|
Abelman, Paul Dad's Army : The Defence of a Front Line English Village :
Edited By Arthur Wilson M.A. London: BBC Books, 1989 7½ x 10. 127pp,
illustrations. Laminated boards, no d/j [as issued], Near Fine Stock No. 5960
£10.00
Adams,
Richard Tales From Watership Down New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996 5" x
7½". 267pp. Green boards in d/j, Very Good/Very Good. Stock No. 11729 £5.00
Alverdes, Paul [Translated from the German by Basil Creighton] The Whistlers'
Room London: Martin Secker Ltd, 1929 5 x 7Ύ. 99pp. Blue flecked cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very
Good. A short novel about four wounded soldiers in hospital; three of them are
German, the fourth English, shot through the throat and unable to speak. Stock
No. 6155 £40.00
Ambler, Eric The Mask of Dimitrios London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1970 [first
published 1939] 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 256pp. Red cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
ex-Library with stamps and usual defects; front free end-paper glued to front
pastedown, covers stained with old adhseive tape; a good reading copy Stock
No. 332 £10.00
Ambler, Eric Journey Into Fear London: Hodder & Stoughton (yellow jacket),
May 1948 [fifth impression] [first published July, 1940] 5" x 7Ό". 224pp.
Beige cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
1361 £20.00
Ambler, Eric Cause for Alarm London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, June 1949
[3rd imp.; first published October, 1938] 5" x 7½". 320pp. Light grey cloth in
a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2126 £28.00
Ambler, Eric The Mask of Dimitrios London: Macmillan, 1999 [first published
1939] 5½ x 8Ύ. [x] + 304pp. Black cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine. In a 1972 letter (which was inserted into a copy of the
American edition) Ambler describes in detail how this classic novel was
conceived. "The Mask of D[imitrios] was started -- in the mind anyway -- during
a night train journey from Paris to Marseille. I was travelling 3rd class on a
very hard seat and sleep was impossible. So was reading by the dim blue light
provided. So I thought of a journey from Istanbul to Paris and drew a wiggly
line in a notebook to remind me later. The journey, I thought, should be a kind
of odyssey and that the traveller should be a criminal. When dawn came at
Avignon and I could see better I wrote down the name 'Demetrius' spelling it
then with 'e's and a 'u.' I also put a question mark as a precaution. Ideas
evolved during sleepless nights rarely survive the day that follows. I wrote the
book in a Montparnasse hotel called the Liberia which was little better than a
flop-house, but very cheap --50 cents a night at the 1938 rate of exchange --
though I then thought it rather expensive. However, the walls were thin and
interesting conversations could sometimes be heard through them. The 'masterful
technique' you mention came painfully. Three times I decided to abandon the
project as rule-breaking chaos, unlikely to prove readable; but in the end
arrogance triumphed. Besides I was getting old -- 29 if a day -- and it was time
I broke rules." Stock No. 5487 £40.00
Ambler, Eric The Mask of Dimitrios London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, May
1940 [5th impression; first published August 1939] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 320pp.
Blind-stamped red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers faded with patchy loss
of colour, spine very faded, corners bumped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6255
£100.00
Ambler, Eric The Schirmer Inheritance London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1953
[1st ed.] 5 x 8. 270pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, faint shadow on
front boards from lost d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6256 £12.00
Ambler, Eric Passage of Arms London: The Reprint Society Limited, 1960 5
x 7½. 256pp. Blue boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges foxed otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 5777 £10.00
Ambler, Eric The Mask of Dimitrios London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, May
1940 [5th impression; first published August 1939] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 320pp.
Blind-stamped red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, spine slightly canted, spine
faded, front inner hinge cracked, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12730 £30.00
Ambler, Eric The Care of Time London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson Limited, 1981
5½" x 8Ύ". 250pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3259 £20.00
Ambler, Eric Journey Into Fear London: Macmillan, 1999 [first published
1940] 5½ x 8Ύ. [x] + 256pp. Black cloth blocked in silver in a d/j with a
small, sealed tear, otherwise Near Fine. Stock No. 6246 £40.00
Ambler, Eric The Mask of Dimitrios London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited,
September 1944 [sixth impression; first published 1939] 4Ύ" x 7½". 320pp. Red
cloth blocked in white, no d/j, spine slightly canted, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Plus Stock No. 6273 £60.00
Ambler, Eric Cause for Alarm London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, June 1940
[2nd imp.; first published September, 1938] 4½ x 7Ό. 320pp. Blind-stamped
red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, spine slightly
canted, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6409 £60.00
Ambler, Eric The Mask of Dimitrios London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited,
September 1944 [sixth impression; first published 1939] 4Ύ" x 7½". 320pp. Red
cloth blocked in white in a torn, scuffed and chipped (price-clipped) d/j,
previous owner's name inscribed, shadow on backstrip from d/j lettering,
otherwise Very Good. Stock No. 6437 £100.00
Ambler, Eric [With an Introduction by Greil Marcus] A Coffin for Dimitrios
New York: Carrol and Graf Publishers Inc., 1990 [first published 1939] 4Ό x
7. (x) + 214pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5439 £4.00
Anon.
The Book of Artemas : Concerning men, and the things that men did do, at the
time when there was war London: W. Westall & Co. Ltd, 1917 [15th edition]
4Ό" x 6½". Unpaginated. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3618 £10.00
Baker,
Michael The Doyle Diary : The Last Great Conan Doyle Mystery London: Book
Club Associates, 1978 10" x 7Ό". [xxix] + 91pp, illustrations. Cream cloth
gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4681
£10.00
Balchin, Nigel Darkness Falls From the Air London: Cardinal (Sphere Books
Ltd), n.d. [c.1988; first published 1942] 5 x 7Ύ. 204pp. Paperback, page
edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5411 £6.00
Balchin, Nigel The Small Back Room London: The Reprint Society by
arrangement with William Collins Sons & Co. Ltd, 1945 5 x 7½. 208pp. Red
cloth with leather spine label, no d/j, covers rubbed, front free end-paper
creased, produced to War Economy Standard, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5963 £4.00
Barclay, Florence L. My Heart's Right There London and New York: G. P.
Putnam's Sons, December 1914 4Ύ x 7Ό. 61pp. Decorative blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded and dull, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 6277 £14.00
Bely,
Andrei Petersburg London: Penguin Books, 1983 [first published 1916] 5 x
7Ύ. [xxvii] + 356pp, map. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5422 £6.00
Benchley, Peter The Island London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with
Andre Deutsch), 1979 5 x 8. 240pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12265 £5.00
Benson, Arthur Christopher The Altar Fire London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1912
5" x 7Ύ". 309pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, front boards stained, edges dusty,
end-papers browned, else G+ Stock No. 11413 £6.00
Bentley, E. C. Trent's Last Case Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, n.d. 4½" x 7".
[iv] + 375pp. Blind-stamped green cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 286 £50.00
Bentley, E. C. Trent's Last Case Edinburgh: Thomas Nelson, n.d. 5 x 7½.
375pp, coloured frontis. Blind-stamped blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of
spine rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5739 £30.00
Binding, Tim A Perfect Execution London: Picador, 1996 344pp. Paperback,
new Stock No. 10012 £4.00
Binyon, Laurence For The Fallen and Other Poems London: Hodder & Stoughton,
n.d. 7½" x 10Ό". Unpaginated. Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, covers very
marked and rubbed, staining to some pages, edges foxed, otherwise G- Stock No.
3131 £20.00
Blackmore, R. D. [Richard Doddridge] Lorna Doone London: Sampson Low,
Marston & Co., Ltd for Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd, Nottingham, n.d. 7Ύ" x 10Ό".
520pp, "with coloured illustrations [tipped in] specially prepared for this
work: landscapes by Charles E. Brittan; figure subjects by Charles E. Brock".
Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine frayed, front inner
hinge weak, partially unopened, corners bumped, else G+. Stock No. 10890
£20.00
Blyton, Enid Round the Clock Stories London: Dean & Son Ltd, 1963 5" x
7½". 182pp. Tan boards in chipped, torn d/j. Inner front hinge slightly loose.
G/G-. Stock No. 10309 £8.00
Blyton, Enid The Adventurous Four London: Dean & Son Ltd, 1972 5" x 7½".
184pp. Laminated hardback, no d/j. Near Fine. Stock No. 10314 £5.00
Blyton, Enid [with illustrations by Eileen Soper] Five Go Down to the Sea
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1953 4Ύ" x 7½". 191pp. Red cloth, no d/j. Spine
indented and cocked. G/- Stock No. 10312 £10.00
Blyton, Enid [with illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop] The Mystery That Never Was
London: Collins, 1967 4Ύ" x 7Ό". Yellow cloth in d/j with single one inch
tear. Very Good/G Stock No. 10307 £12.00
Blyton, Enid [with illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop] The Rilloby Fair Mystery
London: Collins, 1950 5" x 7Ό". 256pp. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j with
some loss. Very Good/G-. Previous owner's name on fep. Stock No. 10308 £9.00
Blyton, Enid [with illustrations by Gilbert Dunlop] The Rockingdown Mystery
London: Collins, 1949 5" x 7½". 256pp. Ochre cloth, no d/j, child's bookplate
on front pastedown, covers marked and grubby. G/- Stock No. 10313 £12.00
Blyton, Enid [with illustrations by Maurice Tulloch] Six Cousins Again [the
second title in the "Six Cousins" series] London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1950
5" x 7½". 216pp. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j. Previous owner's names on
front pastedown. Very Good/G Stock No. 10303 £20.00
Blyton, Enid [with illustrations by Stuart Tresilian] The Ship of Adventure
[the sixth title of the "Adventure" series] London: Macmillan & Co. Ltd, 1950
5Ό" x 8". 328pp. Deocrated cloth cover in chipped, torn d/j. Very Good/G
Stock No. 10302 £30.00
Blyton, Enid [with illustrations by Treyer Evans] The Mystery of the Vanished
Prince [Being the Ninth Adventure of the Five Find-Outers and Dog] London:
Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1952 [second impression] 5" x 7½". 183pp. Grey cloth in
chipped, torn d/j. Very Good+/G Stock No. 10305 £25.00
Booth,
Martin Dreaming of Samarkand London: Hutchinson, 1989 6Ό" x 9½". 308pp.
Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good
Plus. "Dreaming of Samarkand" is a novel of a love affair sought in loneliness
-- not the loneliness of body but that of the soul. The three central characters
were real people: the archaeologist/soldier T. E. Lawrence, the British poet
James Elroy Flecker and Flecker's Greek wife, Helle. The background is the
Middle East, England, and Switzerland on the eve of World War I. Feeling
manipulated by a system he abhors and wracked by tuberculosis, Flecker ekes out
a hand-to-mouth existence as a minor consular official in Lebanon. what he wants
is to be accepted as a poet, as a writer, as a thinker and intellectual in the
circle of peers he had known in England. Yet his is doomed to living in Beirut,
where distance makes it impossible for him to become part of literary London,
where the climate aggravates his disease, and where he cannot escape from his
job as field controller for a spy and, by proxy, a spy himself. Although he is
devoted to his wife, only one thing lifts him from his depression and from his
inevitable precipitous slide to death. The spy for whom he is the control is T.
E. Lawrence, who brings to Flecker a vitality he envies, a dream he wishes he
could share, and a vibrancy he knows he wants to claim for himself. Both Flecker
and Lawrence were in the employ of D.G. Hogarth, the noted archaeologist and
spy-master who recruited them from Oxford University. Flecker and Lawrence fall
in love; note merely sexual love -- their physical contact is reduced to a
minimum by Lawrence's eccentricities and reticence -- but a deeply spiritual
one. Lawrence also affords some escape for Flecker from his banal consular
existence. The story develops into one of deception, illness and death -- the
partly Jewish Flecker who aided the man who loved Arabs, the supposed enemies of
Zion; the Englishman, Lawrence, who went native and supported the Arab cause.
Nothing, however can save Flecker from his fate. The temporary respite this love
affair gives him is soon destroyed and his becomes a hopeless life. Only love
keeps him going until his death: his love of Lawrence, his love for his wife,
his love of poetry and words and beauty. Stock No. 4669 £20.00
Braine, John The Vodi London: Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1959 5 x 7½. 283pp.
Blue cloth blocked in silver in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12267 £8.00
Brand,
Christianna Green for Danger London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1946 [3rd
imp.; first published 1945] 5" x 7½". 224pp. Green cloth in a torn d/j with
some loss at head and tail of spine, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair
Stock No. 3853 £40.00
Brend,
Gavin My Dear Holmes : A Study in Sherlock London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd,
1951 [2nd imp.] 5" x 7½". 183pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a
chipped, torn d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3061 £28.00
Brereton, Captain F. S. Under French's Command London: Blackie and Son
Limited, n.d. [c.1916] 5" x 7½". 336pp, illustrations, Pictorial cloth, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, frontispiece and title page missing, old prize
label on front pastedown, a good reading copy Stock No. 3430 £32.00
Brereton, Captain F. S. [illustrated by Arch. Webb] With French at the Front :
A Story of the Great European War down to the Battle of the Aisne London:
Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. 5" x 7½". 292pp, frontis, illustrations.
Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, old prize label (dated 1916)
on front pastedown, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3628 £50.00
Brereton, Captain F. S. [Illustrated by Wal Paget] Under Foch's Command : A
Tale of the Americans in France London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited,
n.d. [c.1919] 5 x 7½. 287pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, edges dusty, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 6022 £30.00
Bridges, T. C. The Secret of the Baltic London: Collins' Clear-Type Press,
n.d. 7½" x 10". 230pp, coloured illustrations and b&w plates. Blue cloth with
print laid in, covers marked and rubbed, front inner hinge badly split, exposing
mull, a reading copy Stock No. 3441 £28.00
Bridges, Victor It Never Rains London: Macdonald & Co. (Publishers) Ltd,
n.d. [c.1945] 5" x 7½". 190pp. Blue cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, edges foxed,
presentation inscription, otherwise G/G Stock No. 3423 £16.00
Brooke, Rupert 1914 & Other Poems London: Sidgwick and Jackson, Limited,
1915 [10th imp.] 5" x 7Ύ". 63pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth with paper label
on spine, covers very rubbed with some colour loss, spine label chipped,
end-papers foxed, otherwise G Stock No. 11823 £12.00
Brooke, Rupert 1914 & Other Poems London: Sidgwick and Jackson, Limited,
1915 [2nd imp.] 5" x 7Ύ". 63pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth with paper label
on spine, some off-setting to end-papers, edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 3210 £40.00
Buchan, John Four Tales : The Thirty-Nine Steps; The Power-House; The Watcher
by the Threshold; The Moon Endureth Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood
and Sons, 1936 4Ύ" x 7½". 632pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very Good Stock No.
11390 £18.00
Buchan, John The Thirty-Nine Steps Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood
and Sons Ltd, 1931 [14th impression] 4Ό x 7. 253pp. Red cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, spine
slightly cocked, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6261 £12.00
Burrage, E. Harcourt Carbineer and Scout : A Story of the Great Boer War
London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1902 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 240pp and 3 of 4
illustrations by N. Testelin (frontis missing), publisher's catalogue. Pictorial
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine slightly canted, previous owner's
name inscribed in addition to two ink stamps, otherwise G Stock No. 3926
£40.00
Cain,
James M. The Five Great Novels of James M. Cain : The Postman Always Rings
Twice; The Butterfly; Serenade; Mildred Pierce; Double Indemnity London:
Picador, 1985 5 x 7Ύ. 633pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5388 £8.00
Callison, Brian The Dawn Attack London: Collins, 1972 5Ό" x 8½". 254pp.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 11787 £6.00
Canning, Victor Firecrest London: Heinemann, 1971 5½" x 8Ύ". 239pp.
Ex-lib. Fair Stock No. 10039 £1.00
Carroll, Phyllis Saraband for Conquerors London: Rich and Cowan, nd 5" x
7½". 200pp. Orange boards in remains of torn d/j. Fair Stock No. 10042 £1.00
Celiere, Paul The Startling Exploits of the Doctor London: Sampson Low,
Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. [c.1920] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 328pp, frontis, illustrations,
publisher's catalogue. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, covers lightly rubbed,
otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 3492 £72.00
Chandler, Raymond The High Window Cleveland and New York: The World
Publishing Company, July 1946 [Tower Books Edition: 2nd printing; first
published August, 1945] 5½" x 8". 240pp. Grey cloth in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed and creased, page edges browned,
offsetting to end-papers otherwise Good Stock No. 4671 £36.00
Chandler, Raymond and Parker, Robert B. Poodle Springs London: Macdonald &
Co. (Publishers) Ltd, 1990 6 x 9½. 268pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j
with two tiny tears at the base of the flaps otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
4999 £20.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Across the Seven Seas London: Frederick Warne and Co.
Ltd, 1931 5" x 7½". 252pp, colour frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed
and mottled, spine faded, heavy offsetting to end-papers, gift inscription on
front end-paper, spine slightly canted, otherwise Good Stock No. 4672 £10.00
Chesterton, G. K. Fancies versus Fads London: Methuen, 1923 [1st] 4Ό" x
6Ό". 238pp. Red cloth with gilt facsimile signature on cover. Small tear in
faded spine, ex-lib, G Stock No. 10118 £12.00
Cheyney, Peter Sinister Errand London: Collins, 1945 5" x 7½". 192pp.
Yellow cloth in chipped, torn d/j, Very Good+/G Stock No. 10819 £8.00
Childers, Erskine The Riddle of the Sands : A Record of Secret Service
London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd, 1945 [22nd imp.] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 289pp. Ochre
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good.
Printed on thin paper. Stock No. 3812 £12.00
Childers, Erskine The Riddle of the Sands New York: Dover Publications Inc.,
1976 [first published 1903] 5Ό x 8½. 284pp, maps. Softback, covers rubbed
and creased, edges dusty otherwise Good Stock No. 5289 £8.00
Childers, Erskine The Riddle of the Sands London: Nelson, n.d. 5" x 7½".
382pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, edges
dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 357 £16.00
Childers, Erskine The Riddle of the Sands : A Record of Secret Service
London: Nelson, n.d. 5" x 7½". 382pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, pages browned otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2946 £10.00
Churchill, Winston Savrola London: Leo Cooper, 1990 6Ό x 9½. [viii] +
212pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, ex-Library, front free end-paper excised, usual
stamps, page edges yellowed, a reading copy Stock No. 67 £10.00
Clay,
Beatrice Stories from Le Morte d'Arthur and the Mabinogion London: J. M.
Dent, 1934 4½" x 6". 208pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering on spine, Very Good
Stock No. 10115 £2.00
Clay,
Beatrice [ed.] Stories From Le Morte d'Arthur and the Mabinogion London: J.
M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1922 4Ό" x 6". 192pp. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed, ink stamp on front free end-paper,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11855 £4.00
Clouston, J. Storer The Spy in Black Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood
and Sons, 1917 [2nd imp.] 5" x 7½". 341pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, spine dull and creased, edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 2899 £80.00
Conran, Shirley Lace 2 London: Guild Publishing/ Book Club Associates, 1985
6" x 9½". 384pp. Pink cloth in a rubbed d/j, spine slightly cocked, otherwise
G/G Stock No. 11782 £3.00
Cowper, Richard The Web of The Magi And Other Stories London: Victor
Gollancz Ltd, 1980 5Ό x 8. 160pp. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Near Fine Stock No. 5781 £30.00
Cussler, Clive Raise The Titanic! London: Book Club Associates, 1977 [first
published 1976] 5" x 8". 314pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, spine cocked, else
G+ Stock No. 10886 £4.00
Davdison, Lionel The Chelsea Murders London: Penguin, 1979 4Ό" x 7".
237pp. Paperback, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise excellent. Stock No.
10254 £3.00
De
Hartog, Jan [English version edited and abridged by Carlos Peacock] Captain
Jan : A Story of Ocean Tugboats London: Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd, 1952 [2nd
impression of the English edition] 6" x 9". 315pp. Blue cloth in a tatty, torn
d/j, covers damp-stained, internally very good. Stock No. 11248 £9.00
Deighton, Len Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Spy London: Triad/Panther, 1977 4Ό"
x 7". 240pp. Paperback, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise excellent. Stock
No. 10284 £3.00
Deighton, Len Twinkle, Twinkle, Little Spy London: Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1976
5½ x 8Ύ. 240pp. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 6002
£20.00
Dickens, Charles Old Curiosity Shop Master Humphrey's Clock London: W.
Nicholson & Sons, nd 5" x 7½". 445pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering and gilt
embossed bust of Dickens on cover, decorated endpapers, attractive edition, Very
Good Stock No. 10084 £18.00
Dickens, Charles The Life and Adventures of Nicholas Nickleby London:
Chapman and Hall, nd 5" x 7Ό". 538pp. Red cloth, gilt lettering, decorated
endpapers, spine slightly faded but an attractive copy, Very Good+ Stock No.
10085 £14.00
Dickens, Charles Dombey & Son London: Richard Edward King, nd 5" x 7Ό".
543pp, ills. Maroon cloth, gilt lettering. Covers stained, pages discoloured and
a few loose, G Stock No. 10086 £5.00
Doctorow, E. L. Billy Bathgate London: Picador, 1989 4Ό" x 7". 323pp.
Paperback, excellent, no sign of wear. Stock No. 10273 £3.00
Doyle,
Arthur Conan The Adventures of Sherlock Holmes London: George Newnes Ltd,
1895 [thirty-first thousand] 4Ύ" x 7½". 343pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine creased, head and tail of spine frayed,
slightly shaken, ballpoint drawing on rear end-papers otherwise Good Plus
Stock No. 4384 £80.00
Doyle,
Sir Arthur Conan The Sherlock Holmes Illustrated Omnibus : A facsimile edition
of Sir Arthur Conan Doyle's Sherlock Holmes stories illustrated by Sidney Paget
as they originally appeared in The Strand Magazine : "The Adventures of Sherlock
Holmes", "The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes", "The Hound of The Baskervilles", and
"The Return of Sherlock Holmes" London: John Murray and Jonathan Cape, 1979
6½" x 9½". [xiii] + 1-171pp, 1-156pp, 1-110pp, 1-193pp, illustrations. Brown
cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped, d/j otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 391
£36.00
Doyle,
Sir Arthur Conan Sherlock Holmes : Long Stories : A Study in Scarlet : The
Sign of Four : The Hound of the Baskervilles : The Valley of Fear London: John
Murray, 1929 [first edition in one volume] 5" x 7½". 640pp. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, head and tail of spine frayed and split along gutters, covers marked and
rubbed, edges dusty, presentation inscription, a reading copy. Stock No. 11556
£12.00
Durrell, Lawrence Bitter Lemons London: Faber and Faber, 1964 [first
published1957] 5" x 7Ύ". 255pp. Paperback, covers rubbed and creased, spine
especially so, otherwise G+ Stock No. 11792 £3.00
Dyson,
John The Prime Minister's Boat is Missing London: Angus and Robertson, 1974
5½" x 8Ύ". 256pp. Original cloth in a rubbed d/j, gift inscription on front
free end-paper, else Very Good/Very Good. Stock No. 11749 £6.00
Eco,
Umberto The Name of the Rose London: Secker & Warburg Limited, 1983 [4th
imp.] 6Ό x 9½. 502pp. Orange cloth gilt in d/j, edges dusty otherwise Near
Fine Stock No. 5002 £20.00
Edmonds, Harry The North Sea Mystery [Naval Secret Service] London: Ward,
Lock & Co. Limited, n.d. [c.1925] 4½" x 7". 255pp. Red cloth in a chipped,
discoloured and scuffed d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good/G- Stock No. 3776
£24.00
Ellroy, James The Big Nowhere London: Arrow Books, 1990 4Ό" x 7". 472pp.
Paperback, excellent, little sign of wear. Stock No. 10289 £3.00
Endo,
Shusaku Scandal London: Penguin Books, 1989 5 x 7Ύ. 237pp. Paperback,
page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5423 £4.00
Everett-Green, Evelyn My Cousin From Australia London: Hutchinson & Co.,
n.d. [c.1896] 5" x 7Ύ". 312pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial red cloth
gilt, no d/j, all-edges-gilt, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, presentation
inscription, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11778 £16.00
Everett-Green, Evelyn True to the Last : or, My Boyhood's Hero London:
Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, n.d. 4Ύ x 7½. 314pp, colour plates. Green cloth
blocked in black with a circular colour plate laid in on front cover, no d/j,
covers worn and frayed, front inner hinge cracked, old Sunday School Prize Label
(dated 1919) on front free end-paper, otherwise Good. There is a swastika
blocked in black on the front cover and backstrip. Stock No. 12343 £10.00
Farrell, J. G. The Singapore Grip London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1978
5Ό x 8Ύ. 558pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5064 £30.00
Farrell, J. G. A Girl in the Head London: Fontana Paperbacks (Collins), 1981
[first published by Cape, 1967] 4Ό x 7. 221pp. Paperback, page edges
yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5432 £8.00
Farrell, J. G. [Edited by John Spurling] The Hill Station : An Unfinished
Novel and an Indian Diary London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981 5Ύ x 8Ύ.
[x] + 228pp. Original cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5067 £40.00
Favenc, Ernest Marooned on Australia London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d.
[c.1905] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 224pp, frontis, illustrations, map, publisher's catalogue.
Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed, old Prize
Label on front pastedown otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4676 £24.00
Fleming, Ian You Only Live Twice London: Jonathan Cape, 1964 [1st edition]
5 x 7Ύ. 256pp. Black cloth blocked in gold and silver, in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, spine slightly canted, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5872 £100.00
Fleming, Ian The Man With the Golden Gun London: Jonathan Cape, May 1965
[2nd impression; first published April 1965] 5 x 7Ύ. 221pp. Black cloth
gilt, in a scuffed and chipped d/j, spine slightly canted, edges lightly foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5873 £80.00
Follett, Ken The Man From St Petersburg London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982 5½"
x 8Ύ". 292pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed d/j, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good/Very Good Stock No. 3140 £12.00
Fores,
John Flight Eastward London: Jonathan Cape, 1952 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 255pp. Blue
cloth in a torn, stained d/j, edges dusty else Very Good/G-. Stock No. 11399
£25.00
Forester, C. S. Lieutenant Hornblower London: Michael Joseph, 1952 4Ύ" x
7½". 304pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded and cocked, previous owner's
name inscribed, else G Stock No. 11241 £8.00
Forester, C. S. The Ship London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1943 [3rd imp.] 4Ύ" x
7½". 192pp. Brown cloth, no d/j, produced to War Economy Standard, previous
owner's name inscribed, covers marked and rubbed else G. Stock No. 11267
£2.00
Forsyth, Frederick The Day of the Jackal London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1971
[reprinted before publication] 5½" x 8Ύ". 358pp. Red cloth gilt in a chipped,
torn, price-clipped d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3121 £20.00
Foyle,
Kathleen [illustrations by Peter Fraser] The Little Good People : Folk Tales
of Ireland London: Frederick Warne and Co. Ltd, n.d. 5Ό" x 7Ύ". 164pp,
illustrations. Green cloth, no d/j, Near Fine. Stock No. 11634 £7.00
Francis, Dick Trial Run, Whip Hand and Twice Shy [3 novels bound as one,
complete and unabridged] Kettering: Index Books, 1995 5½" x 8Ύ". 556pp.
Laminated boards in d/j, near Fine Stock No. 10551 £5.00
Freeman, R. Austin The Famous Cases of Dr Thorndyke London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1952 [first published 1929] 5" x 7½". [viii] + 1,080pp. Red cloth
gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2161
£30.00
Fuller, John Flying to Nowhere London: Penguin Books, 1983 5 x 7Ύ. 89pp.
Paperback, Very Good Plus Stock No. 5425 £4.00
Furst,
Alan Night Soldiers London: HarperCollins, 1993 4Ό x 7. 512pp, map.
Paperback, page edges yellowed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 44 £4.00
Furst,
Alan Dark Star London: HarperCollins, 1992 4Ό x 7. 525pp, map.
Paperback, page edges yellowed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 45 £4.00
Furst,
Alan Blood of Victory London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 2002 6Ό" x 9½".
237pp, map. Black cloth in d/j, pages 13 to 20 have repaired, sealed, tears from
the margin to the edge of the text with a longer tear on pages 21-2, otherwise
Very Good/Very Good Stock No. 11883 £8.00
Gardner, John The Revenge of Moriarty London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1975
5½ x 8Ύ. [xiii] + 289pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5001 £16.00
Gardner, John The Liquidator London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1964 [3rd
imp.] 5" x 8". 204pp. Red cloth gilt in a creased d/j with a two-square-inch
piece missing from the front, otherwise Very Good/Fair Stock No. 11801
£14.00
Garfield, Brian [in collaboration with 'Christopher Creighton'] The Paladin
London: Book Club Associates, 1981 5" x 8". 349pp. Original cloth in a torn,
tatty d/j, pages discoloured, otherwise G/Fair Stock No. 11798 £3.00
Garnett, David Pocahontas : or the Nonparell of Virginia London: Chatto &
Windus, 1933 5Ό" x 8½". 349pp, frontis, folding map. Original mottled cloth
gilt, no d/j, head of spine chipped, spine faded, covers marked and rubbed,
edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed, else G+. Stock No. 11295 £8.00
Gash,
Jonathan The Vatican Rip London: Book Club Associates (by arrangement with
Wm Collins), 1981 5Ό x 8. 221pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12261 £5.00
Gaskin, Catherine The Tilsit Inheritance London: Collins, 1963 5½" x 8".
446pp. Blue cloth gilt in a very tatty, torn d/j with some loss, top edge of
text block spotted, otherwise Very Good/Fair Stock No. 11799 £8.00
Gasner, John [ed] English Comedies [The Country Wife, The Way of the World,
The Beggar's Opera, The Rivals, The School for Scandal] Eau Claire, Wisconsin:
E. M. Hale & Co., nd 5½" x 8". 360pp. Black cloth, spine slightly faded, edges
of pages yellowed, no d/j, Very Good Stock No. 10100 £6.00
Gavin,
Catherine The Fortress London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1964 5½ x 8. 383pp.
Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges & end-papers very lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12243 £8.00
George, Flight Lieutenant S. C. The Red Goddess London: Frederick Warne,
1939 5" x 7Ύ". 256pp, frontis. Tan cloth blocked in black, no d/j, spine
faded, some loss of colour on front cover, edges & end-papers lightly foxed,
spine slightly canted, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Stock
No. 875 £6.00
Gibbon, Charles (ed.) The Casquet of Literature, vol. I London: Blackie &
Son, 1882 6" x 8Ύ". 400pp, 9 engravings including "Naples from the West".
Highly decorative red cloth. Some foxing to prelims. Very Good "A selection in
poetry and prose from the works of the most admired authors" with biographical
information. Stock No. 10150 £15.00
Gibbon, Charles (ed.) The Casquet of Literature, vol. IV London: Blackie &
Son, 1882 6" x 8Ύ". Highly decorative red cloth. Some foxing to prelims. Very
Good. "A selection in poetry and prose from the works of the most admired
authors" with biographical information. With steel engravings. Stock No. 10151
£15.00
Gissing, George In the Year of the Jubilee New York: Dover Publications
Inc., 1982 [first published 1894] 5Ό x 8Ό. 404pp, publishers catalogue.
Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 5277 £8.00
Gloag,
Julian A Sentence of Life London: World Books, 1967 5" x 8". 381pp. Blue
boards in chipped d/j; pages scorched, G Stock No. 10077 £2.00
Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar of Wakefield London: R. E. King & Co., n.d.
[c.1900] 5" x 7". 216pp. Red cloth, blind stamped, silver lettering, a few
pages badly opened else Very Good Stock No. 10465 £3.00
Goldsmith, Oliver The Vicar of Wakefield London: Marcus Ward & Co. Limited,
n.d. [c.1895] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 264pp, ills. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, spine
dull, top & bottom of spine frayed, occasional light spotting else G+ Stock
No. 10684 £6.00
Goldsmith, Oliver [edited with Introduction and Notes by Austin Dobson] The
Poetical Works of Oliver Goldsmith London: Henry Frowde, 1906 [Oxford Edition:
this volume is an extended and revised reprint of the "Selected Poems" of
Goldsmith, issued by the Clarendon Press in 1887]. 4Ύ" x 7". 278pp, 21 ills.
Maroon leather, gilt lettering, marbled end-papers, previous owner's name, spine
rubbed, small tear on rear end-paper and some bubbling to rear pastedown,
otherwise an excellent copy. Stock No. 10321 £40.00
Golon,
Anne and Serge Angelique et Son Amour Paris: Collection Stendhal, Editions
de Trevise, 1961 5½" x 8Ύ". 350pp. Grey cloth in chipped, torn, creased d/j,
edges browned, else G+/G-. French text. Stock No. 10857 £8.00
Goodchild, George Q33 London: Odhams Press Limited, n.d. 5" x 7½". 252pp.
Black boards in a chipped, torn d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 2682 £32.00
Gordon, Richard Doctor at Large London: Michael Joseph, 1955 5Ό x 8.
208pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12259 £6.00
Grossmith, George and Weedon The Diary of a Nobody London: The Folio
Society, 1979 [this is the 6th impression of the 1969 Folio Society edition]
4½ x 8Ύ. 165pp, drawings by John Lawrence. Pictorial cloth in slipcase, Fine
Stock No. 5373 £10.00
Gurdon, John E. The Sky Trackers London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1931
6" x 8½". 156pp, ills. Pictorial boards, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, tail
of spine split, corners frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, else G. Stock
No. 11386 £16.00
Habe,
Hans The Mission : A Novel London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1966 5½" x
8½". 316pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded and with a small tear at the head,
covers slightly bowed, otherwise G+ Stock No. 11795 £8.00
Hackforth-Jones, Gilbert Submarine Alone : A Story of H.M.S. Steadfast
London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1943 4Ύ" x 7½". 141pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, front cover bowed, edges lightly foxed,
produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise G. Stock No. 11885 £6.00
Haggard, H. Rider King Solomon's Mines; She; Allan Qatermain [complete and
unabridged] London: Octopus Books Limited, 1979 6 x 8½. 638pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Good Stock No. 5057 £12.00
Hall,
Marie [nee Sibree] Andrew Marvel and His Friends : A Story of the Siege of
Hull Hull & London: A. Brown & Sons Ltd, n.d. [10th ed.] 5" x 7½". 469pp,
ills. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, old prize label on front end-paper, edges
lightly foxed, else Very Good+ Stock No. 10887 £18.00
Hammett, Dashiell The Maltese Falcon Pennsylvania: The Franklin Library,
1987 [first published 1929] 6" x 9". 188pp, illustrations. Pictorial boards,
no d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No. 438 £30.00
Harmetz, Aljean Round Up the Usual Suspects : The Making of Casablanca -
Bogart, Bergman, & World War II London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1993 6Ό" x
9Ό". [xiv] + 402pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No.
1257 £28.00
Harris, Macdonald The Balloonist London: Penguin Books, 1978 [first
published 1976] 4Ό x 7Ό. 255pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5431 £4.00
Harvey, F. W. Gloucestershire Friends : Poems from a German Prison Camp
London: Sidgwick and Jackson, Ltd, 1918 [2nd impression; first published 1917]
4Ύ" x 7". 71pp. Grey cloth with chipped paper label on spine, no d/j, covers
scuffed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2522 £16.00
Hayens, Herbert [Ed.] The Dreadnought Adventure Book London: Collins, n.d.
[c.1918] 7" x 9". Unpaginated, illustrations. Blue cloth with coloured plate
laid in, no d/j, covers damp-stained, inner hinges cracked, covers rubbed, a
reading copy Stock No. 3825 £16.00
Heller, Joseph Something Happened London: Corgi, 1976 4" x 7". 559pp,
Paperback, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise excellent. Stock No. 10252
£3.00
Hellman, Lillian Pentimento : A Book of Portraits London: Quartet Books,
1976 [first published in England by Macmillan, 1974] 4Ό x 7½. 297pp.
Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5437 £6.00
Helprin, Mark A Soldier of the Great War London: Hutchinson, 1992 6" x
9½". 792pp. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, page edges browned, otherwise Very
Good/Very Good Stock No. 3670 £20.00
Herriot, James [pseud. Alf White] (foreword by Jim Wight) James Herriot's
Yorkshire Stories, Illustrated by Lesley Holmes London: Michael Joseph, 1998
[this edition first published 1997] 5Ύ" x 7". 160pp, illustrations. Laminated
boards in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good Stock
No. 11790 £7.00
Hewlett, Maurice Little Novels of Italy London: Macmillan, 1912 (third
Macmillan edition). 364pp. 5" x 7½". [cloth. Very Good Stock No. 10153
£10.00
Hilton, James Knight Without Armour London: Macmillan and Co. Limited (The
Cottage Library), 1937 [first published 1933] 4½" x 7". 315pp. Blue
cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4673
£20.00
Hilton, James Lost Horizon New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d. [First published
by William Morrow, 1933] 5½" x 8Ό". 277pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
spine slightly faded, long inscription (dated 1940) on front free end-paper
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1341 £20.00
Hitchcock, Raymond The Tunnellers London: Constable and Company Limited,
1986 5½" x 8Ύ". 221pp. Original cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, page
edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2349 £16.00
Hocking, Silas K. Sea Waif : A Tale of the Cornish Cliffs London: Frederick
Warne & Co., n.d. [c.1890] 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 274pp, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial
red cloth, spine frayed and split at top, title page missing, aeg, some
damp-staining, G Stock No. 10468 £14.00
Holtby, Winifred South Riding : An English Landscape London: Collins, 1938
[11th imp.] 5½" x 8". 589pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
spine severely cocked, a reading copy. Stock No. 11221 £2.00
Holtby, Winifred South Riding : An English Landscape London: Collins, 1936
[1st edition] 5Ό" x 8". 589pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed with some loss of cloth, backstrip dull
and creased, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed, a good reading copy.
Stock No. 11930 £9.00
Homes,
Geoffrey Build My Gallows High London: Simon & Schuster Limited, 1988 [first
published 1946] 5 x 7Ύ. 154pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5409 £4.00
Hopwood, Rear-Admiral Ronald A. The New Navy and Other Poems London: John
Murray, 1919 5Ύ" x 7½". 96pp. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, end-papers discoloured,
otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 3421 £40.00
Hornung, E. W. Raffles London: Eveleigh, Nash & Grayson, n.d. 5" x 7½".
348pp. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, corners bumped,
end-papers browned, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 970 £20.00
Howatch, Susan Sins of the Fathers London: Book Club Associates (by
arrangement with Hamish Hamilton), 1981 5Ό x 8. 671pp. Black cloth gilt in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12242
£4.00
Hume,
Fergus W. The Mystery of a Hansom Cab New York: Dover Publications Inc.,
1982 [first published 1886] 5Ό x 8. 254pp, publishers catalogue. Paperback,
top edge foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5275 £8.00
Innes,
Hammond The Lonely Skier London: Collins, 1959 [first published 1947] 5 x
7½. 192pp. Maroon cloth blocked in silver, in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j
with some minor loss, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 142 £20.00
Jacobs, W. W. Light Freights London: Methuen & Co., 1912 (third edition)
295pp 12 ill. & 40 page Methuen catalogue. 5" x 7Ύ". Russet cloth with
illustrated cover. Slight foxing of prelims, bottom of spine cracked o/w Very
Good. Amusing anecdotes of life on the Thames. Stock No. 10154 £12.00
Jacobs, W. W. The Night-Watchman and Other Longshoremen London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1932 [1st ed.] 5" x 7½". 1,024pp. Original light grey cloth, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, else Very Good Stock No. 11384 £12.00
Jeans,
Staff Surgeon T. T. Mr Midshipman Glover R.N. : A Tale of the Royal Navy of
To-day London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1909 5Ό x 7½. 352pp, frontis,
illustrations, map, publishers catalogue. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, rear cover damp-stained with extensive colour loss otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5125 £40.00
Jerome, Jerome K. Three Men in a Boat (to say nothing of the dog) Bristol:
J. W. Arrowsmith; London: Simpkin, Marshall & Co., 1889 [1st ed.] 5" x 7½".
315pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, shaken, one section loose,
evidence of damp-staining, front inner hinge cracked, otherwise Good Stock No.
3349 £60.00
Judd,
Alan The Kaiser's Last Kiss London: HarperCollins, 2003 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 184pp.
Black boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 3850 £20.00
Judd,
Alfred The School on the Steep : A Chronicle of Happenings [Illustrated by H.
M. Brock] London: T. Nelson & Sons Ltd, n.d. [c.1926] 5" x 7½". 198pp.
Decorative brown cloth, covers marked and rubbed, old prize label on fep,
previous owner's name inscribed, occasional light spotting, last page torn,
reading copy only Stock No. 10632 £2.00
Keating, Joseph Tipperary Tommy : A Novel of the War London: Methuen & Co.
Ltd, 1915 5 x 7Ύ. 308pp, publishers catalogue. Blind-stamped red cloth
blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, cloth starting to lift near gutters,
spine very faded, edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good.
Uncommon. Stock No. 6023 £40.00
Keneally, Thomas Gossip from the Forest London: Fontana/Collins, 1978 [first
published 1975] 4Ό x 7. 224pp. Paperback, page edges browned covers rubbed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5378 £4.00
Kerr,
Admiral Mark The Rubaiyat of Kram Rerk London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd,
1927 4 x 6. 39p. Original cream paper wrappers which are chipped and
creased, edges & end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good. Author's signed
presentation copy. Stock No. 4936 £90.00
Kerr,
Mark The Destroyer and A Cargo of Notions London: Privately printed by
Messrs Hatchard, 1909 5" x 6½". 44pp. Green cloth blocked in gilt, spine
rubbed else Very Good. Author's signed presentation copy; inscribed to Stella
Patrick Campbell. Stock No. 1704 £100.00
Khayyαm, Omar [Translated by Edward Fitzgerald; with Twelve Photogravures after
Drawings by Gilbert James] The Rubαiyαt of Omar Khayyαm London: George
Routledge & Sons (New York: E. P. Dutton and Co.), 1907 [Tenth Thousand] 5Ύ x
8½. 160pp, illustrations (with tissue guards). Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and soiled, front free end-paper excised, pages browned,
photogravures foxed along edges, gift inscription on front end-paper, otherwise
Good Stock No. 6000 £60.00
Kipling, Rudyard Wee Willie Winkie, Under the Deodars, the Phantom 'Rickshaw
and other stories London: Macmillan, 1913 [Dominions Edition] 5" x 7Ύ".
372pp. Decorative cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine snagged,
spine dull, occasional foxing, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 478 £30.00
Kipling, Rudyard Kim London: The Folio Society, 1995 [first published in
book form by Macmillan, 1901] 6Ό x 9½. 288pp, map, illustrations in colour
by Augute Leroux. Pictorial cloth gilt, in slipcase, Fine Stock No. 5364
£20.00
Kipling, Rudyard The Years Between in Two Volumes London: Methuen & Co. Ltd,
1919 4Ύ" x 6½". [x] + 99pp, x] + 97pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers bowed
and stained along edges with some colour loss, otherwise Good Plus Stock No.
4363 £20.00
Kuppord, Skelton A Fortune from the Sky London: Thomas Nelson and Sons, 1903
5" x 7Ό". 230pp, frontis. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
head and tail of spine frayed, backstrip dull, old prize label on front
pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3494 £100.00
Lamb,
Charles [edited by Edmund Blunden] The Last Essays of Elia London: Humphrey
Milford, 1932 5" x 7Ό". 234pp. Olive cloth, gilt lettering, fep missing o/w
Very Good Stock No. 10105 £3.00
Landau, Rom The Brother Vane and other stories London: Faber and Faber, 1944
5" x 7½". 207pp. Black cloth with tatty d/j. Contents Very Good, produced to
war economy standard. Stock No. 10028 £5.00
Lascelles, Esme The Italian Maze Aylesbury: Milton House, 1973 5" x 8".
155pp. Red boards in slightly chipped d/j. Very Good Stock No. 10033 £1.00
Lawrence, D. H. Lady Chatterley's Lover New York: Grove Press Inc., 1959
5½" x 8Ό". 368pp. Original cloth, no d/j, occasional light spotting, spine
rubbed, slightly cocked, else G+ Stock No. 10729 £10.00
Lawrence, D. H. [Edited by A. A. H. Inglis] A Selection from Phoenix London:
A Peregrine Book (published by Penguin Books), 1971 5 x 7Ύ. 623pp.
Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine. Uncommon. Stock No. 5950
£36.00
Lawrence, Starling Montenegro London: Black Swan, 1998 [first published
1997] 5 x 7Ύ. 410pp. Paperback, some staining to lower edge of first few
pages otherwise Very Good Stock No. 315 £4.00
Le
Carre, John The Honourable Schoolboy London: Pan Books, 1978 4Ό" x 7".
543pp. Paperback, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise excellent. Stock No.
10293 £2.00
Lee,
John The Ninth Man London: Corgi Books, 1977 4Ό x 7. 319pp. Paperback,
page edges browned, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5420 £4.00
Lewis,
Sinclair Free Air Hamburg: The Albatross, 1932 4Ό" x 7Ό". 284pp.
Paperback, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, a little
scuffed but Very Good overall. Volume 39 in The Albatross Modern Continental
Library [English text]. Stock No. 11853 £12.00
Lyall,
Gavin The Most Dangerous Game London: The Book Club, 1964 [2nd imp., by
arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton] 5 x 7½. 255pp. Red cloth blocked in
black in a scuffed and chipped d/j, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 12264 £5.00
Maalouf, Amin [Translated by Russell Harris] Samarkand London: Abacus (a
division of Little, Brown & Company), 1995 [first published 1992 by Quartet
Books] 5 x 7Ύ. [ix] + 309pp. Paperback, Fine Stock No. 42 £6.00
Mackenzie, Compton Extremes Meet London: Cassell and Company, 1930 [cheap
edition] 5" x 7Ύ". 319pp. Tan cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped,
slightly cocked, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 326
£16.00
Mackenzie, Compton The South Wind of Love London: Chatto & Windus, 1942 [new
impression] 5½" x 8". 835pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn and marked,
inner hinges cracked, front free end-paper excised, a reading copy Stock No.
494 £8.00
Mackenzie, Compton The West Wind of Love London: Chatto & Windus, 1942 5½"
x 8". [vii] + 338pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, cloth corrugated in
places otherwise Good Stock No. 528 £8.00
Mackenzie, Compton The Three Couriers London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1929
5" x 7Ύ". 314pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2387 £50.00
MacLean, Alistair Night Without End London: Collins, 1968 [first published
1960] 5Ό x 8. 256pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, School Prize Label on front
free end-paper (from SGS to me), pages browned, otherwise Good Stock No. 5063
£4.00
MacLean, Alistair Force 10 from Navarone London: Collins, 1968 [2nd imp.]
5Ό" x 8". 254pp. Brown cloth gilt, in a rubbed, chipped d/j, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good/G+ Stock No. 11793 £8.00
MacLean, Alistair Athabasca London: Collins, 1980 5Ό" x 8½". 252pp.
Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 11876 £3.00
Mailer, Norman An American Dream London: The Book Club, n.d. [first
published 1965 by Andre Deutsch] 5 x 7½. 256pp. Blue cloth blocked in black
in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, front free end-paper creased, spine slightly canted
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12263 £4.00
Marchant, Bessie A Girl Munition Worker : The Story of a Girl's Work during
the Great War London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. 5" x 7½". 288pp,
frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, inner hinges cracked, front
free end-paper excised, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3650
£40.00
Marchant, Bessie [illustrated by John E. Sutcliffe] A V.A.D. in Salonika : A
Tale of a Girl's Work in the Great War London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d.
[c.1917] 5 x 7½. 256pp, colour frontis illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed (backstrip heavily rubbed), end-papers browned, gift
inscription on front end-paper (dated Xmas 1917) otherwise Very Good. Uncommon.
Stock No. 12734 £50.00
Marchant, Bessie [illustrated by John E. Sutcliffe] A V.A.D. in Salonika : A
Tale of a Girl's Work in the Great War London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d.
[c.1917] 5 x 7½. 256pp, colour frontis illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed (backstrip heavily rubbed), end-papers browned, gift
inscription on front end-paper (dated Xmas 1917) otherwise Very Good. Uncommon.
Stock No. 6300 £100.00
Marquand, John Phillips Point of No Return London: Robert Hale, nd 5Ό" x
8". 496pp. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, covers rubbed and faded,
offsetting to end-papers, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 511
£8.00
Marquand, John Phillips Your Turn, Mr. Moto London: Souvenir Press, 1987
[first published 1936] 5 x 8. 281pp. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j,
page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5778 £12.00
Marquand, John Phillips Thank You, Mr. Moto London: Souvenir Press, 1987
[first published 1936] 5 x 8. 278pp. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j,
page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5779 £12.00
Marquand, John Phillips Thank You, Mr. Moto London: Souvenir Press, 1987
[first published 1936] 5 x 8. 278pp. Black cloth, in d/j, ex-Library with
usual stamps, front inner hinge cracked, spine cocked, front free end-paper
excised, page edges browned, a reading copy Stock No. 12292 £3.00
Masters, John Fourteen Eighteen London: Michael Joseph, 1965 7½" x 10Ό".
175pp, profusely illustrated. Brown cloth gilt in a torn, tatty d/j, ex-library
with removed labels and many stamps, a reading copy Stock No. 3450 £12.00
Masters, John Now, God be Thanked London: Michael Joseph Limited, 1979 5Ύ
x 8Ύ. 589pp. Black cloth in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Very Good
Plus Stock No. 5037 £16.00
Masters, John Trial at Monomoy London: Michael Joseph, 1964 5Ό x 8.
348pp. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 12260 £6.00
Mather, Berkely The Road and the Star London: Collins, 1965 5½" x 8".
320pp. Green cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j, edges dusty, otherwise Very
Good/G Stock No. 11791 £8.00
Maugham, W. Somerset Ashenden or The British Agent London: William Heinemann
Ltd, 1928 [1st ed.] 5" x 7½". 304pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of
spine frayed, saucer mark on front cover, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 1277 £90.00
McCoy,
Horace [with an Introduction by Paul Buck] Four Novels : They Shoot Horses
Don't They? : Kiss Tomorrow Goodbye : No Pockets in a Shroud : I Should Have
Stayed Home London: Zomba Books (a Black Box Thriller), 1983 [first published,
respectively, in 1935, 1948, 1948, 1938] 5 x 7Ύ. [xi] + 574pp. Paperback,
covers rubbed and creased, abraded patch on front cover from removal of old
sticker, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5957 £16.00
McCutcheon, George Barr Nedra New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1905 5" x 7Ύ".
343pp, publisher's catalogue, illustrations by Harrison Fisher. Red cloth with
printed insert pasted on front cover. Spine frayed at bottom corner, cover
faded, front hinge splitting, G Stock No. 10437 £5.00
McDonald, Roger 1915 : A Novel St Lucia: University of Queensland Press,
1979 5Ύ x 8Ό. 426pp. Red cloth in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock
No. 5055 £40.00
McFee,
William Command London: Martin Secker Ltd, 1922 5 x 7½. 317pp. Green
cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. "A study of a man thrown abruptly into
the unfamiliar turmoil of that astonishing phantasmagoria, the Eastern
Mediterranean. Among the swarming populations of the ancient cities, amid the
perplexing eddies of war, the fundamental cravings of his nature are distorted
by the glamorous call of an alien environment. But the things he learns beneath
the cypress and cedar are no more than a stage in his progress towards the
discovery of his own character. The motif is the reaction of the West upon the
East, the lumbering yet civilized intellegence of the Saxon conflicting with the
alert and predatory enterprise of the Orient." Stock No. 6152 £20.00
Metalious, Grace Return to Peyton Place London: Frederick Muller Limited,
1960 [7th imp.] 5Ό" x 8". 287pp. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, torn,
price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good/G Stock No. 11796 £5.00
Metalious, Grace No Adam in Eden London: Frederick Muller Limited, 1964 [2nd
imp.] 5Ό x 8. 288pp. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12247 £8.00
Meynell, Alice The Rhythm of Life and Other Essays London: John Lane, 1896
4½" x 7". 106pp, publisher's catalogue. Original cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good. Margot Asquith's copy
(dated inscription 22 July 1896).. Stock No. 3688 £90.00
Miles,
Alfred H. Log Leaves & Sailing Orders : True Stories of Naval Life and
Adventure London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [c.1902] 5" x 7Ύ". 292pp, frontis.
Pictorial cloth, gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, presentation
inscription, edges and end-papers foxed, frontispiece detached but present, else
G+. Stock No. 11779 £14.00
Miller, Henry Tropic of Cancer London: John Calder, 1963 [1st English
edition] 5Ό" x 8Ό". 318pp. Grey cloth in chipped, torn d/j with some loss,
slightly cocked, edges dusty. G+/Fair Stock No. 10545 £4.00
Molnar, Ferenc [Translated by Louis Rittenberg] The Paul Street Boys New
York: Macy-Masius, 1927 5 x 7Ύ. 292pp. Decorative boards quarter-bound with
grey cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine label chipped (with some loss), corners
frayed otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock No. 1371 £200.00
Monsarrat, Nicholas The Cruel Sea London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1952 [8th
ed.] 5Ό" x 8". 416pp. Original cloth, covers marked and rubbed, front inner
hinge cracked, previous owner's name inscribed, ffep missing, a reading copy.
Stock No. 11258 £2.00
Moore,
Emily Jane Wentie Armitage; or The Angel of the Hospital London: W Nicholson
& Sons Ltd, nd 5Ό" x 7". 141pp. Red cloth, blind-stamped, gilt lettering,
staining on fep, slight foxing on prelims, o/w Very Good Stock No. 10055
£18.00
Morrison, Arthur The Hole in the Wall Woodbridge, Suffolk: The Boydell
Press, 1982 5Ό x 8½. 179pp. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 5426 £8.00
Mottram, Ralph The Spanish Farm Trilogy, 1914 - 1918 (Comprises The Spanish
Farm [1924], Sixty-Four, Ninety-Four! [1925] & The Crime at Vanderlynden's
[1926]) London: Chatto & Windus, 1927 [first combined edition] 5" x 7½".
[xi] + 800pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded,
front inner hinge cracked, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 486 £24.00
Musil,
Robert [Translated by Sophie Wilkins and Burton Pike] The Man Without
Qualities : A Sort of Introduction : Pseudoreality Prevails : Into the
Millennium : From the Posthumous Papers London: Picador, 1995 [2 volumes]
5½ x 8Ύ [x] + 1-725pp; [vi] + 730-1130pp, (xvi), 1135-1774pp. Black boards in
d/js, in a slipcase, Fine Stock No. 5513 £90.00
Mydans, Shelley Thomas, A novel of the Life, Passion and Miracles of Becket
London: Collins, 1965 [second impression] 5½" x 8Ύ". 415pp. Tan cloth, no d/j,
Very Good Stock No. 10076 £6.00
O'Brien, Kate That Lady London: The Reprint Society, 1947 [first published
1946] 5" x 7½". 361pp. Beige boards, no d/j.G Stock No. 10041 £1.00
Ondaatje, Michael The English Patient London: Bloomsbury Classic, 1997
[first published 1992] 6 x 8½. 307pp. Brown cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine
Stock No. 5062 £12.00
Oppenheim, E. Phillips The Man and His Kingdom London and Melbourne: Ward,
Lock & Co., Limited, n.d. 5" x 7½". 250pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded,
covers marked and rubbed, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, else G
Stock No. 11195 £6.00
Pattrick, William [Ed.] Mysterious Railway Stories London: W. H. Allen & Co.
Ltd, 1984 5½ x 8Ύ. 255pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5041 £20.00
Peake,
Mervyn Letters from a Lost Uncle London: Picador (Pan Books Ltd), 1977
[first published by Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1948] 5 x 7Ύ. Unpaginated,
illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5438
£6.00
Pearce, Michael A Dead Man in Istanbul London: Constable and Robinson Ltd,
2005 5½ x 8Ύ. 208pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. "From the author of
the award-winning Mamur Zapt books, the second in a new series introducing
Seymour of Special Branch and set in the British embassies and Consulates of
Europe in the early 1900s. The Second Secretary of the Embassy in Istanbul has
died in decidedly strange circumstances while attempting to swim the Dardanelles
Straits, the passage between Europe and Asia, heavily used by warships, liners,
tankers and cargo vessels of all kinds. A romantic attempt to repeat the
legendary feat of Leander, as the Embassy says? Or an attempt to spy out a
possible landing place for a British military expedition, as the Turks insist?
Whichever, Cunningham has ended up with a bullet in his head. The suspicious
circumstances of his death have to be investigated so the Foreign Office sends
out an officer of the Special Branch: Seymour. As Seymour tries to untangle the
threads which lead to Cunningham's death, their ends lead him into all parts of
the city, from the little box shops of the Avenue of Slippers to Les Petits
Champs des Morts, where fashionable Turkish ladies loiter among the tombs to eat
sweets; from the crowded coffee houses around the Galata Bridge where men sit
all day smoking bubble pipes to the heart of the Topkapi Palace itself." Stock
No. 6359 £24.00
Pears,
Iain An Instance of the Fingerpost London: Jonathan Cape, 1997 6" x 9Ό".
698pp. Large format Softback in excellent condition. Stock No. 10788 £6.00
Porteous, R. S. Cattleman Sydney & London: Australasian Publishing Company,
1964 [first published 1960] 5Ό" x 8". 247pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly faded, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 11886 £5.00
Potter, Beatrix The Complete Adventures of Tom Kitten and His Friends
London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1984 8½" x 11Ό". 79pp, ills. Laminated boards
in price-clipped, slightly grubby d/j, previous owner's name inscribed else Very
Good+/Very Good Stock No. 10537 £5.00
Powys,
John Cooper A Glastonbury Romance London: Picador (Pan Books Ltd), 1975
[first published 1933 by Macdonald and Company Limited] 5 x 7Ύ. 1,120pp.
Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5955 £10.00
Priestley, J. B. The Good Companions London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930
[first published 1929] 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 640pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers very
marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty, else G. Stock
No. 11259 £4.00
Proust, Marcel [Translated by C. K. Scott Moncrieff and Terence Kilmartin; and
by Andreas Mayor] Remembrance of Things Past London: Chatto & Windus, 1981
5Ό x 8. [xii] + 1,040pp; [viii] +1,197pp; 1,128pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed
d/js, otherwise Near Fine. The Terence Kilmartin revision of the Scott Moncrieff
translation based on the definitive Pleiade edition of 1954. Stock No. 5782
£120.00
Raymond, Ernest For Them That Trespass London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1944
4Ύ" x 7½". 348pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine unevenly faded, front free
end-paper missing, produced to War Economy Standard, else G+. Stock No. 11747
£4.00
Reed,
Eliot [Pseud.: Eric Ambler and Charles Rodda] The Maras Affair London:
Collins, 1953 5 x 7½. 192pp. Red cloth blocked in silver in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed, slight spine lean, previous owner's name
inscribed on d/j, otherwise Good Stock No. 6371 £50.00
Reeman, Douglas Go In and Sink! London: Arrow Books, 1977 4Ό" x 7". 400pp.
Paperback, front cover and spine creased, some damp staining on first few pages,
else G Stock No. 10878 £2.00
Reeman, Douglas Strike from the Sea London: Arrow Books, 1983 4Ό" x 7".
294pp. Paperback, spine creased, front cover stained, else Very Good Stock No.
10884 £4.00
Remarque, Erich Maria All Quiet on the Western Front London: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1929 [first published March 1929, this edition July 1929] 5" x 7½".
320pp. Original cloth, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, covers rubbed with some
discoloured, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2160 £24.00
Remarque, Erich Maria All Quiet on the Western Front London: G. P. Putnam's
Sons, 1929 [first published March 1929, this edition June 1929] 5" x 7½".
320pp. Original cloth, no d/j, edges foxed, covers rubbed, backstrip
discoloured, previous owner's [R. M. Bickersteth] name inscribed, otherwise Good
Plus Stock No. 3598 £50.00
Richardson, Henry Handel The Fortunes of Richard Mahony [comprising: Australia
Felix; The Way Home; Ultima Thule] London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1930 [1st
combined edition; first published as separate volumes in 1917, 1925 and 1929
respectively] 5Ό" x 8". 990pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers soiled and
damp-stained, slightly shaken, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Good
Stock No. 4670 £16.00
Ridge,
W. Pett Table D'Hote : A Companion Volume to "Light Refreshment" London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1911 5" x 7½". 248pp. Blue cloth gilt with oval print laid
in on front boards, spine slightly faded, edges dusty else Very Good Stock No.
11409 £16.00
Roberts, S. C. Holmes and Watson : A Miscellany London: Geoffrey Cumberlege,
Oxford University Press, 1953 5" x 7Ύ". 137pp. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2948 £24.00
Roe,
A. S. [illustrations by Janet L. Gilmour] Stories From Chinese History
London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co. Limited, n.d. 5" x 6Ύ". 112pp, colur
frontis and 2 other colour plates, b&w plates. Original thick grey card covers
with colour print tipped in, head of spine has small split, presentation
inscription, else G+. Stock No. 11527 £15.00
Rundle, Anne Rakehell London: The Romance Book Club, 1970 5" x 7½". 184pp.
Turquoise boards in d/j. Very Good+ Stock No. 10036 £0.00
Rutherford, Jessie The Mind Has Mountains London: Heinemann, 1953 5" x
7½". 357pp. Ex-lib. in d/j. Fair. Stock No. 10025 £1.00
Saki
[H. H. Munro] When William Came : A Story of London under the Hohenzollerns
London: John Lane The Bodley Head, 1914 5" x 7½". 322pp, publisher's
catalogue. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and stained, end-papers foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1108 £200.00
Sapper
[Herman Cyril McNeile] (1888-1937) Sapper's War Stories : Collected in One
Volume London: Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, March 1931 [first published April 1930]
5" x 7½". 1,054pp. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good.
Signed by the author on the front free end-paper. Stock No. 3977 £150.00
Sapper
[Herman Cyril McNeile] (1888-1937) Shorty Bill [from "No Man's Land" and "The
Human Touch"] London: Hodder & Stoughton, September 1941 [14th ed.; first
published May 1926] 4½ x 7. 319pp. Blind-stamped red cloth blocked in black,
no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6077
£12.00
Sapper
[Herman Cyril McNeile] (1888-1937) Sergeant Michael Cassidy, R.E. London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1916 4Ύ x 7½. [ix] + 177pp. Green cloth blocked in
black, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, spine slightly canted, edges dusty
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6078 £8.00
Sapper
[Herman Cyril McNeile] (1888-1937) Bull-Dog Drummond London: Hodder &
Stoughton Limited, n.d. 4Ύ x 7½. 320pp. Red cloth blocked in black, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise
Good Stock No. 6307 £12.00
Saul,
John Ralston The Birds of Prey London: Arrow Books, 1979 4Ό" x 7". 247pp.
Paperback, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise excellent. Stock No. 10287
£3.00
Scott,
Sir Walter Guy Mannering or The Astrologer London: Walter Scott, Limited,
n.d. [c1897] 4Ύ" x 7½". 418pp, publisher's catalogue. Decorative boards
half-bound in red leather gilt; head and tail of spine frayed, front bottom
corner missing piece of leather, previous owner's name inscribed, else Very
Good. Stock No. 11354 £4.00
Scott,
Sir Walter [Sir Henry Newbolt : General Editor] Scenes from Quentin Durward by
Sir Walter Scott London: Thomas Nelson, 1925 4Ό"6Ό". 256pp. Red cloth, gilt
lettering. Very Good Stock No. 10066 £4.00
Service, Robert W. The Rhymes of a Red-Cross Man London: T. Fisher Unwin,
1916 5" x 7½". 176pp. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded and frayed at head,
covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 1811 £24.00
Shaffer, Peter The Royal Hunt of the Sun : A Play Concerning the Conquest of
Peru London: Longmans Group Ltd, 1977 [7th imp.; first published 1966] 4Ύ x
7Ό. [xxi] + 106pp. Paperback, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 5379 £4.00
Shakespeare, William The Complete Works of William Shakespeare London:
Odhams Press, nd 5Ύ" x 8". 1,312pp. Red cloth, blind stamped, signs of damp, G
Stock No. 10088 £5.00
Shakespeare, William Cassell's Illustrated Shakespeare : The Plays of
Shakespeare : edited and annotated by Charles and Mary Cowden Clarke London,
Paris & New York: Cassell, Peter, Galpin & Co., n.d. 7Ύ" x 10½". 726pp, 600pp,
800pp. Red cloth gilt half-bound in tooled red leather, edges and end-papers
marbled, corners and spines scuffed, but still a very handsome set. Internally
excellent. Vol. I Comedies; Vol. II Histories; Vol. III Tragedies. Please note,
as this is a very heavy set, postage will be charged at actual cost. Stock No.
10872 £125.00
Sharp,
Margery The Sun in Scorpio London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1965 5Ό x 8.
231pp. Green cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, spine slightly
canted otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12245 £6.00
Sharpe, Tom The Great Pursuit London: Pan Books, 1979 4Ό" x 7". 253pp,
Paperback, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise excellent. Stock No. 10253
£3.00
Shaw,
Stanley Sherlock Holmes at the 1902 Fifth Test London: W. H. Allen, 1985
5½" x 8Ύ". 160pp, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise
Very Good+. Stock No. 997 £16.00
Sheehan, Perley Poore and Davis, Robert H. We Are French! London: Simpkin,
Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., Ltd, 1915 4Ύ" x 7Ό". 179pp. Red cloth, no d/j,
covers faded in patches, occasional foxing, previous owner's name inscribed, a
little shaken otherwise G Stock No. 3230 £40.00
Sherriff, R. C. Journey's End : A Play in Three Acts London: Victor Gollancz
Ltd, September 1929 [10th imp.; first published January 1929] 4Ό x 7Ό.
136pp. Original paper wrappers, covers rubbed and soiled, spine split and
cocked, otherwise Good. Stock No. 6018 £16.00
Shreve, Anita The Pilot's Wife London: Abacus, 2000 5" x 7Ύ". 293pp.
Paperback. Bottom of front cover creased, else Very Good. Stock No. 10829
£4.00
Shreve, Anita Eden Close London: Abacus, 2000 5" x 7Ύ". 265pp. Paperback,
as new. Stock No. 11080 £4.00
Shute,
Nevil In the Wet London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1957 [3rd imp.; first
published 1953] 5 x 7½. 355pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
covers rubbed, spine slightly canted, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 12254 £6.00
Shute,
Nevil Trustee from the Toolroom London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1960 5Ό x
8. 312pp. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12256 £9.00
Sienkiewicz, Henryk Quo Vadis? London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1919 4" x
7". 448pp, coloured frontis. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and faded with
some colour loss, spine faded, otherwise G+ Stock No. 11851 £4.00
Silva,
Daniel The Unlikely Spy London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1996 6Ό" x 9½".
454pp. Red cloth in d/j, Fine Stock No. 10229 £12.00
Solzhenitsyn, Alexander Aug-14 Sydney and London: The Bodley Head in
Australia (Pty) Ltd, 1972 5½" x 8Ύ". 645pp. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
bookplate on front free end-paper otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 592 £30.00
Spence, Robert and Philip Struwwelhitler : A Nazi Story Book by Doktor
Schrecklichkeit [A parody on the original Struwwelpeter] London: The Daily
Sketch and Sunday Graphic Ltd, n.d. [c.1943] 5½" x 7". 24pp. Original
pictorial paper wrappers. Covers a little rubbed and chipped, internally
excellent. A very good copy. Originally published by the Haycock Press in 1941,
this clever parody was then presented by the authors to the Daily Sketch War
Relief Fund, "which supplies wireless sets, games and woollen comforts to our
Fighting Services, and clothing, bedding, boots and food to air raid victims"
[from the preface]. Stock No. 11189 £95.00
Spring, Howard A Sunset Touch London: Collins, October 1953 [2nd impression,
issued in same month as 1st ed.] 5Ό x 8. 256pp. Green cloth gilt in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12244 £8.00
Steinbeck, John Sweet Thursday London: The Reprint Society, 1955 5" x 7Ό".
256pp. Green cloth, no d/j, Very Good+ Stock No. 10134 £3.00
Stewart, Mary The Last Enchantment London: Book Club Associates (by
arrangement with Hodder & Stoughton), 1980 5 x 8.412pp. Red cloth gilt in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12266 £5.00
Strang, Herbert The Air Patrol : A Story of the North-West Frontier London:
Henry Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton, 1913 5Ύ" x 8½". Pictorial cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head of spine pulled and frayed, backstrip very
rubbed, edges dusty, occasional foxing, a tired binding, otherwise G Stock No.
3436 £40.00
Strang, Herbert The Flying Boat : A Story of Adventure and Misadventure
London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, n.d. 5" x 7½". 271pp,
colour frontis. Orange cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, pages
browned, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4389 £40.00
Sutcliffe, Halliwell A Chateau in Picardy London: Ward, Lock & Co., 1915
5" x 7½". 318pp, frontis. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, front
free end-paper missing, front inner hinge cracked, otherwise Good Plus Stock
No. 4651 £20.00
Swift,
Graham Shuttlecock London: Penguin Books, 1983 [first published 1981] 5 x
7Ύ. 220pp. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5403
£4.00
Swift,
Graham Waterland London: Picador (Pan Books Ltd), in association with
William Heinemann, 1984 [first published 1983] 5 x 7Ύ. 310pp. Paperback,
page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5427 £4.00
Taylor, William Bridlington Echoes: being a selection of Ballads, Burlesqued
Reports, Satirical Skits, Parodies, Pasquinades, and Pleasantries contributed to
the "Bridlington Free Press" and the "Bridlington and Quay Gazette" during the
last quarter of a Century Hilderthorpe: Published by the author, 1892 4Ύ" x
7½". 64pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, and quite dull around
the edges, previous owner's label on ffep, author's signed presentation copy,
internally Very Good. Stock No. 11281 £28.00
Tey,
Josephine The Franchise Affair London: The Reprint Society by arrangement
with Peter Davies Limited, 1949 [first published 1948] 5Ό" x 7½". 304pp. Grey
cloth in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, spine slightly cocked, edges dusty
otherwise Good Stock No. 412 £6.00
Thomas, Vernon The Meteren Road London: Ward, Lock & Co. Limited, 1930 4Ύ"
x 7½". 316pp. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. Stock No. 3774 £60.00
Thomson, June The Secret Documents of Sherlock Holmes London: Allison &
Busby, 1999 [first published by Constable, 1997] 4Ό" x 7". 233pp. Paperback,
As New Stock No. 1809 £6.00
Thorne, Guy [Cyril Arthur Edward Ranger Gull (1874 - 1923)] The Secret Service
Submarine London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1915 [6th imp.] 5" x 7½". 190pp,
illustrations. Decorative cloth with plate laid in, offsetting to end-papers,
edges lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3285 £40.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. The Return of the King : Being the Third Part of The Lord of
the Rings London: George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1974 [8th impression of the 2nd
edition of 1966; first published 1955] 5Ύ x 9. 440pp, folding map. Red cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, some slight loss of colour to edges of boards,
edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4995 £20.00
Tolkien, J. R. R. [edited by Christopher Tolkien] The Silmarillion London:
George Allen & Unwin, 1977 [4th impression] 5Ύ" x 9". 365pp. Blue cloth in
d/j, Very Good+/Very Good Stock No. 10421 £7.00
Tute,
Warren A Matter of Diplomacy London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1969 5Ό x
7Ύ. 184pp. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 12262 £12.00
Unsworth, Barry Pascali's Island London: Penguin Books, 1988 [first
published by Michael Joseph in 1980] 5 x 7Ύ. 189pp. Paperback, page edges
yellowed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5952 £6.00
Uttley, Alison Little Grey Rabbit's Storybook London: Book Club Associates,
1984 6Ύ" x 9½". 160pp, ills. Laminated boards, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, else Very Good+ Stock No. 10540 £6.00
Uttley, Alison The Knot Squirrel Tied London: Collins, 1947 [6th imp.; first
published 1937] 5½" x 7". 101pp, ills. Laminated card cover, no d/j, spine
faded, covers marked and rubbed, Very Good Stock No. 10652 £8.00
Uttley, Alison [Illustrations by Margaret Tempest] Grey Rabbit's May Day
London: Collins, 1963 5½ x 7. 64pp, illustrations. Pictorial boards in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12170 £12.00
Vachell, Horace Annesley Fishpingle : A Romance of the Countryside London:
John Murray, July 1917 (first printed June 1917) 5" x 7½". 348pp + 8pp of
adverts. Blue cloth, faded, spine creased and slightly detached, G Stock No.
10056 £14.00
Various The Mystery Book London: Odhams Press, 1934 5Ό x 8½. 1,086pp,
illustrations. Blind-stamped black cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
backstrip split along centre, shaken, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name
inscribed, a reading copy Stock No. 5284 £10.00
Various The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories vol. XV : American London:
The Educational Book Company Limited, n.d. 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 420pp, ills. Green
cloth, covers marked and rubbed, cloth bubbled in places, contents clean and
tight, Very Good. Stories by Bayard Taylor, Samuel Davis, Mark Twain, Thomas
Bailey Aldrich, Francis Bret Harte, Henry James, Ambrose Bierce, etc. Stock
No. 10476 £8.00
Various The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories vol. VI : French and Belgian
London: The Educational Book Company Limited, n.d. 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 404pp, ills.
Green cloth, covers marked and rubbed, cloth bubbled in places, contents clean
and tight, Very Good. Stories by Aldred Capus, Henri Lavedan, Marcel Prevost,
etc. Stock No. 10477 £6.00
Various The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories vol. XVI : American London:
The Educational Book Company Limited, n.d. 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 420pp, ills. Green
cloth, covers marked and rubbed, cloth bubbled in places, contents clean and
tight, Very Good. Stories by George Cable, O. Henry, Edith Wharton, Stephen
Crane, Richard Harding Davis, etc. Stock No. 10479 £8.00
Various The Masterpiece Library of Short Stories vol. XIV : American London:
The Educational Book Company Limited, n.d. 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 420pp, ills. Green
cloth, covers marked and rubbed, cloth bubbled in places, corners bumped and
frayed, contents clean and tight, Very Good. Stories by Edgar Allan Poe,
Nathaniel Hawthorne, Washington Irving, Lucretia Peabody Hale, etc. Stock No.
10480 £8.00
Various Punch, or the London Charivari : Vol. CL : January-June 1916 and Vol.
CLI : July-December 1916 London: at the offices of Punch, 1916 8½" x 11".
432pp, 452pp, illustrations. Blind-stamped red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spines dull, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 11520 £80.00
Various [Compiled and Newly Translated by John Ferguson] The Wit of the Greeks
and Romans London: Leslie Frewin, 1968 5 x 8. 144pp. Grey cloth gilt, no
d/j, School Prize label on front free end-paper and School emblem stamped in
gilt on front cover otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5780 £20.00
Various [John le Carre; Eric Ambler; Francis Clifford; Ian Fleming] Great Spy
Stories : The Spy Who Came in from the Cold; The Mask of Dimitrios; The Naked
Runner; Dr No London: Sundial Publications Limited, 1978 5½ x 8½. 703pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, circular
stain on front boards, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5295
£8.00
Various [Selected by Geraldine Beare; Introduction by H. R. F. Keating] Crime
Stories from the 'Strand' London: The Folio Society, 1995 [this is the 5th
impression of the 1991 Folio Society edition] 6Ό x 9½. [xviii] + 350pp,
illustrations by David Eccles. Decorative blue cloth gilt, in slipcase, As New
Stock No. 5363 £20.00
Vereshchagin, V. [with introduction by Poultney Bigelow] The War Correspondent
: A Story of the Russo-Turkish War London: Osgood, McIlvane & Company, 1894
5" x 7½". [vii] + 276pp. Decorative yellow cloth (now discoloured), covers
marked and rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3427 £100.00
Walpole, Hugh Wintersmoon : Passages in the Lives of Two Sister, Janet and
Rosalind Grandison London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1928 [2nd impression,
published one month after 1st eidtion] 5" x 7Ύ". 620pp. Green cloth gilt, no
d/j, head and tail of spine rubbed, else near fine. Stock No. 11382 £14.00
Walpole, Hugh The Dark Forest London: Macmillan and Company Limited, 1929
[first published 1916] 4Ό" x 7". 317pp [pocket edition]. Purple leatherette
gilt, spine a little rubbed otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 2936 £14.00
Warner, Rex The Aerodrome London: The Bodley Head, 1982 [first published
1941] 5Ό" x 8". 302pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, page edges
browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 477 £16.00
Webb,
James The Emperor's General London: Michael Joseph, 1999 6" x 9Ό". 401pp.
Softback, As New Stock No. 1099 £8.00
Wells,
Herbert George The Time Machine; The Island of Dr Moreau; The Invisible Man;
The First Men in the Moon; The Food of the Gods; In the Days of the Comet; The
War of the Worlds London: William Heinemann Ltd in association with Octopus
Books Limited, n.d. 6" x 9½". 828pp. Red boards gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2711 £60.00
Wells,
Herbert George Tono-Bungay London: Macmillan & Co. Limited, 1914 [first
published 1909] 4" x 6Ό". 383pp, frontis. Decorative boards, no d/j, spine
rubbed and quite discoloured, front end-papers browned, otherwise internally
excellent. Stock No. 11611 £16.00
Wells,
Herbert George [Introduced by Bryan Appleyard; illustrations by Grahame Baker]
The Invisible Man : A Grotesque Romance London: The Folio Society Limited,
2004 [first published 1897; this edition follows the text of the first American
edition with minor emandations] 6½ x 9½. [xvii] + 175pp, frontis,
illustrations. Decorative cloth blocked with a design by the artist, in
slipcase, As New Stock No. 5454 £50.00
Wells,
Herbert George [Introduced by Iain Sinclair; illustrations by Grahame Baker]
The War of the Worlds London: The Folio Society Limited, 2004 [first published
1898; this edition follows the text of the authoritative 1924 Atlantic edition
with minor emandations] 6½ x 9½. [xx] + 212pp, frontis, illustrations.
Decorative cloth blocked with a design by the artist, in slipcase, As New
Stock No. 5453 £50.00
Wells,
Herbert George [Introduced by Michael Moorcock; illustrations by Grahame Baker]
The Time Machine and The Island of Dr Moreau London: The Folio Society
Limited, 2004 ["The Time Machine" was first published 1895; this edition follows
the text of the authoritative 1924 Atlantic edition; "The Island of Dr Moreau"
was first published 1896; this edition follows the text of the first edition
with minor emandations] 6½ x 9½. [xix] + 262pp, frontis, illustrations.
Decorative cloth blocked with a design by the artist, in slipcase, As New
Stock No. 5455 £50.00
Wesley, Mary Part of the Furniture London: Bantam Press, 1997 6Ό" x 9½".
256pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good Stock
No. 11783 £8.00
Westerman, Percy The Fight for Constantinople : A Story of the Gallipoli
Peninsula London: Blackie and So Limited, n.d. 5" x 7½". 256pp, colour
frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine rubbed,
edges lightly foxed, one plate detached but present, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3742 £50.00
Westerman, Percy The Flying Submarine London: James Nisbet & Co. Limited,
n.d. [c.1912] 5 x 7½. [vi] + 312pp, frontis, illustrations. Decorative cloth
with colour print laid in, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine snagged, edges &
end-papers foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, page edges browned otherwise
Good Stock No. 5124 £16.00
Westerman, Percy F. Billy Barcroft of the R. N. A. S. London: S. W.
Partridge & Co., 1930 [first published 1917] 5Ό" x 8". 416pp, colour frontis.
Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and very rubbed, head and tail of spine
frayed, shaken, edges grubby, otherwise G Stock No. 3485 £28.00
Westerman, Percy F. The Secret Channel and Other Stories of the Great War
London: A. & C. Black, Ltd, 1929 [first published 1918] 4Ύ" x 7½". 250pp,
colour frontis. Red cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, ex-Library with
label removed from front pastedown, edges foxed, otherwise G. Stock No. 3961
£20.00
Westerman, Percy F. [illustrated by W. Edward Wigfull] The Thick of the Fray
at Zeebrugge London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d. 5" x 7½". 256pp, colour
frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head
and tail of spine bumped, shaken, edges dusty, front end-paper excised,
otherwise Good Stock No. 3486 £40.00
Wheatley, Dennis The Prisoner in the Mask London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1957
5Ό x 8. 383pp. Pictorial cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 12248 £12.00
Wheatley, Dennis The Ka of Gifford Hillary London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd,
1956 5Ό x 8. 407pp. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and mottled,
edges & end-papers lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12249 £4.00
Wheatley, Dennis The Sultan's Daughter London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1963
5Ό x 8. 511pp. Red cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, spine canted
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12250 £9.00
Wheatley, Dennis The Rape of Venice London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1959 5Ό
x 8. 446pp. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12251 £8.00
Wheatley, Dennis The Shadow of Tyburn Tree London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd,
1954 [4th imp.; first published 1948] 5Ό x 8. 380pp, map as front
end-papers. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with
some loss at tail of spine otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12252 £8.00
Wheatley, Dennis Bill for the Use of a Body London: The Book Club, 1965
[first published 1964] 5 x 7½. 251pp. Blue cloth blocked in black in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12253 £5.00
Wheatley, Dennis The Dark Secret of Josephine London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd,
1955 5½ x 8. 447pp. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j
repaired with adhesive tape (since removed), covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12257 £8.00
Wilkes, Roger [Ed.] The Mammoth Book of Unsolved Crimes London: Robinson,
1999 5 x 7Ύ. [xviii] + 570pp. Paperback, page edges browned otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 345 £8.00
Williamson, Henry A Fox Under My Cloak London: Macdonald & Co. Ltd, 1962
[2nd imp.; first published 1955] 5Ό" x 8". 415pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed,
chipped and torn d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, 'Contents' page grubby,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/G- Stock No. 3962 £100.00
Wilson, G. F. Yorkshire in Prose and Verse : An Anthology London: Elkin
Mathews & Marrot, Ltd, 1929 5" x 7½". [xix] + 147pp, map. Original cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, with some staining, internally clean, else G.
Stock No. 11762 £12.00
Wodehouse, P. G. Summer Moonshine London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, n.d.
[second printing] 5" x 7½". 312pp, publisher's catalogue. Brick red cloth, no
d/j, spine a little dull, slightly cocked, end-papers browned, else G+ Stock
No. 10902 £15.00
Wood,
H. F. [with a new Introduction by E. F. Bleiler] The Passenger from Scotland
Yard : A Victorian Detective Novel New York: Dover Publications Inc., 1977
[first published 1888] 5Ό x 8. [xv] + 295pp, publishers catalogue.
Paperback, top edge foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5276 £8.00
Wood,
Walter The Enemy in Our Midst : The Story of a Raid on England London: John
Long, 1906 5" x 7Ύ". 320pp, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges dusty, otherwise Very
Good. Uncommon. Stock No. 3340 £120.00
Wouk,
Herman The 'Caine' Mutiny London: Fontana Paperbacks (Collins), 1977 [first
published in the UK by Cape, 1951] 4Ό x 7. 536pp. Paperback, page edges
browned otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5436 £4.00
Wyatt,
Horace [illustrations by W. Tell] Malice in Kulturland London: The Car
Illustrated, 1915 5Ό" x 8½". 80pp, illustrations. Grey, paper-covered boards,
rubbed and marked, splits at head of spine, corners frayed, end-papers
discoloured, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3636 £20.00
Wynne,
May Seized by Brigands : An Adventure Story London & Glasgow: Collins'
Clear-Type Press, n.d. [c.1931] 6Ύ" x 9". Unpaginated, colour frontis.
Pictorial boards, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, gift inscription on front
end-paper, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3752 £90.00
Yuill,
P. B. Hazell and the Three-Card Trick London: Penguin, 1977 4Ό" x 7".
204pp. Paperback, pages slightly yellowed, otherwise excellent. Stock No.
10294 £2.00
Zencey,
Eric Panama London: a Sceptre Paperback (Hodder & Stoughton), 1996 [first
published 1995] 5 x 7Ύ. 375pp. Paperback, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5374 £4.00
|