|
[ War Office] Royal Army Medical Corps
Training 1935 London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1939 4½" x 7". 438pp,
diagrams. Maroon cloth covered card, inner
hinges weak, slightly shaken, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3682 £40.00
[An Amateur Officer] After Victory
London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1917 5" x
7½". 317pp, map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, edges very lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2641
£180.00
[Anon.] The Western Front Then and Now
London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited, n.d.
7½" x 10". 256pp, illustrations, map.
Decorative blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j,
off-setting to end-papers otherwise Very
Good/G Stock No. 2491 £60.00
[Bryce, Right Hon. Viscount (Chairman)]
Report of the British Committee on the
Alleged German Outrages Appointed by His
Britannic Majesty's Government London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 6 x
9½. 61pp, maps. Original printed paper
wraps, covers rubbed, staples rusty.
Includes the separate "Evidence and
Documents Laid Before the Committee on the
Alleged German Outrages" : 296pp,
illustrations, original printed paper wraps,
covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5264 £200.00
[Bryce, Right Hon. Viscount (Chairman)]
Report of the British Committee on the
Alleged German Outrages : Presented to both
Houses of Parliament Critchley Parker: The
Statesman and Mining Standard, 1915 5Ό" x
8Ό". 429pp. Original paper covers, covers
detached, pages browned and dog-eared, a
reading copy Stock No. 1944 £50.00
[By Direction of the Historical Section
Committee of Imperial Defence] History of
the Great War : Military Operations :
Gallipoli : Vol. I : Maps and Appendices
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929 [2nd
imp.] [History of the Great War based on
Official Documents by direction of the
Historical Section of the Committee of
Imperial Defence] 5½" x 8Ύ". 77pp text,
maps in slip case. Red cloth gilt, spine
quite faded, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
1866 £90.00
[Cd. 4948] (Imperial Conference)
Correspondence and Papers relating to a
Conference with Representatives of the
Self-Governing Dominions on the Naval and
Military Defence of the Empire, 1909
(Presented to both Houses of Parliament by
Command of His Majesty, November 1909)
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,
1909 8Ό x 13. [iv] + 52pp. Original
printed paper wrappers with cloth backstrip,
Very Good Stock No. 5482 £60.00
[Cd. 7862] Miscellaneous No. 12 (1915) The
Treatment of Prisoners of War in England and
Germany During the First Eight Months of the
War (Presented to Parliament by Command of
His Majesty, June 1915) London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 6 x
9Ύ. 36pp. Stapled sheets, Very Good Stock
No. 5475 £40.00
[Cd. 7894] (Committee on Alleged German
Outrages) Report of the Committee on
Alleged German Outrages [Presented to
Parliament by Command of His Majesty]
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,
1915 8Ό x 13. 38pp. Sewn sheets, covers
rubbed and chipped otherwise Very Good.
Stamp of "Historical Section, Committee of
Imperial Defence" on front cover. Stock
No. 5481 £60.00
[Cd. 8590] Miscellaneous No. 12 (1917) An
Agreement Between the British and German
Governments concerning Combatant and
Civilian Prisoners of War (Presented to
Parliament by Command of His Majesty, July
1917) London: His Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1917 8Ό x 13. 9pp. Sewn sheets,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5477 £40.00
[Cd. 8984] Miscellaneous No. 3 (1918)
Report on the Transport of British Prisoners
of War to Germany, August-December 1914
(Presented to Parliament by Command of His
Majesty, February 1918) London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918 8Ό x
13. 53pp. Stapled sheets, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5480
£40.00
[Cd. 8988] Miscellaneous No. 7 (1918)
Report on the Treatment by the Enemy of
British Prisoners of War Behind the Firing
Lines in France and Belgium (Presented to
Parliament by Command of His Majesty, April
1918) London: His Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1918 8Ό x 13. 24pp. Sewn sheets,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5479 £40.00
[Cd. 9106] Miscellaneous No. 19 (1918)
Report on the Treatment by the Germans of
Prisoners of War Taken During the Spring
Offensive of 1918 [In continuation of
"Miscellaneous No. 7 (1918)"](Presented to
Parliament by Command of His Majesty,
October 1918) London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1918 8Ό x 13. 11pp.
Sewn sheets, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5478 £40.00
[Cd. 9147] Miscellaneous No. 20 (1918) An
Agreement Between the British and German
Governments concerning Combatant Prisoners
of War and Civilians (Presented to
Parliament by Command of His Majesty,
October 1918) London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1918 8Ό x 13. 24pp.
Sewn sheets, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5476 £40.00
[Compiled by the General Staff, India]
Phrase Book and Vocabularies : English-Roman
Urdu-Arabic-Persian Published by the
Manager of Publications, Delhi and Printed
by the Manager, Government of India Press,
Simla, 1940 4Ύ" x 6Ύ". 68pp. Cloth covered
card covers, previous owner's name
inscribed, covers rubbed, a few pencil
additions otherwise Very Good Stock No.
11852 £25.00
[French Ministry of Foreign Affairs]
Germany's Violations of the Laws of War 1914
- 1915 compiled under the auspices of the
French Ministry of Foreign Affairs
[translated and with an introduction by J.
O. P. Bland] London: William Heinemann,
1915 5½" x 8Ύ". 343pp, illustrations. Red
cloth, no d/j, near Fine Stock No. 1972
£50.00
[General Staff, War Office] Manual of
Field Engineering 1911 London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 5Ό" x
7Ό". 131pp, 64 plates [diagrams]. Red
cloth-covered card, cloth lifting from edge
of card, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3642 £32.00
[General Staff, War Office] Field
Artillery Training 1914 London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 4" x
5Ό". [xvii] + 436pp, diags. Red
cloth-covered card, no d/j, spine faded,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3691
£60.00
[General Staff, War Office] Field Service
Pocket Book, 1914 (Reprinted, with
Amendment, 1916) London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1917 4" x 6½". [xii] +
290pp, 21 plates. Original card covers but
lacking the protective canvas cover,
end-papers creased and torn otherwise Good
Plus Stock No. 4940 £30.00
[General Staff, War Office] Manual of Map
Reading and Field Sketching 1912 (Reprinted,
with Amendment, 1914) London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 5Ό x
7. 102pp, 25 plates. Red cloth-covered
card, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded with a
small piece missing from the rear boards,
inner hinges cracked otherwise Good Stock
No. 4941 £30.00
[General Staff, War Office] Field Service
Regulations, Part I, Operations. 1909
(Reprinted, with Amendments, 1914) London:
His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 4"
x 5". (xxiii) + 302pp. Red cloth-covered
card covers, covers rubbed, slightly shaken
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5441
£30.00
[General Staff, War Office] Field Service
Pocket Book, 1914 London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1914 4" x 6½". (xii) +
290pp + (23pp), 21 plates. Original card
covers in protective brown canvas cover,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5484 £40.00
[General Staff, War Office] Manual of
Field Engineering 1911 London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916 5Ό" x
7Ό". [vii] + 131pp, 64 plates [diagrams].
Red cloth-covered card, cloth lifting from
edge of card, covers rubbed, dog-eared
otherwise Good Stock No. 6013 £32.00
[General Staff, War Office] Field Service
Pocket Book, 1914 London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1914 4" x 6½". (xii) +
290pp + (23pp), 21 plates. Original card
covers in protective brown canvas cover,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
2416 £50.00
[George Philip & Son, The London
Geographical Institute, The Daily Mail]
The Daily Mail War Atlas with 32 pages of
fully coloured maps and large-scale folding
map of the Western Front London: The Daily
Mail, n.d. [c.1940] 8Ύ" x 11Ό". 32 maps &
large folding map. Decorative red cloth, no
d/j, inner hinge cracked, covers marked and
rubbed, a few maps with ink markings, else
G. Stock No. 10619 £18.00
[Great Britain] War Material Supplies
Manual [revised to 31 May 1918] London:
HMSO, 1918 6" x 9½". 518pp. The original
outer wrappers have been lost, contents
dog-eared and almost disbound, a reading
copy only Stock No. 1202 £20.00
[Japan Pacific Association] Japan-China
Facts & Pictures : How About Giving Japan
Fair Play? - Truth Will Out! Tokyo: S.
Nakado, Japan Pacific Association, December
1937 5 x 7½. 48pp, illustrations.
Pictorial paper wrappers, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5468
£20.00
[League of Nations] Armaments Year-Book,
1926 Geneva: League of Nations, 1926 6"
x 9½". 1162pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed and very dull, inner hinges cracked,
shaken, page edges browned, first few pages
chipped and torn otherwise Good Stock No.
1193 £60.00
[Parliamentary Recruiting Committee] The
Truth About German Atrocities Founded on the
Report of the Committee on Alleged German
Outrages London: Parliamentary Recruiting
Committee, 1915 6" x 9Ύ". 24pp, map.
Original paper wrappers which are creased,
marked and rubbed. A pamphlet in good
condition. Scarce. Stock No. 5254 £60.00
[Parliamentary Recruiting Committee] The
Truth About German Atrocities Founded on the
Report of the Committee on Alleged German
Outrages London: Parliamentary Recruiting
Committee, 1915 6" x 9Ύ". 24pp, map.
Original paper wrappers, marked and rubbed.
A pamphlet in good condition. Scarce.
Stock No. 3278 £60.00
[Prepared by the General Staff, War Office]
Field Notes on the Belgian, French and
German Armies, 1914 London: HMSO, 1914
4" x 6Ό". 69pp. Paper wraps, near Fine
Stock No. 1856 £30.00
[Report compiled by the Commander-in-Chief
of the Belgian Army (for the period July
31st to December 31st, 1914)] The War of
1914 : Military Operations of Belgium in
Defence of Her Neutrality and to Uphold Her
Neutrality London: W. H. & L.
Collingridge, 1915 9Ό x 7Ό. 100pp, maps.
Blue cloth blocked in white, no d/j, covers
rubbed and soiled, front free end-paper
excised, lower corner of last seven pages
missing (not particularly affecting text),
otherwise Good Stock No. 5485 £120.00
[The Daily News and Leader] The Year 1918
Illustrated : A Record of Notable
Achievements & Events London: Headley
Brothers, n.d. [1918] 7½" x 10". 194pp,
frontis, illustrations. Grey paper-covered
boards with blue linen backstrip, covers
marked and rubbed, edges dusty, corners
bumped, some pages discoloured, otherwise G.
Stock No. 3706 £50.00
[The War Cabinet] (Cd. 9005) Report for
the Year 1917 (Presented to Parliament by
Command of His Majesty) London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918 6 x
9½. [xx] + 235pp, maps. Original printed
paper wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good. "Colonial Office Library File Copy"
stamped on cover. Stock No. 5473 £80.00
[Translated and with a critical introduction
by J. H. Morgan] The German War Book :
being "The Usages of War on Land" issued by
the Great General Staff of the German Army
London: John Murray, 1915 5" x 7½". [xv] +
152pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
slightly faded, offsetting to end-papers
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1743
£28.00
[Veterinary Department, General Staff, War
Office] Animal Management 1908 : Prepared
in the Veterinary Department for General
Staff, War Office London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1908 5Ό" x 7½". 370pp,
4 large, folding plates in pocket at end of
grasses, herbs and weeds. Original card
covers, bound in brown buckram gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, backstrip faded
and snagged at head, previous owner's name
inscribed, internally Very Good. Stock
No. 3467 £80.00
[War Office] The Army Review : Volume II :
January - April 1912 [Published under the
direction of the Chief of the Imperial
General Staff] London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1912 6" x 9½". [x] +
(ii) + 663pp, maps, plans. Red buckram gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, one folding map torn
at stub otherwise Very Good. Artiles
include: The Turkish Army by Major
Cunliffe-Owen; Defensive Tactics by Lt-Col
Schrieber; Military Aviation by Capt
Brooke-Popham; The Chinese Army by Capt
Brooke; The French Field Artillery;
Aeronautics in France; The Wounded in War,
etc. Stock No. 1071 £150.00
[War Office] The Army Review : Volume IV :
January - April 1913 [Published under the
direction of the Chief of the Imperial
General Staff] London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1913 6" x 9½". [viii]
+ 611pp, illustrations, maps, plans. Red
buckram gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
otherwise Very Good. Articles include: Joint
Expeditions; Military Aircraft; Some Notes
on the Balkan War, 1912; Umpiring at
Manoeuvres; The Territorial Force; Japanese
Field Artillery; Pioneers of the German Army
Stock No. 1072 £150.00
[War Office] The Army Review : Volume V :
July - October 1913 [Published under the
direction of the Chief of the Imperial
General Staff] London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1913 6" x 9½". 650pp,
maps, plans. Red buckram gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1073 £150.00
[War Office] The Army Review : Volume VI :
January - April 1914 [Published under the
direction of the Chief of the Imperial
General Staff] London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1914 6" x 9½". 695pp,
maps, plans. Red buckram gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 1074 £150.00
[War Office] The Army Review : Volume VII
: July - October 1914 [Published under the
direction of the Chief of the Imperial
General Staff] London: HMSO, 1914 6" x
9½". [iv] + 513pp, maps. Bound in red
buckram with paper spine label, some slight
damage to pages 348-374, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1169 £150.00
[War Office] Training and Manoeuvre
Regulations, 1913 London: HMSO, 1913 4"
x 5Ό". (xxiii) + 168pp. Red cloth-covered
card covers, covers rubbed, previous owner's
name stamped, inner hinges cracked otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1203 £20.00
[War Office] Field Service Regulations,
Part I, Operations. 1909 London: HMSO,
1909 4" x 5". (xv) + 254pp. Red
cloth-covered card covers, covers rubbed,
previous owner's name inscribed (and label
on front cover), cloth lifting from card in
places otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1204
£24.00
[War Office] Field Service Regulations,
Part II, Organization and Administration.
1909 London: HMSO, 1909 4" x 5". (xix) +
191pp. Red cloth-covered card covers, covers
rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed (and
label on front cover), otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1205 £24.00
[War Office] Army List August, 1914
London: HMSO, 1914 5" x 7Ύ". Not
paginated. Original card covers, rebound in
full leather, spine rubbed, aeg, Very Good
Stock No. 1977 £180.00
[War Office] Manual of Elementary Military
Hygiene, 1912 London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1912 5Ό" x 7Ό". 97pp,
diags. Red cloth-covered card gilt, a little
shelfwear otherwise Very Good+. From 3rd
Battalion, King's Own Regiment. Stock No.
2662 £30.00
[War Office] Manual of Military Law
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,
1907 5½" x 8Ύ". 802pp. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, front cover lightly
stained, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3219
£80.00
[War Office] Machine Gunner's Pocket Book
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,
1918 6" x 4". Unpaginated. The Pocket Book
and a series of contemporary notes are bound
in a brown canvas cover with press-stud.
Covers rubbed and scuffed, some pages rubbed
at edges, otherwise Very Good. A scarce
item. Stock No. 3690 £200.00
[War Office] Statistics of the Military
Effort of the British Empire During the
Great War 1914-1920 The Naval & Military
Press, 1999 [a facsimile reprint of the 1922
HMSO edition] 8" x 12½". 880pp. Red cloth
gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4758
£170.00
[War Office] The Army Review : Volume I :
July - October 1911 [Published under the
direction of the Chief of the Imperial
General Staff] London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1911 6 x 9½. [viii]
+ (iv) + 460pp, maps, plans. Bound in blue
buckram gilt, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5449 £150.00
[War Office] The Army Review : Volume III
: July - October 1913 [Published under the
direction of the Chief of the Imperial
General Staff] London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1912 6 x 9½. [x] +
(iv) + 653pp, maps, plans, illustrations.
Bound in blue buckram gilt, covers rubbed,
inner hinges cracked otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 5450 £150.00
[War Office] Armies of the Balkan States,
1914 - 1918 London: Imperial War Museum,
1996 5½ x 8Ύ. Separate War Office
handbooks, individually paginated.
Decorative cloth no d/j [as issued], As New
Stock No. 328 £60.00
A German Staff Officer (von Strantz)
[translated by Frederica Bolton] The
Greco-Turkish War of 1897 From Official
Sources by a German Staff Officer London:
Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited, 1898 5"
x 8". 289pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded, spine
very faded, end-papers browned, rear inner
hinge cracked, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Good Plus. Scarce.
Stock No. 3995 £300.00
Abbott, G. F. The Holy War in Tripoli
London: Edward Arnold, 1912 5Ύ" x 8Ύ".
[xii] + 333pp, maps, illustrations.
Decorative green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed with some colour loss ex-Queensland
Parliamentary Library with a few stamps,
offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1615 £150.00
Abbott, G. F. [With a Preface by Admiral
Mark Kerr] Greece and the Allies 1914-1922
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1922 5 x
7Ύ. [xi] + 242pp, publishers
advertisements. Blind-stamped tan cloth
gilt, no d/j, ex-Library with a shelf number
on the spine and a few markings, covers rubbed, otherwise Good.
Very Rare.
Stock No. 6357 £300.00
Abraham, J. Johnston My Balkan Log
London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1922 [2nd imp.]
5½" x 9". [vii] + 311pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges
foxed, prize label on front pastedown
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5140
£40.00
Adair, Paul Hitler's Greatest Defeat : The
Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944
London: Brockhampton Press, 1998 [first
published 1994] 6Ό" x 9½". 192pp,
illustrations. Laminated boards in a rubbed
d/j with two small sealed tears, otherwise
Near Fine/Very Good. Stock No. 11626
£7.00
Adams, Captain R. E. C. The Modern
Crusaders London: George Routledge & Sons,
Ltd, 1920 5" x 7½". 183pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded,
previous owner's name inscribed, sporadic
light spotting, end-papers discoloured,
edges dusty, otherwise Good Stock No. 5
£32.00
Adams, John Clinton Flight in Winter
Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University
Press, 1942 6" x 9Ό". 281pp, map. Original
cloth in a chipped, protected d/j, covers
soiled, edges dusty, otherwise Very
Good/Good Plus Stock No. 3081 £100.00
Adam-Smith, Patsy The Anzacs Melbourne:
Thomas Nelson Australia Pty Ltd, 1978 7Ό"
x 10½". [ix] + 372pp, profusely illustrated.
Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 4355 £50.00
Adam-Smith, Patsy The Anzacs London:
Hamish Hamilton, 1978 7Ό" x 10½". [ix] +
372pp, profusely illustrated. Brown cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, corners
bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4738
£50.00
Adcock, A. St John In the Firing Line
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 ["The Daily
Telegraph War Books"] 4Ό" x 7". 192pp,
frontis, illustrations. Decorative red cloth
blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine faded otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5320 £20.00
Adcock, A. St John Australasia Triumphant!
With the Australians and New Zealanders in
the Great War on Land and Sea London:
Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd.
1916 Ό½Ύ x Ό½Ύ [x] + 99pp, frontis,
illustrations. Decorative cloth, no d/j,
covers marked, rubbed and creased, title
page missing, otherwise Good. Stock No.
6274 £40.00
Adcock, A. St John Soldier Poets Who Have
Fallen in the War London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1918 [1st ed.] 4Ύ x 7½. (v) +
246pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Light blue cloth blocked in navy blue, no
d/j, edges foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed, small hole in front free
end-paper where a newspaper clipping has
been pinned to the page, otherwise Very
Good. Forty-four soldier poets who lost
their lives in the Great War in various
theatres are commemorated in this book which
begins with the names, in alphabetical
order, and brief details on each - rank,
unit, date of death and titles of works. The
text expands on these men telling something
about their lives and giving an appreciation
of their work with numerous examples of
their poetry. Stock No. 6074 £20.00
Addison, Rt. Hon. Christopher British
Workshops and the War London: T. Fisher
Unwin Ltd, 1917 5Ό" x 8½". 52pp,
illustrations. Original paper wrappers which
are dog-eared and chipped at the edges,
otherwise Good Stock No. 4914 £20.00
Addy, G. H. A Memoir by G. H. Addy of his
son Kenneth James Balguy Addy : Second
Lieutenant, 1st King's Royal Rifle Corps.
Killed in action at the Quarries, near
Vermelles, October 3rd, 1915 London:
Printed for Private Circulation by Richard
Clay and Sons Limited, 1916 5½ x 9.
176pp, portrait frontis. Original
paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip in
a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock
No. 6336 £200.00
Adjutant Mare [Illustrations by L. C.
Pierpoint] Some Unofficial Adventures of
the Second Battalion Queen's Westminster
Rifles From 1914 to January 1918 Taunton:
The Wessex Press, n.d. [c.1918] 4Ύ x 7Ό.
(viii) + 152pp, illustrations. Original
printed paper wrappers, spine chipped and
split, corners dog-eared, previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Good. Uncommon.
Stock No. 6134 £100.00
Adye, Major-General Sir John Soldiers and
Others I Have Known : A Volume of
Recollections London: Herbert Jenkins
Limited, 1925 5½" x 8Ύ". 318pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, small snag in rear gutter,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2140
£70.00
Agate, Captain James E. L. of C. (Lines of
Communication) : Being the Letters of a
Temporary Officer in the Army Service Corps
London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1917
5Ύ" x 9". [xii] + 288pp. Green cloth, no
d/j, covers worn and soiled, shaken,
end-papers foxed, some damage to front free
end-paper, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Good. Stock No. 4899 £90.00
Aitken, Alexander [With an Introduction by
Sir Bernard Fergusson] Gallipoli to the
Somme : Recollections of a New Zealand
Infantryman London: Oxford University
Press, 1963 5½ x 8Ύ. [xi] + 177pp,
folding map. Red cloth in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, covers rubbed (spine label
abraded), front inner hinge cracked,
previous owner's name inscribed, "Discard"
stamp on front free end-paper, otherwise
Good. Stock No. 6090 £24.00
Aitken, Sir Max Canada in Flanders [Volume
I] London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916 4Ύ"
x 7Ό". [xx] + 247pp, maps. Red cloth, no
d/j, covers marked, faded and very rubbed,
edges dusty, front free end-paper excised,
front inner hinge cracked, a reading copy
Stock No. 3625 £28.00
Alanbrooke, Field Marshal Lord [edited by
Alex Danchev and Daniel Todman] War
Diaries 1939-1945 : Field Marshal Lord
Alanbrooke London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 2001 6Ό" x 9½". [lii] + 763pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As
New Stock No. 2476 £36.00
Alangari, Haifa The Struggle for Power in
Arabia : Ibn Saud, Hussein and Great
Britain, 1914-1924 Reading: Garnet
Publishing Limited, 1998 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv]
+ 290pp. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New
Stock No. 4876 £50.00
Albertini, Luigi [translated and edited by
Isabella M. Massey] The Origins of the War
of 1914 [3 volumes] London: Oxford
University Press, 1952-1957 [1st ed.] 6" x
9Ύ". [xxviii] + 612pp, [xvi] + 727pp, [xv] +
772pp, maps. Vol. I: European Relations from
the Congress of Berlin to the Eve of the
Sarajevo Murder; Vol. II: The Crisis of July
1914 from the Sarajevo Outrage to the
Austro-Hungarian General Mobilization; Vol.
III: The Epilogue of the Crisis of July 1914
The Declarations of War and of Neutrality.
Red cloth gilt, no d/js, covers rubbed and
lightly marked, spines on volumes I and II
faded, edge of folding map in vol. I creased
and torn, end-papers on vols I & II lightly
foxed, bookplates on front pastedowns and
previous owner's initials and date inscribed
on front free end-paper. Please note that
due to the colour fading on two of the
spines, there is an obvious difference in
colour between the three volumes when
standing on the shelf. These 3 volumes were
formerly the property of Herbert Charles
Walby, whose bookplate appears in each
volume. Walby has also noted (in blue ink)
on the front free end-paper of Vol. I :
"These three volumes are the gift of Luciano
Magrini's son whom I met recently at the
O.E.E.C. when he came to discuss a potential
appointment - Sandro Magrini." Luciano
Magrini worked as Albertini's research
assistant and completed the work upon
Albertini's death. As Magrini himself noted
in the Preface to this edition: "The writer
[Luciano Magrini] of these lines had the
privilege of working with Senator Albertini
on the investigation of documents and
sources and of being, by Senator Albertini's
last wishes, entrusted with the finishing of
the uncompleted sections of the work." This
is an interesting association set of the
scarce First Edition of this monumental
work. As noted above, the covers of the
first two volumes are rubbed and the colour
has faded slightly; the contents of each
volume are clean and tight. Albertini, an
Italian Senator and editor of Corriere della
Sera, commenced this great work to take
advantage of the opening of the Austrian
archives in the 1930s, and the undertaking
occupied the last five years of his life.
Immediately recognized as a work of
consummate scholarship, it was subsequently
translated into English and appeared first
in this Oxford University Press edition.
Unsurpassed to this day and the cornerstone
of any Great War library. Please note that
these are heavy volumes, with postage
charged at cost. Stock No. 11960 £550.00
Alderson, Brevet-Lieut.-Colonel E. A. H.
[The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)]
With the Mounted Infantry and the
Mashonaland Field Force London: Methuen &
Co., 1898 5Ύ x 9. [xvi] + 308pp,
frontis, illustrations, sketch map.
Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed,
end-papers browned, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 6365
£150.00
Aldington, Richard Death of a Hero : A
Novel London: Chatto & Windus, 1929 [3rd
impression, dated December, 1929; first
published September 1929] 5Ό" x 8½".
440pp. Black cloth in a torn but protected,
price-clipped d/j [designed by Paul Nash],
some offsetting to end-papers, otherwise
Very Good/G Stock No. 2421 £80.00
Aldington, Richard Roads to Glory
London: Chatto & Windus, 1930 5½ x 8½.
(ix) + 278pp. Original paper-covered boards
with blue cloth backstrip, top edge gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed and lightly marked,
corners frayed (exposing card), otherwise
Very Good. Number 64 of 350 signed limited
edition copies for sale (from a total of 360
printed). Signed by the author on the
limitation page. Thirteen short stories
pertaining to the First World War. Stock
No. 6329 £150.00
Aldridge, Olive M. The Retreat from Serbia
through Montenegro and Albania London: The
Minerva Publishing Company, 1916 5Ό" x
7Ύ". 113pp, frontis, map. Decorative yellow
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
end-papers discoloured, page edges browned,
untrimmed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No.
4496 £90.00
Alec-Tweedie, Mrs Women and Soldiers New
York: John Lane Company; London: John Lane,
The Bodley Head, 1918 5" x 7Ύ". 184pp,
frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, edges heavily
foxed, spine dull with some colour loss,
corners bumped, otherwise G. Scarce. Stock
No. 3163 £80.00
Alexander, Bevin Korea : The Lost War
London: Arrow Books, 1989 5Ό x 8½. [xv]
+ 558pp, maps, illustrations. Softback,
covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 5387 £8.00
Alford, Henry S. L and Sword, W. Dennistoun
The Egyptian Soudan : Its Loss and
Recovery [Including: I. A Rapid Sketch of
the History of the Soudan II. A Narrative of
the Dongola Expedition, 1896 III. A Full
Account of the Nile Expeditions, 1897-8]
London: Macmillan, 1898 [2nd impression;
first published October 1898, this edition
November 1898] 5Ύ" x 9". 336pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
ex-Repton School Library with a label on the
front pastedown and a few stamps, toning to
title page from frontispiece, rear
end-papers foxed, uncut, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1744 £100.00
Allen, Charles Soldier Sahibs : The Men
Who Made the North-West Frontier London:
John Murray, 2000 6Ό" x 9½". 368pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth in d/j, NEW
Stock No. 1889 £30.00
Allen, Charles Duel in the Snows : The
True Story of the Younghusband Mission to
Lhasa London: John Murray, 2004 6Ό x
9½. [xiii] + 350pp, map, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 4956
£32.00
Allen, Louis Burma: The Longest War
1941-1945 London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd,
1986 [first published 1984] 6 x 9Ό.
[xix] + 686pp, maps, illustrations.
Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 5715
£16.00
Allen, Martin Himmler's Secret War : The
Covert Peace Negotiations of Heinrich
Himmler London: Robson Books, 2005 6Ό x
9½. [xx] + 300pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Ever since the
end of the Second World War, the name of
Heinrich Himmler - the pedantic fanatic who
was responsible more than any other man for
the murder of millions in the name of racial
purity - has been synonymous with all that
was evil in Nazi Germany. Yet there was far
more to Himmler's character than being
Germany's Reichfuhrer-SS. Martin Allen's
access to previously reticent individuals
including several top Nazis and Himmler's
daughter, in conjunction with newly
discovered documents in British and American
archives, has revealed a remarkable story
with numerous explosive revelations. Martin
Allen has not only informed the life of
Himmler with startling new facts and
perspectives, he presents the entire Nazi
command in a totally new light, in which
Hitler was often manipulated and sometimes
sidelined. In his manoeruvring to lead
post-war Germany, Himmler believed that
through an intermediary he was in direct
contact with Winston Churchill, and is
linked to the bomb that nearly killed Hitler
in 1944, a decision to largely halt the mass
exxtermination of Jews from Autumn 1944, and
the surrender of all German forces in
northern Italy and other events which
reduced the length of the war. Most dramatic
of all is previously unseen evidence that
sheds new light on the circumstances of
Himmler's death. Stock No. 6178 £24.00
Allen, Thomas B. and Norman Polmar
Code-Name Downfall : The Secret Plan to
Invade Japan - And Why Truman Dropped the
Bomb New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995
6Ό x 9½. 351pp, illustrations. Red boards
quarter-bound in blue cloth, in d/j, Fine.
What would have happened if atomic bombs had
not been dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki,
and the Allies had had to invade Japan to
end the war? The authors show how the
invasion (code-named Downfall) could have
prolonged the war by up to a year, turned
Japan into wasteland, and cost the lives of
hundreds of thousands of American and
Commonwealth troops, and millions of
Japanese. Stock No. 5672 £24.00
Allen, W. E. D. and Muratoff, Paul
Caucasian Battlefields : A History of the
Wars on the Turco-Caucasian Border 1828-1921
Nashville, TN: The Battery Press, 1999 [a
reprint of the 1953 Cambridge University
Press edition] 6" x 9Ό". 614pp,
illustrations, maps. Brown cloth gilt, no
d/j [as issued], As New Stock No. 2732
£100.00
Allen, Warner [with paintings by Martin
Hardie] Our Italian Front London: A. &
C. Black, Ltd, 1920 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 203pp,
illustrations. Blind-stamped blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail
of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 2311 £60.00
Allenby, Field Marshall Viscount [Edited and
Selected by Matthew Hughes] Allenby in
Palestine : The Middle East Correspondence
of Field Marshal Viscount Allenby : June
1917 - October 1919 Stroud, Glos.: Sutton
Publishing Ltd for the Army Records Society,
2004 [Publications of The Army Records
Society : Vol. 22] 5½ x 8Ύ. [xxv] +
370pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, top corners bumped
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 6415
£50.00
Allison, William and Fairley, John The
Monocled Mutineer London: Quartet Books,
1986 4Ό" x 7Ύ". 199pp, illustrations.
Paperback, page edges yellowed, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 853
£8.00
Alport, A. Cecil The Lighter Side of the
War : Experiences of a Civilian in Uniform
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1934]
5Ύ x 9. 290pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, diagram. Ex-State Library of
Tasmania (Reference Section), rebound in red
library cloth with replaced end-papers, no
d/j, covers rubbed, shelf number in black
ink on backstrip, a few stamps but overall
very clean, showing little sign of wear.
Uncommon. Stock No. 6016 £70.00
An Ex-Officer My Years in the Kaiser's
Army London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1916
5 x 7½. [vii] + 151pp. Pictorial card
covers, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine creased
and chipped and missing one inch of paper
covering at tail, pages browned, otherwise
Good. Rare. Stock No. 6275 £100.00
Anderson, Ross The Battle of Tanga 1914
Stroud: Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2002 6½" x
9Ύ". 158pp, maps, illustrations. Large
format Softback, As New. On 2 November 1914,
obscured by the greater events in Europe, a
small and rather motley convoy of one
British light cruiser, an armed auxiliary
and twelve troopships had crossed the Indian
Ocean largely unnoticed. Sailing from India,
its mission was to seize the port of Tanga
and then to conquer Germanys vast and
undeveloped East African colony. Unbeknownst
to the mixed force of British and Indian
troops, their virtually undefended objective
would rapidly be reinforced by the German
Schutztruppe under its energetic and
talented commander, Lieutenant Colonel Paul
von Lettow-Vorbeck. What was expected to be
an easy walkover would turn into a bloody
and dispiriting defeat. In many ways Tanga
was a sharp and destructive introduction of
Africa to modern warfare. Although greatly
overshadowed by the epic battles being waged
in Europe, Tanga was important as it
highlighted the weakness in British
strategic and operational planning that was
to carry on through the failures at the
Dardanelles and Mesopotamia. It also
underlined the lack of joint planning
between the British Army and Royal Navy as
well as significant shortfalls in the Indian
Armys readiness for modern war. On the
German side, although the battle was
ultimately a tactical success, it also
exposed a number of weaknesses in their
military system such as inadequate weapons,
munitions and training. More importantly, it
precipitated the bitter feud between Lettow
and the governor, Schnee, that would
continue to the wars end. Few on either
side would have guessed that this expedition
would start a campaign which would last
until after the Armistice had been concluded
in November 1918 and would range across much
of East Africa. For the first time, detailed
archival research reveals the full story
behind the battle and the astounding truce
concluded by the Royal Navy and the German
colonial authorities. Drawing on original
sources from both sides, the book explains
how two great empires came to fight over
such a strategically limited objective and
undeveloped port. It examines the important
and surprisingly under-appreciated tensions
between the naval and military goals as well
as the opposing military systems including
the dramatically different qualities of
their respective commanders. Describing the
fighting in some detail, it draws out a
number of significant conclusions about each
sides performance. Stock No. 4306
£24.00
Anderson, Ross The Forgotten Front : The
East African Campaign 1914-1918 Stroud:
Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2004 6Ό x 9½.
352pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, As New Stock No. 5025 £36.00
Andreas-Friedrich, Ruth [Translated by
Barrows Mussey; with an Introductory Note by
Joel Sayre] Berlin Underground London:
Latimer House Limited, 1948 5½ x 8Ύ.
254pp. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j with some loss, some
staining to rear boards, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6418
£60.00
Andrew, H.R.H. Prince of Greece [Translated
from the Greek by H.R.H. Princess Andrew of
Greece (Princess Alice of Battenberg)]
Towards Disaster : The Greek Army in Asia
Minor in 1921 London: John Murray, 1930
5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 304pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail
of spine & corners bumped, edges lightly
foxed, bookplate on front pastedown,
otherwise Very Good. A recent biography of
the translator ["Alice, Princess Andrew of
Greece" by Hugo Vickers] notes: "To achieve
a professional translation, Alice worked for
three consecutive hours every day for four
months ... The book, 'Towards Disaster', was
submitted to John Murray for publication.
About a thousand copies were published in
1930, and it was not deemed a success as a
publishing venture." Vickers further notes
of the book: "Now it is a collector's piece
of some rarity". Stock No. 5098 £350.00
Angier, Harry N. A Hussar's War : 6507
Private William B. Angier 1893-1976
Weston-super-Mare: Woodspring Resource
Centre, 2006 [Published by the Author] 6Ύ
x 9Ύ. 40pp, illustrations. Softback, As
New. Signed by the Author. Stock No. 6382
£16.00
Anon A General's Letters to His Son on
Obtaining His Commission London: Cassell
and Company, Ltd, 1917 4½" x 7". 116pp.
Original thick card covers with linen
backstrip, sporadic light spotting, covers
marked and rubbed, front pastedown stained,
gift inscription on front end-paper,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2177
£32.00
Anon A General's Letters to His Son on
Obtaining His Commission London: Cassell
and Company, Ltd, 1917 4½" x 7". 116pp.
Original thick card covers with linen
backstrip, edges foxed, covers marked and
rubbed, front pastedown stained, gift
inscription on front end-paper, otherwise
Very Good. Inscribed: "To read in the train
on the occasion of his first Home Leave,
8-6-17" Stock No. 3681 £32.00
Anon. Policy and the Army Memorandum for
Private Circulation [Number 2 : 1st Rough
Proof (Corrected)], 1st January 1913 6Ό x
10. 110pp. Specially bound in half blue
Morocco gilt, some scuffing to spine and
corners, pencil annotations throughout,
otherwise Very Good. Rare. An important
anonymous Memorandum which examines British
Foreign Policy and the strength of the
British Army in the year prior to the
outbreak of War. The Memorandum covers the
strengths of the armies of the Triple
Alliance, the attitude of Belgium and
Holland, changes in the military situation
since July 1911, and questions for the
General Staff. The conclusion reached is
that the Regular Army is inadequate in the
face of the threat from Germany. A neat hand
has corrected and added many comments in
pencil; this is undoubtedly the hand of the
anonymous author and the Memorandum has been
composed at the highest political level.
Stock No. 6050 £300.00
Anon. The Lord Roberts Memorial Stamp
Album London: Fawcett & Co., n.d. [c.1916]
7½ x 10. Unpaginated. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers
discoloured, child's scribble on rear
pastedown otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5209 £70.00
Anon. Rank at a Glance in the Army and
Navy : The Air Services, R.N.R., R.N.V.R.,
R.N.D., Royal Marines, Volunteer Training
Corps, etc., etc. With Descriptive Notes
London: George Philip & Son Limited, n.d.
[c.1916] 4½ x 7. 48pp, illustrations.
Original printed paper wrappers, scuffed and
chipped, inner hinge cracked, slightly
shaken otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6046
£50.00
Anon. The Times Diary & Index of The War
(1914-1920) London: "The Times" Publishing
Company Limited, Printing House Square, n.d.
[c.1920] 6 x 10. [iv] + 342pp. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly
faded, end-papers foxed, otherwise Very
Good. This diary commences on 28 June 1914,
the date of the assassination of the
Archduke Franz Ferdinand and his wife, and
the last entry is dated 10 August 1920. It
comprises a record of day-to-day operations
and other significant events of the Great
War, together with a number of statistical
tables givng casualty figures, British and
German naval losses in personnel and ships,
merchant shipping losses, details of the
U-boat war, a review of British Air Power,
German airship losses and British civilian
and military casualty figures resulting from
air raids and bombardments from the sea.
Finally there is a comprehensive index of
248 pages. Stock No. 6040 £50.00
Anon. No More War! Paris: International
Federation of Trade Unions, 1934 [5th ed.]
6Ό x 9. 59pp, profusely illustrated.
Original printed paper wrappers, covers
rubbed and discoloured otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5471 £40.00
Anon. ["By a British Officer Who Has Served
in it] The German Army from Within New
York: George H. Doran Company, 1914 5" x
7Ύ". 192pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed (some of the white
lettering rubbed off), spine dull, head and
tail of spine frayed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2935 £30.00
Anon. [Translated by J. Koettgen] A German
Deserter's War Experience London: Grant
Richards Ltd, 1917 4Ύ x 7Ύ. 254pp. Black
cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed and with two faint circular
stains on upper boards, spine dull, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good.
Stock No. 6445 £50.00
Anon. [with an Introduction by A.
Clutton-Brock and a Preface by Andre
Chevrillon] Letters of A Soldier 1914-1915
London: Constable and Company Limited,
1917 5" x 7Ύ". [xx] + 191pp. Blue cloth
with white lettering, no d/j, head and tail
of spine frayed, edges & end-papers lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2360
£60.00
Anonymous Schlump : The Story of an
Unknown Soldier London: Martin Secker,
1929 5" x 7½". 309pp. Grey cloth in
chipped, protected d/j, slightly cocked,
otherwise Very Good/Good Plus Stock No.
2462 £80.00
Aquila [pseud.: J. D. Delius] With the
Cavalry in the West London: John Lane, The
Bodley Head, 1922 [On Active Service Series]
5 x 7½. 246pp, frontis, illustrations,
maps. Blind-stamped brown cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed with some colour loss along
edges, head of spine snagged, one plate
detached and torn otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 5081 £150.00
Archer, Thomas The War in Egypt and the
Soudan : An Episode in the History of the
British Empire : Volume IV London: Blackie
& Son, n.d. 6Ύ" x 10". [viii] + 272pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations, maps.
Decorative brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, end-papers foxed, corners bumped
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4497
£50.00
Arminius From Serajevo to the Rhine :
Generals of the Great War London:
Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1933 5Ύ" x 9".
287pp, frontis, b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull,
end-papers replaced, edges & end-papers
lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus. From the
Introduction: "This book aims at giving to
the average lay reader a succinct account of
the parts played by the various leaders on
all fronts during the Great War. Strict
impartiality and accuracy in detail were the
writer's objectives during the course of his
meticulous sifting of the various
authorities on which the work is based..the
'motif' has been a study of the reaction of
the character and temperament of the various
generals upon the morale of their troops and
upon the trend of the mighty issues whose
destiny they guide. It is the writer's firm
conviction that the personality of a
commander is as important a factor inmodern
warfare as it was in the days generals with
gleaming swords charged on high-mettled
steeds at the head of their troops against
the serried ransk of the enemy.." From the
Translator's Preface: "To British readers
the visualisation in this book of the war
achievements of the Allied and enemy
generals by a German, who aims at a strictly
impartial survey of the wide field he
covers, but whose perspective, for all that,
is occasionally blurred by the mirage of
patriotic partialties, will be illuminative.
While making allowance for involuntary
'suppressio veri', overstatement and rather
fulsome hero-worship, we profit by 'seeing
oursells as ithers see us'. Incidentally,
the author, who prefers to remain anonymous,
is a well-known authorityon the history of
the Great War.." Stock No. 3317 £70.00
Armstrong, Captain H. C. [Ed.] On The Run
: Escaping Tales London: Rich & Cowan Ltd,
1934 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxi] + 331pp,
illustrations. Black cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, front boards abraded
exposing card in places, internally clean,
Good overall. Stock No. 3956 £40.00
Armstrong, Harold Turkey in Travail
London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited,
1925 5" x 7½". 280pp, 8 plates, 2 maps.
Decorative grey cloth, no d/j, some very
light spotting to page-edges, otherwise Very
Good. From the Introduction: "I came in
close contact with the Turk in 1916, in the
hour of defeat. Germany had swept forward in
one tremendous drive. Austria-Hungary was
her assistant. She had torn to pieces her
enemies in thee Balkans and collected the
rest to her as her allies. She had swept
into Turkey and taken control, and so across
Asia Minor and down into Mesopotamia and
Bagdad. With her assistance the Turks had
hurled back the British and inflicted on
them the severe defeats of Gallipoli and
Kut-al-Amarah. On the Western front the
Allies battered in vain with useless and
bloody frontal attacks. On the Eastern front
the Russians had shown their weakness, and
the Caucasus armies were in full retreat.
From the Baltic, across Central Europe
through the Balkans and Turkey to Jerusalem
and Bagdad and the Caucasus, Germany was
supreme. The overpowering hand of the Black
Empire held the Old World half-strangled in
its terrific grip. To many acute neutral
observers the Allies appeared to be
defeated. In captivity I saw the dissolution
of the old Ottoman Empire. I returned to
freedom to share the stupendous victory of
the Allies. I found everywhere thrust and
energy and enthusiasm and ideals. The Near
East, torn into strips, waited placidly to
have its future decided. A great opportunity
was given to the Allies, but they showed
themselves incapable and unworthy of it. The
Ottoman Empire, crushed and defeated,
begging only for peace and security, lay at
their feet. By folly and procrastination and
by national jealousies the Allies allowed
the fruits of success to rot. The Greeks
were sent crusading into Anatolia and were
defeated and Greece was dealt a disastrous
blow. Out of the debris of the Ottoman
Empire, through a thousand difficulties
burst a Turkish nation. As wild and
destructive as any volcano newly in
eruption, it rent its way out into the open.
It suffered the agonies of a fierce war of
self-preservation. As the Allies grew
disunited and weak, it grew strong and
arrogant, until there came the day when with
a mailed fist it threatened the peace of the
World and dictated its own terms to the
impotent Powers. In the black months of 1916
I came as a prisoner to Constantinople. I
returned to it on the crest of the wave of
victory and hope. I crept away with the
Allied Forces of Occupation in the hour of
defeat and dishonour, in the face of a
triumphant Turkish Nation, and behind that
nation the threat of a new Asia roused and
revengeful." Stock No. 2418 £120.00
Army [War Office Committee] Report of the
War Office Committee of Enquiry into
"Shell-Shock" London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1922 6" x 9½". 215pp.
Original paper wrappers which are torn and
dog-eared, ex-Library with labels and
lending schedule, a worn and well-used copy,
but rare, being one of only 1500 copies
printed Stock No. 4900 £300.00
Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Great
War London: Ebury Press, 2002 6Ό" x 9½".
326pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 3717
£24.00
Arthur, Max Forgotten Voices of the Great
War London: Ted Smart [first published by
Ebury Press], 2002 6Ό" x 9½". 326pp,
illustrations. Pictorial boards, no d/j,
corners bumped otherwise Very Good+ Stock
No. 11940 £14.00
Arthur, Sir George The Life of Lord
Kitchener [3 vols.] London: Macmillan,
1920 5Ύ" x 9". [xxvi] + 326pp; [xi] +
346pp; [xi] + 413pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spines dull,
end-papers foxed (frontispieces especially)
bookplates, otherwise Good Plus. Cyril
Falls: "It is only the third volume of Sir
Arthur George's "Life of Lord Kitchener"
which is concerned with the Great War. All
those who, without knowledge of what
Kitchener had to face in the early days of
the War, indulge in the easy task of
criticising the steps which he took, should
read this volume before they go further. Sir
Arthur George contrives to bring out the
dynamic energy of the man. His expenditure
of that energy and his confidence were his
greatest contributions to the cause of final
victory. His mistakes and delusions were
numerous, but he remains a very great
figure. Sir Arthur George is a recorder
rather than a judge." Stock No. 1751
£52.00
Arthur, Sir George Lord Haig London:
William Heinemann Ltd 5 x 7½. [vii] +
164pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth blocked
in red, no d/j, covers marked, creased and
rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown,
offsetting to end-papers otherwise Good
Plus. Stock No. 6092 £10.00
Ascoli, David The Mons Star : The British
Expeditionary Force 1914 London: Harrap
Limited, 1981 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 250pp,
illustrations, maps. Blue leatherette gilt
in a rubbed d/j, edges a little dusty
otherwise Near Fine. A detailed account of
the Old Contemptibles from Mons to Ypres,
blending personal accounts with historical
narrative. "The first campaign medal of the
Great War - the 1914 Star - was struck in
1917. In October 1919, by command of the
King, a bar bearing the dates '5th Aug.-22nd
Nov. 1914' was awarded to all holders of the
medal who had been under fire - i.e.,
'within range of enemy mobile artillery' -
in France and Flanders between the
qualifying dates. Fewer than 230,000 bars
were awarded. The recipients - and only they
- were and are the Old Contemptibles. Their
very special medal has come to be known, by
hallowed tradition, as the 'Mons Star'; and
this is their story." Stock No. 3231
£48.00
Ash, Bernard The Lost Dictator :
Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson London:
Cassell and Company, 1968 5½" x 8½". [xi]
+ 308pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth in
a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1717
£40.00
Ashmead-Bartlett, E. The Uncensored
Dardanelles London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd,
n.d. 6" x 9". 286pp, 25 illustrations, 2
maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, corners bumped, gift inscription on
front end-paper, some toning to b&w plates
otherwise Very Good. From Cyril Falls' "War
Books": "This book is, from the military
point of view, chiefly interesting as an
explanation of the prejudice and distrust
which soldiers cannot avoid when they have
to do with war correspondents of a certain
type. It also illustrates to what follies
vanity and cocksureness may lead a man in
the position wherein Mr Ashmead-Bartlett
found himself, even when that man is
strikingly able, a clear writer, and an
experienced war correspondent." Ellis
Ashmead-Bartlett was the eldest son of Sir
Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett (1849-1902). Born in
1881, he was educated at Marlborough
College. In 1897, at the age of 17, he
accompanied his father to Turkey as the
guest of the Sultan and followed the Turkish
army in its campaign against the Greeks. At
one point the party was arrested by the
Greeks as spies. Ashmead-Bartlett had begun
studying to become a barrister when he left
with his regiment for the South African War
in February 1900. At the end of May he was
taken ill, sent home and spent 7 months in
hospital. By early in 1901 he was in
Marseilles and Monte Carlo, supposedly for
recuperation (A/3), and in May 1901 he
returned to London to stay with his uncle
and aunt, the Burdett-Coutts, and continued
his legal studies. It was not until 1904
that he began his career as a war
correspondent by covering the siege of the
Russian port of Port Arthur by the Japanese,
entering the city with the victors. His
account, Port Arthur: the siege and
capitulation (London 1906) was well
received. For the next few years he mixed a
full social life in London and the country
and in Paris (as described in his diaries)
with periods as a war correspondent and
writer and a developing political career. As
Reuters' special correspondent he
accompanied the French army in Morocco
(1907-08), the Spanish in Morocco (1909) and
the Italians in Tripoli (1911). At home he
fought the safe Labour seat of Normanton in
Yorkshire for the Conservatives in January
1910 and the Liberal seat of Poplar in
December 1910. He was then employed by the
Daily Telegraph to be its correspondent in
the Balkans and he covered the two Balkan
wars of 1912-1913. As correspondent for the
Fleet Street papers, Ashmead-Bartlett, who
worked for the The Daily Telegraph, covered
the 25 April 1915 landing at Anzac Cove. He
had gone ashore at Anzac Cove at 9.30 pm on
the evening of the landing and, wearing an
non-regulation green hat, was promptly
arrested as a spy but was released when the
boatswain who had brought him ashore
testified for him. Ashmead-Bartlett was
responsible for the first eyewitness
accounts of the battle. His report of the
landing was published in Australian
newspapers on 8 May, before the reports of
the Australian correspondent, C.E.W. Bean.
His colourful prose, unrestrained by the
pursuit of accuracy which hampered Bean's
dispatches, was thick with praise for the
Anzacs and went down well with the
Australian audience: "There has been no
finer feat in this war than this sudden
landing in the dark and storming the
heights, and, above all, holding on while
the reinforcements were landing. These raw
colonial troops, in these desperate hours,
proved worthy to fight side by side with the
heroes of Mons, the Aisne, Ypres and Neuve
Chapelle." On 27 May 1915, Ashmead-Bartlett
was aboard HMS Majestic, a British
battleship anchored off W Beach at Cape
Helles, when it was torpedoed by the German
U-boat U-21. Two days earlier he had seen
HMS Triumph go down off Anzac, the first
victim of the U-21, and he was well aware
that the Majestic would likely suffer the
same fate. On the night of 26 May he helped
drink the last of the ship's champagne. He
had his mattress brought up on deck so that
he would not be trapped in his cabin.
Ashmead-Bartlett survived the sinking but
lost all his kit. He sailed for Malta to
acquire a new wardrobe. Ashmead-Bartlett the
photographer: In May 1915, while aboard the
transport SS Nile, he captured this image of
a boatload of Lancashire Fusiliers bound for
Cape Helles. As the battle progressed,
Ashmead-Bartlett's reports became highly
critical which left him in disfavour with
the British commander-in-chief, General Sir
Ian Hamilton. Instead of returning to the
Dardanelles from Malta, he went on to
London, arriving on 6 June, to report in
person on the conduct of the campaign.
During his time in London, he met with most
of the senior political figures including
Andrew Bonar Law (the Colonial Secretary),
Winston Churchill (by that time displaced as
First Lord of the Admiralty), Arthur Balfour
(Churchill's replacement at the Admiralty)
and the Prime Minister, Herbert Asquith. He
was also questioned by the Secretary of
State for War, Horatio Kitchener. When he
returned to Gallipoli, Ashmead-Bartlett
established himself on the island of Imbros
which was also the site of Hamilton's
headquarters. Here he lived in relative
safety and comfort, even having brought his
own cook from Paris. Returning to the
pensinsula, he witnessed the new landing at
Suvla during the August Offensive:
"Confusion reigned supreme. No-one seemed to
know where the headquarters of the different
brigades and divisions were to be found. The
troops were hunting for water, the staffs
were hunting for their troops, and the
Turkish snipers were hunting for their
prey." Ashmead-Bartlett had obtained a movie
camera while in London with which he
captured the only film footage of the
battle. On 21 August he was watching from
Chocolate Hill when the British IX Corps
launched the final attack of the campaign,
the Battle of Scimitar Hill. While filming,
he was buried when an artillery shell landed
nearby but was quickly dug free. When
Australian journalist Keith Murdoch arrived
at Gallipoli in September, Ashmead-Bartlett
found a receptive audience for his
commentary and analysis of the campaign.
Murdoch travelled to London carrying a
letter from Ashmead-Bartlett it is
disputed whether Murdoch knew the contents
which damned the campaign, describing the
final offensive as "the most ghastly and
costly fiasco in our history since the
battle of Bannockburn." The letter, intended
for Asquith, was intercepted in Marseilles
and on 28 September, Ashmead-Bartlett was
told to leave Gallipoli. On his return to
London, Ashmead-Bartlett gave an "interview"
to The Sunday Times (it was on opinion piece
presented as an interview to circumvent
censorship rules). Published on 17 October,
it was the first detailed account of the
campaign and was widely circulated,
published in The Times and Daily Mail as
well as in Australian papers. Short of
money, Ashmead-Bartlett undertook a lecture
tour of England and Australia. He reported
on the fighting on the Western Front in
France. Following the war he fought in
Hungary against the Bolsheviks. He spent two
years as a Conservative MP. He died in
Lisbon in 1931. CONTENTS: Foreword; I. The
Assembly of the Armada; II. The Landing at
ANZAC; III. The Landing at Cape Helles; IV.
The Fight for Achi Baba; V. Comments of the
First Stage of the Expedition; VI. The
Troubles of the Fleet; VII. The Troubles of
the Cabinet; VIII. June 28th and July
12th-13th; IX. The Calm Before the Storm; X.
The Suvla Bay Offensive; XI. The Last Dying
Efforts; XII. Comments on the August
Offensive; XIII. An Uncensored Letter and My
Dismissal; XIV. The End of the Story;
Appendix I. Review of the Situation in
Gallipoli, May 1915; Appendix II. Summary of
Major-General Sir Alexander Godley's Report
on the Operations at Anzac, August 6th-10th,
1915 Stock No. 946 £90.00
Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis Port Arthur : The
Siege and Capitulation Edinburgh and
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1906
5Ύ" x 9". [xiv] + 511pp, portrait frontis,
b&w plates, folding maps. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers damp-stained and rubbed,
two-inch tear in backstrip, cloth on rear
cover bubbled with some colour loss, edges &
end-papers foxed, bookplate, previous
owner's name inscribed, rear inner hinge
cracked, internally sound. A reasonable copy
in a poor binding. Stock No. 3909
£150.00
Ashmead-Bartlett, Major Seabury H. From
the Somme to the Rhine London: John Lane
The Bodley Head, 1921 5" x 7½". 206pp,
maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded,
covers rubbed and mottled, edges &
end-papers foxed (heavily in places),
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Good Plus. Scarce. Stock No. 1540
£120.00
Ashmore, Major-General E. B. Air Defence
London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1929 5Ύ" x
8Ύ". [viii] + 179pp, frontis and one other
plate, map. Light blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and soiled, backstrip
discoloured, page edges yellowed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 953 £40.00
Ashton, Harold First From The Front
London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, n.d. 4Ύ" x
7½". 167pp, portrait frontis. Original
cloth, no d/j, front free end-paper excised,
front inner hinge cracked, pages browned and
brittle, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise
G Stock No. 3646 £40.00
Ashworth, Tony Trench Warfare 1914-1918 :
The Live and Let Live System London:
Macmillan, 1980 5½" x 8Ύ". 266pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j,
near Fine Stock No. 1632 £56.00
Askew, Alice and Claude The Stricken Land
: Serbia As We Saw It London: Eveleigh
Nash Company, 1916 5½" x 9". 363pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates, publisher's
catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
dull, end-papers foxed, previous owner's
name stamped, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3074 £140.00
Aspinall-Oglander, C. F. Military
Operations : Gallipoli vol. 1 : Inception of
the Campaign to May 1915 London: William
Heinemann Ltd, 1929 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] +
380pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt,
no d/j, spine faded, head and tail of spine
bumped, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 924 £100.00
Aspinall-Oglander, C. F. Military
Operations : Gallipoli vol. II : May 1915
to the Evacuation London: Heinemann, 1932
5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 517pp, frontis,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
spine very faded, head and tail of spine
bumped, edges dusty, label removed from rear
pastedown and front boards, otherwise Very
Good. Uncommon. Stock No. 6324 £200.00
Aspinall-Oglander, C. F. Military
Operations : Gallipoli vol. 1 : Inception
of the Campaign to May 1915 London:
Heinemann, 1929 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 380pp,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
spine faded, head and tail of spine bumped,
edges dusty, label removed from front
pastedown, some pencil markings, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 2226 £100.00
Asprey, Robert The German High Command at
War London: Little, Brown & Co., 1993
[first published 1991] 6" x 9½". 558pp,
illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
885 £50.00
Asprey, Robert The German High Command at
War London: Little, Brown & Co., 1993
[first British edition; first published in
USA in 1991] 6" x 9½". 558pp, ills. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, Very Good+/Very Good
Stock No. 11057 £22.00
Asprey, Robert B. The First Battle of the
Marne London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1962 5½" x 8Ό". 212pp, illustrations, map.
Black cloth gilt in a scuffed, marked and
rubbed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 803 £28.00
Aston, Sir George The Problem of Defence :
Reminiscences and Deductions London:
Philip Allan & Co., 1925 4Ύ x 7½. (vii)
+ 178pp, map as front end-papers.
Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
remnants of previous owner's label on front
free end-paper otherwise Very Good Plus
Stock No. 6235 £40.00
Atkinson, Captain C. T. The Seventh
Division 1914 - 1918 London: John Murray,
1927 6" x 9". 529pp, illustrations, maps.
Blue cloth, spine dull, circular mark on
cover, two cuttings tipped in, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 1706 £150.00
Atkinson, Rick An Army at Dawn : The War
in North Africa 1942-1943 London: Little,
Brown, 2003 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 681pp, maps,
illustrations. Brown cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 4233 £28.00
Atteridge, A. Hilliard The First Phase of
the Great War : The Graphic Extras : With
Nearly Two Hundred Illustrations in Colour
and Tone London: Published for the "The
Graphic" by Hodder and Stoughton, 1914 8
x 11½. 244pp, frontis, profusely
illustrated. Printed linen over stiff wraps
with colour plate laid down on the upper
cover, shaken, covers marked and rubbed, a
well-used copy but Good overall. Stock No.
6088 £60.00
Atteridge, A. Hilliard Famous Modern
Battles London: Thomas Nelson and Sons,
n.d. [c.1914] 4 x 6Ό. 480pp, maps. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, Coat of
Arms of Stationers' Company's School on
front cover and Prize Label on front
pastedown, otherwise Very Good. Contents:
The Battle of the Alma; Solferino;
Chancellorsville; Gettysburg; Sadowa;
Rezonville and Gravelotte; Sedan; The Great
Assault on Plevna; Tel-El-Kebir; Adowa;
Omdurman; Paardeberg; Mukden; Lule Burgas.
Stock No. 6115 £16.00
Atteridge, A. Hilliard The Wars of the
'Nineties : A History of the Warfare of the
last Ten Years of the Nineteenth Century
[with over 500 Illustrations, original
Sketches and Plans by the Author] London:
Cassell and Company Limited, 1899 7Ό x
10Ό. [xii] + 836pp, profusely illustrated,
maps. Red cloth half-bound in red leather,
no d/j. The leather is scuffed on the edges,
the pages browned and there is a previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good.
Originally written for serial publication so
the wars which most interested the general
public were dealt with first starting with
the reconquest of the Sudan and the war
between Spain and the United States.
Considerable attention is given as well to
the struggle between China and Japan, to the
North West Frontier campaign and to the war
between Greece and Turkey. Other "smaller"
conflicts are more briefly recorded; they
include British conquests in Rhodesia, the
French invasion of Madagascar, two civil
wars in Souoth America, the story of British
heroism in Manipur and Thobal. The whole
book is profusely and wonderfully
illustrated with photographs, prints, line
illustrations and the maps and sketches
which were drawn by the author especially
for this book. Contents: The Reconquest of
the Soudan; The Spanish-American War;
Chitral and the N.W. Frontier Campaign; The
Chino-Japanese War; The Greco-Turkish War;
The Matabele Wars; The French Conquest of
Madagascar; Recent Campaigns in West Africa;
Civil Wars in South America; Campaigns in
Eastern and Central Africa, 1890-1899; The
Second Civil War in the Philippines; Siam:
The French on the Menam River; Manipur and
Thobal; Note on the Shirkeleh Expedition and
the Pursuit of the Khalifa. Stock No. 6200
£80.00
Atteridge, A. Hilliard The Second Phase of
the Great War : The Graphic Extras : With
Nearly Two Hundred Illustrations in Colour
and Tone London: Published for the "The
Graphic" by Hodder and Stoughton, 1914 8
x 11½. 218pp, frontis, profusely
illustrated. Printed linen over stiff wraps
with colour plate laid down on the upper
cover, shaken, covers marked and rubbed,
foxed, a well-used copy but Good overall.
Well- illustrated with war art, this volume
covers 1914, from the Battle of the Marne to
the Fall of Antwerp and the establishment of
the static battle-line; also the war at sea
and in Eastern Europe. Stock No. 6330
£50.00
Atteridge, Capt. A. Hilliard The British
Army of To-Day [The People's Books] London
& Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack and New
York: Dodge Publishing Co., n.d. [c.1915]
4Ό x 6½. 92pp, diagrams, publishers
advertisements. Green cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very
Good Plus Stock No. 12405 £8.00
Attwell, Laurence [Edited by W. A. Attwell]
Laurence Attwell's Letters From the Front
London: Leo Cooper, Pen & Sword Books
Limited, 2005 6Ό x 9½. [xv] + 222pp,
maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New Stock No. 6286 £24.00
Audoin-Rouzeau, Stephane and Becker, Annette
[translated by Catherine Temerson]
1914-1918 : Understanding the Great War
London: Profile Books, 2002 5Ό" x 8Ύ".
280pp. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 11975
£14.00
Audoin-Rouzeau, Stephane and Becker, Annette
[translated by Catherine Temerson]
1914-1918 : Understanding the Great War
London: Profile Books, 2002 5Ό" x 8Ύ".
280pp. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4083
£20.00
Austin, Major H. H., (CMG, DSO, RE) A
Scamper Through the Far East Including a
Visit to the Manchurian Battlefields
London: Edward Arnold, 1909 5½ x 9.
[xvi] + 336pp, frontis and 29 photographs, 2
folding maps. Decorative mustard cloth gilt,
no d/j, edges & end-papers foxed, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good.
A journey on the Trans-Siberian Railway and
through the Far East which included "doing"
the Russo-Japanese War battlefields
(including accounts of the various
operations) and attending the 1908 Japanese
Grand Manoeuvres &c. Stock No. 6423
£190.00
Babington, Anthony For the Sake of Example
: Capital Courts Martial 1918-1918 : The
Truth London: Leo Cooper (in association
with Secker & Warburg), 1983 6Ό" x 9½".
[xii] + 238pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4116 £24.00
Baerlein, Henry The March of the
Seventy-Thousand London: Leonard Parsons,
1926 5Ύ" x 9". 287pp, frontis,
illustrations, folding map. Blind-stamped
green cloth gilt, no d/j, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock No. 4888
£300.00
Bailey, F. M. Mission to Tashkent
London: Jonathan Cape, 1946 [1st ed.] 5½"
x 8". 312pp, frontis, illustrations, folding
map. Red cloth gilt in a faded, rubbed,
price-clipped d/j, small stain on front
boards, otherwise Very Good+/G Stock No.
3745 £100.00
Baker-Carr, Brigadier-General C. B. From
Chauffeur to Brigadier London: Ernest Benn
Limited, 1930 [1st ed.] 6 x 9½. 323pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth
blocked in black in a scuffed and foxed d/j,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good. Rare. The memoirs of the officer
who developed the Machine Gun Corps and
later commanded the first Brigade of tanks
in the First World War. Stock No. 6011
£300.00
Baldwin, Herbert F. A War Photographer in
Thrace : An Account of Personal Experiences
during the Turco-Balkan War, 1912 London:
T. Fisher Unwin, 1913 5Ύ" x 9". 312pp, 36
plates. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded,
covers rubbed, front free end-paper excised,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
2057 £120.00
Bales, Capt. P. G. [Formerly Adjutant of the
Battalion] The History of the 1/4th
Battalion Duke Wellington's (West Riding)
Regiment, 1914-1919 London and Halifax:
Edward Mortimer Ltd, 1920 6Ό x 9½. (xi)
+ 314pp, frontis, maps, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and with
some colour loss along edges of boards
(particularly on the rear boards), previous
owner's name inscribed and a few pencil
annotations, otherwise Very Good. Includes
the original Prospectus. Stock No. 6237
£200.00
Ballard, Brigadier-General C.
Smith-Dorrien London: Constable, 1931
[1st] 6" x 8½". 345pp, frontis. Blue
cloth, no d/j, spine dull, slightly cocked,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 464 £70.00
Ballard, Brigadier-General C. R. Kitchener
London: George Newnes, n.d. 5" x 7½".
319pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, end-papers
lightly foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Part 1.
EGYPT * 1-The Subaltern *
11- England in Egypt * 111-
Gordon * 1V - 1866 - 1892 * V
- The Sirdar * V1 - The Atbara and
Omdurman Part 11. SOUTH
AFRICA   |