Please click to go to the Military section

Military

Please click to go to the Naval & Aviation section

Naval, Aviation

Please click to go to the History section

History

Please click to go to the Biography section

Biography

Please click to go to the Reference section

Reference

Please click to go to the Travel section

Travel

Please click to go to the Fiction section

Fiction

Please click to go to the Glossary

Glossary

Please click for Ordering Information

Order Information

Please click to go to the Order Form

Order Form

Please click to go to the LINKS page

Links

 

Naval & Aviation

RESURGAM BOOKS : The Manor House, Flamborough, Bridlington, East Riding of Yorkshire

 

 

Resurgam Books

Resurgam Books


 

NAVAL & AVIATION HISTORY

 

alphabetically by author

 

 

Listed below is my current stock in this subject, sorted in alphabetical order, by author. Please note that it is difficult to categorize some titles, which overlap different subjects; in these cases, the easiest procedure would be use the search box, which covers my entire stock. However, if searching for a particular title on this page only, the simplest method is to use "Control-F" to bring up the "Find" dialogue on screen. I have described the books as accurately as possible but will of course accept returns if a particular item is inadvertently not as described.


Component parts of a book
 

NAVAL

 

[By the author of "The Real Kaiser"] — The Dardanelles and Their Story and Their Significance in the Great War — London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1916 [1st ed.] — 5" x 7Ύ". 168pp, illustrations, map. Blue cloth, no d/j, corners rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good+. — Stock No. 2209 — £60.00

[By the author of "The Real Kaiser"] — The Dardanelles and Their Story and Their Significance in the Great War — London: Andrew Melrose, Ltd, 1915 (3rd ed. enlarged] — 5" x 7Ύ". 230pp, illustrations map. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges foxed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3885 — £40.00

[War Office] — Manual of Combined Naval and Military Operations 1913 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1913 — 4Ό" x 5Ό". 72pp. Original printed card covers, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 2290 — £100.00

[Washington: Government Printing Office] — Debates in the British Parliament 1911-12 on the Declaration of London and the Naval Prize Bill — Washington: Government Printing Office, 1919 — 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 716pp. Original blue paper wraps re-cased in red buckram, spine slightly faded, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 1703 — £72.00

A "Dug-Out" [Lieut.-Commander Stanley W. Coxon, RNVR] — Dover During the Dark Days — London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1919 ("On Active Service Series") — 5” x 7Ύ”. [xv] + 297pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blind-stamped blue cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine frayed at front gutter, previous owner's name inscribed, end-papers browned, otherwise Very Good. Appears to have the remnants of the d/j tipped in. — Stock No. 5177 — £100.00

Admiralty — The Navy List for July, 1914 corrected to the 18th June, 1914 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 5Ό" x 8Ό". [xxvi] + 975pp, 14pp adverts. Original paper wrappers professionally rebound in blue cloth gilt, no d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1978 — £190.00

Admiralty — The Navy List for August, 1915 corrected to the 18th July, 1915 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 — 5" x 8". [xxx] + 12pp adverts, main body not paginated sequentially. Professionally rebound in brown cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip creased, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1979 — £200.00

Admiralty — Torpedo Drill Book 1914 [Corrected to May 15.] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 4" x 6½". 637pp, diags. Blue cloth covered card, no d/j, front free end-paper excised, previous owner's name inscribed, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2559 — £50.00

Admiralty — Gunnery Drill Book for His Majesty's Fleet (Book II) Instructions for Hand-Worked Mountings [Corrected to June 1913] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1913 — 4" x 5Ό". 272pp. Blue cloth-covered card, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3692 — £50.00

Admiralty — Admiralty Manual of Navigation 1914 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 — 5Ύ" x 9Ύ". [xiv] + 525pp, illustrations, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers browned, rear boards creased, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4001 — £70.00

Admiralty — Torpedo Drill Book 1912 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1912 — 4" x 5Ό". 527pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, inner hinges cracked, shaken, edges grubby, spine creased, otherwise G — Stock No. 4003 — £40.00

Admiralty — Official Naval Despatches : The Admiralty's Reports of The Battle of the Bight, Destruction of German East Asiatic Squadron, Sinking of the Emden, and other Work of the Navy in the War — Dewsbury: Fernmoor Publications Limited, n.d. — 9Ύ" x 7½". 48pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4164 — £40.00

Admiralty — The King's Regulations and Admiralty Instructions for the Government of His Majesty's Naval Service 1906 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1906 — 6" x 9Ύ". 947pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, old label on front cover proclaiming: "Captain's Copy HMS Alacrity", otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4254 — £70.00

Admiralty — Torpedo Manual for Her Majesty's Fleet in three volumes : Volume I : Magnetism, Electricity and Electric Lighting — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1898 [a Reprint of the 1895 edition with a few additions] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 350pp, colour plates, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, bottom corner of pages 247-260 creased and chipped otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4336 — £100.00

Admiralty — Admiralty Manual of Navigation 1914 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1915 — 5Ύ" x 9Ύ". [xiv] + 525pp, illustrations, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, end-papers browned, previous owner's name inscribed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4373 — £70.00

Admiralty — The Navy List for July, 1906 and October, 1906 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1906 — 5" x 7½". [xx] + 974pp, 14pp adverts and xxii] + 978pp, 14pp adverts. Original paper wrappers professionally rebound for The Law Society in half-leather, no d/j, leather scuffed and frayed at head and tail of spine, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4421 — £200.00

Admiralty — The Navy List for October, 1914 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xxvi] + 975pp, adverts. Original paper wrappers, missing first and last few pages (begins on page iii of Contents), no d/j, pages dog-eared, a well-used copy. — Stock No. 4422 — £80.00

Admiralty — The Navy List for May, 1914 — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 5" x 7Ύ". [xxii] + 601pp, 12pp adverts. Original paper wrappers in a leather binder with hallmarked sterling silver corners. Leather scuffed and worn, wrappers chipped, otherwise Very Good. The silver corners bear the initials of Admiral Dudley de Chair. — Stock No. 4423 — £200.00

Admiralty — Confidential Admiralty Monthly Orders (Complete Issue) 1914-1917 [Orders Issued up to 1st June 1917 Inclusive Which Remain in Force] — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1917 — 6" x 9Ύ". 432pp, illustrations, diagrams. Original paper wrappers, now scuffed and dog-eared, spine chipped and creased, contents clean. Overall, Good Plus. — Stock No. 4491 — £150.00

Admiralty — Narrative of the Battle of Jutland — London: His Majesty's Staionery Office, 1924 — 6” x 9Ύ”. [iv] + 121pp, 45 diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked otherwise Very Good. Described by Falls as "celebrated and much-criticised" and by Geoffrey Bennett as "quickly seen to be worse than biased in Beatty's favour", but essential to an understanding of the unfolding debate. Print run of 1,000 copies only. — Stock No. 6298 — £70.00

Admiralty  [Cmd. 2710] — The Loss of H.M.S Hampshire on 5th June 1916 : Official Narrative Presented to Parliament by Command of His Majesty — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1926 — 5Ύ" x 9Ό". 28pp. Sewn sheets, some handling wear but generally a good, clean copy of a rare item. — Stock No. 4831 — £160.00

Admiralty [Prepared by The Director of Naval Education] — The Entry and Training of Naval Cadets — London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1914 — 5½” x 8½”. 81pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and with a few white ink marks, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6239 — £36.00

Agar, Augustus — Footprints in the Sea — London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1959 [1st ed] — 5½" x 9". 336pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth in a chipped, torn d/j, covers faded along edges, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1481 — £32.00

Ajax — The German Pirate : His Methods & Record — London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1918 — 4Ύ” x 7Ό”. 120pp. Original orange paper wrappers, covers rubbed, small piece missing from top of first page of text otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4983 — £36.00

Alden, John D., [Commander, U.S. Navy (Retired)] — The American Steel Navy: A Photographic History of the U.S. Navy from the Introduction of the Steel Hull in 1883 to the Cruise of the Great White Fleet, 1907-1909 — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1972 — 10” x 11Ύ”. [xii] + 396pp, profusely illustrated. Cream cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5825 — £150.00

An Ex-Naval Officer [Foreword by Admiral Sir E. E. Goodenough, G.C.B., M.V.O.] — Royal Navy Days and Afterwards — London and Edinburgh: Morrison & Gibb, Ltd, 1940 — 5” x 7½”. 255pp. Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j, spine and top section of upper boards faded, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, spine slightly canted otherwise Very Good.  The author, reported to be a disabled veteran, thanks the novelist Ellis Middleton for his assistance. — Stock No. 6093 — £30.00

Andrews, Surgeon Captain O. W. — Seamarks and Landmarks : Being Leaves from the Log of Surgeon Captain O. W. Andrews, CBE, RN — London: Ernest Benn Limited, 1927 — 5½" x 9". 359pp + x pp index, portrait frontis, illustrations, folding map. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good Plus. — Stock No. 4873 — £80.00

Anon — British Vessels Lost at Sea, 1914 - 1918 — London: Patrick Stephens, 1979 [first published by His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1919] — 6" x 9". [vi] + 184pp. Softback, small hole in spine otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 537 — £24.00

Anon — Naval Intelligence — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1918 — 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 237pp. Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4510 — £40.00

Anon — In Northern Mists : A Grand Fleet Chaplain's Note Book — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1916 — 5" x 7½". 242pp. Blind-stamped red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, bookplate, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2888 — £50.00

Anon. — Rule Britannia — London: Humphrey Milford, n.d. [c.1917] — 7½" x 10Ό". Unpaginated, colour plates. Pictorial boards, no d/j, covers marked and heavily scuffed, pages grubby and some torn, inner hinges cracked, a well-used children's book. — Stock No. 4365 — £30.00

Anon. — H.M.S. Castor : Grand Fleet Destroyer Flotillas 1915-1918 : Souvenir of a War Commission — Glasgow: Printed for Private Circulation by James Maclehose and Sons, 1919 [1st Edition] — 7½” x 10”. 43pp, frontis, illustrations, charts, printed letter from Commodore Hugh Tweedie tipped in to rear free end-paper. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Rare. Interesting and unusual Cruiser history covering  HMS Castor's commission from November, 1915 on, including action at Jutland where she was hit and lost a number of Officers and Men killed and wounded. — Stock No. 6098 — £150.00

Anon. — Harold Tennyson, R.N. : The Story of a Young Sailor Put Together by a Friend — London: Macmillan and Co. Limited, 1918 — 5" x 7Ύ". 294pp. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edge of rear boards chewed by a dog (also affecting the edges of the 50 pages; text unaffected); otherwise Good — Stock No. 4845 — £70.00

Anon. [edited by his Mother] (The Hon. Mrs Charles Weld-Forester) — From Dartmouth to the Dardanelles : A Midshipman's Log — London: William Heinemann, October 1916 [4th imp; first published June 1916] — 4Ό" x 7". [xi] + 174pp. Decorative thick card covers, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good. A better than usual copy. — Stock No. 5210 — £50.00

Anon. [edited by his Mother] (The Hon. Mrs Charles Weld-Forester) — From Dartmouth to the Dardanelles : A Midshipman's Log — London: William Heinemann, 1916 [second impression] — 4Ό" x 7". [xi] + 174pp. Decorative thick card covers, gift inscription, spine rubbed, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2379 — £50.00

Anonymous — Naval Expeditionary Force to the Cameroon 1914-1915 — No publication details (probably a contemporary, official, Admiralty publication) — 9” x 7Ό”. Comprises photographs of the Expedition (one of which is censored), with captions but no accompanying text. Original printed paper wrappers, chipped and torn at the edge, otherwise Very Good and Rare. — Stock No. 6389 — £200.00

Applin, Arthur — Admiral Jellicoe — London: C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1915 — 5” x 7½”. 112pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth blocked in black with a portrait of Jellicoe laid in to front boards in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6049 — £30.00

Archer, William — The Pirate's Progress : A Short History of the U-Boat — New York and London: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1918 — 4Ύ" x 7½". 106pp. Original paper wrappers, chipped at edges, paper browned, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3038 — £80.00

Armstrong, John Griffith — The Halifax Explosion and the Royal Canadian Navy : Inquiry and Intrigue — Vancouver: UBC Press, 2002 — 6" x 9Ό". [x] + 248pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3461 — £60.00

Arnold-Foster, H[ugh] O[akley] [Illustrated by W.H. Overend] — In A Conning Tower or How I Took H.M.S. "Majestic" Into Action : A Story of Modern Ironclad Warfare — London, Paris, New York & Melbourne: Cassell & Company, Limited, 1900 [4th impression of the July 1896 Cheap Edition; first published April 1891] — 6½” x 7½”. (v) + 54pp, frontis, illustrations. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked, end-papers discoloured, otherwise Very Good. A famous story in its day intended to give "a faithful idea of the possible course of action between two modern ironclads," first published in 1888 in Murray's Magazine. The work went through eight editions in England and was translated into five languages. The author later became Secretary of State for War. — Stock No. 6302 — £80.00

Arthur, Max — The Royal Navy : The True Glory : A Narrative History 1914-1939 — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1996 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xii] + 292pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4260 — £28.00

Ashmead-Bartlett, E. — Ashmead-Bartlett's Despatches from the Dardanelles — London: George Newnes, 1916 — 5" x 7Ό". 164pp, folding map, advertisements. Original pictorial card cover, covers rubbed and scuffed, spine creased, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2222 — £90.00

Aspinall-Oglander, Cecil — Roger Keyes : Being the Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Keyes of Zeebrugge and Dover — London: The Hogarth Press, 1951 [2nd impression] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 478pp, ills. Blue cloth gilt in chipped, torn, d/j, Very Good+/G — Stock No. 10680 — £15.00

Attwood, Edward L. — War-Ships : A Textbook on the Construction, Protection, Stability, Turnings, Etc. of War Vessels. — London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1908 [3rd ed.] — 6” x 9”. (vii) + 316pp, frontis, figures. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed (heavily in places), end-papers browned, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5753 — £70.00

Auten , Lt. Commander Harold, V.C. — Q Boat Adventures : The Exploits of the Famous Mystery Ships by a "Q" Boat Commander — London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1919 — 4Ύ” x 7Ύ”. 289pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed and faded, shaken, previous owner's name inscribed, a Good copy only, but was formerly the property of John Kirby, who was clearly in correspondence with the Admiralty regarding Decoy Ships (with pencilled annotations throughout, mentioning, inter alia, letters he wrote to both Fisher and Churchill). Attached to the rear cover is a note (1919) concerning "The Royal Commission on Awards to Inventors : In the Matter of Claim of Mr John Kirby as to Decoy Boats v. U Boats". In 1915, Harold Auten was one of the first six officers selected for Q-Ship service. As one of the pioneers, he helped develop the design and tactics of Q-ships. He was awarded the Victoria Cross for his involvement in a fierce encounter with a U-boat off Start Point in July 1918. — Stock No. 6320 — £100.00

Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald — The Dover Patrol 1915-1917 — London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. — 6" x 9Ό". [xxxiv, 643pp [paginated over two vols], 101 illustrations, 12 charts, 21 plans. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, bookplate on front pastedown of Baron Camrose, covers rubbed, cloth lifting in places, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good+. A particularly bright set. — Stock No. 2675 — £200.00

Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald — The Jutland Scandal — London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [c.1925; 3rd ed.] — 4Ύ" x 7½". [xv] + 152pp, publisher's catalogue, diagrams. Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked, rubbed & dull, front free end-paper excised, edges dusty, occasional foxing, otherwise Good — Stock No. 3442 — £28.00

Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald — The Dover Patrol 1915-1917 — London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d. — 6" x 9Ό". [xxxiv, 643pp [paginated over two vols], 101 illustrations, 12 charts, 21 plans. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, cloth lifting in places, corners bumped, offsetting to end-papers, edges dusty, previous owner's (Major Saward) name inscribed otherwise Very Good. A bright set. — Stock No. 4016 — £150.00

Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald — From 1900 Onward — London: Hutchinson & Co., 1940 — 6" x 9Ό". 399pp, illustrations, publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped, backstrip faded and with one small puncture mark, covers marked, bookplate, author's signed presentation copy, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2139 — £200.00

Baker, R.; Holt, W. J.; Leneghan, J.; Sims, A. J.; and Watson, A. W. — Selected Papers on British Warship Design in World War II : From the Transactions of the Royal Institution of Naval Architects — London: Conway Maritime Press Lts, 1983 — 8½” x 11Ό”. [ix] + 214pp, illustrations, plans. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. A collection of six essays: Ships of the Invasion Fleet; Merchant Aircraft Carrier Ships; British Submarine Design During the War; Corvettes and Frigates; Coastal Force Design; Notes on the Development of Landing Craft. — Stock No. 5546 — £50.00

Ballard, Admiral G. A. — The Black Battlefleet [A Study of the Capital Ship in Transition] — Lymington: Nautical Publishing Company and Greenwich: The Society For Nautical Research, 1980 — 10” x 12”. 261pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 5826 — £60.00

Ballendorf, Dirk and Bartlett, Merrill — Pete Ellis : An Amphibious Warfare Prophet, 1880-1923 — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1997 — 6Ό" x 9Ό". [xv] + 200pp, maps, illustrations. Brown boards quarter-bound in brown cloth, in d/j, Fine. Few Marines have had more impact on the Corps's history than Earl Hancock "Pete" Ellis, and none have been more controversial. This biography of Ellis, the first to be written, disputes many long-accepted but often unsubstantiated accounts of his life and of his death under suspicious circumstances in Micronesia. Tainted with subterfuge and mystery, his legacy as the "father" of amphibious warfare is fully examined by the authors, who spent years searching worldwide for answers. — Stock No. 432 — £36.00

Barnett, Correlli — Engage the Enemy More Closely : The Royal Navy in the Second World War — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 [2nd impression, with corrections; first published 1991] — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xviii] + 1,052pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. A challenging reinterpretation of the war at sea in all theatres of operation. A valuable companion to Stephen Roskill, with whom Barnett worked closely. — Stock No. 5661 — £50.00

Bartholomew, Captain Charles A — Mud, Muscle, and Miracles : Marine Salvage in the United States Navy — Washington, DC: Department of the Navy, 1990 — 7" x 9Ύ". [xxiv] + 505pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, spine gutters rubbed, with some colour loss, otherwise Near Fine. A candid record of the successes and failures of Navy salvage and its contribution to our national defense. Concentrates mainly on 20th century salvage and diving - from the construction of a cofferdam to reveal the battleship "Maine" at the bottom of Havana harbor to the recovery of debris from the spaceship Challenger in the Atlantic Ocean.  — Stock No. 409 — £70.00

Bartimeus [Captain Sir Lewis Ritchie] — A Tall Ship on Other Naval Occasions — London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1917 [first published 1915] — 4½" x 7". 191pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine creased and dull, pages browned, otherwise G — Stock No. 3222 — £20.00

Bartimeus [Captain Sir Lewis Ritchie] — Naval Occasions and Some Traits of the Sailor-man — Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1914 [3rd imp.] — 4Ύ" x 7½". 295pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3223 — £24.00

Bartimeus [Captain Sir Lewis Ritchie] — The "Bartimeus" Omnibus — London: Rich & Cowan Limited, 1933 — 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 1,007pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded, head of spine split along rear gutter, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4509 — £20.00

Bartimeus [Captain Sir Lewis Ritchie] (drawings by Douglas Swale) — The Navy Eternal which is The Navy-That-Floats, The Navy-That-Flies, and the Navy-Under-The-Sea — London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [c.1919] — 5" x 7½". 332pp, line drawings. Decorative cloth, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2892 — £30.00

Bath, Alan Harris — Tracking the Axis Enemy : The Triumph of Anglo-American Naval Intelligence — Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1998 — 6" x 9Ό". [xii] + 308pp. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 3101 — £36.00

Baynham, Henry — Men From the Dreadnoughts — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1976 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 272pp, frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4442 — £36.00

Bean, C. E. W. [Charles Edwin Woodrow] — Flagships Three — London: Alston Rivers Ltd, 1913 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xvi] + 339pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers browned, spine a little dull, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4540 — £50.00

Beeler, John F. — British Naval Policy in the Gladstone-Disraeli Era, 1866-1880 — Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press, 1997 — 6" x 9Ό". [xviii] + 354pp. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2676 — £72.00

Beeler, John F. — Birth of the Battleship : British Capital Ship Design 1870-1881 — London: Chatham Publishing, 2001 — 9Ύ" x 11Ύ". 224pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 2826 — £56.00

Beesly, Patrick — Room 40 : British Naval Intelligence 1914 - 1918 — London: Hamish Hamilton, 1982 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 338pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, pages slightly yellowed at periphery otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4031 — £36.00

Bell, A. C. (Historical Section, Committee of Imperial Defence) — A History of the Blockade of Germany and of the countries associated with her in the great war : Austria-Hungary, Bulgaria, and Turkey : 1914-1918 — London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1961 — 7Ό" x 10Ύ". [xvi] + 845pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, ex-Reference Library with bookplates, labels and a few stamps, but Very Good overall. Rare (only 750 copies were printed). "It aas hoped to include the Blockade Information in the Naval Operations Official History, but this was found impractical". — Stock No. 4904 — £700.00

Bennett, Geoffrey — Coronel and the Falklands — London: Pan Books, 1982 [first published 1962] — 5" x 7Ύ". 206pp, maps, illustrations. Paperback, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4017 — £6.00

Bennett, Geoffrey — Naval Battles of the First World War — London: Pan Books, 1983 [first published 1968 by B. T. Batsford] — 5” x 7Ύ”. [x] + 308pp, maps, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5351 — £8.00

Bennett, Geoffrey — The Battle of Jutland — London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1964 — 6” x 9”. 208pp, diagrams, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, rear free end-paper excised, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6031 — £24.00

Beresford, Admiral Lord Charles — The Betrayal : Being a Record of Facts Concerning Naval Policy and Administration From the Yaer 1902 to the Present Time — London: P. S. King & Son, 1912 — 4Ύ" x 7Ό". [vi] + 209pp, publisher's advertisements. Pale blue boards with blue cloth gilt backstrip, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4441 — £60.00

Berlitz, Charles and Moore, William — The Philadelphia Experiment : Project Invisibility — London: Souvenir Press, 1979 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 188pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in slightly chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3308 — £16.00

Bernard, Captain D. H. — Signalling Made Easy : All Methods : For New Board of Trade Examinations — Glasgow: James Brown & Son, The Nautical Press, 1913 — 4½" x 6Ύ". 85pp, adverts, appendices. Original thick card covers, now stained and marked, shaken, red linen backstrip loose, contents good. — Stock No. 3257 — £20.00

Beuttler, Lieut. E. G. O. Beuttler [R.N.V.R] — The Merry Mariners — London: United Newspapers Limited, Salisbury Square, n.d. [c.1914] — 8Ύ” x 10Ύ”. 40 pages, each with a full-page humorous sketch. Original printed card covers (magazine format), featuring a colour sketch on the front and an advertisement (also in colour) on the rear cover in addition to further advertisements on the inside covers. The covers are scuffed and rubbed with some slight staining; internally the edges are lightly foxed and there are a few minor marks but generally very clean. Uncommon. — Stock No. 12434 — £25.00

Bingham, Commander The Hon. Barry [with an Introduction by Admiral Sir David Beatty] — Falklands, Jutland and the Bight — London: John Murray,  1919 — 5" x 7½". 155pp, frontis, illustrations, plans. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine very dull, front bottom corner frayed, exposing boards, corner of page 15 excised (not affecting text), edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3818 — £60.00

Blair, Clay — Hitler's U-Boat War : The Hunted, 1942-1945 — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1999 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxxi] + 909pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. Second of two volumes of the most comprehensive study to date. A study on this scale has been feasible only in the twenty years or so following the release of large official archives (the last of which principally concerned codes and code-breaking) in London and Washington. First published by Random House in New York 1996-98; the UK edition was published in far smaller numbers and in already becoming difficult to find. — Stock No. 256 — £60.00

Blair, Clay — Silent Victory : The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan. — Philadelphia and New York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1975 — 6Ό” x 9Ύ”. 1,072pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5705 — £50.00

Blair, Clay — Hitler's U-Boat War : The Hunters, 1939-1942 — London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1997 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxxi] + 809pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. First of two volumes of the most comprehensive study to date. A study on this scale has been feasible only in the twenty years or so following the release of large official archives (the last of which principally concerned codes and code-breaking) in London and Washington. First published by Random House in New York 1996-98; the UK edition was published in far smaller numbers and in already becoming difficult to find. — Stock No. 5722 — £60.00

Blow, Michael — A Ship to Remember : The Maine and the Spanish-American War — New York: William Morrow and Co., 1992 — 6Ό" x 9½". 496pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Red boards with cloth backstrip in d/j, As New — Stock No. 603 — £28.00

Bonney, George — The Battle of Jutland — Stroud: Sutton Publishing Limited, 2002 — 8½” x 12”. [xii] + 244pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5967 — £40.00

Bowles, G. Stewart [with a Preface by Rear-Admiral Lord Charles Beresford] — A Gun-Room Ditty Box — London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1898 — 5" x 7½". 116pp, publisher's catalogue. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, corners bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3991 — £50.00

Boyce, D George [ed] — The Crisis of British Power: the Imperial & Naval Papers of the Second Earl of Selborne, 1895 - 1910 — London: The Historians' Press, 1990 — 6Ό" x 8Ύ". 438pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. — Stock No. 10974 — £35.00

Brenchley, Fred & Elizabeth — Stoker's Submarine : Australia's Daring Raid on the Dardanelles on the Day of the Gallipoli Landing — Sydney: HarperCollins, 2001 [2nd imp.] — 6” x 9Ό”. [xv] + 264pp, illustrations. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5891 — £16.00

Bridges, T. C. [Thomas Charles] — On Land and Sea at the Dardanelles — London and Glasgow: Collins Clear Type Press, n.d. [1915] — 7" x 9". 198pp, b&w plates. Pictorial thick card covers, edges rubbed, corners frayed, edges foxed, old prize label on front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3294 — £70.00

Bridgland, Tony — Sea Killers in Disguise : Q Ships & Decoy Raiders — London: Leo Cooper, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 274pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1384 — £28.00

Bridgland, Tony — Outrage at Sea : Naval Atrocities in the First World War — London: Leo Cooper, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 208pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, As New — Stock No. 4858 — £32.00

Bridgland, Tony — Outrage at Sea : Naval Atrocities in the First World War — London: Leo Cooper, 2002 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xv] + 208pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, As New — Stock No. 12428 — £18.00

Brodie, C. G. — Forlorn Hope 1915 : The Submarine Passage of the Dardanelles — London: Frederick Books, 1956 — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [ix] + 91pp. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, bookplate, otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 5953 — £190.00

Brooks, Richard — The Long Arm of Empire : Naval Brigades from the Crimea to the Boxer Rebellion — London: Constable, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". [xxii] + 330pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New — Stock No. 1675 — £50.00

Brown, Malcolm and Meehan, Patricia — Scapa Flow : The Reminiscences of men and women who served in Scapa Flow in the two World Wars — London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 1968 — 6" x 9½". 264pp, illustrations. Purple boards with cloth backstrip in a scuffed, price-clipped and chipped d/j with one tear, page edges browned otherwise Very Good/G. Signed by both authors. — Stock No. 4014 — £60.00

Bruce, Lt Cdr Roy and Leonard, Lt Cdr Charles — Crommelin's Thunderbirds : Air Group 12 Strikes at the Heart of Japan — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1994 — 6" x 9Ό". [xvi] + 228pp, illustrations, maps. Red boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 495 — £50.00

Buchan, John — Naval Episodes of the Great War — London: Thomas Nelson and Sons Limited, March 1938 — 5½" x 8". [xiii] + 325pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed, Library bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4514 — £50.00

Buell, Harold L. — Dauntless Helldivers : A Dive Bomber Pilot's Epic Story of the Carrier Battles — New York: Orion Books, 1991 — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [xix] + 348pp, illustrations. Blue boards quarter-bound in grey cloth, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. Signed by the author. — Stock No. 5677 — £150.00

Buell, Thomas B. — The Quiet Warrior : A Biography of Admiral Raymond A. Spruance — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1988 (Classics of Naval Literature) [2nd impression of this edition; first published 1974 by Little, Brown and subsequently in 1987 by the Naval Institute Press] — 5½” x 8½”. [xxxvi] + 518pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 4929 — £32.00

Buell, Thomas B. — Master of Sea Power : A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King — Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1980 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxv] + 609pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good. From the dust-jacket: "December 1941. Washington was in turmoil. The Japanese had smashed the Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor and were swarming across the Far East. Germany and Italy had joined their Axis partner in declaring war against the United States. Shock and confusion paralyzed the American high command. Staggered by the ferocity of the Japanese blows, the Navy desperately groped for leadership and direction. President Roosevelt turned to a tough, brilliant, and controversial officer, Admiral Ernest J. King, appointing him Commander in Chief, United States Fleet, and Chief of Naval Operations. Only two years before, King had been passed over for higher command because - it was said - he drank too much, chased other men's wives, and made too many enemies. Why, then, did Roosevelt elevate him to become the most powerful naval officer in history? Through almost four terrible years of war, King directed the operations of the United States Navy across the seven seas, landing Allied armies around the world and destroying Japan's might in the Pacific. Always coolly reserved and taciturn, King would have been content to announce victory with two words - "We won" - and to say no more. In this engrossing story of the boy from Lorain, Ohio, who rose to command his country's navy in its greatest hour, Buell has described the strategy and the anguish, the sacrifices and commitment behind that victory. Ernest J. King became the first American naval officer to wear five stars and carry the rank and title Fleet Admiral." — Stock No. 5635 — £36.00

Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] — The Navy League Annual 1912-1913 — London: John Murray, 1912 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 392pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 2777 — £70.00

Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] — The Navy League Annual 1913-1914 — London: John Murray, 1913 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 432pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, backstrip split along front gutter, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2778 — £60.00

Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] — The Navy League Annual 1908-1909 — London: The Navy League, October 1908 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 278pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, all edges gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine and corners bumped, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 3999 — £90.00

Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] — The Navy League Annual 1907-1908 — London: The Navy League, October 1907 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 260pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, all edges gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, inner hinges cracked, frontis detached but present, bookplate, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4000 — £80.00

Burgoyne, Alan H. [Ed.] — The Navy League Annual 1909-1910 (corrected to October 10th, 1909) — London: John Murray, 1909 — 7" x 10Ό". 279pp, b&w plates, plans, adverts. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine snagged and frayed, end-papers foxed, otherwise Very Good. Personally inscribed by the editor, Alan Burgoyne to Oscar Parkes. — Stock No. 4252 — £300.00

Burlinghame, Burl — Advance Force : Pearl Harbor — Kailua, Hawaii: Pacific Monograph, 1992 — 7” x 10”. 480pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback, corners bumped otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 81 — £30.00

Burns Lt. Cdr. K. V. — Devonport Built Warships Since 1860 — Liskeard, Cornwall: Maritime Books, 1981 — 5Ύ” x 8Ό”. 112pp, illustrations. Card covers which are slightly rubbed, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5865 — £10.00

Burt, R. A. and Trotter, W. P. — Battleships of the Grand Fleet : A Pictorial Review of the Royal Navy's Capital Ships in World War One — London: Arms and Armour Press, 1982 — 9½" x 9Ύ".96pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4407 — £40.00

Bywater, H. C. and Ferraby, H. C. — Strange Intelligence : Memoirs of Naval Secret Service — London: Constable & Company, 1934 [first published 1931] — 4Ύ" x 7½". 299pp, fold-out map. Tan cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, backstrip soiled and faded, top edge of upper boards frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 1443 — £60.00

Bywater, Hector C. — Their Secret Purposes : Dramas and Mysteries of the Naval War — London: Constable, 1932 [1st ed] — 5" x 8". [x] + 311pp, fold-out chart. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, fold-out chart torn, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1463 — £48.00

Bywater, Hector C. — Cruisers in Battle : Naval 'Light Cavalry' Under Fire 1914-1918 — London: Constable & Company Ltd, 1939 — 5" x 8". [xvi] + 276pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, head and tail of spine snagged, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4160 — £100.00

Cameron, Captain Evan P. — Goodbye Russia : Adventures of H. M. Transport Rio Negro — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 244pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 1991 — £60.00

Campbell, John — Jutland : An Analysis of the Fighting — London: Conway Maritime Press, 1998 [first published 1986]  — 6Ό" x 9½". 439pp, diagrams. Blue cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 12022 — £25.00

Campbell, N. J. M. — Battle Cruisers : The Design and Development of British and German Battlecruisers of the First World War Era — London: Conway Maritime Press, 1978 — 7Ό" x 9½". 72pp, illustrations, plans. Softback, covers rubbed and grubby, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4280 — £16.00

Campbell, N. John M. — Jutland : An Analysis of the Fighting — London: Conway Maritime Press, 1987 [2nd imp.; first published 1986] — 6Ό" x 9½". 439pp, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, edges dusty otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 2908 — £40.00

Campbell, Rear Admiral Gordon [Foreword by Admiral Sir Lewis Bayly] — My Mystery Ships — London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, October 1937 [13th edition (first in this smaller format); first published October 1928] — 4½” x 7”. 319pp, illustrations. cloth blocked in black in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12342 — £10.00

Campbell, Rear-Admiral Gordon [Foreword by Admiral Sir Lewis Bayly; Illustrated by Photographs and with Sketches by Lieutenant J. E. Broome, RN] — My Mystery Ships — London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, n.d. [first published October 1928] — 5Ύ" x 9". [xx] + 300pp, colour frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, end-papers foxed, previous owner's name inscribed and inked-out otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4007 — £50.00

Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon — Number Thirteen : Being the Autobiography of Vice-Admiral Gordon Campbell — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935 [2nd imp.; first published 1932] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 352pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4425 — £40.00

Campbell, Vice-Admiral Gordon [Vice-Admiral Gordon Campbell, VC, DSO] — The Great Bluff — London: Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1938 — 5Ό” x 7Ύ”. 287pp, frontis and d/j illustrations by Laurence Dunn, sketch map. Orange cloth blocked in dark blue in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6145 — £30.00

Cant, Gilbert — America's Navy in World War II — New York: The John Day Company, 1943 [2nd imp.] — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. [xi] + 432pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5190 — £20.00

Carpenter, Captain Alfred F. B. — The Blocking of Zeebrugge — London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1926 [7th imp.; first published 1921] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxiv] + 295pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, head of spine snagged, edges foxed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 4547 — £40.00

Carpenter, Captain Alfred F. B. — The Blocking of Zeebrugge — London: Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1926 [7th imp.; first published 1921] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xxiv] + 295pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine darkened, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4652 — £50.00

Carr, William Guy — By Guess and By God : The Story of the British Submarines in the War — London: Hutchinson & Co. Publishers Ltd, n.d. — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 288pp, frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, head of spine frayed, offsetting to end-papers, spine and top of boards faded, edges lightly foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, cloth lifting slightly on backstrip otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2704 — £32.00

Carr, William Guy — Out of the Mists : Great deeds of the Navy in the last war and her role today — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1942] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xxvii] + 28-176pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in white, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. Produced to War Economy Standard. Includes chapters on: The Felixstowe War Flight; Q-Boat v U-Boat; The Sinking of U-C6; Spooks and Night Raids; The Naval Raid on Zeebrugge, etc. — Stock No. 6139 — £20.00

Casey, Robert J. — Torpedo Junction : With the Pacific Fleet from Pearl Harbor to Midway — New York: Halcyon House, 1944 — 5Ύ” x 8Ύ”. 436pp, illustrations. Blind-stamped black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5192 — £20.00

Cassells, Vic — For Those in Peril : a comprehensive listing of the ships and men of the RAN who have paid the supreme sacrifice in the wars of the twentieth century — Kenthurst, NSW: Kangaroo Press, 1995 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 269pp, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 2663 — £24.00

Cato, Conrad — The Navy in Mesopotamia 1914 to 1917 — London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1917 — 4Ύ" x 7½". [xi] + 211pp, maps. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, one inch long tear in head of spine which is also dull, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus. Rare. — Stock No. 4500 — £190.00

Cato, Conrad — The Navy Everywhere — London: Constable and Company Ltd, 1919 — 5Ύ" x 9Ό". [ix] + 297pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine quite faded, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. — Stock No. 4901 — £250.00

Chalmers, Rear-Admiral W. S. [1871-1926] — The Life and Letters of David, Earl Beatty (Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount Borodale of Wexford, Baron Beatty of the North Sea and of Brooksby) — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xxvii] + 488pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers lightly rubbed, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good+ — Stock No. 4029 — £40.00

Chasseaud, Peter and Doyle, Peter — Grasping Gallipoli : Terrain, Maps And Failure at the Dardanelles, 1915 — Staplehurst, Kent: Spellmount Limited, 2005 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xxii] + 330pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. "It is the perceived wisdom that the Gallipoli Campaign against the Turks in 1915 was deeply flawed and that inadequate planning and bad maps contributed to much unnecessary slaughter. Yet these two experts on terrain and mapping in the Great War contend that the consequences of this have been overplayed and by considering the evidence - both in little-used archives and studies of actual terrain features - they present the truth; that adequate intelligence was available in various forms but was either ignored or not correctly collated or distributed." — Stock No. 6338 — £40.00

Chatfield, Admiral of the Fleet Lord — The Navy and Defence — London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1942 [2nd impression] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 260pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip mottled, edges lightly foxed produced to War Economy Standard, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2312 — £16.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Severn's Saga — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd 1939 [cheap edition, first published 1938] — 5½" x 8½". 288pp, 26 illustrations and maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, edges foxed and dusty, otherwise Good Plus. An account of the operations of the monitor H.M.S. "Severn", with emphasis on her part in the destruction of the German light cruiser "Konigsberg". The book gives a very detailed account of this first battle in which a ship invisible to its adversary was sunk by gunfire directed from aeroplanes. The "Severn" was one of three monitors built for the Brazilian Government, but taken over by the Royal Navy when World War I broke out. "Single-funneled, with an 80-ft. mast amidships, possessing excessive beam and not a sweet line anywhere; each monitor measured 265 ft. long, 49 ft. wide, and suggested not so much a ship as some squat floating fort with a citadel in the centre. Their reputed tonnage was about 1260, their alleged speed 12 knots, though as to the latter someone must have been exaggerating. Altogether the monitors seemed a poor sort of joke, and utterly useless against Germany's efficient forces." The "Severn" was equipped with 4.7in. and 6in. guns. Captain Max Looff, commander of the German light cruiser "Konigsberg", distinguished himself by raiding British commerce, attacking and destroying Allied fighting ships, and bombarding British controlled ports. After several escapes from the British at sea, "Konigsberg" was trapped off the East African coast and Looff, with the help of a local pilot, skilfully took the great ship thousands of yard up into the Rufiji River Delta. The British ships were unable to pursue, and more than a year's blockade and siege followed. During the time the "Konigsberg" was trapped in the Rufiji River the Royal Navy was forced to keep a squadron on station to blockade the numerous exits. They tried bombarding the "Konigsberg" but she was too far up river, so two monitors were towed from England. They attempted landing troops, but German crew members defended the mouth of the river. They maintained no less than 13 posts and each post had a 47mm or a 37mm gun and perhaps two of them, plus a machine gun or two, and men armed with high-powered rifles. These defenders guarded every channel, every point, every landing place, and they had an enviable score; one aeroplane shot down, one British ship captured, at least two attacks repelled. The British finally located the "Konigsberg" and the two monitors were able to shell the cruiser, to the extent that Captain Looff scuttled her. A British aeroplane reported her sunk and the Royal Navy happily sailed away. But Looff managed to salvage all ten of his 4.1in. guns, and he and his crew, together with the guns, rendezvoused with the German East African land forces under the command of von Lettow-Vorbeck. From the Preface: "This is the biography of a heroine, and she happens to have been a ship whose five years' career -- packed tight with thrilling adventure from start to finish -- can find no rival in modern seafaring history. In this series of surprises, narrow escapes, tragedies, and even comedies, there runs throughout a grand theme of gallantry and endurance from one end of the world to the other, but every word of it is fact. Six years ago I published "The Konigsberg Adventure". Of the twenty-five chapters not more than three dealt with the H.M.S. "Severn", but since then such a vast amount of original manuscripts has come into my hands from so many sources, that at last it is possible to relate the story as a whole." — Stock No. 59 — £28.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Seas of Adventure : The Story of the Naval Operations in the Mediterranean, Adriatic, and Aegean — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1936 [6th Thousand] — 5½" x 8½". 319pp, 55 illustrations., 3 maps. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 408 — £60.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Dardanelles Dilemma : The Story of the Naval Operations — London: Rich & Cowan Ltd, 1935 [1st] — 6" x 9Ό". [xii] + 320pp, 69 illustrations, 10 maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 892 — £60.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Danger Zone : The Story of the Queenstown Command — Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1934 — 5½" x 9". 437pp, 40 plates, 3 maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, bookplate on half-title page otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1621 — £40.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — The Big Blockade — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1932 [1st ed.] — 6" x 9½". 287pp, colour frontis, 32 illustrations, maps. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, edges and end-papers foxed, otherwise Good Plus. — Stock No. 3051 — £48.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Q-Ships and Their Story — London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1922 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 276pp, frontis, b&w plates, diagrams.  Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, cloth on spine bubbled, head and tail of spine frayed, edges and end-papers heavily foxed, otherwise G. Includes a letter from Alfred Dewar to Captain Grenfell (who is mentioned in the text), regarding U-boat sinkings. — Stock No. 3446 — £150.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Sea Raiders — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1936 [5th imp.; first published 1931] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 288pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, remnants of d/j laid on to front boards, covers rubbed, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3983 — £48.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Fighting the U-Boats — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1942 — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 216pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine dull, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Good Plus. Uncommon. — Stock No. 3994 — £80.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Gallant Gentlemen — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1931 [13th thousand] — 5Ό" x 8Ύ". 296pp, 31 illustrations, 5 maps. Blue cloth in a torn, tatty d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, top edge dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair — Stock No. 3996 — £60.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Beating the U-Boats — London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd, 1943 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 172pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some loss of colour along bottom edges of boards, gift inscription on front end-paper, otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. Following on from "Fighting the U-Boats", this book covers 1917 and 1918. — Stock No. 4004 — £40.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — The Big Blockade — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, n.d. [6th thousand] — 5½" x 8Ύ". 287pp, colour frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edges dusty, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good. Scarce in the dust-jacket. — Stock No. 4008 — £100.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — The Auxiliary Patrol — London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd, 1923 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". [x] + 332pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, occasional foxing, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4009 — £90.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Q-Ships and Their Story — London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1923 [2nd imp.; first published 1922] — Ύ" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 276pp, frontis, b&w plates, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, front end-papers replaced, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. A bright copy. The story of the British merchant ships disguised and armed sent to destroy the German U-Boats in the western approaches to the British Isles during the World War I. Artfully disguised steamers and sailing ships became familiar in the harbours of Berehaven and Queenstown. Armament and crew were as diverse as the ships themselves, the former consisting of 3, 6 or 12 pounder quick firing guns, depth charges, machine guns and rifles. The officers and men were representative of every type of seaman from the Royal Navy, both active and retired R.N.R., R.N.V.R., merchant seaman, fishermen and peace-time yachtsmen. Their exploits called for a combination of bravery, fighting skill, sound seamanship and a highly developed imagination. They were more than a match for many an unwary U-Boat Commander. Many of the author's friends were Q-Ship officers and he was thus able to record eye-witness accounts soon after the events occurred. Throughout, he kept a diary and subsequent research with official documents both British and German, gives us an account that is at once accurate in detail and correct in perspective. In his "War Books", Cyril Falls wrote: "Mr. Keeble [sic] Chatterton was not directly connected with the Q-Ships in the War, but he was patrolling off the south-west coast of Ireland a great deal between the summer of 1915 and 1928. This, owing to the activities of the German submarines, was the Q-Ships chief area, and he therefore saw much of them. He has provided an interesting narrative, which contains many vividly told exploits and is well illustrated." — Stock No. 5149 — £60.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Danger Zone : The Story of the Queenstown Command — London: Rich & Cowan Ltd, 1934 — 5½" x 9". 437pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Rebound in red cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded and slightly creased, inner hinges cracked and repaired, bookplate, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 10592 — £22.00

Chatterton, E. Keble — Amazing Adventure : A Thrilling Naval Biography — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1936 [1st cheap edition; first published 1935] — 5Ό" x 8½". 285pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, spine dull, front free end-paper excised, edges & end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Good — Stock No. 4553 — £24.00

Chatterton, E. Keble (1878-1944) — The "Konigsberg" Adventure — London: Hurst & Blackett, Ltd, 1932 [1st ed.] — 6" x 9Ό". 287pp, frontis, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and scuffed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. From the Preface: "The following chapters represent the first attempt to publish a full and separate account of a rare adventure. I have been fortunate to be given access to a considerable amount of invaluable information belonging to that period; and to have the personal records of those who played conspicuous parts in solving the "Konigsberg" riddle. On such original matter of the greatest historical importance, supplemented by verbal communications, I have for the most part constructed the following narrative." Captain Max Looff, commander of the German light cruiser "Konigsberg" during the First World War, distinguished himself by raiding British commerce, attacking and destroying Allied fighting ships, and bombarding British controlled ports. After several escapes from the British at sea, "Konigsberg" was trapped off the East African coast and Looff, with the help of a local pilot, skilfully took the great ship thousands of yard up into the Rufiji River Delta. The British ships were unable to pursue, and more than a year's blockade and siege followed. During the time the "Konigsberg" was trapped in the Rufiji River the Royal Navy was forced to keep a squadron on station to blockade the numerous exits. They tried bombarding the "Konigsberg" but she was too far up river, so two monitors were towed from England. They attempted landing troops, but German crew members defended the mouth of the river. They maintained no less than 13 posts and each post had a 47mm or a 37mm gun and perhaps two of them, plus a machine gun or two, and men armed with high-powered rifles. These defenders guarded every channel, every point, every landing place, and they had an enviable score; one plane shot down, one British ship captured, at least two water attacks repelled. The British finally found the "Konigsberg" and the two monitors were able to shell it. Capt. Looff scuttled her. A British plane reported her sunk and the Royal Navy happily sailed away. But Looff managed to salvage all 10 of his 4.1in. guns, and he and his crew, together with the guns, rendezvoused with the German East African land forces under the command of von Lettow-Vorbeck. — Stock No. 4412 — £100.00

Chatterton, E. Keble [Edward Keble] — Battles By Sea — London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd, 1925 [1st ed.] — 5Ύ” x 8½”. [xv] + 271pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, cloth frayed near tail of spine, some pages carelessly opened, old School Prize label on front pastedown, otherwise Very Good. The twelve naval battles described in this book are divided into three parts: The Galley Period, The Sailing Ship Period, The Age of Steam, and cover the battles of Salamis, Actium, Lepanto, the Armada Operations, the Saints, the Glorious First of June, St. Vincent, the Nile, Trafalgar, Lissa, Tsushima, the Falklands. — Stock No. 6097 — £20.00

Chesneau, Roger [Ed.] — Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1922-1946 — London: Conway Maritime Press, 1980 — 8Ύ” x 12½”. (viii) + 456pp, plans, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 5814 — £80.00

Chesneau, Roger and Kolesnik, Eugene M. [Eds] — Conway's All The World's Fighting Ships, 1860-1905 — London: Conway Maritime Press, 1979 — 8Ύ” x 12½”. (vii) + 440pp, plans, illustrations. Blue leatherette gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 5812 — £80.00

Clark, Blake — Pearl Harbour : an eye-witness account — London: John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1942 — 5" x 7½". 75pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine discoloured and soiled, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 3693 — £12.00

Clarke, Thurston — Pearl Harbor Ghosts : A Journey to Hawaii then and now — New York: William Morrow and Company, 1991 — 6Ό" x 9½". 411pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. White boards quarter bound in black cloth, d/j, As New — Stock No. 1270 — £24.00

Clowes, Sir William Laird — Four Modern Naval Campaigns : Historical, Strategical, and Tactical — London: Unit Library Limited, 1902 — 4Ό” x 6Ύ”. [ix] + 244pp, maps, plans. Red leather on card, no d/j, covers rubbed and scuffed, end-papers browned, otherwise Very Good. Contents: Preface; The Campaign of Lissa, 1866; The War Between Chili and Peru, 1879-81; The Chilian Revolutionary War, 1891; The Attempted Revolution in Brazil, 1893-94. — Stock No. 5738 — £50.00

Coles, Alan — Slaughter at Sea : The Truth Behind a Naval War Crime — London: Robert Hale, 1986 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 220pp, illustrations. Black cloth in in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2705 — £24.00

Coles, Alan — Three Before Breakfast : A True and Dramatic Account of How a German U-Boat Sank Three British Cruisers in One Desperate Hour — Havant, Hampshire: Kenneth Mason, 1979 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 192pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4244 — £36.00

Copplestone, Bennet — The Secret of the Navy : What It Is and What We Owe To It — London: John Murray, 1918 — 5Ό" x 8". 333pp, maps. Blue cloth, no d/j, front and rear inner hinges split and repaired with tape (old repair), previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise G — Stock No. 2617 — £48.00

Corbett, Sir Julian S. — Some Principles of Maritime Strategy — London: Conway Maritime Press, 1972 [first published 1911] — 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 317pp. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 608 — £12.00

Corbett, Sir Julian S. [With an Introduction by John B. Hattendorf and Donald Schurman] — Maritime Operations in the Russo-Japanese War 1904-1905 [2 vols.] — Published jointly by: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland and Naval War College Press, Newport, Rhode Island, 1994 — 6” x 9½”. [xxix] + 567pp, [xi] + 469pp. Red cloth blocked in black, no d/js no d/j [as issued], As New — Stock No. 5073 — £120.00

Corbett, Sir Julian S. and Newbolt, Sir Henry — History of the Great War based on Official Documents by direction of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence : Naval Operations — London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1920-1938 [except vol. V, see below] — 5½" x 8Ύ". Blue cloth gilt, no d/js, covers rubbed, in general, all Very Good.  Comprising:\r\nVol. I : Text. To The Battle of the Falklands, December 1914. [xiv] + 470pp, maps, plans, diagrams\r\nVol. I : Text. To The Battle of the Falklands, December 1914. [xiv] + 470pp, maps, plans, diagrams [second copy]\r\nVol. I : Text. To The Battle of the Falklands, December 1914. [xiv] + 470pp, maps, plans, diagrams [revised second edition]\r\nVol. I : Separate Map Case\r\nVol. I : Separate Map Case [second copy]\r\nVol. II : Text and Maps. From the Battle of the Falklands to the entry of Italy into the War in May 1915. [xi] + 448pp, maps, plans, diagrams\r\nVol. III : Text. The Dardanelles Campaign from May 1915 to the final evacuation, the opening of the Salonica operations, the Mesopotamian campaign to the Battle of Ctesiphon, operations in minor theatres, the German submarine campaign and events in Home Waters up to and including the Battle of Jutland. xiv] + 470pp, maps, plans, diagrams.\r\nVol. IV : Text. June 1916 to April 1917. xiii] + 412pp, maps, plans, diagrams.\r\nVol. V : Text. April 1917 to the End of the War. xx] + 452pp, maps, plans, diagrams [reprint edition]\r\n This five -volume history of the part played by the Royal Navy in the Great War is based chiefly on the records of the Historical Section of the Admiralty, with the full help of the German Admiralty. These records include telegrams to and from the Admiralty, reports from officers in command, minutes of proceedings of the War Cabinet and other state papers. It also makes use of allied ministers’ conference records, ships’ logs, signal logs, captains’ and squadron commanders’ despatches as well as battle orders to the fleet and local records of every base and shore station. It contains maps, plans and diagrams of the original which was published between 1920 and 1931.\r\n\r\nThe first volume describes events leading up to war and the organization of the three British fleets in Home Waters and the disposition of the coastal Destroyer Flotillas such as the Dover Patrol. It deals with the opening movements on the outbreak of war in Home Waters and in the Mediterranean and the passage of the BEF to France. It describes the Heligoland Bight action and the loss of Hogue, Aboukir and Cressy, sunk by a U-boat in the North Sea, and of the battleship Audacious, sunk by a mine on 27th October 1914 off the coast of Donegal but without loss of life. She was the first battleship of any nation to be sunk in the war. It deals with operations on the Belgian coast in October 1914 and the First Battle of Ypres. Further afield it describes the commencement of the Cameroons Expedition, 15 August to 15 October and then turns its attention to the Far East, the exploits of the Emden, the operations of von Spee’s squadron, the Battle of Coronel and the Falklands where the book ends. Appendices list the ships of the German High Seas Fleet, the Grand Fleet and the Mediterranean Fleet on the outbreak of war.\r\n\r\nThis volume is mainly concerned with the Dardanelles operations from their inception as a naval diversion to their development into a major combined operation and its failure. Although the narrative is related from a naval point of view it is necessarily concerned with military movements, but they have been dealt with only in so far as seemed essential to make clear the navy’s part in supporting the army. Purely naval operations treated include the raid on the Yorkshire coast in December 1914 and the Dogger Bank action on 24th January 1915. In a separate cover are ten maps/plans accompanying the text.\r\n\r\nThis volume deals with events in Home Waters from the spring of 1915 to the Battle of Jutland, 31st May/1st June 1916 which is covered in considerable detail with an analysis of the results comparing ships of the opposing fleets and losses in personnel and ships. It is also concerned with the Dardanelles campaign up to the final evacuation and the launching of the Salonika expedition. It deals with the campaign in Mesopotamia as far as the Battle of Ctesiphon 22-24 November 1915. It also describes the finding and destruction of the Koenigsberg. The author died a few hours after completing the final chapter and the proofing and checking of the narrative was carried out by Lt Col E. Y. Daniel, RM, secretary of the Historical Section of the Committee of Imperial Defence. The task of completing the history was taken over by Henry Newbolt.\r\n\r\nSir Julian Corbett died just as he completed the third volume and Newbolt took over. In the three opening chapters of this volume, however, Sir Julian’s narrative is directly continued from 1st June 1916, discussing the outcome of Jutland and subsequent operations in Home Waters from June 1916 to February 1917. Newbolt begins with a review of what he refers to as secondary operations - E Africa, Cameroons, Mesopotamia, the Baltic, the evacuation of the Serbian Army and the Salonika campaign from January to June 1916. He then covers operations in the Mediterranean between June 1916 and January 1917; describes the activities of enemy raiders, endeavouring to emulate the Emden, such as the Moeve, Leopard, Seeadler and Wolf. The volume concludes with the German introduction of unrestricted submarine warfare and an account of submarine and anti-submarine war in the Mediterranean and in Home Waters during the early part of 1917.\r\n\r\nThe final volume is very much taken up with the submarine war, beginning with the introduction of the convoy system, which was strongly opposed in some naval quarters; the pros and cons are discussed. The part played by the US navy in the convoy system is also covered and U-boat activity off the American coast. Operations in Home Waters and in the Mediterranean from the end of 1917 are dealt with as well as the blocking of Zeebrugge and Ostend in the war against the U-boats. There are a number of informative appendices providing details of escort forces for convoys, statistics of volume of trade convoyed, allied and enemy shipping losses, RN and RM strengths and casualty figures. — Stock No. 4409 — £1,000.00

Cornford, L. Cope — The Paravane Adventure — London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [c.1919] — 5” x 7½”. [xvi] + 278pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers lightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 4985 — £100.00

Costello, John — Days Of Infamy : Macarthur, Roosevelt, Churchill - The Shocking Truth Revealed : How Their Secret Deals and Strategic Blunders Caused Disasters at Pearl Harbor and the Philippines  — New York: Pocket Books, 1994 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xi] + 448pp, map, illustrations. Grey boards quarter-bound in blue cloth, in d/j, Fine. Drawing on recently de-classified British and American documents Costello documents how diplomatic miscalculations by Roosevelt and Churchill together with military blunders by MacArthur set the stage for Japan's successful attacks on Pearl Harbor and Clark Field in the Philippines. — Stock No. 5614 — £28.00

Costello, John and Hughes, Terry — Battle of the Atlantic — London: Collins, 1977 — 7½” x 10Ό”. 314pp, profusely illustrated, map as front end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. From the dust-jacket: " "The Battle of the Atlantic was the dominating factor all through the war, never could we forget that everything depended ultimately on its outcome" [Winston Churchill] ... An outstanding feature of the book is the presentation of the convoy actions which, in March 1943, brought the Battle to its terrible climax with U-boats sinking over a 100,000 tons of shipping a week. These are described from eye-witness accounts and official reports, with lucid maps and diagrams showing how the opposing commanders ran the battles from their headquarters in Berlin, Liverpool and Washington. The lively documentary quality of the narrative is sustained by hundreds of action photographs, posters and cartoons from private and public archives - including many pictures taken from original German negatives never before published." — Stock No. 5617 — £20.00

Cradock, Rear-Admiral Sir Christopher — Whispers From the Fleet — Portsmouth: Gieve, Matthews and Seagrove, Limited, n.d. [c.1908; 2nd ed.] — 4Ύ" x 7½". [xvi] + 465pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, edges lightly foxed, bookplate, previous owner's name inscribed, letter pasted on to front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3366 — £150.00

Cressman, Robert — A Magnificent Fight : The Battle for Wake Island — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press,1995 — 6” x 9Ό”. [xiv] + 324pp, map, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5709 — £28.00

Cressman, Robert J.; Ewing, Steve; Tillman, Barrett; Horan, Mark; Reynolds, Clark and Cohen, Stan — A Glorious Page in Our History : The Battle of Midway, 4-6 June 1942 — Missoula, Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Incorporated, October 1992 [2nd impression; first published November 1990] — 8½” x 11”. [xiv] + 226pp, maps, illustrations. Large format softback, As New — Stock No. 50 — £24.00

Critchley, Mike [Ed.] — The Royal Navy in Focus 1930-39 — Liskeard, Cornwall: Maritime Books, n.d. [c.1985] — 9½” x 7”. Unpaginated: a collection of photographs taken by Wright and Logan. Softback, covers rubbed and scuffed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5287 — £12.00

Crowe, George — The Commission of H.M.S. Terrible 1898 - 1902 — London: George Newnes, Limited, 1903 — 5½" x 8Ύ". 370pp, 74 plates. Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j, front inner hinge tender, occasional foxing, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good. A bright copy. — Stock No. 3112 — £250.00

Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount — A Sailor's Odyssey — London: Hutchinson, 1951 — 6" x 9Ό". 715pp, 46 photographs, 16 maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, front and rear inner hinges exposed, else G+ — Stock No. 10994 — £12.00

Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount — A Sailor's Odyssey — London: Hutchinson, 1951 — 6" x 9Ό". 715pp, 46 photographs, 16 maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, previous owner's label on front free end-paper, else Very Good — Stock No. 11424 — £18.00

Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount — A Sailor's Odyssey — London: Hutchinson, 1951 — 6" x 9Ό". 715pp, 46 photographs (including portrait frontis), 16 maps. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, torn d/j with some loss, inner hinges cracked, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1681 — £40.00

Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount (Sir Andrew Cunningham) [Edited by Simpson, Michael] — The Cunningham Papers : Selections from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope, volume I, The Mediterranean Fleet, 1939 - 1942 — Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 1999 (Navy Records Society volume 140) — 5Ύ" x 9". [xxviii] + 634pp, portrait frontis, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 686 — £80.00

Cunningham of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount (Sir Andrew Cunningham) [Edited by Simpson, Michael] — The Cunningham Papers : Selections from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope, volume II : The Triumph of Allied Sea Power, 1942-1946 — Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 2006 (Navy Records Society volume 150) — 5Ύ" x 9". [xxvii] + 443pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 6333 — £60.00

Currey, Commander E. Hamilton [R.N., Retired] — The Man-of-War : What She Has Done, and What She is Doing — London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd, n.d. [c.1914] — 5½" x 8Ό". 297pp, coloured frontis, b&w plates, line drawings. Grey cloth with photograph of dreadnought laid in, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2909 — £36.00

Cutler, Thomas — The Battle of Leyte Gulf 23-26 October 1944 : "The Dramatic Full Story, Based on the Latest Research, of the Greatest Naval Battle in History" — New York: HarperCollins, 1994 — 6Ό” x 9½”. [xvii] + 343pp, maps. Black boards in d/j, As New — Stock No. 36 — £32.00

Danielsson, Bengt — What Happened on the Bounty — London: Readers Union/George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1963 — 5" x 8Ό". 221pp, map. Green cloth, no d/j, corners bumped, spine cocked, else Very Good — Stock No. 10653 — £6.00

Davidson, John F. — From Collier to Battleships : Palmers of Jarrow, 1852 to 1933 — Durham County Press Limited, 1946 — 5½” x 8½”. 59pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and soiled otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4942 — £20.00

Davies, Vice Admiral Richard Bell — Sailor in the Air : Early Days of the Fleet Air Arm — London: Peter Davies, 1967 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 245pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, offsetting to end-papers otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2572 — £48.00

Davis, G. M. [compiled by] — The Loss of HMS Montagu, Lundy 1906 — Atworth, Wiltshire: G. M. and R. C. Davis, 1981 — 5Ύ" x 9". 59pp, profusely illustrated. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 4281 — £40.00

Dawson, Captain Lionel — Mediterranean Medley — London: Rich & Cowan Ltd [The Neptune Library], 1935 [first published 1933] — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xii] + 244pp, frontis, b&w plates, publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, backstrip soiled and discoloured, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 3171 — £20.00

Dawson, Captain Lionel — Flotillas : A Hard-Lying Story — London: Rich & Cowan Ltd [The Neptune Library], 1935 [first published 1933] — 5½" x 8½". [xv] + 233pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Light grey cloth in a scuffed, torn d/j, covers rubbed and lightly soiled on spine, edges dusty otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1478 — £32.00

de Chair, Admiral Sir Dudley  [with a Preface and Epilogue by Somerset de Chair] — The Sea is Strong — London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1961 — 5½” x 8½”. 248pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5009 — £24.00

Dearden, Commander R. L. [Royal Navy (Retired)] — Watch on Deck — London and Glasgow: Blackie & Son Limited, 1935 [2nd imp.; first published 1934] — 5½” x 8”. (x) + 246pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth blocked in blue in remnants of d/j (tail of spine and entire rear panel missing), covers rubbed, head of spine snagged, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 6164 — £40.00

D'Egville, Howard — Imperial Defence and Closer Union : A short record of the life-work of the late Sir John Colomb, in connection with the movement towards Imperial Organisation — London: P. S. King & Son, 1913 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [xl] + 312pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, some discolouration on spine, from the Library of the Royal Naval War College, Portsmouth with their bookplate on the front pastedown and a few stamps, otherwise Very Good. Rare. — Stock No. 4112 — £300.00

Delage, Edmond [with an introduction by General Sir Ian Hamilton] (Translated by Winifred Ray) — The Tragedy of the Dardanelles — London: John Lane The Bodley Head Ltd, 1932 — 5" x 7½". [xxi] + 268pp, map, publisher’s advertisements. Pale blue cloth blocked in black, in a torn, scuffed and repaired d/j, covers rubbed and faded, backstrip soiled, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2639 — £70.00

Denham, Henry [With a Foreword by Ludovic Kennedy] — Inside the Nazi Ring : A Naval Attache in Sweden 1940-1945 — New York: Holmes & Meier, 1985 [1st American edition; first published 1984] — 5½” x 8Ύ”. [xviii] + 174pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The author recounts his experiences as Naval Attache at the British Legation in Stockholm, which included seeking enemy intelligence and observing Swedish activities of potential benefit to Germany. — Stock No. 5578 — £20.00

Denham, Henry M. — Dardanelles : A Midshipman's Diary 1915 - 1916 — London: John Murray, 1981 — 6Ό" x 9½". 200pp, illustrations. Pale yellow cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1824 — £32.00

D'Eyncourt, Sir Eustace H. W. Tennyson — A Shipbuilder's Yarn : The Record of a Naval Constructor — London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1945] — 6" x 9Ό". 207pp, 18 plates. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges very lightly foxed, gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2437 — £60.00

Dickenson, R. N., Staff Surgeon George O. M.,  — Manual of Instruction for the Royal Naval Sick Berth Staff — London: HMSO, 1915 — 4Ύ" x 7Ύ". 507pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed, corners bumped, front free end-paper excised otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 1241 — £20.00

Dixon, Conrad — Ships of the Victorian Navy — Southampton: Ashford Press Publishing (in association with The Society For Nautical Research), 1987 — 7½" x 10Ό". [vii] + 111pp, colour plates. Large format Softback, Near Fine — Stock No. 4279 — £30.00

Dixon, T. B. — The Enemy Fought Splendidly : being the 1914-1915 diary of the Battle of the Falklands & its aftermath by Surgeon T. B. Dixon, RNVR of HMS Kent — Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983 — 5½" x 8Ύ". [x] + 96pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 1473 — £40.00

Domville-Fife, Charles W. — Submarines, Mines and Torpedoes in the War — London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1914 [The Daily Telegraph War Books] — 4Ό" x 7". 192pp, illustrations, folding map. Decorative red cloth blocked in black, no d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 2171 — £56.00

Domville-Fife, Charles W. [ed.] — Evolution of Sea Power : studies of modern naval warfare and the effect of evolution on the basis and employment of Sea Power — London: Rich & Cowan, Ltd, 1939 — 6" x 9Ό". 258pp, ills, map. Blue cloth, no d/j, spine faded, some spotting to edges, else Very Good — Stock No. 11105 — £18.00

Duffy, Michael [Ed.] — The Naval Miscellany, volume VI [Navy Records Society volume 146] — London: Ashgate Publishing Limited for the Navy Records Society, 2003 — 5Ύ" x 9". [xvi] + 546pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine — Stock No. 4255 — £90.00

Dull, Paul S. — A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945) — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 [5th imp.; first published 1978] — 7Ό” x 10Ό”. [xvii] + 402pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine — Stock No. 5647 — £50.00

Eardley-Wilmot, Rear-Admiral Sir S. [Revised and with additional Chapters on "The Navy in the Great War" by Captain A. C. Dewar] — Our Navy for a Thousand Years : A Concise Account of all the Principal Operations in which the British Navy Has Been Engaged from the Reign of King Alfred to the Present Time — London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. — 5½” x 9”. [xii] + 435pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 5014 — £20.00

Edwards, A. Trystan — British Bluejacket, 1915-1940 : A Social Study of the Royal Navy — London: Simpkin Marshall Ltd, 1940 — 5” x 7Ό”. 170pp. Pictorial card covers in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good. A social history of the British sailor with chapters on rank and manners, navy language, routine, and educational standards, etc. Other copies (though not this one) have a Publisher's slip tipped-in on the title page stating: "Owing to Enemy Action, the publication of this book has been transferred from Messrs. Simpkin Marshall Ltd. (in Voluntary Liquidation) to Messrs. Chatto & Windus, 40-42 William IV Street, London, W.C.2." — Stock No. 6100 — £36.00

Edwards, Bernard — Salvo! Classic Naval Gun Actions — London: Brockhampton Press, 1999 — 6Ό" x 9½". 192pp, illustrations. Laminated hard cover in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine — Stock No. 1938 — £20.00

Edwards, Kenneth [Lt.-Cdr, RN, Retd] — The Grey Diplomatists — London: Rich & Cowan, Ltd, 1938 — 5Ύ" x 8Ύ". 328pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges lightly foxed, some pencil annotations, otherwise Good Plus — Stock No. 2308 — £40.00

Enright, Captain Joseph F. [with James W. Ryan] — Shinano! The Sinking of Japan's Secret Supership — London: The Bodley Head, 1987 — 5Ύ” x 8½”. [xviii] + 250pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5787 — £24.00

Evans, David — Building the Steam Navy : Dockyards, Technology and the Creation of the Victorian Battle Fleet 1830-1906 — London: Conway Maritime Press and English Heritage, 2004 — 10” x 12”. 208pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth in d/j, As New — Stock No. 5205 — £40.00

Evans, David C. and Peattie, Mark R. — Kaigun : Strategy, Tactics, and Technology in the Inperial Japanese Navy, 1887-1941 — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1997 — 7Ό” x 10Ό”. [xxv] + 661pp, illustrations, tables. Red cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "One of the great spectacles of modern naval history is the Imperial Japanese Navy's instrumental role in Japan's rise from an isolationist feudal kingdom to a potent military empire stridently confronting, in 1941, the world's most powerful nation. Years of painstaking research and analysis of previously untapped Japanese-language resources have produced this remarkable study of the navy's dizzying development, tactical triumphs, and humiliating defeat. Unrivaled in its breadth of coverage and attention to detail, this important new history explores the foreign and indigenous influences on the navy's thinking about naval warfare and how to plan for it. Focusing primarily on the much-neglected period between the world wars, two widely esteemed historians persuasively explain how the Japanese failed to prepare properly for the war in the Pacific despite an arguable advantage in capability. Maintaining the highest literary standards and supplemented by a dazzling array of charts, diagrams, drawings, and photographs, this landmark work provides much important information not available in any other English-language source. Consciously avoiding the Eurocentric bias of conventional military scholarship, David Evans and Mark Peattie make a unique contribution to naval historiography that will be prized by serious historians and casual readers alike and that promises to spark debate within the academic community." — Stock No. 5645 — £70.00

Evans, Dr David C. [Editor and Translator of the Second Edition; with an Introduction and Commentary by Dr Raymond O'Connor] — The Japanese Navy in World War II: In the Words of Former Japanese Naval Officers  — Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1986 [2nd ed.; first published 1969] — 6Ό” x 9Ό”. [xxi] + 568pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine — Stock No. 5643 — £48.00

Everitt, Don — K Boats : steam-powered submarines in World War I — Shrewsbury: Airlife, 1999 [Reprint of 1963 edition] — 6" x 9". 144pp, illustrations, plans. Softback, As New — Stock No. 870 — £16.00

Everitt, Don — The K Boats : A Dramatic First Report on the Navy's Most Calamitous Submarines — London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1963 [2nd imp.] — 5Ό" x 8". 206pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a worn d/j, ex-library with all the usual defects, a reading copy — Stock No. 3503 — £12.00

Fabb, John [Ed.] — The Victorian and Edwardian Navy from old photographs — London: Batsford, 1976 — 7½" x 10". Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 522 — £40.00

Fabb, John [ed] — The Victorian and Edwardian Navy from old photographs — London: Batsford, 1976 — 7½" x 10". Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good — Stock No. 12046 — £25.00