|
Beddall, J. L. Colour Hedges London: The Garden Book Club, n.d.
[c.1955] 5" x 7¼". 96pp, ills. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j.
G Stock no. 10372 £3.00
Bertrand, A. Indoor Plants and How to Grow Them London: The Garden
Book Club, n.d. 5½" x 7½". 92pp, ills. Green cloth in torn d/j, pages
badly discoloured, reading copy only. Stock no. 10367 £2.00
Brett, Walter [ed.] The Smallholder Encyclopaedia London: C. Arthur
Pearson, Ltd, 1945 [3rd ed.; first published 1937] 6" x 9".
288pp. Green cloth in a torn, tatty d/j with some loss, edges dusty otherwise
Very Good/Fair Stock no. 11846 £6.00
Engledow, R. A. The Garden Doctor: a guide to garden health and
to the identification and treatment of the common pests and diseases
London: The Garden Book Club, n.d. 5" x 7¼". 176pp, diags. Green cloth in
torn d/j. End papers badly discoloured else G Stock no. 10366 £2.00
Field, Xenia The Housewife Book of House Plants : How to Choose and Grow
Them London: Hulton Press, 1956 5¼" x 8". 128pp. Paper covered
boards, end-papers discoloured, a little grubby, else Very Good Stock
no. 10790 £6.00
Gaye, Phoebe Fenwick The Simple Garden : A Handbook for Amateurs short of
time London: The Garden Book Club, 1954 5" x 7½". 135pp, ills/ Blue
cloth in chipped d/j, pages discoloured throughout, G Stock no.
10351 £2.00
Genders, Roy The Greenhouse for Pleasure and Profit London: The Garden Book
Club, n.d. 5½" x 8½". 189pp. Cream cloth with some colour loss, no d/j,
edges of pages badly discoloured, reading copy Stock no. 10381 £2.00
Goddard, J. H. Early-Flowering Chrysanthemums London: W. H. & L.
Collingridge Limited, 1952 [6th impression] 5" x 7½". 140pp, b&w plates. Brown
cloth in chipped, torn d/j, Very Good/G- Stock no. 10895 £6.00
Gould, N. K., Roper, Lanning and Synge, P. M. [eds.] The Rhododendron and
Camellia Year Book, 1956 London: The Garden Book Club, 1956 5¾" x
8¾". 167pp. Red cloth in chipped, grubby d/j. Pages badly discoloured (from
being kept in a greenhouse?), reading copy only. Stock no. 10364
£2.00
Hall, Charles A. Wild Flowers in Their Haunts London: W. H. Collingridge
Ltd, 1947 [3rd imp.] 5" x 7¼". 112pp, ills. Green cloth in chipped, torn d/j.
Previous owner's name, else G Stock no. 10373 £3.00
Hay, Roy Annuals London: The Garden Book Club,
1955 5" x 7¼". 240pp, ills. Red cloth with some colour loss to extremities,
no d/j, some discolouration else G Stock no. 10380 £3.00
Heath, Royton E. Collectors' Alpines : Their Cultivation in Frames
and Alpine Houses London: W. H. & L. Collingridge Ltd, 1964 6¼" x
9½". 527pp, ills. Tan cloth in chipped, torn d/j, edges a little grubby,
occasional light spotting, else G+/G Stock no. 10727 £10.00
Hollis, Leonard [ed.] The Rose Annual 1972 St Albans: The Royal National
Rose Society, 1972 5½" x 8½". 240pp, ills. Green cloth, no d/j,
top & bottom of spine bumped, else Very Good+ Stock no. 10422
£5.00
Hollis, Leonard [ed.] The Rose Annual 1964 St Albans: The Royal National
Rose Society, 1964 5½" x 8½". 216pp, ills, colour plates. Green
cloth, no d/j, top & bottom of spine bumped, else Very Good+ Stock no. 10582
£6.00
Hollis, Leonard [ed.] The Rose Annual 1972 St Albans: The Royal National
Rose Society, 1972 5½" x 8½". 240pp, ills. Green cloth, no d/j,
top & bottom of spine bumped, else Very Good+ Stock no. 10659
£5.00
Hollis, Leonard [ed.] The Rose Annual 1974 St Albans: The Royal National
Rose Society, 1974 5½" x 8½". 232pp, ills. Green cloth, no d/j,
previous owner's name inscribed on front pastedown, else Near Fine Stock
no. 10752 £5.00
Hollis, Leonard [ed.] The Rose Annual 1975 St Albans: The Royal National
Rose Society, 1975 5½" x 8½". 232pp, ills. Green cloth, no d/j,
two small marks on front cover, else Near Fine Stock no. 10753 £5.00
Hornibrook, Murray Dwarf and Slow-Growing Conifers London:
Country Life Limited, n.d. [c.1938: 2nd edition, entirely revised]
5½" x 8¾". 286pp, 39 ills. Green cloth in chipped, torn d/j, previous owner's
inscription else Very Good Stock no. 10360 £14.00
James, Marguerite How To Make a Garden London: The Woman's Magazine
Office, 1938 [1st] 5½" x 8¾". 160pp, ills. Red cloth with some colour
loss at top, no d/j, boards slightly bowed, inoffensive spotting else G
Stock no. 10346 £6.00
Johns, Rev. C. A., revised throughout by Blakelock, R. A. Flowers
of the Field London: Routledge & Kegan Paul Limited, 1949 [17th revised
impression] 5½" x 8¾". 356pp, numerous colour plates. Green cloth, no d/j,
missing ffep, front cover slightly bowed, contents clean and tight. G
Stock no. 10236 £6.00
Kyle, Frank Chrysanthemums : a complete guide to their culture
London: The Garden Book Club, n.d. [c.1950] 5½" x 7¾". 192pp, ills. Red
cloth, no d/j, some colour loss to boards, hand-written address of National
Chrysanthemum Society on title page, else G Stock no. 10365 £3.00
Laidlaw, David [with line drawings by Leslie Dunn] Growing
Gladioli London: The Garden Book Club, n.d. 5½" x 8¾".
151pp. Red cloth in chipped torn d/j with some loss, else G. Stock
no. 10379 £3.00
Macself, A. J. [ed.] Sander's Encyclopaedia of Gardening London:
W. H. & L. Collingridge Limited, 1946 [first published 1895] 5½"
x 8½". 477pp, ills. Red cloth, no d/j, reamins of tape on end-papers, a few ink
annotations, small hole in fep, produced to War Economy Standard, G+ Stock no.
10576 £5.00
Macself, A. J. [ed.] A Concise Dictionary of Gardening [2
vols.] London: W. H. & L. Collingridge Limited, 1937 5" x 7½".
544pp paginated over 2 vols, b&w plates. Original red leatherette gilt, no d/j,
Coronation Year [1937] bookplate on front pastedown, signed by A. J. Macself,
Very Good Stock no. 10901 £25.00
Mansfield, T. C. Shrubs in colour and cultivation London:
Collins, n.d. 5¾" x 8½". 263pp, 80 colour plates. Ochre cloth in torn,
tatty d/j, occasional foxing, else Very Good/Fair Stock no. 10922 £6.00
Martineau, Lady [with an introduction by W. Robinson] The Herbaceous
Garden London: Williams & Norgate, 1934 [4th revised edition,
first published 1913] 5½"8¾". 309pp, ills. Green cloth, no d/j,
spotting to fore-edges and end-papers else Very Good Stock no. 10361
£15.00
Nicholson, George [Ed.] The Illustrated Dictionary of Gardening :
A Practical and Scientific Encyclopaedia of Horticulture for Gardeners and
Botanists [8 vols] London: L. Upcott Gill, c. 1884-9
7½" x 10". Richly decorated green cloth covers. Tops and bottoms of spines
bumped and spotting throughout; vol. VI has a quarter-inch circular hole in the
centre of the spine. Otherwise an excellent and very attractive set. The
Dictionary of Gardening was first issued in monthly parts, commencing with A to
Allium in March 1884, through to Xerotes to Zygostates in October, 1887. Each
volume is profusely illustrated with steel engravings and also contains
beautfiully coloured lightographs. Stock no. 10147 £95.00
Nuttall, C. Clarke Beautiful Flowering Shrubs, Trees & Heather
[revised and brought up to date by Roland Luff] London: The
Garden Book Club, n.d. [c.1954] 5¾" x 8¾". 258pp. Red cloth in chipped,
torn d/j, end-papers discoloured else Very Good Stock no. 10357 £3.00
Osborn, A. Winter-Flowering Plants for Outdoor Borders : cultural
details of tress and shrubs, climbers, herbaceous plants, and bulbs that flower
outdoors in the British Isles during the winter months London: The
Garden Book Club, n.d. 5" x 7¼". 126pp, ills. Red cloth in torn,
tatty d/j. Pages badly discoloured, reading copy only. Stock no.
10368 £2.00
Park, Bertram [ed.] The Rose Annual 1956 Produced by the Publications
Committee of the National Rose Society of Great Britain 5½" x 8¼". 200pp,
colour and black & white plates. Green cloth, no d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, covers slightly bowed else Very Good Stock no. 10639 £6.00
Pearson, C. E. Vegetable Growing London: The Garden Book Club,
n.d. 5¾" x 7¾". 192pp, ills. Cream cloth in chipped, torn d/j, else Very
Good Stock no. 10383 £3.00
Poulsen, Sven Poulsen on the Rose London: The Garden Book Club, 1955
[first published, Denmark 1941] 5" x 7½". 160pp, ills. Cream cloth in
chipped d/j, end-papers discoloured else Very Good Stock no. 10350 £3.00
Ranson, E. R. Michaelmas Daisies & Other Garden Asters London: John
Gifford Ltd, 1946 5" x 7½". 123pp, ills. Blue cloth in chipped, torn d/j with
some loss, previous owner's name else Very Good Stock no. 10354 £4.00
Sedgwick, H. A. What Shall I Do With My Garden? A Modern Guide to Planning,
Planting and Colour Schemes London: W. H. and L. Collingridge,
n.d. 5½" x 8¼". 116pp, ills, folding plans. Beige cloth in chipped,
torn d/j (missing small piece at head of spine), some spotting to fore-edges,
else Very Good Stock no. 10341 £4.00
Step, Edward Wayside and Woodland Trees : A Pocket Guide to the British
Sylva London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1942 [2nd imp. of the new
edition of 1940] 5" x 6¾". [xxxviii] + 186pp, b&w and coloured
plates. Original green leatherette in a chipped, torn, tatty d/j, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock no. 12165
£12.00
Stephens, Theo. A and Johnson, A. T. My Garden's Choice of Rock Plants,
Trees & Flowering Shrubs & Herbaceous Plants London: C. Arthur
Pearson Limited, 1941 [1st] 7¼" x 9¾". 176pp, 24 colour plates, 144
half-tone illustrations. Green cloth in tatty d/j with some loss, spotting to
fore-edges else Very Good Stock no. 10349 £5.00
Street, Frederick Hardy Rhododendrons London: The Garden Book
Club, 1955 5" x 8". 192pp, ills. Blue cloth with some colour loss to
extremities, no d/j, edges discolouration, G Stock no. 10384 £3.00
Sudell, Richard Practical Gardening and Food Production in Pictures
London: Odhams Press Limited, n.d. [c.1940] 6" x 9". 480pp, ills.
Blin-stamped red leatherette, no d/j, spine faded, else Very Good
Stock no. 10903 £6.00
Sweet, A. J. Tress and Shrubs for Amateurs London: W. H. & L.
Collingridge Limited, n.d. 6½" x 8½". 128pp, b&w plates. Grey cloth in
chipped, grubby d/j, covers slightly warped, else Very Good/G- Stock no.
10909 £6.00
Synge, Patrick A Diversity of Plants London: The Garden Book Club,
n.d. 5¾" x 8½". 144pp, ills. Green cloth in chipped torn d/j, edges of
pages badly discoloured, reading copy. Stock no. 10376 £2.00
Synge, Patrick M. Flowers in Winter London: The Garden
Book Club, n.d. 5½" x 8½". 122pp, ills. Green cloth in chipped, torn d/j;
edges of pages badly discoloured; reading copy Stock no. 10382 £2.00
Thomas, H. H. [assisted by S. Arnott] Rockeries : How to Make and Plant
Them London: Cassell and Company, Ltd, 1936 [first published
1917] 4¾" x 7¼". 142pp, b&w plates. Paperback, wrappers rubbed and
grubby, else Very Good Stock no. 10892 £8.00
Thomas, H. H. [ed.] The Popular Encyclopaedia of Gardening
London: The Waverley Book Company, Limited, n.d. [4 vols] 8¾" x 11". Each vol.
352pp, photographs, coloured plates. Green cloth in torn d/js, some spotting to
prelims, o/w an attractive set Stock no. 10169 £36.00
Various Authors Birds, Trees & Flowers Illustrated
London: Odhams Press Limited, n.d. 6" x 9". 384pp, b&w and colour plates.
Green cloth in torn, tatty d/j with some loss. Covers slightly bowed else
G+/Fair Stock no. 10910 £8.00
Whitehead, Stanley, B. Fruit From Trained Trees London: The Garden
Book Club, 1955 5" x 7½". 151pp, ills. Green cloth in torn, tatty d/j with
some loss, else Very Good. Stock no. 10371 £3.00 |