|
Adams, Henry
H. ~ Witness to Power: The Life of Fleet
Admiral William D. Leahy ~ Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1985 ~ 7” x
10¼”. [xiv] + 391pp, illustrations. Grey
cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine ~ 5701
~ £32.00
Addison,
Paul ~ Churchill : The Unexpected Hero ~
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2005 ~ 5½”
x 8¾”. [xi] + 308pp. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "During
the Second World War, Winston Churchill won
two resounding victories. The first was a
victory over Nazi Germany, the second a
victory over the legion of sceptics who had
derided his judgement, denied his claims to
greatness, and excluded him from high office
on the grounds that he was sure to be a
danger to King and Country. Churchill was
the only British politician of the twentieth
century to become an enduring national hero.
The curious thing is that it happened at the
age of 65, at a time when he was considered
to be a spent force, with a track-record of
disastrous decisions. All but the most
hostile of his adversaries conceded that he
possessed great abilities, remarkable
eloquence, and a streak of genius. But it
was almost universally agreed that he was a
shameless egotist, an opportunist without
principles or convictions, an unreliable
colleague, an erratic policy-maker who
lacked judgement, and a reckless amateur
strategist with a dangerous passion for war
and bloodshed. At one time or another in his
career, he had offended every party and
faction in the land, yet despite this he
became the embodiment of national unity, an
uncrowned king who threatened to eclipse the
monarchy. In this incisive new biography,
Paul Addison tells the story of Churchill's
life in parallel with the history of his
reputation. He seeks to explain why
Churchill was transformed into a national
hero, and why his heroic status has endured
ever since in spite of the attempts of
iconoclasts to debunk him. He argues that we
are now in a position to reach beyond the
mythology - both positive and negative - to
see the real Winston Churchill, a
warrior-statesman whose qualities were
remarkably consistent through all the
vicissitudes of his career." ~ 6170 ~ £18.00
Addison, Rt.
Hon. Christopher ~ British Workshops and the
War ~ London: T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1917 ~
5¼" x 8½". 52pp, illustrations. Original
paper wrappers which are dog-eared and
chipped at the edges, otherwise Good ~ 4914
~ £20.00
Aitken, Sir
Max ~ Canada in Flanders [Volume I] ~
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916 ~ 4¾" x
7¼". [xx] + 247pp, maps. Red cloth, no d/j,
covers marked, faded and very rubbed, edges
dusty, front free end-paper excised, front
inner hinge cracked, a reading copy ~ 3625 ~
£28.00
Alanbrooke,
Field Marshal Lord [edited by Alex Danchev
and Daniel Todman] ~ War Diaries 1939-1945 :
Field Marshal Lord Alanbrooke ~ London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [lii]
+ 763pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 2476 ~ £36.00
Aldrich,
Richard J. ~ Intelligence and the War
Against Japan : Britain, America and the
Politics of Secret Service ~ Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 2000 ~ 6" x 9¼".
[xxiv] + 500pp, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 1820 ~ £36.00
Alexander,
Bevin ~ Korea : The Lost War ~ London: Arrow
Books, 1989 ~ 5¼” x 8½”. [xv] + 558pp, maps,
illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good ~ 5387 ~
£8.00
Alford,
Henry S. L and Sword, W. Dennistoun ~ The
Egyptian Soudan : Its Loss and Recovery
[Including: I. A Rapid Sketch of the History
of the Soudan II. A Narrative of the Dongola
Expedition, 1896 III. A Full Account of the
Nile Expeditions, 1897-8] ~ London:
Macmillan, 1898 [2nd impression; first
published October 1898, this edition
November 1898] ~ 5¾" x 9". 336pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, ex-Repton
School Library with a label on the front
pastedown and a few stamps, toning to title
page from frontispiece, rear end-papers
foxed, uncut, otherwise Very Good ~ 1744 ~
£100.00
Allen,
Charles ~ Soldier Sahibs : The Men Who Made
the North-West Frontier ~ London: John
Murray, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 368pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth in d/j, NEW ~
1889 ~ £30.00
Allen,
Charles ~ Duel in the Snows : The True Story
of the Younghusband Mission to Lhasa ~
London: John Murray, 2004 ~ 6¼” x 9½”.
[xiii] + 350pp, map, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4956 ~ £32.00
Allen, Louis
~ Burma: The Longest War 1941-1945 ~
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1986 [first
published 1984] ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xix] + 686pp,
maps, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine ~
5715 ~ £16.00
Allen,
Martin ~ Himmler's Secret War : The Covert
Peace Negotiations of Heinrich Himmler ~
London: Robson Books, 2005 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xx]
+ 300pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New. Ever since the end of the
Second World War, the name of Heinrich
Himmler - the pedantic fanatic who was
responsible more than any other man for the
murder of millions in the name of racial
purity - has been synonymous with all that
was evil in Nazi Germany. Yet there was far
more to Himmler's character than being
Germany's Reichfuhrer-SS. Martin Allen's
access to previously reticent individuals
including several top Nazis and Himmler's
daughter, in conjunction with newly
discovered documents in British and American
archives, has revealed a remarkable story
with numerous explosive revelations. Martin
Allen has not only informed the life of
Himmler with startling new facts and
perspectives, he presents the entire Nazi
command in a totally new light, in which
Hitler was often manipulated and sometimes
sidelined. In his manoeruvring to lead
post-war Germany, Himmler believed that
through an intermediary he was in direct
contact with Winston Churchill, and is
linked to the bomb that nearly killed Hitler
in 1944, a decision to largely halt the mass
exxtermination of Jews from Autumn 1944, and
the surrender of all German forces in
northern Italy and other events which
reduced the length of the war. Most dramatic
of all is previously unseen evidence that
sheds new light on the circumstances of
Himmler's death. ~ 6178 ~ £24.00
Allen,
Thomas B. and Norman Polmar ~ Code-Name
Downfall : The Secret Plan to Invade Japan -
And Why Truman Dropped the Bomb ~ New York:
Simon & Schuster, 1995 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 351pp,
illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in
blue cloth, in d/j, Fine. What would have
happened if atomic bombs had not been
dropped on Hiroshima and Nagasaki, and the
Allies had had to invade Japan to end the
war? The authors show how the invasion
(code-named Downfall) could have prolonged
the war by up to a year, turned Japan into
wasteland, and cost the lives of hundreds of
thousands of American and Commonwealth
troops, and millions of Japanese. ~ 5672 ~
£24.00
Allfrey,
Anthony ~ Man of Arms : The Life and Legend
of Sir Basil Zaharoff ~ London: Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 1989 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xix] +
300pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, near
Fine ~ 1382 ~ £30.00
Alperovitz,
Gar ~ Atomic Diplomacy : Hiroshima and
Potsdam : The Use of the Atomic Bomb and the
Confrontation with Soviet Power ~ London:
Secker & Warburg Limited, 1966 ~ 6" x 9".
317pp. Black cloth in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good ~ 4274 ~ £20.00
Alperovitz,
Gar ~ The Decision to Use the Atomic Bomb ~
London: HarperCollins, 1995 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[xiv] + 847pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 727 ~
£30.00
Ambrose
Stephen E. ~ Eisenhower Volume 1 : Soldier,
General of the Army, President-Elect,
1890-1952 ~ New York: Simon and Schuster,
1983 [But note that the d/j states: George
Allen & Unwin] ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 637pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Grey
boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed
d/j, top corners bumped otherwise Very Good
~ 5688 ~ £28.00
Anderson,
Dorothy ~ The Balkan Volunteers ~ London:
Hutchinson & Co. Limited, 1968 ~ 5½" x 8½".
228pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Pale
green cloth gilt in a rubbed, faded d/j,
otherwise Very Good/Very Good ~ 2983 ~
£30.00
Angell,
Norman [With an Appendix by A. W. Haycock
M.P.] ~ Peace Theories and The Balkan War ~
London: Horace Marshall & Son, 1912 ~ 5¼" x
8½". 141pp +xxii advertisement for "The
Great Illusion". Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
spine a little dull, covers marked and
rubbed with some colour loss, edges lightly
foxed, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Good Plus. Uncommon. ~ 2011 ~
£150.00
Anon ~ A
General's Letters to His Son on Obtaining
His Commission ~ London: Cassell and
Company, Ltd, 1917 ~ 4½" x 7". 116pp.
Original thick card covers with linen
backstrip, edges foxed, covers marked and
rubbed, front pastedown stained, gift
inscription on front end-paper, otherwise
Very Good. Inscribed: "To read in the train
on the occasion of his first Home Leave,
8-6-17" ~ 3681 ~ £32.00
Anon. ["By a
British Officer Who Has Served in it] ~ The
German Army from Within ~ New York: George
H. Doran Company, 1914 ~ 5" x 7¾". 192pp.
Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
(some of the white lettering rubbed off),
spine dull, head and tail of spine frayed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 2935 ~ £30.00
Anon. [Paul
Vassall] ~ Uncensored Letters from the
Dardanelles written to his English wife by a
French Medical Officer of Le Corps
Expeditionnaire d'Orient ~ Toronto:
McClelland, Goodchild and Stewart Limited,
1916 ~ 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 282pp, portrait
frontis, b&w plates, map. Red cloth, no d/j,
spine a little rubbed, otherwise Near Fine ~
3456 ~ £100.00
Anonymous [Coningsby
Dawson] ~ The Love of an Unknown Soldier
Found in a Dug-Out ~ London: John Lane, The
Bodley Head, 1918 [1st ed.] ~ 5" x 7¾".
[vii] + 196pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good Plus ~ 3591 ~
£50.00
Arnold,
Percy [Edited by Richard Pankhurst] ~
Prelude to Magdala : Emperor Theodore of
Ethiopia and British Diplomacy ~ London:
Bellew Publishing, 1992 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [x] +
336pp, map. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As New
~ 2066 ~ £36.00
Arthur, Max
~ Forgotten Voices of the Great War ~
London: Ebury Press, 2002 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
326pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ 3717 ~ £24.00
Arthur, Sir
George ~ Lord Haig ~ London: William
Heinemann Ltd ~ 5” x 7½”. [vii] + 164pp,
portrait frontis. Black cloth blocked in
red, no d/j, covers marked, creased and
rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown,
offsetting to end-papers otherwise Good
Plus. ~ 6092 ~ £10.00
Ashmead-Bartlett,
Ellis ~ Port Arthur : The Siege and
Capitulation ~ Edinburgh and London: William
Blackwood and Sons, 1906 ~ 5¾" x 9". [xiv] +
511pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, folding
maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
damp-stained and rubbed, two-inch tear in
backstrip, cloth on rear cover bubbled with
some colour loss, edges & end-papers foxed,
bookplate, previous owner's name inscribed,
rear inner hinge cracked, internally sound.
A reasonable copy in a poor binding. ~ 3909
~ £150.00
Ashton,
Harold ~ First From The Front ~ London: C.
Arthur Pearson Ltd, n.d. ~ 4¾" x 7½". 167pp,
portrait frontis. Original cloth blocked in
black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j,
pages browned and brittle, otherwise Very
Good. Uncommon, especially in the d/j. ~
3646 ~ £60.00
Ashurst,
George ~ My Bit : A Lancashire Fusilier at
War 1914-1918 ~ Ramsbury, Marlborough,
Wiltshire: The Crowood Press in association
with Antony Bird, 1987 ~ 6” x 9¼”. 144pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j with faded spine, bookplate
on front pastedown, page edges yellowed
otherwise Very Good. ~ 6640 ~ £60.00
Asprey,
Robert ~ The Rise and Fall of Napoleon
Bonaparte : Volume I : The Rise ~ London:
Little, Brown & Company, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
580pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As
New ~ 3360 ~ £30.00
Aston, Sir
George ~ The Problem of Defence :
Reminiscences and Deductions ~ London:
Philip Allan & Co., 1925 ~ 4¾” x 7½”. (vii)
+ 178pp, map as front end-papers.
Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
remnants of previous owner's label on front
free end-paper otherwise Very Good Plus ~
6235 ~ £50.00
Atkinson,
Rick ~ An Army at Dawn : The War in North
Africa 1942-1943 ~ London: Little, Brown,
2003 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 681pp, maps,
illustrations. Brown cloth in d/j, As New ~
4233 ~ £28.00
Atteridge,
A. Hilliard ~ Famous Modern Battles ~
London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, n.d.
[c.1914] ~ 4” x 6¼”. 480pp, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, Coat of Arms of
Stationers' Company's School on front cover
and Prize Label on front pastedown,
otherwise Very Good. Contents: The Battle
of the Alma; Solferino; Chancellorsville;
Gettysburg; Sadowa; Rezonville and
Gravelotte; Sedan; The Great Assault on
Plevna; Tel-El-Kebir; Adowa; Omdurman;
Paardeberg; Mukden; Lule Burgas. ~ 6115 ~
£16.00
Atteridge,
A. Hilliard ~ The Wars of the 'Nineties : A
History of the Warfare of the last Ten Years
of the Nineteenth Century [with over 500
Illustrations, original Sketches and Plans
by the Author] ~ London: Cassell and Company
Limited, 1899 ~ 7¼” x 10¼”. [xii] + 836pp,
profusely illustrated, maps. Red cloth
half-bound in red leather, no d/j. The
leather is scuffed on the edges, the pages
browned and there is a previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Originally
written for serial publication so the wars
which most interested the general public
were dealt with first starting with the
reconquest of the Sudan and the war between
Spain and the United States. Considerable
attention is given as well to the struggle
between China and Japan, to the North West
Frontier campaign and to the war between
Greece and Turkey. Other "smaller" conflicts
are more briefly recorded; they include
British conquests in Rhodesia, the French
invasion of Madagascar, two civil wars in
Souoth America, the story of British heroism
in Manipur and Thobal. The whole book is
profusely and wonderfully illustrated with
photographs, prints, line illustrations and
the maps and sketches which were drawn by
the author especially for this book.
Contents: The Reconquest of the Soudan; The
Spanish-American War; Chitral and the N.W.
Frontier Campaign; The Chino-Japanese War;
The Greco-Turkish War; The Matabele Wars;
The French Conquest of Madagascar; Recent
Campaigns in West Africa; Civil Wars in
South America; Campaigns in Eastern and
Central Africa, 1890-1899; The Second Civil
War in the Philippines; Siam: The French on
the Menam River; Manipur and Thobal; Note on
the Shirkeleh Expedition and the Pursuit of
the Khalifa. ~ 6200 ~ £80.00
Austin, L.
J. ~ My Experiences As A German Prisoner ~
London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1915 [2nd ed.]
~ 4¾" x 7¾". 158pp, portrait frontis. Blue
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Near
Fine ~ 3872 ~ £80.00
Austin,
Major H. H., (CMG, DSO, RE) ~ A Scamper
Through the Far East Including a Visit to
the Manchurian Battlefields ~ London: Edward
Arnold, 1909 ~ 5½” x 9”. [xvi] + 336pp,
frontis and 29 photographs, 2 folding maps.
Decorative mustard cloth gilt, no d/j, edges
& end-papers foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good. A journey on
the Trans-Siberian Railway and through the
Far East which included "doing" the
Russo-Japanese War battlefields (including
accounts of the various operations) and
attending the 1908 Japanese Grand Manoeuvres
&c. ~ 6423 ~ £190.00
Bailey, F.
M. ~ Mission to Tashkent ~ London: Jonathan
Cape, 1946 [1st ed.] ~ 5½" x 8". 312pp,
frontis, illustrations, folding map. Red
cloth gilt in a faded, rubbed, price-clipped
d/j, small stain on front boards, otherwise
Very Good+/G ~ 3745 ~ £100.00
Baker, Anne
~ A Question of Honour : The Life of
Lieutenant General Valentine Baker Pasha ~
London: Leo Cooper, 1996 ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xii] +
180pp, illustrations. Softback, As New ~
5103 ~ £18.00
Ballard,
Brig.-General C. R. ~ Kitchener ~ London:
Faber and Faber Limited, 1930 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
380pp, portrait frontis, maps. Grey cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, front bottom
corner frayed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3722 ~
£60.00
Barber, Noel
~ Lords of the Golden Horn ~ London:
Macmillan, 1973 ~ 6½" x 9½". 304pp,
illustrations, map. Purple cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped,
otherwise Very Good ~ 124 ~ £50.00
Baring,
Maurice ~ Letters from the Near East : 1909
and 1912 ~ London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1913
~ 5" x 7¾". 187pp, publisher's catalogue.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, remnants of old
bookseller's label on front cover, ink
splashes on spine, edges foxed, otherwise
Very Good ~ 3196 ~ £80.00
Barthorp,
Michael ~ Blood-Red Desert Sand : The
British Invasions of Egypt and The Sudan
1882-1898 ~ London: Cassell and Company,
2002 [first published 1984 as "War on the
Nile"] ~ 7½" x 9¾". 190pp, profusely
illustrated. Large format Softback, As New ~
4434 ~ £20.00
Bates,
Darrell ~ The Fashoda Incident of 1898 :
Encounter on the Nile ~ Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1984 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiii] +
194pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-Library with
Cancellation Stamps, remnants of Lending
Schedule on front free end-paper but
generally quite clean. ~ 4719 ~ £24.00
Bates,
Darrell ~ The Abyssinian Difficulty ~
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1979 ~ 5½"
x 8¾". [xvi] + 240pp, maps, illustrations.
Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ 1249 ~
£40.00
Batty, Peter
~ The House of Krupp ~ London: Secker &
Warburg Limited, 1966 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 333pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, edges foxed, covers
rubbed, otherwise Good Plus ~ 4375 ~ £18.00
Bayly,
Christopher and Harper, Tim ~ Forgotten
Armies : The Fall of British Asia 1941-1945
~ London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press,
2004 ~ 6” x 9½”. [xxxiii] + 555pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As
New. The British-ruled territories from
India to Singapore appeared in the early
stages of the Second World War to be an
asset in the war with Germany, providing
soldiers and raw materials in a network
denied to the Nazis. In 1941-2 a Japanese
invasion had destroyed all this, taking
Singapore with its 80,000 strong garrison,
and sweeping through South and Southeast
Asia to the frontier of India itself. This
book is the story of the birth of modern
South and Southeast Asia and the hopes and
fears of the dozens of 'forgotten armies'
marching through the jungle battlefields. ~
6591 ~ £30.00
Beaverbrook,
Lord ~ Canada in Flanders [Volume II] ~
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917 ~ 4¾" x
7¼". [xx] + 258pp, illustrations, maps. Red
cloth, no d/j, covers marked, faded and very
rubbed, edges foxed, front free end-paper
excised, a reading copy ~ 3624 ~ £16.00
Beckett, Ian
F. W. ~ The Army and the Curragh Incident,
1914 [Publications of The Army Records
Society : Vol. 2] ~ London: The Bodley Head
for the Army Records Society, 1985 ~ 5½” x
8¾”. [xii] + 456pp, frontis, map. Red cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 5144 ~ £40.00
Beevor,
Antony ~ Berlin : The Downfall 1945 ~
London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin
Books), 2002 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxxvii] + 490pp,
maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 4587 ~ £24.00
Beevor,
Antony ~ The Battle for Spain : The Spanish
Civil War 1936-1939 ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 2006 ~ 6” x 9½”. [xxiv] + 526pp,
maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in
d/j, As New. The Spanish civil war tore the
country apart between 1936 and 1939. It
attracted liberals and socialists from
across the world to support the cause
against Franco, and was one of the most
hard-fought and bitterest conflicts of the
20th century. It was a war of atrocities and
political genocide, and a military testing
ground for the Russians, Italians and
Germans, whose Condor Legion so notoriously
destroyed Guernica. Beevor draws on masses
of newly-discovered material from the
Spanish, Russian and German archives,
succeeding in unravelling the complex
political and regional forces that played
such an important part in the origins of the
war. ~ 6818 ~ £30.00
Beevor,
Antony ~ Stalingrad ~ London: Viking, 1998 ~
6" x 9½". [xvii] + 494pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New. From the dust-jacket: "Early on the
morning of 23 August 1942, the 16th Panzer
Division raced eastwards over the steppe
from the river Don. That same evening, it
halted on the bank of the Volga. The tank
crews gazed across towards Asia. They had
reached the designated boundary of the Third
Reich's eastern territories. Messerschmitt
fighters performed victory rolls above their
heads. Many soldiers thought the war was
won. To their right, the city of Stalingrad
blazed from the first of General von
Richtofen's air raids, which killed 40,000
civilians. The only resistance the panzer
crews faced came from anti-aircraft guns
manned by young women barely out of high
school. 'We had to fight shot for shot,' the
division reported, 'against thirty-seven
flak positions manned by tenacious fighting
women until they were all destroyed.' Thus
began the most pitiless, and perhaps the
most important, battle in history." ~ 417 ~
£32.00
Behrend,
Arthur ~ As From Kemmel Hill : An Adjutant
in France and Flanders 1917 & 1918 ~ London:
Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1963 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
176pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt
in a torn, discoloured d/j, otherwise Very
Good/Fair ~ 3665 ~ £40.00
Behrend,
Arthur ~ Make Me A Soldier : A Platoon
Commander in Gallipoli ~ London: Eyre &
Spottiswoode, 1961 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 156pp,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, coloured map tipped
in to front pastedown, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good/Very Good ~ 3881 ~
£50.00
Bell, Julian
[Ed.] ~ We Did Not Fight : 1914 - 18
Experiences of War Resisters ~ London:
Cobden-Sanderson, 1935 ~ 5" x 7½". 392pp.
Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of
spine snagged and frayed, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good ~ 3657 ~ £100.00
Ben-Moshe,
Tuvia ~ Churchill : Strategy and History ~
Boulder, Colorado: Lynne Rienner Publishers,
1992 ~ 6" x 9¼". 397pp, maps. Grey cloth, no
d/j [as issued], Fine ~ 3555 ~ £50.00
Bennett,
Ralph ~ Ultra and Mediterranean Strategy ~
New York: William Morrow & Company Inc.,
1989 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 496pp, maps. White boards
quarter-bound in blue cloth, in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 5623 ~ £24.00
Benson, Sir
Irving ~ The Man With the Donkey : John
Simpson Kirkpatrick : The Good Samaritan of
Gallipoli ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1965
[2nd imp.] ~ 5¼" x 8". 96pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, map. Blue cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, edges foxed otherwise Very
Good/Very Good ~ 3433 ~ £28.00
Bergamini,
David ~ Japan's Imperial Conspiracy ~ New
York: William Morrow, 1971 ~ 6¼” x 9½”.
[xxxviii] + 1,239pp, maps, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good ~ 126 ~ £40.00
Bernhardi,
General Friedrich von ~ Germany and the Next
War ~ London: Edward Arnold, 1914 [popular
edition] ~ 4¾" x 7½". 288pp. Decorative tan
cloth, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, covers
marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good ~
3604 ~ £20.00
Biddiscombe,
Perry ~ The Last Nazis : SS Werewolf
Guerilla Resistance in Europe 1944-1947 ~
Stroud, Glos: Tempus Publishing Ltd, 2000 ~
7" x 10". 192pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, top corners bumped otherwise
Near Fine ~ 2297 ~ £28.00
Birdwood of
ANZAC and Totnes, Field-Marshall Lord [With
a Foreword by The Rt. Hon. Winston
Churchill, C.H., P.C.] ~ Khaki and Gown : An
Autobiography ~ London and Melbourne: Ward,
Lock & Co. Limited, 1941 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. 456pp,
portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and soiled,
ex-Library with numerous markings and
dust-stained edges but generally clean text.
Field Marshal William Riddell Birdwood, 1st
Baron Birdwood, GCB, GCSI, GCMG, GCVO, GBE,
CIE, DSO, (13 September 1865 – 17 May 1951)
was a First World War general who is best
known as the commander of the Australian and
New Zealand Army Corps (ANZAC) during the
Battle of Gallipoli in 1915. Birdwood was
born in Khadki, India and was educated in
England at Clifton College, Bristol. After
attending the Royal Military College,
Sandhurst, he began his military career in
the infantry with the Royal Scots Fusiliers
but quickly transferred to a cavalry
regiment of the British Indian Army. In
India between 1885 and 1899 he served with a
number of cavalry regiments, saw action on
the North-West Frontier and was adjutant of
the Viceroy's Bodyguard. From 1899 to 1902
during the Boer War Birdwood served as
military secretary on the staff of General
Lord Kitchener, beginning a close
association that continued in India while
Kitchener was Commander-in-Chief, India.
After graduating from the Royal Military
College, Birdwood was transferred to the
Indian Cavalry, where he served in the 12th
Lancers and Bengal Lancers. He was married
in 1894 and promoted to Captain in 1896. He
served on Lord Kitchner's Staff during the
Boer War and was promoted to Major in 1900.
During the war he was Mentioned in
Dispatches five times. He held the post of
Quartermaster-General in India and was
promoted to the rank of Major General in
1911. From 1912 until the outbreak of the
First World War, Birdwood was the Secretary
of the Indian Army Department and a member
of the Governor-General's Legislative
Council. ~ 6890 ~ £24.00
Birse, A. H.
~ Memoirs of an Interpreter ~ London:
Michael Joseph, 1967 ~ 5¼” x 8½”. 254pp,
frontis, illustrations. Ex-library with d/j
laminated onto boards, usual labels and
stamps, a reading copy ~ 5560 ~ £4.00
Bix, Herbert
P. ~ Hirohito and the Making of Modern Japan
~ London: Duckworth, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
800pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, NEW ~
2486 ~ £40.00
Black,
Jeremy ~ War and the World : Military Power
and the Fate of Continents 1450-2000 ~ New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1998 ~ 7" x
10". 334pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, NEW ~ 2298 ~ £36.00
Blandford,
Edmund ~ Fatal Decisions : Errors and
Blunders in World War II ~ Shrewsbury:
Airlife Publishing Limited, 1999 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [viii] + 242pp, illustrations. Green
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2513 ~ £20.00
Bloch, Marc
[Translated from the French by Gerard
Hopkins, Introduction by Sir Maurice Powicke,
Foreward by George Altman] ~ Strange Defeat
: A Statement of Evidence Written in 1940 ~
New York and London: W. W. Norton & Company,
1999 [first published in 1949 by OUP; first
Norton edition, 1968] ~ 5" x 7¾". [xxii] +
178pp. Paperback, Fine. Marc Bloch was a
world-renowned medieval historian, read and
valued by scholars far beyond the Sorbonne.
He fought in both world wars, and in 1942
when fifty, became active in the French
Resistance. Two years later he was caught by
the Germans, tortured and executed. This
book left in draft is a penetrating analysis
of the early years of the occupation. ~ 445
~ £10.00
Boleslavski,
Richard in collaboration with Helen Woodward
~ The Way of the Lancer ~ London: Cassell
and Company, Limited, 1932 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
[viii] + 318pp. Original cloth gilt in a
tatty, torn d/j with some loss, a 2"x 4"
piece of the front free end-paper has been
excised, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly
cocked, otherwise Good Plus/Fair ~ 3773 ~
£36.00
Bond, Brian
~ Britain, France and Belgium, 1939 - 1940 ~
London: Brasseys, 1990 [2nd edition; first
published 1975] ~ 6" x 9¼". [xii] + 136pp,
maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j,
As New ~ 565 ~ £20.00
Bond, Brian
[Ed.] ~ The First World War and British
Military History ~ Oxford: Clarendon Press,
1991 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiv] + 330pp. Blue cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
3588 ~ £100.00
Bond,
Professor Brian [Ed.] ~ Victorian Military
Campaigns ~ London: Tom Donovan, 1994 [first
published by Hutchinson & Co., 1967] ~ 5½" x
8½". [x] + 328pp, maps, illustrations. Green
cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Covers, iner
alia: Sikh Wars; Third China War; Abyssinian
Expedition; Ashanti Campaign; South African
War of 1880-1; Egyptian Campaign, 1882;
Reconquest of the Sudan ~ 618 ~ £30.00
Booker,
Christopher ~ A Looking-Glass Tragedy : The
Controversy over the Repatriations from
Austria in 1945 ~ London: Gerald Duckworth &
Co. Ltd, 1997 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [viii] + 472pp,
maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 5499 ~ £40.00
Boyd, Carl ~
Hitler's Japanese Confidant : General Oshima
Hiroshi and Magic Intelligence, 1941 - 1945
~ Kansas: University Press of Kansas, 1993 ~
6¼" x 9¼". [xxi] + 271pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in red,
in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "In
1940 the U.S. Army Signal Intelligence
Service broke the Japanese diplomatic code.
In 1975 Oshima Hiroshi, Japan's ambassador
to Berlin during World War II, died, never
knowing that the hundreds of messages he
transmitted to Tokyo had been fully decoded
by the Americans and whisked off to
Washington. Now Carl Boyd resurrects
Oshima's decoded communications, which had
remained classified for several decades. In
them Oshima reveals the thought and
strategies of Adolf Hitler and other
high-ranking Nazis, with whom he associated.
In addition to providing illuminating
insight into Nazi activities and attitudes -
military buildup in North Africa, the
unwillingness to accept a separate peace
with the Soviets - Boyd illustrates the
functions of MAGIC. He demonstrates how that
intelligence, gathered by teams of American
cryptographers, influenced Allied strategy
and helped bring about the downfall of
Hitler and his Japanese confidant." ~ 577 ~
£50.00
Brackman,
Arnold C. ~ The Other Nuremberg : The Untold
Story of the Tokyo War Crime Trials ~
London: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1989
~ 6¼” x 9½”. 482pp, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine.
Now scarce. ~ 5601 ~ £50.00
Bradford,
James [Ed.] ~ Crucible of Empire : The
Spanish-American War & Its Aftermath ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press,
1993 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xxii] + 269pp, frontis,
illustrations. Original cloth in d/j, As New
~ 497 ~ £30.00
Bray, Major
N. N. E. [foreword by The Right Hon. Sir
Austen Chamberlain] ~ Shifting Sands ~
London: Unicorn Press, 1934 [1st edition] ~
5½" x 8¾". 312pp, frontis, folding maps, b&w
plates. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j with some loss to the spine
ends, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull,
edges heavily foxed, otherwise Very Good. ~
3760 ~ £190.00
Bredin,
Jean-Denis ~ The Affair : The Case of Alfred
Dreyfus ~ London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1987
~ 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 628pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine
~ 763 ~ £44.00
Bretholz,
Leo and Olesker, Michael ~ Leap into
Darkness : Seven Years on the Run in Wartime
Europe ~ London: Constable, 1999 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xvi] + 273pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 1648 ~ £24.00
Brockway,
Fenner ~ The Bloody Traffic ~ London: Victor
Gollancz Ltd, 1933 [1st ed.] ~ 5” x 7½”.
288pp, frontis. Red cloth blocked in black
in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some
loss, covers rubbed, spine faded, end-papers
lightly foxed, page edges browned otherwise
Very Good ~ 5892 ~ £20.00
Brooks,
Lester ~ Behind Japan's Surrender : The The
Secret Struggle That Ended an Empire ~
Stamford, CT: Carpe Veritas Books, De
Gustibus Press Ltd, 1995 [first published
1968] ~ 5¼” x 8¼”. [xviii] + 428pp,
illustrations. Paperback, Near Fine ~ 5851 ~
£16.00
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon ~ November 1918 : The
Last Act of the Great War ~ London: Collins,
1981 ~ 5¾" x 9¾". 461pp, illustrations,
maps. Black cloth in a torn, tatty d/j, edge
of text-block discoloured, otherwise Very
Good/Fair ~ 3443 ~ £20.00
Brook-Shepherd, Gordon ~ Iron Maze : The
Western Secret Services and the Bolsheviks ~
London: Macmillan, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiii]
+ 402pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver in d/j, As New. The
"untold story of the struggle of the Allied
Secret Services to topple the Bolshevik
regime during Lenin's first shaky years of
power." ~ 1018 ~ £24.00
Brown,
Malcolm ~ The Imperial War Museum Book of
1918 : Year of Victory ~ London: Sidgwick
and Jackson, 1998 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxxiii] +
392pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth in
d/j, As New. ""When is this awful nightmare
to end?" was the question in countless
people's minds at the beginning of 1918. But
by November a young infantryman in France
could write "I feel as if a great black
cloud has been lifted from the world, and
that the sun is shining again for the first
time for years." The dramatic series of
events that produced the astonishing change
of mood reflected in those quotations is the
subject of this new volume by distinguished
military historian Malcolm Brown -- a volume
which provides the authentic voice of the
British soldier in 1918. Published on the
80th anniversary of the Armistice, it tells
the story of a year which, Malcolm argues,
has been unduly neglected in favour of its
more famous predecessors, the years of the
Somme and Passchendaele. Yet the casualty
lists were longer in 1918, and never was
there a year with more remarkable turns of
fortune and intensity of action. At one time
there was a serious fear that Britain might
have to evacuate her troops from the
continent and that the war would be lost.
Only a matter of weeks later, however,
Germany's armies were retreating in disarray
and her leaders were suing for peace. A Tank
Corps officer wrote home on Armistice Day:
"The long looked for, worked for and prayed
for victory has been achieved, and the
downfall of wrong and the triumph of right
are assured. Truly these are wondrous days."
Sadly the peace so long fought for proved
illusory, and a generation later a second
war replayed, to a substantial extent, the
scenario of the first. "However", Malcolm
Brown writes, "The shadow of subsequent
events should not cloud the outstanding
achievements of the men who brought the
so-called "Great War" to a brilliantly
successful conclusion in 1918." ~ 320 ~
£20.00
Bruce,
Anthony ~ The Last Crusade : The Palestine
Campaign in the First World War ~ London:
John Murray, 2002 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] +
299pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth in
d/j, new ~ 3388 ~ £32.00
Bruley, Sue
[Ed.] ~ Working for Victory : A Diary of
Life in a Second World War Factory ~ Stroud:
Sutton Publishing, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxv] +
226pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
As New ~ 2961 ~ £26.00
Brune, Peter
~ Those Ragged Bloody Heroes : From the
Kokoda Trail to Gona Beach 1942 ~ Sydney:
Allen & Unwin Pty Ltd, 1992 [first published
1991] ~ 6” x 9”. [xv] + 309pp, maps,
illustrations. Softback, As New. "This is
the story of the least publicised battle of
the Kokoda campaign -- the story of Maroubra
Force -- portrayed through the eyes of the
Australian soldiers who fought the battle
and told as it has never been told before.
It is a moving and gripping story which also
raises serious questions about the planning
and command of the Kokoda and Gona
campaigns. During July to September 1942
Japanese set about the capture of Port
Moresby by an overland crossing of the Owen
Stanley Range, and a landing at Milne Bay.
To oppose a force of 10,000 crack Japanese
troops on the Kokoda Trail, the allies
committed one under trained and
poorly-equipped unit -- the 39th Battalion,
later decisively reinforced by veterans of
the 21st Brigade, 7th division AIF.
Outnumbered, outgunned, and poorly supplied,
Maroubra Force put up a desperate fight.
They were forced to withdraw village by
Village, ridge by ridge and creek by creek
to Ioribaiwa. There the Japanese turned
away, decimated, sick and exhausted. But the
reward for the staggering achievement was
denigrated by the high command -- General
Blamey called them "running rabbits"." ~
5555 ~ £18.00
Buchan, John
~ Francis and Riversdale Grenfell : A Memoir
~ London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, 1920 ~
5¾" x 9". [xxiv] + 240pp, portrait frontis,
b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, spine slightly faded,
rear cover creased, edges foxed, bookplate
on front pastedown, obituary of Arthur
Grenfell tipped in, otherwise Good Plus.
"Francis Grenfell, and his twin brother Rivy
Grenfell, were born at Hatchlands, near
Guildford, on 5th September 1880. In 1899
Grenfell joined the British Army. After
serving with the Seaforth Highlanders in
Egypt he was commissioned in the the King's
Royal Rifle Corps. In 1901 he went to South
Africa and fought in the Boer War. Later he
joined the crack cavalry regiment, the 9th
Lancers in India. On the outbreak of the
First World War Captain Grenfell and the 9th
Lancers were sent to France. So also was his
twin brother, Rivy Grenfell, who had joined
the Bucks Hussars. On 16th August, Grenfell
and the men under his command were sent out
to carry out reconnaissance in the
Harmignies area of Belgium. After returning
to base Grenfell took part in the Battle of
Mons. During the battle the 9th Lancers were
ordered to charge the German gun positions.
Hit by a hail of machine-gun fire, shelling
and rifle fire, casualties were heavy. When
they reassembled on the outskirts of Elouges
they discovered that than had suffered over
80 casualties. Later that day Grenfell and a
small group of his men volunteered to try
and rescue the men of the 119 Field Battery
who were in danger of being captured by the
Germans. The operation was successful but
Grenfell was badly wounded and was taken by
his friend, the Duke of Westminster, in his
Rolls Royce to the nearby town of Bavai
where he was treated by French nuns in a
convent hospital. Grenfell recovered from
his wounds and was awarded the Victoria
Cross for the role he played in saving the
119 Field Battery. While Francis was in
hospital he heard that his twin brother,
Rivy Grenfell, had been killed on the
Western Front. In October 1914, Grenfell
returned to France as Squadron Commander of
the 9th Lancers. He was seriously wounded a
few weeks later and was shipped back to
England for treatment. By the spring of 1915
he had recovered and on 7th April he had a
farewell dinner with his close friends,
Winston Churchill and John Buchan. Francis
Grenfell was sent to Ypres and on 24th May
endured the first German chlorine gas attack
on the Western Front. The following day
Grenfell was shot and killed on the
Ypres-Menin road. Grenfell was one of the
208 casualties out of the 350 men in the 9th
Lancers who had taken part in the action
that day." ~ 3834 ~ £40.00
Buchan, John
[Ed.] ~ Bulgaria and Romania : The Nations
of Today ~ London: The Waverley Book Company
Limited, n.d. [c.1923] ~ 5¾" x 9". 321pp,
illustrations, maps. Blue rexine cover, no
d/j, covers rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise
Very Good ~ 2202 ~ £40.00
Buchanan,
Zetton ~ In the Hands of the Arabs ~ London:
Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [c.1921] ~
5½” x 9”. [xii] + 239pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt with most of
the d/j pasted to the rear pastedown. This
is the Publishers' File Copy so marked on
the front cover and with a label on the rear
pastedown, prelims foxed, edges dust-stained
otherwise Very Good ~ 6639 ~ £120.00
Buggy, Hugh
~ Pacific Victory : A Short History of
Australia's Part in the War Against Japan ~
Issued under the direction and by the
authority of the Australian Minister for
Information, the Hon. A. A. Calwell, M. H.
R. ~ 5¼" x 8¼". 302pp, profusely
illustrated, illustrations. Original paper
wrappers which are rubbed and creased;
previous owner's name inscribed else Good
Plus ~ 3173 ~ £12.00
Bullock,
Alan ~ Hitler and Stalin : Parallel Lives ~
London: Book Club Associates by arrangement
with HarperCollins, 1991 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxii]
+ 1,189pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine ~ 5679 ~ £24.00
Bunting,
Madeleine ~ The Model Occupation : The
Channel Islands Under German Rule, 1940-1945
~ London: Book Club Associates by
arrangement with HarperCollins, 1995 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. [xxiii] + 354pp, maps, illustrations.
Brown cloth gilt in d/j, slight binding
fault at tail of spine otherwise Near Fine.
From the dust-jacket: "When the Germans
arrived on the Channel Islands after the
defeat of 1940, they and the islanders
agreed that it would be a Model Occupation.
But as the war dragged on and Britain
appeared to abandon the islands to their
fate, so features of Nazi occupation already
widespread throughout Europe emerged. Making
use of recently released archives in Moscow,
Berlin, Paris, London, Guernsey and Jersey,
as well as unpublished private papers and
over a hundred interviews with people -
islanders, forced labourers and German
soldiers - who lived through the five year
Occupation, Madeleine Bunting tells the
riveting human story of the only part of
Britain to fall under Nazi rule in the
Second World War. There were love affairs
between island women and German soldiers,
betrayals and black marketeering, individual
acts of resistance, feats of courage and
endurance. Every islander was faced with
uncomfortable choices: where did patriotism
end and self-preservation begin? What was
legitimate pragmatism? And what moral
obligation did they have to the thousands of
emaciated and ill-treated slave labourers
the Nazis brought among them to build an
impregnable ring of defences around the
islands? Madeleine Bunting has travelled to
Russia, Ukraine, Germany, France and Belgium
to collect the harrowing stories of the
former slave workers, survivors of the
biggest mass murder ever to take place on
British soil - two thousand died of
starvation and disease. Drawing on newly
declassified documents in Moscow, she has
penetrated the web of lies and apathy which
allowed the German officers responsible -
some of them still alive today - to escape
justice. On the Channel Islands, British
officials acquiesced - in some cases
actively assisted - in the implementation of
Nazi policies. The Model Occupation
challenges Britain's most cherished beliefs
about its wartime record. It is a remarkable
addition to the history of Britain in the
Second World War, and will make readers
confront the question of how they would have
behaved under Nazi rule." ~ 5583 ~ £16.00
Burbridge,
William F. ~ The Mysterious A.C.2 : A
Biographical Sketch of Lawrence of Arabia ~
Bognor Regis and London: John Crowther Ltd,
n.d. [c.1940] ~ 5” x 8”. 40pp, map. Original
printed paper wraps, covers scuffed and
rubbed, staples rusty otherwise Very Good. A
scarce juvenile biography. ~ 5314 ~ £60.00
Burleigh,
Bennet ~ Sirdar and Khalifa or the
Re-Conquest of the Soudan 1898 ~ London:
George Bell & Sons, 1899 [4th ed.; first
published 1898] ~ 5¾” x 9”. [xiv] + 305pp,
portrait frontis, maps, illustrations.
Blind-stamped red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine faded, repaired split in rear
gutter, bookplate removed from front
pastedown, otherwise Very Good ~ 6227 ~
£190.00
Burleigh,
Michael ~ The Third Reich : A New History ~
London: Macmillan, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxv] +
965pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New
~ 2220 ~ £40.00
Burness,
Peter ~ The Nek : The Tragic Charge of the
Light Horse at Gallipoli ~ Kenthurs, NSW:
Kangaroo Press, 1986 ~ 5¾" x 9". 168pp, map,
illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed and
scuffed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3711 ~ £24.00
Burns, Ross
[Ed.] ~ The World War I Album ~ London:
Saturn Books, 1991 ~ 9¼" x 12¼". 304pp,
profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in
d/j, Near Fine ~ 3509 ~ £30.00
Butler,
Colonel Sir W. F. (William Francis Butler)
[With illustrations from drawings by Lady
Butler] ~ The Campaign of the Cataracts :
Being a Personal Narrative of the Great Nile
Expedition of 1884-5 ~ London: Sampson Low,
Marston, Searle, & Rivington, 1887 [Second
Edition] ~ 5½” x 9”. [viii] + 389pp,
illustrations, publisher’s catalogue.
Pictorial green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
heavily rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, frayed patch on front gutter, slight
spine lean. corners bumped, previous owner's
name inscribed otherwise Very Good ~ 6645 ~
£160.00
Butz, Arthur
R. ~ The Hoax of the Twentieth Century : The
Case Against the Presumed Extermination of
European Jewry ~ Brighton, Sussex:
Historical Review Press, 1977 [2nd ed.] ~
5¼" x 8½". 369pp, illustrations. Paperback,
covers rubbed and creased, frist few pages
also creased otherwise Good Plus ~ 4564 ~
£36.00
Buxton, Noel
~ With the Bulgarian Staff ~ New York:
Macmillan, 1913 ~ 5" x 7¾". [xvi] + 165pp,
b&w plates. Green cloth, no d/j, head and
tail of spine frayed with some loss, covers
marked and rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good.
"My connection with the work of the Balkan
Committee has brought me the friendship of
many Balkan statesmen, and it was to that
connection I owed the privilege of being
attached to the Bulgarian General Staff at a
critical period of the campaign in Thrace
Minor". ~ 878 ~ £100.00
Byam,
William ~ The Road to Harley Street ~
London: Geoffrey Bles, 1963 ~ 5½” x 8¾”.
[xiii] + 237pp, illustrations, map. Blue
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 6631 ~ £20.00
Cairncross,
Sir Alec ~ The Price of War : British Policy
on German Reparations 1941-1949 ~ Oxford:
Basil Blackwell, 1986 ~ 6" x 9¼". [x] +
249pp. Black cloth in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ 3110 ~ £28.00
Callwell,
Colonel C. E. ~ The Tactics of Home Defence
~ Edinburgh: William Blackwood and Sons,
1908 ~ 5" x 7½". [xiv] + 206pp + Publisher's
catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine
faded, covers marked, otherwise Very Good.
Uncommon. ~ 1182 ~ £100.00
Calthorpe,
Lt. Col. Somerset J. Gough [Illustrated by
General the Hon. Sir George Cadogan] ~
Cadogan's Crimea ~ London: Hamish Hamilton
Ltd, 1979 [first published by John Murray in
1856 as "Letters from Headquarters" by a
'Staff Officer'] ~ 7¾” x 9½”. 288pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, Near Fine ~ 4990 ~ £36.00
Campbell,
Cyril ["A Special Correspondent"] ~ The
Balkan War Drama ~ London: Andrew Melrose,
1913 ~ 5¼" x 8". [xii] + 206pp,
frontispiece, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers a little rubbed,
some toning to pages opposite plates,
otherwise near Fine. Campbell was The Times'
correspondent. ~ 1900 ~ £100.00
Carew, Tim ~
The Fall of Hong Kong ~ London: Anthony
Blond Ltd, 1960 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 228pp,
illustrations. Orange cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, front free
end-paper torn, page edges grubby, otherwise
Good ~ 2627 ~ £28.00
Carlyon, Les
~ Gallipoli ~ Sydney: Pan Macmillan
Australia, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 600pp,
illustrations, maps. Black cloth in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 3686 ~ £32.00
Carnegie
Endowment for International Peace ~ Report
of the International Commission To Inquire
into the Causes and Conduct of the Balkan
Wars ~ Washington: Carnegie Endowment, 1914
~ 7" x 10". [viii] + 413pp, fold-out maps,
illustrations. Green buckram gilt, no d/j,
near Fine ~ 475 ~ £72.00
Carton de
Wiart, Lt.-Gen. Sir Adrian ~ Happy Odyssey ~
London: Jonathan Cape, 1950 ~ 5¼" x 8".
287pp, portrait frontis. Red cloth gilt in a
torn, tatty d/j, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good/Fair ~ 3940 ~ £50.00
Carver,
Field Marshal Lord ~ The National Army
Museum Book of the Boer War ~ London:
Sidgwick and Jackson, 1999 ~ 6" x 9½".
301pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As
New ~ 2512 ~ £20.00
Cary, Joyce
~ Memoir of the Bobotes ~ London: Readers
Union, Michael Joseph, 1965 [First published
by the University of Texas Press, 1960] ~
5½" x 8¾". 170pp, illustrations. Black
clothgilt in a scuffed, chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good ~ 1181 ~ £16.00
Cecil, Lamar
~ Wilhelm II, volume one: Prince and
Emperor, 1859 - 1900 ~ Chapel Hill: The
University of North Carolina, 1989 ~ 6¼" x
9½". 463pp. Cream boards in d/j, Fine ~ 559
~ £40.00
Chamberlin,
William Henry ~ Japan Over Asia ~ London:
Duckworth (The Right Book Club), 1938 [The
title page shows Duckworth only; however,
"Right Book Club" is printed on the
backstrip and dust jacket] ~ 5½” x 8¾”.
328pp, illustrations. Ceam boards
quarter-bound in blue cloth in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, spine slightly
canted, edges lightly foxed, offsetting to
end-papers otherwise Very Good ~ 5665 ~
£12.00
Chang, Iris
~ The Rape of Nanking : the forgotten
holocaust of World War II ~ New York: Basic
Books, 1997 ~ 6¼" x 9½. [xi] + 290pp,
illustrations. Red boards in d/j, top corner
bumped, otherwise Near Fine ~ 443 ~ £28.00
Chapman, Guy
~ The Dreyfus Trials ~ London: Paladin
(Granada Publishing Limited), 1974 [first
published by Batsford in 1972] ~ 4½” x 7¾”.
287pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers
rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Very
Good ~ 5924 ~ £8.00
Childers,
Erskine ~ In the Ranks of the C. I. V. : A
Narrative and Diary of Personal Experiences
with the C. I. V. Battery (Honourable
Artillery Company) in South Africa ~ London:
Smith, Elder & Co., 1900 [1st Ed.] ~ 5” x
7¾”. 301pp, frontispiece, publisher’s
catalogue. Red cloth blocked in white on the
front cover and gilt on the spine, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, gift inscription
on front end-paper otherwise Very Good ~
6707 ~ £120.00
Chirol, Sir
Valentine ~ Serbia and the Serbs ~ London:
Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press,
1914 (Oxford Pamphlets 1914 series) ~ 4¾” x
7¼”. 18pp. Original paper wrappers, covers
rubbed and detached, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good ~ 5234 ~
£16.00
Churchill,
Sir Winston ~ The Second World War [6
volumes] ~ London: The Folio Society
Limited, 2003 ~ 6½” x 9½” Vol. I: The
Gathering Storm; Vol. II: Their Finest
Hour;. Vol. III: The Grand Alliance; Vol.
IV: The Hinge of Fate; Vol. V: Closing the
Ring; Vol. VI: Triumph and Tragedy ~ 5370 ~
£180.00
Churchill,
The Right Hon. Winston Churchill ~ The Great
War [4 Volumes] ~ London: The Home Library
Book Company [George Newnes Limited], n.d.
[c.1934] ~ 7" x 9¾". 1,668pp [paginated over
4 vols.], index, profusely illustrated.
Newnes produced a heavily illustrated
magazine format version of Churchill's
"World Crisis" in 1933, which was
subsequently bound into a three volume set,
which is usually found in blue cloth
binding. Subsequently re-issued by Newnes
under the aegis of "The Home Library Book
Company". This set is bound in decorative
red leatherette gilt and is in Near Fine
condition. ~ 3568 ~ £500.00
Churchill,
The Rt. Hon. Winston S. ~ The World Crisis
1911 - 1918 [Abridged and Revised with
additional chapter on the Battle of the
Marne] ~ London: Thornton Butterworth
Limited, 1931 [1st thus] ~ 6" x 9¼". 831pp,
maps and plans. Blind-stamped green cloth
gilt, no d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Content:
Part I. 1911 – 1914 : i. The Vials of
Wrath; ii. Milestones to Armageddon; iii.
The Crisis of Agadir; iv. At the Admiralty;
v. The North Sea Front; vi. Ireland and the
European Balance; vii. The Crisis; viii. The
Mobilization of the Navy; ix. War: The
Passage of the Army; x. The Invasion of
France; xi. The Marne; xii. The War at Sea;
xiii. Antwerp and the Channel Ports; xiv.
Lord Fisher; xv. Coronel and the Falklands;
xvi. The Bombardment of Scarborough and
Hartlepool; xvii. Turkey and the Balkans;
Part II. 1915 : xviii. The Deadlock in the
West; xix. The Origin of Tanks and Smoke;
xx. The Choice; xxi. The Action of the
Dogger Bank, January 24; xxii. Second
Thoughts and Final Decision; xxiii. The
Genesis of the Military Attack; xxiv. Fall
of the Outer Forts and the Second Greek
Offer; xxv. The New Resolve; xxvi. The
Eighteenth of March; xxvii. Admiral De
Robeck’S Change of Plan; xxviii. The First
Defeat of the U-Boats; xxix. The Increasing
Tension; xxx. The Battle of the Beaches;
xxxi. After the Landing; xxxii. The Fall of
the Government; xxxiii. The Darkening Scene;
xxxiv. The Battle of Sulva Bay; xxxv.The
Ruin of the Balkans; xxxvi. The Abandonment
of the Dardanelles; xxxvii. The Consequences
of 1915; Part III. 1916 – 1918 : xxxviii.
The Blood Test; xxxix. Falkenhayn’s Choice;
xl. Verdun; xli. Jutland: the Preliminaries;
xlii. Jutland: the Encounter; xliii. The
Battle of the Somme; xliv. The Roumanian
Disaster; xlv. The Intervention of the
United States; xlvi. General Nivelle’s
Experiment; xlvii.At The Ministry of
Munitions; xlviii. Britain Conquers the
U-Boats; xlix. The German Concentration in
the West; l. The Twenty-First of March; li.
The Climax; lii. The Surprise Of The Chemin
Des Dames; liii. The Turn of the Tide; liv.
The Teutonic Collapse; lv. Victory;
Appendix; Index ~ 3556 ~ £190.00
Churchill,
Winston ~ London to Ladysmith via Pretoria ~
London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1900 [new
impression] ~ 5" x 7¾". 498pp, 32pp
publisher's catalogue, maps. Pictorial cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail
of spine frayed, spine a little dull, one
map torn at stub and another chipped along
the edge, otherwise Very Good ~ 1212 ~
£190.00
Churchill,
Winston and Reves, Emery [Edited and with an
introduction and notes by Martin Gilbert] ~
Winston Churchill and Emery Reves :
Correspondence 1937 - 1964 ~ Austin, Tx:
University of Texas Press, 1997 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[xvii] + 397pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2022 ~ £44.00
Churchill,
Winston S. ~ Frontiers and Wars ~ New York:
Smithmark Publishers, 1995 ~ 6¾" x 9½".
567pp. Blue boards in d/j, As New. Contains
abridged versions of: The Malakand Field
Force, The River War, London to Ladysmith &
Ian Hamilton's March. ~ 689 ~ £20.00
Churchill,
Winston S. ~ The Story of the Malakand Field
Force : An Episode of Frontier War ~ London:
Leo Cooper, 1989 [first published 1898 by
Longmans, Green and Co.] ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xx] +
233pp, map. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New.
Contents include: 1. The Theatre of War. 2.
The Malakand Camps. 3. The Outbreak. 4. The
Attack on the Malakand. 5. The Relief of
Chakdara. 6. The Defence of Chakdara. 7. The
Gate of Swat. 8. The Advance against the
Mohmands. 9. Reconnaisance. 10. The March to
Nawagai. 11. The Action of the Mamund
Valley, 16th September. 12. At Inayat Kila.
13. Nawagai. 14. Back to the Mamund Valley.
15. The Work of the Cavalry. 16. Submission.
17. Military Observations. 18. The Riddle of
the Frontier. ~ 1054 ~ £50.00
Churchill,
Winston S. ~ The River War : an Account of
the Reconquest of the Soudan ~ London: Eyre
& Spottiswoode, 1949 [4th impression of the
revised 1933 3rd edition; first published
1899] ~ 5¾” x 8¾”. [xiv] + 381pp, maps,
plans. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed
and partially erased, some loss from edges
of pages 137-144, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good. This is the fourth
printing of the one volume abridged edition
first printed in 1933 but using the setting
from the 1902 edition. ~ 5776 ~ £70.00
Churchill,
Winston Sir and Roosevelt, Franklin Deleanor
[Edited with a commentary by Warren F.
Kimball] ~ Churchill and Roosevelt : The
Complete Correspondence [in three volumes] ~
London: Collins, n.d. [c.1990; first
published by Princeton University Press,
1984] ~ 6” x 9¼”. Vol. I: Alliance Emerging
: October 1933 - November 1942. [clxv] +
676pp, maps, illustrations. Vol. II:
Alliance Forged : November 1942 - February
1944. [x] + 773pp, maps, illustrations. Vol.
III: Alliance Declining : February 1944 -
April 1945. [x] + 742pp, maps,
illustrations. Large format Softbacks, in
slipcase, Fine ~ 1292 ~ £120.00
Clapham, H.
S. (The Honourable Artillery Company) ~ Mud
and Khaki : The Memories of an Incomplete
Soldier ~ London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d.
[c.1930] ~ ¼½¾” x ¼½¾”. 224pp, frontispiece,
illustrations. The period covered in this
memoir is from 13 January to 23 October 1915
when the author was with the 1st Battalion
the Honourable Artillery Company (HAC) then
part of 7th Brigade, 3rd Division. The whole
nine months were spent in the Salient -
Kemmel, Hooge, Sanctuary Wood, St Eloi- and
if you want to get the feeling of what
trench warfare was really like in that
bloody (in more senses than one) Salient
then you can do no better than read this
book. Most vivid is Clapham's description of
the attack on Bellewaerde Ridge, just north
of Hooge, on 16 June. In fact the HAC
history gives two accounts of this action,
one is by the CO and the other, giving the
rank and file view, is Clapham's story,
extracted in full from his book. The action
cost the battalion over 200 casualties,
almost half the trench strength at the time.
The narrative ends with the battalion being
withdrawn from the line and transferred to
GHQ Troops, and Clapham a corporal. ~ 6667 ~
£80.00
Clark,
Ronald W. ~ The Birth of the Bomb : The
Untold Story of Britain's Part in the Weapon
that Changed the World ~ London: The
Scientific Book Club, 1961 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
209pp, frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, corners
bumped, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 1792 ~ £12.00
Clarke, I.
F. ~ Voices Prophesying War : Future Wars
1763-3749 ~ Oxford: Oxford University Press,
1992 [2nd ed.; first published 1966] ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xi] + 268pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 4146 ~ £40.00
Clarke, I.
F. [Ed.] ~ The Great War With Germany,
1890-1914 ~ Liverpool: Liverpool University
Press, 1997 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xv] + 440pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New ~ 4105 ~
£20.00
Clarke, I.
F. [Ed.] ~ The Tale of the Next Great War,
1871-1914 ~ Liverpool: Liverpool University
Press, 1995 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xiv] + 382pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 4172 ~ £40.00
Clausen,
Henry and Lee, Bruce ~ Pearl Harbor Final
Judgement ~ London: Leo Cooper, 1993 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [x] + 485pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 11 ~ £36.00
Clayton, Ann
~ Chavasse : Double VC ~ London: Leo Cooper,
1992 [2nd imp.] ~ 6¼" x 9½". 261pp,
illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 3595 ~
£28.00
Clayton, Ann
~ Martin Leake : Double V.C. ~ London: Leo
Cooper, 1994 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 250pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 3974 ~ £28.00
Clayton,
Anthony ~ Paths of Glory : The French Army
1914 - 18 ~ London: Cassell, 2003 ~ 6¼" x
9½". 238pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth
in d/j, As New ~ 3781 ~ £28.00
Cobb,
Richard ~ French and Germans, Germans and
French : A Personal Interpretation of France
under Two Occupations 1914-1918 / 1940-1944
~ Hanover and London: University Press of
New England, 1983 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". [xxxiv] +
188pp. Red boards in d/j, Near Fine ~ 3592 ~
£48.00
Coetzer,
Owen ~ The Anglo-Boer War : The Road to
Infamy 1899-1900 : Colenso, Spioenkop,
Vaalkrantz, Pieters, Buller and Warren ~
London: Arms and Armour, 1996 ~ 6" x 9".
294pp, illustrations. Black boards in d/j,
Fine ~ 1050 ~ £16.00
Collier,
Richard ~ 1940 : The World In Flames ~
London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
258pp, illustrations. Tan cloth in a scuffed
and rubbed, price-clipped d/j, covers
rubbed, otherwise Very Good ~ 1836 ~ £24.00
Collins,
Norman [edited by Richard Van Emden] ~ Last
Man Standing : The Memoirs of a Seaforth
Highlander during the Great War ~ London:
Leo Cooper, 2002 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 208pp,
profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 3416 ~ £24.00
Colomb,
Rear-Admiral P.; Maurice, Colonel J. F.;
Maude, Captain F. N.; Forbes, Archibald;
Lowe, Charles; Murray, D. Christie; and
Scudamore, F. ~ The Great War of 189- : A
Forecast ~ London: William Heinemann Ltd,
1893 ~ 6" x 9¼". [x] + 308pp, frontis,
illustrations, map. Pictorial green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
spine dull, edges & end-papers lightly
foxed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3912 ~ £150.00
Colville,
John ~ The Fringes of Power : Downing
Street Diaries 1939-1955 ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1985 [3rd imp.] ~ 6¼” x 9½”.
796pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, Near Fine. At the outset of the
Second World War Colville was a young
diplomat seconded to Downing Street from the
Foreign Office. For nine of the next sixteen
years (with an interlude as a fighter pilot)
he served three Prime Ministers: Chamberlain
and Attlee briefly; however, for much of the
time he was Private Secretary to Winston
Churchill. After the war he was Private
Secretary to Princess Elizabeth, newly
married to the Duke of Edinburgh. In 1951 he
was again recalled to Downing Street. ~ 5634
~ £20.00
Colvin, John
~ Nomonhan ~ London: Quartet Books, 1999 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 252pp, maps. Red cloth in
a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ 780 ~ £30.00
Comyn-Platt,
T. ~ The Turk in the Balkans ~ London:
Alston Rivers Ltd, n.d. [c.1908] ~ 4¾" x
7½". 176pp, frontis, b&w plates, publisher's
catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
ex-National Liberal Club Library with a few
stamps, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 3066 ~ £120.00
Congress of
the United States (Report of the Joint
Committee on the Investigation of the Pearl
Harbor Attack) ~ Investigation of the Pearl
Harbor Attack ~ Lauguna Hillustrations, CA:
Aegean Park Press, 1994 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] +
532pp. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise
Very Good. A facsimile reprint of the 1946
Government Printing Office Report. ~ 4128 ~
£30.00
Connaughton,
Richard ~ Shrouded Secrets : Japan's War on
Mainland Australia 1942-1944 ~ Washington
and London: Brassey's, 1994 ~ 6¼” x 9½”.
149pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket:
"Although the magnificent contribution to
the Allied cause made by Australia during
the Second World War is well known and
understood, few people today have any
knowledge of the events in 1942 and 1944
involving the Japanese on mainland
Australia." The book describes the Japanese
attacks on Broome and Darwin, and the
outbreak of Japanese prisoners-of-war at
Cowra. ~ 5595 ~ £36.00
Connaughton,
Richard ~ The War of the Rising Sun and
Tumbling Bear : A Military History of the
Russo-Japanese War ~ London: Routledge, 1988
~ 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 300pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in
silver, in d/j, Fine ~ 612 ~ £80.00
Connaughton,
Richard; Pimlott, John and Anderson, Duncan
~ The Battle for Manila : The Most
Devastating Untold Story of World War II ~
Novato, Ca.: Presidio Press, 1995 ~ 6¼" x
9½". 224pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4594 ~ £24.00
Cookridge,
E. H. ~ Gehlen : Spy of the Century ~
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1971 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xxii] + 402pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped
d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good ~
3208 ~ £18.00
Cooper,
Artemis ~ Cairo in the War 1939-1945 ~
London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd, 1989 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xiv] + 370pp, maps, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very
Good. Author's signed presentation copy. ~
4134 ~ £50.00
Coox, Alvin
D. ~ Nomonhan : Japan Against Russia, 1939
[2 vols] ~ Stanford, California: Stanford
University Press, 1985 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xvii] +
1-661pp, 662-1,253pp. Blue cloth gilt,
volume 2 has no d/j and covers rubbed,
otherwise a Near Fine set. The result of
thirty years research, Coox has produced the
definitive account of the campaign on the
Mongolian border between the Japanese
Kwantung Army and the Soviet Army from May
to September, 1939. As a testing ground for
the coming World War in the East, this
little known campaign rivalled the Spanish
Civil War in its importance. Coox studies
the growth of the Kwantung Army in Manchuria
from 1905 to 1939 in great detail,
chronicles its operations, organization and
tactics during the campaign plus final
chapters covering the Japanese Army's
operations to the end in 1945. Similarly the
Soviet Army is covered in great detail,
including General Zhukov's offensive, which
provided victory for the Soviet forces,
though at a high cost - a forerunner of
later tactics against the German armies. ~
1942 ~ £160.00
Corjava,
Santi ~ Hitler & Mussolini : The Secret
Meetings ~ New York: Enigma Books, 2001 ~ 6"
x 9¼". [xvi] + 398pp, illustrations. Blue
boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
~ 4216 ~ £30.00
Cornish,
Paul ~ British Military Planning for the
Defence of Germany, 1945-50 ~ London:
Macmillan, 1996 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 211pp.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2397 ~
£48.00
Costello,
John ~ Love, Sex and War : Changing Values
1939-45 ~ London: Book Club Associates by
arrangement with William Collins Sons & Co.
Ltd, 1985 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 384pp, illustrations.
Ochre cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The Second
World War marked a turning point in
relations between the sexes, it heralded, in
fact, the beginning of the permissive
society and the women's movement. The author
charts the change in roles, the watershed in
attitudes, that altered for ever how men and
women view each other. ~ 5582 ~ £16.00
Costello,
John ~ The Pacific War, 1941-1945 ~ London:
Collins, 1981 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 742pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue
boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise
Near Fine ~ 2077 ~ £36.00
Creveld,
Martin van ~ Supplying War : Logistics from
Wallenstein to Patton ~ Cambridge: Cambridge
University Press, 1977 ~ 5¾" x 8½". [xi] +
284pp, maps. Black cloth in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good ~ 804 ~ £40.00
Cripps,
Colonel the Hon. F. H. (Fred) [With a
Foreword by Lord Burnham] ~ Life's a Gamble
~ London: Odhams Press Limited, 1957 ~ 6” x
9”. 208pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j with some loss, otherwise Very
Good ~ 5897 ~ £20.00
Cross, Robin
~ World War I in Photographs ~ Bristol:
Parragon, 1997 [2nd imp.] ~ 9¼" x 12". 96pp,
profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 3513 ~
£16.00
Cross, Robin
~ Fallen Eagle : The Last Days of the Third
Reich ~ New York: John Wiley & Sons, Inc.,
1995 ~ 6" x 9½". 282pp, illustrations, maps.
Black boards in d/j, As New ~ 3103 ~ £28.00
Crozier,
Brian; Middleton, Drew and Murray-Brown,
Jeremy ~ This War Called Peace ~ London: The
Sherwood Press, 1984 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 307pp.
Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good ~ 2025 ~ £12.00
Cruickshank,
Charles ~ The Fourth Arm : Psychological
Warfare 1938-1945 ~ Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1981 [first published
1977] ~ 5” x 7¾”. 200pp, illustrations.
Paperback, Fine ~ 5914 ~ £12.00
Curtis,
Michael ~ Verdict on Vichy : Power and
Prejudice in the Vichy France Regime ~
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". 419pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 3726 ~ £24.00
Dahl, Per F.
~ Heavy Water and the Wartime Race for
Nuclear Energy ~ Bristol and Philadelphia:
Institute of Physics Publishing, 1999 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [xvi] + 399pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 3359 ~ £36.00
Danchev,
Alex ~ Establishing the Anglo-American
Alliance : The Second World War Diaries of
Brigadier Vivian Dykes ~ London: Brassey's
(UK) Limited, 1990 ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xi] + 241pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine. Dykes was the British Secretary of the
Combined Chiefs of Staff Committee in
Washington during the war. ~ 5695 ~ £32.00
Danchev,
Alex ~ Alchemist of War : The Life of Basil
Liddell Hart ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 369pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine. "Basil Liddell Hart was a rare bird:
military writer, creative artist,
journalist, propagandist, controversialist,
archivist, adviser, exemplar, and thrower of
stones. A war poet in prose -- his best work
carried a comparable charge -- his writing
engaged and enraged three generations. Like
a true poet, his voice lingers. His language
and his leanings saturate later thought,
often unwittingly. Liddell Hart is the
Bertrand Russell of his field: he is
all-pervasive. Young people who looked up to
him (in every sense) were often reminded of
a stork -- benign, fastidious, outlandish,
perhaps even a little comic; undeniably
impressive. He dressed well. He dined well.
He tipped well. He consorted with Lawrence
of Arabia. His womenfolk looked enchanting:
he chose their clothes. For the Captain who
taught Generals was expert in more fields
than one. He was also a leading authority on
fashion -- in particular, the corset.
Liddell Hart had a sophisticated
appreciation of "l'artillerie de nuit". Like
all great artists, his best ideas were other
people's, made matchlessly his own.
"Alchemist of War: The Life of Basil Liddell
Hart" is the first biography of this
remarkable man: a brilliant evocation of a
life more succulent, and more subversive,
than we ever knew." Liddell Hart, no
warrior, dwelt all his life on war. He
abominated its waste, deplored its
unreasonableness, but amended the classical
dictum as one of his own -- if you wish for
peace, understand war. Although his name is
synonymous with military thought and
military controversy, throughout his career
he appeared in a succession of different
guises: chronicler, biographer, philosopher,
epistoler, agitator, seer. He was variously
revered and reviled. He advised Lloyd
George, among others, and antagonised
Winston Churchill. Liddell Hart had been
long in the fore front of scientific
historians, strategic and international
affairs. His books, articles, papers,
lectures and his columns as the Military
Correspondent and a lead writer of "The
Times" had given him international status.
His views were being canvassed the world
over and, of more sinister application, his
advanced, revolutionary teachings on armored
warfare were being given practical rehearsal
in Germany. Gen. Heinz Guderian said of him:
"The theoretical originator of mechanized
warfare. I was one of his disciples".
Throughout the 1920s and the 1930s his views
on future warfare had often been rejected as
impracticable in his own country -- only to
be adopted by her enemies. ~ 4127 ~ £40.00
David, Saul
~ Zulu : The Heroism and Tragedy of the Zulu
War of 1879 ~ London: Viking (an imprint of
Penguin Books), 2004 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxiii] +
467pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, As New. The Zulu war of 1879 was the
most controversial and brutal British
imperial conflict of the nineteenth century.
Yet as Saul David reveals, this war, which
needlessly cost thousands of lives, has an
even darker side. As a pre-emptive strike
launched against the Zulu kingdom of King
Cetshwayo - who had no quarrel with the
British Empire - the war was supposed to
turn a host of disparate colonies into a
South African confederation. But from the
start it did not go according to plan. Using
new material from British and South African
archives, David exposes the underbelly of
this sordid imperial war, with several
startling conclusions: that the orders for
confederation came from London and only the
timing of the war can be blamed on the
ambitious proconsul; that the victory at
Rorke's Drift was blown out of all
proportion to reduce the impact of the far
more significant defeat at Isandlwana, and
the record number of Victoria Crosses
awarded was part of that process; that
British troops committed atrocities -
including the murder and destruction of
villages - just as bad as Zulu practices;
and that the British commanders put
reputation before the lives of their men by
ignoring King Cetshwayo's attempts to sue
for peace. ~ 5272 ~ £28.00
Davies,
Frank and Maddocks, Graham ~ Bloody Red Tabs
: General Officer Casualties of the Great
War, 1914 - 1918 ~ London: Leo Cooper, 1995
~ 6¼" x 9½". 225pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine ~ 3428 ~ £32.00
Davies,
Norman ~ Rising '44 : 'The Battle for
Warsaw' ~ London: Macmillan, 2003 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. [xxvi] + 752pp, map, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine ~ 4951 ~ £24.00
Dawes, J. N.
I and Robson, L. L. ~ Citizen to Soldier :
Australia before the Great War :
Recollections of Members of the First A.I.F.
~ Melbourne: Melbourne University Press,
1977 ~ 5½" x 8¾".[x] + 216pp. Brown cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty
otherwise Very Good Plus ~ 589 ~ £36.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly April 1922 [Volume IV, No. 1] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1922 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 224pp, maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5153 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly July 1922 [Volume IV, No. 2] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1922 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 225-456pp + (vi), maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5154 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly October 1922 [Volume V, No. 1] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1922 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xxiv] + 224pp, maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5155 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly January 1923 [Volume V, No. 2] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1923 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xxiv] + 225-450pp + (vi), maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped, covers faded otherwise
Very Good. ~ 5156 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly April 1923 [Volume VI, No. 1] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1923 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 224pp, maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped, covers faded otherwise
Very Good. ~ 5157 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly July 1923 [Volume VI, No. 2] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1923 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 225-450pp + (vi), maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped, covers faded otherwise
Very Good. ~ 5158 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly October 1923 [Volume VII, No. 1] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1923 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 224pp, maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped, covers faded otherwise
Very Good. ~ 5159 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly October 1924 [Volume IX, No. 1] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1924 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xxiv] + 224pp, maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5160 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly July 1925 [Volume X, No. 2] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1925 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 225-448pp + (vi), maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5161 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly July 1927 [Volume XIV, No. 2] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1927 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xxiv] + 225-450pp + (vi), maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5162 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly October 1927 [Volume XV, No. 1] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1927 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xxiv] + 224pp, maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5163 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly January 1928 [Volume XV, No. 2] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1928 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 225-450pp + (vi), maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5164 ~ £40.00
Dawnay,
Major-General G. P. and Cuthbert Headlam,
Lieut.-Colonel T. A. [Eds] ~ The Army
Quarterly January 1929 [Volume XVII, No. 2]
~ London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1929 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 225-450pp + (vi), maps,
advertisements. Red card covers, spine
creased and chipped otherwise Very Good. ~
5165 ~ £40.00
Daws, Gavan
~ Prisoners of the Japanese : POWs of World
War II in the Pacific - The Powerful Untold
Story ~ London: Robson Books, 1995 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. 462pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New
~ 5678 ~ £24.00
Day, David ~
Reluctant Nation : Australia and the allied
defeat of Japan, 1942 - 1945 ~ Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 1992 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
[x] + 366pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, Fine ~ 1265 ~ £40.00
Day, David ~
The Great Betrayal : Britain, Australia and
the ONset of the Pacific War 1939-42 ~
London: Angus & Robertson, 1988 ~ 5¾" x 8¾".
[x] + 388pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
~ 4770 ~ £40.00
de Chair,
Somerset ~ The Golden Carpet ~ London: Faber
and Faber, 1945 [2nd impression; first
published 1944] ~ 5½" x 8¾". 224pp, maps,
illustrations. Yellow cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and discoloured, spine faded,
otherwise Very Good. Captain de Chair was
the Intelligence Officer for "Kingcol", a
1,450 man flying column (which included the
Arab Legion under Glubb Pasha) of
"Habforce". This composite force
accomplished its task of crossing the Syrian
desert from Palestine to relieve Habbaniya
and capture Baghdad after the Golden Square
coup d'etat in 1941 in the face of
opposition from a 20,000 strong Iraqi army,
hostile guerillas and German air attacks.
From "Kingcol": "We were a motley crowd. His
Majesty's Life Guards and Royal Horse Guards
jostled along in their army trucks beside
the Bedouin of the Arab Legion -- Glubb's
Desert Patrol, swathed in garish robes, who
raced about in light trucks armed with Lewis
guns. We even embraced eight Royal Air Force
armoured cars. Tough stuff, these boys. They
had left Sidi Barrani in the Western Desert
on Thursday and were reported in action
against the Iraqi guerrillas at Rutbah on
Saturday, a thousand miles away. They were
all rogues, God bless them, for whom the War
had come as an eleventh hour reprieve. They
were the sort of men to whom legend clung
like the cloak of Mephistopheles. They
Flying Column was called "Kingcol" after its
Brigadier, Joe Kingstone [Brig.-Gen. John
Joseph Kingstone, DSO, MC]. From the
Preface: "This book was originally written
at the request of the Golden Cockerel Press
and was published by them [in a 500 copy
limited edition] uniformly with their
"Crusader Castles" and "Secret Despatches
from Arabia" by T. E. Lawrence. ... This
edition is designed to meet the wider
demand; and combines in one volume the two
parts of the original narrative. I have
struck out a few lines in some parts but
have added others in different places, so
that on balance the reader has not been
defrauded. The R. A. F. photographs are
published here for the first time. An index
has been added." ~ 1188 ~ £18.00
De Groot,
Gerard J. ~ Douglas Haig 1861-1928 ~ London:
Unwin Hyman Limited, 1988 ~ 6¼” x 9½”.
[xxii] + 441pp, maps, illustrations. Green
cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine ~ 6017 ~ £50.00
De Souza,
Count Charles and Macfall, Major Haldane ~
Germany in Defeat : A Strategic History of
the War : First Phase ~ London: Kegan Paul,
Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd, 1916 ~ 4¾" x 7½".
[xxvii] + 208pp, maps. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 3629 ~ £40.00
Dearmer,
Mabel [with a Memoir of the Author by
Stephen Gwynn] ~ Letters From a Field
Hospital ~ London: Macmillan and Co.,
Limited, 1916 [3rd imp.; first published
1915] ~ 4¾" x 7½". 182pp. Cream boards gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and very rubbed, spine
discoloured, rear gutter frayed, small
section from pages 1-2 missing (not
affecting text), internally clean and
bright, overall Good Plus ~ 3447 ~ £80.00
Denny,
Captain W. J. [ex-Attorney-General for South
Australia] ~ The Diggers ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, n.d. [c.1919] ~ 5" x 7½". [xiv] +
302pp, portrait frontis, 2 other plates.
Original cloth gilt, no d/j, backstrip
darkened, corners bumped, end-papers
discoloured, edges lightly foxed, otherwise
Very Good. Uncommon. ~ 3597 ~ £100.00
Dent, Olive
~ A V. A. D. in France [with illustrations
by R. M. Savage and others] ~ London: Grant
Richards Ltd, 1917 ~ 5" x 7¾". 349pp,
illustrations. Pictorial cloth in a scuffed,
grubby d/j, previous owner's name inscribed,
edges and end-papers lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good/G ~ 3661 ~ £100.00
Derham,
Rosemary ~ The Silent Ruse : Escape from
Gallipoli : A Record and Memory of the LIfe
of General Sir Brudenell White ~ Armadale,
Victoria: Cliffe Books, 1998 ~ 6¾" x 10".
[xiii] + 305pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a d/j,
one page marked, otherwise Near Fine. Signed
by the author. ~ 3870 ~ £80.00
Desagneaux,
Henri ~ A French Soldier's War Diary
1914-1918 ~ Morley, Yorkshire: The Elmfield
Press, 1975 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 112pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good. During the First
World War the author was mobilized as a
reserve lieutenant in the Railway Transport
Service. His diary gives a graphic
description of what it was like to live in
the trenches with demoralized, unruly,
mutinous men waiting in fear and degradation
for the order to move into hideous danger
and towards probable death. The stupidity of
leadership was tragic and through the pages
one sees the changing attitude of one
citizen who, with other survivors, would
never submit to being so used again. ~ 3843
~ £36.00
D'Este.
Carlo ~ Decision in Normandy ~ London:
Robson Books, 2000 [first published 1983] ~
6¾" x 9½". 555pp, illustrations, maps. Cream
boards in d/j, as new ~ 2838 ~ £28.00
Devlin, Ian
~ Albanich : A History of the Galloway Rifle
Volunteers ~ Wigtown: G. C. Book Publishers
Ltd, 1997 ~ 8½" x 12". 576pp, illustrations.
Green cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise As
New. Number 300 in a limited edition of 500;
signed by the author. ~ 4787 ~ £60.00
Dexter,
David ~ Australia in the War of 1939-1945 :
Series One : Army : Volume VI : The New
Guinea Offensives ~ Canberra: Australian War
Memorial, 1968 [2nd imp.; first published
1961] ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xx] + 851pp,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very
Good ~ 3268 ~ £40.00
Dobson, Alan
P. ~ U.S. Wartime Aid to Britain 1940-1946 ~
London: Croom Helm, 1986 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. (ix) +
242pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. In
typescript. ~ 5585 ~ £36.00
Dockrill,
Michael L. and Goold, J. Douglas ~ Peace
Without Promise : Britain and the Peace
Conferences 1919 - 1923 ~ London: Batsford
Academic, 1981 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 287pp, maps. Red
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with faded spine,
otherwise near Fine ~ 1950 ~ £36.00
Doudney, The
Rev. Charles Edmund [Compiled by Jonathan
Horne] ~ The Best of Good Fellows : The
Diaries and Memoirs of The Rev. Charles
Edmund Doudney [1871 - 1915] ~ Jonathan
Horne Publications, 1995 ~ 7½" x 10". 196pp,
profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 3415 ~ £36.00
Dower, John
~ Japan in War and Peace : Essays on
history, race and culture ~ London:
HarperCollins, 1993 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [x] +
368pp, illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, near
fine ~ 996 ~ £28.00
Dower, John
W. ~ War Without Mercy : Race and Power in
the Pacific War ~ London: Faber and Faber
Limited, 1986 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xiv] + 399pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine
~ 5615 ~ £20.00
Dower, John
W. ~ Embracing Defeat : Japan in the Wake of
World War II ~ New York: W. W. Norton & Co.,
1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 676pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue and white boards in d/j,
As New ~ 1127 ~ £36.00
Downing,
Rupert ~ If I Laugh : The Chronicle of My
Strange Adventures in the Great Paris Exodus
June 1940 ~ London: George G. Harrap & Co.
Ltd, February 1941 [Third Impression; first
published January 1941] ~ 5½” x 9”. 224pp,
map. Red cloth blocked in white on the
spine, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded,
slight spine lean, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good ~ 6681 ~ £20.00
Doyle,
Arthur Conan ~ The Great Boer War ~ London:
Smith, Elder & Co., 1901 [10th imp.] ~ 5¼" x
8¼". [x] + 558pp, publisher's catalogue.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and
faded, front inner hinge cracked, otherwise
Very Good ~ 3925 ~ £50.00
Drea, Edward
~ MacArthur's ULTRA, Codebreaking and the
War Against Japan, 1942-5 ~ Kansas:
University Press of Kansas, 1992 ~ ¼½¾” x
¼½¾”. [xv] + 296pp, maps, illustrations,
tables. Grey cloth blocked in white, no d/j
[as issued], some damp patching on spine
[from Sitting Room] otherwise Very Good ~ 3
~ £50.00
Dunlop,
Colonel John K. [With a foreword by
Major-General Sir Frederick Maurice] ~ The
Development of the British Army 1899-1914
from the Eve of the South African War to the
Eve of the Great War, with Special Reference
to the Territorial Force ~ London: Methuen,
1938 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xii] + 337pp. Blue cloth
blocked in black in a scuffed, discoloured
and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus. ~
6118 ~ £70.00
Dunlop, E.
E. ~ The War Diaries of Weary Dunlop : Java
and the Burma-Thailand Railway 1942-1945 ~
London: Penguin Books, 1990 [first published
1986] ~ 5” x 7¾”. [xxviii] + 476pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges
yellowed otherwise Very Good ~ 5881 ~ £8.00
Dyer, Geoff
~ The Missing of the Somme ~ London: Hamish
Hamilton Ltd, 1994 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiii] +
157pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine/Very Good ~ 3785 ~ £24.00
Eberle,
Henrik and Uhl, Matthias [Editors] (With a
Foreword by Richard Overy) ~ The Hitler Book
: The Secret Dossier Prepared for Stalin
from the Interrogations of Hitler's Personal
Aides ~ London: John Murray ~ 6” x 9½”.
[xxx] + 370pp. illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver in d/j, As New. The secret
dossier prepared for Stalin following the
opening of the Berlin Bunker on May 2, 1945.
Soviet troops captured two of Adolf Hitler's
closest associates: his personal valet,
Heinz Linge, and his SS adjutant, Otto
Guensche. They were questioned for two years
on all they had seen in Hitler's
headquarters since 1933. Held in top-level
Russian archives since 1949, the dossier
contains remarkable insight into Hitler's
daily life. It is one of the most authentic
sources of information on the history of the
Third Reich. ~ 6582 ~ £20.00
Ebury, Sue ~
Weary : The Life of Sir Edward Dunlop ~
Ringwood, Victoria: Viking/Penguin Books
Australia, 1994 ~ 6¾" x 10". 709pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in lightly
creased and scuffed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine ~ 2891 ~ £36.00
Edwardes,
Michael ~ Red Year : The Indian Rebelion of
1857 ~ London: Cardinal (Sphere Books Ltd),
1975 [first published by Hamish Hamilton,
1973] ~ 5” x 7¾”. 251pp, map, illustrations.
Paperback, covers rubbed, edges lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good ~ 5429 ~ £6.00
Edwardes,
Michael ~ Playing the Great Game : A
Victorian Cold War ~ London: Hamish Hamilton
Ltd, 1975 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [viii] + 167pp, maps,
illustrations. Green cloth in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 2720 ~ £48.00
Edwards,
Neville ~ The Transvaal in War and Peace ~
London: H. Virtue and Company Limited, 1900
~ 8½" x 10¾". [iv] + 384pp, profusely
illustrated. Pictorial green cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name
label, otherwise Very Good ~ 4746 ~ £100.00
Ellis, John
~ Cassino: The Hollow Victory: The Battle
for Rome January-June 1944 ~ London: Book
Club Associates (Guild Publishing), 1984
[first published by Andre Deutsch, 1984] ~
6¼” x 9½”. [xvii] + 587pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, page
edges yellowed otherwise Very Good ~ 5712 ~
£20.00
Ellis, John
~ Eye-Deep in Hell : The Western Front 1914
- 18 ~ Abingdon: Purnell Book Services
Limited by arrangement with Croom Helm Ltd,
1976 ~ 7" x 9¾". 215pp, profusely
illustrated. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus ~ 3394 ~
£24.00
Ellis, John
~ Brute Force : Allied Strategy and Tactics
in the Second World War ~ London: Andre
Deutsch Limited, 1990 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxii] +
643pp, maps, tables. Black cloth blocked in
silver in d/j, page edges browned otherwise
Near Fine. From the dust-jacket: "In this
provocative and ground-breaking study, John
Ellis finally sets the record straight.
Skillfully analyzing a mass of previously
inaccessible and often quite astonishing
data, he demonstrates conclusively that
Allied victory - against both the Axis and
Japan - finally owed far more to the endless
stream of tanks, artillery and military
aircraft rolling off Allied production lines
than it did to the ability of their
commanders." ~ 5632 ~ £40.00
Ellison,
Norman [edited by David Lewis] ~
Remembrances of Hell : The Great War Diary
of Writer, Broadcaster and Naturalist Norman
Ellison ~ Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing
Limited, 1997 ~ 7½" x 10". 158pp, profusely
illustrated. Black cloth gilt in a
price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
3495 ~ £24.00
Elphick,
Peter ~ Singapore : The Pregnable Fortress :
A Study in Deception, Discord and Desertion
~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1995 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. [xviii] + 441pp, maps, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in d/j, page edges yellowed
otherwise Near Fine ~ 5655 ~ £28.00
Elphick,
Peter ~ Far Eastern File : The Intelligence
War in the Far East, 1930 - 1945 ~ London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1997 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvii]
+ 510pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine ~ 536 ~ £36.00
Elphick,
Peter and Smith, Michael ~ Odd Man Out : The
Story of the Singapore Traitor ~ London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1993 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xv] +
265pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine. From the dust-jacket: "The fall
of Singapore to the Japanese in February
1942 was a landmark in modern Asian history;
it was also one of the lowest points in
British fortunes in the Second World War.
"Odd Man Out" tells the story of a spy in
the British forces in Malaya, an officer,
whose treacherous activities played a
significant part in the Japanese victory.
Although the Japanese would still have taken
Malaya without his assistance, the
information he provided, particularly about
aircraft movements, helped their two-month
Blitzkrieg immeasurably. Because of the
chaos and disorganisation of the time, and
an official blackout on the affair for
reasons of morale, there are no government
files surviving. However, the narrative
builds up, through diligent research and
help from contemporaries, a fascinating
account which extends back to the spy's
birth in New Zealand and his none-too-easy
schooldays in England. He then worked for a
well established London firm before
obtaining a Supplementary Reserve commission
which led to his joining an Indian Army
regiment, to action on the North-West
Frontier and in 1940, to a posting in
Malaya. The authors relate a crucial 'long
leave' he spent in Japan, in late 1938 and
early 1939; and they describe in detective
story style detail the spy's final days, his
uncovering, his imprisonment, his
court-martial and his death, all, of course,
in the turmoil of Singapore's fall, from
where extraordinary tales emerge of
demoralisation and desertion among
Australian units, controversial even to this
day. This 'story of the Singapore traitor'
is not only a remarkable account of
espionage and what can lead a man to it, but
also an astonishing one to come to light
just over fifty years after the final
events." ~ 5586 ~ £32.00
Erickson,
Edward J. ~ Defeat in Detail : The Ottoman
Army in the Balkans, 1912-1913 ~ Westport,
Ct: Praeger Publishers, 2003 ~ 6” x 9½”.
[xxiv] + 403pp, maps, tables. Black cloth
blocked in silver in d/j, As New. No
critical analysis has ever examined the
specific reasons for the Ottoman defeat.
Erickson's study fills this gap by studying
the operations of the Ottoman Army from
October 1912 through July 1913, and by
providing a comprehensive explanation of its
doctrines and planning procedures. This book
is written at an operational level that
details every campaign at the level of the
army corps. More than 30 maps, numerous
orders of battle, and actual Ottoman Army
operations orders illustrate how the Turks
planned and fought their battles. Of
particular note is the inclusion of the only
detailed history in English of the Ottoman X
Corps' Sarkoy amphibious invasion. Also
included are definitive appendix about
Ottoman military aviation and a summary of
the Turks' efforts to incorporate the
lessons learned from the war into their
military structure in 1914. .The Ottoman
Empire fought the Balkan Wars of 1912-1913
against the joint forces of Bulgaria,
Greece, Montenegro, and Serbia--and was
decisively defeated. The Ottoman Army is
frequently depicted as a mob of poorly clad,
faceless Turks inept in their attempts to
fight a modern war. Yet by 1912, the Ottoman
Army, which was constructed on the German
model, was in many ways more advanced than
certain European armies. .Table of Contents:
Foreword by Briton C. Busch Preface Defeat
and Military Reform, 1877-1910 Revolution
and the Eastern Question, 1877-1912 Nexus of
Disaster, 1911-1912 The Thracian Campaigns,
1912 The Macedonian Campaigns, 1912 The
Greek and Montenegrin Campaigns, 1912 The
Armistice, December 1912-January 1913 The
Thracian Campaigns, 1913 The Western
Theater--Greece and Albania, 1913 Final
Questions Defeat in Detail: Conclusion
Appendix A: Ottoman Regular Army Order of
Battle, 1911 Appendix B: Ottoman Air
Operations in the Balkan Wars by Bulent
Yilmazer ~ 6816 ~ £60.00
Erickson,
John ~ The Road To Stalingrad : Stalin's War
With Germany : Volume 1 ~ London: Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 1983 [first published 1975] ~
6” x 9¼”. [x] + 594pp, illustrations. Large
format Softback, covers rubbed otherwise
Near Fine ~ 5685 ~ £20.00
Erickson,
John ~ Road to Berlin : Stalin's War with
Germany : Volume 2 ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1983 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xiii] + 877pp,
maps. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near
Fine ~ 5684 ~ £40.00
Erickson,
John and Dilks, David [Eds] ~ Barbarossa :
The Axis and the Allies ~ Edinburgh:
Edinburgh University Press, 1994 ~ 6¼" x
9¼". [xii] + 287pp, frontispiece,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver
in d/j, As New ~ 1259 ~ £40.00
Evans,
Richard J. ~ The Coming of the Third Reich ~
London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2003
~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxxiv] + 622pp, illustrations,
maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4545
~ £36.00
Falls, Cyril
~ Caporetto 1917 ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1966 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 200pp,
illustrations, maps. Red boards, no d/j,
spine faded, covers slightly bowed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 3426 ~ £20.00
Farmborough,
Florence ~ Nurse at the Russian Front : A
Diary 1914 - 1918 ~ London: Constable and
Company Limited, 1974 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 422pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges
dusty, otherwise Very Good ~ 3727 ~ £30.00
Farrar-Hockley, Anthony ~ Death of an Army
[The First Battle of Ypres, 1914, in which
the British Regular Army was destroyed] ~
London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1967 ~ 5½" x
8¾". [xi] + 195pp, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth gilt in a chipped, scuffed and rubbed
d/j, gift inscription on front end-paper,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good/G ~
3662 ~ £24.00
Farrell,
Brian P. ~ The Defence and Fall of Singapore
1941-42 ~ Stroud, Gloucestershire: Tempus
Publishing Ltd, 2005 ~ 6” x 9½”. 447pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New. Shortly after midnight on the 8
December 1941, two divisions of crack troops
of the Imperial Japanese Army began a
seaborne invasion of southern Thailand and
northern Malaya. Their assault developed
into a full-blown advance towards Singapore,
the main defensive position of the British
Empire in the Far East. The defending
British, Indian, Australian and Malayan
forces were out manoeuvred on the ground,
overwhelmed in the air and scattered on the
sea. By the end of January British Empire
forces were driven back onto the island of
Singapore itself, cut off from further
outside help. When the Japanese stormed the
island with an all-out assault, the
defenders were quickly pushed back into a
corner from which there was no escape.
Singapore’s defenders capitulated on
February 15th, to prevent the wholesale
pillage of the city itself. Their rapid and
total defeat was nothing less than military
humiliation and political disaster. The
surrender of Singapore was described by
Winston Churchill as "the worst disaster and
largest capitulation in British military
history." Based on the most extensive use
yet of primary documents in Britain, Japan,
Australia, and Singapore, Brian Farrell
provides the fullest picture of how and why
Singapore fell and its real significance to
the outcome of the Second World War. ~ 6840
~ £36.00
Farwell,
Byron ~ For Queen and Country : A Social
History of the Victorian and Edwardian Army
~ London: Allen Lane (Penguin Books Ltd),
1981 ~ 5¾" x 8½". 256pp, illustrations. Red
boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed
d/j, edge of text block untrimmed, otherwise
Very Good ~ 617 ~ £28.00
Featherstone, Donald ~ Captain Carey's
Blunder : The Death of the Crown Prince
Imperial, June 1879 ~ London: Leo Cooper,
1973 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 240pp, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
ex-Library with usual markings otherwise
Good ~ 620 ~ £10.00
Fergusson,
Thomas G. ~ British Military Intelligence,
1870 - 1914 : the development of a modern
intelligence organization ~ London: Arms and
Armour, 1984 ~ 6" x 9¼". 279pp,
illustrations. Tan cloth in a slightly
chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good
~ 999 ~ £50.00
Ferris, John
Robert ~ Men, Money, and Diplomacy : The
Evolution of British Strategic Foreign
Policy, 1919-1926 ~ New York: Cornell
University Press, 1989 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiii] +
235pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~
2042 ~ £36.00
Fest,
Joachim ~ Speer : The Final Verdict ~
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [x] + 417pp, illustrations. Green
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4535 ~ £24.00
Fest,
Joachim ~ Plotting Hitler's Death : The
German Resistance to Hitler 1933-1945 ~
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996 ~ 6¼”
x 9½”. 419pp, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver in d/j, Fine ~ 5724 ~
£30.00
Fisher,
David E. ~ A Summer Bright and Terrible:
Winston Churchill, Lord Dowding, Radar and
the Impossible Triumph of the Battle of
Britain ~ [No place of publication listed]:
Shoemaker and Hoard, 2005 ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xvi]
+ 287pp, illustrations. Tan and brown boards
in d/j, As New. Lord Hugh Dowding, Air Chief
Marshall of the Royal Air Force, Head of
Fighter Command, First Baron of Bentley
Priory, lived in the grip of unseen spirits.
In thrall of the supernatural world, he
talked to the ghosts of his dead pilots,
proclaimed that Hitler was defeated only by
the personal intervention of God, and
believed in the existence of fairies. How
could it be that such a man should be put in
charge of evaluating technical developments
for the British air ministry? Yet it was he,
fighting the inertia of the bureaucrats who
ruled the Air Force, who brought the modern
multi-gunned fighter into existence. And he
insisted that his scientists investigate the
mysterious invisible rays that would prove
to be the salvation of Britain: radar.
Dowding, who provided the organization and
training that led to victory, has been all
but ignored by U. S. biographers of
Churchill and historians of the Battle of
Britain. Yet his story is vital, both for
its importance to the defense of
Britain-indeed the entire free world--and
for the intriguing character study that
emerges from his ongoing conflict with
Churchill and the British government during
the crisis years of the empire. ~ 6837 ~
£20.00
Fleming,
Peter ~ The Siege at Peking ~ London:
Readers Union, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1960 ~ 4¾"
x 7¾". 229pp, illustrations. Original cloth
gilt, in a rubbed d/j, head and tail of
spine bumped, otherwise Near Fine ~ 1880 ~
£16.00
Fleming,
Peter ~ Invasion 1940 : an account of the
German preparations and the British
counter-measures ~ London: Rupert
Hart-Davis, 1957 [1st] ~ 5½" x 8¾". 323pp,
illustrations, map as frontis. Black cloth
gilt, no d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Near Fine ~ 1667 ~
£24.00
Fleming,
Peter ~ The Siege at Peking ~ London: Rupert
Hart-Davis, 1959 [1st Ed.] ~ 5½” x 8¾”.
273pp, portrait frontis, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in the
remnants of a d/j (missing the flaps and a
strip along the top edge), spine faded,
edges lightly foxed, typed letter tipped in
to front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good
~ 6303 ~ £28.00
Fleming,
Peter ~ Bayonets to Lhasa : The First Full
Account of the British Invasion of Tibet in
1904 ~ London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961 [2nd
impression] ~ 5½" x 8¾". 319pp,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth in a chipped,
scuffed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good ~ 1835 ~ £36.00
Fleming,
Peter ~ The Siege of Peking ~ London: Tom
Stacey Ltd, 1971 [a reprint of 1959 edition]
~ 5½" x 8¾". 273pp, portrait frontis, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver
in a scuffed and chipped, price-clipped, d/j
otherwise Very Good ~ 614 ~ £40.00
Fleming,
Peter [With an Introduction by Brian Shaw] ~
Bayonets to Lhasa : The First Full Account
of the British Invasion of Tibet in 1904 ~
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1985 [first
published by Rupert Hart-Davis in 1961] ~
5½” x 8½”. [xiv] + 319pp, maps,
illustrations. Paperback, Fine ~ 5879 ~
£16.00
Fletcher,
Hanslip ~ Bombed London : A Collection of
Thirty-Eight Drawings of Historic Buildings
Damaged During the Bombing of London in the
Second World War 1939-1945 ~ London: Cassell
and Company Limited, 1947 ~ 9¾" x 14½".
Unpaginated, frontis and 37 plates, of which
4 are in colour. Pictorial cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, otherwise
Very Good ~ 4748 ~ £24.00
Ford, Joseph
H. [Colonel, Medical Corps, U. S. Army] ~
Elements of Field Hygiene & Sanitation ~
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1918 ~ 5" x
7½". 248pp, illustrations, diagrams.
Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
otherwise Very Good+ ~ 3643 ~ £60.00
Fortescue,
Granville ~ Front Line and Deadline : The
Experiences of a War Correspondent ~ New
York: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1937 ~ 5¾" x 8¾".
[ix] + 310pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Black cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed and mottled, otherwise Very Good ~
3928 ~ £32.00
Forty,
George ~ The Reich's Last Gamble : The
Ardennes Offensive, December 1944 ~ London:
Cassell and Company, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
352pp, illustrations, maps. Teal cloth gilt
in d/j, As New ~ 4419 ~ £28.00
Forty, Simon
[Ed.] ~ World War I : A Visual Encyclopedia
~ London: PRC Publishing Ltd, 2002 ~ 9" x
12¼". 448pp, profusely illustrated.
Laminated boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine ~ 3515 ~ £32.00
Foy, David
A. ~ For You the War is Over : American
Prisoners of War in Nazi Germany ~ New York:
Stein and Day, 1984 ~ 6” x 9¼”. 200p,
illustrations. An ex-Library reading copy ~
4992 ~ £2.00
France, John
~ Western Warfare in the Age of the Crusades
1000-1300 ~ Ithaca, New York: Cornell
University Press, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xv] +
327pp, plans, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4741 ~ £40.00
Frank,
Richard B. ~ Downfall: The End of the
Imperial Japanese Empire ~ New York: Random
House, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xix] + 484pp,
illustrations. Brown boards in d/j, As New ~
1518 ~ £28.00
Frank,
Richard B. ~ Guadalcanal : The Definitive
Account of the Landmark Battle ~ New York:
Random House, 1990 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xiv] +
800pp, maps, illustrations. Black boards in
a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 5649 ~
£36.00
Fraser,
David [Prologue and Epilogue by Arthur
Bryant] ~ Alanbrooke ~ London: Collins, 1982
~ 6” x 9¼”. 604pp, maps, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 5693 ~ £40.00
Freedman,
Lawrence ~ Kennedy's Wars : Berlin, Cuba,
Laos and Vietnam ~ New York and Oxford:
Oxford University Press, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[xx] + 528pp. White boards in d/j, As New ~
4194 ~ £28.00
Freedman,
Lawrence and Hayes, Paul and O'Neill, Robert
[Eds] ~ War, Strategy and International
Politics : Essays in Honour of Sir Michael
Howard ~ Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1992 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [xi] + 322pp, portrait frontis. Black
cloth in a rubbed and scratched d/j,
otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon. ~ 168 ~
£80.00
French, Sir
John (Field Marshal The Right Honble. The
Earl of Ypres) [edited by His Son, Major The
Hon. Gerald French] ~ Some War Diaries,
Addresses, and Correspondence of Field
Marshal The Right Honble. The Earl of Ypres
~ London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1937 ~ 6"
x 8¾". 360pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates.
Green cloth, no d/j, covers marked and very
rubbed, head of spine snagged and frayed,
spine faded, edges dusty, otherwise Good
Plus. French's papers, principally diaries
of the South African War, France 1914-15,
Home 1916-18, and Post-War Ireland which are
"characteristically selective" in the
judgment of Richard Holmes in an attempt to
preserve the subject's reputation. ~ 3669 ~
£80.00
Freyberg,
Paul ~ Bernard Freyberg, V.C. : Soldier of
Two Nations ~ London: Hodder and Stoughton,
1991 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xi] + 627pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine.
Bernard Freyberg (1889-1963) was a soldier
who served two nations, New Zealand and
England. He was young enough to serve
throughout the First World War and be given
senior command in the Second; and his career
covers an extraordinary range of experience
and friendship, setback and achievement.
Written by his son Paul, who served in the
Second Worlod War with him, the book also
covers his early military career at
Gallipoli, and the winning of his V.C. in
France in 1916. ~ 5567 ~ £100.00
Fugate,
Bryan and Dvoretsky, Lev ~ Thunder on the
Dnepr : Zhukov - Stalin and the Defeat of
Hitler's Blitzkrieg ~ Novato, CA; Presidio
Press, 1997 ~ 5¾” x 8¾”. [xvi] + 415pp,
maps, illustrations. Black boards, gilt, in
d/j, As New ~ 335 ~ £28.00
Fuller,
Major-General J. F. C. [Edited by John
Terraine] ~ The Decisive Battles of the
Western World and Their Influence Upon
History : Volume II 1792-1944 ~ London:
Paladin (Granada Publishing Limited), 1975
[first published 1954] ~ 4½” x 7¾”. 595pp.
Paperback, Very Good ~ 5877 ~ £6.00
Fussell,
Paul ~ Wartime : Understanding and Behavior
in the Second World War ~ New York and
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1990 [first
published 1989] ~ 5¼” x 8”. [xi] + 330pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges
yellowed otherwise Near Fine ~ 5922 ~ £10.00
Fussell,
Paul ~ Doing Battle : The Making of a
Skeptic ~ Boston: Little, Brown & Company,
1996 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 310pp, illustrations.
Black boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 4558 ~ £24.00
Gallaway,
Jack ~ The Odd Couple : Blamey and MacArthur
at War ~ St Lucia: University of Queensland
Press, 2000 ~ 5¾" x 9". [xiv] + 271pp,
illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 4135 ~ £32.00
Gallishaw,
John ~ Trenching at Gallipoli : A Personal
Narrative of a Newfoundlander with the
Ill-fated Dardanelles Expedition ~ New York:
A. L. Burt Company, 1916 ~ 5" x 7½". 241pp,
frontis, b&w plates. Pictorial brown cloth,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and
tail of spine bumped, edges lightly foxed,
front free end-paper excised, ink stamp on
half-title page, otherwise Good Plus ~ 3606
~ £80.00
Gardner,
Brian ~ Allenby ~ London: Cassell and
Company Ltd, 1965 ~ 5½" x 8½". [xx] + 314pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise
Very Good. Field-Marshal Viscount Edmund
Hynman "Bull" Allenby (1861-1936), a
cavalryman with a massive frame and
ferocious temper, fought in the Boer War as
a Major in the Inniskilling Dragoons. In
World War I, he served on the Western Front,
first commanding a cavalry division, then
the Third Army. On 28 June 1917, he became
C-in-C of the Egyptian Expeditionary Force
and later the High Commissioner of Egypt.
Allenby was a First World War commander who
won battles. He was the General who
liberated Jerusalem in December 1917. For
this effort he became a public hero. He won
further battles in 1918 when, after a
dazzling campaign, he conquered Syria and
Lebanon. He had succeeded where Richard the
Lionheart had failed, but his glory faded
and he was superceded in the public
imagination by his enigmatic protégé T. E.
Lawrence. Allenby was a Victorian gentleman
who made a name for himself hunting down
Boer guerillas. Success in the small wars of
empire qualified him for high command on the
Western Front, where he foundered trying to
come to terms with the new technological
warfare. Addicted to suicidal offensives,
Allenby was dismissed by Haig when it became
clear that he no longer trusted Haig's
judgements. This proved to be a blessing for
he was transferred in 1917 to the Middle
East where his unused talents were released.
Allenby was an intriguing mass of
contradictions. In private he was a gentle
husband and father and a keen and well
informed naturalist who loved poetry and
intelligent conversation; in public he was
the "bull", a short-tempered martinet who
browbeat his subordinates and once, when
asked to withdraw soldiers because the
offensive was futile, barked, "What the hell
does that matter. There are plenty more men
in England!". "Allenby was that rare
creature, a general who ever wrote his
memoirs. Is this the reason why the soldier
who had walked in triumph into Jerusalem in
1917 as church bells sounded all over the
Christian world would be dismissed 45 years
later as the man who assisted [T. E.]
Lawrence in the Palestine Campaign? Clearly
an accurate appraisal of Allenby's greatness
is more than overdue. Some thousands of his
memoranda, notes, telegrams, speeches and
letters, the vast majority hitherto
unpublished, have now been put at Brian
Gardner's disposal. The resulting portrait
is an astounding one. His explosive temper
and decisive confidence in action inspired
respect, admiration, fear or acute dislike
in his staff and men. But through his
private and essential personality ran one of
the deepest veins of conscientiousness in
British history; in an extraordinarily
eloquent series of letters to his wife from
South Africa, Flanders and Palestine,
Allenby and an unclouded ability to discern
the fundamental cruelty and pity of war.
Allenby hated war, but his career was forged
from the mistakes of others. Out of his
direct experience of the incompetence,
stubbornness and sheer stupidity that marked
the British commanders' handling of the Boer
and Great Wars grew a determination to
instill common sense, imagination and
thoroughness into military strategy. His
integrity and courage on the Western Front
led directly to the most significant
appointment of his career; his command in
the Palestine Campaign. As the consummation
of a military career it was perfect: daring,
ingenious and a complete expression of
original thinking. Yet Allenby's greatest
task was still to come, as High Commissioner
of Egypt. Within fourteen days of his
appointment he had effected a complete
reversal of the political situation in the
Protectorate, and the relentless duel that
followed between a visionary statesman and a
dismayed but tough British Government
constitutes one of the most electrifying
moments in the history of British overseas
administration." ~ 4176 ~ £32.00
Gatrell,
Peter ~ Government, industry and rearmament
in Russia, 1900 - 1914 ~ Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1994 ~ 6" x 9".
[xvii] + 399pp, maps. Softback, Near Fine ~
418 ~ £14.00
Gelb, Norman
~ Desperate Venture : The Story of Operation
Torch, the Allied Invasion of North Africa ~
London: Hodder & Stoughton (a John Curtis
Book), 1992 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 366pp, frontispiece
map, illustrations. Grey boards with cloth
backstrip in d/j,, Fine. The full story of
Operation Torch, which on 8 November 1942
landed more than 100,000 troops on the
shores of North Africa in the Allies first
major offensive operation of WWII. This was
the largest amphibious invasion ever
attempted at that stage of the war,
involving more than 500 American and British
warships, supply vessels and troop
transports. The ultimate aim of Torch was to
initiate the process that would eventually
lead to the destruction of Hitler's Third
Reich - as such, its success was crucial to
everything that came after, including the
D-Day landings in Normandy two years later.
~ 5580 ~ £20.00
Gerolymatos,
Andre ~ The Balkan Wars : Conquest,
Revolution, and Retribution from the Ottoman
Empire to the Twentieth Century and Beyond ~
New York: Basic Books (Perseus Books Group),
2002 ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xviii] + 297pp, map,
illustrations. Grey boards in d/j, As New.
When it comes to the Balkans, most people
quickly become lost in the quagmire of
struggle and intractable hatred that
consumes that ancient land today. Many
assume that the genesis of the past ten
years of atrocity in the region might have
had something to do with Tito and his
repressive Yugoslav regime, or perhaps with
the assassination of Franz Ferdinand in
1914. The seeds were really planted much,
much earlier, on a desolate plain in Kosovo
in 1389, when the Serbian Prince Lazar and
his army clashed with and were defeated by
the Ottoman forces of Sultan Murad I.In this
riveting new history of the Balkan peoples,
André Gerolymatos explores how ancient
events engendered cultural myths that
evolved over time, gaining psychic strength
in the collective consciousnesses of
Orthodox Christians and Muslims alike. In
colorful detail, we meet the key figures
that instigated and perpetuated these
myths-including the assassin/heroes Milos
Obolic and Gavrilo Princip and the warlord
Ali Pasha. This lively survey of centuries
of strife finally puts the modern conflicts
in Bosnia and Kosovo into historical
context, and provides a long overdue account
of the origins of ethnic hatred and
warmongering in this turbulent land. ~ 5986
~ £20.00
Gibbs, N. H.
~ History of the Second World War : Grand
Strategy : Volume I : Rearmament Policy ~
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office,
1976 ~ 6½” x 9¾”. [xxvi] + 859pp, maps
within text and coloured maps as end-papers.
Green cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Illustrating
the development of the defence policy of the
British Government during the inter-war
years with special emphasis on the six
pre-war years 1933-39. ~ 5744 ~ £60.00
Gibbs,
Philip and Grant, Bernard ~ Adventures of
War with Cross & Crescent ~ London: Methuen
& Co. Ltd, 1912 ~ 5" x 7¾". 241pp, frontis,
b&w plates, publisher's catalogue. Red
cloth, no d/j, edges lightly foxed,
end-papers browned, otherwise Very Good ~
2722 ~ £100.00
Gilbert,
Martin ~ Winston S. Churchill : Volume III :
1914 - 1916 ~ London: William Heinemann Ltd,
1971 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xxxvii] + 988pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt
in a rubbed, scuffed and torn d/j, otherwise
Very Good ~ 4967 ~ £24.00
Gilbert,
Martin ~ Winston S. Churchill : Volume VI :
Finest Hour : 1939 - 1941 ~ London: William
Heinemann Ltd, 1983 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xx] +
1,308pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Very Good. ~ 4970 ~ £40.00
Gilbert,
Martin ~ Winston S. Churchill : Volume VII :
Road to Victory : 1941 - 1945 ~ London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1986 ~ 6¼" x 9¼".
[xx] + 1,417pp, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very
Good. ~ 4971 ~ £60.00
Gilbert,
Martin ~ Winston S. Churchill : Volume VII :
Road to Victory : 1941 - 1945 ~ London:
William Heinemann Ltd, 1986 ~ 6¼" x 9¼".
[xx] + 1,417pp, illustrations, maps. Red
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good. The uniform edition has
a solid colour (red) dustwrapper in common
with the earlier volumes and is also bound
in the same maroon sailcloth. It sold for
£5.00 more than the popular edition when
new, so commands a substantial premium now
from collectors wishing to assemble a
uniform set (which incidentally cannot be
done with American editions). ~ 6206 ~
£150.00
Gilbert,
Martin [Ed.] ~ The Churchill War Papers :
Volume I : At the Admiralty September 1939 -
May 1940 ~ New York: W. W. Norton & Co.,
1993 ~ 6½" x 9½". [xx] + 1,370pp. Red cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good ~
4973 ~ £80.00
Gilbert,
Martin [Ed.] ~ The Churchill War Papers :
Volume 2 : Never Surrender May 1940 -
December 1940 ~ New York: W. W. Norton &
Co., 1995 ~ 6½" x 9½". [xxxii] + 1,359pp.
Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j otherwise
Very Good ~ 4974 ~ £80.00
Gildea,
Robert ~ Marianne in Chains : In Search of
the German Occupation 1940-45 ~ London:
Macmillan, 2002 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 524pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a rubbed d/j,
Near Fine. ~ 4129 ~ £32.00
Gill, Anton
~ The Great Escape : The Full Dramatic Story
with Contributions from Survivors and Their
Families ~ London: Review [an imprint of
Headline Book Publishing], 2002 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[xvii] + 270pp, illustrations, maps. Green
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 3303 ~ £30.00
Glantz,
David M. ~ The Siege of Leningrad 1941 -
1944 : 900 Days of Terror ~ London: Brown
Partworks Limited, 2001 ~ 8" x 10¾". 224pp,
profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in
d/j, As New ~ 3719 ~ £20.00
Glantz,
David M. and House, Jonathan ~ When Titans
Clashed : How the Red Army Stopped Hitler ~
Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1995 ~
6¼" x 9¼". [xiii] + 414pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth in d/j, previous
owner's name stamped, rear d/j cover
scratched, otherwise Very Good ~ 2205 ~
£32.00
Gleichen,
Lieutenant Count [Albert Edward Wilfred] ~
With the Camel Corps Up the Nile ~ East
Ardsley, Wakefield, West Yorkshire: EP
Publishing Limited, 1975 [first published
1888 by Chapman & Hall] ~ 5” x 8¼”. [xii] +
320pp, map, "with numerous sketches by the
author". Red cloth gilt in a rubbed,
price-clipped, d/j with a crease on the
lower edge otherwise Near Fine ~ 5790 ~
£50.00
Goda, Norman
~ Tomorrow the World : Hitler, Northwest
Africa, and the Path toward America ~ Texas:
Texas A&M University Press, 1998 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. [xxvi] + 307pp, frontispiece maps.
Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As
New. From the dust-jacket: "Goda retraces
the documentary evidence to demonstrate that
Germany's long-term strategy, developed
early in World War II, pointed toward the
United States following the expected
conquest of the European continent ...
[this] book focuses primarily on Germany's
secret efforts to gain base sites for new
long-range weapons in French North and West
Africa, the Canary Islands, the Azores and
Cape Verde Islands." ~ 358 ~ £40.00
Godman,
Arthur ~ The Will to Survive ~ Staplehurst,
Kent: Spellmount Limited, 2002 ~ 6½" x 9¾".
176pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers.
Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4568 ~
£28.00
Godwin-Austen, Brevet-Major A. R. [With a
Foreword by General Sir George F. Milne] ~
The Staff and the Staff College ~ London:
Constable and Company Ltd, 1927 ~ 6” x 9½”.
[xix] + 323pp, portrait frontis (in colour),
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine and
corners frayed, small split in front gutter,
bookplate on front pastedown, previous
owner's name inscribed, end-papers browned,
otherwise Good Plus. ~ 6176 ~ £24.00
Goebbels,
Joseph [Edited, Introduced and Annotated by
Hugh Trevor-Roper] ~ The Goebbels Diaries :
The Last Days ~ London: Book Club
Associates, 1978 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xlvi] +
368pp, illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt
in a rubbed, chipped, slightly discoloured
d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ 1198 ~ £12.00
Goebbels,
Joseph [Translated and Edited by Fred
Taylor; Introduction by John Keegan] ~ The
Goebbels Diaries 1939-41 ~ London: Hamish
Hamilton Ltd, 1982 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xv] +
490pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in
d/j, Near Fine ~ 5579 ~ £30.00
Goldhagen,
Daniel Jonah ~ Hitler's Willing Executioners
~ New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 ~ 6½" x
9½". 622pp, maps, illustrations. Black
boards in d/j, edge of text block untrimmed,
As New. ~ 1935 ~ £20.00
Gollin,
Alfred ~ No Longer an Island : Britain and
the Wright Brothers 1902-1909 ~ Stanford,
Ca.: Stanford University Press, 1984 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [x] + 478pp. Grey cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 22 ~
£28.00
Gooch, John
~ The Plans of War: The General Staff and
British Military Strategy c.1900-1916 ~
London: Routlegde & Kegan Paul, 1974 ~ 5½" x
8¾". 348pp. Blue cloth in d/j with one small
tear, end papers show traces of adhesive
tape, edges dusty and lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good/Good Plus ~ 100 ~
£100.00
Goodwin,
Doris Kearns ~ No Ordinary Time : Franklin
and Eleanor Roosevelt : The Home Front in
World War II ~ New York: Simon & Schuster,
1994 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 759pp, illustrations. Blue
boards in d/j, As New ~ 2097 ~ £30.00
Gordon,
Harry ~ Die Like the Carp! : The Story of
the Greatest Prison Escape Ever ... ~
Sydney: Cassell Australia Limited, 1978 ~
5½” x 8¾”. 240pp, maps as end-papers,
illustrations. Red cloth blocked in black in
a rubbed d/j with faded spine, review copy
with a note to this effect tipped in, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good. From the
dust-jacket: "In the early morning of 5
August 1944, outside the little Australian
township of Cowra, the greatest prison break
in world history took place. More than 1100
Japanese prisoners of war took part, and 231
of them were killed; 334 of them actually
escaped, and were captured over the ensuing
nine days by posses of police, soldiers and
local farmers. During the outbreak and the
events which followed, four Australian
soldiers were killed and another four were
wounded. The whole bizarre episode was
cloaked in secrecy at the time, and for many
years afterwards.." ~ 6001 ~ £20.00
Gordon,
Major-General C. G. [Introduction and Notes
by A. Egmont Hake] ~ The Journals of
Major-Gen. C. G. Gordon, C.B. ay Kartoum :
Printed from the Original Mss. ~ Boston:
Houghton Mifflin and Company, 1885 ~ 5" x
8". [lxv] + 479pp, [first published,
illustrations, maps. Green cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, ex-Library with shelf number in
white ink on backstrip, pocket on rear
pastedown and a few stamps, otherwise Very
Good ~ 3915 ~ £100.00
Gordon-Duff,
Lachlan ~ With the Gordon Highlanders to the
Boer War & Beyond : The Story of Captain
Lachlan Gordon-Duff ~ Staplehurst, Kent:
Spellmount, 2000 ~ 7½" x 10". 365pp,
illustrations. Green cloth in d/j, As New ~
1909 ~ £36.00
Gorodetsky,
Gabriel ~ Grand Delusion : Stalin and the
German Invasion of Russia ~ New Haven: Yale
University Press, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] +
408pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New ~ 1113 ~ £40.00
Gough,
General Sir Hubert ~ Soldiering On : Being
the Memoirs of Gen. Sir Hubert Gough ~
London: Arthur Barker Ltd, 1954 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
260pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps
as end-papers. Red cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, spine faded, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good/Fair.
Gough served in the Boer War, was involved
in the Curragh Incident, and commanded,
successively, 3rd Cav. Bde, 2nd Cav.
Division, 7 Division, I Corps, and, finally,
5th Army where he became the scapegoat for
the March 1918 retreat. ~ 4349 ~ £40.00
Gow, Ian ~
Okinawa 1945 : Gateway to Japan ~ London:
Grub Street, 1986 ~ 6¾” x 9¾”. 224pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine.
The final battle of the Second World War
took three savage months: it was the
invasion of Okinawa, an island just 350
miles from mainland Japan, and was seen as a
dress rehearsal of an invasion of Japan
itself. Over the three months the US
suffered 50,000 casualties and the Japanese
several times more. ~ 5592 ~ £16.00
Graham,
Michael B. ~ Mantle of Heroism : Tarawa and
the Struggle for the Gilberts, November 1943
~ Novato, CA; Presidio Press, 1993 ~ 6¼" x
9¼". [xvi] + 360pp, maps, illustrations.
Black boards in d/j, edges dusty otherwise
Near Fine ~ 4769 ~ £40.00
Green,
Brig-General A. F. U. ~ Evening Tattoo ~
London: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1941 ~ 5½” x
8¾”. 288pp, portrait frontis, maps,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
bumped, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good ~ 6008 ~ £36.00
Greener,
William Oliver [Late Secret Agent and
Special Correspondent of "The Times" in
Manchuria] ~ A Secret Agent In Port Arthur ~
London: Archibald Constable & Co. Ltd, 1905
~ 5” x 7½”. [viii] + 316pp, frontispiece,
maps, plans, publisher’s advertisements. Red
cloth blocked in yellow, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed with some loss of colour
on rear boards, end-papers browned, edges
foxed, otherwise Very Good. ~ 7050 ~ £150.00
Gregory, H.
~ Never Again : A Diary of the Great War ~
London: Arthur H. Stockwell Ltd, n.d. ~ 4¾"
x 7¼". 141pp. Purple cloth gilt in in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j with spine replaced
with brown paper tape, front cover bowed,
some pencil marginalia, otherwise Very
Good/Fair. Rare. ~ 3833 ~ £200.00
Griffin,
Ernest H. ~ Adventures in Tripoli : A Doctor
in the Desert ~ London: Philip Allan & Co.,
1924 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". 298pp, b&w plates. Ochre
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and
slightly soiled, edges lightly foxed,
bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very
Good ~ 2108 ~ £80.00
Griffith,
Wyn [witn an Introduction by Colin Hughes] ~
Up To Mametz ~ Norwich, Norfolk: Gliddon
Books, 1988 ~ 5¼" x 8". 260pp. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
3633 ~ £100.00
Grigg, John
~ 1943 : The Victory That Never Was ~
London: Eyre Methuen, 1980 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
255pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, Near Fine ~ 1657 ~ £16.00
Grimshaw,
Captain Roly ~ Indian Cavalry Officer
1914-1915 ~ Tunbridge Wells: D. J. Costello
(Publishers) Ltd, 1986 ~ 5¾" x 9". 224pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Near
Fine. A diary with 34th Poona Horse in
France and Flanders 1914-15, from 1st Ypres
onwards. Also an account by "Dafadar Ram
Singh", being a composite picture of life in
the ranks, compiled by Grimshaw. ~ 3666 ~
£32.00
Grinnell-Milne, Duncan ~ An Escaper's Log ~
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head Limited,
1926 [3rd imp.] ~ 5" x 7½". 306pp, portrait
frontis, b&w plates, maps. Original cloth in
a torn, tatty d/j with some loss, previous
owner's name inscribed, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good/Fair. The author was
shot down and captured in 1915, while flying
a BE 2 from No. 16 Squadron. He was moved to
various prisons and made a final escape in
April, 1918, when he joined No. 56 Squadron
equipped with SE 5 aircraft. His own story
of prisoners of war, his long imprisonment,
and escape. ~ 3627 ~ £60.00
Groom, W. H.
A. ~ Poor Bloody Infantry : A Memoir of the
First World War ~ London: William Kimber,
1976 ~ 6" x 9¼". 185pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good/Good Plus ~ 3611 ~
£40.00
Gunther,
John ~ The Riddle of MacArthur : Japan,
Korea and the Far East ~ London: Hamish
Hamilton, 1951 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 219pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine faded, one page torn and
creased, gift inscription on front end-paper
otherwise Good Plus ~ 4530 ~ £16.00
Hale,
Christopher ~ Himmler's Crusade : The True
Story of the 1938 Nazi Expedition into Tibet
~ London: Bantam Press, 2003 ~ 6¼” x 9½”.
[xix] + 422pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Christopher
Hale’s gripping and well-researched tale of
an SS-sponsored scientific mission to Tibet
in 1938-39 has the whole shebang: mad occult
beliefs, mountains, strange characters
called Bruno or Ernst and stomach-churning
concentration camp experiments to round
things off. In 1935, the Reichsführer SS
Heinrich Himmler founded an organisation
called Ancestral Heritage to uncover the
hidden past of an imaginary Aryan race he
and his Führer regarded as the noblest and
most vital force in human history. That fact
that there had never been an Aryan race — a
philological category (the Indo-Germanic
language group) had been construed into a
“people” — was no impediment to someone who
also believed Aryans had been unleashed on
the world after divine thunderbolts
shattered the primordial ice in which they
were imprisoned. Himmler was also pretty
keen to find gold in the river Isar or a red
horse with a white mane, but that need not
detain us. Ancestral Heritage became a
magnet for cranks (one senior figure was
interested in establishing whether Tibetan
women hid magical stones in their vaginas)
and ambitious young scientists who were
moving too slowly up the academic career
ladder — notwithstanding the number of Jews
that Nazi scholars and students had thrown
off it to make their ascent quicker. The
claim that Sanskrit underlay most modern
languages focused 19th-century minds on the
general area of northern India and Tibet as
the ancestral home of the mythical Aryans.
Hence one of the scientific missions Himmler
sponsored was a multitasked expedition to
Tibet under the leadership of ornithologist
Ernst Schäfer. An expert on rare Tibetan
birds, Schäfer was a fanatical hunter who
liked smearing the blood of exotic kills on
his craggy features. This enthusiasm,
manifest in boyhood when Schäfer killed rats
in the cellar with a catapult, was
undiminished by the fact that while on a
duck-shoot in 1937 he managed to trip over,
inadvertently blowing his young bride
Hertha’s brains out. Schäfer recruited an
anthropologist, Bruno Beger, to measure
noses and skulls and to make face-masks; a
geographer who specialised in the earth’s
geomagnetism; and a botanist who was also
handy with a film camera. Once they had
conned their way into Tibet, past the
British — who thought they were spies —
there were some comic moments. Their mules
were decorated with fluttering swastika
pennants — superfluous in a society where
that symbol of good fortune is ubiquitous.
The first attempt at making a gypsum mask
failed when the poor Tibetan subject had an
epileptic seizure and nearly choked to death
inside the white plaster blob that sat on
his shuddering shoulders. When Schäfer
decided to commemorate the death of his wife
by going onto a ridge to fire a symbolic
shot, he forgot to remove the cleaning brush
so the breech exploded, throwing him off his
feet and burning his face with gunpowder.
All sorts of rare creatures, whether eagles
or animals that look like rugs with horns,
paid for that indignity as the mad explorer
blasted anything with a pulse. The ulterior
purpose of the expedition echoed the ancient
historian Tacitus’s treatise Germania, in
which he ascribed to the primitive German
tribesmen virtues his Roman contemporaries
had long lost. The Nazi scientists sought to
show that the Tibetan theocracy had
destroyed the vitality of an earlier warrior
culture, as Christianity had supposedly had
an emasculating effect on the ancient pagan
Germans. To clinch the point, the team dwelt
on homosexuality among Buddhist clergy —
precisely the aspersion they were using in
Germany against Catholic monks and nuns they
were persecuting. Anti-Catholicism was as
pervasive as racism among the Nazi
leadership, although Hale is possibly
unaware that this was more inspired by
mainstream liberal Protestant theology than
by Himmler’s idiosyncratic neo-paganism. On
returning to Germany, Schäfer was feted by
Himmler and appointed head of an institute
for Central Asian research in Munich. His
career was not blighted by the fact that,
when on an overnight sleeper to Berlin in
June 1942, Schäfer had tried to strangle the
man who shared his compartment. Munich meant
proximity to the more lethal aspects of
Ancestral Heritage, since the camp in
suburban Dachau was where its scientists
conducted experiments on human beings on
behalf of the German armed forces. The man
who filmed the Tibet expedition was soon
recording people turning blue in freezing
water or choking in decompression chambers
used to solve high-altitude problems for the
Luftwaffe. The expedition’s erstwhile
anthropologist was subsequently deployed
acquiring the skeletons and skulls of
prisoners in Auschwitz for an anatomical
institute in Strasbourg. ~ 4954 ~ £28.00
Hall, Cyril
~ Modern Weapons of War : By Land, Sea, and
Air ~ London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1917
~ 5¼" x 7¾". 192pp, colour frontis, b&w
plates. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, edges foxed and dusty, otherwise
Very Good ~ 3475 ~ £70.00
Hall,
Richard C. ~ Bulgaria's Road to the First
World War ~ Boulder: East European
Monographs, 1996 [distributed by Columbia
University Press, New York] ~ 5½" x 8¾".
374pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued],
Fine ~ 2245 ~ £72.00
Hall,
Timothy ~ Tobruk 1941 : The Desert Siege ~
Sydney: Methuen Australia, 1984 ~ 5¾” x 8¾”.
224pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 5559
~ £20.00
Hamilton,
Lieutenant General Sir Ian ~ A Staff
Officer's Scrap Book During the
Russo-Japanese War [in two volumes] ~
London: Edward Arnold, 1905 and 1907 ~ 5½” x
9”. [x] + 362pp; [xi] + 387pp, frontis,
illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/js. The covers on Volume I are severely
damp-stained; this has also affected the
final hundred pages of text. The covers on
this volume are almost completely detached.
The covers of Volume II are also
damp-stained, though not as severely, while
the text is quite clean. This remains, at
best, a reading or binding set. ~ 5995 ~
£60.00
Hamilton,
Lieutenant General Sir Ian ~ A Staff
Officer's Scrap Book During the
Russo-Japanese War ~ London: Edward Arnold,
1905 [2nd imp.] ~ 5¾" x 9". [x] + 362pp,
frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, end-papers lightly foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed ["Goland
Clarke 18th Hussars"] (see below), otherwise
Very Good. A bright copy. ~ 143 ~ £70.00
Hamilton,
Nigel ~ The Full Monty : Montgomery of
Alamein 1887-1942 ~ London: Allen Lane, The
Penguin Press, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xli] +
902pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in a scuffed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 4303
~ £28.00
Hammerton,
J. A. [Ed.] [chapters by H. G. Wells, Sir
Gilbert Parker, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle] ~
The War Illustrated Album De Luxe : The
Story of the Great War told by Camera, Pen
and Pencil ~ London: The Amalgamated Press,
Limited, 1915-1917 [8 volumes] ~ 8½" x 11¼".
2,880pp, colour and b&w plates, profusely
illustrated throughout. Decorative Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, bindings generally worn
with some evidence of water staining,
contents generally very good. ~ 3566 ~
£190.00
Hammerton,
Sir John [Ed.] ~ The War Illustrated :
Complete Record of the Conflict by Land and
Sea and in the Air ~ London: The Amalgamated
Press Ltd, 1940 [2 vols] ~ 8¼" x 11¼".
640pp, 732pp, maps, profusely illustrated.
Bound copies of weekly magazines covering
the period 16 September 1939 to 5 July 1940.
Blue cloth half-bound in blue leather, no
d/js, covers rubbed, pages browned,
otherwise Very Good ~ 4827 ~ £40.00
Hammerton,
Sir John [Ed.] ~ World War 1914 - 1918 : A
Pictured History [2 volumes] ~ London: The
Amalgamated Press Ltd, n.d. ~ 8¼" x 11".
1,560pp paginated over 2 vols, profusely
illustrated throughout. Blind-stamped red
cloth gilt, no d/j, ~ 3511 ~ £140.00
Hammond,
Nicholas ~ Venture into Greece : With the
Guerrillas 1943-1944 ~ London: William
Kimber & Co. Limited, 1983 ~ 6” x 9½”.
207pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, Near Fine ~ 5573 ~ £80.00
Harclerode,
Peter ~ Arnhem : A Tragedy of Errors ~
London: Caxton Editions, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
192pp, illustrations, maps. Laminated
pictorial boards in d/j, As New ~ 3098 ~
£24.00
Harding,
William ~ Dreyfus : The Prisoner of Devil's
Island : A Full Story of the Most Remarkable
Military Trial and Scandal of the Age ~
Associated Publishing Company, 1899 ~ 6¾" x
9¾". 406pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
quarter bound in red leather, marbled edges,
gilt lettering a little dull, otherwise Very
Good ~ 2228 ~ £40.00
Harfield,
Alan ~ Pigeon to Packhorse : The Illustrated
Story of Animals in Army Communications ~
Chippenham, Wiltshire: Picton Publishing
Ltd, 1989 ~ 5½" x 8½". [vii] + 114pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, top
corner of front free end-paper missing
otherwise Very Good ~ 4022 ~ £24.00
Harman,
Nicholas ~ Dunkirk : The Necessary Myth ~
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1980 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. 271pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine. In this
detailed analysis of the Dunkirk evacuation
the author argues that if the full truth had
been known at the time, the nation's
exultation at its deliverance would have
been greatly dimmed, and that the Dunkirk
spirit, which helped to sustain the British
people through five more hard years of war
was to a considerable extent based on myth.
The author asserts that although soldiers
and the men who rescued them displayed
fortitude, there was deception and trickery,
conflict and contradictory orders at the
political and high command level. The book
is divided into four parts: Allies and
Enemies; The British in Flanders; Operation
Dynamo; The Dunkirk Spirit. ~ 5681 ~ £28.00
Harris, John
and Trow, M. J. ~ Hess : The British
Conspiracy ~ London: Andre Deutsch, 1999 ~
6" x 9¼". (viii) + 287pp, illustrations.
Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As
New ~ 1505 ~ £32.00
Harrison,
Frank ~ Tobruk : The Great Siege Reassessed
~ London: Arms and Armour, 1996 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
352pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine ~ 505 ~
£24.00
Hartcup, Guy
~ The Silent Revolution : Development of
Conventional Weapons 1945 - 1985 ~ London:
Brassey's (UK) Ltd, 1993 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxxi]
+ 328pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 1116 ~ £20.00
Harvey,
Robert ~ Clive : The LIfe and Death of a
British Emperor ~ New York: St. Martin's
Press, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 406pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New ~
3363 ~ £24.00
Hastings,
Max ~ Armageddon : The Battle for Germany
1944-45 ~ London: Macmillan, 2004 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. [xxiv] + 664pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 5334 ~ £30.00
Hata,
Ikuhiko and Izawa, Yasuho [Translated by Don
Cyril Gorham] ~ Japanese Naval Aces and
Fighter Units in World War II ~ Shrewsbury:
Airlife Publishing Limited, 1990 [first
published by the Naval Institute Press,
1989] ~ 7" x 10¼". [xvi] + 442pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Black
cloth gilt in a price-clipped d/j, otherwise
Near Fine ~ 1789 ~ £28.00
Hawkey,
Arthur ~ The Amazing Hiram Maxim : An
Intimate Biography ~ Staplehurst, Kent:
Spellmount Limited, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 174pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, front cover bruised otherwise Near Fine
~ 3806 ~ £36.00
Hawkings,
Frank [edited by Arthur Taylor] ~ From Ypres
to Cambrai : the 1914-1919 diary of an
infantryman ~ Morley, Yorkshire: The
Elmfield Press, 1974 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 144pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good. Frank Hawkings was
sixteen years old when in August 1914 he
volunteered for the Territorial Force -
Queen Victoria's Rifles at the start of the
First World War, three months later he was
in France. He survived the worst winter of
the war in the trenches at Ypres, was
wounded on the opening day of the Battle of
the Somme, and wounded again when he
returned as an officer in the Royal Naval
Division in the Second Battle of Cambrai in
the closing months of the war. ~ 3844 ~
£40.00
Hay, Ian
["The Junior Sub"] [pseud.: Major John H.
Beith] (1876-1952) ~ The First Hundred
Thousand: being the unofficial chronicle of
a unit of "K(1)" ~ Edinburgh: William
Blackwood & Sons, 1915 [1st ed.] ~ 5" x 7½".
342pp, colour frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good ~ 3652 ~ £40.00
Hay, Ian
[pseud.: Major John H. Beith] (1876-1952) ~
Carrying On - After the First Hundred
Thousand ~ Edinburgh and London: William
Blackwood and Sons, 1917 ~ 5" x 7½". [ix] +
316pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, edges
dusty, spine very dull, covers marked and
rubbed, otherwise Good Plus ~ 3648 ~ £20.00
Heath,
Arthur George ~ Letters of Arthur George
Heath with a Memoir by Gilbert Murray ~
Oxford: B. H. Blackwell, 1917 ~ 5" x 7¾".
[viii] + 222pp, portrait frontis. Green
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
ink-spots on backstrip, edges foxed,
end-papers foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise G ~ 3602 ~ £100.00
Helm, Sarah
~ A Life in Secrets : Vera Atkins and the
Lost Agents of SOE ~ London: Little, Brown,
2005 ~ 6” x 9½”. [xxvii] + 463pp,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in black
in d/j, As New. During World War Two the
Special Operation Executive's French Section
sent more than 400 agents into Occupied
France -- at least 100 never returned and
were reported 'Missing Believed Dead' after
the war. Twelve of these were women who died
in German concentration camps -- some were
tortured, some were shot, and some died in
the gas chambers. Vera Atkins had helped
prepare these women for their missions, and
when the war was over she went out to
Germany to find out what happened to them
and the other agents lost behind enemy
lines. But while the woman who carried out
this extraordinary mission appeared
quintessentially English, she was nothing of
the sort. Vera Atkins, who never married,
covered her life in mystery so that even her
closest family knew almost nothing of her
past. In A LIFE IN SECRETS Sarah Helm has
stripped away Vera's many veils and - - with
unprecedented access to official and private
papers, and the cooperation of Vera's
relatives -- vividly reconstructed an
extraordinary life. ~ 6834 ~ £20.00
Helmreich,
Ernst Christian ~ The Diplomacy of the
Balkan Wars 1912-1913 ~ Cambridge, MA:
Harvard University Press, 1938 ~ 5¾" x 8¾".
[xiv] + 523pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, bookplate on front pastedown
otherwise Near Fine ~ 1612 ~ £200.00
Henderson,
The Late Colonel G. F. R. [Edited by Colonel
Neill Malcolm and with a Memoir of the
Author by Field Marshal Earl Roberts] ~ The
Science of War : A Collection of Essays and
Lectures 1891-1903 ~ London: Longmans, Green
and Co., 1919 [8th imp.] ~ 5¾” x 9”.
[xxxviii] + 442pp, portrait frontis, 4 maps.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, rear
cover stained with some colour loss,
previous owner's name inscribed edges dusty
otherwise Good Plus ~ 5136 ~ £30.00
Henshall,
Philip ~ Vengeance - Hitler's Nuclear Weapon
: Fact or Fiction? ~ Stroud: Sutton
Publishing, 1995 ~ 7" x 10". [xii] + 180pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New ~
2088 ~ £14.00
Henshall,
Philip ~ The Nuclear Axis : Germany, Japan
and the Atomic Bomb Race 1939-1945 ~ Stroud:
Sutton Publishing Limited, 2000 ~ 7" x 9¾".
[ix] + 230pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4560 ~ £28.00
Hernon, Ian
~ Blood in the Sand : More Forgotten Wars of
the Nineteenth Century ~ Stroud: Sutton
Publishing, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 232pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 2962 ~ £26.00
Hernon, Ian
~ The Savage Empire : Forgotten Wars of the
19th Century ~ Stroud: Sutton Publishing
Limited, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [vii] + 208pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New
~ 5512 ~ £28.00
Herrmann,
David G. ~ The Arming of Europe and the
Making of the First World War ~ Princeton,
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1996
~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 307pp, maps. Grey
cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
1061 ~ £40.00
Hesketh,
Roger [Introduction by Nigel West] ~
Fortitude : The D-Day Deception Campaign ~
London: Little, Brown & Co., 1999 ~ 6" x
9½". [xxv] + 513pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 1677 ~ £36.00
Hestketh-Pritchard, Major H. ~ Sniping in
France : How the British Army won the
sniping war in the trenches ~ London: Leo
Cooper/BCA, 1994 [Book Club Edition] ~ 6¼" x
9½". 212pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~
3622 ~ £32.00
Hibbert,
Christopher ~ The Great Mutiny : India 1857
~ London: Penguin Books, 1980 [first
published 1978] ~ 5” x 7¾”. 472pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned
otherwise Very Good ~ 5889 ~ £6.00
Hickey,
Michael ~ The Korean War : The West
Confronts Communism 1950 - 1953 ~ London:
John Murray, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvii] +
397pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. A
detailed account of the Korean War that
deals not only with the dominant American
role but also with the troops and roles of
the UK, Canada, Australia, India, Turkey,
South Africa and New Zealand. Appendices
detail casualty figures, an outline of the
order of battle, as well as informaion on
the Republic of Korea Army and The North
Korean People's Army. ~ 1741 ~ £36.00
Hinsley, F.
H. and Simkins, C. A. G. ~ British
Intelligence in the Second World War :
Volume 4 : Security and Counter-Intelligence
~ London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office,
1990 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". [xii] + 408pp. Green cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine. This self-contained
volume covers British counter-espionage
throughout the war and includes 15
appendices. ~ 5749 ~ £60.00
Hinsley, F.
H. with Thomas, E. E.; Ransom, C. F. G.; and
Knight, R. C. ~ British Intelligence in the
Second World War : Its Influence on Strategy
and Operations : Volume 1 ~ London: Her
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1986 [2nd imp.;
first published 1979] ~ 6¼" x 9¾". [xiii] +
601pp, maps. Green cloth gilt in d/j, Fine.
~ 5745 ~ £60.00
Hinsley, F.
H. with Thomas, E. E.; Ransom, C. F. G.; and
Knight, R. C. ~ British Intelligence in the
Second World War : Its Influence on Strategy
and Operations : Volume 2 ~ London: Her
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1991 [revised
2nd imp.; first published 1981] ~ 6¼" x 9¾".
[xvi] + 850pp, maps. Green cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine. ~ 5746 ~ £60.00
Hinsley, F.
H. with Thomas, E. E.; Ransom, C. F. G.; and
Knight, R. C. ~ British Intelligence in the
Second World War : Its Influence on Strategy
and Operations : Volume 3 Part 1 ~ London:
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1984 ~ 6¼"
x 9¾". [xvi] + 693pp, maps. Green cloth gilt
in d/j, Fine. A work of impeccable
scholarship. This volume covers the period
from June 1943 to July 1944 and includes 27
appendices. ~ 5747 ~ £60.00
Hinsley, F.
H. with Thomas, E. E.; Ransom, C. F. G.; and
Knight, R. C. ~ British Intelligence in the
Second World War : Its Influence on Strategy
and Operations : Volume 3 Part 2 ~ London:
Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1988 ~ 6¼"
x 9¾". [xvi] + 1,038pp, maps. Green cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine. A massive addition to the
series and a work of impeccable scholarship.
This volume covers the period from June 1944
to the end of the war and includes 30
appendices. ~ 5748 ~ £60.00
Hoare,
Oliver [Ed.] ~ Camp 020 : MI5 and the Nazi
Spies : The Official History of MI5's
Wartime Interrogation Centre ~ Richmond,
Surrey: Public Record Office, 2000 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [vii] + 376pp, illustrations. Black
cloth in d/j, As New. Note: the bulk of the
book comprises actual files which are in
typescript. ~ 2794 ~ £32.00
Hogg, Ian V.
~ German Secret Weapons of the Second World
War : The Missiles, Rockets, Weapons and New
Technology of the Third Reich ~ London:
Greenhill Books, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 223pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New ~
1895 ~ £20.00
Hohne, Heinz
~ Canaris ~ London: Martin Secker & Warburg
Limited, 1979 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xv] + 703pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very
Good ~ 4765 ~ £30.00
Holland,
James ~ Together We Stand : Britain, America
and the War in North Africa, May 1942-May
1943 ~ London: HarperCollins, 2005 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. [lviii] + 806pp, illustrations, maps
within text and maps as end-papers. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New. By June 1942,
Britain had reached her lowest ebb. Her
military command was in tatters, her armies
beaten, and in the Middle East it seemed all
might be lost. Her new ally, America, had
only fledgling armed forces and was severely
under-trained, yet it was this alliance of
the weary combatant and naÏve newcomer,
coming together for the first time in North
Africa, that would eventually bring about
the defeat of Nazi Germany. This crucial
period – from defeat at Gazala through to
the victories of Alamein and ultimately in
Tunisia – was a time of learning for the
Allies, yet by the end Britain and America
had finally gained material and certain
tactical advantages over Germany,
particularly in the air warfare. As this
book shows, the development of a tactical
air force – principles that are still used
to this day – were founded over the skies of
North Africa. When the Axis forces were
finally driven from North Africa in May
1943, over 250,000 Axis troops were taken
prisoner, more than had surrendered to the
Russians at Stalingrad. It was a major
victory and a crucial steppingstone to the
future invasion of Italy and France. In this
new reappraisal, James Holland also
interweaves the personal stories of the men
– and women – who made up these polyglot
Allied forces: British and American,
Nepalese and Punjabi, South African and
Australian, Maori and Zulu, from all ranks
and all services. From the heat and dust of
the Western Desert to the mud and mountains
of Northern Tunisia, this book charts the
extraordinary first days of an Alliance that
has worked together ever since. ~ 6208 ~
£28.00
Holloway,
David ~ Stalin and the Bomb : The Soviet
Union and Atomic Energy, 1939 - 1956 ~ New
Haven and London: Yale University Press,
1994 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] + 464pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
~ 1062 ~ £36.00
Holman,
Captain H. C. ~ The Russo-Japanese War :
Part I of the Joint Report by Major G. H. G.
Mockler and Captain H. C. Holman, DSO
attached to the Russian Forces in the Field
~ London: General Staff, War Office, 1906 ~
6" x 9½". [xxi] +164pp, appendices, maps,
profusely illustrated. Original thick card
covers with leather backstrip which is
cracked and very scuffed, end-papers
discoloured, shaken, a few maps carelessly
folded, contents clean. Part I contains
information on the following subjects:
Distribution and stength; the three arms;
fortifications; medical service; supply and
transport; railways; regulations regarding
foreign attaches, war correspondents, &c.;
telegraphs and telephones in the field;
signalling; field post; searchlights;
range-finders; hand grenades; automobiles;
buildings; observation towers, &c.;
evacuation of Manchuria; demobilization, and
winter quarters. Part II [not present]
contains such information regarding the
Japanese collected by the Russian
Intelligence Department as the latter
thought fit to communicate to the foreign
attaches. Rare. ~ 3908 ~ £600.00
Holmes,
Richard ~ Acts of War : The Behaviour Of Men
In Battle ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 2003 [first published 1985 as
"Firing Line"] ~ 6” x 9½”. [xii] + 436pp,
illustrations. Black boards blocked in
silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine.
This title provides an account of the
reality of what it is to be a soldier, by
one of Britain's foremost military
historians. This ambitious, wide-ranging,
exhaustively researched book is a compelling
attempt to grasp the very nature of war. It
takes us through the soldier's experience in
its entirety - from the humiliation of basic
training and the intense comradeship of army
life, to the terror, isolation and
exhaustion of battle. What does it feel like
to be in the firing line? How does killing
change a man? And what do the extreme
conditions of war reveal about a man's basic
instincts, his courage or his fear, his urge
for self-preservation or self-sacrifice?
Covering several centuries of warfare, and
including the personal recollections of
veterans from two World Wars, from Korea,
Vietnam, the Falklands and the Arab-Israeli
conflicts, Richard Holmes gives us a
powerful picture of what motivates the
soldier and enables him to maintain the
struggle in conditions of extreme
degradation and danger. ~ 6827 ~ £20.00
Hopkirk,
Peter ~ Setting the East Ablaze : Lenin's
Dream of an Empire in Asia ~ New York: W. W.
Norton & Co., 1985 [1st American ed.] ~ 5½"
x 8½". [x] + 252pp, map, illustrations.
Cream cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ 1057 ~
£50.00
Horne,
Alistair ~ A Savage War of Peace : Algeria
1954-1962 ~ London: Penguin Books (Peregrine
imprint), 1979 [first published 1977 by
Macmillan] ~ 5” x 7¾”. 604pp, maps,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges
yellowed otherwise Very Good Plus. "The
Algerian war was at once the last of the
grand-style "colonial wars" and the
archetype of the horribly savage new
conflicts -- undeclared wars between old and
third worlds -- waged successfully by urban
terrorists and country-based guerrillas
against crack modern armies, with mutilation
and torture used by both sides. At the end
of this 8 year struggle, more than 1,000,000
Algerian Muslims had lost their lives and an
equal number of Europeans had lost their
homes. It was a tragedy rife with lessons
Americans had to learn all over again for
themselves in Vietnam. Alistair Horne
presents the first full history of the
Algerian war, from the All-Saints-Day
rebellion of 1 November 1954, to the
election of an independent Algerian
government in July 1962. He masterfully
weaves the complex strands of this story
into a narrative of relentless fascination;
the war itself in all its military and
political aspects; the constant struggles
within the F.L.N.; the profound revolution
within Algerian Muslim society; the
revolution in the French army in Algeria;
the near civil war among the Europeans in
Algeria, which culminated in the horrors of
the O.A.S. and which threatened to spill
over into Metropolitan France. The
resolution of the war moves into the
external political arena -- on the rostrum
of the United Nations and platforms of the
Third World and in the councils of both
Western and Eastern blocs. The diverse
protagonists emerge in extraordinary depth
-- Ben Bella, De Gaulle, Salan, Massu -- as
do all the victims, dupes, zealots, snakes,
and heroes who surrounded them. The
portraits are drawn with authority born of
exhaustive and far-reaching research, which
took Horne to the archives and participants
in France and, far more difficult, Algeria.
As the Third World continues to make its
aspirations felt, and established political
powers continue to maintain an order they
have struggled to impose -- often at great
cost -- the story of Algeria's fight for
independence will stand as model and
prophecy. "A Savage war of Peace" is the
definitive history of that prophetic war." ~
5855 ~ £12.00
Horne,
Alistair ~ The Fall of Paris : The Siege and
the Commune 1870 - 71 ~ London: The Reprint
Society, 1967 [first published by Macmillan,
1965] ~ 5½" x 8¾". [x] + 454pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue
boards in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed, edges foxed otherwise Good ~ 1359 ~
£16.00
Horne,
Alistair ~ To Lose a Battle : France 1940 ~
London: Macmillan, 1969 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xxvii]
+ 556pp, illustrations, maps. Grey cloth in
a scuffed d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ 1192 ~
£40.00
Horne,
Alistair [with David Montgomery] ~ The
Lonely Leader : Monty 1944-45 ~ London: Book
Club Associates by arrangement with
Macmillan, 1994 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxvii] +
381pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in white, in d/j, Fine ~ 5683 ~
£28.00
Horner, D.
M. ~ Crisis of Command : Australian
Generalship and the Japanese Threat, 1941 -
1943 ~ Canberra; Australian National
University Press, 1978 ~ 5¾" x 8½". [xxii] +
395pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in a laminated d/j (the laminate is
beginning to lift in places), otherwise Very
Good ~ 491 ~ £30.00
Howard,
Michael ~ The Causes of Wars ~ London:
Temple Smith, 1983 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 248pp. Black
cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j with
some insect damage along the fold of the
rear flap, otherwise Very Good ~ 609 ~
£30.00
Howard,
Michael ~ The Mediterranean Strategy in the
Second World War : The Lees-Knowles Lectures
at Trinity College, Cambridge, 1966 ~
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1968 ~ 5½”
x 8¾”. [xii] + 83pp. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, ex-Birkbeck College
Library with some stamps in blind, pencil
markings in margins, otherwise Very Good.
Signed by the author. ~ 5184 ~ £32.00
Howard,
Michael ~ The Franco-Prussian War ~ London:
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1961 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". [xvi] +
512pp, illustrations, 17 maps. Red cloth
gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, rear
end-paper discoloured otherwise Very Good ~
509 ~ £48.00
Howard,
Michael ~ History of the Second World War :
Grand Strategy : Volume IV : August 1942 to
September 1943 ~ London: Her Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1970 ~ 6¾” x 10”. [xxvii]
+ 773pp, frontis, maps. Green cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine ~ 5743 ~ £60.00
Howard,
Michael ~ British Intelligence in the Second
World War : Volume 5 : Strategic Deception ~
London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office,
1990 ~ 6¼” x 9¾”. [xiii] + 271pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
~ 5750 ~ £60.00
Howarth,
Stephen ~ August '39 : The Last Four Weeks
of Peace in Europe ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1989 [title page missing] ~ 6¼" x
9½". 256pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in a rubbed d/j, title page missing, page
edges yellowed otherwise Good ~ 3059 ~ £8.00
Howell,
Major P. ~ The Campaign in Thrace, 1912 :
Six Lectures ~ London: Hugh Rees, Ltd., 1913
~ 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 163pp, 5 maps. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, offsetting to
end-papers otherwise Very Good Plus. From
the Charles Roden Buxton Memorial Library
with two stamps to this effect and a faint
shelf number on the backstrip. ~ 4519 ~
£180.00
Howson,
Gerald ~ Arms for Spain : The Untold Story
of the Spanish Civil War ~ London: John
Murray, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 354pp,
maps. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 1936
~ £30.00
Hutchinson,
Walter [Ed.] ~ Pictorial History of the War
: A Complete and Authentic Record in Text
and Pictures ~ London: Virtue and Company
Limited, n.d. ~ 7¼" x 9¾". 6 volumes dealing
with the period up to 6th August 1940. All
in blue cloth-covered card gilt, quite well
used but overall, Very Good ~ 4452 ~ £40.00
Hyde, H.
Montgomery ~ Solitary in the Ranks :
Lawrence of Arabia as Airman and Private
Soldier ~ London: Constable, 1977 ~ 5½” x
8¾”. 288pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good ~
6476 ~ £20.00
Hyland, Gary
~ Blue Fires : The Lost Secrets of Nazi
Technology ~ London: Headline Book
Publishing, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 278pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, corners bumped otherwise Near Fine ~
4429 ~ £28.00
Irace,
Chevalier Tullio ~ With the Italians in
Tripoli : The Authentic History of the
Turco-Italian War ~ London: John Murray,
1912 ~ 5½" x 9". [xxxiii] + 321pp, portrait
frontis, b&w plates, maps. Green cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed with large area of
colour loss on front and rear boards, head
and tail of spine bumped, edges foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise G
~ 3749 ~ £50.00
Irving,
David ~ The War Between the Generals :
Inside the Allied High Command ~ London:
Allen Lane (Penguin Books Ltd), 1981 ~ 6" x
9¼". 446pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Tan cloth in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, bottom corners slightly bumped
otherwise Very Good ~ 1848 ~ £28.00
Isaacs,
Jeremy and Downing, Taylor ~ Cold War ~
London: Bantam Press, 1998 ~ 8¾" x 10½". [x]
+ 438pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth
gilt, in d/j, As New ~ 736 ~ £24.00
Jackson,
Julian ~ The Fall of France : The Nazi
Invasion of 1940 ~ Oxford: Oxford University
Press, 2003 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 274pp,
illustrations, maps. Black cloth in d/j, new
~ 3390 ~ £24.00
Jackson,
Julian ~ France : The Dark Years : 1940-1944
~ Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001 ~
6¼" x 9½". [xxi] + 660pp, maps. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2757 ~ £40.00
James, David
H. ~ The Siege of Port Arthur : Records of
an Eye-Witness ~ London: T. Fisher Unwin,
1905 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". [xii] + 308pp, portrait
frontis, b&w plates, maps. Blue cloth gilt
in a scuffed and torn d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, front inner hinge cracked, gift
inscription on front end-paper, otherwise
Very Good/G ~ 3914 ~ £200.00
James,
Dorris Clayton ~ A Time for Giants : The
Politics of the American High Command in
World War II ~ New York: Franklin Watts,
1987 ~ 6¼" x 9". [xvi] + 317pp,
illustrations. Blue boards with red cloth
backstrip in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good ~ 837 ~ £28.00
James,
Dorris Clayton ~ The Years of MacArthur :
Volume I : 1880 - 1941 ~ Boston: Houghton
Mifflin, 1970 ~ 5¾" x 8½". [xix] + 740pp,
maps, illustrations. Green and brown cloth
in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very
Good ~ 1016 ~ £40.00
James,
Dorris Clayton ~ The Years of MacArthur :
Volume II : 1941 - 1945 ~ Boston: Houghton
Mifflin Company, 1975 [1st] ~ 5¾" x 8½".
[xix] + 939pp, illustrations, maps. Red and
grey cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j
otherwise Very Good ~ 1024 ~ £40.00
James,
Dorris Clayton ~ The Years of MacArthur :
Volume III : Triumph & Disaster, 1945 - 1964
~ Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1985 ~
5¾" x 8½". [xvi] + 848pp, illustrations,
maps. Grey cloth in a scuffed and chipped
d/j, tail of spine dented, otherwise Very
Good ~ 1324 ~ £40.00
James,
Lionel ["The Intelligence Officer"] ~ With
the Conquered Turk : The Story of a
Latter-Day Adventurer ~ London: Thomas
Nelson and Sons, n.d. [1913] ~ 5" x 7½".
370pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt, no
d/j, head and tail of spine bumped otherwise
Near Fine ~ 1467 ~ £72.00
Jarvis,
Major C. S. ~ Arab Command : THe Biography
of Lieutenant-Colonel F. W. Peake Pasha ~
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1942 ~ 6" x
9¼". 158pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates,
maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise
Good. Produced to War Economy Standard. ~
4483 ~ £40.00
Jensen,
Geoffrey and Wiest, Andrew [Eds] ~ War in
the Age of Tecnhology : Myriad Faces of
Modern Armed Conflict ~ New York and London:
New York University Press, 2001 ~ 6" x 9".
[ix] + 397pp. Softback, covers rubbed
otherwise Near Fine ~ 3927 ~ £36.00
Jerrold,
Douglas ~ The Hawke Battalion : Some
Personal Records of Four Years, 1914-1918 ~
London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1925 ~ 6" x 9¼".
240pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, maps.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers scuffed,
marked and rubbed, ex-Boots Lending Library
with patch of discolouration on front boards
following removal of sticker and remnants of
label on rear pastedown, contents very good.
~ 3797 ~ £180.00
Joffre,
General ~ My March to Timbuctoo ~ New York:
Duffield & Company, 1915 ~ 5" x 7½". 169pp,
one map. Original cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed and soiled, ex-Library with bookplate
on front pastedown and label on backstrip,
contents clean. ~ 1178 ~ £30.00
Johnson,
Eric ~ The Nazi Terror : Gestapo, Jews and
Ordinary Germans ~ London: John Murray, 2000
[1st thus: first published by Basic Books in
the US in 1999] ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xx] + 636pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 1650 ~ £32.00
Jones, Don ~
Oba, The Last Samurai : Saipan 1944-1945 ~
Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Limited, 1986
~ 6” x 9”. 241pp, map, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine. The story of Captain Sakae Oba of the
Japanese army and his contribution to the
Japanese war effort in the battle of Saipan
Island in the Pacific, told by an ex-Marine
who witnessed his heroic bravery from the
American side of the battle. ~ 5571 ~ £14.00
Jones,
Fortier ~ With Serbia Into Exile : An
American's Adventures With the Army That
Cannot Die ~ London: Andrew Melrose Ltd,
1916 ~ 5¼" x 8¼". 447pp, frontis,
illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, edges
dusty, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 3848 ~ £80.00
Judd, Denis
and Surridge, Keith ~ The Boer War ~ London:
John Murray, 2002 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 352pp,
illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, new ~ 3384 ~ £36.00
Junge,
Traudl [edited by Melissa Muller] ~ Until
the Final Hour : Hitler's Last Secretary ~
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2003 ~ 5½"
x 8¾". 261pp, illustrations. Red boards in a
rubbed d/j with one small tear, otherwise
Very Good ~ 4095 ~ £16.00
Kagan,
Donald ~ On The Origins of War and the
Preservation of Peace ~ London: Hutchinson,
1995 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 606pp. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed
otherwise Very Good ~ 4742 ~ £30.00
Kahn, David
~ Hitler's Spies : German Military
Intelligence in World War II ~ London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1978 ~ ¼½¾” x ¼½¾”
[xiii] + 671pp, illustrations. Red boards,
no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 5633 ~ £20.00
Keefer,
Frank R. ~ A Text-Book of Military Hygiene
and Sanitation ~ Philadelphia and London: W.
B. Saunders Company, 1914 ~ 5¼" x 8¼".
305pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, some ink underlining and
annotations, otherwise Good Plus ~ 2916 ~
£40.00
Keegan, John
~ Six Armies in Normandy : From D-Day to the
Liberation of Paris ~ London: Penguin Books,
1983 [first published by Cape in 1982] ~ 5”
x 7¾”. [xxii] + 365pp, maps. Paperback, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good ~ 5888 ~
£6.00
Keegan, John
[General Editor] ~ Encyclopedia of World War
II ~ Adeliade: Rigby Limited, 1977 ~ 9¼” x
12¼”. 256pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth
blocked in black in a scuffed and chipped
d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ 5845 ~ £16.00
Keegan, John
and Wheatcroft, Andrew ~ Who's Who in
Military History ~ London and New York:
Routledge, 2007 [first published 1976 by
Weidenfeld and Nicolson] ~ 6” x 9½”. [x] +
340pp, maps. Red cloth blocked in silver in
d/j, As New. ~ 6839 ~ £30.00
Keneally,
Thomas ~ Schindler's Ark ~ London: Book Club
Associates, 1983 [first published in 1982 by
Hodder & Stoughton] ~ 5¼" x 8". 432pp. Black
cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, spine
slightly canted, page edges yellowed
otherwise Good ~ 947 ~ £2.00
Kennedy,
Paul ~ The Rise and Fall of the Great Powers
: Economic Change and Military Conflict from
1500 to 2000 ~ London: Unwin Hyman, 1988
[6th imp.] ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxv] + 677pp, maps,
tables, charts. Green cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 5518 ~ £36.00
Kennedy,
Paul ~ The Rise of the Anglo-German
Antagonism, 1860 - 1914 ~ London: George
Allen & Unwin, 1980 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] +
604pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good. Scarce. ~ 560 ~ £120.00
Kennedy,
Paul [Ed.] ~ The War Plans of the Great
Powers, 1880 - 1914 ~ London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1979 ~ 6" x 9½". [xii] + 282pp. Black
cloth in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good. Scarce. ~ 169 ~ £200.00
Kershaw, Ian
~ Hitler : Nemesis, 1936-1945 ~ London:
Allen Lane The Penguin Press, 2000 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xlvi] + 1,115pp, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2829 ~
£30.00
Kershaw,
Robert J. ~ 'It Never Snows in September' :
The German View of Market-Garden and The
Battle of Arnhem, September 1944 ~
Shepperton, Surrey: Ian Allen Publishing,
1996 [first published 1990 by The Crowood
Press] ~ 7" x 9½". 364pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good Plus ~
4595 ~ £32.00
Kieser,
Egbert ~ Hitler on the Doorstep : Operation
"Sea Lion", the German Plan to Invade
Britain, 1940 ~ London: Arms and Armour,
1997 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 287pp, illustrations.
Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ 279 ~ £32.00
Kilzer,
Louis C. ~ Hitler's Traitor : Martin Bormann
and the Defeat of the Reich ~ Novato, CA;
Presidio Press, 2000 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". [xi] +
307pp, illustrations. Black boards in d/j,
As New ~ 2251 ~ £28.00
Kimball,
Warren ~ Forged in War : Churchill,
Roosevelt and the Second World War ~ London:
HarperCollins, 1997 ~ 6" x 9½". 422pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise
Very Good ~ 1290 ~ £36.00
King,
Captain Bastien ~ The Diary of a Dug-Out or
the Experiences of a Reserve Officer ~
London: Sands & Co., 1901 ~ 4¾” x 6¼”. 66pp.
Red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, with some evidence of
damp-staining, rear gutter frayed in the
centre, inner hinges cracked, otherwise
Good. Rare. ~ 6779 ~ £150.00
Kiraly, Bela
K. and Djordjevic, Dimitrije ~ East Central
European Society and the Balkan Wars [War
and Society in East Central Europe vol.
xviii] ~ Boulder, Colorado: Social Science
Monographs [distributed by Columbia
University Press], 1987 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 434pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine. ~
3009 ~ £50.00
Kitchen,
Martin ~ The German Officer Corps 1890 -
1914 ~ Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1968 ~ 5½" x
8¾". [xxix] + 242pp. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, ex-Library with new end-papers and no
library markings remaining, overall Very
Good ~ 1953 ~ £60.00
Kitchen,
Martin ~ Nazi Germany at War ~ Harlow,
Essex: Longman Group UK Limited, 1995 ~ 5½"
x 8¾". 329pp. Black boards blocked in
silver, in d/j, Fine ~ 367 ~ £80.00
Kiyosawa
Kiyoshi [edited and with an introduction by
Eugene Soviak and Kamiyama Tamie] ~ A Diary
of Darkness : The Wartime Diary of Kiyosawa
Kiyoshi ~ Princeton, New Jersey: Princeton
University Press, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xx] +
391pp. Grey boards in d/j, Near Fine ~ 2906
~ £40.00
Klemperer,
Victor [Abridged and Translated by Martin
Chalmers] ~ To The Bitter End : The Diaries
of Victor Klemperer 1942-45 ~ London:
Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1999 ~ 6" x 9½".
[xv] + 538pp, portrait frontis, maps. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, As New. The publication
of Victor Klemperer's diaries brings to
light one of the most extraordinary
documents of the Nazi period. The son of a
rabbi, Klemperer was by 1933 a professor of
languages in Dresden. Over the next decade
he, like other German Jews, lost his job,
his house and many of his friends, even his
cat, as Jews were not allowed to own pets.
He remained loyal to his country, determined
not to emigrate, and convinced that each
successive Nazi act against the Jews must be
the last. Saved for much of the war from the
Holocaust by his marriage to a gentile, he
was able to escape in the aftermath of the
Allied bombing of Dresden and survived the
remaining months of the war in hiding.
Throughout, Klemperer kept a diary, for a
Jew in Nazi Germany a daring act in itself.
Shocking and moving by turns, it is a
remarkable and important document, as
powerful and astonishing in its way as Anne
Frank's classic. The second volume of two,
this covers the period from the beginnings
of the Holocaust to the end of the war,
telling the story of Klemperer's increasing
isolation, his near miraculous survival, his
awareness of the development of the growing
Holocaust as friends and associates
disappeared, and his narrow escapes from
deportation and the Dresden firebombing in
1945. ~ 1491 ~ £36.00
Knight, E.
F. ~ The Awakening of Turkey : A History of
the Turkish Revolution ~ London: John Milne,
1909 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 356pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers lightly marked and rubbed, head and
tail of spine & corners bumped, inscribed by
the author, Very Good ~ 2033 ~ £250.00
Knight, Ian
~ Marching to the Drums : From the Kabul
Massacre to the Siege of Mafeking ~ London:
Greenhill Books/BCA, 2000 ~ 6" x 9½". 303pp,
maps, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As
New ~ 1896 ~ £20.00
Kuropatkin,
General ~ The Russian Army and the Japanese
War, being historical and critical comments
on the military policy and power of Russia
and on the campaign in the Far East ~
London: John Murray, 1909 [2 vols.] ~ 5½" x
8¾". [xxxi] + 309pp, vii] + 348pp,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, edges foxed on
vol. I, rear inner hinge on vol. I cracked,
lacks one large folding map from pocket in
vol. II, otherwise Very Good. ~ 2524 ~
£180.00
Laband, John
P. C. ~ Lord Chelmsford's Zululand Campaign
1878-1879 [Publications of The Army Records
Society : Vol. 10] ~ Stroud: Alan Sutton
Publishing Ltd for the Army Records Society,
1994 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xlvi] + 314pp, frontis,
maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 5142 ~
£40.00
Laffin, John
[Ed.] ~ Letters From the Front 1914 - 1918 ~
London: J. M. Dent & Sons Limited, 1973 ~
5½" x 8¾". 135pp. Red cloth gilt in a torn
and rubbed, price-clipped, d/j otherwise
Very Good/G- ~ 3589 ~ £36.00
Lafore,
Laurence ~ The Long Fuse : An Interpretation
of the Origins of World War I ~ London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1966 ~ 5¼" x 8".
282pp, maps. Green cloth in a chipped, torn
d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ 2106 ~ £36.00
Lamb,
Richard ~ War in Italy, 1943-1945 ~ London:
Penguin, 1995 [first published by John
Murray in 1993] ~ 5” x 7¾”. [xvi] + 335pp,
maps. Paperback. page edges browned
otherwise Very Good ~ 48 ~ £10.00
Lamb,
Richard ~ Churchill as War Leader - Right or
Wrong? ~ London: Bloomsbury, 1991 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. (xi) + 400pp, maps, illustrations. Grey
cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine ~ 5611 ~ £28.00
Lane, Ann &
Temperley, Howard [Eds] ~ The Rise and Fall
of the Grand Alliance, 1941-1945 ~ London:
Macmillan, 1995 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 264pp.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2094 ~
£40.00
Lanoir, Paul
~ The German Spy System in France ~ London:
Millustrations & Boon, Limited, 1910 ~ 5" x
7¾". [viii] + 264pp, publisher's catalogue.
Decorative brown cloth, no d/j, covers
soiled and rubbed, edges stained, previous
owner's name inscribed, G. ~ 3326 ~ £40.00
Laqueur,
Walter [Ed.] ~ The Second World War : Essays
in Military and Political History ~ London
and Beverly Hills: Sage Publications Ltd,
1982 ~ 5¼” x 8½”. 407pp. Paperback, covers
rubbed otherwise Near Fine ~ 5862 ~ £20.00
Larrabee,
Eric ~ Commander in Chief : Franklin Delano
Roosevelt, His Lieutenants and their War ~
London: Andre Deutsch Limited, 1987 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. 723pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine ~ 5658 ~ £24.00
Lawrence, T.
E. ~ Seven Pillars of Wisdom ~ London:
Jonathan Cape, 1935 [3rd impression] ~ 7½" x
10". 672pp, portrait frontis, illustrations,
maps. Brown cloth gilt in a torn d/j with
some loss (particularly to rear panel),
end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very
Good/Fair. The First Impression consisted of
60,000 copies. The illustration "A Forced
Landing" is incorrectly listed as being on
p.302-3, but actually on p.304 and was
corrected in later impressions. ~ 3565 ~
£90.00
Lawrence,
Thomas Edward ~ Seven Pillars of Wisdom ~
London: The Folio Society Limited, 2000 ~
6½" x 9¾". [l] + 584pp, maps, illustrations.
Decorative cloth in slipcase, Fine ~ 3561 ~
£80.00
Lawrence,
Thomas Edward ~ Revolt in the Desert ~
London: Jonathan Cape, 1927 [4th imp. in
same month as 1st ed.] ~ 6¼" x 9". 446pp,
illustrations, folding map. Green cloth,
half-bound in leather with tooled spine,
bookplate on front free end-paper, some
scuffing to leather, otherwise Very Good.
Lawrence made an abridgement of "Seven
Pillars of Wisdom" in order to pay the
exorbitant cost (over £13,000) for the
lavish illustrations he had done for the
1926 limited ("Cranwell" or "Subscriber")
edition of "Seven Pillars of Wisdom". TE
called "Revolt in the Desert" his "boy scout
book" and he, an R.A.F. airman at the time,
used the excess profits to establish the
anonymous R.A.F. Memorial Fund. After his
death the fund was renamed "The Lawrence of
Arabia Fund" and is still active to this
day. This is the book that put Jonathan Cape
on the map as a publisher and they were able
to move to more prestigious quarters in
Bedford Square. The first trade edition of
"Seven Pillars of Wisdom" was not published
until after TE's death; 8 years later in
1935. Cyril Fall ("War Books") gave the book
three stars and wrote: "If we question the
best thinkers in the higher ranks of the
Egyptian Expeditionary Force about the
book's broader aspects, they are at least
prepared to testify to the genius and vast
services rendered by the author. There can
be no doubt to-day of the immense aid given
to Lord Allenby by the Arabs, and little
doubt that Lawrence more than any other man
-- out of a very brilliant team -- was
responsible for that aid. The book belongs
to the select top shelf of war literature.
We need say nothing here of the larger
version, "The Seven Pillars of Wisdom", for
that is not generally accessible, and the
reader may rest assured that he has all the
best here." ~ 3563 ~ £150.00
Lawson,
Captain Ted. W. [edited by Robert Considine]
~ Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo ~ London:
Hammond, Hammond and Company, 1945 [2nd ed.;
first published 1943] ~ 5" x 7½". [viii] +
184pp. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers marked,
front free end-paper excised, spine cocked,
produced to War Economy Standard, Good ~
1438 ~ £6.00
Le Queux,
William ~ The Battle of Royston : The
Invasion of 1910 ~ Royston, Herts: Ellisons'
Editions, 1984 ~ 5¾” x 7½”. (iv) + 15pp,
map, illustrations. Printed wrappers, Near
Fine ~ 5229 ~ £24.00
Lee, Bruce
~ Marching Orders: The Untold Story of
World War II ~ New York: Crown Publishers
Inc., 1995 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xiv] + 608pp. Black
boards in d/j, Fine ~ 5690 ~ £24.00
Lee, Raymond
E. [edited by James Leutze] ~ The London
Observer : The Journal of General Raymond E.
Lee, 1940-1941 ~ London: Hutchinson, 1972 ~
6¼" x 9½". [xxi] + 489pp, portrait frontis,
map as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a
rubbed, faded, price-clipped d/j, otherwise
Very Good ~ 2071 ~ £24.00
Legge, Major
R. F. ~ Guide to Promotion for Officers in
Subject (a) (i). (Regimental Duties.) [Gale
& Polden's Military Series] ~ London: Gale &
Polden, Ltd, 1914 [Fifth Edition. Revised to
Date.] ~ 4¾” x 7¼”. [xx] + 166pp. Red cloth
blocked in black, no d/j, covers worn and
soiled, spine cocked, front end-paper and
entire advertising section at rear
(approximately 80 pages) removed, otherwise
Good. Contents include: Discipline (Arrest &
Military Custody), Investigation of Charges,
Summary & Minor Punishments, Courts of
Inquiry), Duties ( Duties of Regimental
Officers, Roster of Duties, Honours and
Salutes) Miscellaneous (Enlistment,
Conditions of Service, Messes, Leave &
Furlough, Pay, Book Keeping, Ammunition,
Food & Stores, Movement of Troops by Land
and Sea etc). ~ 6650 ~ £40.00
L'Etang,
Hugh ~ The Pathology of Leadership ~ London:
William Heinemann Medical Books, 1970 [2nd
imp.; first published 1969] ~ 5½” x 8¾”.
(vi) + 218pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped, d/j,
otherwise Very Good. An exploration of the
psychological and physical maladies of
leaders such as JFK, Woodrow Wilson,
Churchill, FDR. ~ 6177 ~ £20.00
Lewin,
Ronald ~ The American Magic : Codes, Ciphers
and the Defeat of Japan ~ London: Penguin
Books, 1983 [first published 1982] ~ 5” x
7¾”. [xv] + 332pp, illustrations. Paperback,
page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine ~
5911 ~ £8.00
Lewin,
Ronald ~ Ultra Goes to War : The First
Account of World War II's Greatest Secret
Based on Official Documents ~ London:
Hutchinson, 1978 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". 397pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very
Good ~ 1320 ~ £30.00
Lewis,
Bernard ~ The Emergence of Modern Turkey ~
London: Oxford University Press, 1961 ~ 5½"
x 8¾". [xv] + 511pp, illustrations, maps.
Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
previous owner's name inscribed, some pencil
marks, otherwise Very Good ~ 1668 ~ £40.00
Liddell
Hart, Basil ~ History of the Second World
War ~ London: Pan Books Limited, 1973 [first
published 1970] ~ 5” x 7¾”. [xvi] + 829pp,
maps. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges
browned, edges dusty otherwise Very Good ~
5866 ~ £6.00
Liddle,
Peter H. [Ed.] [with an Introduction by John
Terraine] ~ Voices of War : Front Line and
Home Front 1914 - 1918 ~ London: Leo Cooper,
1988 ~ 7½" x 10". 256pp, profusely
illustrated. Grey cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 3504 ~ £20.00
Lieven,
Dominic C. B. ~ Russia and the Origins of
the First World War ~ London: The Macmillan
Press Ltd, 1983 ("The Making of the
Twentieth Century" series] ~ 5½" x 8¾".
213pp. Purple cloth gilt in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 3331 ~
£80.00
Lincoln, W.
Bruce ~ Red Victory: a History of the
Russian Civil War ~ New York: Simon and
Schuster, 1989 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 637pp,
illustrations. Blue boards in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 1553 ~ £32.00
Lindsay,
Franklin [With a Foreword by John Kenneth
Galbraith] ~ Beacons in the Night : With the
OSS and Tito's Partisans in Wartime
Yugoslavia ~ Stanford, Ca.: Stanford
University Press, 1995 [first published
1993] ~ 6” x 9”. [xxiii] + 383pp, maps,
illustrations. Softback, As New ~ 5500 ~
£18.00
Linn, Brian
McAllister ~ Guardians of Empire : The U.S.
Army and the Pacific, 1902-1940 ~ Chapel
Hill: The University of North Carolina, 1999
~ 6" x 9¼". [xvi] + 343pp, maps,
illustrations. Softback, As New. A history
of the U. S. Army in the Phillipines and
Hawaii, with special emphasis on the period
immediately preceding the Japanese attack on
Pearl Harbor. ~ 1128 ~ £20.00
Litoff, Judy
Barrett and Smith, David ~ We're In This
War, Too : World War II Letters from
American Women in Uniform ~ Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1994 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xi] +
272pp, illustrations. Cream boards
quarter-bound in cloth, in d/j, Fine ~ 541 ~
£24.00
Litoff, Judy
Barrett and Smith, David ~ Since You Went
Away : World War II Letters from American
Women on the Home Front ~ New York and
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1991 ~ 6¼”
x 9½”. [xiii] + 293pp, illustrations. Fawn
boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 5696 ~ £24.00
Littauer,
Vladimir ~ Russian Hussar ~ London: J. A.
Allen & Co. Ltd, 1965 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 295pp,
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a
chipped, torn d/j, edges dusty, otherwise
Very Good/G- ~ 3471 ~ £32.00
Long, P. W.
[with a Preface by Sir Arnold Wilson] ~
Other Ranks of Kut ~ London: Williams and
Norgate Ltd, 1938 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 379pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
(particularly rear cover), spine faded,
backstrip split along rear gutter, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, edges dusty,
overall a good copy in a tired binding. This
was the author's own copy and is inscribed
to this effect on the front pastedown. ~
3807 ~ £150.00
Longerich,
Peter ~ The Unwritten Order : Hitler's Role
in the Final Solution ~ Stroud: Tempus
Publishing Limited, 2003 [first published
2001] ~ 5¼” x 8”. 255pp, map. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4950 ~ £18.00
Lord, Walter
~ Day of Infamy ~ London: Corgi, 1959 ~ 4¼”
x 6¼”. 254pp, illustrations. Paperback,
reading copy ~ 97 ~ £2.00
Love, Robert
W. and Major, John [Eds] ~ The Year of D-Day
: The 1944 Diary of Admiral Sir Bertram
Ramsay ~ Hull: The University of Hull Press,
1994 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xliii] + 208pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New ~ 2403 ~
£20.00
Lukacs, John
~ The Duel : 10 May-31 July 1940 : The
Eighty-Day Struggle Between Churchill and
Hitler ~ New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991 ~
6" x 9¼". (xii) + 258pp. Dark grey boards
quarter bound in black cloth in d/j, As New.
From the dust-jacket: " 'The Duel' is the
story of the eighty-day struggle in 1940
between Adolf Hitler and Winston Churchill,
one poised at the edge of absolute victory,
the other threatened by imminent invasion
and defeat, yet holding on, with his own
life in the balance - and that of the entire
free world. What emerges is a startling
picture of how close England - and the
democratic world - came to losing the war."
~ 1289 ~ £20.00
Lukacs, John
~ Five Days in London : May 1940 ~ New
Haven: Yale University Press, 1999 [4th
imp.] ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xvi] + 236pp,
illustrations. Light grey boards with black
cloth backstrip in d/j, As New ~ 1701 ~
£20.00
Luk-Oie, Ole
[Pseud.: Ernest Swinton] ~ The Green Curve ~
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and
Sons, 1913 ~ 5" x 7½". 318pp. Green cloth,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip
discoloured, front free end-paper excised,
otherwise G ~ 3677 ~ £20.00
Luvaas, Jay
~ The Education of an Army : British
Military Thought 1815 - 1940 ~ London:
Cassell and Company, The University of
Chicago Press, 1970 [2nd imp; first
published 1964] ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiii] + 454pp.
Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
bookplate on front pastedown, end-papers
grubby otherwise Very Good/G ~ 3937 ~ £40.00
Macdonald,
Alex. ~ Too Late for Gordon and Khartoum :
The Testimony of an Independent Eye-Witness
of the Heroic Efforts for Their Rescue and
Relief ~ London: John Murray, 1887 ~ 5¼" x
8¼". 359pp, maps, plans, publisher's
catalogue. Decorative brown cloth, covers
rubbed, corners bumped, ex-Officer's
Library, The Manchester Artillery with a few
stamps, otherwise Very Good ~ 2319 ~ £150.00
MacDonald,
Callum ~ The Killing of SS Obergruppenfuhrer
Reinhard Heydrich : 27 May 1942 ~ London:
Macmillan, 1989 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [viii] + 239pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, page
edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine ~ 5609 ~
£20.00
MacFarlane,
David ~ Come From Away ~ London: Scibners,
1991 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 224pp, map, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Very Good+/Very Good ~ 3979 ~ £24.00
Macgill,
Patrick ~ The Red Horizon ~ London: Herbert
Jenkins Limited, 1916 ~ 4¾" x 7¾". 254pp.
Red cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine
frayed, spine faded, end-papers browned,
edges dusty, otherwise Good ~ 3632 ~ £40.00
MacKenna,
Robert William ~ Through a Tent Door ~
London: John Murray, January 1920 [2nd imp.;
first published July 1919] ~ 5½” x 8”. [x] +
310pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j,
covers rubbed and very faded (especially the
spine), bookplate on front pastedown, front
inner hinge cracked, edges lightly foxed,
tanning to pages, otherwise Very Good. Dr
Mackenna, a Scottish gynaecologist,
humourist and man of letters, was called up
as a Captain in the RAMC in 1914, served at
Fazackerly Hospital in UK until Nov. 1917
when posted to 57th Gen. Hosp. at Boulogne.
These impressions and recollections date
from his time at this hospital 'under
canvas' in France. ~ 6956 ~ £40.00
Mackenzie,
Compton ~ Wind of Freedom : The History of
the Invasion of Greece by the Axis Powers
1940-1941 ~ London: Chatto & Windus, 1944
[3rd imp.] ~ 5¼” x 8¼”. [xi] + 280pp,
folding map, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j covers rubbed and soiled, head and
tail of spine frayed, inner hinges starting,
Fair ~ 5794 ~ £10.00
Mackenzie,
Compton ~ Eastern Epic, volume I, Defence,
September 1939 - March 1943 ~ London: Chatto
& Windus, 1951 [1st ed.; no second volume
appeared] ~ 5½" x 8¼". [xxiv] + 623pp. Brown
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good ~ 784 ~ £24.00
Mackenzie,
Donald A. ~ Great Deeds of the Great War ~
London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. ~ 8½"
x 11". Unpaginated, 12 colour plates,
illustrations. Pictorial boards, no d/j,
edges and corners rubbed and frayed, rear
cover soiled, backstrip creased, otherwise
Good ~ 3510 ~ £32.00
Mackness,
Robin [With an Introduction by John Fowles]
~ Oradour : Massacre & Aftermath ~ London:
Bloomsbury Publishing Ltd, 1994 [first
published 1988] ~ 5” x 7¾”. [x] + 166pp,
maps, illustrations. Paperback, page edges
yellowed otherwise Near Fine ~ 5925 ~ £6.00
Macksey,
Kenneth and Woodhouse, William ~ The Penguin
Encyclopedia of Modern Warfare from the
Crimean War (1850) to the Present Day ~
London: Viking (an imprint of Penguin
Books), 1991 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [x] + 373pp, maps.
Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine
~ 5731 ~ £20.00
Maclean,
Fitzroy ~ Eastern Approaches ~ London:
Jonathan Cape and the Book Society, 1949 ~
5½" x 8". 543pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good. Fitzroy Maclean entered
the Diplomatic Service in 1933 and served at
the Foreign Office and Embassies in Paris
and Moscow. From Moscow he travelled widely
in Central Asia and the Caucasus. After the
outbreak of war he enlisted as a private in
the Cameron Highlanders. He was commissioned
in the same regiment in 1941 and was sent
soon afterwards to the Middle East. There he
joined David Stirling's Special Air Service
(SAS) Regiment, the first parachute unit to
be formed in that theatre, and took part in
its famous operations behind the enemy's
lines in the Western Desert. He was promoted
Captain in 1942 and Lieutenant-Colonel in
1943. In the latter year he was dropped by
parachute in German-occupied Yugoslavia as
Brigadier commanding the British Military
Mission to the Partisans. He remained there
until 1945. "A man in his more romantic
moments might imagine himself in many
strange and exciting situations. He might
see himself heading through sub-tropical
jungle or the Russian-Persian border, hotly
pursued by Soviet border guards; entering
the walled city of Bokhara on foot, by
moonlight, preceded by a string of
dromedaries and followed by a pair of OGPU
agents; probing the secrets of the Moscow
State Trials; climbing the Mountains of
Heaven and crossing the Oxus. Or he might
see himself giving up a promising career in
the Diplomatic Service to enlist in a
Highland regiment; then skirmishing in the
Libyan desert; crossing the Sand Sea in a
jeep; masquerading as an enemy staff
officer; turning out an enemy guard in an
enemy held town hundreds of miles behind the
lines; or kidnapping a General. In the space
of a few years Fitzroy Maclean did all this
and more. It was he who was dropped by
parachute in German-occupied Europe, as Mr.
Churchill's personal representative, to get
in touch with a then mysterious guerilla
leader known as Tito. he did so, and was
soon planning widespread irregular
operations in wild country never more than a
few miles from the nearest German garrison,
and helping to carry them out. After that he
found himself acting as British
Representative in the turmoil of Tito's
newly liberated capital. Brigadier Maclean,
adventurer, soldier and diplomatist, was
once described by an ecstatic newspaperwoman
as "a typical John Buchan hero." ~ 850 ~
£24.00
Maclear,
Michael ~ Vietnam : The Ten Thousand Day War
~ London: Thames Methuen, 1981 ~ 6¼” x 9½”.
[x] + 368pp, illustrations maps as
end-papers. Green boards in a chipped,
scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good ~
4994 ~ £20.00
Magenheimer,
Heinz ~ Hitler's War : Germany's Key
Strategic Decisions, 1940 - 1945 ~ London:
Arms and Armour, 1998 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 352pp,
maps. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j,
As New. Sub-titled (on the dust-jacket):
"Could Germany have won World War Two?" ~
289 ~ £36.00
Maihafer,
Harry J. ~ The General and The Journalists :
Ulysses S. Grant, Horace Greeley, and
Charles Dana ~ Washington and London:
Brassey's, 1998 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xv] + 315pp,
maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As
New ~ 4097 ~ £28.00
Mallonee,
Colonel Richard [Edited by Richard Mallonee
II] ~ Battle for Bataan : An Eyewitness
Account [Originally published as "The Naked
Flagpole"] ~ Novato, CA; Presidio Press,
1997 ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xiii] + 204pp, frontis,
maps. Softback, As New ~ 313 ~ £16.00
Manchester,
William ~ The Arms of Krupp 1587-1968 ~
London: Michael Joseph, 1969 ~ 5½” x 8¾”.
1,053pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Good ~ 5898 ~ £8.00
Marlowe,
John ~ Mission to Khartum : The Apotheosis
of General Gordon ~ London: Victor Gollancz
Ltd, 1969 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 324pp, maps as
end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very
Good Plus ~ 2157 ~ £30.00
Marnham,
Patrick ~ The Death of Jean Moulin :
Biography of a Ghost ~ London: John Murray,
2000 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xii] + 290pp, maps,
illustrations. Grey cloth in d/j blocked in
silver, in d/j, As New. From the
dust-jacket: "Who was Jean Moulin? According
to the official version, he was the exiled
General de Gaulle's emissary to the French
Resistance movements during World War II and
became the political head of the Resistance
in 1943. He was captured in Lyons and
tortured by the Gestapo, and is believed to
have died a few days later without talking.
After the war his ashes were transferred to
the Pantheon - France's greatest honour. So
much for the legend. But what is the truth
of Jean Moulin? Patrick Marnham set out to
write "an uncritical biography of a very
brave man" but his research uncovered a far
more fascinating and ambivalent figure. It
took Marnham from the Provencal village
where Jean Moulin spent his childhood,
through the scenes of his career and his
bohemian life as an artist in Montparnasse,
right up to the doctor's room in Caluire
where he was sitting when Klaus Barbie's
Gestapo burst through the door and where, in
1987, Marnham interviewed the doctor
himself. His biographical detection
discloses a plot within a plot and
summarizes the evidence as to who actually
killed Jean Moulin. He also reveals how a
heroic legend was manufactured to take the
place of a heroic life." ~ 1931 ~ £30.00
Marshall,
Robert ~ All the King's Men : The Truth
Behind SOE's Greatest Wartime Disaster ~
London: William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1988
~ 5½” x 8¾”. 314pp, map, illustrations.
Grey cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. From the
dust-jacket: "It is the story of two men:
Claude Dansey, deputy head of MI6, and Henri
Dericourt, double agent, who was planted
within the rival wartime secret service -
SOE - at Dansey's instructions, and from
there began a terrifying twelve-month trail
of destruction and betrayal that led to the
loss of over four hundred British and French
agents." ~ 5577 ~ £20.00
Martin,
Bernard ~ Poor Bloody Infantry : A Subaltern
on the Western Front 1916 - 17 ~ London:
John Murray, 1987 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 174pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j with faded spine, otherwise Very
Good+/Very Good ~ 3610 ~ £40.00
Martin,
Christopher ~ The Russo-Japanese War ~
London: Abelard-Schuman, 1967 ~ 5½" x 8½".
256pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt
in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very
Good ~ 607 ~ £28.00
Martin, W.
A. P. ~ The Siege in Peking : China Against
the World ~ Edinburgh and London: Oliphant &
Ferrier, 1900 ~ 5¼” x 7¾”. 190pp, portrait
frontis, maps, illustrations. Pictorial blue
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners
bumped, end-papers discoloured, otherwise
Very Good ~ 6451 ~ £100.00
Maurois,
Andre ~ Why France Fell ~ London: John Lane,
The Bodley Head, 1941 [3rd imp.] ~ 5" x 7½".
174pp. Yellow cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spine soiled, otherwise Very
Good ~ 3286 ~ £16.00
Maxim, Sir
Hiram S. ~ My Life ~ London: Methuen & Co.
Ltd, 1915 [1st Ed.] ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xi] +
322pp, portrait frontis, 15 plates, text
illustrations, publisher’s catalogue. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and
discoloured, rear spine gutter frayed and
torn at tail, portrait frontis stained at
edge with red dye from cloth, otherwise
Good. An internally clean copy (other than
the portrait frontis) in a defective
binding. Maxim includes lengthy descriptions
of the development and trials of the Maxim
Gun and other offensive equipment. Rare. ~
6426 ~ £120.00
Maxwell,
William ~ From The Yalu to Port Arthur : A
Personal Record ~ London: Hutchinson & Co.,
1906 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 407pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, maps. Green cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
end-papers foxed, edges dusty, otherwise
Good Plus. Uncommon. ~ 3906 ~ £200.00
Mayo, Lida ~
Bloody Buna : The Campaign that Halted the
Japanese Invasion of Australia ~ London:
Purnell Book Services Ltd, n.d. [Book Club
edition, by arrangement with David & Charles
Limited] ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xiv] + 222pp, maps,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
~ 5636 ~ £14.00
Mazower,
Mark ~ Inside Hitler's Greece : The
Experience of Occupation 1941-44 ~ New Haven
and London: Yale University Press, 1993 ~
6¼" x 9½". [xxv] + 437pp, frontis, map,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Fine ~ 4766 ~ £40.00
McCourt,
Edward ~ Remember Butler : The Story of Sir
William Butler ~ London: Routledge and Kegan
Paul Limited, 1967 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 276pp, maps,
illustrations. Orange boards in a chipped,
rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good/G ~ 2932 ~
£28.00
McCullough,
Colleen ~ The Courage and the Will : The
Life of Roden Cutler, V.C. ~ London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 [first
published by Random House, Australia, 1998]
~ 6¼" x 9½". 418pp, illustrations, maps. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2570 ~ £36.00
McCully,
Lieutenant Commander Newton A. [Edited By
Richard Von Doenhoff] ~ The McCully Report :
The Russo-Japanese War, 1904 - 1905 ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press,
1977 ~ 5½" x 8½". [xiii] + 338pp. Grey cloth
gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise
Very Good ~ 613 ~ £44.00
McElwee,
William ~ The Art of War : Waterloo to Mons
~ London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1974 ~
5½" x 8¾". 346pp, maps. Black cloth gilt in
a scuffed, chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good
~ 3282 ~ £24.00
McKenzie,
Frederick Arthur ~ From Tokyo to Tiflis :
Uncensored Letters from the War ~ London:
Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1905 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [x
340pp, frontis, b&w plates, folding map.
Decorative Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, patch of discolouration on
backstrip, inner hinges cracked, top
half-inch and bottom inch of title page
removed, otherwise Good Plus. Uncommon. ~
3910 ~ £120.00
McLaren,
Barbara [with an Introduction by the Right
Hon. H. H. Asquith, M.P.] ~ Women of the War
~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1917 ~ 5½" x
8¾". 148pp, coloured frontis, b&w plates.
Original brown paper covered boards with
linen backstrip, chipped paper label on
spine and front boards, end-papers quite
discoloured, edges lightly foxed, corners
bumped, otherwise Very Good ~ 3931 ~ £80.00
McLynn,
Frank ~ 1066 : The Year of Three Battles ~
London: Book Club Associates, 1999 [first
published by Jonathan Cape, 1998] ~ 6" x
9½". [xv] + 304pp, map, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 1885 ~ £20.00
McMaster, H.
R. ~ Dereliction of Duty : Lyndon Johnson,
Robert McNamara, the Joint Chiefs of Staff,
and the Lies that Led to Vietnam ~ New York:
HarperCollins, 1997 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xviii] +
446pp, illustrations. Red boards with black
cloth backstrip in d/j, As New ~ 5505 ~
£32.00
McPherson,
James M. ~ Battle Cry of Freedom : The Civil
War Era ~ New York and Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1988 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xix] +
904pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth in
d/j, Fine ~ 627 ~ £40.00
Menne,
Bernhard [Translated from the German by Ed.
Fitzgerald; with a Foreword by Charles
Jarman] ~ Armistice and Germany's Food
Supply 1918-1919 : A Study of Conditional
Surrender ~ London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd,
n.d. [c.1944] ~ 4½” x 7”. 96pp. Original
printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed, pages
browned otherwise Very Good ~ 6121 ~ £20.00
Meredith,
John ~ Omdurman Diaries, 1898 : Eye Witness
Accounts of the Legendary Campaign ~
Barnsley: Leo Cooper, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[xii] + 212pp, maps, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 574 ~ £24.00
Messenger,
Charles ~ The Second World War in the West ~
London: Cassell and Company, 1999 ~ 8" x
10¾". 224pp, profusely illustrated. Black
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 2812 ~ £32.00
Miller,
Charles ~ Khyber : British India's North
West Frontier : The Story of an Imperial
Migraine ~ London: Macdonald and Jane's,
1977 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xix] + 393pp,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Brown
boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
~ 5039 ~ £28.00
Miller,
David ~ The Cold War : A Military History ~
London: John Murray, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xx]
+ 476pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine ~ 472 ~
£36.00
Miller,
Steven and Lynn-Jones, Sean and Evera,
Stephen Van ~ Military Strategy and the
Origins of the First World War ~ Princeton,
New Jersey: Princeton University Press, 1991
[Revised and expanded edition] ~ 6" x 9¼".
[xix] + 301pp. Softback, Near Fine ~ 212 ~
£32.00
Millet,
Allan and Murray, Williamson [Eds] ~
Military Effectiveness : Volume II : The
Interwar Period ~ Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1989
[Mershon Center Series on International
Security and Foreign Policy] ~ 6¼" x 9½".
281pp. Blue cloth in d/j, Fine/fine ~ 1762 ~
£50.00
Millet,
Allan and Murray, Williamson [Eds] ~
Military Effectiveness : Volume II : The
Interwar Period ~ Boston: Unwin Hyman, 1989
[Mershon Center Series on International
Security and Foreign Policy] ~ 6¼" x 9½".
375pp. Blue cloth in d/j, Fine/fine ~ 1763 ~
£50.00
Millicent,
Duchess of Sutherland ~ Six Weeks at the War
~ London: "The Times", 1914 ~ 4¾" x 7¼".
116pp, map, b&w plates. Orange wrappers,
spine creased and rubbed, corners creased,
part of front free end-paper removed,
otherwise G ~ 3678 ~ £24.00
Milligan,
Spike [Edited by Jack Hobbs] ~ Rommel?
"Gunner Who" : A Confrontation in the Desert
(War Biography Vol. 2) ~ London: Michael
Joseph Ltd, 1974 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. 192pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed price-clipped d/j, top edge
dusty, otherwise Very Good ~ 5031 ~ £16.00
Milligan,
Spike [Edited by Jack Hobbs] ~ Monty : My
Part in His Victory (War Biography Vol. 3) ~
London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1976 ~ 5½” x
8¾”. 128pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed,
top edge dusty, otherwise Very Good ~ 5032 ~
£16.00
Milton,
Giles ~ Paradise Lost ~ London: Sceptre (an
imprint of Hodder & Stoughton), 2008 ~ 6” x
9½”. [xx] + 426pp, maps, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine. On Saturday 9th September, 1922,
the victorious Turkish cavalry rode into
Smyrna, the richest and most cosmopolitan
city in the Ottoman Empire. What happened
over the next two weeks must rank as one of
the most compelling human dramas of the
twentieth century. Almost two million people
were caught up in a disaster of truly epic
proportions.PARADISE LOST is told with the
narrative verve that has made Giles Milton a
bestselling historian. It unfolds through
the memories of the survivors, many of them
interviewed for the first time, and the
eyewitness accounts of those who found
themselves caught up in one of the greatest
catastrophes of the modern age. ~ 6814 ~
£20.00
Ministry of
Information ~ World War Booklets, no. 2,
1939 - 1945 ~ London: MOI, 1945 ~ 7" x 9".
Five pamphlets bound in blue cloth gilt;
covers rubbed, pages of two pamphlets
browned; otherwise Very Good. Contains:
Front Line 1940-1941; Destruction of an Army
: THe First Campaign in Libya; The Eighth
Army; Merchantmen at War; Target Germany ~
469 ~ £36.00
Moeran, J.
W. W. ~ Illustrations from the Great War ~
London: Robert Scott, 1915 ~ 4¾" x 7¼". [x]
+ 258pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded,
covers rubbed and discoloured, edges lightly
foxed, otherwise G ~ 3605 ~ £28.00
Moody,
Colonel R. S. H. [Colonel R. S. H. Moody,
CB, psc, Late the Buffs] ~ Historical
Records of The Buffs East Kent Regiment [3rd
Foot] Formerly Designated The Holland
Regiment and Prince George of Denmark's
Regiment 1914-1919 ~ London: The Medici
Society Limited, 1922 ~ 5½” x 9”. [xx] +
554pp, colour frontis, one other plate in
colour, maps, illustrations (including
folding maps and maps as end-papers). Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous
owner's name inscribed, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. During the Great War
eight battalions of the regiment went on
active service and another seven (including
1st Garrison Battalion) served at home. No
less than 32,000 men passed through the
ranks of the regiment of whom some 6,000
died; forty-eight battle honours were
awarded and one VC. Appendices contain
separate rolls of honour of officers and
other ranks with names grouped
alphabetically by ranks; all ranks list of
honours and awards and foreign awards, and
separate lists of Mention in Despatches. The
1st, 6th, 7th and 8th Battalions served on
the Western Front, the 2nd Battalion in
Macedonia with 28th Division following ten
months in France and Belgium, the 1/4th in
India and Aden, 1/5th in India and
Mesopotamia and finally the 10th Battalion
(formed in Egypt in Feb 1917 from two
converted Kent yeomanry regiments) fought in
Palestine and on the Western Front with 74th
(Yeomanry) Division. Apart from one chapter
describing the raising of wartime battalions
and the initial disposition of the two TF
battalions, and one on their affiliated
regiment, the Queen’s Own Rifles of Canada,
the chapters of this history each cover
well-defined periods of the war in the
various theatres in which the parts played
by all battalions involved are recorded. The
groundwork or skeleton is based on
battalion, brigade or divisional war
diaries, fleshed out by personal narratives
and diaries provided by men who had fought
and survived. Where possible, the names of
the officers who became casualties in any
action are given in the text after the
record of the battle, but only the number in
the case of other ranks. Again, wherever
possible the recipients of honours (all
ranks) have been named in the account as
news of their decorations reached their
battalion. ~ 6163 ~ £130.00
Moorehead,
Alan ~ Gallipoli ~ London: Hamish Hamilton,
1956 [1st ed.] ~ 5½" x 8¾". 384pp, maps,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very
Good/G-. The plans and maps are: The Eastern
Mediterranean (endpaper); The Naval Action
in the Dardanelles, March 18th; Gallipoli:
The Landings, April 25th; Anzac: August 6th,
August 9th; The Suvla Landings; The
Dardanelles and Gallipoli (endpaper). "If
ever, in any episode of modern times, the
outraged and offended gods have played havoc
with the plans of men, that episode was the
Allied campaign against Gallipoli. What
happened was this. Contrary to Allied
expectations, the Turks went into the First
World War on Germany's side. Winston
Churchill, First Sea Lord in the British War
Cabinet, conceived the plan of smashing
through the Dardanelles with a few old ships
of the British and French fleets, reopening
the Straits to Russian shipping, and
immobilizing the Turks. For years the Turks
had been beaten in every battle they fought,
and the great project stood a reasonable
chance of success. The plan went through.
The attempt was made. It almost succeeded.
On the night of 18 March 1915, the Turks
were virtually beaten. But the Allies did
not know that. The naval assault on the
Straits was not renewed and one of histories
noblest tragedies was under way. In the
months that followed, the campaign faltered,
swelled and died -- subject always to
political crises in London and the
implacable hostility of fate. The net
results were three small bridgeheads on
Gallipoli and 250,000 Allied casualties.
Those, briefly, were the bear facts. But the
bare facts do not tell of the great army
assembling at Lemnos, its young men, Rupert
Brooke among them, going forward to meet
their finest hour; the intrepid submarine
commanders slipping through the Narrows in
their primitive ships to shell the railway
line of Constantinople; the fantastic Anzacs
landing on the wrong beach and digging in
(whence their name of Diggers); the
incredible, almost perpetual failure of
communications -- thanks to which messages
from the Commander-in-Chief to the Corps
commanders were never delivered, and 20,000
men in one sector of the front brewed tea
while, six miles away, their comrades were
being annihilated by Kemal's Turks; the
sense of consecration and comradeship that
persisted despite the inexperience and
fumbling of commanders. In "Gallipoli" Alan
Moorehead omits no detail of the maudlin
waste, the physical horror, the sheer
heartbreaking folly of 250,000 men committed
to fight for impossible objectives with
inadequate means on unknown, unmapped
terrain. But with all of this, his book is
essentially a celebration of the human
spirit -- a sublime answer to "What is man
that thou art mindful of him?" The wrongness
of everything that had to do with the
Gallipoli campaign serves only to throw into
shining relief the superb rightness of the
men who fought it. Moorehead's "Gallipoli"
is a vivid chronicle of adventure, suspense,
agony and heroism worth of those men." On 25
April 1915 the landings took place and
included Australian (including the
dismounted Light Horse), British, French
(including the French Foreign Legion),
Gurkha, Indian and New Zealand forces. From
almost the start the assaults bogged down
and the fighting turned into trench warfare.
The Allies and Turks were matched pretty
evenly (489,000 Allied & approximately
500,000 Turks). The campaign dragged on for
eight months before the Allies were finally
evacuated, starting in mid-December 1916.
The casualty figures were approximately
250,000 Allied and 250,000 Turkish. ~ 3804 ~
£48.00
Moorehead,
Caroline ~ Troublesome People : Enemies of
War 1916-1986 ~ London: Hamish Hamilton,
1987 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xx] + 344pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ 4718 ~
£20.00
Moorhouse,
Roger ~ Killing Hitler: The Third Reich and
the Plots Against the Fuhrer ~ London:
Jonathan Cape, 2006 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xiv] +
300pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine ~ 6494 ~ £20.00
Morel, E. D.
~ Military Preparations for the Great War :
Facts versus Fiction ~ London: The Labour
Publishing Co. Ltd, 1922 [Labour Booklets
No. 8] ~ 5¼” x 8½”. 30pp. Original printed
paper wrappers, covers scuffed, otherwise
Very Good. Uncommon. ~ 5261 ~ £70.00
Morgan, J.
H. [With a preface by Lieut.-General Sir G.
M. W. MacDonogh] ~ Assize of Arms : Being
the Story of the Disarmament of Germany and
her Rearmament (1919 - 1939), volume I ~
London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1945 ~ 5½” x 8¾”.
[xvii] + 291pp, frontispiece, illustrations,
map as front end-paper. Red cloth blocked in
white, no, covers rubbed, edges dusty,
produced to War Economy Standard otherwise
Very Good. ~ 7086 ~ £10.00
Morgan,
Lieut.-General Sir Frederick ~ Peace and War
: A Soldier's Life ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1961 ~ 6” x 9¼”. 320pp, portrait
frontis. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good ~ 5011 ~ £20.00
Morley,
James William [Ed.] ~ Japan's Road to the
Pacific War : The Fateful Choice : Japan's
Advance into Southeast Asia, 1939-1941 ~ New
York: Columbia University Press, 1980 ~ 6¼”
x 9¼”. pxi] + 366pp. Black cloth blocked in
red, in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise
Very Good. Uncommon ~ 92 ~ £120.00
Morris, A.
J. A. ~ The Scaremongers : The Advocacy of
War and Rearmament, 1896 - 1914 ~ London:
Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1984 ~ 6" x 9½".
[xiii] + 495pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Fine ~ 596 ~ £60.00
Morris,
Donald R. ~ The Washing of the Spears ~
London: Sphere Books Ltd, 1969 [first
published by Cape, 1966] ~ 4¼” x 7¼”. 670pp,
map. Paperback, covers rubbed, spine
creased, pages browned otherwise Good ~ 5435
~ £4.00
Morris,
James ~ The Pax Britannica Trilogy: Heaven's
Command, Pax Britannica, Farewell The
Trumpets ~ London: Folio Society, 1992
[first published 1968, 1973, 1978] ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xvi] + 470pp; [xiii] + 408pp; [xii] +
482pp; illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in
slipcase. A fine set. ~ 3181 ~ £80.00
Moseley, Ray
~ Mussolini's Shadow : The Double Life of
Count Galeazzo Ciano ~ New Haven and London:
Yale University Press, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [x]
+ 302pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 1468 ~ £32.00
Moseley,
Sydney A. ~ With Kitchener in Cairo ~
London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1917 ~ 5¼"
x 8¼". [xv] + 252pp. Pictorial green cloth,
no d/j, author's signed presentation copy,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Plus ~
2154 ~ £60.00
Moszkiewiez,
Helene ~ Inside the Gestapo : A Young
Woman's Secret War ~ London: The Bodley
Head, 1987 [2nd imp.] ~ 5½" x 8¾". [x] +
189pp, illustrations. Black cloth in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges browned,
otherwise Very Good ~ 1399 ~ £16.00
Mottram,
Ralph ~ The Spanish Farm ~ London: Chatto &
Windus, 1930 [first published 1924] ~ 4½" x
7". [xi] + 234pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good. Phoenix
Library edition. ~ 3634 ~ £10.00
Mottram,
Ralph ~ The Spanish Farm Trilogy, 1914 -
1918 (Comprises The Spanish Farm [1924],
Sixty-Four, Ninety-Four! [1925] & The Crime
at Vanderlynden's [1926]) ~ London: Chatto &
Windus, 1930 [first published as a combined
edition in 1927] ~ 5" x 7½". 800pp. Green
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and
tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good ~
3641 ~ £28.00
Moyzisch, L.
C. ~ Operation Cicero ~ London: Readers
Union, 1952 ~ 4¼" x 7". 208pp. Black cloth
in remnants of d/j, Very Good/Poor ~ 1664 ~
£12.00
Murray,
Williamson and Millett, Allan [Eds] ~
Military Innovation in the Inter-War Period
~ Cambridge: Cambridge University Press,
1996 ~ 6" x 9¼". [ix] + 428pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in
silver, in d/j. This would have been "Fine"
but note that one section (pages 275-306)
has been printed upside down. Contributors
include Williamson Murray, Allan R. Millett,
Richard R. Muller, Geoffrey Till, Holger H.
Herwig, Alan Beyerchen, Barry Watts. ~ 523 ~
£60.00
Myatt,
Frederick ~ The March to Magdala : The
Abyssinian War of 1868 [19th Century
Military Campaigns Serie] ~ London: Leo
Cooper, 1970 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. 206pp, maps,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, page edges yellowed
otherwise Very Good. ~ 6414 ~ £30.00
Nalty,
Bernard [Consultant Editor] Pritchard, Russ
A. [Technical Adviser] and Hall, Tony
[Editor] ~ War in the Pacific : Pearl Harbor
Tokyo Bay ~ London: Book Club Associates by
arrangement with Salamander Books, 1991 ~
10¼” x 13¼”. 304pp, maps, illustrations. Red
cloth in a rubbed d/j with one small sealed
tear, otherwise Near Fine ~ 5832 ~ £24.00
Nason,
Leonard ~ Three Lights From a Match ~ New
York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927 ~ 5" x 7½".
308pp, publisher's catalogue. Tan cloth in a
tatty d/j with some loss, edges foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Good Plus/G- ~ 3630 ~ £36.00
Neillands,
Robin ~ The Dervish Wars : Gordon &
Kitchener in the Sudan, 1880-1898 ~ London:
John Murray, 1996 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xix] +
230pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, Fine ~ 492 ~ £36.00
Nesbit, Roy
Conyers ~ The Flight of Rudolf Hess : Myths
and Reality ~ Stroud: Sutton Publishing,
1999 ~ 7" x 10". [xii] + 172pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 2839 ~ £28.00
Neufeld,
Charles ~ A Prisoner of the Khaleefa :
Twelve years' Captivity at Omdurman ~
London: Chapman & Hall, London, 1899 ~ ¼½¾”
x ¼½¾”. [xiv] + 365pp, portrait frontis,
maps, illustrations. Green buckram gilt with
'Seal' device on front boards, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine and
corners bumped, bookplate on front
pastedown, edges dusty and untrimmed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 6592 ~ £100.00
Newbold, J.
T. Walton ~ How Europe Armed for War 1871 -
1914 ~ London: Blackfriars Press Limited,
n.d. [c.1916] ~ 5¼" x 8½". 129pp. Original
pictorial printed wrappers, spine creased
and worn with some loss, front bottom corner
dog-eared, edges & end-papers foxed
otherwise Good ~ 6225 ~ £16.00
Newbold, J.
T. Walton ~ How Europe Armed for War 1871 -
1914 ~ London: Blackfriars Press Limited,
1916 ~ 5¼" x 8¼". 108pp. Original pictorial
printed wrappers, spine creased, front
bottom corner slightly dog-eared, otherwise
Very Good ~ 1971 ~ £50.00
Nichol, John
and Rennell, Tony ~ The Last Escape : The
Untold Story of Allied Prisoners of War in
Germany 1944-45 ~ London: Viking, 2002 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [xxi] + 471pp, illustrations, maps.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4223 ~
£30.00
Nicolson,
Harold [Edited by Nigel Nicolson] ~ Harold
Nicolson : Diaries and Letters 1939-1945 ~
London: Collins Clear-Type Press, 1967 ~ 6”
x 9¼”. 511pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Original cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good. Harold Nicholson kept a
diary from the moment he left the Foreign
Office at the end of 1929 until October
1964. The first volume covers the period
from the beginning of the diary until the
outbreak of war. This book is of historical
importance for the picture it gives of
literary, political and social London in the
1930s. Volume two describes how Britain
redeemed herself by her exertions and saved
Europe and the World by her example, it will
evoke the memory and the atmosphere of those
six years when hope was succeeded by
disappointment and disappointment by renewed
expectation. Volume three is the last
volume, covering the years between the end
of the Second World War and the death of his
wife. ~ 5574 ~ £12.00
Nish, Ian H.
~ The Origins of the Russo-Japanese War ~
London: Longman, 1985 ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xiii] +
274pp, maps. Paperback, Fine ~ 5856 ~ £30.00
Norman,
Terry ~ The Hell They Called High Wood : The
Somme 1916 ~ London: William Kimber, 1984 ~
6" x 9½". 256pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good/Very Good ~ 3612 ~
£32.00
Normann,
Roderick de ~ For Fuhrer and Fatherland : SS
Murder and Mayhem in Wartime Britain ~
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1997 ~ 6" x 9¼".
[ix] + 182pp, map, illustrations. Softback,
As New ~ 1984 ~ £16.00
Norregaard,
B. W. ~ The Great Siege : The Investment and
Fall of Port Arthur ~ London: Methuen & Co.,
1906 [Colonial Library Edition] ~ 5½" x 9".
[x] +308pp, maps, plans, 25 illustrations.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, head
and tail of spine bumped, covers rubbed,
staining to lower edges of last few pages
otherwise Very Good ~ 4107 ~ £190.00
Nossiter,
Adam ~ The Algeria Hotel : France, Memory
and the Second World War ~ London: Methuen
Publishing Limited, 2001 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 305pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Black
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 2801 ~ £24.00
O'Connell,
Robert L. ~ Of Arms and Men : A History of
War, Weapons, and Aggression ~ New York &
Oxford: Oxford University Press, 1989 ~ 6¼”
x 9½”. [viii] + 367pp, illustrations. Grey
boards in a rubbed d/j, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good Plus ~ 5035 ~ £20.00
Olcen,
Mehmet Arif ~ Vetluga Memoir : A Turkish
Prisoner of War in Russia, 1916-8 ~
Gainesville: University Press of Florida,
1995 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". 246pp, maps,
illustrations. Original cloth in a/f, Fine ~
3463 ~ £60.00
Oliver,
Frederick Scott ~ Ordeal By Battle ~ London:
Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1915 ~ 5¾" x 9".
[li] + 437pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, label on
spine chipped and rubbed, head and tail of
spine and corners bumped, otherwise Very
Good ~ 1404 ~ £28.00
Oliver,
Frederick Scott ~ Ordeal By Battle ~ London:
Macmillan and Co., Limited, November 1915
[5th impression of the 2nd edition; first
published June 1915] ~ 5¾" x 9". [li] +
437pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, label on spine
rubbed, covers marked and rubbed, corners
bumped, offsetting to end-papers otherwise
Very Good. Partially unopened. ~ 5005 ~
£32.00
O'Neill,
Elizabeth ~ The War: A History and An
Explanation for Boys and Girls ~ London: T.
C. & E. C. Jack, n.d. ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[comprises (bound as one volume): The War,
1914 [88pp, colour plates, illustrations];
The War, 1914-15 [83pp, colour plates,
illustrations]; The War, 1915 [86pp, colour
plates, illustrations]; The War, 1915-16
[96pp, colour plates, illustrations].
Pictorial blue cloth with print of Kitchener
laid in, covers marked and rubbed and quite
dull, end-papers discoloured, edges lightly
foxed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3615 ~ £60.00
Orwell,
George ~ Homage to Catalonia ~ London: The
Folio Society, 1998 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. (vi) +
245pp, frontis, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Pictorial cloth, in slipcase (5
volumes), Fine ~ 825 ~ £32.00
Ousby, Ian ~
Occupation : The Ordeal of France 1940 -
1944 ~ London: John Murray, 1997 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xviii] + 348pp, maps, illustrations.
Red cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New.
~ 5624 ~ £40.00
Overy,
Richard ~ Why the Allies Won ~ New York:
W.W. Norton and Company, 1996 [1st U.S.
Edition] ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xv] + 396pp, maps,
illustrations. Black boards in d/j, Near
Fine. In this fascinating study, Overy shows
readers how the Allied victory over Germany
in 1945 was not inevitable. He recounts how
the Allies managed to regain military
superiority only after a series of extremely
decisive military campaigns. ~ 5625 ~ £20.00
Overy,
Richard ~ Russia's War ~ London: Allen Lane,
1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxi] + 394pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 410 ~ £30.00
Overy,
Richard ~ The Dictators: Hitler's Germany,
Stalin's Russia ~ London: Allen Lane, The
Penguin Press, 2004 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xl] +
849pp, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in
red in d/j, As New ~ 5445 ~ £36.00
Overy,
Richard [Ed.] ~ Interrogations : The Nazi
Elite in Allied Hands, 1945 ~ London: Allen
Lane, The Penguin Press, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[xxii] + 650pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2878 ~ £36.00
Packer,
Charles ~ Return to Salonika ~ London:
Cassell and Company Ltd, 1964 ~ 5½" x 8½".
[xiii] + 164pp, illustrations, maps. Black
cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, bookplate
on front pastedown, end-papers abraded along
rear inner hinge otherwise Very Good ~ 3898
~ £60.00
Pakenham,
Thomas ~ The Boer War ~ London: Weidenfeld
and Nicolson, 1979 ~ 7" x 10". [xxii] +
659pp, maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt
in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, top edge
dusty otherwise Near Fine ~ 740 ~ £40.00
Palmer, Alan
~ Napoleon in Russia ~ London: Constable,
1998 [2nd imp.; first published by Deutsch
in 1967, re-issued by Constable in 1997] ~
6¼" x 9½". 318pp, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 1495 ~ £24.00
Parker,
Ernest ~ Into Battle 1914 - 18 : A
Seventeen-Year-Old Boy Enlists in
Kitchener's Army ~ London: Longmans, Green
and Co. Ltd, 1964 [2nd imp.] ~ 5½" x 8¾".
[xii] + 98pp. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Very Good ~
3587 ~ £24.00
Parker,
Matthew ~ Monte Cassino : The Story of the
Hardest-Fought Battle of World War Two ~
London: Headline Book Publishing, 2003 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [xx] + 456pp, maps, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4286 ~
£20.00
Patrova, Ada
and Watson, Peter ~ The Death of Hitler :
The Final Words from Russia's Secret
Archives ~ London: Richard Cohen Books, 1995
~ 6.26" x 9½". [xii] + 180pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine ~ 1366 ~ £20.00
Patry,
Leonce [translated by Douglas Fermer] ~ The
Reality of War : A Memoir of the
Franco-Prussian War 1870-1871 ~ London:
Cassell and Company, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
384pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~
4169 ~ £36.00
Patton, Phil
~ Travels in Dreamland : The Secret History
of Area 51 ~ London: Orion Media, 1997 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". 264pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in
d/j, As New ~ 2784 ~ £18.00
Pearse,
Colonel H. W. and Sloman, Brigadier-General
H. S. ~ History of the 31st Foot Huntingdon
Regt. & the 70th Foot, Surrey Regt.
Subsequently 1st and 2nd Battalions The East
Surrey Regiment : Volume I : 1702-1914 and
History of the East Surrey Regiment, Volume
III (1917-1919) ~ London: Spottiswoode,
Ballantyne & Co. Ltd., 1916 [Volume I] and
London: The Medici Society, Limited, 1934
[Volume III] ~ Volume I: 7¼” x 9¾”. [xvii] +
468pp, maps, illustrations. Half-bound
morocco and original cream cloth, no d/j,
covers very worn and soiled, leather
backstrip completely detached but part
present, inner hinges cracked, three
illustrations missing, a reading copy.
Presentation letter to the Mess President
tipped in to front pastedown. Volume III:
7¼” x 9¾”. [ix] + 302pp, maps,
oneillustration. Half-bound morocco and
original cream cloth, no d/j, leather
scuffed, end-papers browned otherwise Very
Good ~ 6311 ~ £300.00
Pearson, Sir
Arthur ~ Victory Over Blindness : How It Was
Won by the Men of St Dunstan's and How
Others May Win It ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, n.d. [c.1919] ~ 5" x 7½". 322pp,
b&w plates. Original cloth gilt, no d/j,
spine faded, covers rubbed, edges lightly
foxed and dusty, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3826 ~
£40.00
Peddie, John
~ Hannibal's War ~ Stroud: Sutton
Publishing, 1997 ~ 7¾" x 10½". [xvi] +
232pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, As New ~ 403 ~ £28.00
Perret,
Geoffrey ~ Old Soldiers Never Die : The Life
of Douglas MacArthur ~ London: Andre
Deutsch, 1996 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xvii] + 663pp,
maps, illustrations. Drak grey boards
quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine ~
5733 ~ £40.00
Petrova, Ada
and Watson, Peter ~ The Death of Hitler :
The Final Words from Russia's Secret
Archives ~ London: Richard Cohen Books, 1995
~ 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 180pp, illustrations.
Black cloth in d/j, As New ~ 2102 ~ £20.00
Petrow,
Richard ~ The Bitter Years : The Invasion
and Occupation of Denmark and Norway, April
1940 - May 1945 ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1974 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". 403pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a tatty,
torn d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good ~
846 ~ £18.00
Phillimore,
Lord ~ Recollections of a Prisoner of War ~
London: Edward Arnold & Co., 1931 [2nd imp.;
first published 1930] ~ 5½" x 8¼". [viii] +
310pp, maps. Red cloth in a torn, tatty d/j,
edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed, slightly canted, otherwise Very
Good/Fair ~ 3638 ~ £90.00
Picknett,
Lynn; Prince, Clive; Prior, Stephen and
additional reserach by Robert Brydon ~
Double Standards : The Rudolf Hess Cover-Up
~ London: Little, Brown & Company, 2001 ~
6¼" x 9½". [xxiii] + 578pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2894 ~
£24.00
Pogue,
Forrest C. ~ George C. Marshall : Education
of a General 1880-1939 ~ New York: The
Viking Press, 1963 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvii] +
421pp, portrait frontis. Maroon cloth in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good
Plus ~ 4555 ~ £30.00
Pogue,
Forrest C. ~ George C. Marshall : Ordeal and
Hope 1939-1942 ~ New York: The Viking Press,
1966 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 491pp, portrait
frontis, maps. Maroon cloth in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, gift inscription on
front end-paper otherwise Very Good ~ 4556 ~
£30.00
Pogue,
Forrest C. ~ George C. Marshall : Organizer
of Victory 1943-1945 ~ New York: The Viking
Press, 1973 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xviii] + 683pp,
portrait frontis, maps as end-papers. Maroon
cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, gift
inscription on front end-paper, otherwise
Very Good Plus ~ 4557 ~ £40.00
Pollock,
John ~ Kitchener: The Road to Omdurman ~
London: Constable, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxi] +
281pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth in
d/j, As New ~ 450 ~ £30.00
Polovstoff,
General P. A. ~ Glory and Downfall :
Reminiscences of a Russian General Staff
Officer ~ London: G. Bell and Sons Ltd, 1935
~ 5¾" x 8¾". 363pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, map as end-paper. Green cloth
gilt in a tatty d/j with some loss, edges
lightly foxed, a few pages creased,
otherwise Very Good/Fair ~ 3732 ~ £200.00
Ponder,
Captain S. E. G ~ Soldier in the Sun ~
London: Stanley Paul & Co., Ltd., n.d.
[c.1935] ~ 5¼” x 8¾”. 287pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, publisher’s
advertisements. Orange cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded, head
and tail of spine and corners frayed, front
boards creased and bent, some play in front
inner hinge, otherwise Good ~ 6392 ~ £20.00
Ponsonby,
Lord Arthur ~ Falsehood in War-Time ~
London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1928 [1st
ed.] ~ 5" x 7½". 192pp. Stiff card covers,
spine creased and discoloured, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good
~ 3645 ~ £40.00
Popov, Dusko
~ Spy/Counter Spy ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1974 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". [ix] + 278pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in
price-clipped, scuffed and torn d/j,
bookplate on front pastedown, signature on
title page which may be that of the author,
otherwise Very Good ~ 2384 ~ £20.00
Porch,
Douglas ~ The March to the Marne : The
French Army, 1871 - 1914 ~ Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1981 ~ 6" x 9¼".
[viii] + 294pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
Near Fine ~ 992 ~ £60.00
Powell,
Geoffrey ~ Buller : A Scapegoat? A life of
General Redvers Buller VC ~ London: Leo
Cooper, 1994 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 245pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 1048 ~ £30.00
Powell,
Geoffrey ~ Plumer : The Soldier's General [a
biography of Field-Marshal Viscount Plumer
of Messines] ~ London: Leo Cooper, 1990 ~
6¼" x 9½". 362pp, maps, illustrations. Black
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 1409 ~ £32.00
Powers,
Thomas ~ Heisenberg's War : The Secret
History of the German Bomb ~ New York:
Alfred A. Knopf, 1993 ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xii] +
609pp, illustrations. Softback, covers
rubbed otherwise Near Fine. In this
important study, Powers addresses one of the
lingering mysteries of WW II: why Germany,
with its able scientists, material resources
and the support of high military officials,
failed to build an atom bomb. ~ 5606 ~
£12.00
Pratt, Edwin
A. ~ The Rise of Rail-Power in War and
Conquest 1833-1914 ~ London: P. S. King &
Son Ltd, 1915 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 405pp. Dark green
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good+
~ 2558 ~ £180.00
Preston,
Diana ~ Besieged in Peking : The Story of
the 1900 Boxer Rising ~ London: Constable
and Company Limited, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv]
+ 322pp, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in
silver in d/j, Fine ~ 1152 ~ £30.00
Price, W. H.
Crawfurd ~ The Balkan Cockpit : The
Political and Military Story of the Balkan
Wars in Macedonia ~ London: T. Werner Laurie
Ltd, n.d. [c.1915] ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xii] +
369pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, map.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed with some colour loss, head and tail
of spine frayed, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Good Plus. Scarce. ~
2896 ~ £200.00
pseud:
[Pepys, Samuel Junior] ~ A Last Diary of the
Great Warr [sic] ~ London: John Lane The
Bodley Head, 1919 [1st] ~ 5¼" x 7½". 308pp,
colour frontis, illustrations. Brown boards
with cloth backstrip, spine rubbed and dull,
covers marked and rubbed, otherwise G ~ 3647
~ £16.00
Pulteney,
Lieut.-Gen. Sir William ~ The Immortal
Salient : An Historical Record and Complete
Guide for Pilgrims to Ypres ~ London: John
Murray, 1925 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". [ix] + 89pp,
colour frontis, colour and b&w plates, maps
in pocket at end. Card covers, end-papers
foxed, covers rubbed with some colour loss,
otherwise Good Plus ~ 3679 ~ £60.00
Raack, R. C.
~ Stalin's Drive to the West, 1938-1945 :
The Origins of the Cold War ~ Stanford, Ca.:
Stanford University Press, 1995 ~ 6” x 9¼”.
[ix] + 265pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt, no d/j, As New ~ 5497 ~ £40.00
Ranfurly,
the Countess of ~ To War With Whitaker : The
Wartime Diaries of the Countess of Ranfurly
1939-1945 ~ London: William Heinemann Ltd,
1994 [2nd imp.] ~ 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 375pp,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Red cloth
gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, page
edges yellowed, bottom corners bumped,
otherwise Very Good ~ 3005 ~ £24.00
Rankin,
Lt.-Colonel Reginald ~ The Inner History of
the Balkan War ~ London: Constable and
Company, 1914 ~ 5½" x 9". [xi] + 569pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates, maps. Red
cloth blocked in black, no d/j, label and
"Discarded" stamps on front pastedown,
otherwise Very Good ~ 5070 ~ £180.00
Raw, David ~
It's Only Me : A Life of The Reverend
Theodore Bayley Hardy, VC, DSO, MC
(1863-1918) Vicar of Hutton Roof,
Westmorland ~ Kendal: Frank Peters
Publishing Ltd, 1988 ~ 5¾" x 8¼". [vii] +
105pp, illustrations. Softback, covers
rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Signed by
author. ~ 3684 ~ £20.00
Read,
Anthony ~ The Devil's Disciples : The Lives
and Times of Hitler's Inner Circle ~ London:
Jonathan Cape, 2003 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [viii] +
984pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As
New ~ 4215 ~ £36.00
Reck-Malleczewen, Friedrich ~ Diary of a Man
in Despair ~ London: Duckworth, 2000 [2nd
softback impression] ~ 5¾" x 8¼". 240pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New ~ 1673 ~
£16.00
Rees,
Laurence ~ Horror in the East ~ London: BBC
Worldwide Ltd, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 160pp, map,
illustrations. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Fine ~ 4593 ~ £16.00
Rees,
Laurence ~ The Nazis : A Warning From
History ~ London: BBC Books, 1997 ~ 7¾" x
10". 256pp, illustrations. Red cloth in a
rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine ~ 2638 ~
£20.00
Reid, P. R.;
Boulle, Pierre; Pope, Dudley; Brickhill,
Paul ~ Great War Stories: "The Colditz
Story", "The Bridge on the River Kwai" ,
"The Battle of River Plate" and "The
Dambusters" ~ London: Octopus Books in
collaboration with William Heinemann Limited
and Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 1978 ~
6” x 8½”. 699pp. Blue leatherette gilt, in a
rubbed d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good
~ 5704 ~ £20.00
Remarque,
Erich Maria ~ All Quiet on the Western Front
~ London: G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1929 [first
published March 1929, this edition June
1929] ~ 5" x 7½". 320pp. Original cloth, no
d/j, edges foxed, covers rubbed, backstrip
discoloured, previous owner's [R. M.
Bickersteth] name inscribed, otherwise Good
Plus ~ 3598 ~ £50.00
Repington,
Lieut.-Colonel Charles A Court ~ Vestigia :
Reminiscences of Peace and War ~ Boston:
Houghton Mifflin Company, 1919 ~ 5¾" x 9".
373pp, maps, illustrations. Sage green
cloth, no d/j, spine rubbed (paper label
chipped along edges), otherwise Very Good ~
1139 ~ £36.00
Reynolds,
David ~ Rich Relations : The American
Occupation of Britain, 1942 - 1945 ~ New
York: Random House, 1995 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxx]
+ 555pp, maps, illustrations. Dark grey
boards quarter bound in brown cloth in d/j,
As New ~ 1278 ~ £32.00
Reynolds,
David ~ In Command of History : Churchill
Fighting and Writing the Second World War ~
London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2004
~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxvi] + 646pp, illustrations.
Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New
~ 5447 ~ £36.00
Rhodes,
Richard ~ The Making of the Atomic Bomb ~
London: Penguin Books, 1988 [first published
1986] ~ 5” x 7¾”. 886pp. Paperback, Near
Fine ~ 5915 ~ £16.00
Rhodes,
Richard ~ Dark Sun : The Making of the
Hydrogen Bomb ~ New York: Simon & Schuster,
1995 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 731pp, illustrations.
Black boards in d/j, Fine ~ 131 ~ £28.00
Rich, David
Allan ~ The Tsar's Colonels :
Professionalism, Strategy, and Subversion in
Late Imperial Russia ~ Cambridge, MA:
Harvard University Press, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
293pp, maps, tables. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
Fine ~ 3087 ~ £50.00
Rigden,
Denis ~ Kill the Fuhrer : Section X and
Operation Foxley ~ Stroud: Sutton
Publishing, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [ix] + 214pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 1153 ~ £24.00
Ritter,
Gerhard ~ The Sword and the Scepter : The
Problem of Militarism in Germany [4 vols] ~
Vol. I: New Jersey: The Scholar's Bookshelf,
1988 [reprint of University of Miami 1969
edition]; Vols. II, III, IV: Miami:
University of Miami Press, 1969-1973 ~ 6" x
9¼". 338pp, 328pp, 611pp, 496pp. Blue cloth
in rubbed d/js, a Near Fine set. Vol. I: The
Prussian Tradition, 1740 - 1890; Vol. II:
The European Powers and the Wilhelminian
Empire, 1890 - 1914; Vol. III: The Tragedy
of Statesmanship -- Bethman Hollweg as War
Chancellor (1914 - 1917); Vol. IV: The Reign
of German Militarism and the Disaster of
1918. ~ 985 ~ £200.00
Rivett,
Rohan D. ~ Behind Bamboo ~ London: Morley,
n.d. ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiii] + 400pp, maps,
illustrations. Yellow cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and soiled, title page
missing, edges dusty, reading copy ~ 4189 ~
£10.00
Roberts,
Andrew ~ Napoleon and Wellington ~ London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[xxxii] + 350pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2870 ~ £36.00
Roberts,
Geoffrey ~ The Soviet Union and the Origins
of the Second World War : Russo-German
Relations and the Road to War, 1933-1941 ~
London: Macmillan, 1995 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [x] +
192pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~
2395 ~ £48.00
Robertson,
Field-Marshal Sir William ~ From Private to
Field-Marshal ~ London: Constable and
Company, 1921 [1st] ~ 5¾" x 8¾". [xix] +
396pp, portrait frontis, folding map,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head
and tail of spine frayed with small splits
along gutters, corners bumped, otherwise
Good ~ 1235 ~ £28.00
Robertson,
John and McCarthy, John ~ Australian War
Strategy, 1939-1945: A Documentary History ~
St Lucia: University of Queensland Press,
1995 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [lviii] + 464pp. Pale grey
cloth blocked in red, in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 5610 ~ £40.00
Robertson,
K. G. [Ed.] ~ War, Resistance & Intelligence
: Essays in Honour of M. R. D. Foot ~
London: Leo Cooper, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxv]
+ 262pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. The
highest accolade that the academic community
can pay to one of its members is a
Festschrift, a collection of essays written
in his or her honour. War, Resistance and
Intelligence celebrates, on the occasion of
his 80th birthday, the life and work to date
of wartime SAS officer, writer and
broadcaster, MRD Foot. Although best known
for his seminal work SOE in France,
Professor Foot is a scholar with
wide-ranging interests. It is therefore
appropriate that a group of distinguished
historians should be given the opportunity
to express their admiration by each
contributing an original piece. These cover
such important and relevant topics as
Churchill and the Secret Services,
Codebreaking and Soviet Espionage, the Nazis
and the Holocaust and Resistance in the
Balkans to name but four. Contributors
include: Kathleen Burk, John Lukacs, Ian
Kershaw, David Stafford, Christopher Andrew.
~ 1386 ~ £32.00
Robinson,
Commander Charles N. ~ Illustrated
Selections from Our Army and Navy [selected
from the "Navy & Army Illustrated" for 1898]
~ London: Hudson & Kearnes and George
Newnes, Limited, 1898 ~ 9½" x 14½". Not
paginated consecutively; profusely
illustrated. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
damp-stained, some bleeding from red cloth
on rear boards on to last few pages, inner
hinges cracked, otherwise Good ~ 4854 ~
£40.00
Robinson,
Commander Charles N. ~ Navy & Army
Illustrated : A Magazine Descriptive and
Illustrative of Everday Life in the
Defensive Services of the British Empire ~
London: Hudson & Kearnes and George Newnes,
Limited, 1900 [Vol. X Issue No. 164:
Saturday, March 24th, 1900 to Issue No. 189
Saturday, September 15th, 1900] ~ 9½" x
14½". 648pp, profusely illustrated with b&w
plates. Pictorial cloth, covers worn and
soiled, inner hinges cracked, a well-used
copy in a very poor binding ~ 4804 ~ £90.00
Robson,
Brian ~ Fuzzy Wuzzy : The Campaigns in the
Eastern Sudan 1884-85 ~ Tunbridge Wells:
Spellmount Ltd, 1993 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xx] +
228pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, As New ~ 4650 ~ £32.00
Roeder,
George H. ~ The Censored War : American
Visual Experience During World War Two ~ New
Haven and London: Yale University Press,
1993 ~ 7” x 10”. [xi] + 189pp,
illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 5557 ~ £20.00
Roskill,
Stephen ~ Hankey : Man of Secrets, vol. III
~ London: Collins, 1974 ~ 5¾" x 9¼". 688pp,
illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine
faded, Very Good+ ~ 157 ~ £40.00
Roskill,
Stephen ~ Hankey : Man of Secrets, vol. II ~
London: Collins, 1978 (reprint, originally
published 1972) ~ 5¾" x 9¼". 608pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, Fine ~ 156
~ £50.00
Ross,
Stephen T. ~ American War Plans, 1941-1945 ~
London: Frank Cass & Co. Ltd, 1997 ~ 5½” x
8¾”. [xx] + 204pp, maps. Red cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 1111 ~ £60.00
Rossi, A. ~
The Russo-German Alliance 1939-1941 ~
London: Chapman & Hall, 1950 ~ 5¾" x 8¾".
[xiii] + 218pp. Red cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed with
some colour loss on backstrip otherwise Very
Good ~ 4463 ~ £36.00
Russell of
Liverpool, Lord ~ The Scourge of the
Swastika : A Short History of Nazi War
Crimes ~ Bath: Chivers Press Limited, 1989
[first published 1954] ~ 5¼" x 8". [xi] +
259pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, page edges yellowed Very Good ~
4591 ~ £10.00
Russell of
Liverpool, Lord ~ The Knights Of the Bushido
: A Short History Of Japanese War Crimes ~
London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1958 ~ 5½”
x 8”. [xv] + 335pp, illustrations. Black
cloth blocked in red in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good ~ 5792 ~ £36.00
Russell,
Douglas S. [With a Foreword by Sir Martin
Gilbert] ~ Winston Churchill - Soldier : The
Military Life of a Gentleman at War ~
London: Brassey's, 2005 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 480pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As
New. ~ 6210 ~ £28.00
Rutherford,
Colonel N. J. C. [Nathaniel John Crawford] ~
Memories of an Army Surgeon ~ London:
Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd, 1939 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
256pp, frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine
faded, edges dusty, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3489 ~
£80.00
Ryan,
Cornelius ~ The Last Battle ~ London:
Collins, 1966 ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. 463pp, maps as
end-papers, illustrations. Green cloth gilt
in a torn, tatty and repaired d/j, otherwise
Very Good ~ 101 ~ £16.00
Sandys,
Celia ~ Churchill : Wanted Dead or Alive ~
London: HarperCollins, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[xxxi] + 233pp, map, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Churchill's
grand-daughter covers the years 1899-1902,
focusing on Churchill's capture by the
Boers, and reveals his all-consuming lust
for fame, glory and medals. Drawing on the
South African descendents of those involved
in the fighting, Sandys has included new
anecdotes relating to this period of
Churchill's life. ~ 1009 ~ £36.00
Sapper
[Herman Cyril McNeile] (1888-1937) ~
Bull-Dog Drummond ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton Limited, n.d. ~ 4¾” x 7½”. 320pp.
Red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges
& end-papers foxed otherwise Good ~ 6307 ~
£12.00
Sapper
[Herman Cyril McNeile] (1888-1937) ~ No
Man's Land ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1917 ~ 5" x 7½". 328pp, publisher’s
advertisements. Maroon cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with
some colour loss, spine faded, inner hinges
cracked otherwise Good. From the Preface:
"During the first few days of November 1914
Messines was lost -- in silence; during the
first few days of June 1917 Messines was
regained -- and the noise of its capture was
heard in London. And during the two and a
half years between these two events the game
over the water has been going on. It hasn't
changed very much in the time -- that game
-- to the player. To those who look on,
doubtless, the difference is enormous. Now
they speak easily of millions where before
they thought diffidently of thousands. But
to the individual -- well, Messines is lost
or Messines is won; and he is the performer.
It is of those performers that I write: of
the hole-and-corner work, of the little
thumb-nail sketches which go to make up the
big battle panels so ably depicted over the
matutinal bacon and eggs. And as one
privileged to assist at times in that
hole-and-corner work, I offer these pages as
a small tribute to those who have done so
far more than I: to the men who have borne
the burden of the days, the months, the
years -- to the men who have saved the world
-- to the Infantrymen." ~ 3635 ~ £40.00
Sargeaunt,
H. A. and West, Geoffrey ~ Grand Strategy :
The Search for Victory ~ London: The Right
Book Club, 1943 [2nd ed.; first published
1942] ~ 5½" x 7¾". 164pp. Red cloth gilt in
a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise
Very Good ~ 4583 ~ £20.00
Saunders,
Anthony ~ Weapons of the Trench War
1914-1918 ~ Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1999
~ 7" x 10". [x] + 174pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 4333 ~
£24.00
Schaller,
Michael ~ Douglas MacArthur: The Far Eastern
General ~ New York and Oxford: Oxford
University Press, 1990 [first published
1989] ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xi] + 320pp,
illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 5664 ~ £14.00
Schaller,
Michael ~ The American Occupation of Japan :
The Origins of the Cold War in Asia ~ New
York and Oxford: Oxford University Press,
1987 [first published 1985] ~ 6” x 9”.
[xiii] + 351pp, map. Softback, As New ~ 5501
~ £16.00
Schlabrendorff, Fabian von ~ The Secret War
Against Hitler ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton,
1966 ~ 5" x 8". [x] + 438pp, frontis.
Laminated boards, ex-library, spine damaged,
reading copy only ~ 1620 ~ £4.00
Schoenbaum,
David ~ Zabern 1913 : Consensus Politics in
Imperial Germany ~ London: George Allen &
Unwin, 1982 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 197pp. Green cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with faded
spine, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine
bumped, otherwise Very Good ~ 935 ~ £20.00
Schurman,
Jacob Gould ~ The Balkan Wars, 1912 - 1913
(The Stafford Little Lectures for 1914) ~
Princeton: Princeton University Press, 1914
[1st] ~ 5¼" x 7¼". 140pp, 3 folding maps.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, corners bumped,
label removed from backstrip otherwise Very
Good Plus ~ 1025 ~ £40.00
Scott,
Brough ~ Galloper Jack : A Grandson's Search
for a Forgotten Hero ~ London: Macmillan,
2003 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxi] + 394pp, maps,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, small stain on front cover otherwise
Very Good+ ~ 4220 ~ £28.00
Scott-Daniell, David ~ World War I : An
Illustrated History ~ London: Ernest Benn
Limited, 1965 ~ 7½" x 9¾". 128pp, maps,
profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in a
chipped, torn d/j, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Good Plus/poor ~ 3458 ~ £16.00
Scutts,
Jerry ~ War in the Pacific : From the Fall
of Singapore to Japanese Surrender ~ London:
Parkgate Books, 2000 ~ 9¼" x 12¼". 144pp,
profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 3519 ~
£20.00
Seaman, Mark
[introduction by] ~ Garbo : The Spy Who
Saved D-Day ~ Richmond, Surrey: Public
Record Office, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 410pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New.
Note: the bulk of the book comprises actual
files which are in typescript. ~ 2795 ~
£32.00
Sebag-Montefiore, Hugh ~ Enigma : The Battle
for the Code ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 403pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 2509 ~ £28.00
Sebag-Montefiore, Hugh ~ Dunkirk : Fight to
the Last Man ~ London: Viking (an imprint of
Penguin Books), 2006 ~ 6” x 9½”. [xviii] +
701pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New. The rescue in May 1940 of
British soldiers fleeing capture and defeat
by the Nazis at Dunkirk was not just about
what happened at sea and on the beaches. The
evacuation would never have succeeded had it
not been for the tenacity of the British
soldiers who stayed behind to ensure they
got away. Men like Sergeant Major Gus
Jennings who died smothering a German stick
bomb in the church at Esquelbecq in an
effort to save his comrades, and Captain
Marcus Ervine-Andrews VC who single-handedly
held back a German attack on the Dunkirk
perimeter thereby allowing the British line
to form up behind him. Told to stand and
fight to the last man, these brave few
battalions fought in whatever manner they
could to buy precious time for the
evacuation. Outnumbered and outgunned, they
launched spectacular and heroic attacks time
and again, despite ferocious fighting and
the knowledge that for many only capture or
death would end their struggle. ~ 6841 ~
£30.00
Sereny,
Gitta ~ Albert Speer : His Battle with Truth
~ London: Macmillan, 1995 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xvi]
+ 757pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, Fine ~ 5698 ~ £30.00
Serrano,
Andrew Smith ~ German Propaganda in Military
Decline 1943-1945 ~ Edinburgh: The Pentland
Press Ltd, 1999 ~ 6" x 9¼". [x] + 341pp.
Large format Softback, As New ~ 2394 ~
£24.00
Sharf,
Frederic A. and Harrington, Peter ~ China,
1900 : The Eyewitnesses Speak ~ London:
Greenhill Books, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 256pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 1666 ~ £30.00
Sherson,
Errol ~ Townshend of Chitral and Kut : Based
on the Diaries and Private Papers of
Major-General Sir Charles Vere Townshend ~
London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1928 ~ 5½" x
9". 411pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine slightly
faded, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very
Good ~ 4835 ~ £60.00
Shirer,
William ~ The Rise and Fall of the Third
Reich ~ London: Book Club Associates by
arrangement with Secker & Warburg Ltd, 1973
~ 6" x 9". 1,245pp. Brown cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, ink blot on front free
end-paper, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good ~ 527 ~ £20.00
Siegel,
Jennifer ~ Endgame : Britain, Russia and the
Final Struggle for Central Asia ~ London: I.
B. Tauris & Company Limited, 2002 ~ 6¼” x
9½”. [xviii] + 273pp, map. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, As New. By the early 1900s both
Britain and Russia, recognizing the threat
from Imperial Germany, decided to stabilise
their relations and replace their rivalry in
Central Asia - the "Great Game" - with
rapprochement; but their rivalry escalated
and by 1914 the two Empires were on the
brink of war. ~ 6083 ~ £60.00
Sigal, Leon
V. ~ Fighting to a Finish : The Politics of
War Termination in the United States and
Japan, 1945 ~ Ithaca and London: Cornell
University Press, 1988 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xii] +
335pp. Blue cloth in d/j, ex-library though
with minimal markings, otherwise Very Good ~
2067 ~ £44.00
Simpson,
Christopher ~ Blowback : America's
Recruitment of Nazis and Its Effects on the
Cold War ~ London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1988 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xv] + 398pp,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in
silver, in d/j. A binding fault has caused
the front free end-paper to adhere to the
front pastedown, page edges yellowed
otherwise Very Good Plus ~ 5599 ~ £24.00
Slackman,
Michael ~ Target : Pearl Harbor ~ Honolulu:
University of Hawaii Press and Arizona
Memorial Museum Association, 1990 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xii] + 354pp, maps, illustrations.
Grey cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top
edge dusty otherwise Very Good ~ 4772 ~
£40.00
Sledge,
Eugene Bondurant ~ With the Old Breed : At
Peleliu and Okinawa ~ Novato, CA: Presidio
Press, 1990 [first published 1981] ~ 6¼” x
9¼”. [xvi] + 326pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ 5699 ~ £28.00
Slim,
Field-Marshall Viscount William Joseph ~
Defeat Into Victory ~ London: Macmillan
Publishers Limited (Papermac), 1986 [first
published 1956 by Cassell and Company
Limited] ~ 5¼” x 8½”. 576pp, maps.
Paperback, covers rubbed, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good ~ 5863 ~ £12.00
Sloane,
William M. ~ The Balkans : A Laboratory of
History ~ New York: Eaton & Mains, 1914
[first published March 1914, reprinted June
1914] ~ 5½" x 8¼". 322pp, map. Green cloth
gilt, top edge gilt, no d/j, head and tail
of spine rubbed, corners bumped otherwise
Very Good ~ 1755 ~ £60.00
Small, Ken
[with Mark Rogerson] ~ The Forgotten Dead:
Why 946 American Servicemen Died Off the
Coast of Devon in 1944 - And the Men Who
Discovered Their True Story ~ London:
Bloomsbury, 1993 [first published 1988] ~ 6”
x 9¼”. [ix] + 198pp, illustrations.
Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise
Very Good ~ 5700 ~ £8.00
Smith,
Bradley ~ Sharing Secrets with Stalin : How
the Allies Traded Intelligence, 1941 - 1945
~ Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1996 ~
6" x 9¼". [xix] + 307pp. Grey cloth in d/j,
As New ~ 405 ~ £24.00
Smith,
Bradley F. and Agarossi, Elena ~ Operation
Sunrise : The Secret Surrender ~ New York:
Basic Books, 1979 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [vii] +
234pp, illustrations. Orange cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
~ 1177 ~ £24.00
Smith, Colin
~ Singapore Burning : Heroism and Surrender
in World War II ~ London: Viking (an imprint
of Penguin Books), 2005 ~ 6” x 9½”. [xxii] +
628pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, As New. The Japanese had promised
that there would be no Dunkirk in Singapore,
and its fall led to imprisonment, torture,
and death for thousands of allied men and
women. With material from British,
Australian, Indian and Japanese sources,
this book offers the story of the fall of
Singapore and its aftermath. Churchill's
description of the fall of Singapore on 15
February 1942, after Lt-Gen Percival's
surrender led to over 100,000 British,
Australian, and Indian troops falling into
the hands of the Japanese, was no wartime
exaggeration. The Japanese had promised that
there would be no Dunkirk in Singapore, and
its fall led to imprisonment, torture, and
death for thousands of allied men and women.
With much new material from British,
Australian, Indian and Japanese sources,
Colin Smith has woven together the full and
terrifying story of the fall of Singapore
and its aftermath. Here, alongside cowardice
and incompetence, are forgotten acts of
enormous heroism; treachery yet
heart-rending loyalty; Japanese compassion
as well as brutality from the bravest and
most capricious enemy the British ever had
to face. ~ 6802 ~ £30.00
Smith, G.
Elliot and Pear, T. H. ~ Shell Shock and Its
Lessons ~ Manchester: Manchester University
Press and London: Longmans, Green and Co.
Ltd, 1918 [2nd edition with slight
alterations and a new preface] ~ 4¾" x 7½".
[xv] + 135pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed with irregular fading,
spine lettering rubbed, end-papers
discoloured, otherwise Good Plus ~ 3655 ~
£90.00
Smith,
Michael ~ Station X : The Codebreakers of
Bletchley Park ~ London: Macmillan, 1998 ~
6¼” x 9½”. 184pp, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in white, in d/j, Fine ~ 205 ~
£20.00
Smith,
Michael ~ The Emperor's Codes : Bletchley
Park and the Breaking of Japan's Secret
Ciphers ~ London: Bantam Press, 2000 ~ 6¼" x
9½". [xiii] + 322pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 1644 ~ £24.00
Smith,
Michael ~ Foley : The Spy Who Saved 10,000
Jews ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1999 ~ 6"
x 9½". [x] + 358pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 756 ~ £28.00
Snyder, Jack
~ The Ideology of the Offensive : Military
Decision Making and the Disasters of 1914 ~
Ithaca & London: Cornell University Press,
1984 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 267pp. Tan cloth in d/j,
Fine/Fine ~ 2061 ~ £60.00
Spears,
Major-General Sir Edward ~ Two Men Who Saved
France : Petain and De Gaulle ~ London: Eyre
& Spottiswoode, 1966 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". 222pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed
and rubbed d/j, ex-Library with stamps and
labels, remnants of adhesive tape on
end-papers and covers, otherwise G ~ 4054 ~
£16.00
Spears,
Major-General Sir Edward ~ Assignment to
Catastrophe [2 vols] ~ London: William
Heinemann Ltd, 1954 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xv] +
332pp, [xviii] + 333pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt, no
d/js, covers rubbed, spines dull, otherwise
Very Good. Vol. I: Prelude to Dunkirk, July
1939 - May 1940 Vol. II: The Fall of
France, June 1940 ~ 1267 ~ £36.00
Spector,
Ronald H. ~ Eagle Against the Sun : The
American War With Japan ~ New York: The Free
Press, 1985 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] + 589pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue
cloth, no d/j, spine dull, edges dusty,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good ~ 1299 ~ £40.00
Spiers,
Edward M. ~ The Late Victorian Army, 1868 -
1902 ~ Manchester: Manchester University
Press, 1999 [Sandpiper Books reprint of the
1992 edition] ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiii] + 375pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New
~ 940 ~ £28.00
Spiers,
Edward M. ~ Haldane: an Army Reformer ~
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University Press, 1980
~ 5½" x 8¾". [viii] + 240pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 1548 ~
£30.00
Spiers,
Edward M. [Ed.] ~ Sudan : The Reconquest
Reappraised ~ London: Frank Cass, 1998 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [xiv] + 269pp, maps, illustrations.
Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New
~ 1103 ~ £120.00
St George,
Corporal Thomas R. ~ C/O Postmaster ~ New
York: Thomas Y. Crowell Co., 1943 ~ 5½" x
8". [xi] + 194pp, line drawings. Green cloth
in a chipped, tatty d/j, remnants of
bookplate on front free end-paper, covers
rubbed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3211 ~ £10.00
Stafford,
David ~ Roosevelt & Churchill : Men of
Secrets ~ London: Little, Brown & Co., 1999
~ 6" x 9½". [xxiv] + 359pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 1490 ~
£32.00
Steevens, G.
W. ~ With Kitchener to Khartum ~ Edinburgh
and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1898
[4th ed.] ~ 5" x 7¾". [xvi] + 326pp, maps,
publisher's catalogue. Pictorial blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, edges foxed, else Very Good. A
bright example. ~ 3368 ~ £36.00
Steevens, G.
W. [edited by Vernon Blackburn] ~ From
Capetown to Ladysmith : An Unfinished Record
of the South African War ~ Edinburgh and
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1900 ~
5" x 7¾". 180pp, maps, publisher's
catalogue. Brown cloth gilt, no d/j, head
and tail of spine rubbed, previous owner's
name inscribed, edges and some pages heavily
foxed, corners bumped, otherwise G. ~ 3343 ~
£32.00
Stephan,
John J. ~ Hawaii Under the Rising Sun :
Japan's Plans for Conquest After Pearl
Harbor ~ Honolulu: University Of Hawaii
Press, 1984 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xii] + 228pp, map.
Black boards blocked in red, in d/j, Fine ~
5669 ~ £32.00
Stevenson,
William ~ A Man Called Intrepid : The Secret
War ~ New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich,
1976 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 486pp, b&w plates. Grey
boards quarter-bound in black cloth gilt, in
a chipped torn d/j, previous owner's name
stamped otherwise Very Good/G ~ 2879 ~
£24.00
Stewart, A.
T. Q. ~ The Pagoda War : Lord Dufferin and
the Fall of the Kingdom of Ava, 1885 - 6 ~
London: Faber & Faber, 1972 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
223pp, frontis map, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ 622
~ £30.00
Stilwell,
Joseph W. [Arranged and Edited by Theodore
H. White, with an Introduction by Maj. Gen.
J. F. C. Fuller] ~ The Stilwell Papers ~
London: Macdonald, 1949 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. 327pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Green
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and
mottled, spine slightly canted, otherwise
Good Plus ~ 5194 ~ £20.00
Stinton,
Harry [Edited by Virginia Mayo] ~ Harry's
War : Experiences in the 'Suicide Club' in
World War One ~ London: Brassey's, 2002 ~
9¾" x 7¾". 223pp, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine ~ 3409 ~ £30.00
Storrs, Sir
Ronald ~ A Record of the War : The Second
Quarter : December 1939 - February 1940 ~
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1940]
~ 5¼" x 7½". [ix] + 314pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss,
covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good ~ 4566 ~ £20.00
Strachan,
Hew ~ The First World War : Volume I : To
Arms ~ Oxford: Oxford University Press, 2001
~ 6¼" x 9½". 1,227pp, maps. Black cloth gilt
in d/j, Near Fine. ~ 3704 ~ £100.00
Strang,
Herbert [Ed.] ~ The Red Book of the War ~
London: Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton,
n.d. [c.1915] ~ 7" x 9". Unpaginated, colour
and b&w plates, illustrations. Original
pictorial thick card covers, no d/j, edges
of boards rubbed and frayed, corners bumped,
old Prize Label on front pastedown otherwise
Very Good ~ 6142 ~ £60.00
Straubing,
Harold Elk ~ A Taste of War : Eyewitness
Accounts of World War II ~ New York:
Sterling Publishing Co. Inc., 1992 ~ 6¼” x
9¼”. 319pp. Red cloth blocked in silver in
d/j, As New ~ 5558 ~ £14.00
Surridge,
Keith Terrance ~ Managing the South African
War, 1899-1902 : Politicians v. Generals ~
Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell Press, 1998
[Royal Historical Society Studies in
History, New Series] ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [x] +
205pp, 2 maps. Grey cloth in d/j, As New ~
5514 ~ £100.00
Sweetman,
John ~ Tannenberg 1914 ~ London: Cassell and
Company, 2002 ~ 7½" x 9". 232pp,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in d/j,
New ~ 3438 ~ £30.00
Swinton,
Lieutenant-Colonel E. D. and Percy, Captain
The Earl ~ A Year Ago : Eye-Witness's
Narrative of the War from March 30th to July
18th, 1915 ~ London: Edward Arnold, 1916 ~
4¾" x 7¼". 217pp. Paper wraps, rubbed and
chipped, spine creased, edges and end-papers
foxed, otherwise Very Good. PUBLISHER'S
NOTE: This book takes up Eye-Witness's
Narrative of the War at the point where the
volume published last year ended, and
continues the Narrative from March 30th,
1915, to July 18th, 1915, when the series of
descriptive accounts ceased to be issued by
the Press Bureau. The narratives are printed
in full as communicated by the Press Bureau,
and the two volumes together form a
historical document the value of which will,
it is believed, be recognized more and more
as time goes on. May, 1916. CONTENTS: I.
AFTER NEUVE CHAPELLE; II. THE SECOND BATTLE
OF YPRES; III. FIGHTING AROUND FESTUBERT;
IV. COMPARATIVE QUIET; V. THE BASES (i)
Supplies and Ordnance; (ii) The Postal,
Remount and Veterinary Services; (iii)
Reinforcements;\r\n(iv) The
Adjutant-General's Department; VI. THE
MEDICAL SERVICE (i) Preventive Measures
against Disease; (ii) Treatment and
Evacuation of the Wounded. Scarce. ~ 3640 ~
£70.00
Taithe,
Bertrand and Thornton, Tim ~ War :
Identities in Conflict, 1300 - 2000 ~
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
[viii] + 280pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 1372 ~ £60.00
Tarling,
Nicholas ~ A Sudden Rampage : The Japanese
Occupation of Southeast Asia, 1941-1945 ~
London: C. Hurst & Company (Publishers) Ltd,
2001 ~ 5¼” x 8½”. [xv] + 286pp, maps.
Softback, As New. A description of the
origins, the methods and the results of
Japan's occupation of Southeast Asia during
the Second World War. Though the Japanese
military campaign was a success the
occupation itself and the suitable policies
to impose were much harder. For some
Japanese the invasion was a work of
'liberation' however eventually the peoples
of the region 'liberated' themselves, taking
advantage of the interregnum between the
Japanese military defeat and the imposition
of alternative allied administration. Any
sense of obligation to the Japanese was
reduced by the violence of their soldiery
and the inadequacy of their administration.
~ 5984 ~ £16.00
Tarling,
Nicholas ~ Britain, Southeast Asia and the
Onset of the Pacific War ~ Cambridge:
Cambridge University Press, 1996 ~ 6" x 9¼".
[xiv] + 434pp, maps. Red cloth in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 1085 ~ £100.00
Taylor, A.
J. P. [Alan John Percivale] ~ The War Lords
~ London: Penguin Books, 1978 [first
published by Hamish Hamilton in 1977] ~ 5” x
7¾”. 189pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good ~ 5916 ~ £8.00
Terraine,
John ~ The Western Front 1914 - 1918 ~
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1964 ~ 5½" x
8½". 231pp, frontis, illustrations, maps.
Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, ex-Library
with label and pocket and a few stamps;
overall, Good Plus ~ 3586 ~ £16.00
Terraine,
John ~ Douglas Haig : The Educated Soldier ~
London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1963 [2nd
imp.] ~ 5¾" x 9¼". [xviii] + 508pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Original cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, ex-Library with
pocket and usual stamps but quite clean
overall. ~ 3621 ~ £24.00
The Military
Correspondent of The Times [Colonel Charles
a Court Repington] ~ The War in the Far East
1904-1905 ~ London: John Murray, 1905 ~ 6" x
9¼". [xvi] + 656pp, portrait frontis, b&w
plates, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of
spine bumped, patch of discolouration on
front boards with some colour loss,
otherwise Very Good. Collated and complete;
however, the map which is called for to face
page 528 ("Mukden and the Surrounding
District") in fact appears at the end [in
common with other copies of this title]. ~
3911 ~ £180.00
'The
Military Correspondent of The Times'
[Lieutenant-Colonel Charles a Court
Repington] ~ Essays and Criticisms by the
Military Correspondent of The Times ~
London: Constable and Co. Ltd, 1911 ~ 5½” x
8”. [viii] + 292pp including two maps. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and heavily
rubbed, inner hinges cracked, head and tail
of spine frayed and snagged, previous
owners' name inscribed, otherwise Very Good.
Twenty-two chapters, including: The Imperial
General Staff, Australian Defence, Horses
and Mobilization, the Armament of Cavalry,
Indian Military Policy, Lord Kitchener's
work in India, The French Artillery, The
Japanese Army, The Home Army of our needs. A
most interesting perspective on military
matters immediately prior to World War One.
This copy was formerly in the Library of
Major-General Sir Charles Vere Ferrers
Townshend and has his extensive marginalia
and under-lining throughout. ~ 7035 ~
£200.00
Thomas, Hugh
~ The Spanish Civil War ~ London: Penguin
Books, in association with Hamish Hamilton,
1977 [3rd edition, revised and enlarged] ~
5” x 7¾”. [xx] + 1115pp, maps. Paperback,
page edges yellowed, otherwise Good ~ 5278 ~
£8.00
Thomas, Hugh
~ The Murder of Rudolf Hess ~ London: Hodder
& Stoughton, 1979 [2nd impression] ~ 5½" x
8¾". 224pp, illustrations. Maroon cloth gilt
in a chipped d/j with one tear, otherwise
Very Good ~ 2646 ~ £20.00
Thomas, Hugh
~ SS 1 : The Unlikely Death of Heinrich
Himmler ~ London: Fourth Estate, 2001 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [xii] + 276pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ 2514 ~ £24.00
Thompson,
Julian ~ The Imperial War Museum Book of
Victory in Europe : The North-West European
Campaign 1944-1945 ~ London: Book Club
Associates, 1994 ~ 7½” x 10”. [xiii] +
274pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth
blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine ~ 5308 ~ £16.00
Thompson,
Robert Smith ~ Empires on the Pacific :
World War II and the Struggle for the
Mastery of Asia ~ Oxford: The Perseus Press
Ltd, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 434pp,
illustrations. Black boards in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j with a sealed tear on the rear
fold, otherwise Very Good ~ 4823 ~ £24.00
Thorne,
Christopher ~ The Issue of War : States,
Societies, and the Far Eastern Conflict of
1941-1945 ~ London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd,
1985 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xix] + 364pp, map. Grey
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ 5674 ~ £24.00
Thorne,
Christopher ~ Allies of a Kind : The United
States, Britain and the War Against Japan,
1941-1945 ~ London: Hamish Hamilton Ltd,
1978 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxii] + 772pp, maps. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, edges very lightly
foxed, extensive pencilled notes on rear
end-papers otherwise Very Good ~ 5494 ~
£40.00
Tipping, H.
Avray ~ The Story of The Royal Welsh
Fusiliers ~ London: Country Life and George
Newnes Ltd, 1915 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xii] + 281pp,
publisher's catalogue, colour frontis,
plans, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, head of spine torn and frayed, spine
and top section of boards faded, extensive
contemporary pencil notes of front
end-papers, overall Good Plus ~ 3417 ~
£90.00
Tooze, Adam
~ The Wages of Destruction : The Making and
Breaking of the Nazi Economy ~ London: Allen
Lane (an imprint of Penguin Books), 2006 ~
6” x 9½”. [xxvii] + 800pp, illustrations.
Red cloth blocked in black in d/j, As New.
The idea that Nazi Germany was an
unstoppable juggernaut, backed up by a
highly industrialised economy, has been
central to all accounts of the Second World
War. But waht if this was not the case? What
if the tragedy of twentieth-century Europe
had its roots in Germany's weakness, rather
than in its strength? Adam Tooze has written
the first radically new account of the
Second World War in a generation. He does
this by placing economics alongside race and
politics at the heart of the story. An
intuitive understanding of global economic
realities was fundamental to Hitler's
worldview. He understood that Germany's
relative poverty in 1933 was the result not
just of the Great Depression but also of its
limited territory and natural resources. He
predicted the dawning of a new, globalised
world in which Europe would be crushed by
America's overwhelming power. There was one
last chance: a European super-state under
German rule. But the global balance of
economic and military power was from the
outset heavily stacked against Hitler, and
it was to forestall this danger from the
West that he launched his under-resourced
armies on their unprecedented and ultimately
futile rampage across Europe. Even in the
summer of 1940, at the moment of Germany's
greatest triumph, HItler was still haunted
by the looming threat of Anglo-American air
and sea power, orchestrated, he believed, by
the World Jewish conspiracy. Once the
Wehrmacht ran aground in the Soviet Union,
the war rapidly developed into a battle of
attrition that Germany could not hope to
win. The failure of Hitler, Albert Speer and
others to admit this meant that the Third
Reich was destroyed at the cost of tens of
millions of lives. Adam Tooze's book is a
gripping and chilling account of astonishing
events, which will redefine our view of Nazi
Germany and the Second World War. ~ 6835 ~
£30.00
Tregaskis,
Richard ~ Guadalcanal Diary ~ New York:
Random House, 1943 ~ 5½" x 8¼". 263pp,
illustrations, map as end-papers. Green
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, one plate
detached but present, two small pin holes in
backstrip, otherwise Very Good ~ 3224 ~
£20.00
Treves, Sir
Frederick ~ The Tale of a Field Hospital ~
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1902 ~
6½" x 8". 109pp, b&w plates, publisher's
advertisements. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, corners bumped otherwise Very
Good ~ 4322 ~ £50.00
Trevor-Roper, Hugh ~ The Last Days of Hitler
~ London: The Macmillan Press Limited, 1987
[6th ed.; first published 1947] ~ 5¾” x 8¾”.
288pp, map. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, page
edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine ~ 5726 ~
£16.00
Trevor-Roper, Hugh R. [Ed.] ~ Hitler's Table
Talk : 1941-1944 ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1953 [1st ed.] ~ 5½" x 8¾".
[xxxvi] + 746pp, frontis. Brown cloth gilt
in a scuffed, torn d/j with some loss, spine
faded, covers rubbed, clipping tipped in,
front cover bowed, shelfwear otherwise Very
Good ~ 3238 ~ £60.00
Tsuji,
Colonel Masanobu [Edited by H. V. Howe;
translated by Margaret E. Lake] ~ Japan's
Greatest Victory, Britain's Worst Defeat :
The Capture of Singapore 1942 ~ Staplehurst:
Spellmount Limited, 1997 [first published in
different form as "Shonan : The Hinge of
Fate" in 1952] ~ 6¼" x 9½". 271pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a d/j with
a two-inch scratch on the front, otherwise
Near Fine. From the dust-jacket: "This is
the story of the campaign to capture
Singapore in 1942, written by the man who,
as Chief of the Operations and Planning
Staff, masterminded that incredible Japanese
campaign and who himself served with the
leading formations. In 70 days the Japanese
25th Army, with a strength of 60,000 men,
advanced 600 miles down through Malaya,
capturing a British army of 120,000 troops.
Having spent nearly a year researching the
techniques of tropical warfare, Colonel
Tsuji, through meticulous planning and
attention to detail, put together the plan
to take Singapore which, as he emphasises,
had no clear defences, a fact he states was
unknown to Churchill." ~ 1271 ~ £36.00
Tuchman,
Barbara W. ~ Sand Against the Wind :
Stilwell and the American Experience in
China 1911-45 ~ London: Papermac (Macmillan
Publishers Limited), 1991 [first published
1970] ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xv] + 621pp, maps.
Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good
~ 5575 ~ £14.00
Turner, L.
C. F. ~ Origins of the First World War ~
London: Edward Arnold, 1970 ~ 5" x 7¾".
120pp. Paperback, spine creased, covers
marked and rubbed, otherwise G ~ 3062 ~
£4.00
Tusa, Ann
and John ~ The Nuremburg Trial ~ London: BBC
Books, 1995 [first published in 1983 by
Macmillan] ~ 6¼" x 9¼". 519pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New ~ 422 ~
£16.00
Twining USMC
(Ret'd), General Merrill B. [Edited by Neil
Carey] ~ No Bended Knee : The Battle for
Guadalcanal : the Memoir of Gen. Merrill B.
Twining ~ Novato, CA; Presidio Press, 1996 ~
5¾” x 8¾”. [xvii] + 206pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 5179 ~ £32.00
Van der Vat,
Dan ~ The Good Nazi : The Life & Lies of
Albert Speer ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1997 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 406pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New ~
2064 ~ £24.00
Various ~
The Anglo-Digger [Volume I, No. 1] ~ London:
Australian and New Zealand Services
Association, March 1923 ~ 5½” x 8½”. 8pp,
illustrations. Original printed paper
wrappers, covers rubbed and marked, staples
rusty otherwise Very Good ~ 5251 ~ £16.00
Various ~
Fifty Amazing Stories of the Great War ~
London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1936 ~ 5½" x 8½".
767pp, line drawings. Black cloth, spine
dull, no d/j, edges dusty, head of spine
snagged, otherwise G ~ 3667 ~ £20.00
Various ~
The Queen's Gift Book : in Aid of Queen
Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals for
Soldiers and Sailors who have lost their
limbs in the War ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, n.d. ~ 7½" x 10". 160pp, colour
plates tipped in. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good ~
3934 ~ £32.00
Various ~
The Imperial War Museum Review No. 1 and No.
2 ~ London: The Trustees of The Imperial War
Museum, 1986-7 ~ 8¼" x 10½". 106pp, 110pp,
illustrations. Large format Softback, covers
rubbed, corners creased otherwise Very Good
~ 4406 ~ £32.00
Various ~
The War Book-of-Facts : 3000 Figures and
Facts About the Conduct of War, the Present
Crisis, and its Causes ~ London: A. W. Shaw
Company Ltd, 1914 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 128pp. Red
card covers, no d/j, covers heavily rubbed,
fraying at head and tail of spine and
corners, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise
G ~ 3944 ~ £60.00
Various ~
The Black and White Budget, Volume III ~
London: Black and White Budget, 1900 [nos.
26 to 50] ~ 7¼" x 11". 832pp, illustrations.
25 issues bound as one volume in red cloth.
Some staining from covers on first and last
few pages, covers marked and rubbed,
otherwise Good ~ 2933 ~ £70.00
Various ~
The British Legion Album in Aid of
Field-Marshal Earl Haig's Appeal for
Ex-Servicemen of All Ranks ~ London: Cassell
and Company Ltd, n.d. [c.1924] ~ 8½" x 11¼".
[colour frontis, main body unpaginated with
36 page advertising section, illustrations.
Original cloth gilt with colour prints
laid-in, all edges gilt, covers rubbed,
otherwise Very Good ~ 3517 ~ £90.00
Various ~
Journal of the Royal United Service
Institution, Volume LVIII, January to June,
1914 ~ London: J. J. Keliher & Co. Limited,
1914 ~ 6" x 9½". [viii] + 836pp,
illustrations, maps. Rebound in red buckram,
no d/j, spine quite faded, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good ~ 2680 ~ £100.00
Various ~
Journal of the Royal United Service
Institution, Volume LXVII, November, 1922
(No. 468) and Volume LXVIII May to November,
1923 (Nos. 470, 471, 472) [Bound as one
volume] ~ London: Royal United Service
Institution, 1923 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". 4 issues,
paginated separately, illustrations, maps.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, spine faded and marked, internally
clean. ~ 4062 ~ £100.00
Various ~
Journal of the Royal United Service
Institution, Volume LXIX, February to
November, 1924 (Nos. 473-6) [Bound as one
volume] ~ London: Royal United Service
Institution, 1924 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". 820pp,
prelims, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
spine faded and marked, internally clean. ~
4063 ~ £100.00
Various ~
Journal of the Royal United Service
Institution, Volume LXXI, February to
November, 1926 (Nos. 481-4) [Bound as one
volume] ~ London: Royal United Service
Institution, 1926 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". 890pp,
prelims, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and soiled,
internally clean. ~ 4064 ~ £100.00
Various ~
Journal of the Royal United Service
Institution, Volume LXXII, February to
November, 1927 (Nos. 485-8) [Bound as one
volume] ~ London: Royal United Service
Institution, 1927 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". 933pp,
prelims, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and soiled,
internally clean. ~ 4065 ~ £100.00
Various ~
Journal of the Royal United Service
Institution, Volume LXXIII, February to
November, 1928 (Nos. 489-92) [Bound as one
volume] ~ London: Royal United Service
Institution, 1928 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". 880pp,
prelims, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and soiled,
spine faded, internally clean. ~ 4066 ~
£100.00
Various ~
Journal of the Royal United Service
Institution, Volume LXXIV, February to
November, 1929 (Nos. 493-6) [Bound as one
volume] ~ London: Royal United Service
Institution, 1929 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". 903pp,
prelims, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and soiled,
spine faded, internally clean. ~ 4067 ~
£100.00
Various ~
Journal of the Royal United Service
Institution, Volume LXXV, February to
November, 1930 (Nos. 497-500) [Bound as one
volume] ~ London: Royal United Service
Institution, 1930 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". 903pp,
prelims, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and soiled,
spine faded, internally clean. ~ 4068 ~
£100.00
Various ~
Sir Douglas Haig's Great Push : The Battle
of the Somme ~ London: Hutchinson & Co.,
n.d. ~ 8¼" x 11". Fortnightly parts,
numbers: II, III, IV, V, VI, VII, VIII, IX,
XI. "Hutchinson's New Part Work", originally
scheduled to be issued in 8 fortnightly
parts, subsequently increased to 12. The
magazines are a little dog-eared and with
chipped spines but, overall, are Very Good ~
4850 ~ £120.00
Various ~
Cassell's History of the Russo-Japanese War
[Special Edition; 5 Volumes] ~ London:
Cassell and Company Limited, n.d. [c.1906] ~
7¼” x 9¾”. Volume I: [viii] + 1-288pp;
Volume II: [viii] + 289-576pp; Volume III:
[viii] + 1-288pp; Volume IV: [viii] +
289-560pp; Volume V: [viii] + 1-264pp. Each
volume has a full page colour plate
frontispiece and is illustrated with
numerous maps, plans and black and white
plates. Volume V contains an index. Bound in
original maroon cloth gilt, no d/js, covers
rubbed and scuffed, inner hinges cracked,
shaken but, overall, a Very Good set. The
Special Edition was prepared for
Subscription, and was not obtainable through
general booksellers. ~ 5798 ~ £300.00
Various ~
History of the Second World War ~ London:
Purnell & Sons Ltd, 1966 [8 volumes] ~ 8½" x
11¾". Weekly magazines bound in Black cloth
gilt. ~ 4726 ~ £400.00
Various
[Edited by Alan J. Guy, R. N. W. Thomas and
Gerard J. DeGroot] ~ Military Miscellany I :
Manuscripts from the Seven Years War, The
First and Second Sikh Wars and the First
World War ~ Stroud: Sutton Publishing
Limited for the Army Records Society, 1996 ~
5½” x 8¾” (ix) + 449pp, colour frontis, map.
Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, head of
spine bumped otherwise Near Fine. Contains
(1) from the Journal of George Durant, a
vivid account of the expedition to
Martinique and Guadeloupe, 1758-1759; (2)
Daniel George Robinson's letters describing
the experiences of an engineer working on
the Hazara Survey during the First and
Second Sikh Wars (in which he participated);
(3) The Diary of the Rev. G.S. Duncan Padre
to Field Marshal Haig and GHQ, which gives a
very personal view of Haig's GHQ from 1916
to 1918 and is interesting that the diary is
cross referenced by Haig's own diaries and
his letters to Lady Haig. ~ 6429 ~ £70.00
Various
[Edited by Lieut.-Colonel T. A. Cuthbert
Headlam] ~ The Army Quarterly October 1929
and January 1930 [Volume XIX, Nos 1 & 2] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1929-30
~ 5½” x 8½”. [vi] + 450pp, maps. Two
original card-cover issues bound into one
volume in red buckram: covers rubbed, spine
faded, stain on edge of text block otherwise
Very Good ~ 6376 ~ £80.00
Various
[Edited by Lieut.-Colonel T. A. Cuthbert
Headlam] ~ The Army Quarterly April 1930 and
July 1930 [Volume XX, Nos 1 & 2] ~ London:
William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1930 ~ 5½” x
8½”. [vi] + 450pp, maps. Two original
card-cover issues bound into one volume in
red buckram: covers rubbed, spine faded,
otherwise Very Good ~ 6377 ~ £80.00
Various
[Edited by Lieut.-Colonel T. A. Cuthbert
Headlam] ~ The Army Quarterly October 1930
and January 1931 [Volume XXI, Nos 1 & 2] ~
London: William Clowes & Sons, Ltd, 1930-31
~ 5½” x 8½”. [vi] + 448pp, maps. Two
original card-cover issues bound into one
volume in red buckram: covers rubbed, spine
faded, otherwise Very Good ~ 6378 ~ £80.00
Various
[Illustrated Stories & Verse Selected by
John Laird] ~ The Australian Experience of
War ~ London: Leo Cooper, 1988 ~ 7½" x 10½".
328pp, profusely illustrated. Original
boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+
~ 3377 ~ £32.00
Various
[Introduced by Sir Charles Frank] ~
Operation Epsilon: The Farm Hall Transcripts
~ Bristol and Philadelphia: Institute of
Physics Publishing, 1993 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [ix] +
313pp, illustrations. Pictorial laminated
boards, no d/j, Fine. Transcripts of
intelligence interviews with German
scientists after World War II, including the
nuclear scientist Heisenberg. ~ 5627 ~
£30.00
Various
[Series Editor: Tom Coates] ~ The Siege
Collection : The Siege of Kars (1855) : The
Boer War, Ladysmith and Mafeking (1900) :
The Siege of the Peking Embassy (1900) ~
London: The Stationery Office, 2001
[Uncovered Editions series] ~ 6” x 9¾”.
432pp, maps, illustrations. Large format
softback, As New. "The Siege of Kars, 1855"
was first published in 1856 as "Papers
Relative to Military Affairs in Asiatic
Turkey, and the Defence and Capitulation of
Kars". "The Boer War, Ladysmith and
Mafeking, 1900" was first published by HMSO
as Cd. 457 and 458 (1901), and Cd. 463, 968
and 987 (1902). "The Siege of the Peking
Embassy, 1900" was first published by HMSO
as Cd. 257 (1900), and Cd. 442 (1901). ~
5990 ~ £20.00
Various
Authors ~ Deeds That Thrill the Empire :
True Stories of the Most Glorious Acts of
Heroism of the Emprie's Soldiers and Sailors
during the Great War ~ London: Hutchinson &
Co., n.d. [2 vols] ~ 8½" x 11". 903pp,
paginated over 2 volumes, illustrations,
colour plates, profusely illustrated. Red
cloth gilt, no d/j, a few plates loose but
present, covers marked and rubbed, previous
owner's name inscribed, internally clean,
overall Good Plus ~ 3569 ~ £200.00
Velimirovic,
Fr. Nicholas [with a Preface by the
Archbishop of Canterbury] ~ Serbia in Light
and Darkness ~ London: Longmans, Green and
Co. Ltd, 1916 ~ 5" x 7½". 147pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spine gutters fraying,
edges lightly foxed, two ink-stamps of
end-papers, otherwise Good Plus ~ 3744 ~
£50.00
Verney,
Ralph [Edited By David Verney] ~ The Joyous
Patriot: The Correspondence of Ralph Verney
1900-1916 ~ London: Leo Cooper Ltd, 1989 ~
6¼” x 9½”. [x] + 207pp, map, illustrations.
Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good. Compiled from his
letters, an account of the experiences of
Ralph Verney with the Rifle Brigade in South
Africa during the Boer War (1900), as ADC to
Lord Chelmsford, the Governor of Queensland
(1907), where he married the daughter of an
Australian banker, Nita Walker (1909), and
rejoining his regiment in France (1914),
where he was wounded in 1915, with added
material from his wife's letters. ~ 6065 ~
£16.00
Verrier,
Anthony ~ Assassination in Algiers :
Churchill, Roosevelt, de Gaulle, and the
Murder of Admiral Darlan ~ London:
Macmillan, 1990 ~ 6” x 9”. 302pp, map,
illustrations. Softback, Near Fine ~ 104 ~
£10.00
Vivian, A.
P. G. ~ The Phantom Brigade or The
Contemptible Adventurers ~ London: Ernest
Benn Limited, 1930 [1st ed.] ~ 5" x 7¼".
255pp. Red cloth gilt, covers marked and
rubbed with some colour loss, head of spine
frayed at front gutter, edges dusty,
otherwise Good Plus ~ 3653 ~ £90.00
Voigt, F. A.
~ Combed Out ~ New York: The Dial Press,
1929 ~ 5¼" x 7¾". 280pp. Blind-stamped red
cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ 4197 ~ £150.00
Wade, Aubrey
~ Gunner on the Western Front [a revised
version of The War of the Guns : Western
Front, 1917 & 1918, first published in 1936]
~ London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1959 ~ 5½" x
8¾". 192pp, frontis, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good ~ 3784 ~ £36.00
Wade, Aubrey
[with an Introduction by Edmund Blunden] ~
The War of the Guns : Western Front, 1917 &
1918 ~ London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1936 [1st
ed.] ~ 5½" x 8¾". 142pp, colour frontis, b&w
plates, publisher's catalogue. Black cloth
gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, edges and end-papers
foxed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3585 ~ £90.00
Wagner,
Lieutenant Hermenegild [With an introduction
by I. E. Gueshoff, Prime Minister of
Bulgaria] ~ With the Victorious Bulgarians ~
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1913 ~ 6" x 8¾".
[xii] + 273pp, 55 illustrations, 6 maps.
Beige cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and
soiled, spine dull, a few pages carelessly
opened, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good. Wagner was War
Correspondent of the "Reichspost". ~ 1400 ~
£100.00
Walder,
David ~ The Short Victorious War : The
Russo-Japanese Conflict, 1904 - 1905 ~
London: Hutchinson, 1973 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 321pp,
maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in
red, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good ~
611 ~ £24.00
Walker, Dale
L. ~ The Boys of '98 : Theodore Roosevelt
and the Rough Riders ~ New York: Tom Doherty
Associates, 1998 ~ 5½" x 8½". 304pp, maps.
Black boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine ~ 2591 ~ £24.00
Walker,
Major G. Goold [Ed.] ~ The Honourable
Artillery Company 1537-1926 ~ London: John
Lane, The Bodley Head Limited, 1926 ~ 5¾" x
8¾". [xv] + 298pp, colour and b&w plates.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, head and tail of spine and corners
frayed, edges dusty otherwise Very Good ~
4475 ~ £70.00
Walker,
Stephen ~ Shockwave: The Countdown to
Hiroshima ~ London: John Murray, 2005 ~ 6” x
9½”. [xv] + 352pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, As New. Every account of
the destruction of Hiroshima is dramatic,
but historian and filmmaker Walker has
created an exceptionally taut and revealing
chronicle. By beginning with the first
atomic bomb test in New Mexico on July 16,
1945, and documenting with cinematic
selectivity and flow the key events of the
next three weeks leading up to August 6,
1945, the day Little Boy was detonated above
Hiroshima, he captures the mix of fury and
ambition that drove the decision to deploy
this barely understood weapon against a
civilian population. With an unerring sense
of striking detail and ironic juxtaposition,
Walker cuts from the tension at Los Alamos
to Potsdam--where Truman, Churchill, and
Stalin met to decide Japan's fate--to the
top-secret airbase on the tiny Pacific
island of Tinian, from which the Enola Gay
took flight. Here are sharp and searching
close-ups of the bomb makers and the bomb's
victims, including Taeko Nakamae, then a
girl soldier, and a doctor, Shuntaro Hida,
who both survived the apocalypse and share
their horrific memories 60 years later.
Walker brings a fresh, judicious perspective
to the eternally shocking story of
Hiroshima, which must be told and retold so
that its terrible lessons are never
forgotten. ~ 6812 ~ £24.00
Wallace,
Edgar ~ The Standard History of the War :
comprising the Official Despatches from
General French and Staff with Descriptive
Narrative ~ London: George Newnes, Limited,
n.d. [3 vols.] ~ 4¼" x 7". 159pp,160pp,
160pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, maps.
Red cloth, no d/js, covers marked and
rubbed, edges dusty, end-papers discoloured,
otherwise Good Plus ~ 3644 ~ £60.00
War
Department ~ Regulations for the Army of the
United States 1913 ~ Washington: Government
Printing Office, 1913 ~ 5¾" x 9¼". 404pp.
Marbled boards half-bound in leather, covers
badly worn with most of the paper missing
from the front boards, the leather spine is
scuffed and split in the centre, the text is
clean. ~ 4393 ~ £30.00
War Office ~
Manual of Movement (War) 1933 ~ London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1933 ~ 4¼” x
5¼”. [x] + 158pp. Red cloth-covered card
blocked in black, no d/j, front inner hinge
a little slack, stamped "Not To Be
Published" across title page, otherwise Very
Good. Five sets of amendments (dated 1934,
1935, 1937, 1938 and 1939) are loosely
inserted. Uncommon. ~ 6122 ~ £60.00
Ward, Arthur
[with Alewander Stilwell] ~ Resisting the
Nazi Invader ~ London: Constable, 1997 ~ 8½"
x 11¼". [ix] + 134pp, illustrations. Black
cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New ~
1502 ~ £28.00
Ward, Major
C. H. Dudley [with a foreword by
Field-Marshal Viscount Allenby] ~ The 74th
(Yeomanry) Division in Syria and France ~
London: John Murray, 1922 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xii]
+ 276pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates, maps.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine dull, end-papers discoloured, edges
lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good ~ 3580 ~
£150.00
Ward, Mrs
Humphry ~ Fields of Victory ~ New York:
Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919 ~ 5” x 7¾”.
[xii] + 274pp, frontis and one other plate,
folding map and folding statistical chart.
Tan cloth blocked in brown, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, some
pencil annotations otherwise Very Good. The
triumph of the British Armies in the Hundred
Days battle of Autumn, 1918, is the subject
of this interesting volume. The author was
at the front as a guest of the French army
two months after the Armistice and she
passed through many French and American
battlefields as she travelled by car from
Metz to Paris. ~ 6132 ~ £40.00
Warner,
Philip ~ Army Life in the '90s ~ London:
Country Life Books, 1975 ~ 8¾" x 12". 144pp,
profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good ~
4757 ~ £32.00
Warren, Alan
~ Singapore 1942 : Britain's Greatest Defeat
~ London New York: Hambledon and London,
2002 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xiii] + 370pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As
New ~ 3304 ~ £30.00
Waters,
Brigadier-General W. H-H. ~ Private and
Personal : Further Experiences of a Military
Attache ~ London: John Murray, 1928 ~ 5½" x
8¾". [xix] + 370pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine
dull, covers mottled and rubbed, edges and
end-papers foxed, bookplate on front
pastedown, otherwise G. ~ 2475 ~ £36.00
Watkins,
Owen Spencer ~ With Kitchener's Army : Being
a Chaplain's Experiences with the Nile
Expedition, 1898 ~ London: S. W. Partridge &
Co., 1899 [3rd imp.] ~ 5" x 7½". 276pp,
frontis, illustrations, map, publisher's
catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, circular
stain on front cover, spine slightly canted,
otherwise Very Good ~ 4046 ~ £50.00
Wavell,
General Sir Archibald ~ Allenby In Egypt :
Being Volume II of Allenby : A Study in
Greatness ~ George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1943
~ 5½" x 8¾". 154pp, b&w plates. Red cloth,
in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some
loss, spine faded, covers rubbed and
mottled, otherwise Very Good. Produced to
War Economy Standard. ~ 2694 ~ £16.00
Weale,
Adrian ~ Renegades : Hitler's Englishmen ~
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1994 ~ 6¼”
x 9½”. (ix) + 230pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth blocked in silver in d/j, As New ~
5692 ~ £32.00
Weber, Frank
G. ~ The Evasive Neutral : Germany, Britain
and the Quest for a Turkish Alliance in the
Second World War ~ Columbia & London:
University of Missouri Press, 1979 ~ 5" x
9". 244pp. Red cloth blocked in white, no
d/j, previous owner's name inscribed and
bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Near
Fine ~ 1996 ~ £40.00
Wegner,
Bernd [Ed.] ~ From Peace to War : Germany,
Soviet Russia and the World, 1939-1941 ~
Providence, RI: Berghahn Books, 1997 ~ 5¾" x
8¾". [vii] + 632pp. Laminated boards, no d/j
[as issued], Fine ~ 2828 ~ £80.00
Weitz, John
~ Hitler's Banker : Halmar Horace Greeley
Schacht ~ London: Little, Brown & Co., 1998
[1st U.K. edition; first published in the
U.S. 1997] ~ 6" x 9½". [xii] + 361pp,
illustrations. Black cloth blocked in red,
no d/j, Fine ~ 1394 ~ £28.00
West, Nigel
~ Counterfeit Spies : Genuine or Bogus? An
Astonishing Investigation into Secret Agents
of the Second World War ~ London: St Ermin's
Press, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 308pp. Blue
boards in d/j, Fine ~ 562 ~ £28.00
Wheeler,
Harold F. B. ~ The Story of Lord Kitchener ~
London: George G. Harrap & Company, 1916
[2nd imp.] ~ 5¾" x 8". 288pp, portrait
frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, corners bumped, otherwise G ~ 3924
~ £32.00
Whitcomb,
Edgar D. ~ Escape from Corregidor ~ London:
Allan Wingate, February 1959 ~ 5½” x 8½”.
[xi] + 274pp, maps. Green cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine dull, spine slightly
canted, Boots Library sticker on front
cover, edges & end-papers lightly foxed
otherwise Good ~ 5188 ~ £12.00
Whitehead,
John S. and Bennett, George B. ~ Escape To
Fight On : With 204 Military Mission In
China ~ London: Robert Hale, 1990 ~ 5½” x
8¾”. 205pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine. The author, with two
companions, escaped from Hong Kong and
joined up with 204 Military Mission, the
Anglo-Australian guerrilla unit in China.
The chief purpose of this mission, centred
on Chunking, was to train Chinese
Nationalists in guerilla operations. They
hoped to create havoc among the Japanese
with sudden ambushes and hit-and-run
attacks. His two companions chose an easy
passage to India and safety but he
volunteered to join the commandos in their
plan to rescue prisoners from Hong Kong's
POW camps. However, the plan foundered and
the mission was disbanded at the end of
1942. ~ 5567 ~ £16.00
Whitehouse,
Arch ~ Epics and Legends of the First World
War ~ London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1964
~ 5½" x 8". [xv] + 352pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, creased d/j,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair ~ 3658
~ £20.00
Wiest,
Andrew and Mattson, Gregory Louis ~ The
Pacific War From Pearl Harbor to Hiroshima
1941-1945 ~ Staplehurst, Kent: Spellmount
Limited, 2001 ~ 9¼" x 12". 256pp,
illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards in
d/j, As New ~ 3025 ~ £28.00
Wilkinson,
Spenser ~ First Lessons in War ~ London:
Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1914 [3rd ed.] ~ 4¼" x
6¾". 127pp. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed and soiled, end-papers
browned, top edge stained also affecting
first few pages, otherwise Good. A note on
the half-title page records: "Received from
the Author, All Souls Coll., Oxford, Novr
30th 1915" ~ 3955 ~ £70.00
Wilkinson-Latham, Robert ~ From Our Special
Correspondent : Victorian War Correspondents
and Their Campaigns ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1979 ~ 7½” x 10”. 302pp,
illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ 5535 ~ £36.00
Williams
John ~ The Ides of May : The Defeat of
France, May-June 1940 ~ London: Constable
and Co. Ltd, 1968 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. 416pp,
frontis, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Near Fine ~ 5570 ~ £28.00
Williams,
Major-General Sir John Hanbury ~ The Emperor
Nicholas II As I Knew Him ~ London: Arthur
L. Humphreys, 1922 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". 271pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth
gilt, no d/j, spine faded, some staining to
covers which has caused the colour to bleed,
internally excellent, overall Very Good ~
3393 ~ £120.00
Williamson,
Samuel R. ~ The Politics of Grand Strategy :
Britain and France Prepare for War, 1904 -
1914 ~ Cambridge, MA: Harvard University
Press, 1969 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 409pp.
Black cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good ~ 1656 ~ £60.00
Williamson,
Samuel R. ~ The Politics of Grand Strategy :
Britain and France Prepare for War, 1904 -
1914 ~ Cambridge, MA: Harvard University
Press, 1969 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 409pp. Black cloth
in a rubbed d/j with one small sealed tear,
otherwise Very Good+ ~ 1685 ~ £60.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ The Second World War in the East ~
London: Cassell and Company, 1999 ~ 8" x
10¾". 224pp, profusely illustrated. Black
cloth in d/j, As New ~ 2813 ~ £32.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ Empires in Balance : Japanese and
Allied Pacific Strategies to April 1942 ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press,
1989 [2nd imp.; first published 1982] ~ 6” x
9¼”. [xxiii] + 487pp, maps, illustrations.
Tan cloth blocked in black in d/j, Fine ~
5656 ~ £60.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ The Barrier and the Javelin : Japanese
and Allied Pacific Strategies to June 1942 ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press,
1989 [2nd imp.; first published 1983] ~ 6” x
9¼”. [xix] + 596pp, maps, illustrations.
Grey cloth blocked in black in d/j, Fine ~
5657 ~ £60.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ Pearl Harbor ~ London: Bison Books
Ltd, 1981 ~ 8¾" x 11½". 64pp, profusely
illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ 4788
~ £10.00
Willmott, H.
P. [with Tohmatsu Haruo and W. Spencer
Johnson] ~ Pearl Harbor ~ London: Cassell
and Company, 2001 ~ 10" x 10". 208pp,
profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ 2633 ~ £30.00
Wilson,
Clemency Holt [Ed.] ~ War Letters to T. H.
W. [Thomas Holt-Wilson] from South Africa
1899-1902 [from Eric Holt-Wilson] ~
Trowbridge: Redwood Books, 1999 ~ 7½" x 10".
[xii] + 255pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in creased d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
3295 ~ £50.00
Wilson, Col.
Sir Charles W. ~ From Korti to Khartum : A
Journal of the Desert March from Korti to
Gubat, and of the Ascent of the Nile in
General Gordon's Steamers ~ Edinburgh and
London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1886 ~
5" x 7¼". [xxix] + 317pp, folding map.
Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, damp
staining affecting lower boards, rear inner
hinge cracked, otherwise G- ~ 3330 ~ £120.00
Wilson, Dr
A. G. [Complied and edited by Michael
Wilson] ~ Peter : A Life Remembered
1894-1990 ~ Published in 1993 by Michael
Wilson ~ 6” x 9½”. 284pp, illustrations.
Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good. Signed presentation
copy by Michael Wilson (the Editor). Peter
Wilson was well into his eighties when his
family and friends persuaded him to write
the story of his full and exciting life,
mainly as a means of keeping him mentally
active and interested following the death of
his wife. His story begins nearly one
hundred years ago in the village of Haxby in
Yorkshire and gives some intriguing detail
of country life and of his father's exploits
in the hunting field, often with the York &
Ainsty Hunt. By the time he was entering the
job market, war clouds were looming and he
volunteered for the Territorial Army,
joining the West Yorkshire Regiment. His
vivid accounts of life in the trenches in
Flanders make fascinating reading and reveal
how all the suffering he witnessed led him
to a career in medicine. In 1916 he was
severely wounded while in a Forward
Observation Post during the battle of the
Somme. After many months in hospital he
found himself back in the trenches with his
beloved West Yorkshire Regiment. However,
his wounds would not heal completely, which
led him to volunteer for the RFC in 1917.
Hence another intriguing section of his
memoirs — the war in the air. He won an MC
for his reconnaissance work during the March
Retreat. Upon demobilisation he put his
vocation to the test and his memories as a
medical student provide an insight into life
at Oxford and St Thomas' hospital in the
twenties. Finally he took up his life's work
as a GP in Radlett, Hertfordshire, where he
remained (apart from World War II) a
much-loved physician until his retirement in
1969. It was his proud boast that he served
his country from the first day to the last
in both World Wars. ~ 6619 ~ £50.00
Wilson, H.
W. ~ With the Flag to Pretoria : A History
of the Boer War 1899-1900 [2 vols.] ~
London: Harmsworth Brothers Ltd, 1900-1 ~
10" x 13". 716pp [paginated over 2 volumes]
"with many illustrations, mainly from
photographs taken at the seat of the War".
Blue cloth half-bound with blue leather, no
d/js, leather scuffed and torn in places,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise
Very Good ~ 4751 ~ £160.00
Wilson, R. &
Collinson, G. A. ~ East York Volunteer
Infantry 1859-1908 ~ Hull: Fineprint, 1982 ~
8¼” x 9”. 53pp, illustrations. Softback,
covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine ~ 6219 ~
£10.00
Wilt, Alan
F. ~ Food For War : Agriculture and
Rearmament in Britain Before the Second
|