Please click to go to the Military section

Military

Please click to go to the Naval & Aviation section

Naval, Aviation

Please click to go to the History section

History

Please click to go to the Biography section

Biography

Please click to go to the Reference section

Reference

Please click to go to the Travel section

Travel

Please click to go to the Fiction section

Fiction

Please click to go to the Glossary

Glossary

Please click for Ordering Information

Order Information

Please click to go to the Order Form

Order Form

Please click to go to the LINKS page

Links

 

Military History

RESURGAM BOOKS : The Manor House, Flamborough, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

 

 

Resurgam Books

Resurgam Books


 

MILITARY HISTORY

 

alphabetically by author
 

 

 

Listed below is my current stock in this subject, sorted in alphabetical order, by author. Please note that it is difficult to categorize some titles, which overlap different subjects; in these cases, the easiest procedure would be use the search box, which covers my entire stock. However, if searching for a particular title on this page only, the simplest method is to use "Control-F" to bring up the "Find" dialogue on screen. I have described the books as accurately as possible but will of course accept returns if a particular item is inadvertently not as described.


Component parts of a book
 

[ War Office] — Royal Army Medical Corps Training 1935 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1939 — 4½" x 7". 438pp, diagrams. Maroon cloth covered card, inner hinges weak, slightly shaken, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3682 — £40.00

[An Amateur Officer] — After Victory — London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1917 — 5" x 7½". 317pp, map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges very lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2641 — £180.00

[Anon.] — The Western Front Then and Now — London: C. Arthur Pearson Limited, n.d. — 7½" x 10". 256pp, illustrations, map. Decorative blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j, off-setting to end-papers otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 2491 — £60.00

[Bryce, Right Hon. Viscount (Chairman)] — Report of the British Committee on the Alleged German Outrages Appointed by His Britannic Majesty's Government — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 — 6” x 9½”. 61pp, maps. Original printed paper wraps, covers rubbed, staples rusty. Includes the separate "Evidence and Documents Laid Before the Committee on the Alleged German Outrages" : 296pp, illustrations, original printed paper wraps, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5264 — £200.00

[Bryce, Right Hon. Viscount (Chairman)] — Report of the British Committee on the Alleged German Outrages : Presented to both Houses of Parliament — Critchley Parker: The Statesman and Mining Standard, 1915 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". 429pp. Original paper covers, covers detached, pages browned and dog-eared, a reading copy — Stock No. 1944 — £50.00

[By Direction of the Historical Section Committee of Imperial Defence] — History of the Great War : Military Operations : Gallipoli : Vol. I : Maps and Appendices — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929 [2nd imp.] [History of the Great War based on Official Documents by direction of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 77pp text, maps in slip case. Red cloth gilt, spine quite faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1866 — £90.00

[Cd. 4948] (Imperial Conference) — Correspondence and Papers relating to a Conference with Representatives of the Self-Governing Dominions on the Naval and Military Defence of the Empire, 1909  (Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of His Majesty, November 1909) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1909 — 8Ό” x 13”. [iv] + 52pp. Original printed paper wrappers with cloth backstrip, Very Good — Stock No. 5482 — £60.00

[Cd. 7862] Miscellaneous No. 12 (1915) — The Treatment of Prisoners of War in England and Germany During the First Eight Months of the War (Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, June 1915) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 — 6” x 9Ύ”. 36pp. Stapled sheets, Very Good — Stock No. 5475 — £40.00

[Cd. 7894] (Committee on Alleged German Outrages) — Report of the Committee on Alleged German Outrages [Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 — 8Ό” x 13”. 38pp. Sewn sheets, covers rubbed and chipped otherwise Very Good. Stamp of "Historical Section, Committee of Imperial Defence" on front cover. — Stock No. 5481 — £60.00

[Cd. 8590] Miscellaneous No. 12 (1917) — An Agreement Between the British and German Governments concerning Combatant and Civilian Prisoners of War (Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, July 1917) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 — 8Ό” x 13”. 9pp. Sewn sheets, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5477 — £40.00

[Cd. 8984] Miscellaneous No. 3 (1918) — Report on the Transport of British Prisoners of War to Germany, August-December 1914 (Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, February 1918) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918 — 8Ό” x 13”. 53pp. Stapled sheets, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5480 — £40.00

[Cd. 8988] Miscellaneous No. 7 (1918) — Report on the Treatment by the Enemy of British Prisoners of War Behind the Firing Lines in France and Belgium (Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, April 1918) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918 — 8Ό” x 13”. 24pp. Sewn sheets, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5479 — £40.00

[Cd. 9106] Miscellaneous No. 19 (1918) — Report on the Treatment by the Germans of Prisoners of War Taken During the Spring Offensive of 1918 [In continuation of "Miscellaneous No. 7 (1918)"](Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, October 1918) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918 — 8Ό” x 13”. 11pp. Sewn sheets, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5478 — £40.00

[Cd. 9147] Miscellaneous No. 20 (1918) — An Agreement Between the British and German Governments concerning Combatant Prisoners of War and Civilians (Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty, October 1918) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918 — 8Ό” x 13”. 24pp. Sewn sheets, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5476 — £40.00

[Compiled by the General Staff, India] — Phrase Book and Vocabularies : English-Roman Urdu-Arabic-Persian — Published by the Manager of Publications, Delhi and Printed by the Manager, Government of India Press, Simla, 1940 — 4Ύ" x 6Ύ". 68pp. Cloth covered card covers, previous owner's name inscribed, covers rubbed, a few pencil additions otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 11852 — £25.00

[French Ministry of Foreign Affairs] — Germany's Violations of the Laws of War 1914 - 1915 compiled under the auspices of the French Ministry of Foreign Affairs [translated and with an introduction by J. O. P. Bland] — London: William Heinemann, 1915 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 343pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1972 — £50.00

[General Staff, War Office] — Manual of Field Engineering 1911 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 5Ό" x 7Ό". 131pp, 64 plates [diagrams]. Red cloth-covered card, cloth lifting from edge of card, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3642 — £32.00

[General Staff, War Office] — Field Artillery Training 1914 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 4" x 5Ό". [xvii] + 436pp, diags. Red cloth-covered card, no d/j, spine faded, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3691 — £60.00

[General Staff, War Office] — Field Service Pocket Book, 1914 (Reprinted, with Amendment, 1916) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 — 4" x 6½". [xii] + 290pp, 21 plates. Original card covers but lacking the protective canvas cover, end-papers creased and torn otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4940 — £30.00

[General Staff, War Office] — Manual of Map Reading and Field Sketching 1912 (Reprinted, with Amendment, 1914) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 5Ό” x 7”. 102pp, 25 plates. Red cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded with a small piece missing from the rear boards, inner hinges cracked otherwise Good — Stock No. 4941 — £30.00

[General Staff, War Office] — Field Service Regulations, Part I, Operations. 1909 (Reprinted, with Amendments, 1914) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,  1914 — 4" x 5". (xxiii) + 302pp. Red cloth-covered card covers, covers rubbed, slightly shaken otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5441 — £30.00

[General Staff, War Office] — Field Service Pocket Book, 1914 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 4" x 6½". (xii) + 290pp + (23pp), 21 plates. Original card covers in protective brown canvas cover, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5484 — £40.00

[General Staff, War Office] — Manual of Field Engineering 1911 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1916 — 5Ό" x 7Ό". [vii] + 131pp, 64 plates [diagrams]. Red cloth-covered card, cloth lifting from edge of card, covers rubbed, dog-eared otherwise Good — Stock No. 6013 — £32.00

[General Staff, War Office] — Field Service Pocket Book, 1914 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 4" x 6½". (xii) + 290pp + (23pp), 21 plates. Original card covers in protective brown canvas cover, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2416 — £50.00

[George Philip & Son, The London Geographical Institute, The Daily Mail] — The Daily Mail War Atlas with 32 pages of fully coloured maps and large-scale folding map of the Western Front — London: The Daily Mail, n.d. [c.1940] — 8Ύ" x 11Ό". 32 maps & large folding map. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, inner hinge cracked, covers marked and rubbed, a few maps with ink markings, else G. — Stock No. 10619 — £18.00

[Great Britain] — War Material Supplies Manual [revised to 31 May 1918] — London: HMSO, 1918 — 6" x 9½". 518pp. The original outer wrappers have been lost, contents dog-eared and almost disbound, a reading copy only — Stock No. 1202 — £20.00

[Japan Pacific Association] — Japan-China Facts & Pictures : How About Giving Japan Fair Play? - Truth Will Out! — Tokyo: S. Nakado, Japan Pacific Association, December 1937 — 5” x 7½”. 48pp, illustrations. Pictorial paper wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5468 — £20.00

[League of Nations] — Armaments Year-Book, 1926 — Geneva: League of Nations, 1926 — 6" x 9½". 1162pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and very dull, inner hinges cracked, shaken, page edges browned, first few pages chipped and torn otherwise Good — Stock No. 1193 — £60.00

[Parliamentary Recruiting Committee] — The Truth About German Atrocities Founded on the Report of the Committee on Alleged German Outrages — London: Parliamentary Recruiting Committee, 1915 — 6" x 9Ύ". 24pp, map. Original paper wrappers which are creased, marked and rubbed. A pamphlet in good condition. Scarce. — Stock No. 5254 — £60.00

[Parliamentary Recruiting Committee] — The Truth About German Atrocities Founded on the Report of the Committee on Alleged German Outrages — London: Parliamentary Recruiting Committee, 1915 — 6" x 9Ύ". 24pp, map. Original paper wrappers, marked and rubbed. A pamphlet in good condition. Scarce. — Stock No. 3278 — £60.00

[Prepared by the General Staff, War Office] — Field Notes on the Belgian, French and German Armies, 1914 — London: HMSO, 1914 — 4" x 6Ό". 69pp. Paper wraps, near Fine — Stock No. 1856 — £30.00

[Report compiled by the Commander-in-Chief of the Belgian Army (for the period July 31st to December 31st, 1914)] — The War of 1914 : Military Operations of Belgium in Defence of Her Neutrality and to Uphold Her Neutrality — London: W. H. & L. Collingridge, 1915 — 9Ό” x 7Ό”. 100pp, maps. Blue cloth blocked in white, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, front free end-paper excised, lower corner of last seven pages missing (not particularly affecting text), otherwise Good — Stock No. 5485 — £120.00

[The Daily News and Leader] — The Year 1918 Illustrated : A Record of Notable Achievements & Events — London: Headley Brothers, n.d. [1918] — 7½" x 10". 194pp, frontis, illustrations. Grey paper-covered boards with blue linen backstrip, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, corners bumped, some pages discoloured, otherwise G. — Stock No. 3706 — £50.00

[The War Cabinet] (Cd. 9005) — Report for the Year 1917 (Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty) — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918 — 6” x 9½”. [xx] + 235pp, maps. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. "Colonial Office Library File Copy" stamped on cover. — Stock No. 5473 — £80.00

[Translated and with a critical introduction by J. H. Morgan] — The German War Book : being "The Usages of War on Land" issued by the Great General Staff of the German Army — London: John Murray, 1915 — 5" x 7½". [xv] + 152pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly faded, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1743 — £28.00

[Veterinary Department, General Staff, War Office] — Animal Management 1908 : Prepared in the Veterinary Department for General Staff, War Office — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1908 — 5Ό" x 7½". 370pp, 4 large, folding plates in pocket at end of grasses, herbs and weeds. Original card covers, bound in brown buckram gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip faded and snagged at head, previous owner's name inscribed, internally Very Good.  — Stock No. 3467 — £80.00

[War Office] — The Army Review : Volume II : January - April 1912  [Published under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,  1912 — 6" x 9½". [x] + (ii) + 663pp, maps, plans. Red buckram gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, one folding map torn at stub otherwise Very Good. Artiles include: The Turkish Army by Major Cunliffe-Owen; Defensive Tactics by Lt-Col Schrieber; Military Aviation by Capt Brooke-Popham; The Chinese Army by Capt Brooke; The French Field Artillery; Aeronautics in France; The Wounded in War, etc. — Stock No. 1071 — £150.00

[War Office] — The Army Review : Volume IV : January - April 1913  [Published under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,  1913 — 6" x 9½". [viii] + 611pp, illustrations, maps, plans. Red buckram gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Articles include: Joint Expeditions; Military Aircraft; Some Notes on the Balkan War, 1912; Umpiring at Manoeuvres; The Territorial Force; Japanese Field Artillery; Pioneers of the German Army — Stock No. 1072 — £150.00

[War Office] — The Army Review : Volume V : July - October 1913  [Published under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,  1913 — 6" x 9½". 650pp, maps, plans. Red buckram gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1073 — £150.00

[War Office] — The Army Review : Volume VI : January - April 1914  [Published under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 6" x 9½". 695pp, maps, plans. Red buckram gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1074 — £150.00

[War Office] — The Army Review : Volume VII : July - October 1914  [Published under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff] — London: HMSO, 1914 — 6" x 9½". [iv] + 513pp, maps. Bound in red buckram with paper spine label, some slight damage to pages 348-374, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1169 — £150.00

[War Office] — Training and Manoeuvre Regulations, 1913 — London: HMSO, 1913 — 4" x 5Ό". (xxiii) + 168pp. Red cloth-covered card covers, covers rubbed, previous owner's name stamped, inner hinges cracked otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1203 — £20.00

[War Office] — Field Service Regulations, Part I, Operations. 1909 — London: HMSO, 1909 — 4" x 5". (xv) + 254pp. Red cloth-covered card covers, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed (and label on front cover), cloth lifting from card in places otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1204 — £24.00

[War Office] — Field Service Regulations, Part II, Organization and Administration. 1909 — London: HMSO, 1909 — 4" x 5". (xix) + 191pp. Red cloth-covered card covers, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed (and label on front cover), otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1205 — £24.00

[War Office] — Army List August, 1914 — London: HMSO, 1914 — 5" x 7Ύ". Not paginated. Original card covers, rebound in full leather, spine rubbed, aeg, Very Good — Stock No. 1977 — £180.00

[War Office] — Manual of Elementary Military Hygiene, 1912 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1912 — 5Ό" x 7Ό". 97pp, diags. Red cloth-covered card gilt, a little shelfwear otherwise Very Good+. From 3rd Battalion, King's Own Regiment. — Stock No. 2662 — £30.00

[War Office] — Manual of Military Law — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1907 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 802pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, front cover lightly stained, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3219 — £80.00

[War Office] — Machine Gunner's Pocket Book — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1918 — 6" x 4". Unpaginated. The Pocket Book and a series of contemporary notes are bound in a brown canvas cover with press-stud. Covers rubbed and scuffed, some pages rubbed at edges, otherwise Very Good. A scarce item. — Stock No. 3690 — £200.00

[War Office] — Statistics of the Military Effort of the British Empire During the Great War 1914-1920 — The Naval & Military Press, 1999 [a facsimile reprint of the 1922 HMSO edition] — 8" x 12½". 880pp. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4758 — £170.00

[War Office] — The Army Review : Volume I : July - October 1911 [Published under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,  1911 — 6” x 9½”. [viii] + (iv) + 460pp, maps, plans. Bound in blue buckram gilt, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5449 — £150.00

[War Office] — The Army Review : Volume III : July - October 1913 [Published under the direction of the Chief of the Imperial General Staff] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,  1912 — 6” x 9½”. [x] + (iv) + 653pp, maps, plans, illustrations. Bound in blue buckram gilt, covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 5450 — £150.00

[War Office] — Armies of the Balkan States, 1914 - 1918 — London: Imperial War Museum, 1996 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. Separate War Office handbooks, individually paginated. Decorative cloth no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 328 — £60.00

A German Staff Officer (von Strantz) [translated by Frederica Bolton] — The Greco-Turkish War of 1897 From Official Sources by a German Staff Officer — London: Swan Sonnenschein & Co., Limited, 1898 — 5" x 8". 289pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded, spine very faded, end-papers browned, rear inner hinge cracked, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus. Scarce. — Stock No. 3995 — £300.00

Abbott, G. F. — The Holy War in Tripoli — London: Edward Arnold, 1912 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 333pp, maps, illustrations. Decorative green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed with some colour loss ex-Queensland Parliamentary Library with a few stamps, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1615 — £150.00

Abbott, G. F. [With a Preface by Admiral Mark Kerr] — Greece and the Allies 1914-1922  — London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1922 — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xi] + 242pp, publisher’s advertisements. Blind-stamped tan cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Library with a shelf number on the spine and a few markings, covers rubbed, otherwise Good. Very Rare. — Stock No. 6357 — £300.00

Abraham, J. Johnston — My Balkan Log — London: Chapman & Hall Ltd, 1922 [2nd imp.] — 5½" x 9". [vii] + 311pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges foxed, prize label on front pastedown otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5140 — £40.00

Adair, Paul — Hitler's Greatest Defeat : The Collapse of Army Group Centre, June 1944 — London: Brockhampton Press, 1998 [first published 1994] — 6Ό" x 9½". 192pp, illustrations. Laminated boards in a rubbed d/j with two small sealed tears, otherwise Near Fine/Very Good. — Stock No. 11626 — £7.00

Adams, Captain R. E. C. — The Modern Crusaders — London: George Routledge & Sons, Ltd, 1920 — 5" x 7½". 183pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed, sporadic light spotting, end-papers discoloured, edges dusty, otherwise Good — Stock No. 5 — £32.00

Adams, John Clinton — Flight in Winter — Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1942 — 6" x 9Ό". 281pp, map. Original cloth in a chipped, protected d/j, covers soiled, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus — Stock No. 3081 — £100.00

Adam-Smith, Patsy — The Anzacs — Melbourne: Thomas Nelson Australia Pty Ltd, 1978 — 7Ό" x 10½". [ix] + 372pp, profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4355 — £50.00

Adam-Smith, Patsy — The Anzacs — London: Hamish Hamilton, 1978 — 7Ό" x 10½". [ix] + 372pp, profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4738 — £50.00

Adcock, A. St John — In the Firing Line — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 ["The Daily Telegraph War Books"] — 4Ό" x 7". 192pp, frontis, illustrations. Decorative red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5320 — £20.00

Adcock, A. St John — Australasia Triumphant! With the Australians and New Zealanders in the Great War on Land and Sea — London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. Ltd. 1916 — Ό½Ύ” x Ό½Ύ” [x] + 99pp, frontis, illustrations. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers marked, rubbed and creased, title page missing, otherwise Good. — Stock No. 6274 — £40.00

Adcock, A. St John — Soldier Poets Who Have Fallen in the War — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 [1st ed.] — 4Ύ” x 7½”. (v) + 246pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Light blue cloth blocked in navy blue, no d/j, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, small hole in front free end-paper where a newspaper clipping has been pinned to the page, otherwise Very Good. Forty-four soldier poets who lost their lives in the Great War in various theatres are commemorated in this book which begins with the names, in alphabetical order, and brief details on each - rank, unit, date of death and titles of works. The text expands on these men telling something about their lives and giving an appreciation of their work with numerous examples of their poetry. — Stock No. 6074 — £20.00

Addison, Rt. Hon. Christopher — British Workshops and the War — London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1917 — 5Ό" x 8½". 52pp, illustrations. Original paper wrappers which are dog-eared and chipped at the edges, otherwise Good — Stock No. 4914 — £20.00

Addy, G. H. — A Memoir by G. H. Addy of his son Kenneth James Balguy Addy : Second Lieutenant, 1st King's Royal Rifle Corps. Killed in action at the Quarries, near Vermelles, October 3rd, 1915   — London: Printed for Private Circulation by Richard Clay and Sons Limited, 1916 — 5½” x 9”. 176pp, portrait frontis. Original paper-covered boards with cloth backstrip in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 6336 — £200.00

Adjutant Mare [Illustrations by L. C. Pierpoint] — Some Unofficial Adventures of the Second Battalion Queen's Westminster Rifles From 1914 to January 1918 — Taunton: The Wessex Press, n.d. [c.1918] — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. (viii) + 152pp, illustrations. Original printed paper wrappers, spine chipped and split, corners dog-eared, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good. Uncommon. — Stock No. 6134 — £100.00

Adye, Major-General Sir John — Soldiers and Others I Have Known : A Volume of Recollections — London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1925 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 318pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, small snag in rear gutter, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2140 — £70.00

Agate, Captain James E. — L. of C. (Lines of Communication) : Being the Letters of a Temporary Officer in the Army Service Corps — London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1917 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xii] + 288pp. Green cloth, no d/j, covers worn and soiled, shaken, end-papers foxed, some damage to front free end-paper, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good. — Stock No. 4899 — £90.00

Aitken, Alexander [With an Introduction by Sir Bernard Fergusson] — Gallipoli to the Somme : Recollections of a New Zealand Infantryman — London: Oxford University Press, 1963 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xi] + 177pp, folding map. Red cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed (spine label abraded), front inner hinge cracked, previous owner's name inscribed, "Discard" stamp on front free end-paper, otherwise Good. — Stock No. 6090 — £24.00

Aitken, Sir Max — Canada in Flanders [Volume I] — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". [xx] + 247pp, maps. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked, faded and very rubbed, edges dusty, front free end-paper excised, front inner hinge cracked, a reading copy — Stock No. 3625 — £28.00

Alanbrooke, Field Marshal Lord [edited by Alex Danchev and Daniel Todman] — War Diaries 1939-1945 : Field Marshal Lord Alanbrooke — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001 — 6Ό" x 9½". [lii] + 763pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2476 — £36.00

Alangari, Haifa — The Struggle for Power in Arabia : Ibn Saud, Hussein and Great Britain, 1914-1924 — Reading: Garnet Publishing Limited, 1998 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xiv] + 290pp. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4876 — £50.00

Albertini, Luigi [translated and edited by Isabella M. Massey] — The Origins of the War of 1914 [3 volumes] — London: Oxford University Press, 1952-1957 [1st ed.] — 6" x 9Ύ". [xxviii] + 612pp, [xvi] + 727pp, [xv] + 772pp, maps. Vol. I: European Relations from the Congress of Berlin to the Eve of the Sarajevo Murder; Vol. II: The Crisis of July 1914 from the Sarajevo Outrage to the Austro-Hungarian General Mobilization; Vol. III: The Epilogue of the Crisis of July 1914 The Declarations of War and of Neutrality. Red cloth gilt, no d/js, covers rubbed and lightly marked, spines on volumes I and II faded, edge of folding map in vol. I creased and torn, end-papers on vols I & II lightly foxed, bookplates on front pastedowns and previous owner's initials and date inscribed on front free end-paper. Please note that due to the colour fading on two of the spines, there is an obvious difference in colour between the three volumes when standing on the shelf. These 3 volumes were formerly the property of Herbert Charles Walby, whose bookplate appears in each volume. Walby has also noted (in blue ink) on the front free end-paper of Vol. I : "These three volumes are the gift of Luciano Magrini's son whom I met recently at the O.E.E.C. when he came to discuss a potential appointment - Sandro Magrini." Luciano Magrini worked as Albertini's research assistant and completed the work upon Albertini's death. As Magrini himself noted in the Preface to this edition: "The writer [Luciano Magrini] of these lines had the privilege of working with Senator Albertini on the investigation of documents and sources and of being, by Senator Albertini's last wishes, entrusted with the finishing of the uncompleted sections of the work." This is an interesting association set of the scarce First Edition of this monumental work. As noted above, the covers of the first two volumes are rubbed and the colour has faded slightly; the contents of each volume are clean and tight. Albertini, an Italian Senator and editor of Corriere della Sera, commenced this great work to take advantage of the opening of the Austrian archives in the 1930s, and the undertaking occupied the last five years of his life. Immediately recognized as a work of consummate scholarship, it was subsequently translated into English and appeared first in this Oxford University Press edition. Unsurpassed to this day and the cornerstone of any Great War library. Please note that these are heavy volumes, with postage charged at cost. — Stock No. 11960 — £550.00

Alderson, Brevet-Lieut.-Colonel E. A. H. [The Queen's Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)] — With the Mounted Infantry and the Mashonaland Field Force — London: Methuen & Co., 1898 — 5Ύ” x 9”. [xvi] + 308pp, frontis, illustrations, sketch map. Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, end-papers browned, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 6365 — £150.00

Aldington, Richard — Death of a Hero : A Novel — London: Chatto & Windus, 1929 [3rd impression, dated December, 1929; first published September 1929] — 5Ό" x 8½". 440pp. Black cloth in a torn but protected, price-clipped d/j [designed by Paul Nash], some offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Very Good/G — Stock No. 2421 — £80.00

Aldington, Richard — Roads to Glory — London: Chatto & Windus, 1930 — 5½” x 8½”. (ix) + 278pp. Original paper-covered boards with blue cloth backstrip, top edge gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and lightly marked, corners frayed (exposing card), otherwise Very Good. Number 64 of 350 signed limited edition copies for sale (from a total of 360 printed). Signed by the author on the limitation page. Thirteen short stories pertaining to the First World War. — Stock No. 6329 — £150.00

Aldridge, Olive M. — The Retreat from Serbia through Montenegro and Albania — London: The Minerva Publishing Company, 1916 — 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 113pp, frontis, map. Decorative yellow cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers discoloured, page edges browned, untrimmed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4496 — £90.00

Alec-Tweedie, Mrs — Women and Soldiers — New York: John Lane Company; London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1918 — 5" x 7Ύ". 184pp, frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, edges heavily foxed, spine dull with some colour loss, corners bumped, otherwise G. Scarce. — Stock No. 3163 — £80.00

Alexander, Bevin — Korea : The Lost War — London: Arrow Books, 1989 — 5Ό” x 8½”. [xv] + 558pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5387 — £8.00

Alford, Henry S. L and Sword, W. Dennistoun — The Egyptian Soudan : Its Loss and Recovery [Including: I. A Rapid Sketch of the History of the Soudan II. A Narrative of the Dongola Expedition, 1896 III. A Full Account of the Nile Expeditions, 1897-8] — London: Macmillan, 1898 [2nd impression; first published October 1898, this edition November 1898] — 5Ύ" x 9". 336pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Repton School Library with a label on the front pastedown and a few stamps, toning to title page from frontispiece, rear end-papers foxed, uncut, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1744 — £100.00

Allen, Charles — Soldier Sahibs : The Men Who Made the North-West Frontier — London: John Murray, 2000 — 6Ό" x 9½". 368pp, illustrations. Brown cloth in d/j, NEW — Stock No. 1889 — £30.00

Allen, Charles — Duel in the Snows : The True Story of the Younghusband Mission to Lhasa — London: John Murray, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xiii] + 350pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4956 — £32.00

Allen, Louis — Burma: The Longest War 1941-1945  — London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1986 [first published 1984] — 6” x 9Ό”. [xix] + 686pp, maps, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 5715 — £16.00

Allen, Martin — Himmler's Secret War : The Covert Peace Negotiations of Heinrich Himmler — London: Robson Books, 2005 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xx] + 300pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Ever since the end of the Second World War, the name of Heinrich Himmler - the pedantic fanatic who was responsible more than any other man for the murder of millions in the name of racial purity - has been synonymous with all that was evil in Nazi Germany. Yet there was far more to Himmler's character than being Germany's Reichfuhrer-SS. Martin Allen's access to previously reticent individuals including several top Nazis and Himmler's daughter, in conjunction with newly discovered documents in British and American archives, has revealed a remarkable story with numerous explosive revelations. Martin Allen has not only informed the life of Himmler with startling new facts and perspectives, he presents the entire Nazi command in a totally new light, in which Hitler was often manipulated and sometimes sidelined. In his manoeruvring to lead post-war Germany, Himmler believed that through an intermediary he was in direct contact with Winston Churchill, and is linked to the bomb that nearly killed Hitler in 1944, a decision to largely halt the mass exxtermination of Jews from Autumn 1944, and the surrender of all German forces in northern Italy and other events which reduced the length of the war. Most dramatic of all is previously unseen evidence that sheds new light on the circumstances of Himmler's death. — Stock No. 6178 — £24.00

Allen, Thomas B. and Norman Polmar — Code-Name Downfall : The Secret Plan to Invade Japan - And Why Truman Dropped the Bomb  — New York: Simon & Schuster, 1995 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 351pp, illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in blue cloth, in d/j, Fine. What would have happened if atomic bombs had not been dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, and the Allies had had to invade Japan to end the war? The authors show how the invasion (code-named Downfall) could have prolonged the war by up to a year, turned Japan into wasteland, and cost the lives of hundreds of thousands of American and Commonwealth troops, and millions of Japanese. — Stock No. 5672 — £24.00

Allen, W. E. D. and Muratoff, Paul — Caucasian Battlefields : A History of the Wars on the Turco-Caucasian Border 1828-1921 — Nashville, TN: The Battery Press, 1999 [a reprint of the 1953 Cambridge University Press edition] — 6" x 9Ό". 614pp, illustrations, maps. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 2732 — £100.00

Allen, Warner [with paintings by Martin Hardie] — Our Italian Front — London: A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1920 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 203pp, illustrations. Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2311 — £60.00

Allenby, Field Marshall Viscount [Edited and Selected by Matthew Hughes] — Allenby in Palestine : The Middle East Correspondence of Field Marshal Viscount Allenby :  June 1917 - October 1919  — Stroud, Glos.: Sutton Publishing Ltd for the Army Records Society, 2004  [Publications of The Army Records Society : Vol. 22] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xxv] + 370pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top corners bumped otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 6415 — £50.00

Allison, William and Fairley, John — The Monocled Mutineer — London: Quartet Books, 1986 — 4Ό" x 7Ύ". 199pp, illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 853 — £8.00

Alport, A. Cecil — The Lighter Side of the War : Experiences of a Civilian in Uniform — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1934] — 5Ύ” x 9”. 290pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, diagram. Ex-State Library of Tasmania (Reference Section), rebound in red library cloth with replaced end-papers, no d/j, covers rubbed, shelf number in black ink on backstrip, a few stamps but overall very clean, showing little sign of wear. Uncommon. — Stock No. 6016 — £70.00

An Ex-Officer — My Years in the Kaiser's Army — London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1916 — 5” x 7½”. [vii] + 151pp. Pictorial card covers, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine creased and chipped and missing one inch of paper covering at tail, pages browned, otherwise Good. Rare. — Stock No. 6275 — £100.00

Anderson, Ross — The Battle of Tanga 1914 — Stroud: Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2002 — 6½" x 9Ύ". 158pp, maps, illustrations. Large format Softback, As New. On 2 November 1914, obscured by the greater events in Europe, a small and rather motley convoy of one British light cruiser, an armed auxiliary and twelve troopships had crossed the Indian Ocean largely unnoticed. Sailing from India, its mission was to seize the port of Tanga and then to conquer Germany’s vast and undeveloped East African colony. Unbeknownst to the mixed force of British and Indian troops, their virtually undefended objective would rapidly be reinforced by the German Schutztruppe under its energetic and talented commander, Lieutenant Colonel Paul von Lettow-Vorbeck. What was expected to be an easy walkover would turn into a bloody and dispiriting defeat. In many ways Tanga was a sharp and destructive introduction of Africa to modern warfare. Although greatly overshadowed by the epic battles being waged in Europe, Tanga was important as it highlighted the weakness in British strategic and operational planning that was to carry on through the failures at the Dardanelles and Mesopotamia. It also underlined the lack of joint planning between the British Army and Royal Navy as well as significant shortfalls in the Indian Army’s readiness for modern war. On the German side, although the battle was ultimately a tactical success, it also exposed a number of weaknesses in their military system such as inadequate weapons, munitions and training. More importantly, it precipitated the bitter feud between Lettow and the governor, Schnee, that would continue to the war’s end. Few on either side would have guessed that this expedition would start a campaign which would last until after the Armistice had been concluded in November 1918 and would range across much of East Africa. For the first time, detailed archival research reveals the full story behind the battle and the astounding truce concluded by the Royal Navy and the German colonial authorities. Drawing on original sources from both sides, the book explains how two great empires came to fight over such a strategically limited objective and undeveloped port. It examines the important and surprisingly under-appreciated tensions between the naval and military goals as well as the opposing military systems including the dramatically different qualities of their respective commanders. Describing the fighting in some detail, it draws out a number of significant conclusions about each side’s performance. — Stock No. 4306 — £24.00

Anderson, Ross — The Forgotten Front : The East African Campaign 1914-1918 — Stroud: Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2004 — 6Ό” x 9½”. 352pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5025 — £36.00

Andreas-Friedrich, Ruth [Translated by Barrows Mussey; with an Introductory Note by Joel Sayre] — Berlin Underground — London: Latimer House Limited, 1948 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. 254pp. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, some staining to rear boards, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6418 — £60.00

Andrew, H.R.H. Prince of Greece [Translated from the Greek by H.R.H. Princess Andrew of Greece (Princess Alice of Battenberg)] — Towards Disaster : The Greek Army in Asia Minor in 1921 — London: John Murray, 1930 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 304pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine & corners bumped, edges lightly foxed, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good. A recent biography of the translator ["Alice, Princess Andrew of Greece" by Hugo Vickers] notes: "To achieve a professional translation, Alice worked for three consecutive hours every day for four months ... The book, 'Towards Disaster', was submitted to John Murray for publication. About a thousand copies were published in 1930, and it was not deemed a success as a publishing venture." Vickers further notes of the book: "Now it is a collector's piece of some rarity". — Stock No. 5098 — £350.00

Angier, Harry N. — A Hussar's War : 6507 Private William B. Angier 1893-1976 — Weston-super-Mare: Woodspring Resource Centre, 2006 [Published by the Author] — 6Ύ” x 9Ύ”. 40pp, illustrations. Softback, As New. Signed by the Author. — Stock No. 6382 — £16.00

Anon — A General's Letters to His Son on Obtaining His Commission — London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1917 — 4½" x 7". 116pp. Original thick card covers with linen backstrip, sporadic light spotting, covers marked and rubbed, front pastedown stained, gift inscription on front end-paper, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2177 — £32.00

Anon — A General's Letters to His Son on Obtaining His Commission — London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1917 — 4½" x 7". 116pp. Original thick card covers with linen backstrip, edges foxed, covers marked and rubbed, front pastedown stained, gift inscription on front end-paper, otherwise Very Good. Inscribed: "To read in the train on the occasion of his first Home Leave, 8-6-17" — Stock No. 3681 — £32.00

Anon. — Policy and the Army — Memorandum for Private Circulation [Number 2 : 1st Rough Proof (Corrected)], 1st January 1913 — 6Ό” x 10”. 110pp. Specially bound in half blue Morocco gilt, some scuffing to spine and corners, pencil annotations throughout, otherwise Very Good. Rare. An important anonymous Memorandum which examines British Foreign Policy and the strength of the British Army in the year prior to the outbreak of War. The Memorandum covers the strengths of the armies of the Triple Alliance, the attitude of Belgium and Holland, changes in the military situation since July 1911, and questions for the General Staff. The conclusion reached is that the Regular Army is inadequate in the face of the threat from Germany. A neat hand has corrected and added many comments in pencil; this is undoubtedly the hand of the anonymous author and the Memorandum has been composed at the highest political level. — Stock No. 6050 — £300.00

Anon. — The Lord Roberts Memorial Stamp Album — London: Fawcett & Co., n.d. [c.1916] — 7½” x 10”. Unpaginated. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers discoloured, child's scribble on rear pastedown otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5209 — £70.00

Anon. — Rank at a Glance in the Army and Navy : The Air Services, R.N.R., R.N.V.R., R.N.D., Royal Marines, Volunteer Training Corps, etc., etc. With Descriptive Notes — London: George Philip & Son Limited, n.d. [c.1916] — 4½” x 7”. 48pp, illustrations. Original printed paper wrappers, scuffed and chipped, inner hinge cracked, slightly shaken otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6046 — £50.00

Anon. — The Times Diary & Index of The War (1914-1920) — London: "The Times" Publishing Company Limited, Printing House Square, n.d. [c.1920] — 6” x 10”. [iv] + 342pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine slightly faded, end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good. This diary commences on 28 June 1914, the date of the assassination of the Archduke Franz Ferdinand and his wife, and the last entry is dated 10 August 1920. It comprises a record of day-to-day operations and other significant events of the Great War, together with a number of statistical tables givng casualty figures, British and German naval losses in personnel and ships, merchant shipping losses, details of the U-boat war, a review of British Air Power, German airship losses and British civilian and military casualty figures resulting from air raids and bombardments from the sea. Finally there is a comprehensive index of 248 pages. — Stock No. 6040 — £50.00

Anon. — No More War! — Paris: International Federation of Trade Unions, 1934 [5th ed.] — 6Ό” x 9”. 59pp, profusely illustrated. Original printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and discoloured otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5471 — £40.00

Anon. ["By a British Officer Who Has Served in it] — The German Army from Within — New York: George H. Doran Company, 1914 — 5" x 7Ύ". 192pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed (some of the white lettering rubbed off), spine dull, head and tail of spine frayed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2935 — £30.00

Anon. [Translated by J. Koettgen] — A German Deserter's War Experience — London: Grant Richards Ltd, 1917 — 4Ύ” x 7Ύ”. 254pp. Black cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed and with two faint circular stains on upper boards, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. — Stock No. 6445 — £50.00

Anon. [with an Introduction by A. Clutton-Brock and a Preface by Andre Chevrillon] — Letters of A Soldier 1914-1915 — London: Constable and Company Limited, 1917 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xx] + 191pp. Blue cloth with white lettering, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2360 — £60.00

Anonymous — Schlump : The Story of an Unknown Soldier — London: Martin Secker, 1929 — 5" x 7½". 309pp. Grey cloth in chipped, protected d/j, slightly cocked, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus — Stock No. 2462 — £80.00

Aquila [pseud.: J. D. Delius] — With the Cavalry in the West — London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1922 [On Active Service Series] — 5” x 7½”. 246pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Blind-stamped brown cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed with some colour loss along edges, head of spine snagged, one plate detached and torn otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 5081 — £150.00

Archer, Thomas — The War in Egypt and the Soudan : An Episode in the History of the British Empire : Volume IV — London: Blackie & Son, n.d. — 6Ύ" x 10". [viii] + 272pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Decorative brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers foxed, corners bumped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4497 — £50.00

Arminius — From Serajevo to the Rhine : Generals of the Great War — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1933 — 5Ύ" x 9". 287pp, frontis, b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, end-papers replaced, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus. From the Introduction: "This book aims at giving to the average lay reader a succinct account of the parts played by the various leaders on all fronts during the Great War. Strict impartiality and accuracy in detail were the writer's objectives during the course of his meticulous sifting of the various authorities on which the work is based..the 'motif' has been a study of the reaction of the character and temperament of the various generals upon the morale of their troops and upon the trend of the mighty issues whose destiny they guide. It is the writer's firm conviction that the personality of a commander is as important a factor inmodern warfare as it was in the days generals with gleaming swords charged on high-mettled steeds at the head of their troops against the serried ransk of the enemy.."  From the Translator's Preface: "To British readers the visualisation in this book of the war achievements of the Allied and enemy generals by a German, who aims at a strictly impartial survey of the wide field he covers, but whose perspective, for all that, is occasionally blurred by the mirage of patriotic partialties, will be illuminative. While making allowance for involuntary 'suppressio veri', overstatement and rather fulsome hero-worship, we profit by 'seeing oursells as ithers see us'. Incidentally, the author, who prefers to remain anonymous, is a well-known authorityon the history of the Great War.." — Stock No. 3317 — £70.00

Armstrong, Captain H. C. [Ed.] — On The Run : Escaping Tales — London: Rich & Cowan Ltd, 1934 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxi] + 331pp, illustrations. Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, front boards abraded exposing card in places, internally clean, Good overall. — Stock No. 3956 — £40.00

Armstrong, Harold — Turkey in Travail — London: John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1925 — 5" x 7½". 280pp, 8 plates, 2 maps. Decorative grey cloth, no d/j, some very light spotting to page-edges, otherwise Very Good. From the Introduction: "I came in close contact with the Turk in 1916, in the hour of defeat. Germany had swept forward in one tremendous drive. Austria-Hungary was her assistant. She had torn to pieces her enemies in thee Balkans and collected the rest to her as her allies. She had swept into Turkey and taken control, and so across Asia Minor and down into Mesopotamia and Bagdad. With her assistance the Turks had hurled back the British and inflicted on them the severe defeats of Gallipoli and Kut-al-Amarah. On the Western front the Allies battered in vain with useless and bloody frontal attacks. On the Eastern front the Russians had shown their weakness, and the Caucasus armies were in full retreat. From the Baltic, across Central Europe through the Balkans and Turkey to Jerusalem and Bagdad and the Caucasus, Germany was supreme. The overpowering hand of the Black Empire held the Old World half-strangled in its terrific grip. To many acute neutral observers the Allies appeared to be defeated. In captivity I saw the dissolution of the old Ottoman Empire. I returned to freedom to share the stupendous victory of the Allies. I found everywhere thrust and energy and enthusiasm and ideals. The Near East, torn into strips, waited placidly to have its future decided. A great opportunity was given to the Allies, but they showed themselves incapable and unworthy of it. The Ottoman Empire, crushed and defeated, begging only for peace and security, lay at their feet. By folly and procrastination and by national jealousies the Allies allowed the fruits of success to rot. The Greeks were sent crusading into Anatolia and were defeated and Greece was dealt a disastrous blow. Out of the debris of the Ottoman Empire, through a thousand difficulties burst a Turkish nation. As wild and destructive as any volcano newly in eruption, it rent its way out into the open. It suffered the agonies of a fierce war of self-preservation. As the Allies grew disunited and weak, it grew strong and arrogant, until there came the day when with a mailed fist it threatened the peace of the World and dictated its own terms to the impotent Powers. In the black months of 1916 I came as a prisoner to Constantinople. I returned to it on the crest of the wave of victory and hope. I crept away with the Allied Forces of Occupation in the hour of defeat and dishonour, in the face of a triumphant Turkish Nation, and behind that nation the threat of a new Asia roused and revengeful." — Stock No. 2418 — £120.00

Army [War Office Committee] — Report of the War Office Committee of Enquiry into "Shell-Shock" — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1922 — 6" x 9½". 215pp. Original paper wrappers which are torn and dog-eared, ex-Library with labels and lending schedule, a worn and well-used copy, but rare, being one of only 1500 copies printed — Stock No. 4900 — £300.00

Arthur, Max — Forgotten Voices of the Great War — London: Ebury Press, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". 326pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 3717 — £24.00

Arthur, Max — Forgotten Voices of the Great War — London: Ted Smart [first published by Ebury Press], 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". 326pp, illustrations. Pictorial boards, no d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 11940 — £14.00

Arthur, Sir George — The Life of Lord Kitchener [3 vols.] — London: Macmillan, 1920 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xxvi] + 326pp; [xi] + 346pp; [xi] + 413pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spines dull, end-papers foxed (frontispieces especially)  bookplates, otherwise Good Plus. Cyril Falls: "It is only the third volume of Sir Arthur George's "Life of Lord Kitchener" which is concerned with the Great War. All those who, without knowledge of what Kitchener had to face in the early days of the War, indulge in the easy task of criticising the steps which he took, should read this volume before they go further. Sir Arthur George contrives to bring out the dynamic energy of the man. His expenditure of that energy and his confidence were his greatest contributions to the cause of final victory. His mistakes and delusions were numerous, but he remains a very great figure. Sir Arthur George is a recorder rather than a judge."  — Stock No. 1751 — £52.00

Arthur, Sir George — Lord Haig — London: William Heinemann Ltd — 5” x 7½”. [vii] + 164pp, portrait frontis. Black cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers marked, creased and rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Good Plus. — Stock No. 6092 — £10.00

Ascoli, David — The Mons Star : The British Expeditionary Force 1914 — London: Harrap Limited, 1981 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 250pp, illustrations, maps. Blue leatherette gilt in a rubbed d/j, edges a little dusty otherwise Near Fine. A detailed account of the Old Contemptibles from Mons to Ypres, blending personal accounts with historical narrative. "The first campaign medal of the Great War - the 1914 Star - was struck in 1917. In October 1919, by command of the King, a bar bearing the dates '5th Aug.-22nd Nov. 1914' was awarded to all holders of the medal who had been under fire - i.e., 'within range of enemy mobile artillery' - in France and Flanders between the qualifying dates. Fewer than 230,000 bars were awarded. The recipients - and only they - were and are the Old Contemptibles. Their very special medal has come to be known, by hallowed tradition, as the 'Mons Star'; and this is their story." — Stock No. 3231 — £48.00

Ash, Bernard — The Lost Dictator : Field-Marshal Sir Henry Wilson — London: Cassell and Company, 1968 — 5½" x 8½". [xi] + 308pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1717 — £40.00

Ashmead-Bartlett, E. — The Uncensored Dardanelles — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. — 6" x 9". 286pp, 25 illustrations, 2 maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped, gift inscription on front end-paper, some toning to b&w plates otherwise Very Good. From Cyril Falls' "War Books": "This book is, from the military point of view, chiefly interesting as an explanation of the prejudice and distrust which soldiers cannot avoid when they have to do with war correspondents of a certain type. It also illustrates to what follies vanity and cocksureness may lead a man in the position wherein Mr Ashmead-Bartlett found himself, even when that man is strikingly able, a clear writer, and an experienced war correspondent." Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett was the eldest son of Sir Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett (1849-1902). Born in 1881, he was educated at Marlborough College. In 1897, at the age of 17, he accompanied his father to Turkey as the guest of the Sultan and followed the Turkish army in its campaign against the Greeks. At one point the party was arrested by the Greeks as spies. Ashmead-Bartlett had begun studying to become a barrister when he left with his regiment for the South African War in February 1900. At the end of May he was taken ill, sent home and spent 7 months in hospital. By early in 1901 he was in Marseilles and Monte Carlo, supposedly for recuperation (A/3), and in May 1901 he returned to London to stay with his uncle and aunt, the Burdett-Coutts, and continued his legal studies. It was not until 1904 that he began his career as a war correspondent by covering the siege of the Russian port of Port Arthur by the Japanese, entering the city with the victors. His account, Port Arthur: the siege and capitulation (London 1906) was well received. For the next few years he mixed a full social life in London and the country and in Paris (as described in his diaries) with periods as a war correspondent and writer and a developing political career. As Reuters' special correspondent he accompanied the French army in Morocco (1907-08), the Spanish in Morocco (1909) and the Italians in Tripoli (1911). At home he fought the safe Labour seat of Normanton in Yorkshire for the Conservatives in January 1910 and the Liberal seat of Poplar in December 1910. He was then employed by the Daily Telegraph to be its correspondent in the Balkans and he covered the two Balkan wars of 1912-1913. As correspondent for the Fleet Street papers, Ashmead-Bartlett, who worked for the The Daily Telegraph, covered the 25 April 1915 landing at Anzac Cove. He had gone ashore at Anzac Cove at 9.30 pm on the evening of the landing and, wearing an non-regulation green hat, was promptly arrested as a spy but was released when the boatswain who had brought him ashore testified for him. Ashmead-Bartlett was responsible for the first eyewitness accounts of the battle. His report of the landing was published in Australian newspapers on 8 May, before the reports of the Australian correspondent, C.E.W. Bean. His colourful prose, unrestrained by the pursuit of accuracy which hampered Bean's dispatches, was thick with praise for the Anzacs and went down well with the Australian audience: "There has been no finer feat in this war than this sudden landing in the dark and storming the heights, and, above all, holding on while the reinforcements were landing. These raw colonial troops, in these desperate hours, proved worthy to fight side by side with the heroes of Mons, the Aisne, Ypres and Neuve Chapelle." On 27 May 1915, Ashmead-Bartlett was aboard HMS Majestic, a British battleship anchored off W Beach at Cape Helles, when it was torpedoed by the German U-boat U-21. Two days earlier he had seen HMS Triumph go down off Anzac, the first victim of the U-21, and he was well aware that the Majestic would likely suffer the same fate. On the night of 26 May he helped drink the last of the ship's champagne. He had his mattress brought up on deck so that he would not be trapped in his cabin. Ashmead-Bartlett survived the sinking but lost all his kit. He sailed for Malta to acquire a new wardrobe. Ashmead-Bartlett the photographer: In May 1915, while aboard the transport SS Nile, he captured this image of a boatload of Lancashire Fusiliers bound for Cape Helles. As the battle progressed, Ashmead-Bartlett's reports became highly critical which left him in disfavour with the British commander-in-chief, General Sir Ian Hamilton. Instead of returning to the Dardanelles from Malta, he went on to London, arriving on 6 June, to report in person on the conduct of the campaign. During his time in London, he met with most of the senior political figures including Andrew Bonar Law (the Colonial Secretary), Winston Churchill (by that time displaced as First Lord of the Admiralty), Arthur Balfour (Churchill's replacement at the Admiralty) and the Prime Minister, Herbert Asquith. He was also questioned by the Secretary of State for War, Horatio Kitchener. When he returned to Gallipoli, Ashmead-Bartlett established himself on the island of Imbros which was also the site of Hamilton's headquarters. Here he lived in relative safety and comfort, even having brought his own cook from Paris. Returning to the pensinsula, he witnessed the new landing at Suvla during the August Offensive: "Confusion reigned supreme. No-one seemed to know where the headquarters of the different brigades and divisions were to be found. The troops were hunting for water, the staffs were hunting for their troops, and the Turkish snipers were hunting for their prey." Ashmead-Bartlett had obtained a movie camera while in London with which he captured the only film footage of the battle. On 21 August he was watching from Chocolate Hill when the British IX Corps launched the final attack of the campaign, the Battle of Scimitar Hill. While filming, he was buried when an artillery shell landed nearby but was quickly dug free. When Australian journalist Keith Murdoch arrived at Gallipoli in September, Ashmead-Bartlett found a receptive audience for his commentary and analysis of the campaign. Murdoch travelled to London carrying a letter from Ashmead-Bartlett — it is disputed whether Murdoch knew the contents — which damned the campaign, describing the final offensive as "the most ghastly and costly fiasco in our history since the battle of Bannockburn." The letter, intended for Asquith, was intercepted in Marseilles and on 28 September, Ashmead-Bartlett was told to leave Gallipoli. On his return to London, Ashmead-Bartlett gave an "interview" to The Sunday Times (it was on opinion piece presented as an interview to circumvent censorship rules). Published on 17 October, it was the first detailed account of the campaign and was widely circulated, published in The Times and Daily Mail as well as in Australian papers. Short of money, Ashmead-Bartlett undertook a lecture tour of England and Australia. He reported on the fighting on the Western Front in France. Following the war he fought in Hungary against the Bolsheviks. He spent two years as a Conservative MP. He died in Lisbon in 1931. CONTENTS: Foreword; I. The Assembly of the Armada; II. The Landing at ANZAC; III. The Landing at Cape Helles; IV. The Fight for Achi Baba; V. Comments of the First Stage of the Expedition; VI. The Troubles of the Fleet; VII. The Troubles of the Cabinet; VIII. June 28th and July 12th-13th; IX. The Calm Before the Storm; X. The Suvla Bay Offensive; XI. The Last Dying Efforts; XII. Comments on the August Offensive; XIII. An Uncensored Letter and My Dismissal; XIV. The End of the Story; Appendix I. Review of the Situation in Gallipoli, May 1915; Appendix II. Summary of Major-General Sir Alexander Godley's Report on the Operations at Anzac, August 6th-10th, 1915 — Stock No. 946 — £90.00

Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis — Port Arthur : The Siege and Capitulation — Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1906 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xiv] + 511pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, folding maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers damp-stained and rubbed, two-inch tear in backstrip, cloth on rear cover bubbled with some colour loss, edges & end-papers foxed, bookplate, previous owner's name inscribed, rear inner hinge cracked, internally sound. A reasonable copy in a poor binding. — Stock No. 3909 — £150.00

Ashmead-Bartlett, Major Seabury H. — From the Somme to the Rhine — London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1921 — 5" x 7½". 206pp, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed and mottled, edges & end-papers foxed (heavily in places), previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus. Scarce. — Stock No. 1540 — £120.00

Ashmore, Major-General E. B. — Air Defence — London: Longmans, Green & Co., 1929 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [viii] + 179pp, frontis and one other plate, map. Light blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, backstrip discoloured, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 953 — £40.00

Ashton, Harold — First From The Front — London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, n.d. — 4Ύ" x 7½". 167pp, portrait frontis. Original cloth, no d/j, front free end-paper excised, front inner hinge cracked, pages browned and brittle, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise G — Stock No. 3646 — £40.00

Ashworth, Tony — Trench Warfare 1914-1918 : The Live and Let Live System — London: Macmillan, 1980 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 266pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, near Fine — Stock No. 1632 — £56.00

Askew, Alice and Claude — The Stricken Land : Serbia As We Saw It — London: Eveleigh Nash Company, 1916 — 5½" x 9". 363pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine dull, end-papers foxed, previous owner's name stamped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3074 — £140.00

Aspinall-Oglander, C. F. — Military Operations : Gallipoli vol. 1 : Inception of the Campaign to May 1915 — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1929 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 380pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, head and tail of spine bumped, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 924 — £100.00

Aspinall-Oglander, C. F. — Military Operations : Gallipoli vol. II :  May 1915 to the Evacuation — London: Heinemann, 1932 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xv] + 517pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine very faded, head and tail of spine bumped, edges dusty, label removed from rear pastedown and front boards, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. — Stock No. 6324 — £200.00

Aspinall-Oglander, C. F. — Military Operations : Gallipoli vol. 1 :  Inception of the Campaign to May 1915 — London: Heinemann, 1929 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvii] + 380pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, head and tail of spine bumped, edges dusty, label removed from front pastedown, some pencil markings, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2226 — £100.00

Asprey, Robert — The German High Command at War — London: Little, Brown & Co., 1993 [first published 1991] — 6" x 9½". 558pp, illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 885 — £50.00

Asprey, Robert — The German High Command at War — London: Little, Brown & Co., 1993 [first British edition; first published in USA in 1991] — 6" x 9½". 558pp, ills. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Very Good+/Very Good — Stock No. 11057 — £22.00

Asprey, Robert B. — The First Battle of the Marne — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1962 — 5½" x 8Ό". 212pp, illustrations, map. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed, marked and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 803 — £28.00

Aston, Sir George — The Problem of Defence : Reminiscences and Deductions — London: Philip Allan & Co., 1925 — 4Ύ” x 7½”. (vii) + 178pp, map as front end-papers. Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no d/j, remnants of previous owner's label on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 6235 — £40.00

Atkinson, Captain C. T. — The Seventh Division 1914 - 1918 — London: John Murray, 1927 — 6" x 9". 529pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth, spine dull, circular mark on cover, two cuttings tipped in, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1706 — £150.00

Atkinson, Rick — An Army at Dawn : The War in North Africa 1942-1943 — London: Little, Brown, 2003 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 681pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 4233 — £28.00

Atteridge, A. Hilliard — The First Phase of the Great War : The Graphic Extras : With Nearly Two Hundred Illustrations in Colour and Tone — London: Published for the "The Graphic" by Hodder and Stoughton, 1914 — 8” x 11½”. 244pp, frontis, profusely illustrated. Printed linen over stiff wraps with colour plate laid down on the upper cover, shaken, covers marked and rubbed, a well-used copy but Good overall. — Stock No. 6088 — £60.00

Atteridge, A. Hilliard — Famous Modern Battles — London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d. [c.1914] — 4” x 6Ό”. 480pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, Coat of Arms of Stationers' Company's School on front cover and Prize Label on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good. Contents:  The Battle of the Alma; Solferino; Chancellorsville; Gettysburg; Sadowa; Rezonville and Gravelotte; Sedan; The Great Assault on Plevna; Tel-El-Kebir; Adowa; Omdurman; Paardeberg; Mukden; Lule Burgas. — Stock No. 6115 — £16.00

Atteridge, A. Hilliard — The Wars of the 'Nineties : A History of the Warfare of the last Ten Years of the Nineteenth Century [with over 500 Illustrations, original Sketches and Plans by the Author] — London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1899 — 7Ό” x 10Ό”. [xii] + 836pp, profusely illustrated, maps. Red cloth half-bound in red leather, no d/j. The leather is scuffed on the edges, the pages browned and there is a previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Originally written for serial publication so the wars which most interested the general public were dealt with first starting with the reconquest of the Sudan and the war between Spain and the United States. Considerable attention is given as well to the struggle between China and Japan, to the North West Frontier campaign and to the war between Greece and Turkey. Other "smaller" conflicts are more briefly recorded; they include British conquests in Rhodesia, the French invasion of Madagascar, two civil wars in Souoth America, the story of British heroism in Manipur and Thobal. The whole book is profusely and wonderfully illustrated with photographs, prints, line illustrations and the maps and sketches which were drawn by the author especially for this book. Contents: The Reconquest of the Soudan; The Spanish-American War; Chitral and the N.W. Frontier Campaign; The Chino-Japanese War; The Greco-Turkish War; The Matabele Wars; The French Conquest of Madagascar; Recent Campaigns in West Africa; Civil Wars in South America; Campaigns in Eastern and Central Africa, 1890-1899; The Second Civil War in the Philippines; Siam: The French on the Menam River; Manipur and Thobal; Note on the Shirkeleh Expedition and the Pursuit of the Khalifa. — Stock No. 6200 — £80.00

Atteridge, A. Hilliard — The Second Phase of the Great War : The Graphic Extras : With Nearly Two Hundred Illustrations in Colour and Tone — London: Published for the "The Graphic" by Hodder and Stoughton, 1914 — 8” x 11½”. 218pp, frontis, profusely illustrated. Printed linen over stiff wraps with colour plate laid down on the upper cover, shaken, covers marked and rubbed, foxed, a well-used copy but Good overall. Well- illustrated with war art, this volume covers 1914, from the Battle of the Marne to the Fall of Antwerp and the establishment of the static battle-line; also the war at sea and in Eastern Europe. — Stock No. 6330 — £50.00

Atteridge, Capt. A. Hilliard — The British Army of To-Day [The People's Books] — London & Edinburgh: T. C. & E. C. Jack and New York: Dodge Publishing Co., n.d. [c.1915] — 4Ό” x 6½”. 92pp, diagrams, publisher’s advertisements. Green cloth blocked in black, no d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Plus — Stock No. 12405 — £8.00

Attwell, Laurence [Edited by W. A. Attwell] — Laurence Attwell's Letters From the Front — London: Leo Cooper, Pen & Sword Books Limited, 2005 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xv] + 222pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 6286 — £24.00

Audoin-Rouzeau, Stephane and Becker, Annette [translated by Catherine Temerson] — 1914-1918 : Understanding the Great War — London: Profile Books, 2002 — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 280pp. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 11975 — £14.00

Audoin-Rouzeau, Stephane and Becker, Annette [translated by Catherine Temerson] — 1914-1918 : Understanding the Great War — London: Profile Books, 2002 — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 280pp. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4083 — £20.00

Austin, Major H. H., (CMG, DSO, RE) — A Scamper Through the Far East Including a Visit to the Manchurian Battlefields — London: Edward Arnold, 1909 — 5½” x 9”. [xvi] + 336pp, frontis and 29 photographs, 2 folding maps. Decorative mustard cloth gilt, no d/j, edges & end-papers foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. A journey on the Trans-Siberian Railway and through the Far East which included "doing" the Russo-Japanese War battlefields (including accounts of the various operations) and attending the 1908 Japanese Grand Manoeuvres &c. — Stock No. 6423 — £190.00

Babington, Anthony — For the Sake of Example : Capital Courts Martial 1918-1918 : The Truth — London: Leo Cooper (in association with Secker & Warburg), 1983 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 238pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4116 — £24.00

Baerlein, Henry — The March of the Seventy-Thousand — London: Leonard Parsons, 1926 — 5Ύ" x 9". 287pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Blind-stamped green cloth gilt, no d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 4888 — £300.00

Bailey, F. M. — Mission to Tashkent — London: Jonathan Cape, 1946 [1st ed.] — 5½" x 8". 312pp, frontis, illustrations, folding map. Red cloth gilt in a faded, rubbed, price-clipped d/j, small stain on front boards, otherwise Very Good+/G — Stock No. 3745 — £100.00

Baker-Carr, Brigadier-General C. B. — From Chauffeur to Brigadier — London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1930 [1st ed.] — 6” x 9½”. 323pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and foxed d/j, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. Rare. The memoirs of the officer who developed the Machine Gun Corps and later commanded the first Brigade of tanks in the First World War. — Stock No. 6011 — £300.00

Baldwin, Herbert F. — A War Photographer in Thrace : An Account of Personal Experiences during the Turco-Balkan War, 1912 — London: T. Fisher Unwin, 1913 — 5Ύ" x 9". 312pp, 36 plates. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed, front free end-paper excised, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2057 — £120.00

Bales, Capt. P. G. [Formerly Adjutant of the Battalion] — The History of the 1/4th Battalion Duke Wellington's (West Riding) Regiment, 1914-1919 — London and Halifax: Edward Mortimer Ltd, 1920 — 6Ό” x 9½”. (xi) + 314pp, frontis, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and with some colour loss along edges of boards (particularly on the rear boards), previous owner's name inscribed and a few pencil annotations, otherwise Very Good. Includes the original Prospectus. — Stock No. 6237 — £200.00

Ballard, Brigadier-General C. — Smith-Dorrien — London: Constable, 1931 [1st] — 6" x 8½". 345pp, frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine dull, slightly cocked, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 464 — £70.00

Ballard, Brigadier-General C. R. — Kitchener — London: George Newnes, n.d. — 5" x 7½". 319pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, end-papers lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Part 1. EGYPT      * 1-The Subaltern     * 11- England in Egypt     * 111- Gordon     * 1V - 1866 - 1892     * V - The Sirdar     * V1 - The Atbara and Omdurman  Part 11. SOUTH AFRICA