|
NAVAL
[By
the author of "The Real Kaiser"] The Dardanelles and Their Story and Their
Significance in the Great War London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1916 [1st ed.] 5"
x 7Ύ". 168pp, illustrations, map. Blue cloth, no d/j, corners rubbed, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good+. Stock No. 2209 £60.00
[By
the author of "The Real Kaiser"] The Dardanelles and Their Story and Their
Significance in the Great War London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1915 (3rd ed.
enlarged] 5" x 7Ύ". 230pp, illustrations map. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 3885 £40.00
[War
Office] Manual of Combined Naval and Military Operations 1913 London: Her
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1913 4Ό" x 5Ό". 72pp. Original printed card
covers, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock No. 2290 £100.00
[Washington: Government Printing Office] Debates in the British Parliament
1911-12 on the Declaration of London and the Naval Prize Bill Washington:
Government Printing Office, 1919 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 716pp. Original blue paper wraps
re-cased in red buckram, spine slightly faded, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 1703 £72.00
A
"Dug-Out" [Lieut.-Commander Stanley W. Coxon, RNVR] Dover During the Dark Days
London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1919 ("On Active Service Series") 5 x
7Ύ. [xv] + 297pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blind-stamped blue cloth
blocked in red, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine frayed at front gutter,
previous owner's name inscribed, end-papers browned, otherwise Very Good.
Appears to have the remnants of the d/j tipped in. Stock No. 5177 £100.00
Admiralty The Navy List for July, 1914 corrected to the 18th June, 1914
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xxvi] + 975pp, 14pp
adverts. Original paper wrappers professionally rebound in blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1978 £190.00
Admiralty The Navy List for August, 1915 corrected to the 18th July, 1915
London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 5" x 8". [xxx] + 12pp adverts,
main body not paginated sequentially. Professionally rebound in brown cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip creased, edges dusty otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1979 £200.00
Admiralty Torpedo Drill Book 1914 [Corrected to May 15.] London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 4" x 6½". 637pp, diags. Blue cloth covered
card, no d/j, front free end-paper excised, previous owner's name inscribed,
offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2559 £50.00
Admiralty Gunnery Drill Book for His Majesty's Fleet (Book II) Instructions
for Hand-Worked Mountings [Corrected to June 1913] London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1913 4" x 5Ό". 272pp. Blue cloth-covered card, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 3692 £50.00
Admiralty Admiralty Manual of Navigation 1914 London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1915 5Ύ" x 9Ύ". [xiv] + 525pp, illustrations, diagrams.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers browned, rear
boards creased, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4001 £70.00
Admiralty Torpedo Drill Book 1912 London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,
1912 4" x 5Ό". 527pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, inner
hinges cracked, shaken, edges grubby, spine creased, otherwise G Stock No.
4003 £40.00
Admiralty Official Naval Despatches : The Admiralty's Reports of The Battle of
the Bight, Destruction of German East Asiatic Squadron, Sinking of the Emden,
and other Work of the Navy in the War Dewsbury: Fernmoor Publications Limited,
n.d. 9Ύ" x 7½". 48pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4164 £40.00
Admiralty The King's Regulations and Admiralty Instructions for the Government
of His Majesty's Naval Service 1906 London: His Majesty's Stationery Office,
1906 6" x 9Ύ". 947pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, old label on
front cover proclaiming: "Captain's Copy HMS Alacrity", otherwise Very Good+
Stock No. 4254 £70.00
Admiralty Torpedo Manual for Her Majesty's Fleet in three volumes : Volume I :
Magnetism, Electricity and Electric Lighting London: Her Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1898 [a Reprint of the 1895 edition with a few additions] 5½" x 8Ύ".
350pp, colour plates, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, bottom
corner of pages 247-260 creased and chipped otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4336
£100.00
Admiralty Admiralty Manual of Navigation 1914 London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1915 5Ύ" x 9Ύ". [xiv] + 525pp, illustrations, diagrams.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers browned, previous
owner's name inscribed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4373
£70.00
Admiralty The Navy List for July, 1906 and October, 1906 London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1906 5" x 7½". [xx] + 974pp, 14pp adverts and
xxii] + 978pp, 14pp adverts. Original paper wrappers professionally rebound for
The Law Society in half-leather, no d/j, leather scuffed and frayed at head and
tail of spine, edges dusty otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4421 £200.00
Admiralty The Navy List for October, 1914 London: His Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1914 5" x 7Ύ". [xxvi] + 975pp, adverts. Original paper wrappers,
missing first and last few pages (begins on page iii of Contents), no d/j, pages
dog-eared, a well-used copy. Stock No. 4422 £80.00
Admiralty The Navy List for May, 1914 London: His Majesty's Stationery
Office, 1914 5" x 7Ύ". [xxii] + 601pp, 12pp adverts. Original paper wrappers
in a leather binder with hallmarked sterling silver corners. Leather scuffed and
worn, wrappers chipped, otherwise Very Good. The silver corners bear the
initials of Admiral Dudley de Chair. Stock No. 4423 £200.00
Admiralty Confidential Admiralty Monthly Orders (Complete Issue) 1914-1917
[Orders Issued up to 1st June 1917 Inclusive Which Remain in Force] London:
His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 6" x 9Ύ". 432pp, illustrations,
diagrams. Original paper wrappers, now scuffed and dog-eared, spine chipped and
creased, contents clean. Overall, Good Plus. Stock No. 4491 £150.00
Admiralty Narrative of the Battle of Jutland London: His Majesty's Staionery
Office, 1924 6 x 9Ύ. [iv] + 121pp, 45 diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j
covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked otherwise Very Good. Described by Falls as
"celebrated and much-criticised" and by Geoffrey Bennett as "quickly seen to be
worse than biased in Beatty's favour", but essential to an understanding of the
unfolding debate. Print run of 1,000 copies only. Stock No. 6298 £70.00
Admiralty [Cmd. 2710] The Loss of H.M.S Hampshire on 5th June 1916 : Official
Narrative Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty London: His
Majesty's Stationery Office, 1926 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 28pp. Sewn sheets, some handling
wear but generally a good, clean copy of a rare item. Stock No. 4831 £160.00
Admiralty [Prepared by The Director of Naval Education] The Entry and Training
of Naval Cadets London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 5½ x 8½.
81pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and with a few white ink marks,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6239 £36.00
Agar,
Augustus Footprints in the Sea London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1959 [1st ed]
5½" x 9". 336pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth in a chipped,
torn d/j, covers faded along edges, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1481
£32.00
Ajax
The German Pirate : His Methods & Record London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1918 4Ύ
x 7Ό. 120pp. Original orange paper wrappers, covers rubbed, small piece missing
from top of first page of text otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4983 £36.00
Alden,
John D., [Commander, U.S. Navy (Retired)] The American Steel Navy: A
Photographic History of the U.S. Navy from the Introduction of the Steel Hull in
1883 to the Cruise of the Great White Fleet, 1907-1909 Annapolis, Maryland:
Naval Institute Press, 1972 10 x 11Ύ. [xii] + 396pp, profusely illustrated.
Cream cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
Stock No. 5825 £150.00
An
Ex-Naval Officer [Foreword by Admiral Sir E. E. Goodenough, G.C.B., M.V.O.]
Royal Navy Days and Afterwards London and Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, Ltd,
1940 5 x 7½. 255pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j, spine and top
section of upper boards faded, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed,
spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good. The author, reported to be a
disabled veteran, thanks the novelist Ellis Middleton for his assistance.
Stock No. 6093 £30.00
Andrews, Surgeon Captain O. W. Seamarks and Landmarks : Being Leaves from the
Log of Surgeon Captain O. W. Andrews, CBE, RN London: Ernest Benn Limited,
1927 5½" x 9". 359pp + x pp index, portrait frontis, illustrations, folding
map. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Plus. Stock No. 4873 £80.00
Anon
British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1914 - 1918 London: Patrick Stephens, 1979 [first
published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1919] 6" x 9". [vi] + 184pp.
Softback, small hole in spine otherwise Very Good Stock No. 537 £24.00
Anon
Naval Intelligence London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 5" x 7½". [xiii] +
237pp. Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4510 £40.00
Anon
In Northern Mists : A Grand Fleet Chaplain's Note Book London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1916 5" x 7½". 242pp. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine faded, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, bookplate, otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 2888 £50.00
Anon.
Rule Britannia London: Humphrey Milford, n.d. [c.1917] 7½" x 10Ό".
Unpaginated, colour plates. Pictorial boards, no d/j, covers marked and heavily
scuffed, pages grubby and some torn, inner hinges cracked, a well-used
children's book. Stock No. 4365 £30.00
Anon.
H.M.S. Castor : Grand Fleet Destroyer Flotillas 1915-1918 : Souvenir of a War
Commission Glasgow: Printed for Private Circulation by James Maclehose and
Sons, 1919 [1st Edition] 7½ x 10. 43pp, frontis, illustrations, charts,
printed letter from Commodore Hugh Tweedie tipped in to rear free end-paper.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good. Rare. Interesting and unusual Cruiser history covering HMS
Castor's commission from November, 1915 on, including action at Jutland where
she was hit and lost a number of Officers and Men killed and wounded. Stock
No. 6098 £150.00
Anon.
Harold Tennyson, R.N. : The Story of a Young Sailor Put Together by a Friend
London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1918 5" x 7Ύ". 294pp. Green cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, edge of rear boards chewed by a dog (also affecting the
edges of the 50 pages; text unaffected); otherwise Good Stock No. 4845
£70.00
Anon.
[edited by his Mother] (The Hon. Mrs Charles Weld-Forester) From Dartmouth to
the Dardanelles : A Midshipman's Log London: William Heinemann, October 1916
[4th imp; first published June 1916] 4Ό" x 7". [xi] + 174pp. Decorative thick
card covers, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good. A
better than usual copy. Stock No. 5210 £50.00
Anon.
[edited by his Mother] (The Hon. Mrs Charles Weld-Forester) From Dartmouth to
the Dardanelles : A Midshipman's Log London: William Heinemann, 1916 [second
impression] 4Ό" x 7". [xi] + 174pp. Decorative thick card covers, gift
inscription, spine rubbed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 2379 £50.00
Anonymous Naval Expeditionary Force to the Cameroon 1914-1915 No publication
details (probably a contemporary, official, Admiralty publication) 9 x 7Ό.
Comprises photographs of the Expedition (one of which is censored), with
captions but no accompanying text. Original printed paper wrappers, chipped and
torn at the edge, otherwise Very Good and Rare. Stock No. 6389 £200.00
Applin, Arthur Admiral Jellicoe London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1915 5 x
7½. 112pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth blocked in black
with a portrait of Jellicoe laid in to front boards in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6049
£30.00
Archer, William The Pirate's Progress : A Short History of the U-Boat New
York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1918 4Ύ" x 7½". 106pp. Original
paper wrappers, chipped at edges, paper browned, otherwise Good Plus Stock No.
3038 £80.00
Armstrong, John Griffith The Halifax Explosion and the Royal Canadian Navy :
Inquiry and Intrigue Vancouver: UBC Press, 2002 6" x 9Ό". [x] + 248pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New Stock No. 3461 £60.00
Arnold-Foster, H[ugh] O[akley] [Illustrated by W.H. Overend] In A Conning
Tower or How I Took H.M.S. "Majestic" Into Action : A Story of Modern Ironclad
Warfare London, Paris, New York & Melbourne: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1900
[4th impression of the July 1896 Cheap Edition; first published April 1891]
6½ x 7½. (v) + 54pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers
rubbed, inner hinges cracked, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good. A
famous story in its day intended to give "a faithful idea of the possible course
of action between two modern ironclads," first published in 1888 in Murray's
Magazine. The work went through eight editions in England and was translated
into five languages. The author later became Secretary of State for War. Stock
No. 6302 £80.00
Arthur, Max The Royal Navy : The True Glory : A Narrative History 1914-1939
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 292pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4260 £28.00
Ashmead-Bartlett, E. Ashmead-Bartlett's Despatches from the Dardanelles
London: George Newnes, 1916 5" x 7Ό". 164pp, folding map, advertisements.
Original pictorial card cover, covers rubbed and scuffed, spine creased,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2222 £90.00
Aspinall-Oglander, Cecil Roger Keyes : Being the Biography of Admiral of the
Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover London: The Hogarth Press, 1951 [2nd
impression] 5½" x 8Ύ". 478pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt in chipped, torn, d/j,
Very Good+/G Stock No. 10680 £15.00
Attwood, Edward L. War-Ships : A Textbook on the Construction, Protection,
Stability, Turnings, Etc. of War Vessels. London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1908
[3rd ed.] 6 x 9. (vii) + 316pp, frontis, figures. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed (heavily in places), end-papers browned, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5753 £70.00
Auten
, Lt. Commander Harold, V.C. Q Boat Adventures : The Exploits of the Famous
Mystery Ships by a "Q" Boat Commander London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1919
4Ύ x 7Ύ. 289pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn,
scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed and faded, shaken,
previous owner's name inscribed, a Good copy only, but was formerly the property
of John Kirby, who was clearly in correspondence with the Admiralty regarding
Decoy Ships (with pencilled annotations throughout, mentioning, inter alia,
letters he wrote to both Fisher and Churchill). Attached to the rear cover is a
note (1919) concerning "The Royal Commission on Awards to Inventors : In the
Matter of Claim of Mr John Kirby as to Decoy Boats v. U Boats". In 1915, Harold
Auten was one of the first six officers selected for Q-Ship service. As one of
the pioneers, he helped develop the design and tactics of Q-ships. He was
awarded the Victoria Cross for his involvement in a fierce encounter with a
U-boat off Start Point in July 1918. Stock No. 6320 £100.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald The Dover Patrol 1915-1917 London: Hutchinson & Co.,
n.d. 6" x 9Ό". [xxxiv, 643pp [paginated over two vols], 101 illustrations, 12
charts, 21 plans. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, bookplate on front pastedown of Baron
Camrose, covers rubbed, cloth lifting in places, corners bumped, otherwise Very
Good+. A particularly bright set. Stock No. 2675 £200.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald The Jutland Scandal London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d.
[c.1925; 3rd ed.] 4Ύ" x 7½". [xv] + 152pp, publisher's catalogue, diagrams.
Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked, rubbed & dull, front free end-paper excised,
edges dusty, occasional foxing, otherwise Good Stock No. 3442 £28.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald The Dover Patrol 1915-1917 London: Hutchinson & Co.,
n.d. 6" x 9Ό". [xxxiv, 643pp [paginated over two vols], 101 illustrations, 12
charts, 21 plans. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, cloth lifting in
places, corners bumped, offsetting to end-papers, edges dusty, previous owner's
(Major Saward) name inscribed otherwise Very Good. A bright set. Stock No.
4016 £150.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald From 1900 Onward London: Hutchinson & Co., 1940 6" x
9Ό". 399pp, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, head and
tail of spine bumped, backstrip faded and with one small puncture mark, covers
marked, bookplate, author's signed presentation copy, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2139 £200.00
Baker,
R.; Holt, W. J.; Leneghan, J.; Sims, A. J.; and Watson, A. W. Selected Papers
on British Warship Design in World War II : From the Transactions of the Royal
Institution of Naval Architects London: Conway Maritime Press Lts, 1983 8½
x 11Ό. [ix] + 214pp, illustrations, plans. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine. A collection of six essays: Ships of the Invasion Fleet;
Merchant Aircraft Carrier Ships; British Submarine Design During the War;
Corvettes and Frigates; Coastal Force Design; Notes on the Development of
Landing Craft. Stock No. 5546 £50.00
Ballard, Admiral G. A. The Black Battlefleet [A Study of the Capital Ship in
Transition] Lymington: Nautical Publishing Company and Greenwich: The Society
For Nautical Research, 1980 10 x 12. 261pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 5826 £60.00
Ballendorf, Dirk and Bartlett, Merrill Pete Ellis : An Amphibious Warfare
Prophet, 1880-1923 Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1997 6Ό" x
9Ό". [xv] + 200pp, maps, illustrations. Brown boards quarter-bound in brown
cloth, in d/j, Fine. Few Marines have had more impact on the Corps's history
than Earl Hancock "Pete" Ellis, and none have been more controversial. This
biography of Ellis, the first to be written, disputes many long-accepted but
often unsubstantiated accounts of his life and of his death under suspicious
circumstances in Micronesia. Tainted with subterfuge and mystery, his legacy as
the "father" of amphibious warfare is fully examined by the authors, who spent
years searching worldwide for answers. Stock No. 432 £36.00
Barnett, Correlli Engage the Enemy More Closely : The Royal Navy in the Second
World War London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 [2nd impression, with corrections;
first published 1991] 6Ό x 9½. [xviii] + 1,052pp, maps, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. A challenging reinterpretation of the war at sea in all
theatres of operation. A valuable companion to Stephen Roskill, with whom
Barnett worked closely. Stock No. 5661 £50.00
Bartholomew, Captain Charles A Mud, Muscle, and Miracles : Marine Salvage in
the United States Navy Washington, DC: Department of the Navy, 1990 7" x
9Ύ". [xxiv] + 505pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, spine gutters
rubbed, with some colour loss, otherwise Near Fine. A candid record of the
successes and failures of Navy salvage and its contribution to our national
defense. Concentrates mainly on 20th century salvage and diving - from the
construction of a cofferdam to reveal the battleship "Maine" at the bottom of
Havana harbor to the recovery of debris from the spaceship Challenger in the
Atlantic Ocean. Stock No. 409 £70.00
Bartimeus [Captain Sir Lewis Ritchie] A Tall Ship on Other Naval Occasions
London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1917 [first published 1915] 4½" x 7".
191pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine creased and dull,
pages browned, otherwise G Stock No. 3222 £20.00
Bartimeus [Captain Sir Lewis Ritchie] Naval Occasions and Some Traits of the
Sailor-man Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1914 [3rd imp.]
4Ύ" x 7½". 295pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3223 £24.00
Bartimeus [Captain Sir Lewis Ritchie] The "Bartimeus" Omnibus London: Rich &
Cowan Limited, 1933 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 1,007pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, spine faded, head of spine split along rear gutter, previous
owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 4509 £20.00
Bartimeus [Captain Sir Lewis Ritchie] (drawings by Douglas Swale) The Navy
Eternal which is The Navy-That-Floats, The Navy-That-Flies, and the
Navy-Under-The-Sea London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [c.1919] 5" x 7½".
332pp, line drawings. Decorative cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine and
corners bumped, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2892
£30.00
Bath,
Alan Harris Tracking the Axis Enemy : The Triumph of Anglo-American Naval
Intelligence Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1998 6" x 9Ό".
[xii] + 308pp. Black boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 3101 £36.00
Baynham, Henry Men From the Dreadnoughts London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1976
5½" x 8Ύ". 272pp, frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4442 £36.00
Bean,
C. E. W. [Charles Edwin Woodrow] Flagships Three London: Alston Rivers Ltd,
1913 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 339pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers browned, spine a little dull, otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 4540 £50.00
Beeler, John F. British Naval Policy in the Gladstone-Disraeli Era, 1866-1880
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1997 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 354pp.
Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 2676 £72.00
Beeler, John F. Birth of the Battleship : British Capital Ship Design
1870-1881 London: Chatham Publishing, 2001 9Ύ" x 11Ύ". 224pp, illustrations.
Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New Stock No. 2826 £56.00
Beesly, Patrick Room 40 : British Naval Intelligence 1914 - 1918 London:
Hamish Hamilton, 1982 5½" x 8Ύ". 338pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j,
pages slightly yellowed at periphery otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4031
£36.00
Bell,
A. C. (Historical Section, Committee of Imperial Defence) A History of the
Blockade of Germany and of the countries associated with her in the great war :
Austria-Hungary, Bulgaria, and Turkey : 1914-1918 London: Her Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1961 7Ό" x 10Ύ". [xvi] + 845pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, ex-Reference Library with bookplates, labels and a few stamps,
but Very Good overall. Rare (only 750 copies were printed). "It aas hoped to
include the Blockade Information in the Naval Operations Official History, but
this was found impractical". Stock No. 4904 £700.00
Bennett, Geoffrey Coronel and the Falklands London: Pan Books, 1982 [first
published 1962] 5" x 7Ύ". 206pp, maps, illustrations. Paperback, edges foxed,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4017 £6.00
Bennett, Geoffrey Naval Battles of the First World War London: Pan Books,
1983 [first published 1968 by B. T. Batsford] 5 x 7Ύ. [x] + 308pp, maps,
illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 5351 £8.00
Bennett, Geoffrey The Battle of Jutland London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1964
6 x 9. 208pp, diagrams, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j, rear free end-paper excised, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6031
£24.00
Beresford, Admiral Lord Charles The Betrayal : Being a Record of Facts
Concerning Naval Policy and Administration From the Yaer 1902 to the Present
Time London: P. S. King & Son, 1912 4Ύ" x 7Ό". [vi] + 209pp, publisher's
advertisements. Pale blue boards with blue cloth gilt backstrip, no d/j, covers
rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4441 £60.00
Berlitz, Charles and Moore, William The Philadelphia Experiment : Project
Invisibility London: Souvenir Press, 1979 5½" x 8Ύ". 188pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in slightly chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3308
£16.00
Bernard, Captain D. H. Signalling Made Easy : All Methods : For New Board of
Trade Examinations Glasgow: James Brown & Son, The Nautical Press, 1913 4½"
x 6Ύ". 85pp, adverts, appendices. Original thick card covers, now stained and
marked, shaken, red linen backstrip loose, contents good. Stock No. 3257
£20.00
Beuttler, Lieut. E. G. O. Beuttler [R.N.V.R] The Merry Mariners London:
United Newspapers Limited, Salisbury Square, n.d. [c.1914] 8Ύ x 10Ύ. 40
pages, each with a full-page humorous sketch. Original printed card covers
(magazine format), featuring a colour sketch on the front and an advertisement
(also in colour) on the rear cover in addition to further advertisements on the
inside covers. The covers are scuffed and rubbed with some slight staining;
internally the edges are lightly foxed and there are a few minor marks but
generally very clean. Uncommon. Stock No. 12434 £25.00
Bingham, Commander The Hon. Barry [with an Introduction by Admiral Sir David
Beatty] Falklands, Jutland and the Bight London: John Murray, 1919 5" x
7½". 155pp, frontis, illustrations, plans. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine very dull,
front bottom corner frayed, exposing boards, corner of page 15 excised (not
affecting text), edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 3818 £60.00
Blair,
Clay Hitler's U-Boat War : The Hunted, 1942-1945 London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1999 6Ό x 9½. [xxxi] + 909pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. Second of two volumes of the most
comprehensive study to date. A study on this scale has been feasible only in the
twenty years or so following the release of large official archives (the last of
which principally concerned codes and code-breaking) in London and Washington.
First published by Random House in New York 1996-98; the UK edition was
published in far smaller numbers and in already becoming difficult to find.
Stock No. 256 £60.00
Blair,
Clay Silent Victory : The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan. Philadelphia and
New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1975 6Ό x 9Ύ. 1,072pp, maps. Blue cloth
gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 5705 £50.00
Blair,
Clay Hitler's U-Boat War : The Hunters, 1939-1942 London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1997 6Ό x 9½. [xxxi] + 809pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. First of two volumes of the most
comprehensive study to date. A study on this scale has been feasible only in the
twenty years or so following the release of large official archives (the last of
which principally concerned codes and code-breaking) in London and Washington.
First published by Random House in New York 1996-98; the UK edition was
published in far smaller numbers and in already becoming difficult to find.
Stock No. 5722 £60.00
Blow,
Michael A Ship to Remember : The Maine and the Spanish-American War New
York: William Morrow and Co., 1992 6Ό" x 9½". 496pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Red boards with cloth backstrip in d/j, As New Stock No. 603
£28.00
Bonney, George The Battle of Jutland Stroud: Sutton Publishing Limited, 2002
8½ x 12. [xii] + 244pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As
New Stock No. 5967 £40.00
Bowles, G. Stewart [with a Preface by Rear-Admiral Lord Charles Beresford] A
Gun-Room Ditty Box London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1898 5" x 7½".
116pp, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed
with some colour loss, corners bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise
Very Good Stock No. 3991 £50.00
Boyce,
D George [ed] The Crisis of British Power: the Imperial & Naval Papers of the
Second Earl of Selborne, 1895 - 1910 London: The Historians' Press, 1990 6Ό"
x 8Ύ". 438pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Stock No. 10974 £35.00
Brenchley, Fred & Elizabeth Stoker's Submarine : Australia's Daring Raid on
the Dardanelles on the Day of the Gallipoli Landing Sydney: HarperCollins,
2001 [2nd imp.] 6 x 9Ό. [xv] + 264pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed
otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5891 £16.00
Bridges, T. C. [Thomas Charles] On Land and Sea at the Dardanelles London
and Glasgow: Collins Clear Type Press, n.d. [1915] 7" x 9". 198pp, b&w plates.
Pictorial thick card covers, edges rubbed, corners frayed, edges foxed, old
prize label on front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3294
£70.00
Bridgland, Tony Sea Killers in Disguise : Q Ships & Decoy Raiders London:
Leo Cooper, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 274pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New
Stock No. 1384 £28.00
Bridgland, Tony Outrage at Sea : Naval Atrocities in the First World War
London: Leo Cooper, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 208pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt, As New Stock No. 4858 £32.00
Bridgland, Tony Outrage at Sea : Naval Atrocities in the First World War
London: Leo Cooper, 2002 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 208pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt, As New Stock No. 12428 £18.00
Brodie, C. G. Forlorn Hope 1915 : The Submarine Passage of the Dardanelles
London: Frederick Books, 1956 5½ x 8Ύ. [ix] + 91pp. Blue cloth gilt in a
torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, bookplate, otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock No.
5953 £190.00
Brooks, Richard The Long Arm of Empire : Naval Brigades from the Crimea to the
Boxer Rebellion London: Constable, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 330pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New Stock No. 1675
£50.00
Brown,
Malcolm and Meehan, Patricia Scapa Flow : The Reminiscences of men and women
who served in Scapa Flow in the two World Wars London: Allen Lane, The Penguin
Press, 1968 6" x 9½". 264pp, illustrations. Purple boards with cloth backstrip
in a scuffed, price-clipped and chipped d/j with one tear, page edges browned
otherwise Very Good/G. Signed by both authors. Stock No. 4014 £60.00
Bruce,
Lt Cdr Roy and Leonard, Lt Cdr Charles Crommelin's Thunderbirds : Air Group 12
Strikes at the Heart of Japan Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1994
6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 228pp, illustrations, maps. Red boards quarter-bound in
black cloth, in d/j, Fine Stock No. 495 £50.00
Buchan, John Naval Episodes of the Great War London: Thomas Nelson and Sons
Limited, March 1938 5½" x 8". [xiii] + 325pp, portrait frontis, maps,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed,
Library bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4514
£50.00
Buell,
Harold L. Dauntless Helldivers : A Dive Bomber Pilot's Epic Story of the
Carrier Battles New York: Orion Books, 1991 6Ό x 9Ό. [xix] + 348pp,
illustrations. Blue boards quarter-bound in grey cloth, in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine. Signed by the author. Stock No. 5677 £150.00
Buell,
Thomas B. The Quiet Warrior : A Biography of Admiral Raymond A. Spruance
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1988 (Classics of Naval Literature)
[2nd impression of this edition; first published 1974 by Little, Brown and
subsequently in 1987 by the Naval Institute Press] 5½ x 8½. [xxxvi] + 518pp,
maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No. 4929
£32.00
Buell,
Thomas B. Master of Sea Power : A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1980 6Ό x 9½. [xxv] + 609pp, illustrations,
maps as end-papers. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good.
From the dust-jacket: "December 1941. Washington was in turmoil. The Japanese
had smashed the Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor and were swarming across the Far
East. Germany and Italy had joined their Axis partner in declaring war against
the United States. Shock and confusion paralyzed the American high command.
Staggered by the ferocity of the Japanese blows, the Navy desperately groped for
leadership and direction. President Roosevelt turned to a tough, brilliant, and
controversial officer, Admiral Ernest J. King, appointing him Commander in
Chief, United States Fleet, and Chief of Naval Operations. Only two years
before, King had been passed over for higher command because - it was said - he
drank too much, chased other men's wives, and made too many enemies. Why, then,
did Roosevelt elevate him to become the most powerful naval officer in history?
Through almost four terrible years of war, King directed the operations of the
United States Navy across the seven seas, landing Allied armies around the world
and destroying Japan's might in the Pacific. Always coolly reserved and
taciturn, King would have been content to announce victory with two words - "We
won" - and to say no more. In this engrossing story of the boy from Lorain,
Ohio, who rose to command his country's navy in its greatest hour, Buell has
described the strategy and the anguish, the sacrifices and commitment behind
that victory. Ernest J. King became the first American naval officer to wear
five stars and carry the rank and title Fleet Admiral." Stock No. 5635
£36.00
Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] The Navy League Annual 1912-1913 London: John
Murray, 1912 5½" x 8Ύ". 392pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No.
2777 £70.00
Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] The Navy League Annual 1913-1914 London: John
Murray, 1913 5½" x 8Ύ". 432pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, no
d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, backstrip split along front
gutter, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2778 £60.00
Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] The Navy League Annual 1908-1909 London: The Navy
League, October 1908 5½" x 8Ύ". 278pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth
gilt, all edges gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped,
otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 3999 £90.00
Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] The Navy League Annual 1907-1908 London: The Navy
League, October 1907 5½" x 8Ύ". 260pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth
gilt, all edges gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked, frontis
detached but present, bookplate, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4000 £80.00
Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] The Navy League Annual 1909-1910 (corrected to October
10th, 1909) London: John Murray, 1909 7" x 10Ό". 279pp, b&w plates, plans,
adverts. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine snagged
and frayed, end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good. Personally inscribed by the
editor, Alan Burgoyne to Oscar Parkes. Stock No. 4252 £300.00
Burlinghame, Burl Advance Force : Pearl Harbor Kailua, Hawaii: Pacific
Monograph, 1992 7 x 10. 480pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback,
corners bumped otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 81 £30.00
Burns
Lt. Cdr. K. V. Devonport Built Warships Since 1860 Liskeard, Cornwall:
Maritime Books, 1981 5Ύ x 8Ό. 112pp, illustrations. Card covers which are
slightly rubbed, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5865 £10.00
Burt,
R. A. and Trotter, W. P. Battleships of the Grand Fleet : A Pictorial Review
of the Royal Navy's Capital Ships in World War One London: Arms and Armour
Press, 1982 9½" x 9Ύ".96pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4407 £40.00
Bywater, H. C. and Ferraby, H. C. Strange Intelligence : Memoirs of Naval
Secret Service London: Constable & Company, 1934 [first published 1931] 4Ύ"
x 7½". 299pp, fold-out map. Tan cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip soiled
and faded, top edge of upper boards frayed, previous owner's name inscribed,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 1443 £60.00
Bywater, Hector C. Their Secret Purposes : Dramas and Mysteries of the Naval
War London: Constable, 1932 [1st ed] 5" x 8". [x] + 311pp, fold-out chart.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, fold-out
chart torn, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1463
£48.00
Bywater, Hector C. Cruisers in Battle : Naval 'Light Cavalry' Under Fire
1914-1918 London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1939 5" x 8". [xvi] + 276pp,
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine
dull, head and tail of spine snagged, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 4160 £100.00
Cameron, Captain Evan P. Goodbye Russia : Adventures of H. M. Transport Rio
Negro London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934 5½" x 8Ύ". 244pp, illustrations.
Green cloth gilt, no d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 1991 £60.00
Campbell, John Jutland : An Analysis of the Fighting London: Conway Maritime
Press, 1998 [first published 1986] 6Ό" x 9½". 439pp, diagrams. Blue cloth in
d/j, As New Stock No. 12022 £25.00
Campbell, N. J. M. Battle Cruisers : The Design and Development of British and
German Battlecruisers of the First World War Era London: Conway Maritime
Press, 1978 7Ό" x 9½". 72pp, illustrations, plans. Softback, covers rubbed and
grubby, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4280 £16.00
Campbell, N. John M. Jutland : An Analysis of the Fighting London: Conway
Maritime Press, 1987 [2nd imp.; first published 1986] 6Ό" x 9½". 439pp,
diagrams. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, edges dusty otherwise Near Fine Stock No.
2908 £40.00
Campbell, Rear Admiral Gordon [Foreword by Admiral Sir Lewis Bayly] My Mystery
Ships London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, October 1937 [13th edition (first in
this smaller format); first published October 1928] 4½ x 7. 319pp,
illustrations. cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12342 £10.00
Campbell, Rear-Admiral Gordon [Foreword by Admiral Sir Lewis Bayly; Illustrated
by Photographs and with Sketches by Lieutenant J. E. Broome, RN] My Mystery
Ships London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [first published October 1928]
5Ύ" x 9". [xx] + 300pp, colour frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, end-papers foxed,
previous owner's name inscribed and inked-out otherwise Very Good Stock No.
4007 £50.00
Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon Number Thirteen : Being the Autobiography of
Vice-Admiral Gordon Campbell London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935 [2nd imp.; first
published 1932] 5½" x 8Ύ". 352pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, otherwise Very Good+ Stock No. 4425
£40.00
Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon [Vice-Admiral Gordon Campbell, VC, DSO] The
Great Bluff London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1938 5Ό x 7Ύ. 287pp,
frontis and d/j illustrations by Laurence Dunn, sketch map. Orange cloth blocked
in dark blue in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, gift inscription
on front end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock No. 6145 £30.00
Cant,
Gilbert America's Navy in World War II New York: The John Day Company, 1943
[2nd imp.] 5Ύ x 8Ύ. [xi] + 432pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
5190 £20.00
Carpenter, Captain Alfred F. B. The Blocking of Zeebrugge London: Herbert
Jenkins Limited, 1926 [7th imp.; first published 1921] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxiv] +
295pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine
snagged, edges foxed otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 4547 £40.00
Carpenter, Captain Alfred F. B. The Blocking of Zeebrugge London: Herbert
Jenkins Limited, 1926 [7th imp.; first published 1921] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxiv] +
295pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
darkened, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4652 £50.00
Carr,
William Guy By Guess and By God : The Story of the British Submarines in the
War London: Hutchinson & Co. Publishers Ltd, n.d. 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 288pp, frontis,
b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine frayed, offsetting to
end-papers, spine and top of boards faded, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's
name inscribed, cloth lifting slightly on backstrip otherwise Good Plus Stock
No. 2704 £32.00
Carr,
William Guy Out of the Mists : Great deeds of the Navy in the last war and her
role today London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1942] 5½ x 8Ύ. [xxvii] +
28-176pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in white, no d/j, covers
rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed,
otherwise Very Good. Produced to War Economy Standard. Includes chapters on: The
Felixstowe War Flight; Q-Boat v U-Boat; The Sinking of U-C6; Spooks and Night
Raids; The Naval Raid on Zeebrugge, etc. Stock No. 6139 £20.00
Casey,
Robert J. Torpedo Junction : With the Pacific Fleet from Pearl Harbor to
Midway New York: Halcyon House, 1944 5Ύ x 8Ύ. 436pp, illustrations.
Blind-stamped black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 5192 £20.00
Cassells, Vic For Those in Peril : a comprehensive listing of the ships and
men of the RAN who have paid the supreme sacrifice in the wars of the twentieth
century Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1995 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 269pp,
illustrations. Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 2663 £24.00
Cato,
Conrad The Navy in Mesopotamia 1914 to 1917 London: Constable and Company
Ltd, 1917 4Ύ" x 7½". [xi] + 211pp, maps. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
one inch long tear in head of spine which is also dull, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Good Plus. Rare. Stock No. 4500 £190.00
Cato,
Conrad The Navy Everywhere London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1919 5Ύ" x
9Ό". [ix] + 297pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine quite
faded, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. Stock No. 4901
£250.00
Chalmers, Rear-Admiral W. S. [1871-1926] The Life and Letters of David, Earl
Beatty (Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount Borodale of Wexford, Baron Beatty of the
North Sea and of Brooksby) London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951 5Ύ" x 9".
[xxvii] + 488pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers lightly rubbed, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good+
Stock No. 4029 £40.00
Chasseaud, Peter and Doyle, Peter Grasping Gallipoli : Terrain, Maps And
Failure at the Dardanelles, 1915 Staplehurst, Kent: Spellmount Limited, 2005
6Ό x 9½. [xxii] + 330pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New.
"It is the perceived wisdom that the Gallipoli Campaign against the Turks in
1915 was deeply flawed and that inadequate planning and bad maps contributed to
much unnecessary slaughter. Yet these two experts on terrain and mapping in the
Great War contend that the consequences of this have been overplayed and by
considering the evidence - both in little-used archives and studies of actual
terrain features - they present the truth; that adequate intelligence was
available in various forms but was either ignored or not correctly collated or
distributed." Stock No. 6338 £40.00
Chatfield, Admiral of the Fleet Lord The Navy and Defence London: William
Heinemann Ltd, 1942 [2nd impression] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 260pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip mottled, edges
lightly foxed produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Good Plus Stock No.
2312 £16.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Severn's Saga London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd 1939 [cheap
edition, first published 1938] 5½" x 8½". 288pp, 26 illustrations and maps.
Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, edges foxed and dusty,
otherwise Good Plus. An account of the operations of the monitor H.M.S.
"Severn", with emphasis on her part in the destruction of the German light
cruiser "Konigsberg". The book gives a very detailed account of this first
battle in which a ship invisible to its adversary was sunk by gunfire directed
from aeroplanes. The "Severn" was one of three monitors built for the Brazilian
Government, but taken over by the Royal Navy when World War I broke out.
"Single-funneled, with an 80-ft. mast amidships, possessing excessive beam and
not a sweet line anywhere; each monitor measured 265 ft. long, 49 ft. wide, and
suggested not so much a ship as some squat floating fort with a citadel in the
centre. Their reputed tonnage was about 1260, their alleged speed 12 knots,
though as to the latter someone must have been exaggerating. Altogether the
monitors seemed a poor sort of joke, and utterly useless against Germany's
efficient forces." The "Severn" was equipped with 4.7in. and 6in. guns. Captain
Max Looff, commander of the German light cruiser "Konigsberg", distinguished
himself by raiding British commerce, attacking and destroying Allied fighting
ships, and bombarding British controlled ports. After several escapes from the
British at sea, "Konigsberg" was trapped off the East African coast and Looff,
with the help of a local pilot, skilfully took the great ship thousands of yard
up into the Rufiji River Delta. The British ships were unable to pursue, and
more than a year's blockade and siege followed. During the time the "Konigsberg"
was trapped in the Rufiji River the Royal Navy was forced to keep a squadron on
station to blockade the numerous exits. They tried bombarding the "Konigsberg"
but she was too far up river, so two monitors were towed from England. They
attempted landing troops, but German crew members defended the mouth of the
river. They maintained no less than 13 posts and each post had a 47mm or a 37mm
gun and perhaps two of them, plus a machine gun or two, and men armed with
high-powered rifles. These defenders guarded every channel, every point, every
landing place, and they had an enviable score; one aeroplane shot down, one
British ship captured, at least two attacks repelled. The British finally
located the "Konigsberg" and the two monitors were able to shell the cruiser, to
the extent that Captain Looff scuttled her. A British aeroplane reported her
sunk and the Royal Navy happily sailed away. But Looff managed to salvage all
ten of his 4.1in. guns, and he and his crew, together with the guns,
rendezvoused with the German East African land forces under the command of von
Lettow-Vorbeck. From the Preface: "This is the biography of a heroine, and she
happens to have been a ship whose five years' career -- packed tight with
thrilling adventure from start to finish -- can find no rival in modern
seafaring history. In this series of surprises, narrow escapes, tragedies, and
even comedies, there runs throughout a grand theme of gallantry and endurance
from one end of the world to the other, but every word of it is fact. Six years
ago I published "The Konigsberg Adventure". Of the twenty-five chapters not more
than three dealt with the H.M.S. "Severn", but since then such a vast amount of
original manuscripts has come into my hands from so many sources, that at last
it is possible to relate the story as a whole." Stock No. 59 £28.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Seas of Adventure : The Story of the Naval Operations in
the Mediterranean, Adriatic, and Aegean London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1936
[6th Thousand] 5½" x 8½". 319pp, 55 illustrations., 3 maps. Blue cloth gilt in
a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed, gift inscription on front
end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock No. 408 £60.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Dardanelles Dilemma : The Story of the Naval Operations
London: Rich & Cowan Ltd, 1935 [1st] 6" x 9Ό". [xii] + 320pp, 69
illustrations, 10 maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges &
end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 892 £60.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Danger Zone : The Story of the Queenstown Command
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1934 5½" x 9". 437pp, 40 plates, 3 maps. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, bookplate on
half-title page otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1621 £40.00
Chatterton, E. Keble The Big Blockade London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1932
[1st ed.] 6" x 9½". 287pp, colour frontis, 32 illustrations, maps. Black cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges and end-papers foxed, otherwise
Good Plus. Stock No. 3051 £48.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Q-Ships and Their Story London: Sidgwick and Jackson,
1922 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 276pp, frontis, b&w plates, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, cloth on spine bubbled, head and tail of spine
frayed, edges and end-papers heavily foxed, otherwise G. Includes a letter from
Alfred Dewar to Captain Grenfell (who is mentioned in the text), regarding
U-boat sinkings. Stock No. 3446 £150.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Sea Raiders London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1936 [5th
imp.; first published 1931] 5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt,
remnants of d/j laid on to front boards, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers
lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3983 £48.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Fighting the U-Boats London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd,
1942 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 216pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spine dull, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Good Plus.
Uncommon. Stock No. 3994 £80.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Gallant Gentlemen London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1931
[13th thousand] 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 296pp, 31 illustrations, 5 maps. Blue cloth in a
torn, tatty d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, top edge dusty, otherwise Very
Good/Fair Stock No. 3996 £60.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Beating the U-Boats London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd, 1943
5½" x 8Ύ". 172pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some loss of colour along bottom edges of
boards, gift inscription on front end-paper, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon.
Following on from "Fighting the U-Boats", this book covers 1917 and 1918.
Stock No. 4004 £40.00
Chatterton, E. Keble The Big Blockade London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, n.d.
[6th thousand] 5½" x 8Ύ". 287pp, colour frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges dusty, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good. Scarce in the dust-jacket. Stock No. 4008 £100.00
Chatterton, E. Keble The Auxiliary Patrol London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd,
1923 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [x] + 332pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j, covers rubbed, occasional foxing, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4009 £90.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Q-Ships and Their Story London: Sidgwick and Jackson,
1923 [2nd imp.; first published 1922] Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 276pp, frontis, b&w
plates, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, front end-papers
replaced, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. A bright copy. The story of
the British merchant ships disguised and armed sent to destroy the German
U-Boats in the western approaches to the British Isles during the World War I.
Artfully disguised steamers and sailing ships became familiar in the harbours of
Berehaven and Queenstown. Armament and crew were as diverse as the ships
themselves, the former consisting of 3, 6 or 12 pounder quick firing guns, depth
charges, machine guns and rifles. The officers and men were representative of
every type of seaman from the Royal Navy, both active and retired R.N.R.,
R.N.V.R., merchant seaman, fishermen and peace-time yachtsmen. Their exploits
called for a combination of bravery, fighting skill, sound seamanship and a
highly developed imagination. They were more than a match for many an unwary
U-Boat Commander. Many of the author's friends were Q-Ship officers and he was
thus able to record eye-witness accounts soon after the events occurred.
Throughout, he kept a diary and subsequent research with official documents both
British and German, gives us an account that is at once accurate in detail and
correct in perspective. In his "War Books", Cyril Falls wrote: "Mr. Keeble [sic]
Chatterton was not directly connected with the Q-Ships in the War, but he was
patrolling off the south-west coast of Ireland a great deal between the summer
of 1915 and 1928. This, owing to the activities of the German submarines, was
the Q-Ships chief area, and he therefore saw much of them. He has provided an
interesting narrative, which contains many vividly told exploits and is well
illustrated." Stock No. 5149 £60.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Danger Zone : The Story of the Queenstown Command
London: Rich & Cowan Ltd, 1934 5½" x 9". 437pp, frontis, illustrations, maps.
Rebound in red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded and slightly creased, inner
hinges cracked and repaired, bookplate, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 10592
£22.00
Chatterton, E. Keble Amazing Adventure : A Thrilling Naval Biography London:
Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1936 [1st cheap edition; first published 1935] 5Ό" x
8½". 285pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, spine dull, front free
end-paper excised, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Good Stock No.
4553 £24.00
Chatterton, E. Keble (1878-1944) The "Konigsberg" Adventure London: Hurst &
Blackett, Ltd, 1932 [1st ed.] 6" x 9Ό". 287pp, frontis, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and scuffed, edges lightly
foxed otherwise Very Good. From the Preface: "The following chapters represent
the first attempt to publish a full and separate account of a rare adventure. I
have been fortunate to be given access to a considerable amount of invaluable
information belonging to that period; and to have the personal records of those
who played conspicuous parts in solving the "Konigsberg" riddle. On such
original matter of the greatest historical importance, supplemented by verbal
communications, I have for the most part constructed the following narrative."
Captain Max Looff, commander of the German light cruiser "Konigsberg" during the
First World War, distinguished himself by raiding British commerce, attacking
and destroying Allied fighting ships, and bombarding British controlled ports.
After several escapes from the British at sea, "Konigsberg" was trapped off the
East African coast and Looff, with the help of a local pilot, skilfully took the
great ship thousands of yard up into the Rufiji River Delta. The British ships
were unable to pursue, and more than a year's blockade and siege followed.
During the time the "Konigsberg" was trapped in the Rufiji River the Royal Navy
was forced to keep a squadron on station to blockade the numerous exits. They
tried bombarding the "Konigsberg" but she was too far up river, so two monitors
were towed from England. They attempted landing troops, but German crew members
defended the mouth of the river. They maintained no less than 13 posts and each
post had a 47mm or a 37mm gun and perhaps two of them, plus a machine gun or
two, and men armed with high-powered rifles. These defenders guarded every
channel, every point, every landing place, and they had an enviable score; one
plane shot down, one British ship captured, at least two water attacks repelled.
The British finally found the "Konigsberg" and the two monitors were able to
shell it. Capt. Looff scuttled her. A British plane reported her sunk and the
Royal Navy happily sailed away. But Looff managed to salvage all 10 of his
4.1in. guns, and he and his crew, together with the guns, rendezvoused with the
German East African land forces under the command of von Lettow-Vorbeck. Stock
No. 4412 £100.00
Chatterton, E. Keble [Edward Keble] Battles By Sea London: Sidgwick and
Jackson Ltd, 1925 [1st ed.] 5Ύ x 8½. [xv] + 271pp, frontis, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, cloth frayed near tail of spine, some
pages carelessly opened, old School Prize label on front pastedown, otherwise
Very Good. The twelve naval battles described in this book are divided into
three parts: The Galley Period, The Sailing Ship Period, The Age of Steam, and
cover the battles of Salamis, Actium, Lepanto, the Armada Operations, the
Saints, the Glorious First of June, St. Vincent, the Nile, Trafalgar, Lissa,
Tsushima, the Falklands. Stock No. 6097 £20.00
Chesneau, Roger [Ed.] Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1922-1946
London: Conway Maritime Press, 1980 8Ύ x 12½. (viii) + 456pp, plans,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 5814
£80.00
Chesneau, Roger and Kolesnik, Eugene M. [Eds] Conway's All The World's
Fighting Ships, 1860-1905 London: Conway Maritime Press, 1979 8Ύ x 12½.
(vii) + 440pp, plans, illustrations. Blue leatherette gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near
Fine Stock No. 5812 £80.00
Clark,
Blake Pearl Harbour : an eye-witness account London: John Lane, The Bodley
Head, 1942 5" x 7½". 75pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
discoloured and soiled, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Good Plus Stock
No. 3693 £12.00
Clarke, Thurston Pearl Harbor Ghosts : A Journey to Hawaii then and now New
York: William Morrow and Company, 1991 6Ό" x 9½". 411pp, illustrations, maps
as end-papers. White boards quarter bound in black cloth, d/j, As New Stock
No. 1270 £24.00
Clowes, Sir William Laird Four Modern Naval Campaigns : Historical,
Strategical, and Tactical London: Unit Library Limited, 1902 4Ό x 6Ύ. [ix]
+ 244pp, maps, plans. Red leather on card, no d/j, covers rubbed and scuffed,
end-papers browned, otherwise Very Good. Contents: Preface; The Campaign of
Lissa, 1866; The War Between Chili and Peru, 1879-81; The Chilian Revolutionary
War, 1891; The Attempted Revolution in Brazil, 1893-94. Stock No. 5738
£50.00
Coles,
Alan Slaughter at Sea : The Truth Behind a Naval War Crime London: Robert
Hale, 1986 5½" x 8Ύ". 220pp, illustrations. Black cloth in in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2705 £24.00
Coles,
Alan Three Before Breakfast : A True and Dramatic Account of How a German
U-Boat Sank Three British Cruisers in One Desperate Hour Havant, Hampshire:
Kenneth Mason, 1979 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4244 £36.00
Copplestone, Bennet The Secret of the Navy : What It Is and What We Owe To It
London: John Murray, 1918 5Ό" x 8". 333pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, front
and rear inner hinges split and repaired with tape (old repair), previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise G Stock No. 2617 £48.00
Corbett, Sir Julian S. Some Principles of Maritime Strategy London: Conway
Maritime Press, 1972 [first published 1911] 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 317pp. Softback,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 608 £12.00
Corbett, Sir Julian S. [With an Introduction by John B. Hattendorf and Donald
Schurman] Maritime Operations in the Russo-Japanese War 1904-1905 [2 vols.]
Published jointly by: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland and Naval War
College Press, Newport, Rhode Island, 1994 6 x 9½. [xxix] + 567pp, [xi] +
469pp. Red cloth blocked in black, no d/js no d/j [as issued], As New Stock
No. 5073 £120.00
Corbett, Sir Julian S. and Newbolt, Sir Henry History of the Great War based
on Official Documents by direction of the Historical Section of the Committee of
Imperial Defence : Naval Operations London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd,
1920-1938 [except vol. V, see below] 5½" x 8Ύ". Blue cloth gilt, no d/js,
covers rubbed, in general, all Very Good. Comprising:\r\nVol. I : Text. To The
Battle of the Falklands, December 1914. [xiv] + 470pp, maps, plans,
diagrams\r\nVol. I : Text. To The Battle of the Falklands, December 1914. [xiv]
+ 470pp, maps, plans, diagrams [second copy]\r\nVol. I : Text. To The Battle of
the Falklands, December 1914. [xiv] + 470pp, maps, plans, diagrams [revised
second edition]\r\nVol. I : Separate Map Case\r\nVol. I : Separate Map Case
[second copy]\r\nVol. II : Text and Maps. From the Battle of the Falklands to
the entry of Italy into the War in May 1915. [xi] + 448pp, maps, plans,
diagrams\r\nVol. III : Text. The Dardanelles Campaign from May 1915 to the final
evacuation, the opening of the Salonica operations, the Mesopotamian campaign to
the Battle of Ctesiphon, operations in minor theatres, the German submarine
campaign and events in Home Waters up to and including the Battle of Jutland.
xiv] + 470pp, maps, plans, diagrams.\r\nVol. IV : Text. June 1916 to April 1917.
xiii] + 412pp, maps, plans, diagrams.\r\nVol. V : Text. April 1917 to the End of
the War. xx] + 452pp, maps, plans, diagrams [reprint edition]\r\n This five
-volume history of the part played by the Royal Navy in the Great War is based
chiefly on the records of the Historical Section of the Admiralty, with the full
help of the German Admiralty. These records include telegrams to and from the
Admiralty, reports from officers in command, minutes of proceedings of the War
Cabinet and other state papers. It also makes use of allied ministers
conference records, ships logs, signal logs, captains and squadron commanders
despatches as well as battle orders to the fleet and local records of every base
and shore station. It contains maps, plans and diagrams of the original which
was published between 1920 and 1931.\r\n\r\nThe first volume describes events
leading up to war and the organization of the three British fleets in Home
Waters and the disposition of the coastal Destroyer Flotillas such as the Dover
Patrol. It deals with the opening movements on the outbreak of war in Home
Waters and in the Mediterranean and the passage of the BEF to France. It
describes the Heligoland Bight action and the loss of Hogue, Aboukir and Cressy,
sunk by a U-boat in the North Sea, and of the battleship Audacious, sunk by a
mine on 27th October 1914 off the coast of Donegal but without loss of life. She
was the first battleship of any nation to be sunk in the war. It deals with
operations on the Belgian coast in October 1914 and the First Battle of Ypres.
Further afield it describes the commencement of the Cameroons Expedition, 15
August to 15 October and then turns its attention to the Far East, the exploits
of the Emden, the operations of von Spees squadron, the Battle of Coronel and
the Falklands where the book ends. Appendices list the ships of the German High
Seas Fleet, the Grand Fleet and the Mediterranean Fleet on the outbreak of
war.\r\n\r\nThis volume is mainly concerned with the Dardanelles operations from
their inception as a naval diversion to their development into a major combined
operation and its failure. Although the narrative is related from a naval point
of view it is necessarily concerned with military movements, but they have been
dealt with only in so far as seemed essential to make clear the navys part in
supporting the army. Purely naval operations treated include the raid on the
Yorkshire coast in December 1914 and the Dogger Bank action on 24th January
1915. In a separate cover are ten maps/plans accompanying the text.\r\n\r\nThis
volume deals with events in Home Waters from the spring of 1915 to the Battle of
Jutland, 31st May/1st June 1916 which is covered in considerable detail with an
analysis of the results comparing ships of the opposing fleets and losses in
personnel and ships. It is also concerned with the Dardanelles campaign up to
the final evacuation and the launching of the Salonika expedition. It deals with
the campaign in Mesopotamia as far as the Battle of Ctesiphon 22-24 November
1915. It also describes the finding and destruction of the Koenigsberg. The
author died a few hours after completing the final chapter and the proofing and
checking of the narrative was carried out by Lt Col E. Y. Daniel, RM, secretary
of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence. The task of
completing the history was taken over by Henry Newbolt.\r\n\r\nSir Julian
Corbett died just as he completed the third volume and Newbolt took over. In the
three opening chapters of this volume, however, Sir Julians narrative is
directly continued from 1st June 1916, discussing the outcome of Jutland and
subsequent operations in Home Waters from June 1916 to February 1917. Newbolt
begins with a review of what he refers to as secondary operations - E Africa,
Cameroons, Mesopotamia, the Baltic, the evacuation of the Serbian Army and the
Salonika campaign from January to June 1916. He then covers operations in the
Mediterranean between June 1916 and January 1917; describes the activities of
enemy raiders, endeavouring to emulate the Emden, such as the Moeve, Leopard,
Seeadler and Wolf. The volume concludes with the German introduction of
unrestricted submarine warfare and an account of submarine and anti-submarine
war in the Mediterranean and in Home Waters during the early part of
1917.\r\n\r\nThe final volume is very much taken up with the submarine war,
beginning with the introduction of the convoy system, which was strongly opposed
in some naval quarters; the pros and cons are discussed. The part played by the
US navy in the convoy system is also covered and U-boat activity off the
American coast. Operations in Home Waters and in the Mediterranean from the end
of 1917 are dealt with as well as the blocking of Zeebrugge and Ostend in the
war against the U-boats. There are a number of informative appendices providing
details of escort forces for convoys, statistics of volume of trade convoyed,
allied and enemy shipping losses, RN and RM strengths and casualty figures.
Stock No. 4409 £1,000.00
Cornford, L. Cope The Paravane Adventure London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.
[c.1919] 5 x 7½. [xvi] + 278pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey cloth,
no d/j, covers lightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 4985 £100.00
Costello, John Days Of Infamy : Macarthur, Roosevelt, Churchill - The Shocking
Truth Revealed : How Their Secret Deals and Strategic Blunders Caused Disasters
at Pearl Harbor and the Philippines New York: Pocket Books, 1994 6Ό x 9½.
[xi] + 448pp, map, illustrations. Grey boards quarter-bound in blue cloth, in
d/j, Fine. Drawing on recently de-classified British and American documents
Costello documents how diplomatic miscalculations by Roosevelt and Churchill
together with military blunders by MacArthur set the stage for Japan's
successful attacks on Pearl Harbor and Clark Field in the Philippines. Stock
No. 5614 £28.00
Costello, John and Hughes, Terry Battle of the Atlantic London: Collins,
1977 7½ x 10Ό. 314pp, profusely illustrated, map as front end-papers. Blue
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. From the dust-jacket: " "The
Battle of the Atlantic was the dominating factor all through the war, never
could we forget that everything depended ultimately on its outcome" [Winston
Churchill] ... An outstanding feature of the book is the presentation of the
convoy actions which, in March 1943, brought the Battle to its terrible climax
with U-boats sinking over a 100,000 tons of shipping a week. These are described
from eye-witness accounts and official reports, with lucid maps and diagrams
showing how the opposing commanders ran the battles from their headquarters in
Berlin, Liverpool and Washington. The lively documentary quality of the
narrative is sustained by hundreds of action photographs, posters and cartoons
from private and public archives - including many pictures taken from original
German negatives never before published." Stock No. 5617 £20.00
Cradock, Rear-Admiral Sir Christopher Whispers From the Fleet Portsmouth:
Gieve, Matthews and Seagrove, Limited, n.d. [c.1908; 2nd ed.] 4Ύ" x 7½". [xvi]
+ 465pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, bookplate,
previous owner's name inscribed, letter pasted on to front free end-paper,
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 3366 £150.00
Cressman, Robert A Magnificent Fight : The Battle for Wake Island Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press,1995 6 x 9Ό. [xiv] + 324pp, map,
illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New Stock No. 5709
£28.00
Cressman, Robert J.; Ewing, Steve; Tillman, Barrett; Horan, Mark; Reynolds,
Clark and Cohen, Stan A Glorious Page in Our History : The Battle of Midway,
4-6 June 1942 Missoula, Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company,
Incorporated, October 1992 [2nd impression; first published November 1990] 8½
x 11. [xiv] + 226pp, maps, illustrations. Large format softback, As New Stock
No. 50 £24.00
Critchley, Mike [Ed.] The Royal Navy in Focus 1930-39 Liskeard, Cornwall:
Maritime Books, n.d. [c.1985] 9½ x 7. Unpaginated: a collection of
photographs taken by Wright and Logan. Softback, covers rubbed and scuffed
otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5287 £12.00
Crowe,
George The Commission of H.M.S. Terrible 1898 - 1902 London: George Newnes,
Limited, 1903 5½" x 8Ύ". 370pp, 74 plates. Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
front inner hinge tender, occasional foxing, corners bumped, otherwise Very
Good. A bright copy. Stock No. 3112 £250.00
Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount A Sailor's Odyssey
London: Hutchinson, 1951 6" x 9Ό". 715pp, 46 photographs, 16 maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, front and rear inner hinges exposed, else G+ Stock No. 10994
£12.00
Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount A Sailor's Odyssey
London: Hutchinson, 1951 6" x 9Ό". 715pp, 46 photographs, 16 maps. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, previous owner's label on front free end-paper, else Very Good
Stock No. 11424 £18.00
Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount A Sailor's Odyssey
London: Hutchinson, 1951 6" x 9Ό". 715pp, 46 photographs (including portrait
frontis), 16 maps. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, inner
hinges cracked, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1681 £40.00
Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount (Sir Andrew Cunningham)
[Edited by Simpson, Michael] The Cunningham Papers : Selections from the
Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham
of Hyndhope, volume I, The Mediterranean Fleet, 1939 - 1942 Aldershot: Ashgate
Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 1999 (Navy Records Society volume 140)
5Ύ" x 9". [xxviii] + 634pp, portrait frontis, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j
[as issued], Fine Stock No. 686 £80.00
Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount (Sir Andrew Cunningham)
[Edited by Simpson, Michael] The Cunningham Papers : Selections from the
Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham
of Hyndhope, volume II : The Triumph of Allied Sea Power, 1942-1946 Aldershot:
Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 2006 (Navy Records Society
volume 150) 5Ύ" x 9". [xxvii] + 443pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No. 6333 £60.00
Currey, Commander E. Hamilton [R.N., Retired] The Man-of-War : What She Has
Done, and What She is Doing London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd, n.d. [c.1914]
5½" x 8Ό". 297pp, coloured frontis, b&w plates, line drawings. Grey cloth with
photograph of dreadnought laid in, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of
spine frayed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2909 £36.00
Cutler, Thomas The Battle of Leyte Gulf 23-26 October 1944 : "The Dramatic
Full Story, Based on the Latest Research, of the Greatest Naval Battle in
History" New York: HarperCollins, 1994 6Ό x 9½. [xvii] + 343pp, maps.
Black boards in d/j, As New Stock No. 36 £32.00
Danielsson, Bengt What Happened on the Bounty London: Readers Union/George
Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963 5" x 8Ό". 221pp, map. Green cloth, no d/j, corners
bumped, spine cocked, else Very Good Stock No. 10653 £6.00
Davidson, John F. From Collier to Battleships : Palmers of Jarrow, 1852 to
1933 Durham County Press Limited, 1946 5½ x 8½. 59pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and soiled otherwise Very
Good Stock No. 4942 £20.00
Davies, Vice Admiral Richard Bell Sailor in the Air : Early Days of the Fleet
Air Arm London: Peter Davies, 1967 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 245pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, offsetting to
end-papers otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2572 £48.00
Davis,
G. M. [compiled by] The Loss of HMS Montagu, Lundy 1906 Atworth, Wiltshire:
G. M. and R. C. Davis, 1981 5Ύ" x 9". 59pp, profusely illustrated. Softback,
covers rubbed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 4281 £40.00
Dawson, Captain Lionel Mediterranean Medley London: Rich & Cowan Ltd [The
Neptune Library], 1935 [first published 1933] 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 244pp,
frontis, b&w plates, publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, backstrip soiled and discoloured, otherwise Very Good Stock No.
3171 £20.00
Dawson, Captain Lionel Flotillas : A Hard-Lying Story London: Rich & Cowan
Ltd [The Neptune Library], 1935 [first published 1933] 5½" x 8½". [xv] +
233pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Light grey cloth in a scuffed, torn d/j,
covers rubbed and lightly soiled on spine, edges dusty otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 1478 £32.00
de
Chair, Admiral Sir Dudley [with a Preface and Epilogue by Somerset de Chair]
The Sea is Strong London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1961 5½ x 8½. 248pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5009 £24.00
Dearden, Commander R. L. [Royal Navy (Retired)] Watch on Deck London and
Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1935 [2nd imp.; first published 1934] 5½ x
8. (x) + 246pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth blocked in blue
in remnants of d/j (tail of spine and entire rear panel missing), covers rubbed,
head of spine snagged, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 6164 £40.00
D'Egville, Howard Imperial Defence and Closer Union : A short record of the
life-work of the late Sir John Colomb, in connection with the movement towards
Imperial Organisation London: P. S. King & Son, 1913 5½" x 8Ύ". [xl] +
312pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, some
discolouration on spine, from the Library of the Royal Naval War College,
Portsmouth with their bookplate on the front pastedown and a few stamps,
otherwise Very Good. Rare. Stock No. 4112 £300.00
Delage, Edmond [with an introduction by General Sir Ian Hamilton] (Translated by
Winifred Ray) The Tragedy of the Dardanelles London: John Lane The Bodley
Head Ltd, 1932 5" x 7½". [xxi] + 268pp, map, publishers advertisements. Pale
blue cloth blocked in black, in a torn, scuffed and repaired d/j, covers rubbed
and faded, backstrip soiled, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good
Stock No. 2639 £70.00
Denham, Henry [With a Foreword by Ludovic Kennedy] Inside the Nazi Ring : A
Naval Attache in Sweden 1940-1945 New York: Holmes & Meier, 1985 [1st American
edition; first published 1984] 5½ x 8Ύ. [xviii] + 174pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The author recounts his
experiences as Naval Attache at the British Legation in Stockholm, which
included seeking enemy intelligence and observing Swedish activities of
potential benefit to Germany. Stock No. 5578 £20.00
Denham, Henry M. Dardanelles : A Midshipman's Diary 1915 - 1916 London: John
Murray, 1981 6Ό" x 9½". 200pp, illustrations. Pale yellow cloth gilt in a
rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1824 £32.00
D'Eyncourt, Sir Eustace H. W. Tennyson A Shipbuilder's Yarn : The Record of a
Naval Constructor London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1945] 6" x 9Ό".
207pp, 18 plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges very
lightly foxed, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good Stock
No. 2437 £60.00
Dickenson, R. N., Staff Surgeon George O. M., Manual of Instruction for the
Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff London: HMSO, 1915 4Ύ" x 7Ύ". 507pp. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, corners bumped,
front free end-paper excised otherwise Very Good Stock No. 1241 £20.00
Dixon,
Conrad Ships of the Victorian Navy Southampton: Ashford Press Publishing (in
association with The Society For Nautical Research), 1987 7½" x 10Ό". [vii] +
111pp, colour plates. Large format Softback, Near Fine Stock No. 4279 £30.00
Dixon,
T. B. The Enemy Fought Splendidly : being the 1914-1915 diary of the Battle of
the Falklands & its aftermath by Surgeon T. B. Dixon, RNVR of HMS Kent Poole,
Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 96pp, illustrations. Black
cloth gilt in a rubbed price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 1473
£40.00
Domville-Fife, Charles W. Submarines, Mines and Torpedoes in the War London:
Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 [The Daily Telegraph War Books] 4Ό" x 7". 192pp,
illustrations, folding map. Decorative red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, edges
lightly foxed otherwise Very Good Stock No. 2171 £56.00
Domville-Fife, Charles W. [ed.] Evolution of Sea Power : studies of modern
naval warfare and the effect of evolution on the basis and employment of Sea
Power London: Rich & Cowan, Ltd, 1939 6" x 9Ό". 258pp, ills, map. Blue
cloth, no d/j, spine faded, some spotting to edges, else Very Good Stock No.
11105 £18.00
Duffy,
Michael [Ed.] The Naval Miscellany, volume VI [Navy Records Society volume
146] London: Ashgate Publishing Limited for the Navy Records Society, 2003
5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 546pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine Stock No.
4255 £90.00
Dull,
Paul S. A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945)
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 [5th imp.; first published
1978] 7Ό x 10Ό. [xvii] + 402pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine Stock No. 5647 £50.00
Eardley-Wilmot, Rear-Admiral Sir S. [Revised and with additional Chapters on
"The Navy in the Great War" by Captain A. C. Dewar] Our Navy for a Thousand
Years : A Concise Account of all the Principal Operations in which the British
Navy Has Been Engaged from the Reign of King Alfred to the Present Time
London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. 5½ x 9. [xii] + 435pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 5014 £20.00
Edwards, A. Trystan British Bluejacket, 1915-1940 : A Social Study of the
Royal Navy London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 1940 5 x 7Ό. 170pp. Pictorial
card covers in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise
Very Good. A social history of the British sailor with chapters on rank and
manners, navy language, routine, and educational standards, etc. Other copies
(though not this one) have a Publisher's slip tipped-in on the title page
stating: "Owing to Enemy Action, the publication of this book has been
transferred from Messrs. Simpkin Marshall Ltd. (in Voluntary Liquidation) to
Messrs. Chatto & Windus, 40-42 William IV Street, London, W.C.2." Stock No.
6100 £36.00
Edwards, Bernard Salvo! Classic Naval Gun Actions London: Brockhampton
Press, 1999 6Ό" x 9½". 192pp, illustrations. Laminated hard cover in a rubbed
d/j, Near Fine Stock No. 1938 £20.00
Edwards, Kenneth [Lt.-Cdr, RN, Retd] The Grey Diplomatists London: Rich &
Cowan, Ltd, 1938 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 328pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Grey cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges lightly foxed, some pencil
annotations, otherwise Good Plus Stock No. 2308 £40.00
Enright, Captain Joseph F. [with James W. Ryan] Shinano! The Sinking of
Japan's Secret Supership London: The Bodley Head, 1987 5Ύ x 8½. [xviii] +
250pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5787 £24.00
Evans,
David Building the Steam Navy : Dockyards, Technology and the Creation of the
Victorian Battle Fleet 1830-1906 London: Conway Maritime Press and English
Heritage, 2004 10 x 12. 208pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth in d/j, As
New Stock No. 5205 £40.00
Evans,
David C. and Peattie, Mark R. Kaigun : Strategy, Tactics, and Technology in
the Inperial Japanese Navy, 1887-1941 Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute
Press, 1997 7Ό x 10Ό. [xxv] + 661pp, illustrations, tables. Red cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "One of the great
spectacles of modern naval history is the Imperial Japanese Navy's instrumental
role in Japan's rise from an isolationist feudal kingdom to a potent military
empire stridently confronting, in 1941, the world's most powerful nation. Years
of painstaking research and analysis of previously untapped Japanese-language
resources have produced this remarkable study of the navy's dizzying
development, tactical triumphs, and humiliating defeat. Unrivaled in its breadth
of coverage and attention to detail, this important new history explores the
foreign and indigenous influences on the navy's thinking about naval warfare and
how to plan for it. Focusing primarily on the much-neglected period between the
world wars, two widely esteemed historians persuasively explain how the Japanese
failed to prepare properly for the war in the Pacific despite an arguable
advantage in capability. Maintaining the highest literary standards and
supplemented by a dazzling array of charts, diagrams, drawings, and photographs,
this landmark work provides much important information not available in any
other English-language source. Consciously avoiding the Eurocentric bias of
conventional military scholarship, David Evans and Mark Peattie make a unique
contribution to naval historiography that will be prized by serious historians
and casual readers alike and that promises to spark debate within the academic
community." Stock No. 5645 £70.00
Evans,
Dr David C. [Editor and Translator of the Second Edition; with an Introduction
and Commentary by Dr Raymond O'Connor] The Japanese Navy in World War II: In
the Words of Former Japanese Naval Officers Annapolis, Maryland: Naval
Institute Press, 1986 [2nd ed.; first published 1969] 6Ό x 9Ό. [xxi] +
568pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine Stock No. 5643
£48.00
Everitt, Don K Boats : steam-powered submarines in World War I Shrewsbury:
Airlife, 1999 [Reprint of 1963 edition] 6" x 9". 144pp, illustrations, plans.
Softback, As New Stock No. 870 £16.00
Everitt, Don The K Boats : A Dramatic First Report on the Navy's Most
Calamitous Submarines London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1963 [2nd imp.]
5Ό" x 8". 206pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a worn d/j, ex-library with all
the usual defects, a reading copy Stock No. 3503 £12.00
Fabb,
John [Ed.] The Victorian and Edwardian Navy from old photographs London:
Batsford, 1976 7½" x 10". Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 522 £40.00
Fabb,
John [ed] The Victorian and Edwardian Navy from old photographs London:
Batsford, 1976 7½" x 10". Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Stock No. 12046 £25.00
|