|
NAVAL
[Cd. 4948]
(Imperial Conference) ~ Correspondence and Papers relating to a Conference with
Representatives of the Self-Governing Dominions on the Naval and Military
Defence of the Empire, 1909 (Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command
of His Majesty, November 1909) ~ London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1909 ~
8¼” x 13”. [iv] + 52pp. Original printed paper wrappers with cloth backstrip,
Very Good ~ £60.00
[War Office]
~ Manual of Combined Naval and Military Operations 1913 ~ London: Her Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1913 ~ 4¼" x 5¼". 72pp. Original printed card covers, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good. Rare. ~ £100.00
[Washington:
Government Printing Office] ~ Debates in the British Parliament 1911-12 on the
Declaration of London and the Naval Prize Bill ~ Washington: Government Printing
Office, 1919 ~ 5¾" x 9¼". 716pp. Original blue paper wraps re-cased in red
buckram, spine slightly faded, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very
Good+ ~ £72.00
A Naval
Officer ~ Great Was the Fall ~ London: Jong Long Limited, 1912 ~ 5” x 7¾”.
320pp, folding map. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. Rare. There is a large decorative bookplate on the front
pastedown: "Presented with the Compliments of the Home & Colonial Stores Limited
1914" ~ £200.00
Adams, Henry
H. ~ Witness to Power: The Life of Fleet Admiral William D. Leahy ~ Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1985 ~ 7” x 10¼”. [xiv] + 391pp, illustrations.
Grey cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine ~ £32.00
Admiralty ~
Torpedo Manual for Her Majesty's Fleet in three volumes : Volume I : Magnetism,
Electricity and Electric Lighting ~ London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office,
1898 [a Reprint of the 1895 edition with a few additions] ~ 5½" x 8¾". 350pp,
colour plates, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, bottom corner
of pages 247-260 creased and chipped otherwise Very Good ~ £100.00
Admiralty ~
The King's Regulations and Admiralty Instructions for the Government of His
Majesty's Naval Service 1906 ~ London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1906 ~
6" x 9¾". 947pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, old label on front
cover proclaiming: "Captain's Copy HMS Alacrity", otherwise Very Good+ ~ £70.00
Admiralty ~
Torpedo Drill Book 1914 [Corrected to May 15.] ~ London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1914 ~ 4" x 6½". 637pp, diags. Blue cloth covered card, no
d/j, front free end-paper excised, previous owner's name inscribed, offsetting
to end-papers, otherwise Very Good ~ £50.00
Admiralty ~
Gunnery Drill Book for His Majesty's Fleet (Book II) Instructions for
Hand-Worked Mountings [Corrected to June 1913] ~ London: His Majesty's
Stationery Office, 1913 ~ 4" x 5¼". 272pp. Blue cloth-covered card, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good ~
£50.00
Admiralty ~
Torpedo Drill Book 1912 ~ London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1912 ~ 4" x
5¼". 527pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, inner hinges
cracked, shaken, edges grubby, spine creased, otherwise G ~ £40.00
Agawa,
Hiroyuki [Translated by John Bester] ~ The Reluctant Admiral : Yamamoto and the
Imperial Navy ~ New York: Kodansha International Ltd, 1979 [2nd imp.] ~ 6¼” x
8½”. 397pp. Blue cloth blocked in silver in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
£28.00
Alden, John
D., [Commander, U.S. Navy (Retired)] ~ The American Steel Navy: A Photographic
History of the U.S. Navy from the Introduction of the Steel Hull in 1883 to the
Cruise of the Great White Fleet, 1907-1909 ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval
Institute Press, 1972 ~ 10” x 11¾”. [xii] + 396pp, profusely illustrated. Cream
cloth blocked in black in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
£150.00
Aldrich,
Richard J. ~ Intelligence and the War Against Japan : Britain, America and the
Politics of Secret Service ~ Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 2000 ~ 6" x
9¼". [xxiv] + 500pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth in d/j, As New ~ £36.00
Anon. [Paul
Vassall] ~ Uncensored Letters from the Dardanelles written to his English wife
by a French Medical Officer of Le Corps Expeditionnaire d'Orient ~ Toronto:
McClelland, Goodchild and Stewart Limited, 1916 ~ 5" x 7½". [xiii] + 282pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates, map. Red cloth, no d/j, spine a little rubbed,
otherwise Near Fine ~ £100.00
Armstrong,
John Griffith ~ The Halifax Explosion and the Royal Canadian Navy : Inquiry and
Intrigue ~ Vancouver: UBC Press, 2002 ~ 6" x 9¼". [x] + 248pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth in d/j, As New ~ £60.00
Attwood,
Edward L. ~ War-Ships : A Textbook on the Construction, Protection, Stability,
Turnings, Etc. of War Vessels. ~ London: Longmans, Green and Co. 1908 [3rd ed.]
~ 6” x 9”. (vii) + 316pp, frontis, figures. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed (heavily in places), end-papers browned, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good ~ £70.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald ~ The Jutland Scandal ~ London: Hutchinson & Co., n.d.
[c.1925; 3rd ed.] ~ 4¾" x 7½". [xv] + 152pp, publisher's catalogue, diagrams.
Black cloth, no d/j, covers marked, rubbed & dull, front free end-paper excised,
edges dusty, occasional foxing, otherwise Good ~ £28.00
Bacon,
Admiral Sir Reginald H. ~ The Life of John Rushworth, Earl Jellicoe ~ London:
Cassell and Company, Limited, 1936 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 565pp, portrait frontis,
39 plates, 6 folding maps and charts. Blue cloth gilt with heraldic crest, no
d/j, base of front and rear boards damp-stained with loss of colour (not
affecting text), front cover bowed, previous owner's name inscribed, internally
clean, overall Good Plus ~ £24.00
Baker, R.;
Holt, W. J.; Leneghan, J.; Sims, A. J.; and Watson, A. W. ~ Selected Papers on
British Warship Design in World War II : From the Transactions of the Royal
Institution of Naval Architects ~ London: Conway Maritime Press Ltd, 1983 ~ 8½”
x 11¼”. [ix] + 214pp, illustrations, plans. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine. A collection of six essays: Ships of the Invasion Fleet;
Merchant Aircraft Carrier Ships; British Submarine Design During the War;
Corvettes and Frigates; Coastal Force Design; Notes on the Development of
Landing Craft. ~ £50.00
Ballard,
Admiral G. A. ~ The Black Battlefleet [A Study of the Capital Ship in
Transition] ~ Lymington: Nautical Publishing Company and Greenwich: The Society
For Nautical Research, 1980 ~ 10” x 12”. 261pp, illustrations. Tan cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ £60
Barnett,
Correlli ~ Engage the Enemy More Closely : The Royal Navy in the Second World
War ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1992 [2nd impression, with corrections; first
published 1991] ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xviii] + 1,052pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine. A challenging reinterpretation of the war at sea in all
theatres of operation. A valuable companion to Stephen Roskill, with whom
Barnett worked closely. ~ £50.00
Bartholomew,
Captain Charles A ~ Mud, Muscle, and Miracles : Marine Salvage in the United
States Navy ~ Washington, DC: Department of the Navy, 1990 ~ 7" x 9¾". [xxiv] +
505pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, spine gutters rubbed, with some
colour loss, otherwise Near Fine. A candid record of the successes and failures
of Navy salvage and its contribution to our national defense. Concentrates
mainly on 20th century salvage and diving - from the construction of a cofferdam
to reveal the battleship "Maine" at the bottom of Havana harbor to the recovery
of debris from the spaceship Challenger in the Atlantic Ocean. ~ £70.00
Bath, Alan
Harris ~ Tracking the Axis Enemy : The Triumph of Anglo-American Naval
Intelligence ~ Lawrence, Kansas: University of Kansas Press, 1998 ~ 6" x 9¼".
[xii] + 308pp. Black boards in d/j, As New ~ £36.00
Bean, C. E.
W. [Charles Edwin Woodrow] ~ With The Flagship in the South ~ London: T. Werner
Laurie, n.d. [c.1910] ~ 4¾” x 7½”. 137pp, watercolour frontispiece by the
author, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in black with print laid-in, no d/j,
covers rubbed, fraying to rear spine gutter, otherwise Very Good. Rare. ~ £60.00
Bean, C. E.
W. [Charles Edwin Woodrow] ~ Flagships Three ~ London: Alston Rivers Ltd, 1913 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 339pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, end-papers browned, spine a little dull, otherwise Very Good ~
£50.00
Beatty,
Charles ~ Our Admiral : A Biography of Admiral of the Fleet Earl Beatty, 1871 -
1936 ~ London: W. H. Allen, 1980 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 211pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ £32.00
Beeler, John
F. ~ Birth of the Battleship : British Capital Ship Design 1870-1881 ~ London:
Chatham Publishing, 2001 ~ 9¾" x 11¾". 224pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ £56.00
Beresford,
Admiral Lord Charles ~ The Betrayal : Being a Record of Facts Concerning Naval
Policy and Administration From the Year 1902 to the Present Time ~ London: P. S.
King & Son, 1912 ~ 4¾" x 7¼". [vi] + 209pp, publisher's advertisements. Pale
blue boards with blue cloth gilt backstrip, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges &
end-papers foxed otherwise Very Good ~ £60.00
Beresford,
Lord Charles ~ The Memoirs of Admiral Lord Charles Beresford written by himself
[2 vols.] ~ London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1914 ~ 5½" x 9". 577pp, 23 illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt quarter-bound in blue leather, no d/j, spines faded, covers
rubbed, gift inscription, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good ~ £100.00
Berlitz,
Charles and Moore, William ~ The Philadelphia Experiment : Project Invisibility
~ London: Souvenir Press, 1979 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 188pp, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in slightly chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ £16.00
Bernard,
Captain D. H. ~ Signalling Made Easy : All Methods : For New Board of Trade
Examinations ~ Glasgow: James Brown & Son, The Nautical Press, 1913 ~ 4½" x 6¾".
85pp, adverts, appendices. Original thick card covers, now stained and marked,
shaken, red linen backstrip loose, contents good. ~ £20.00
Bingham,
Commander The Hon. Barry [with an Introduction by Admiral Sir David Beatty] ~
Falklands, Jutland and the Bight ~ London: John Murray, 1919 ~ 5" x 7½". 155pp,
frontis, illustrations, plans. Blue cloth blocked in red, no d/j, covers faded,
marked and rubbed, spine very dull, spine ends and corners bumped edges dusty,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good ~ £60.00
Blair, Clay
~ Hitler's U-Boat War : The Hunted, 1942-1945 ~ London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson,
1999 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxxi] + 909pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in
silver, in d/j, As New. Second of two volumes of the most comprehensive study to
date. A study on this scale has been feasible only in the twenty years or so
following the release of large official archives (the last of which principally
concerned codes and code-breaking) in London and Washington. First published by
Random House in New York 1996-98; the UK edition was published in far smaller
numbers and in already becoming difficult to find. ~ £60.00
Blair, Clay
~ Hitler's U-Boat War : The Hunters, 1939-1942 ~ London: Weidenfeld and
Nicolson, 1997 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxxi] + 809pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, As New. First of two volumes of the most
comprehensive study to date. A study on this scale has been feasible only in the
twenty years or so following the release of large official archives (the last of
which principally concerned codes and code-breaking) in London and Washington.
First published by Random House in New York 1996-98; the UK edition was
published in far smaller numbers and in already becoming difficult to find. ~
£60.00
Blair, Clay
~ Silent Victory : The U.S. Submarine War Against Japan. ~ Philadelphia and New
York: J.B. Lippincott Company, 1975 ~ 6¼” x 9¾”. 1,072pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt
in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, otherwise Very
Good ~ £50.00
Blake, John
[With an Introduction by Captain The Hon. Hedworth Lambton] ~ How Sailors Fight
: An Account of the Organization of the British Fleet in Peace and War with some
Tactical Illustrations of the Behaviour of Modern Fighting Ships in Action ~
London: Grant Richards, 1901 ~ 5” x 7¾”. 259pp, frontispiece, profusely
illustrated. Pictorial blue cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers very
browned otherwise Very Good. A well-illustrated popular review of the
organization and operations of the Edwardian Royal Navy. Contents include: "The
Keepers of the King's Ships"; "The First Line"; "The Battleship in War"; "Our
Lady the Frigate"; "The Cruiser in War"; "The Torpedo and its Fighting Craft";
"The Torpedo in War"; "War Under Water- The Submarine Boat"; "The Handy Man";
"The Higher Ratings"; "The Naval Brigade" ~ £80.00
Blow,
Michael ~ A Ship to Remember : The Maine and the Spanish-American War ~ New
York: William Morrow and Co., 1992 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 496pp, illustrations, map as
end-papers. Red boards with cloth backstrip in d/j, As New ~ £28.00
Bowers, Paul
~ The Garrett Enigma and the Early Submarine Pioneers ~ Shrewsbury: Airlife
Publishing Ltd, 1999 ~ 7½" x 10". 224pp, illustrations, plans. Green cloth in
d/j, As New ~ £30.00
Bowles, G.
Stewart [with a Preface by Rear-Admiral Lord Charles Beresford] ~ A Gun-Room
Ditty Box ~ London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1898 ~ 5" x 7½". 116pp,
publisher's catalogue. Pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with
some colour loss, corners bumped, bookplate on front pastedown, otherwise Very
Good ~ £50.00
Bradford,
Admiral Sir Edward ~ Life of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Arthur Knyvet Wilson ~
London: John Murray, 1923 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 257pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine faded,
previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Very Good ~ £70.00
Bradford,
Ernle ~ The Mighty Hood : The Life and Death of the Royal Navy's Proudest Ship
~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1959 ~ 5¼” x 8¼”. 224pp, illustrations, diagrams.
Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Britten, Sir
Edgar T. [R.D., R.N.R.: Commodore of the Cunard White Star Line] ~ A Million
Ocean Miles ~ London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, 1936 [3rd imp.] ~ 5½” x 8¾”. 274pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Green cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed and
slightly dampd-stained on rear, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good.
Autobiography of a Master Mariner who began as a ship's boy on the windjammer
"Jessie Osborne", his rise in rank to become Commodore of the Cunard White Star
Line when he won the Blue Riband on the "Queen Mary". ~ £24.00
Brooks,
Richard ~ The Long Arm of Empire : Naval Brigades from the Crimea to the Boxer
Rebellion ~ London: Constable, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxii] + 330pp, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New ~ £50.00
Brown, D. K.
~ A Century of Naval Construction : The History of the Royal Corps of Naval
Constructors ~ London: Conway Maritime Press, 1983 ~ 6¼" x 9¾". 384pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty
otherwise Very Good ~ £90.00
Brown, David
K. ~ Warrior to Dreadnought : Warship Development 1860-1905 ~ London: Chatham
Publishing (an imprint of Gerald Duckworth & Co. Ltd), 1997 ~ 9¾” x 11¾”. 224pp,
illustrations. Teal cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £60.00
Bruce, Lt
Cdr Roy and Leonard, Lt Cdr Charles ~ Crommelin's Thunderbirds : Air Group 12
Strikes at the Heart of Japan ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1994
~ 6" x 9¼". [xvi] + 228pp, illustrations, maps. Red boards quarter-bound in
black cloth, in d/j, Fine ~ £50.00
Buell,
Thomas B. ~ Master of Sea Power : A Biography of Fleet Admiral Ernest J. King ~
Boston: Little, Brown & Company, 1980 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xxv] + 609pp, illustrations,
maps as end-papers. Blue cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good.
From the dust-jacket: "December 1941. Washington was in turmoil. The Japanese
had smashed the Pacific Fleet at Pearl Harbor and were swarming across the Far
East. Germany and Italy had joined their Axis partner in declaring war against
the United States. Shock and confusion paralyzed the American high command.
Staggered by the ferocity of the Japanese blows, the Navy desperately groped for
leadership and direction. President Roosevelt turned to a tough, brilliant, and
controversial officer, Admiral Ernest J. King, appointing him Commander in
Chief, United States Fleet, and Chief of Naval Operations. Only two years
before, King had been passed over for higher command because - it was said - he
drank too much, chased other men's wives, and made too many enemies. Why, then,
did Roosevelt elevate him to become the most powerful naval officer in history?
Through almost four terrible years of war, King directed the operations of the
United States Navy across the seven seas, landing Allied armies around the world
and destroying Japan's might in the Pacific. Always coolly reserved and
taciturn, King would have been content to announce victory with two words - "We
won" - and to say no more. In this engrossing story of the boy from Lorain,
Ohio, who rose to command his country's navy in its greatest hour, Buell has
described the strategy and the anguish, the sacrifices and commitment behind
that victory. Ernest J. King became the first American naval officer to wear
five stars and carry the rank and title Fleet Admiral." ~ £36.00
Buell,
Thomas B. ~ The Quiet Warrior : A Biography of Admiral Raymond A. Spruance ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1988 (Classics of Naval Literature)
[2nd impression of this edition; first published 1974 by Little, Brown and
subsequently in 1987 by the Naval Institute Press] ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xxxvi] + 518pp,
maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £32.00
Buggy, Hugh
~ Pacific Victory : A Short History of Australia's Part in the War Against Japan
~ Issued under the direction and by the authority of the Australian Minister for
Information, the Hon. A. A. Calwell, M. H. R. ~ 5¼" x 8¼". 302pp, profusely
illustrated, illustrations. Original paper wrappers which are rubbed and
creased; previous owner's name inscribed else Good Plus ~ £12.00
Burlinghame,
Burl ~ Advance Force : Pearl Harbor ~ Kailua, Hawaii: Pacific Monograph, 1992 ~
7” x 10”. 480pp, profusely illustrated. Large format Softback, corners bumped
otherwise Near Fine ~ £30.00
Burns Lt.
Cdr. K. V. ~ Devonport Built Warships Since 1860 ~ Liskeard, Cornwall: Maritime
Books, 1981 ~ 5¾” x 8¼”. 112pp, illustrations. Card covers which are slightly
rubbed, otherwise Near Fine ~ £10.00
Cameron,
Captain Evan P. ~ Goodbye Russia : Adventures of H. M. Transport Rio Negro ~
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1934 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 244pp, illustrations. Green cloth
gilt, no d/j, Near Fine ~ £60.00
Campbell,
Vice-Admiral Gordon ~ Number Thirteen : Being the Autobiography of Vice-Admiral
Gordon Campbell ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1935 [2nd imp.; first published
1932] ~ 5½" x 8¾". 352pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Original cloth, no
d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, otherwise Very Good+ ~ £40.00
Cant,
Gilbert ~ America's Navy in World War II ~ New York: The John Day Company, 1943
[2nd imp.] ~ 5¾” x 8¾”. [xi] + 432pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j,
covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Carew, Tim ~
The Fall of Hong Kong ~ London: Anthony Blond Ltd, 1960 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 228pp,
illustrations. Orange cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, front free
end-paper torn, page edges grubby, otherwise Good ~ £28.00
Casey,
Robert J. ~ Torpedo Junction : With the Pacific Fleet from Pearl Harbor to
Midway ~ New York: Halcyon House, 1944 ~ 5¾” x 8¾”. 436pp, illustrations.
Blind-stamped black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull otherwise Very
Good ~ £20.00
Chalmers,
Rear-Admiral W. S. [1871-1926] ~ The Life and Letters of David, Earl Beatty
(Admiral of the Fleet, Viscount Borodale of Wexford, Baron Beatty of the North
Sea and of Brooksby) ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1951 ~ 5¾" x 9". [xxvii] +
488pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
lightly rubbed, otherwise Very Good ~ £40.00
Chatterton,
E. Keble ~ Q-Ships and Their Story ~ London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1922 ~ 5¾" x
8¾". 276pp, frontis, b&w plates, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, cloth on spine bubbled, head and tail of spine frayed, edges
and end-papers heavily foxed, otherwise Good. Includes a letter from Alfred
Dewar to Captain Grenfell (who is mentioned in the text), regarding U-boat
sinkings. ~ £150.00
Chatterton,
E. Keble [Edward Keble] ~ Battles By Sea ~ London: Sidgwick and Jackson Ltd,
1925 [1st ed.] ~ 5¾” x 8½”. [xv] + 271pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, cloth frayed near tail of spine, some pages
carelessly opened, old School Prize label on front pastedown, otherwise Very
Good. The twelve naval battles described in this book are divided into three
parts: The Galley Period, The Sailing Ship Period, The Age of Steam, and cover
the battles of Salamis, Actium, Lepanto, the Armada Operations, the Saints, the
Glorious First of June, St. Vincent, the Nile, Trafalgar, Lissa, Tsushima, the
Falklands. ~ £20.00
Chesneau,
Roger [Ed.] ~ Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1922-1946 ~ London: Conway
Maritime Press, 1980 ~ 8¾” x 12½”. (viii) + 456pp, plans, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ £80.00
Chesneau,
Roger and Kolesnik, Eugene M. [Eds] ~ Conway's All The World's Fighting Ships,
1860-1905 ~ London: Conway Maritime Press, 1979 ~ 8¾” x 12½”. (vii) + 440pp,
plans, illustrations. Blue leatherette gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ £80.00
Churchill,
Sir Winston ~ The Second World War [6 volumes] ~ London: The Folio Society
Limited, 2003 ~ 6½” x 9½” Vol. I: The Gathering Storm; Vol. II: Their Finest
Hour;. Vol. III: The Grand Alliance; Vol. IV: The Hinge of Fate; Vol. V: Closing
the Ring; Vol. VI: Triumph and Tragedy ~ £180.00
Civis [With
an Introduction by Sir Cyprian Bridge, GCB] ~ Cargoes and Cruisers : Britain's
Rights at Sea ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [c.1908] ~ 5” x 7½”. [xviii] +
246pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine ends bumped, edge of text
block heavily foxed, bookplate of Peter Brook on front pastedown, otherwise Very
Good. Uncommon. ~ £40.00
Clark, Blake
~ Pearl Harbour : an eye-witness account ~ London: John Lane, The Bodley Head,
1942 ~ 5" x 7½". 75pp, frontis. Green cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine
discoloured and soiled, end-papers lightly foxed, otherwise Good Plus ~ £12.00
Clarke,
Lieut.-Col. Sir George S. and Thursfield, James R. ~ The Navy and the Nation :
or Naval Warfare and Imperial Defence ~ London: John Murray, 1897 ~ 5½” x 9”.
344pp, maps, plans, publisher’s catalogue. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers worn
and soiled, both spine gutters and inner hinges split, head and tail of spine
and corners frayed, missing front and rear free end-papers, otherwise Good;
internally quite clean. A series of reviews of various subjects bearing on the
Navy's role in a rapidly changing world. Chapter headings include, Imperial
Defence, Training and Supply of Naval Officers, National Insurance (the problems
of insuring ships in time of war), the Jeune Ecole Francaise etc. Considering
the decision to vest mining in the Army's hands the article on Submarine Mines
in War must have caused some comment. ~ £50.00
Clarke,
Thurston ~ Pearl Harbor Ghosts : A Journey to Hawaii then and now ~ New York:
William Morrow and Company, 1991 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 411pp, illustrations, maps as
end-papers. White boards quarter bound in black cloth, d/j, As New ~ £24.00
Clausen,
Henry and Lee, Bruce ~ Pearl Harbor Final Judgement ~ London: Leo Cooper, 1993
~ 6¼" x 9½". [x] + 485pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~
£36.00
Congress of
the United States (Report of the Joint Committee on the Investigation of the
Pearl Harbor Attack) ~ Investigation of the Pearl Harbor Attack ~ Lauguna
Hills, CA: Aegean Park Press, 1994 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 532pp.
Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. A facsimile reprint of the 1946
Government Printing Office Report. ~ £30.00
Corbett, Sir
Julian S. ~ Some Principles of Maritime Strategy ~ London: Conway Maritime
Press, 1972 [first published 1911] ~ 5¾" x 9". [xvi] + 317pp. Softback, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good ~ £12.00
Corbett, Sir
Julian S. [With an Introduction by John B. Hattendorf and Donald Schurman] ~
Maritime Operations in the Russo-Japanese War 1904-1905 [2 vols.] ~ Published
jointly by: Naval Institute Press, Annapolis, Maryland and Naval War College
Press, Newport, Rhode Island, 1994 ~ 6” x 9½”. [xxix] + 567pp, [xi] + 469pp. Red
cloth blocked in black, no d/js no d/j [as issued], As New ~ £120.00
Costello,
John ~ The Pacific War, 1941-1945 ~ London: Collins, 1981 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] +
742pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue boards in a scuffed and rubbed
d/j otherwise Near Fine ~ £36.00
Costello,
John ~ Days Of Infamy : Macarthur, Roosevelt, Churchill - The Shocking Truth
Revealed : How Their Secret Deals and Strategic Blunders Caused Disasters at
Pearl Harbor and the Philippines ~ New York: Pocket Books, 1994 ~ 6¼” x 9½”.
[xi] + 448pp, map, illustrations. Grey boards quarter-bound in blue cloth, in
d/j, Fine. Drawing on recently de-classified British and American documents
Costello documents how diplomatic miscalculations by Roosevelt and Churchill
together with military blunders by MacArthur set the stage for Japan's
successful attacks on Pearl Harbor and Clark Field in the Philippines. ~ £28.00
Costello,
John and Hughes, Terry ~ Battle of the Atlantic ~ London: Collins, 1977 ~ 7½” x
10¼”. 314pp, profusely illustrated, map as front end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in
a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine. From the dust-jacket: " "The Battle of the
Atlantic was the dominating factor all through the war, never could we forget
that everything depended ultimately on its outcome" [Winston Churchill] ... An
outstanding feature of the book is the presentation of the convoy actions which,
in March 1943, brought the Battle to its terrible climax with U-boats sinking
over a 100,000 tons of shipping a week. These are described from eye-witness
accounts and official reports, with lucid maps and diagrams showing how the
opposing commanders ran the battles from their headquarters in Berlin, Liverpool
and Washington. The lively documentary quality of the narrative is sustained by
hundreds of action photographs, posters and cartoons from private and public
archives - including many pictures taken from original German negatives never
before published." ~ £20.00
Cowman, Ian
~ Dominion or Decline : Anglo-American Naval Relations in the Pacific, 1937 -
1941 ~ Leamington Spa: Berg, 1996 ~ 5¼" x 8½". [x] + 327pp. Softback, As New ~
£18.00
Cressman,
Robert ~ A Magnificent Fight : The Battle for Wake Island ~ Annapolis, Maryland:
Naval Institute Press,1995 ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xiv] + 324pp, map, illustrations. Blue
cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, As New ~ £28.00
Cressman,
Robert J. and Wenger, Michael ~ Steady Nerves and Stout Hearts : The Enterprise
[CV6] Air Group and Pearl Harbor, 7 December 1941 ~ Missoula, Montana: Pictorial
Histories Publishing Company, 1990 ~ 8½” x 11”. [viii] + 72pp, illustrations.
Large format softback, Fine ~ £20.00
Cressman,
Robert J.; Ewing, Steve; Tillman, Barrett; Horan, Mark; Reynolds, Clark and
Cohen, Stan ~ A Glorious Page in Our History : The Battle of Midway, 4-6 June
1942 ~ Missoula, Montana: Pictorial Histories Publishing Company, Incorporated,
October 1992 [2nd impression; first published November 1990] ~ 8½” x 11”. [xiv]
+ 226pp, maps, illustrations. Large format softback, As New ~ £24.00
Critchley,
Mike [Ed.] ~ The Royal Navy in Focus 1930-39 ~ Liskeard, Cornwall: Maritime
Books, n.d. [c.1985] ~ 9½” x 7”. Unpaginated: a collection of photographs taken
by Wright and Logan. Softback, covers rubbed and scuffed otherwise Very Good ~
£12.00
Cunningham
of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount (Sir Andrew Cunningham) [Edited by
Simpson, Michael] ~ The Cunningham Papers : Selections from the Private and
Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope,
volume I, The Mediterranean Fleet, 1939 - 1942 ~ Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing
for the Navy Records Society, 1999 (Navy Records Society volume 140) ~ 5¾" x 9".
[xxviii] + 634pp, portrait frontis, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued],
Fine ~ £80.00
Cunningham
of Hyndhope, Admiral of the Fleet Viscount (Sir Andrew Cunningham) [Edited by
Simpson, Michael] ~ The Cunningham Papers : Selections from the Private and
Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Viscount Cunningham of Hyndhope,
volume II : The Triumph of Allied Sea Power, 1942-1946 ~ Aldershot: Ashgate
Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 2006 (Navy Records Society volume 150)
~ 5¾" x 9". [xxvii] + 443pp, portrait frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as
issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Currey,
Commander E. Hamilton [R.N., Retired] ~ The Man-of-War : What She Has Done, and
What She is Doing ~ London: T. C. & E. C. Jack, Ltd, n.d. [c.1914] ~ 5½" x 8¼".
297pp, coloured frontis, b&w plates, line drawings. Grey cloth with photograph
of dreadnought laid in, covers marked and rubbed, head and tail of spine frayed,
edges lightly foxed otherwise Good Plus ~ £36.00
Cutler,
Thomas ~ The Battle of Leyte Gulf 23-26 October 1944 : "The Dramatic Full Story,
Based on the Latest Research, of the Greatest Naval Battle in History" ~ New
York: HarperCollins, 1994 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xvii] + 343pp, maps. Black boards in
d/j, As New ~ £32.00
Davidson,
John F. ~ From Collier to Battleships : Palmers of Jarrow, 1852 to 1933 ~ Durham
County Press Limited, 1946 ~ 5½” x 8½”. 59pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Printed paper wrappers, covers rubbed and soiled otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Davis, G. M.
~ The Loss of HMS Montagu ~ Atworth, Wiltshire: G. M. and R. C. Davis, 1981 ~
5¾" x 9". 59pp, profusely illustrated. Softback, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good ~ £20.00
Davis, G. M.
[compiled by] ~ The Loss of HMS Montagu, Lundy 1906 ~ Atworth, Wiltshire: G. M.
and R. C. Davis, 1981 ~ 5¾" x 9". 59pp, profusely illustrated. Softback, covers
rubbed otherwise Very Good ~ £40.00
Dawson,
Capt. Lionel ~ Gone for a Sailor : Being Fixes of Memory ~ London: Rich & Cowan
Ltd., 1936 ~ 6” x 9¼”. (ix) + 240pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Light red
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed (and scuffed on spine), otherwise Very Good
and Near Fine internally ~ £40.00
Dawson,
Captain Lionel ~ Mediterranean Medley ~ London: Rich & Cowan Ltd [The Neptune
Library], 1935 [first published 1933] ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xii] + 244pp, frontis, b&w
plates, publisher's catalogue. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
backstrip soiled and discoloured, otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Denham,
Henry [With a Foreword by Ludovic Kennedy] ~ Inside the Nazi Ring : A Naval
Attache in Sweden 1940-1945 ~ New York: Holmes & Meier, 1985 [1st American
edition; first published 1984] ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xviii] + 174pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The author recounts his
experiences as Naval Attache at the British Legation in Stockholm, which
included seeking enemy intelligence and observing Swedish activities of
potential benefit to Germany. ~ £20.00
Dening, Greg
~ Mr Bligh's Bad Language : Passion, Power and Theatre on the Bounty ~
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1992 ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xii] + 445pp,
illustrations. Black boards in d/j, Fine ~ £20.00
Dixon,
Conrad ~ Ships of the Victorian Navy ~ Southampton: Ashford Press Publishing (in
association with The Society For Nautical Research), 1987 ~ 7½" x 10¼". [vii] +
111pp, colour plates. Large format Softback, Near Fine ~ £30.00
Dorwart,
Jeffery M. ~ Conflict of Duty : U. S. Navy's Intelligence Dilemma 1919-1945 ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 [4th imp.; first published
1983] ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. [x] + 262pp, illustrations. Grey cloth blocked in blue, in
d/j, Fine ~ £24.00
Drummond,
Maldwin ~ The Riddle ~ London: Conway Maritime Press, 1985 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xix] +
233pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, page edges yellowed otherwise
Near Fine ~ £40.00
Duffy,
Michael [Ed.] ~ The Naval Miscellany, volume VI [Navy Records Society volume
146] ~ London: Ashgate Publishing Limited for the Navy Records Society, 2003 ~
5¾" x 9". [xvi] + 546pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £90.00
Dull, Paul
S. ~ A Battle History of the Imperial Japanese Navy (1941-1945) ~ Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 [5th imp.; first published 1978] ~ 7¼” x
10¼”. [xvii] + 402pp, maps, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ £50.00
Eardley-Wilmot,
Rear-Admiral Sir S. [Revised and with additional Chapters on "The Navy in the
Great War" by Captain A. C. Dewar] ~ Our Navy for a Thousand Years : A Concise
Account of all the Principal Operations in which the British Navy Has Been
Engaged from the Reign of King Alfred to the Present Time ~ London: Sampson Low,
Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. ~ 5½” x 9”. [xii] + 435pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine faded, previous owner's
name inscribed, otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Edwards,
Kenneth [Lt.-Cdr, RN, Retd] ~ The Grey Diplomatists ~ London: Rich & Cowan, Ltd,
1938 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". 328pp, frontis, illustrations, maps. Grey cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed, spine dull, edges lightly foxed, some pencil annotations,
otherwise Good Plus ~ £40.00
Edwards,
Neville ~ The Transvaal in War and Peace ~ London: H. Virtue and Company
Limited, 1900 ~ 8½" x 10¾". [iv] + 384pp, profusely illustrated. Pictorial green
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, previous owner's name label, otherwise Very
Good ~ £100.00
Elphick,
Peter ~ Far Eastern File : The Intelligence War in the Far East, 1930 - 1945 ~
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1997 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvii] + 510pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £36.00
Enright,
Captain Joseph F. [with James W. Ryan] ~ Shinano! The Sinking of Japan's Secret
Supership ~ London: The Bodley Head, 1987 ~ 5¾” x 8½”. [xviii] + 250pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £24.00
Evans, David
~ Building the Steam Navy : Dockyards, Technology and the Creation of the
Victorian Battle Fleet 1830-1906 ~ London: Conway Maritime Press and English
Heritage, 2004 ~ 10” x 12”. 208pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth in d/j, As
New ~ £40.00
Evans, David
C. and Peattie, Mark R. ~ Kaigun : Strategy, Tactics, and Technology in the
Inperial Japanese Navy, 1887-1941 ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press,
1997 ~ 7¼” x 10¼”. [xxv] + 661pp, illustrations, tables. Red cloth blocked in
silver, in d/j, As New. From the dust-jacket: "One of the great spectacles of
modern naval history is the Imperial Japanese Navy's instrumental role in
Japan's rise from an isolationist feudal kingdom to a potent military empire
stridently confronting, in 1941, the world's most powerful nation. Years of
painstaking research and analysis of previously untapped Japanese-language
resources have produced this remarkable study of the navy's dizzying
development, tactical triumphs, and humiliating defeat. Unrivaled in its breadth
of coverage and attention to detail, this important new history explores the
foreign and indigenous influences on the navy's thinking about naval warfare and
how to plan for it. Focusing primarily on the much-neglected period between the
world wars, two widely esteemed historians persuasively explain how the Japanese
failed to prepare properly for the war in the Pacific despite an arguable
advantage in capability. Maintaining the highest literary standards and
supplemented by a dazzling array of charts, diagrams, drawings, and photographs,
this landmark work provides much important information not available in any
other English-language source. Consciously avoiding the Eurocentric bias of
conventional military scholarship, David Evans and Mark Peattie make a unique
contribution to naval historiography that will be prized by serious historians
and casual readers alike and that promises to spark debate within the academic
community." ~ £70.00
Evans, Dr
David C. [Editor and Translator of the Second Edition; with an Introduction and
Commentary by Dr Raymond O'Connor] ~ The Japanese Navy in World War II: In the
Words of Former Japanese Naval Officers ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute
Press, 1986 [2nd ed.; first published 1969] ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. [xxi] + 568pp, maps,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £48.00
Everitt, Don
~ The K Boats : A Dramatic First Report on the Navy's Most Calamitous Submarines
~ London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1963 [2nd imp.] ~ 5¼" x 8". 206pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth in a worn d/j, ex-library with all the usual defects,
a reading copy ~ £12.00
Fabb, John
[Ed.] ~ The Victorian and Edwardian Navy from old photographs ~ London:
Batsford, 1976 ~ 7½" x 10". Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in a
scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ £40.00
Fahey, James
J. ~ Pacific War Diary, 1942-1945 : The Secret Diary of an American Sailor ~
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1992 [first published 1963] ~ 5½” x 8¼”. [xii]
+ 404pp, frontis, maps. Paperback, Fine ~ £12.00
Ferris, John
Robert ~ Men, Money, and Diplomacy : The Evolution of British Strategic Foreign
Policy, 1919-1926 ~ New York: Cornell University Press, 1989 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiii]
+ 235pp. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ £36.00
Firth, J. B.
~ Dover and the Great War ~ Dover: Alfred Leney & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1919] ~ 5½" x
8¾". 131pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Original thick card covers, now
heavily rubbed and scuffed, previous owner's names inscribed, internally very
clean. Includes the Official Programme for the unveiling of the Dover Patrol
Memorial, 1921. An account of the town and port in the war, including the work
of the Dover Patrol, the Zeebrugge Raid, etc. ~ £70.00
Fisher,
Admiral of the Fleet Lord ~ Memories ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1919 ~ 6½" x
9¼". [xvi] + 295pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, spine and edge of boards faded, offsetting to end-papers, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good ~ £40.00
Fisher,
Admiral of the Fleet Lord ~ Records ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1919 ~ 6½" x
9¼". [xiv] + 295pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Black cloth gilt, no d/j,
covers rubbed and scuffed, offsetting to end-papers, edges dusty, otherwise Very
Good ~ £40.00
Fitzgerald,
Rear-Admiral C C Penrose ~ Life of Vice-Admiral Sir George Tryon, K.C.B. ~
Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1898 ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xvi] +
338pp, publisher’s advertisements, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, old Prize Label (dated 1902) on front pastedown
otherwise Very Good. A bright copy. Tryon (1832-1893) commanded the first
British ironclad, and later rose to command the Mediterranean Station. In 1893
he went down with his ship (HMS Victoria) after a collision at sea during naval
manoeuvers. ~ £100.00
Fluckey,
Admiral Eugene B. ~ Thunder Below! The USS Barb Revolutionizes Submarine
Warfare in World War II ~ Urbana and Chicago: University of Illinois Press, 1992
~ 7¼” x 10¼”. [xiv] + 444pp, colour frontis, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £40.00
Forty, Simon
[Ed.] ~ World War I : A Visual Encyclopedia ~ London: PRC Publishing Ltd, 2002 ~
9" x 12¼". 448pp, profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ £32.00
Fox, Frank ~
The Ramparts of Empire : A View of the Navy from an Imperial Standpoint ~
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1910 ~ 5¼” x 8”. [viii] + 271pp, sixteen
full-page illustrations in colour by Norman Wilkinson and Rose Barton and a full
colour plate of the signal flags used on H.M.S. Victory at Trafalgar. Decorative
blue cloth blocked in yellow, covers rubbed, spine darkened, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. ~ £80.00
Frame, Tom ~
HMAS Sydney : Loss and Controversy ~ Sydney: Hodder and Stoughton, 1998 [first
published by Hodder Headline Australia Pty Ltd, 1993] ~ 6” x 9”. [xxv] + 302pp,
maps, figures, illustrations. Softback, Near Fine. HMAS Sydney fought a naval
battle with the German armed ship HSK Kormoran on 19th November 1941 on the west
coast of Australia. Both ships later sank. More than 300 German sailors were
saved or captured, but all 645 men aboard the Australian ship perished in
Australia's greatest naval tragedy. ~ £16.00
Frank,
Richard B. ~ Guadalcanal : The Definitive Account of the Landmark Battle ~ New
York: Random House, 1990 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xiv] + 800pp, maps, illustrations. Black
boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £36.00
Frith, Henry
~ In the Yellow Sea : A Tale of the Japanese War ~ London: Griffith Farran
Browne & Co. Limited, n.d. [c.1898] ~ 5” x 7¾”. [viii] + 311pp, frontis,
illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, gift
inscription on front pastedown, inner hinges cracked otherwise Very Good ~
£60.00
Frothingham,
Thomas C. ~ The Naval History of the World War : Offensive Operations 1914-1915
~ Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1924 ~ 5½" x 8½". 349pp, maps.
Original grey boards gilt with blue cloth backstrip, covers marked and rubbed,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good ~ £50.00
Fuchida,
Mitsuo and Okumiya, Masatake ~ Midway : The Battle That Doomed Japan, The
Japanese Navy's Story ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1992
(Classics of Naval Literature) ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xxiii] + 310pp, maps as end-papers,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £32.00
Galantin,
Admiral I. J. [U.S.N. (Ret)] ~ Take Her Deep! A Submarine Against Japan in World
War II ~ London: Unwin Hyman Ltd, 1988 [1st English edition] ~ 6¼” x 9¼”.
[xviii] + 262pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
~ £20.00
Gannon,
Michael ~ Operation Drumbeat : the Dramatic True Story of Germany's First U-Boat
Attacks along the American Coast in World War II ~ New York: Harper & Row, 1990
~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxi] + 490pp, illustrations, maps. Grey boards in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good Plus ~ £32.00
Gannon,
Michael ~ Black May : The Epic Story of the Allies' Defeat of the German U-Boats
in May 1943 ~ New York: HarperCollins, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxviii] + 492pp,
illustrations. Black boards in d/j, As New ~ £20.00
Garbett,
Captain H. [with a new Preface by Captain Geoffrey Bennett] ~ Naval Gunnery ~
Wakefield, Yorkshire: S. R. Publishers Ltd, 1971 [first published 1897] ~ 5" x
7½". [xiv] + 360pp, illustrations. Red leatherette gilt in a rubbed,
price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £36.00
Gardiner,
Leslie ~ The 'Royal Oak' Courts Martial ~ Edinburgh and London: William
Blackwood and Sons Ltd, 1965 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xi] + 258pp, frontis, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a torn, creased and scuffed d/j, previous owner's name
inscribed, otherwise Very Good/G- ~ £28.00
Gardiner,
Robert [Ed.] ~ Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1947-1982 : Part I: The
Western Powers ~ London: Conway Maritime Press, 1983 ~ 8¾” x 12½”. (vi) + 298pp,
plans, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed, discoloured d/j otherwise
Near Fine ~ £70.00
George,
James L. ~ History of Warships : From Ancient Times to the Twenty-First Century
~ London: Constable and Company Limited, 1999 [first published by Naval
Institute Press, 1998] ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 353pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt
in d/j, As New ~ £36.00
Gibson, Gary
and Berger, Bill [Compiled and Edited by] ~ Lest We Forget : Report of the
Japanese Raid on Pearl Harbor ~ Yale, Oklahoma: GB Publishing Company, 1991 ~
8¾” x 11¼”. [x] + 463pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue leatherette
gilt, no d/j, covers lightly rubbed otherwise Near Fine ~ £70.00
Gilbert,
Martin ~ Winston S. Churchill : Companion Volume II : Parts 1, 2 and 3 :
1901-1907, 1907-1911 and 1911-1914 ~ London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1969 ~ 6¼" x
9¼". [xxix] + 2,159pp (paginated over 3 volumes). Red cloth gilt in rubbed, torn
d/js, otherwise Very Good ~ £60.00
Gilbert,
Martin ~ Winston S. Churchill : Volume III : 1914 - 1916 ~ London: William
Heinemann Ltd, 1971 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xxxvii] + 988pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations, maps. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed, scuffed and torn d/j, otherwise
Very Good ~ £24.00
Golding,
Harry [Ed.] ~ The Wonder Book of the Navy ~ London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited,
n.d. [c.1925] ~ 7¼" x 10". 256pp, "12 coloured plates and nearly three hundred
pictures". Pictorial thick card covers, edges rubbed and frayed, edges dusty,
slightly cocked, otherwise Good Plus ~ £40.00
Goldstein,
Donald M. and Dillon, Katherine V. [Eds] ~ The Pearl Harbor Papers : Inside the
Japanese Plans ~ Washington and London: Brassey's, 1993 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [x] +
384pp. Black boards with red cloth backstrip in d/j, Fine ~ £28.00
Goldstein,
Erik and Maurer, John [Eds] ~ The Washington Conference, 1921-22 : Naval
Rivalry, East Asian Stability and the Road to Pearl Harbor ~ London: Frank Cass,
1994 ~ 6" x 8¾". (viii) + 319pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ £100.00
Gow, Ian ~
Okinawa 1945 : Gateway to Japan ~ London: Grub Street, 1986 ~ 6¾” x 9¾”. 224pp,
maps, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. The final battle of the Second
World War took three savage months: it was the invasion of Okinawa, an island
just 350 miles from mainland Japan, and was seen as a dress rehearsal of an
invasion of Japan itself. Over the three months the US suffered 50,000
casualties and the Japanese several times more. ~ £16.00
Graham,
Michael B. ~ Mantle of Heroism : Tarawa and the Struggle for the Gilberts,
November 1943 ~ Novato, CA; Presidio Press, 1993 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] + 360pp,
maps, illustrations. Black boards in d/j, edges dusty otherwise Near Fine ~
£40.00
Grainger,
John D. [Ed.] ~ The Maritime Blockade of Germany in the Great War : The Northern
Patrol, 1914 - 1918 ~ Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records
Society, 2003 ~ 5¾" x 9". [xviii] + 856pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as
issued], Fine ~ £90.00
Grainger,
John D. [Ed.] ~ The Royal Navy in the River Plate, 1806 - 1807 ~ Aldershot:
Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society, 1996 (Navy Records Society volume
135) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xiv] + 384pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine
~ £60.00
Gray, Edwyn
~ The Devil's Device : The Story of Robert Whitehead, Inventor of the Torpedo ~
London: Purnell Book Services Limited [by arrangement with Seeley, Service & Co.
Ltd], 1975 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 253pp, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j,
head of spine bumped, otherwise Near Fine ~ £36.00
Gray, Edwyn
~ The Devil's Device : Robert Whitehead and the History of the Torpedo ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1991 [Revised and updated edition;
first published 1975] ~ 6" x 9¼". [xvi] + 310pp, illustrations. Red boards
quarter-bound in grey cloth, in d/j, Fine ~ £30.00
Gray, Randal
[Ed.] ~ Conway's All the World's Fighting Ships 1947-1982, Part II: The Warsaw
Pact and Non-Aligned Nations ~ London: Conway Maritime Press, 1983 ~ 8¾” x 12½”.
(viii) + 299-544pp, plans, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed,
discoloured d/j otherwise Near Fine ~ £70.00
Greene, Jack
and Massignani, Alessandro ~ The Naval War in the Mediterranean 1940-1943 ~
London: Chatham Publishing, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 352pp, illustrations, maps Red
cloth in d/j, Fine. Presentation inscription to me from author. ~ £36.00
Griffith,
Commander A. S. ["Griff"] (Griffith, Arthur Stewart) ~ Surrendered : Some Naval
War Secrets ~ Published by the Author, Cross Deep, Twickenham, n.d. ~ 7½" x
10¼". 246pp, frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and torn d/j,
spine faded, small blemish on front gutter, edges foxed, otherwise Very Good/G.
Uncommon. ~ £120.00
Griffiths,
Maurice ~ The Hidden Menace ~ London: Conway Maritime Press, 1981 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
159pp, diagrams. Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ £20.00
Grove, Eric
J. ~ The Price of Disobedience : The Battle of the River Plate Reconsidered ~
Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 182pp, map, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ £30.00
Grove, Eric
J. ~ Fleet to Fleet Encounters : Tsushima : Jutland : Philippine Sea ~ London:
Arms and Armour Press, 1991 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 160pp, illustrations, maps, diagrams.
Black cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ £20.00
Grove, Eric
J. [Ed.] ~ The Defeat of the Enemy Attack on Shipping, 1939 - 1945 ~ Aldershot:
Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 1997 (Navy Records Society
volume 137) ~ 5¾" x 9". [lxii] + 380pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as
issued], Fine. A Revised Edition of the Naval Staff History Volumes 1A (Text and
Appendices) and 1B (Plans and Tables). ~ £80.00
Hackmann,
Willem ~ Seek & Strike - Sonar, Anti-Submarine Warfare and the Royal Navy
1914-54 ~ London: Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1984 ~ 6¼” x 10”. [xxxv] +
487pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine. "This book,
through careful research, has brought together in a clear and absorbing way the
different aspects of British naval development: the impact of tactical and
strategic needs on that development; the evolution of sonar; and the
transformation of small-scale technical research into a complex organisation
involving government and industry." ~ £40.00
Haggie, Paul
~ Britannia at Bay : The Defence of the British Empire against Japan, 1931 -
1941 ~ Oxford: Clarendon Press, 1981 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xvi] + 264pp, map. Blue cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed price-clipped d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good ~ £90.00
Hall, Cyril
~ Modern Weapons of War : By Land, Sea, and Air ~ London: Blackie and Son
Limited, 1917 ~ 5¼" x 7¾". 192pp, colour frontis, b&w plates. Pictorial cloth,
no d/j, covers rubbed, edges foxed and dusty, otherwise Very Good ~ £70.00
Halpern,
Paul G. ~ The Mediterranean Naval Situation 1908 - 1914 ~ Cambridge, MA: Harvard
University Press, 1971 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 415pp, maps. Grey cloth in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good. ~ £70.00
Halpern,
Paul G. [Ed.] ~ The Keyes Papers : Selections from the Private and Official
Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge, volume II, 1919
- 1938 ~ London: George Allen & Unwin for the Navy Records Society, 1980 (Navy
Records Society volume 121) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xiv] + 468pp, portrait frontis, maps.
Pale blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Halpern,
Paul G. [Ed.] ~ The Keyes Papers : Selections from the Private and Official
Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge, volume III,
1939 - 1945 ~ London: George Allen & Unwin for the Navy Records Society, 1981
(Navy Records Society volume 122) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xiv] + 398pp, portrait frontis,
maps. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Fine ~ £60.00
Hammerton,
J. A. [Ed.] [chapters by H. G. Wells, Sir Gilbert Parker, Sir Arthur Conan
Doyle] ~ The War Illustrated Album De Luxe : The Story of the Great War told by
Camera, Pen and Pencil ~ London: The Amalgamated Press, Limited, 1915-1917 [8
volumes] ~ 8½" x 11¼". 2,880pp, colour and b&w plates, profusely illustrated
throughout. Decorative Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, bindings generally worn with
some evidence of water staining, contents generally very good. ~ £190.00
Hammerton,
Sir John [Ed.] ~ The War Illustrated : Complete Record of the Conflict by Land
and Sea and in the Air ~ London: The Amalgamated Press Ltd, 1940 [2 vols] ~ 8¼"
x 11¼". 640pp, 732pp, maps, profusely illustrated. Bound copies of weekly
magazines covering the period 16 September 1939 to 5 July 1940. Blue cloth
half-bound in blue leather, no d/js, covers rubbed, pages browned, otherwise
Very Good ~ £40.00
Harding, E.
H. ~ The Cruise of H.M.S. Exmouth & H.M.S. Prince of Wales : Being a Record of
their Commission in the Mediterranean. June, 1903-May, 1906 ~ London: Gale &
Polden Ltd, 1906 ~ 4¾” x 7¼”. [xi] + 239pp, illustrations (frontispiece
missing). Decorative blue cloth blocked in white, covers rubbed, spine ends and
corners bumped otherwise Very Good. ~ £70.00
Harper,
Stephen ~ Capturing Enigma : How HMS Petard Seized the German Naval Codes ~
Stroud: Sutton Publishing Limited, 1999 ~ 5" x 8". [xii] + 180pp, illustrations.
Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ £20.00
Harris,
Wendy ~ The Rogue's Yarn : The Sea-going Life of Captain 'Joe' Oram ~ London:
Leo Cooper, 1993 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 243pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine
~ £20.00
Hattendorf,
John B., Knight, R. J. B., Pearsall, A. W. H., Ridger, N. A. M., and Till,
Geoffrey [Eds] ~ British Naval Documents, 1204 - 1960 ~ Aldershot: Scolar Press
for the Navy Records Society, 1993 (Navy Records Society volume 131) ~ 5¾" x 9".
[xviii] + 1,196pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £80.00
Hill,
Richard ~ War at Sea in the Ironclad Age ~ London: Cassell and Company, 2000 ~
8" x 10¾". 224pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in d/j, As New ~ £36.00
Holman,
Gordon ~ In Danger's Hour ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton Limited, 1948 ~ 5¾" x 9".
217pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, a few ballpoint marks on
edge of text, edges dusty, otherwise Good Plus ~ £36.00
Holmes, F.
M. ~ England's Navy : Stories of its Ships and its Services : With a Glance at
Some Navies of the Ancient World ~ London: S. W. Partridge & Co., n.d. [c.1898]
~ 4¾" x 7½". 320pp, illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
head and tail of spine bumped, inner hinges cracked, end-papers browned, shaken,
otherwise Good Plus ~ £100.00
Holmes, W.
J. ~ Double Edged Secrets: U.S. Naval Intelligence Operations in the Pacific
During WW II ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1988 [2nd imp.; first
published 1979] ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. [x] + 241pp, portrait frontis, maps, illustrations.
Grey cloth blocked in black in d/j, Fine ~ £20.00
Honan,
William H. ~ Bywater: The Man Who Invented the Pacific War ~ London: Macdonald &
Co. Ltd, 1990 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xiv] + 337pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth
blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine. The remarkable story of Hector Bywater who
predicted in detail the strategy used by Japan to wage war against America,
including the surprise attack on Pearl Harbour, sixteen years before the actual
events took place. The author shows convincingly that Admiral Yamamoto, regarded
as the architect of the Pearl Harbour operation, actually based his strategy on
Bywater's book, "The Great Pacific War", published in 1925. ~ £28.00
Hough,
Richard ~ The Fleet That Had to Die ~ London: Severn House Publishers, n.d.
[c.1975; first published 1958 by Hamish Hamilton] ~ 5¼” x 8”. 207pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good
~ £30.00
Hough,
Richard ~ Former Naval Person : Churchill and the Wars at Sea ~ London:
Weidenfeld and Nicolson Limited, 1985 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 244pp, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good. ~ £24.00
Hough,
Richard ~ Admirals in Collision ~ London: Hamish Hamilton, 1959 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
174pp, illustrations. Red cloth in a torn, scuffed and taped d/j, covers rubbed,
edges lightly foxed and dusty, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good
Plus ~ £20.00
Howarth,
David and the Editors of Time-Life Books ~ The Dreadnoughts ~ Amsterdam:
Time-Life Books, 1979 ~ 9" x 11¼". 176pp, illustrations. Black leatherette with
colour plate laid in, indentation at base of spine otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Howarth,
Stephen ~ Morning Glory : A History of the Imperial Japanese Navy ~ London:
Hamish Hamilton, 1983 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xvii] + 398pp, map, illustrations. Red cloth
gilt in d/j, Fine. An account of the rise and fall of the Imperial Japanese
Navy: by 1905, the Japanese Navy had defeated two of the world's largest empires
(China and Russia) and was a respected ally of Britain. Two World Wars later,
the same navy had been annilhilated, no longer even allowed to exist. ~ £36.00
Hoyt, Edwin
P. ~ The Life and Death of HMS Hood ~ London: Arthur Barker Limited, 1977 ~ 5½"
x 8¾". 144pp, illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
front free end-paper excised, spine slightly canted, ex-Library with most
markings removed, overall G. ~ £12.00
Hughes, E.
A. ~ The Royal Naval College Dartmouth ~ London: Winchester Publications
Limited, 1950 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 175pp, colour frontis, b&w plates. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good ~ £36.00
Humble,
Richard ~ Before the Dreadnought : The Royal Navy from Nelson to Fisher ~
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1976 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [vii] + 216pp, illustrations,
maps. Original cloth in a rubbed d/j, top edge dusty, otherwise Very Good ~
£36.00
Humble,
Richard ~ Fraser of North Cape : The Life of Admiral of the Fleet Lord Fraser
[1888-1981] ~ London: Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1983 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xv] + 386pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j with a small
tear at the top of the rear dust-jacket flap, otherwise Near Fine. From the
dust-jacket: "Admiral Lord Fraser was one of Britain's foremost sailors of the
Second World War. He sank the German battle-cruiser Scharnhorst in the Navy's
last fleet action, commanded the most powerful British fleet of all time in the
Pacific, and signed the surrender of Japan for Britain. Lord Fraser was much
loved by his men and also had a great national following, and this authorised
biography tells the story of a great and modest man. Richard Humble describes
how Lord Fraser's remarkable career began in 1904, when he went to sea as a
midshipman in the pre-Dreadnought Navy. In the First World War he served at
Akaba and Gallipoli and in the Grand Fleet under Beatty; in 1920, attempting a
secret mission to aid the White Russians in the Caspian, he spent seven
gruelling months jailed in Baku as a prisoner of the Bolsheviks. In the 1930s,
as Director of Naval Ordnance, his expertise in naval gunnery produced the novel
quadruple-turret main armament for the last generation of British battleships,
the `King George V' class. As Controller of the Navy from 1939 to 1942 he was a
leading architect of victory in the war at sea, masterminding the building
programme to produce the ships which won the Battle of the Atlantic. As the
author explains, all these achievements make Fraser the only British admiral to
devise a new weapons system, supervise its production, and win a major sea
battle with it." ~ £36.00
Hurd,
Archibald ~ The Command of the Sea : Some Problems of Imperial Defence
Considered in the Light of the German Navy Act, 1912 ~ London: Chapman & Hall
Limited, 1912 ~ 5" x 7¾". [xxxi] + 244pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, prelims
foxed, previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good ~ £100.00
Hurd,
Archibald ~ Naval Efficiency : The War-Readiness of the Fleet ~ London: Chapman
and Hall Limited, 1902 ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xx] + 311pp, maps, charts. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j, covers rubbed, head and tail of spine bumped, previous owner's name
inscribed otherwise Very Good ~ £60.00
Hythe,
Viscount [Ed.] ~ The Naval Annual, 1913 ~ Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1970 [a
reprint of the 1913 edition originally published by J. Griffin & Co.,
Portsmouth] ~ 6¼" x 10". [vii] + 520pp, illustrations, diagrams. Blue cloth gilt
in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good
~ £50.00
Jackson, G.
Gibbard ~ The Romance of the Submarine ~ London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co.,
Ltd, n.d. [c.1930] ~ 5¾” x 9”. [xii] + 244pp, frontis, illustrations. Original
cloth, no d/j, covers worn and soiled with insect damage on rear boards, tear in
edge of half-title, otherwise Good ~ £24.00
James,
Admiral Sir William ~ A Great Seaman : The Life of Sir Henry Oliver ~ London: H.
F. & G. Witherby Ltd., 1956 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. 190pp, portrait frontis, illustrations.
Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j with some taped repairs, top
quarter of front free end-paper removed, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good. Admiral of the Fleet Sir Henry Oliver is known to the older
generation of naval officers as one of the finest seamen ever to serve in the
Royal Navy. He went to sea in 1889, and for the next eight years served under
sail and had many strange experiences when cruising in the Pacific and around
the coast of South America. ~ £40.00
James,
Admiral Sir William ~ The Eyes of the Navy : A Biographical Study of Admiral Sir
Reginald Hall ~ London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1955 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xxv] + 212pp,
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, spine
faded, old bookseller's label removed from front free end-paper otherwise Good
Plus. 'Blinker' Hall entered the Navy in 1884 and served in the Northampton,
Imperieuse, Australia, Magnificent and Cornwallis before being appointed to
command the cadet training ship HMS Cornwall. He next commanded HMS Natal and
the battlecruiser Queen Mary before becoming Director of Naval Intelligence in
1914. Marder: "A most readable authorised account of the career of Hall,
focusing, naturally, on his remarkable performance as DNI in 1914-18." ~ £36.00
Jameson,
William ~ The Fleet That Jack Built : Nine Men Who Made a Modern Navy ~ London:
Rupert Hart-Davis, 1962 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiv] + 344pp, illustrations, maps. Blue
cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges foxed, covers rubbed, otherwise
Very Good ~ £30.00
Jane, Fred
T. [Ed.] ~ Jane's Fighting Ships 1905-6 ~ Newton Abbot: David & Charles
Reprints, 1970 ~ 12¼" x 8½". 452pp, profusely illustrated, diagrams,
advertisements. Green cloth gilt in a repaired, price-clipped d/j, covers
rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good ~ £60.00
Jane, Fred
T. [Ed.] ~ Jane's Fighting Ships 1905-6 ~ Newton Abbot: David & Charles
Reprints, 1970 ~ 12¼" x 8½". 452pp, profusely illustrated, diagrams,
advertisements. Green cloth gilt in a repaired, price-clipped d/j, covers
rubbed, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good ~ £60.00
Jane, Fred
T. [Illustrated by the Author] ~ Blake of the Rattlesnake : or The Man Who
Saved England : A Story of Torpedo Warfare in 189- ~ London: Tower Publishing
Company Limited, 1895 ~ ¼½¾” x ¼½¾”. 269pp, frontispiece, illustrations,
publisher’s advertisements. Original pictorial cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good. ~ £150.00
Jeans, Staff
Surgeon T. T. ~ Ford of H.M.S. Vigilant : A Tale of the Chusan Archipelago ~
London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1910 ~ 5¼" x 7½". 352pp, coloured frontis and
coloured plates by William Rainey, R.I. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
marked and rubbed, otherwise Very Good+ ~ £100.00
Jeans, Staff
Surgeon T. T. ~ Mr Midshipman Glover R.N. : A Tale of the Royal Navy of To-day ~
London: Blackie and Son Limited, 1909 ~ 5¼” x 7½”. 352pp, frontis,
illustrations, map, publisher’s catalogue. Pictorial cloth gilt, no d/j, covers
rubbed, rear cover damp-stained with extensive colour loss otherwise Very Good ~
£40.00
Jeans,
Surgeon Rear-Admiral T. T. ~ Reminiscences of a Naval Surgeon ~ London: Sampson
Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. [c1927] ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xiv] + 310pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed, page edges
untrimmed, otherwise Very Good ~ £100.00
Jenkins,
David ~ Battle Surface! Japan's Submarine War Against Australia 1942-44 ~
Sydney: Random House Australia, 1992 ~ 8½” x 11¼”. 304pp, maps, illustrations.
Blue cloth blocked in white, in d/j, Fine ~ £120.00
Johnston,
Ian and McAuley, Rob ~ The Battleships ~ London: Channel 4 Books (an imprint of
Macmillan), 2000 ~ 8¾" x 11¼". 192pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ £24.00
Jordan,
Gerald [Ed.] ~ Naval Warfare in the Twentieth Century 1900-1945 : Essays in
Honour of Arthur Marder ~ London: Croom Helm, 1977 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 243pp. Black
cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, otherwise Very Good+ ~
£50.00
Kahn, David
~ Seizing the Enigma : Race to Break the German U-Boat Codes, 1939-43 ~ London:
Souvenir Press Ltd, 1992 [1st British edition; first published 1991] ~ 6¼” x
9½”. [xii] + 336pp, illustrations, map as end-papers. Black cloth blocked in
silver in d/j, As New ~ £32.00
Keegan, John
[General Editor] ~ Encyclopedia of World War II ~ Adeliade: Rigby Limited, 1977
~ 9¼” x 12¼”. 256pp, maps, illustrations. Red cloth blocked in black in a
scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ £16.00
Kemp, Lieut.
Cmdr. P. K. [RN, Retd] ~ The Boy's Book of the Navy ~ London: Burke Publishing
Company Limited, 1953 ~ 7½" x 10". 192pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a torn,
tatty d/j with some loss, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good/Fair ~ £24.00
Kemp,
Lieutenant-Commander Peter [Ed.] ~ The Papers of Admiral Sir John Fisher, volume
II ~ London: Navy Records Society, 1964 (Navy Records Society volume 106) ~ 5¾"
x 9". [xii] + 472pp. Blue and white cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], covers
rubbed and scuffed otherwise Very Good ~ £60.00
Kemp,
Lieutenant-Commander Peter [Ed.] ~ The Papers of Admiral Sir John Fisher, volume
I ~ London: Navy Records Society, 1960 (Navy Records Society volume 102) ~ 5¾" x
9". [xxvi] + 413pp. Blue and white cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], covers rubbed
and scuffed otherwise Very Good ~ £60.00
Kennedy,
Ludovic ~ Pursuit : The Sinking of the Bismarck ~ London: Book Club Associates,
1975 [first published by William Collins, 1974] ~ 5¼" x 8". 239pp, map,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good
~ £12.00
Kennedy,
Paul M. ~ The Rise and Fall of British Naval Mastery ~ London: Macmillan, 1983
[first published 1976] ~ 6" x 9¼". [xxx] + 405pp, maps. Softback, covers rubbed
otherwise Near Fine ~ £18.00
Kerr, Mark ~
Land, Sea, and Air : Reminiscences of Mark Kerr ~ London: Longmans, Green and
Co. Ltd, 1927 ~ 6" x 9½". [x] + 406pp, frontis, illustrations. Red cloth gilt,
no d/j, spine and edge of boards faded, edges & end-papers lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good. With an ALS and newspaper cuttings tipped in. ~ £200.00
Keyes,
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Roger, BART. G.C.B. K.C.V.O. C.M.G. D.S.O. LL.D. D.C.L.
M.P. HON. Colonel Commandant, Royal Marines [With a Foreword by the Right Hon.
Winston S. Churchill, C.H. M.P.] ~ Adventures Ashore and Afloat ~ London: George
G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, May 1939 [2nd imp.; first published April 1939] ~ 6” x 9”.
373pp, portrait frontis, illustrations, maps, plans, Blue cloth blocked in
yellow, no d/j, covers rubbed, small stain on front boards, otherwise Very Good.
The author's lucid account of his naval career, from 1885 to 1910. During this
period he served with the East Indies Squadron and on bpoard the Royal Yacht
Victoria & Albert, commanded the destroyer Fame on the China Station, and took
part at the capture of the Taku Forts and destruction of the Hsa-Cheng Fort.
Following a spell in Naval Intelligence, he held the appointment of Naval
Attache Rome. ~ £40.00
Kimmel,
Admiral Husband E. ~ Admiral Kimmel's Story ~ Chicago: Henry Regnery, 1955 ~ 5½"
x 8½". [xvi] + 208pp, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j,
otherwise Very Good ~ £30.00
Kinney,
Brig. Gen. John F. ~ Wake Island Pilot : A World War II Memoir ~ Washington and
London: Brassey's, 1995 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [x] + 200pp, illustrations, map. Blue
boards with red cloth backstrip, in d/j, Fine. The author was engineering
officer of the Marine Corps aviation unit on Wake Island at the beginning of the
conflict. He was imprisoned by the Japanese, escaped, and later served in the
Korean War. ~ £24.00
Kipling,
Rudyard ~ A Fleet in Being : notes of two trips with the Channel Squadron ~
London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1914 ~ 5" x 7¾". 84pp. Pictorial cloth
cover, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, front free end-paper excised, otherwise
Very Good ~ £16.00
Klado,
Captain N. ~ The Russian Navy in the Russo-Japanese War ~ London: Hurst &
Blackett, Ltd, 1905 ~ 5" x 7¾". [vi] + 281pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Blue
cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, spine dull, edges dusty, otherwise Very Good ~
£80.00
Knighton, C.
S. and Loades, D. M. [Eds] ~ The Anthony Roll of Henry VIII's Navy ~ Aldershot:
Ashgate Publishing Limited for the Navy Records Society, 2000 ~ 8½” x 12”. [xxi]
+ 198pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Occasional Publications of
the Navy Records Society, volume 2. ~ £60.00
Krug,
Hans-Joachim; Hirama, Yoichi; Sander-Nagashime, Berthold J.; and, Niestle, Axel
~ Reluctant Allies : German-Japanese Naval Relations in World War II ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 2001 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xxii] + 414pp,
illustrations. Red cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £40.00
Kurzman, Dan
~ Left To Die : The Tragedy of the USS Juneau ~ New York: Pocket Books, 1994 ~
6¼” x 9½”. [xii] + 335pp, illustrations. Grey boards quarter-bound in blue
cloth, in d/j, remainder mark on top edge of text block otherwise Near Fine ~
£20.00
La Forte,
Robert and Marcello, Ronald ~ Remembering Pearl Harbor : Eyewitness Accounts by
U.S. Military Men and Women ~ Wilmington, Delaware: Scholarly Resources Inc. (SR
Books), 1991 [2nd imp.] ~ 6" x 9¼". [xxi] + 303p, illustrations. Black cloth
gilt in d/j, As New ~ £30.00
Lake,
Deborah ~ The Zeebrugge and Ostend Raids 1918 ~ London: Leo Cooper, 2002 ~ 6¼" x
9½". 208pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £30.00
Lambert,
Andrew ~ The Foundations of Naval History : John Knox Laughton, the Royal Navy
and the Historical Profession ~ London: Chatham Publishing, 1998 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
256pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ £40.00
Lambert,
Andrew [Ed.] ~ Letters and Papers of Professor Sir John Knox Laughton, 1830-1915
~ Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing Ltd for the Navy Records Society, 2002 (Navy
Records Society volume 143) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xv] + 340pp, portrait frontis. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New ~ £60.00
Lambert,
Nicholas A. ~ Sir John Fisher's Naval Revolution ~ Columbia, South Carolina:
University of South Carolina Press, 1999 ~ 6" x 9¼". 410pp, illustrations. Black
cloth in d/j, As New ~ £50.00
Lambert,
Nicholas A. ~ Australia's Naval Inheritance : Imperial Maritime Strategy and the
Australia Station 1880-1909 ~ Papers in Australian Maritime Affairs Number Six,
December 1998 ~ 5¾" x 8¼". [x] + 201pp, illustrations, map. Softback, previous
owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good ~ £24.00
Lambi, Ivo
Nikolai ~ The Navy and German Power Politics 1862-1914 ~ London: George Allen &
Unwin Ltd, 1984 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 449pp. Grey cloth in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ £80.00
Latham,
Robert [Ed.] ~ Samuel Pepys and the Second Dutch War : Pepys's Navy White Book
and Brooke House Papers ~ Aldershot: Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society,
1995 (Navy Records Society volume 133) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xxix] + 488pp. Blue cloth
gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Lavery,
Brian [Ed.] ~ Shipboard Life and Organisation, 1731 - 1815 ~ Aldershot: Ashgate
Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 1998 (Navy Records Society volume 138)
~ 5¾" x 9". [xxv] + 656pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Lawson,
Captain Ted. W. [edited by Robert Considine] ~ Thirty Seconds Over Tokyo ~
London: Hammond, Hammond and Company, 1945 [2nd ed.; first published 1943] ~ 5"
x 7½". [viii] + 184pp. Grey cloth, no d/j, covers marked, front free end-paper
excised, spine cocked, produced to War Economy Standard, Good ~ £6.00
Layton, Rear
Admiral Edwin T. ~ And I Was There : Pearl Harbor and Midway - Breaking the
Secrets ~ New York: Quill/William Morrow, 1985 ~ 6” x 9¼”. 596pp, maps,
illustrations. Large format Softback, Fine ~ £16.00
Leather,
John [photographs by Beken of Cowes] ~ World Warships in Review 1860-1906 ~
London: Macdonald and Jane's, 1976 ~ 10¾" x 8½". 264pp, profusely illustrated.
Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ £50.00
Lenton, H.
T. ~ Warships from 1860 to the present day ~ London: Hamlyn Books, 1970 ~ 4¼” x
7”. 159pp, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good ~ £8.00
Lewin,
Ronald ~ The American Magic : Codes, Ciphers and the Defeat of Japan ~ London:
Penguin Books, 1983 [first published 1982] ~ 5” x 7¾”. [xv] + 332pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine ~ £8.00
Lord, Walter
~ Day of Infamy ~ London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1957 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 243pp,
illustrations, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed, chipped d/j,
previous owner's name inscribed, otherwise Very Good/Good Plus ~ £24.00
Loreburn,
The Earl ~ Capture at Sea ~ London: Methuen, 1913 [1st] ~ 5" x 7¾". [vi] +
179pp, 30pp publisher's catalogue. Blue cloth, silver lettering, no d/j, covers
rubbed and soiled, spine dull, edges dusty, end-papers foxed otherwise Good
Plus. Presentation inscription from Admiral Reginald Custance to JEB, 1914. ~
£70.00
Loxton,
Bruce with Coulthard-Clark, Chris ~ The Shame of Savo : The Sinking of HMAS
Canberra : Anatomy of a Naval Disaster ~ Sydney: Allen & Unwin Pty Ltd, 1994 ~
6¼” x 9½”. [xxvii] + 319pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in d/j, As New.
For more than half a century, an air of innuendo, accusation and mystery has
surrounded the Battle of Savo Island, fought off the southern Solomon Islands
during the early morning hours of 9 August 1942. The biggest question was how a
powerful group of Allied cruisers could be surprised and almost annihilated by a
Japanese striking force obliged to travel hundreds of miles through waters
patrolled by Allied reconnaissance aircraft. The author was seriously wounded on
HMAS Canberra when it was disabled in the opening hours of the battle. As well
as covering Canberra's ordeal, he examines the disaster and looks at the wider
causes of the Allies' defeat. ~ £40.00
Lumby, E. W.
R. [Ed.] ~ Policy and Operations in the Mediterranean, 1912 - 1914 ~ London:
Navy Records Society, 1970 (Navy Records Society volume 115) ~ 5¾" x 9". 481pp,
maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], front cover badly stained by water
with extensive colour loss, text unaffected. ~ £30.00
Lundstrom,
John B. ~ The First Team : Pacific Naval Air Combat from Pearl Harbor to Midway
~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1984 ~ 7¼” x 10¼”. [xxi] + 547pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Near Fine ~ £50.00
Lyon, David
~ The First Destroyers ~ London: Chatham Publishing, 1996 ~ 9¾" x 11½". 128pp,
profusely illustrated, folding plan in pocket at end. Green cloth gilt in d/j,
As New ~ £40.00
Macandie, G.
L. [A compilation by G. L. Macandie, CBE, Secretary, Australian Naval Board
1914-1946] ~ The Genesis of the Royal Australian Navy : A Compilation ~ Sydney:
Alfred Henry Pettifer, Government Printer, 1949 ~ 6” x 10”. 349pp, portrait
frontis, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth blocked in white, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed with some loss of colour on front boards, spine ends and corners
bumped, HMS Drake Ship's Library lending schedule on front free end-paper,
inner hinges starting otherwise Very Good. 50 chapters, 4 appendices, 80
photographs and 3 folding maps. Chapters cover a wide spectrum of Australian
naval chronology including glimpses of Early Naval History the Colonial Naval
Defence Act, 1865; First Steps towards the Australian Auxiliary Squadron;
Colonial Conference, 1887, and the Australian Auxiliary Squadron; Commander
Robert Muirhead Collins, Secretary, Defence Department of Victoria; Colonial
Conference, 1897; Proposal for Royal Naval Reserve in Australia - Views of
Commander Collins and Lord Brassey; Report of Conference of Commonwealth Naval
Officers, 1899; Commander Robert Collins on Naval Defence; Mr. Barton and the
views of Rear-Admiral Sir Lewis Beaumont; Nature of possible attacks on
Australia in 1901; Captain Creswell's historic report; Federated Australia and a
Navy; Views of Sir John Forrest, Minister for Defence; Colonial Conference,
1902; Council of Defence Meeting, 1905; Vice-Admiral Sir Arthur Fanshawe's views
and Captain Creswell's criticism; Captain Creswell's plea for the local Naval
Forces; Mr. Deakin proposes revision of Naval Agreement of 1903; Captain
Creswell on Australia's Defence Needs, 1905; The case for an Australian Naval
Force (lst January, 1906); Captain Creswell's advice re capabilities of
Destroyer defence; Captain Creswell's visit to England, 1906; Report of
Committee of Imperial Defence, 1906 and criticism by Commonwealth Naval
Officers' Committee; Mr. Deakin adopts proposals of Creswell's Committee;
Vice-Admiral Sir Wilmot Fawkes' views re Australian Naval Defence. ~ £100.00
MacDougall,
Philip [Edited by] ~ Chatham Dockyard, 1815-1865 : The Industrial Transformation
~ Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 2009 (Navy Records
Society volume 154) ~ 6” x 9”. [xvii] + 410pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as
issued], As New ~ £70.00
Mackay,
Ruddock F. [Ed.] ~ The Hawke Papers : A Selection, 1743 - 1771 ~ Aldershot:
Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society, 1990 (Navy Records Society volume
129) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xix] + 521pp, portrait frontis, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j
[as issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Mackenzie,
Donald A. ~ Great Deeds of the Great War ~ London: Blackie and Son Limited, n.d.
~ 8½" x 11". Unpaginated, 12 colour plates, illustrations. Pictorial boards, no
d/j, edges and corners rubbed and frayed, rear cover soiled, backstrip creased,
otherwise Good ~ £32.00
Marder,
Arthur J. ~ The Anatomy of British Sea Power : A History of British Naval Policy
in the Pre-Dreadnought Era 1880-1905 ~ London: Frank Cass and Company Limited,
1972 [3rd imp.; first published 1940] ~ 6" x 9¼". [xix] + 580pp + xv index, map
as end-papers. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, edge of text-block
finger-marked, otherwise Very Good ~ £100.00
Marder,
Arthur J. ~ Old Friends, New Enemies : Royal Navy and the Imperial Japanese Navy
: Strategic Illusions 1936-1941 ~ Oxford: Clarendon Press (Oxford University
Press), 1981 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xxxii] + 533pp, portrait frontis, maps,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £100.00
Marder,
Arthur J. ~ From the Dardanelles to Oran : Studies of the Royal Navy in War and
Peace 1915-1940 ~ London: Oxford University Press, 1974 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xvii] +
301pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine
~ £60.00
Mason,
Theodore C. [With a Foreword by Edward L. Baech] ~ Battleship Sailor ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1994 [first published 1982] ~ 6” x
9”. [xiv] + 271pp, illustrations. Softback, As New ~ £16.00
McCully,
Lieutenant Commander Newton A. [Edited By Richard Von Doenhoff] ~ The McCully
Report : The Russo-Japanese War, 1904 - 1905 ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval
Institute Press, 1977 ~ 5½" x 8½". [xiii] + 338pp. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed
and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ £44.00
McEniry,
Colonel John Howard ~ A Marine Dive-Bomber Pilot at Guadalcanal ~ Tuscaloosa:
The University of Alabama Press, 1987 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [ix] + 182pp, illustrations.
Dark grey cloth blocked in silver, in d/j, Fine ~ £40.00
McLean,
David and Preston, Antony [Eds] ~ Warship 1996 ~ London: Conway Maritime Press,
1996 ~ 8” x 10¾”. 224pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~
£52.00
McLean,
Ruari ~ Half Seas Under ~ Bradford on Avon: Thomas Reed Publications, 2001 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [viii] + 216pp, portrait frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j,
As New ~ £28.00
Messenger,
Charles ~ The Second World War in the West ~ London: Cassell and Company, 1999 ~
8" x 10¾". 224pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth in d/j, As New ~ £32.00
Miller,
Edward Stokes ~ War Plan Orange : The U.S. Strategy to Defeat Japan, 1897-1945 ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1991 ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. [xxi] + 509pp,
maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Near
Fine ~ £50.00
Milne,
Admiral of the Fleet Sir Alexander [Edited by John Beeler] ~ The Milne Papers :
The Papers of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Alexander Milne, Bt., KCB (1806-1896) :
Volume I : 1820-1859 ~ Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records
Society, 2004 (Navy Records Society volume 147) ~ 5¾” x 9”. [xviii] + 857pp.
Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], As New ~ £60.00
Milne,
Admiral Sir A. Berkeley ~ The Flight of the 'Goeben' and 'Breslau' : an Episode
in Naval History ~ London: Eveleigh Nash Company Limited, n.d. [c.1921] ~ 5" x
7½". 160pp, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, top edge foxed,
otherwise Very Good+ ~ £150.00
Milne,
Admiral Sir A. Berkeley ~ The Flight of the 'Goeben' and 'Breslau' : an Episode
in Naval History ~ London: Eveleigh Nash Company Limited, n.d. [c.1921] ~ 5" x
7½". 160pp, maps as end-papers. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and
rubbed, spine very dull, and with one small puncture near the tail, inner hinges
crudely strengthened with tape otherwise Very Good. This copy is signed by
Richard F. Phillimore [Richard Fortescue Phillimore was Captain of HMS
Inflexible and Milne's Chief of Staff at the time] ~ £150.00
Ministry of
Information ~ World War Booklets, no. 2, 1939 - 1945 ~ London: MOI, 1945 ~ 7" x
9". Five pamphlets bound in blue cloth gilt; covers rubbed, pages of two
pamphlets browned; otherwise Very Good. Contains: Front Line 1940-1941;
Destruction of an Army : THe First Campaign in Libya; The Eighth Army;
Merchantmen at War; Target Germany ~ £36.00
Mitchell,
Chas. [RMLI] With Numerous Special Articles by "Tre-Pol-Pen" [pseud.: Eng.
Sub-Lieut. Barry Hocken] ~ The Commission of H.M.S. Renown, 1900-1904 :
Mediterranean Station : Including the taking of Their Royal Highnesses the Duke
and Duchess of Connaught to India to represent His Majesty the King at the Delhi
Durbar ~ London: The Westminster Press (Gerrards Ltd), 1904 [The Log Series No.
8] ~ 4½” x 7¼”. (x) + 106pp + [4pp], publisher’s advertisements. Original
printed card covers, no d/j, covers worn and rubbed, exposing corners, tear in
edge of front free end-paper, frontis and three other plates missing, one
further plate present but torn and partially detached, pages marked and grubby,
a very well-used copy. ~ £60.00
Mitsuru,
Yoshida ~ Requiem for Battleship Yamato ~ London: Constable, 1999 [first
published by USNI 1985] ~ 6" x 9¼". [xxxvi] + 152pp, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in red, in d/j, As New ~ £20.00
Montgomery,
Michael ~ Who Sank the Sydney? ~ Sydney: Cassell Australia Ltd, 1981 ~ 5½” x
8¾”. [xii] + 242pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in white, in d/j,
Fine. HMAS 'Sydney' was the largest ship in the whole course of World War II to
go down with all hands. Michael Montgomery has pieced together hundreds of items
of evidence to provide solutions to the hitherto unanswered questions: why there
were no survivors, and the question of Japanese involvement. ~ £40.00
Montgomery,
Michael [introduction by Ludovic Kennedy] ~ Who Sank the Sydney? ~ London: Leo
Cooper in association with Secker & Warburg, 1983 [revised and enlarged edition;
first published 1981] ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xiv] + 242pp, illustrations, maps. Brown
cloth in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ £36.00
Moorehead,
Alan ~ Gallipoli ~ London: Hamish Hamilton, 1956 [1st ed.] ~ 5½" x 8¾". 384pp,
maps, illustrations. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, edges dusty,
otherwise Very Good/G-. The plans and maps are: The Eastern Mediterranean
(endpaper); The Naval Action in the Dardanelles, March 18th; Gallipoli: The
Landings, April 25th; Anzac: August 6th, August 9th; The Suvla Landings; The
Dardanelles and Gallipoli (endpaper). "If ever, in any episode of modern times,
the outraged and offended gods have played havoc with the plans of men, that
episode was the Allied campaign against Gallipoli. What happened was this.
Contrary to Allied expectations, the Turks went into the First World War on
Germany's side. Winston Churchill, First Sea Lord in the British War Cabinet,
conceived the plan of smashing through the Dardanelles with a few old ships of
the British and French fleets, reopening the Straits to Russian shipping, and
immobilizing the Turks. For years the Turks had been beaten in every battle they
fought, and the great project stood a reasonable chance of success. The plan
went through. The attempt was made. It almost succeeded. On the night of 18
March 1915, the Turks were virtually beaten. But the Allies did not know that.
The naval assault on the Straits was not renewed and one of histories noblest
tragedies was under way. In the months that followed, the campaign faltered,
swelled and died -- subject always to political crises in London and the
implacable hostility of fate. The net results were three small bridgeheads on
Gallipoli and 250,000 Allied casualties. Those, briefly, were the bear facts.
But the bare facts do not tell of the great army assembling at Lemnos, its young
men, Rupert Brooke among them, going forward to meet their finest hour; the
intrepid submarine commanders slipping through the Narrows in their primitive
ships to shell the railway line of Constantinople; the fantastic Anzacs landing
on the wrong beach and digging in (whence their name of Diggers); the
incredible, almost perpetual failure of communications -- thanks to which
messages from the Commander-in-Chief to the Corps commanders were never
delivered, and 20,000 men in one sector of the front brewed tea while, six miles
away, their comrades were being annihilated by Kemal's Turks; the sense of
consecration and comradeship that persisted despite the inexperience and
fumbling of commanders. In "Gallipoli" Alan Moorehead omits no detail of the
maudlin waste, the physical horror, the sheer heartbreaking folly of 250,000 men
committed to fight for impossible objectives with inadequate means on unknown,
unmapped terrain. But with all of this, his book is essentially a celebration of
the human spirit -- a sublime answer to "What is man that thou art mindful of
him?" The wrongness of everything that had to do with the Gallipoli campaign
serves only to throw into shining relief the superb rightness of the men who
fought it. Moorehead's "Gallipoli" is a vivid chronicle of adventure, suspense,
agony and heroism worth of those men." On 25 April 1915 the landings took place
and included Australian (including the dismounted Light Horse), British, French
(including the French Foreign Legion), Gurkha, Indian and New Zealand forces.
From almost the start the assaults bogged down and the fighting turned into
trench warfare. The Allies and Turks were matched pretty evenly (489,000 Allied
& approximately 500,000 Turks). The campaign dragged on for eight months before
the Allies were finally evacuated, starting in mid-December 1916. The casualty
figures were approximately 250,000 Allied and 250,000 Turkish. ~ £48.00
Morgenstern,
George ~ Pearl Harbor : The Story of the Secret War ~ New York: The Devin-Adair
Company, 1947 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xv] + 425pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
edges dusty, otherwise Very Good ~ £36.00
Morison,
Samuel Eliot ~ History of United States Naval Operations in World War II :
Volume III : The Rising Sun in the Pacific, 1931-April 1942 ~ Edison, NJ: Castle
Books, 2001 ~ 6" x 9". [xxviii] + 411pp, illustrations. Blue boards gilt in d/j,
As New ~ £36.00
Morris,
Richard Knowles ~ John P. Holland 1841-1914 : Inventor of the Modern Submarine ~
Columbia, South Carolina: University of South Carolina Press, 1998 [first
published 1966 by the Naval Institute Press] ~ 6” x 9”. [xx] + 221pp,
illustrations. Softback, As New ~ £20.00
Morriss,
Roger [Ed.] ~ The Channel Fleet and The Blockade of Brest, 1793-1801 ~
Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 2001 (Navy Records
Society volume 141) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xii] + 700pp, frontis, maps. Blue cloth gilt,
no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £80.00
Murphy,
William Scanlan ~ Father of the Submarine : The Life of the Reverend George
Garrett Pasha ~ London: William Kimber & Co. Limited, 1987 ~ 6" x 9½". 254pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £40.00
Murray,
Williamson and Millett, Allan [Eds] ~ Military Innovation in the Inter-War
Period ~ Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996 ~ 6" x 9¼". [ix] + 428pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in d/j. This would have been
"Fine" but note that one section (pages 275-306) has been printed upside down.
Contributors include Williamson Murray, Allan R. Millett, Richard R. Muller,
Geoffrey Till, Holger H. Herwig, Alan Beyerchen, Barry Watts. ~ £60.00
Nalty,
Bernard [Consultant Editor] Pritchard, Russ A. [Technical Adviser] and Hall,
Tony [Editor] ~ War in the Pacific : Pearl Harbor Tokyo Bay ~ London: Book Club
Associates by arrangement with Salamander Books, 1991 ~ 10¼” x 13¼”. 304pp,
maps, illustrations. Red cloth in a rubbed d/j with one small sealed tear,
otherwise Near Fine ~ £24.00
Nauticus ~
Jahrbuch fur Deutschlands Seeintereffen ~ Berlin: Ernst Siegfried Mittler und
Sohn, 1914 ~ 6¼" x 9". 753pp, 23 b&w plates, plans, charts. Thick card covers,
front cover replaced with a facsimile, new end-papers, spine chipped, shaken,
otherwise G ~ £50.00
Newcomb,
Richard F. ~ Abandon Ship! Death of the U.S.S. Indianapolis ~ London: Corgi
Books, 1977 [revised edition; first published by Constable, 1960] ~ 4¼” x 7”.
222pp, map. Paperback, covers rubbed, page edges browned otherwise Very Good ~
£4.00
Nicholls,
Bob ~ Bluejackets and Boxers : Australia's Naval Expedition to the Boxer
Uprising ~ Sydney, London, Boston: Allen & Unwin, 1986 ~ 7” x 10”. [xi] +
164pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine. The first detailed account of Australia’s first military
adventure in Asia, telling the story of the naval expedition sent out in 1900 by
the colonies of South Australia, Victoria and New South Wales to assist an
international force to quell the Boxer Rebellion in northern China. The author
describes the raising of the 500-strong force of the three colonial navies ; its
voyage and its service in China. Includes accounts from unpublished diaries and
memoirs and most of the 150 photographs are published here for the first time.
The Boxer uprising was against foreigners, especially missionaries and Chinese
Christians, during which more than 300 Westerners and 30,000 Chinese lost their
lives. Australia was then a young colony and her contribution to the crisis was
to send sailors from the naval brigades of New South Wales and Victoria, and
also the South Australian warship PROTECTOR. ~ £40.00
Norman,
Andrew ~ HMS Hood : Pride of the Royal Navy ~ Staplehurst, Kent: Spellmount
Limited, 2002 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xvi] + 160pp, illustrations. Red boards in d/j, As
New. ~ £28.00
Noyes,
Alfred ~ Open Boats ~ Edinburgh and London: William Blackwood and Sons, 1917 ~
5" x 7½". 136pp. Black cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed,
otherwise Very Good ~ £30.00
O'Kane,
Richard H. [Rear Admiral, USN (Ret.)] ~ Clear the Bridge! The War Patrols of the
U.S.S. Tang ~ Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1989 [first published 1977] ~ 6¼” x
9¼”. 480pp, maps, illustrations. Blue boards gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
otherwise Very Good. From the date of her departure on her first patrol in
January, 1944, to her tragic loss only nine months later, "Tang" averaged one
enemy ship on the bottom every 11 days, a rate twice that of any other U. S.
Submarine. "Tang" also developed new tactics in sub-air rescues, picking 22 navy
fliers out of the water while under Japanese gunfire at Truk. ~ £40.00
O'Kane,
Richard H. [Rear Admiral, USN (Ret.)] ~ Wahoo : The Patrols of America's Most
Famous WWII Submarine ~ Novato, CA: Presidio Press, 1987 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [x] +
345pp, maps, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, Fine. Wahoo was christened in
February 1941, with her mission already decreed the night of Pearl Harbor:
Conduct unrestricted submarine warfare. Her first patrols were average for a new
boat, but then came Commander Dudley W. ("Mush") Morton. He cast aside bugaboos,
and originated daring new submarine tactics. His credo was: We'll go wherever
the Japs are, and do whatever it takes to sink there. Morton's astonishing
tactics included a successful down the throat attack against an attacking
Japanese destroyer, and surface-running gun attacks. He also formed a
rubber-boat landing and assault team known as Wahoo's Commandos. The results
spoke for themselves; Wahoo soon led in sinkings as she went after the Japanese
with a vengeance and Morton became known as the Navy's most aggressive and
successful sea raider. Wahoo's first spectacular achievement was the sinking of
a 4-ship convoy in one day: coming back into port after this exploit, she
displayed a broom atop her periscope, signifying a clean sweep, while below
placards proclaimed Wahoo's motto-Shoot the Sons of Bitches. Through the eyes of
her executive officer, we become members of the sub's crew: standing watches,
readying the torpedoes, coaxing more speed, tracking ships with the scope,
playing cribbage. The general alarm calls all hands to battle stations. Then the
deadly duel between enemy and submarine begins: in the conning tower, angles and
bearings are called, the order is given-Mark! Set! Fire!, and with a shudder
each torpedo is on its way. With the whack of the torpedo detonations, the
escort heads down the torpedo wakes, and Wahoo goes deep, rigging for depth
charge and silent running. After many daring missions, Wahoo's brilliant career
was cut short. O'Kane, through extensive research and assistance from the
Japanese, has written her final, fatal patrol, with its heart-rending
revelations. So, of all 37 American submarines lost without survivors, only
Wahoo's story is finally complete. ~ £36.00
Padfield,
Peter ~ The Great Naval Race : Anglo-German Naval Rivalry 1900-1914 ~ London:
Hart-Davis, McGibbon, 1974 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 382pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in a
rubbed, price-clipped, d/j otherwise Very Good+ ~ £36.00
Padfield,
Peter ~ Donitz : The Last Fuhrer ~ London: Panther Books (Granada Publishing
Ltd), 1985 [first published 1984 by Victor Gollancz] ~ 5” x 7¾”. 574pp,
illustrations. Paperback, page edges browned, covers rubbed, crease in psine
otherwise Good ~ £6.00
Palmer,
Sarah and Williams, Glyndwr [Eds] ~ Charted and Uncharted Waters : Proceedings
of a Conference on the Study of British Maritime History ~ Greenwich: The
Trustees of the National Maritime Museum, 1981 ~ 5½" x 8". [iii] + 262pp. Green
paper wrappers, no d/j, covers rubbed, otherwise Near Fine. Typescript. ~ £30.00
Parkes,
Oscar ~ Ships of the Royal Navies (British Commonwealth of Nations) ~ London:
Sampson Low, Marston & Co, Ltd, 1934 ~ 7½” x 4¾”. 199pp, profusely illustrated.
Blue cloth blocked in black, no d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good. A clean
copy. Battleships, Battle-cruisers, Cruisers, Light cruisers, Minelayers,
Monitors, Aircraft carriers, Flotilla leaders, Destroyers, Submarines, Sloops,
Minesweeping sloops, Convoy sloop, Minesweeping gunboats. Convoy gunboats,
Net-layer and fleet target ships. Gunboats. River gunboats. Patrol boats.
Minesweepers. Depot ships. Surveying ships. Royal fleet auxiliaries. Trawlers
and tenders. Drifters and tugs. Royal Australian Navy. Royal Indian Navy.
Newfoundland. Royal Canadian Navy. ~ £24.00
Parkin, Ray
~ Out of the Smoke : The Story of a Sail ~ London: The Hogarth Press Ltd, 1960 ~
5½" x 8¾". [xx] + 310pp, illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed
and chipped d/j, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good ~ £36.00
Parry, Ann ~
The Admirals Fremantle 1788-1920 ~ London: Chatto & Windus, 1971 ~ 5½" x 8¾".
286pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Red cloth gilt in a chipped, rubbed d/j,
small mark on front free end-paper, otherwise Very Good+/Very Good ~ £40.00
Parshall,
Jonathan and Tully, Anthony Tully ~ Shattered Sword : The Japanese Story of the
Battle of Midway ~ Washington, DC: Potomac Books, 2006 ~ 7” x 10¼”. [xxvi] +
613pp, maps, illustrations. Blue boards blocked in silver in d/j, As New. The
Battle of Midway was one of the most famous battles of World War Two. Now, for
the first time since Gordon Prange's bestselling Miracle at Midway, two authors
offer a new interpretation of this great naval engagement. Unlike previous
accounts, this book makes extensive use of Japanese primary sources which
correct previous accounts and assumptions of the battle. This book forces a
major, potentially controversial, re-evaluation of the great battle. The authors
re-assess the battle in great detail and within the context of the Imperial
Navy's doctrine and technology. Midway is the battle which turned the tide of
the Pacific war during WWII - and one of the most famous naval battles in
history. This is the first time that the Japanese side has been so fully
presented and explained through use of Japanese primary sources. This book
debunks popular myths about the Battle of Midway, including some concerning its
defining moment of the Americans' last-minute dive-bombing attack. ~ £30.00
Pears,
Randolph ~ British Battleships 1892-1957 ~ London: Godfrey Cave Associates, 1979
[a facsimile edition of the Putnam & Co. Ltd edition, published in 1957] ~ 7¼" x
10". [xiii] + 201pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, corners
bumped, otherwise Near Fine ~ £40.00
Pelz,
Stephen ~ Race to Pearl Harbor : the failure of the second London Naval
Conference and the onset of World War II ~ Cambridge, MA: Harvard University
Press, 1974 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 268pp, map. Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and
chipped d/j with some loss on the folds, covers rubbed, otherwise Very Good ~
£50.00
Penn,
Geoffrey ~ Infighting Admirals : Fisher's Feud with Beresford and the
Reactionaries ~ London: Leo Cooper, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [viii] + 264pp,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, As New. ~ £36.00
Petrow,
Richard ~ The Bitter Years : The Invasion and Occupation of Denmark and Norway,
April 1940 - May 1945 ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1974 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". 403pp,
illustrations. Green cloth gilt in a tatty, torn d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very
Good ~ £18.00
Pitt, Barrie
~ Zeebrugge : St George's Day, 1918 ~ London: Cassell and Company, 1958 ~ 5½" x
8½". [xv] + 237pp, frontis, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, edges lightly foxed, spine slightly canted, otherwise Very Good/G.
There is a long, personal, inscription by the author to Elizabeth Keyes (Roger
Keye's daughter) on the front free end-paper, together with three letters from
Barrie Pitt (two to Elizabeth Keyes and one to the Dowager Lady Keyes) loosely
inserted. ~ £300.00
Plimmer,
Charlotte and Denis ~ A Matter of Expediency : The Jettison of Admiral Sir
Dudley North ~ London: Quartet Books, 1978 ~ 5½” x 8¾”. [xii] + 179pp,
illustrations, map. Brown cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped,
d/j, a few pages marked otherwise Very Good. Admiral Sir Dudley North commanded
the North Atlantic Station of the Royal Navy early in WW2 after 43 successful
years of service. When the Allies embarked on an attempt to take Dakar, which
failed miserably following a succession of blunders, he was picked out as a
scapegoat for failing to stop the Vichy vessels from entering the Atlantic,
despite orders to not interfere. ~ £16.00
Potter, E.
B. ~ Nimitz ~ Shrewsbury: Airlife Publishing Limited, 1987 [7th imp.; first
published 1976] ~ 7" x 10½". [xiii] + 507pp, illustrations, maps. Grey boards in
d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good ~ £40.00
Potter, E.
B. (Elmer Belmont) ~ Bull Halsey ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press,
1988 [2nd impression, with corrections; first published 1985] ~ 7” x 10¼”.
[xiii] + 421pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Grey cloth blocked in blue in
d/j, Fine ~ £40.00
Power, Frank
~ The Kitchener Mystery ~ London: The Rotary Press Limited, n.d. [c.1925] ~ 5¼"
x 8". 98pp, map. Original soft cover with colour portrait of Kitchener now
soiled, discoloured, and with tears along the spine, binding staples rusty, text
clean, overall G. Scarce. ~ £50.00
Prados, John
~ Combined Fleet Decoded : The Secret History of American Intelligence and the
Japanese Navy in World War II ~ New York: Random House, 1995 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxvi]
+ 832pp, maps, illustrations. Blue boards in d/j, Fine ~ £50.00
Prange,
Gordon [with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon] ~ December 7, 1941 :
The Day the Japanese Attacked Pearl Harbor ~ London: Harrap Limited, 1988 ~ 6¼”
x 9½”. [xvi] + 493pp, illustrations. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, Fine
~ £30.00
Prange,
Gordon [with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon] ~ Miracle at Midway ~
New York: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1982 ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. [xix] + 469pp, maps,
illustrations. Red boards quarter-bound in cloth, in a torn, scuffed and chipped
d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good ~ £24.00
Prange,
Gordon [with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon] ~ Pearl Harbor : The
Verdict of History ~ New York: Penguin Books, 1991 [first published 1986 by
McGraw Hill Book Company] ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xxxv] + 699pp, map, illustrations.
Paperback, page edges yellowed otherwise Near Fine ~ £16.00
Prange,
Gordon [with Donald M. Goldstein and Katherine V. Dillon] ~ At Dawn We Slept :
The Untold Story of Pearl Harbour ~ Harmondsworth: Penguin Books Limited, 1983
[first published 1981] ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. [xvi] + 873pp, Paperback, covers rubbed,
page edges yellowed, previous owner's name inscribed otherwise Good ~ £10.00
Preston,
Anthony [Ed.] ~ Warship 2002 - 2003 ~ London: Conway Maritime Press, 2003 ~ 7¾"
x 10¾". 202pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a d/j, As New ~ £56.00
Preston,
Antony ~ The World's Worst Warships : The Failures and Repercussions of Naval
Design and Construction : 1860 to the Present Day ~ London: Conway Maritime
Press, 2002 ~ 7¾" x 10". 192pp, illustrations. Red cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~
£30.00
Preston,
Antony [Illustrated by John Batchelor] ~ Battleships 1856-1977 ~ London: Phoebus
Publishing Company, 1977 ~ 9” x 12”. 128pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth
gilt in a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped, d/j, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good ~ £20.00
Preston,
Antony and Major, John ~ Send a Gunboat! A study of the Gunboat and its role in
British policy, 1854-1904 ~ London: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd, 1967 ~ 5½" x
8¾". [xi] + 266pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth gilt, no d/j, covers rubbed,
pencil lines on one map, otherwise Very Good ~ £36.00
Price, Petty
Office Harry ~ The Royal Tour 1901 or the Cruise of H.M.S. Ophir Being a Lower
Deck Account of Their Royal Highnesses, the Duke and Duchess of Cornwall and
York's Voyage Around the British Empire ~ Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1980 ~ 8” x
11¼”. Unpaginated, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, edge of
half-title torn otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Protheroe,
Ernest ~ All About the Navy ~ London and Glasgow: Collins Clear-Type Press, n.d.
[c.1925] ~ 5¼" x 8¼". 91pp, colour frontis, illustrations. Ochre cloth, no d/j,
covers marked and rubbed, front free end-paper excised, front inner hinge
cracked, edges lightly foxed otherwise Good ~ £20.00
Pugh, Philip
~ The Cost of Seapower : The Influence of Money on Naval Affairs from 1815 to
the Present ~ London: Conway Maritime Press, 1986 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. 423pp. Black
cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £30.00
Rawson,
Geoffrey Lieut.-Commdr. R.I.M. (Retd.) ~ Earl Beatty Admiral of the Fleet :
Viscount Borodale and Baron Beatty of the North Sea and of Brooksby ~ London:
Jarrolds Publishers, n.d. ~ 6" x 9¼". 256pp, portrait frontis, b&w plates. Blue
cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed with some colour loss, edges &
end-papers foxed, otherwise Good ~ £40.00
Reckner,
James R. ~ Teddy Roosevelt's Great White Fleet ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval
Institute Press, 1988 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 221pp, map as end-papers,
illustrations. Red and black boards in d/j, As New ~ £40.00
Reid, P. R.;
Boulle, Pierre; Pope, Dudley; Brickhill, Paul ~ Great War Stories: "The Colditz
Story", "The Bridge on the River Kwai" , "The Battle of River Plate" and "The
Dambusters" ~ London: Octopus Books in collaboration with William Heinemann
Limited and Martin Secker & Warburg Limited, 1978 ~ 6” x 8½”. 699pp. Blue
leatherette gilt, in a rubbed d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Reynolds,
Clark G. ~ Admiral John H. Towers : The Struggle for Naval Air Supremacy ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1991 ~ 7¼” x 10¼”. [xi] + 678pp,
maps, illustrations. Grey boards quarter-bound in blue cloth, in a rubbed d/j,
otherwise Near Fine ~ £40.00
Rhys-Jones,
Graham ~ The Loss of the Bismarck : An Avoidable Disaster ~ London: Cassell and
Company, 1999 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 255pp, illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New ~
£24.00
Roberts,
John ~ Anatomy of the Ship : The Battleship Dreadnought ~ London: Conway
Maritime Press, 2001 [revised second edition; first published 1992] ~ 10¼” x
9¾”. 256pp, profusely illustrated. Laminated boards in d/j, As New ~ £40.00
Robinson,
Commander Charles N. ~ Navy & Army Illustrated : A Magazine Descriptive and
Illustrative of Everday Life in the Defensive Services of the British Empire ~
London: Hudson & Kearnes and George Newnes, Limited, 1900 [Vol. X Issue No. 164:
Saturday, March 24th, 1900 to Issue No. 189 Saturday, September 15th, 1900] ~
9½" x 14½". 648pp, profusely illustrated with b&w plates. Pictorial cloth,
covers worn and soiled, inner hinges cracked, a well-used copy in a very poor
binding ~ £90.00
Robinson,
Commander Charles N. ~ Illustrated Selections from Our Army and Navy [selected
from the "Navy & Army Illustrated" for 1898] ~ London: Hudson & Kearnes and
George Newnes, Limited, 1898 ~ 9½" x 14½". Not paginated consecutively;
profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, covers damp-stained, some
bleeding from red cloth on rear boards on to last few pages, inner hinges
cracked, otherwise Good ~ £40.00
Rodger, N.
A. M. ~ The Wooden World : An Anatomy of the Georgian Navy ~ London: Collins,
1987 [2nd imp.; first published 1986] ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. 445pp, illustrations. Red
cloth gilt in d/j, top edge dusty otherwise Near Fine ~ £40.00
Rodger, N.
A. M. [Ed.] ~ The Naval Miscellany, volume V ~ London: George Allen & Unwin for
the Navy Records Society, 1984 (Navy Records Society volume 125) ~ 5¾" x 9".
[xiii] + 546pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Rodney,
George Brydges [Baron Rodney] (1718-1792) [Edited by David Syrett] ~ The Rodney
Papers : Selections from the Correspondence of Admiral Lord Rodney : Volume I :
1742-1763 ~ Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy Records Society, 2005
(Navy Records Society volume 148) ~ 5¾” x 9”. [xiv] + 540pp. Blue cloth gilt, no
d/j [as issued], As New ~ £60.00
Ropp,
Theodore ~ The Development of a Modern Navy ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval
Institute Press, 1987 ~ 7" x 10¼". [xi] + 439pp, map, illustrations. Brown
boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with a one tear on the spine, otherwise
Fine/G ~ £60.00
Rose, Lisle
A. ~ The Ship That Held the Line : The USS Hornet and the first year of the
Pacific War ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1995 ~ 6" x 9". [ix] +
309pp, illustrations. Grey cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise
Near Fine ~ £28.00
Rose, Susan
[Ed.] ~ The Navy of the Lancastrian Kings : Accounts and Inventories of William
Soper, Keeper of the King's Ships, 1422 - 1427 ~ London: George Allen & Unwin
for the Navy Records Society, 1982 (Navy Records Society volume 123) ~ 5¾" x 9".
[xiii] + 288pp, frontis. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Roskill,
Stephen ~ Hankey : Man of Secrets, vol. II ~ London: Collins, 1978 (reprint,
originally published 1972) ~ 5¾" x 9¼". 608pp, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j,
Fine ~ £50.00
Roskill,
Stephen ~ Hankey : Man of Secrets, vol. III ~ London: Collins, 1974 ~ 5¾" x 9¼".
688pp, illustrations. Red cloth, no d/j, spine faded, Very Good+ ~ £40.00
Ruhe,
Captain William J. ~ Slow Dance to Pearl Harbor : A Tin Can Ensign in Prewar
America ~ Washington & London: Brassey's, 1995 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xi] + 210pp. Grey
boards with cloth backstrip in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £30.00
Sakai,
Saburo (with Martin Caidin and Fred Saito) ~ Samurai! ~ Annapolis, Maryland:
Naval Institute Press, 1991 (Classics of Naval Literature) [first published 1957
by E. P. Dutton] ~ 5½” x 8½”. [xxii] + 362pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as
issued], Fine ~ £32.00
Samuels,
Peggy and Harold ~ Remembering the Maine ~ Washington and London: Smithsonian
Institute Press, 1995 ~ 6" x 9¼". [viii] + 358pp, illustrations. Blue boards
quarter-bound in red cloth, in d/j, Fine ~ £36.00
Scalia,
Joseph Mark ~ Germany's Last Mission to Japan : The Sinister Voyage of U-234 ~
London: Chatham Publishing, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xxiv] + 250pp, illustrations.
Blue boards in d/j, As New ~ £32.00
Schurman,
Donald M. ~ Julian S. Corbett 1854-1922 : Historian of British Maritime Policy
from Drake to Jellicoe ~ London: Royal Historical Society, 1981 ~ 5½" x 8¾". [x]
+ 216pp. Grey cloth in a rubbed d/j, Near Fine ~ £60.00
Schurman,
Donald M. ~ The Education of a Navy : The Development of British Naval Strategic
Thought 1867-1914 ~ London: Cassell and Company Ltd, 1965 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 213pp.
Blue cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped d/j, covers rubbed, corners
frayed, ex-Ministry of Defence Library with a few stamps, staining to first few
pages from a rusty paperclip, edges grubby otherwise Good Plus ~ £40.00
Schurman,
Donald M. [Edited by John Beeler] ~ Imperial Defence 1868-1887 ~ London: Frank
Cass, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xxiii] + 192pp, map. Blue cloth in d/j, As New ~
£70.00
Scott, James
Brown [Ed.] ~ The Declaration of London February 26, 1909: a collection of
official papers and documents relating to the International Naval Conference
held in London December, 1908 - February, 1909 [with an introduction by Elihu
Root] ~ New York: Oxford University Press, 1919 [Carnegie Endowment for
International Peace] ~ 6½" x 9¾". [xiii] + 268pp. Red cloth, no d/j, spine very
dull, head and tail of spine frayed, corners bumped, otherwise Very Good ~
£60.00
Scutts,
Jerry ~ War in the Pacific : From the Fall of Singapore to Japanese Surrender ~
London: Parkgate Books, 2000 ~ 9¼" x 12¼". 144pp, profusely illustrated.
Laminated boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £20.00
Seager,
Robert ~ Alfred Thayer Mahan : The Man and His Letters ~ Annapolis, Maryland:
Naval Institute Press, 1977 ~ 7” x 10¼”. [xvii] + 713pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Original cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j otherwise Very Good ~
£50.00
Sebag-Montefiore, Hugh ~ Dunkirk : Fight to the Last Man ~ London: Viking (an
imprint of Penguin Books), 2006 ~ 6” x 9½”. [xviii] + 701pp, maps,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New. The rescue in May 1940 of
British soldiers fleeing capture and defeat by the Nazis at Dunkirk was not just
about what happened at sea and on the beaches. The evacuation would never have
succeeded had it not been for the tenacity of the British soldiers who stayed
behind to ensure they got away. Men like Sergeant Major Gus Jennings who died
smothering a German stick bomb in the church at Esquelbecq in an effort to save
his comrades, and Captain Marcus Ervine-Andrews VC who single-handedly held back
a German attack on the Dunkirk perimeter thereby allowing the British line to
form up behind him. Told to stand and fight to the last man, these brave few
battalions fought in whatever manner they could to buy precious time for the
evacuation. Outnumbered and outgunned, they launched spectacular and heroic
attacks time and again, despite ferocious fighting and the knowledge that for
many only capture or death would end their struggle. ~ £30.00
Semenoff,
Captain Vladimir ~ The Battle of Tsu-shima between the Japanese and Russian
Fleets, fought on 27th May 1905 ~ London: John Murray, 1906 ~ 5" x 7½". [xxxi] +
165pp, 1 folding diagram. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed,
end-papers and edges foxed, bookplate on front pastedown otherwise Very Good ~
£50.00
Semenoff,
Commander Wladimir ~ Rasplata (The Reckoning) : His Diary During the Blockade of
Port Arthur and the Voyage of Admiral Rojestvensky's Fleet ~ London: John
Murray, 1909 [2nd impression, issued one month after 1st edition] ~ 5½" x 8¾".
[xv] + 489pp. Decorative blue cloth gilt, no d/j, head and tail of spine bumped,
covers rubbed with some mottling and colour loss, corners bumped, bookplate on
front pastedown, gift inscription on Half-Title page, edges lightly foxed
otherwise Very Good. ~ £100.00
Semmel,
Bernard ~ Liberalism & Naval Strategy : Ideology, Interest, and Sea Power during
the Pax Britannica ~ Boston: Allen & Unwin, 1986 ~ 6¼" x 9". 239pp. Softback,
Near Fine ~ £16.00
Seymour,
Admiral of the Fleet The Right Hon. Sir Edward H. ~ My Naval Career and Travels
~ London: Smith, Elder & Co., 1911 [2nd ed.] ~ 5½" x 8¾". [xvi] + 429pp,
portrait frontis, b&w plates. Blind-stamped blue cloth, no d/j, covers marked
and rubbed, spine dull, offsetting to end-papers, otherwise Very Good ~ £50.00
Showell, Jak
P. Mallmann ~ Enigma U-Boats : Breaking the Code ~ Shepperton: Ian Allan
Publishing, 2000 ~ 8¼" x 10¼". 192pp, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ £24.00
Silverstone,
Paul H. ~ US Warships of World War II ~ Shepperton, Surrey (London): Ian Allan
Publishing, 1971 [first published 1965] ~ 5” x 7½”. 444pp, profusely
illustrated. Blue cloth blocked in silver, in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
bookplate on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good ~ £36.00
Simpson, B.
Mitchell III ~ Admiral Harold R. Stark : Architect Of Victory, 1939-1945 ~
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press, 1989 ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xii] +
326pp. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £36.00
Simpson,
Michael [Ed.] ~ The Somerville Papers : Selections from the Private and Official
Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Sir James Somerville ~ Aldershot: Scolar
Press for the Navy Records Society, 1995 (Navy Records Society volume 134) ~ 5¾"
x 9". [xxv] + 696pp, portrait frontis, maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as
issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Slackman,
Michael ~ Target : Pearl Harbor ~ Honolulu: University of Hawaii Press and
Arizona Memorial Museum Association, 1990 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xii] + 354pp, maps,
illustrations. Grey cloth in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, top edge dusty otherwise
Very Good ~ £40.00
Sledge,
Eugene Bondurant ~ With the Old Breed : At Peleliu and Okinawa ~ Novato, CA:
Presidio Press, 1990 [first published 1981] ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. [xvi] + 326pp,
illustrations. Black cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £28.00
Sondhaus,
Lawrence ~ Preparing for Weltpolitik : German Sea Power before the Tirpitz Era ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1997 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [x] + 326pp,
illustrations, maps. Black cloth blocked in silver in d/j, Fine ~ £40.00
Southey,
Robert ~ The Life of Horatio, Lord Nelson ~ London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1919
[Everyman's Library] ~ 4¼" x 6¾". 271pp. Red cloth, spine dull, school label on
front pastedown, Very Good ~ £8.00
Spector,
Ronald H. ~ Eagle Against the Sun : The American War With Japan ~ New York: The
Free Press, 1985 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xvi] + 589pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers.
Blue cloth, no d/j, spine dull, edges dusty, previous owner's name inscribed
otherwise Very Good ~ £40.00
Spector,
Ronald H. ~ At War At Sea : Sailors and Naval Warfare in the Twentieth Century ~
London: Allen Lane, The Penguin Press, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 463pp,
illustrations. Black cloth in d/j, As New ~ £28.00
Stanton,
Doug ~ In Harm's Way : the sinking of the USS Indianapolis and the extraordinary
story of its survivors ~ New York: Henry Holt and Company, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½".
333pp, illustrations. Blue boards with black cloth backstrip in protected d/j,
Near Fine ~ £32.00
Steevens, G.
W. ~ Naval Policy with some account of the Warships of the Principal Powers ~
London: Methuen & Co., 1896 ~ 5¼" x 8¾". [viii] + 323pp. Ex-Ampleforth College
Library, re-bound in red buckram with labels and stamps. Text clean. ~ £40.00
Steinberg,
Jonathan ~ Yesterday's Deterrent : Tirpitz and the Birth of the German Battle
Fleet ~ London: Macdonald & Co. Ltd, 1965 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 240pp, portrait frontis,
illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a chipped, scuffed and rubbed d/j, stain on
front free end-paper from old label, page edges yellowed otherwise Very Good ~
£40.00
Stephan,
John J. ~ Hawaii Under the Rising Sun : Japan's Plans for Conquest After Pearl
Harbor ~ Honolulu: University Of Hawaii Press, 1984 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. [xii] + 228pp,
map. Black boards blocked in red, in d/j, Fine ~ £32.00
Stephen,
Adrian [with an Introduction by Quentin Bell] ~ The 'Dreadnought' Hoax ~ London:
Chatto & Windus, The Hogarth Press, 1983 [first published 1936] ~ 5” x 6½”.
61pp, frontis, illustrations. Paperback, covers rubbed, corners creased
otherwise Very Good ~ £20.00
Stevens,
David ~ The Royal Australian Navy in World War II ~ Sydney: George Allen & Unwin
Pty Ltd, 1996 ~ 6¼" x 9¼". [xxvii] + 212pp, maps, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt
in d/j, As New ~ £36.00
Stevens,
David and Reeve, John [Eds] ~ Southern Trident : Strategy, History and the Rise
of Australian Naval Power ~ Sydney: Allen & Unwin, 2001 ~ 5¾" x 8¾". [xx] +
363pp, illustrations. Blue cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
£40.00
Stinnett,
Robert B. ~ Day of Deceit : The Truth About FDR and Pearl Harbor ~ London:
Constable and Company Limited, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 386pp, illustrations.
Grey boards in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £36.00
Stinnett,
Robert B. ~ Day of Deceit : The Truth About FDR and Pearl Harbor ~ New York: The
Free Press, 2000 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiv] + 386pp, illustrations. Grey boards in a
rubbed d/j, corners bumped otherwise Very Good ~ £36.00
Storrs, Sir
Ronald ~ A Record of the War : The Second Quarter : December 1939 - February
1940 ~ London: Hutchinson & Co. Ltd, n.d. [c.1940] ~ 5¼" x 7½". [ix] + 314pp,
portrait frontis, illustrations. Black cloth gilt in a torn, scuffed and chipped
d/j with some loss, covers rubbed, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good ~
£20.00
Strang,
Herbert [Ed.] ~ The Red Book of the War ~ London: Henry Frowde, Hodder &
Stoughton, n.d. [c.1915] ~ 7" x 9". Unpaginated, colour and b&w plates,
illustrations. Original pictorial thick card covers, no d/j, edges of boards
rubbed and frayed, corners bumped, old Prize Label on front pastedown otherwise
Very Good ~ £60.00
Syrett,
David [Ed.] ~ The Battle of the Atlantic and Signals Intelligence: U-Boat
Situations and Trends, 1941 - 1945 ~ Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy
Records Society, 1998 (Navy Records Society volume 139) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xxxix] +
628pp, map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £80.00
Syrett,
David [Ed.] ~ The Battle of the Atlantic and Signals Intelligence: U-Boat
Tracking Papers, 1941 - 1947 ~ Aldershot: Ashgate Publishing for the Navy
Records Society, 2002 (Navy Records Society volume 144) ~ 5¾" x 9". [xiv] +
464pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £80.00
Syrett,
David and DiNardo, R. L. [Eds] ~ The Commissioned Sea Officers of the Royal
Navy, 1660 - 1815 ~ Aldershot: Scolar Press for the Navy Records Society, 1994
(Occasional Publications of the Navy Records Society, volume 1) ~ 8¼" x 12".
488pp. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], covers scuffed and rubbed otherwise
Very Good. ~ £60.00
Taffrail
[Captain Taprell Dorling, RN] ~ The Shetland Plan ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton
Limited,1939 ~ 4¾" x 7½". 352pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, rub, covers slightly bowed,
gift inscription on front end-paper otherwise Very Good ~ £24.00
Taylor, J.
C. ~ German Warships of World War II ~ Shepperton, Surrey (London): Ian Allan
Publishing, 1973 [first published 1966] ~ 5” x 7½”. 168pp, profusely
illustrated. Green cloth blocked in silver, in a scuffed and rubbed d/j,
bookplate on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good ~ £30.00
Theobald,
Rear Admiral Robert A. ~ The Final Secret of Pearl Harbor ~ London: Holborn
Publishing Company, 1959 ~ 5½" x 8¼". [xix] + 204pp. Red cloth gilt in a
scuffed, torn d/j, covers rubbed, end-papers renewed, otherwise Good Plus ~
£14.00
Thomas,
Gerald W. ~ Torpedo Squadron Four : A Cockpit View of World War II ~ Las Cruces,
NM: The Rio Grande Historical Collections (New Mexico State University), 1991
[2nd impression, with corrections; first published July 1990] ~ 8¼” x 11”. [xii]
+ 249pp, illustrations. Large format softback, covers rubbed otherwise Near
Fine. Signed by the author. ~ £40.00
Thompson,
Robert Smith ~ Empires on the Pacific : World War II and the Struggle for the
Mastery of Asia ~ Oxford: The Perseus Press Ltd, 2001 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] +
434pp, illustrations. Black boards in a scuffed and rubbed d/j with a sealed
tear on the rear fold, otherwise Very Good ~ £24.00
Thomson,
Rear-Admiral George P. ~ Blue Pencil Admiral : The Inside Story of the Press
Censorship ~ London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co., Ltd, n.d. [c.1945, produced to
War Economy Standard] ~ 5¾" x 8¾". 216pp. Blue cloth, no d/j, covers slightly
marked, edges of a few pages torn, else Very Good ~ £18.00
Thursfield,
James R. ~ Naval Warfare [with an introduction by Rear-Admiral Sir Charles
Ottley] ~ Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1913 ~ 4¾" x 6½". [xxiii] +
151pp. Decorative red cloth, no d/j, previous owner's name inscribed, spine
faded and frayed at head and tail, otherwise Good Plus ~ £28.00
Toland, John
~ Infamy : Pearl Harbor and Its Aftermath ~ London: Methuen & Co. Ltd, 1982 ~
6¼" x 9½". [xvi] + 366pp, illustrations, maps as end-papers. Brown cloth gilt in
a scuffed and rubbed d/j, corners bumped, covers rubbed, bookplate, otherwise
Very Good ~ £16.00
Tolley, Rear
Admiral Kemp ~ Cruise of the Lanikai : Incitement to War ~ Annapolis, Maryland:
Naval Institute Press, 1973 ~ 6¼" x 9½". [xiii] + 345pp, illustrations, map as
front end-papers. Green cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good
Plus ~ £36.00
Townshend,
H. W. ~ The Submarine ~ Gateshead-on-Tyne: G. W. Mason & Co. Ltd, Printers for
the Association of Engineering and Shipbuilding Draughtsmen, 1919 [Technical
Section: Session 1919-20] ~ 5½” x 8½”. 32pp, diagrams. Original grey paper
wrappers, covers rubbed otherwise Very Good ~ £16.00
Trotter,
Wilfrid Pym ~ The Royal Navy in Old Photographs ~ London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd,
1978 [first published 1975] ~ 7½" x 9¾". Unpaginated, profusely illustrated.
Teal cloth gilt in a rubbed, price-clipped d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £40.00
Trotter,
Wilfrid Pym ~ The Royal Navy in Old Photographs ~ London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd,
1982 [first published 1975] ~ 7¼" x 9¼". Unpaginated, profusely illustrated.
Softback, covers marked and rubbed with some creasing otherwise Very Good ~
£20.00
Tuleja,
Thaddeus V. ~ Climax at Midway : The Story of the Battle that Changed the Course
of the Pacific War ~ London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd, 1960 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 248pp,
illustrations, maps. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise
Very Good ~ £20.00
Tupper,
Captain Edward ~ Seaman's Torch : The Life Story of Captain Edward Tupper :
National Union of Seamen ~ London: The National Book Association, Hutchinson &
Co. Ltd, n.d. [1938] ~ 5½” x 8¾”. 320pp. Brown paper-covered boards with beige
cloth spine, no d/j, covers worn and soiled with an abraded pacth on the front
boards where (presumably) a label has been removed, spine ends and corners
bumped, tanning to pages, musty otherwise Very Good. Uncommon. ~ £40.00
Van der Vat,
Dan ~ The Pacific Campaign : The Second World War at Sea ~ London: Hodder &
Stoughton, 1992 [1st British edition] ~ 6¼" x 9½". 430pp, illustrations, maps.
Blue boards quarter-bound with red cloth, in d/j, Fine. From Pearl Harbor to
Leyte Gulf, from Midway to Okinawa, the war in the Pacific was primarily a naval
conflict on a huge scale. Drawing on neglected archives of firsthand accounts
from both sides, van der Vat weaves eyewitness testimony with sharp, analytical
narration to provide a reappraisal of the strategic and political background of
both the Japanese and American forces. An account of the war at sea between the
Allies and Japan from 1941-1945, the unavoidable conflict made inevitable by
mutual under-estimation and misunderstanding, examining the crucial actions on
both sides from events under the sea to dogfights in the air, from foxholes in
the jungle to huge set-piece surface battles. ~ £30.00
Various ~
The Black and White Budget, Volume III ~ London: Black and White Budget, 1900
[nos. 26 to 50] ~ 7¼" x 11". 832pp, illustrations. 25 issues bound as one volume
in red cloth. Some staining from covers on first and last few pages, covers
marked and rubbed, otherwise Good ~ £70.00
Various ~
Naval Institute : Naval History : Volume 5, 1991 [Numbers 1-4] ~ Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1991 ~ 8½” x 11”. 82pp, 82pp, 82pp, 98pp,
profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine ~ £60.00
Various ~
Trial of Error : The Court Martial arising from the loss of HMS Montagu, Lundy
1906 ~ Atworth, Wiltshire: G. M. and R. C. Davis, 1983 ~ 6” x 8½”. 39pp,
illustrations. Card covers, lower corner creased, covers rubbed otherwise Very
Good ~ £40.00
Various ~
Naval Institute : Naval History : Volume 6, 1992 [Numbers 1-4] ~ Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1992 ~ 8½” x 11”. 82pp, 82pp, 82pp, 82pp,
profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in d/j, Fine. Compilation of four issues,
concentrating on Pearl Harbor. ~ £40.00
Various ~
Fuehrer Conferences on Naval Affairs 1939-1945 ~ London: Greenhill Books, 1990 ~
6" x 9½". 496pp. Black cloth gilt in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, otherwise Near
Fine ~ £36.00
Various ~
The Book of British Victories : A Series of Album-Atlases : No. 1 Exploits on
the Sea : "Wooden Walls to Super-Dreadnoughts" ~ London: Syndicate Publishing
Co., n.d. [1914] ~ 8” x 10½”. 31pp, illustrations. Pictorial paper-covered
boards with cloth backstrip, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled, front boards
stained, otherwise Good. Uncommon. ~ £30.00
Various ~
Naval History, volume 6, numbers 1-4, 1992 ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval
Institute Press, 1992 ~ ¼½¾” x ¼½¾” ~ £24.00
Various ~
H.M.A.S. Mk III ~ Published for the Royal Australian Navy by Australian War
Memorial, Canberra, 1944 ~ 8½" x 11".200pp, colour frontis, illustrations.
Original cloth, no d/j covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, shaken, covers bowed otherwise Good ~ £24.00
Various ~
The Wonder Book of the Navy ~ London: Ward, Lock & Co., Limited, n.d. [11th ed.;
c.1947] ~ 7¼" x 10". 224pp, "8 coloured plates and nearly three hundred
pictures". Pictorial thick card covers, edges rubbed and frayed, board exposed
on corners, edges dusty, slightly cocked, otherwise Good. ~ £20.00
Various
Authors ~ Deeds That Thrill the Empire : True Stories of the Most Glorious Acts
of Heroism of the Emprie's Soldiers and Sailors during the Great War ~ London:
Hutchinson & Co., n.d. [2 vols] ~ 8½" x 11". 903pp, paginated over 2 volumes,
illustrations, colour plates, profusely illustrated. Red cloth gilt, no d/j, a
few plates loose but present, covers marked and rubbed, previous owner's name
inscribed, internally clean, overall Good Plus ~ £200.00
Vaux,
Patrick ~ Sea Salt and Cordite ~ London: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d. [Prefatory
Note dated Empire Day, 1914] ~ 4¾” x 7½”. 189pp. Grey cloth blocked in black, no
d/j, covers marked and rubbed, hinges slack, otherwise Very Good ~ £40.00
Vego, Milan
N. ~ Austro-Hungarian Naval Policy, 1904 - 1914 ~ London: Frank Cass, 1996 ~ 6¼"
x 9½". [xviii] + 213pp, maps, tables, illustrations. Blue cloth in d/j, As New ~
£56.00
Walder,
David ~ The Short Victorious War : The Russo-Japanese Conflict, 1904 - 1905 ~
London: Hutchinson, 1973 ~ 5½" x 8¾". 321pp, maps, illustrations. Black cloth
blocked in red, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Very Good ~ £24.00
Warner,
Dennis and Peggy [with Sadao Seno] ~ Disaster in the Pacific : New Light on the
Battle of Savo Island ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1992 ~ 6” x
9¼”. [ix] + 298pp, maps, illustrations. Blue boards quarter-bound in black
cloth, in d/j, Fine ~ £36.00
Warren, C.
and Benson, J. [With a Foreward by Derek Arnold and a Postscript by David
Roberts] ~ Thetis : Disaster in Liverpool Bay : The Admiralty Regrets ~
Merseyside: Avid Publications, 1997 ~ 5” x 8¼”. (xiii) + 5-223pp + (vi),
publisher’s advertisements. Softback, As New ~ £18.00
Watts, A. J.
~ Japanese Warships of World War II ~ Shepperton, Surrey (London): Ian Allan
Publishing, 1971 [first published 1966] ~ 5” x 7½”. 400pp, profusely
illustrated. Red cloth blocked in silver, in a scuffed and rubbed d/j, bookplate
on front free end-paper otherwise Very Good ~ £36.00
Watts,
Anthony J. ~ Pictorial History of the Royal Navy : Volume Two : 1880-1914 ~
London: Ian Allan, 1971 ~ 6" x 9¼". 144pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth in
a scuffed and rubbed, price-clipped, d/j otherwise Very Good+ ~ £40.00
Weintraub,
Stanley ~ Long Day's Journey into War: December 7, 1941 ~ New York: Truman
Talley Books-Dutton, 1991 ~ 6¼” x 9¼”. [xiii] + 706pp, maps, illustrations. Grey
boards quarter-bound in black cloth, in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~
£24.00
Weir, Gary ~
Building the Kaiser's Navy : The Imperial Naval Office and German Industry in
the von Tirpitz Era ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1992 ~ 6" x
9¼". [xii] + 289pp, illustrations. Grey cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j,
covers rubbed, front boards slightly bowed otherwise Very Good+ ~ £36.00
Wernham, R.
B. [Ed.] ~ The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and
Portugal, 1589 ~ Aldershot: Temple Smith for the Navy Records Society, 1988
(Navy Records Society volume 127) ~ 5¾" x 9". [lxvi] + 380pp, portrait frontis,
maps. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j [as issued], Fine ~ £60.00
Westerman,
Percy F. ~ A Sub of the R. N. R. : A Story of the Great War ~ London: S. W.
Partridge & Co., 1931 [first published 1915] ~ 5¼" x 8". 384pp, colour frontis.
Original cloth with pictorial backstrip, no d/j, covers marked and rubbed, head
and tail of spine bumped, shaken, edges grubby, otherwise Good ~ £30.00
White,
Arnold ~ Our Sure Shield The Navy ~ London: MacDonald and Evans, 1917 ~ 5" x
7½". 228pp, illustrations. Decorative cloth, no d/j, covers rubbed and soiled,
backstrip extremely dull, cloth lifted on rear boards, internally clean,
overall, Good Plus ~ £20.00
White, Colin
~ Victoria's Navy : The Heyday of Steam ~ Emsworth, Hampshire: Kenneth Mason,
1983 ~ 9¾” x 7½”. 176pp, profusely illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and
rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £30.00
White, W. L.
~ They Were Expendable ~ New York: Harcourt, Brace and Company, 1942 [fourth
printing] ~ 5½" x 8¼". [vii] + 209pp. Blue cloth in a scuffed and chipped d/j
with some minor loss, covers rubbed, page edges yellowed, offsetting to
end-papers otherwise Very Good ~ £24.00
Wiest,
Andrew and Mattson, Gregory Louis ~ The Pacific War From Pearl Harbor to
Hiroshima 1941-1945 ~ Staplehurst, Kent: Spellmount Limited, 2001 ~ 9¼" x 12".
256pp, illustrations. Laminated pictorial boards in d/j, As New ~ £28.00
Wildenberg,
Thomas ~ Destined for Glory : Dive Bombing, Midway, and the Evolution of Carrier
Airpower ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1998 ~ 6" x 9¼". [xvi] +
258pp, illustrations, tables. Grey cloth blocked in black in d/j, As New ~
£30.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ Empires in Balance : Japanese and Allied Pacific Strategies to April 1942 ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 [2nd imp.; first published
1982] ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xxiii] + 487pp, maps, illustrations. Tan cloth blocked in
black in d/j, Fine ~ £60.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ The Barrier and the Javelin : Japanese and Allied Pacific Strategies to
June 1942 ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1989 [2nd imp.; first
published 1983] ~ 6” x 9¼”. [xix] + 596pp, maps, illustrations. Grey cloth
blocked in black in d/j, Fine ~ £60.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ Battleship ~ London: Cassell, 2002 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 352pp, illustrations. Blue
cloth in d/j, As New ~ £40.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ The Second World War in the East ~ London: Cassell and Company, 1999 ~ 8" x
10¾". 224pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth in d/j, As New ~ £32.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ Grave of a Dozen Schemes : British Naval Planning and the War Against
Japan, 1943 - 1945 ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1996 ~ 6" x
9¼". [xviii] + 316pp, maps. Blue boards quarter-bound in red cloth, in d/j, Fine
~ £30.00
Willmott, H.
P. ~ Pearl Harbor ~ London: Bison Books Ltd, 1981 ~ 8¾" x 11½". 64pp, profusely
illustrated. Blue cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped d/j, otherwise Very Good ~
£10.00
Willmott, H.
P. [with Tohmatsu Haruo and W. Spencer Johnson] ~ Pearl Harbor ~ London: Cassell
and Company, 2001 ~ 10" x 10". 208pp, profusely illustrated. Black cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ £30.00
Winklareth,
Robert ~ The Bismarck Chase : New Light on a Famous Engagement ~ London: Chatham
Publishing, 1998 ~ 6¾” x 9½”. 188pp, illustrations, charts. Green cloth gilt in
d/j, As New ~ £30.00
Winslow, W.
G. ~ The Ghost That Died at Sunda Strait ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute
Press, 1994 [first published 1984] ~ 6” x 9”. [xx] + 244pp, frontis,
illustrations. Softback, As New ~ £12.00
Winslow, W.
G. ~ The Fleet the Gods Forgot : The US Asiatic Fleet in World War II ~
Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, 1994 [first published 1982] ~ 6” x
9”. [xiii] + 327pp, illustrations. Softback, As New ~ £12.00
Winston,
Robert A ~ Dive Bomber : Learning to Fly the Navy's Fighting Planes ~ Annapolis,
Maryland: Naval Institute Press, n.d. [c.1990; first published 1939] ~ 5½” x 8”.
191pp, illustrated by Walter I. Dothard. Tan cloth blocked in black, in d/j,
Fine ~ £24.00
Winston,
Robert A ~ Fighting Squadron ~ Annapolis, Maryland: Naval Institute Press, n.d.
[c.1990; first published 1946] ~ 5½” x 8”. 182pp, illustrations. Blue cloth
blocked in white, in d/j, Fine ~ £24.00
Winton, John
~ Ultra in the Pacific : How Breaking Japanese Codes & Ciphers Affected Naval
operations Against Japan ~ London: Leo Cooper, 1995 ~ 6¼” x 9½”. (vii) + 247pp,
maps as end-papers. Black cloth gilt in d/j, As New ~ £32.00
Winton, John
~ Ultra in the Pacific : how breaking Japanese codes & ciphers affected naval
operations against Japan ~ London: Leo Cooper, 1993 ~ 6¼" x 9½". 247pp. Black
cloth in d/j, NEW ~ £30.00
Winton, John
~ War in the Pacific : Pearl Harbor to Tokyo Bay ~ London: Sidgwick and Jackson
Ltd (and Hutchinson of Australia), 1978 ~ 7½” x 10”. 193pp, map, profusely
illustrated. Brown cloth gilt in a rubbed d/j, otherwise Near Fine ~ £24.00
Wohlstetter,
Roberta ~ Pearl Harbor: Warning and Decision ~ Stanford, CA: Stanford University
Press, 1974 ~ ¼½¾” x ¼½¾”. [xviii] + 426p ,maps. Grey cloth in a scuffed and
chipped d/j, lacks title page otherwise Very Good ~ £24.00
Wood, Walter
~ The Battleship : Being the Story of the Greatest Naval Weapon from the First
Ship-of-the-Line to Present Day Leviathans ~ London: Kegan Paul, Trench,
Trubner & Co., Ltd, 1912 ~ 6½” x 9”. [xxvi] + 309pp, colour frontispiece,
illustrations. Pictorial cloth gilt, top edge gilt, no d/j, small indentations
on edge of front boards otherwise Very Good. A bright copy. ~ £100.00
Woodrooffe,
Thomas ~ Naval Odyssey ~ London: Jonathan Cape, 1936 [1st ed.] ~ 5½" x 8".
288pp, illustrations, map. Blue cloth gilt, no d/j, spine faded, covers rubbed,
bookplate on front free end-paper, edges lightly foxed otherwise Very Good ~
£24.00
Woodward, E.
L. ~ Great Britain and the German Navy ~ London: Frank Cass, 1964 [first
published 1935] ~ 5½" x 9". 524pp. Red cloth gilt in a scuffed and chipped,
price-clipped, d/j, edges dusty otherwise Very Good ~ £50.00
Worgan,
George B. ~ Journal of a First Fleet Surgeon ~ Sydney: The Library Council of
New South Wales and the William Dixson Foundation, 1978 ~ 5½” x 8”. [xiii] +
71pp, frontis. Red leatherette gilt, no d/j, Fine ~ £36.00
Wouk, Herman
~ The 'Caine' Mutiny ~ London: Fontana Paperbacks (Collins), 1977 [first
published in the UK by Cape, 1951] ~ 4¼” x 7”. 536pp. Paperback, page edges
browned otherwise Very Good ~ £4.00 |