletcher — Secret and Urgent : The Story of Codes and Ciphers — London: Robert Hale Limited, 1939 — 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 282pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked and very rubbed, spine dull, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4364 — £32.00

President of the United States — American-Japanese Documents : Message to Congress from the President of the United States — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. — 5" x 7½". 128pp. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, ex-Library with bookplate and a few stamps, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4534 — £30.00

Preston, Diana — Besieged in Peking : The Story of the 1900 Boxer Rising — London: Constable and Company Limited, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 322pp, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in silver in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 1152 — £30.00

Pribram, Dr Alfred Francis — Austria-Hungary and Great Britain 1908-1914 — Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1951 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 328pp. Brown cloth gilt in chipped, protected d/j, signed presentation copy from George Gooch, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2532 — £80.00

Pribram, Dr Alfred Franzis — The Secret Treaties of Austria-Hungary 1879-1914 [2 vols.] — Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1921 — 6" x 8Ύ". 308pp + 271pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Harvard University library. Vol. I has shelf number on spine, covers marked and rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, and pencil underlining. Vol. II has a very dull spine and replaced end-papers. — Stock No. 2640 — £120.00

Price, M. Philips [Ed.] — The Diplomatic History of the War including a diary of negotiations and events in the different Capitals, the texts of the official documents of the various Governments, the public speeches in the European Parliaments, an account of the military preparations of the countries concerned and original matter — New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1914 — 6" x 9Ό". 344pp + 102pp [Great Britain and the European Crisis (HMSO) laid in]. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, front and read inner hinges cracked and exposed, spine faded, still fairly tight, Very Good — Stock No. 2246 — £50.00

Price, M. Philips [Ed.] — The Diplomatic History of the War including a diary of negotiations and events in the different Capitals, the texts of the official documents of the various Governments, the public speeches in the European Parliaments, an account of the military preparations of the countries concerned and original matter — London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1914 — 6" x 9Ό". 344pp + 102pp [Great Britain and the European Crisis (HMSO) laid in]. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name label, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4897 — £50.00

Price, Morgan Philips [Edited by Tania Rose] — Dispatches from the Weimar Republic : Versailles and German Fascism — London: Pluto Press, 1999 — 6" x 9Ό". [xv] +220pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4093 — £40.00

Procopius [Translated by G. A. Williamson and with an Introduction by Philip Ziegler] — The Secret History — London: The Folio Society, 1997 [5th printing of the 1990 Folio Society edition — 6" x 9". [xix] + 151pp. Decorative cloth, in slipcase, fine — Stock No. 377 — £20.00

Proctor, Richard A. — The Great Pyramid : Observatory, Tomb, and Temple — London: Chatto & Windus, 1883 — 5" x 7½". [viii] + 323pp, frontis, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers slightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4696 — £200.00

Prothero, G. W. — German Policy Before the War — New York: E. P. Dutton & Co., 1916 — 5" x 7½". [viii] + 111pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed with some colour loss from head of spine of top of front cover, edges dusty otherwise Good — Stock No. 814 — £32.00

pseud: [Pepys, Samuel Junior] — A Last Diary of the Great Warr [sic] — London: John Lane, 1919 [1st] — 5Ό" x 7½". 308pp, colour frontis, illustrations. Brown boards, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1013 — £20.00

pseud: [Pepys, Samuel Junior] — A Second Diary of the Great Warr [sic] — London: John Lane, 1917 [5th ed] — 5Ό" x 7½". 304pp, illustrations by John Kettlewell. Brown cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned, end-papers lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 1173 — £20.00

Pugh, Garth Charles — Sir Edward Grey, the Foreign Office and the Evolution of British Foreign Policy with special reference to Germany, 1906-14 — University of Regina Postgraduate Thesis, 1976 — 8Ό" x 11". [vii] + 211pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], covers slightly rubbed, otherwise Fine. In typescript. — Stock No. 4890 — £100.00

Pujol, Juan [with West, Nigel] — Garbo, The Personal Story of the Most Successful Double Agent Ever — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1985 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xi] + 178pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with one repaired tear, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 791 — £24.00

Quirke, Stephen — The Cult of Ra : Sun-worship in Acient Egypt — London: Thames & H